STOCK TITAN

Enlight Renewable Energy Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Higher operating results, electricity trading in Israel and European electricity prices underpin the raised 2026 outlook.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Enlight Renewable Energy (ENLT) reported third-quarter 2026 revenues and income of $231 million, up 40% from the same period last year. Net income rose 4% to $34 million, adjusted EBITDA increased 38% to $154 million, and operating cash flow grew 26% to $104 million.

The company raised 2026 revenues and income guidance to $810–830 million from $790–820 million and adjusted EBITDA guidance to $575–590 million from $565–585 million. Nine-month net income fell 27% to $103 million; the prior-year period included an approximately $81 million Sunlight sale gain.

The total portfolio increased 7.1% from the second-quarter release date to 46.2 FGW, a construction-cost-weighted measure combining generation and storage capacity. All five CO-Bar phases are under construction, with operations expected in stages from the fourth quarter of 2027 through the first half of 2028.

Loading...
Loading translation...
30 points · 1 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 3 points

Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works

Positive

  • Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 revenues and income guidance raised to $810–830 million from $790–820 million, including $160–180 million in U.S. tax-benefit income.
  • Moderate pointThird-quarter revenues and income increased 40% year over year to $231 million.
  • Moderate pointThird-quarter net income rose 4% year over year to $34 million; excluding one-time items, growth was 76%.
  • Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA increased 38% year over year to $154 million.
  • Moderate pointThird-quarter operating cash flow increased 26% year over year to $104 million.
  • Moderate pointNine-month revenues and income increased 49% year over year to $641 million.
  • Moderate pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA excluding Sunlight transactions increased 48% to $438 million, versus $297 million.
  • Moderate pointNine-month operating cash flow increased 39% year over year to $289 million.
  • Moderate pointTotal portfolio expanded 7.1% from the second-quarter release date to 46.2 FGW.
  • Moderate pointEuropean storage portfolio expanded by 6.6 GWh over the past year, entering Germany, Poland, Romania and Finland.
  • Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.European expansion is expected to add approximately $300 million in annual revenue run rate, bringing mature European revenues to approximately $630 million annually.
  • Moderate pointUnder-construction capacity increased approximately 26% sequentially to 5.6 FGW, net of projects entering operation.
  • Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Additional construction starts estimated at approximately 1.3 FGW during the remainder of 2026.
  • Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Under-construction projects are expected to generate approximately $1,050 million in first-full-year revenues and income, versus $840 million previously.
  • Moderate pointPre-construction capacity increased approximately 14%, net of transfers into construction, to 3.1 FGW.
  • Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Pre-construction projects are expected to contribute approximately $500 million in first-full-year annual recurring revenues and income.
  • Moderate pointAdvanced-development capacity increased approximately 11% sequentially to 8.6 FGW.
13 minor points
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance raised to $575–590 million from $565–585 million.
  • Minor pointMature portfolio increased approximately 3% sequentially to 12.7 FGW.
  • Minor pointOperating capacity is approximately 90% contracted under power purchase agreements; approximately 24% is under index-linked agreements.
  • Minor pointSestanovac and Qunaitra began operations, adding approximately $8 million in combined annual revenue run rate.
  • Minor pointCO-Bar phases 4 and 5 began construction following financing closure; all five phases are now under construction.
  • Minor pointOhad and Nahal Oz began construction in Israel, with respective capacities of 193 FMW and 56 FMW.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Two Finnish storage projects acquired with 858 MWh combined capacity; commercial operation is expected in the first half of 2028.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Finnish projects are expected to generate 19%–21% unlevered returns; lower equipment costs increased expected returns versus the previous quarter.
  • Minor pointBlackwater obtained a county permit and secured a 500 MW grid interconnection.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Blackwater plans comprise 600 MW solar generation, potentially adding 2,000 MWh storage; further capacity doubling is under evaluation.
  • Minor pointU.S. advanced-development portfolio completed system impact studies; approximately 5 FGW met Safe Harbor requirements, securing tax-benefit eligibility.
  • Minor pointDevelopment-stage additions included approximately 2.1 FGW in the U.S., 590 FMW in MENA and 100 FMW in Europe.
  • Minor pointU.S. development-stage capacity includes 8.8 FGW with completed system impact studies and approximately 6.4 FGW meeting Safe Harbor requirements.

Negative

  • Moderate pointNine-month net income fell 27% to $103 million from $140 million; excluding Sunlight and other one-time items, it increased approximately 122%.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.U.S. project completion remains subject to development milestones and market conditions despite Safe Harbor status and grid agreements.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Future storage tax-credit eligibility depends on construction starting within applicable qualification periods.

News Explained

During the first nine months, Enlight reports issuing approximately 6 million shares to Israeli institutional investors for $420 million gross; the additional shares increase the share count and reduce existing holders’ percentage ownership absent offsetting changes.

Key Figures

Quarterly revenues and income: $231 million; +40% Quarterly Adjusted EBITDA: $154 million; +38% Nine-month revenues and income: $641 million; +49% +5 more
Quarterly revenues and income
$231 million; +40%
Three months ended September 30, 2026; year over year
Quarterly Adjusted EBITDA
$154 million; +38%
Three months ended September 30, 2026; year over year
Nine-month revenues and income
$641 million; +49%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026; year over year
Nine-month Adjusted EBITDA
$468 million; +38%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026; year over year
Adjusted EBITDA excluding Sunlight transactions
$438 million; +48%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026; compared with the corresponding 2025 period
Operating cash flow
$289 million; +39%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026; year over year
2026 revenues and income guidance
$810–$830 million, raised from $790–$820 million
Full-year 2026 guidance
2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance
$575–$590 million, raised from $565–$585 million
Full-year 2026 guidance

Previous Earnings Reports

2 past events · Latest: Aug 04
Same Type 2 events
  1. Aug 04

    Earnings report

    24h Move
    +9.5%

    Raised 2026 guidance to ranges used as the prior baseline for this November increase.

  2. Nov 12

    Earnings report

    24h Move
    +8.3%

    Reported comparable third-quarter and nine-month revenue and EBITDA metrics used in current year-over-year results.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

ifrs, ppas
2 terms
ifrs financial
"Adjusted EBITDA is a non-IFRS measure."
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) are a set of common accounting rules used by many companies worldwide to prepare financial statements, so numbers like revenue, profit and assets are measured in the same way across borders. For investors, IFRS matters because it makes it easier to compare the financial health and performance of different companies—like using the same ruler to measure different objects—reducing surprises and helping informed investment decisions.
ppas financial
"Approximately 90% of operating capacity is contracted under PPAs"
PPAs are contracts in which a buyer agrees to purchase electricity from a generator at a set price and for a set period, like a long-term subscription for power. They matter to investors because they lock in revenue and costs, reducing uncertainty and making it easier to value, finance, and compare energy projects or companies.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

All of the amounts disclosed in this press release are in U.S. dollars unless otherwise noted

TEL AVIV, Israel, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Enlight Renewable Energy (NASDAQ: ENLT, TASE: ENLT) today reported financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Registration links for the Company’s earnings English and Hebrew conference call and webcasts can be found at the end of this earnings release.

The entire suite of the Company’s 3Q26 financial results can be found on our IR website at https://enlightenergy.com/data/financial-reports/
 

Financial Highlights

3 months ending September 30, 2026

  • Total revenues and income1 of $231 million, an increase of 40% compared to the same period last year.
  • Net income of $34 million, compared to $32 million in the same period last year. Excluding one-time items, net income increased by 76%.
  • Adjusted EBITDA2 of $154 million, compared to $112 million in the same period last year, an increase of 38%.
  • Cash flow from operating activities3 of about $104 million, an increase of 26% compared to the same period last year.

9 months ending September 30, 2026

  • Total revenues and income of $641 million, an increase of 49% compared to the same period last year.
  • Net income of $103 million, compared to $140 million in the same period last year. Excluding a gain of approximately $81 million recorded in the corresponding period as a result of the sale of 44% of the Sunlight portfolio and the resulting loss of control, as well as other one-time items, net income increased by approximately 122%.
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $468 million, compared to $339 million in the first nine months of 2025, an increase of 38%. Excluding a $42 million gain from the sale of 44% of the Sunlight portfolio in the first half of 2025 and a gain of approximately $30 million from subsequent sales of approximately 26% of the Sunlight portfolio in the first half of 2026, Adjusted EBITDA for the first nine months of 2026 increased by 48% compared with the corresponding period last year.
  • Operating cash flow of $289 million, an increase of 39% compared with the corresponding period last year.

2026 guidance raised

  • The Company is raising and narrowing its guidance range for 2026. Revenues & income4 are expected to range between $810 million and $830 million, compared with the previous guidance range of $790 million to $820 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA guidance increased to $575 to $590 million, up from $565 to $585 million previously.
  • The guidance increase primarily reflects operating results for the first nine months, electricity trading activity in Israel and higher electricity prices in Europe.

1Total revenues and income include revenues from the sale of electricity, as well as income from tax benefits from U.S. projects

2Adjusted EBITDA is a non-IFRS measure. Please refer to the appendices for the reconciliation to net income. The Company is unable to provide a reconciliation of “Adjusted EBITDA” to net income on a forward-looking basis without unreasonable effort because items that impact this IFRS financial measure are not within the Company’s control and/or cannot be reasonably predicted

3Interest payments and receipts are classified as cash flows from financing and investing activities, respectively, instead of cash flows from operating activities. Adjustments were made to comparative figures due to a change in accounting policy; for further details, see Appendix No. 4

4Total revenues and income include revenues from the sale of electricity along with income from tax benefits from US projects amounting to $160-180m.

Summary of key financial results:

 For the three months ended
For the nine months ended
($ millions)September 30,
2026
September 30,
2025
% changeSeptember 30,
2026
September 30,
2025
% change
Revenues and Income23116540%64143049%
Net Income34324%103140(27%)
Adjusted EBITDA15411238%46833938%
Adjusted EBITDA excluding the Sunlight transactions15411238%43829748%
Cash Flow from Operating Activities1048326%28920839%
       


Adi Leviatan, CEO of Enlight Renewable Energy: “We conclude another quarter of strong growth and consistent execution, with total revenue and income increasing by 40%, Adjusted EBITDA increasing by 38%, and cash flow from operating activities of $289 million in the first nine months of the year. In Europe, we are benefiting from higher electricity prices and continue to expand our energy storage activity with additional projects that generate double-digit project-level returns. In the U.S., all five phases of the approximately 2.4 FGW CO-Bar complex are now under construction following the closing of the largest financing transaction in the Company’s history, and we continue to expand our presence in markets east of WECC. Our strong results, solid balance sheet and growing cash flow provide a solid foundation for continued growth and enable us to raise our 2026 guidance once again.”

Portfolio Review

During the third quarter and through the date of this release, Enlight continued to expand its portfolio and advance projects through the various phases of development. As of the earnings release date, Enlight’s total portfolio is comprised of 23.1 GW of generation capacity and 80.9 GWh energy storage capacity (totaling 46.2 FGW5), representing an increase of 7.1% compared to the total portfolio at the release date of the second quarter of 2026 (43.1 FGW). The generation component increased by approximately 5.9%, while the storage component increased by approximately 8.4% compared with the previous quarter. This increase reflects Enlight’s strategy of taking a leading position in energy storage in response to growing needs in global markets.

The mature portfolio component (operating, under-construction and pre-construction projects) comprises 6.4 GW of generation capacity and 21.7 GWh of energy storage capacity, totaling 12.7 FGW, compared with 12.3 FGW at the end of the previous quarter, a sequential increase of approximately 3%. Approximately 52% of the capacity in the mature portfolio is located in the United States, approximately 33% in Europe and approximately 15% in MENA.

Enlight has identified energy storage as one of its key growth engines in Europe, against the backdrop of accelerating renewable-energy penetration and the increasing need for grid flexibility and balancing. To establish an early-mover advantage in attractive markets, during the past year the Company increased its European storage portfolio by 6.6 GWh and expanded its operations into four new countries: Germany, Poland, Romania and Finland. This expansion is expected to add approximately $300 million to the annual revenue run rate and bring expected revenues from the mature European portfolio to approximately $630 million per year.

The advanced-development and development portfolio comprises 16.6 GW of generation capacity and 59.1 GWh of storage capacity, totaling 33.5 FGW, an increase of approximately 9% compared with the previous quarter. Approximately 73% of the capacity in these components is located in the United States, approximately 15% in MENA and approximately 12% in Europe.

In the United States, approximately 40% of the advanced-development and development portfolio is located in PJM, SPP and MISO. Expanding the Company’s presence in integrated markets east of WECC provides exposure to accelerated electricity-demand growth, driven in part by data-center expansion and the emergence of BYOG (Bring Your Own Generation) regulation in PJM and SPP. Alongside higher PPA prices, these markets allow the Company to broaden its customer base and are expected to enable it to operate under a merchant model for the first time in the U.S., thereby benefiting from potential upside in electricity prices and greater flexibility in optimizing revenues from projects that combine generation and energy storage.

5FGW (Factored GW) is the company’s consolidated metric combining generation and storage capacity into a uniform figure based on the ratio of construction costs. Current weighted average construction cost ratio is 3.5 GWh of storage per 1 GW of generation: FGW = GW + GWh / 3.5.

The composition of Enlight’s portfolio appears in the following table:

ComponentStatusFGWAnnual revenues &
income run rate ($m)
OperatingCommercial operation4~810-820
Under constructionUnder construction5.6~1,050
Pre-construction0-12 months to start of construction3.1~500
Total Mature Portfolio 12.7~$2,365m
Advanced development13-24 months to start of construction8.6-
Development24+ months to start of construction24.9-
Total Portfolio 46.2-
    
  • Operating component of the portfolio: 4.0 FGW
    • Approximately 41% of the operating component is in the U.S., 34% in Europe, and 25% in Israel. Approximately 90% of operating capacity is contracted under PPAs, of which approximately 24% is under index-linked PPAs.
    • During the quarter, two projects commenced operations, with a combined annual revenue run rate of approximately $8 million: the Sestanovac project in Croatia, with 23 FMW of generation capacity and 75 MWh of storage capacity (45 FMW), and the Qunaitra project in Israel, with 15 FMW (primarily storage).
    • The operating portfolio generates annualized revenues and income run rate of approximately $810 to $820 million. The increase reflects higher electricity-trading revenues in Israel, higher electricity prices and the commencement of operations at the projects described above.
  • Under construction component of the portfolio: 5.6 FGW
    • Net of projects that commenced operations, this component increased quarter-over-quarter by approximately 1.2 FGW, or approximately 26%.
    • During the quarter, construction commenced on phases 4 and 5 of the CO-Bar project in Arizona, comprising 3,176 MWh of stand-alone storage capacity (907 FMW). As of the publication of the third-quarter reports, all five phases of the approximately 2.4 FGW CO-Bar project are under construction. The project is expected to commence operations in stages, beginning in the fourth quarter of 2027 and continuing through the first half of 2028.
    • Construction also commenced on two projects in Israel: Ohad high-voltage energy storage project with 193 FMW and the Nahal Oz project with capacity of 56 FMW.
    • The under-construction component includes eight projects in the U.S. (5 phases of the CO Bar complex, Country Acres, Crimson Orchard, and Snowflake A) with a total capacity of 4.3 FGW, six projects in Europe with an aggregate capacity of approximately 0.9 FGW, and projects in Israel with a total capacity of approximately 370 FMW.
    • Energy storage projects (either standalone or paired with generation assets) account for approximately 53% of the under-construction component.
    • The Company estimates that construction of an additional approximately 1.3 FGW will commence during the remainder of 2026, such that 86% of the mature portfolio component is expected to be operating or under construction by year-end.
    • The under-construction component is expected to contribute approximately $1,050 million to the annual revenues and income in its first full year of operation, compared with $840 million in the previous quarter. The increase is mainly attributable to the inclusion of the projects mentioned above.
  • Pre-construction component of the portfolio: 3.1 FGW
    • Net of 1,156 FMW of projects that moved into construction, this component increased by approximately 14%, or 347 FMW.
    • During the quarter, two additional energy storage projects in Finland with aggregate capacity of 858 MWh (245 FMW) were acquired and added to the three projects acquired in Finland in the second quarter with a total capacity of 542 MWh. Commercial operation is expected during the first half of 2028, and the projects are expected to generate unlevered returns of 19%-21%. The increase in expected returns compared with the previous quarter reflects lower equipment costs.
    • During the quarter, projects in Israel and Poland totaling approximately 102 FMW moved from advanced development to the pre-construction stage.
    • The pre-construction component includes three projects in the U.S. totaling approximately 567 FMW, thirteen projects in Europe totaling approximately 2.0 FGW (88% of which is energy storage), and projects in Israel totaling approximately 572 FMW.
    • Storage projects account for 71% of total capacity.
    • Pre-construction projects are expected to contribute approximately $500 million to the annual recurring revenues and income in their first full year of operation.
  • Advanced development component of the portfolio: 8.6 FGW
    • This component increased by approximately 820 FMW (approximately 11%) compared with the previous quarter.
    • During the quarter, projects totaling 509 FMW in Israel moved into advanced development.
    • This component includes approximately 6 FGW in the United States, 1.1 FGW in Europe and 1.4 FGW in MENA.
    • Storage projects represent approximately 53% of capacity.
    • During the quarter, the Company made significant progress on its Blackwater project in Virginia, U.S., Enlight’s flagship project in PJM, by obtaining a key county permit and securing a 500 MW grid interconnection. The planned project comprises 600 MW of solar generation with a potential to add 2,000 MWh of energy storage capacity (1.2 FGW in total). It is located in an area experiencing significant electricity-demand growth, including demand from data centers, and is expected to strengthen Enlight’s position in one of the major integrated power markets in the eastern U.S. The Company is also evaluating the potential to double the project’s capacity in the future, executing on its connect-and-expand strategy.
    • As of the date of this report, the entire advanced development portfolio in the U.S. has successfully completed System Impact Study process and has a high likelihood of securing grid interconnection.
    • Approximately 5 FGW of U.S. capacity met Safe Harbor6 requirements (approximately 83% of this component’s capacity in the U.S.), securing eligibility for tax benefits.
    6Securing Safe Harbor status and grid interconnection agreement do not guarantee the project's completion. Actual project completion is subject to meeting development milestones and market conditions
  • Development component of the portfolio: 24.9 FGW
    • This component includes 18.4 FGW in the U.S., 3.7 FGW in MENA, and 2.8 FGW in Europe.
    • The main additions over the past three months include approximately 2.1 FGW in the United States, across PJM, MISO and WECC, as well as 590 FMW in MENA and 100 FMW in Europe.
    • Storage projects account for approximately 50% of total capacity.
    • As of the publication of the quarterly results, 8.8 FGW (approximately 48% of U.S. capacity in this component) had completed a System Impact Study and has a high probability of securing grid interconnection.
    • Approximately 6.4 FGW of U.S. capacity met Safe Harbor requirements (approximately 35% of this component’s capacity in the U.S.), securing eligibility for tax benefits.
    • Under current U.S. legislation, energy storage projects that commence construction by the end of 2033 are eligible for the full value of available tax credits, with a gradual phase-down for projects beginning construction during the following three years. The Company currently has approximately 5.7 FGW of energy storage capacity in its portfolio that is expected to begin construction over the coming years.
    • The Company expects to pursue similar tax credit eligibility for future energy storage projects added to its portfolio, subject to their commencement of construction within the applicable qualification period.

Enlight’s operating capacity is expected to reach approximately 12 FGW, and total annual revenues and income7 run rate is expected to reach $2.2 to $2.3 billion by the end of 2028, reflecting a 41% compound annual growth rate between 2024 and 2028.

Roadmap to Revenues and Income Run-Rate of ~$2.2-2.3bn by the end of 2028

7The expected growth in 2028 encompasses the Company’s operations in all geographies. Expected growth relies on business plans which rely on development conditions and assumptions regarding electricity prices and are contingent on current trends known to the Company at this time; Expected Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 70%-80% (including tax benefits) for the years shown. The company's revenues from tax benefits are estimated at approximately 23-25% of the total revenue run rate for December 2026, and approximately 28-31% of the total revenues & income run rate for December 2027 and December 2028; The gap between revenues & income in the mature portfolio and 2028 ARR stems from mature projects completing construction in 2029

Corporate and Project Financing

  • During the first nine months of the year, the Company secured approximately $3.7 billion in financing sources, including project financing:
    • $2.6 billion financing for the CO-Bar complex, representing the largest financing transaction in the Company's history.
    • Approximately $350 million raised through an expansion of Series G bonds on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, at an interest rate of approximately 4.4%, reflecting a spread of approximately 0.75% above comparable Israeli government bonds.
    • Issuance of approximately 6 million shares to Israeli institutional investors, generating gross proceeds of approximately $420 million.
    • $304 million financing secured for the Crimson Orchard project in Idaho, U.S.
    • Follow-on transactions for the sale of additional stakes in the Sunlight portfolio, generating proceeds of $38 million.
  • During the quarter, the Company repaid Series F bonds totaling $185 million.
  • As of the balance sheet date, cash and cash equivalents at the “topco” level8 totaled $420 million. In addition, cash and cash equivalents held by subsidiaries amounted to approximately $316 million.
  • As of the balance sheet date, the Company had available credit facilities of $520 million, of which $48 million had been utilized.
  • As of the balance sheet date, the Company had approximately $1.8 billion of Letter of Credit and Surety Bond facilities, of which $630 million had been utilized.
  • The Company’s consolidated long-term debt amounts to approximately $5.6 billion, of which approximately 80% is non-recourse project financing and approximately 86% is at fixed interest rates, including through hedging arrangements. This financing structure significantly reduces the Company’s exposure to interest rate fluctuations. As a result, the Company estimates that an increase in risk-free interest rates would have a very limited impact on its operating results and on the returns of projects within the mature portfolio.

8 Including Enlight Renewable Energy, headquarter companies in Europe and the U.S. and Clenera, and excluding other subsidiaries and project-linked entities.

Financial Results Analysis

Revenues & Income by Segment
($ millions)For the three months ended
For the nine months ended
SegmentSeptember 30,
2026
September 30,
2025
% changeSeptember 30,
2026
September 30,
2025
% change
MENA997827%24017339%
Europe524516%16514514%
U.S.804290%234111111%
Other---21100%
Total Revenues & Income23116540%64143049%
       

Revenues & Income

In the third quarter of 2026, the Company’s total revenues & income increased by 40% to approximately $231 million, compared with approximately $165 million in the corresponding period last year. Revenues from the sale of electricity increased by approximately 35% to approximately $187 million. The increase was primarily attributable to new projects, which contributed approximately $21 million, foreign-exchange effects, which contributed $9 million, and electricity trading activity in Israel, which contributed $17 million (excluding foreign-exchange effects).

Electricity trading activity in Israel more than doubled compared with the corresponding periods last year and generated revenues of approximately $56 million in the third quarter and approximately $114 million in the first nine months of 2026, of which 40% are revenues from electricity generated in Enlight’s projects in Israel. The increase reflected expansion of the customer base in Israel, together with strong seasonal summer demand. Electricity trading provides an additional business both for electricity generated by our assets and for electricity purchased from other producers or from the grid, thereby broadening the monetization options for generation in accordance with market conditions. Although the activity is characterized by low margins, it also carries low risk, relies on an existing platform and does not require fixed costs. It therefore supports value maximization and enhances the overall returns of Enlight’s asset portfolio in Israel.

In the U.S., tax-benefit revenues amounted to approximately $45 million, compared with approximately $27 million in the corresponding quarter last year. The increase was attributable to new projects that commenced operations at the end of 2025.

Net Income

The Company’s net income in the third quarter of 2026 amounted to $34 million, compared with $32 million in the corresponding period last year. During the quarter, the Company’s management decided to terminate two PPAs for the Rustic Hills and Gemstone projects in the United States, with a combined capacity of 439 FMW. These were the last remaining projects in the Company’s U.S. portfolio with legacy PPAs. The decision followed prolonged negotiations with the offtakers and reflected the significant shift in U.S. market conditions over the past year, particularly higher prevailing PPA prices, alongside increases in equipment costs and tariffs. Accordingly, in the third quarter the Company recorded a one-time termination expense of $20 million before tax.

The $66 million increase in revenues compared with the corresponding quarter was partially offset by a $23 million increase in cost of revenues, mainly related to the expansion of electricity trading activity and new operating projects, a $3 million increase in general and administrative and development expenses, a $9 million increase in depreciation expense following the commencement of operations of new projects and a $12 million increase in other expenses (primarily related to the PPAs termination fees described above, offset by a compensation and an advance payment refund from a supplier). In addition, finance expenses increased by $20 million, primarily due to a $13 million gain related to the refinancing of the Gecama project in Spain recorded in the comparable quarter last year.

Excluding the cost associated with the termination of the PPAs, the compensation and refund of an advance payment from a supplier, and the financing income related to the refinancing of the Gecama project in the prior-year period, net income increased by 76% in the third quarter compared to the same period last year.

Adjusted EBITDA

The Company’s Adjusted EBITDA for the third quarter of 2026 amounted to approximately $154 million, compared with approximately $112 million in the corresponding period last year, an increase of 38%. The increase compared with the third quarter of 2025 resulted from the $66 million increase in revenues, offset by a $22 million increase in cost of sales due to the expansion of electricity trading activity in Israel and the commencement of operations at new projects; a $3 million increase in general and administrative and development expenses, excluding share-based payment expenses; and a $2 million increase in other expenses.

Conference Call Information

English Conference Call & Webcast at 8:00am ET / 3:00pm Israel:

Please pre-register to join the live conference call:

https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIf60e72c108f7438789f445795b04ba52

Upon registering, you will be emailed a dial-in number, direct passcode and unique PIN.

To join by webcast and follow the presentation, please use the following link: 

https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/xho8qjz7

Hebrew Webcast at 6:00am ET / 1:00pm Israel:

Please pre-register to join the live webcast:

Webinar Registration - Zoom

The press release with the financial results as well as the investor presentation materials will be accessible from the Company’s website prior to the conference call. An archived version of the webcast will be available on the Company’s investor relations website at https://enlightenergy.com/info/investors/

Supplemental Financial and Other Information

We intend to announce material information to the public through the Enlight investor relations website at https://enlightenergy.com/info/investors, SEC filings, press releases, public conference calls, and public webcasts. We use these channels to communicate with our investors, customers, and the public about our company, our offerings, and other issues. As such, we encourage investors, the media, and others to follow the channels listed above, and to review the information disclosed through such channels. Any updates to the list of disclosure channels through which we will announce information will be posted on the investor relations page of our website.

Non-IFRS Financial Measures

This release presents Adjusted EBITDA, a non-IFRS financial metric, which is provided as a complement to the results provided in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IFRS”). A reconciliation of the non-IFRS financial information to the most directly comparable IFRS financial measure is provided in the accompanying tables found at the end of this release.

We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income (loss) plus depreciation and amortization, share based compensation, finance expenses, taxes on income and share in losses of equity accounted investees, minus finance income and adjusted to eliminate any non-recurring portions of other income (expenses), net. compensation received in respect of contractual performance shortfalls and recorded in other income (expenses), net, is included in adjusted EBITDA. Such compensation represents income the company would have generated had the contractual performance levels been achieved. With respect to gains (losses) from asset disposals, as part of Enlight’s strategy to accelerate growth and reduce the need for equity financing, the Company sells parts of or the entirety of selected renewable project assets from time to time, and therefore includes realized gains or losses from these asset disposals in Adjusted EBITDA. In the case of partial assets disposals, Adjusted EBITDA includes only the economic gain or loss attributable to the interest sold, calculated as the consideration received less the proportional book value attributable to such interest. Our management believes Adjusted EBITDA is indicative of operational performance and ongoing profitability and uses Adjusted EBITDA to evaluate the operating performance and for planning and forecasting purposes.

Non-IFRS financial measures have limitations as analytical tools and should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for financial information presented under IFRS. There are a number of limitations related to the use of non-IFRS financial measures versus comparable financial measures determined under IFRS. For example, other companies in our industry may calculate the non-IFRS financial measures that we use differently or may use other measures to evaluate their performance. All of these limitations could reduce the usefulness of our non-IFRS financial measures as analytical tools. Investors are encouraged to review the related IFRS financial measure, Net Income, and the reconciliations of Adjusted EBITDA provided below to Net Income and to not rely on any single financial measure to evaluate our business.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. We intend such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements as contained in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements contained in this press release other than statements of historical fact, including, without limitation, statements regarding the Company’s business strategy and plans, capabilities of the Company’s project portfolio and the Company’s expectation relating to projects, including their timeline, financing and the achievement of operational and financial objectives, market opportunity, utility demand and potential growth, discussions with commercial counterparties and financing sources, pricing trends for materials, progress of Company projects, including anticipated timing of related approvals and project completion and anticipated production delays, the Company’s future financial results, expected impact from various regulatory developments and anticipated trade sanctions, expectations regarding wind production, electricity prices and windfall taxes, and expected Revenues, Income and Adjusted EBITDA guidance, the expected timing of completion of our ongoing projects, and the Company’s anticipated cash requirements and financing plans , are forward-looking statements. The words “may,” “might,” “will,” “could,” “would,” “should,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “target,” “seek,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “continue,” “contemplate,” “possible,” “forecasts,” “aims” or the negative of these terms and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, though not all forward-looking statements use these words or expressions. 

These statements are neither promises nor guarantees, but involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that may cause our actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, the following: our ability to site suitable land for, and otherwise source, renewable energy projects and to successfully develop and convert them into Operational Projects, as well as timing of construction of any project; availability of, and access to, interconnection facilities and transmission systems; our ability to obtain and maintain governmental and other regulatory approvals and permits, including environmental approvals and permits; construction delays, operational delays and supply chain disruptions leading to increased cost of materials required for the construction of our projects, as well as cost overruns and delays related to disputes with contractors; disruptions in trade caused by political, social or economic instability in regions where our components and materials are made; our suppliers’ ability and willingness to perform both existing and future obligations; competition from traditional and renewable energy companies in developing renewable energy projects; potential slowed demand for renewable energy projects and our ability to enter into new offtake contracts on acceptable terms and prices as current offtake contracts expire; offtakers’ ability to terminate contracts or seek other remedies resulting from failure of our projects to meet development, operational or performance benchmarks; exposure to market prices in some of our offtake contracts; various technical and operational challenges leading to unplanned outages, reduced output, interconnection or termination issues; the dependence of our production and revenue on suitable meteorological and environmental conditions, and our ability to accurately predict such conditions; our ability to enforce warranties provided by our counterparties in the event that our projects do not perform as expected; government curtailment, energy price caps and other government actions that restrict or reduce the profitability of renewable energy production; electricity price volatility, unusual weather conditions (including the effects of climate change, could adversely affect wind and solar conditions), catastrophic weather-related or other damage to facilities, unscheduled generation outages, maintenance or repairs, unanticipated changes to availability due to higher demand, shortages, transportation problems or other developments, environmental incidents, or electric transmission system constraints and the possibility that we may not have adequate insurance to cover losses as a result of such hazards; our dependence on certain operational projects for a substantial portion of our cash flows; our ability to continue to grow our portfolio of projects through successful acquisitions; changes and advances in technology that impair or eliminate the competitive advantage of our projects or upsets the expectations underlying investments in our technologies; our ability to effectively anticipate and manage cost inflation, interest rate risk, currency exchange fluctuations and other macroeconomic conditions that impact our business; our ability to retain and attract key personnel; our ability to manage legal and regulatory compliance and litigation risk across our global corporate structure; our ability to protect our business from, and manage the impact of, cyber-attacks, disruptions and security incidents, as well as acts of terrorism or war; changes to existing renewable energy industry policies and regulations that present technical, regulatory and economic barriers to renewable energy projects; the reduction, elimination or expiration of government incentives for, or regulations mandating the use of, renewable energy; our ability to effectively manage the global expansion of the scale of our business operations; our ability to perform to expectations in our new line of business involving the construction of PV systems for municipalities in Israel; our ability to effectively manage our supply chain and comply with applicable regulations with respect to international trade relations, the impact of tariffs on the cost of construction and our ability to mitigate such impact, sanctions, export controls and anti-bribery and anti-corruption laws; our ability to effectively comply with Environmental Health and Safety and other laws and regulations and receive and maintain all necessary licenses, permits and authorizations; our performance of various obligations under the terms of our indebtedness (and the indebtedness of our subsidiaries that we guarantee) and our ability to continue to secure project financing on attractive terms for our projects; limitations on our management rights and operational flexibility due to our use of tax equity arrangements; potential claims and disagreements with partners, investors and other counterparties that could reduce our right to cash flows generated by our projects; our ability to comply with increasingly complex tax laws of various jurisdictions in which we currently operate as well as the tax laws in jurisdictions in which we intend to operate in the future; our ability to obtain tax benefits and credits in the U.S. or other jurisdictions; the unknown effect of the dual listing of our ordinary shares on the price of our ordinary shares; various risks related to our incorporation and location in Israel, including the ongoing war in Israel, where our headquarters and some of our wind energy and solar energy projects are located; the costs and requirements of being a public company, including the diversion of management’s attention with respect to such requirements; certain provisions in our Articles of Association and certain applicable regulations that may delay or prevent a change of control; and other risk factors set forth in the section titled “Risk factors” in our Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), as may be updated in our other documents filed with or furnished to the SEC. 

These statements reflect management’s current expectations regarding future events and operating performance and speak only as of the date of this press release. You should not put undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, we cannot guarantee that future results, levels of activity, performance and events and circumstances reflected in the forward-looking statements will be achieved or will occur. Except as required by applicable law, we undertake no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, after the date on which the statements are made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.

About Enlight

Founded in 2008, Enlight develops, finances, constructs, owns, and operates utility-scale renewable energy projects. Enlight operates across the three largest renewable segments today: solar, wind and energy storage. A global platform, Enlight operates in the United States, Israel and 12 European countries. Enlight has been traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange since 2010 (TASE: ENLT) and completed its U.S. IPO (Nasdaq: ENLT) in 2023.

Company Contacts

Limor Zohar Megen
Director IR
investors@enlightenergy.com

Erica Mannion or Mike Funari
Sapphire Investor Relations, LLC
+1 617 542 6180
investors@enlightenergy.com

Appendix 1 – Financial information

Consolidated Statements of Income

 For the nine months ended
September 30

 For the three months ended
September 30

 
 2026 2025 2026 2025 
 USD in USD in USD in USD in 
 thousands thousands thousands thousands 
         
Revenues509,188 364,411 186,711 138,536 
Tax benefits131,465 65,493 44,658 26,521 
Total revenues and income640,653 429,904 231,369 165,057 
         
Cost of sales (*)(154,680) (95,839) (61,900) (39,355) 
Depreciation and amortization(146,580) (110,159) (48,474) (39,142) 
General and administrative expenses(54,684) (38,968) (17,603) (15,632) 
Development expenses(12,634) (8,373) (3,945) (2,904) 
Total operating expenses(368,578) (253,339) (131,922) (97,033) 
Gains (losses) from projects disposals889 96,431 - (1,397) 
Other income (expenses), net(4,598) 5,785 (8,279) 3,411 
Operating profit268,366 278,781 91,168 70,038 
Finance income28,044 36,292 7,784 28,126 
Finance expenses(158,761) (136,457) (54,207) (54,171) 
Total finance expenses, net(130,717) (100,165) (46,423) (26,045) 
Profit before tax and equity loss137,649 178,616 44,745 43,993 
Share of losses of equity accounted investees(1,709) (3,904) (288) (2,259) 
Profit before income taxes135,940 174,712 44,457 41,734 
Taxes on income(33,439) (35,083) (10,941) (9,477) 
Profit for the period102,501 139,629 33,516 32,257 
Profit for the period attributed to:        
Owners of the Company82,888 117,841 29,446 22,026 
Non-controlling interests19,613 21,788 4,070 10,231 
 102,501 139,629 33,516 32,257 
Earnings per ordinary share (in USD) with a par value of NIS 0.1, attributable to owners of the parent Company:
        
Basic earnings per share0.6 0.97 0.21 0.18 
Diluted earnings per share0.56 0.91 0.2 0.16 
Weighted average of share capital used in the calculation of earnings:
        
Basic per share138,132,711 121,114,109 139,782,554 125,060,939 
Diluted per share148,741,077 129,253,408 149,957,154 134,366,872 
.        
(*) Excluding depreciation and amortization.


Consolidated Statements of Financial Position as of    
     
 September 30 December 31 
 2026 2025 
 USD in USD in 
 Thousands Thousands 
Assets    
     
Current assets    
Cash and cash equivalents736,332 528,497 
Restricted cash153,628 409,424 
Trade receivables119,223 95,118 
Other receivables122,008 62,286 
Other financial assets4,599 524 
Total current assets1,135,790 1,095,849 
     
Non-current assets    
Restricted cash118,407 130,358 
Other long-term receivables80,993 64,349 
Deferred costs in respect of projects419,570 235,615 
Deferred borrowing costs275 1,749 
Loans to investee entities87,997 85,131 
Investments in equity accounted investees46,026 59,310 
Fixed assets, net8,169,564 6,281,418 
Intangible assets, net337,936 303,971 
Deferred taxes assets4,674 4,692 
Right-of-use asset, net263,844 225,495 
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss120,265 83,582 
Other financial assets244,938 58,383 
Total non-current assets9,894,489 7,534,053 
     
Total assets11,030,279 8,629,902 


     
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position as of (Cont.)   
     
 September 30 December 31 
 2026 2025 
 USD in USD in 
 Thousands Thousands 
Liabilities and equity    
     
Current liabilities    
Credit and current maturities of loans from517,458 884,120 
banks and other financial institutions    
Trade payables247,047 137,230 
Other payables510,338 405,741 
Current maturities of debentures192,130 173,571 
Current maturities of lease liability13,140 12,396 
Other financial liabilities31,819 16,147 
Total current liabilities1,511,932 1,629,205 
     
Non-current liabilities    
Debentures639,830 477,315 
Other financial liabilities137,525 378,303 
Convertible debentures276,155 273,801 
Loans from banks and other financial institutions4,640,260 2,981,786 
Loans from non-controlling interests79,166 86,946 
Financial liabilities through profit or loss27,828 26,946 
Deferred taxes liabilities148,929 77,688 
Other payables11,195 1,645 
Lease liability272,837 231,135 
Deferred income related to tax equity559,927 370,734 
Asset retirement obligation100,361 99,460 
Total non-current liabilities6,894,013 5,005,759 
     
Total liabilities8,405,945 6,634,964 
     
Equity    
Ordinary share capital4,004 3,711 
Share premium1,744,538 1,319,716 
Capital reserves250,982 99,311 
Proceeds on account of convertible options24,858 25,380 
Accumulated profit322,911 240,023 
Equity attributable to shareholders of the Company2,347,293 1,688,141 
Non-controlling interests277,041 306,797 
Total equity2,624,334 1,994,938 
Total liabilities and equity11,030,279 8,629,902 



Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows    
 For the nine months ended
For the three months ended
 September 30
September 30
 2026202520262025
 USD inUSD inUSD inUSD in
 ThousandsThousandsThousandsThousands
     
Cash flows for operating activities    
Profit for the period102,501139,62933,51632,257
     
Income and expenses not associated with cash flows:    
Depreciation and amortization146,580110,15948,47439,142
Finance expenses, net129,65495,79444,43924,721
Share-based compensation14,9955,0474,9532,053
Taxes on income33,43935,08310,9419,477
Tax benefits(120,107)(62,059)(40,343)(23,087)
Other income, net(7,003)(5,785)(5,940)(3,411)
Company’s share in losses of investee partnerships1,7093,9042882,259
Losses (gains) from projects disposals(889)(96,431)-1,397
 198,37885,71262,81252,551
     
Changes in assets and liabilities items:    
Change in other receivables507(2,800)2181,793
Change in trade receivables(21,897)(27,365)(1,744)(6,480)
Change in other payables34,36128,40514,7306,935
Change in trade payables(18,267)(5,418)(4,106)(2,768)
 (5,296)(7,178)9,098(520)
     
Income Tax paid(6,513)-10,093(1,154)(1,420)
     
Net cash from operating activities289,070208,070104,27282,868
     
Cash flows for investing activities    
Sale (Acquisition) of consolidated entities, net(34,269)37,832(19,612)4,814
Sale of investee entities29,208---
Changes in restricted cash and bank deposits, net265,756(198,170)(15,127)(206,356)
Purchase, development, and construction in respect of projects(2,089,384)(1,163,669)(756,688)(505,647)
Interest receipts (*)23,1479,9217,6293,587
Loans provided and Investment in investees(46,483)(43,264)(18,163)(16,940)
Repayment of loans to investees23,95130,8151,447-
Loans provided to non-controlling interests-(297)-(297)
Payments on account of acquisition of consolidated company(11,866)(7,447)(3,992)-
Purchase of long-term financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss, net(36,223)(5,257)(11,224)(2,010)
Net cash used in investing activities(1,876,163)(1,339,536)(815,730)(722,849)


Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Cont.)    
     
 For the nine months ended
For the three months ended
 September 30
September 30
 2026202520262025
 USD inUSD inUSD inUSD in
 ThousandsThousandsThousandsThousands
     
Cash flows from financing activities    
Receipt of loans from banks and other financial institutions2,094,2291,324,524706,429649,840
Repayment of loans from banks and other financial institutions(885,425)(407,239)(283,579)(183,878)
Interest paid (*)(103,234)(55,533)(41,409)(15,146)
Issuance of debentures345,933125,838--
Issuance of convertible debentures-114,685--
Repayment of debentures(184,936)(47,545)(184,936)(25,551)
Dividends and distributions by subsidiaries to non-controlling interests(47,804)(17,326)(9,962)(8,644)
Proceeds from investments by tax-equity investors239,900127,695118,832127,695
Repayment of tax-equity investment(5,837)(11,590)-(638)
Deferred borrowing costs(52,553)(47,076)(1,143)(458)
Receipt of loans from non-controlling interests14182--
Repayment of loans from non-controlling interests(6,463)(858)(2,924)(858)
Increase in holding rights of consolidated entity(6,691)(1,392)(6,691)-
Issuance of shares419,317290,698-290,698
Exercise of share options3745215
Repayment of lease liability(6,070)(7,999)(2,303)(2,196)
Proceeds from investment in entities by non-controlling interest3,34712,7993,347-
     
Net cash from financing activities1,803,7641,399,908295,663830,879
     
Increase (Decrease) in cash and cash equivalents216,671268,442(415,795)190,898
     
Balance of cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period528,497387,4271,163,734480,459
     
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash and cash equivalents(8,836)23,958(11,607)8,470
     
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period736,332679,827736,332679,827
     
(*) See Appendix 4 for additional information regarding the change in presentation of interest receipts and interest paid.
    

Information related to Segmental Reporting

 For the nine months ended September 30, 2026
 MENA Europe USA Total reportable segments Others Total
     USD in thousands    
Revenues239,928 165,540 102,202 507,670 1,518 509,188
Tax benefits- - 131,465 131,465 - 131,465
Total revenues and income239,928 165,540 233,667 639,135 1,518 640,653
            
Segment adjusted EBITDA182,690 123,170 211,767 517,627 (874) 516,753
            
Reconciliations of unallocated amounts:          
Headquarter costs (*)          (48,576)
Intersegment profit          9
Gains from projects disposals (**)          (28,905)
Depreciation and amortization and share-based compensation
       (161,575)
Other expenses not attributed to segments         (9,340)
Operating profit          268,366
Finance income          28,044
Finance expenses          (158,761)
Share of the losses of equity accounted investees         (1,709)
Profit before income taxes          135,940
 
(*) Including general and administrative and development expenses (excluding depreciation and amortization and share based compensation).
(**) Reconciliation between EBITDA and operating profit reflecting the realization of revaluation gains from an asset revalued in 2025.


Information related to Segmental Reporting

 For the nine months ended September 30, 2025
 MENA Europe USA Total reportable segments Others Total
     USD in thousands
    
Revenues173,180 144,503 45,456 363,139 1,272 364,411
Tax benefits- - 65,493 65,493 - 65,493
Total revenues and income173,180 144,503 110,949 428,632 1,272 429,904
            
Segment adjusted EBITDA160,302 117,429 98,171 375,902 1,092 376,994
            
Reconciliations of unallocated amounts:           
Headquarter costs (*)          (37,776)
Intersegment profit          172
Gains from projects disposals          54,597
Depreciation and amortization and share-based compensation
       (115,206)
Operating profit          278,781
Finance income          36,292
Finance expenses          (136,457)
Share of the losses of equity accounted investees         (3,904)
Profit before income taxes          174,712
 
(*) Including general and administrative and development expenses (excluding depreciation and amortization and share based compensation).
 

Information related to Segmental Reporting

 For the three months ended September 30, 2026
 MENA Europe USA Total reportable segments Others Total
     USD in thousands
    
Revenues98,557 52,220 35,509 186,286 425 186,711
Tax benefits- - 44,658 44,658 - 44,658
Total revenues and income98,557 52,220 80,167 230,944 425 231,369
            
Segment adjusted EBITDA57,212 37,686 73,689 168,587 526 169,113
            
Reconciliations of unallocated amounts:           
Headquarter costs (*)          (15,178)
Depreciation and amortization and share-based compensation
       (53,427)
Other expenses not attributed to segments          (9,340)
Operating profit          91,168
Finance income          7,784
Finance expenses          (54,207)
Share of the losses of equity accounted investees          (288)
Profit before income taxes          44,457
 
(*) Including general and administrative and development expenses (excluding depreciation and amortization and share based compensation).
 

Information related to Segmental Reporting

 For the three months ended September 30, 2025
 MENA Europe USA Total reportable segments Others Total
     USD in thousands
    
Revenues77,543 45,319 15,448 138,310 226 138,536
Tax benefits- - 26,521 26,521 - 26,521
Total revenues and income77,543 45,319 41,969 164,831 226 165,057
            
Segment adjusted EBITDA53,271 35,203 38,258 126,732 13 126,745
            
Reconciliations of unallocated amounts:          
Headquarter costs (*)          (14,818)
Intersegment profit          45
Losses from projects disposals          (739)
Depreciation and amortization and share-based compensation
       (41,195)
Operating profit          70,038
Finance income          28,126
Finance expenses          (54,171)
Share of the losses of equity accounted investees         (2,259)
Profit before income taxes          41,734
 
(*) Including general and administrative and development expenses (excluding depreciation and amortization and share based compensation).


Appendix 2 - Reconciliations between Net Income to Adjusted EBITDA

($ thousands)For the nine monthsFor the three months
  ended September 30
ended September 30
  2026202520262025
Net Income102,501139,62933,51632,257
Depreciation and amortization 146,580110,15948,47439,142
Share based compensation 14,9955,0474,9532,053
Finance income(28,044)(36,292)(7,784)(28,126)
Finance expenses158,761136,45754,20754,171
Gain (losses) from project disposals (889)(96,431)-1,397
Contribution from project sales (*) 29,79441,834-(658)
Non-recurring other expenses, net (**) 9,340-9,340-
Share of losses of equity accounted investees 1,7093,9042882,259
Taxes on income33,43935,08310,9419,477
Adjusted EBITDA468,186339,390153,935111,972
      
* Contribution to Adjusted EBITDA from the sales of a stake in a deconsolidated asset (Sunlight cluster). For further information regarding the composition of Adjusted EBITDA, refer to the description appearing in the “Non-IFRS financial measures” section of this press release.
      
** For the purposes of calculating the Adjusted EBITDA, payment of PPA cancellation fees, and compensation and an advance payment refund from a supplier not part of the Company’s core business (which are unrelated to contractual performance shortfalls) are recognized as Non-recurring other expenses, net.
 

Appendix 3 – Debentures Covenants 

Debentures Covenants 

As of September 30, 2026, the Company was in compliance with all of its financial covenants under the indenture for the Series C, D, G and H Debentures, based on having achieved the following in its consolidated financial results:  

Minimum equity 

The company's equity shall be maintained at no less than NIS 1,250 million so long as debentures C and D remain outstanding, and USD 600 million so long as debentures G and H remain outstanding. 

As of September 30, 2026, the company’s equity amounted to NIS 8,038 million (USD 2,624 million). 

 Net financial debt to net CAP 

The ratio of standalone net financial debt to net CAP shall not exceed 65% for two consecutive financial periods so long as debentures C, D, G and H remain outstanding. 

As of September 30, 2026, the net financial debt to net CAP ratio, as defined above, stands at 32%. 

Net financial debt to EBITDA 

For as long as debentures C and D remain outstanding, the consolidated financial debt to EBITDA ratio shall not exceed 15 for more than two consecutive financial periods. 

For as long as debentures G and H remain outstanding, the consolidated financial debt to EBITDA ratio shall not exceed 17 for more than two consecutive financial periods. 

As of September 30, 2026, the net financial debt to EBITDA ratio, as defined above, stands at 5.3.

 Equity to balance sheet 

The standalone equity to total balance sheet ratio shall be maintained at no less than 25% and 28%, respectively, for two consecutive financial periods for as long as debentures C and D and debentures G and H remain outstanding. 

As of September 30, 2026, the equity to balance sheet ratio, as defined above, stands at 62%. 

Appendix 4 – Change in accounting policy 

Until September 30, 2025, interest paid and interest received were presented within cash flows from operating activities in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. In accordance with IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows, entities are permitted to classify interest paid and interest received as operating, investing, or financing cash flows, provided that the selected classification is applied consistently from period to period.

During the fourth quarter of 2025, management elected to change the classification of interest paid, including payments relating to interest rate swap (IRS) instruments to cash flows used in financing activities, and interest received to cash flows from investing activities. Management believes that this change in presentation provides a more comprehensive view of the cost of financing the Company's operations and better reflects management’s view of the financing nature of these transactions.

Accordingly, comparative information has been retrospectively adjusted to reflect this change in accounting policy in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, as presented below:

($ thousands)For the nine months ended
  September 30, 2025
  As reportedAdjustmentAs adjusted
Net cash from operating activities 162,45845,612208,070
Net cash used in investing activities (1,349,457)9,921(1,339,536)
Net cash from financing activities 1,455,441(55,533)1,399,908
Increase in cash and cash equivalents 268,442-268,442


($ thousands)For the three months ended
  September 30, 2025
  As reportedAdjustmentAs adjusted
Net cash from operating activities 71,30911,55982,868
Net cash used in investing activities (726,436)3,587(722,849)
Net cash from financing activities 846,025(15,146)830,879
Increase in cash and cash equivalents 190,898-190,898
     

Appendix 5

 a) Segment information: Operational projects

($ thousands)  9 Months ended September 30
3 Months ended September 30
Operational
Project
Segments
Installed
Capacity
(MW)
 Installed
Storage
(MWh)
Generation
(GWh)
 Revenues and
income
 Segment Adjusted
EBITDA1
Generation
(GWh)
 Reported Revenue
 Segment Adjusted
EBITDA1
    2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 20252026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025
MENA676 8991,161 1,158 239,928 173,180 149,651 115,514395 463 98,557 77,544 57,212 51,127
Europe1,351 752,085 1,912 165,541 144,502 123,170 117,428602 559 52,220 45,318 37,686 35,202
USA896 2,5401,536 790 233,667 110,948 211,767 98,171523 271 80,168 41,968 73,688 38,258
Total
Consolidated
2,923 3,5144,782 3,860 639,136 428,630 484,588 331,1131,520 1,293 230,945 164,830 168,586 124,587
Unconsolidated
at Share
32 80                      
Total2,955 3,594                      


b) Operational Projects Further Detail

($ thousands)  9 Months ended September 30, 2026
3 Months ended September 30, 2026
  
Operational ProjectSegmentInstalled
Capacity
(MW)
Installed
Storage
(MWh)
Revenues and
income
Segment
Adjusted
EBITDA1
Reported RevenueSegment
Adjusted
EBITDA1
Debt balance as of September 30, 2026Ownership %2
MENA WindMENA316-82,217 25,472 604,85649%
MENA PVMENA360899157,711 73,085 619,66684%
Total MENA676899239,928149,65198,55757,2121,224,522 
Europe WindEurope1,184-149,207 45,213 807,85365%
Europe PVEurope1677516,334 7,007 69,12174%
Total Europe1,35175165,541123,17052,22037,686876,974 
USA PVUSA8962,540233,667 80,168 678,261100%
Total USA 8962,540233,667211,76780,16873,688678,261 
Total Consolidated Projects 2,9233,514639,136484,588230,945168,5862,779,757 
Uncons. Projects at share 3280     50%
Total 2,9553,594639,136484,588230,945168,5862,779,757 
          

1) For the 9 month ended September 2026, EBITDA included $1.9m of compensation recognized from Bjorenberget and excluded $30m from Sunlight sale and $3m of compensation from Emek; For the 9 month ended September 2025 EBITDA excluded $42m from Sunlight sale

2) Ownership % is calculated based on the project's share of total revenues 

c) Projects under construction

($ millions)
Consolidated Projects
CountryGeneration and energy storage Capacity (MW/MWh)Est.
COD
Est. Total
Project Cost
Tax credit benefit- Qualifying categoryTax credit benefit- Adders3Discounted Value of Tax Benefit2Est. Total
Project Cost net of tax benefit
Capital Invested as of September 30, 2026Est. Equity Required (%)Equity Invested as of September 30, 2026Est. First Full Year Revenue4Est. First Full Year EBITDA4,5Ownership
%1
Country AcresUSA403/688Q4 2026814-855ITCDC (10%)399-419415-4367800%-10%69462-6548-50100%
Co Bar ComplexUSA1,211/4,000Q4 2027-
H1 2028
2,938-3,089ITC, PTCEC (10%) +
DC (10%
BESS only)
1,434-
1,508
1,504-
1,581
8340%-
10%6
348244-
257
195-
205
100%
Crimson OrchardUSA120/400Q2 2027298-313ITCEC (10%)11138-145160-1681930%-10%63427-2820-21100%
Snowflake AUSA594/1,900Q4 20271,353-1,422ITCEC (10%)11605-636748-7861,0210%-10%6159124-130104-109100%
Finland BESS10Finland0/902H1 2028144-151---144-1511425%-35%1443-4529-3151%
BertikowGermany0/881H1 2028176-185---176-1852020%-30%2036-3831-3250%
Gecama SolarSpain227/220Q4 2026196-206---196-20615923%-28%715036-3829-3172%
Tapolca BessHungary0/140Q4 2624-25---24-251640%-50%1676-7100%
Bjornberget – BESSSweden0/100Q1 202724-25---24-2519100%194355%
Ohad HV storage9Israel0/675H2 2028118-124---118-1241410%-20%1495100%
Israel ConstructionIsrael37/326H1 27-
H2 28
85-90---85-902215%-25%2215-167-885%
Total Consolidated Projects 2,592/
10,232
 6,170-
6,485
  2,576-
2,708
3,594-
3,777
3,093 890607-
637
477-
502
 
Unconsolidated Projects at share10Israel7/137Q4 2026-
H2 2027
27-28---27-282215%-20%225-6453
Total 2,599/
10,369
 6,197-
6,513
  2,576-
2,708
3,621-
3,805
3,115 912612-
643
481-
506
 
               

d) Pre-Construction Projects (due to commence construction within 12 months of the Approval Date)

($ millions)
Consolidated Projects
Country
Generation and energy storage Capacity (MW/MWh)
Est.
COD
Est. Total
Project Cost
Tax Credit BenefitDiscounted Value of Tax Benefit2
Est. Total Project Cost net of tax benefit
Capital Invested as of September 30, 2026
Est. Equity Required (%)
Equity Invested as of September 30, 2026
Est. First Full Year Revenue4
Est. First Full Year EBITDA4,5
Ownership %1
Qualifying CategoryAdders3
               
NardoItaly104/8722029232-244---232-2441125%-35%1144-4636-38100%
JupiterGermany150/2,166H2 2028536-563---536-563830%-40%895-9978-8251%
KarpenRomania0/848H2 2028-H1 2029153-161---153-161725%-35%731-3326-27100%
Finland BESSFinland0/1,400H1 2028237-249---237-2492625%-35%2662-6542-44100%
MosciskaPoland0/216H2 202850-52---50-52530%-40%516-1713-14100%
Neot Smadar HV storage9Israel0/675H1 2029117-123---117-123010%-20%073100%


($ millions)
Additional
Pre-Construction
Projects

MW Deployment
MW/MWh
Est. Total
Project Cost
Tax Credit BenefitDiscounted Value of
Tax Benefit2
Est.
Total
Project
Cost net
of tax
benefit
Capital
Invested
as of September 30,
2026
Est.
Equity Required
(%)
Equity
Invested
as of
September 30
2026
Est.
First Full Year Revenue4
Est.
First Full
Year
EBITDA4,5
Ownership
%1
202720282029Qualifying CategoryAdders3
United States128/0184/0255/01,008-1,059ITCDC
(10%) &
EC
(10%)8
488-513520-5466415%-35%6464-6849-51100%
Europe0/750/429-93-98---93-98530%-100%520-2115-1686%
MENA0/7574/945-284-298---284-2981320%-40%1359-6232-3493%
Total
Consolidated
Projects
128/150258/1,374255/02,710-2,847  488-5132,222-2,334139 139398-419294-309 
Unconsolidated
Projects at share10
0/260/22-6---6115%-20%11-2154%
Total
Pre-Construction
895MW +7,749MWh
2,716-2,853  488-5132,228-2,340140 140399-420295-310 
              

1) The legal ownership share for all U.S. projects is 90%, but Enlight invests 100% of the equity in the project and entitled to 100% of the project distributions until full repayment of Enlight's capital plus a preferred return

2) Value of tax benefits under the IRA: The PTC value is estimated based on the project’s expected annual production and a yearly CPI indexation of 2%, discounted by 8% to COD. In assessing the value of the ITC, a step-up adjustment was made to reflect the full value of the tax credits, thus lowering net construction costs and enhancing the valuation and return of the project. The actual value attributed to tax benefits in a tax equity transaction may differ from the value presented, subject to the structure of the transaction and prevailing market conditions.

3) The Energy Community (EC) Adder provides extra credits for renewable energy projects in areas impacted by fossil fuel reliance or economic transition. The Domestic Content (DC) Adder rewards projects using U.S.-manufactured components, promoting local job creation and supply chain growth

4) Revenue and EBITDA for the first year of U.S. projects as presented above do not include income from tax benefits

5) EBITDA is a non-IFRS financial measure. This figure represents consolidated EBITDA for the project and excludes the share of project distributions to tax equity partners, as well as ITC and PTC proceeds. These components of the tax equity transaction may differ from project to project, are subject to market conditions and commercial terms agreed upon reaching financial close 

6) The required equity during construction is estimated at 10% and is expected to decrease to 0% at COD

7) The majority of Gecama Solar's equity is funded through debt held at Gecama Wind, amounting to $129m as of September 30, 2026. This debt is included in Gecama Wind's debt balance under the operational projects.

8) Rustic hills 1+2 - DC (10%) + EC (10%); Coggon - DC (10%); Gemstone - DC (10%);

9) Two high voltage projects with total capacity of 1,350MWh. Estimated revenue for the first 5 years is $16m million per year. From year 6, the projects will move to a deregulated market, with revenue expected to be $36 million per year

10) All numbers, beside equity invested, reflects Enlight share only

11) In the previous quarter, the Snowflake A BESS project was presented as expected to be eligible for the Domestic Content (“DC”) Adder. The project will not meet the applicable requirements for the DC adder. However, the removal of the DC adder is offset by significant savings capital expenditure of the new alternative equipment resulting in a negligible impact on the project’s economics

e) Additional information on tax equity investments

  
Tax equity investment

Tax equity partner's share of project tax credits, cash flows, and taxable income
($ millions)
Projects*
Est. Total
Project Cost
Upfront tax equity investmentTax credit proceeds during the project's operation ("pay-go")Share of ITC/PTC tax credit allocated to tax equity partnerShare of taxable income initial periodDuration of initial period for share of taxable income (years)Share in project cash flow initial period (second period)Duration of initial period for share in project cash flow (years)
Atrisco PV36919855ConfidentialConfidentialConfidential17.5% (5%)10
Atrisco BESS458266-ConfidentialConfidentialConfidential23% (7%)5
Quail Ranch2741311899%99%1010% (5%)10
Roadrunner6213375599%99%10-May10%-12% (5%)10
         
* Apex financing was structured as a sale and leaseback and therefore not included in the table above
         

Appendix 6 – cash and cash equivalents

($ thousands)September 30, 2026
Cash and Cash Equivalents: 
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd, Enlight EU Energies Kft and Enlight Renewable LLC excluding subsidiaries (“Topco”)420,357
Subsidiaries315,975
Deposits: 
Short term deposits-
Restricted Cash: 
Projects under construction153,628
Reserves, including debt service, performance obligations and others118,407
Total Cash1,008,367
  

Appendix 7 – Corporate level (TopCo) debt

($ thousands)September 30, 2026
Debentures:
Debentures831,960*
Convertible debentures276,155
Loans from banks and other financial institutions:
Credit and short-term loans from banks and other financial institutions54,294
Loans from banks and other financial institutions116,732
Total corporate level debt1,279,141
* Including current maturities of debentures in the amount of 192,130


Appendix 8 – Functional Currency Conversion Rates:

The financial statements of each of the Company’s subsidiaries were prepared in the currency of the main economic environment in which it operates (hereinafter: the “Functional Currency”). For the purpose of consolidating the financial statements, results and financial position of each of the Group’s member companies are translated into the Israeli shekel (“NIS”), which is the Company’s Functional Currency. The Group’s consolidated financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars (“USD”).

FX Rates to USD:

 Date of the financial statements: EuroNIS
 As of 30th September 2026 1.130.33
 As of 30th September 2025 1.170.3
     
 Average for the 3 months period ended:   
 September 2026 1.150.33
 September 2025 1.170.3
     

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/771aee0b-1905-4c68-88b2-4b6bff3d4fb4


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were Enlight Renewable Energy's third-quarter 2026 results?

Enlight reported $231 million in revenues and income, up 40% year over year, and net income of $34 million, up 4%. Adjusted EBITDA, a non-IFRS earnings measure, increased 38% to $154 million. Operating cash flow increased 26% to $104 million.

What is Enlight Renewable Energy's updated 2026 guidance?

Enlight expects $810–830 million in revenues and income and $575–590 million in adjusted EBITDA for 2026. The previous ranges were $790–820 million and $565–585 million, respectively. Revenues and income guidance includes $160–180 million of tax-benefit income from U.S. projects.

What construction deadlines apply to Enlight's U.S. storage tax credits?

Under current U.S. legislation, storage projects starting construction by the end of 2033 qualify for the full value of available tax credits, with a gradual phase-down for projects starting during the following three years. Enlight has approximately 5.7 FGW of storage capacity expected to begin construction over the coming years.

Keep reading