Lucid Diagnostics Provides Business Update and Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Rhea-AI Summary
Lucid Diagnostics (Nasdaq: LUCD) reported first quarter 2026 results and a business update. The company processed 3,177 EsoGuard tests and generated $1.256 million in revenue, with operating expenses of $13.4 million and GAAP net loss of $13.9 million, or $(0.17) per share.
Non-GAAP adjusted loss was $10.5 million. An underwritten equity offering added about $17 million, supporting $45 million in proforma cash and runway into 2027. Management highlighted efforts toward Medicare coverage, expanded payer and health system engagement, and a strong presence at DDW with EsoGuard clinical data and guideline visibility.
AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.
Positive
- 3,177 EsoGuard tests processed in Q1 2026
- Q1 2026 revenue of $1.256 million from EsoGuard
- Underwritten offering added approximately $17 million in net proceeds
- Proforma cash of $45 million, runway extending into 2027
- Non-GAAP adjusted loss reduced to $10.5 million from $11.2 million year over year
- Basic and diluted shares outstanding rose to 140.1 million from 68.8 million
Negative
- GAAP net loss of $13.9 million in Q1 2026
- Net loss attributable to common stockholders of $23.6 million
- Operating expenses of $13.4 million versus $1.256 million in revenue
- Preferred stock dividends of $9.7 million in the quarter
- Non-GAAP adjusted loss of $10.5 million, or $(0.07) per share
- Quarter-end cash and equivalents fell to $27.9 million from $34.7 million sequentially
Key Figures
Market Reality Check
Peers on Argus
PAVM fell 2.92% while peers were mixed: HSCS -3.57%, BMRA -1.32%, RSLS +29.8%, LFWD +2.79%, DHAI flat. Momentum scanner shows other med-tech names like BMRA and INBS moving up, suggesting this reaction was more stock-specific than a broad sector move.
Previous Earnings Reports
| Date | Event | Sentiment | Move | Catalyst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30 | Q4/FY 2025 results | Positive | +13.0% | Reported Q4/FY 2025 results with new $30M Series D and $15M note financing. |
| Mar 26 | Lucid FY 2025 results | Negative | -3.9% | Lucid reported 4Q25 losses alongside EsoGuard revenue growth and VA contract details. |
| Nov 13 | Q3 2025 results | Negative | -8.5% | PAVmed reported Q3 2025 losses, modest revenue, and Lucid/Veris operational updates. |
| Nov 12 | Lucid Q3 2025 results | Positive | +10.4% | Lucid posted Q3 2025 revenue growth, $27M offering, and Medicare coverage progress. |
| Aug 14 | Q2 2025 results | Neutral | -0.8% | Q2 2025 update mixed higher Lucid revenue with a larger GAAP net loss. |
Earnings and business updates have usually seen price moves that align with the tone of the news, with more positive updates often followed by upside reactions.
Across recent earnings and business updates, PAVmed and Lucid have repeatedly highlighted EsoGuard growth, capital raises, and balance sheet actions. Prior results on Mar 30, 2026 featured a $30M Series D and a $15M note alongside reduced losses, and Lucid’s Nov 12, 2025 update paired revenue growth with a $27M offering and Medicare progress. Earlier quarters also combined Lucid test volume expansion with capital raises and coverage initiatives. Today’s Q1 2026 Lucid update continues this pattern of emphasizing EsoGuard volumes, cash runway into 2027, and reimbursement milestones.
Historical Comparison
Recent earnings-related news for PAVM and Lucid showed an average move of 2.05%. Today’s Q1 2026 Lucid results, with rising EsoGuard tests and detailed loss metrics, fit the pattern of earnings updates that often trigger modest but directionally aligned price reactions.
Earnings updates have traced a progression from 2025 losses and low cash to later quarters featuring expanded EsoGuard revenue, multiple equity and preferred financings, and an extended cash runway supported by new capital sources.
Regulatory & Risk Context
An effective S-3 dated Apr 20, 2026 registers 9,230,786 shares for resale tied to Series D preferred and related warrants. PAVmed itself is not selling shares under this shelf but may receive up to $30,000,000 in proceeds if the registered warrants are exercised, for working capital and general corporate purposes.
Market Pulse Summary
This announcement details Q1 2026 progress at Lucid, including 3,177 EsoGuard tests, $1.3M in revenue, and a $10.5M non-GAAP adjusted loss. Management emphasizes a cash position of $45M proforma and runway into 2027, supported by an underwritten offering. Prior earnings updates for PAVmed and Lucid have similarly combined growth with equity financings and reimbursement milestones. Investors may watch Medicare coverage decisions, future cash burn trends, and use of the effective S-3 registering 9,230,786 resale shares.
Key Terms
Medicare coverage regulatory
non-GAAP financial
EBITDA financial
stock-based compensation financial
convertible securities financial
warrants financial
Form 10-Q regulatory
GAAP financial
AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.
Processed 3,177 EsoGuard® tests and recognized 1Q26 revenue of
Conference call and webcast to be held today, May 14, at 8:30 AM EDT
Conference Call and Webcast
The webcast will take place on Thursday, May 14, 2026, at 8:30 AM and will be accessible in the investor relations section of the Company's website at luciddx.com. Alternatively, to access the conference call by telephone,
Following the conclusion of the conference call, a replay will be available for 30 days on the investor relations section of the Company's website at luciddx.com.
Business Highlights
"Securing Medicare coverage remains our most important pending milestone, and our confidence in a positive outcome has not wavered," said Lishan Aklog, M.D., Lucid's Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. "We continue to build commercial momentum for EsoGuard by generating consistent demand, progressing our Medicare and VA targeting efforts, and expanding engagement with health systems and commercial payors. Together with our strengthened balance sheet, these initiatives have us well-positioned to convert EsoGuard demand to revenue and further accelerate commercialization as Medicare and other key reimbursement milestones are achieved."
Highlights from the first quarter and recent weeks:
- Processed 3,177 EsoGuard® Esophageal DNA Tests in 1Q26.
- Recognized
in EsoGuard revenue for 1Q26.$1.3 million - Strengthened balance sheet with underwritten public offering of common stock, netting approximately
$17 million in proceeds; ended 1Q26 with$45 million in proforma cash, extending runway into 2027. - Strong presence at Digestive Disease Week (DDW), which included multiple EsoGuard abstracts, extensive engagement with the gastroenterology community, and a preview of a major upcoming clinical practice guideline update recommending EsoGuard and EsoCheck® as the only non-endoscopic test with high certainty of evidence.
Financial Results
- For the three months ended March 31, 2026, EsoGuard related revenues were
. Operating expenses were approximately$1.3 million , which included stock-based compensation expenses of$13.4 million . GAAP net loss attributable to common stockholders was approximately$1.4 million , inclusive of a deemed Preferred Stock dividend of$23.6 million or$9.7 million per common share.$(0.17) - As shown below and for the purpose of illustrating the effect of stock-based compensation and other non-cash income and expenses on the Company's financial results, the Company's non-GAAP adjusted loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was approximately
or$10.5 million per common share.$(0.07) - Lucid had cash and cash equivalents of
as of March 31, 2026, compared to$27.9 million as of December 31, 2025.$34.7 million - The unaudited financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2026, were filed with the SEC on Form 10-Q on May 13, 2026, and available at www.luciddx.com or www.sec.gov.
Lucid Non-GAAP Measures
- To supplement our unaudited financial results presented in accordance with
U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), management provides certain non-GAAP financial measures of the Company's financial results. These non-GAAP financial measures include net loss before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA), and non-GAAP adjusted loss, which further adjusts EBITDA for stock-based compensation expense and other non-cash income and expenses, if any. The foregoing non-GAAP financial measures of EBITDA and non-GAAP adjusted loss are not recognized terms underU.S. GAAP.
- Non-GAAP financial measures are presented with the intent of providing greater transparency to the information used by us in our financial performance analysis and operational decision-making. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures provide meaningful information to assist investors, shareholders, and other readers of our unaudited financial statements in making comparisons to our historical financial results and analyzing the underlying performance of our results of operations. These non-GAAP financial measures are not intended to be, and should not be, a substitute for, considered superior to, considered separately from, or as an alternative to, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures.
- Non-GAAP financial measures are provided to enhance readers' overall understanding of our current financial results and to provide further information for comparative purposes. Management believes the non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information to management and investors by isolating certain expenses, gains, and losses that may not be indicative of our core operating results and business outlook. Specifically, the non-GAAP financial measures include non-GAAP adjusted loss, and its presentation is intended to help the reader understand the effect of the loss on the issuance or modification of convertible securities, the periodic change in fair value of convertible securities, the loss on debt extinguishment, and the corresponding accounting for non-cash charges on financial performance. In addition, management believes non-GAAP financial measures enhance the comparability of results against prior periods.
- A reconciliation to the most directly comparable GAAP measure of all non-GAAP financial measures included in this press release for the three months ended March 31, 2026, and 2025 are as follows:
(in thousands except per-share amounts) | For the three months ended March 31, | |||
2026 | 2025 | |||
Revenue | $ 1,256 | $ 828 | ||
Operating expenses | 13,370 | 13,315 | ||
Other (Income) expense, net | 1,795 | 14,421 | ||
Net Loss | (13,909) | (26,908) | ||
Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted | $ (0.17) | $ (0.52) | ||
Net loss attributable to common stockholders | (23,628) | (36,018) | ||
Preferred Stock dividends | 9,719 | 9,110 | ||
Net income (loss) as reported | (13,909) | (26,908) | ||
Adjustments: | ||||
Depreciation and amortization expense1 | 222 | 221 | ||
Interest expense, net2 | (64) | (57) | ||
EBITDA | (13,751) | (26,744) | ||
Other non-cash or financing related expenses: | ||||
Stock-based compensation expense3 | 1,411 | 1,030 | ||
Operating expenses issued in stock1 | 29 | 74 | ||
Change in FV convertible debt2 | 1,859 | 14,478 | ||
Non-GAAP adjusted (loss) | $ (10,452) | $ (11,162) | ||
Basic and Diluted shares outstanding | 140,097 | 68,796 | ||
Non-GAAP adjusted (loss) income per share | ||||
1 Included in general and administrative expenses in the financial statements. |
2 Included in other income and expenses. |
3 Stock-based compensation ("SBC") expense included in operating expenses is detailed as follows in the table below by category within operating expenses for the non-GAAP Net operating expenses: |
(in thousands except per-share amounts) | For the three months ended March 31, | |||
2026 | 2025 | |||
Cost of revenues | $ 1,625 | $ 1,551 | ||
Stock-based compensation expense3 | (114) | (71) | ||
Net cost of revenues | 1,511 | 1,480 | ||
Amortization of intangible assets | 105 | 105 | ||
Sales and marketing | 5,002 | 4,069 | ||
Stock-based compensation expense3 | (255) | (239) | ||
Net sales and marketing | 4,747 | 3,830 | ||
General and administrative | 5,432 | 6,162 | ||
Depreciation expense | (117) | (116) | ||
Operating expenses issued in stock | (29) | (74) | ||
Stock-based compensation expense3 | (907) | (601) | ||
Net general and administrative | 4,379 | 5,371 | ||
Research and development | 1,206 | 1,428 | ||
Stock-based compensation expense3 | (135) | (119) | ||
Net research and development | 1,071 | 1,309 | ||
Total operating expenses | 13,370 | 13,315 | ||
Depreciation and amortization expense | (222) | (221) | ||
Operating expenses issued in stock | (29) | (74) | ||
Stock-based compensation expense3 | (1,411) | (1,030) | ||
Net operating expenses | $ 11,708 | $ 11,990 | ||
About Lucid Diagnostics
Lucid Diagnostics Inc. is a commercial-stage, cancer prevention medical diagnostics company, and subsidiary of PAVmed Inc. Lucid is focused on the millions of patients with GERD, also known as chronic heartburn, who are at risk of developing esophageal precancer and cancer. Lucid's EsoGuard® Esophageal DNA Test, performed on samples collected in a brief, noninvasive office procedure with its EsoCheck® Esophageal Cell Collection Device - the first and only commercially available tools designed with the goal of preventing esophageal cancer and cancer deaths through widespread, early detection of esophageal precancer in at-risk patients.
For more information, please visit luciddx.com and for more information about its parent company PAVmed, please visit pavmed.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release includes forward-looking statements that involve risk and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements are any statements that are not historical facts. Such forward-looking statements, which are based upon the current beliefs and expectations of Lucid Diagnostics' management, are subject to risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ from the forward-looking statements. Risks and uncertainties that may cause such differences include, among other things, volatility in the price of Lucid Diagnostics' common stock; general economic and market conditions; the uncertainties inherent in research and development, including the cost and time required to advance Lucid Diagnostics' products to regulatory submission; whether regulatory authorities will be satisfied with the design of and results from Lucid Diagnostics' clinical and preclinical studies; whether and when Lucid Diagnostics' products are cleared by regulatory authorities; market acceptance of Lucid Diagnostics' products once cleared and commercialized; Lucid Diagnostics' ability to raise additional funding as needed; and other competitive developments. These factors are difficult or impossible to predict accurately and many of them are beyond Lucid Diagnostics' control. In addition, new risks and uncertainties may arise from time to time and are difficult to predict. For a further list and description of these and other important risks and uncertainties that may affect Lucid Diagnostics' future operations, see Part I, Item 1A, "Risk Factors," in Lucid Diagnostics' most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, as the same may be updated in Part II, Item 1A, "Risk Factors" in any Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed by Lucid Diagnostics after its most recent Annual Report. Lucid Diagnostics disclaims any intention or obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement to reflect any change in its expectations or in events, conditions, or circumstances on which those expectations may be based, or that may affect the likelihood that actual results will differ from those contained in the forward-looking statements.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/lucid-diagnostics-provides-business-update-and-reports-first-quarter-2026-financial-results-302771862.html
SOURCE Lucid Diagnostics