North American Construction Group Ltd. Announces Results for the Third Quarter Ended September 30, 2026
Higher revenue guidance accompanies lower adjusted EBITDA expectations as Fargo project costs and weaker margins weigh on results.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
North American Construction Group (NOA) raised its 2026 combined revenue outlook after reporting third-quarter combined revenue of C$438.1 million. Combined revenue rose 12% year over year; reported revenue rose 30% to C$413.3 million. Adjusted EBITDA, an adjusted measure of operating earnings, increased 1% to C$100.1 million, but its margin fell to 22.8% from 25.3%.
A C$24.2 million net loss replaced C$17.3 million in net income. Revised Fargo project costs increased approximately C$45 million for NACG’s interest, putting the contract in a loss position. Free cash flow was negative C$28.3 million. Australian revenue rose 42%, supported by IMC, while Canadian revenue increased 12%.
The company now expects 2026 combined revenue of C$1.7–C$1.8 billion, versus C$1.6–C$1.8 billion previously, but lowered adjusted EBITDA guidance to C$370–C$400 million from C$380–C$420 million. Contractual backlog totals C$3.2 billion.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 combined revenue guidance rose to C$1.7–C$1.8 billion from C$1.6–C$1.8 billion.
- Moderate pointQ3 combined revenue increased 12% year over year to C$438.1 million.
- Moderate pointQ3 adjusted EBITDA increased 1% year over year to C$100.1 million.
- Minor pointQ3 reported revenue increased 30% year over year to C$413.3 million.
- Minor pointAustralian Q3 revenue increased 42% to C$267.8 million, including C$73.6 million from IMC.
11 minor points
- Minor pointMacKellar and DGI delivered C$5.7 million in organic revenue growth during Q3.
- Minor pointCanadian Q3 revenue increased 12% to C$141.2 million on higher operational support demand.
- Minor pointContractual backlog of C$3.2 billion supports the company's revised 2026 outlook.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Q4 improvement is expected from IMC's ramp-up, Australian margins, oil sands utilization and Nuna's Nunavut fleet expansion.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Australian discretionary operating cost reductions and maintenance workforce optimization remain company priorities for 2026.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Expanded fleet commissioning in Western Australia remains a company priority to support growth.
- Minor pointNine-month reported revenue rose to C$1,133.458 million from C$978.715 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month combined revenue rose to C$1,316.693 million from C$1,152.569 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month gross profit rose to C$131.523 million from C$121.988 million; margin fell to 11.6% from 12.5%.
- Minor pointNine-month combined gross profit rose to C$157.327 million; margin increased to 11.9% from 11.5%.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA rose to C$293.018 million from C$278.928 million a year earlier.
Negative
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance fell to C$370–C$400 million from C$380–C$420 million.
- Major pointFargo's revised project costs added approximately C$45 million attributable to NACG, creating a contract loss position.
- Moderate pointQ3 net loss was C$24.2 million, versus net income of C$17.3 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointQ3 free cash flow turned negative at C$28.311 million, versus positive C$45.670 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointQ3 gross profit fell to C$47.1 million; margin declined to 11.4% from 15.6%.
- Moderate pointQ3 adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 22.8% from 25.3%, principally reflecting IMC's margin profile.
18 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 basic and diluted losses were C$0.90 per share, versus earnings of C$0.59 and C$0.56, respectively.
- Minor pointQ3 adjusted net earnings fell to C$6.6 million from C$19.6 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 adjusted earnings per share fell to C$0.25 from C$0.66 a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 combined gross profit fell to C$51.6 million; margin declined to 11.8% from 14.5%.
- Minor pointAustralian combined gross margin of 11.9% reflected additional maintenance costs and pit-wall-failure-related operational inefficiencies.
- Minor pointJoint venture and affiliate Q3 revenue declined 66% to C$24.8 million, reflecting the legacy Fargo project.
- Minor pointQ3 operating results turned to a C$6.048 million loss from C$35.747 million in income.
- Minor pointQ3 net interest expense increased to C$21.288 million from C$15.265 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 sustaining capital spending of C$76.5 million weighed on free cash flow.
- Minor pointNine-month net loss was C$9.258 million, versus net income of C$33.709 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month basic and diluted losses were C$0.34 per share, versus earnings of C$1.17 and C$1.11, respectively.
- Minor pointNine-month operating income declined to C$36.374 million from C$89.118 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted net earnings declined to C$25.211 million from C$34.922 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted earnings per share declined to C$0.94 from C$1.21 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 22.3% from 24.2% a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net interest expense increased to C$56.858 million from C$42.904 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month free cash flow turned negative at C$1.037 million, versus positive C$3.719 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month comprehensive income declined to C$29.552 million from C$44.781 million a year earlier.
News Explained
On
Key Figures
- Combined revenue
- C$438.1 million, up 12% year-over-year
- Third quarter 2026
- Adjusted EBITDA
- C$100.1 million, up 1% year-over-year
- Third quarter 2026
- Net loss
- C$24.2 million
- Third quarter 2026; prior-year period had C$17.3 million net income
- Fargo project cost increase
- C$45 million attributable to NACG's 30% interest
- Revised forecast; the project was in a contract loss position
- Combined revenue guidance
- C$1.7–C$1.8 billion
- 2026 outlook; previous range was C$1.6–C$1.8 billion
- Adjusted EBITDA guidance
- C$370–C$400 million
- 2026 outlook; previous range was C$380–C$420 million
- Free cash flow
- C$28.3 million outflow
- Third quarter 2026
- Quarterly dividend
- C$0.12 per common share
- Declared November 3, 2026; payable January 8, 2027
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Raised 2026 combined-revenue guidance to $1.6–$1.8 billion; adjusted EBITDA outlook remained unchanged.
-
Revenue grew, while adjusted EPS, adjusted EBITDA, and gross profit declined from the prior year.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
ebitda financial
free cash flow financial
non-gaap financial measures financial
us gaap financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Raises Full Year 2026 Combined Revenue Guidance Underpinned By Strong Q3 Top-Line Performance
ACHESON, Alberta, Nov. 04, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- North American Construction Group Ltd. ("NACG") (TSX:NOA/NYSE:NOA) today announced results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Unless otherwise indicated, figures are expressed in Canadian dollars, and comparisons are to the prior period ended September 30, 2025.
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights
Revenue:
- Combined revenue of
$438.1 million , up$47.3 million or12% year-over-year - Reported revenue of
$413.3 million , up$96.0 million or30% year-over-year
Profitability:
- Adjusted EBITDA of
$100.1 million , up$1.0 million or1% year-over-year - Adjusted net earnings of
$6.6 million , down$13.0 million year-over-year - Net loss of
$24.2 million , down$41.5 million or240% year-over-year
Third Quarter 2026 Operational & Corporate Highlights
NACG delivered consistent adjusted EBITDA in the third quarter, supported by the contribution from IMC, organic growth in Australia and improved margins in Canada.
- Our Australian operations delivered robust revenue growth of
42% year-over-year, with the majority of the increase reflecting IMC's contribution which was acquired during 2026 Q2. The MacKellar and DGI businesses also delivered organic growth driven by strong project execution, prior-period growth asset investments, and favourable foreign exchange translation rates. Combined gross profit margin in the Australian business of11.9% was impacted by i) additional parts and labour costs required to improve and sustain mechanical availability at a thermal coal mine site in Queensland and ii) operational inefficiencies at a lithium mine site in Western Australia caused by a pit wall failure. - In Canada, margin performance benefited from our ongoing fleet optimization strategy. Revenue increased year-over-year driven by increased operational support scopes at the Syncrude and Millennium mines. When excluding the 797 haul truck fleet from the prior period, the increase of over
20% on a like-for-like basis reflects both the external strong demand in the region as well as the achievement of improved mechanical availability. - In early October, the Fargo construction joint venture provided financial statements based on a revised forecast which increased total project costs by approximately
$150 million on a100% -basis, or$45 million attributable to our30% interest, representing an increase of9.0% over the previous estimate and resulting in a contract loss position. The forecast was approved by the joint venture's executive committee and deemed the final estimate, as the project is considered to be close to physically complete. The Fargo joint ventures are engaged in discussions with the customer regarding mutually beneficial remedies to address the cost increases. No amounts in respect of these potential remedies have been reflected in the Company’s financial statements. The Company is committed to pursuing all legal and commercial avenues to recover the cost increases that have been incurred in completing this project.
"Revenue remained near our quarterly record of
"With contractual backlog above
Financial Results for the Third Quarter 2026
Combined revenue and reported revenue were generated during the quarter by the following primary segments:
- Heavy Equipment - Australia revenue increased
42% to$267.8 million , reflecting$73.6 million of reported revenue from IMC following its April 7, 2026, acquisition and organic growth of$5.7 million from the MacKellar and DGI businesses. - Heavy Equipment - Canada revenue increased
12% to$141.2 million , primarily due to higher demand for operational support services at Syncrude and Millennium mines. - Revenue from joint ventures and affiliates declined
66% to$24.8 million , reflecting the decline from the legacy Fargo Project.
Gross profit decreased to
Adjusted EBITDA was
Adjusted net earnings for the quarter were
Quarterly net loss of
Free cash flow was an outflow of
Declaration of Quarterly Dividend
On November 3, 2026, the NACG Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly dividend (the “Dividend”) of twelve Canadian cents (
Outlook for 2026
Our operational priorities for the remainder of 2026 are:
- Safety - safety-first mentality across all global operations - ensuring Everyone Gets Home Safe;
- Australian workforce mix - following recent improvements, optimize maintenance workforce in Australia;
- Cost reduction - following two years of major growth in Queensland, review and reduce discretionary operating costs while fully maintaining customer requirements;
- Integration - with the Iron Mine Contracting transaction complete, continued commissioning of the expanded fleet in Western Australia to support growth and operational scale; and
- Mechanical availability - continue to improve mechanical availability and reliability of the heavy equipment fleet in the oil sands region.
Our growth drivers for 2026 and beyond are the strategic building blocks of our success:
- Scaling into a Tier 1 Contractor in Australia - provides ability to secure larger scopes in the much sought-after mining regions of Western Australia and Queensland;
- Securing infrastructure awards in northern Canada - targeting nation-building projects in Canada and mass civil earthwork scopes for which we have deep experience and expertise; and
- Expanding mining services in Canada and the United States - leveraging our over 70 years of experience, ensuring we are front and center as ever-increasing mine scopes in both countries are issued and awarded.
The following table provides projected key measures for 2026. The 2026 outlook is based on our installed equipment fleet and contractual backlog of
| Key measures | Current Outlook | Previous Outlook | ||
| Combined revenue(i) | ||||
| Adjusted EBITDA(i) |
(i)See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures".
“We are raising our full-year combined revenue outlook range to
Results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026
Consolidated Financial Highlights
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands, except per share amounts) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||
| Revenue | $ | 413,276 | $ | 317,248 | $ | 1,133,458 | $ | 978,715 | ||||||||
| Cost of sales | 299,943 | 218,033 | 818,437 | 690,554 | ||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 66,247 | 49,858 | 183,498 | 166,173 | ||||||||||||
| Gross profit | $ | 47,086 | $ | 49,357 | $ | 131,523 | $ | 121,988 | ||||||||
| Gross profit margin(i) | 11.4 | % | 15.6 | % | 11.6 | % | 12.5 | % | ||||||||
| Total combined revenue(i) | 438,088 | 390,777 | 1,316,693 | 1,152,569 | ||||||||||||
| Combined gross profit(i) | $ | 51,562 | $ | 56,780 | $ | 157,327 | $ | 132,771 | ||||||||
| Combined gross profit margin(i) | 11.8 | % | 14.5 | % | 11.9 | % | 11.5 | % | ||||||||
| Operating (loss) income | (6,048 | ) | 35,747 | 36,374 | 89,118 | |||||||||||
| Interest expense, net | 21,288 | 15,265 | 56,858 | 42,904 | ||||||||||||
| Net (loss) income | (24,188 | ) | 17,296 | (9,258 | ) | 33,709 | ||||||||||
| Comprehensive (loss) income | (20,345 | ) | 28,449 | 29,552 | 44,781 | |||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA(i) | 100,079 | 99,039 | 293,018 | 278,928 | ||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA margin(i)(ii) | 22.8 | % | 25.3 | % | 22.3 | % | 24.2 | % | ||||||||
| Free cash flow(i) | (28,311 | ) | 45,670 | (1,037 | ) | 3,719 | ||||||||||
| Per share information | ||||||||||||||||
| Basic net (loss) income per share | $ | (0.90 | ) | $ | 0.59 | $ | (0.34 | ) | $ | 1.17 | ||||||
| Diluted net (loss) income per share | $ | (0.90 | ) | $ | 0.56 | $ | (0.34 | ) | $ | 1.11 | ||||||
| Adjusted EPS(i) | $ | 0.25 | $ | 0.66 | $ | 0.94 | $ | 1.21 | ||||||||
(i)See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures".
(ii)Adjusted EBITDA margin is calculated using adjusted EBITDA over total combined revenue.
Conference Call and Webcast
Management will hold a conference call and webcast to discuss our financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, tomorrow, Thursday, November 5, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. Alberta Time (9:00 a.m. Eastern Time).
The call can be accessed by dialing:
Toll Free: 1-800-717-1738
Conference ID: 01529
A replay will be available through December 5, 2026, by dialing:
Toll Free: 1-888-660-6264
Conference ID: 01529
Playback Passcode: 01529#
A slide deck for the webcast will be available for download the evening prior to the call and will be found on the Company’s website at www.nacg.ca/presentations/
The live presentation and webcast can be accessed at:
https://onlinexperiences.com/scripts/Server.nxp?LASCmd=AI:4;F:QS!10100&ShowUUID=E582BB87-8979-40FE-9234-16CF120608AA&Referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fnacg.ca%2F
A replay will be available until December 5, 2026, using the link provided.
About the Company
North American Construction Group Ltd. is a premier provider of heavy civil construction and mining services in Australia, Canada, and the U.S. For over 70 years, NACG has provided services to the mining, resource, and infrastructure construction markets.
For further information contact:
Jason Veenstra, CPA, CA
Chief Financial Officer
North American Construction Group Ltd.
(780) 960.7171
ir@nacg.ca
www.nacg.ca
Basis of Presentation
We have prepared our consolidated financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States ("US GAAP"). Unless otherwise specified, all dollar amounts discussed are in Canadian dollars. Please see the Management’s Discussion and Analysis ("MD&A") for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, for further detail on the matters discussed in this release. In addition to the MD&A, please reference the dedicated 2026 Q3 Results Presentation for more information on our results and projections, which can be found on our website under Investors - Presentations.
Forward-Looking Information
The information provided in this release contains forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements include statements preceded by, followed by, or that include the words "anticipate", "believe", "expect", "should" or similar expressions and include guidance with respect to financial metrics provided in our outlook for 2026.
The material factors or assumptions used to develop the above forward-looking statements include, and the risks and uncertainties to which such forward-looking statements are subject, are highlighted in the MD&A for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026. Actual results could differ materially from those contemplated by such forward-looking statements because of any number of factors and uncertainties, many of which are beyond NACG’s control. Undue reliance should not be placed upon forward-looking statements and NACG undertakes no obligation, other than those required by applicable law, to update or revise those statements. For more complete information about NACG, please read our disclosure documents filed with the SEC and the CSA. These free documents can be obtained by visiting EDGAR on the SEC website at www.sec.gov or on the CSA website at www.sedarplus.com and on our company website at www.nacg.ca.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
This press release presents certain non-GAAP financial measures, non-GAAP ratios, and supplementary financial measures that may be useful to investors in analyzing our business performance, leverage, and liquidity. A non-GAAP financial measure is defined by relevant regulatory authorities as a numerical measure of an issuer's historical or future financial performance, financial position or cash flow that is not specified, defined or determined under the issuer’s GAAP and that is not presented in an issuer’s financial statements. A "non-GAAP ratio" is a ratio, fraction, percentage or similar expression that has a non-GAAP financial measure as one or more of its components. Non-GAAP financial measures and ratios do not have standardized meanings under GAAP and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. They should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with GAAP. A "supplementary financial measure" is a financial measure disclosed, or intended to be disclosed, on a periodic basis to depict historical or future financial performance, financial position or cash flows that does not fall within the definition of a non-GAAP financial measure or non-GAAP ratio. The non-GAAP financial measures and ratios we present include, "adjusted EBIT", "adjusted EBITDA", "adjusted EBITDA margin", "adjusted EPS", "adjusted net earnings", "backlog", "capital additions", "capital expenditures, net", "capital inventory", "capital work in progress", "cash liquidity", "cash related interest expense", "cash provided by operating activities prior to change in working capital", "combined backlog", "combined gross profit", "combined gross profit margin", "equity investment depreciation and amortization", "equity investment EBIT", "equity method investment backlog", "free cash flow", "general and administrative expenses (excluding stock-based compensation)", "growth capital", "growth spending", "invested capital", "margin", "net debt", "net debt leverage", "senior-secured debt", "share of affiliate and joint venture capital additions", "sustaining capital", "total capital liquidity", "total combined revenue", and "total debt". We also use supplementary financial measures such as "gross profit margin" and "total net working capital (excluding cash and current portion of long-term debt)" in our MD&A. Each non-GAAP financial measure used in this press release is defined under "Financial Measures" in our Management's Discussion and Analysis filed on EDGAR on the SEC website at www.sec.gov or on the CSA website at www.sedarplus.com and on our company website at www.nacg.ca.
Reconciliation of net income to adjusted net earnings, adjusted EBIT and adjusted EBITDA
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||
| Net (loss) income | $ | (24,188 | ) | $ | 17,296 | $ | (9,258 | ) | $ | 33,709 | ||||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation expense (benefit) | 970 | (156 | ) | 3,838 | (2,600 | ) | ||||||||||
| Amortization of acquisition related intangible assets | 716 | 239 | 716 | 239 | ||||||||||||
| Loss (gain) on disposal of property, plant and equipment | 2,326 | 740 | 3,586 | (344 | ) | |||||||||||
| Equity investment (gain) loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment | (69 | ) | (44 | ) | (165 | ) | 113 | |||||||||
| Equity investment loss on legacy project | 49,852 | — | 49,852 | — | ||||||||||||
| Equity investment loss on derivative financial instruments | 236 | 855 | 1,036 | 2,766 | ||||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign exchange (gain) loss | (1,007 | ) | 845 | 482 | 689 | |||||||||||
| Change in FV of contingent obligations - estimate adjustments | (20,029 | ) | (2,771 | ) | (36,405 | ) | (21,573 | ) | ||||||||
| Loss on derivative financial instruments | 1,434 | 1,684 | 2,184 | 9,346 | ||||||||||||
| IMC economic benefit - net income | — | — | 2,307 | — | ||||||||||||
| IMC acquisition and integration costs | 872 | — | 3,983 | — | ||||||||||||
| Canadian organizational realignment costs | 450 | — | 6,200 | — | ||||||||||||
| Depreciation expense relating to early component failures | — | — | — | 4,274 | ||||||||||||
| Post-acquisition asset relocation and integration costs | — | — | — | 1,640 | ||||||||||||
| Tax effect of the above items | (4,973 | ) | 926 | (3,145 | ) | 6,663 | ||||||||||
| Adjusted net earnings(i) | $ | 6,590 | $ | 19,614 | $ | 25,211 | $ | 34,922 | ||||||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||
| Tax effect of the above items | 4,973 | (926 | ) | 3,145 | (6,663 | ) | ||||||||||
| Income tax (recovery) expense | (3,355 | ) | 6,229 | 4,684 | 16,244 | |||||||||||
| Equity investment EBIT(i) | (17,661 | ) | 5,734 | (11,963 | ) | 3,830 | ||||||||||
| Equity loss (earnings) in affiliates and joint ventures | 18,144 | (5,232 | ) | 13,275 | (3,382 | ) | ||||||||||
| Change in FV of contingent obligations - interest accretion | 658 | 3,276 | 5,036 | 11,870 | ||||||||||||
| IMC economic benefit - interest and tax expense | — | — | 1,737 | — | ||||||||||||
| Interest expense, net | 21,288 | 15,265 | 56,858 | 42,904 | ||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBIT(i) | $ | 30,637 | $ | 43,960 | $ | 97,983 | $ | 99,725 | ||||||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization of non-acquisition related intangible assets | 65,531 | 49,619 | 182,782 | 165,934 | ||||||||||||
| Equity investment depreciation and amortization | 3,911 | 5,460 | 10,492 | 17,543 | ||||||||||||
| IMC economic benefit - depreciation and amortization | — | — | 4,832 | — | ||||||||||||
| Write-down expense relating to Canadian organizational realignment costs | — | — | (3,071 | ) | — | |||||||||||
| Depreciation expense relating to early component failures | — | — | — | (4,274 | ) | |||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA(i) | $ | 100,079 | $ | 99,039 | $ | 293,018 | $ | 278,928 | ||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA margin(i)(ii) | 22.8 | % | 25.3 | % | 22.3 | % | 24.2 | % | ||||||||
(i)See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures".
(ii)Adjusted EBITDA margin is calculated using adjusted EBITDA over total combined revenue.
Reconciliation of equity earnings in affiliates and joint ventures to equity investment EBIT
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||
| Equity (loss) earnings in affiliates and joint ventures | $ | (18,144 | ) | $ | 5,232 | $ | (13,275 | ) | $ | 3,382 | ||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||
| Income tax (benefit) expense | (66 | ) | 431 | (159 | ) | 223 | ||||||||
| Interest expense, net | 549 | 71 | 1,471 | 225 | ||||||||||
| Equity investment EBIT(i) | $ | (17,661 | ) | $ | 5,734 | $ | (11,963 | ) | $ | 3,830 | ||||
(i) See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures".
Reconciliation of total reported revenue to total combined revenue
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||
| Revenue from wholly-owned entities per financial statements | $ | 413,276 | $ | 317,248 | $ | 1,133,458 | $ | 978,715 | ||||||||
| Share of revenue from investments in affiliates and joint ventures | 92,679 | 134,946 | 308,122 | 392,686 | ||||||||||||
| IMC economic benefit - revenue | — | — | 70,096 | — | ||||||||||||
| Elimination of joint venture subcontract revenue | (67,867 | ) | (61,417 | ) | (194,983 | ) | (218,832 | ) | ||||||||
| Total combined revenue(i) | $ | 438,088 | $ | 390,777 | $ | 1,316,693 | $ | 1,152,569 | ||||||||
(i) See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures".
Reconciliation of reported gross profit to combined gross profit
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||
| Gross profit from wholly-owned entities per financial statements | $ | 47,086 | $ | 49,357 | $ | 131,523 | $ | 121,988 | ||||||||
| Share of gross (loss) profit from investments in affiliates and joint ventures | (45,376 | ) | 7,423 | (34,980 | ) | 10,783 | ||||||||||
| IMC economic benefit - gross profit(ii) | — | — | 10,932 | — | ||||||||||||
| Equity investment loss on legacy project | 49,852 | — | 49,852 | — | ||||||||||||
| Combined gross profit(i) | $ | 51,562 | $ | 56,780 | $ | 157,327 | $ | 132,771 | ||||||||
| Combined gross profit margin(i) | 11.8 | % | 14.5 | % | 11.9 | % | 11.5 | % | ||||||||
(i)See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures".
(ii) Certain prior period costs within the Fargo joint venture have been reclassified from non-operating to operating to better align with NACG classifications. This reclassification has no impact on revenue, income before taxes, or net income.
Reconciliation of basic net income per share to adjusted EPS
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||
| Net (loss) income | $ | (24,188 | ) | $ | 17,296 | $ | (9,258 | ) | $ | 33,709 | ||||
| Interest from convertible debentures (after tax) | — | 624 | — | 2,352 | ||||||||||
| Diluted net (loss) income available to common shareholders | $ | (24,188 | ) | $ | 17,920 | $ | (9,258 | ) | $ | 36,061 | ||||
| Adjusted net earnings | $ | 6,590 | $ | 19,614 | $ | 25,211 | $ | 34,922 | ||||||
| Weighted-average number of common shares | 26,772,517 | 29,166,135 | 27,151,499 | 28,798,450 | ||||||||||
| Weighted-average number of diluted shares | 26,772,517 | 32,283,751 | 27,151,499 | 32,588,696 | ||||||||||
| Basic net (loss) income per share | $ | (0.90 | ) | $ | 0.59 | $ | (0.34 | ) | $ | 1.17 | ||||
| Diluted net (loss) income per share | $ | (0.90 | ) | $ | 0.56 | $ | (0.34 | ) | $ | 1.11 | ||||
| Adjusted EPS(i) | $ | 0.25 | $ | 0.66 | $ | 0.94 | $ | 1.21 | ||||||
(i)See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures".
Net Debt
| (dollars in thousands) | September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||
| Credit Facility(i) | $ | 180,000 | $ | 174,156 | ||||
| Equipment financing(i) | 440,104 | 309,238 | ||||||
| Mortgage(i) | 26,079 | 26,742 | ||||||
| Senior-secured debt(ii) | 646,183 | 510,136 | ||||||
| Senior unsecured notes | 550,000 | 350,000 | ||||||
| Contingent obligations(i) | 38,478 | 63,453 | ||||||
| Convertible debentures(i) | — | 55,000 | ||||||
| Cash | (111,657 | ) | (100,128 | ) | ||||
| Net debt(ii) | $ | 1,123,004 | $ | 878,461 | ||||
(i)Includes current portion.
(ii)See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures".
Free Cash Flow
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||
| Per the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows | ||||||||||||||||
| Cash provided by operating activities | $ | 47,166 | $ | 91,824 | $ | 167,897 | $ | 207,916 | ||||||||
| Cash used in investing activities | (99,190 | ) | (65,862 | ) | (280,151 | ) | (231,466 | ) | ||||||||
| Effect of exchange rate on changes in cash | (154 | ) | 2,278 | 6,504 | 2,118 | |||||||||||
| $ | (52,178 | ) | $ | 28,240 | $ | (105,750 | ) | $ | (21,432 | ) | ||||||
| Add back of growth and non-cash items included in the above: | ||||||||||||||||
| Acquisition of IMC(i) | — | — | 37,535 | — | ||||||||||||
| Acquisition costs | 1,620 | — | 3,826 | — | ||||||||||||
| Growth capital additions(ii) | 30,827 | 23,275 | 95,804 | 75,804 | ||||||||||||
| Capital additions financed by leases(ii) | (8,580 | ) | (5,845 | ) | (32,452 | ) | (50,653 | ) | ||||||||
| Free cash flow(ii) | $ | (28,311 | ) | $ | 45,670 | $ | (1,037 | ) | $ | 3,719 | ||||||
(i)Acquisition of IMC is the purchase price less cash acquired
(ii)See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures".
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(Expressed in thousands of Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)
| September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||||||
| Assets | ||||||||
| Current assets | ||||||||
| Cash | $ | 111,657 | $ | 100,128 | ||||
| Accounts receivable | 217,458 | 148,928 | ||||||
| Contract assets | 44,607 | 30,472 | ||||||
| Inventories | 92,461 | 75,660 | ||||||
| Prepaid expenses and deposits | 11,788 | 6,925 | ||||||
| Assets held for sale | 953 | 107 | ||||||
| 478,924 | 362,220 | |||||||
| Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of | 1,605,520 | 1,358,852 | ||||||
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 24,858 | 10,734 | ||||||
| Investments in affiliates and joint ventures | 61,970 | 70,416 | ||||||
| Intangible assets | 22,373 | 12,333 | ||||||
| Other assets | 30,071 | 5,198 | ||||||
| Total assets | $ | 2,223,716 | $ | 1,819,753 | ||||
| Liabilities and shareholders' equity | ||||||||
| Current liabilities | ||||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 219,605 | $ | 102,054 | ||||
| Accrued liabilities | 98,267 | 89,308 | ||||||
| Contract liabilities | 7,471 | 22,848 | ||||||
| Current portion of long-term debt | 147,951 | 160,557 | ||||||
| Current portion of contingent obligations | 18,357 | 34,597 | ||||||
| Current portion of operating lease liabilities | 2,291 | 1,495 | ||||||
| 493,942 | 410,859 | |||||||
| Long-term debt | 1,040,022 | 749,829 | ||||||
| Contingent obligations | 20,121 | 28,856 | ||||||
| Operating lease liabilities | 22,982 | 9,698 | ||||||
| Other long-term obligations | 21,848 | 22,607 | ||||||
| Deferred tax liabilities | 172,374 | 141,283 | ||||||
| 1,771,289 | 1,363,132 | |||||||
| Shareholders' equity | ||||||||
| Common shares (authorized – unlimited number of voting common shares; issued and outstanding – September 30, 2026 - 27,435,462 (December 31, 2025 – 28,821,481)) | 270,419 | 282,957 | ||||||
| Treasury shares (September 30, 2026 - 796,568 (December 31, 2025 - 871,244)) | (13,827 | ) | (14,993 | ) | ||||
| Additional paid-in capital | — | 2,807 | ||||||
| Retained earnings | 147,638 | 176,463 | ||||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 48,197 | 9,387 | ||||||
| Shareholders' equity | 452,427 | 456,621 | ||||||
| Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $ | 2,223,716 | $ | 1,819,753 | ||||
Consolidated Statements of Operations and
Comprehensive (Loss) Income
(Expressed in thousands of Canadian Dollars, except per share amounts)
(Unaudited)
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | $ | 413,276 | $ | 317,248 | $ | 1,133,458 | $ | 978,715 | ||||||||
| Cost of sales | 299,943 | 218,033 | 818,437 | 690,554 | ||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 66,247 | 49,858 | 183,498 | 166,173 | ||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 47,086 | 49,357 | 131,523 | 121,988 | ||||||||||||
| General and administrative expenses | 50,808 | 12,870 | 91,563 | 33,214 | ||||||||||||
| Loss (gain) on disposal of property, plant and equipment | 2,326 | 740 | 3,586 | (344 | ) | |||||||||||
| Operating (loss) income | (6,048 | ) | 35,747 | 36,374 | 89,118 | |||||||||||
| Interest expense, net | 21,288 | 15,265 | 56,858 | 42,904 | ||||||||||||
| Equity loss (earnings) in affiliates and joint ventures | 18,144 | (5,232 | ) | 13,275 | (3,382 | ) | ||||||||||
| Loss on derivative financial instruments | 1,434 | 1,684 | 2,184 | 9,346 | ||||||||||||
| Change in fair value of contingent obligations | (19,371 | ) | 505 | (31,369 | ) | (9,703 | ) | |||||||||
| (Loss) income before income taxes | (27,543 | ) | 23,525 | (4,574 | ) | 49,953 | ||||||||||
| Current income tax (benefit) expense | (10,177 | ) | 206 | (10,838 | ) | 2,781 | ||||||||||
| Deferred income tax expense | 6,822 | 6,023 | 15,522 | 13,463 | ||||||||||||
| Net (loss) income | (24,188 | ) | 17,296 | (9,258 | ) | 33,709 | ||||||||||
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign currency translation gain | (3,843 | ) | (11,153 | ) | (38,810 | ) | (11,072 | ) | ||||||||
| Comprehensive (loss) income | $ | (20,345 | ) | $ | 28,449 | $ | 29,552 | $ | 44,781 | |||||||
| Per share information | ||||||||||||||||
| Basic net (loss) income per share | $ | (0.90 | ) | $ | 0.59 | $ | (0.34 | ) | $ | 1.17 | ||||||
| Diluted net (loss) income per share | $ | (0.90 | ) | $ | 0.56 | $ | (0.34 | ) | $ | 1.11 | ||||||
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What is North American Construction Group's revised 2026 guidance?
NACG expects C$1.7–C$1.8 billion in combined revenue and C$370–C$400 million in adjusted EBITDA for 2026. Previous ranges were C$1.6–C$1.8 billion and C$380–C$420 million, respectively. The company attributes the lower earnings outlook to a slower pace of earnings improvement than anticipated.
How did the Fargo project affect NOA's third-quarter results?
The revised Fargo forecast increased total project costs by approximately C$150 million, or C$45 million attributable to NACG's 30% interest, resulting in a contract loss position. The revision represented a 9.0% increase over the previous estimate. The joint venture's executive committee approved the forecast as the final estimate because the project is considered close to physically complete.
When will North American Construction Group pay its declared quarterly dividend?
NACG will pay its regular quarterly dividend of C$0.12 per common share on January 8, 2027, to shareholders of record at the close of business on November 25, 2026. The board declared the dividend on November 3, 2026. It is an eligible dividend for Canadian income tax purposes.