STOCK TITAN

Pampa Energía announces nine-month period and third quarter 2026 results

Higher earnings accompanied lower operating cash flow, while investment spending and hedge collateral contributed to increased net debt.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Pampa Energía (NYSE: PAM) reported third-quarter 2026 sales of US$790 million, up 34% year over year, alongside higher earnings. Adjusted EBITDA, a measure of operating earnings, rose 23% to US$398 million. Shareholder net income increased to US$129 million from US$23 million, supported by lower deferred income tax expense and improved operating margins, partly offset by lower foreign-exchange gains.

Crude oil production rose 28%, while gas production fell 6%. Power generation gross margin increased 32%, despite generation falling 2%. Nine-month sales reached US$2,109 million, versus US$1,491 million, and shareholder net income reached US$515 million, versus US$216 million. However, nine-month operating cash flow fell to US$134 million from US$490 million. Net debt reached US$1.731 billion in September, versus US$1.319 billion in June, reflecting investment spending and crude oil hedge collateral, among other factors.

Loading...
Loading translation...
15 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 17 points

How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointQ3 sales rose 34% year over year to US$790 million, supported by electricity sales and crude oil sales.
  • Moderate pointQ3 adjusted EBITDA increased 23% year over year to US$398 million, reflecting higher thermal generation margins.
  • Moderate pointQ3 shareholder net income reached US$129 million, versus US$23 million a year earlier.
  • Moderate pointOperating income increased to US$196 million in Q3 and US$645 million over nine months, versus US$168 million and US$402 million.
  • Moderate pointQ3 crude oil production rose 28% year over year to 22.1 thousand barrels per day.
  • Moderate pointQ3 average gas price increased 12% year over year to US$5.0 per million British thermal units.
  • Moderate pointQ3 power gross margin increased 32% year over year to US$35.0 per megawatt-hour.
  • Moderate pointNine-month borrowing proceeds provided US$869 million, versus US$554 million in 2025. 23% of market cap
7 minor points
  • Minor pointQ3 net income per ADR rose to US$2.41 from US$0.42 a year earlier.
  • Minor pointNine-month sales increased to US$2,109 million from US$1,491 million in 2025.
  • Minor pointNine-month shareholder net income increased to US$515 million from US$216 million in 2025.
  • Minor pointNine-month net income per ADR reached US$9.55, versus US$3.97 in 2025.
  • Minor pointQ3 average petrochemical price rose 40% year over year to US$1,309 per ton.
  • Minor pointIncome tax expense fell to US$20 million in Q3 and US$21 million over nine months, versus US$115 million and US$214 million.
  • Minor pointDividends received increased to US$45 million in Q3 and US$46 million over nine months, versus US$25 million each.

Negative

  • Moderate pointNet debt rose to US$1.731 billion in September 2026 from US$1.319 billion in June 2026.
  • Moderate pointOperating cash flow fell to US$153 million in Q3 and US$134 million over nine months, versus US$343 million and US$490 million.
  • Moderate pointProperty, plant and equipment payments increased to US$525 million in Q3 and US$1,043 million over nine months, versus US$307 million and US$751 million.
  • Moderate pointQ3 gas production fell 6% year over year to 77.6 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day.
  • Moderate pointQ3 realized oil price fell 9% year over year to US$55.7 per barrel, net of hedges and discounts.
  • Moderate pointNet financial results deteriorated to losses of US$47 million in Q3 and US$105 million over nine months, versus a US$30 million loss and US$28 million gain.
11 minor points
  • Minor pointEquity contributions increased to US$26 million in Q3 and US$56 million over nine months, versus zero and US$41 million.
  • Minor pointNine-month receivables absorbed US$546 million of cash, versus US$219 million in 2025.
  • Minor pointNet derivative payments consumed US$155 million over nine months, versus US$8 million collected in 2025.
  • Minor pointCrude oil hedges weighed on Q3 sales and adjusted EBITDA; collateral also contributed to higher net debt.
  • Minor pointQ3 power generation declined 2% year over year to 5,315 gigawatt-hours.
  • Minor pointQ3 petrochemical sales volume fell 6% year over year to 115 thousand tons.
  • Minor pointQ3 foreign market sales fell to US$115 million from US$134 million a year earlier.
  • Minor pointSelling expenses increased to US$32 million in Q3 and US$88 million over nine months, versus US$26 million and US$69 million.
  • Minor pointAdministrative expenses increased to US$51 million in Q3 and US$142 million over nine months, versus US$47 million and US$131 million.
  • Minor pointOther operating expenses increased to US$46 million in Q3 and US$83 million over nine months, versus US$22 million and US$62 million.
  • Minor pointOther operating income declined to US$19 million in Q3 and US$47 million over nine months, versus US$32 million and US$85 million.

Key Figures

Q3 sales: US$790 million; up 34% year-on-year Adjusted EBITDA: US$398 million; up 23% year-on-year Net income attributable to shareholders: US$129 million; 6 times Q3 2025 +5 more
Q3 sales
US$790 million; up 34% year-on-year
Q3 2026
Adjusted EBITDA
US$398 million; up 23% year-on-year
Q3 2026
Net income attributable to shareholders
US$129 million; 6 times Q3 2025
Q3 2026
Net debt
US$1.731 billion vs. US$1.319 billion
September 2026 vs. June 2026
Nine-month sales revenue
US$2,109 million vs. US$1,491 million
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 vs. 2025
Nine-month net income
US$519 million vs. US$216 million
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 vs. 2025
Crude oil production
22.1 kbpd; up 28%
Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025
Power gross margin
US$35.0/MWh; up 32%
Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025

Previous Earnings Reports

2 past events · Latest: Aug 04
Same Type 2 events
  1. Aug 04

    Quarterly earnings

    24h Move
    -1.1%

    Q2 sales, adjusted EBITDA and shareholder net income rose year over year; net debt increased.

  2. Nov 04

    Quarterly earnings

    24h Move
    -1.2%

    Q3 sales fell and shareholder net income declined, while adjusted EBITDA increased year over year.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

functional currency, ifrs, fair value through profit and loss, derivatives
4 terms
functional currency financial
"its functional currency."
The functional currency is the single currency a company uses as its primary money for recording business transactions and preparing financial statements — think of it as the company's "home" currency or the money it budgets and measures performance in. It matters to investors because currency choices determine how foreign sales, costs and exchange-rate swings translate into reported revenue, profit and debt, affecting comparisons, risk assessments and valuation.
ifrs financial
"prepared according to International Financial Reporting Standards ('IFRS')"
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) are a set of common accounting rules used by many companies worldwide to prepare financial statements, so numbers like revenue, profit and assets are measured in the same way across borders. For investors, IFRS matters because it makes it easier to compare the financial health and performance of different companies—like using the same ruler to measure different objects—reducing surprises and helping informed investment decisions.
fair value through profit and loss technical
"Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss"
An accounting classification for financial assets and liabilities where the instrument is measured at its current fair market value each reporting date and any gain or loss from changes in that value is recorded immediately in the entity’s profit or loss statement. Instruments measured fair value through profit and loss typically include items held for trading, derivatives, and those designated by management for this treatment; this contrasts with classifications that recognize value changes in other comprehensive income. The practical effect is that value movements are reflected directly in reported net income, which can make reported earnings more volatile.
derivatives financial
"Derivatives"
Derivatives are financial contracts whose value depends on the price or performance of another asset, such as a stock, bond, commodity, currency or interest rate. Investors use them to hedge against risk, to speculate on future price moves, or to gain exposure without owning the asset — like buying insurance or placing a leveraged bet — so they can both protect portfolios and magnify gains or losses, affecting risk and market liquidity.
View in glossary

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

BUENOS AIRES, Argentina, Nov. 2, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Pampa Energía S.A. (NYSE: PAM; Buenos Aires Stock Exchange: PAMP), an independent energy company with active participation in Argentine oil, gas and electricity, announces the results for the nine-month period and quarter ended on September 30, 2026.

Pampa reports its financial information in US$, its functional currency. For local currency equivalents, transactional exchange rate ('FX') is applied. However, Transener and Transportadora de Gas del Sur's ('TGS') figures are adjusted for inflation as of September 30, 2026, and converted to US$ using the period-end FX. Previously reported figures remained unchanged.

Third quarter 2026 ('Q3 26') main results1

Sales reached US$790 million in Q3 262, up 34% year-on-year, mainly driven by the normalization of the Wholesale Electricity Market's ('WEM'), which supported higher spot energy prices and B2B ('Business to Business') sales, increased gas sales to our CCGTs ('Combined Cycles'), growing crude oil sales and stronger Reformer prices. These effects were partially offset by lower gas deliveries under Plan Gas GSA ('Gas Sale Agreement') and to industrial customers, as well as the impact of crude oil hedges

Thermal power generation margins stood out during Q3 26, supported by their efficiency and vertical integration with our gas upstream business.

Pampa's main operational KPIs

Q3 26

Q3 25

Variation

Oil and gas

Production (kboe/day)

99.7

99.5

+0 %


Gas production (kboepd)

77.6

82.2

-6 %


Crude oil production (kbpd)

22.1

17.3

+28 %


Average gas price (US$/MBTU)

5.0

4.4

+12 %


Average oil price (US$/bbl)*

55.7

61.1

-9 %






Power

Generation (GWh)

5,315

5,421

-2 %


Gross margin (US$/MWh)

35.0

26.5

+32 %






Petrochemicals

Volume sold (k ton)

115

122

-6 %


Average price (US$/ton)

1,309

937

+40 %

Note: * Realized price, net of hedge, export duty and quality/logistic discounts.

Adjusted EBITDA totaled US$398 million, up 23% year-on-year, reflecting higher thermal generation margins in the spot and B2B markets, together with the benefits of vertical integration between gas production and thermal power generation, offset by the impact on crude oil hedges.

Net income attributable to shareholders reached US$129 million, 6 times Q3 25, mainly driven by lower deferred income tax expense and improved operating margins, partially offset by lower FX gains.

Net debt stood at US$1.731 billion as of September 2026, vs. US$1.319 billion as of June 2026, reflecting higher capital expenditures, mainly at FEPASA ('Fértil Pampa S.A.U.'), equity contributions to affiliates under development, prepayments related to the GPM expansion, and collateral posted for crude oil hedging, partially offset by operating cash flow generation and dividends received from Transener.

Consolidated balance sheet
(As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, in US$ million) 

In US$ million


As of 09.30.2026


As of 12.31.2025

ASSETS





Property, plant and equipment


3,863


3,303

Intangible assets


87


89

Right-of-use assets


17


36

Deferred tax asset


234


43

Investments in associates and joint ventures


1,408


1,059

Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss


34


33

Trade and other receivables


85


43

Total non-current assets


5,728


4,606






Inventories


269


231

Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss


503


366

Derivatives


-


52

Trade and other receivables


1,090


614

Cash and cash equivalents


532


725

Total current assets


2,394


1,988






Total assets


8,122


6,594






EQUITY





Share capital


35


36

Share capital adjustment


189


191

Share premium


517


516

Treasury shares adjustment


1


1

Treasury shares cost


(6)


(54)

Legal reserve


44


44

Voluntary reserve


2,706


2,399

Other reserves


(13)


(12)

Other comprehensive income


39


124

Retained earnings 


605


351

Equity attributable to owners of the company


4,117


3,596






Non-controlling interest


13


9






Total equity


4,130


3,605






LIABILITIES





Provisions


76


100

Income tax and minimum notional income tax provision


28


26

Tax liabilities


194


212

Deferred tax liability


47


56

Defined benefit plans


28


26

Borrowings


2,692


1,844

Trade and other payables


68


86

Total non-current liabilities


3,133


2,350






Provisions


11


13

Income tax liability


156


83

Tax liabilities


100


56

Defined benefit plans


5


6

Salaries and social security payable 


44


36

Derivatives


167


-

Borrowings


74


48

Trade and other payables


302


397

Total current liabilities


859


639






Total liabilities


3,992


2,989






Total liabilities and equity


8,122


6,594

 

Consolidated income statement
(For the nine-month periods and quarters ended on September 30, 2026 and 2025, in US$ million)

In US$ million


Nine-month period


Third quarter


2026


2025


2026


2025

Sales revenue


2,109


1,491


790


591

Domestic sales


1,681


1,207


675


457

Foreign market sales


428


284


115


134

Cost of sales


(1,392)


(1,000)


(530)


(375)










Gross profit


717


491


260


216










Selling expenses


(88)


(69)


(32)


(26)

Administrative expenses


(142)


(131)


(51)


(47)

Other operating income


47


85


19


32

Other operating expenses


(83)


(62)


(46)


(22)

Recovery of impairment/(Impairment) of financial assets


3


(5)


1


(3)

Recovery of impairment/(Impairment) of PPE, inventories and int. assets


(1)


(8)


1


(7)

Results for part. in joint businesses & associates


192


101


44


25










Operating income


645


402


196


168










Financial income


13


42


6


7

Financial costs


(140)


(151)


(53)


(52)

Other financial results


22


137


-


15

Financial results, net


(105)


28


(47)


(30)










Profit before tax


540


430


149


138










Income tax


(21)


(214)


(20)


(115)










Net income for the period


519


216


129


23

Attributable to the owners of the Company


515


216


129


23

Attributable to the non-controlling interest


4


-


-


-










Net income per share to shareholders


0.38


0.16


0.10


0.02

Net income per ADR to shareholders


9.55


3.97


2.41


0.42










Average outstanding common shares1


1,348


1,360


1,340


1,360

Outstanding shares by the end of period1


1,340


1,360


1,340


1,360

Note: 1 Includes shares allocated to the employee compensation plan as treasury shares, which amounted to
3.9 million and 3.5 million shares as of September 30, 2025, and 2026, respectively. Treasury shares are deducted
from shares outstanding only if they are held as common shares.

Consolidated cash flow statement 
(For the nine-month periods and quarters ended on September 30, 2026 and 2025, in millions)

In US$ million


Nine-month period


Third quarter


2026


2025


2026


2025

OPERATING ACTIVITIES









Profit of the period


519


216


129


23

Adjustments to reconcile net profit to cash flows from operating activities


382


407


187


244

Changes in operating assets and liabilities


(767)


(133)


(163)


76

(Increase) Decrease in trade receivables and other receivables


(546)


(219)


(102)


35

(Increase) Decrease in inventories


(39)


(34)


14


(14)

Increase in trade and other payables


17


94


-


29

Increase in salaries and social security payables


1


2


11


12

Defined benefit plan payments


(2)


(2)


-


(1)

Increase in tax liabilities


56


25


18


12

Decrease in provisions


(40)


(7)


(37)


(3)

Income tax payment


(59)


-


(9)


-

(Payments) Collection of derivatives, net


(155)


8


(58)


6










Net cash generated by operating activities


134


490


153


343










INVESTING ACTIVITIES









Payment of PPE 


(1,043)


(751)


(525)


(307)

Collection for sales (Payment for purchases) of debt securities and shares, net


89


376


(116)


60

(Subscription) Recovery of mutual funds, net


(100)


11


(91)


15

Equity contributions to companies


(56)


(41)


(26)


-

Collection for equity interests in companies sales


-


1


-


1

Collection for intangible assets sales


-


9


-


6

Dividends received


46


25


45


25

Proceeds from the sale of interests in blocks


9


2


4


-










Net cash used in investing activities


(1,055)


(368)


(709)


(200)










FINANCING ACTIVITIES









Proceeds from borrowings


869


554


137


174

Payment of borrowings


(32)


(128)


-


(20)

Interest paid on borrowings


(90)


(122)


(22)


(21)

Repurchase and redemption of corporate bonds


(2)


(726)


-


(1)

Purchase of treasury shares


-


(16)


-


(16)

Lease payments


(17)


(11)


(6)


(9)










Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities


728


(449)


109


107










Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents


(193)


(327)


(447)


250










Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period


725


738


979


161

(Decrease) Increase in cash and cash equivalents


(193)


(327)


(447)


250










Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period


532


411


532


411

For the full version of the Earnings Report, please visit Pampa's Investor Relations website: ri.pampa.com/en.

Information about the videoconference

There will be a videoconference to discuss Pampa's Q3 26 results on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Standard Time/12:00 p.m. Buenos Aires Time. The hosts will be Gustavo Mariani, CEO, Horacio Turri, EVP and head of oil and gas, Adolfo Zuberbühler, CFO and Lida Wang, IR & ESG Officer at Pampa.

For those interested in participating, please register here.

For further information about Pampa:

 

 

1 The information is based on financial statements ('FS') prepared according to International Financial Reporting Standards ('IFRS') in force in Argentina.
2 Sales from the affiliates CTBSA, Transener and TGS are excluded, shown as 'Results for participation in joint businesses and associates.'

 

Cision View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/pampa-energia-announces-nine-month-period-and-third-quarter-2026-results-302926982.html

SOURCE Pampa Energia S.A.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were Pampa Energía's third-quarter 2026 earnings?

Pampa Energía reported US$129 million in shareholder net income, compared with US$23 million in Q3 2025. Net income per ADR was US$2.41, versus US$0.42. Sales increased 34% to US$790 million, while adjusted EBITDA rose 23% to US$398 million.

Why did Pampa Energía's net debt increase in September 2026?

Net debt increased with higher capital expenditures, mainly at Fértil Pampa, equity contributions to affiliates under development, prepayments related to the GPM expansion, and crude oil hedge collateral. Operating cash generation and dividends received from Transener partly offset these uses. Net debt was US$1.731 billion in September, versus US$1.319 billion in June.

Does Pampa Energía's reported sales revenue include CTBSA, Transener and TGS?

Sales from CTBSA, Transener and TGS are excluded from Pampa Energía's reported sales revenue. Their contributions appear under results from participation in joint businesses and associates.

Keep reading