High Templar Tech Limited Reports First Half of 2026 Unaudited Financial Results
Higher investment income was offset by derivative losses, while the last-mile delivery business was completely wound down.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
High Templar Tech (NYSE: HTT) reported first-half 2026 shareholder net income of RMB416.9 million, down from the same period last year. Revenue fell 72.7% to RMB8.0 million as the company completed winding down its last-mile delivery business. Shareholder net income compared with RMB461.9 million a year earlier; diluted earnings per American depositary share (ADS) fell to RMB2.64 from RMB2.72.
Net interest and investment income rose to RMB1,283.6 million from RMB605.9 million, while derivatives produced a RMB602.7 million loss versus a RMB77.5 million gain. Operating loss widened to RMB180.0 million from RMB179.3 million. Operating activities generated RMB1,142.6 million in cash. At June 30, cash and equivalents were RMB3,811.5 million, alongside RMB2,322.5 million in restricted cash. Through October 13, purchases under the current buyback program totaled 69.1 million ADSs for approximately US$208.3 million.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Major pointCurrent-program repurchases reached 69.1 million ADSs for approximately US$208.3 million through October 13, 2026. 60% of market cap
- Moderate pointNet interest and investment income rose to RMB1,283.6 million from RMB605.9 million in first-half 2025.
- Moderate pointFirst-half operating activities generated RMB1,142.6 million in cash, mainly from interest and investment income.
- Minor pointCost of revenues fell 77.7% to RMB6.5 million versus first-half 2025 as delivery services wound down.
- Minor pointResearch and development expenses fell 75.0% to RMB6.1 million versus first-half 2025, reflecting lower staffing costs.
5 minor points
- Minor pointSales and marketing expenses fell to RMB153,000 from RMB2,119,000 in first-half 2025.
- Minor pointCredit-loss reversals increased to RMB13,574,000 from RMB1,226,000 in first-half 2025.
- Minor pointAsset impairment losses decreased to RMB4,965,000 from RMB40,308,000 in first-half 2025.
- Minor pointEquity-method investments generated RMB396,000 income, versus a RMB1,005,000 loss in first-half 2025.
- Minor pointOther income increased to RMB11,295,000 from RMB6,895,000 in first-half 2025.
Negative
- Major pointDerivatives produced a RMB602.7 million loss, versus a RMB77.5 million gain in first-half 2025.
- Moderate pointRevenue fell 72.7% to RMB8.0 million versus first-half 2025 as the delivery business wound down.
- Moderate pointShareholder net income fell to RMB416.9 million from RMB461.9 million in first-half 2025.
- Moderate pointGeneral and administrative expenses rose 61.0% to RMB183.9 million versus first-half 2025.
- Moderate pointInvesting activities used RMB1,752.3 million, mainly for deposits pledged as collateral for derivatives.
- Moderate pointRestricted cash of RMB2,322.5 million at June 30 was unavailable for general liquidity needs.
- Moderate pointLong-term borrowings reached RMB680 million at June 30, 2026, versus none at December 31, 2025.
- Moderate pointDerivative liabilities rose to RMB414,881,000 from RMB52,012,000 at December 31, 2025.
- Moderate pointTotal equity fell to RMB11,081,900,000 at June 30 from RMB11,631,604,000 at December 31, 2025.
7 minor points
- Minor pointDiluted earnings per ADS fell to RMB2.64 from RMB2.72 in first-half 2025.
- Minor pointOperating loss widened to RMB180.0 million from RMB179.3 million in first-half 2025.
- Minor pointForeign exchange losses increased to RMB51,642,000 from RMB13,744,000 in first-half 2025.
- Minor pointIncome tax expenses increased to RMB43,045,000 from RMB33,530,000 in first-half 2025.
- Minor pointOther operating income fell to RMB125,000 from RMB365,000 in first-half 2025.
- Minor pointOther expenses rose to RMB1,032,000 from RMB886,000 in first-half 2025.
- Minor pointFirst-half financial information is preliminary and unaudited, subject to potential adjustments after year-end audit work.
News Explained
High Templar’s board resolved that the company bear Chairman and CEO Luo Min’s tax, surcharges, penalties and other costs from historical restructurings, and Luo has made a tax filing for
Key Figures
- Total revenues
- RMB8.0 million
- First half of 2026; compared with RMB29.3 million in the same period of 2025
- Net income attributable to shareholders
- RMB416.9 million
- First half of 2026; compared with RMB461.9 million in the same period of 2025
- Net income per diluted ADS
- RMB2.64
- First half of 2026
- Interest and investment income, net
- RMB1,283.6 million
- First half of 2026; compared with RMB605.9 million in the same period of 2025
- Loss on derivative instruments
- RMB602.7 million
- First half of 2026; compared with a gain of RMB77.5 million in the same period of 2025
- Cash balances
- RMB3,811.5 million cash and cash equivalents; RMB2,322.5 million restricted cash
- As of June 30, 2026; restricted cash was not available for general liquidity needs
- Tax filing
- RMB790 million
- Filed by the Chairman and CEO; expected to be paid soon, with potential additional tax costs
- Aggregate share repurchases
- US$902.5 million
- Total amount for 223.4 million ADSs purchased as of October 13, 2026
Previous Earnings Reports
-
FY2025 reported RMB708.6M net income amid last-mile delivery transition and investment and derivative gains.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
diluted ADS financial
derivative instruments financial
restricted cash financial
expected credit losses financial
tender offer financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
First Half of 2026 Financial Highlights:
- Total revenues were
RMB8.0 million (US ), compared to$1.2 million RMB29.3 million for the same period of last year - Net income attributable to the Company's shareholders was
RMB416.9 million (US ), compared to$61.4 million RMB461.9 million for the same period of last year; net income per diluted ADS wasRMB2.64 (US ) for the first half of 2026$0.39
We continued to execute our business transition while maintaining a healthy balance sheet by pursuing efficient cash management. Moving forward, we remain focused on navigating market dynamics and capitalizing on new business opportunities in order to deliver long-term value for our shareholders.
First Half of 2026 Financial Results
Sales income and others decreased by
Total operating costs and expenses decreased by
Cost of revenues decreased by
General and administrative expenses increased by
Research and development expenses decreased by
Loss from operations was
Interest and investment income, net was
Gain/(Loss) on derivative instrument was a loss of
Net income attributable to the Company's shareholders was
Cash Flow
As of June 30, 2026, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of
For the first half of 2026, net cash provided by operating activities was
Update on Share Repurchase
Our Board approved a share repurchase program in March 2024 to purchase up to
As of October 13, 2026, the Company had in aggregate purchased 223.4 million ADSs for a total amount of approximately
Subsequent events
The Company's Chairman and CEO, Mr. Luo Min, recently received a tax notice from the Xiamen Municipal Tax Bureau concerning historical equity restructurings of two PRC consolidated entities, Xiamen Qudian Technology Co., Ltd. ("Xiamen Qudian") and Xiamen Lexiang Time Technology Co., Ltd. ("Xiamen Lexiang"); under applicable PRC tax laws, these restructurings are taxable events for Mr. Luo and subject to individual income tax as "income from transfer of property". Because Mr. Luo held all of his equity interests in Xiamen Qudian and Xiamen Lexiang as nominee solely for the Company's benefit and the restructurings were carried out at the instruction of the Company, the board (with Mr. Luo abstaining) resolved that the Company should bear all related individual income tax, late surcharges, penalties and other tax costs. While discussions with relevant tax authorities are ongoing, Mr. Luo has made a tax filing in respect of tax payable of
About High Templar Tech Limited
High Templar Tech Limited ("High Templar") is exploring innovative business opportunities globally to satisfy clients' demand by leveraging its technology know-how and financial service capabilities.
For more information, please visit https://ir.hightemplar.com/.
Exchange Rate Information
This announcement contains translations of certain RMB amounts into
Statement Regarding Preliminary Unaudited Financial Information
The unaudited financial information set out in this earnings release is preliminary and subject to potential adjustments. Adjustments to the consolidated financial statements may be identified when audit work has been performed for the Company's year-end audit, which could result in significant differences from this preliminary unaudited financial information.
Safe Harbor Statement
This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the "safe harbor" provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as "will," "expects," "anticipates," "future," "intends," "plans," "believes," "estimates" and similar statements. Among other things, the expectation of its collection efficiency and delinquency, contain forward-looking statements. High Templar may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its periodic reports to the SEC, in its annual report to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about High Templar's beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: High Templar's goal and strategies; High Templar's expansion plans; High Templar's future business development, financial condition and results of operations; High Templar's expectations regarding demand for, and market acceptance of, its products; High Templar's expectations regarding keeping and strengthening its relationships with customers, business partners and other parties it collaborates with; general economic and business conditions; and assumptions underlying or related to any of the foregoing. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in High Templar's filings with the SEC. All information provided in this press release and in the attachments is as of the date of this press release, and High Templar does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement, except as required under applicable law.
For investor and media inquiries, please contact:
In
High Templar Tech Limited
Tel: +86-592-317-2318
E-mail: ir@hightemplar.com
|
High Templar Tech Limited |
||||||
|
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Six months ended June 30, |
||||
|
(In thousands except for number |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
||
|
of shares and per-share data) |
|
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sales income and others |
|
29,279 |
|
8,008 |
|
1,180 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total revenues |
|
29,279 |
|
8,008 |
|
1,180 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating cost and expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost of revenues |
|
(29,195) |
|
(6,515) |
|
(960) |
|
Sales and marketing |
|
(2,119) |
|
(153) |
|
(23) |
|
General and administrative |
|
(114,197) |
|
(183,910) |
|
(27,105) |
|
Research and development |
|
(24,395) |
|
(6,126) |
|
(903) |
|
Reversal of expected credit losses on receivables and other assets |
1,226 |
|
13,574 |
|
2,001 |
|
|
Impairment loss from other assets |
|
(40,308) |
|
(4,965) |
|
(732) |
|
Total operating cost and expenses |
|
(208,988) |
|
(188,095) |
|
(27,722) |
|
Other operating income |
|
365 |
|
125 |
|
18 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss from operations |
|
(179,344) |
|
(179,962) |
|
(26,524) |
|
Interest and investment income, net |
|
605,941 |
|
1,283,587 |
|
189,177 |
|
(Loss)/Gain from equity method investments |
|
(1,005) |
|
396 |
|
58 |
|
Gain/(Loss) on derivative instruments |
|
77,540 |
|
(602,737) |
|
(88,832) |
|
Foreign exchange loss, net |
|
(13,744) |
|
(51,642) |
|
(7,611) |
|
Other income |
|
6,895 |
|
11,295 |
|
1,665 |
|
Other expenses |
|
(886) |
|
(1,032) |
|
(152) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income before income taxes |
|
495,397 |
|
459,905 |
|
67,781 |
|
Income tax expenses |
|
(33,530) |
|
(43,045) |
|
(6,344) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
|
461,867 |
|
416,860 |
|
61,437 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income attributable to the Company's shareholders |
|
461,867 |
|
416,860 |
|
61,437 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings per share for Class A and Class B ordinary shares: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
|
2.80 |
|
2.69 |
|
0.40 |
|
Diluted |
|
2.72 |
|
2.64 |
|
0.39 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings per ADS (1 Class A ordinary share equals 1 ADSs): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
|
2.80 |
|
2.69 |
|
0.40 |
|
Diluted |
|
2.72 |
|
2.64 |
|
0.39 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average number of Class A and Class B ordinary shares outstanding: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
|
164,818,209 |
|
155,157,078 |
|
155,157,078 |
|
Diluted |
|
169,625,551 |
|
157,675,611 |
|
157,675,611 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other comprehensive loss: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Foreign currency translation adjustment |
|
(21,215) |
|
(61,416) |
|
(9,052) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total comprehensive income |
|
440,652 |
|
355,444 |
|
52,385 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total comprehensive income attributable to the Company's shareholders |
|
440,652 |
|
355,444 |
|
52,385 |
|
High Templar Tech Limited |
||||||
|
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As of December 31, |
|
As of June 30, |
|
|
(In thousands except for number |
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
of shares and per-share data) |
|
|
|
|
(Unaudited) |
(Unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
US$ |
|
ASSETS: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
5,532,376 |
|
3,811,463 |
561,740 |
|
Restricted cash, current |
|
|
1,523,658 |
|
1,533,363 |
225,990 |
|
Time and structured deposits |
|
|
1,885,243 |
|
974,074 |
143,561 |
|
Derivative instruments-asset |
|
|
113,191 |
|
10,939 |
1,612 |
|
Short-term investments |
|
|
879,225 |
|
1,714,157 |
252,636 |
|
Accounts receivables |
|
|
5,351 |
|
- |
- |
|
Other current assets |
|
|
1,453,174 |
|
2,972,903 |
438,152 |
|
Total current assets |
|
|
11,392,218 |
|
11,016,899 |
1,623,691 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Right-of-use assets |
|
|
92,623 |
|
96,279 |
14,190 |
|
Investment in equity method investee |
|
|
126,533 |
|
144,756 |
21,334 |
|
Long-term investments |
|
|
72,769 |
|
73,525 |
10,836 |
|
Restricted cash, non-current |
|
|
- |
|
789,183 |
116,311 |
|
Property and equipment, net |
|
|
1,677,993 |
|
1,659,168 |
244,531 |
|
Intangible assets |
|
|
1,586 |
|
1,301 |
192 |
|
Other non-current assets |
|
|
249,189 |
|
276,574 |
40,762 |
|
Total non-current assets |
|
|
2,220,693 |
|
3,040,786 |
448,156 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
|
|
13,612,911 |
|
14,057,685 |
2,071,847 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
High Templar Tech Limited |
||||||
|
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Continued) |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As of December 31, |
|
As of June 30, |
|
|
(In thousands except for number |
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
of shares and per-share data) |
|
|
|
|
(Unaudited) |
(Unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
US$ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Short-term borrowings |
|
|
1,576,000 |
|
1,576,000 |
232,274 |
|
Short-term lease liabilities |
|
|
4,233 |
|
846 |
125 |
|
Derivative instruments-liability |
|
|
52,012 |
|
414,881 |
61,146 |
|
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities |
|
|
290,251 |
|
270,053 |
39,801 |
|
Income tax payable |
|
|
58,156 |
|
33,751 |
4,974 |
|
Total current liabilities |
|
|
1,980,652 |
|
2,295,531 |
338,320 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
||
|
Long-term lease liabilities |
|
|
655 |
|
254 |
37 |
|
Long-term borrowings |
|
|
- |
|
680,000 |
100,220 |
|
Total non-current liabilities |
|
|
655 |
|
680,254 |
100,257 |
|
Total liabilities |
|
|
1,981,307 |
|
2,975,785 |
438,577 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shareholders' equity: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class A Ordinary shares |
|
|
132 |
|
132 |
19 |
|
Class B Ordinary shares |
|
|
44 |
|
44 |
6 |
|
Treasury shares |
|
|
(1,716,516) |
|
(2,534,443) |
(373,531) |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
|
4,024,379 |
|
3,937,158 |
580,265 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
|
(55,181) |
|
(116,597) |
(17,184) |
|
Retained earnings |
|
|
9,378,746 |
|
9,795,606 |
1,443,695 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total equity |
|
|
11,631,604 |
|
11,081,900 |
1,633,270 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
13,612,911 |
|
14,057,685 |
2,071,847 |
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/high-templar-tech-limited-reports-first-half-of-2026-unaudited-financial-results-302908359.html
SOURCE High Templar Tech Limited
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were High Templar Tech's first-half 2026 revenue and earnings?
High Templar Tech reported RMB8.0 million in revenue and RMB416.9 million in shareholder net income for the six months ended June 30, 2026. Revenue declined 72.7% from first-half 2025, while shareholder net income compared with RMB461.9 million a year earlier. Diluted earnings per ADS were RMB2.64.
Why did High Templar Tech's administrative expenses increase in first-half 2026?
General and administrative expenses increased primarily because of higher depreciation after headquarters construction was completed, loan arrangement fees related to borrowings, and employee benefits. Expenses rose 61.0% to RMB183.9 million from RMB114.2 million in first-half 2025.