Loar Holdings Q3 2026 sales rise 39% to $176M
Loar raised its 2026 sales, net income and Adjusted EBITDA outlook and provided full-year 2027 ranges.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Loar Holdings Inc. reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $176.2 million, up 39.0% year over year, and Adjusted EBITDA of $71.9 million, up 46.5%; Adjusted EBITDA Margin was 40.8%, versus 38.7%. Net income was $19.6 million, compared with $27.6 million, and diluted earnings per share were $0.20, compared with $0.29. The company attributed lower net income to higher interest and income tax expense and non-cash amortization of acquired intangible assets.
For the first nine months, net sales were $503.8 million, up 38.2%, and Adjusted EBITDA was $204.6 million, up 46.8%; net income was $47.5 million versus $59.6 million. Loar raised its 2026 outlook for the third time, setting net sales at $669 million to $679 million and Adjusted EBITDA at $270 million to $275 million. Its 2027 outlook calls for net sales of $745 million to $755 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $312 million to $317 million.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 net sales outlook increased to $669 million–$679 million.
- Moderate pointQuarterly net sales increased 39.0% to $176.2 million.
- Moderate pointAdjusted EBITDA increased 46.5% to $71.9 million.
Negative
- Moderate pointQuarterly net income was $19.6 million, versus $27.6 million.
Filing Explained
Nine-month acquisition payments of $249,841 thousand and debt proceeds of $240,000 thousand; September 30 cash was $159,321 thousand and long-term debt $941,850 thousand.
This Form 8-K furnishes Loar's third-quarter results; for the nine months ended
For the same nine-month period, operating activities provided
The release defines Adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA plus specified adjustments; Loar says it is not a U.S. GAAP measure and should not be considered cash available to invest in business growth.
8-K Event Classification
Key Figures
Key Terms
Adjusted EBITDA Margin financial
organic financial
inventory step-up financial
non-GAAP financial measures financial
Earnings Snapshot
Revised 2026 outlook: net sales $669 million to $679 million; net income $60 million to $64 million; Adjusted EBITDA $270 million to $275 million; diluted earnings per share $0.62 to $0.66; Adjusted Earnings Per Share $1.36 to $1.40. 2027 outlook: net sales $745 million to $755 million; net income $91 million to $95 million; Adjusted EBITDA $312 million to $317 million; diluted earnings per share $0.93 to $0.97; Adjusted Earnings Per Share $1.64 to $1.68.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What was LOAR's organic sales growth in Q3 2026?
What is LOAR's 2027 earnings outlook?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
