FRP Holdings, Inc. Reports Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter Results
Industrial leasing reached its most active quarter since Q2 2021, while property vacancies and higher expenses weighed on results.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
FRP Holdings (NASDAQ:FRPH) reported a third-quarter 2026 net loss of $165,000 as property income weakened despite higher mining royalties. The loss was $0.01 per share, versus earnings of $0.03 per share a year earlier. Revenue rose 1.7% to $11.0 million, while pro rata net operating income (NOI) fell 5% to $9.0 million. Multifamily NOI declined 12% and Industrial and Commercial NOI fell 28%; mining NOI increased 10%.
Industrial leasing totaled 126,682 square feet, the most active quarter since Q2 2021. FRP expects Lakeland and Davie to be substantially complete in Q4 2026 and Camp Lake in Q1 2027. It estimates Chelsea and those three projects could generate approximately $12 million in annual pro rata NOI and $7 million in annual funds from operations at stabilization, dependent on leasing and rent commencement. For the first nine months, FRP lost $1,111,000 versus net income of $2,950,000 a year earlier.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointQ3 revenue rose 1.7% to $11.0 million, with mining royalties and management fees offsetting lower lease revenue.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Approximately $12 million annual pro rata NOI and $7 million annual FFO are estimated at stabilization for four industrial assets.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Three merchant projects totaling 510,307 square feet are in early lease-up; FRP intends sales after stabilization.
- Moderate pointNine-month revenue rose 2.2% to $32.6 million, supported by mining royalties and Altman management fees.
- Moderate pointNine-month Development operating profit before G&A reached $514,000, versus a $1,802,000 loss a year earlier.
15 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 mining NOI rose 10% to $4,115,000; royalty volume increased 6.9% and revenue per ton 3.0%.
- Minor pointIndustrial leasing totaled 126,682 square feet in Q3, the most active quarter since Q2 2021.
- Minor pointIndustrial quarter-end occupancy reached 74.3% across nine existing in-service buildings after adding a tenant.
- Minor pointQ3 renewal rate increases averaged 2.5% at DC multifamily assets and 4.5% at Greenville assets.
- Minor pointGreenville multifamily occupancy remained above 95% on average in both Q3 and the first nine months.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Lakeland and Davie are expected substantially complete in Q4 2026; Camp Lake is expected in Q1 2027.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Cranberry vacancies could contribute approximately $1 million in additional annual recurring NOI and FFO at full occupancy, FRP estimates.
- Minor pointHarford County lot sales increased to 23 in Q3 versus 20 a year earlier.
- Minor pointHarford County has sold 271 of 344 lots, booking $7.8 million of interest and profit to date.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.The Woven is under construction, with 214 apartments and 13,500 square feet of retail; completion is expected late 2027.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Estero Phase 1 is under construction, with 296 apartments and 28,745 square feet of retail; completion is expected late 2027.
- Minor pointParsippany's 140,031-square-foot warehouse was completed in Q3 2026.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Southwest Ranches land was acquired in July 2026 for a 335,617-square-foot warehouse project.
- Minor pointNine-month mining NOI rose 12% to $12,015,000; royalty volume increased 2.6% and revenue per ton 10.2%.
- Minor pointNine-month renewal rate increases averaged 2.6% at DC multifamily assets and 3.0% at Greenville assets.
Negative
- Moderate pointQ3 net loss was $165,000, or $0.01 per share, versus $662,000 net income, or $0.03 per share.
- Moderate pointQ3 pro rata NOI fell 5% to $9,034,000, versus $9,523,000 a year earlier.
- Moderate pointQ3 G&A increased $1,007,000, reflecting personnel, legal and Altman integration costs, partly offset by increased labor capitalization.
- Moderate pointQ3 investment income decreased $1,018,000, reflecting lower cash interest income and lending venture income.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Interest, operating costs and depreciation will weigh on earnings as industrial assets finish construction, FRP expects.
- Moderate pointNine-month net loss was $1,111,000, or $0.06 per share, versus $2,950,000 income, or $0.16 per share.
- Moderate pointNine-month pro rata NOI fell 5% to $27,266,000, versus $28,575,000 a year earlier.
- Moderate pointNine-month G&A increased $3,317,000, reflecting personnel, audit, legal and integration costs, partly offset by increased labor capitalization.
- Moderate pointNine-month investment income decreased $3,002,000, reflecting lower cash interest income and lending venture income.
19 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 Multifamily pro rata NOI fell 12% to $4,028,000, reflecting concessions, higher expenses and weaker DC performance.
- Minor pointQ3 Industrial and Commercial NOI fell 28% to $651,000, reflecting the expired Vulcan lease and Maryland vacancies.
- Minor pointQ3 lease revenue declined 3% year over year.
- Minor pointQ3 industrial average occupancy fell to 71.4% from 72.4% a year earlier, excluding Chelsea.
- Minor pointApproximately 399,000 square feet remain available in the Maryland portfolio, including 13,710 square feet of office space.
- Minor pointBryant Street Q3 NOI fell $273,000; occupancy declined 240 basis points to 91.0%.
- Minor pointDock 79 Q3 NOI fell $121,000 despite occupancy improving 120 basis points to 95.0%.
- Minor pointThe Maren Q3 NOI fell $71,000; occupancy declined 50 basis points to 93.6%.
- Minor pointThe Verge Q3 NOI fell $49,000; occupancy declined 110 basis points to 90.9%.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Industrial stabilization estimates depend on leasing and rent commencement, rather than construction completion alone.
- Minor pointNine-month Multifamily NOI fell 11% to $12,428,000; average occupancy declined to 92.8% from 93.7%.
- Minor pointNine-month Industrial and Commercial NOI fell 34% to $2,025,000, reflecting the expired Vulcan lease and vacancies.
- Minor pointNine-month lease revenue declined 5% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month Industrial and Commercial revenue fell 18% to $3,220,000.
- Minor pointNine-month Industrial and Commercial operating profit before G&A fell 83% to $246,000, including Chelsea depreciation and carrying costs.
- Minor pointBryant Street nine-month NOI fell $596,000 to $4,134,000; occupancy declined 160 basis points to 91.9%.
- Minor pointThe Verge nine-month NOI fell $309,000 to $1,793,000; occupancy declined 260 basis points to 90.3%.
- Minor pointDock 79 nine-month NOI fell $364,000 to $2,474,000; occupancy declined 250 basis points to 92.5%.
- Minor pointThe Maren nine-month NOI fell $221,000 to $2,320,000; occupancy declined 60 basis points to 93.2%.
News Explained
FRP says project-related costs will weigh on earnings until rental income increases; Q3 general and administrative expense rose and investment income fell year over year.
FRP reported fiscal 2026 third-quarter results on
Year over year, Q3 general and administrative expense increased
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
JACKSONVILLE, FL / ACCESS Newswire / November 4, 2026 / FRP Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ:FRPH), a full-service real estate investment and development company with four distinct business segments including Multifamily, Industrial and Commercial, Development, and Mining Royalty Lands, today reported financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Key results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 include:
Q3 2026 Financial Highlights & Recent Developments:
- Multifamily portfolio average occupancy was
93.0% across 1,827 units; pro rata NOI declined12% year-over-year as concessions and operating expenses increased, and performance weakened at our Washington, DC properties. - Average Industrial & Commercial occupancy, excluding Chelsea, was
71.4% versus72.4% a year earlier; quarter-end occupancy was74.3% - Mining royalties were up
10% as a result of increases in both volume (up6.9% ) and revenue per ton (up3.0% ) - Industrial deliveries are advancing, with leasing and stabilization required to convert development investment into recurring NOI and FFO
- Executed 126,682 square feet of industrial leasing activity, the most active quarter since Q2 2021 and more total leasing activity than Q2 2025-Q2 2026 combined.
"Third quarter results reflect continued leasing challenges in our Washington, DC multifamily assets and Maryland industrial portfolio, higher G&A following the Altman acquisition, and lower interest income as we deploy cash into development and balances in our lending ventures decline," said John Baker III, CEO of FRP Holdings. "Mining remained a strong contributor, with royalty revenue increasing approximately
| Project | Available for Lease | Delivery / Acquisition |
| Cranberry | 127,482 SF | Purchased 2019 |
| Chelsea | 258,279 SF | Q2 2025 |
| Lakeland | 201,420 SF | Est. Q4 2026 |
| Davie | 183,668 SF | Est. Q4 2026 |
| Camp Lake | 379,315 SF | Est. Q1 2027 |
Baker continued, "Chelsea, Lakeland, Davie, and Camp Lake together represent approximately 1.0 million square-feet of industrial space. We expect Lakeland and Davie to be substantially complete in the fourth quarter of 2026, followed by Camp Lake in the first quarter of 2027. As these properties move through shell completion and lease-up, interest expense and property operating costs previously capitalized during construction, along with depreciation will weigh on reported earnings until rental income increases. At stabilization, we estimate these four assets will generate approximately
Operating Performance Snapshot (dollars in thousands)
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
| Net Income Attributable to the Company | ( | |
| Pro Rata NOI | ||
| Multifamily Pro Rata NOI | ||
| Industrial & Commercial NOI | ||
| Mining Royalty NOI |
Q3 Consolidated Results of Operations
- Net loss attributable to the Company of
$(165,000) , or$(0.01) per share, versus net income of$662,000 , or$0.03 per share. - Pro rata NOI was down
5% to$9.0 million versus$9.5 million in Q3 2025, with the decline driven by lower Multifamily, Industrial and Commercial, and Development NOI, partially offset by higher Mining Royalty NOI - Total revenues were
$11.0 million , up1.7% , as a10% increase in mining royalty revenue and$49,000 of joint venture management fee revenue from the Altman platform helped to offset a3% decline in lease revenue - G&A increased
$1,007,000 versus Q3 2025, driven by higher personnel costs, higher legal fees and integration expenses following the Altman acquisition, partially offset by$365,000 of increased labor capitalization - Investment income decreased
$1,018,000 , reflecting$761,000 of lower interest income on cash balances due to lower average balances and interest rates, and$257,000 of lower lending venture income as outstanding loan balances declined.
Multifamily Segment
- Pro rata NOI in this segment was
$4.0 million , down$542,000 or12% versus Q3 2025. Although overall portfolio average occupancy was93% , higher concessions and operating expenses, together with weaker performance at our Washington, DC properties, reduced NOI. - Bryant Street's NOI was down
$273,000 , accounting for over50% of the decline in NOI year-over-year, driven by a 240 bps decline in occupancy to91.0% , along with higher operating expenses and increased concessions; Dock 79's NOI was down$121,000 despite occupancy improving 120 bps to95.0% due to higher rent concessions and increased operating expenses; The Maren's NOI was down$71,000 with occupancy declining 50 bps to93.6% ; The Verge's NOI was down$49,000 with occupancy declining 110 bps to90.9% - Our Greenville assets remained steady with average overall occupancy above
95% - Renewal rate increases in our DC assets averaged
2.5% ; while those in our Greenville assets averaged4.5%
Industrial and Commercial Segment
- This segment's NOI was
$651,000 , down$253,000 or28% versus Q3 2025, primarily reflecting the expiration of the former Vulcan land lease at 21st Street ($183,000) , along with vacancies in our Maryland assets - Excluding Chelsea, average occupancy for the quarter in our 9 existing in-service buildings was
71.4% versus72.4% in Q3 2025, with the decline driven by non-renewing lease expirations. At quarter-end, the occupancy in our 9 existing in-service buildings was74.3% as we added a new tenant during the quarter. - During Q3 2026, we signed 61,065 square feet of new leases, 59,828 square feet of renewals, and a 5,789-square-foot three-month extension, totaling 126,682 square feet. Leasing approximately 399,000 square feet of available space in our Maryland portfolio, which includes 13,710 square feet of office, remains a primary near-term opportunity to increase NOI
Mining Royalty Segment
- NOI was
$4.1 million , up$359,000 or10% year-over-year, with both volume and pricing trending favorably
Development and Active Pipeline
- At our Harford County residential lending venture, we sold 23 lots versus 20 lot sales in Q3 2025 (and have now sold 271 of the 344 lots and booked
$7.8 million of interest and profit to date) - We expect our Lakeland and Davie warehouses to be substantially complete by the first of the year with Camp Lake to follow in the first quarter of 2027
- The Woven project in Greenville, SC (214 units with 13,500 sq ft of ground floor retail) is under construction with substantial completion expected late 2027
- Estero Phase 1 in the Naples/Ft. Myers, FL market is also under construction (296 multifamily units and 28,745 sq ft of retail) with substantial completion also expected late 2027
Merchant Platform
- This was the third full quarter following the October 21, 2025, closing of the Altman Logistics Property acquisition
- The acquired projects include warehouses in Delray Beach, FL (199,476 sq ft, completed Q1 2026; additional land for 392,976 sq ft in two warehouses); Hamilton, NJ (170,800 sq ft, completed Q2 2026); Parsippany, NJ (140,031 sq ft, completed Q3 2026); and Southwest Ranches, FL (335,617 sq ft; land acquired July 2026)
- The acquisition added origination, construction, and asset management capabilities to support the growth of FRP's industrial platform
Year-to-Date Results
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026
Nine-Month 2026 Financial Highlights:
- Multifamily portfolio average occupancy was
92.8% versus93.7% in the first nine months of last year - Industrial & Commercial NOI was
$2.0 million , down34% , reflecting the March 31, 2026 expiration of the former Vulcan land lease at 21st Street ($365,000) and lower occupancy at other properties - Mining royalties were up
12% over the same period last year (volume up2.6% , revenue per ton up10.2% )
Operating Performance Snapshot (dollars in thousands)
| Metric | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 |
| Net Income Attributable to the Company | ( | |
| Pro Rata NOI | ||
| Multifamily Pro Rata NOI | ||
| Industrial & Commercial NOI | ||
| Mining Royalty NOI |
Nine-Month Consolidated Results of Operations
- The Company reported a net loss of
$1,111,000 or$(0.06) per share, versus net income of$2,950,000 or$0.16 per share in the first nine months of 2025 - Pro rata NOI was down
5% to$27.3 million versus$28.6 million in the first nine months of 2025, with the decline driven by lower Multifamily, Industrial and Commercial and Development segment NOI, partially offset by higher Mining Royalty segment NOI - Total revenues were
$32.6 million , up2.2% , as a12% increase in mining royalty revenue and$407,000 of joint venture management fee revenue from the Altman platform helped to offset a5% decline in lease revenue - G&A increased
$3,317,000 versus the first nine months of 2025, driven by higher personnel costs, higher audit fees, higher legal fees and integration expenses following the Altman acquisition, partially offset by$966,000 of increased labor capitalization - Investment income decreased
$3,002,000 , reflecting$2,030,000 of lower interest income on cash balances due to lower average balances and interest rates, and$972,000 of lower lending venture income as outstanding loan balances declined
Multifamily Segment - Nine Months
- Pro rata NOI in this segment was
$12.4 million , down$1,509,000 or11% versus the first nine months of 2025, as portfolio-wide average occupancy declined to92.8% from93.7% - The decline was predominantly concentrated in our DC assets: Bryant Street's NOI was down
$596,000 t o$4,134,000 with occupancy declining 160 bps to91.9% ; The Verge's NOI was down$309,000 t o$1,793,000 with occupancy declining 260 bps to90.3% ; Dock 79's NOI was down$364,000 t o$2,474,000 with occupancy declining 250 bps to92.5% ; and The Maren's NOI was down$221,000 t o$2,320,000 with occupancy declining 60 bps to93.2% - Our Greenville assets remained steady with average occupancy above
95% - Renewal rate increases in our DC assets averaged
2.6% ; while those in our Greenville assets averaged3.0%
Industrial and Commercial Segment - Nine Months
- This segment's NOI was
$2,025,000 , down$1,028,000 or34% versus the first nine months of 2025, reflecting the March 31, 2026 expiration of the former Vulcan land lease at 21st Street ($365,000) and vacancies in our Maryland assets - Total revenues were
$3,220,000 , down$730,000 or18% - Our operating profit before G&A was
$246,000 , down$1,181,000 or83% , including$298,000 of Chelsea warehouse depreciation and carrying costs - Leasing up the Maryland portfolio remains the primary near-term NOI driver for the Company
Mining Royalty Segment - Nine Months
- NOI was
$12.0 million , up$1,310,000 or12% year-over-year, driven both by royalty tons (up2.6% ) and higher revenue per ton (up10.2% ).
Development Segment - Nine Months
- Operating profit before G&A was
$514,000 , up$2,316,000 versus an operating loss of$1,802,000 in the first nine months of 2025 - The improvement was driven by
$407,000 of joint venture management fee revenue from the Altman platform and the prior year including$1,993,000 of Altman acquisition expenses, partially offset by$195,000 less capitalized real estate taxes
Conference Call
The Company will host a conference call on Thursday, November 5, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. (ET). Analysts, stockholders and other interested parties may access the teleconference live by calling 1-888-506-0062 (passcode 616988) within the United States or by joining the webcast at https://www.webcaster5.com/Webcast/Page/3158/54289. International callers may dial 1-973-528-0011 (passcode 616988). Audio replay will be available until November 5, 2027, by accessing it at the same link. The webcast replay will also be available on the Company's investor relations page (https://investors.frpdev.com) following the call.
Additional Information
Our investor relations website is https://investors.frpdev.com and we encourage investors to use it as a way of easily finding information about us. We promptly make available on this website, free of charge, the reports that we file or furnish with the SEC, press releases, quarterly earnings presentations, investor presentations, and corporate governance information, and you may subscribe to Email Alerts to be notified of new information posted to this site.
Investors are cautioned that any statements in this press release which relate to the future are, by their nature, subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results and events to differ materially from those indicated in such forward-looking statements. These include, but are not limited to: the possibility that we may be unable to find appropriate investment opportunities; levels of construction activity in the markets served by our mining properties; demand for flexible warehouse/office facilities in our markets; multifamily demand in Washington D.C. and Greenville, South Carolina; our ability to obtain zoning and entitlements necessary for property development; the impact of lending and capital market conditions on our liquidity; our ability to finance projects or repay our debt; general real estate investment and development risks; vacancies in our properties; risks associated with developing and managing properties in partnership with others; competition; our ability to renew leases or re-lease spaces as leases expire; illiquidity of real estate investments; bankruptcy or defaults of tenants; the impact of restrictions imposed by our credit facility; the level and volatility of interest rates; environmental liabilities; inflation risks; cybersecurity risks; and construction costs; as well as other risks listed from time to time in our SEC filings, including but not limited to our annual and quarterly reports. We have no obligation to revise or update any forward-looking statements, other than as imposed by law, as a result of future events or new information. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements.
FRP Holdings, Inc. is a holding company engaged in the real estate business, namely (i) leasing and management of commercial properties owned by the Company, (ii) leasing and management of mining royalty land owned by the Company, (iii) real property acquisition, entitlement, development and construction primarily for apartment, retail, warehouse, and office, and (iv) leasing and management of residential apartment buildings.
Investor & Media Contacts
Robert Winters or Nathan Skown
FRPH@alpha-ir.com
312-445-2870
Comparative Results of Operations for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025
Consolidated Results
(dollars in thousands) | Three Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | Change | % | |||||||||||||
Revenues: | ||||||||||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 6,873 | 7,086 | (213 | ) | -3.0 | % | |||||||||
Mining royalty and rents | 4,040 | 3,689 | 351 | 9.5 | % | |||||||||||
Joint venture management fee revenue | 49 | - | 49 | |||||||||||||
Total revenues | 10,962 | 10,775 | 187 | 1.7 | % | |||||||||||
Cost of operations: | ||||||||||||||||
Depreciation, depletion and amortization | 2,861 | 2,825 | 36 | 1.3 | % | |||||||||||
Operating expenses | 2,340 | 3,304 | (964 | ) | -29.2 | % | ||||||||||
Property taxes | 1,043 | 955 | 88 | 9.2 | % | |||||||||||
General and administrative | 3,335 | 2,328 | 1,007 | 43.3 | % | |||||||||||
Total cost of operations | 9,579 | 9,412 | 167 | 1.8 | % | |||||||||||
Total operating profit | 1,383 | 1,363 | 20 | 1.5 | % | |||||||||||
Investment income | 1,351 | 2,369 | (1,018 | ) | -43.0 | % | ||||||||||
Interest expense | (700 | ) | (739 | ) | 39 | -5.3 | % | |||||||||
Equity in loss of joint ventures | (2,492 | ) | (2,225 | ) | (267 | ) | 12.0 | % | ||||||||
Gain on sale of real estate | 27 | - | 27 | |||||||||||||
Income before income taxes | (431 | ) | 768 | (1,199 | ) | -156.1 | % | |||||||||
Provision for income taxes | (50 | ) | 203 | (253 | ) | -124.6 | % | |||||||||
Net income (loss) | (381 | ) | 565 | (946 | ) | -167.4 | % | |||||||||
Income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest | (216 | ) | (97 | ) | (119 | ) | 122.7 | % | ||||||||
Net income (loss) attributable to the Company | $ | (165 | ) | 662 | (827 | ) | -124.9 | % | ||||||||
Multifamily Segment (Pro rata consolidated and pro rata unconsolidated)
| Three months ended September 30, 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | % | 2025 | % | Change | % | |||||||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 8,228 | 100.0 | % | 8,466 | 100.0 | % | (238 | ) | -2.8 | % | ||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 3,511 | 42.7 | % | 3,347 | 39.5 | % | 164 | 4.9 | % | ||||||||||
Operating expenses | 3,075 | 37.4 | % | 2,842 | 33.6 | % | 233 | 8.2 | % | ||||||||||
Property taxes | 995 | 12.1 | % | 1,021 | 12.1 | % | (26 | ) | -2.5 | % | |||||||||
Cost of operations | 7,581 | 92.1 | % | 7,210 | 85.2 | % | 371 | 5.1 | % | ||||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 647 | 7.9 | % | 1,256 | 14.8 | % | (609 | ) | -48.5 | % | ||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 3,511 | 3,347 | 164 | ||||||||||||||||
Unrealized rents & other | (130 | ) | (33 | ) | (97 | ) | |||||||||||||
Net operating income | $ | 4,028 | 49.0 | % | 4,570 | 54.0 | % | (542 | ) | -11.9 | % | ||||||||
Apartment Building | Units | Pro rata NOI Q3 2026 | Pro rata NOI Q3 2025 | Avg. Occupancy Q3 2026 | Avg. Occupancy Q3 2025 | Renewal Success Rate Q3 2026 | Renewal % increase Q3 2026 | |||||||||||||||
Dock 79 Anacostia DC | 305 | $ | 817,000 | $ | 938,000 | 95.0 | % | 93.8 | % | 59.2 | % | 5.6 | % | |||||||||
Maren Anacostia DC | 264 | $ | 725,000 | $ | 796,000 | 93.6 | % | 94.1 | % | 55.2 | % | 2.7 | % | |||||||||
Riverside Greenville | 200 | $ | 208,000 | $ | 213,000 | 95.8 | % | 92.0 | % | 82.7 | % | 1.8 | % | |||||||||
Bryant Street DC | 487 | $ | 1,376,000 | $ | 1,649,000 | 91.0 | % | 93.4 | % | 65.4 | % | 2.0 | % | |||||||||
.408 Jackson Greenville | 227 | $ | 335,000 | $ | 358,000 | 94.7 | % | 92.5 | % | 65.0 | % | 6.8 | % | |||||||||
Verge Anacostia DC | 344 | $ | 567,000 | $ | 616,000 | 90.9 | % | 92.0 | % | 64.2 | % | 0.5 | % | |||||||||
Multifamily Segment | 1,827 | $ | 4,028,000 | $ | 4,570,000 | 93.0 | % | 93.0 | % | |||||||||||||
Multifamily Segment (Consolidated - Dock 79 & The Maren)
| Three months ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | % | 2025 | % | Change | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 5,430 | 100.0 | % | 5,556 | 100.0 | % | (126 | ) | -2.3 | % | |||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 2,011 | 37.0 | % | 2,002 | 36.1 | % | 9 | .4 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating expenses | 1,910 | 35.2 | % | 1,763 | 31.7 | % | 147 | 8.3 | % | |||||||||||||||
Property taxes | 618 | 11.4 | % | 636 | 11.4 | % | (18 | ) | -2.8 | % | ||||||||||||||
Cost of operations | 4,539 | 83.6 | % | 4,401 | 79.2 | % | 138 | 3.1 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 891 | 16.4 | % | 1,155 | 20.8 | % | (264 | ) | -22.9 | % | |||||||||||||
Multifamily Segment (Pro rata unconsolidated)
Our Multifamily Segment has four unconsolidated joint ventures (Bryant Street, The Verge, Riverside, and .408 Jackson). Riverside was moved from the Development segment to the Multifamily segment in 2022, Bryant Street and .408 Jackson moved as of the beginning of 2024 and The Verge moved effective July 1, 2024, each upon reaching lease-up stabilization.
| Three months ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | % | 2025 | % | Change | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 5,272 | 100.0 | % | 5,440 | 100.0 | % | (168 | ) | -3.1 | % | |||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 2,410 | 45.7 | % | 2,250 | 41.4 | % | 160 | 7.1 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating expenses | 2,051 | 38.9 | % | 1,894 | 34.8 | % | 157 | 8.3 | % | |||||||||||||||
Property taxes | 659 | 12.5 | % | 675 | 12.4 | % | (16 | ) | -2.4 | % | ||||||||||||||
Cost of operations | 5,120 | 97.1 | % | 4,819 | 88.6 | % | 301 | 6.2 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 152 | 2.9 | % | 621 | 11.4 | % | (469 | ) | -75.5 | % | |||||||||||||
Industrial and Commercial Segment
| Three months ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | % | 2025 | % | Change | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 1,037 | 100.0 | % | 1,229 | 100.0 | % | (192 | ) | (15.6 | %) | |||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 577 | 55.6 | % | 567 | 46.2 | % | 10 | 1.8 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating expenses | 255 | 24.6 | % | 224 | 18.2 | % | 31 | 13.8 | % | |||||||||||||||
Property taxes | 137 | 13.2 | % | 97 | 7.9 | % | 40 | 41.2 | % | |||||||||||||||
Cost of operations | 969 | 93.4 | % | 888 | 72.3 | % | 81 | 9.1 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 68 | 6.6 | % | 341 | 27.7 | % | (273 | ) | (80.1 | %) | |||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 577 | 567 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized revenues | 6 | (4 | ) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Net operating income | $ | 651 | 62.8 | % | $ | 904 | 73.6 | % | $ | (253 | ) | (28.0 | %) | |||||||||||
Mining Royalty Lands Segment Results
| Three months ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | % | 2025 | % | Change | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Mining royalty and rent revenue | $ | 4,040 | 100.0 | % | 3,689 | 100.0 | % | 351 | 9.5 | % | ||||||||||||||
Depreciation, depletion and amortization | 230 | 5.6 | % | 213 | 5.8 | % | 17 | 8.0 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating expenses | 35 | 0.9 | % | 17 | 0.5 | % | 18 | 105.9 | % | |||||||||||||||
Property taxes | 76 | 1.9 | % | 75 | 2.0 | % | 1 | 1.3 | % | |||||||||||||||
Cost of operations | 341 | 8.4 | % | 305 | 8.3 | % | 36 | 11.8 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 3,699 | 91.6 | % | 3,384 | 91.7 | % | 315 | 9.3 | % | ||||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 230 | 213 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized revenues | 186 | 159 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Net operating income | $ | 4,115 | 101.9 | % | $ | 3,756 | 101.8 | % | $ | 359 | 9.6 | % | ||||||||||||
Development Segment Results
| Three months ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | Change | |||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 406 | 301 | 105 | ||||||||
Joint venture management fee revenue | 49 | - | 49 | |||||||||
Total revenues | 455 | 301 | 154 | |||||||||
Depreciation, depletion and amortization | 43 | 43 | - | |||||||||
Operating expenses | 140 | 1,300 | (1,160 | ) | ||||||||
Property taxes | 212 | 147 | 65 | |||||||||
Cost of operations | 395 | 1,490 | (1,095 | ) | ||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 60 | (1,189 | ) | 1,249 | |||||||
Comparative Results of Operations for the Nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025
Consolidated Results
(dollars in thousands) | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | Change | % | |||||||||||||
Revenues: | ||||||||||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 20,409 | 21,399 | (990 | ) | -4.6 | % | |||||||||
Mining royalty and rents | 11,823 | 10,532 | 1,291 | 12.3 | % | |||||||||||
Joint venture management fee revenue | 407 | - | 407 | |||||||||||||
Total revenues | 32,639 | 31,931 | 708 | 2.2 | % | |||||||||||
Cost of operations: | ||||||||||||||||
Depreciation/depletion/amortization | 8,626 | 8,158 | 468 | 5.7 | % | |||||||||||
Operating expenses | 6,442 | 7,743 | (1,301 | ) | -16.8 | % | ||||||||||
Property taxes | 3,110 | 2,895 | 215 | 7.4 | % | |||||||||||
General and administrative | 11,107 | 7,790 | 3,317 | 42.6 | % | |||||||||||
Total cost of operations | 29,285 | 26,586 | 2,699 | 10.2 | % | |||||||||||
Total operating profit | 3,354 | 5,345 | (1,991 | ) | -37.2 | % | ||||||||||
Investment income | 4,276 | 7,278 | (3,002 | ) | -41.2 | % | ||||||||||
Interest expense | (2,109 | ) | (2,258 | ) | 149 | -6.6 | % | |||||||||
Equity in loss of joint ventures | (7,526 | ) | (6,635 | ) | (891 | ) | 13.4 | % | ||||||||
Gain on sale of real estate | 27 | - | 27 | |||||||||||||
Income before income taxes | (1,978 | ) | 3,730 | (5,708 | ) | -153.0 | % | |||||||||
Provision for income taxes | (332 | ) | 907 | (1,239 | ) | -136.6 | % | |||||||||
Net income (loss) | (1,646 | ) | 2,823 | (4,469 | ) | -158.3 | % | |||||||||
Income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest | (535 | ) | (127 | ) | (408 | ) | 321.3 | % | ||||||||
Net income (loss) attributable to the Company | $ | (1,111 | ) | 2,950 | (4,061 | ) | -137.7 | % | ||||||||
Multifamily Segment (Pro rata consolidated and pro rata unconsolidated)
| Nine months ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | % | 2025 | % | Change | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 24,446 | 100.0 | % | 25,238 | 100.0 | % | (792 | ) | -3.1 | % | |||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 10,246 | 41.9 | % | 10,020 | 39.7 | % | 226 | 2.3 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating expenses | 8,717 | 35.7 | % | 8,158 | 32.3 | % | 559 | 6.9 | % | |||||||||||||||
Property taxes | 2,931 | 12.0 | % | 2,999 | 11.9 | % | (68 | ) | -2.3 | % | ||||||||||||||
Cost of operations | 21,894 | 89.6 | % | 21,177 | 83.9 | % | 717 | 3.4 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 2,552 | 10.4 | % | 4,061 | 16.1 | % | (1,509 | ) | -37.2 | % | |||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 10,246 | 10,020 | 226 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized rents & other | (370 | ) | (144 | ) | (226 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
Net operating income | $ | 12,428 | 50.8 | % | 13,937 | 55.2 | % | (1,509 | ) | -10.8 | % | |||||||||||||
Apartment Building | Units | Pro rata NOI YTD 2026 | Pro rata NOI YTD 2025 | Avg. Occupancy YTD 2026 | Avg. Occupancy YTD 2025 | Renewal Success Rate YTD 2026 | Renewal % increase YTD 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dock 79 Anacostia DC | 305 | $ | 2,474,000 | $ | 2,838,000 | 92.5 | % | 95.0 | % | 63.6 | % | 5.0 | % | |||||||||||||||
Maren Anacostia DC | 264 | $ | 2,320,000 | $ | 2,541,000 | 93.2 | % | 93.8 | % | 60.1 | % | 3.7 | % | |||||||||||||||
Riverside Greenville | 200 | $ | 675,000 | $ | 650,000 | 96.7 | % | 92.6 | % | 70.7 | % | 0.9 | % | |||||||||||||||
Bryant Street DC | 487 | $ | 4,134,000 | $ | 4,730,000 | 91.9 | % | 93.5 | % | 61.8 | % | 1.8 | % | |||||||||||||||
.408 Jackson Greenville | 227 | $ | 1,032,000 | $ | 1,076,000 | 94.9 | % | 94.9 | % | 55.0 | % | 4.8 | % | |||||||||||||||
Verge Anacostia DC | 344 | $ | 1,793,000 | $ | 2,102,000 | 90.3 | % | 92.9 | % | 65.4 | % | 0.9 | % | |||||||||||||||
Multifamily Segment | 1,827 | $ | 12,428,000 | $ | 13,937,000 | 92.8 | % | 93.7 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Multifamily Segment (Consolidated - Dock 79 and The Maren)
| Nine months ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | % | 2025 | % | Change | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 16,064 | 100.0 | % | 16,547 | 100.0 | % | (483 | ) | -2.9 | % | |||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 6,027 | 37.6 | % | 5,932 | 35.8 | % | 95 | 1.6 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating expenses | 5,259 | 32.7 | % | 4,875 | 29.5 | % | 384 | 7.9 | % | |||||||||||||||
Property taxes | 1,852 | 11.5 | % | 1,919 | 11.6 | % | (67 | ) | -3.5 | % | ||||||||||||||
Cost of operations | 13,138 | 81.8 | % | 12,726 | 76.9 | % | 412 | 3.2 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 2,926 | 18.2 | % | 3,821 | 23.1 | % | (895 | ) | -23.4 | % | |||||||||||||
Multifamily Segment (Pro rata unconsolidated)
Our Multifamily Segment has four unconsolidated joint ventures (Bryant Street, The Verge, Riverside, and .408 Jackson). Riverside was moved from the Development segment to the Multifamily segment in 2022, Bryant Street and .408 Jackson moved as of the beginning of 2024 and The Verge moved effective July 1, 2024, each upon reaching lease-up stabilization.
| Nine months ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | % | 2025 | % | Change | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 15,694 | 100.0 | % | 16,225 | 100.0 | % | (531 | ) | -3.3 | % | |||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 6,944 | 44.2 | % | 6,768 | 41.7 | % | 176 | 2.6 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating expenses | 5,925 | 37.8 | % | 5,560 | 34.3 | % | 365 | 6.6 | % | |||||||||||||||
Property taxes | 1,923 | 12.3 | % | 1,954 | 12.0 | % | (31 | ) | -1.6 | % | ||||||||||||||
Cost of operations | 14,792 | 94.3 | % | 14,282 | 88.0 | % | 510 | 3.6 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 902 | 5.7 | % | 1,943 | 12.0 | % | (1,041 | ) | -53.6 | % | |||||||||||||
Industrial and Commercial Segment
| Nine months ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | % | 2025 | % | Change | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 3,220 | 100.0 | % | 3,950 | 100.0 | % | (730 | ) | (18.5 | %) | |||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 1,743 | 54.2 | % | 1,529 | 38.7 | % | 214 | 14.0 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating expenses | 840 | 26.1 | % | 687 | 17.4 | % | 153 | 22.3 | % | |||||||||||||||
Property taxes | 391 | 12.1 | % | 307 | 7.8 | % | 84 | 27.4 | % | |||||||||||||||
Cost of operations | 2,974 | 92.4 | % | 2,523 | 63.9 | % | 451 | 17.9 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 246 | 7.6 | % | 1,427 | 36.1 | % | (1,181 | ) | (82.8 | %) | |||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 1,743 | 1,529 | 214 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized revenues | 36 | 97 | (61 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Net operating income | $ | 2,025 | 62.9 | % | $ | 3,053 | 77.3 | % | $ | (1,028 | ) | (33.7 | %) | |||||||||||
Mining Royalty Lands Segment Results
| Nine months ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | % | 2025 | % | Change | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Mining royalty and rent revenue | $ | 11,823 | 100.0 | % | 10,532 | 100.0 | % | 1,291 | 12.3 | % | ||||||||||||||
Depreciation, depletion and amortization | 727 | 6.2 | % | 568 | 5.4 | % | 159 | 28.0 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating expenses | 92 | 0.8 | % | 49 | 0.5 | % | 43 | 87.8 | % | |||||||||||||||
Property taxes | 229 | 1.9 | % | 226 | 2.1 | % | 3 | 1.3 | % | |||||||||||||||
Cost of operations | 1,048 | 8.9 | % | 843 | 8.0 | % | 205 | 24.3 | % | |||||||||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 10,775 | 91.1 | % | 9,689 | 92.0 | % | 1,086 | 11.2 | % | ||||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 727 | 568 | 159 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized revenues | 513 | 448 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Net operating income | $ | 12,015 | 101.6 | % | $ | 10,705 | 101.6 | % | $ | 1,310 | 12.2 | % | ||||||||||||
Development Segment Results
| Nine months ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | Change | |||||||||
Lease revenue | $ | 1,125 | 902 | 223 | ||||||||
Joint venture management fee revenue | 407 | - | 407 | |||||||||
Total revenues | 1,532 | 902 | 630 | |||||||||
Depreciation, depletion and amortization | 129 | 129 | - | |||||||||
Operating expenses | 251 | 2,132 | (1,881 | ) | ||||||||
Property taxes | 638 | 443 | 195 | |||||||||
Cost of operations | 1,018 | 2,704 | (1,686 | ) | ||||||||
Operating profit before G&A | $ | 514 | (1,802 | ) | 2,316 | |||||||
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - (In thousands, except share data)
Assets: | September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||
Real estate investments at cost: | ||||||||
Land | $ | 182,846 | 182,936 | |||||
Buildings and improvements | 310,640 | 309,132 | ||||||
Projects under construction | 112,839 | 45,032 | ||||||
Total investments in properties | 606,325 | 537,100 | ||||||
Less accumulated depreciation and depletion | 97,169 | 88,558 | ||||||
Net investments in properties | 509,156 | 448,542 | ||||||
Real estate held for investment, at cost | 12,983 | 12,626 | ||||||
Investments in joint ventures | 165,766 | 153,084 | ||||||
Net real estate investments | 687,905 | 614,252 | ||||||
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash including | 73,180 | 105,361 | ||||||
Accounts receivable, net | 2,057 | 1,874 | ||||||
Federal and state income taxes receivable | 1,455 | 1,071 | ||||||
Unrealized rents | 1,517 | 1,264 | ||||||
Deferred costs | 3,509 | 3,768 | ||||||
Goodwill | 6,893 | 6,893 | ||||||
Other assets | 693 | 662 | ||||||
Total assets | $ | 777,209 | 735,145 | |||||
Liabilities: | ||||||||
Notes payable, net | $ | 231,666 | 192,554 | |||||
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 16,153 | 12,148 | ||||||
Other liabilities | 1,552 | 2,317 | ||||||
Deferred revenue | 3,850 | 3,356 | ||||||
Deferred income taxes | 66,900 | 66,900 | ||||||
Deferred compensation | 1,519 | 1,524 | ||||||
Tenant security deposits | 789 | 689 | ||||||
Total liabilities | 322,429 | 279,488 | ||||||
Commitments and contingencies | ||||||||
Equity: | ||||||||
Common stock, $.10 par value 25,000,000 shares authorized, 19,198,301 and 19,109,541 shares issued and outstanding, respectively | 1,920 | 1,911 | ||||||
Capital in excess of par value | 73,139 | 71,368 | ||||||
Retained earnings | 354,099 | 355,210 | ||||||
Accumulated other comprehensive income, net | 12 | 24 | ||||||
Total shareholders' equity | 429,170 | 428,513 | ||||||
Noncontrolling interests | 25,610 | 27,144 | ||||||
Total equity | 454,780 | 455,657 | ||||||
Total liabilities and equity | $ | 777,209 | 735,145 | |||||
Non-GAAP Financial Measures.
To supplement the financial results presented in accordance with GAAP, FRP presents certain non-GAAP financial measures within the meaning of Regulation G promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission. We believe these non-GAAP measures provide useful information to our Board of Directors, management and investors regarding certain trends relating to our financial condition and results of operations. Our management uses these non-GAAP measures to compare our performance to that of prior periods for trend analyses, purposes of determining management incentive compensation and budgeting, forecasting and planning purposes. We provide operating profit before G&A and Pro rata net operating income (NOI) because we believe they assist investors and analysts in estimating our economic interest in our consolidated and unconsolidated partnerships, when read in conjunction with our reported results under GAAP. These measures are not, and should not be viewed as, a substitute for GAAP financial measures.
Pro rata Net Operating Income Reconciliation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nine months ending 9/30/26 (in thousands) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Industrial and Commercial Segment | Development Segment | Multifamily Segment | Mining Royalties Segment | Unallocated Corporate Expenses | FRP Holdings Totals | |||||||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 188 | 1,747 | (4,830 | ) | 8,235 | (6,986 | ) | (1,646 | ) | ||||||||||||||
Income tax allocation | 58 | 537 | (1,319 | ) | 2,530 | (2,138 | ) | (332 | ) | |||||||||||||||
Income (loss) before income taxes | 246 | 2,284 | (6,149 | ) | 10,765 | (9,124 | ) | (1,978 | ) | |||||||||||||||
Less: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized rents | - | - | 289 | - | - | 289 | ||||||||||||||||||
Management fee revenue | - | 407 | - | - | - | 407 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gain on sale of real estate | - | - | - | 27 | - | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
Interest income | - | 1,810 | 19 | - | 2,447 | 4,276 | ||||||||||||||||||
Plus: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized rents | 36 | - | - | 513 | - | 549 | ||||||||||||||||||
Professional fees | - | 11 | 140 | - | - | 151 | ||||||||||||||||||
Equity in loss of joint ventures | - | 40 | 7,449 | 37 | - | 7,526 | ||||||||||||||||||
Interest expense | - | - | 1,645 | - | 464 | 2,109 | ||||||||||||||||||
Depreciation/amortization | 1,743 | 129 | 6,027 | 727 | - | 8,626 | ||||||||||||||||||
General and administrative | - | - | - | - | 11,107 | 11,107 | ||||||||||||||||||
Net operating income (loss) | 2,025 | 247 | 8,804 | 12,015 | - | 23,091 | ||||||||||||||||||
NOI of noncontrolling interest | - | - | (4,010 | ) | - | - | (4,010 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
Pro rata NOI from unconsolidated joint ventures | - | 551 | 7,634 | - | - | 8,185 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pro rata net operating income | $ | 2,025 | 798 | 12,428 | 12,015 | - | 27,266 | |||||||||||||||||
Pro rata Net Operating Income Reconciliation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nine months ending 9/30/25 (in thousands) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Industrial and Commercial Segment | Development Segment | Multifamily Segment | Mining Royalties Segment | Unallocated Corporate Expenses | FRP Holdings Totals | |||||||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 1,092 | 948 | (3,940 | ) | 7,385 | (2,662 | ) | 2,823 | |||||||||||||||
Income tax allocation | 335 | 291 | (1,221 | ) | 2,269 | (767 | ) | 907 | ||||||||||||||||
Income (loss) before income taxes | 1,427 | 1,239 | (5,161 | ) | 9,654 | (3,429 | ) | 3,730 | ||||||||||||||||
Less: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized rents | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Interest income | - | 2,782 | 10 | - | 4,486 | 7,278 | ||||||||||||||||||
Plus: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized rents | 97 | - | 20 | 448 | - | 565 | ||||||||||||||||||
Professional fees | - | 1,975 | 114 | - | - | 2,089 | ||||||||||||||||||
Equity in loss of joint ventures | - | (259 | ) | 6,859 | 35 | - | 6,635 | |||||||||||||||||
Interest expense | - | - | 2,133 | - | 125 | 2,258 | ||||||||||||||||||
Depreciation/amortization | 1,529 | 129 | 5,932 | 568 | - | 8,158 | ||||||||||||||||||
General and administrative | - | - | - | - | 7,790 | 7,790 | ||||||||||||||||||
Net operating income (loss) | 3,053 | 302 | 9,887 | 10,705 | - | 23,947 | ||||||||||||||||||
NOI of noncontrolling interest | - | - | (4,508 | ) | - | - | (4,508 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
Pro rata NOI from unconsolidated joint ventures | - | 578 | 8,558 | - | - | 9,136 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pro rata net operating income | $ | 3,053 | 880 | 13,937 | 10,705 | - | 28,575 | |||||||||||||||||
SOURCE: FRP Holdings, Inc.
View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were FRP Holdings' third-quarter 2026 earnings?
FRP reported a net loss of $165,000, or $0.01 per share, compared with net income of $662,000, or $0.03 per share, in Q3 2025. Revenue increased 1.7% to $11.0 million, while pro rata net operating income declined 5%.
What industrial income does FRPH expect from Chelsea, Lakeland, Davie and Camp Lake?
FRP estimates the four properties will generate approximately $12 million in annual recurring pro rata net operating income and $7 million in annual funds from operations at stabilization. These are annual contribution estimates, with timing dependent on leasing and rent commencement.
What made up FRP Holdings' third-quarter 2026 industrial leasing activity?
FRP signed 61,065 square feet of new leases, 59,828 square feet of renewals and a 5,789-square-foot three-month extension. Together, these totaled 126,682 square feet, exceeding the combined leasing activity from Q2 2025 through Q2 2026.
Why did FRP Holdings' Development segment improve in the first nine months of 2026?
The improvement reflected $407,000 of Altman joint venture management fee revenue and the prior-year inclusion of $1,993,000 of Altman acquisition expenses, partly offset by $195,000 less capitalized real estate taxes. Development operating profit before general and administrative expenses was $514,000, versus a $1,802,000 loss a year earlier.