Fiscal 2027 Second Quarter Results
Six-month operating cash flow turned positive, although revenue declined and management warned that future losses could require additional capital.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Encision (ECIA) reported a narrower second-quarter fiscal 2027 net loss of $41,198 as lower operating expenses partly offset weaker revenue. For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, revenue fell 23% year over year to $1,174,705. Gross profit fell 25% to $526,283, and gross margin slipped to 45% from 46%. Operating expenses decreased 42% to $552,267, while operating loss narrowed to $25,984 from $258,491.
For the first six months, revenue fell 24% to $2,391,357, but operating income reached $4,773 versus a $278,272 operating loss a year earlier. The six-month net loss narrowed to $16,935 from $308,966. Cash was $275,434 at September 30, compared with $245,114 at March 31. Encision issued 2,000,000 common shares for $80,000. Management attributes continuing revenue pressure primarily to surgical robotics replacing procedures using its instruments and the end of engineering services.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major pointCommon stock issuance raised $80,000. 37% of market cap
- Moderate pointQuarterly net loss narrowed to $41,198 from $267,833 in the prior-year quarter.
- Moderate pointSix-month operating expenses declined 40% to $1,113,073, producing $4,773 operating income versus a $278,272 prior-year operating loss.
- Moderate pointSix-month operating cash flow was positive $29,690, versus $242,149 used in the prior-year period.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Management expects existing cash and the Pathward line of credit to fund operations for at least twelve months.
9 minor points
- Minor pointQuarterly sales and marketing expense declined 53% to $184,110 year over year.
- Minor pointQuarterly general and administrative expense declined 39% to $220,238 year over year.
- Minor pointQuarterly research and development expense declined 27% to $147,919 year over year.
- Minor pointQuarterly operating loss narrowed to $25,984 from $258,491 in the prior-year quarter.
- Minor pointSix-month net loss narrowed to $16,935 from $308,966 in the prior-year period.
- Minor pointCash increased to $275,434 at September 30, 2026, from $245,114 at March 31, 2026.
- Minor pointTotal liabilities fell to $1,957,465 at September 30, 2026, from $2,268,753 at March 31, 2026.
- Minor pointWorking capital increased to $971,094 at September 30, 2026, from $888,320 at March 31, 2026.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fiscal 2027 plans include improving sales execution and AEM adoption, retaining customers and further reducing costs.
Negative
- Major pointIssuance of 2,000,000 common shares diluted existing shareholders.
- Moderate pointQuarterly revenue fell 23% to $1,174,705 from $1,528,050 in the prior-year quarter.
- Moderate pointQuarterly gross profit fell 25% to $526,283; gross margin decreased to 45% from 46% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointManagement attributes revenue pressure primarily to surgical robotics replacing instrument-using procedures and discontinued engineering services.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Accumulated deficit reached $23,501,260 at September 30, 2026; future losses could require additional capital if liquidity declines.
3 minor points
- Minor pointSix-month revenue fell 24% to $2,391,357 from $3,130,778 in the prior-year period.
- Minor pointSix-month gross profit declined to $1,117,846 from $1,575,792; gross margin fell to 47% from 50%.
- Minor pointTotal assets fell to $3,452,551 at September 30, 2026, from $3,700,775 at March 31, 2026.
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
BOULDER, CO / ACCESS Newswire / November 3, 2026 / Encision Inc. (OTC PINK:ECIA) reported a net loss of
Net revenue for the quarter was
Operating expenses for the quarter decreased
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, net revenue was
"Our second quarter results reflect meaningful progress in reducing operating expenses and narrowing losses despite continued top-line pressure," said Robert Fries, Interim President, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of Encision. "We remain focused on optimizing sales execution, supporting adoption of AEM technology, retaining existing accounts, and further reducing costs while the market continues to shift toward robotic platforms."
Balance Sheet and Liquidity
As of September 30, 2026, cash was
Total liabilities were
For the first six months of fiscal 2027, cash provided by operating activities was
Business Outlook
Management stated that revenue remains under pressure primarily because procedures performed on surgical robotic platforms continue to replace procedures that historically used Encision instrumentation, and because the company no longer performs engineering services. For the remainder of fiscal 2027, Encision plans to optimize sales execution, expand market awareness and adoption of AEM technology, retain existing customers, and further reduce costs, while research and development shifts more toward sustaining engineering.
The company also noted that it had an accumulated deficit of
About Encision:
Encision Inc. is a medical device company based in Boulder, Colorado, that designs, develops, manufactures and markets patented surgical instruments intended to improve patient safety in minimally invasive surgery. Its AEM® technology is designed to monitor electrosurgical current and help prevent stray energy burns during laparoscopic procedures.
Forward-Looking Statements
This release contains forward-looking statements, including statements regarding sales trends, market adoption, operating performance, liquidity, and future capital needs. Actual results may differ materially because of risks and uncertainties, including continued revenue pressure from the migration of procedures to robotic platforms, customer adoption trends, operating performance, and liquidity requirements.
CONTACT: Mala Ray, Encision Inc. 303-444-2600, mray@encision.com
SOURCE: Encision, Inc.
View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Encision's fiscal 2027 second-quarter revenue and net loss?
Encision reported revenue of $1,174,705 and a net loss of $41,198 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Revenue declined 23% from $1,528,050 in the prior-year quarter, while the net loss narrowed from $267,833.
How much liquidity does Encision have to fund operations?
Management expects existing cash resources and the Pathward line of credit to fund operations for at least the next twelve months. Cash totaled $275,434 at September 30, 2026, and working capital was $971,094. Future operating losses could require additional capital if liquidity declines.
How is Encision changing research and development for the rest of fiscal 2027?
Encision plans to shift research and development more toward sustaining engineering for the remainder of fiscal 2027.