STOCK TITAN

CBAK Energy Reports Approximately US$4.76 Million in Cumulative Sales from European RV Battery Collaboration

The relationship progressed from evaluation samples in 2023 to a broader commercial collaboration in 2025.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

CBAK Energy (NASDAQ: CBAT) reported approximately US$4.76 million in cumulative sales to a European recreational vehicle energy storage company.

The relationship began with cell samples for evaluation in 2023 and expanded into a broader commercial collaboration in 2025. CBAK supplies cylindrical lithium iron phosphate battery cells and engineering support for the customer's vehicle-manufacturer and aftermarket applications. Support includes battery management system integration, prototype validation and reliability testing, alongside documentation for product qualification and shipment preparation. The company plans to use lessons from these partnerships to develop its cylindrical battery products and grow in other mobile and off-grid energy storage markets.

Loading...
Loading translation...
3 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 0 points

Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointApproximately US$4.76 million in cumulative sales generated from the European RV energy storage customer.
  • Minor pointCommercial collaboration expanded in 2025 after evaluation samples were supplied in 2023.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.CBAK plans further cylindrical battery product development and growth in other mobile and off-grid storage markets.

Negative

  • None.
Argus 15 min delay 3 alerts
+1.63% vs previous close $1.24 last price 1.0x rel. volume Open Argus
Details

Market Reaction – CBAT

$1.22 – $1.31 Day Range
$109.91M Market Cap

On Oct 14, the day this news came out, the latest delayed price for CBAT is 1.63% above the previous close. Our momentum scanner has recorded 3 alerts for this stock so far that day. The latest delayed price is $1.24.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.

Key Figures

Cumulative sales: Approximately US$4.76 million 26650 FS4 charge and discharge rates: 3C continuous discharge; 1.5C charging 26650 FS4 cycle life: More than 3,000 cycles +5 more
Cumulative sales
Approximately US$4.76 million
Sales to a European RV energy storage company
26650 FS4 charge and discharge rates
3C continuous discharge; 1.5C charging
Cylindrical LFP cell
26650 FS4 cycle life
More than 3,000 cycles
Under specified 0.5C test conditions
Discharge temperature
-20°C
26650 FS4 cell
RV service-life design target
8–10 years
Customer target; actual life depends on usage and system design
32140FS charge and discharge rates
2C charging; 3C continuous discharge
Large cylindrical LFP cell
32140FS energy density
165 Wh/kg
Cell-level
32140FS cycle life
At least 2,500 cycles
Under specified test conditions

Key Terms

lfp, original equipment manufacturer, battery management system, un 38.3
4 terms
lfp technical
"cylindrical lithium iron phosphate (“LFP”) cells"
LFP stands for lithium iron phosphate, a type of rechargeable battery chemistry used in electric vehicles and energy storage systems. It trades slightly less energy density for greater safety, longer cycle life and lower cost, so investors watch LFP adoption like choosing a durable, affordable tool instead of a high-performance but fragile one; changes in its use can affect battery makers, automakers and energy-storage economics.
original equipment manufacturer technical
"the customer's RV original equipment manufacturer (“OEM”)"
An original equipment manufacturer (OEM) is a company that designs and builds parts or complete products that other firms sell under their own brand name, like a bakery making cakes that coffee shops rebrand and sell. Investors care because OEMs often win steady, long-term contracts, predictable production volumes and thin but scalable profit margins, so changes in their order book or supply chain can signal future revenue and risk for both the OEM and the brands that rely on it.
battery management system technical
"battery management system (“BMS”) integration"
A battery management system (BMS) is the electronic control unit that monitors and regulates a rechargeable battery pack’s health, charge level, temperature and balance between cells to keep it safe and working efficiently. Think of it as a traffic manager and thermostat for a battery: it prevents overcharging, overheating and uneven wear, estimates remaining range or runtime, and communicates status to the device. Investors care because a strong BMS improves product safety, lifespan, performance, regulatory compliance and can reduce warranty costs and reputational risk, all of which affect a company’s costs and competitive position.
un 38.3 regulatory
"relevant UN 38.3 test documentation"
A set of mandatory UN tests and criteria (section 38.3 of the UN Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods) that lithium batteries must pass to be legally transported. The testing program checks battery safety under conditions like altitude simulation, thermal cycling, vibration, shock, external short circuit, impact, overcharge and forced discharge; manufacturers or accredited labs run the tests and document results so shipments can carry the required statement or test summary for air, sea and ground transport. It is a regulatory compliance requirement, not a product performance rating, and failure to provide evidence of UN 38.3 compliance can prevent or restrict transport of batteries.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

DALIAN, China, Oct. 14, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- CBAK Energy Technology Limited (NASDAQ: CBAT) (“CBAK Energy” or the “Company”), a China-based lithium-ion battery manufacturer and energy solutions provider, today reported approximately US$4.76 million in cumulative sales to a European recreational vehicle (“RV”) energy storage company. The relationship began with cell samples supplied for evaluation in 2023 and expanded into a broader commercial collaboration in 2025. CBAK Energy supplies cylindrical lithium iron phosphate (“LFP”) cells and provides engineering support for the customer's RV original equipment manufacturer (“OEM”) and aftermarket applications.

RV Energy Storage Requirements

RV battery systems face road vibration, temperature fluctuations, intermittent solar charging and frequent charge-discharge cycles. Air conditioners and induction cooktops can draw substantial power, with air conditioner startup placing additional demands on the battery system. These conditions and limited onboard space make cell performance and system integration important considerations in RV battery design.

Cell Options for RV Battery Systems

For RV systems requiring sustained power and frequent cycling, CBAK Energy’s 26650 FS4 full-tab cylindrical LFP cell supports 3C continuous discharge and 1.5C charging, with a cycle life of more than 3,000 cycles under specified 0.5C test conditions. It also supports discharge at -20°C. These characteristics are intended to support high-power onboard appliances and frequent charging and discharging. The customer has set an 8–10-year service-life design target for its RV battery systems, with actual service life dependent on usage and system design.

The Company also offers its 32140FS large cylindrical LFP cell for RV battery systems where power, size and weight are key design considerations. The cell supports 2C charging and 3C continuous discharge, with a cell-level energy density of 165 Wh/kg and a cycle life of at least 2,500 cycles under specified test conditions.

Engineering Support for RV Battery Systems

CBAK Energy works with the customer on battery management system (“BMS”) integration, prototype validation, simulations of operating conditions and reliability testing. Evaluating cell and system performance under high-current loads, at low temperatures and in off-grid use helps identify potential issues earlier and refine system designs.

This work supports the customer's efforts to serve leading European RV manufacturers and expand in mobile energy storage. CBAK Energy also provides relevant UN 38.3 test documentation, applicable IEC documentation, safety data sheets and transport documents to support product qualification and shipment preparation for European and other overseas markets.

“This collaboration demonstrates the commercial value of combining LFP cell supply with engineering support,” said Zhiguang Hu, Chief Executive Officer of CBAK Energy. “RV applications place demanding requirements on battery performance, reliability and integration. Working closely with this customer gives us practical insight to guide product development. We plan to use what we learn from these partnerships to develop our cylindrical LFP products and grow our business in other mobile and off-grid energy storage markets.”

About CBAK Energy

CBAK Energy Technology Limited (NASDAQ: CBAT) is a China-based company that develops, manufactures and sells high-power lithium-ion and sodium-ion batteries, as well as materials used in high-power lithium-ion batteries. It has battery cell production, research and development, and sales operations in Nanjing, Dalian and Shangqiu, with research and development centers in Nanjing and Dalian. Its raw materials business is based in Shaoxing. The Company’s products serve electric vehicles, light electric vehicles, energy storage systems and other high-power applications. In January 2006, CBAK Energy became the first Chinese lithium battery manufacturer to be listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements include expectations regarding the continued development of the Company’s collaboration with its European RV energy storage customer; customer testing, qualification and commercial deployment of battery systems incorporating the Company’s cells in RV OEM and aftermarket applications; the customer’s 8–10-year battery system service-life design target; the suitability and expected performance of the Company’s cylindrical LFP cells in RV applications; the potential benefits of system integration support, prototype validation and reliability testing; future product development; and the Company’s plans to expand its mobile and off-grid energy storage business and international market presence.

Words such as “expect,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “intend,” “plan,” “target,” “may,” “will,” “would” and “could,” and similar expressions, identify forward-looking statements. These statements are based on current expectations and assumptions and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially.

Risks include changes in customer demand, product requirements and market conditions; the timing and outcome of customer testing, system validation and qualification; whether these activities lead to commercial deployment or additional orders; differences between cell-level test results and actual battery system performance; the ability of battery systems to achieve intended service-life targets under varying operating conditions; battery pack design and BMS integration; manufacturing yields, product quality and supply availability; regulatory, certification and transportation requirements; competing battery technologies; and other risks described in the Company’s reports filed with or furnished to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

The cell performance figures described in this release relate to specified test conditions and should not be interpreted as guarantees of battery pack or vehicle performance. The 8–10-year battery system service life is a customer design target, not a demonstrated operating lifetime. Actual system performance and service life will depend on battery pack design, BMS strategy, charging and discharging patterns, environmental conditions, usage and other factors.

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this press release. Except as required by applicable law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

For more information, please visit: https://en.cbak.com.cn/
Email: marketing@cbak.com.cn
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/cbakenergy
X: https://x.com/CBAKEnergy
Stocktwits: https://stocktwits.com/CBAK_Energy
Investor Relations
Email: ir@cbak.com.cn
Website: https://ir.cbak.com.cn/


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How much has CBAK Energy earned in sales from its European RV battery collaboration?

CBAK Energy reported approximately US$4.76 million in cumulative sales to a European recreational vehicle energy storage company. It supplies cylindrical lithium iron phosphate cells and engineering support for the customer's vehicle-manufacturer and aftermarket applications.

When did CBAK Energy's European RV battery collaboration begin?

The relationship began with cell samples supplied for evaluation in 2023 and expanded into a broader commercial collaboration in 2025.

Keep reading