Saul Centers, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Earnings
Hampden House reduced quarterly net income by $3.7 million as lease-up continued, offsetting gains elsewhere in the portfolio.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Saul Centers (NYSE: BFS) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $78.4 million, while earnings declined as Hampden House incurred operating costs. Revenue rose from $72.0 million a year earlier, but net income fell to $12.6 million from $14.0 million. Common-stockholder earnings declined to $6.7 million, or $0.27 per share, from $7.7 million, or $0.32.
Funds from operations (FFO), a supplemental non-GAAP earnings measure, available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests rose to $25.9 million from $25.3 million; per-share FFO remained $0.72. Same-property revenue increased 4.9%, and same-property net operating income rose 5.0%. Hampden House reduced quarterly net income by $3.7 million. At November 2, 267 of its 366 apartments were leased and occupied. Nine-month revenue rose to $233.5 million from $214.7 million, while net income fell to $36.2 million from $41.0 million and per-share FFO fell to $2.12 from $2.16.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue increased to $78.4 million from $72.0 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter available FFO rose to $25.9 million from $25.3 million; basic and diluted per-share FFO stayed $0.72.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter same-property revenue increased $3.5 million, or 4.9%, year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter same-property net operating income increased $2.5 million, or 5.0%, year over year.
- Minor pointShopping Center quarterly same-property net operating income reached $37.4 million, up 4.6% year over year.
8 minor points
- Minor pointMixed-Use quarterly same-property net operating income reached $14.9 million, up 6.1% year over year.
- Minor pointHampden House had 267 apartments, or 73.0%, leased and occupied November 2; retail space was 100% leased.
- Minor pointNine-month revenue increased to $233.5 million from $214.7 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month same-property revenue increased $13.3 million, or 6.4%, year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month same-property net operating income increased $10.2 million, or 7.0%, year over year.
- Minor pointShopping Center nine-month same-property net operating income increased $4.1 million, or 3.9%, year over year.
- Minor pointMixed-Use nine-month same-property net operating income increased $6.1 million, or 15.2%, year over year.
- Minor pointRevolving credit facility payable, net, declined to $112.582 million September 30 from $144.678 million December 31.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net income fell to $12.6 million from $14.0 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointHampden House reduced quarterly net income by $3.7 million, including $2.9 million related to net interest expense.
- Moderate pointQuarterly net interest expense rose to $20.266 million from $17.066 million; nine-month expense rose to $59.950 million from $50.633 million.
- Minor pointThird-quarter common-stockholder earnings fell to $6.7 million, or $0.27 per share, from $7.7 million, or $0.32.
- Minor pointHampden House reduced quarterly available FFO by $2.1 million, or $0.06 per basic and diluted share.
16 minor points
- Minor pointMixed-Use quarterly same-property net operating income excluding Twinbrook Quarter Phase I decreased $0.2 million year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month net income fell to $36.2 million from $41.0 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month common-stockholder earnings fell to $18.9 million, or $0.78 per share, from $22.6 million, or $0.93.
- Minor pointNine-month available FFO rose to $75.9 million from $75.2 million, but per-share FFO fell to $2.12 from $2.16.
- Minor pointHampden House reduced nine-month net income by $12.5 million.
- Minor pointHampden House reduced nine-month available FFO by $7.7 million, or $0.22 per basic and diluted share.
- Minor pointMixed-Use nine-month same-property net operating income excluding Twinbrook Quarter Phase I decreased $0.6 million year over year.
- Minor pointQuarterly property operating expenses rose to $13.926 million from $12.024 million; nine-month expenses rose to $43.217 million from $37.190 million.
- Minor pointQuarterly real estate taxes rose to $8.716 million from $8.154 million; nine-month taxes rose to $25.991 million from $24.154 million.
- Minor pointQuarterly depreciation and amortization rose to $16.148 million from $14.106 million; nine-month expense rose to $48.102 million from $42.727 million.
- Minor pointQuarterly administrative expenses rose to $6.772 million from $6.658 million; nine-month expenses rose to $20.029 million from $19.085 million.
- Minor pointMortgage notes payable, net, increased to $1,099.923 million September 30 from $1,063.530 million December 31.
- Minor pointConstruction loans payable, net, increased to $271.895 million September 30 from $254.724 million December 31.
- Minor pointTerm loan facility payable, net, increased to $139.198 million September 30 from $138.870 million December 31.
- Minor pointCash and cash equivalents declined to $8.545 million September 30 from $8.741 million December 31.
- Minor pointTotal equity declined to $466.938 million September 30 from $477.257 million December 31.
News Explained
Compared with 24,551,168 common shares issued and outstanding at
Key Figures
- Total revenue
- $78.4 million vs. $72.0 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025
- Net income
- $12.6 million vs. $14.0 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025
- Net income available to common stockholders
- $6.7 million ($0.27 per share) vs. $7.7 million ($0.32 per share)
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025
- Hampden House impact on net income
- $3.7 million adverse impact
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025
- Same-property revenue
- 4.9% increase
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025
- Same-property net operating income
- 5.0% increase
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025
- FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests
- $25.9 million ($0.72 per share) vs. $25.3 million ($0.72 per share)
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025
- Hampden House leased occupancy
- 267 of 366 residential units (73.0%); 100% of retail space
- As of November 2, 2026
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Hampden House startup costs reduced net income and FFO despite higher revenue and same-property growth.
-
Hampden House initial operations reduced net income and FFO as revenue and same-property measures grew.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
reit financial
funds from operations financial
non-gaap financial
straight-line base rent financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
During the 2026 Quarter, the Company continued to lease residential units at Hampden House. As of November 2, 2026, 267 (
Same property revenue increased
Same property revenue and same property net operating income are non-GAAP financial measures of performance that management believes improve the comparability of reporting periods by excluding the results of properties that were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods. We define same property revenue as total revenue less straight-line base rent and amortization of above/below market premiums and discounts related to leases acquired in connection with purchased real estate investment properties minus the revenue of properties not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods. We define same property net operating income as net income plus (a) interest expense, net, (b) depreciation and amortization, (c) general and administrative expenses, (d) change in fair value of derivatives and (e) loss on the early extinguishment of debt minus (f) gains on property dispositions, (g) straight-line base rent, (h) amortization of above/below market premiums and discounts related to leases acquired in connection with purchased real estate investment properties and (i) the net operating income of properties that were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable periods.
Funds from operations ("FFO") available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests (after deducting preferred stock dividends) increased to
Excluding Hampden House, the Residential portfolio was
For the nine months ended September 30, 2026 ("2026 Period"), total revenue increased to
Same property revenue increased
FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests, after deducting preferred stock dividends, totaled
Saul Centers, Inc. is a self-managed, self-administered equity REIT headquartered in
Safe Harbor Statement
Certain matters discussed within this press release may be deemed to be forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. For these statements, we claim the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Although the Company believes the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, it can give no assurance that its expectations will be attained. These factors include, but are not limited to, the risk factors described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and other periodic or current reports filed with the SEC and include the following: (i) macroeconomic conditions, including geopolitical instability (such as the ongoing conflicts in the Middle East and Ukraine) and changes in tariff and trade policy, which may lead to a disruption of, or lack of access to, sources of funding and rising inflation, (ii) the ability of our tenants to pay rent, (iii) our reliance on shopping center "anchor" tenants and other significant tenants, (iv) our substantial relationships with members of the B. F. Saul Company and certain other affiliated entities, each of which is controlled by B. Francis Saul II and his family members, (v) financing risks, such as increases in interest rates, restrictions imposed by our debt, our ability to meet existing financial covenants and our ability to consummate planned and additional financings on acceptable terms or at all, (vi) our access to additional capital, (vii) our development activities, (viii) our ability to successfully complete additional acquisitions, developments or redevelopments, or if they are consummated, whether such acquisitions, developments or redevelopments perform as expected, (ix) adverse trends in the retail, office and residential real estate sectors, (x) risks relating to cybersecurity and potential future uses of artificial intelligence, including disruption to our business and operations, reputational risk, regulatory risk, and exposure to liabilities from tenants, employees, capital providers, and other third parties, (xi) risks generally incident to the ownership of real property, including adverse changes in economic conditions, changes in the investment climate for real estate, changes in real estate taxes and other operating expenses, adverse changes in governmental rules and fiscal policies, the relative illiquidity of real estate and environmental risks, and (xii) risks related to our status as a REIT for federal income tax purposes, such as the existence of complex regulations relating to our status as a REIT, the effect of future changes to REIT requirements as a result of new legislation and the adverse consequences of any failure to qualify as a REIT. Given these uncertainties, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements that we make, including those in this press release. Except as may be required by law, we make no promise to update any of the forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. You should carefully review the risks and risk factors included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and other periodic or current reports filed with the SEC.
|
Saul Centers, Inc. Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)
|
|||
|
|
|||
|
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts) |
September 30, 2026 |
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
Assets |
|
|
|
|
Real estate investments |
|
|
|
|
Land |
$ 597,402 |
|
$ 595,514 |
|
Buildings and equipment |
2,187,331 |
|
2,162,135 |
|
Construction in progress |
112,054 |
|
109,950 |
|
|
2,896,787 |
|
2,867,599 |
|
Accumulated depreciation |
(854,937) |
|
(812,035) |
|
Total real estate investments, net |
2,041,850 |
|
2,055,564 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
8,545 |
|
8,741 |
|
Accounts receivable and accrued income, net |
68,916 |
|
60,799 |
|
Deferred leasing costs, net |
25,795 |
|
25,847 |
|
Other assets |
27,362 |
|
11,727 |
|
Total assets |
$ 2,172,468 |
|
$ 2,162,678 |
|
Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
Mortgage notes payable, net |
$ 1,099,923 |
|
$ 1,063,530 |
|
Revolving credit facility payable, net |
112,582 |
|
144,678 |
|
Term loan facility payable, net |
139,198 |
|
138,870 |
|
Construction loans payable, net |
271,895 |
|
254,724 |
|
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities |
35,499 |
|
36,617 |
|
Deferred income |
21,525 |
|
22,840 |
|
Dividends and distributions payable |
24,908 |
|
24,162 |
|
Total liabilities |
1,705,530 |
|
1,685,421 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
Preferred stock, 1,000,000 shares authorized: |
|
|
|
|
Series D Cumulative Redeemable, 30,000 shares issued and outstanding |
75,000 |
|
75,000 |
|
Series E Cumulative Redeemable, 44,000 shares issued and outstanding |
110,000 |
|
110,000 |
|
Common stock, 24,819,641 and 24,551,168 shares issued and outstanding, respectively |
248 |
|
245 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
465,394 |
|
459,222 |
|
Distributions in excess of accumulated earnings |
(362,408) |
|
(337,708) |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income |
2,861 |
|
1,061 |
|
Total Saul Centers, Inc. equity |
291,095 |
|
307,820 |
|
Noncontrolling interests |
175,843 |
|
169,437 |
|
Total equity |
466,938 |
|
477,257 |
|
Total liabilities and equity |
$ 2,172,468 |
|
$ 2,162,678 |
|
Saul Centers, Inc. Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited) |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||
|
(In thousands, except per share amounts) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rental revenue |
$ 76,953 |
|
$ 70,679 |
|
$ 229,153 |
|
$ 210,652 |
|
Other |
1,464 |
|
1,325 |
|
4,314 |
|
4,042 |
|
Total revenue |
78,417 |
|
72,004 |
|
233,467 |
|
214,694 |
|
Expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property operating expenses |
13,926 |
|
12,024 |
|
43,217 |
|
37,190 |
|
Real estate taxes |
8,716 |
|
8,154 |
|
25,991 |
|
24,154 |
|
Interest expense, net |
20,266 |
|
17,066 |
|
59,950 |
|
50,633 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
16,148 |
|
14,106 |
|
48,102 |
|
42,727 |
|
General and administrative |
6,772 |
|
6,658 |
|
20,029 |
|
19,085 |
|
Total expenses |
65,828 |
|
58,008 |
|
197,289 |
|
173,789 |
|
Gain on disposition of property |
53 |
|
— |
|
53 |
|
120 |
|
Net income |
12,642 |
|
13,996 |
|
36,231 |
|
41,025 |
|
Noncontrolling interests |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income attributable to noncontrolling interests |
(3,169) |
|
(3,507) |
|
(8,887) |
|
(10,017) |
|
Net income attributable to Saul Centers, Inc. |
9,473 |
|
10,489 |
|
27,344 |
|
31,008 |
|
Preferred stock dividends |
(2,798) |
|
(2,798) |
|
(8,395) |
|
(8,395) |
|
Net income available to common stockholders |
$ 6,675 |
|
$ 7,691 |
|
$ 18,949 |
|
$ 22,613 |
|
Per share net income available to common stockholders |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic and diluted |
$ 0.27 |
|
$ 0.32 |
|
$ 0.78 |
|
$ 0.93 |
|
Reconciliation of net income to FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests (1) |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||
|
(In thousands, except per share amounts) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net income |
$ 12,642 |
|
$ 13,996 |
|
$ 36,231 |
|
$ 41,025 |
|
Subtract: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gain on disposition of property |
(53) |
|
— |
|
(53) |
|
(120) |
|
Add: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Real estate depreciation and amortization |
16,148 |
|
14,106 |
|
48,102 |
|
42,727 |
|
FFO |
28,737 |
|
28,102 |
|
84,280 |
|
83,632 |
|
Subtract: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Preferred stock dividends |
(2,798) |
|
(2,798) |
|
(8,395) |
|
(8,395) |
|
FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests |
$ 25,939 |
|
$ 25,304 |
|
$ 75,885 |
|
$ 75,237 |
|
Weighted average shares and units: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
35,992 |
|
35,057 |
|
35,760 |
|
34,863 |
|
Diluted |
36,031 |
|
35,069 |
|
35,805 |
|
34,880 |
|
Basic and diluted FFO per share available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests |
$ 0.72 |
|
$ 0.72 |
|
$ 2.12 |
|
$ 2.16 |
|
(1) |
The National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts ("Nareit") developed FFO as a relative non-GAAP financial measure of performance of an equity REIT in order to recognize that income-producing real estate historically has not depreciated on the basis determined under GAAP. FFO is defined by Nareit as net income, computed in accordance with GAAP, plus real estate depreciation and amortization, and excluding impairment charges on depreciable real estate assets and gains or losses from property dispositions. FFO does not represent cash generated from operating activities in accordance with GAAP and is not necessarily indicative of cash available to fund cash needs, which is disclosed in the Company's Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the applicable periods. FFO should not be considered as an alternative to net income, its most directly comparable GAAP measure, as an indicator of the Company's operating performance, or as an alternative to cash flows as a measure of liquidity. Management considers FFO a meaningful supplemental measure of operating performance because it primarily excludes the assumption that the value of the real estate assets diminishes predictably over time (i.e. depreciation), which is contrary to what the Company believes occurs with its assets, and because industry analysts have accepted it as a performance measure. FFO may not be comparable to similarly titled measures employed by other REITs. |
|
Reconciliation of revenue to same property revenue (2) |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||
|
(In thousands) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Total revenue |
$ 78,417 |
|
$ 72,004 |
|
$ 233,467 |
|
$ 214,694 |
|
Revenue adjustments (1) |
(2,726) |
|
(2,050) |
|
(7,568) |
|
(7,145) |
|
Acquisitions, dispositions and development properties |
(2,283) |
|
— |
|
(5,053) |
|
— |
|
Total same property revenue |
$ 73,408 |
|
$ 69,954 |
|
$ 220,846 |
|
$ 207,549 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shopping Centers |
$ 48,626 |
|
$ 46,204 |
|
$ 146,222 |
|
$ 139,780 |
|
Mixed-Use properties |
24,782 |
|
23,750 |
|
74,624 |
|
67,769 |
|
Total same property revenue |
$ 73,408 |
|
$ 69,954 |
|
$ 220,846 |
|
$ 207,549 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Shopping Center revenue |
$ 48,626 |
|
$ 46,204 |
|
$ 146,222 |
|
$ 139,780 |
|
Shopping Center acquisitions, dispositions and development properties |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
Total Shopping Center same property revenue |
$ 48,626 |
|
$ 46,204 |
|
$ 146,222 |
|
$ 139,780 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Mixed-Use property revenue |
$ 27,065 |
|
$ 23,750 |
|
$ 79,677 |
|
$ 67,769 |
|
Mixed-Use acquisitions, dispositions and development properties |
(2,283) |
|
— |
|
(5,053) |
|
— |
|
Total Mixed-Use same property revenue |
$ 24,782 |
|
$ 23,750 |
|
$ 74,624 |
|
$ 67,769 |
|
(1) |
Revenue adjustments are straight-line base rent and amortization of premiums and discounts related to above/below market leases. |
|
|
|
|
(2) |
Same property revenue is a non-GAAP financial measure of performance that management believes improves the comparability of reporting periods by excluding the results of properties that were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods. We define same property revenue as total revenue less straight-line base rent and amortization of above/below market premiums and discounts related to leases acquired in connection with purchased real estate investment properties minus the revenue of properties not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods. Same property revenue is a measure of the operating performance of the Company's properties but does not measure the Company's performance as a whole. Same property revenue should not be considered as an alternative to total revenue, its most directly comparable GAAP measure, as an indicator of the Company's operating performance. Management considers same property revenue a meaningful supplemental measure of operating performance because it is not affected by the cost of the Company's funding, the impact of depreciation and amortization expenses, gains or losses from the acquisition and sale of operating real estate assets, general and administrative expenses or other gains and losses that relate to ownership of the Company's properties. Management believes the exclusion of these items from same property revenue is useful because the resulting measure captures the actual revenue generated by operating the Company's properties. Other REITs may use different methodologies for calculating same property revenue. Accordingly, the Company's same property revenue may not be comparable to those of other REITs. |
|
Mixed-Use same property revenue is composed of the following: |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||
|
(In thousands) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Residential Mixed-Use properties (residential activity) (1) |
$ 13,120 |
|
$ 12,298 |
|
$ 39,576 |
|
$ 34,422 |
|
Office Mixed-Use properties (2) |
9,456 |
|
9,673 |
|
28,671 |
|
29,251 |
|
Residential Mixed-Use properties (retail activity) (3) |
2,206 |
|
1,779 |
|
6,377 |
|
4,096 |
|
Total Mixed-Use same property revenue |
$ 24,782 |
|
$ 23,750 |
|
$ 74,624 |
|
$ 67,769 |
|
(1) |
Includes Clarendon South Block, The Waycroft, Park Van Ness and The Milton at Twinbrook Quarter. |
|
(2) |
Includes Avenel Business Park, Clarendon Center – North and South Blocks, 601 Pennsylvania Avenue and Washington Square. |
|
(3) |
Includes The Waycroft, Park Van Ness and Twinbrook Quarter Phase I. |
|
Reconciliation of net income to same property net operating income (2) |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||
|
(In thousands) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net income |
$ 12,642 |
|
$ 13,996 |
|
$ 36,231 |
|
$ 41,025 |
|
Interest expense, net |
20,266 |
|
17,066 |
|
59,950 |
|
50,633 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
16,148 |
|
14,106 |
|
48,102 |
|
42,727 |
|
General and administrative |
6,772 |
|
6,658 |
|
20,029 |
|
19,085 |
|
Gain on disposition of property |
(53) |
|
— |
|
(53) |
|
(120) |
|
Revenue adjustments (1) |
(2,726) |
|
(2,050) |
|
(7,568) |
|
(7,145) |
|
Total property net operating income |
53,049 |
|
49,776 |
|
156,691 |
|
146,205 |
|
Acquisitions, dispositions, and development properties |
(761) |
|
— |
|
(308) |
|
— |
|
Total same property net operating income |
$ 52,288 |
|
$ 49,776 |
|
$ 156,383 |
|
$ 146,205 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shopping Centers |
$ 37,416 |
|
$ 35,759 |
|
$ 110,449 |
|
$ 106,328 |
|
Mixed-Use properties |
14,872 |
|
14,017 |
|
45,934 |
|
39,877 |
|
Total same property net operating income |
$ 52,288 |
|
$ 49,776 |
|
$ 156,383 |
|
$ 146,205 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shopping Center property net operating income |
$ 37,416 |
|
$ 35,759 |
|
$ 110,449 |
|
$ 106,328 |
|
Shopping Center acquisitions, dispositions and development properties |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
Total Shopping Center same property net operating income |
$ 37,416 |
|
$ 35,759 |
|
$ 110,449 |
|
$ 106,328 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mixed-Use property net operating income |
$ 15,633 |
|
$ 14,017 |
|
$ 46,242 |
|
$ 39,877 |
|
Mixed-Use acquisitions, dispositions and development properties |
(761) |
|
— |
|
(308) |
|
— |
|
Total Mixed-Use same property net operating income |
$ 14,872 |
|
$ 14,017 |
|
$ 45,934 |
|
$ 39,877 |
|
(1) |
Revenue adjustments are straight-line base rent and amortization of premiums and discounts related to above/below market leases. |
|
|
|
|
(2) |
Same property net operating income is a non-GAAP financial measure of performance that management believes improves the comparability of reporting periods by excluding the results of properties that were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods. We define same property net operating income as net income plus (a) interest expense, net, (b) depreciation and amortization, (c) general and administrative expenses, (d) change in fair value of derivatives, and (e) loss on the early extinguishment of debt minus (f) gains on property dispositions, (g) straight-line base rent, (h) amortization of above/below market premiums and discounts related to leases acquired in connection with purchased real estate investment properties and (i) the net operating income of properties that were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable periods. Same property net operating income is a measure of the operating performance of the Company's properties but does not measure the Company's performance as a whole. Same property net operating income should not be considered as an alternative to net income, its most directly comparable GAAP measure, as an indicator of the Company's operating performance. Management considers same property net operating income a meaningful supplemental measure of operating performance because it is not affected by the cost of the Company's funding, the impact of depreciation and amortization expenses, gains or losses from the acquisition and sale of operating real estate assets, general and administrative expenses or other gains and losses that relate to ownership of the Company's properties. Management believes the exclusion of these items from property net operating income is useful because the resulting measure captures the actual revenue generated and actual expenses incurred by operating the Company's properties. Other REITs may use different methodologies for calculating same property net operating income. Accordingly, same property net operating income may not be comparable to those of other REITs. |
|
Mixed-Use same property net operating income is composed of the following: |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||
|
(In thousands) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Residential Mixed-Use properties (residential activity) (1) |
$ 7,730 |
|
$ 7,097 |
|
$ 23,834 |
|
$ 19,329 |
|
Office Mixed-Use properties (2) |
5,593 |
|
5,856 |
|
17,696 |
|
18,182 |
|
Residential Mixed-Use properties (retail activity) (3) |
1,549 |
|
1,064 |
|
4,404 |
|
2,367 |
|
Total Mixed-Use same property net operating income |
$ 14,872 |
|
$ 14,017 |
|
$ 45,934 |
|
$ 39,878 |
|
(1) |
Includes Clarendon South Block, The Waycroft, Park Van Ness and The Milton at Twinbrook Quarter. |
|
(2) |
Includes Avenel Business Park, Clarendon Center – North and South Blocks, 601 Pennsylvania Avenue and Washington Square. |
|
(3) |
Includes The Waycroft, Park Van Ness and Twinbrook Quarter Phase I. |
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/saul-centers-inc-reports-third-quarter-2026-earnings-302931355.html
SOURCE Saul Centers, Inc.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Why did Hampden House reduce Saul Centers' third-quarter earnings?
Hampden House began expensing interest, real estate taxes, depreciation and other costs when it opened on October 1, 2025, while revenue continues to grow as occupancy increases. These expenses covered the residential portion and most retail space. Initial operations reduced third-quarter 2026 net income by $3.7 million.
Which property did Saul Centers exclude from its 2026 same-property results?
Hampden House was the only property excluded from same-property results. It commenced operations on October 1, 2025, and was not operating throughout both comparable reporting periods. Same-property measures exclude properties that were not operating for the entirety of those periods.
How much did Twinbrook Quarter Phase I contribute to Saul Centers' same-property growth?
Twinbrook Quarter Phase I lease-up contributed $1.2 million to quarterly same-property revenue growth and $1.1 million to quarterly same-property net operating income growth. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, its contributions were $7.1 million and $6.7 million, respectively.