A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRAA SEC filings page.
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) reported $1.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 17.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovery is being overwhelmed by leverage, as FY2025 combines an earnings collapse with financing-dependent cash generation.
The central disconnect is between accounting recovery and cash generation: revenue recovered from FY2023 to FY2025, but operating cash flow remained negative in each year, including-$85.5M in FY2025. With FY2025 capital spending at$4.8M versus free cash flow of-$90.4M , the cash gap is not primarily a fixed-asset reinvestment story; it points to operating and non-capital cash demands.
The 2025 earnings deterioration was not a volume problem: revenue increased
Debt-to-equity reached 4.1x in FY2025 versus 2.4x in FY2021. Equity fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of PRA Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
PRA Group, Inc. has an operating margin of -2.5%, meaning the company loses $3 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 62/100. This is down from 30.5% the prior year.
PRA Group, Inc.'s revenue grew 7.8% year-over-year to $1.2B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 84/100.
PRA Group, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 4.15), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 14/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Not available for PRA Group, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
PRA Group, Inc.'s operations used $85.5M of cash, and capex of $4.8M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $90.4M. This results in a cash flow score of 13/100.
Not available for PRA Group, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
PRA Group, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
PRA Group, Inc. reported a net loss of $305.0M while operations used $85.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
PRA Group, Inc. reported an operating loss of $30.3M against $263.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PRA Group, Inc. generated $372.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 29.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.3%.
PRA Group, Inc. reported $57.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 105.3%.
PRA Group, Inc. earned $1.51 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 106.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PRA Group, Inc. recorded an outflow of $38.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 172.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 264.4%.
PRA Group, Inc. held $132.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
PRA Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 41.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 11.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.4 percentage points.
PRA Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 15.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6 percentage points.
PRA Group, Inc.'s ROE was 5.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
PRA Group, Inc. spent $10.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
PRA Group, Inc. invested $2.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 87.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PRAA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $372.2M+29.4% | $314.5M+16.7% | $333.4M+13.7% | $311.1M+10.5% | $287.7M+1.2% | $269.6M+5.5% | $293.2M+32.4% | $281.5M+30.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $70.4M-7.1% | $70.7M-3.5% | $73.4M-2.1% | $74.2M-2.5% | $75.7M+2.0% | $73.3M-0.4% | $75.0M+5.5% | $76.1M+9.5% |
| Operating Income | $153.3M+80.1% | $103.3M+38.5% | $125.6M+33.4% | -$315.5M-450.7% | $85.1M-4.6% | $74.6M+12.3% | $94.1M+106.8% | $90.0M+109.0% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $87.6M-4.6% | $77.5M+12.2% | $96.9M+100.7% | $92.4M+99.6% |
| Interest Expense | $64.4M+3.2% | $63.5M+4.2% | $75.9M+8.6% | $64.1M+5.0% | $62.4M+12.7% | $61.0M+16.6% | $69.9M+9.4% | $61.1M+23.4% |
| Income Tax | $29.4M+90.6% | $8.8M+103.2% | $2.6M-75.1% | $24.4M+3725.1% | $15.4M+77.1% | $4.3M+80.7% | $10.6M+1401.0% | -$672K-137.6% |
| Net Income | $57.9M+36.7% | $28.2M+671.0% | $56.7M+200.6% | -$407.7M-1601.4% | $42.4M+96.9% | $3.7M+5.3% | $18.9M+327.0% | $27.2M+321.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.52+40.7% | $0.74+722.2% | $1.41+206.5% | -$10.43-1611.6% | $1.08+96.4% | $0.090.0% | $0.46+309.1% | $0.69+322.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.51+39.8% | $0.73+711.1% | $1.41+200.0% | -$10.43-1611.6% | $1.08+100.0% | $0.090.0% | $0.47+313.6% | $0.69+322.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 38M-2.7% | 39M-3.0% | N/A | 39M-1.0% | 39M-0.4% | 40M+0.6% | N/A | 39M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
PRAA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.2B-3.6% | $5.2B+1.1% | $5.1B+3.5% | $5.0B+1.3% | $5.4B+16.6% | $5.1B+14.9% | $4.9B+9.0% | $4.9B+14.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $132.4M+0.6% | $124.8M-3.0% | $104.4M-1.4% | $107.5M-23.9% | $131.6M+10.7% | $128.7M+19.0% | $105.9M-5.9% | $141.1M+34.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $26.9M-93.9% | $26.9M-93.6% | $26.9M-93.2% | $26.9M-93.6% | $439.4M+5.7% | $420.7M+2.2% | $396.4M-8.2% | $423.0M+2.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.1B+2.2% | $4.1B+7.0% | $4.1B+8.7% | $4.0B+9.9% | $4.0B+16.8% | $3.9B+17.7% | $3.7B+13.7% | $3.7B+16.4% |
| Total Equity | $1.0B-21.8% | $1.0B-17.8% | $979.9M-13.7% | $928.5M-23.8% | $1.3B+16.7% | $1.2B+8.0% | $1.1B-2.7% | $1.2B+9.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.3B-16.6% | $1.3B-17.9% | $1.3B-19.6% | $1.2B-22.3% | $1.6B+6.1% | $1.6B+4.7% | $1.6B+4.7% | $1.5B+2.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
PRAA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$36.3M-181.0% | $24.9M+147.4% | -$9.9M-123.1% | -$10.1M+71.1% | -$12.9M+56.2% | -$52.6M+28.0% | $42.9M+107.0% | -$35.0M+6.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.5M-5.1% | $2.9M+8.0% | $2.8M+0.7% | $2.5M-24.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.5M+19.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.8M+13.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.4M+87.8% | $1.4M+56.7% | $1.4M+22.8% | $1.2M+15.7% | $1.3M-4.4% | $900K+81.8% | $1.2M+100.3% | $1.0M-13.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$38.7M-172.6% | $23.5M+144.0% | -$11.3M-127.2% | -$11.3M+68.6% | -$14.2M+54.0% | -$53.5M+27.2% | $41.8M+107.2% | -$36.1M+6.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$13.1M-44.9% | -$18.4M+24.4% | -$43.0M+78.4% | $16.4M+118.8% | -$9.0M+91.9% | -$24.4M-260.3% | -$198.6M-259.4% | -$87.6M-2.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5.3M-126.3% | $60.4M-29.4% | $41.4M-71.2% | -$31.3M-121.9% | $20.3M-86.6% | $85.6M+62.1% | $143.8M+431.5% | $143.2M+19.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $10.0M0.0% | $10.0M | $10.0M | $0 | $10.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
PRAA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 41.2%+11.6pp | 32.8%+5.2pp | 37.7%+5.6pp | -101.4% | 29.6%-1.8pp | 27.7%+1.7pp | 32.1%+11.5pp | 32.0%+12.1pp |
| Net Margin | 15.6%+0.8pp | 9.0%+7.6pp | 17.0%+10.6pp | -131.0% | 14.7%+7.2pp | 1.4%0.0pp | 6.4%+10.2pp | 9.7%+15.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.5%+2.4pp | 2.8%+2.5pp | 5.8%+4.1pp | -43.9%-46.1pp | 3.2%+1.3pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 1.7%+2.4pp | 2.2%+3.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%+0.3pp | 0.5%+0.5pp | 1.1%+0.7pp | -8.2%-8.7pp | 0.8%+0.3pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.6pp | 0.5%+0.8pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.95+0.9x | 4.13+1.0x | 4.15+0.9x | 4.32+1.3x | 3.020.0x | 3.17+0.3x | 3.29+0.5x | 3.00+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | -10.4%-5.5pp | 7.5%+27.3pp | -3.4%-17.6pp | -3.6%+9.2pp | -4.9%+5.9pp | -19.8%+8.9pp | 14.2%+5.1pp | -12.8%+5.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRA Group, Inc. PRAA | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$305.0M | -25.4% | $712.7M | 29/100 |
| Qudian Inc. American QD | FY2025 | $5.9M | $101.3M | N/A | $632.4M | 51/100 |
| X Financial American XYF | FY2025 | $1.1B | $209.4M | 19.2% | $191.3M | 53/100 |
| World Acceptance Corp WRLD | FY2026 | $585.2M | $34.6M | 5.9% | $886.0M | 28/100 |
| Green Dot Corporation GDOT | FY2025 | $2.1B | -$98.9M | -4.8% | $756.2M | 33/100 |
| Atlanticus Holdings Corporation ATLC | FY2025 | $1.7B | $120.6M | 7.2% | $1.4B | 15/100 |
Where PRA Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PRA Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) revenue grew by 7.8% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is PRA Group, Inc. profitable?
No, PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) reported a net income of -$305.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -25.4%.
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s EBITDA?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) had EBITDA of -$21.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s operating margin?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) had an operating margin of -2.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s net profit margin?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) had a net profit margin of -25.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) has a return on equity of -31.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) recorded an outflow of $90.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) recorded an outflow of $85.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PRA Group, Inc.'s total assets?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) had $5.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PRA Group, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) invested $4.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) had a return on assets of -6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $712.7M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $712.7M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PRA Group, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PRA Group, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) reported a net loss of $305.0M while operations used $85.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can PRA Group, Inc. cover its interest payments?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) reported an operating loss of $30.3M against $263.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is PRA Group, Inc.?
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) scores 29 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.