MGIC Investment Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
Diluted earnings rose year over year despite lower net income, while losses incurred and mortgage delinquencies increased.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
MGIC Investment (NYSE: MTG) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $175.0 million, down from the same quarter last year. Diluted earnings rose to $0.85 from $0.83, while adjusted net operating income fell to $174.7 million from $190.8 million. Revenue declined to $299.080 million from $304.505 million. Net losses incurred rose to $23.9 million from $10.9 million, and the delinquency rate increased to 2.52% from 2.32%.
New insurance written reached $17.1 billion, versus $16.5 billion a year earlier and $17.8 billion in the second quarter. MGIC repurchased 5.1 million shares for $152.5 million during the quarter and another 2.5 million for $70.2 million in October. Holding-company liquidity was $783 million at September 30, versus $930 million at June 30. In November, the insurance subsidiary paid the holding company $350 million. An unchanged $0.17 quarterly dividend is payable November 23, 2026.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointQ3 share repurchases returned $152.5 million through the purchase of 5.1 million shares. 2.6% of market cap
- Moderate pointOctober repurchases totaled 2.5 million shares for $70.2 million. 1.2% of market cap
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Executed excess-of-loss reinsurance provides up to $168 million of coverage on eligible 2027 new insurance written. 2.9% of market cap
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Agreed reinsurance terms cover eligible new insurance written at 40% for 2028 and 20% for 2029.
- Moderate pointMGIC's November dividend transferred $350 million to the holding company. 6% of market cap
9 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 diluted earnings rose to $0.85 from $0.83 a year earlier, but fell from $0.86 sequentially.
- Minor pointInsurance in force reached $307.3 billion, versus $304.8 billion sequentially and $300.8 billion a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 new insurance written reached $17.1 billion, above $16.5 billion year over year but below $17.8 billion sequentially.
- Minor pointNine-month new insurance written increased to $49.3 billion from $43.1 billion a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 underwriting and other expenses declined to $44.928 million from $49.610 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 underwriting expense ratio improved to 19.1% from 19.8% sequentially and 21.1% a year earlier.
- Minor pointMortgage-insurer eligibility asset surplus increased to $2.8 billion from $2.7 billion sequentially and $2.5 billion a year earlier.
- Minor pointTangible book value per share increased to $25.68 from $25.08 sequentially and $23.58 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month diluted earnings increased to $2.47 from $2.39 a year earlier.
Negative
- Moderate pointQ3 net income fell to $175.0 million from $191.1 million year over year and $182.1 million sequentially.
- Moderate pointQ3 adjusted net operating income fell to $174.7 million from $190.8 million year over year and $183.7 million sequentially.
- Moderate pointPrimary delinquency rate increased to 2.52% from 2.32% year over year and 2.37% sequentially.
- Moderate pointQ3 loss ratio increased to 10.0% from 4.5% year over year and 4.6% sequentially.
- Moderate pointAnnual persistency, the share of insurance retained, fell to 82.5% from 85.0% year over year and 83.3% sequentially.
- Moderate pointHolding-company liquidity fell to $783 million from $930 million sequentially and $858 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointShareholders' equity declined to $4,847.324 million from $5,147.551 million at December 31, 2025.
16 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 revenue declined to $299.080 million from $304.505 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 net premiums earned fell to $238.5 million from $241.8 million year over year, versus $238.1 million sequentially.
- Minor pointQ3 net investment income declined to $60.907 million from $62.210 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 net losses incurred rose to $23.9 million from $10.9 million year over year and $11.0 million sequentially.
- Minor pointPrimary delinquency inventory rose to 27,814 from 25,747 year over year and 26,152 sequentially.
- Minor pointNet premium yield declined to 31.2 basis points from 32.3 year over year and 31.3 sequentially.
- Minor pointIn-force portfolio yield was 37.9 basis points, below 38.3 year over year but above 37.8 sequentially.
- Minor pointAnnualized return on equity fell to 14.2% from 14.8% year over year and 14.5% sequentially.
- Minor pointEligibility available assets were $5.8 billion, below $5.9 billion year over year but above $5.6 billion sequentially.
- Minor pointBook value per share fell sequentially to $24.06 from $24.27, but exceeded $22.87 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net income declined to $522.420 million from $569.037 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month revenue declined to $891.545 million from $914.984 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointCash and cash equivalents fell to $215.376 million from $368.989 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointInvestments declined to $5,537.858 million from $5,807.662 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointNet unrealized investment losses widened to $395.554 million from $152.767 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointLoss reserves net of reinsurance increased to $418.880 million from $409.829 million at December 31, 2025.
News Explained
Reinsurance terms now cover eligible business across 2027–29, with the 2028–29 quota-share arrangements at the agreed-terms stage.
MGIC disclosed reinsurance changes for future eligible new insurance written (NIW), including a lower amended cede rate; terms are agreed for the 2028–29 quota-share arrangements.
For eligible 2027 NIW, it executed traditional excess-of-loss reinsurance providing up to
For eligible 2028 and 2029 NIW, MGIC agreed to terms with unaffiliated reinsurers for quota-share transactions of
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Third Quarter 2026 Net Income of
Third Quarter 2026 Adjusted Net Operating Income (Non-GAAP) of
Tim Mattke, CEO of MTG and Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Corporation ("MGIC") said, "Our third quarter results demonstrate the continued strength and consistency of our business. Our nearly 70 years of experience across market cycles reinforces the importance of a thoughtful, disciplined approach. We remain focused on maintaining financial strength, serving our customers and managing the business for the long term."
|
SUMMARY FINANCIAL METRICS |
Quarter ended |
||
|
($ in millions, except where otherwise noted) |
Q3 2026 |
Q2 2026 |
Q3 2025 |
|
Net income |
$ 175.0 |
$ 182.1 |
$ 191.1 |
|
Net income per diluted share |
$ 0.85 |
$ 0.86 |
$ 0.83 |
|
Adjusted net operating income |
$ 174.7 |
$ 183.7 |
$ 190.8 |
|
Adjusted net operating income per diluted share |
$ 0.85 |
$ 0.87 |
$ 0.83 |
|
New insurance written (NIW) (billions) |
$ 17.1 |
$ 17.8 |
$ 16.5 |
|
Net premiums earned |
$ 238.5 |
$ 238.1 |
$ 241.8 |
|
Insurance in force (billions) |
$ 307.3 |
$ 304.8 |
$ 300.8 |
|
Annual persistency |
82.5 % |
83.3 % |
85.0 % |
|
Losses incurred, net |
$ 23.9 |
$ 11.0 |
$ 10.9 |
|
Primary delinquency inventory |
27,814 |
26,152 |
25,747 |
|
Primary IIF delinquency rate (count based) |
2.52 % |
2.37 % |
2.32 % |
|
Loss ratio |
10.0 % |
4.6 % |
4.5 % |
|
Underwriting expense ratio |
19.1 % |
19.8 % |
21.1 % |
|
In force portfolio yield (bps) |
37.9 |
37.8 |
38.3 |
|
Net premium yield (bps) |
31.2 |
31.3 |
32.3 |
|
Annualized return on equity |
14.2 % |
14.5 % |
14.8 % |
|
Book value per common share outstanding |
$ 24.06 |
$ 24.27 |
$ 22.87 |
|
Adjust for AOCI |
$ 1.62 |
$ 0.81 |
$ 0.71 |
|
Tangible book value per share |
$ 25.68 |
$ 25.08 |
$ 23.58 |
|
|
|||
|
CAPITAL AND LIQUIDITY |
As of |
||
|
($ in billions, except where otherwise noted) |
September 30, 2026 |
June 30, 2026 |
September 30, 2025 |
|
PMIERs available assets |
$ 5.8 |
$ 5.6 |
$ 5.9 |
|
PMIERs excess |
$ 2.8 |
$ 2.7 |
$ 2.5 |
|
Holding company liquidity (millions) |
$ 783 |
$ 930 |
$ 858 |
THIRD QUARTER 2026 HIGHLIGHTS
- We repurchased 5.1 million shares of common stock for
.$152.5 million - We paid a dividend of
per common share to shareholders.$0.17 - We executed a traditional excess-of-loss reinsurance transaction which provides up to
of reinsurance coverage on eligible NIW in 2027.$168 million - We have amended the terms on our 2023 quota share reinsurance transaction with certain participants from the existing reinsurance panel. The quota share cede rate will decrease from
25% to23.98% , effective December 31, 2026. - We exercised our option to terminate the reinsurance agreement with Home Re 2021-2, Ltd., as such, the insurance-linked notes were redeemed in full.
FOURTH QUARTER 2026 HIGHLIGHTS
- We agreed to terms for a
40% quota share reinsurance transaction covering eligible 2028 NIW and a20% quota share reinsurance transaction covering eligible 2029 NIW with unaffiliated reinsurers. - We declared a dividend of
per common share to shareholders payable on November 23, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on November 12, 2026.$0.17 - In October we repurchased an additional 2.5 million shares of our common stock for
.$70.2 million - In November, MGIC paid a dividend of
to the holding company.$350 million
Conference Call and Webcast Details
MGIC Investment Corporation will hold a conference call November 5, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. ET to allow securities analysts and shareholders the opportunity to hear management discuss the company's quarterly results. Individuals interested in joining by telephone should register for the call at https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIe1a508624b6c43b7bd1e0889d1ccf354 to receive the dial-in number and unique PIN to access the call. It is recommended that you join the call at least 10 minutes before the conference call begins. The call is also being webcast and can be accessed at the company's website at http://mtg.mgic.com/ under "Newsroom." A replay of the webcast will be available on the company's website through December 31, 2026.
About MGIC
Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Corporation (MGIC) (www.mgic.com), the principal subsidiary of MGIC Investment Corporation, provides mortgage insurance solutions that support responsible credit risk management for mortgage lenders and investors and enable borrowers to qualify for mortgages with lower down payments. As the founder and longstanding leader of today's private mortgage insurance industry, MGIC continues to guide the industry's evolution while serving as a trusted partner to lenders across the country.
This press release, which includes certain additional statistical and other information, including non-GAAP financial information and a supplement that contains various portfolio statistics, are all available on the Company's website at https://mtg.mgic.com/ under "Newsroom."
From time to time MGIC Investment Corporation releases important information via postings on its corporate website, and via postings on MGIC's website for information related to underwriting and pricing, and intends to continue to do so in the future. Such postings include corrections of previous disclosures and may be made without any other disclosure. Investors and other interested parties are encouraged to enroll to receive automatic email alerts and Really Simple Syndication (RSS) feeds regarding new postings. Enrollment information for MGIC Investment Corporation alerts can be found at https://mtg.mgic.com/shareholder-services/email-alerts. For information about our underwriting and rates, see https://www.mgic.com/underwriting.
Use of Non-GAAP financial measures
We believe that use of the Non-GAAP financial measures of adjusted pre-tax operating income (loss), adjusted net operating income (loss) and adjusted net operating income (loss) per diluted share facilitate the evaluation of the company's core financial performance thereby providing relevant information to investors. These measures are not recognized in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in
Adjusted pre-tax operating income (loss) is defined as GAAP income (loss) before tax, excluding the effects of net realized investment gains (losses), gain and losses on debt extinguishment and infrequent or unusual non-operating items where applicable.
Adjusted net operating income (loss) is defined as GAAP net income (loss) excluding the after-tax effects of net realized investment gains (losses), gain and losses on debt extinguishment and infrequent or unusual non-operating items where applicable. The amounts of adjustments to components of pre-tax operating income (loss) are tax effected using a federal statutory tax rate of
Adjusted net operating income (loss) per diluted share is calculated in a manner consistent with the accounting standard regarding earnings per share by dividing (i) adjusted net operating income (loss) by (ii) diluted weighted average common shares outstanding, which reflects share dilution from unvested restricted stock units.
Although adjusted pre-tax operating income (loss) and adjusted net operating income (loss) exclude certain items that have occurred in the past and are expected to occur in the future, the excluded items represent items that are: (1) not viewed as part of the operating performance of our primary activities; or (2) impacted by both discretionary and other economic or regulatory factors and are not necessarily indicative of operating trends, or both. These adjustments, along with the reasons for their treatment, are described below. Trends in the profitability of our fundamental operating activities can be more clearly identified without the fluctuations of these adjustments. Other companies may calculate these measures differently. Therefore, their measures may not be comparable to those used by us.
|
(1) |
Net realized investment gains (losses). The recognition of net realized investment gains or losses can vary significantly across periods as the timing of individual securities sales is highly discretionary and is influenced by such factors as market opportunities, our tax and capital profile, and overall market cycles. |
|
(2) |
Gains and losses on debt extinguishment. Gains and losses on debt extinguishment result from discretionary activities that are undertaken to enhance our capital position, and/or improve our debt profile. |
|
(3) |
Infrequent or unusual non-operating items. Items that are non-recurring in nature and are not part of our primary operating activities. |
|
MGIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
||||||||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (UNAUDITED) |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||
|
(In thousands, except per share data) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net premiums written |
|
$ 235,302 |
|
$ 235,228 |
|
$ 700,207 |
|
$ 707,958 |
|
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net premiums earned |
|
$ 238,459 |
|
$ 241,750 |
|
$ 711,879 |
|
$ 729,791 |
|
Net investment income |
|
60,907 |
|
62,210 |
|
182,114 |
|
184,648 |
|
Net gains (losses) on investments and other financial instruments |
|
(382) |
|
162 |
|
(2,777) |
|
(523) |
|
Other revenue |
|
96 |
|
383 |
|
329 |
|
1,068 |
|
Total revenues |
|
299,080 |
|
304,505 |
|
891,545 |
|
914,984 |
|
Losses and expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Losses incurred, net |
|
23,939 |
|
10,928 |
|
68,167 |
|
17,684 |
|
Underwriting and other expenses, net |
|
44,928 |
|
49,610 |
|
138,611 |
|
154,765 |
|
Interest expense |
|
8,906 |
|
8,906 |
|
26,704 |
|
26,704 |
|
Total losses and expenses |
|
77,773 |
|
69,444 |
|
233,482 |
|
199,153 |
|
Income before tax |
|
221,307 |
|
235,061 |
|
658,063 |
|
715,831 |
|
Provision for income taxes |
|
46,335 |
|
43,966 |
|
135,643 |
|
146,794 |
|
Net income |
|
$ 174,972 |
|
$ 191,095 |
|
$ 522,420 |
|
$ 569,037 |
|
Net income per diluted share |
|
$ 0.85 |
|
$ 0.83 |
|
$ 2.47 |
|
$ 2.39 |
|
MGIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
||||||||
|
EARNINGS PER SHARE (UNAUDITED) |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||
|
(In thousands, except per share data) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net income - basic and diluted |
|
$ 174,972 |
|
$ 191,095 |
|
$ 522,420 |
|
$ 569,037 |
|
Basic weighted average common shares outstanding |
|
204,114 |
|
229,308 |
|
210,013 |
|
236,541 |
|
Dilutive effect of unvested restricted stock units |
|
1,307 |
|
2,068 |
|
1,460 |
|
2,017 |
|
Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding |
|
205,421 |
|
231,376 |
|
211,473 |
|
238,558 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diluted earnings per share |
|
$ 0.85 |
|
$ 0.83 |
|
$ 2.47 |
|
$ 2.39 |
|
NON-GAAP RECONCILIATIONS
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Reconciliation of Income before tax / Net income to Adjusted pre-tax operating income / Adjusted net operating income |
|
||||||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
||||||||
|
(In thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
Pre-tax |
|
Tax Effect |
|
Net (after-tax) |
|
Pre-tax |
|
Tax Effect |
|
Net (after-tax) |
|
|
Income before tax / Net income |
|
|
|
$ 46,335 |
|
$ 174,972 |
|
|
|
$ 43,966 |
|
$ 191,095 |
|
|
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net realized investment (gains) losses |
|
(377) |
|
(79) |
|
(298) |
|
(391) |
|
(82) |
|
(309) |
|
|
Adjusted pre-tax operating income / Adjusted net operating income |
|
|
|
$ 46,256 |
|
$ 174,674 |
|
|
|
$ 43,884 |
|
$ 190,786 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliation of Net income per diluted share to Adjusted net operating income per diluted share |
|
||||||||||||
|
Weighted average shares - diluted |
|
|
|
|
|
205,421 |
|
|
|
|
|
231,376 |
|
|
Net income per diluted share |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 0.85 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 0.83 |
|
|
Net realized investment (gains) losses |
|
|
|
|
|
0.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
0.00 |
|
|
Adjusted net operating income per diluted share |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 0.85 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 0.83 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliation of Income before tax / Net income to Adjusted pre-tax operating income / Adjusted net operating income |
|
||||||||||||
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
||||||||
|
(In thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
Pre-tax |
|
Tax Effect |
|
Net |
|
Pre-tax |
|
Tax Effect |
|
Net |
|
|
Income before tax / Net income |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 522,420 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 569,037 |
|
|
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net realized investment (gains) losses |
|
1,386 |
|
291 |
|
1,095 |
|
1,234 |
|
259 |
|
975 |
|
|
Adjusted pre-tax operating income / Adjusted |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 523,515 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 570,012 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliation of Net income per diluted share to Adjusted net operating income per diluted share |
|
||||||||||||
|
Weighted average shares - diluted |
|
|
|
|
|
211,473 |
|
|
|
|
|
238,558 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income per diluted share |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 2.47 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 2.39 |
|
|
Net realized investment (gains) losses |
|
|
|
|
|
0.01 |
|
|
|
|
|
0.00 |
|
|
Adjusted net operating income per diluted share |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 2.48 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 2.39 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MGIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
||||||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED) |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 30, |
|
December 31, |
|
September 30, |
|
(In thousands, except per share data) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2025 |
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investments (1) |
|
$ 5,537,858 |
|
$ 5,807,662 |
|
$ 5,884,989 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
215,376 |
|
368,989 |
|
266,901 |
|
Restricted cash and cash equivalents |
|
8,414 |
|
6,525 |
|
4,891 |
|
Reinsurance recoverable on loss reserves (2) |
|
80,588 |
|
65,055 |
|
57,565 |
|
Home office and equipment, net |
|
31,069 |
|
32,454 |
|
32,737 |
|
Deferred insurance policy acquisition costs |
|
6,913 |
|
8,377 |
|
9,394 |
|
Deferred income taxes, net |
|
139,554 |
|
18,512 |
|
59,486 |
|
Other assets |
|
350,611 |
|
331,912 |
|
309,680 |
|
Total assets |
|
$ 6,370,383 |
|
$ 6,639,486 |
|
$ 6,625,643 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss reserves (2) |
|
$ 499,468 |
|
$ 474,884 |
|
$ 452,160 |
|
Unearned premiums |
|
81,354 |
|
93,026 |
|
98,527 |
|
Senior notes |
|
647,241 |
|
646,138 |
|
645,770 |
|
Other liabilities |
|
294,996 |
|
277,887 |
|
256,487 |
|
Total liabilities |
|
1,523,059 |
|
1,491,935 |
|
1,452,944 |
|
Shareholders' equity |
|
4,847,324 |
|
5,147,551 |
|
5,172,699 |
|
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity |
|
$ 6,370,383 |
|
$ 6,639,486 |
|
$ 6,625,643 |
|
Book value per share (3) |
|
$ 24.06 |
|
$ 23.47 |
|
$ 22.87 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Investments include net unrealized gains (losses) on securities |
|
$ (395,554) |
|
$ (152,767) |
|
$ (168,349) |
|
(2) Loss reserves, net of reinsurance recoverable on loss reserves |
|
$ 418,880 |
|
$ 409,829 |
|
$ 394,595 |
|
(3) Shares outstanding |
|
201,482 |
|
219,367 |
|
226,155 |
|
MGIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|||||||||||||
|
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION - NEW INSURANCE WRITTEN |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Year-to-date |
||||||||
|
|
Q3 |
|
Q2 |
|
Q1 |
|
Q4 |
|
Q3 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
New primary insurance written (NIW) (billions) |
$ 17.1 |
|
$ 17.8 |
|
|
|
$ 17.1 |
|
$ 16.5 |
|
$ 49.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monthly (including split premium plans) and annual premium plans |
16.5 |
|
17.2 |
|
13.9 |
|
16.6 |
|
16.1 |
|
47.6 |
|
42.0 |
|
Single premium plans |
0.6 |
|
0.6 |
|
0.5 |
|
0.5 |
|
0.4 |
|
1.7 |
|
1.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Product mix as a % of primary NIW |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Credit score < 680 |
5 % |
|
5 % |
|
5 % |
|
5 % |
|
4 % |
|
5 % |
|
4 % |
|
> |
15 % |
|
15 % |
|
14 % |
|
15 % |
|
17 % |
|
15 % |
|
15 % |
|
> |
29 % |
|
25 % |
|
25 % |
|
26 % |
|
27 % |
|
26 % |
|
28 % |
|
Singles |
3 % |
|
3 % |
|
4 % |
|
3 % |
|
2 % |
|
3 % |
|
2 % |
|
Refinances |
5 % |
|
10 % |
|
21 % |
|
17 % |
|
6 % |
|
11 % |
|
6 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
New primary risk written (billions) |
$ 4.5 |
|
$ 4.6 |
|
$ 3.8 |
|
$ 4.4 |
|
$ 4.4 |
|
$ 12.9 |
|
|
|
MGIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|||||||||
|
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION - INSURANCE IN FORCE and RISK IN FORCE |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||
|
|
Q3 |
|
Q2 |
|
Q1 |
|
Q4 |
|
Q3 |
|
Primary Insurance In Force (IIF) (billions) |
$ 307.3 |
|
$ 304.8 |
|
$ 302.7 |
|
$ 303.1 |
|
$ 300.8 |
|
Average Loan Size of IIF (thousands) |
279.0 |
|
$ 275.8 |
|
$ 273.4 |
|
$ 272.4 |
|
$ 270.6 |
|
Total # of loans |
1,101,569 |
|
1,105,114 |
|
1,106,958 |
|
1,112,727 |
|
1,111,855 |
|
Annual Persistency |
82.5 % |
|
83.3 % |
|
84.0 % |
|
84.8 % |
|
85.0 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Premium Yield |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In force portfolio yield (1) |
37.9 |
|
37.8 |
|
38.0 |
|
38.0 |
|
38.3 |
|
Premium refunds (2) |
(0.2) |
|
(0.2) |
|
(0.3) |
|
(0.4) |
|
(0.3) |
|
Accelerated earnings on single premium |
0.2 |
|
0.2 |
|
0.2 |
|
0.3 |
|
0.2 |
|
Total direct premium yield |
37.9 |
|
37.8 |
|
37.9 |
|
37.9 |
|
38.2 |
|
Ceded premiums earned, net of profit commission and other premiums (3) |
(6.7) |
|
(6.5) |
|
(6.8) |
|
(6.7) |
|
(5.9) |
|
Net premium yield |
31.2 |
|
31.3 |
|
31.1 |
|
31.2 |
|
32.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Primary Risk In Force (RIF) (billions) |
$ 82.5 |
|
$ 81.8 |
|
$ 81.2 |
|
$ 81.2 |
|
$ 80.6 |
|
By credit score (%) (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
760 & > |
45 % |
|
45 % |
|
45 % |
|
45 % |
|
45 % |
|
740-759 |
18 % |
|
18 % |
|
18 % |
|
18 % |
|
18 % |
|
720-739 |
14 % |
|
14 % |
|
14 % |
|
14 % |
|
14 % |
|
700-719 |
10 % |
|
10 % |
|
10 % |
|
10 % |
|
10 % |
|
680-699 |
7 % |
|
7 % |
|
7 % |
|
7 % |
|
7 % |
|
660-679 |
3 % |
|
3 % |
|
3 % |
|
3 % |
|
3 % |
|
640-659 |
2 % |
|
2 % |
|
2 % |
|
2 % |
|
2 % |
|
639 & < |
1 % |
|
1 % |
|
1 % |
|
1 % |
|
1 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average Coverage Ratio (RIF/IIF) |
26.8 % |
|
26.8 % |
|
26.8 % |
|
26.8 % |
|
26.8 % |
|
(1) |
Total direct premiums earned, excluding premium refunds and accelerated premiums from single premium policy cancellations divided by average primary insurance in force. |
|
(2) |
Premium refunds and our estimate of refundable premium on our delinquency inventory divided by average primary insurance in force. |
|
(3) |
Other premiums include our participation in GSE Credit Risk Transfer programs, of which the impact on the net premium yield was 0.4 bps in the third quarter of 2026. |
|
(4) |
The credit score at the time of origination for a loan with multiple borrowers is the lowest of the borrowers' "decision credit scores." A borrower's "decision credit score" is determined as follows: if there are three credit scores available, the middle credit score is used; if two credit scores are available, the lower of the two is used; if only one credit score is available, it is used. |
|
MGIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|||||||||||
|
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION - DELINQUENCY STATISTICS |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|||||||
|
|
|
Q3 |
|
Q2 |
|
Q1 |
|
Q4 |
|
Q3 |
|
|
Primary IIF - Delinquent Roll Forward - # of Loans |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beginning Delinquent Inventory |
|
26,152 |
|
27,006 |
|
27,072 |
|
25,747 |
|
24,444 |
|
|
New Notices |
|
14,412 |
|
12,433 |
|
13,791 |
|
14,489 |
|
13,582 |
|
|
Cures |
|
(12,236) |
|
(12,814) |
|
(13,393) |
|
(12,632) |
|
(11,814) |
|
|
Paid claims |
|
(493) |
|
(455) |
|
(457) |
|
(359) |
|
(359) |
|
|
Rescissions and denials |
|
(21) |
|
(18) |
|
(7) |
|
(13) |
|
(18) |
|
|
Other items removed from inventory (1) |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
(160) |
|
(88) |
|
|
Ending Delinquent Inventory |
|
27,814 |
|
26,152 |
|
27,006 |
|
27,072 |
|
25,747 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Primary IIF Delinquency Rate (count based) |
|
2.52 % |
|
2.37 % |
|
2.44 % |
|
2.43 % |
|
2.32 % |
|
|
Primary claim received inventory included in ending delinquent inventory |
|
342 |
|
355 |
|
383 |
|
398 |
|
333 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Composition of Cures |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reported delinquent and cured intraquarter |
|
3,723 |
|
3,031 |
|
3,973 |
|
3,917 |
|
3,606 |
|
|
Number of payments delinquent prior to cure |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 payments or less |
|
5,304 |
|
6,391 |
|
6,262 |
|
5,734 |
|
5,141 |
|
|
4-11 payments |
|
2,675 |
|
2,834 |
|
2,702 |
|
2,466 |
|
2,500 |
|
|
12 payments or more |
|
534 |
|
558 |
|
456 |
|
515 |
|
567 |
|
|
Total Cures in Quarter |
|
12,236 |
|
12,814 |
|
13,393 |
|
12,632 |
|
11,814 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Composition of Paids |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number of payments delinquent at time of claim payment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 payments or less |
|
— |
|
— |
|
1 |
|
— |
|
1 |
|
|
4-11 payments |
|
65 |
|
48 |
|
57 |
|
32 |
|
32 |
|
|
12 payments or more |
|
428 |
|
407 |
|
399 |
|
327 |
|
326 |
|
|
Total Paids in Quarter |
|
493 |
|
455 |
|
457 |
|
359 |
|
359 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aging of Primary Delinquent Inventory |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Consecutive months delinquent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 months or less |
|
10,495 |
38 % |
9,268 |
35 % |
9,655 |
36 % |
10,389 |
38 % |
9,817 |
38 % |
|
4-11 months |
|
9,906 |
35 % |
9,682 |
37 % |
10,289 |
38 % |
9,559 |
35 % |
8,858 |
34 % |
|
12 months or more |
|
7,413 |
27 % |
7,202 |
28 % |
7,062 |
26 % |
7,124 |
27 % |
7,072 |
28 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number of payments delinquent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 payments or less |
|
14,073 |
51 % |
12,874 |
49 % |
13,376 |
49 % |
14,121 |
52 % |
13,406 |
52 % |
|
4-11 payments |
|
9,207 |
33 % |
8,905 |
34 % |
9,364 |
35 % |
8,747 |
32 % |
8,122 |
32 % |
|
12 payments or more |
|
4,534 |
16 % |
4,373 |
17 % |
4,266 |
16 % |
4,204 |
16 % |
4,219 |
16 % |
|
(1) Items removed from inventory are associated with commutations of coverage on non-performing policies. |
|
MGIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION - RESERVES and CLAIMS PAID |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Year-to-date |
||||||||
|
|
Q3 |
|
Q2 |
|
Q1 |
|
Q4 |
|
Q3 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Reserves (millions) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Primary direct loss reserves |
$ 435 |
|
$ 428 |
|
$ 435 |
|
$ 412 |
|
$ 392 |
|
|
|
|
|
Primary average direct reserve per delinquency (thousands) |
$ 17.9 |
|
$ 18.7 |
|
$ 18.4 |
|
$ 17.4 |
|
$ 17.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
Average claim rate |
22.6 % |
|
23.8 % |
|
23.4 % |
|
22.7 % |
|
23.1 % |
|
|
|
|
|
Average severity (thousands) |
$ 69.0 |
|
$ 68.6 |
|
$ 68.6 |
|
$ 66.9 |
|
$ 65.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
Average RIF on delinquent loans (thousands) |
$ 65.7 |
|
$ 65.3 |
|
$ 65.4 |
|
$ 63.8 |
|
$ 62.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Losses Incurred (millions) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current quarter losses incurred, net (1) |
$ 58 |
|
$ 54 |
|
$ 64 |
|
$ 62 |
|
$ 58 |
|
|
|
|
|
Prior period losses incurred, net |
$ (34) |
|
$ (43) |
|
$ (31) |
|
$ (31) |
|
$ (47) |
|
|
|
|
|
Losses incurred, net |
$ 24 |
|
$ 11 |
|
$ 33 |
|
$ 31 |
|
$ 11 |
|
|
|
|
|
New notice claim rate |
7.5 % |
|
7.5 % |
|
7.5 % |
|
7.5 % |
|
7.5 % |
|
|
|
|
|
New notice severity (thousands) |
$ 65.8 |
|
$ 66.6 |
|
$ 67.2 |
|
$ 67.4 |
|
$ 65.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Paid Claims (millions) (2) |
$ 21 |
|
$ 21 |
|
$ 17 |
|
$ 16 |
|
$ 14 |
|
$ 59 |
|
$ 38 |
|
Primary Average Claim Payment (thousands) |
$ 50.6 |
|
$ 54.7 |
|
$ 42.7 |
|
$ 46.1 |
|
$ 39.7 |
|
$ 49.3 |
|
$ 38.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) |
Current quarter losses incurred, net represents the amount estimated to ultimately be paid on new notices received during the period. |
|
(2) |
Net paid claims, as presented, does not include amounts received in conjunction with terminations or commutations of reinsurance agreements. |
|
MGIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION - REINSURANCE AND MI RATIOS |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Year-to-date |
||||||||
|
|
Q3 |
|
Q2 |
|
Q1 |
|
Q4 |
|
Q3 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Quota Share Reinsurance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
% NIW subject to reinsurance |
88.4 % |
|
87.6 % |
|
86.4 % |
|
86.2 % |
|
88.2 % |
|
87.5 % |
|
87.7 % |
|
Ceded premiums written and earned (millions) |
$ 38.8 |
|
$ 35.6 |
|
$ 37.8 |
|
$ 38.9 |
|
$ 32.0 |
|
|
|
$ 90.0 |
|
Ceded losses incurred (millions) |
$ 10.2 |
|
$ 8.4 |
|
$ 12.0 |
|
$ 11.9 |
|
$ 6.1 |
|
$ 30.6 |
|
$ 16.5 |
|
Ceding commissions (millions) (included in underwriting and other expenses) |
$ 15.0 |
|
$ 14.1 |
|
$ 13.4 |
|
$ 13.4 |
|
$ 12.9 |
|
$ 42.5 |
|
$ 36.7 |
|
Profit commission (millions) (included in ceded premiums) |
$ 36.0 |
|
$ 35.1 |
|
$ 29.1 |
|
$ 28.3 |
|
$ 32.6 |
|
|
|
$ 93.6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Excess-of-Loss Reinsurance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ceded premiums earned (millions) |
$ 15.6 |
|
$ 16.3 |
|
$ 17.8 |
|
$ 14.8 |
|
$ 16.2 |
|
$ 49.7 |
|
$ 46.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss ratio |
10.0 % |
|
4.6 % |
|
14.1 % |
|
13.2 % |
|
4.5 % |
|
9.6 % |
|
2.4 % |
|
Underwriting expense ratio |
19.1 % |
|
19.8 % |
|
20.5 % |
|
19.9 % |
|
21.1 % |
|
19.8 % |
|
21.9 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Corporation - Risk to Capital |
9.6:1 |
|
9.9:1 |
|
9.6:1 |
|
10.0:1 |
|
9.7:1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Combined Insurance Companies - Risk to Capital |
9.6:1 |
|
9.9:1 |
|
9.6:1 |
|
10.0:1 |
|
9.7:1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Safe Harbor Statement
Forward Looking Statements and Risk Factors:
This release contains forward looking statements within the meaning of the
- Our results are dependent on
U.S . economic and housing market conditions; adverse conditions may cause a decrease in new insurance written and/or an increase in delinquencies, claim frequency, and claim severity. Additionally, if the volume of low down payment home mortgage originations declines, the amount of new insurance that we write could decline. - The substantial majority of MGIC's new insurance written is for loans purchased by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac ("the GSEs"); therefore, changes to their business practices or legislative, regulatory or administrative reforms could materially affect our business and financial results.
- Failure to comply with the GSEs' Private Mortgage Insurance Eligibility Requirements ("PMIERs") could limit our operations, or at the extreme, lead to suspension or termination of eligibility to insure loans purchased by the GSEs.
- Loss reserve estimates are subject to uncertainties; actual losses may differ materially from estimates. Additionally, because reserves are established only upon delinquency, losses may disproportionately impact earnings in certain periods.
- We operate in a highly regulated environment at both the federal and state levels; regulatory changes or enforcement actions may adversely affect our operations and/or financial results.
- If we fail to meet the State Capital Requirements of
Wisconsin , we could be prevented from writing new business in all jurisdictions; we could be prevented from writing new business in a particular jurisdiction if we fail to meet the state capital requirements of that jurisdiction. - Pandemics, severe weather events, and climate related developments may negatively affect home prices and affordability, potentially leading to an increase in delinquencies, claim frequency, and claim severity. Actions by government authorities, including FHFA and the GSEs, to address climate related issues could similarly affect our results.
- The availability, cost, and capital credit for reinsurance may change due to market conditions or GSE actions, potentially requiring us to retain more risk and maintain additional capital.
- Our financial results may be impacted if lenders and investors seek alternatives to private mortgage insurance. In addition, changes in GSE programs, growth in government market share, or changes to regulatory capital rules to limit capital relief for mortgage insurance could affect our business in similar ways.
- The premium rates we charge may prove inadequate due to unknown future economic conditions, modelling limitations or errors, or other unexpected events.
- The length of time our insurance policies remain in force ("persistency") affects our results. Among other things, persistency can be influenced by interest rates, borrower equity, refinancing activity, and mortgage insurance cancellation requirements.
- Instability in financial markets or counterparty failures, including by reinsurers or mortgage servicers, could increase our credit risk and losses.
- Ineffective risk management programs, inaccurate data or model errors could impair our ability to identify and respond to risks, and materially adversely affect our business, results of operations, and financial condition.
- Technology system failures, cybersecurity breaches, or data privacy incidents could materially disrupt operations and cause financial and reputational damage.
- Changes in our underwriting practices and mix of business have the potential to increase risk and negatively affect our financial results.
- Our business depends on hiring and retaining experienced management and key personnel; the failure to do so could disrupt operations and negatively impact our financial condition.
- The mortgage insurance market is highly competitive. Competition from private mortgage insurers, government programs, and potential new market entrants —combined with pricing pressure and shifting customer preferences and relationships—could lead to a reduction in our new insurance written.
- Adverse rating agency actions could affect our competitiveness, GSE eligibility, and access to capital.
- Litigation and regulatory proceedings could result in fines, settlements, operational restrictions, or reputational harm.
- Our investment portfolio is exposed to risks that could adversely impact our operations and financial results. Future capital needs could require issuance of debt or equity, potentially diluting shareholders.
- Our stock price may fluctuate due to economic, industry, regulatory, or company specific developments.
- Regulatory limits on dividends from our insurance subsidiaries have the potential to constrain holding company liquidity and our ability to pay shareholder dividends or repurchase stock in the future.
We are not undertaking any obligation to update any forward-looking statements or other statements we may make even though these statements may be affected by events or circumstances occurring after the forward looking statements or other statements were made. No investor should rely on the fact that such statements are current at any time other than the time at which this press release was delivered for dissemination to the public.
While we communicate with security analysts from time to time, it is against our policy to disclose to them any material non-public information or other confidential information. Accordingly, investors should not assume that we agree with any statement or report issued by any analyst irrespective of the content of the statement or report, and such reports are not our responsibility.
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/mgic-investment-corporation-reports-third-quarter-2026-results-302929757.html
SOURCE MGIC Investment Corporation
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were MGIC Investment's third-quarter 2026 earnings?
MGIC Investment earned $175.0 million, or $0.85 per diluted share, in the third quarter of 2026. A year earlier, net income was $191.1 million, or $0.83 per diluted share. Adjusted net operating income, a non-GAAP measure, was $174.7 million, compared with $190.8 million a year earlier.
What reinsurance changes did MGIC announce with its third-quarter 2026 results?
MGIC executed coverage for eligible 2027 new insurance and agreed to quota-share terms for eligible 2028 and 2029 business.
The 2027 excess-of-loss transaction provides up to $168 million of coverage. Separately, the 2023 quota-share cede rate will decrease from 25% to 23.98%, effective December 31, 2026. MGIC also exercised its option to terminate the Home Re 2021-2 agreement, and the insurance-linked notes were redeemed in full.
When is MGIC Investment's November 2026 dividend payable, and who qualifies?
The $0.17 per common share dividend is payable November 23, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on November 12, 2026. The amount is unchanged from the dividend paid during the third quarter.