A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NPO SEC filings page.
Enpro Inc. (NPO) reported $1.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 13.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Enpro's operating engine strengthened through FY2025, but cash generation remained more reliable than net income as investment increased.
Cash conversion was unusually detached from reported profit: across FY2023-FY2025, operating cash flow stayed materially above net income, with a$161M gap in FY2025. With free cash flow of$159M against capital expenditures of$42M , the difference is consistent with substantial noncash charges or other accounting effects rather than weak underlying cash production.
Margin expansion was broad rather than volume-driven: gross margin rose from
Balance-sheet leverage declined as debt-to-equity fell from 0.8x in FY2021 to 0.4x in FY2025. Meanwhile, goodwill increased from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Enpro Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Enpro Inc. has an operating margin of 14.1%, meaning the company retains $14 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 70/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 13.6% the prior year.
Enpro Inc.'s revenue grew 9.0% year-over-year to $1.1B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 45/100.
Enpro Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.42. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 31/100.
With a current ratio of 2.32, Enpro Inc. holds $2.32 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 67/100.
Enpro Inc. converts 13.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($159.2M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 76/100.
Enpro Inc.'s ROE of 2.6% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 54/100. This is down from 5.1% the prior year.
Enpro Inc. scores 4.90, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.6B) relative to total liabilities ($1.1B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Enpro Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Enpro Inc. generates $4.97 in operating cash flow ($201.2M OCF vs $40.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Enpro Inc. earns $4.75 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($161.6M vs $34.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Enpro Inc. generated $338.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.8%.
Enpro Inc.'s EBITDA was $84.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 19.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.4%.
Enpro Inc. reported $27.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1%.
Enpro Inc. earned $1.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Enpro Inc. generated $35.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.3%.
Enpro Inc. held $77.0M in cash against $575.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Enpro Inc. paid $0.32 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Enpro Inc.'s gross margin was 44.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Enpro Inc.'s operating margin was 17.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.
Enpro Inc.'s net profit margin was 8.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Enpro Inc.'s ROE was 1.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Capital Allocation
Enpro Inc. invested $15.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 57.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NPO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $338.8M+17.6% | $303.0M+10.9% | $295.4M+14.3% | $286.6M+9.9% | $288.1M+6.0% | $273.2M+6.1% | $258.4M+3.7% | $260.9M+4.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $189.8M+16.2% | $173.0M+11.6% | $171.1M+14.8% | $166.4M+10.5% | $163.3M+6.8% | $155.0M+2.4% | $149.1M-2.4% | $150.6M-0.3% |
| Gross Profit | $149.0M+19.4% | $130.0M+10.0% | $124.3M+13.7% | $120.2M+9.0% | $124.8M+4.9% | $118.2M+11.3% | $109.3M+13.5% | $110.3M+10.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $89.8M+13.4% | $85.3M+12.5% | $89.5M+16.4% | $78.9M+10.0% | $79.2M+12.7% | $75.8M-2.1% | $76.9M+4.1% | $71.7M+9.3% |
| Operating Income | $57.7M+26.3% | $43.5M+4.1% | $33.2M+3.1% | $40.9M+19.9% | $45.7M-4.8% | $41.8M+49.3% | $32.2M+57.1% | $34.1M+6.9% |
| EBITDA | $84.8M+19.6% | $71.0M+6.0% | $60.4M+5.0% | $66.1M+11.5% | $70.9M-3.1% | $67.0M+27.4% | $57.5M+29.2% | $59.3M+7.0% |
| Interest Expense | $8.7M-3.3% | $9.4M+2.2% | $8.9M-6.3% | $6.9M-33.7% | $9.0M-15.9% | $9.2M-10.7% | $9.5M-5.9% | $10.4M-3.7% |
| Income Tax | $5.8M-36.3% | $6.5M-16.7% | -$10.3M-277.6% | $10.5M+150.0% | $9.1M-6.2% | $7.8M+333.3% | $5.8M-58.0% | $4.2M-71.4% |
| Net Income | $27.1M+2.7% | $27.4M+11.8% | -$32.0M-330.2% | $21.6M+9.1% | $26.4M-1.1% | $24.5M+96.0% | $13.9M+383.7% | $19.8M+138.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.28+1.6% | $1.30+12.1% | -$1.53-331.8% | $1.03+9.6% | $1.26-0.8% | $1.16+93.3% | $0.66+375.0% | $0.94+135.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.27+1.6% | $1.29+12.2% | -$1.50-330.8% | $1.01+7.4% | $1.25-1.6% | $1.15+94.9% | $0.65+370.8% | $0.94+141.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M+0.9% | 21M+0.5% | N/A | 21M+0.9% | 21M+0.5% | 21M+0.5% | N/A | 21M+0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
NPO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.7B+12.0% | $2.6B+5.1% | $2.7B+6.9% | $2.4B-5.3% | $2.4B-5.8% | $2.5B-0.8% | $2.5B-0.3% | $2.5B+1.3% |
| Current Assets | $455.2M+7.2% | $433.2M-20.4% | $437.7M-14.6% | $457.0M-12.0% | $424.7M-11.7% | $544.2M+17.2% | $512.3M-21.2% | $519.2M-18.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $77.0M-28.1% | $79.2M-67.0% | $114.7M-51.5% | $132.9M-35.8% | $107.1M-39.1% | $240.3M+46.6% | $236.3M-36.1% | $206.9M-37.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $169.6M+18.4% | $158.7M+16.3% | $153.8M+10.8% | $141.6M-1.2% | $143.3M-0.9% | $136.5M-6.8% | $138.8M-2.7% | $143.3M-1.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.1B+17.8% | $1.1B+18.6% | $1.1B+18.8% | $906.3M+0.4% | $904.6M+0.1% | $899.2M-0.5% | $896.2M+10.9% | $902.3M+12.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B+22.1% | $1.1B+2.7% | $1.1B+5.3% | $877.7M-18.4% | $879.2M-19.5% | $1.0B-6.2% | $1.1B-0.8% | $1.1B0.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $199.5M+17.1% | $196.5M+6.6% | $188.7M-4.7% | $187.1M-0.7% | $170.4M-3.7% | $184.3M+2.8% | $198.0M+0.8% | $188.4M-3.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $873.6M+23.3% | $876.3M+1.8% | $930.4M+7.6% | $690.6M-22.2% | $708.8M-22.5% | $860.5M-7.9% | $864.9M-1.2% | $887.5M+0.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $575.3M+23.7% | $605.2M-2.5% | $655.1M+5.0% | $445.0M-29.1% | $464.9M-28.4% | $620.4M-7.4% | $624.1M-2.3% | $627.8M-2.0% |
| Total Equity | $1.6B+6.1% | $1.6B+6.9% | $1.5B+8.1% | $1.5B+4.3% | $1.5B+4.6% | $1.5B+3.4% | $1.4B+1.3% | $1.5B+3.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.2B+1.4% | $1.2B+1.4% | $1.2B+1.2% | $1.2B+5.2% | $1.2B+5.1% | $1.2B+5.2% | $1.2B+4.2% | $1.2B+2.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
NPO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $51.3M-1.7% | $39.6M+88.6% | $62.7M+5.6% | $65.3M+20.9% | $52.2M+20.8% | $21.0M+233.3% | $59.4M+10.8% | $54.0M-29.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $27.1M+7.5% | $27.5M+9.1% | $27.2M+7.5% | $25.2M0.0% | $25.2M0.0% | $25.2M+2.4% | $25.3M+5.4% | $25.2M+7.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.1M+24.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.3M+13.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $15.6M+57.6% | $12.2M+52.5% | $12.2M+18.4% | $11.9M+108.8% | $9.9M+102.0% | $8.0M-2.4% | $10.3M-22.0% | $5.7M-35.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $35.7M-15.6% | $27.4M+110.8% | $50.5M+2.9% | $53.4M+10.6% | $42.3M+10.4% | $13.0M+784.2% | $49.1M+21.5% | $48.3M-28.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$17.4M-70.6% | -$8.6M+8.5% | -$284.2M-2268.3% | -$13.1M-104.7% | -$10.2M-67.2% | -$9.4M+95.7% | -$12.0M+0.8% | -$6.4M-124.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$35.8M+80.3% | -$66.2M-397.7% | $203.5M+3230.8% | -$26.0M-4.0% | -$181.6M-620.6% | -$13.3M-314.5% | -$6.5M+19.8% | -$25.0M+82.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $6.9M+4.5% | $6.9M+4.5% | $6.5M+3.2% | $6.5M+3.2% | $6.6M+4.8% | $6.6M+3.1% | $6.3M+5.0% | $6.3M+3.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
NPO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.0%+0.7pp | 42.9%-0.4pp | 42.1%-0.2pp | 41.9%-0.3pp | 43.3%-0.5pp | 43.3%+2.0pp | 42.3%+3.6pp | 42.3%+2.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 17.0%+1.2pp | 14.4%-0.9pp | 11.2%-1.2pp | 14.3%+1.2pp | 15.9%-1.8pp | 15.3%+4.4pp | 12.5%+4.2pp | 13.1%+0.4pp |
| Net Margin | 8.0%-1.2pp | 9.0%+0.1pp | -10.8%-16.2pp | 7.5%-0.1pp | 9.2%-0.7pp | 9.0%+4.1pp | 5.4%+7.3pp | 7.6%+4.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.7%-0.1pp | 1.8%+0.1pp | -2.1%-3.0pp | 1.4%+0.1pp | 1.8%-0.1pp | 1.7%+0.8pp | 1.0%+1.3pp | 1.4%+0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%-0.1pp | 1.0%+0.1pp | -1.2%-1.8pp | 0.9%+0.1pp | 1.1%+0.1pp | 1.0%+0.5pp | 0.6%+0.8pp | 0.8%+0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.28-0.2x | 2.20-0.7x | 2.32-0.3x | 2.44-0.3x | 2.49-0.2x | 2.95+0.4x | 2.59-0.7x | 2.76-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.36+0.1x | 0.390.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.29-0.1x | 0.31-0.1x | 0.420.0x | 0.440.0x | 0.430.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | 10.5%-4.1pp | 9.0%+4.3pp | 17.1%-1.9pp | 18.6%+0.1pp | 14.7%+0.6pp | 4.8%+5.5pp | 19.0%+2.8pp | 18.5%-8.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enpro Inc. NPO | FY2025 | $1.1B | $40.5M | 3.5% | $6.6B | 57/100 |
| Franklin Electric Co Inc FELE | FY2025 | $2.1B | $147.1M | 6.9% | $4.3B | 71/100 |
| Mirion Technologies, Inc. MIR | FY2025 | $925.4M | $28.8M | 3.1% | $4.1B | 57/100 |
| Mueller Water Products, Inc. MWA | FY2025 | $1.4B | $191.7M | 13.4% | $3.4B | 74/100 |
| Kadant Inc. KAI | FY2025 | $1.1B | $102.0M | 9.7% | $3.1B | 66/100 |
| NuScale Power Corporation SMR | FY2025 | $31.5M | -$355.8M | N/A | $3.0B | 41/100 |
Where Enpro Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Enpro Inc.'s annual revenue?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Enpro Inc.'s revenue growing?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) revenue grew by 9.0% year-over-year, from $1.0B to $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Enpro Inc. profitable?
Yes, Enpro Inc. (NPO) reported a net income of $40.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.5%.
What is Enpro Inc.'s EBITDA?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) had EBITDA of $264.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Enpro Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Enpro Inc. (NPO) had $114.7M in cash and equivalents against $655.1M in long-term debt.
What is Enpro Inc.'s gross margin?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) had a gross margin of 42.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Enpro Inc.'s operating margin?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) had an operating margin of 14.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Enpro Inc.'s net profit margin?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) had a net profit margin of 3.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Enpro Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Enpro Inc. (NPO) paid $1.24 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Enpro Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) has a return on equity of 2.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Enpro Inc.'s free cash flow?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) generated $159.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Enpro Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) generated $201.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Enpro Inc.'s total assets?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) had $2.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Enpro Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) invested $42.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Enpro Inc. spend on research and development?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) invested $13.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Enpro Inc.'s current ratio?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) had a current ratio of 2.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Enpro Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Enpro Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) had a return on assets of 1.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Enpro Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) trades at 149x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $44.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Enpro Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) trades at 5.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Enpro Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.90, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Enpro Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Enpro Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.97x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Enpro Inc. cover its interest payments?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.75x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Enpro Inc.?
Enpro Inc. (NPO) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.