PRA Group Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
Adjusted cash efficiency reached 63%, improving more than 200 basis points from the third quarter of 2025.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
PRA Group (Nasdaq: PRAA) reported third-quarter 2026 net income attributable to the company of $15 million, returning to profit year over year. Diluted earnings were $0.39 per share, versus a $10.43 loss a year earlier. Total revenue fell to $286.266 million from $311.140 million, while portfolio income rose 5% to $271 million. Cash collections declined to $535.643 million from $542.244 million.
Operating expenses fell to $200.363 million from $626.687 million; the prior-year quarter included a $412.611 million goodwill impairment. Adjusted operating expenses declined $14 million. Estimated remaining collections—projected future portfolio collections—rose 5% to $8.8 billion. Portfolio purchases totaled $229 million. In October, PRA issued $400 million of senior notes due 2033, extending its debt maturity profile.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointQ3 diluted EPS of $0.39 reversed a $10.43 loss per share in Q3 2025.
- Moderate pointQ3 portfolio income rose 5% to $271 million, driven by recent European purchases.
- Moderate pointAdjusted cash efficiency reached 63%, improving more than 200 basis points versus Q3 2025.
- Moderate pointTrailing-12-month adjusted EBITDA rose 9% to $1.4 billion through September 30, 2026, a non-GAAP measure.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Estimated remaining collections increased 5% to $8.8 billion in projected future portfolio collections.
- Moderate pointOctober issuance raised $400 million through senior notes, extending the debt maturity profile.
- Moderate pointNine-month revenue increased to $972.973 million from $868.447 million in 2025.
- Moderate pointNine-month diluted EPS reached $2.64, versus a $9.20 loss per share in 2025.
5 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 operating expenses fell to $200.363 million from $626.687 million, including prior-year goodwill impairment of $412.611 million.
- Minor pointPortfolio purchases totaled $229 million in Q3 2026, focused on the company's return requirements.
- Minor pointCredit-facility availability totaled $1 billion as of September 30, 2026, subject to borrowing restrictions.
- Minor pointCash increased to $139.096 million at September 30, 2026, from $104.409 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointInvestments increased to $160.014 million at September 30, 2026, from $66.628 million at December 31, 2025.
Negative
- Moderate pointQ3 total revenue declined to $286.266 million from $311.140 million in Q3 2025.
- Moderate pointQ3 cash collections declined to $535.643 million from $542.244 million in Q3 2025.
- Moderate pointChanges in expected recoveries fell to $14.307 million from $51.358 million in Q3 2025.
- Moderate point$400 million of senior notes due 2033 added a debt obligation in October 2026.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Estimated forward-flow purchase commitments totaled $438 million over the next 12 months, dependent on seller deliveries.
2 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 net interest expense was $63.828 million, versus $64.087 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointCredit availability remains conditional on debt covenants, with additional capacity also subject to borrowing-base requirements.
News Explained
At September 30, 2026, $1 billion availability included $770 million tied to estimated remaining collections and covenants, plus $262 million subject to borrowing-base limits.
At
At
Key Figures
- Net income attributable
- $15 million
- Q3 2026
- Diluted EPS
- $0.39
- Q3 2026
- Adjusted cash efficiency ratio
- 63%
- Q3 2026; improvement of 200+ basis points
- Portfolio income
- $271 million
- Q3 2026; up 5%
- Total portfolio revenue
- $285 million
- Q3 2026; down 8% versus Q3 2025
- Adjusted EBITDA
- $1.4 billion
- Twelve months ended September 30, 2026; up 9%
- Estimated remaining collections
- $8.8 billion
- Q3 2026; up 5%
- Senior notes issued
- $400 million
- Issued in October 2026; due 2033
Previous Earnings Reports
-
European portfolio review increased ERC; cash collections and portfolio revenue rose year over year.
-
Goodwill impairment drove a reported net loss despite positive adjusted results.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
nonperforming loans financial
non-gaap financial measure financial
senior notes financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Continued Execution of PRA 3.0 Strategy Delivering Results and Building a Stronger Foundation for Long-Term Returns
Q3 2026 Highlights (vs. Q3 2025)
- Total cash collections of
$536 million . - Cash efficiency ratio1 of
63% . Adjusted cash efficiency ratio1 of63% , an improvement of 200+ basis points, reflecting disciplined cost management. - Portfolio income of
, up$271 million 5% . - Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. of
, or diluted earnings per share of$15 million .$0.39 - Adjusted EBITDA2 for the twelve months ended September 30, 2026 of
, up$1.4 billion 9% . - Total portfolio purchases of
, reflecting continued discipline in deploying capital toward opportunities meeting targeted return thresholds.$229 million - Estimated remaining collections (ERC)3 of
.8 billion, up$8 5% .
|
1. |
Cash efficiency ratio is calculated by dividing cash receipts less operating expenses by cash receipts. Cash receipts refers to cash collections on the Company's nonperforming loan portfolios, fees and revenue recognized from the Company's class action claims recovery services. Adjusted cash efficiency ratio, which is a non-GAAP financial measure, is calculated by dividing cash receipts less operating expenses, excluding goodwill impairment, by cash receipts. A calculation of the adjusted cash efficiency ratio can be found at the end of this press release. |
|
2. |
Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. A reconciliation of net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. to Adjusted EBITDA can be found at the end of this press release. |
|
3. |
Refers to the sum of all future projected cash collections on the Company's nonperforming loan portfolios. |
"Building on the positive momentum generated over the past year, we continued to execute against our PRA 3.0 strategy during the third quarter," said Martin Sjolund, President and Chief Executive Officer. "We generated healthy cash collections, grew portfolio income, lowered operating expenses, and continued making disciplined portfolio investments, while achieving meaningful operational progress across many of our strategic initiatives."
"During the quarter, our adjusted cash efficiency ratio also improved by more than 200 basis points and Adjusted EBITDA continued to grow, reflecting the operating leverage we are beginning to realize from our cost reduction actions and broader PRA 3.0 initiatives. At the same time, we continued to invest in the business through our legal collections channel and technology modernization efforts, while maintaining a disciplined approach to capital deployment focused on attractive net returns in a healthy supply environment."
"We also strengthened the foundation of the business through the issuance of
Cash Collections and Revenues
The following table presents cash collections by quarter and by source, as reported and on a constant currency-adjusted basis:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash Collection Source |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||
|
($ in thousands) |
|
Q3 |
|
Q2 |
|
Q1 |
|
Q4 |
|
Q3 |
|
|
|
$ 254,866 |
|
$ 269,678 |
|
$ 268,409 |
|
$ 249,322 |
|
$ 258,277 |
|
|
|
19,936 |
|
21,434 |
|
20,141 |
|
20,223 |
|
21,131 |
|
Europe Core |
|
195,478 |
|
200,420 |
|
192,019 |
|
188,277 |
|
185,910 |
|
Europe Insolvency |
|
17,574 |
|
17,658 |
|
20,547 |
|
19,166 |
|
22,658 |
|
Other markets (1) |
|
47,789 |
|
49,355 |
|
50,812 |
|
54,670 |
|
54,268 |
|
Total cash collections |
|
$ 535,643 |
|
$ 558,545 |
|
$ 551,928 |
|
$ 531,658 |
|
$ 542,244 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash Collection Source - |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Constant Currency-Adjusted |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025 |
|
($ in thousands) |
|
Q3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q3 |
|
|
|
$ 254,866 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 258,277 |
|
|
|
19,936 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21,131 |
|
Europe Core |
|
195,478 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
184,788 |
|
Europe Insolvency |
|
17,574 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22,577 |
|
Other markets (1) |
|
47,789 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58,108 |
|
Total cash collections |
|
$ 535,643 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 544,881 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Total cash collections in Q3 2026 were
$536 million , compared to$542 million in the third quarter of 2025 ("Q3 2025"). Growth inU.S . legal cash collections, coupled with continued growth in digital collections andEurope cash collections, partially offset decreases in other areas of the business.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended Sept 30, |
||
|
($ in thousands) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Portfolio income |
|
$ 270,779 |
|
$ 258,549 |
|
Recoveries collected in excess of forecast |
|
6,486 |
|
27,351 |
|
Changes in expected future recoveries |
|
7,821 |
|
24,007 |
|
Changes in expected recoveries |
|
14,307 |
|
51,358 |
|
Total portfolio revenue |
|
$ 285,086 |
|
$ 309,907 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Total portfolio revenue in Q3 2026 decreased
8% to , compared to$285 million in Q3 2025. The decrease reflects lower Changes in expected recoveries compared to the prior year, partially offset by higher Portfolio income.$310 million - Portfolio income in Q3 2026 increased
5% to , compared to$271 million in Q3 2025, driven by recent purchases in$259 million Europe . - Changes in expected recoveries in Q3 2026 totaled
, compared to$14 million in Q3 2025. The year-over-year decline was driven, in part, by actions taken by the Company in recent quarters to enhance its cash collection projections. This included a$51 million increase in Europe ERC as part of the Company's comprehensive portfolio review completed in the second quarter of 2026.$349 million
Expenses
- Operating expenses decreased
to$426 million , compared to$200 million in Q3 2025, which included a$627 million non-cash goodwill impairment charge.$413 million - Adjusted operating expenses, which excludes the non-cash goodwill impairment charge, decreased
to$14 million , compared with$200 million in Q3 2025, driven primarily by lower Compensation and benefits expense.$214 million - Compensation and benefits expense decreased
, reflecting workforce reduction actions, organizational simplification efforts, and other cost initiatives implemented as part of the Company's PRA 3.0 strategy.$8 million
- Compensation and benefits expense decreased
- Interest expense, net in Q3 2026 was
$64 million , relatively unchanged from Q3 2025. - The effective tax rate for the quarter was
16% .
Portfolio Purchases
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Portfolio Purchase Source |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||
|
($ in thousands) |
|
Q3 |
|
Q2 |
|
Q1 |
|
Q4 |
|
Q3 |
|
|
|
$ 68,387 |
|
$ 90,227 |
|
$ 105,469 |
|
$ 102,254 |
|
$ 119,672 |
|
|
|
23,891 |
|
19,220 |
|
13,043 |
|
10,088 |
|
14,809 |
|
Europe Core |
|
106,661 |
|
164,620 |
|
86,715 |
|
152,375 |
|
95,239 |
|
Europe Insolvency |
|
23,279 |
|
9,817 |
|
4,837 |
|
4,758 |
|
5,934 |
|
Other markets (1) |
|
6,527 |
|
12,687 |
|
10,786 |
|
45,326 |
|
19,838 |
|
Total portfolio purchases |
|
$ 228,745 |
|
$ 296,571 |
|
$ 220,850 |
|
$ 314,801 |
|
$ 255,492 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- The Company purchased
$229 million in portfolios of nonperforming loans in Q3 2026. Consistent with its disciplined capital allocation approach, the Company remained focused on opportunities that met its return requirements across its global markets. - At the end of Q3 2026, the Company had in place estimated forward flow commitments2 of
$438 million over the next 12 months, comprised of$175 million inEurope ,$247 million in theU.S ., and$16 million in other markets.
Credit Availability and Funding Position
- Total availability under the Company's credit facilities as of September 30, 2026 was
, comprised of$1 billion based on current ERC and subject to debt covenants, and$770 million of additional availability subject to borrowing base and debt covenants, including advance rates.$262 million - In October 2026, the Company issued
of senior notes due 2033, which extended its debt maturity profile.$400 million
|
1. |
Reflects total portfolio purchases in |
|
2. |
Contractual agreements with sellers of nonperforming loans that allow for the purchase of nonperforming loan portfolios at pre-established prices. These amounts represent our estimated forward flow purchases over the next 12 months under the agreements in place based on projections and other factors, including sellers' estimates of future forward flow sales, and are dependent on actual delivery by the sellers and, in some cases, the impact of foreign exchange rate fluctuations. Accordingly, amounts purchased under these agreements may vary significantly. |
Conference Call Information
PRA Group, Inc. will hold a conference call today at 5:00 p.m. ET to discuss its financial and operational results. To listen to a webcast of the call and view the accompanying slides, visit https://ir.pragroup.com/events-and-presentations. To listen by phone, call 646-357-8785 in the
About PRA Group, Inc.
As a global industry leader with more than 30 years of experience, PRA Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: PRAA) specializes in acquiring and collecting nonperforming loans. PRA Group purchases portfolios from banks and other creditors and, through its subsidiaries, collaborates with customers to help them resolve their debt. Headquartered in
About Forward Looking Statements
Statements made herein that are not historical in nature, including PRA Group, Inc.'s or its management's intentions, hopes, beliefs, expectations, representations, projections, plans or predictions of the future, are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.
The forward-looking statements in this press release are based upon management's current beliefs, estimates, assumptions and expectations of PRA Group, Inc.'s future operations and financial and economic performance, taking into account currently available information. These statements are not statements of historical fact or guarantees of future performance, and there can be no assurance that anticipated events will transpire or that the Company's expectations will prove to be correct. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, some of which are not currently known to PRA Group, Inc. Actual events or results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in any such forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including the risk factors and other risks that are described from time to time in PRA Group, Inc.'s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including PRA Group, Inc.'s annual reports on Form 10-K, its quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and its current reports on Form 8-K, which are available through PRA Group, Inc.'s website and contain a detailed discussion of PRA Group, Inc.'s business, including risks and uncertainties that may affect future results.
Due to such uncertainties and risks, you are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of today. Information in this press release may be superseded by more recent information or statements, which may be disclosed in later press releases, subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission or otherwise. Except as required by law, PRA Group, Inc. assumes no obligation to publicly update or revise its forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect any change in PRA Group, Inc.'s expectations with regard thereto or to reflect any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such forward-looking statements are based, in whole or in part.
|
PRA Group, Inc. |
|||||||
|
Unaudited Consolidated Income Statements |
|||||||
|
(Amounts in thousands, except per share amounts) |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended Sept 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended Sept 30, |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Portfolio income |
$ 270,779 |
|
$ 258,549 |
|
$ 808,157 |
|
$ 750,441 |
|
Changes in expected recoveries |
14,307 |
|
51,358 |
|
155,117 |
|
112,572 |
|
Total portfolio revenue |
285,086 |
|
309,907 |
|
963,274 |
|
863,013 |
|
Other revenue |
1,180 |
|
1,233 |
|
9,699 |
|
5,434 |
|
Total revenues |
286,266 |
|
311,140 |
|
972,973 |
|
868,447 |
|
Operating expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Compensation and benefits |
66,063 |
|
74,237 |
|
207,178 |
|
223,284 |
|
Legal collection costs |
46,211 |
|
46,764 |
|
147,194 |
|
117,741 |
|
Legal collection fees |
18,439 |
|
16,558 |
|
53,896 |
|
47,413 |
|
Agency fees |
22,993 |
|
24,556 |
|
70,788 |
|
68,612 |
|
Professional and outside services |
17,002 |
|
22,051 |
|
60,398 |
|
64,225 |
|
Communication |
7,619 |
|
8,377 |
|
24,302 |
|
28,271 |
|
Rent and occupancy |
3,451 |
|
3,654 |
|
10,439 |
|
10,638 |
|
Depreciation, amortization and impairment of long- lived assets |
1,964 |
|
2,439 |
|
8,396 |
|
8,711 |
|
Goodwill impairment |
— |
|
412,611 |
|
— |
|
412,611 |
|
Other operating expenses |
16,621 |
|
15,440 |
|
47,943 |
|
42,800 |
|
Total operating expenses |
200,363 |
|
626,687 |
|
630,534 |
|
1,024,306 |
|
Income/(loss) from operations |
85,903 |
|
(315,547) |
|
342,439 |
|
(155,859) |
|
Other income/(expense) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest expense, net |
(63,828) |
|
(64,087) |
|
(191,709) |
|
(187,418) |
|
Gain on sale of equity method investment |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
38,403 |
|
Foreign exchange gain, net |
149 |
|
67 |
|
702 |
|
66 |
|
Other |
(154) |
|
(38) |
|
(500) |
|
(293) |
|
Income/(loss) before income taxes |
22,070 |
|
(379,605) |
|
150,932 |
|
(305,101) |
|
Income tax expense |
3,465 |
|
24,361 |
|
41,614 |
|
44,088 |
|
Net income/(loss) |
18,605 |
|
(403,966) |
|
109,318 |
|
(349,189) |
|
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests |
3,713 |
|
3,737 |
|
8,299 |
|
12,481 |
|
Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. |
$ 14,892 |
|
$ (407,703) |
|
$ 101,019 |
|
$ (361,670) |
|
Net income/(loss) per common share attributable to PRA Group, Inc. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
$ 0.40 |
|
$ (10.43) |
|
$ 2.66 |
|
$ (9.20) |
|
Diluted |
$ 0.39 |
|
$ (10.43) |
|
$ 2.64 |
|
$ (9.20) |
|
Weighted average number of shares outstanding |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
37,653 |
|
39,078 |
|
38,041 |
|
39,316 |
|
Diluted |
38,021 |
|
39,078 |
|
38,278 |
|
39,316 |
|
PRA Group, Inc. |
|||
|
Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|||
|
(Amounts in thousands) |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
(unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
September 30, |
|
December 31, |
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ 139,096 |
|
$ 104,409 |
|
Investments |
160,014 |
|
66,628 |
|
Finance receivables, net |
4,683,573 |
|
4,688,024 |
|
Income taxes receivable |
28,998 |
|
17,702 |
|
Deferred tax assets, net |
58,448 |
|
76,955 |
|
Right-of-use assets |
24,595 |
|
29,206 |
|
Property and equipment, net |
20,396 |
|
24,886 |
|
Goodwill |
26,871 |
|
26,871 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other assets |
86,977 |
|
68,641 |
|
Total assets |
$ 5,228,968 |
|
$ 5,103,322 |
|
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
Accrued expenses and accounts payable |
$ 102,595 |
|
$ 131,812 |
|
Income taxes payable |
37,578 |
|
29,845 |
|
Deferred tax liabilities, net |
31,256 |
|
17,064 |
|
Lease liabilities |
27,344 |
|
32,160 |
|
Interest-bearing deposits |
152,519 |
|
106,148 |
|
Borrowings |
3,714,739 |
|
3,697,338 |
|
Other liabilities |
31,099 |
|
48,990 |
|
Total liabilities |
4,097,130 |
|
4,063,357 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
Preferred stock, outstanding |
— |
|
— |
|
Common stock, and outstanding as of September 30, 2026; 100,000 shares authorized, 38,453 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2025 |
377 |
|
385 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
2,609 |
|
11,474 |
|
Retained earnings |
1,353,706 |
|
1,255,007 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
(289,691) |
|
(287,015) |
|
Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. |
1,067,001 |
|
979,851 |
|
Noncontrolling interests |
64,837 |
|
60,114 |
|
Total equity |
1,131,838 |
|
1,039,965 |
|
Total liabilities and equity |
$ 5,228,968 |
|
$ 5,103,322 |
|
Purchase Price Multiples as of September 30, 2026 (in thousands, except percentages) |
|||||
|
Purchase Period |
Purchase Price (1)(2) |
Total Estimated Collections (3) |
Estimated Remaining Collections (4) |
Current Purchase Price Multiple |
Original Purchase Price Multiple |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1996-2015 |
$ 2,736,875 |
$ 7,510,730 |
$ 80,663 |
274 % |
223 % |
|
2016 |
400,545 |
819,321 |
27,487 |
205 % |
195 % |
|
2017 |
511,902 |
1,166,652 |
56,807 |
228 % |
193 % |
|
2018 |
604,669 |
1,377,953 |
82,203 |
228 % |
199 % |
|
2019 |
432,222 |
1,017,258 |
58,785 |
235 % |
209 % |
|
2020 |
415,384 |
940,623 |
73,528 |
226 % |
215 % |
|
2021 |
339,885 |
601,913 |
99,635 |
177 % |
191 % |
|
2022 |
275,433 |
429,136 |
115,300 |
156 % |
164 % |
|
2023 |
506,319 |
939,215 |
371,406 |
185 % |
191 % |
|
2024 |
727,672 |
1,678,881 |
910,152 |
231 % |
211 % |
|
2025 |
531,021 |
1,174,752 |
865,217 |
221 % |
216 % |
|
2026 |
264,083 |
554,953 |
523,311 |
210 % |
210 % |
|
Subtotal |
7,746,010 |
18,211,387 |
3,264,494 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1996-2015 |
1,472,385 |
2,807,086 |
— |
191 % |
154 % |
|
2016 |
67,454 |
85,694 |
5 |
127 % |
124 % |
|
2017 |
275,257 |
359,955 |
204 |
131 % |
125 % |
|
2018 |
97,879 |
137,611 |
124 |
141 % |
127 % |
|
2019 |
120,845 |
165,153 |
329 |
137 % |
128 % |
|
2020 |
62,130 |
90,465 |
1,159 |
146 % |
136 % |
|
2021 |
54,898 |
73,519 |
1,839 |
134 % |
136 % |
|
2022 |
33,442 |
48,087 |
7,759 |
144 % |
139 % |
|
2023 |
61,242 |
80,715 |
29,523 |
132 % |
136 % |
|
2024 |
68,168 |
99,716 |
46,844 |
146 % |
149 % |
|
2025 |
59,091 |
93,419 |
74,993 |
158 % |
160 % |
|
2026 |
56,154 |
87,986 |
86,422 |
157 % |
157 % |
|
Subtotal |
2,428,945 |
4,129,406 |
249,201 |
|
|
|
Total |
10,174,955 |
22,340,793 |
3,513,695 |
|
|
|
Europe Core |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2012-2015 |
1,225,893 |
3,795,399 |
663,064 |
310 % |
190 % |
|
2016 |
333,090 |
637,389 |
164,887 |
191 % |
167 % |
|
2017 |
252,174 |
376,348 |
80,088 |
149 % |
144 % |
|
2018 |
341,775 |
590,677 |
149,974 |
173 % |
148 % |
|
2019 |
518,610 |
918,985 |
273,992 |
177 % |
152 % |
|
2020 |
324,119 |
618,771 |
200,428 |
191 % |
172 % |
|
2021 |
412,411 |
744,524 |
326,017 |
181 % |
170 % |
|
2022 |
359,447 |
596,112 |
328,347 |
166 % |
162 % |
|
2023 |
410,593 |
753,207 |
462,233 |
183 % |
169 % |
|
2024 |
451,786 |
819,958 |
617,798 |
181 % |
180 % |
|
2025 |
512,533 |
941,655 |
756,842 |
184 % |
185 % |
|
2026 |
350,953 |
646,394 |
610,770 |
184 % |
184 % |
|
Subtotal |
5,493,384 |
11,439,419 |
4,634,440 |
|
|
|
Europe Insolvency |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2014-2015 |
29,849 |
49,205 |
— |
165 % |
135 % |
|
2016 |
39,338 |
60,228 |
1,977 |
153 % |
130 % |
|
2017 |
39,235 |
54,137 |
1,090 |
138 % |
128 % |
|
2018 |
44,908 |
53,754 |
566 |
120 % |
123 % |
|
2019 |
77,218 |
115,180 |
3,367 |
149 % |
130 % |
|
2020 |
105,440 |
162,068 |
3,144 |
154 % |
129 % |
|
2021 |
53,230 |
81,979 |
6,010 |
154 % |
134 % |
|
2022 |
44,604 |
68,911 |
16,324 |
154 % |
137 % |
|
2023 |
46,558 |
74,752 |
31,693 |
161 % |
138 % |
|
2024 |
43,459 |
73,055 |
40,577 |
168 % |
147 % |
|
2025 |
20,760 |
30,891 |
23,823 |
149 % |
145 % |
|
2026 |
37,439 |
54,519 |
53,246 |
146 % |
146 % |
|
Subtotal |
582,038 |
878,679 |
181,817 |
|
|
|
Total |
6,075,422 |
12,318,098 |
4,816,257 |
|
|
|
Other markets (5) |
969,781 |
2,223,865 |
463,683 |
229 % |
205 % |
|
Total PRA Group |
$ 17,220,158 |
$ 36,882,756 |
$ 8,793,635 |
|
|
|
(1) |
Includes the acquisition date finance receivables portfolios that were acquired through our business acquisitions. |
|
(2) |
Non- |
|
(3) |
Non- |
|
(4) |
Non- |
|
(5) |
Reflects all vintages in |
|
Portfolio Financial Information (1) |
||||||
|
(in thousands) |
||||||
|
|
September 30, 2026 (year-to-date) |
|
As of September 30, 2026 |
|||
|
Purchase Period |
Cash Collections (2) |
Portfolio Income (2) |
Changes in Expected Recoveries (2) |
Total Portfolio Revenue (2) |
|
Net Finance Receivables (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1996-2015 |
$ 30,128 |
$ 15,407 |
$ 7,383 |
$ 22,790 |
|
$ 26,090 |
|
2016 |
7,404 |
4,300 |
(189) |
4,111 |
|
11,615 |
|
2017 |
14,819 |
8,933 |
(1,500) |
7,433 |
|
22,868 |
|
2018 |
23,854 |
11,450 |
2,639 |
14,089 |
|
40,158 |
|
2019 |
18,572 |
9,354 |
(993) |
8,361 |
|
27,549 |
|
2020 |
24,371 |
11,820 |
(1,709) |
10,111 |
|
35,911 |
|
2021 |
27,661 |
13,802 |
(1,814) |
11,988 |
|
49,723 |
|
2022 |
30,268 |
12,672 |
(4,400) |
8,272 |
|
67,132 |
|
2023 |
106,708 |
49,149 |
(13,524) |
35,625 |
|
197,418 |
|
2024 |
274,079 |
131,352 |
10,443 |
141,795 |
|
478,985 |
|
2025 |
203,444 |
123,502 |
8,645 |
132,147 |
|
450,801 |
|
2026 |
31,645 |
31,779 |
(3,215) |
28,564 |
|
260,659 |
|
Subtotal |
792,953 |
423,520 |
1,766 |
425,286 |
|
1,668,909 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1996-2015 |
633 |
— |
632 |
632 |
|
— |
|
2016 |
80 |
3 |
52 |
55 |
|
5 |
|
2017 |
517 |
22 |
450 |
472 |
|
182 |
|
2018 |
378 |
5 |
402 |
407 |
|
116 |
|
2019 |
1,032 |
12 |
1,058 |
1,070 |
|
314 |
|
2020 |
1,134 |
129 |
222 |
351 |
|
1,022 |
|
2021 |
5,013 |
399 |
(793) |
(394) |
|
1,673 |
|
2022 |
6,369 |
921 |
180 |
1,101 |
|
7,156 |
|
2023 |
13,820 |
2,838 |
361 |
3,199 |
|
26,163 |
|
2024 |
17,725 |
5,982 |
299 |
6,281 |
|
37,432 |
|
2025 |
13,248 |
8,066 |
(537) |
7,529 |
|
53,783 |
|
2026 |
1,562 |
2,739 |
241 |
2,980 |
|
57,290 |
|
Subtotal |
61,511 |
21,116 |
2,567 |
23,683 |
|
185,136 |
|
Total |
854,464 |
444,636 |
4,333 |
448,969 |
|
1,854,045 |
|
Europe Core |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2012-2015 |
89,822 |
53,207 |
65,801 |
119,008 |
|
173,353 |
|
2016 |
19,643 |
8,622 |
21,271 |
29,893 |
|
89,712 |
|
2017 |
10,727 |
3,870 |
3,926 |
7,796 |
|
50,421 |
|
2018 |
23,571 |
8,813 |
6,212 |
15,025 |
|
87,585 |
|
2019 |
40,824 |
14,061 |
18,046 |
32,107 |
|
180,188 |
|
2020 |
29,087 |
12,059 |
5,490 |
17,549 |
|
120,068 |
|
2021 |
40,606 |
18,087 |
5,619 |
23,706 |
|
194,211 |
|
2022 |
45,904 |
18,260 |
(691) |
17,569 |
|
207,127 |
|
2023 |
61,915 |
26,207 |
21,459 |
47,666 |
|
266,683 |
|
2024 |
87,434 |
39,178 |
4,030 |
43,208 |
|
348,928 |
|
2025 |
102,142 |
49,656 |
(5,276) |
44,380 |
|
412,972 |
|
2026 |
36,242 |
16,085 |
3,041 |
19,126 |
|
333,406 |
|
Subtotal |
587,917 |
268,105 |
148,928 |
417,033 |
|
2,464,654 |
|
Europe Insolvency |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2014-2015 |
236 |
— |
236 |
236 |
|
— |
|
2016 |
318 |
88 |
445 |
533 |
|
328 |
|
2017 |
497 |
45 |
851 |
896 |
|
570 |
|
2018 |
574 |
24 |
414 |
438 |
|
407 |
|
2019 |
1,863 |
232 |
537 |
769 |
|
2,680 |
|
2020 |
4,373 |
340 |
(79) |
261 |
|
2,908 |
|
2021 |
7,354 |
647 |
1,679 |
2,326 |
|
5,440 |
|
2022 |
9,888 |
1,484 |
2,962 |
4,446 |
|
14,227 |
|
2023 |
12,772 |
2,513 |
7,401 |
9,914 |
|
26,889 |
|
2024 |
11,931 |
3,864 |
7,083 |
10,947 |
|
31,465 |
|
2025 |
4,686 |
2,044 |
637 |
2,681 |
|
18,031 |
|
2026 |
1,287 |
961 |
227 |
1,188 |
|
37,290 |
|
Subtotal |
55,779 |
12,242 |
22,393 |
34,635 |
|
140,235 |
|
Total |
643,696 |
280,347 |
171,321 |
451,668 |
|
2,604,889 |
|
Other markets (4) |
147,956 |
83,174 |
(20,537) |
62,637 |
|
224,639 |
|
Total PRA Group |
$ 1,646,116 |
$ 808,157 |
$ 155,117 |
$ 963,274 |
|
$ 4,683,573 |
|
(1) |
Includes the nonperforming loan portfolios that were acquired through our business acquisitions. |
|
(2) |
Non- |
|
(3) |
Non- |
|
(4) |
Reflects all vintages in |
|
Cash Collections by Year, By Year of Purchase (1) as of September 30, 2026 (in millions) |
||||||||||||||
|
Purchase Period |
Purchase Price (2)(3) |
1996-2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2020 |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1996-2015 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 98.2 |
$ 67.1 |
$ 51.7 |
$ 64.7 |
$ 53.6 |
$ 30.1 |
|
|
2016 |
400.5 |
— |
86.1 |
195.3 |
160.1 |
116.6 |
88.7 |
59.9 |
29.1 |
17.6 |
18.1 |
12.9 |
7.4 |
791.8 |
|
2017 |
511.9 |
— |
— |
94.3 |
264.4 |
247.1 |
185.6 |
124.8 |
73.1 |
41.6 |
37.5 |
26.6 |
14.8 |
1,109.8 |
|
2018 |
604.7 |
— |
— |
— |
106.3 |
320.2 |
304.7 |
214.8 |
131.6 |
83.2 |
68.1 |
42.9 |
23.9 |
1,295.7 |
|
2019 |
432.2 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
93.4 |
282.2 |
237.4 |
141.7 |
86.1 |
61.8 |
37.3 |
18.6 |
958.5 |
|
2020 |
415.4 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
127.4 |
274.7 |
185.4 |
121.3 |
83.6 |
50.4 |
24.4 |
867.2 |
|
2021 |
339.9 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
73.8 |
149.9 |
115.3 |
82.8 |
52.8 |
27.7 |
502.3 |
|
2022 |
275.4 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
34.9 |
102.4 |
87.8 |
58.5 |
30.3 |
313.9 |
|
2023 |
506.3 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
63.5 |
211.8 |
185.9 |
106.7 |
567.9 |
|
2024 |
727.7 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
119.8 |
374.9 |
274.1 |
768.8 |
|
2025 |
531.0 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
106.1 |
203.4 |
309.5 |
|
2026 |
264.1 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
31.6 |
31.6 |
|
Subtotal |
7,746.0 |
5,186.4 |
759.9 |
769.0 |
868.5 |
1,008.2 |
1,137.9 |
1,083.6 |
812.8 |
682.7 |
836.0 |
1,001.9 |
793.0 |
14,939.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1996-2015 |
1,472.4 |
2,290.4 |
230.4 |
142.6 |
78.6 |
39.1 |
13.6 |
4.5 |
2.9 |
1.8 |
1.4 |
1.0 |
0.6 |
2,806.9 |
|
2016 |
67.5 |
— |
10.1 |
18.9 |
18.2 |
16.4 |
13.0 |
6.6 |
1.3 |
0.6 |
0.4 |
0.1 |
0.1 |
85.7 |
|
2017 |
275.3 |
— |
— |
49.1 |
97.3 |
80.9 |
58.8 |
44.0 |
20.8 |
4.9 |
2.5 |
1.0 |
0.5 |
359.8 |
|
2018 |
97.9 |
— |
— |
— |
6.7 |
27.4 |
30.5 |
31.6 |
24.6 |
12.7 |
2.5 |
1.0 |
0.4 |
137.4 |
|
2019 |
120.8 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
13.4 |
30.9 |
37.9 |
36.8 |
28.0 |
14.2 |
2.7 |
1.0 |
164.9 |
|
2020 |
62.1 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
6.5 |
16.1 |
20.4 |
19.5 |
17.0 |
8.7 |
1.1 |
89.3 |
|
2021 |
54.9 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
4.5 |
17.7 |
17.4 |
15.2 |
11.8 |
5.0 |
71.6 |
|
2022 |
33.4 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
3.2 |
9.2 |
11.1 |
10.5 |
6.4 |
40.4 |
|
2023 |
61.2 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
4.5 |
14.8 |
18.0 |
13.8 |
51.1 |
|
2024 |
68.2 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
12.1 |
23.1 |
17.7 |
52.9 |
|
2025 |
59.1 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
5.2 |
13.2 |
18.4 |
|
2026 |
56.2 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
1.7 |
1.7 |
|
Subtotal |
2,429.0 |
2,290.4 |
240.5 |
210.6 |
200.8 |
177.2 |
153.3 |
145.2 |
127.7 |
98.6 |
91.2 |
83.1 |
61.5 |
3,880.1 |
|
Total |
10,175.0 |
7,476.8 |
1,000.4 |
979.6 |
1,069.3 |
1,185.4 |
1,291.2 |
1,228.8 |
940.5 |
781.3 |
927.2 |
1,085.0 |
854.5 |
18,820.0 |
|
Europe Core |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2012-2015 |
1,225.8 |
538.4 |
350.2 |
310.3 |
290.5 |
241.4 |
206.0 |
202.4 |
164.3 |
142.4 |
132.1 |
126.9 |
89.8 |
2,794.7 |
|
2016 |
333.1 |
— |
40.4 |
78.9 |
72.6 |
58.0 |
48.3 |
46.7 |
36.9 |
29.7 |
27.4 |
27.1 |
19.6 |
485.6 |
|
2017 |
252.2 |
— |
— |
17.9 |
56.0 |
44.1 |
36.1 |
34.8 |
25.2 |
20.2 |
17.9 |
15.7 |
10.7 |
278.6 |
|
2018 |
341.8 |
— |
— |
— |
24.3 |
88.7 |
71.3 |
69.1 |
50.7 |
41.6 |
37.1 |
34.3 |
23.6 |
440.7 |
|
2019 |
518.6 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
48.0 |
125.7 |
121.4 |
89.8 |
75.1 |
68.2 |
61.7 |
40.8 |
630.7 |
|
2020 |
324.1 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
32.3 |
91.7 |
69.0 |
56.1 |
50.1 |
45.1 |
29.1 |
373.4 |
|
2021 |
412.4 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
48.5 |
89.9 |
73.0 |
66.6 |
59.7 |
40.6 |
378.3 |
|
2022 |
359.4 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
33.9 |
83.8 |
74.7 |
67.8 |
45.9 |
306.1 |
|
2023 |
410.6 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
50.2 |
103.1 |
93.2 |
61.9 |
308.4 |
|
2024 |
451.9 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
46.3 |
135.6 |
87.4 |
269.3 |
|
2025 |
512.5 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
57.1 |
102.1 |
159.2 |
|
2026 |
351.0 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
36.4 |
36.4 |
|
Subtotal |
5,493.4 |
538.4 |
390.6 |
407.1 |
443.4 |
480.2 |
519.7 |
614.6 |
559.7 |
572.1 |
623.5 |
724.2 |
587.9 |
6,461.4 |
|
Europe Insolvency |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
2014-2015 |
29.9 |
7.3 |
8.3 |
8.2 |
7.4 |
5.4 |
3.7 |
1.9 |
0.8 |
0.6 |
0.4 |
0.3 |
0.2 |
44.5 |
|
2016 |
39.3 |
— |
6.2 |
12.7 |
12.9 |
10.7 |
7.9 |
6.0 |
2.7 |
1.3 |
0.8 |
0.6 |
0.3 |
62.1 |
|
2017 |
39.2 |
— |
— |
1.2 |
7.9 |
9.2 |
9.8 |
9.4 |
6.5 |
3.8 |
1.5 |
1.0 |
0.5 |
50.8 |
|
2018 |
44.9 |
— |
— |
— |
0.6 |
8.4 |
10.3 |
11.7 |
9.8 |
7.2 |
3.5 |
1.4 |
0.6 |
53.5 |
|
2019 |
77.2 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
5.0 |
21.1 |
23.9 |
21.0 |
17.5 |
12.9 |
6.1 |
1.9 |
109.4 |
|
2020 |
105.4 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
6.0 |
34.6 |
34.1 |
29.7 |
25.5 |
15.5 |
4.4 |
149.8 |
|
2021 |
53.2 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
5.5 |
14.4 |
14.7 |
15.4 |
14.6 |
7.4 |
72.0 |
|
2022 |
44.6 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
4.5 |
12.4 |
15.2 |
15.2 |
9.9 |
57.2 |
|
2023 |
46.7 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
4.2 |
12.7 |
15.7 |
12.8 |
45.4 |
|
2024 |
43.4 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
9.5 |
15.2 |
11.9 |
36.6 |
|
2025 |
20.8 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
1.9 |
4.7 |
6.6 |
|
2026 |
37.4 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
1.1 |
1.1 |
|
Subtotal |
582.0 |
7.3 |
14.5 |
22.1 |
28.8 |
38.7 |
58.8 |
93.0 |
93.8 |
91.4 |
97.4 |
87.5 |
55.7 |
689.0 |
|
Total |
6,075.4 |
545.7 |
405.1 |
429.2 |
472.2 |
518.9 |
578.5 |
707.6 |
653.5 |
663.5 |
720.9 |
811.7 |
643.6 |
7,150.4 |
|
Other markets (3) |
969.8 |
33.9 |
86.5 |
103.9 |
83.7 |
137.0 |
135.9 |
125.4 |
135.0 |
215.9 |
220.5 |
210.7 |
148.0 |
1,636.4 |
|
Total PRA Group |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 2,107.4 |
|
$ 27,606.8 |
|
(1) |
Non- |
|
(2) |
Includes the acquisition date finance receivables portfolios acquired through our business acquisitions. |
|
(3) |
Non- |
|
(4) |
Reflects all vintages in |
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The Company reports its financial results in accordance with
Adjusted EBITDA
The Company presents Adjusted EBITDA because the Company considers it an important supplemental measure of its operational and financial performance. Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. plus Income tax expense; less Foreign exchange gain; plus Interest expense, net; plus Other expense; plus Depreciation and amortization; plus Impairment of real estate; plus Goodwill impairment; plus Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests; less Gain on sale of equity method investment; and plus Recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net less Changes in expected recoveries. Management believes Adjusted EBITDA helps provide enhanced period-to-period comparability of the Company's operational and financial performance as it excludes certain items whose fluctuations from period-to-period do not necessarily correspond to changes in the operations of the Company's business and is useful to investors as other companies in the industry report similar financial measures.
The following table provides a reconciliation of Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. to Adjusted EBITDA for the last twelve months (LTM) ended September 30, 2026 and for the year ended December 31, 2025.
|
|
LTM |
Year Ended |
|
Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation ($ in thousands) |
September 30, 2026 |
December 31, 2025 |
|
Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. |
$ 157,547 |
$ (305,142) |
|
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
Income tax expense |
44,261 |
46,735 |
|
Foreign exchange gain |
(1,391) |
(755) |
|
Interest expense, net |
256,079 |
251,788 |
|
Other expense |
543 |
336 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
7,281 |
9,035 |
|
Impairment of real estate |
2,843 |
1,404 |
|
Goodwill impairment |
— |
412,611 |
|
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests |
10,986 |
15,168 |
|
Gain on sale of equity method investment |
— |
(38,403) |
|
Recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net less Changes in expected recoveries |
899,605 |
922,697 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
$ 1,377,754 |
$ 1,315,474 |
Adjusted cash efficiency ratio
The Company uses an adjusted cash efficiency ratio, which is a supplemental measure of performance that is not required by, or presented in accordance with, GAAP, to monitor and evaluate operating expenses, excluding goodwill impairment ("Adjusted operating expenses"), relative to cash collections plus fees and revenue recognized from our class action claims recovery services. Management believes the adjusted cash efficiency ratio is a useful financial measure for investors in evaluating the Company's management of operating expenses. The adjusted cash efficiency ratio is calculated by dividing cash receipts less Adjusted operating expenses by cash receipts. The following table provides a reconciliation of Total operating expenses to Adjusted operating expenses and presents the Company's cash efficiency and Adjusted cash efficiency ratios for the periods indicated (in thousands, except for ratio data):
|
Adjusted Operating Expenses Reconciliation and Adjusted Cash Efficiency Ratio |
||||||||
|
|
|
Third Quarter |
|
Year-to-Date |
||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Cash collections |
|
$ 535,643 |
|
$ 542,244 |
|
$ 1,646,116 |
|
$ 1,575,968 |
|
Fee income |
|
771 |
|
622 |
|
6,700 |
|
3,745 |
|
Cash receipts |
|
536,414 |
|
542,866 |
|
1,652,816 |
|
1,579,713 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total operating expenses |
|
200,363 |
|
626,687 |
|
630,534 |
|
1,024,306 |
|
Goodwill impairment |
|
— |
|
(412,611) |
|
— |
|
(412,611) |
|
Adjusted operating expenses |
|
200,363 |
|
214,076 |
|
630,534 |
|
611,695 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash efficiency ratio |
|
63 % |
|
(15) % |
|
62 % |
|
35 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted cash efficiency ratio |
|
63 % |
|
61 % |
|
62 % |
|
61 % |
Adjusted net income attributable to PRA, Adjusted diluted earnings per share, ROATE and Adjusted ROATE
The Company uses Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. excluding the impact of certain items that management does not consider indicative of the Company's ongoing operations ("Adjusted net income attributable to PRA") to monitor and evaluate our operating performance and allow for better comparability. Management believes Adjusted net income attributable to PRA is a useful financial measure for investors in evaluating our operating results.
Adjusted net income attributable to PRA is calculated as Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. excluding the impact of certain items that management does not consider indicative of the Company's ongoing operations. Calculation of Adjusted diluted earnings per share excludes those same items and, if dilutive based on Adjusted net income attributable to PRA, may also include the impact of additional potentially dilutive shares.
In addition, the Company uses return on average tangible equity ("ROATE") to monitor and evaluate operating performance relative to the Company's equity. Management believes ROATE is a useful financial measure for investors in evaluating the effective use of equity, and is an important component of its long-term shareholder return. ROATE is calculated by dividing annualized Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. by average Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. less average goodwill and average other intangible assets ("Average tangible equity").
ROATE may include certain items that are not indicative of the ongoing operating results of the Company's business. Accordingly, the Company also uses Adjusted ROATE to monitor and evaluate operating performance relative to the Company's equity. Management believes that Adjusted ROATE is a useful financial measure for investors because it is based on Adjusted net income attributable to PRA. Adjusted ROATE is calculated by dividing annualized Adjusted net income attributable to PRA by average tangible equity. Return on equity ("ROE") is calculated by dividing annualized Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. by average Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc.
The following table provides a reconciliation of Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. as reported in accordance with GAAP to Average tangible equity, a reconciliation of Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. to Adjusted net income attributable to PRA, and provides our ROE, ROATE and Adjusted ROATE for the periods indicated (in thousands, except for ratio data):
|
|
|
|
|
Average Tangible Equity Reconciliation (1) |
||||||||
|
|
|
Balance as of Period End |
|
Third Quarter |
|
Year-to-Date |
||||||
|
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
September 30, 2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goodwill |
|
26,871 |
|
26,871 |
|
26,871 |
|
233,160 |
|
26,871 |
|
320,848 |
|
Other intangible assets |
|
1,209 |
|
1,470 |
|
1,246 |
|
1,506 |
|
1,318 |
|
1,488 |
|
Average tangible equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 898,043 |
|
$ 995,463 |
|
$ 832,553 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ROE and ROATE (2) |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Third Quarter |
|
Year-to-Date |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 14,892 |
|
$ (407,703) |
|
$ 101,019 |
|
$ (361,670) |
|
Return on equity |
|
|
|
|
|
6 % |
|
(144) % |
|
13 % |
|
(42) % |
|
ROATE |
|
|
|
|
|
6 % |
|
(182) % |
|
14 % |
|
(58) % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted Net Income Attributable to PRA Reconciliation and Adjusted ROATE (3) |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
Third Quarter |
|
Year-to-Date |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 14,892 |
|
$ (407,703) |
|
|
|
$ (361,670) |
|
Gain on sale of equity method investment |
|
|
|
|
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
(38,403) |
|
Goodwill impairment |
|
|
|
|
|
— |
|
412,611 |
|
— |
|
412,611 |
|
Tax effect of adjusting items (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
— |
|
15,969 |
|
— |
|
24,686 |
|
Adjusted net income attributable to PRA |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 14,892 |
|
$ 20,877 |
|
|
|
$ 37,224 |
|
Adjusted ROATE |
|
|
|
|
|
6 % |
|
9 % |
|
14 % |
|
6 % |
The following table provides a reconciliation of diluted earnings per share to Adjusted diluted earnings per share:
|
|
Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share Reconciliation |
||||||
|
|
Third Quarter |
|
Year-to-Date |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Diluted earnings per share |
$ 0.39 |
|
$ (10.43) |
|
$ 2.64 |
|
$ (9.20) |
|
Effect of adjusting items and dilutive shares (5) |
— |
|
10.96 |
|
— |
|
10.14 |
|
Adjusted diluted earnings per share |
$ 0.39 |
|
$ 0.53 |
|
$ 2.64 |
|
$ 0.94 |
Investor Contact:
Najim Mostamand, CFA
Vice President, Investor Relations
757-431-7913
IR@PRAGroup.com
|
(1) |
Amounts represent the average balances for the respective periods. |
|
(2) |
Based on annualized Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. |
|
(3) |
Based on annualized Adjusted net income attributable to PRA. |
|
(4) |
Based on the annual effective tax rate and pretax income excluding the effect of the adjusting items. |
|
(5) |
Impact of the non-GAAP adjusting items and dilutive effect of all potential shares of common stock. |
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/pra-group-reports-third-quarter-2026-results-302931317.html
SOURCE PRA Group, Inc.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were PRA Group's third-quarter 2026 earnings?
PRA Group reported $15 million in net income attributable to the company and diluted earnings of $0.39 per share. In the third quarter of 2025, diluted loss per share was $10.43.
How much credit availability did PRA Group have at September 30, 2026?
PRA Group had $1 billion of total credit-facility availability. This included $770 million based on current estimated remaining collections and subject to debt covenants, plus $262 million of additional availability subject to borrowing-base requirements and debt covenants, including advance rates.
What are PRA Group's forward-flow portfolio purchase commitments?
PRA Group had estimated commitments of $438 million over the next 12 months, comprising $175 million in Europe, $247 million in the U.S. and $16 million in other markets. These agreements provide for purchases at pre-established prices. Actual purchases depend on seller deliveries and, in some cases, foreign-exchange fluctuations, and may vary significantly.