Metallus Announces Third-Quarter 2026 Results
Quarterly operating cash flow was $6.8 million as higher inventory largely offset profitability.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Metallus (MTUS) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $23.8 million, with sales rising year over year but declining sequentially. Sales reached $337.2 million, up 10% year over year and down 1% sequentially; diluted earnings were $0.55 per share. Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP earnings measure, rose 19% on both comparisons to $34.5 million.
A U.S. Defense Logistics Agency contract includes an initial $125 million purchase order and a value of up to $995 million over five years. Metallus expects fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA below the third quarter, with planned shutdowns having an approximately $10 million to $15 million unfavorable impact. Full-year adjusted EBITDA is expected at $100 million to $105 million. Quarter-end liquidity was $388.7 million. Kristopher Westbrooks will succeed CEO Mike Williams upon Williams' retirement at year-end.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major pointDLA contract includes an initial $125 million purchase order, with value up to $995 million over five years. 1.1× market cap
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net income rose to $23.8 million from $8.1 million year over year and $8.9 million sequentially.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter sales of $337.2 million increased 10% year over year but decreased 1% sequentially.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA reached $34.5 million, up 19% sequentially and year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted net income reached $14.9 million, versus $11.8 million year over year and $11.1 million sequentially.
- Moderate pointAerospace and defense sales achieved the company's annualized $250 million run-rate target during the quarter.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Metallus expects full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $100 million to $105 million.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Metallus plans approximately $70 million in 2026 capital spending, including $35 million partially government-funded. 8% of market cap
16 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter diluted earnings reached $0.55, versus $0.19 year over year and $0.21 sequentially.
- Minor pointThird-quarter adjusted diluted earnings reached $0.35, versus $0.27 year over year and $0.26 sequentially.
- Minor pointThird-quarter shipments of 165,800 tons increased 2% year over year but declined 5% sequentially.
- Minor pointMelt utilization reached 76%, excluding approximately three percentage points of electricity-curtailment impact, versus 74% sequentially and year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter gross profit increased to $36.3 million from $35.0 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter selling, general and administrative expenses fell to $23.8 million from $24.5 million year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month sales rose to $986.5 million from $891.0 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net income increased to $38.1 million from $13.1 million year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month diluted earnings increased to $0.88 from $0.30 year over year.
- Minor pointQuarter-end liquidity totaled $388.7 million, including available borrowing capacity and cash and cash equivalents.
- Minor pointThird-quarter repurchases returned $3.6 million through purchases of 0.2 million common shares; $78.2 million remained authorized.
- Minor pointThird-quarter capital investment totaled $13.1 million, including $4.9 million for projects primarily funded by the U.S. government.
- Minor pointBar and tube lead times extend into second-quarter 2027, supporting order visibility.
- Minor pointOctober price increases of $60 per ton cover bar and quench-and-temper seamless mechanical tubing outside annual pricing agreements.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Metallus expects no additional pension contributions in fourth-quarter 2026.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Metallus anticipates profitable growth in 2027, supported by growing demand and targeted investments.
Negative
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Metallus expects lower fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA than third-quarter 2026.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fourth-quarter shipments are expected to fall sequentially by a high-single-digit percentage, while increasing year over year.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fourth-quarter shutdowns are expected to reduce adjusted EBITDA by approximately $10 million to $15 million versus third quarter.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fourth-quarter price/mix is expected slightly lower than third quarter.
- Minor pointThird-quarter manufacturing cost performance declined sequentially due to shutdown timing, electricity curtailments and higher operating costs.
2 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter operating cash flow totaled $6.8 million, with higher inventory largely offsetting profitability.
- Minor pointCash and cash equivalents fell to $98.6 million at September 30, 2026, from $156.7 million at December 31, 2025.
News Explained
Metallus repurchased
Key Figures
- Net sales
- $337.2 million
- Q3 2026; up 10% year over year
- Net income
- $23.8 million
- Q3 2026; compared with $8.1 million in Q3 2025
- Adjusted EBITDA
- $34.5 million
- Q3 2026; up 19% sequentially and year over year
- Aerospace and defense annualized sales target
- $250 million
- Target achieved in Q3 2026
- Initial DLA purchase order
- $125 million
- Initial order under the defense contract
- DLA contract value
- Up to $995 million
- Over five years
- Shutdown maintenance impact
- $10 million to $15 million
- Expected unfavorable adjusted EBITDA impact in Q4 versus Q3 2026
- 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook
- $100 million to $105 million
- Full-year 2026
Historical Context
-
DLA award established a noncommitted $995 million ceiling and initial $125 million order.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
adjusted ebitda financial
gaap financial
convertible notes financial
if-converted method financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
- Net sales of
, up$337.2 million 10% year over year; net income increased to from$23.8 million in the third quarter of 2025 and$8.1 million in the second quarter of 2026$8.9 million - Adjusted EBITDA of
, an increase of$34.5 million 19% sequentially and year over year - Invested
in capital expenditures and$13.1 million to repurchase common shares$3.6 million - Strong customer demand continues to drive order book growth, reinforcing visibility and anticipated profitable growth into 2027
- Awarded
U.S . Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) contract and initial purchase order, further supporting long-term growth opportunities within the aerospace & defense end-market$125 million - Cash and cash equivalents of
with total liquidity(1) of$98.6 million as of September 30, 2026$388.7 million
This compares with the sequential second-quarter 2026 net sales of
In the same quarter last year, the company had net sales of
As previously announced, Kristopher Westbrooks, president and chief operating officer, will succeed Mike Williams as chief executive officer upon Mr. Williams' retirement at the end of this year. The planned leadership transition reflects the Board of Directors' commitment to a seamless succession and continued execution of the company's long-term strategic priorities.
"Our third-quarter performance reflects continued execution of our strategic priorities, as we delivered higher adjusted EBITDA both sequentially and year over year," said Mike Williams, chief executive officer. "We are pleased to have achieved our annualized
"The momentum we have built throughout 2026, combined with growing demand, targeted investments and continued operational execution, reinforces our confidence for another year of anticipated profitable growth as we plan for 2027. Metallus is well positioned to better serve customers across all end markets while creating sustainable long-term shareholder value."
THIRD-QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL SUMMARY
- Net sales decreased 1 percent to
compared with the second quarter of 2026. The sequential decrease was primarily driven by lower shipments primarily in automotive and energy end markets, partially offset by higher average base sales(2) prices and improved product mix resulting from higher aerospace & defense shipments. Compared with the prior-year third quarter, net sales increased 10 percent, as a result of higher average base sales(2) prices, increased raw material surcharge revenue per ton and favorable product mix.$337.2 million
- Ship tons decreased 8,400 tons sequentially, or 5 percent, to 165,800 tons driven primarily by lower shipments in automotive and energy end markets, slightly offset by increased shipments in aerospace & defense. Compared with the prior-year third quarter, shipments increased 2 percent, driven by higher shipments in the aerospace & defense and energy end-markets.
- Melt utilization was 76 percent in the third quarter, excluding an approximate three percentage point impact of electricity curtailments, compared with 74 percent in both the second quarter of 2026 and the prior-year third quarter. Manufacturing cost performance declined sequentially due to planned shutdown timing, the impact of electricity curtailments and higher operating costs to support demand.
CASH, LIQUIDITY AND REPURCHASE ACTIVITY
As of September 30, 2026, the company's cash and cash equivalents balance was
During the third quarter, the company repurchased 0.2 million common shares at an aggregate cost of
OUTLOOK
Given the elements outlined in the outlook below, the company expects fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA to be lower than the third quarter of 2026.
Commercial:
- Fourth-quarter shipments are expected to decrease sequentially by a high-single-digit percentage, primarily due to normal year-end seasonality, while increasing compared with the prior-year fourth quarter.
- Lead times for bar and tube products currently extend into the second quarter of 2027.
- Based on lead times and anticipated product mix, fourth-quarter price/mix is expected to be slightly lower than the third quarter.
- The company announced price increases effective early October for customers not covered by annual pricing agreements of
per ton on bar and quench and temper seamless mechanical tubing.$60
Operations:
- Annual shutdown maintenance is planned for the fourth quarter and is expected to unfavorably impact adjusted EBITDA by approximately
to$10 versus the third quarter, reflecting incremental shutdown costs and lower fixed-cost leverage associated with a sequential decline in melt utilization, consistent with prior year timing.$15 million - Based on the factors noted above, we expect full-year adjusted EBITDA for 2026 to be between
to$100 .$105 million
Other matters:
- Planned capital expenditures remain at approximately
in 2026, inclusive of$70 million of capital expenditures partially funded by the$35 million U.S . government. - The company does not expect to make any additional pension contributions in the fourth quarter of 2026.
- An adjusted effective income tax rate(3) between 27 and 30 percent is expected for the full year 2026.
|
(1) The company defines total liquidity as available borrowing capacity plus cash and cash equivalents. |
|
(2) Please see discussion of non-GAAP financial measures in this news release. |
|
(3) The company defines the adjusted effective income tax rate as adjusted income tax expense (benefit) divided by adjusted pre-tax (loss) income. |
METALLUS EARNINGS WEBCAST INFORMATION
Metallus will provide live Internet listening access to its conference call with the financial community scheduled for Tuesday, November 3, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. ET. The live conference call will be broadcast at investors.metallus.com. A replay of the conference call will also be available at investors.metallus.com.
ABOUT METALLUS INC.
Metallus (NYSE: MTUS) manufactures high-performance specialty metals from recycled scrap metal in
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
Metallus reports its financial results in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This news release includes "forward-looking" statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. You can generally identify the company's forward-looking statements by words such as "will," "anticipate," "aspire," "believe," "could," "estimate," "expect," "forecast," "outlook," "intend," "may," "plan," "possible," "potential," "predict," "project," "seek," "target," "should," "would," "strategy," or "strategic direction" or other similar words, phrases or expressions that convey the uncertainty of future events or outcomes. The company cautions readers that actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in forward-looking statements made by or on behalf of the company due to a variety of factors, such as: (1) the effects of fluctuations in customer demand on sales, product mix and prices in the industries in which the company operates, including the ability of the company to respond to rapid changes in customer demand including but not limited to changes in domestic and worldwide political and economic conditions due to, among other factors,
Additional risks relating to the company's business, the industries in which the company operates, or the company's common shares may be described from time to time in the company's filings with the SEC. All of these risk factors are difficult to predict, are subject to material uncertainties that may affect actual results and may be beyond the company's control. Readers are cautioned that it is not possible to predict or identify all of the risks, uncertainties and other factors that may affect future results and that the above list should not be considered to be a complete list. Except as required by the federal securities laws, the company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
||||||||||
|
(in millions, except per share data) (Unaudited) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
|
Net sales |
|
$ |
337.2 |
|
|
$ |
305.9 |
|
|
$ |
986.5 |
|
|
$ |
891.0 |
|
|
Cost of products sold |
|
|
300.9 |
|
|
|
270.9 |
|
|
|
891.0 |
|
|
|
801.9 |
|
|
Gross Profit |
|
|
36.3 |
|
|
|
35.0 |
|
|
|
95.5 |
|
|
|
89.1 |
|
|
Selling, general & administrative expenses (SG&A) |
|
|
23.8 |
|
|
|
24.5 |
|
|
|
69.7 |
|
|
|
71.7 |
|
|
Restructuring charges |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
Loss (gain) on sale or disposal of assets, net |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
(1.3) |
|
|
Loss on extinguishment of debt |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
3.6 |
|
|
Other (income) expense, net |
|
|
(19.7) |
|
|
|
(1.9) |
|
|
|
(26.0) |
|
|
|
(5.8) |
|
|
Interest (income) expense, net |
|
|
(0.3) |
|
|
|
(1.4) |
|
|
|
(0.8) |
|
|
|
(4.2) |
|
|
Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes |
|
|
32.3 |
|
|
|
10.9 |
|
|
|
52.2 |
|
|
|
22.4 |
|
|
Provision (benefit) for income taxes |
|
|
8.5 |
|
|
|
2.8 |
|
|
|
14.1 |
|
|
|
9.3 |
|
|
Net Income (Loss) |
|
$ |
23.8 |
|
|
$ |
8.1 |
|
|
$ |
38.1 |
|
|
$ |
13.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Net Income (Loss) per Common Share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Basic earnings (loss) per share |
|
$ |
0.57 |
|
|
$ |
0.19 |
|
|
$ |
0.92 |
|
|
$ |
0.31 |
|
|
Diluted earnings (loss) per share(1, 2) |
|
$ |
0.55 |
|
|
$ |
0.19 |
|
|
$ |
0.88 |
|
|
$ |
0.30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Weighted average shares outstanding - basic |
|
|
41.4 |
|
|
|
41.8 |
|
|
|
41.6 |
|
|
|
42.0 |
|
|
Weighted average shares outstanding - diluted(1, 2) |
|
|
43.1 |
|
|
|
43.0 |
|
|
|
43.1 |
|
|
|
43.3 |
|
|
(1) For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, common share equivalents for shares issuable for equity-based awards (1.7 million shares and 1.5 million shares, respectively) were included in the computation of diluted earnings (loss) per share, as they were considered dilutive. |
|
(2) For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, common share equivalents for shares issuable for equity-based awards (1.2 million shares and 0.9 million shares, respectively) were included in the computation of diluted earnings (loss) per share, as they were considered dilutive. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, common share equivalents for shares issuable upon the conversion of outstanding convertible notes (0.4 million shares) were included in the computation of diluted earnings (loss) per share, as they were considered dilutive. For the convertible notes, the company utilizes the if-converted method to calculate diluted earnings (loss) per share. Based on the timing of the convertible note settlement during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, there were no adjustments to net income for the add back of convertible notes interest expense (including amortization of convertible notes issuance costs). |
|
|
|
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
(Dollars in millions) (Unaudited) |
|
September 30, |
|
|
December 31, |
|
||
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
$ |
98.6 |
|
|
$ |
156.7 |
|
|
Accounts receivable, net of allowances |
|
|
155.0 |
|
|
|
126.0 |
|
|
Inventories, net |
|
|
294.7 |
|
|
|
243.2 |
|
|
Deferred charges and prepaid expenses |
|
|
20.1 |
|
|
|
26.4 |
|
|
Other current assets |
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
Total Current Assets |
|
|
569.6 |
|
|
|
553.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Property, plant and equipment, net |
|
|
457.2 |
|
|
|
562.5 |
|
|
Operating lease right-of-use assets |
|
|
11.3 |
|
|
|
11.4 |
|
|
Finance lease right-of-use assets |
|
|
3.0 |
|
|
|
3.5 |
|
|
Pension assets |
|
|
6.9 |
|
|
|
5.6 |
|
|
Intangible assets, net |
|
|
2.4 |
|
|
|
2.9 |
|
|
Other non-current assets |
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
1.1 |
|
|
Total Assets |
|
$ |
1,052.7 |
|
|
$ |
1,140.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Accounts payable |
|
$ |
157.4 |
|
|
$ |
151.1 |
|
|
Salaries, wages and benefits |
|
|
27.9 |
|
|
|
29.0 |
|
|
Accrued pension and postretirement costs |
|
|
17.4 |
|
|
|
26.8 |
|
|
Current operating lease liabilities |
|
|
4.0 |
|
|
|
4.0 |
|
|
Current finance lease liabilities |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
Current convertible notes, net |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Government funding liabilities |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
85.6 |
|
|
Other current liabilities |
|
|
23.4 |
|
|
|
17.6 |
|
|
Total Current Liabilities |
|
|
230.9 |
|
|
|
314.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Credit agreement |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Non-current operating lease liabilities |
|
|
7.2 |
|
|
|
7.3 |
|
|
Non-current finance lease liabilities |
|
|
2.2 |
|
|
|
2.8 |
|
|
Accrued pension and postretirement costs |
|
|
73.2 |
|
|
|
100.2 |
|
|
Deferred income taxes |
|
|
16.9 |
|
|
|
16.9 |
|
|
Other non-current liabilities |
|
|
7.5 |
|
|
|
12.1 |
|
|
Total Liabilities |
|
|
337.9 |
|
|
|
454.2 |
|
|
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
|
852.2 |
|
|
|
850.2 |
|
|
Retained deficit |
|
|
(15.5) |
|
|
|
(53.6) |
|
|
Treasury shares |
|
|
(122.0) |
|
|
|
(116.0) |
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
5.4 |
|
|
Total Shareholders' Equity |
|
|
714.8 |
|
|
|
686.0 |
|
|
Total Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity |
|
$ |
1,052.7 |
|
|
$ |
1,140.2 |
|
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
(Dollars in millions) (Unaudited) |
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
|
CASH PROVIDED (USED) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Operating Activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Net income (loss) |
|
$ |
23.8 |
|
|
$ |
8.1 |
|
|
$ |
38.1 |
|
|
$ |
13.1 |
|
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided (used) by operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
14.5 |
|
|
|
14.3 |
|
|
|
41.6 |
|
|
|
42.1 |
|
|
Amortization of deferred financing fees |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
Loss on extinguishment of debt |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
3.6 |
|
|
Loss (gain) on sale or disposal of assets, net |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
(1.3) |
|
|
Deferred income taxes |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
Stock-based compensation expense |
|
|
3.6 |
|
|
|
3.8 |
|
|
|
10.2 |
|
|
|
10.9 |
|
|
Pension and postretirement expense (benefit), net |
|
|
(15.6) |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
(17.2) |
|
|
|
2.6 |
|
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Accounts receivable, net |
|
|
(2.4) |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
(29.2) |
|
|
|
(38.1) |
|
|
Inventories, net |
|
|
(19.1) |
|
|
|
(14.1) |
|
|
|
(51.6) |
|
|
|
(17.3) |
|
|
Accounts payable |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
5.3 |
|
|
|
19.4 |
|
|
|
31.2 |
|
|
Other accrued expenses |
|
|
8.6 |
|
|
|
7.3 |
|
|
|
1.8 |
|
|
|
15.5 |
|
|
Deferred charges and prepaid expenses |
|
|
(6.3) |
|
|
|
(5.0) |
|
|
|
6.2 |
|
|
|
10.0 |
|
|
Pension and postretirement contributions and payments |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(0.5) |
|
|
|
(25.2) |
|
|
|
(60.1) |
|
|
Other, net |
|
|
(1.0) |
|
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
(2.2) |
|
|
|
4.6 |
|
|
Net Cash Provided (Used) by Operating Activities |
|
|
6.8 |
|
|
|
22.0 |
|
|
|
(7.3) |
|
|
|
17.9 |
|
|
Investing Activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Capital expenditures |
|
|
(13.1) |
|
|
|
(28.4) |
|
|
|
(53.0) |
|
|
|
(73.7) |
|
|
Proceeds from government funding |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
10.0 |
|
|
|
17.2 |
|
|
|
28.0 |
|
|
Proceeds from disposals of property, plant and equipment |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
Net Cash Provided (Used) by Investing Activities |
|
|
(13.1) |
|
|
|
(18.4) |
|
|
|
(35.8) |
|
|
|
(44.0) |
|
|
Financing Activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Purchase of treasury shares |
|
|
(3.6) |
|
|
|
(3.0) |
|
|
|
(11.5) |
|
|
|
(11.9) |
|
|
Proceeds from exercise of stock options |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Shares surrendered for employee taxes on stock compensation |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(3.0) |
|
|
|
(2.6) |
|
|
Debt issuance costs |
|
|
(0.2) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1.5) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Repayments on convertible notes |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(9.1) |
|
|
Other financing activities |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(0.2) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Net Cash Provided (Used) by Financing Activities |
|
|
(3.7) |
|
|
|
(3.0) |
|
|
|
(15.8) |
|
|
|
(23.6) |
|
|
Increase (Decrease) in Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash |
|
|
(10.0) |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
(58.9) |
|
|
|
(49.7) |
|
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of period |
|
|
108.6 |
|
|
|
191.6 |
|
|
|
157.5 |
|
|
|
241.9 |
|
|
Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash at End of Period |
|
$ |
98.6 |
|
|
$ |
192.2 |
|
|
$ |
98.6 |
|
|
$ |
192.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
The following table provides a reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash reported within the Consolidated Balance Sheets that sum to the total of the same such amounts shown in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows: |
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
$ |
98.6 |
|
|
$ |
191.5 |
|
|
$ |
98.6 |
|
|
$ |
191.5 |
|
|
Restricted cash reported in other current assets |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
Total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash shown in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows |
|
$ |
98.6 |
|
|
$ |
192.2 |
|
|
$ |
98.6 |
|
|
$ |
192.2 |
|
Reconciliation of Free Cash Flow to GAAP Net Cash Provided (Used) by Operating Activities:
This reconciliation is provided as additional relevant information about the company's financial position. Free cash flow is an important financial measure used in the management of the business. Management believes that free cash flow is useful to investors because it is a meaningful indicator of cash generated from operating activities available for the execution of its business strategy.
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
||||||||||
|
(Dollars in millions) (Unaudited) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
|
Net Cash Provided (Used) by Operating Activities |
|
$ |
6.8 |
|
|
$ |
22.0 |
|
$ |
(7.3) |
|
|
$ |
17.9 |
|
|
Less: Capital expenditures less government-funded capital expenditures(1) |
|
|
(8.2) |
|
|
|
(6.4) |
|
|
(20.3) |
|
|
|
(22.5) |
|
|
Less: MTUS portion of government-funded capital expenditures |
|
|
(4.9) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
(15.5) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Free Cash Flow |
|
$ |
(6.3) |
|
|
$ |
15.6 |
|
$ |
(43.1) |
|
|
$ |
(4.6) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
(1) On February 27, 2024, the company entered into an agreement for up to |
Reconciliation of Capital expenditures less government-funded capital expenditures to GAAP Capital expenditures:
This reconciliation is provided as additional relevant information about the company's capital expenditures. Capital expenditures less government-funded capital expenditures is an important financial measure used in the management of the business. Management believes that capital expenditures less government-funded capital expenditures is useful to investors because it is a meaningful indicator of capital expenditures associated with the ordinary course of the company's business.
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
||||||||||
|
(Dollars in millions) (Unaudited) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
|
Capital expenditures |
|
$ |
(13.1) |
|
|
$ |
(28.4) |
|
$ |
(53.0) |
|
|
$ |
(73.7) |
|
|
Less: Government-funded capital expenditures |
|
|
(4.9) |
|
|
|
(22.0) |
|
|
(32.7) |
|
|
|
(51.2) |
|
|
Capital expenditures less government-funded capital expenditures |
|
$ |
(8.2) |
|
|
$ |
(6.4) |
|
$ |
(20.3) |
|
|
$ |
(22.5) |
|
Reconciliation of adjusted net income (loss)(2) to GAAP net income (loss) and adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share(2) to GAAP diluted earnings (loss) per share for the three months ended September 30, 2026, September 30, 2025, and June 30, 2026:
Adjusted net income (loss) and adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share are financial measures not required by or presented in accordance with GAAP. These Non-GAAP financial measures should be considered as a supplement to, and not as a substitute for, the financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, and a reconciliation of these financial measures to the most comparable GAAP financial measures is presented. Management believes this data provides investors with additional useful information on the underlying operations and trends of the business and enables period-to-period comparability of the company's financial performance.
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(Dollars in millions) (Unaudited) |
|
Net |
|
|
Diluted |
|
|
Net |
|
|
Diluted |
|
|
Net |
|
|
Diluted |
|
||||||
|
As reported |
|
$ |
23.8 |
|
|
$ |
0.55 |
|
|
$ |
8.1 |
|
|
$ |
0.19 |
|
|
$ |
8.9 |
|
|
$ |
0.21 |
|
|
Adjustments:(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Restructuring charges(3) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
|
0.06 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Loss (gain) on sale or disposal of assets, net(4) |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Write-down of supplies inventory(4) |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.01 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Accelerated depreciation(4) |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
0.02 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Loss (gain) from remeasurement of benefit plans, net |
|
|
(15.7) |
|
|
|
(0.36) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Sales and use tax refund |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(0.3) |
|
|
|
(0.01) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Business transformation costs(5) |
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
0.01 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
0.01 |
|
|
IT transformation costs(6) |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
0.01 |
|
|
Manufacturing optimization costs(7) |
|
|
2.0 |
|
|
|
0.05 |
|
|
|
1.3 |
|
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
|
2.2 |
|
|
|
0.05 |
|
|
USW one-time contract negotiation(8) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Write-off of debt issuance costs(9) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Tax effect on above adjustments(10) |
|
|
3.0 |
|
|
|
0.07 |
|
|
|
(1.2) |
|
|
|
(0.03) |
|
|
|
(0.8) |
|
|
|
(0.02) |
|
|
As adjusted(11) |
|
$ |
14.9 |
|
|
$ |
0.35 |
|
|
$ |
11.8 |
|
|
$ |
0.27 |
|
|
$ |
11.1 |
|
|
$ |
0.26 |
|
|
(1) For the three months ended September 30, 2026, common share equivalents for shares issuable for equity-based awards (1.7 million shares) were included in the computation of diluted earnings (loss) per share, as they were considered dilutive. The total diluted weighted average shares outstanding for the three months ended September 30, 2026 was 43.1 million shares. |
|
(2) Adjusted net income (loss) and adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share are defined as net income (loss) and diluted earnings (loss) per share, respectively, excluding, as applicable, adjustments listed in the foregoing table. |
|
(3) During the third quarter of 2025, the company offered an exit incentive program to certain employees at the company's corporate headquarters and manufacturing facilities to support succession planning and continue execution of the company's sustainable profitable growth strategy. |
|
(4) Certain assets and the related supplies inventory were deemed no longer needed based on recent manufacturing and commercial efficiency reviews. |
|
(5) Business transformation costs consist of professional service fees associated with the evaluation of certain strategic opportunities, with a focus on targeted growth to diversify the company's end market and product portfolio through acquisitions. |
|
(6) The company is undergoing a multi-year IT transformation initiative intended to streamline and modernize legacy IT systems while also reducing operating costs, increasing information security and positioning us to take advantage of market opportunities. IT transformation costs were primarily related to professional service fees not eligible for capitalization and are primarily related to project planning and third-party implementation services. |
|
(7) Manufacturing optimization costs consist of third-party professional fees related to process optimization efforts and improving manufacturing efficiency within targeted facilities. |
|
(8) The United Steelworkers ("USW") ratified a new four‑year labor agreement with Metallus on February 5, 2026. A one‑time payment in the total amount of |
|
(9) Write-off of debt issuance costs associated with refinancing activities. |
|
(10) Tax effect on above adjustments includes the tax impact related to the adjustments shown above. Refer to the adjusted effective tax rate reconciliation table. |
|
(11) Adjusted net income (loss), adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share, and the related tax effect has been revised to include amortization of cloud computing software costs. |
|
(12) For the three months ended September 30, 2025, common share equivalents for shares issuable for equity-based awards (1.2 million shares) were included in the computation of as reported and as adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share, as they were considered dilutive. The total diluted weighted average shares outstanding for the three months ended September 30, 2025 was 43.0 million shares. |
|
(13) For the three months ended June 30, 2026, common share equivalents for shares issuable for equity-based awards (1.5 million shares) were included in the computation of diluted earnings (loss) per share, as they were considered dilutive. The total diluted weighted average shares outstanding for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was 43.1 million shares. |
Reconciliation of adjusted net income (loss)(2) to GAAP net income (loss) and adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share(2) to GAAP diluted earnings (loss) per share for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025:
Adjusted net income (loss) and adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share are financial measures not required by, or presented in accordance with GAAP. These Non-GAAP financial measures should be considered as a supplement to, and not as a substitute for, the financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, and a reconciliation of these financial measures to the most comparable GAAP financial measures is presented. Management believes this data provides investors with additional useful information on the underlying operations and trends of the business and enables period-to-period comparability of the company's financial performance.
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
||||||||||
|
(Dollars in millions) (Unaudited) |
|
Net |
|
|
Diluted |
|
|
Net |
|
|
Diluted |
|
||||
|
As reported |
|
$ |
38.1 |
|
|
$ |
0.88 |
|
|
$ |
13.1 |
|
|
$ |
0.30 |
|
|
Adjustments:(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Restructuring charges(3) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
|
0.06 |
|
|
Loss (gain) on sale or disposal of assets, net(4) |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1.3) |
|
|
|
(0.03) |
|
|
Write-down of supplies inventory(4) |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.01 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Accelerated depreciation(4) |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
0.02 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Loss on extinguishment of debt |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
3.6 |
|
|
|
0.08 |
|
|
Loss (gain) from remeasurement of benefit plans, net |
|
|
(18.2) |
|
|
|
(0.41) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Sales and use tax refund |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1.1) |
|
|
|
(0.03) |
|
|
Business transformation costs(5) |
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
IT transformation costs(6) |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
0.01 |
|
|
|
2.9 |
|
|
|
0.08 |
|
|
Rebranding costs(7) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Manufacturing optimization costs(8) |
|
|
6.5 |
|
|
|
0.16 |
|
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
USW one-time contract negotiation(9) |
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
0.05 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Write-off of debt issuance costs(10) |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Salaried pension plan surplus asset distribution(11) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
3.6 |
|
|
|
0.08 |
|
|
Tax effect on above adjustments(12) |
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
|
(2.1) |
|
|
|
(0.04) |
|
|
As adjusted(13) |
|
$ |
33.7 |
|
|
$ |
0.78 |
|
|
$ |
23.0 |
|
|
$ |
0.53 |
|
|
(1) For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, common share equivalents for shares issuable for equity-based awards (1.5 million shares) were included in the computation of diluted earnings (loss) per share, as they were considered dilutive. The total diluted weighted average shares outstanding for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 was 43.1 million shares. |
|
(2) Adjusted net income (loss) and adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share are defined as net income (loss) and diluted earnings (loss) per share, respectively, excluding, as applicable, adjustments listed in the foregoing table. |
|
(3) During the third quarter of 2025, the company offered an exit incentive program to certain employees at the company's corporate headquarters and manufacturing facilities to support succession planning and continue execution of the company's sustainable profitable growth strategy. |
|
(4) Certain assets and the related supplies inventory were deemed no longer needed based on recent manufacturing and commercial efficiency reviews. |
|
(5) Business transformation costs consist of professional service fees associated with the evaluation of certain strategic opportunities, with a focus on targeted growth to diversify the company's end market and product portfolio through acquisitions. |
|
(6) The company is undergoing a multi-year IT transformation initiative intended to streamline and modernize legacy IT systems while also reducing operating costs, increasing information security and positioning us to take advantage of market opportunities. IT transformation costs were primarily related to professional service fees not eligible for capitalization and are primarily related to project planning and third-party implementation services. |
|
(7) Rebranding costs consist primarily of professional service fees associated with the company's name change to Metallus Inc., announced during the first quarter of 2024. |
|
(8) Manufacturing optimization costs consist of third-party professional fees related to process optimization efforts and improving manufacturing efficiency within targeted facilities. |
|
(9) The United Steelworkers ("USW") ratified a new four‑year labor agreement with Metallus on February 5, 2026. A one‑time payment in the total amount of |
|
(10) Write-off of debt issuance costs associated with refinancing activities. |
|
(11) Following the completion of the salaried pension plan annuitization in May 2024, there were surplus assets which were used to make a one-time 401(k) contribution to eligible employees. As a result, the Company recognized a loss of |
|
(12) Tax effect on above adjustments includes the tax impact related to the adjustments shown above. Refer to the adjusted effective tax rate reconciliation table. |
|
(13) Adjusted net income (loss), adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share, and the related tax effect has been revised to include amortization of cloud computing software costs. |
|
(14) For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, common share equivalents for shares issuable upon the conversion of outstanding convertible notes (0.4 million shares) and common share equivalents for shares issuable for equity-based awards (0.9 million shares) were included in the computation of diluted earnings (loss) per share, as they were considered dilutive. For the convertible notes, the company utilizes the if-converted method to calculate diluted earnings (loss) per share. Based on the timing of the convertible note settlement during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, there were no adjustments to net income for the add back of convertible notes interest expense (including amortization of convertible notes issuance costs). |
Reconciliation of adjusted effective tax rate to GAAP effective tax rate for the three months ended September 30, 2026, September 30, 2025, and June 30, 2026:
This reconciliation is provided as additional relevant information between the company's GAAP effective tax rate and the adjusted effective tax rate. These Non-GAAP financial measures should be considered as a supplement to, and not as a substitute for, the financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, and a reconciliation of these financial measures to the most comparable GAAP financial measures is presented. Management believes this data provides investors with additional useful information on the underlying operations and trends of the business and enables period-to-period comparability of the company's financial performance.
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(Dollars in millions) (Unaudited) |
|
Pre-tax |
|
|
Income |
|
|
Effective |
|
|
Pre-tax |
|
|
Income |
|
|
Effective |
|
|
Pre-tax |
|
|
Income |
|
|
Effective |
|
|||||||||
|
As reported |
|
$ |
32.3 |
|
|
$ |
8.5 |
|
|
|
26.3 |
% |
|
$ |
10.9 |
|
|
$ |
2.8 |
|
|
|
25.7 |
% |
|
$ |
11.9 |
|
|
$ |
3.0 |
|
|
|
25.2 |
% |
|
Non-GAAP Adjustments |
|
|
(11.9) |
|
|
|
(3.0) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.9 |
|
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.0 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
As adjusted(1) |
|
$ |
20.4 |
|
|
$ |
5.5 |
|
|
|
27.0 |
% |
|
$ |
15.8 |
|
|
$ |
4.0 |
|
|
|
25.3 |
% |
|
$ |
14.9 |
|
|
$ |
3.8 |
|
|
|
25.5 |
% |
|
(1) Refer to adjusted net income and earnings per share reconciliation for details. |
Reconciliation of adjusted effective tax rate to GAAP effective tax rate for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025:
This reconciliation is provided as additional relevant information between the company's GAAP effective tax rate and the adjusted effective tax rate. These Non-GAAP financial measures should be considered as a supplement to, and not as a substitute for, the financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, and a reconciliation of these financial measures to the most comparable GAAP financial measures is presented. Management believes this data provides investors with additional useful information on the underlying operations and trends of the business and enables period-to-period comparability of the company's financial performance.
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
(Dollars in millions) (Unaudited) |
|
Pre-tax |
|
|
Income |
|
|
Effective |
|
|
Pre-tax |
|
|
Income |
|
|
Effective |
|
|
||||||
|
As reported |
|
$ |
52.2 |
|
|
$ |
14.1 |
|
|
|
27.0 |
% |
|
$ |
22.4 |
|
|
$ |
9.3 |
|
|
|
41.5 |
% |
|
|
Non-GAAP Adjustments(1) |
|
|
(5.9) |
|
|
|
(1.5) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.0 |
|
|
|
2.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
As adjusted |
|
$ |
46.3 |
|
|
$ |
12.6 |
|
|
|
27.2 |
% |
|
$ |
34.4 |
|
|
$ |
11.4 |
|
|
|
33.1 |
% |
|
|
(1) Refer to adjusted net income and earnings per share reconciliation for details. |
Reconciliation of Earnings (Loss) Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA)(3) and Adjusted EBITDA(12) to GAAP Net Income (Loss):
This reconciliation is provided as additional relevant information about the company's performance. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are important financial measures used in the management of the business, including decisions concerning the allocation of resources and assessment of performance. Management believes that reporting EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA is useful to investors as these measures are representative of the company's performance. Management also believes that it is appropriate to compare GAAP net income (loss) to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA.
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|||||||||||
|
(Dollars in millions) (Unaudited) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|||||
|
Net income (loss) |
|
$ |
23.8 |
|
|
$ |
8.1 |
|
|
$ |
38.1 |
|
|
$ |
13.1 |
|
|
$ |
8.9 |
|
|
Net Income Margin (1) |
|
|
7.1 |
% |
|
|
2.6 |
% |
|
|
3.9 |
% |
|
|
1.5 |
% |
|
|
2.6 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Provision (benefit) for income taxes |
|
|
8.5 |
|
|
|
2.8 |
|
|
|
14.1 |
|
|
|
9.3 |
|
|
|
3.0 |
|
|
Interest (income) expense, net |
|
|
(0.3) |
|
|
|
(1.4) |
|
|
|
(0.8) |
|
|
|
(4.2) |
|
|
|
(0.1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
14.5 |
|
|
|
14.3 |
|
|
|
41.6 |
|
|
|
42.1 |
|
|
|
13.4 |
|
|
Amortization of cloud-computing costs (2) |
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
1.9 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA) (3) |
|
$ |
47.2 |
|
|
$ |
24.1 |
|
|
$ |
94.9 |
|
|
$ |
61.2 |
|
|
$ |
26.1 |
|
|
EBITDA Margin (3) |
|
|
14.0 |
% |
|
|
7.9 |
% |
|
|
9.6 |
% |
|
|
6.9 |
% |
|
|
7.7 |
% |
|
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Restructuring charges (4) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
(Gain) loss from remeasurement of benefit plans |
|
|
(15.7) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(18.2) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Loss on extinguishment of debt |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
3.6 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Sales and use tax refund |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(0.3) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1.1) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Business transformation costs (5) |
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
IT transformation costs (6) |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
2.9 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
Rebranding costs (7) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Manufacturing optimization costs (8) |
|
|
2.0 |
|
|
|
1.3 |
|
|
|
6.5 |
|
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
2.2 |
|
|
USW one-time contract negotiation (9) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
Salaried pension plan surplus asset distribution (10) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
3.6 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Write-down of supplies inventory (11) |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
(Gain) loss on sale or disposal of assets, net(11) |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
(1.3) |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA (12) |
|
$ |
34.5 |
|
|
$ |
29.0 |
|
|
$ |
88.1 |
|
|
$ |
73.2 |
|
|
$ |
29.0 |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (12) |
|
|
10.2 |
% |
|
|
9.5 |
% |
|
|
8.9 |
% |
|
|
8.2 |
% |
|
|
8.5 |
% |
|
(1) Net Income Margin is defined as net income (loss) as a percentage of net sales. |
|
(2) Amortization of cloud computing software costs consists of expense recognized in Selling, General, and Administrative expense resulting from amortization of capitalized implementation costs for cloud computing IT systems. This expense is not included in depreciation and amortization. |
|
(3) EBITDA is defined as net income (loss) before interest (income) expense, net, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, including cloud-computing costs. EBITDA Margin is EBITDA as a percentage of net sales. |
|
(4) During the third quarter of 2025, the company offered an exit incentive program to certain employees at the company's corporate headquarters and manufacturing facilities to support succession planning and continue execution of the company's sustainable profitable growth strategy. |
|
(5) Business transformation costs consist of professional service fees associated with the evaluation of certain strategic opportunities, with a focus on targeted growth to diversify the company's end market and product portfolio through acquisitions. |
|
(6) The company is undergoing a multi-year IT transformation initiative intended to streamline and modernize legacy IT systems while also reducing operating costs, increasing information security and positioning us to take advantage of market opportunities. IT transformation costs were primarily related to professional service fees not eligible for capitalization and are primarily related to project planning and third-party implementation services. |
|
(7) Rebranding costs consist primarily of professional service fees associated with the company's name change to Metallus Inc., announced during the first quarter of 2024. |
|
(8) Manufacturing optimization costs consist of third-party professional fees related to process optimization efforts and improving manufacturing efficiency within targeted facilities. |
|
(9) The United Steelworkers ("USW") ratified a new four‑year labor agreement with Metallus on February 5, 2026. A one‑time payment in the total amount of |
|
(10) Following the completion of the salaried pension plan annuitization in May 2024, there were surplus assets which were used to make a one-time 401(k) contribution to eligible employees. As a result, the company recognized a loss of |
|
(11) Certain assets and the related supplies inventory were deemed no longer needed based on recent manufacturing and commercial efficiency reviews. |
|
(12) Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA excluding, as applicable, adjustments listed in the table above. Adjusted EBITDA Margin is Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net sales. |
Reconciliation of Base Sales by end-market to GAAP Net Sales by end-market:
The tables below present net sales by end-market, adjusted to exclude surcharges, which represents a financial measure that has not been determined in accordance with GAAP. Management believes presenting net sales by end-market, both on a gross basis and on a per ton basis, adjusted to exclude raw material and energy surcharges, provides additional insight into key drivers of net sales such as base price and product mix. Due to the fact that the surcharge mechanism can introduce volatility to our net sales, net sales adjusted to exclude surcharges provides management and investors clarity of our core pricing and results. Presenting net sales by end-market, adjusted to exclude surcharges including on a per ton basis, allows management and investors to better analyze key market indicators and trends and allows for enhanced comparison between our end-markets.
When surcharges are included in a customer agreement and are applicable (i.e., reach the threshold amount), based on the terms outlined in the respective agreement, surcharges are then included as separate line items on a customer's invoice. These additional surcharge line items adjust base prices to match cost fluctuations due to market conditions. Each month, the company will post on the surcharges page of its external website, as well as our customer portal, the scrap, alloy, and energy surcharges that will be applied (as a separate line item) to invoices dated in the following month (based upon shipment volumes in the following month). All surcharges invoiced are included in GAAP net sales.
|
(Dollars in millions, ship tons in thousands) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Industrial |
|
|
Automotive |
|
|
Aerospace & |
|
|
Energy |
|
|
Other |
|
|
Total |
|
||||||
|
Ship Tons |
|
|
63.2 |
|
|
|
69.8 |
|
|
|
21.9 |
|
|
|
10.9 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
165.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Net Sales |
|
$ |
115.1 |
|
|
$ |
123.6 |
|
|
$ |
66.4 |
|
|
$ |
25.4 |
|
|
$ |
6.7 |
|
|
$ |
337.2 |
|
|
Less: Surcharges |
|
|
33.9 |
|
|
|
27.4 |
|
|
|
9.0 |
|
|
|
7.2 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
77.5 |
|
|
Base Sales |
|
$ |
81.2 |
|
|
$ |
96.2 |
|
|
$ |
57.4 |
|
|
$ |
18.2 |
|
|
$ |
6.7 |
|
|
$ |
259.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Net Sales / Ton |
|
$ |
1,821 |
|
|
$ |
1,771 |
|
|
$ |
3,032 |
|
|
$ |
2,330 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
2,034 |
|
|
Surcharges / Ton |
|
$ |
536 |
|
|
$ |
393 |
|
|
$ |
411 |
|
|
$ |
661 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
467 |
|
|
Base Sales / Ton |
|
$ |
1,285 |
|
|
$ |
1,378 |
|
|
$ |
2,621 |
|
|
$ |
1,669 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,567 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Industrial |
|
|
Automotive |
|
|
Aerospace & |
|
|
Energy |
|
|
Other |
|
|
Total |
|
||||||
|
Ship Tons |
|
|
65.1 |
|
|
|
71.6 |
|
|
|
16.3 |
|
|
|
10.1 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
163.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Net Sales |
|
$ |
106.7 |
|
|
$ |
125.9 |
|
|
$ |
47.2 |
|
|
$ |
21.6 |
|
|
$ |
4.5 |
|
|
$ |
305.9 |
|
|
Less: Surcharges |
|
|
28.2 |
|
|
|
25.1 |
|
|
|
5.7 |
|
|
|
5.0 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
64.0 |
|
|
Base Sales |
|
$ |
78.5 |
|
|
$ |
100.8 |
|
|
$ |
41.5 |
|
|
$ |
16.6 |
|
|
$ |
4.5 |
|
|
$ |
241.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Net Sales / Ton |
|
$ |
1,639 |
|
|
$ |
1,758 |
|
|
$ |
2,896 |
|
|
$ |
2,139 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,876 |
|
|
Surcharges / Ton |
|
$ |
433 |
|
|
$ |
351 |
|
|
$ |
350 |
|
|
$ |
495 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
392 |
|
|
Base Sales / Ton |
|
$ |
1,206 |
|
|
$ |
1,407 |
|
|
$ |
2,546 |
|
|
$ |
1,644 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,484 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Industrial |
|
|
Automotive |
|
|
Aerospace & |
|
|
Energy |
|
|
Other |
|
|
Total |
|
||||||
|
Ship Tons |
|
|
65.2 |
|
|
|
74.9 |
|
|
|
20.0 |
|
|
|
14.1 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
174.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Net Sales |
|
$ |
116.1 |
|
|
$ |
128.1 |
|
|
$ |
60.1 |
|
|
$ |
30.3 |
|
|
$ |
6.4 |
|
|
$ |
341.0 |
|
|
Less: Surcharges |
|
|
33.8 |
|
|
|
29.0 |
|
|
|
8.2 |
|
|
|
8.6 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
79.6 |
|
|
Base Sales |
|
$ |
82.3 |
|
|
$ |
99.1 |
|
|
$ |
51.9 |
|
|
$ |
21.7 |
|
|
$ |
6.4 |
|
|
$ |
261.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Net Sales / Ton |
|
$ |
1,781 |
|
|
$ |
1,710 |
|
|
$ |
3,005 |
|
|
$ |
2,149 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,958 |
|
|
Surcharges / Ton |
|
$ |
518 |
|
|
$ |
387 |
|
|
$ |
410 |
|
|
$ |
610 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
457 |
|
|
Base Sales / Ton |
|
$ |
1,263 |
|
|
$ |
1,323 |
|
|
$ |
2,595 |
|
|
$ |
1,539 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,501 |
|
|
(Dollars in millions, ship tons in thousands) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Industrial |
|
|
Automotive |
|
|
Aerospace & |
|
|
Energy |
|
|
Other |
|
|
Total |
|
||||||
|
Ship Tons |
|
|
195.5 |
|
|
|
211.3 |
|
|
|
59.6 |
|
|
|
37.4 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
503.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Net Sales |
|
$ |
343.5 |
|
|
$ |
364.4 |
|
|
$ |
178.4 |
|
|
$ |
82.4 |
|
|
$ |
17.8 |
|
|
$ |
986.5 |
|
|
Less: Surcharges |
|
|
99.1 |
|
|
|
79.6 |
|
|
|
25.6 |
|
|
|
22.8 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
227.1 |
|
|
Base Sales |
|
$ |
244.4 |
|
|
$ |
284.8 |
|
|
$ |
152.8 |
|
|
$ |
59.6 |
|
|
$ |
17.8 |
|
|
$ |
759.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Net Sales / Ton |
|
$ |
1,757 |
|
|
$ |
1,725 |
|
|
$ |
2,993 |
|
|
$ |
2,203 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,958 |
|
|
Surcharges / Ton |
|
$ |
507 |
|
|
$ |
377 |
|
|
$ |
430 |
|
|
$ |
610 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
451 |
|
|
Base Sales / Ton |
|
$ |
1,250 |
|
|
$ |
1,348 |
|
|
$ |
2,563 |
|
|
$ |
1,593 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,507 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Industrial |
|
|
Automotive |
|
|
Aerospace & |
|
|
Energy |
|
|
Other |
|
|
Total |
|
||||||
|
Ship Tons |
|
|
197.9 |
|
|
|
205.3 |
|
|
|
40.3 |
|
|
|
40.2 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
483.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Net Sales |
|
$ |
312.8 |
|
|
$ |
361.9 |
|
|
$ |
121.8 |
|
|
$ |
81.1 |
|
|
$ |
13.4 |
|
|
$ |
891.0 |
|
|
Less: Surcharges |
|
|
83.4 |
|
|
|
71.5 |
|
|
|
14.8 |
|
|
|
19.5 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
189.2 |
|
|
Base Sales |
|
$ |
229.4 |
|
|
$ |
290.4 |
|
|
$ |
107.0 |
|
|
$ |
61.6 |
|
|
$ |
13.4 |
|
|
$ |
701.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Net Sales / Ton |
|
$ |
1,581 |
|
|
$ |
1,763 |
|
|
$ |
3,022 |
|
|
$ |
2,017 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,842 |
|
|
Surcharges / Ton |
|
$ |
421 |
|
|
$ |
348 |
|
|
$ |
367 |
|
|
$ |
485 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
391 |
|
|
Base Sales / Ton |
|
$ |
1,160 |
|
|
$ |
1,415 |
|
|
$ |
2,655 |
|
|
$ |
1,532 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,451 |
|
Calculation of Total Liquidity(1):
This calculation is provided as additional relevant information about the company's financial position.
|
(Dollars in millions) (Unaudited) |
|
September 30, |
|
|
December 31, |
|
||
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
$ |
98.6 |
|
|
$ |
156.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Credit Agreement: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Maximum availability |
|
$ |
300.0 |
|
|
$ |
400.0 |
|
|
Suppressed availability(2) |
|
|
(4.7) |
|
|
|
(162.2) |
|
|
Availability |
|
|
295.3 |
|
|
|
237.8 |
|
|
Credit facility amount borrowed |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Letter of credit obligations |
|
|
(5.2) |
|
|
|
(5.3) |
|
|
Availability not borrowed |
|
$ |
290.1 |
|
|
$ |
232.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Total Liquidity(1) |
|
$ |
388.7 |
|
|
$ |
389.2 |
|
|
(1) Total Liquidity is defined as available borrowing capacity plus cash and cash equivalents. |
|
(2) As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, Metallus had less than |
|
ADJUSTED EBITDA(1) WALKS |
|
|||||||
|
(Dollars in millions) (Unaudited) |
|
2025 3Q |
|
|
2026 2Q |
|
||
|
Beginning Adjusted EBITDA(1) |
|
$ |
29.0 |
|
|
$ |
29.0 |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(3.7) |
|
|
Price/Mix |
|
|
12.3 |
|
|
|
9.6 |
|
|
Raw Material Spread |
|
|
(3.3) |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
Manufacturing |
|
|
(6.0) |
|
|
|
(3.6) |
|
|
SG&A |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
(0.3) |
|
|
Other |
|
|
2.4 |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
Ending Adjusted EBITDA(1) |
|
$ |
34.5 |
|
|
$ |
34.5 |
|
|
(1) Please refer to the Reconciliation of Earnings (Loss) Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA) and Adjusted EBITDA to GAAP Net Income (Loss). |
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/metallus-announces-third-quarter-2026-results-302926742.html
SOURCE Metallus Inc.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Metallus' third-quarter 2026 earnings and sales?
Metallus earned $23.8 million, or $0.55 per diluted share, on sales of $337.2 million. A year earlier, net income was $8.1 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, on sales of $305.9 million.
What is Metallus' 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook?
Metallus expects full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $100 million to $105 million. Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA is expected to be below the third quarter, with planned shutdown maintenance having an approximately $10 million to $15 million unfavorable impact versus the third quarter.
What adjusted tax rate does Metallus expect for 2026?
Metallus expects a full-year 2026 adjusted effective income tax rate of 27% to 30%. This measure divides adjusted income tax expense or benefit by adjusted pretax income or loss.