Perma-Fix Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, with Sequential Growth of 39% in Revenue and 25% in Treatment Backlog from Second Quarter 2026
Nine-month revenue fell to $41.959 million from $45.959 million, while net loss widened to $17.149 million.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Perma-Fix Environmental Services (NASDAQ: PESI) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $17.948 million, up 39% sequentially as Services revenue increased year over year. Revenue compared with $17.454 million a year earlier. Net loss widened to $3.462 million, or $0.16 per share, from $1.835 million, or $0.10 per share, although it narrowed sequentially.
Treatment backlog reached $19.6 million, up approximately 25% during the quarter and approximately 65% from year-end 2025. Services gross margin improved to 12.2% from 6.7%, while Treatment recorded a $225,000 gross loss amid processing delays and higher fixed operating costs. Thermal system upgrades were completed in September. Perma-Fix Northwest now receives both liquid effluent and dry waste from DFLAW. Substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern remains unresolved despite approximately $19.9 million of PNC Liquidity.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue of $17.948 million increased 39% sequentially and exceeded $17.454 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointTreatment backlog of $19.6 million rose approximately 25% quarterly and approximately 65% from year-end 2025.
- Moderate pointServices revenue of $6.347 million increased 46% year over year with increased project activity.
- Moderate pointServices gross profit of $777,000 rose from $291,000; margin improved to 12.2% from 6.7%.
- Moderate pointServices operating income of $201,000 reversed a $457,000 operating loss in the prior-year quarter.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Hanford Master IDIQ subcontract award enables Perma-Fix to compete for individual waste-treatment task orders.
- Moderate pointPNC credit facility maturity was extended in August from May 2027 to May 2030.
16 minor points
- Minor pointThermal treatment upgrades at Florida and Kingston were completed in September and now support backlog processing.
- Minor pointPrice increases implemented beginning in August are starting to appear in new backlog.
- Minor pointPerma-Fix Northwest now receives both liquid effluent and dry waste from DFLAW.
- Minor pointGrouting capacity expansion is advancing through facility upgrades to support Hanford-related work.
- Minor pointPFAS destruction sales and receipts increased compared with the first half of 2026.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Gen 2.0 PFAS unit is expected to begin commissioning in fourth-quarter 2026, with operations anticipated in first-half 2027.
- Minor pointThird-quarter administrative expenses decreased to $3.998 million from $4.083 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter research and development expenses decreased to $225,000 from $342,000 a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter interest expense decreased to $80,000 from $116,000 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month Services revenue increased to $14.191 million from $12.263 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month Services gross profit increased to $878,000 from $679,000 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month Services operating loss narrowed to $927,000 from $1.650 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month administrative expenses decreased to $12.047 million from $12.228 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month research and development expenses decreased to $781,000 from $1.037 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month interest expense decreased to $213,000 from $351,000 a year earlier.
- Minor pointCash at September 30, 2026 increased to $14.743 million from $11.768 million at year-end 2025.
Negative
- Major pointGoing-concern substantial doubt remains unresolved because operating plans depend partly on government-directed shipments and project timing.
- Moderate pointContinued operating losses and 2026 capital expenditures reduced liquidity following the May equity offering.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net loss widened year over year to $3.462 million from $1.835 million, despite narrowing sequentially.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating loss widened to $3.666 million from $1.872 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter gross profit fell to $552,000 from $2.557 million a year earlier, despite returning positive sequentially.
- Moderate pointTreatment revenue fell to $11.601 million from $13.114 million in the prior-year quarter.
- Moderate pointTreatment gross loss of $225,000 replaced $2.266 million gross profit; margin fell to negative 1.9% from 17.3%.
- Moderate pointTreatment operating loss of $1.722 million replaced $672,000 operating income in the prior-year quarter.
- Moderate pointNine-month revenue declined to $41.959 million from $45.959 million a year earlier.
11 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter loss per share widened to $0.16 from $0.10 a year earlier.
- Minor pointHanford-related protocol changes delayed full processing until September, pushing revenue out of the quarter.
- Minor pointThermal system upgrades required temporary downtime during the quarter.
- Minor pointHanford procurement ceilings are shared among three contractors and represent no awards or commitments to Perma-Fix.
- Minor pointNine-month net loss widened to $17.149 million from $8.124 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month loss per share widened to $0.86 from $0.44 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month operating loss widened to $17.656 million from $8.502 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month gross loss of $4.833 million replaced $4.761 million gross profit a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month Treatment revenue fell to $27.768 million from $33.696 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month Treatment gross loss of $5.711 million replaced $4.082 million gross profit a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month Treatment operating loss widened to $10.351 million from $740,000 a year earlier.
Key Figures
- Treatment backlog
- $19.6M
- Up approximately 25% during Q3 2026
- Revenue
- $17.9M
- Q3 2026; compared with $17.5M in Q3 2025
- Services Segment revenue
- $6.3M
- Q3 2026; compared with $4.4M in Q3 2025
- Services Segment gross margin
- 12.2%
- Q3 2026; compared with 6.7% in Q3 2025
- Treatment Segment gross margin
- (1.9%)
- Q3 2026; compared with 17.3% in Q3 2025
- Net loss
- $3.5M; ($0.16) per basic share
- Q3 2026; compared with $1.8M and ($0.10) per basic share in Q3 2025
- PNC Liquidity
- $19.9M
- At September 30, 2026; management said substantial doubt about going concern had not been alleviated
- Shared Master IDIQ ceiling
- Up to 50 million gallons; approximately $4.4 billion
- Shared among three contract holders through 2041; not awarded or committed to Perma-Fix
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Liquid DFLAW receipts began; treatment backlog reached $15.7M, with no IDIQ volume committed.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
idiq financial
pfas technical
ebitda financial
gaap financial
going concern financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Treatment backlog of
Perma-Fix Northwest now receiving both liquid effluent and dry waste from the Direct-Feed Low-Activity Waste (DFLAW) facility
Services Segment revenue up
with gross margin improving to
ATLANTA, Nov. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. (NASDAQ: PESI) (the “Company”) today announced financial results and provided a business update for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Mark Duff, President and Chief Executive Officer of Perma-Fix, commented, “Our third quarter results reflect meaningful improvement over the first half of the year. Revenue increased
“At Hanford, Perma-Fix Northwest continues to receive liquid effluent from the U.S. Department of Energy’s (DOE) DFLAW facility and has begun receiving DFLAW dry waste, and we expect both to increase as DFLAW ramps up to higher production levels. DOE’s 2023 amended Record of Decision identified Perma-Fix Northwest to treat effluent waste from DFLAW operations, on an interim basis expected to last approximately 10 years. Beyond DFLAW, the Company is one of three contractors awarded a Master Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Subcontract by Hanford Tank Waste Operations & Closure, LLC (“H2C”), DOE’s prime contractor for tank waste operations and closure at the Hanford Site, for the treatment of certain Hanford waste streams. The Master IDIQ contemplates potential treatment of up to approximately 50 million gallons of waste through 2041, with an aggregate procurement ceiling of approximately
“Our Services Segment continued to grow, with revenue up
Financial Results
Revenue for the third quarter of 2026 was approximately
Gross profit for the third quarter of 2026 was
Loss from operations was approximately
Our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended September 30, 2026 discloses that our recurring operating losses and negative operating cash flows continue to raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern. Although our May 2026 public equity offering strengthened our liquidity position, continued operating losses since the offering and significant capital expenditures made during 2026 have reduced our liquidity. At September 30, 2026, we had approximately
The Company reported EBITDA of (
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||||||
| (In thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||
| Loss from continuing operations | $ | (3,408 | ) | $ | (1,762 | ) | $ | (17,046 | ) | $ | (7,844 | ) | ||||||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation & amortization | 495 | 426 | 1,469 | 1,299 | ||||||||||||||||
| Interest income | (240 | ) | (266 | ) | (624 | ) | (901 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Interest expense | 80 | 116 | 213 | 351 | ||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense - financing fees | 16 | 22 | 59 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| EBITDA | $ | (3,057 | ) | $ | (1,464 | ) | $ | (15,929 | ) | $ | (7,032 | ) | ||||||||
The tables below present certain financial information for the business segments, which excludes allocation of corporate expenses.
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||
| (In thousands) | Treatment | Services | Treatment | Services | |||||||||||||
| Net revenues | $ | 11,601 | $ | 6,347 | $ | 27,768 | $ | 14,191 | |||||||||
| Gross (loss) profit | (225 | ) | 777 | (5,711 | ) | 878 | |||||||||||
| (Loss) income from operations | (1,722 | ) | 201 | (10,351 | ) | (927 | ) | ||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| September 30, 2025 | September 30, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||
| (In thousands) | Treatment | Services | Treatment | Services | |||||||||||||
| Net revenues | $ | 13,114 | $ | 4,340 | $ | 33,696 | $ | 12,263 | |||||||||
| Gross profit | 2,266 | 291 | 4,082 | 679 | |||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from operations | 672 | (457 | ) | (740 | ) | (1,650 | ) | ||||||||||
Conference Call
Perma-Fix will host a conference call at 10:00 a.m. ET on Thursday, November 5, 2026. The call will be available on the Company’s website at https://ir.perma-fix.com/conference-calls, or by calling 888-506-0062 for U.S. callers or +1 973-528-0011 for international callers, and by entering access code: 253188. The conference call will be led by Mark J. Duff, Chief Executive Officer, Dr. Louis F. Centofanti, Executive Vice President of Strategic Initiatives, and Ben Naccarato, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.
A webcast will also be archived on the Company’s website and a telephone replay of the call will be available approximately one hour following the call, through Thursday, November 19, 2026, and can be accessed by dialing 877-481-4010 for U.S. callers or +1 919-882-2331 for international callers and entering access code: 54752.
About Perma-Fix Environmental Services
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. is a nuclear services company and leading provider of nuclear and mixed waste management services. The Company's nuclear waste services include management and treatment of radioactive and mixed waste for hospitals, research labs and institutions, federal agencies, including the DOE, U.S. Department of War (DOW), and the commercial nuclear industry. The Company’s nuclear services group provides project management, waste management, environmental restoration, decontamination and decommissioning, demolition, and radiological protection, safety and industrial hygiene capability to our clients. The Company operates four nuclear waste treatment facilities and provides nuclear services at DOE, DOW, and commercial facilities nationwide.
Please visit us at http://www.perma-fix.com.
This press release contains “forward-looking statements” which are based largely on the Company's expectations and are subject to various business risks and uncertainties, certain of which are beyond the Company's control. Forward-looking statements generally are identifiable by use of the words such as “believe”, “expects”, “intends”, “anticipate”, “plans to”, “estimates”, “projects”, and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: improved results in the coming year; realization of Treatment Segment backlog; the timing and effect of pricing changes; processing of the Hanford-related waste stream delayed by customer-directed changes in treatment protocols; continued and increasing receipts of DFLAW-related liquid effluent and dry waste streams; the treatment of secondary waste at Perma-Fix Northwest under DOE’s 2023 amended Record of Decision and the duration of that arrangement; DOE’s 200 West Area tank waste program and our ability to compete for task orders under the Master IDIQ Subcontract; facility upgrades to expand our grouting capacity; the issuance, number, size and timing of task orders under the Master IDIQ Subcontract, if any; continued growth of the Services Segment; growth in PFAS sales and receipts; the effect of state legislation phasing out PFAS-containing firefighting foam on demand for PFAS destruction; commissioning of the Gen 2.0 PFAS destruction unit; and ability to continue to operate as a going concern. These forward-looking statements are intended to qualify for the safe harbors from liability established by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. While the Company believes the expectations reflected in this news release are reasonable, it can give no assurance such expectations will prove to be correct. There are a variety of factors which could cause future outcomes to differ materially from those described in this release, including, without limitation, future economic conditions; industry conditions; competitive pressures; our ability to apply and market our new technologies; acceptance of our PFAS destruction technology by the public; the government or such other party to a contract granted to us fails to abide by or comply with the contract or to deliver waste as anticipated under the contract or terminates existing contracts; Congress fails to provide funding for the DOW’s and DOE’s remediation projects; inability to obtain new foreign and domestic remediation contracts; the failure of H2C or DOE to issue task orders to the Company under the Master IDIQ Subcontract, or to issue them in the quantities or on the timing anticipated; competition from the other holders of Master IDIQ Subcontracts under the same procurement; the fact that identification of our facility in DOE planning or public materials does not constitute a contract, an award, or a commitment of any waste volumes; inability to be awarded any portion of DOE’s East Side or West Side tank waste grouting programs; failure or delay in obtaining approval from the Washington State Department of Ecology to expand our grouting permit capacity; delays or increased costs in completing the facility upgrades required to achieve expanded capacity; the fact that DOE’s proposed permit modifications remain subject to regulatory approval; opposition from state or regional regulators, governmental bodies, tribes or other stakeholders to the grouting or offsite transport and disposal of Hanford tank waste; litigation or administrative challenges to DOE’s tank waste treatment approach; changes in DOE’s treatment strategy, priorities or plans, or in the volumes, timing, composition or pricing of waste actually shipped to our facilities; and the additional factors referred to under “Risk Factors” and “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” of our 2025 Form 10-K and Form 10-Qs for quarters ended March 31, 2026, June 30, 2026 and September 30, 2026. The Company makes no commitment to disclose any revisions to forward-looking statements, or any facts, events or circumstances after the date hereof that bear upon forward-looking statements.
FINANCIAL TABLES FOLLOW
Contacts:
David K. Waldman-US Investor Relations
Crescendo Communications, LLC
(212) 671-1020
Herbert Strauss-European Investor Relations
herbert@eu-ir.com
+43 316 296 316
| PERMA-FIX ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS | |||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | ||||||||||||||
| (Amounts in Thousands, Except for Per Share Amounts) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||
| Net revenues | $ | 17,948 | $ | 17,454 | $ | 41,959 | $ | 45,959 | |||||||
| Cost of goods sold | 17,396 | 14,897 | 46,792 | 41,198 | |||||||||||
| Gross profit (loss) | 552 | 2,557 | (4,833 | ) | 4,761 | ||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 3,998 | 4,083 | 12,047 | 12,228 | |||||||||||
| Research and development | 225 | 342 | 781 | 1,037 | |||||||||||
| (Gain) loss on disposal of property and equipment | (5 | ) | 4 | (5 | ) | (2 | ) | ||||||||
| Loss from operations | (3,666 | ) | (1,872 | ) | (17,656 | ) | (8,502 | ) | |||||||
| Other income (expense): | |||||||||||||||
| Interest income | 240 | 266 | 624 | 901 | |||||||||||
| Interest expense | (80 | ) | (116 | ) | (213 | ) | (351 | ) | |||||||
| Interest expense-financing fees | (16 | ) | (22 | ) | (59 | ) | (63 | ) | |||||||
| Other | 114 | (18 | ) | 258 | 171 | ||||||||||
| Loss from continuing operations before taxes | (3,408 | ) | (1,762 | ) | (17,046 | ) | (7,844 | ) | |||||||
| Income tax expense | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Loss from continuing operations, net of taxes | (3,408 | ) | (1,762 | ) | (17,046 | ) | (7,844 | ) | |||||||
| Loss from discontinued operations, net of taxes | (54 | ) | (73 | ) | (103 | ) | (280 | ) | |||||||
| Net loss | $ | (3,462 | ) | $ | (1,835 | ) | $ | (17,149 | ) | $ | (8,124 | ) | |||
| Net loss per common share - basic and diluted: | |||||||||||||||
| Continuing operations | $ | (.16) | $ | (.10) | $ | (.86) | $ | (.43) | |||||||
| Discontinued operations | — | — | (.01) | (.02) | |||||||||||
| Net loss per common share | $ | (.16) | $ | (.10) | $ | (.86) | $ | (.44) | |||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares used in computing | |||||||||||||||
| net loss per share: | |||||||||||||||
| Basic | 21,218 | 18,472 | 19,877 | 18,448 | |||||||||||
| Diluted | 21,218 | 18,472 | 19,877 | 18,448 | |||||||||||
| PERMA-FIX ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET | ||||||||
| September 30, | December 31, | |||||||
| (Amounts in Thousands, Except for Share and Per Share Amounts) | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||
| ASSETS | ||||||||
| Current assets: | ||||||||
| Cash | $ | 14,743 | $ | 11,768 | ||||
| Account receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of | ||||||||
| 10,278 | 11,228 | |||||||
| Unbilled receivables | 11,898 | 8,781 | ||||||
| Other current assets | 6,881 | 4,534 | ||||||
| Assets of discontinued operations included in current assets | 105 | 60 | ||||||
| Total current assets | 43,905 | 36,371 | ||||||
| Net property and equipment | 30,336 | 24,600 | ||||||
| Property and equipment of discontinued operations | 146 | 146 | ||||||
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 1,183 | 1,445 | ||||||
| Intangibles and other assets | 26,871 | 25,472 | ||||||
| Total assets | $ | 102,441 | $ | 88,034 | ||||
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||||||||
| Current liabilities | $ | 31,227 | $ | 22,298 | ||||
| Current liabilities related to discontinued operations | 1,284 | 270 | ||||||
| Total current liabilities | 32,511 | 22,568 | ||||||
| Long-term liabilities | 12,233 | 11,729 | ||||||
| Long-term liabilities related to discontinued operations | 2,472 | 3,598 | ||||||
| Total liabilities | 47,216 | 37,895 | ||||||
| Commitments and Contingencies | ||||||||
| Stockholders' equity: | ||||||||
| Preferred Stock, $.001 par value; 2,000,000 shares authorized, | ||||||||
| no shares issued and outstanding | — | — | ||||||
| Common Stock, $.001 par value; 30,000,000 shares authorized, | ||||||||
| 21,226,930 and 18,525,823 shares issued, respectively; | ||||||||
| 21,219,288 and 18,518,181 shares outstanding, respectively | 21 | 18 | ||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 183,320 | 161,057 | ||||||
| Accumulated deficit | (127,863 | ) | (110,714 | ) | ||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (165 | ) | (134 | ) | ||||
| Less Common Stock held in treasury, at cost: 7,642 shares | (88 | ) | (88 | ) | ||||
| Total stockholders' equity | 55,225 | 50,139 | ||||||
| Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $ | 102,441 | $ | 88,034 | ||||
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Perma-Fix PESI's third-quarter 2026 revenue and earnings?
Perma-Fix reported $17.948 million in revenue and a $3.462 million net loss, or $0.16 per basic and diluted share. Revenue was $17.454 million and net loss was $1.835 million, or $0.10 per share, in the prior-year quarter.
Does Perma-Fix's Hanford subcontract guarantee $4.4 billion of business?
No amounts are awarded or committed to Perma-Fix under the overall procurement ceiling. The Master Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity subcontract covers potential treatment of up to approximately 50 million gallons through 2041, with an aggregate ceiling of approximately $4.4 billion shared among three holders. Perma-Fix must compete for individual task orders.
What makes up Perma-Fix's PNC Liquidity at September 30, 2026?
Approximately $19.9 million of PNC Liquidity consisted of approximately $5.5 million of revolving-credit borrowing availability and approximately $14.3 million in a money market deposit account with its lender. The company expects to fund operations using existing liquidity, anticipated operating cash flows and borrowing availability, but substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern has not been alleviated.
How long is Perma-Fix Northwest expected to treat DFLAW effluent waste?
The Department of Energy's 2023 amended Record of Decision identified Perma-Fix Northwest for interim DFLAW effluent treatment expected to last approximately 10 years. The company expects liquid effluent and dry waste receipts to increase as the Direct-Feed Low-Activity Waste facility reaches higher production levels.