STOCK TITAN

Progressive Reports September 2026 Results

September earnings rose year over year, while quarterly net income declined despite premium growth and a lower combined ratio.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Progressive (NYSE:PGR) reported September 2026 net income of $630 million, more than double the same month a year earlier. Monthly net income rose 107%, and earnings per share available to common shareholders increased 109% to $1.08. Net premiums written rose 2% to $7,255 million; earned premiums increased 5% to $7,160 million. The combined ratio, which measures insurance costs against earned premiums, improved 10.4 points to 90.0.

For the quarter ended September 30, net income fell 3% to $2,542 million and per-share earnings declined 2% to $4.37. Written premiums rose 4% to $22,301 million, earned premiums increased 5% to $21,869 million, and the combined ratio improved 0.8 points to 88.7. Pretax net realized securities losses were $231 million for September and $170 million for the quarter, versus gains a year earlier. Total policies in force rose 6% to 40,489 thousand; property policies showed 0% growth. Results are unaudited.

Loading...
Loading translation...
14 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 4 points

How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointSeptember net income increased 107% to $630 million year over year.
  • Moderate pointSeptember combined ratio improved 10.4 points to 90.0 from 100.4 a year earlier.
  • Moderate pointQuarterly combined ratio improved 0.8 points to 88.7 from 89.5 a year earlier.
  • Moderate pointQuarterly net premiums written increased 4% to $22,301 million year over year.
  • Moderate pointQuarterly net premiums earned increased 5% to $21,869 million year over year.
  • Moderate pointSeptember net premiums written increased 2% to $7,255 million year over year.
  • Moderate pointSeptember net premiums earned increased 5% to $7,160 million year over year.
7 minor points
  • Minor pointSeptember earnings per share available to common shareholders rose 109% to $1.08 year over year.
  • Minor pointDirect auto policies in force increased 8% to 16,848 thousand at September 30, 2026, year over year.
  • Minor pointAgency auto policies in force increased 7% to 11,347 thousand at September 30, 2026, year over year.
  • Minor pointSpecial lines policies in force increased 6% to 7,390 thousand at September 30, 2026, year over year.
  • Minor pointCommercial Lines policies in force increased 5% to 1,252 thousand at September 30, 2026, year over year.
  • Minor pointSeptember average diluted equivalent common shares decreased 1% to 581.7 million year over year.
  • Minor pointQuarterly average diluted equivalent common shares decreased 1% to 582.2 million year over year.

Negative

  • Moderate pointQuarterly net income declined 3% to $2,542 million year over year.
  • Moderate pointSeptember pretax net realized securities results swung to a $231 million loss from a $138 million gain.
  • Moderate pointQuarterly pretax net realized securities results swung to a $170 million loss from a $295 million gain.
  • Minor pointQuarterly earnings per share available to common shareholders fell 2% to $4.37 year over year.
Argus 15 min delay 6 alerts
-6.00% vs previous close $209.50 last price 58.5x rel. volume Open Argus
Details

Market move: PGR -6.00% vs previous close. September 2026 earnings report

$209.50 – $227.60 Day Range
$121.59B Market Cap

On Oct 14, the day this news came out, the latest delayed price for PGR is 6.00% below the previous close. Our momentum scanner has recorded 6 alerts for this stock so far that day. The latest delayed price is $209.50. Relative volume is exceptionally heavy at 58.5x the average.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.

Key Figures

Net premiums written: $7,255 million; +2% year over year Net premiums written: $22,301 million; +4% year over year Net income: $630 million; +107% year over year +3 more
Net premiums written
$7,255 million; +2% year over year
September 2026
Net premiums written
$22,301 million; +4% year over year
Quarter ended September 30, 2026
Net income
$630 million; +107% year over year
September 2026
Net income
$2,542 million; -3% year over year
Quarter ended September 30, 2026
Combined ratio
90.0 vs. 100.4; down 10.4 points
September 2026
Combined ratio
88.7 vs. 89.5; down 0.8 points
Quarter ended September 30, 2026

Historical Context

2 past events · Latest: Sep 18
2 events
  1. Sep 18

    Monthly results

    24h Move
    -1.4%

    August premiums rose, while net income fell and the combined ratio deteriorated.

  2. Aug 19

    Monthly results

    24h Move
    +4.8%

    July premiums increased, but net income fell and the combined ratio worsened.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

net premiums written, combined ratio
2 terms
net premiums written financial
"Net premiums written | $7,255 | | $7,128"
Net premiums written is the total amount of insurance premium a company has agreed to collect from customers for new and renewed policies during a period, after subtracting premiums it passes on to other insurers (reinsurance) and cancellations. It matters to investors because it shows the insurer’s actual sales growth and risk retained—like a retailer’s sales after returns and wholesale transfers—so rising net premiums written can signal stronger future revenue and underwriting exposure.
combined ratio financial
"Combined ratio | | 90.0 | | | | 100.4"
The combined ratio is a way insurance companies measure how well they are doing by adding up all their costs and claims and comparing them to the money they earn from premiums. If the ratio is below 100%, it means the company is making a profit; if it's above 100%, they are losing money. It helps see if an insurance company is financially healthy or not.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

MAYFIELD VILLAGE, OHIO, Oct. 14, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Progressive Corporation (NYSE:PGR) today reported the following results for the month and quarter ended September 30, 2026:

 SeptemberQuarter
(millions, except per share amounts and ratios; unaudited) 2026  2025
 Change 2026  2025
 Change
Net premiums written$7,255  $7,128 2 %$22,301  $21,384 4 %
Net premiums earned$7,160  $6,827 5 %$21,869  $20,849 5 %
Net income$630  $305 107 %$2,542  $2,615 (3)%
Per share available to common shareholders$1.08  $0.52 109 %$4.37  $4.45 (2)%
Total pretax net realized gains (losses) on securities$(231) $138 (267)%$(170) $295 (158)%
Combined ratio 90.0   100.4 (10.4)pts. 88.7   89.5 (0.8)pts.
Average diluted equivalent common shares 581.7   588.2 (1)% 582.2   588.2 (1)%


 September 30,
(thousands; unaudited)
2026 2025 % Change
Policies in Force     
Personal Lines     
Agency – auto11,347 10,630 7
Direct – auto16,848 15,619 8
Special lines7,390 6,980 6
Property3,652 3,651 0
Total Personal Lines39,237 36,880 6
Commercial Lines1,252 1,198 5
Total40,489 38,078 6
      


See Progressive’s complete monthly earnings release for additional information.

About Progressive

Progressive Insurance® makes it easy to understand, buy and use car insurance, home insurance, and other protection needs. Progressive offers choices so consumers can reach us however it’s most convenient for them — online at progressive.com, by phone at 1-800-PROGRESSIVE, via the Progressive mobile app, or in-person with a local agent.

Progressive provides insurance for personal and commercial autos and trucks, motorcycles, boats, recreational vehicles, and homes; it is a leading seller of personal auto, commercial auto, motorcycle, and boat insurance, and one of the top 15 homeowners insurance carriers in the United States. 

Founded in 1937, Progressive continues its long history of offering shopping tools and services that save customers time and money, like Name Your Price®, Snapshot®, and HomeQuote Explorer®.

The Common Shares of The Progressive Corporation, the Mayfield Village, Ohio-based holding company, trade publicly at NYSE: PGR.

Company Contact:
Julianna Paterra, CFA
(719) 432-2509
investor_relations@progressive.com

The Progressive Corporation
300 North Commons Blvd.
Mayfield Village, Ohio 44143
http://www.progressive.com

Download PDF: Progressive September 2026 Complete Earnings Release


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were Progressive's September 2026 earnings?

Progressive reported September net income of $630 million and earnings per share available to common shareholders of $1.08. These increased 107% and 109%, respectively, from September 2025. The monthly combined ratio improved to 90.0 from 100.4.

How did Progressive's quarterly earnings compare with 2025?

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Progressive's net income declined 3% to $2,542 million, while earnings per share available to common shareholders fell 2% to $4.37. The comparable 2025 figures were $2,615 million and $4.45, respectively.

Keep reading