A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KAI SEC filings page.
Kadant Inc. (KAI) reported $1.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 4, 2026, up 12.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Kadant’s revenue has stalled, but cash generation improved while balance-sheet leverage increased alongside asset expansion.
In FY2025, cash conversion improved: operating cash flow reached$171M while net income fell to$102M , implying earnings were more conservative than cash realization. Free cash flow rose to$154M as capital expenditures fell to$17M , showing the business produced more discretionary cash without heavier reinvestment.
Gross margin reached
Debt-to-equity rose from 0.3x in FY2024 to 0.4x in FY2025, indicating more balance-sheet leverage after the prior year’s deleveraging. Current ratio improved from 2.3x to 2.4x, so near-term coverage strengthened even as financing obligations increased.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Kadant Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Kadant Inc. has an operating margin of 14.9%, meaning the company retains $15 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 84/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 16.3% the prior year.
Kadant Inc.'s revenue declined 0.1% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.1B. This contraction results in a growth score of 49/100.
Kadant Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.38. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 43/100.
With a current ratio of 2.38, Kadant Inc. holds $2.38 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 68/100.
Kadant Inc. converts 14.7% of revenue into free cash flow ($154.3M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 76/100.
Kadant Inc. earns a strong 10.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $10 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 77/100. This is down from 13.2% the prior year.
Kadant Inc. scores 4.43, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.1B) relative to total liabilities ($732.4M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Kadant Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Kadant Inc. generates $1.68 in operating cash flow ($171.3M OCF vs $102.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Kadant Inc. earns $10.10 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($157.3M vs $15.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kadant Inc. generated $312.9M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 22.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.
Kadant Inc.'s EBITDA was $57.8M in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 28.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.6%.
Kadant Inc. reported $32.5M in net income in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 24.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.3%.
Kadant Inc. earned $2.75 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 23.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kadant Inc. generated $42.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 16.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 128.1%.
Kadant Inc. held $134.5M in cash against $507.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2027.
Kadant Inc. paid $0.36 per share in dividends in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Kadant Inc.'s gross margin was 43.8% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Kadant Inc.'s operating margin was 16.3% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Kadant Inc.'s net profit margin was 10.4% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Kadant Inc.'s ROE was 3.2% in Q2 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Kadant Inc. invested $4.5M in research and development in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 20.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.6%.
Kadant Inc. invested $10.9M in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 175.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 236.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
KAI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $312.9M+22.6% | $281.5M+17.7% | $286.2M+10.9% | $271.6M0.0% | $255.3M-7.1% | $239.2M-3.9% | $258.0M+8.1% | $271.6M+11.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $175.9M+27.2% | $154.8M+20.1% | $160.5M+9.8% | $148.9M-0.8% | $138.2M-9.6% | $128.9M-6.6% | $146.2M+6.9% | $150.2M+8.5% |
| Gross Profit | $137.0M+17.1% | $126.7M+14.8% | $125.7M+12.4% | $122.7M+1.0% | $117.0M-4.0% | $110.3M-0.6% | $111.9M+9.7% | $121.4M+14.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $4.5M+20.4% | $4.1M+15.1% | $4.1M+10.8% | $3.9M+15.0% | $3.7M+7.0% | $3.5M-5.5% | $3.7M+6.8% | $3.4M+2.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $81.6M+10.4% | $82.5M+15.9% | $80.9M+14.6% | $75.8M+9.8% | $73.9M+5.6% | $71.2M+1.3% | $70.6M+18.0% | $69.0M+19.3% |
| Operating Income | $50.9M+29.2% | $40.1M+12.7% | $39.7M+7.5% | $42.6M-13.0% | $39.4M-18.6% | $35.6M-3.6% | $36.9M-5.3% | $49.0M+12.5% |
| EBITDA | $57.8M+28.7% | $54.8M+15.0% | $67.7M+5.1% | $48.3M-11.1% | $44.9M-15.9% | $47.6M-2.2% | $64.4M+35.9% | $54.4M+5.0% |
| Interest Expense | $5.3M+59.2% | $4.5M+17.3% | $5.3M+14.6% | $3.1M-44.0% | $3.3M-35.8% | $3.8M-18.1% | $4.6M+177.0% | $5.5M+161.8% |
| Income Tax | $13.2M+34.2% | $10.1M+29.6% | $10.5M+20.5% | $11.8M-1.7% | $9.8M-18.1% | $7.8M-0.3% | $8.7M-16.7% | $12.0M+10.6% |
| Net Income | $32.5M+24.1% | $25.5M+6.0% | $24.0M0.0% | $27.7M-12.2% | $26.2M-16.4% | $24.1M-2.5% | $24.0M-12.3% | $31.6M+2.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.75+23.9% | $2.16+5.4% | $2.04-0.5% | $2.35-12.6% | $2.22-16.5% | $2.05-2.8% | $2.05-12.4% | $2.69+1.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.75+23.9% | $2.16+5.9% | $2.040.0% | $2.35-12.3% | $2.22-16.5% | $2.04-2.9% | $2.04-12.4% | $2.68+1.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 12M+0.2% | 12M+0.2% | N/A | 12M+0.2% | 12M+0.2% | 12M+0.3% | N/A | 12M+0.3% |
KAI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9B+27.3% | $1.7B+19.5% | $1.7B+19.7% | $1.5B+2.9% | $1.5B+2.0% | $1.4B+1.8% | $1.4B+21.7% | $1.5B+29.0% |
| Current Assets | $580.8M+22.4% | $562.6M+25.9% | $541.9M+22.5% | $520.0M+10.7% | $474.7M+4.3% | $446.7M-1.8% | $442.3M+0.5% | $469.6M+7.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $134.5M+41.1% | $117.0M+27.6% | $119.6M+26.3% | $124.5M+40.8% | $95.3M+29.2% | $91.7M+12.6% | $94.7M-8.8% | $88.4M+15.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $216.5M+28.4% | $214.8M+39.9% | $206.9M+41.6% | $179.7M+6.2% | $168.6M-2.8% | $153.5M-10.7% | $146.1M-4.3% | $169.3M+3.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $168.7M+10.6% | $172.4M+18.1% | $158.6M+11.3% | $158.8M+2.5% | $152.6M+1.9% | $145.9M-2.5% | $142.5M+6.4% | $155.0M+10.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $660.9M+32.8% | $551.1M+13.7% | $555.6M+16.0% | $497.1M+0.8% | $497.8M+4.1% | $484.5M+5.3% | $479.2M+22.2% | $493.1M+28.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $866.3M+55.1% | $719.0M+28.5% | $732.4M+25.6% | $582.4M-8.7% | $558.5M-13.9% | $559.5M-10.7% | $583.2M+45.1% | $637.6M+50.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $224.2M+12.2% | $227.4M+25.9% | $228.2M+19.1% | $212.5M+3.6% | $199.8M-1.1% | $180.6M-18.7% | $191.6M-10.7% | $205.2M-3.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $642.2M+79.0% | $491.6M+29.8% | $504.2M+28.7% | $369.9M-14.5% | $358.7M-19.6% | $378.9M-6.4% | $391.7M+108.8% | $432.4M+107.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $507.5M+106.6% | $360.2M+31.7% | $371.4M+30.2% | $254.6M-21.2% | $245.7M-28.2% | $273.5M-10.8% | $285.2M+164.8% | $323.2M+156.2% |
| Total Equity | $1.0B+10.5% | $995.6M+13.7% | $979.8M+15.7% | $949.8M+11.5% | $926.0M+14.6% | $876.0M+11.9% | $847.1M+9.5% | $851.7M+16.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $995.1M+10.3% | $966.9M+9.9% | $945.6M+10.0% | $925.6M+10.3% | $901.9M+11.1% | $879.8M+12.2% | $859.7M+12.7% | $839.4M+13.6% |
KAI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $53.5M+32.2% | $21.9M-4.0% | $60.8M+17.1% | $47.3M-10.0% | $40.5M+44.2% | $22.8M0.0% | $51.9M-12.4% | $52.5M+11.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.9M+25.0% | $14.6M+21.9% | $14.7M+12.7% | $5.7M+6.2% | $5.5M+10.5% | $12.0M+2.3% | $13.1M+56.1% | $5.4M-34.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.9M-6.0% | $2.9M+5.8% | N/A | $2.7M+2.6% | $3.1M+6.2% | $2.8M+14.2% | N/A | $2.6M+11.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $10.9M+175.9% | $3.3M-15.1% | $6.0M+8.5% | $3.2M-23.7% | $4.0M-20.2% | $3.8M-38.8% | $5.6M-42.9% | $4.2M-52.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $42.6M+16.6% | $18.7M-1.8% | $54.7M+18.1% | $44.1M-8.8% | $36.5M+58.1% | $19.0M+14.7% | $46.3M-6.4% | $48.3M+26.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$181.2M-5736.6% | -$3.9M-2.3% | -$179.2M-5386.6% | -$19.3M-34.4% | -$3.1M+95.2% | -$3.8M+98.4% | -$3.3M+69.6% | -$14.4M-100.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $147.4M+484.0% | -$20.1M+13.1% | $113.3M+407.4% | $2.2M+108.3% | -$38.4M-228.3% | -$23.1M-112.0% | -$36.9M-44.9% | -$26.1M+10.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $4.3M+6.2% | $4.0M+6.5% | $4.0M+6.6% | $4.0M+6.5% | $4.0M+6.5% | $3.8M+10.8% | $3.8M+10.6% | $3.8M+10.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
KAI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.8%-2.1pp | 45.0%-1.1pp | 43.9%+0.6pp | 45.2%+0.5pp | 45.9%+1.5pp | 46.1%+1.6pp | 43.4%+0.6pp | 44.7%+1.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 16.3%+0.8pp | 14.2%-0.6pp | 13.9%-0.5pp | 15.7%-2.3pp | 15.4%-2.2pp | 14.9%+0.1pp | 14.3%-2.0pp | 18.0%+0.2pp |
| Net Margin | 10.4%+0.1pp | 9.1%-1.0pp | 8.4%-0.9pp | 10.2%-1.4pp | 10.3%-1.1pp | 10.1%+0.1pp | 9.3%-2.2pp | 11.6%-1.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.2%+0.3pp | 2.6%-0.2pp | 2.5%-0.4pp | 2.9%-0.8pp | 2.8%-1.0pp | 2.8%-0.4pp | 2.8%-0.7pp | 3.7%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.7%0.0pp | 1.5%-0.2pp | 1.4%-0.3pp | 1.8%-0.3pp | 1.8%-0.4pp | 1.7%-0.1pp | 1.7%-0.7pp | 2.1%-0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.59+0.2x | 2.470.0x | 2.38+0.1x | 2.45+0.2x | 2.38+0.1x | 2.47+0.4x | 2.31+0.3x | 2.29+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.50+0.2x | 0.360.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.27-0.1x | 0.27-0.2x | 0.31-0.1x | 0.34+0.2x | 0.38+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | 13.6%-0.7pp | 6.6%-1.3pp | 19.1%+1.2pp | 16.2%-1.6pp | 14.3%+5.9pp | 7.9%+1.3pp | 17.9%-2.8pp | 17.8%+2.2pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadant Inc. KAI | FY2025 | $1.1B | $102.0M | 9.7% | $3.1B | 66/100 |
| Mueller Water Products, Inc. MWA | FY2025 | $1.4B | $191.7M | 13.4% | $3.4B | 74/100 |
| Franklin Electric Co Inc FELE | FY2025 | $2.1B | $147.1M | 6.9% | $4.3B | 71/100 |
| Enpro Inc. NPO | FY2025 | $1.1B | $40.5M | 3.5% | $6.6B | 57/100 |
| Crane NXT, Co. CXT | FY2025 | $1.7B | $145.1M | 8.8% | $2.9B | 59/100 |
Where Kadant Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kadant Inc.'s annual revenue?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Kadant Inc.'s revenue growing?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) revenue declined by 0.1% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Kadant Inc. profitable?
Yes, Kadant Inc. (KAI) reported a net income of $102.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.7%.
What is Kadant Inc.'s EBITDA?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) had EBITDA of $208.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Kadant Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Kadant Inc. (KAI) had $119.6M in cash and equivalents against $371.4M in long-term debt.
What is Kadant Inc.'s gross margin?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) had a gross margin of 45.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Kadant Inc.'s operating margin?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) had an operating margin of 14.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Kadant Inc.'s net profit margin?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) had a net profit margin of 9.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Kadant Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Kadant Inc. (KAI) paid $1.36 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Kadant Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) has a return on equity of 10.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Kadant Inc.'s free cash flow?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) generated $154.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Kadant Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) generated $171.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Kadant Inc.'s total assets?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Kadant Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) invested $17.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Kadant Inc. spend on research and development?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) invested $15.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Kadant Inc.'s current ratio?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) had a current ratio of 2.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Kadant Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.38 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Kadant Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) had a return on assets of 6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kadant Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) trades at 28.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $109.7M net income, trailing 12 months to July 4, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kadant Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) trades at 2.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to July 4, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kadant Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.43, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Kadant Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Kadant Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.68x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Kadant Inc. cover its interest payments?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) has an interest coverage ratio of 10.10x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Kadant Inc.?
Kadant Inc. (KAI) scores 66 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.