A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZVRA SEC filings page.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) reported $136.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 119.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expansion restored gross margin, but operating losses and near-zero cash generation keep reported profit disconnected from core operations.
In FY2025, net income swung to$83.2M while operating cash flow remained-$1.6M , a gap that makes the accounting profit poor evidence of cash-producing operations. Operating income was still-$62.9M even as free cash flow improved to-$2.4M ; the near-breakeven cash result reflects reduced cash strain, not a profitable core business.
Revenue reached
Debt-to-equity fell to 0.4x from 1.5x, reducing the balance sheet's reliance on debt. The current ratio rose to 5.7x from 2.5x, so short-term assets were substantially larger relative to near-term obligations.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Zevra Therapeutics Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Zevra Therapeutics Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc had 59M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 54M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Zevra Therapeutics Inc scores 38/100 among other emerging companies.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc spent $12.7M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 7.5% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Zevra Therapeutics Inc scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc reported revenue of $106.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $23.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Zevra Therapeutics Inc scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc's operations used $1.6M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $69.7M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Zevra Therapeutics Inc scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $238.9M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $130.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Zevra Therapeutics Inc scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc scores 1.71, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($730.4M) relative to total liabilities ($130.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Zevra Therapeutics Inc used $0.02 of operating cash (-$1.6M OCF vs $83.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc reported an operating loss of $62.9M against $8.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Zevra Therapeutics Inc generated $39.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 53.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.5%.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc's EBITDA was $17.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 124.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 67.4%.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc reported $8.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 88.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 76.9%.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc earned $0.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 88.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 76.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Zevra Therapeutics Inc generated $16.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 540.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 175.3%.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc held $145.3M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Zevra Therapeutics Inc's gross margin was 96.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 44.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc's operating margin was 42.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc's net profit margin was 22.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc's ROE was 4.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 59.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Zevra Therapeutics Inc invested $4.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 30.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.
Zevra Therapeutics Inc invested $217K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 520.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ZVRA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $39.7M+53.3% | $36.2M+77.5% | $34.1M+183.4% | $26.1M+605.4% | $25.9M+481.7% | $20.4M+495.6% | $12.0M-6.8% | $3.7M+27.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.5M-87.7% | $1.9M+41.0% | $1.5M+11.3% | $1.2M-46.2% | $12.4M+246.5% | $1.3M+668.6% | $1.4M-31.7% | $2.3M+1499.3% |
| Gross Profit | $38.1M+182.5% | $34.3M+80.1% | $32.6M+205.4% | $24.8M+1683.4% | $13.5M+1441.3% | $19.1M+486.3% | $10.7M-2.2% | $1.4M-49.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $4.5M+30.7% | $4.4M+34.8% | $2.6M-68.6% | $3.4M-68.6% | $3.4M-67.4% | $3.3M-73.5% | $8.4M-26.9% | $10.9M-11.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $16.6M-20.3% | $20.8M+6.3% | $20.4M+26.2% | $16.9M+4.5% | $20.8M+64.9% | $19.5M+96.8% | $16.1M+10.0% | $16.2M+178.6% |
| Operating Income | $16.8M+123.6% | $52.1M+1072.5% | $9.3M+160.4% | $4.1M+115.2% | -$71.0M-198.5% | -$5.4M+73.8% | -$15.4M-1.7% | -$27.3M-77.7% |
| EBITDA | $17.1M+124.7% | $52.5M+1514.3% | $9.7M+170.3% | $4.5M+117.7% | -$69.4M-212.1% | -$3.7M+80.4% | -$13.8M+4.2% | -$25.7M-67.9% |
| Interest Expense | $0-100.0% | $1.7M-13.1% | $1.9M-11.2% | $2.1M-11.3% | $2.0M-4.8% | $2.0M+167.9% | $2.2M+190.2% | $2.3M+531.7% |
| Income Tax | $4.0M+83.8% | $6.9M+484.9% | $501K-96.7% | -$433K | $2.2M+3041.4% | $1.2M+1788.6% | $15.4M | $0-100.0% |
| Net Income | $8.8M-88.3% | $37.9M+1322.7% | $12.2M+134.0% | -$544K+98.4% | $74.7M+474.9% | -$3.1M+81.4% | -$35.7M-79.7% | -$33.2M-220.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.14-88.7% | $0.62+1133.3% | $0.20+129.0% | -$0.01+98.6% | $1.24+358.3% | -$0.06+85.0% | -$0.69-27.8% | -$0.69-130.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.14-88.4% | $0.60+1100.0% | $0.19+127.5% | -$0.01+98.6% | $1.21+352.1% | -$0.06 | -$0.69 | -$0.69 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 61M+8.9% | 60M+11.3% | N/A | 56M+17.0% | 56M+34.4% | 54M | N/A | 48M |
ZVRA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $302.7M+18.1% | $278.6M+61.3% | $284.7M+59.8% | $270.1M+41.0% | $256.3M+77.5% | $172.7M+14.2% | $178.1M+3.4% | $191.6M+37.8% |
| Current Assets | $251.3M+11.0% | $230.0M+181.9% | $223.0M+159.2% | $225.1M+126.4% | $226.3M+271.7% | $81.6M+29.7% | $86.0M-1.0% | $99.4M-27.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $145.3M+204.6% | $95.6M+156.0% | $62.4M+84.7% | $54.4M+0.7% | $47.7M+21.5% | $37.3M-12.9% | $33.8M-21.5% | $54.0M+24.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $76.2M-50.8% | $105.0M+315.3% | $128.6M+260.1% | $145.1M+310.5% | $154.9M+1449.3% | $25.3M+156.3% | $35.7M+44.6% | $35.3M-10.9% |
| Inventory | $2.4M+121.0% | $2.3M-9.7% | $1.7M-11.7% | $1.4M+21.7% | $1.1M-46.1% | $2.6M-49.6% | $2.0M | $1.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10.2M-36.9% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $38.6M+155.9% | $36.1M+493.4% | $47.9M+696.7% | $30.9M+405.6% | $15.1M | $6.1M | $6.0M | $6.1M |
| Goodwill | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $85.1M-38.8% | $72.8M-44.7% | $130.1M-6.1% | $137.0M+12.5% | $139.0M+24.2% | $131.7M+28.5% | $138.5M+25.3% | $121.8M+70.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $48.6M+68.7% | $47.0M+74.3% | $39.3M+15.3% | $26.1M-24.3% | $28.8M-5.3% | $27.0M-9.8% | $34.1M-53.8% | $34.5M+58.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $36.4M-66.9% | $25.7M-75.4% | $90.8M-13.0% | $110.8M+27.0% | $110.2M+35.3% | $104.7M+44.3% | $104.4M+184.1% | $87.3M+75.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $61.9M+4.1% | $61.3M+4.1% | $60.7M+4.1% | $60.1M | $59.5M+1074.6% | $58.9M |
| Total Equity | $217.7M+85.7% | $205.8M+401.7% | $154.7M+289.9% | $133.2M+90.9% | $117.2M+261.0% | $41.0M-16.0% | $39.7M-35.9% | $69.8M+13.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$375.4M+13.4% | -$384.2M+24.4% | -$422.1M+16.5% | -$434.2M+7.5% | -$433.7M+0.6% | -$508.4M-22.1% | -$505.3M-26.4% | -$469.6M-38.3% |
ZVRA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $17.0M+573.0% | $6.1M+174.7% | $5.5M+133.9% | $4.7M+126.0% | -$3.6M+81.2% | -$8.2M+49.1% | -$16.3M-0.6% | -$18.1M-292.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $364K-78.0% | $368K-77.7% | $362K-78.0% | $392K-75.8% | $1.7M+5.7% | $1.6M+5.6% | $1.6M+109.4% | $1.6M+2508.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.0M+20.5% | $3.1M-0.3% | N/A | $2.8M-54.8% | $2.5M-6.4% | $3.1M+47.0% | N/A | $6.1M+342.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $217K+1.9% | $35K-64.6% | -$31K | $554K | $213K | $99K | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $16.8M+540.9% | $6.1M+173.4% | $5.5M+133.8% | $4.2M+122.9% | -$3.8M+80.0% | -$8.3M+48.5% | -$16.3M-0.1% | -$18.1M-277.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $31.5M+163.5% | $79.6M+655.2% | $227K+104.1% | -$4.6M+85.4% | $11.9M+9351.2% | $10.5M-28.7% | -$5.5M-151.7% | -$31.4M+29.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.6M+14.8% | -$52.8M-3385.9% | $2.5M+219.8% | $6.5M-89.9% | $1.4M-91.0% | $1.6M+32.0% | $796K-84.1% | $64.8M+146.6% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ZVRA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.2%+44.0pp | 94.8%+1.3pp | 95.5%+6.9pp | 95.3%+57.6pp | 52.2%+32.5pp | 93.4%-1.5pp | 88.7%+4.1pp | 37.7%-57.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 42.3% | 144.0% | 27.3% | 15.9% | -274.5% | -26.3% | -128.0% | -739.0% |
| Net Margin | 22.1% | 104.6% | 35.6% | -2.1% | 288.7% | -15.2% | -296.8% | -899.2% |
| Return on Equity | 4.0%-59.7pp | 18.4%+26.0pp | 7.9%+98.0pp | -0.4%+47.2pp | 63.7%+125.1pp | -7.5%+26.5pp | -90.1%-57.9pp | -47.6%-30.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.9%-26.3pp | 13.6%+15.4pp | 4.3%+24.3pp | -0.2%+17.1pp | 29.1%+43.0pp | -1.8%+9.2pp | -20.1%-8.5pp | -17.3%-9.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 5.17-2.7x | 4.89+1.9x | 5.68+3.2x | 8.62+5.7x | 7.85+5.9x | 3.02+0.9x | 2.53+1.3x | 2.88-3.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00-0.5x | 0.00-1.5x | 0.40-1.1x | 0.46-0.4x | 0.52-1.3x | 1.46-0.6x | 1.50+1.4x | 0.84-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.10+0.1x | 0.10+0.1x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.070.0x | 0.020.0x |
| FCF Margin | 42.4%+57.1pp | 16.9%+57.6pp | 16.1% | 15.9% | -14.7% | -40.8% | -134.9% | -491.0% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zevra Therapeutics Inc ZVRA | FY2025 | $106.5M | $83.2M | 78.2% | $730.4M | 52/100 |
| Prothena PRTA | FY2025 | $9.7M | -$244.1M | N/A | $497.2M | 55/100 |
| Erasca, Inc. ERAS | FY2025 | N/A | -$124.5M | N/A | $5.7B | — |
| Astria Therapeutics Inc ATXS | FY2024 | N/A | -$94.3M | N/A | $718.1M | — |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Inc LXRX | FY2025 | $49.8M | -$50.3M | N/A | $996.7M | 64/100 |
| Atyr Pharma Inc ATYR | FY2025 | $190K | -$74.1M | N/A | $48.4M | — |
Where Zevra Therapeutics Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's annual revenue?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) reported $106.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 350.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's revenue growing?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) revenue grew by 350.9% year-over-year, from $23.6M to $106.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Zevra Therapeutics Inc profitable?
Yes, Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) reported a net income of $83.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 78.2%.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's EBITDA?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) had EBITDA of -$58.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Zevra Therapeutics Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) had $62.4M in cash and equivalents against $61.9M in long-term debt.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's gross margin?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) had a gross margin of 84.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's operating margin?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) had an operating margin of -59.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's net profit margin?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) had a net profit margin of 78.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) has a return on equity of 53.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's free cash flow?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) recorded an outflow of $2.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 96.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's operating cash flow?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) recorded an outflow of $1.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Zevra Therapeutics Inc's total assets?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) had $284.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Zevra Therapeutics Inc's capital expenditures?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) invested $835K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Zevra Therapeutics Inc spend on research and development?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) invested $12.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's current ratio?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) had a current ratio of 5.68 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.40 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) had a return on assets of 29.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's P/E ratio?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) trades at 12.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $58.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $730.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) trades at 5.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $136.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $730.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.71, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Zevra Therapeutics Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Zevra Therapeutics Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) used $0.02 of operating cash (-$1.6M OCF vs $83.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Zevra Therapeutics Inc cover its interest payments?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) reported an operating loss of $62.9M against $8.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Zevra Therapeutics Inc?
Zevra Therapeutics Inc (ZVRA) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.