Kadant Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
Industrial Processing revenue increased, while Material Handling revenue declined and gross margin narrowed.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Kadant (NYSE: KAI) reported third-quarter revenue of $313.2 million, a record, as earnings and bookings increased from the prior-year quarter. For the quarter ended October 3, 2026, revenue rose 15%, including 4% organic growth and an 11% contribution from acquisitions. Net income attributable to Kadant rose 27% to $35.1 million; diluted earnings per share increased 26% to $2.96. Adjusted earnings per share rose 21% to $3.64.
Bookings increased 22% to $291.1 million, and operating cash flow rose 33% to $62.9 million. Gross margin fell 50 basis points to 44.7%. Kadant raised its 2026 revenue guidance floor to $1.195 billion, retaining a $1.210 billion ceiling. The company expects full-year diluted earnings per share of $9.88–$10.03 and adjusted earnings per share of $12.58–$12.73. Fourth-quarter revenue guidance is $287–$302 million; economic and geopolitical uncertainty continues to influence large capital-order timing.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Kadant raised its 2026 revenue guidance floor: $1.195–$1.210 billion, previously $1.190–$1.210 billion.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue increased 15% to $313.2 million, including 4% organic growth and 11% from acquisitions.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net income attributable to Kadant increased 27% to $35.1 million year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter diluted earnings per share increased 26% to $2.96, versus $2.35 a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted earnings per share increased 21% to $3.64, versus $3.01 a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA increased 24% to $71.7 million; margin rose to 22.9% from 21.4%.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating cash flow increased 33% to $62.9 million, versus $47.3 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter bookings increased 22% to $291.1 million, including 10% organic growth and 12% from acquisitions.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating income rose to $53.553 million from $42.616 million a year earlier.
15 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter free cash flow increased 32% to $58.1 million, versus $44.1 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointFlow Control third-quarter revenue increased to $102.382 million from $94.839 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointIndustrial Processing third-quarter revenue increased to $143.402 million from $106.393 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month revenue increased to $907.540 million from $766.044 million in the prior-year period.
- Minor pointNine-month operating income increased to $144.542 million from $117.579 million in the prior-year period.
- Minor pointNine-month net income attributable to Kadant increased to $93.049 million from $77.944 million.
- Minor pointNine-month diluted earnings per share increased to $7.87 from $6.61 in the prior-year period.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted earnings per share increased to $9.91 from $8.22 in the prior-year period.
- Minor pointNine-month Flow Control revenue increased to $301.300 million from $283.227 million in the prior-year period.
- Minor pointNine-month Industrial Processing revenue increased to $410.240 million from $291.854 million in the prior-year period.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Kadant raised its 2026 diluted earnings guidance floor: $9.88–$10.03 per share, previously $9.78–$10.03.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Kadant raised 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to $12.58–$12.73 per share, previously $12.43–$12.68.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Kadant expects fourth-quarter revenue of $287–$302 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Kadant expects fourth-quarter diluted earnings of $2.01–$2.16 per share and adjusted earnings of $2.67–$2.82.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Kadant expects stable aftermarket demand and some improvement in project activity for the remainder of 2026.
Negative
- Moderate pointLarge capital-order timing remains influenced by economic and geopolitical uncertainty, Kadant said.
- Minor pointThird-quarter gross margin decreased 50 basis points to 44.7%, from 45.2% a year earlier.
- Minor pointMaterial Handling third-quarter revenue declined to $67.376 million from $70.335 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter interest expense increased to $5.594 million from $3.089 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month interest expense increased to $15.392 million from $10.249 million in the prior-year period.
3 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter selling, general and administrative expenses increased to $82.705 million from $75.839 million.
- Minor pointNine-month selling, general and administrative expenses increased to $246.884 million from $221.001 million.
- Minor pointNine-month capital expenditures increased to $19.0 million from $11.0 million in the prior-year period.
Key Figures
- Revenue
- $313.2 million, up 15%
- Third quarter 2026; record
- GAAP diluted EPS
- $2.96, up 26%
- Third quarter 2026
- Adjusted EPS
- $3.64, up 21%
- Third quarter 2026; record
- Gross margin
- 44.7%, down 50 basis points
- Third quarter 2026 versus 45.2% in 2025
- Bookings
- $291.1 million, up 22%
- Third quarter 2026
- Operating cash flow
- $62.9 million, up 33%
- Third quarter 2026; record
- FY2026 revenue guidance
- $1.195–$1.210 billion
- Revised from $1.190–$1.210 billion
- FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance
- $12.58–$12.73 per share
- Raised from $12.43–$12.68 per share
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Revenue, earnings, adjusted EPS and cash flow grew; gross margin declined.
-
Revenue, bookings and adjusted EPS increased, while gross margin and operating cash flow weakened.
-
Net income, GAAP EPS and adjusted EPS declined year over year.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
non-gaap financial measures financial
ebitda financial
organic revenue financial
gaap financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
WESTFORD, Mass., Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Kadant Inc. (NYSE: KAI) reported its financial results for the third quarter ended October 3, 2026.
Third Quarter Financial Highlights
- Bookings increased
22% to$291 million - Revenue increased
15% to a record$313 million - Gross margin decreased 50 basis points to
44.7% - Net income increased
27% to$35 million - GAAP EPS increased
26% to$2.96 - Adjusted EPS increased
21% to a record$3.64 - Adjusted EBITDA increased
24% to a record$72 million and represented22.9% of revenue - Operating cash flow increased
33% to a record$63 million
Note: Percent changes above are based on comparison to the corresponding prior year quarter. All references to earnings per share (EPS) are to our EPS as calculated on a diluted basis. Adjusted EPS, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, free cash flow, and changes in organic revenue are non-GAAP financial measures that exclude certain items as detailed later in this press release under the heading “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”
Management Commentary
“We delivered an exceptional third quarter, achieving record results across multiple key financial metrics, including revenue, adjusted EPS, and cash flow, while generating strong bookings growth across all three operating segments,” said Jeffrey L. Powell, chief executive officer of Kadant. “The strength of our aftermarket business, combined with disciplined execution and operational excellence, positions us well for a strong finish to the year.”
Third Quarter 2026 Compared to 2025
Revenue increased 15 percent to a record
Net income was
Adjusted EBITDA increased 24 percent to a record
Bookings increased 22 percent to
Summary and Outlook
“Looking ahead to the remainder of the year, we expect aftermarket demand to remain stable and project activity to show some improvement, although the timing of large capital orders continues to be influenced by economic and geopolitical uncertainty,” continued Mr. Powell. “Our strong year-to-date performance positions us to deliver a record-setting 2026. We expect revenue of
Conference Call
Kadant will hold a webcast with a slide presentation for investors on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time to discuss its third quarter financial performance, as well as future expectations. To listen to the call live and view the webcast, go to the “Investors” section of the Company’s website at kadant.com. Participants interested in joining the call’s live question and answer session are required to register by clicking here or selecting the Q&A link on our website to receive a dial-in number and unique PIN. It is recommended that you join the call 10 minutes prior to the start of the event. A replay of the webcast presentation will be available on our website through December 4, 2026.
Prior to the call, our earnings release and the slides used in the webcast presentation will be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission and will be available at sec.gov. After the webcast, Kadant will post its updated general investor presentation incorporating the third quarter results on its website at kadant.com under the “Investors” section.
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In addition to the financial measures prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), we use certain non-GAAP financial measures, including increases or decreases in revenue excluding the effect of acquisitions and foreign currency translation (organic revenue), adjusted operating income, adjusted net income, adjusted EPS, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA), adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, and free cash flow.
We use organic revenue to understand our trends and to forecast and evaluate our financial performance and compare revenue to prior periods. Organic revenue excludes revenue from acquisitions for the four quarterly reporting periods following the date of the acquisition and the effect of foreign currency translation. Revenue in the third quarter of 2026 included
We believe these non-GAAP financial measures, when taken together with the corresponding GAAP financial measures, provide meaningful supplemental information regarding our performance by excluding certain items that may not be indicative of our core business, operating results, or future outlook. We believe that the inclusion of such measures helps investors gain an understanding of our underlying operating performance and future prospects, consistent with how management measures and forecasts our performance, especially when comparing such results to previous periods or forecasts and to the performance of our competitors. Such measures are also used by us in our financial and operating decision-making and for compensation purposes. We also believe this information is responsive to investors' requests and gives them additional measures of our performance.
The non-GAAP financial measures included in this press release are not meant to be considered superior to or a substitute for the results of operations or cash flows prepared in accordance with GAAP. In addition, the non-GAAP financial measures included in this press release have limitations associated with their use as compared to the most directly comparable GAAP measures, in that they may be different from, and therefore not comparable to, similar measures used by other companies.
Third Quarter
Adjusted operating income, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted EBITDA margin exclude:
- Pre-tax intangible asset amortization expense of
$8.8 million in 2026 and$6.5 million in 2025. - Pre-tax profit in inventory and backlog amortization expense of
$1.3 million in 2026 and$0.6 million in 2025. - Pre-tax acquisition costs of
$0.5 million in 2026 and$2.3 million in 2025. - Pre-tax indemnification asset reversal of
$0.3 million in 2026. - Pre-tax impairment costs of
$0.3 million in 2025.
Adjusted net income and adjusted EPS exclude:
- After-tax intangible asset amortization expense of
$6.6 million ($8.8 million net of tax of$2.2 million ) in 2026 and$4.9 million ($6.5 million net of tax of$1.6 million ) in 2025. - After-tax profit in inventory and backlog amortization expense of
$1.0 million ($1.3 million net of tax of$0.3 million ) in 2026 and$0.5 million ($0.6 million net of tax of$0.1 million ) in 2025. - After-tax acquisition costs of
$0.4 million ($0.5 million net of tax of$0.1 million ) in 2026 and$2.2 million ($2.3 million net of tax of$0.1 million ) in 2025. - After-tax impairment costs of
$0.2 million ($0.3 million net of tax of$0.1 million ) in 2025.
Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow less:
- Capital expenditures of
$4.8 million in 2026 and$3.2 million in 2025.
First Nine Months
Adjusted operating income, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted EBITDA margin exclude:
- Pre-tax intangible asset amortization expense of
$25.9 million in 2026 and$19.2 million in 2025. - Pre-tax profit in inventory and backlog amortization expense of
$3.9 million in 2026 and$1.2 million in 2025. - Pre-tax acquisition costs of
$1.7 million in 2026 and$3.5 million in 2025. - Pre-tax indemnification asset reversal of
$0.2 million in 2026. - Pre-tax impairment costs of
$0.3 million in 2025.
Adjusted net income and adjusted EPS exclude:
- After-tax intangible asset amortization expense of
$19.4 million ($25.9 million net of tax of$6.5 million ) in 2026 and$14.4 million ($19.2 million net of tax of$4.8 million ) in 2025. - After-tax profit in inventory and backlog amortization expense of
$2.9 million ($3.9 million net of tax of$1.0 million ) in 2026 and$0.9 million ($1.2 million net of tax of$0.3 million ) in 2025. - After-tax acquisition costs of
$1.7 million in 2026 and$3.4 million ($3.5 million net of tax of$0.1 million ) in 2025. - After-tax impairment costs of
$0.2 million ($0.3 million net of tax of$0.1 million ) in 2025.
Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow less:
- Capital expenditures of
$19.0 million in 2026 and$11.0 million in 2025.
Reconciliations of the non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures are set forth in this press release.
| Financial Highlights (unaudited) | |||||||||||||||
| (In thousands, except per share amounts and percentages) | |||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||||
| Consolidated Statement of Income | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | |||||||||||
| Revenue | $ | 313,160 | $ | 271,567 | $ | 907,540 | $ | 766,044 | |||||||
| Costs and Operating Expenses: | |||||||||||||||
| Cost of revenue | 173,071 | 148,906 | 503,743 | 416,011 | |||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 82,705 | 75,839 | 246,884 | 221,001 | |||||||||||
| Research and development expenses | 3,831 | 3,919 | 12,371 | 11,166 | |||||||||||
| Other costs | — | 287 | — | 287 | |||||||||||
| 259,607 | 228,951 | 762,998 | 648,465 | ||||||||||||
| Operating Income | 53,553 | 42,616 | 144,542 | 117,579 | |||||||||||
| Interest Income | 548 | 373 | 1,394 | 1,329 | |||||||||||
| Interest Expense | (5,594 | ) | (3,089 | ) | (15,392 | ) | (10,249 | ) | |||||||
| Other Expense, Net | (23 | ) | (19 | ) | (68 | ) | (52 | ) | |||||||
| Income Before Provision for Income Taxes | 48,484 | 39,881 | 130,476 | 108,607 | |||||||||||
| Provision for Income Taxes | 12,799 | 11,766 | 36,123 | 29,416 | |||||||||||
| Net Income | 35,685 | 28,115 | 94,353 | 79,191 | |||||||||||
| Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests | (613 | ) | (393 | ) | (1,304 | ) | (1,247 | ) | |||||||
| Net Income Attributable to Kadant | $ | 35,072 | $ | 27,722 | $ | 93,049 | $ | 77,944 | |||||||
| Earnings per Share Attributable to Kadant: | |||||||||||||||
| Basic | $ | 2.97 | $ | 2.35 | $ | 7.88 | $ | 6.62 | |||||||
| Diluted | $ | 2.96 | $ | 2.35 | $ | 7.87 | $ | 6.61 | |||||||
| Weighted Average Shares: | |||||||||||||||
| Basic | 11,809 | 11,777 | 11,804 | 11,771 | |||||||||||
| Diluted | 11,829 | 11,802 | 11,817 | 11,790 | |||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Three Months Ended | ||||||||||
| Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Diluted EPS (a) | October 3, 2026 | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | September 27, 2025 | |||||||
| Net Income and Diluted EPS Attributable to Kadant, as Reported | $ | 35,072 | $ | 2.96 | $ | 27,722 | $ | 2.35 | |||
| Adjustments, Net of Tax: | |||||||||||
| Intangible Asset Amortization | 6,624 | 0.56 | 4,900 | 0.42 | |||||||
| Profit in Inventory and Backlog Amortization | 965 | 0.08 | 459 | 0.04 | |||||||
| Acquisition Costs | 413 | 0.03 | 2,172 | 0.18 | |||||||
| Other Costs | — | — | 216 | 0.02 | |||||||
| Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Diluted EPS (a,b) | $ | 43,074 | $ | 3.64 | $ | 35,469 | $ | 3.01 | |||
| Nine Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||
| October 3, 2026 | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | September 27, 2025 | ||||||||
| Net Income and Diluted EPS Attributable to Kadant, as Reported | $ | 93,049 | $ | 7.87 | $ | 77,944 | $ | 6.61 | |||
| Adjustments, Net of Tax: | |||||||||||
| Intangible Asset Amortization | 19,392 | 1.64 | 14,420 | 1.22 | |||||||
| Profit in Inventory and Backlog Amortization | 2,930 | 0.25 | 925 | 0.08 | |||||||
| Acquisition Costs | 1,686 | 0.14 | 3,390 | 0.29 | |||||||
| Other Costs | — | — | 216 | 0.02 | |||||||
| Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Diluted EPS (a,b) | $ | 117,057 | $ | 9.91 | $ | 96,895 | $ | 8.22 | |||
| Three Months Ended | Increase (Decrease) Excluding Acquisitions and FX (a,c) | ||||||||||||||
| Revenue by Segment | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | Increase (Decrease) | ||||||||||||
| Flow Control | $ | 102,382 | $ | 94,839 | $ | 7,543 | $ | 6,805 | |||||||
| Industrial Processing | 143,402 | 106,393 | 37,009 | 6,334 | |||||||||||
| Material Handling | 67,376 | 70,335 | (2,959 | ) | (3,090 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | 313,160 | $ | 271,567 | $ | 41,593 | $ | 10,049 | ||||||||
| Percentage of Parts and Consumables Revenue | 70 | % | 69 | % | |||||||||||
| Nine Months Ended | Increase Excluding Acquisitions and FX (a,c) | ||||||||||||||
| October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | Increase | |||||||||||||
| Flow Control | $ | 301,300 | $ | 283,227 | $ | 18,073 | $ | 10,146 | |||||||
| Industrial Processing | 410,240 | 291,854 | 118,386 | 15,278 | |||||||||||
| Material Handling | 196,000 | 190,963 | 5,037 | 2,705 | |||||||||||
| $ | 907,540 | $ | 766,044 | $ | 141,496 | $ | 28,129 | ||||||||
| Percentage of Parts and Consumables Revenue | 71 | % | 72 | % | |||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Increase Excluding Acquisitions and FX (c) | ||||||||||||||
| Bookings by Segment | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | Increase | ||||||||||||
| Flow Control | $ | 100,855 | $ | 93,844 | $ | 7,011 | $ | 6,293 | |||||||
| Industrial Processing | 123,038 | 85,162 | 37,876 | 10,569 | |||||||||||
| Material Handling | 67,187 | 59,349 | 7,838 | 7,998 | |||||||||||
| $ | 291,080 | $ | 238,355 | $ | 52,725 | $ | 24,860 | ||||||||
| Percentage of Parts and Consumables Bookings | 72 | % | 74 | % | |||||||||||
| Nine Months Ended | Increase Excluding Acquisitions and FX (c) | ||||||||||||||
| October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | Increase | |||||||||||||
| Flow Control | $ | 315,229 | $ | 286,886 | $ | 28,343 | $ | 20,037 | |||||||
| Industrial Processing | 403,483 | 282,902 | 120,581 | 20,521 | |||||||||||
| Material Handling | 205,248 | 194,160 | 11,088 | 8,362 | |||||||||||
| $ | 923,960 | $ | 763,948 | $ | 160,012 | $ | 48,920 | ||||||||
| Percentage of Parts and Consumables Bookings | 72 | % | 71 | % | |||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||
| Additional Segment Information | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | |||||||
| Gross Margin: | |||||||||||
| Flow Control | 53.0 | % | 51.9 | % | 52.7 | % | 53.0 | % | |||
| Industrial Processing | 42.0 | % | 43.6 | % | 41.7 | % | 43.4 | % | |||
| Material Handling | 37.9 | % | 38.5 | % | 37.7 | % | 38.3 | % | |||
| Consolidated | 44.7 | % | 45.2 | % | 44.5 | % | 45.7 | % | |||
| Operating Income: | |||||||||||||||
| Flow Control | $ | 28,275 | $ | 22,342 | $ | 77,243 | $ | 69,537 | |||||||
| Industrial Processing | 26,403 | 18,828 | 73,599 | 51,146 | |||||||||||
| Material Handling | 10,983 | 12,533 | 29,302 | 30,007 | |||||||||||
| Corporate | (12,108 | ) | (11,087 | ) | (35,602 | ) | (33,111 | ) | |||||||
| $ | 53,553 | $ | 42,616 | $ | 144,542 | $ | 117,579 | ||||||||
| Adjusted Operating Income (a,b,d): | |||||||||||||||
| Flow Control | $ | 29,538 | $ | 23,730 | $ | 81,044 | $ | 74,004 | |||||||
| Industrial Processing | 33,339 | 24,417 | 93,394 | 62,555 | |||||||||||
| Material Handling | 13,669 | 15,247 | 37,365 | 38,307 | |||||||||||
| Corporate | (12,108 | ) | (11,087 | ) | (35,602 | ) | (33,111 | ) | |||||||
| $ | 64,438 | $ | 52,307 | $ | 176,201 | $ | 141,755 | ||||||||
| Capital Expenditures: | |||||||||||||||
| Flow Control (i) | $ | 1,943 | $ | 1,213 | $ | 9,992 | $ | 4,102 | |||||||
| Industrial Processing | 1,542 | 783 | 4,771 | 3,703 | |||||||||||
| Material Handling | 1,275 | 1,198 | 3,993 | 3,190 | |||||||||||
| Corporate | 7 | — | 216 | 3 | |||||||||||
| $ | 4,767 | $ | 3,194 | $ | 18,972 | $ | 10,998 | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||||
| Cash Flow and Other Data | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | |||||||||||
| Operating Cash Flow | $ | 62,901 | $ | 47,252 | $ | 138,327 | $ | 110,569 | |||||||
| Capital Expenditures (i) | (4,767 | ) | (3,194 | ) | (18,972 | ) | (10,998 | ) | |||||||
| Free Cash Flow (a) | $ | 58,134 | $ | 44,058 | $ | 119,355 | $ | 99,571 | |||||||
| Depreciation and Amortization Expense | $ | 16,110 | $ | 12,397 | $ | 46,301 | $ | 36,479 | |||||||
| Balance Sheet Data | October 3, 2026 | January 3, 2026 | |||
| Assets | |||||
| Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash | $ | 138,607 | $ | 122,681 | |
| Accounts Receivable, Net | 179,217 | 158,567 | |||
| Inventories | 207,027 | 206,854 | |||
| Contract Assets | 10,085 | 6,599 | |||
| Property, Plant, and Equipment, Net | 224,791 | 196,656 | |||
| Intangible Assets | 345,385 | 350,376 | |||
| Goodwill | 658,096 | 555,621 | |||
| Other Assets | 108,708 | 114,824 | |||
| $ | 1,871,916 | $ | 1,712,178 | ||
| Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity | |||||
| Accounts Payable | $ | 60,271 | $ | 53,362 | |
| Debt Obligations | 453,146 | 372,720 | |||
| Other Borrowings | 2,060 | 1,781 | |||
| Other Liabilities | 293,224 | 293,248 | |||
| Total Liabilities | 808,701 | 721,111 | |||
| Stockholders' Equity | 1,063,215 | 991,067 | |||
| $ | 1,871,916 | $ | 1,712,178 | ||
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted Operating Income and Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation (a) | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | October 3, 2026 | September 27, 2025 | |||||||||||||
| Consolidated | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Attributable to Kadant | $ | 35,072 | $ | 27,722 | $ | 93,049 | $ | 77,944 | |||||||||
| Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests | 613 | 393 | 1,304 | 1,247 | |||||||||||||
| Provision for Income Taxes | 12,799 | 11,766 | 36,123 | 29,416 | |||||||||||||
| Interest Expense, Net | 5,046 | 2,716 | 13,998 | 8,920 | |||||||||||||
| Other Expense, Net | 23 | 19 | 68 | 52 | |||||||||||||
| Operating Income | 53,553 | 42,616 | 144,542 | 117,579 | |||||||||||||
| Intangible Asset Amortization Expense | 8,843 | 6,521 | 25,854 | 19,174 | |||||||||||||
| Profit in Inventory Amortization Expense (e) | 1,252 | 465 | 3,862 | 500 | |||||||||||||
| Backlog Amortization Expense (f) | — | 165 | — | 746 | |||||||||||||
| Acquisition Costs | 453 | 2,253 | 1,731 | 3,498 | |||||||||||||
| Indemnification Asset Reversal (Provision) (g) | 337 | — | 212 | (29 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Other Costs | — | 287 | — | 287 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted Operating Income (a,b) | 64,438 | 52,307 | 176,201 | 141,755 | |||||||||||||
| Depreciation Expense | 7,267 | 5,711 | 20,447 | 16,559 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA (a) | $ | 71,705 | $ | 58,018 | $ | 196,648 | $ | 158,314 | |||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin (a,h) | 22.9 | % | 21.4 | % | 21.7 | % | 20.7 | % | |||||||||
| Flow Control | |||||||||||||||||
| Operating Income | $ | 28,275 | $ | 22,342 | $ | 77,243 | $ | 69,537 | |||||||||
| Intangible Asset Amortization Expense | 1,263 | 1,239 | 3,801 | 3,679 | |||||||||||||
| Profit in Inventory Amortization Expense (e) | — | — | — | 35 | |||||||||||||
| Backlog Amortization Expense (f) | — | 147 | — | 610 | |||||||||||||
| Acquisition Costs | — | 2 | — | 41 | |||||||||||||
| Indemnification Asset Reversal (g) | — | — | — | 102 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted Operating Income (a,b) | 29,538 | 23,730 | 81,044 | 74,004 | |||||||||||||
| Depreciation Expense | 1,864 | 1,935 | 5,564 | 5,588 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA (a) | $ | 31,402 | $ | 25,665 | $ | 86,608 | $ | 79,592 | |||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin (a,h) | 30.7 | % | 27.1 | % | 28.7 | % | 28.1 | % | |||||||||
| Industrial Processing | |||||||||||||||||
| Operating Income | $ | 26,403 | $ | 18,828 | $ | 73,599 | $ | 51,146 | |||||||||
| Intangible Asset Amortization Expense | 4,894 | 2,600 | 13,990 | 7,414 | |||||||||||||
| Profit in Inventory Amortization Expense (e) | 1,252 | 465 | 3,862 | 465 | |||||||||||||
| Acquisition Costs | 453 | 2,237 | 1,731 | 3,449 | |||||||||||||
| Indemnification Asset Reversal (Provision) (g) | 337 | — | 212 | (206 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Other Costs | — | 287 | — | 287 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted Operating Income (a,b) | 33,339 | 24,417 | 93,394 | 62,555 | |||||||||||||
| Depreciation Expense | 4,160 | 2,621 | 11,169 | 7,436 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA (a) | $ | 37,499 | $ | 27,038 | $ | 104,563 | $ | 69,991 | |||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin (a,h) | 26.1 | % | 25.4 | % | 25.5 | % | 24.0 | % | |||||||||
| Material Handling | |||||||||||||||||
| Operating Income | $ | 10,983 | $ | 12,533 | $ | 29,302 | $ | 30,007 | |||||||||
| Intangible Asset Amortization Expense | 2,686 | 2,682 | 8,063 | 8,081 | |||||||||||||
| Backlog Amortization Expense (f) | — | 18 | — | 136 | |||||||||||||
| Acquisition Costs | — | 14 | — | 8 | |||||||||||||
| Indemnification Asset Reversal (g) | — | — | — | 75 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted Operating Income (a,b) | 13,669 | 15,247 | 37,365 | 38,307 | |||||||||||||
| Depreciation Expense | 1,219 | 1,142 | 3,652 | 3,499 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA (a) | $ | 14,888 | $ | 16,389 | $ | 41,017 | $ | 41,806 | |||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin (a,h) | 22.1 | % | 23.3 | % | 20.9 | % | 21.9 | % | |||||||||
| Corporate | |||||||||||||||||
| Operating Loss | $ | (12,108 | ) | $ | (11,087 | ) | $ | (35,602 | ) | $ | (33,111 | ) | |||||
| Depreciation Expense | 24 | 13 | 62 | 36 | |||||||||||||
| EBITDA (a) | $ | (12,084 | ) | $ | (11,074 | ) | $ | (35,540 | ) | $ | (33,075 | ) | |||||
| (a) | Represents a non-GAAP financial measure. | ||||||||||||||||
| (b) | Reflects new methodology, announced on February 19, 2026, to exclude intangible asset amortization expense. | ||||||||||||||||
| (c) | Represents the increase (decrease) resulting from the exclusion of acquisitions and from the conversion of current period amounts reported in local currencies into U.S. dollars at the exchange rate of the prior period compared to the U.S. dollar amount reported in the prior period. | ||||||||||||||||
| (d) | See reconciliation to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure under “Adjusted Operating Income and Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation.” | ||||||||||||||||
| (e) | Represents amortization expense within cost of revenue associated with acquired profit in inventory. | ||||||||||||||||
| (f) | Represents intangible amortization expense associated with acquired backlog. | ||||||||||||||||
| (g) | Represents the reversal of or provision for indemnification assets related to the release of or establishment of tax reserves associated with uncertain tax positions. | ||||||||||||||||
| (h) | Calculated as adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue in each period. | ||||||||||||||||
| (i) | Includes | ||||||||||||||||
About Kadant
Kadant Inc. is a global supplier of technologies and engineered systems that drive Sustainable Industrial Processing®. The Company’s products and services play an integral role in enhancing efficiency, optimizing energy utilization, and maximizing productivity in process industries. Kadant is based in Westford, Massachusetts, with approximately 4,000 employees in 22 countries worldwide. For more information, visit kadant.com.
Safe Harbor Statement
The following constitutes a “Safe Harbor” statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995: This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties, including forward-looking statements about our future financial and operating performance, demand for our products, and economic and industry outlook. These forward-looking statements represent our expectations as of the date of this press release. We undertake no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause our actual results to differ materially from these forward-looking statements as a result of various important factors, including those set forth under the heading “Risk Factors” in Kadant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 3, 2026 and subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. These include risks and uncertainties relating to adverse changes in global and local economic conditions; the variability and difficulty in accurately predicting revenues from large capital equipment and systems projects; our acquisition strategy; levels of residential construction activity; reductions by our wood processing customers of their capital spending or production of oriented strand board; changes to the global timber supply; development and use of digital media; cyclical economic conditions affecting the global mining industry; demand for coal, including economic and environmental risks associated with coal; failure of our information systems or breaches of data security and cybersecurity incidents; implementation of our internal growth strategy; competition; our ability to successfully manage our manufacturing operations; supply chain constraints, inflationary pressure, price increases or shortages in raw materials; loss of key personnel and effective succession planning; future restructurings; protection of intellectual property; changes to tax laws and regulations; climate change; adequacy of our insurance coverage; global operations; policies of the Chinese government; the variability and uncertainties in sales of capital equipment in China; currency fluctuations; changes to government regulations and policies around the world; compliance with government regulations and policies and compliance with laws; environmental laws and regulations; environmental, health and safety laws and regulations impacting the mining industry; our debt obligations; restrictions in our credit agreement and note purchase agreement; soundness of financial institutions; fluctuations in our share price; and anti-takeover provisions.
Contacts
Investor Contact Information:
Michael McKenney, 978-776-2000
IR@kadant.com
Media Contact Information:
Wes Martz, 978-776-2000
media@kadant.com
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Kadant's third-quarter 2026 earnings results?
Kadant reported $2.96 in diluted earnings per share, up 26% from $2.35 in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted earnings per share increased 21% to $3.64 from $3.01. Revenue increased 15% to $313.2 million for the quarter ended October 3, 2026.
What is Kadant's updated 2026 earnings guidance?
Kadant expects 2026 diluted earnings per share of $9.88–$10.03 and adjusted earnings per share of $12.58–$12.73. The adjusted outlook excludes $2.19 per share of intangible amortization expense and $0.51 per share of acquisition-related costs.
How does Kadant calculate organic revenue growth?
Kadant calculates organic revenue growth by excluding revenue from acquisitions for the four quarterly reporting periods following acquisition and excluding foreign currency translation effects. Third-quarter 2026 revenue included $31.0 million from acquisitions and a favorable $0.6 million currency translation effect compared with the prior-year quarter.