MSA Safety Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results
Quarterly free cash flow fell 32%, while nine-month free cash flow increased 14%.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
MSA Safety (NYSE: MSA) reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $536.4 million, up 15% from the prior year. Organic sales rose 6%. GAAP net income fell 16% to $58.4 million, with diluted earnings per share down 15% to $1.51; the company attributed the earnings decline to Autronica acquisition costs. Adjusted diluted earnings per share rose 8% to $2.09.
GAAP operating income declined 6% to $88.2 million, and operating margin fell to 16.4% from 20.1%. Free cash flow decreased 32% to $68.2 million. MSA completed its $563 million acquisition of Autronica Fire and Security, net of cash acquired. Long-term debt, net, reached $1,088,108 thousand, versus $572,709 thousand at year-end 2025.
Americas sales increased 8%, while International sales rose 28%. MSA maintained its full-year sales outlook for low-double-digit reported growth. Nine-month net income rose 12% to $215.9 million.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major pointAutronica Fire and Security acquisition completed for $563 million, net of cash acquired. 7.8% of market cap
- Moderate pointThird-quarter sales rose 15% to $536.4 million year over year, including 6% organic growth.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted operating income rose 11% to $114.9 million year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted earnings rose 6% to $80.6 million year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA rose 10% to $130.7 million year over year.
29 minor points
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year sales outlook maintained at low-double-digit reported growth, as expected by MSA.
- Minor pointThird-quarter adjusted diluted earnings per share rose 8% to $2.09 year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month sales increased 10% to $1,503.4 million year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month GAAP net income rose 12% to $215.9 million year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month diluted earnings per share increased 14% to $5.57 year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month GAAP operating income rose 14% to $293.2 million year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month GAAP operating margin increased to 19.5% from 18.9% a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted earnings rose 15% to $251.2 million year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted diluted earnings per share rose 17% to $6.48 year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted operating income rose 15% to $337.2 million year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted operating margin increased to 22.4% from 21.5% a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA rose 14% to $383.4 million year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 25.5% from 24.7% a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month free cash flow increased 14% to $216.0 million year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month free cash flow conversion increased to 100% from 99% a year earlier.
- Minor pointAmericas sales rose 8% year over year in both the third quarter and nine-month period.
- Minor pointAmericas GAAP operating income rose 8% to $93.9 million quarterly and 16% to $295.8 million year to date.
- Minor pointAmericas GAAP operating margin reached 27.8% versus 27.7% quarterly; nine-month margin reached 29.4% versus 27.5%.
- Minor pointAmericas adjusted operating income rose 9% to $96.7 million quarterly and 17% to $303.9 million year to date.
- Minor pointAmericas adjusted operating margin reached 28.6% versus 28.3% quarterly; nine-month margin reached 30.2% versus 28.1%.
- Minor pointInternational sales increased 28% to $198.2 million quarterly and 14% to $498.5 million year to date.
- Minor pointInternational GAAP operating income rose 1% to $22.9 million quarterly and 11% to $58.3 million year to date.
- Minor pointInternational adjusted operating income rose 28% to $31.8 million quarterly and 12% to $71.4 million year to date.
- Minor pointInternational third-quarter adjusted operating margin increased to 16.1% from 16.0% a year earlier.
- Minor pointDetection quarterly sales increased to $233,935 thousand from $191,188 thousand a year earlier.
- Minor pointFire Service quarterly sales increased to $173,214 thousand from $158,654 thousand a year earlier.
- Minor pointIndustrial PPE and Other quarterly sales increased to $129,281 thousand from $118,603 thousand a year earlier.
- Minor pointALTAIR io 6 order marked MSA's largest MSA+ order to date.
- Minor pointCash and cash equivalents reached $187,248 thousand, versus $165,067 thousand at December 31, 2025.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter GAAP net income fell 16% to $58.4 million year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter GAAP operating income fell 6% to $88.2 million year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter free cash flow declined 32% to $68.2 million year over year.
- Moderate pointLong-term debt, net, increased to $1,088,108 thousand from $572,709 thousand at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointThird-quarter diluted earnings per share declined 15% to $1.51 year over year.
12 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter GAAP operating margin declined to 16.4% from 20.1% a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter free cash flow conversion fell to 117% from 144% a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter adjusted operating margin declined to 21.4% from 22.1% a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 24.4% from 25.4% a year earlier.
- Minor pointNotes payable and current long-term debt, net, rose to $33,098 thousand from $8,225 thousand at year-end 2025.
- Minor pointQuarterly interest expense increased to $13,759 thousand from $8,416 thousand a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month interest expense increased to $29,413 thousand from $23,368 thousand a year earlier.
- Minor pointInternational GAAP operating margin fell to 11.6% from 14.7% quarterly and 11.7% from 12.0% year to date.
- Minor pointInternational nine-month adjusted operating margin declined to 14.3% from 14.6% a year earlier.
- Minor pointQuarterly operating cash flow fell to $82,312 thousand from $112,462 thousand a year earlier.
- Minor pointQuarterly restructuring charges increased to $1,780 thousand from $58 thousand a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month restructuring charges increased to $6,318 thousand from $2,470 thousand a year earlier.
Key Figures
- Net sales
- $536 million; +15% GAAP and +6% organic year-over-year
- Q3 2026
- GAAP operating income
- $88.2 million; down 6% year-over-year
- Q3 2026
- GAAP diluted EPS
- $1.51; down 15% year-over-year
- Q3 2026
- Adjusted diluted EPS
- $2.09; up 8% year-over-year
- Q3 2026
- Free cash flow
- $68.2 million; down 32% year-over-year
- Q3 2026
- Autronica acquisition
- $563 million, net of cash acquired
- Completed in Q3 2026
- Full-year sales outlook
- Low-double-digit reported growth
- Maintained
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Q3 2025 reported net sales of $468.4 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.94.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
gaap financial
adjusted ebitda financial
diluted eps financial
free cash flow financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Third Quarter 2026 Highlights
- Achieved quarterly net sales of
, a$536 million 15% GAAP increase and a6% organic increase year-over-year
- Generated GAAP operating income of
, or$88 million 16.4% of sales, and adjusted operating income of , or$115 million 21.4% of sales
- Recorded GAAP net income of
, or$58 million per diluted share, a decrease from prior year due to Autronica acquisition costs, and adjusted earnings of$1.51 , or$81 million per diluted share, an increase of$2.09 8% year-over-year
- Completed the acquisition of Autronica Fire and Security for
, net of cash acquired$563 million
"The MSA team continued to advance our Accelerate strategy in the third quarter, delivering
|
Financial Highlights |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||
|
(In millions, except per share data and percentages) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
% Change (a) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
% Change (a) |
|
Net Sales |
|
|
|
|
15 % |
|
|
|
|
|
10 % |
|
GAAP |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating income |
88.2 |
|
94.3 |
|
(6) % |
|
293.2 |
|
257.9 |
|
14 % |
|
% of Net sales |
16.4 % |
|
20.1 % |
|
(370) bps |
|
19.5 % |
|
18.9 % |
|
60 bps |
|
Net income |
58.4 |
|
69.6 |
|
(16) % |
|
215.9 |
|
192.0 |
|
12 % |
|
Diluted EPS |
1.51 |
|
1.77 |
|
(15) % |
|
5.57 |
|
4.87 |
|
14 % |
|
Non-GAAP |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
|
|
10 % |
|
|
|
|
|
14 % |
|
% of Net sales |
24.4 % |
|
25.4 % |
|
(100) bps |
|
25.5 % |
|
24.7 % |
|
80 bps |
|
Adjusted operating income |
114.9 |
|
103.7 |
|
11 % |
|
337.2 |
|
292.7 |
|
15 % |
|
% of Net sales |
21.4 % |
|
22.1 % |
|
(70) bps |
|
22.4 % |
|
21.5 % |
|
90 bps |
|
Adjusted earnings |
80.6 |
|
76.2 |
|
6 % |
|
251.2 |
|
218.6 |
|
15 % |
|
Adjusted diluted EPS |
2.09 |
|
1.94 |
|
8 % |
|
6.48 |
|
5.55 |
|
17 % |
|
Free cash flow |
68.2 |
|
100.5 |
|
(32) % |
|
216.0 |
|
189.4 |
|
14 % |
|
Free cash flow conversion |
117 % |
|
144 % |
|
|
|
100 % |
|
99 % |
|
|
|
Americas Segment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net sales |
|
|
|
|
8 % |
|
|
|
|
|
8 % |
|
GAAP operating income |
93.9 |
|
86.7 |
|
8 % |
|
295.8 |
|
254.5 |
|
16 % |
|
% of Net sales |
27.8 % |
|
27.7 % |
|
10 bps |
|
29.4 % |
|
27.5 % |
|
190 bps |
|
Adjusted operating income |
96.7 |
|
88.7 |
|
9 % |
|
303.9 |
|
260.7 |
|
17 % |
|
% of Net sales |
28.6 % |
|
28.3 % |
|
30 bps |
|
30.2 % |
|
28.1 % |
|
210 bps |
|
International Segment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net sales |
|
|
|
|
28 % |
|
|
|
|
|
14 % |
|
GAAP operating income |
22.9 |
|
22.7 |
|
1 % |
|
58.3 |
|
52.3 |
|
11 % |
|
% of Net sales |
11.6 % |
|
14.7 % |
|
(310) bps |
|
11.7 % |
|
12.0 % |
|
(30) bps |
|
Adjusted operating income |
31.8 |
|
24.8 |
|
28 % |
|
71.4 |
|
63.7 |
|
12 % |
|
% of Net sales |
16.1 % |
|
16.0 % |
|
10 bps |
|
14.3 % |
|
14.6 % |
|
(30) bps |
|
(a) Percentage change may not calculate exactly due to rounding. |
|||||||||||
"Our adjusted earnings per share increased by
Conference Call
MSA Safety will host a conference call on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time to discuss its third quarter 2026 results. The call and an accompanying slide presentation will be webcast at http://investors.msasafety.com/ under the "News and Events" tab, subheading "Events & Presentations." Investors and interested parties can also dial into the call at 1-844-854-4415 (toll-free) or 1-412-902-6599 (international). When prompted, please instruct the operator to be joined into the MSA Safety Incorporated conference call. A replay of the conference call will be available at http://investors.msasafety.com/ shortly after the conclusion of the presentation and will be available for the next 90 days.
|
MSA Safety Incorporated Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited) (In thousands, except per share amounts)
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net sales |
$ 536,430 |
|
$ 468,445 |
|
$ 1,503,389 |
|
$ 1,363,900 |
|
Cost of products sold |
292,199 |
|
250,829 |
|
790,287 |
|
732,179 |
|
Gross profit |
244,231 |
|
217,616 |
|
713,102 |
|
631,721 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Selling, general and administrative |
132,377 |
|
102,852 |
|
354,133 |
|
308,895 |
|
Research and development |
19,963 |
|
16,521 |
|
55,472 |
|
49,186 |
|
Restructuring charges |
1,780 |
|
58 |
|
6,318 |
|
2,470 |
|
Currency exchange losses, net |
1,876 |
|
3,875 |
|
3,971 |
|
13,237 |
|
Operating income |
88,235 |
|
94,310 |
|
293,208 |
|
257,933 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest expense |
13,759 |
|
8,416 |
|
29,413 |
|
23,368 |
|
Other income, net |
(7,478) |
|
(6,562) |
|
(22,538) |
|
(18,585) |
|
Total other expense, net |
6,281 |
|
1,854 |
|
6,875 |
|
4,783 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income before income taxes |
81,954 |
|
92,456 |
|
286,333 |
|
253,150 |
|
Provision for income taxes |
23,558 |
|
22,843 |
|
70,474 |
|
61,159 |
|
Net income |
$ 58,396 |
|
$ 69,613 |
|
$ 215,859 |
|
$ 191,991 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings per share attributable to common shareholders: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
$ 1.51 |
|
$ 1.78 |
|
$ 5.58 |
|
$ 4.89 |
|
Diluted |
$ 1.51 |
|
$ 1.77 |
|
$ 5.57 |
|
$ 4.87 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic shares outstanding |
38,564 |
|
39,168 |
|
38,681 |
|
39,253 |
|
Diluted shares outstanding |
38,647 |
|
39,280 |
|
38,776 |
|
39,380 |
|
MSA Safety Incorporated Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) (In thousands)
|
|||
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Assets |
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ 187,248 |
|
$ 165,067 |
|
Trade receivables, net |
374,211 |
|
306,452 |
|
Inventories |
370,595 |
|
343,035 |
|
Other current assets |
58,690 |
|
54,738 |
|
Total current assets |
990,744 |
|
869,292 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property, plant and equipment, net |
282,269 |
|
283,063 |
|
Prepaid pension cost |
297,101 |
|
279,450 |
|
Goodwill |
1,044,108 |
|
731,592 |
|
Intangible assets, net |
558,574 |
|
299,127 |
|
Other noncurrent assets |
105,516 |
|
91,850 |
|
Total assets |
$ 3,278,312 |
|
$ 2,554,374 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liabilities and shareholders' equity |
|
|
|
|
Notes payable and current portion of long-term debt, net |
$ 33,098 |
|
$ 8,225 |
|
Accounts payable |
145,800 |
|
110,775 |
|
Other current liabilities |
194,800 |
|
170,211 |
|
Total current liabilities |
373,698 |
|
289,211 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term debt, net |
1,088,108 |
|
572,709 |
|
Pensions and other employee benefits |
139,464 |
|
143,834 |
|
Deferred tax liabilities |
172,328 |
|
127,540 |
|
Other noncurrent liabilities |
70,727 |
|
54,068 |
|
Total shareholders' equity |
1,433,987 |
|
1,367,012 |
|
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity |
$ 3,278,312 |
|
$ 2,554,374 |
|
MSA Safety Incorporated Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited) (In thousands)
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
$ 58,396 |
|
$ 69,613 |
|
$ 215,859 |
|
$ 191,991 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
23,009 |
|
18,585 |
|
60,683 |
|
52,935 |
|
Change in working capital and other operating |
907 |
|
24,264 |
|
(23,167) |
|
(3,413) |
|
Cash flow from operating activities |
82,312 |
|
112,462 |
|
253,375 |
|
241,513 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired |
(563,087) |
|
— |
|
(563,087) |
|
(187,774) |
|
Capital expenditures |
(14,128) |
|
(11,986) |
|
(37,388) |
|
(52,104) |
|
Property disposals and other investing |
— |
|
— |
|
36 |
|
19 |
|
Cash flow used in investing activities |
(577,215) |
|
(11,986) |
|
(600,439) |
|
(239,859) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Change in debt |
521,698 |
|
(49,892) |
|
542,458 |
|
115,328 |
|
Cash dividends paid |
(20,834) |
|
(20,757) |
|
(62,248) |
|
(61,638) |
|
Company stock purchases under repurchase program |
(12,683) |
|
— |
|
(88,809) |
|
(39,995) |
|
Other financing |
(224) |
|
(1,156) |
|
(9,392) |
|
(11,521) |
|
Cash flow (used in) from financing activities |
487,957 |
|
(71,805) |
|
382,009 |
|
2,174 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
(5,900) |
|
(5,690) |
|
(12,477) |
|
2,002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
$ (12,846) |
|
$ 22,981 |
|
$ 22,468 |
|
$ 5,830 |
|
MSA Safety Incorporated Sales by Product Group (Unaudited) (In thousands, except percentages)
|
||||||||||||
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
|
Consolidated |
|
|
|
International |
||||||
|
|
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Detection(a) |
|
$ 233,935 |
|
44 % |
|
|
|
38 % |
|
|
|
52 % |
|
Fire Service(b) |
|
173,214 |
|
32 % |
|
119,179 |
|
35 % |
|
54,035 |
|
27 % |
|
Industrial PPE and Other(c) |
|
129,281 |
|
24 % |
|
88,960 |
|
27 % |
|
40,321 |
|
21 % |
|
Total |
|
$ 536,430 |
|
100 % |
|
|
|
100 % |
|
|
|
100 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
|
Consolidated |
|
|
|
International |
||||||
|
|
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Detection(a) |
|
$ 191,188 |
|
41 % |
|
|
|
40 % |
|
$ 67,077 |
|
43 % |
|
Fire Service(b) |
|
158,654 |
|
34 % |
|
109,497 |
|
35 % |
|
49,157 |
|
32 % |
|
Industrial PPE and Other(c) |
|
118,603 |
|
25 % |
|
79,742 |
|
25 % |
|
38,861 |
|
25 % |
|
Total |
|
$ 468,445 |
|
100 % |
|
|
|
100 % |
|
|
|
100 % |
|
(a) Detection includes Fixed Gas and Flame Detection and Portable Gas Detection. Detection includes sales from the Autronica (b) Fire Service includes Breathing Apparatus and Firefighter Helmets and Protective Apparel. (c) Industrial PPE and Other includes Industrial Head Protection, Fall Protection and Non-Core. |
||||||||||||
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
|
Consolidated |
|
|
|
International |
||||||
|
|
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Detection(a) |
|
$ 616,154 |
|
41 % |
|
$ 392,710 |
|
39 % |
|
|
|
45 % |
|
Fire Service(b) |
|
494,378 |
|
33 % |
|
343,514 |
|
34 % |
|
150,864 |
|
30 % |
|
Industrial PPE and Other(c) |
|
392,857 |
|
26 % |
|
268,711 |
|
27 % |
|
124,146 |
|
25 % |
|
Total |
|
|
|
100 % |
|
|
|
100 % |
|
|
|
100 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
|
Consolidated |
|
|
|
International |
||||||
|
|
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Detection(a) |
|
$ 546,094 |
|
40 % |
|
$ 361,176 |
|
39 % |
|
|
|
42 % |
|
Fire Service(b) |
|
472,576 |
|
35 % |
|
326,220 |
|
35 % |
|
146,356 |
|
33 % |
|
Industrial PPE and Other(c) |
|
345,230 |
|
25 % |
|
239,253 |
|
26 % |
|
105,977 |
|
25 % |
|
Total |
|
|
|
100 % |
|
$ 926,649 |
|
100 % |
|
|
|
100 % |
|
(a) Detection includes Fixed Gas and Flame Detection and Portable Gas Detection. Detection includes sales from the M&C (b) Fire Service includes Breathing Apparatus and Firefighter Helmets and Protective Apparel. (c) Industrial PPE and Other includes Industrial Head Protection, Fall Protection and Non-Core. |
||||||||||||
|
MSA Safety Incorporated Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures Organic sales change (Unaudited)
Consolidated
|
|||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||
|
|
Detection(a) |
Fire |
Industrial PPE |
|
Net Sales |
|
GAAP reported sales change |
22 % |
9 % |
9 % |
|
15 % |
|
Currency translation effects |
— % |
— % |
(2) % |
|
(1) % |
|
Less: Acquisitions |
(20) % |
— % |
— % |
|
(8) % |
|
Organic sales change |
2 % |
9 % |
7 % |
|
6 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||
|
|
Detection(a) |
Fire |
Industrial PPE |
|
Net Sales |
|
GAAP reported sales change |
13 % |
5 % |
14 % |
|
10 % |
|
Currency translation effects |
(1) % |
(2) % |
(4) % |
|
(2) % |
|
Less: Acquisitions |
(11) % |
— % |
— % |
|
(4) % |
|
Organic sales change |
1 % |
3 % |
10 % |
|
4 % |
|
Americas Segment
|
|||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||
|
|
Detection(a) |
Fire |
Industrial PPE |
|
Net Sales |
|
GAAP reported sales change |
5 % |
9 % |
12 % |
|
8 % |
|
Currency translation effects |
— % |
— % |
(3) % |
|
(1) % |
|
Less: Acquisitions |
(1) % |
— % |
— % |
|
— % |
|
Organic sales change |
4 % |
9 % |
9 % |
|
7 % |
|
|
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 |
||||
|
|
Detection(a) |
Fire |
Industrial PPE |
|
Net Sales |
|
GAAP reported sales change |
9 % |
5 % |
12 % |
|
8 % |
|
Currency translation effects |
(1) % |
— % |
(3) % |
|
(1) % |
|
Less: Acquisitions |
(2) % |
— % |
— % |
|
(1) % |
|
Organic sales change |
6 % |
5 % |
9 % |
|
6 % |
|
International Segment
|
|||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||
|
|
Detection(a) |
Fire |
Industrial PPE |
|
Net Sales |
|
GAAP reported sales change |
55 % |
10 % |
4 % |
|
28 % |
|
Currency translation effects |
— % |
— % |
(1) % |
|
— % |
|
Less: Acquisitions |
(59) % |
— % |
— % |
|
(26) % |
|
Organic sales change |
(4) % |
10 % |
3 % |
|
2 % |
|
|
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 |
||||
|
|
Detection(a) |
Fire |
Industrial PPE |
|
Net Sales |
|
GAAP reported sales change |
21 % |
3 % |
17 % |
|
14 % |
|
Currency translation effects |
(2) % |
(4) % |
(4) % |
|
(3) % |
|
Less: Acquisitions |
(29) % |
— % |
— % |
|
(12) % |
|
Organic sales change |
(10) % |
(1) % |
13 % |
|
(1) % |
|
(a) Detection includes Fixed Gas and Flame Detection and Portable Gas Detection. Detection includes sales from (b) Fire Service includes Breathing Apparatus and Firefighter Helmets and Protective Apparel. (c) Industrial PPE and Other includes Industrial Head Protection, Fall Protection and Non-Core. |
|||||
Management believes that organic sales change is a useful metric for investors, as foreign currency translation, acquisitions and divestitures can have a material impact on sales change trends. Organic sales change highlights ongoing business performance excluding the impact of fluctuating foreign currencies, acquisitions and divestitures. There can be no assurances that MSA's definition of organic sales change is consistent with that of other companies. As such, management believes that it is appropriate to consider sales change determined on a GAAP basis in addition to this non-GAAP financial measure.
|
MSA Safety Incorporated Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures Adjusted operating income (Unaudited) Adjusted EBITDA (Unaudited) (In thousands)
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine months ended |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA from reportable segments |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Less: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
15,784 |
|
14,973 |
|
46,252 |
|
43,258 |
|
Adjusted operating income from reportable segments |
128,494 |
|
113,514 |
|
375,307 |
|
324,393 |
|
Less: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate expenses |
13,564 |
|
9,773 |
|
38,138 |
|
31,718 |
|
Adjusted operating income |
114,930 |
|
103,741 |
|
337,169 |
|
292,675 |
|
Less: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Currency exchange losses, net |
1,876 |
|
3,875 |
|
3,971 |
|
13,237 |
|
Restructuring charges |
1,780 |
|
58 |
|
6,318 |
|
2,470 |
|
Acquisition-related amortization |
8,072 |
|
3,595 |
|
14,841 |
|
9,033 |
|
Transaction and digital transformation costs (a) |
14,967 |
|
1,903 |
|
18,831 |
|
10,002 |
|
GAAP operating income |
88,235 |
|
94,310 |
|
293,208 |
|
257,933 |
|
Less: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest expense |
13,759 |
|
8,416 |
|
29,413 |
|
23,368 |
|
Other income, net |
(7,478) |
|
(6,562) |
|
(22,538) |
|
(18,585) |
|
Income before income taxes |
81,954 |
|
92,456 |
|
286,333 |
|
253,150 |
|
Provision for income taxes |
23,558 |
|
22,843 |
|
70,474 |
|
61,159 |
|
Net income |
$ 58,396 |
|
$ 69,613 |
|
|
|
|
|
(a) Transaction and digital transformation costs include advisory, legal, accounting, valuation, and other professional or |
|||||||
Adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin, adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) and adjusted EBITDA margin are non-GAAP financial measures and operating ratios derived from non-GAAP measures. Adjusted operating income is defined as operating income excluding currency exchange gains / losses, restructuring charges, acquisition-related amortization, and transaction and digital transformation costs. Adjusted operating margin is defined as adjusted operating income divided by net sales to external customers. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as adjusted operating income plus depreciation and amortization, and adjusted EBITDA margin is defined as adjusted EBITDA divided by net sales to external customers. These metrics are consistent with how management evaluates segment results and makes strategic decisions about the business. Additionally, these non-GAAP financial measures provide information useful to investors in understanding our operating performance and trends, and to facilitate comparisons with the performance of our peers. Adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin are not recognized terms under GAAP, and therefore do not purport to be alternatives to operating income or operating margin as a measure of operating performance. The company's definition of adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of other companies. As such, management believes that it is appropriate to consider operating income and net income determined on a GAAP basis in addition to these non-GAAP measures.
|
MSA Safety Incorporated Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures Adjusted earnings (Unaudited) Adjusted diluted earnings per share (Unaudited) (In thousands, except per share amounts and percentages)
|
|
||||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
|
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
% Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
% Change |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
|
|
|
|
(16) % |
|
|
|
|
|
12 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Currency exchange losses, net |
1,876 |
|
3,875 |
|
|
|
3,971 |
|
13,237 |
|
|
|
Restructuring charges |
1,780 |
|
58 |
|
|
|
6,318 |
|
2,470 |
|
|
|
Acquisition-related amortization |
8,072 |
|
3,595 |
|
|
|
14,841 |
|
9,033 |
|
|
|
Transaction and digital transformation costs (a) |
14,967 |
|
1,903 |
|
|
|
18,831 |
|
10,002 |
|
|
|
Asset related losses |
249 |
|
97 |
|
|
|
637 |
|
989 |
|
|
|
Pension settlement |
— |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
721 |
|
|
|
Income tax expense on adjustments |
(4,693) |
|
(2,949) |
|
|
|
(9,301) |
|
(9,885) |
|
|
|
Adjusted earnings |
|
|
|
|
6 % |
|
|
|
|
|
15 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted diluted earnings per share |
$ 2.09 |
|
$ 1.94 |
|
8 % |
|
$ 6.48 |
|
$ 5.55 |
|
17 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diluted shares outstanding |
38,647 |
|
39,280 |
|
|
|
38,776 |
|
39,380 |
|
|
|
(a) Transaction and digital transformation costs include advisory, legal, accounting, valuation, and other professional or consulting fees |
|||||||||||
Management believes that adjusted earnings and adjusted diluted earnings per share are useful measures for investors, as management uses these measures to internally assess the company's performance and ongoing operating trends. There can be no assurances that additional special items will not occur in future periods, nor that MSA's definition of adjusted earnings is consistent with that of other companies. As such, management believes that it is appropriate to consider both net income determined on a GAAP basis as well as adjusted earnings.
|
MSA Safety Incorporated Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures Free Cash Flow (Unaudited) (In thousands, except percentages)
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
$ 82,312 |
|
$ 112,462 |
|
$ 253,375 |
|
$ 241,513 |
|
|
Capital expenditures |
|
(14,128) |
|
(11,986) |
|
(37,388) |
|
(52,104) |
|
|
Free cash flow |
|
$ 68,184 |
|
$ 100,476 |
|
$ 215,987 |
|
$ 189,409 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Income |
|
$ 58,396 |
|
$ 69,613 |
|
$ 215,859 |
|
$ 191,991 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Free cash flow conversion |
|
117 % |
|
144 % |
|
100 % |
|
99 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Management believes that free cash flow is a meaningful measure for investors. Management reviews cash from operations after deducting capital expenditures because these expenditures are necessary to promote growth of MSA's business and are likely to produce cash from operations in future periods. It is important to note that free cash flow does not reflect the residual cash balance of the company for discretionary spending since other items, including debt and dividend payments, are deducted from free cash flow before arriving at the company's ending cash balance. Management defines free cash flow conversion as free cash flow divided by net income. There can be no assurances that MSA's definition of free cash flow is consistent with that of other companies. As such, management believes that it is appropriate to consider cash from operating activities determined on a GAAP basis as well as free cash flow.
|
MSA Safety Incorporated Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures Debt to adjusted EBITDA / Net debt to adjusted EBITDA (Unaudited) (In thousands)
|
||
|
|
|
Twelve Months Ended |
|
|
|
2026 |
|
Operating income |
|
$ 407,093 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
60,328 |
|
Currency exchange losses, net |
|
6,535 |
|
Restructuring charges |
|
7,745 |
|
Acquisition-related amortization |
|
18,423 |
|
Transaction and digital transformation costs (a) |
|
19,296 |
|
Autronica estimated adjusted EBITDA contribution (b) |
|
24,000 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
$ 543,420 |
|
|
|
|
|
Total end-of-period debt |
|
1,121,206 |
|
|
|
|
|
Debt to adjusted EBITDA |
|
2.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Total end-of-period debt |
|
$ 1,121,206 |
|
Total end-of-period cash and cash equivalents |
|
187,248 |
|
Net debt |
|
$ 933,958 |
|
|
|
|
|
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA |
|
1.7 |
|
(a) Transaction and digital transformation costs include advisory, legal, accounting, valuation, and other professional or consulting |
||
|
(b) Adjusted EBITDA includes Autronica estimates for nine months preceding MSA's ownership. The estimate was developed using |
Management believes that Debt to adjusted EBITDA and Net debt to adjusted EBITDA are useful measures for investors, as management uses these measures to internally assess the company's liquidity and balance sheet strength. There can be no assurances that MSA's definition of Debt to adjusted EBITDA and Net debt to adjusted EBITDA is consistent with that of other companies.
About MSA Safety:
MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) is the global leader in advanced industrial safety technology products and solutions. Driven by its singular mission of safety, the company has been at the forefront of safety innovation since 1914, protecting workers and facility infrastructure around the world across a broad range of diverse end markets while creating sustainable value for shareholders. With 2025 revenues of
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements:
Except for historical information, certain matters discussed in this press release may be "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements relate to future events or our future financial performance and involve various assumptions, known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by words such as "may," "will," "should," "expects," "intends," "plans," "anticipates," "believes," "estimates," "predicts," "potential" or other comparable words. Actual results, performance or outcomes may differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements and may not align with historical performance and events due to a number of factors, including those discussed in the sections of our annual report on Form 10-K entitled "Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements" and "Risk Factors," and those discussed in our Form 10-Q quarterly reports filed after such annual report. MSA's SEC filings are readily obtainable at no charge at www.sec.gov, as well as on its own investor relations website at http://investors.MSAsafety.com. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, we cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements, and caution should be exercised against placing undue reliance upon such statements, which are based only on information currently available to us and speak only as of the date hereof. We are under no duty to update publicly any of the forward-looking statements after the date of this earnings press release, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures:
This press release includes certain non-GAAP financial measures. These financial measures include organic sales change, adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, adjusted earnings, adjusted earnings per diluted share, debt to adjusted EBITDA, and net debt to adjusted EBITDA. These non-GAAP financial measures provide information useful to investors in understanding our operating performance and trends, and to facilitate comparisons with the performance of our peers. Management also uses these measures internally to assess and better understand our underlying business performance and trends related to core business activities. The non-GAAP financial measures and key performance indicators we use, and computational methods with respect thereto, may differ from the non-GAAP financial measures and key performance indicators, and computational methods, that our peers use to assess their performance and trends.
The presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures does not comply with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"). These non-GAAP financial measures should be viewed as supplemental in nature, and not as a substitute for, or superior to, our reported results prepared in accordance with GAAP. When non-GAAP financial measures are disclosed, the Securities and Exchange Commission's Regulation G requires: (i) the presentation of the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP and (ii) a reconciliation of the differences between the non-GAAP financial measure presented and the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. For an explanation of these measures, with a reconciliation to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, see the Reconciliation of GAAP Financial Measures to Non-GAAP Financial Measures in the financial tables section above.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/msa-safety-announces-third-quarter-2026-results-302926898.html
SOURCE MSA Safety
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were MSA Safety's third-quarter 2026 earnings and sales?
MSA Safety reported sales of $536.4 million and GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.51. Sales increased 15% year over year, while GAAP diluted earnings per share declined 15%. Adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 8% to $2.09.
What is MSA Safety's full-year 2026 sales outlook?
MSA Safety maintained its expectation for low-double-digit reported sales growth for the full year.
When did MSA Safety begin including Autronica sales in its results?
Autronica Fire and Security sales are included from July 9, 2026 onward. They are reported within the Detection product group in both the Americas and International segments.