Loar Holdings Inc. Reports Q3 2026 Record Results and Upward Revision to 2026 Outlook and Full Year 2027 Outlook
Quarterly sales and adjusted earnings growth contrasted with lower net income, alongside higher interest, tax and acquired-intangible amortization expenses.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Loar Holdings (NYSE:LOAR) reported third-quarter 2026 sales of $176.2 million, raised its full-year outlook and issued its 2027 outlook. Sales rose 39.0% year over year, including 15.8% organic growth, which excludes new acquisitions. Net income fell to $19.6 million from $27.6 million, and diluted earnings per share fell to $0.20 from $0.29. Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure of earnings excluding interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and certain other items, rose 46.5% to $71.9 million.
Loar now expects 2026 sales of $669 million–$679 million and net income of $60 million–$64 million, versus prior ranges of $665 million–$675 million and $56 million–$60 million. Its 2027 outlook calls for sales of $745 million–$755 million and net income of $91 million–$95 million. Nine-month sales rose 38.2% to $503.8 million, while net income declined to $47.5 million from $59.6 million.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar raised 2026 sales guidance to $669 million–$679 million from $665 million–$675 million.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter sales rose 39.0% to $176.2 million versus the prior-year quarter.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter organic sales, excluding new acquisitions, rose 15.8% to $146.8 million year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA rose 46.5% to $71.9 million year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 40.8% from 38.7% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointQuarterly operating cash flow after capital expenditures improved 46% over the comparable prior-year period.
- Moderate pointNine-month sales increased 38.2% to $503.8 million versus the comparable prior-year period.
- Moderate pointNine-month organic sales rose 13.2% to $412.8 million versus the comparable prior-year period.
- Moderate pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA increased 46.8% to $204.6 million versus the comparable prior-year period.
- Moderate pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 40.6% from 38.2% in the comparable prior-year period.
- Moderate pointNine-month adjusted earnings per share rose 4.7% to $1.11 from $1.06 a year earlier.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar's 2027 outlook targets sales of $745 million–$755 million.
12 minor points
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar raised 2026 net income guidance to $60 million–$64 million from $56 million–$60 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar raised 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $270 million–$275 million from $265 million–$270 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar expects a 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 40%.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar raised 2026 diluted earnings per share guidance to $0.62–$0.66 from $0.57–$0.62.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar raised 2026 net income margin guidance to approximately 9% from approximately 8%.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar raised 2026 adjusted earnings per share guidance to $1.36–$1.40 from $1.32–$1.36.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar's 2027 outlook targets net income of $91 million–$95 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar's 2027 outlook targets adjusted EBITDA of $312 million–$317 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar expects a 2027 adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 42%.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar's 2027 outlook targets diluted earnings per share of $0.93–$0.97.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar expects a 2027 net income margin of approximately 12%.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar's 2027 outlook targets adjusted earnings per share of $1.64–$1.68.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net income declined to $19.6 million from $27.6 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted earnings per share declined to $0.39 from $0.43 a year earlier.
- Moderate pointNine-month net income declined to $47.5 million from $59.6 million in the comparable prior-year period.
- Minor pointThird-quarter diluted earnings per share fell to $0.20 from $0.29 a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter net income margin fell to 11.2% from 21.8% a year earlier.
9 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month diluted earnings per share fell to $0.50 from $0.62 in the comparable prior-year period.
- Minor pointNine-month net income margin declined to 9.5% from 16.3% in the comparable prior-year period.
- Minor pointHigher interest, income tax and acquired-intangible amortization expenses weighed on quarterly and nine-month net income.
- Minor pointNon-cash inventory step-up expense from LMB and Harper Engineering acquisitions also weighed on nine-month net income.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar expects interest expense of approximately $80 million in 2026 and approximately $83 million in 2027.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar expects depreciation expense of approximately $15 million in each of 2026 and 2027.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar expects amortization expense of approximately $65 million in 2026 and approximately $67 million in 2027.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar's 2026 outlook assumes 19–22% aviation OEM growth, low-double-digit aviation aftermarket growth and mid-single-digit defense growth.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loar's 2027 outlook assumes low-double-digit growth across aviation OEM, aviation aftermarket and defense markets.
News Explained
Loar does not reconcile its forward adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin or adjusted EPS outlook to GAAP, citing difficulty projecting event-driven and other non-core items and saying their magnitude may be significant.
Key Figures
- Q3 net sales
- $176.2 million; up 39.0%
- Third quarter 2026 versus prior-year quarter
- Q3 net income
- $19.6 million
- Third quarter 2026; compared with $27.6 million in the prior-year quarter
- Q3 Adjusted EBITDA
- $71.9 million; up 46.5%
- Third quarter 2026 versus prior-year quarter
- 2026 net sales outlook
- $669 million to $679 million
- Revised outlook; previously $665 million to $675 million
- 2026 net income outlook
- $60 million to $64 million
- Revised outlook; previously $56 million to $60 million
- 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook
- $270 million to $275 million
- Revised outlook; previously $265 million to $270 million
- 2027 net sales outlook
- $745 million to $755 million
- Full year 2027 outlook
- 2027 net income outlook
- $91 million to $95 million
- Full year 2027 outlook
Historical Context
-
Q2 sales and Adjusted EBITDA grew, and the company raised its 2026 outlook.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
ebitda financial
non-gaap financial measures financial
oem technical
amortization financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
WHITE PLAINS, NY / ACCESS Newswire / November 5, 2026 / Loar Holdings Inc. (NYSE:LOAR) (the "Company," "Loar," "we," "us" and "our"), reported record results for the third quarter of 2026, upward revision to 2026 outlook and full year 2027 outlook.
"Our record results in the third quarter of 2026 reflects our continued successful execution along all our value drivers," said Dirkson Charles, Loar Holdings Chief Executive Officer and Executive Co-Chairman of the Board of Directors. "Most noteworthy our operating cash flow for the quarter after being reduced by our capital expenditures were a record for the quarter improving
Third Quarter 2026
- Net sales of
$176.2 million , up39.0% compared to the prior year's quarter. - Net income of
$19.6 million , compared to$27.6 million for the prior year's quarter. - Diluted earnings per share of
$0.20 , compared to$0.29 for the prior year's quarter. - Adjusted EBITDA of
$71.9 million , up46.5% compared to the prior year's quarter. - Net income margin of
11.2% , compared to21.8% for the prior year's quarter. - Adjusted EBITDA Margin for the quarter was
40.8% compared to38.7% for the prior year's quarter. - Adjusted Earnings Per Share of
$0.39 , compared to$0.43 for the prior year's quarter.
Loar reported net sales for the quarter of
Net income for the quarter was
Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was
Year-to-Date
- Net sales of
$503.8 million , up38.2% over the comparable prior year period. - Net income of
$47.5 million , compared to$59.6 million for the prior year period. - Diluted earnings per share of
$0.50 , compared to$0.62 for the prior year period. - Adjusted EBITDA of
$204.6 million , up46.8% over the comparable prior year period. - Net income margin of
9.5% , compared to16.3% for the prior year period. - Adjusted EBITDA Margin was
40.6% compared to38.2% in the comparable prior year period. - Adjusted Earnings Per Share of
$1.11 , up4.7% compared to$1.06 over the comparable prior year period.
Loar reported net sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 of
Net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 was
Adjusted EBITDA for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 was
Please see the attached Table 4 for a reconciliation of net income to EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and
Adjusted EBITDA Margin for the periods discussed in this press release.
| (1) | Net organic sales represent net sales from our existing businesses for comparable periods and exclude net sales from new acquisitions. We include net sales from new acquisitions in net organic sales from the 13th month after the acquisition on a comparative basis with the prior period. |
Full Year 2026 Outlook - Revised
"We're raising our full year 2026 outlook for the third time this year," said Glenn D'Alessandro, Loar Holdings Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer. "The increase reflects our confidence in being able to convert our record orders and current backlog into increased sales, profits and cash flow through the balance of 2026." Our outlook for the full year 2026 includes:
- Net sales - between
$669 million and$679 million , up from between$665 million and$675 million . - Net income - between
$60 million and$64 million , up from between$56 million and$60 million . - Adjusted EBITDA - between
$270 million and$275 million , up from between$265 million and$270 million . - Adjusted EBITDA Margin - approximately
40% . - Diluted Earnings per share - between
$0.62 and$0.66 , up from between$0.57 and$0.62 . - Net income margin - approximately
9% , up from approximately8% . - Adjusted Earnings Per Share - between
$1.36 and$1.40 , up from between$1.32 and$1.36 . - Interest expense - approximately
$80 million . - Depreciation expense - approximately
$15 million . - Amortization expense - approximately
$65 million . - Market Assumptions - Full year 2026 outlook is based on the following assumptions:
- Commercial, Business Jet, and General Aviation OEM growth of high-double digits (19 -
22% ). - Commercial, Business Jet, and General Aviation aftermarket growth of low-double digits.
- Defense growth of mid-single digits.
- Commercial, Business Jet, and General Aviation OEM growth of high-double digits (19 -
Full Year 2027 Outlook
"Demand is building across every one of our end markets as we head into 2027," said Dirkson Charles, Loar Holdings Chief Executive Officer and Executive Co-Chairman of the Board of Directors. "Commercial OEM is benefiting from higher production rates, the Commercial Aftermarket remains strong as airlines keep an aging fleet flying longer, and our Defense business continues to grow with global demand driven by geo-political and kinetic conflicts. These tailwinds combined with the strength of our proprietary portfolio, we believe positions Loar to have another year of strong performance." Our outlook for 2027 is as follows:
- Net sales - between
$745 million and$755 million . - Net income - between
$91 million and$95 million . - Adjusted EBITDA - between
$312 million and$317 million . - Adjusted EBITDA Margin - approximately
42% . - Diluted Earnings per share - between
$0.93 and$0.97 . - Net income margin - approximately
12% . - Adjusted Earnings Per Share - between
$1.64 and$1.68 . - Interest expense - approximately
$83 million . - Depreciation expense - approximately
$15 million . - Amortization expense - approximately
$67 million . - Market Assumptions - Full year 2027 outlook is based on the following assumptions:
- Commercial, Business Jet, and General Aviation OEM growth of low-double digits.
- Commercial, Business Jet, and General Aviation aftermarket growth of low-double digits.
- Defense growth of low-double digits.
Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Earnings Per Share and Adjusted EBITDA Margin are non-GAAP financial measures provided in the "Full Year 2026 Outlook - Revised" and the "Full Year 2027 Outlook" sections on a forward-looking basis. The Company does not provide a reconciliation of such forward-looking measures to the most directly comparable financial measures calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP because to do so would be potentially misleading and not practical given the difficulty of projecting event-driven transactional and other non-core operating items in any future period. The magnitude of these items, however, may be significant.
Earnings Conference Call
A conference call will be held at 11:00 a.m., Eastern Time on November 5, 2026. To participate in the call telephonically please dial +1 877-407-0670 / +1 215-268-9902. International participants can find a list of toll-free numbers here. A live audio webcast will also be available at the following link as well as through the Investor section of Loar Holdings website; https://ir.loargroup.com.
The webcast will be archived and available for replay later in the day.
About Loar Holdings Inc.
Loar Holdings Inc. is a diversified manufacturer and supplier of niche aerospace and defense components that are essential for today's aircraft and aerospace and defense systems. Loar has established relationships across leading aerospace and defense original equipment manufacturers and Tier Ones worldwide.
Non-GAAP Supplemental Information
We present in this press release certain financial information based on our EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share. References to "EBITDA" mean earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, references to "Adjusted EBITDA" mean EBITDA plus, as applicable for each relevant period, certain adjustments as set forth in the reconciliations of net income to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, and references to "Adjusted EBITDA Margin" refer to Adjusted EBITDA divided by net sales. References to "Adjusted Net Income" mean net income plus certain adjustments as set forth in the reconciliations below to derive Adjusted EBITDA from EBITDA and the amortization of acquired intangible assets, less the tax effect of these adjustments. References to "Adjusted Earnings Per Share" mean Adjusted Net Income divided by weighted average common shares outstanding-diluted. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share are not measurements of financial performance under U.S. GAAP. We present EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share because we believe they are useful indicators for evaluating operating performance. In addition, our management uses Adjusted EBITDA to review and assess the performance of the management team in connection with employee incentive programs and to prepare its annual budget and financial projections. Moreover, our management uses Adjusted EBITDA of target companies to evaluate acquisitions.
Although we use EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share as measures to assess the performance of our business and for the other purposes set forth above, the use of non-GAAP financial measures as analytical tools has limitations, and you should not consider any of them in isolation, or as a substitute for analysis of our results of operations as reported in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Some of these limitations are:
- EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin do not reflect the significant interest expense, or the cash requirements necessary to service interest payments on our indebtedness.
- Although depreciation and amortization are non-cash charges, the assets being depreciated and amortized will often have to be replaced in the future, and the cash requirements for such replacements are not reflected in EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin.
- EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share exclude the cash expense we have incurred to integrate acquired businesses into our operations, which is a necessary element of certain of our acquisitions.
- The omission of the substantial amortization expense associated with our intangible assets further limits the usefulness of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share.
- EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin do not include the payment of taxes, which is a necessary element of our operations.
Because of these limitations, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share should not be considered as measures of cash available to us to invest in the growth of our business. Management compensates for these limitations by not viewing EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share in isolation and specifically by using other U.S. GAAP measures, such as net sales, operating profit, and net income to measure our operating performance. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share are not measurements of financial performance under U.S. GAAP, and they should not be considered as alternatives to net income or cash flow from operations determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Our calculations of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share may not be comparable to the calculations of similarly titled measures reported by other companies.
Foward Looking Statements
This press release includes express or implied forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements include all statements that are not historical facts, including those that reflect our current views with respect to, among other things, our operations and financial performance. The words "anticipate," "assume," "believe," "continue," "could," "estimate," "expect," "intend," "may," "plan," "potential," "predict," "project," "future," "will," "seek," "foreseeable," the negative version of these words or similar terms and phrases may identify forward-looking statements in this press release, but the absence of these words does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking.
The forward-looking statements contained in this press release, including, but not limited to, the statements under the headings "Full Year 2026 Outlook - Revised" and the "Full Year 2027 Outlook" are based on management's current expectations and are not guarantees of future performance. Our expectations and beliefs are expressed in management's good faith, and we believe there is a reasonable basis for them, however, the forward-looking statements are subject to various known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions, or changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict or quantify. Actual results may differ materially from these expectations due to changes in global, regional, or local economic, business, competitive, market, regulatory, and other factors, many of which are beyond our control. We believe that these factors include but are not limited to the following: the almost exclusive focus of our business on the aerospace and defense industry; our heavy reliance on certain customers for a significant portion of our sales; the fact that we have in the past consummated acquisitions and our intention to continue to pursue acquisitions, and that our business may be adversely affected if we cannot consummate acquisitions on satisfactory terms, or if we cannot effectively integrate acquired operations; and the other risks and uncertainties described in Part I, Item 1A of the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), and other periodic reports filed by the Company from time to time with the SEC.
These factors should not be construed as exhaustive and should be read in conjunction with the other cautionary statements that are included in this press release. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should any of our assumptions prove incorrect, our actual results may vary in material respects from those projected in the forward-looking statements. Any forward-looking statement made by us in this press release speaks only as of the date of this press release and is expressly qualified in its entirety by the cautionary statements included in this press release. Factors or events that could cause our actual results to differ may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for us to predict all of them. We may not actually achieve the plans, intentions or expectations disclosed in our forward-looking statements and you should not place undue reliance on our forward-looking statements. Our forward-looking statements do not reflect the potential impact of any future acquisitions, mergers, dispositions, joint ventures, investments, or other strategic transactions we may make. We undertake no obligation to publicly update or review any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as may be required by any applicable law.
Contact
Ian McKillop
Loar Holdings Inc. Investor Relations
IR@loargroup.com
Loar Holdings Inc.
Table 1: Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(Unaudited, amounts in thousands except share amounts)
| September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||||||
Assets | ||||||||
Current assets: | ||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 159,321 | $ | 84,827 | ||||
Accounts receivable, net | 107,287 | 88,026 | ||||||
Inventories | 128,633 | 109,036 | ||||||
Other current assets | 14,690 | 11,123 | ||||||
Income taxes receivable | 7,082 | 5,486 | ||||||
Total current assets | 417,013 | 298,498 | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment, net | 89,657 | 82,536 | ||||||
Finance lease assets | 1,686 | 1,894 | ||||||
Operating lease assets | 11,989 | 6,229 | ||||||
Other long-term assets | 31,335 | 25,935 | ||||||
Intangible assets, net | 722,204 | 606,406 | ||||||
Goodwill | 1,079,835 | 1,008,377 | ||||||
Total assets | $ | 2,353,719 | $ | 2,029,875 | ||||
Liabilities and stockholders' equity | ||||||||
Current liabilities: | ||||||||
Accounts payable | $ | 25,687 | $ | 18,606 | ||||
Current portion of long-term debt, net | 6,736 | 4,362 | ||||||
Current portion of finance lease liabilities | 317 | 279 | ||||||
Current portion of operating lease liabilities | 1,362 | 818 | ||||||
Income taxes payable | 2,226 | 3,022 | ||||||
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | 41,178 | 36,419 | ||||||
Total current liabilities | 77,506 | 63,506 | ||||||
Deferred income taxes | 78,524 | 68,377 | ||||||
Long-term debt, net | 941,850 | 711,338 | ||||||
Finance lease liabilities | 2,650 | 2,891 | ||||||
Operating lease liabilities | 10,968 | 5,605 | ||||||
Other long-term liabilities | 20,650 | 3,405 | ||||||
Total liabilities | 1,132,148 | 855,122 | ||||||
Commitments and contingencies | ||||||||
Stockholders' equity: | ||||||||
Preferred stock, | - | - | ||||||
Common stock, | 937 | 936 | ||||||
Additional paid-in capital | 1,140,615 | 1,125,015 | ||||||
Retained earnings | 99,055 | 51,586 | ||||||
Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (19,036 | ) | (2,784 | ) | ||||
Total stockholders' equity | 1,221,571 | 1,174,753 | ||||||
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $ | 2,353,719 | $ | 2,029,875 | ||||
Loar Holdings Inc.
Table 2: Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income
(Unaudited, amounts in thousands except per common share amounts)
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
Net sales | $ | 176,170 | $ | 126,751 | $ | 503,837 | $ | 364,533 | ||||||||
Cost of sales | 80,763 | 59,973 | 237,987 | 171,850 | ||||||||||||
Gross profit | 95,407 | 66,778 | 265,850 | 192,683 | ||||||||||||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | 47,858 | 35,758 | 138,865 | 105,758 | ||||||||||||
Transaction expenses | 780 | 1,846 | 3,580 | 4,290 | ||||||||||||
Other expense, net | 589 | 154 | 1,856 | 154 | ||||||||||||
Operating income | 46,180 | 29,020 | 121,549 | 82,481 | ||||||||||||
Interest expense, net | 20,012 | 6,012 | 58,736 | 18,952 | ||||||||||||
Income before income taxes | 26,168 | 23,008 | 62,813 | 63,529 | ||||||||||||
Income tax provision (benefit) | 6,584 | (4,598 | ) | 15,344 | 3,894 | |||||||||||
Net income | $ | 19,584 | $ | 27,606 | $ | 47,469 | $ | 59,635 | ||||||||
Earnings per share: | ||||||||||||||||
Basic | $ | 0.21 | $ | 0.29 | $ | 0.51 | $ | 0.64 | ||||||||
Diluted | $ | 0.20 | $ | 0.29 | $ | 0.50 | $ | 0.62 | ||||||||
Weighted average common shares outstanding: | ||||||||||||||||
Basic | 93,688 | 93,622 | 93,653 | 93,588 | ||||||||||||
Diluted | 95,769 | 95,875 | 95,647 | 95,912 | ||||||||||||
Loar Holdings Inc.
Table 3: Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(Unaudited, amounts in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
Operating activities | ||||||||
Net income | $ | 47,469 | $ | 59,635 | ||||
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | ||||||||
Depreciation | 10,006 | 8,874 | ||||||
Amortization of intangible and other long-term assets | 48,849 | 29,060 | ||||||
Amortization of debt issuance costs | 2,930 | 670 | ||||||
Recognition of inventory step-up | 4,916 | 45 | ||||||
Stock-based compensation | 13,400 | 10,617 | ||||||
Deferred income taxes | 5,903 | (2,753 | ) | |||||
Non-cash lease expense | 930 | 451 | ||||||
Adjustment to contingent consideration liability | 2,050 | - | ||||||
Changes in assets and liabilities, net of acquisitions: | ||||||||
Accounts receivable | (14,106 | ) | (13,276 | ) | ||||
Inventories | (13,393 | ) | (9,559 | ) | ||||
Other assets | (9,657 | ) | (6,443 | ) | ||||
Accounts payable | 7,646 | 4,430 | ||||||
Income taxes receivable | (1,875 | ) | (752 | ) | ||||
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | 1,842 | 1,278 | ||||||
Operating lease liabilities | (775 | ) | (420 | ) | ||||
Net cash provided by operating activities | 106,135 | 81,857 | ||||||
Investing activities | ||||||||
Capital expenditures | (12,484 | ) | (7,493 | ) | ||||
Payment for acquisitions, net of cash acquired | (249,841 | ) | (32,813 | ) | ||||
Net cash used in investing activities | (262,325 | ) | (40,306 | ) | ||||
Financing activities | ||||||||
Net proceeds from issuance of common stock | 2,201 | 1,859 | ||||||
Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt | 240,000 | 1,500 | ||||||
Payments of long-term debt | (5,138 | ) | - | |||||
Financing costs | (4,800 | ) | - | |||||
Payments of finance lease liabilities | (202 | ) | (173 | ) | ||||
Net cash provided by financing activities | 232,061 | 3,186 | ||||||
Effect of translation adjustments on cash and cash equivalents | (1,377 | ) | 152 | |||||
Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 74,494 | 44,889 | ||||||
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period | 84,827 | 54,066 | ||||||
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period | $ | 159,321 | $ | 98,955 | ||||
Supplemental information | ||||||||
Interest paid during the period, net of capitalized amounts | $ | 57,871 | $ | 19,399 | ||||
Income taxes paid during the period, net | $ | 10,629 | $ | 7,676 | ||||
Loar Holdings Inc.
Table 4: Reconciliation of Net income to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA
(Unaudited, amounts in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
Net income | $ | 19,584 | $ | 27,606 | $ | 47,469 | $ | 59,635 | ||||||||
Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||
Interest expense, net | 20,012 | 6,012 | 58,736 | 18,952 | ||||||||||||
Income tax provision (benefit) | 6,584 | (4,598 | ) | 15,344 | 3,894 | |||||||||||
Operating income | 46,180 | 29,020 | 121,549 | 82,481 | ||||||||||||
Depreciation | 3,380 | 2,926 | 10,006 | 8,874 | ||||||||||||
Amortization | 16,589 | 9,863 | 48,849 | 29,060 | ||||||||||||
EBITDA | 66,149 | 41,809 | 180,404 | 120,415 | ||||||||||||
Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||
Recognition of inventory step-up (1) | - | 45 | 4,916 | 45 | ||||||||||||
Other expense, net (2) | 589 | 154 | 1,856 | 154 | ||||||||||||
Transaction expenses (3) | 780 | 1,846 | 3,580 | 4,290 | ||||||||||||
Stock-based compensation (4) | 4,427 | 3,878 | 13,400 | 10,617 | ||||||||||||
Acquisition and facility integration costs (5) | - | 1,377 | 457 | 3,839 | ||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 71,945 | $ | 49,109 | $ | 204,613 | $ | 139,360 | ||||||||
Net sales | $ | 176,170 | $ | 126,751 | $ | 503,837 | $ | 364,533 | ||||||||
Net income margin | 11.2 | % | 21.8 | % | 9.5 | % | 16.3 | % | ||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA Margin | 40.8 | % | 38.7 | % | 40.6 | % | 38.2 | % | ||||||||
- Represents accounting adjustments to inventory associated with acquisitions of businesses that were charged to cost of sales when inventory was sold.
- Primarily represents an adjustment to the contingent purchase price for the Harper Engineering acquisition during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026.
- Represents third party transaction-related costs for acquisitions comprising deal fees, legal, financial and tax due diligence expenses, and valuation costs that are required to be expensed as incurred.
- Represents the non-cash compensation expense recognized by the Company for equity awards.
- Represents costs incurred to integrate acquired businesses and product lines into our operations, facility relocation costs and other acquisition-related costs.
Loar Holdings Inc.
Table 5: Sales by End-Market
(Unaudited, amounts in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
Commercial Net Sales | ||||||||||||||||
Commercial aerospace OEM | $ | 37,864 | $ | 20,659 | $ | 106,545 | $ | 56,163 | ||||||||
Commercial aerospace aftermarket | 48,412 | 38,169 | 138,183 | 105,408 | ||||||||||||
Total commercial aerospace | 86,276 | 58,828 | 244,728 | 161,571 | ||||||||||||
Business jet & general aviation OEM | 19,900 | 19,859 | 59,837 | 57,177 | ||||||||||||
Business jet & general aviation aftermarket | 14,277 | 12,738 | 38,442 | 36,440 | ||||||||||||
Total business jet & general aviation | 34,177 | 32,597 | 98,279 | 93,617 | ||||||||||||
Total commercial OEM | 57,764 | 40,518 | 166,382 | 113,340 | ||||||||||||
Total commercial aftermarket | 62,689 | 50,907 | 176,625 | 141,848 | ||||||||||||
Total commercial | 120,453 | 91,425 | 343,007 | 255,188 | ||||||||||||
Defense Net Sales | ||||||||||||||||
Total defense OEM | 28,276 | 13,752 | 78,289 | 39,810 | ||||||||||||
Total defense aftermarket | 17,252 | 15,032 | 52,921 | 49,227 | ||||||||||||
Total defense | 45,528 | 28,784 | 131,210 | 89,037 | ||||||||||||
Other Net Sales | ||||||||||||||||
Total other OEM | 4,907 | 3,315 | 14,676 | 8,836 | ||||||||||||
Total other aftermarket | 5,282 | 3,227 | 14,944 | 11,472 | ||||||||||||
Total other | 10,189 | 6,542 | 29,620 | 20,308 | ||||||||||||
Net Sales | $ | 176,170 | $ | 126,751 | 503,837 | $ | 364,533 | |||||||||
Loar Holdings Inc.
Table 6: Reconciliations of Earnings Per Share to Adjusted Earnings Per Share and Net Income to Adjusted Net Income
(Unaudited, amounts in thousands except per share amounts)
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
Reported earnings per share | ||||||||||||||||
Net income | $ | 19,584 | $ | 27,606 | $ | 47,469 | $ | 59,635 | ||||||||
Denominator for basic and diluted earnings per share: | ||||||||||||||||
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - basic | 93,688 | 93,622 | 93,653 | 93,588 | ||||||||||||
Effect of dilutive common shares | 2,081 | 2,253 | 1,994 | 2,324 | ||||||||||||
Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted | 95,769 | 95,875 | 95,647 | 95,912 | ||||||||||||
Earnings per share - basic | $ | 0.21 | $ | 0.29 | $ | 0.51 | $ | 0.64 | ||||||||
Earnings per share - diluted | $ | 0.20 | $ | 0.29 | $ | 0.50 | $ | 0.62 | ||||||||
Adjusted Earnings Per Share | ||||||||||||||||
Net income | $ | 19,584 | $ | 27,606 | $ | 47,469 | $ | 59,635 | ||||||||
Gross adjustments to EBITDA | 5,796 | 7,300 | 24,209 | 18,945 | ||||||||||||
Amortization of acquired intangible assets (1) | 16,570 | 9,637 | 48,849 | 29,060 | ||||||||||||
Tax adjustment (2) | (4,229 | ) | (3,468 | ) | (14,276 | ) | (5,923 | ) | ||||||||
Adjusted Net Income | $ | 37,721 | $ | 41,075 | $ | 106,251 | $ | 101,717 | ||||||||
Adjusted Earnings Per Share - diluted | $ | 0.39 | $ | 0.43 | $ | 1.11 | $ | 1.06 | ||||||||
Diluted earnings per share to Adjusted Earnings Per Share | ||||||||||||||||
Earnings per share - diluted | $ | 0.20 | $ | 0.29 | $ | 0.50 | $ | 0.62 | ||||||||
Adjustments to diluted earnings per share: | ||||||||||||||||
Other expense, net | - | - | 0.02 | - | ||||||||||||
Recognition of inventory step-up | - | - | 0.05 | - | ||||||||||||
Transaction expenses | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.05 | ||||||||||||
Stock-based compensation | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.11 | ||||||||||||
Acquisition and facility integration costs | - | 0.01 | - | 0.04 | ||||||||||||
Gross adjustments to EBITDA | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.25 | 0.20 | ||||||||||||
Amortization of acquired intangible assets (1) | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.51 | 0.30 | ||||||||||||
Refinancing costs | - | - | - | - | ||||||||||||
Tax adjustment (2) | (0.04 | ) | (0.03 | ) | (0.15 | ) | (0.06 | ) | ||||||||
Adjusted Earnings Per Share - diluted | $ | 0.39 | $ | 0.43 | $ | 1.11 | $ | 1.06 | ||||||||
- The calculation of Adjusted Earnings Per Share has been updated for the current and prior year's results to reflect an adjustment for amortization of acquired intangible assets. We believe this adjustment provides a more consistent view of our earnings.
- The tax adjustment represents the tax effect of the adjustments at the applicable effective tax rate. To determine the applicable effective tax rate, transaction expenses and stock-based compensation are excluded from Adjusted Net Income and therefore we have excluded the impact those items have on the effective tax rate.
SOURCE: Loar Group Inc.
View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What is Loar Holdings' revised 2026 earnings outlook?
Loar expects 2026 net income of $60 million–$64 million and diluted earnings per share of $0.62–$0.66. The prior outlook called for net income of $56 million–$60 million and diluted earnings per share of $0.57–$0.62.
What does Loar Holdings expect for sales and earnings in 2027?
Loar expects 2027 sales of $745 million–$755 million and net income of $91 million–$95 million. Its diluted earnings per share outlook is $0.93–$0.97, with a net income margin of approximately 12%.
What market growth assumptions underpin Loar Holdings' 2026 and 2027 outlooks?
Loar's 2026 outlook assumes 19–22% growth in commercial, business jet and general aviation original equipment manufacturers, low-double-digit growth in those aftermarket businesses, and mid-single-digit defense growth. For 2027, Loar assumes low-double-digit growth in each of those market groups.
Why did Loar Holdings' third-quarter 2026 net income decline?
Higher interest expense, income tax expense and non-cash amortization of acquired intangible assets weighed on third-quarter net income. Net income declined to $19.6 million from $27.6 million in the prior-year quarter despite higher sales.