STOCK TITAN

Lulus Reports First Quarter 2026 Results

Rhea-AI Impact
(High)
Rhea-AI Sentiment
(Neutral)
Tags

Lulus (Nasdaq: LVLU) reported Q1 2026 net revenue of $57.5 million, down 10% year-over-year, as orders fell 15% and active customers declined 11% to 2.3 million.

Net loss narrowed to $4.1 million, gross margin rose to 45.1%, Adjusted EBITDA was $(1.5) million, and the company reaffirmed a 2026 outlook for positive Adjusted EBITDA and improving revenue trends.

Loading...
Loading translation...

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Positive

  • Net loss improved by $3.9 million year-over-year to $4.1 million
  • Gross margin expanded 480 basis points to 45.1%
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss narrowed from $(4.7)M to $(1.5)M
  • Inventory reduced 17% year-over-year to $33.1 million
  • Operating cash flow of $6.9 million and free cash flow of $6.5 million
  • Net Debt decreased $5.8 million to $5.9 million; 2026 positive Adjusted EBITDA outlook reaffirmed

Negative

  • Net revenue declined 10% year-over-year to $57.5 million
  • Active customers fell 11% year-over-year to 2.3 million
  • Total orders placed decreased 15% year-over-year
  • Q1 2026 net loss remains at $4.1 million
  • Adjusted EBITDA stayed negative at $(1.5) million in Q1 2026
  • Net cash from operating activities declined to $6.9M from $8.3M year-over-year

Key Figures

Net revenue: $57.5M Gross margin: 45.1% Net loss: $4.1M +5 more
8 metrics
Net revenue $57.5M Q1 2026; 10% decrease year over year
Gross margin 45.1% Q1 2026; up 480 basis points vs Q1 2025
Net loss $4.1M Q1 2026; improved from $8.0M Q1 2025
Adjusted EBITDA -$1.5M Q1 2026; better than -$4.7M Q1 2025
Active Customers 2.3M Q1 2026; down 11% vs 2.6M prior year
Inventory $33.1M Q1 2026; 17% lower than $39.7M prior year
Net cash from operations $6.9M Q1 2026 operating cash flow
Net Debt $5.9M End of Q1 2026; reduced by $5.8M in quarter

Market Reality Check

Price: $9.30 Vol: Volume 7,763 is at 0.42x ...
low vol
$9.30 Last Close
Volume Volume 7,763 is at 0.42x the 20-day average of 18,546, indicating muted trading interest into this earnings release. low
Technical At $9.30, LVLU trades above its 200-day MA of $8.57, despite a -6.06% move over the last 24 hours.

Peers on Argus

LVLU fell 6.06% while key peers were mixed: RENT -2.42%, BIRD -4.28%, DBGI -22.3...
1 Up

LVLU fell 6.06% while key peers were mixed: RENT -2.42%, BIRD -4.28%, DBGI -22.3%, but BRIA +4.19% and TLYS +1.30%. Scanner momentum only flagged TLYS moving up, reinforcing a stock-specific reaction for LVLU.

Common Catalyst Peer news flow is limited to a CEO transition at RENT, with no broad apparel-retail earnings theme evident today.

Previous Earnings Reports

5 past events · Latest: Mar 30 (Positive)
Same Type Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment Move Catalyst
Mar 30 Quarterly earnings Positive +5.1% Q4 2025 margins and Adjusted EBITDA improved despite modest revenue decline.
Nov 12 Quarterly earnings Positive +16.8% Q3 2025 showed gross margin expansion and a second straight positive Adjusted EBITDA.
Aug 13 Quarterly earnings Positive +5.7% Q2 2025 loss narrowed, Adjusted EBITDA turned positive, and debt was reduced.
May 14 Quarterly earnings Negative -9.1% Q1 2025 saw revenue decline, wider loss, and withdrawal of full-year guidance.
Mar 27 Annual results Negative -8.3% FY2024 reported double-digit revenue decline and large net loss with impairment.
Pattern Detected

Earnings releases have consistently moved LVLU in the same direction as the fundamental tone, with all recent earnings events showing aligned price reactions.

Recent Company History

Over the past several quarters, Lulus’ earnings reports have featured declining net revenue but steadily improving profitability metrics. Q2 and Q3 2025 introduced positive Adjusted EBITDA, while Q4 2025 delivered a $2.6M Adjusted EBITDA and gross margin of 44.3%. Full-year 2025 revenue of $282.3M still declined year over year, but net loss narrowed meaningfully. Earlier periods, including FY2024 and Q1 2025, showed heavier losses and guidance uncertainty. Today’s Q1 2026 results continue the theme of stronger gross margins and a smaller net loss despite softer top-line trends.

Historical Comparison

+2.0% avg move · In the last five earnings releases, LVLU’s average move was about 2.02%, with each reaction aligning...
earnings
+2.0%
Average Historical Move earnings

In the last five earnings releases, LVLU’s average move was about 2.02%, with each reaction aligning to the fundamental tone, mainly around margin and EBITDA trends.

Earnings updates have shown a progression from deep losses and impairments toward higher gross margins, improving Adjusted EBITDA, and lower net debt, even as revenue trends remain pressured.

Market Pulse Summary

This announcement highlights a deliberate trade-off between growth and profitability. Q1 2026 net re...
Analysis

This announcement highlights a deliberate trade-off between growth and profitability. Q1 2026 net revenue declined to $57.5M, but gross margin improved to 45.1% and net loss narrowed to $4.1M. Adjusted EBITDA improved to -$1.5M, and Net Debt dropped to $5.9M, continuing a multi-quarter pattern of margin gains and balance sheet repair. Investors may watch future quarters for stabilization in Active Customers, sustainability of higher margins, and continued cash generation from operations.

Key Terms

adjusted ebitda, basis points, free cash flow, asset based revolving credit facility, +2 more
6 terms
adjusted ebitda financial
"Adjusted EBITDA improved by $3.1 million year-over-year, supported by our improved assortment"
Adjusted EBITDA is a way companies measure how much money they make from their core operations, like running a business, by removing certain costs or income that aren’t part of regular business activities. It helps investors see how well a company is doing without distractions from unusual expenses or gains, making it easier to compare companies or track performance over time.
basis points financial
"Gross Margin increased 480 basis points in Q1’26 vs Q1’25"
Basis points are a way to measure small changes in interest rates or percentages, where one basis point equals 0.01%. For example, if a loan's interest rate increases by 50 basis points, it's gone up by 0.50%. They help people understand tiny differences in rates that can add up over time, making financial comparisons clearer.
free cash flow financial
"Free Cash Flow* of $6.5 million, compared to $7.8 million in the same period"
Free cash flow is the amount of money a company has left over after paying all its expenses and investing in its business, like buying equipment or updating facilities. It shows how much cash is available to reward shareholders, pay down debt, or save for future growth. This helps investors understand if a company is financially healthy and able to grow.
asset based revolving credit facility financial
"Asset based revolving credit facility – current | | 13,328 | | 14,390"
A credit line a company can draw on and repay repeatedly that is backed by its own assets — typically things like accounts receivable, inventory, or equipment. Think of it like a business credit card secured by items on the company’s balance sheet: the lender sets a changing borrowing limit based on the value of those assets, so it matters to investors because it provides flexible liquidity but can shrink quickly if asset values fall or lending rules tighten.
reverse stock split financial
"reflect the 1-for-15 reverse stock split that became effective as of the opening"
A reverse stock split is when a company reduces the number of its shares outstanding, making each share more valuable. For example, if you own 100 shares worth $1 each, a 1-for-10 reverse split would turn your 100 shares into 10 shares worth $10 each. Companies often do this to boost their stock price and appear more stable to investors.
restricted stock unit financial
"to cover tax obligations upon the vesting of a restricted stock unit award"
A restricted stock unit is a promise from a company to give an employee shares of stock after certain conditions are met, like staying with the company for a set amount of time. It’s like earning a bonus that turns into company stock once you’ve proven your commitment, making it a way to motivate and reward employees.

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Net Loss Improves by $3.9 Million in Q1’26 vs Q1’25 Underscoring Continued Operational and Financial Momentum

Gross Margin increased 480 basis points in Q1’26 vs Q1’25

Reduced Total Debt by $1.1M and Net Debt by $5.8M During Q1’26

CHICO, Calif., May 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Lulu’s Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (“Lulus” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: LVLU) today reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 29, 2026 and reaffirmed its financial outlook for the fiscal year ending January 3, 2027.

Crystal Landsem, CEO of Lulus, said:

“Our first quarter results reflect continued progress in strengthening the foundation of the business, even as we took deliberate strategic actions to re-position our assortment as we move into our peak selling periods. During the quarter, we prioritized higher quality demand and disciplined order economics, while more aggressively resetting our casual apparel and footwear assortments to better align with customer demand and margin objectives. As expected, these actions resulted in softer top-line results on a sequential basis, however, gross margins expanded by 480 basis points and Adjusted EBITDA improved by $3.1 million year-over-year, supported by our improved assortment strategy, leaner cost structure, and ongoing optimization efforts. Furthermore, our wholesale revenue doubled year-over-year, highlighting the strong engagement and meaningful opportunity we see in the near- and long-term to expand our footprint and put Lulus in the hands of more consumers nationwide.”

“With a more focused assortment, continued emphasis on higher-margin event-driven categories while the casual apparel and footwear reset are underway, and a strengthened balance sheet—including a $5.8 million reduction in Net Debt—we are confident in extending our momentum and driving improved profitability, cash generation, and customer engagement throughout the year.”

First Quarter 2026 Highlights:

  • Net revenue of $57.5 million, a 10% decrease compared to the same period last year, driven by a 15% decrease in Total Orders Placed and the impact of higher return rates driven primarily from sales mix, partially offset by a 4% increase in Average Order Value from $136 to $142, compared to the same period last year.
  • Active Customers of 2.3 million, an 11% decrease compared to 2.6 million in the same period last year, and a decrease of 3% from fourth quarter 2025.
  • Gross profit increased 0.4% to $25.9 million and Gross Margin increased 480 basis points to 45.1%, in each case compared to the same period last year.
  • Net loss of $4.1 million, compared to net loss of $8.0 million in the same period last year.
  • Adjusted EBITDA* of $(1.5) million, compared to $(4.7) million in the same period last year.
  • Inventory balance of $33.1 million, a 17% decrease compared to $39.7 million in the same period last year, reflecting the disciplined reset in casual apparel and footwear.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities of $6.9 million, compared to $8.3 million in the same period last year.
  • Free Cash Flow* of $6.5 million, compared to $7.8 million in the same period last year.
  • Total debt and Net Debt* decreased by $1.1 million and $5.8 million to $13.3 million and $5.9 million, respectively, during the thirteen weeks ended March 29, 2026.

Note: “*” represents a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Other Operating Metrics” section below for definitions of these metrics.

Heidi Crane, CFO of Lulus, said:

“As we move through 2026, we are prioritizing profitability by advancing margin optimization efforts, a tighter and higher-margin assortment strategy, and continued execution of our sourcing, SKU rationalization and cost reduction initiatives. While our targeted assortment reset in the first quarter weighed on Adjusted EBITDA performance during the period as anticipated, we drove significant improvement in our margin profile and bottom-line results year-over-year, setting the stage for improved performance throughout the year. We expect Adjusted EBITDA to return to positive in the second quarter and remain confident in our ability to achieve positive Adjusted EBITDA for the full year, while continuing to strengthen cash generation and our balance sheet. Notably, during the first quarter, we reduced total debt and Net Debt by $1.1 million and $5.8 million respectively, further strengthening our financial position.”

2026 Financial Outlook:

We are reaffirming our outlook for the full year fiscal 2026:

  • We expect Adjusted EBITDA to inflect to positive, compared to $(1.2) million in 2025, and the net revenue growth trend to improve year-over-year, compared to a decrease of 11% in 2025.
  • We expect capital expenditures to be between $2.0 million and $2.5 million, inclusive of capitalized software, comparable to 2025 levels.

For the second quarter 2026, we expect positive Adjusted EBITDA that outperforms results for the same period of last year. 

Forecasting future results or trends is inherently difficult for any business, and actual results or trends may differ materially from those forecasted. Lulus’ outlook is based on current indications for its business. Lulus’ outlook factors in our current best estimates for anticipated headwinds, including those related to the level of tariffs, consumer demand, spending and returns by our customers, macroeconomic uncertainties, inflation, supply chain pressures, shipping and fuel costs, and the intended impact of our business initiatives in 2026 and cost-reduction measures. Given the volatile nature of current consumer demand and potential for further impacts to consumer behavior due to macroeconomic factors, including continued inflation, higher interest rates, the federal government shutdown, student loan repayment resumption, global political changes, including as a result of tariffs or bans, existing and future laws, regulations, and directives (including executive orders), as well as other world events, wars, and domestic and international conflicts that affect overall consumer confidence and the predictability of consumer purchasing behavior, Lulus’ financial outlook is subject to change.

LULU’S FASHION LOUNGE HOLDINGS, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND
COMPREHENSIVE LOSS
(Unaudited)
(In thousands, except share and per share data)
       
  Fiscal Quarters Ended
  March 29, March 30,
  2026
 2025
Net revenue $57,531  $64,155 
Cost of revenue  31,583   38,314 
Gross profit  25,948   25,841 
Selling and marketing expenses  14,037   15,915 
General and administrative expenses  15,458   18,044 
Loss from operations  (3,547)  (8,118)
Interest expense  (394)  (577)
Other income, net  44   623 
Loss before benefit (provision) for income taxes  (3,897)  (8,072)
Income tax benefit (provision)  (193)  74 
Net loss and comprehensive loss  (4,090)  (7,998)
       
Basic loss per share (1) $(1.44) $(2.86)
Diluted loss per share (1) $(1.44) $(2.86)
Basic weighted-average shares outstanding (1)  2,839,190   2,793,574 
Diluted weighted-average shares outstanding (1)  2,839,190   2,793,574 


(1) Amounts have been adjusted to reflect the 1-for-15 reverse stock split that became effective as of the opening of business on July 7, 2025. Refer to Note 8, Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit), in the Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 29, 2026, for more information.


LULU’S FASHION LOUNGE HOLDINGS, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(Unaudited)
(In thousands, except share and per share data)
       
   March 29,  December 28,
      2026
     2025
Assets        
Current assets:        
Cash and cash equivalents $7,439  $2,661 
Accounts receivable  6,319   1,712 
Inventory, net  33,080   32,444 
Assets for recovery  4,406   2,197 
Income tax refund receivable, net  210   1,028 
Prepaids and other current assets  4,092   3,606 
Total current assets  55,546   43,648 
Property and equipment, net  2,070   2,311 
Goodwill  7,056   7,056 
Tradename  18,509   18,509 
Intangible assets, net  2,607   2,680 
Lease right-of-use assets  14,130   14,521 
Other noncurrent assets  567   639 
Total assets $100,485  $89,364 
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)        
Current liabilities:        
Accounts payable $7,771  $8,340 
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities  28,744   17,411 
Returns reserve  15,811   10,289 
Stored-value card liability  18,113   18,231 
Asset based revolving credit facility – current  13,328   14,390 
Lease liabilities, current  6,986   6,402 
Total current liabilities  90,753   75,063 
Lease liabilities, noncurrent  9,220   10,389 
Other noncurrent liabilities  1,037   898 
Total liabilities  101,010   86,350 
       
Stockholders' Equity (Deficit):       
Preferred stock: $0.001 par value, 10,000,000 shares authorized, and no shares issued or outstanding      
Common stock: $0.001 par value, 250,000,000 shares authorized; 3,003,494 and 2,971,729 shares issued and outstanding as of March 29, 2026 and December 28, 2025, respectively (1)  43   43 
Additional paid-in capital  267,108   266,557 
Accumulated deficit  (266,294)  (262,204)
Treasury stock, at cost, 146,555 shares outstanding as of March 29, 2026 and December 28, 2025 (1)  (1,382)  (1,382)
Total stockholders' equity (deficit)  (525)  3,014 
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity (deficit) $100,485  $89,364 


(1) Shares have been adjusted to reflect the 1-for-15 reverse stock split that became effective as of the opening of business on July 7, 2025. Refer to Note 8, Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit), in the Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 29, 2026, for more information.

   

LULU’S FASHION LOUNGE HOLDINGS, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Unaudited)
(In thousands)
       
  Fiscal Quarters Ended
     March 29,    March 30,
  2026
 2025
Cash Flows from Operating Activities        
Net loss and comprehensive loss $(4,090) $(7,998)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by operating activities:      
Depreciation and amortization  1,113   1,351 
Noncash lease expense  1,124   1,295 
Gain on lease modification     (92)
Amortization of debt discount and debt issuance costs  53   31 
Equity-based compensation expense  717   1,474 
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:      
Accounts receivable  (4,607)  (1,967)
Inventories  (636)  (5,632)
Assets for recovery  (2,209)  (2,636)
Income tax receivable  818   3,017 
Prepaid and other current assets  (473)  118 
Accounts payable  (601)  (740)
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities  16,714   21,198 
Operating lease liabilities  (1,161)  (1,113)
Other noncurrent liabilities  138   16 
Net cash provided by operating activities  6,900   8,322 
Cash Flows from Investing Activities        
Capitalized software development costs  (354)  (427)
Purchases of property and equipment  (46)  (140)
Net cash used in investing activities  (400)  (567)
Cash Flows from Financing Activities        
Repayments on revolving line of credit     (3,000)
Proceeds from borrowings on Asset Based Revolving Credit Facility  60,713    
Repayments on Asset Based Revolving Credit Facility  (61,775)   
Proceeds from issuance of common stock under ESPP  20   88 
Principal payments on finance lease obligations  (494)  (318)
Withholding tax payments related to vesting of RSUs  (186)  (130)
Repurchase of common stock     (239)
Net cash used in financing activities  (1,722)  (3,599)
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents  4,778   4,156 
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period  2,661   4,460 
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period $7,439  $8,616 
         

Webcast & Conference Call Information

The Company will host a conference call and live webcast with the investment community at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time today, Wednesday, May 13, 2026, to discuss its first quarter 2026 financial results. The live webcast will be accessible through the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website at https://investors.lulus.com/. To access the call through a conference line, dial 1-877-407-0792 (in the U.S.) or 1-201-689-8263 (international callers). A replay of the conference call will be posted shortly after the call and will be available for seven days following the call. To access the replay, dial 1-844-512-2921 (in the U.S.) or 1-412-317-6671 (international callers). The access code for the replay is 13759804.

About Lulus

Headquartered in California, but serving millions of customers worldwide, Lulus is a women’s clothing brand offering modern, feminine styles at accessible prices for every occasion. Our goal is to make every customer feel their most confident and beautiful for the moments that matter most. Founded in 1996 and delivering fresh styles almost every day, Lulus uses direct customer feedback and insights to refine product offerings and elevate the customer experience. Lulus’ world-class personal stylists, bridal concierge, and customer care team provide thoughtful, personalized service to shoppers around the world. Follow @lulus on Instagram and @lulus on TikTok. Lulus is a registered trademark of Lulu’s Fashion Lounge, LLC. All rights reserved.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical or current fact included in this press release are forward-looking statements, including but not limited to statements regarding our strategic priorities, business initiatives, demand trends, opportunities for long-term growth, and our financial outlook for the fiscal second quarter ending June 28, 2026 and fiscal year ending January 3, 2027. These statements are neither promises nor guarantees, but involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that may cause Lulus’ actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, the risk factors discussed in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in Lulus’ Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 28, 2025 and our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission which could cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated by the forward-looking statements made in this press release. Any such forward-looking statements represent management’s estimates as of the date of this press release. While Lulus may elect to update such forward-looking statements at some point in the future, it disclaims any obligation to do so, except as required by law, even if subsequent events cause its views to change.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Other Operating Metrics

To supplement our condensed consolidated financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”), we reference in this press release and the accompanying tables the following non-GAAP financial measures: Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Net Debt and Free Cash Flow. The presentation of this non-GAAP financial information is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP, and our non-GAAP measures may be different from non-GAAP measures used by other companies. We use these non-GAAP financial measures to evaluate our operating performance, generate future operating plans and make strategic decisions regarding the allocation of capital. Our management believes that these non-GAAP financial measures provide meaningful supplemental information regarding our performance and liquidity by excluding certain expenses that may not be indicative of our ongoing core operating performance. We believe that both management and investors benefit from referring to these non-GAAP financial measures in assessing our performance and when analyzing historical performance and liquidity and when planning, forecasting, and analyzing future periods. For a reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures to GAAP measures, please see the tables captioned “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” included at the end of this release. Definitions of our non-GAAP financial measures and other operating metrics are presented below. We also use certain key operating metrics, including Gross Margin, Active Customers, and Average Order Value.

Adjusted EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure that we calculate as net income (loss) before interest expense, income taxes or benefit, depreciation and amortization, adjusted to exclude the effects of equity-based compensation expense, goodwill impairment and other non-routine expenses. Adjusted EBITDA is a key measure used by management to evaluate our operating performance, generate future operating plans and make strategic decisions regarding the allocation of capital. In particular, the exclusion of certain expenses in calculating Adjusted EBITDA facilitates operating performance comparisons on a period-to-period basis and, in the case of exclusion of the impact of equity-based compensation, excludes items that we do not consider to be indicative of our core operating performance.

Adjusted EBITDA Margin

Adjusted EBITDA Margin is a non-GAAP financial measure that we calculate as Adjusted EBITDA (as defined above) as a percentage of our net revenue.

Active Customers

We define Active Customers as the number of customers who have made at least one purchase across our platform in the prior 12-month period. Active Customer count is measured as of the last day of the relevant period. We consider the number of Active Customers to be a key performance metric on the basis that it is directly related to consumer awareness of our brand, our ability to attract visitors to our digital platform, and our ability to convert visitors to paying customers. Active Customer counts are based on deduplication logic using customer account and guest checkout name, address, and email information.

Average Order Value

We define Average Order Value (“AOV”) as the sum of the total gross sales before returns across our platform in a given period, plus shipping revenue, less discounts and markdowns, divided by the Total Orders Placed (as defined below) in that period. AOV reflects the average basket size of our customers. AOV may fluctuate as we continue investing in the development and introduction of new Lulus merchandise and as a result of our promotional discount activity.

Free Cash Flow

Free Cash Flow is a non-GAAP financial measure that we calculate as net cash provided by (used in) operating activities less cash used for capitalized software development costs and purchases of property and equipment. We view Free Cash Flow as an important indicator of our liquidity because it measures the amount of cash we generate.  

Gross Margin

We define Gross Margin as gross profit as a percentage of our net revenue. Gross profit is equal to our net revenue less cost of revenue. Certain of our competitors and other retailers may report cost of revenue differently than we do. As a result, the reporting of our gross profit and Gross Margin may not be comparable to other companies.

Net Debt

Net Debt is a non-GAAP financial measure that is defined as total debt, which currently consists of borrowings under the Company’s 2025 credit agreement with White Oak Commercial Finance, LLC, as amended, less cash and cash equivalents. We consider Net Debt to be an important supplemental measure of our financial position, which allows us to analyze our leverage. 

Total Orders Placed

We define Total Orders Placed as the number of customer orders placed across our platform during a particular period. An order is counted on the day the customer places the order. We do not adjust the number of Total Orders Placed for any cancellation or return that may have occurred subsequent to a customer placing an order. Total Orders Placed, together with AOV, is an indicator of the net revenue we expect to generate in a particular period.


LULU’S FASHION LOUNGE HOLDINGS, INC.
KEY OPERATING AND FINANCIAL METRICS
(Unaudited)
         
  Fiscal Quarters Ended
     March 29, 2026    March 30, 2025
   (13 weeks)   (13 weeks) 
  (In thousands, except Average Order Value and percentages)
Gross Margin  45.1 %  40.3 %
Net loss and comprehensive loss $(4,090)  $(7,998) 
Adjusted EBITDA (1) $(1,525)  $(4,670) 
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (1)  (2.7)%  (7.3)%
Active Customers  2,270    2,550  
Average Order Value $142   $136  

Note: Refer to “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Other Operating Metrics” section above for definitions of these metrics.

(1) Refer to the table below for a reconciliation of net loss and net loss margin to non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin for the thirteen weeks ended March 29, 2026 and March 30, 2025.


 LULU’S FASHION LOUNGE HOLDINGS, INC.
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
(Unaudited)

A reconciliation to non-GAAP Net Debt from total debt as of March 29, 2026 and December 28, 2025 is as follows:

  As of
  March 29, 2026 December 28, 2025
  (In thousands)
Total debt (1) $(13,328) $(14,390)
Cash and cash equivalents  7,439   2,661 
Net Debt $(5,889) $(11,729)


(1) Consists of borrowings under the Company’s 2025 credit agreement with White Oak Commercial Finance, LLC as of March 29, 2026, and December 28, 2025, which are presented as “Asset Based Revolving Credit Facility – current” in the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets in the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 29, 2026.
   

A reconciliation to non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin from net loss and net loss margin for the thirteen weeks ended March 29, 2026 and March 30, 2025 is as follows:

         
  Fiscal Quarters Ended 
     March 29, 2026  March 30, 2025 
  (13 weeks)  (13 weeks) 
  (In thousands, except percentages)
Net loss and comprehensive loss $(4,090)  $(7,998) 
Excluding:        
Depreciation and amortization  1,113    1,351  
Interest expense  394    577  
Income tax provision (benefit)  193    (74) 
Equity-based compensation expense (1)  717    1,474  
Other non-routine expense (2)  148      
Adjusted EBITDA $(1,525)  $(4,670) 
Net loss margin  (7.1)%  (12.5)%
Adjusted EBITDA Margin  (2.7)%  (7.3)%


(1) The thirteen weeks ended March 29, 2026 include equity-based compensation expense for performance stock units (“PSUs”) granted during prior periods and restricted stock units (“RSUs”) granted during the period and prior periods. The thirteen weeks ended March 30, 2025 include equity-based compensation expense for PSUs and RSUs granted during the period and prior periods.
(2) The thirteen weeks ended March 29, 2026 include placement fees paid to Business Talent Group, LLC for Ms. Crane’s employment as permanent Chief Financial Officer and unrelated severance expenses.
   

A reconciliation to non-GAAP Free Cash Flow from net cash provided by operating activities for the thirteen weeks ended March 29, 2026 and March 30, 2025 is as follows:

       
  Fiscal Quarters Ended
  March 29, 2026 March 30, 2025
  (13 weeks) (13 weeks)
Net cash provided by operating activities $6,900  $8,322 
Capitalized software development costs  (354)  (427)
Purchases of property and equipment  (46)  (140)
Free Cash Flow $6,500  $7,755 
         

Contact
investors@lulus.com


FAQ

How did Lulus (NASDAQ: LVLU) perform financially in Q1 2026?

Lulus delivered lower revenue but improved profitability metrics in Q1 2026. According to Lulus, net revenue was $57.5 million, down 10% year-over-year, while net loss narrowed to $4.1 million and gross margin increased to 45.1% from the prior-year quarter.

Did Lulus improve margins and Adjusted EBITDA in Q1 2026 (LVLU)?

Lulus reported better margins and a smaller Adjusted EBITDA loss in Q1 2026. According to Lulus, gross margin rose 480 basis points to 45.1%, and Adjusted EBITDA improved from $(4.7) million to $(1.5) million compared with the same quarter of 2025.

What is Lulus 2026 financial outlook for revenue and Adjusted EBITDA (LVLU)?

Lulus expects positive Adjusted EBITDA and improving revenue trends for fiscal 2026. According to Lulus, Adjusted EBITDA is expected to turn positive versus $(1.2) million in 2025, with the net revenue growth trend improving compared to the 11% decline reported for 2025.

How did Lulus’ customer base and orders change in Q1 2026?

Lulus experienced declines in active customers and orders in Q1 2026. According to Lulus, active customers fell 11% year-over-year to 2.3 million, while total orders placed decreased 15%, contributing to a 10% reduction in net revenue versus the prior-year quarter.

What happened to Lulus’ debt and net debt in Q1 2026 (LVLU)?

Lulus reduced both total debt and net debt during Q1 2026. According to Lulus, total debt decreased by $1.1 million to $13.3 million, while net debt declined by $5.8 million to $5.9 million over the thirteen weeks ended March 29, 2026.

How strong was Lulus’ cash flow and liquidity in Q1 2026?

Lulus generated positive operating and free cash flow in Q1 2026. According to Lulus, net cash provided by operating activities was $6.9 million, free cash flow reached $6.5 million, and cash and cash equivalents increased to $7.4 million at quarter-end from $2.7 million.

What guidance did Lulus provide for Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA (LVLU)?

Lulus anticipates a return to positive Adjusted EBITDA in Q2 2026. According to Lulus, second-quarter Adjusted EBITDA is expected to be positive and to outperform results from the same period of the prior year, reflecting ongoing margin and cost optimization initiatives.