STOCK TITAN

Saul Centers Q3 2026 net income falls to $12.6M

As of November 2, 2026, 267 of Hampden House's 366 residential units were leased and occupied, and all retail space was leased.

Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
(High)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $78.4 million, compared with $72.0 million a year earlier, while net income was $12.6 million, down from $14.0 million. Net income available to common stockholders was $6.7 million, or $0.27 per share, versus $7.7 million, or $0.32. The company attributed a $3.7 million adverse impact on quarterly net income to Hampden House's initial operations, including $2.9 million related to net interest expense.

Same-property revenue increased $3.5 million, or 4.9%, and same-property net operating income increased $2.5 million, or 5.0%, compared with the prior-year quarter. Funds from operations available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests were $25.9 million, or $0.72 per share, versus $25.3 million and $0.72. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, revenue was $233.5 million versus $214.7 million, while net income was $36.2 million versus $41.0 million.

2 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 1 point

How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate point$78.4 million in quarterly revenue, compared with $72.0 million a year earlier.
  • Moderate pointSame-property net operating income increased 5.0% in third quarter 2026.

Negative

  • Moderate pointThird-quarter net income declined to $12.6 million from $14.0 million.

Filing Explained

As of November 2, 2026, Hampden House had 267 of 366 residential units leased and occupied (73.0%), while all retail space was leased.

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition Financial
Disclosure of earnings results, typically an earnings press release or preliminary financials.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits Exhibits
Financial statements, pro forma financial information, or exhibit attachments filed with this report.
Total revenue $78.4 million Third quarter 2026; $72.0 million in third quarter 2025
Net income $12.6 million Third quarter 2026; $14.0 million in third quarter 2025
Net income available to common stockholders $6.7 million Third quarter 2026; $7.7 million in third quarter 2025
Same-property net operating income increase $2.5 million Third quarter 2026; 5.0% increase compared with third quarter 2025
FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests $25.9 million Third quarter 2026; $25.3 million in third quarter 2025
equity real estate investment trust financial
"an equity real estate investment trust"
Funds from operations financial
"Funds from operations available to common stockholders"
Funds from operations (FFO) measures the cash a real estate-focused company generates from its core property operations by adjusting net income to add back non-cash expenses like building depreciation and removing one-time gains or losses from property sales. Investors use FFO like a household’s monthly take-home pay—it's a clearer view of ongoing cash available to pay dividends, maintain properties and fund growth than raw accounting profit.
same property net operating income financial
"same property net operating income increased"
Same property net operating income is the total earnings generated from a group of buildings or properties, measured over a specific period, that have been owned continuously without any changes such as buying new properties or selling existing ones. It helps investors see how well these properties are performing on their own, without the influence of new acquisitions or disposals. This measure provides a clear view of the steady income growth or decline from existing assets.
noncontrolling interests financial
"common stockholders and noncontrolling interests"
The portion of a subsidiary’s equity and profits that belongs to outside owners rather than the parent company; when a parent reports consolidated results it includes the whole subsidiary but shows the noncontrolling slice separately. Think of a company’s subsidiary as a pie where the parent owns most slices but some are held by other investors — noncontrolling interests tell you how much of the pie and its future earnings don’t belong to the parent, which affects how much profit and net assets are truly attributable to the parent’s shareholders.
straight-line base rent financial
"straight-line base rent and amortization"
An accounting method that spreads fixed base rent payments evenly over the lease term so the same rent expense (or rent income) is recognized each reporting period. It takes the total of contractual, fixed base-rent amounts and any lease incentives or abatements tied to the lease term (such as free months or stepped increases) and divides that total by the lease term; variable or contingent rent (like percentage rent or usage-based charges) is excluded and recognized when incurred. The difference between cash paid or received and the straight-line amount is recorded as a lease-related receivable or liability and amortized over the lease term.
Total revenue $78.4 million Increased from $72.0 million in third quarter 2025
Net income $12.6 million Decreased from $14.0 million in third quarter 2025
Net income available to common stockholders $6.7 million Decreased from $7.7 million in third quarter 2025
FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests $25.9 million Increased from $25.3 million in third quarter 2025
Net income available to common stockholders per basic and diluted share $0.27 Decreased from $0.32 in third quarter 2025

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How did BFS's third-quarter 2026 revenue and earnings compare?

Revenue was $78.4 million, compared with $72.0 million in third quarter 2025. Net income was $12.6 million versus $14.0 million, and net income available to common stockholders was $6.7 million, or $0.27 per share, versus $7.7 million, or $0.32.

Why did BFS net income decline in third quarter 2026?

Saul Centers attributed a $3.7 million impact on quarterly net income to Hampden House's initial operations, including $2.9 million related to net interest expense. Excluding Hampden House, net income increased $2.3 million, primarily due to $2.0 million in higher commercial base rent.

How leased was Hampden House in November 2026?

As of November 2, 2026, 267 of 366 residential units were leased and occupied, representing 73.0%; all retail space was leased.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
0000907254false00009072542026-11-052026-11-050000907254us-gaap:CommonStockMember2026-11-052026-11-050000907254us-gaap:SeriesDPreferredStockMember2026-11-052026-11-050000907254us-gaap:SeriesEPreferredStockMember2026-11-052026-11-05

`
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM8-K
CURRENT REPORT
PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): November 5, 2026
 
SAUL CENTERS, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Maryland1-1225452-1833074
(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation)
(Commission File Number)
(IRS Employer Identification Number)
7501 Wisconsin Avenue, Suite 1500E, Bethesda, Maryland 20814
(Address of principal executive office) (Zip Code)
Registrant's telephone number, including area code (301) 986-6200
Not Applicable
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
_______________________________

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each class:
Trading symbol:
Name of exchange on which registered:
Common Stock, Par Value $0.01 Per ShareBFSNew York Stock Exchange
Depositary Shares each representing 1/100th of a share of 6.125% Series D Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock, Par Value $0.01 Per ShareBFS/PRDNew York Stock Exchange
Depositary Shares each representing 1/100th of a share of 6.000% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock, Par Value $0.01 Per ShareBFS/PRENew York Stock Exchange
    Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§ 230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ 240.12b-2 of this chapter).
    Emerging growth company ☐
    If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.    ☐



Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.  
On November 5, 2026, Saul Centers, Inc. (the "Company") issued a press release to report its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. A copy of the press release is furnished as Exhibit 99.1 hereto.
The information in this Item 2.02 and in Exhibit 99.1 is furnished and shall not be deemed "filed" for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. The information in this Item 2.02 and in Exhibit 99.1 shall not be deemed to be incorporated by reference into any filing of the Company whether made before or after the date hereof, regardless of any general incorporation language in such filing.


Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
(d) Exhibits
99.1 Press Release, dated November 5, 2026, of Saul Centers, Inc.

104    Cover Page Interactive Data File (the Cover Page Interactive Data File is embedded within the Inline XBRL document).

2


SIGNATURES
    Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

                        SAUL CENTERS, INC.
                        By:    /s/ Carlos L. Heard
                            Carlos L. Heard
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
                                                                                        
Dated: November 5, 2026    

3

Exhibit 99.1
SAUL CENTERS, INC.
7501 Wisconsin Avenue, Suite 1500E, Bethesda, Maryland 20814-6522
(301) 986-6200

Saul Centers, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Earnings

November 5, 2026, Bethesda, MD.

Saul Centers, Inc. (NYSE: BFS) (the "Company"), an equity real estate investment trust ("REIT"), announced operating results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 ("2026 Quarter"). Total revenue for the 2026 Quarter increased to $78.4 million from $72.0 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2025 ("2025 Quarter"). Net income decreased to $12.6 million for the 2026 Quarter from $14.0 million for the 2025 Quarter.

During the 2026 Quarter, the Company continued to lease residential units at Hampden House. As of November 2, 2026, 267 (73.0%) of the 366 residential units were leased and occupied and 100% of the retail space was leased. Concurrent with the opening of Hampden House on October 1, 2025, interest, real estate taxes, depreciation and all other costs associated with the residential portion and the majority of the retail portion of the property began to be charged to expense, while revenue continues to grow as occupancy increases. As a result, compared to the 2025 Quarter, net income for the 2026 Quarter was adversely impacted by $3.7 million due to the initial operations of Hampden House, of which $2.9 million is related to interest expense, net. Exclusive of Hampden House, net income increased by $2.3 million primarily due to higher commercial base rent of $2.0 million. Net income available to common stockholders decreased to $6.7 million, or $0.27 per basic and diluted share, for the 2026 Quarter from $7.7 million, or $0.32 per basic and diluted share, for the 2025 Quarter. Compared to the 2025 Quarter, net income available to common stockholders for the 2026 Quarter was adversely impacted by $1.6 million, or $0.07 per basic and diluted share, due to the initial operations of Hampden House.

Same property revenue increased $3.5 million, or 4.9%, and same property net operating income increased $2.5 million, or 5.0%, for the 2026 Quarter compared to the 2025 Quarter. Same property revenue was favorably impacted by $1.2 million due to the lease up of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I. Exclusive of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I, same property revenue increased $2.3 million primarily due to (a) higher commercial base rent of $1.2 million and (b) higher expense recoveries of $0.7 million. Same property net operating income was favorably impacted by $1.1 million due to the lease up of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I. Exclusive of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I, same property net operating income increased $1.4 million primarily due to higher commercial base rent of $1.2 million. Shopping Center same property net operating income for the 2026 Quarter totaled $37.4 million, a 4.6% increase compared to the 2025 Quarter. Shopping Center same property net operating income increased primarily due to (a) higher base rent of $1.3 million and (b) lower credit losses on operating lease receivables, net, of $0.4 million. Mixed-Use same property net operating income for the 2026 Quarter totaled $14.9 million, a 6.1% increase compared to the 2025 Quarter. Mixed-Use same property net operating income increased primarily due to the lease up of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I of $1.1 million. Exclusive of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I, Mixed-Use same property net operating income decreased $0.2 million primarily due to lower expense recoveries, net of expenses, of $0.2 million. One property, Hampden House, which commenced operations on October 1, 2025, was excluded from same property results. Reconciliations of (a) total revenue to same property revenue and (b) net income to same property net operating income are attached to this press release.

Same property revenue and same property net operating income are non-GAAP financial measures of performance that management believes improve the comparability of reporting periods by excluding the results of properties that were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods. We define same property revenue as total revenue less straight-line base rent and amortization of above/below market premiums and discounts related to leases acquired in connection with purchased real estate investment properties minus the revenue of properties not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods. We define same property net operating income as net income plus (a) interest expense, net, (b) depreciation and amortization, (c) general and administrative expenses, (d) change in fair value of derivatives and (e) loss on the early extinguishment of debt minus (f) gains on property dispositions, (g) straight-line base rent, (h) amortization of above/below market premiums and discounts related to leases acquired in connection with purchased real estate investment properties and (i) the net operating income of properties that were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable periods.


www.SaulCenters.com
4



Funds from operations ("FFO") available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests (after deducting preferred stock dividends) increased to $25.9 million, or $0.72 per basic and diluted share, in the 2026 Quarter compared to $25.3 million, or $0.72 per basic and diluted share, in the 2025 Quarter. FFO is a non-GAAP supplemental earnings measure that management considers meaningful in measuring operating performance. A definition of FFO and reconciliation of net income to FFO is attached to this press release as page 9. FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests was adversely impacted by $2.1 million, or $0.06 per basic and diluted share, due to the initial operations of Hampden House. Exclusive of Hampden House, FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests increased by $2.7 million primarily due to (a) higher commercial base rent of $2.0 million and (b) higher residential base rent of $0.6 million.

Excluding Hampden House, the Residential portfolio was 97.1% leased at September 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2026 ("2026 Period"), total revenue increased to $233.5 million from $214.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 ("2025 Period"). Net income decreased to $36.2 million for the 2026 Period from $41.0 million for the 2025 Period. The primary reason for the decline was the $12.5 million adverse impact of the initial operations of Hampden House. Exclusive of Hampden House, net income increased by $7.7 million primarily due to (a) higher commercial base rent of $4.8 million and (b) higher residential base rent of $4.1 million partially offset by (c) higher general and administrative costs of $0.9 million. Net income available to common stockholders decreased to $18.9 million, or $0.78 per basic and diluted share, for the 2026 Period compared to $22.6 million, or $0.93 per basic and diluted share, for the 2025 Period. Compared to the 2025 Period, net income available to common stockholders for the 2026 Period was adversely impacted by $5.8 million, or $0.24 per basic and diluted share, due to the initial operations of Hampden House.

Same property revenue increased $13.3 million, or 6.4%, and same property net operating income increased $10.2 million, or 7.0%, for the 2026 Period compared to the 2025 Period. Same property revenue was favorably impacted by $7.1 million due to the lease up of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I. Exclusive of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I, same property revenue increased $6.2 million primarily due to (a) higher commercial base rent of $3.3 million, (b) higher expense recoveries of $2.3 million, (c) lower credit losses on operating lease receivables, net, of $0.4 million and (d) higher residential base rent of $0.3 million. Same property net operating income was favorably impacted by $6.7 million due to the lease up of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I. Exclusive of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I, same property net operating income increased $3.5 million primarily due to higher commercial base rent of $3.3 million. Shopping Center same property net operating income increased $4.1 million, or 3.9%, and Mixed-Use same property net operating income increased $6.1 million, or 15.2%. Shopping Center same property net operating income increased primarily due to (a) higher base rent of $3.4 million and (b) lower credit losses on operating lease receivables, net, of $0.8 million. Mixed-Use same property net operating income was favorably impacted by $6.7 million due to the lease up of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I. Exclusive of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I, Mixed-Use same property net operating income decreased by $0.6 million primarily due to lower expense recoveries, net of expenses, of $0.4 million. One property, Hampden House, was excluded from same property results.

FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests, after deducting preferred stock dividends, totaled $75.9 million, or $2.12 per basic and diluted share, for the 2026 Period compared to $75.2 million, or $2.16 per basic and diluted share, for the 2025 Period. FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests was adversely impacted by $7.7 million, or $0.22 per basic and diluted share, due to the initial operations of Hampden House. Exclusive of Hampden House, FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests increased by $8.3 million primarily due to (a) higher commercial base rent of $4.8 million, (b) higher residential base rent of $4.1 million and (c) lower credit losses on operating receivables, net, of $0.4 million partially offset by (d) higher general and administrative costs of $0.9 million.

Saul Centers, Inc. is a self-managed, self-administered equity REIT headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland, which currently operates and manages a real estate portfolio of 62 properties, which includes (a) 50 community and neighborhood shopping centers and nine mixed-use properties with approximately 10.6 million square feet of leasable area and (b) three non-operating land and development properties. Over 85% of the Saul Centers' property net operating income is generated by properties in the Washington, D.C./Baltimore metropolitan area.

Contact:    Carlos L. Heard
(301) 986-7737


www.SaulCenters.com
5



Safe Harbor Statement

Certain matters discussed within this press release may be deemed to be forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. For these statements, we claim the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Although the Company believes the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, it can give no assurance that its expectations will be attained. These factors include, but are not limited to, the risk factors described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and other periodic or current reports filed with the SEC and include the following: (i) macroeconomic conditions, including geopolitical instability (such as the ongoing conflicts in the Middle East and Ukraine) and changes in tariff and trade policy, which may lead to a disruption of, or lack of access to, sources of funding and rising inflation, (ii) the ability of our tenants to pay rent, (iii) our reliance on shopping center "anchor" tenants and other significant tenants, (iv) our substantial relationships with members of the B. F. Saul Company and certain other affiliated entities, each of which is controlled by B. Francis Saul II and his family members, (v) financing risks, such as increases in interest rates, restrictions imposed by our debt, our ability to meet existing financial covenants and our ability to consummate planned and additional financings on acceptable terms or at all, (vi) our access to additional capital, (vii) our development activities, (viii) our ability to successfully complete additional acquisitions, developments or redevelopments, or if they are consummated, whether such acquisitions, developments or redevelopments perform as expected, (ix) adverse trends in the retail, office and residential real estate sectors, (x) risks relating to cybersecurity and potential future uses of artificial intelligence, including disruption to our business and operations, reputational risk, regulatory risk, and exposure to liabilities from tenants, employees, capital providers, and other third parties, (xi) risks generally incident to the ownership of real property, including adverse changes in economic conditions, changes in the investment climate for real estate, changes in real estate taxes and other operating expenses, adverse changes in governmental rules and fiscal policies, the relative illiquidity of real estate and environmental risks, and (xii) risks related to our status as a REIT for federal income tax purposes, such as the existence of complex regulations relating to our status as a REIT, the effect of future changes to REIT requirements as a result of new legislation and the adverse consequences of any failure to qualify as a REIT. Given these uncertainties, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements that we make, including those in this press release. Except as may be required by law, we make no promise to update any of the forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. You should carefully review the risks and risk factors included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and other periodic or current reports filed with the SEC.

www.SaulCenters.com
6



Saul Centers, Inc.
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(Unaudited)
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
September 30,
2026
December 31,
2025
Assets
Real estate investments
Land$597,402 $595,514 
Buildings and equipment2,187,331 2,162,135 
Construction in progress112,054 109,950 
2,896,787 2,867,599 
Accumulated depreciation(854,937)(812,035)
Total real estate investments, net2,041,850 2,055,564 
Cash and cash equivalents8,545 8,741 
Accounts receivable and accrued income, net68,916 60,799 
Deferred leasing costs, net25,795 25,847 
Other assets27,362 11,727 
Total assets$2,172,468 $2,162,678 
Liabilities
Mortgage notes payable, net$1,099,923 $1,063,530 
Revolving credit facility payable, net112,582 144,678 
Term loan facility payable, net139,198 138,870 
Construction loans payable, net271,895 254,724 
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities35,499 36,617 
Deferred income21,525 22,840 
Dividends and distributions payable24,908 24,162 
Total liabilities1,705,530 1,685,421 
Equity
Preferred stock, 1,000,000 shares authorized:
Series D Cumulative Redeemable, 30,000 shares issued and outstanding
75,000 75,000 
Series E Cumulative Redeemable, 44,000 shares issued and outstanding
110,000 110,000 
Common stock, $0.01 par value, 50,000,000 shares authorized,
24,819,641 and 24,551,168 shares issued and outstanding, respectively
248 245 
Additional paid-in capital465,394 459,222 
Distributions in excess of accumulated earnings(362,408)(337,708)
Accumulated other comprehensive income2,861 1,061 
Total Saul Centers, Inc. equity291,095 307,820 
Noncontrolling interests175,843 169,437 
Total equity466,938 477,257 
Total liabilities and equity$2,172,468 $2,162,678 

www.SaulCenters.com
7



Saul Centers, Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Operations
(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
(In thousands, except per share amounts)2026202520262025
Revenues
Rental revenue$76,953 $70,679 $229,153 $210,652 
Other1,464 1,325 4,314 4,042 
Total revenue78,417 72,004 233,467 214,694 
Expenses
Property operating expenses13,926 12,024 43,217 37,190 
Real estate taxes8,716 8,154 25,991 24,154 
Interest expense, net20,266 17,066 59,950 50,633 
Depreciation and amortization16,148 14,106 48,102 42,727 
General and administrative6,772 6,658 20,029 19,085 
Total expenses65,828 58,008 197,289 173,789 
Gain on disposition of property53 — 53 120 
Net income12,642 13,996 36,231 41,025 
Noncontrolling interests
Income attributable to noncontrolling interests(3,169)(3,507)(8,887)(10,017)
Net income attributable to Saul Centers, Inc.9,473 10,489 27,344 31,008 
Preferred stock dividends(2,798)(2,798)(8,395)(8,395)
Net income available to common stockholders$6,675 $7,691 $18,949 $22,613 
Per share net income available to common stockholders
Basic and diluted$0.27 $0.32 $0.78 $0.93 


www.SaulCenters.com
8



Reconciliation of net income to FFO available to common stockholders and
noncontrolling interests (1)

Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
(In thousands, except per share amounts)2026202520262025
Net income$12,642 $13,996 $36,231 $41,025 
Subtract:
Gain on disposition of property(53)— (53)(120)
Add:
Real estate depreciation and amortization16,148 14,106 48,102 42,727 
FFO28,737 28,102 84,280 83,632 
Subtract:
Preferred stock dividends(2,798)(2,798)(8,395)(8,395)
FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests$25,939 $25,304 $75,885 $75,237 
Weighted average shares and units:
Basic35,992 35,057 35,760 34,863 
Diluted36,031 35,069 35,805 34,880 
Basic and diluted FFO per share available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests$0.72 $0.72 $2.12 $2.16 

(1)The National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts ("Nareit") developed FFO as a relative non-GAAP financial measure of performance of an equity REIT in order to recognize that income-producing real estate historically has not depreciated on the basis determined under GAAP. FFO is defined by Nareit as net income, computed in accordance with GAAP, plus real estate depreciation and amortization, and excluding impairment charges on depreciable real estate assets and gains or losses from property dispositions. FFO does not represent cash generated from operating activities in accordance with GAAP and is not necessarily indicative of cash available to fund cash needs, which is disclosed in the Company's Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the applicable periods. FFO should not be considered as an alternative to net income, its most directly comparable GAAP measure, as an indicator of the Company's operating performance, or as an alternative to cash flows as a measure of liquidity. Management considers FFO a meaningful supplemental measure of operating performance because it primarily excludes the assumption that the value of the real estate assets diminishes predictably over time (i.e. depreciation), which is contrary to what the Company believes occurs with its assets, and because industry analysts have accepted it as a performance measure. FFO may not be comparable to similarly titled measures employed by other REITs.


www.SaulCenters.com
9



Reconciliation of revenue to same property revenue (2)

Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
(In thousands)2026202520262025
Total revenue$78,417 $72,004 $233,467 $214,694 
Revenue adjustments (1)(2,726)(2,050)(7,568)(7,145)
Acquisitions, dispositions and development properties(2,283)— (5,053)— 
Total same property revenue$73,408 $69,954 $220,846 $207,549 
Shopping Centers$48,626 $46,204 $146,222 $139,780 
Mixed-Use properties24,782 23,750 74,624 67,769 
Total same property revenue$73,408 $69,954 $220,846 $207,549 
Total Shopping Center revenue$48,626 $46,204 $146,222 $139,780 
Shopping Center acquisitions, dispositions and development properties— — — — 
Total Shopping Center same property revenue$48,626 $46,204 $146,222 $139,780 
Total Mixed-Use property revenue$27,065 $23,750 $79,677 $67,769 
Mixed-Use acquisitions, dispositions and development properties(2,283)— (5,053)— 
Total Mixed-Use same property revenue$24,782 $23,750 $74,624 $67,769 

(1)Revenue adjustments are straight-line base rent and amortization of premiums and discounts related to above/below market leases.
(2)Same property revenue is a non-GAAP financial measure of performance that management believes improves the comparability of reporting periods by excluding the results of properties that were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods. We define same property revenue as total revenue less straight-line base rent and amortization of above/below market premiums and discounts related to leases acquired in connection with purchased real estate investment properties minus the revenue of properties not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods. Same property revenue is a measure of the operating performance of the Company's properties but does not measure the Company's performance as a whole. Same property revenue should not be considered as an alternative to total revenue, its most directly comparable GAAP measure, as an indicator of the Company's operating performance. Management considers same property revenue a meaningful supplemental measure of operating performance because it is not affected by the cost of the Company's funding, the impact of depreciation and amortization expenses, gains or losses from the acquisition and sale of operating real estate assets, general and administrative expenses or other gains and losses that relate to ownership of the Company's properties. Management believes the exclusion of these items from same property revenue is useful because the resulting measure captures the actual revenue generated by operating the Company's properties. Other REITs may use different methodologies for calculating same property revenue. Accordingly, the Company's same property revenue may not be comparable to those of other REITs.

Mixed-Use same property revenue is composed of the following:

Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
(In thousands)2026202520262025
Residential Mixed-Use properties (residential activity) (1)
$13,120 $12,298 $39,576 $34,422 
Office Mixed-Use properties (2)
9,456 9,673 28,671 29,251 
Residential Mixed-Use properties (retail activity) (3)
2,206 1,779 6,377 4,096 
Total Mixed-Use same property revenue
$24,782 $23,750 $74,624 $67,769 

(1)Includes Clarendon South Block, The Waycroft, Park Van Ness and The Milton at Twinbrook Quarter.
(2)Includes Avenel Business Park, Clarendon Center – North and South Blocks, 601 Pennsylvania Avenue and Washington Square.
(3)Includes The Waycroft, Park Van Ness and Twinbrook Quarter Phase I.

www.SaulCenters.com
10



Reconciliation of net income to same property net operating income (2)

Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
(In thousands)2026202520262025
Net income$12,642 $13,996 $36,231 $41,025 
Interest expense, net20,266 17,066 59,950 50,633 
Depreciation and amortization16,148 14,106 48,102 42,727 
General and administrative6,772 6,658 20,029 19,085 
Gain on disposition of property
(53)— (53)(120)
Revenue adjustments (1)(2,726)(2,050)(7,568)(7,145)
Total property net operating income53,049 49,776 156,691 146,205 
Acquisitions, dispositions, and development properties(761)— (308)— 
Total same property net operating income$52,288 $49,776 $156,383 $146,205 
Shopping Centers$37,416 $35,759 $110,449 $106,328 
Mixed-Use properties14,872 14,017 45,934 39,877 
Total same property net operating income$52,288 $49,776 $156,383 $146,205 
Shopping Center property net operating income$37,416 $35,759 $110,449 $106,328 
Shopping Center acquisitions, dispositions and development properties— — — — 
Total Shopping Center same property net operating income$37,416 $35,759 $110,449 $106,328 
Mixed-Use property net operating income$15,633 $14,017 $46,242 $39,877 
Mixed-Use acquisitions, dispositions and development properties(761)— (308)— 
Total Mixed-Use same property net operating income$14,872 $14,017 $45,934 $39,877 

(1)Revenue adjustments are straight-line base rent and amortization of premiums and discounts related to above/below market leases.
(2)Same property net operating income is a non-GAAP financial measure of performance that management believes improves the comparability of reporting periods by excluding the results of properties that were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods. We define same property net operating income as net income plus (a) interest expense, net, (b) depreciation and amortization, (c) general and administrative expenses, (d) change in fair value of derivatives, and (e) loss on the early extinguishment of debt minus (f) gains on property dispositions, (g) straight-line base rent, (h) amortization of above/below market premiums and discounts related to leases acquired in connection with purchased real estate investment properties and (i) the net operating income of properties that were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable periods. Same property net operating income is a measure of the operating performance of the Company's properties but does not measure the Company's performance as a whole. Same property net operating income should not be considered as an alternative to net income, its most directly comparable GAAP measure, as an indicator of the Company's operating performance. Management considers same property net operating income a meaningful supplemental measure of operating performance because it is not affected by the cost of the Company's funding, the impact of depreciation and amortization expenses, gains or losses from the acquisition and sale of operating real estate assets, general and administrative expenses or other gains and losses that relate to ownership of the Company's properties. Management believes the exclusion of these items from property net operating income is useful because the resulting measure captures the actual revenue generated and actual expenses incurred by operating the Company's properties. Other REITs may use different methodologies for calculating same property net operating income. Accordingly, same property net operating income may not be comparable to those of other REITs.

Mixed-Use same property net operating income is composed of the following:

Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
(In thousands)2026202520262025
Residential Mixed-Use properties (residential activity) (1)
$7,730 $7,097 $23,834 $19,329 
Office Mixed-Use properties (2)
5,593 5,856 17,696 18,182 
Residential Mixed-Use properties (retail activity) (3)
1,549 1,064 4,404 2,367 
Total Mixed-Use same property net operating income$14,872 $14,017 $45,934 $39,878 

(1)Includes Clarendon South Block, The Waycroft, Park Van Ness and The Milton at Twinbrook Quarter.
(2)Includes Avenel Business Park, Clarendon Center – North and South Blocks, 601 Pennsylvania Avenue and Washington Square.
(3)Includes The Waycroft, Park Van Ness and Twinbrook Quarter Phase I.


www.SaulCenters.com
11

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

5 documents

Keep reading