PACS Group, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
The raised 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook is $685 million to $695 million, versus the previous $640 million to $660 million range.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Conference Call and Webcast Scheduled for Tomorrow, November 4, 2026, at 11:30 am ET.
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights
-
Revenue was
, an increase of$1.50 billion 11.5% over prior year. -
Net income was
, an increase of$60.8 million , or$8.5 million 16.2% from in the prior-year period.$52.3 million -
Diluted Earnings Per Share was
, an increase of$0.37 15.6% over prior year, and Adjusted Earnings Per Share was , an increase of$0.63 37.0% over prior year.1 -
Adjusted EBITDA was
, an increase of$175.7 million , or$44.2 million 33.6% from in the prior-year period.1$131.5 million -
Adjusted EBITDAR was
.1$273.9 million
Third Quarter 2026 Select KPIs
-
On a same-store basis, which includes the 284 skilled nursing facilities (“SNFs”) operated by the Company as of the beginning of 2025, SNF revenue increased
6.4% in the third quarter of 2026 compared to the prior-year period. Occupancy improved to91.3% from89.3% in the third quarter of 2025, and skilled mix increased in both revenue and nursing patient days. -
The Company had 250 facilities, or
78.9% , of its skilled nursing portfolio achieve a 4 or 5 star CMS Quality Measure Star rating, with its 196 mature facilities achieving an average rating of 4.5 as of September 30, 2026. -
Overall occupancy was
90.2% , compared to an industry average of80.2% . Mature facilities occupancy was93.1% . -
Mature facilities skilled mix was
31.3% , while overall skilled mix increased to29.1% , an improvement of 90 basis points from28.2% in the prior-year period, driven by continued improvement in our Ramping facilities cohort. -
Cash provided by operating activities was
for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.$583.1 million -
The Company deployed
in capital for M&A during the third quarter of 2026, bringing the total M&A investment to$213.0 million for the first nine months of the year.$403.8 million -
As of September 30, 2026, the Company had
in available liquidity, including$707.4 million of cash and cash equivalents.$115.3 million
“Our third quarter results reflect the continued progress our teams are making across the organization, both in the quality of care we provide and the performance of our facilities,” said Jason Murray, PACS Chief Executive Officer. “Same-store revenue increased
“At the same time, we're entering an exciting period of growth for PACS. Our recent expansion into
“Our third quarter results demonstrate the increasing earnings power of the PACS operating model, with Adjusted EBITDA growth significantly outpacing revenue growth,” said Carey Hendrickson, PACS Chief Financial Officer. “Revenue increased
“We also continue to generate substantial cash flow, with
|
1 Adjusted Earnings Per Share, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDAR are Non-GAAP Financial Measures. See “Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Information”. |
Growth Highlights
Subsidiaries of PACS entered into a definitive agreement to acquire the operations of 10 skilled nursing facilities and one assisted living facility in
Additionally, as previously announced on September 1, 2026, subsidiaries of PACS entered into a definitive agreement to acquire the operations of 32 skilled nursing facilities across
Revised 2026 Business Outlook
“Given the continued excellent performance of our portfolio across all cohorts, we are increasing our full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance to a range of
“We are also increasing our revenue guidance to
“Our guidance reflects approximately
As of today, PACS's growing portfolio comprises 398 healthcare operations across 21 states. PACS owns 66 facilities and leases an additional 49 facilities with partial ownership in real estate. PACS holds 37 purchase options on leased facilities and 20 purchase options through partnerships. The Company remains focused on acquiring underperforming and moderately performing operations where its operating model can drive meaningful improvement, while selectively investing in real estate to support long-term value creation.
A live webcast will be held November 4, 2026, at 11:30 a.m. Eastern time to discuss PACS’s third quarter financial results. To listen to the webcast please visit the Investor Relations section of PACS’s website at https://IR.pacs.com or by dialing 877-407-0621 / +1 215-268-9899. The webcast will be recorded and will be available for replay via the website for 30 days following the call.
2 Net Leverage is calculated as Net Debt divided by Last Twelve Months Adj. EBITDA. Net Debt is calculated as Long-Term Debt plus Outstanding Lines of Credit less Cash and Cash Equivalents. |
About PACS™
PACS Group, Inc. is a holding company investing in post-acute healthcare facilities, professionals, and ancillary services. Founded in 2013, PACS Group is one of the largest post-acute platforms in
Forward Looking Statements Disclaimer
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. We intend such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements contained in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements contained in this press release other than statements of historical fact, including statements regarding our future financial performance and guidance, including expected revenue and adjusted EBITDA for fiscal year 2026, business strategy and growth plans, acquisition and integration activities, integration of our recently acquired
PACS GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|||||
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|||||
(dollars in thousands, except for share and per share values) |
|||||
|
|||||
|
Unaudited |
|
|
||
|
September 30, |
|
December 31, |
||
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||
ASSETS |
|
|
|
||
Current Assets: |
|
|
|
||
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ |
115,281 |
|
$ |
197,016 |
Accounts receivable, net |
|
660,256 |
|
|
628,128 |
Other receivables |
|
89,847 |
|
|
73,965 |
Prepaid expenses and other current assets |
|
81,356 |
|
|
170,630 |
Total Current Assets |
|
946,740 |
|
|
1,069,739 |
Property and equipment, net |
|
1,451,640 |
|
|
1,201,096 |
Operating lease right-of-use assets |
|
2,969,730 |
|
|
2,968,176 |
Insurance subsidiary deposits and investments |
|
164,703 |
|
|
87,192 |
Escrow funds |
|
25,468 |
|
|
18,404 |
Goodwill and other indefinite-lived assets |
|
151,115 |
|
|
68,061 |
Other assets |
|
208,787 |
|
|
171,366 |
Total Assets |
$ |
5,918,183 |
|
$ |
5,584,034 |
|
|
|
|
||
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY |
|
|
|
||
Current Liabilities: |
|
|
|
||
Accounts payable |
$ |
177,273 |
|
$ |
192,232 |
Accrued payroll and benefits |
|
252,885 |
|
|
187,516 |
Current operating lease liabilities |
|
174,884 |
|
|
153,066 |
Current maturities of long-term debt |
|
7,984 |
|
|
4,463 |
Current portion of accrued self-insurance liabilities |
|
160,724 |
|
|
128,994 |
Refund liability |
|
181,129 |
|
|
181,129 |
Other accrued expenses |
|
227,423 |
|
|
154,030 |
Total Current Liabilities |
|
1,182,302 |
|
|
1,001,430 |
Long-term operating lease liabilities |
|
2,933,068 |
|
|
2,939,854 |
Line of credit |
|
— |
|
|
100,000 |
Long-term debt, less current maturities, net of deferred financing fees |
|
264,350 |
|
|
244,803 |
Accrued self-insurance liabilities, less current portion |
|
243,582 |
|
|
192,561 |
Other liabilities |
|
76,169 |
|
|
152,937 |
Total Liabilities |
$ |
4,699,471 |
|
$ |
4,631,585 |
Commitments and contingencies |
|
|
|
||
Equity: |
|
|
|
||
PACS Group, Inc. stockholders' equity: |
|
|
|
||
Common stock: |
|
159 |
|
|
157 |
Additional paid-in capital |
|
686,635 |
|
|
637,035 |
Retained earnings |
|
527,462 |
|
|
309,579 |
Total PACS Group, Inc. stockholders' equity |
|
1,214,256 |
|
|
946,771 |
Noncontrolling interest in subsidiary |
|
4,456 |
|
|
5,678 |
Total Equity |
$ |
1,218,712 |
|
$ |
952,449 |
Total Liabilities and Equity |
$ |
5,918,183 |
|
$ |
5,584,034 |
PACS GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|||||||||||||||
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME |
|||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands, except for share and per share values) |
|||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Three Months Ended
|
|
Nine Months Ended
|
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
Revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Patient and resident service revenue |
$ |
1,498,137 |
|
|
$ |
1,344,302 |
|
|
$ |
4,345,593 |
|
|
$ |
3,930,168 |
|
Other revenues |
|
441 |
|
|
|
265 |
|
|
|
1,477 |
|
|
|
785 |
|
Total Revenue |
$ |
1,498,578 |
|
|
$ |
1,344,567 |
|
|
$ |
4,347,070 |
|
|
$ |
3,930,953 |
|
Operating Expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Cost of services |
|
1,142,144 |
|
|
|
1,046,262 |
|
|
|
3,306,218 |
|
|
|
3,090,932 |
|
Rent - cost of services |
|
98,223 |
|
|
|
95,107 |
|
|
|
288,454 |
|
|
|
283,250 |
|
General and administrative expense |
|
138,409 |
|
|
|
102,528 |
|
|
|
365,032 |
|
|
|
301,579 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
20,081 |
|
|
|
14,401 |
|
|
|
58,279 |
|
|
|
40,284 |
|
Total Operating Expenses |
$ |
1,398,857 |
|
|
$ |
1,258,298 |
|
|
$ |
4,017,983 |
|
|
$ |
3,716,045 |
|
Operating income |
|
99,721 |
|
|
|
86,269 |
|
|
|
329,087 |
|
|
|
214,908 |
|
Other (Expense) Income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Interest expense |
|
(5,099 |
) |
|
|
(8,529 |
) |
|
|
(17,565 |
) |
|
|
(19,787 |
) |
Other (expense) income, net |
|
(3,308 |
) |
|
|
(1,444 |
) |
|
|
(635 |
) |
|
|
2,517 |
|
Total Other Expense, Net |
$ |
(8,407 |
) |
|
$ |
(9,973 |
) |
|
$ |
(18,200 |
) |
|
$ |
(17,270 |
) |
Income before provision for income taxes |
|
91,314 |
|
|
|
76,296 |
|
|
|
310,887 |
|
|
|
197,638 |
|
Provision for income taxes |
|
30,502 |
|
|
|
23,966 |
|
|
|
93,058 |
|
|
|
65,962 |
|
Net Income |
$ |
60,812 |
|
|
$ |
52,330 |
|
|
$ |
217,829 |
|
|
$ |
131,676 |
|
Less: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest |
|
(6 |
) |
|
|
(76 |
) |
|
|
(54 |
) |
|
|
(165 |
) |
Net Income Attributable To PACS Group, Inc. |
$ |
60,818 |
|
|
$ |
52,406 |
|
|
$ |
217,883 |
|
|
$ |
131,841 |
|
Net Income Per Share Attributable To PACS Group, Inc. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Basic |
$ |
0.38 |
|
|
$ |
0.33 |
|
|
$ |
1.38 |
|
|
$ |
0.84 |
|
Diluted |
$ |
0.37 |
|
|
$ |
0.32 |
|
|
$ |
1.34 |
|
|
$ |
0.80 |
|
Weighted-Average Common Shares Outstanding |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Basic |
|
158,370,645 |
|
|
|
156,575,127 |
|
|
|
157,857,169 |
|
|
|
156,034,409 |
|
Diluted |
|
163,914,936 |
|
|
|
164,709,367 |
|
|
|
162,837,785 |
|
|
|
165,492,441 |
|
PACS GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|||||||
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS |
|||||||
(dollars in thousands) |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
The following table presents selected data from our condensed consolidated statements of cash flows for the periods presented: |
|||||||
|
|||||||
|
Nine Months Ended
|
||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
Net cash provided by/(used in): |
|
|
|
||||
Operating activities |
$ |
583,079 |
|
|
$ |
407,614 |
|
Investing activities |
|
(538,234 |
) |
|
|
(145,879 |
) |
Financing activities |
|
(148,703 |
) |
|
|
(63,521 |
) |
Net change in cash |
|
(103,858 |
) |
|
|
198,214 |
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash - beginning of period |
|
232,051 |
|
|
|
160,842 |
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash - end of period |
$ |
128,193 |
|
|
$ |
359,056 |
|
PACS GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
UNAUDITED KEY SKILLED SERVICES METRICS
We categorize our facilities into three cohorts. Mature facilities are defined as facilities purchased more than 36 months prior to a respective measurement date. Ramping facilities are defined as facilities purchased within 18 to 36 months prior to a respective measurement date. New facilities are defined as facilities purchased or built less than 18 months prior to a respective measurement date.
The following tables present key skilled services metrics by category for the skilled nursing facilities in each of the three facility cohorts, and for all skilled nursing facilities as of and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025:
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
(Dollars in thousands) |
||||||||||||||
Skilled nursing services revenue (1) |
|
$ |
1,000,986 |
|
|
$ |
384,892 |
|
|
$ |
65,443 |
|
|
$ |
1,451,321 |
|
Skilled mix by revenue (2) |
|
|
53.1 |
% |
|
|
39.8 |
% |
|
|
39.5 |
% |
|
|
48.9 |
% |
Skilled mix by nursing patient days (3) |
|
|
31.3 |
% |
|
|
25.7 |
% |
|
|
21.1 |
% |
|
|
29.1 |
% |
Occupancy for skilled nursing services: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Available patient days |
|
|
2,018,762 |
|
|
|
943,742 |
|
|
|
214,837 |
|
|
|
3,177,341 |
|
Actual patient days |
|
|
1,880,152 |
|
|
|
820,849 |
|
|
|
163,753 |
|
|
|
2,864,754 |
|
Occupancy rate (operational beds) (4) |
|
|
93.1 |
% |
|
|
87.0 |
% |
|
|
76.2 |
% |
|
|
90.2 |
% |
Number of facilities at period end |
|
|
196 |
|
|
|
90 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
321 |
|
Number of operational beds at period end |
|
|
22,402 |
|
|
|
9,880 |
|
|
|
3,651 |
|
|
|
35,933 |
|
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
(Dollars in thousands) |
||||||||||||||
Skilled nursing services revenue (1) |
|
$ |
746,242 |
|
|
$ |
282,160 |
|
|
$ |
282,531 |
|
|
$ |
1,310,933 |
|
Skilled mix by revenue (2) |
|
|
55.4 |
% |
|
|
40.6 |
% |
|
|
35.6 |
% |
|
|
48.0 |
% |
Skilled mix by nursing patient days (3) |
|
|
33.0 |
% |
|
|
22.0 |
% |
|
|
23.6 |
% |
|
|
28.2 |
% |
Occupancy for skilled nursing services: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Available patient days |
|
|
1,481,700 |
|
|
|
725,220 |
|
|
|
787,708 |
|
|
|
2,994,628 |
|
Actual patient days |
|
|
1,404,408 |
|
|
|
624,612 |
|
|
|
635,013 |
|
|
|
2,664,033 |
|
Occupancy rate (operational beds) (4) |
|
|
94.8 |
% |
|
|
86.1 |
% |
|
|
80.6 |
% |
|
|
89.0 |
% |
Number of facilities at period end |
|
|
149 |
|
|
|
62 |
|
|
|
79 |
|
|
|
290 |
|
Number of operational beds at period end |
|
|
16,406 |
|
|
|
8,116 |
|
|
|
8,155 |
|
|
|
32,677 |
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
(Dollars in thousands) |
||||||||||||||
Skilled nursing services revenue (1) |
|
$ |
2,748,007 |
|
|
$ |
1,085,770 |
|
|
$ |
372,233 |
|
|
$ |
4,206,010 |
|
Skilled mix by revenue (2) |
|
|
54.1 |
% |
|
|
42.6 |
% |
|
|
40.3 |
% |
|
|
49.8 |
% |
Skilled mix by nursing patient days (3) |
|
|
32.0 |
% |
|
|
26.7 |
% |
|
|
25.7 |
% |
|
|
29.8 |
% |
Occupancy for skilled nursing services: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Available patient days |
|
|
5,412,916 |
|
|
|
2,572,064 |
|
|
|
1,124,381 |
|
|
|
9,109,361 |
|
Actual patient days |
|
|
5,079,057 |
|
|
|
2,257,399 |
|
|
|
903,360 |
|
|
|
8,239,816 |
|
Occupancy rate (operational beds) (4) |
|
|
93.8 |
% |
|
|
87.8 |
% |
|
|
80.3 |
% |
|
|
90.5 |
% |
Number of facilities at period end |
|
|
196 |
|
|
|
90 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
321 |
|
Number of operational beds at period end |
|
|
22,402 |
|
|
|
9,880 |
|
|
|
3,651 |
|
|
|
35,933 |
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
(Dollars in thousands) |
||||||||||||||
Skilled nursing services revenue (1) |
|
$ |
2,147,833 |
|
|
$ |
807,434 |
|
|
$ |
887,886 |
|
|
$ |
3,843,153 |
|
Skilled mix by revenue (2) |
|
|
56.4 |
% |
|
|
41.9 |
% |
|
|
38.2 |
% |
|
|
49.1 |
% |
Skilled mix by nursing patient days (3) |
|
|
33.7 |
% |
|
|
22.8 |
% |
|
|
24.7 |
% |
|
|
28.9 |
% |
Occupancy for skilled nursing services: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Available patient days |
|
|
4,238,699 |
|
|
|
2,047,146 |
|
|
|
2,538,192 |
|
|
|
8,824,037 |
|
Actual patient days |
|
|
4,025,794 |
|
|
|
1,764,784 |
|
|
|
2,056,273 |
|
|
|
7,846,851 |
|
Occupancy rate (operational beds) (4) |
|
|
95.0 |
% |
|
|
86.2 |
% |
|
|
81.0 |
% |
|
|
88.9 |
% |
Number of facilities at period end |
|
|
149 |
|
|
|
62 |
|
|
|
79 |
|
|
|
290 |
|
Number of operational beds at period end |
|
|
16,406 |
|
|
|
8,116 |
|
|
|
8,155 |
|
|
|
32,677 |
|
|
(1) |
Portion of patient and resident service revenue generated from all patients in skilled nursing facilities. |
(2) |
Portion of routine revenue generated from treating high acuity Medicare and managed care patients. |
(3) |
Number of days that high acuity Medicare and managed care patients receive skilled nursing services at skilled nursing facilities as a percentage of the total number of days that patients from all payor sources receive skilled nursing services at skilled nursing facilities. |
(4) |
Total number of patients occupying a bed in a skilled nursing facility as a percentage of the beds in such facility that are available for occupancy. |
The following tables present additional detail regarding our skilled mix, including our percentage of revenue and nursing patient days by payor source for the skilled nursing facilities in each of the three facility cohorts, and for all skilled nursing facilities, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025:
Skilled mix by revenue:
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
37.3 |
% |
|
23.7 |
% |
|
21.8 |
% |
|
32.9 |
% |
Managed care |
|
15.8 |
|
|
16.1 |
|
|
17.7 |
|
|
16.0 |
|
Skilled mix |
|
53.1 |
|
|
39.8 |
|
|
39.5 |
|
|
48.9 |
|
Medicaid |
|
36.9 |
|
|
49.6 |
|
|
47.7 |
|
|
40.8 |
|
Private and other |
|
10.0 |
|
|
10.6 |
|
|
12.8 |
|
|
10.3 |
|
Total |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
39.6 |
% |
|
27.8 |
% |
|
18.9 |
% |
|
32.7 |
% |
Managed care |
|
15.8 |
|
|
12.8 |
|
|
16.7 |
|
|
15.3 |
|
Skilled mix |
|
55.4 |
|
|
40.6 |
|
|
35.6 |
|
|
48.0 |
|
Medicaid |
|
35.7 |
|
|
49.9 |
|
|
53.7 |
|
|
42.6 |
|
Private and other |
|
8.9 |
|
|
9.5 |
|
|
10.7 |
|
|
9.4 |
|
Total |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
38.4 |
% |
|
26.9 |
% |
|
21.7 |
% |
|
33.8 |
% |
Managed care |
|
15.7 |
|
|
15.7 |
|
|
18.6 |
|
|
16.0 |
|
Skilled mix |
|
54.1 |
|
|
42.6 |
|
|
40.3 |
|
|
49.8 |
|
Medicaid |
|
36.5 |
|
|
47.1 |
|
|
48.8 |
|
|
40.4 |
|
Private and other |
|
9.4 |
|
|
10.3 |
|
|
10.9 |
|
|
9.8 |
|
Total |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
41.0 |
% |
|
30.0 |
% |
|
20.8 |
% |
|
33.9 |
% |
Managed care |
|
15.4 |
|
|
11.9 |
|
|
17.4 |
|
|
15.2 |
|
Skilled mix |
|
56.4 |
|
|
41.9 |
|
|
38.2 |
|
|
49.1 |
|
Medicaid |
|
35.0 |
|
|
48.7 |
|
|
51.9 |
|
|
41.9 |
|
Private and other |
|
8.6 |
|
|
9.4 |
|
|
9.9 |
|
|
9.0 |
|
Total |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
Skilled mix by nursing patient days:
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
19.6 |
% |
|
13.6 |
% |
|
10.6 |
% |
|
17.4 |
% |
Managed care |
|
11.7 |
|
|
12.1 |
|
|
10.5 |
|
|
11.7 |
|
Skilled mix |
|
31.3 |
|
|
25.7 |
|
|
21.1 |
|
|
29.1 |
|
Medicaid |
|
58.6 |
|
|
62.0 |
|
|
62.9 |
|
|
59.8 |
|
Private and other |
|
10.1 |
|
|
12.3 |
|
|
16.0 |
|
|
11.1 |
|
Total |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
21.0 |
% |
|
12.4 |
% |
|
11.1 |
% |
|
16.6 |
% |
Managed care |
|
12.0 |
|
|
9.6 |
|
|
12.5 |
|
|
11.6 |
|
Skilled mix |
|
33.0 |
|
|
22.0 |
|
|
23.6 |
|
|
28.2 |
|
Medicaid |
|
57.7 |
|
|
67.8 |
|
|
64.2 |
|
|
61.6 |
|
Private and other |
|
9.3 |
|
|
10.2 |
|
|
12.2 |
|
|
10.2 |
|
Total |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
20.3 |
% |
|
14.7 |
% |
|
12.2 |
% |
|
17.9 |
% |
Managed care |
|
11.7 |
|
|
12.0 |
|
|
13.5 |
|
|
11.9 |
|
Skilled mix |
|
32.0 |
|
|
26.7 |
|
|
25.7 |
|
|
29.8 |
|
Medicaid |
|
58.3 |
|
|
61.6 |
|
|
61.0 |
|
|
59.5 |
|
Private and other |
|
9.7 |
|
|
11.7 |
|
|
13.3 |
|
|
10.7 |
|
Total |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
21.8 |
% |
|
13.9 |
% |
|
11.6 |
% |
|
17.4 |
% |
Managed care |
|
11.9 |
|
|
8.9 |
|
|
13.1 |
|
|
11.5 |
|
Skilled mix |
|
33.7 |
|
|
22.8 |
|
|
24.7 |
|
|
28.9 |
|
Medicaid |
|
57.1 |
|
|
67.1 |
|
|
64.0 |
|
|
61.2 |
|
Private and other |
|
9.2 |
|
|
10.1 |
|
|
11.3 |
|
|
9.9 |
|
Total |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
|
100.0 |
% |
The following tables present average daily rates by payor source, excluding services that are not covered by the daily rate, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025:
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
$ |
990.62 |
|
$ |
826.68 |
|
$ |
761.64 |
|
$ |
945.96 |
Managed care |
|
|
704.32 |
|
|
627.71 |
|
|
623.52 |
|
|
677.41 |
Total for skilled patient payors (1) |
|
|
883.93 |
|
|
732.60 |
|
|
692.74 |
|
|
837.66 |
Medicaid |
|
|
327.89 |
|
|
378.66 |
|
|
280.32 |
|
|
340.12 |
Private and other |
|
|
514.40 |
|
|
411.95 |
|
|
296.06 |
|
|
464.04 |
Total (2) |
|
$ |
520.70 |
|
$ |
473.81 |
|
$ |
369.75 |
|
$ |
498.64 |
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
$ |
988.41 |
|
$ |
991.53 |
|
$ |
746.97 |
|
$ |
950.49 |
Managed care |
|
|
686.21 |
|
|
595.45 |
|
|
586.21 |
|
|
642.83 |
Total for skilled patient payors (1) |
|
|
878.36 |
|
|
819.35 |
|
|
661.91 |
|
|
824.34 |
Medicaid |
|
|
324.26 |
|
|
326.92 |
|
|
366.42 |
|
|
335.43 |
Private and other |
|
|
495.26 |
|
|
418.77 |
|
|
385.54 |
|
|
446.20 |
Total (2) |
|
$ |
523.14 |
|
$ |
444.63 |
|
$ |
438.53 |
|
$ |
484.57 |
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
$ |
997.23 |
|
$ |
881.85 |
|
$ |
743.96 |
|
$ |
952.31 |
Managed care |
|
|
710.83 |
|
|
629.87 |
|
|
574.16 |
|
|
671.65 |
Total for skilled patient payors (1) |
|
|
892.67 |
|
|
768.56 |
|
|
654.68 |
|
|
839.77 |
Medicaid |
|
|
329.84 |
|
|
368.72 |
|
|
334.18 |
|
|
341.36 |
Private and other |
|
|
512.31 |
|
|
425.35 |
|
|
341.84 |
|
|
462.71 |
Total (2) |
|
$ |
527.48 |
|
$ |
482.17 |
|
$ |
417.55 |
|
$ |
503.02 |
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
||||||||||
|
|
Mature |
|
Ramping |
|
New |
|
Total |
||||
Medicare |
|
$ |
984.00 |
|
$ |
981.22 |
|
$ |
773.80 |
|
$ |
946.64 |
Managed care |
|
|
682.71 |
|
|
604.84 |
|
|
577.61 |
|
|
637.92 |
Total for skilled patient payors (1) |
|
|
877.92 |
|
|
833.92 |
|
|
670.02 |
|
|
823.56 |
Medicaid |
|
|
322.18 |
|
|
330.12 |
|
|
350.65 |
|
|
331.95 |
Private and other |
|
|
492.48 |
|
|
425.86 |
|
|
380.83 |
|
|
443.96 |
Total (2) |
|
$ |
525.23 |
|
$ |
454.83 |
|
$ |
432.96 |
|
$ |
485.22 |
|
| (1) | Represents weighted average of revenue generated by Medicare and managed care payor sources. |
| (2) | Represents weighted average. |
The following tables present the above key skilled services metrics by category for all skilled nursing facilities in operation on January 1, 2025, excluding divestitures since that time, as of and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025:
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
Change |
|
Change % |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Total Same-Store Facility Results |
(Dollars in thousands) |
||||||||||||
Skilled nursing services revenue |
$ |
1,378,842 |
|
|
$ |
1,295,757 |
|
|
$ |
83,085 |
|
6.4 |
% |
Skilled mix by revenue |
|
49.1 |
% |
|
|
48.1 |
% |
|
100 bps |
|
2.1 |
% |
|
Skilled mix by nursing patient days |
|
29.5 |
% |
|
|
28.3 |
% |
|
120 bps |
|
4.2 |
% |
|
Occupancy for skilled nursing services: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Actual patient days |
|
2,690,014 |
|
|
|
2,625,289 |
|
|
|
64,725 |
|
2.5 |
% |
Occupancy rate (operational beds) |
|
91.3 |
% |
|
|
89.3 |
% |
|
200 bps |
|
2.2 |
% |
|
Number of facilities at period end |
|
284 |
|
|
|
284 |
|
|
|
— |
|
— |
% |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
Change |
|
Change % |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Total Same-Store Facility Results |
(Dollars in thousands) |
||||||||||||
Skilled nursing services revenue |
$ |
4,073,750 |
|
|
$ |
3,817,198 |
|
|
$ |
256,552 |
|
6.7 |
% |
Skilled mix by revenue |
|
49.7 |
% |
|
|
49.3 |
% |
|
40 bps |
|
0.8 |
% |
|
Skilled mix by nursing patient days |
|
29.8 |
% |
|
|
29.0 |
% |
|
80 bps |
|
2.8 |
% |
|
Occupancy for skilled nursing services: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Actual patient days |
|
7,947,669 |
|
|
|
7,775,749 |
|
|
|
171,920 |
|
2.2 |
% |
Occupancy rate (operational beds) |
|
90.9 |
% |
|
|
89.3 |
% |
|
160 bps |
|
1.8 |
% |
|
Number of facilities at period end |
|
284 |
|
|
|
284 |
|
|
|
— |
|
— |
% |
PACS GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|||||||||||||||
UNAUDITED RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
|||||||||||||||
(dollars in thousands except share and per share data) |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Three Months Ended
|
|
Nine Months Ended
|
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
(in thousands except share and per share data) |
||||||||||||||
Net income |
$ |
60,812 |
|
|
$ |
52,330 |
|
|
$ |
217,829 |
|
|
$ |
131,676 |
|
Less: Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest |
|
(6 |
) |
|
|
(76 |
) |
|
|
(54 |
) |
|
|
(165 |
) |
Net income attributable to PACS Group, Inc. |
$ |
60,818 |
|
|
$ |
52,406 |
|
|
$ |
217,883 |
|
|
$ |
131,841 |
|
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Acquisition related costs |
|
4,350 |
|
|
|
101 |
|
|
|
5,084 |
|
|
|
310 |
|
Stock-based compensation expense |
|
45,320 |
|
|
|
12,516 |
|
|
|
91,500 |
|
|
|
38,322 |
|
Legal and other costs |
|
9,496 |
|
|
|
19,596 |
|
|
|
29,440 |
|
|
|
66,460 |
|
Provision for income taxes on non-GAAP adjustments (1) |
|
(15,975 |
) |
|
|
(8,697 |
) |
|
|
(34,026 |
) |
|
|
(28,375 |
) |
Adjusted Net Income |
$ |
104,009 |
|
|
$ |
75,922 |
|
|
$ |
309,881 |
|
|
$ |
208,558 |
|
Weighted-average diluted common shares outstanding |
|
163,914,936 |
|
|
|
164,709,367 |
|
|
|
162,837,785 |
|
|
|
165,492,441 |
|
Diluted earnings per share |
$ |
0.37 |
|
|
$ |
0.32 |
|
|
$ |
1.34 |
|
|
$ |
0.80 |
|
Adjusted Earnings Per Share |
$ |
0.63 |
|
|
$ |
0.46 |
|
|
$ |
1.90 |
|
|
$ |
1.26 |
|
|
(1) |
Represents the Company’s combined federal and state statutory tax rate of approximately |
|
Three Months Ended
|
|
Nine Months Ended
|
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
Net income |
$ |
60,812 |
|
|
$ |
52,330 |
|
|
$ |
217,829 |
|
|
$ |
131,676 |
|
Less: Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest |
|
(6 |
) |
|
|
(76 |
) |
|
|
(54 |
) |
|
|
(165 |
) |
Net income attributable to PACS Group, Inc. |
$ |
60,818 |
|
|
$ |
52,406 |
|
|
$ |
217,883 |
|
|
$ |
131,841 |
|
Add: Interest expense |
|
5,099 |
|
|
|
8,529 |
|
|
|
17,565 |
|
|
|
19,787 |
|
Provision for income taxes |
|
30,502 |
|
|
|
23,966 |
|
|
|
93,058 |
|
|
|
65,962 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
20,081 |
|
|
|
14,401 |
|
|
|
58,279 |
|
|
|
40,284 |
|
EBITDA |
$ |
116,500 |
|
|
$ |
99,302 |
|
|
$ |
386,785 |
|
|
$ |
257,874 |
|
Adjustments to EBITDA: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Acquisition related costs |
|
4,350 |
|
|
|
101 |
|
|
|
5,084 |
|
|
|
310 |
|
Stock-based compensation expense |
|
45,320 |
|
|
|
12,516 |
|
|
|
91,500 |
|
|
|
38,322 |
|
Legal and other costs |
|
9,496 |
|
|
|
19,596 |
|
|
|
29,440 |
|
|
|
66,460 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
$ |
175,666 |
|
|
$ |
131,515 |
|
|
$ |
512,809 |
|
|
$ |
362,966 |
|
Rent - cost of services |
|
98,223 |
|
|
|
95,107 |
|
|
|
288,454 |
|
|
|
283,250 |
|
Adjusted EBITDAR |
$ |
273,889 |
|
|
|
|
$ |
801,263 |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Additional information |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Non-cash rent expense (1) |
$ |
10,118 |
|
|
$ |
11,931 |
|
|
$ |
31,330 |
|
|
$ |
37,071 |
|
|
(1) |
Non-cash rent expense reflects the extent to which our GAAP rent expense recognized exceeded (or was less than) our cash rent payments. |
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In addition to our results provided throughout that are determined in accordance with GAAP, we also present the following non-GAAP financial measures: Adjusted Net Income, Adjusted Earnings Per Share, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDAR (collectively, Non-GAAP Financial Measures). Adjusted Net Income, Adjusted Earnings Per Share, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are performance measures. Adjusted EBITDAR is a valuation measure. These Non-GAAP Financial Measures have no standardized meaning defined by GAAP, and therefore have limitations as analytical tools, and they should not be considered in isolation, or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported in accordance with GAAP. You should review the reconciliation of net income to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures in the table above, together with our current quarter condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes in their entirety, and should not rely on any single financial measure. Additionally, other companies may define these or similar Non-GAAP Financial Measures with the same or similar names differently, and because these Non-GAAP Financial Measures are not standardized, it may not be possible to compare these financial measures to those of other companies. A reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA guidance to Net Income on a forward-looking basis cannot be provided without unreasonable efforts, as the Company is unable to provide reconciling information with respect to provision for income taxes, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, and certain other expenses that are not representative of our underlying operating performances, all of which are adjustments to Adjusted EBITDA.
Performance Measures
We use Adjusted Net Income, Adjusted Earnings Per Share, EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA to facilitate internal comparisons of our historical operating performance on a more consistent basis, as well as for business planning and forecasting purposes. In addition, we believe the presentation of these measures is useful to investors, analysts and other interested parties in comparing our operating performance across reporting periods on a consistent basis by excluding items that we do not believe are indicative of our ongoing operating performance.
Adjusted Net Income – We calculate Adjusted Net Income as net income, adjusted for net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest, further adjusted for non-core business items as listed in Adjusted EBITDA, as well as the related income tax effects of these adjustments.
Adjusted Earnings Per Share – We calculate Adjusted Earnings Per Share by dividing Adjusted Net Income by the weighted‑average diluted shares outstanding for the applicable period.
EBITDA – We calculate EBITDA as net income, adjusted for net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest, before: interest expense; provision for income taxes; and depreciation and amortization.
Adjusted EBITDA – We calculate Adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA further adjusted for non-core business items, which for the reported periods includes, to the extent applicable, costs incurred to acquire operations that are not capitalizable, stock-based compensation expense, legal and other costs, and certain one-time expenses that are not representative of our underlying operating performance. Costs related to acquisitions include costs related to our acquisition of operations, including related costs such as legal fees, financial and tax due diligence, consulting and escrow fees. Legal and other costs include legal and professional fees incurred associated with the Audit Committee’s independent investigation during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, and with other ongoing investigations and SEC matters.
Valuation Measure
We use Adjusted EBITDAR as a measure to determine the value of prospective acquisitions and to assess the enterprise value of our business without regard to differences in capital structures and leasing arrangements. In addition, we believe that Adjusted EBITDAR is also a commonly used measure by investors, analysts and other interested parties to compare the enterprise value of different companies in the healthcare industry without regard to differences in capital structures and leasing arrangements, particularly for companies with operating and finance leases. For example, finance lease expenditures are recorded in depreciation and interest and are therefore removed from Adjusted EBITDA, whereas operating lease expenditures are recorded in rent expense and are therefore retained in Adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDAR is a financial valuation measure that is not specified in GAAP, and is not displayed as a performance measure as it excludes rent expense, which is a normal and recurring cash operating expense, and is therefore presented only for the current period. While we believe that Adjusted EBITDAR provides useful insight regarding our underlying operations, excluding the impact of our operating leases, we must still incur cash operating expenses related to our operating leases and rent and such expenses are necessary to operate our leased operations. As a result, Adjusted EBITDAR may understate the extent of our cash operating expenses for the respective period relative to our cash needs to operate our leased operations and business.
Adjusted EBITDAR – We calculate Adjusted EBITDAR as Adjusted EBITDA plus rent-cost of services.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261103453220/en/
Investors: IR@pacs.com
Media: Brooks Stevenson
VP Corporate Communication
90 S. 400 W. Suite 700
T: 385-988-3596
brooks.stevenson@pacs.com
https://www.pacs.com
https://ir.pacs.com
Source: PACS Group, Inc.