STOCK TITAN

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) Financials

GDOT
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.3B +17.7% YoY
Net Income -$25.9M -8.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow $83.0M +46.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $155.5M +12.4% YoY
Market Cap $757.9M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 0.3x on $2.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.8x on $939.4M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GDOT SEC filings page.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) reported $2.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 17.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GDOT FY2025

Liability-funded growth is expanding the platform, but it is converting scale into thin, volatile profitability.

Revenue growth has not improved earnings quality: revenue rose 44.0% from FY2022 to FY2025 while net margin moved from 4.4% to -4.8%. In FY2025, operating cash flow of $139M exceeded free cash flow of $66M despite a net loss, indicating that depreciation and working-capital movements, rather than bottom-line profit, are materially shaping cash generation.

The balance sheet is becoming more liability-dependent: assets expanded 24.0% from FY2023 to FY2025 while liabilities grew 28.7%, so expansion has not been matched by proportional equity buildup. Debt-to-equity reached 5.7x in FY2025, while the current ratio was only 0.5x, describing limited reported current-asset coverage relative to current liabilities.

Operating leverage remains incomplete. Operating margin fell from 6.5% in FY2022 to -0.1% in FY2024, then recovered only to 0.7% in FY2025, showing that higher volume has not yet produced consistently stronger operating returns.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 33 / 100
Financial Health Score 33/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Green Dot Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
36

Green Dot Corp has an operating margin of 0.7%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 36/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from -0.1% the prior year.

Growth
80

Green Dot Corp's revenue surged 20.7% year-over-year to $2.1B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 80/100.

Leverage
10

Green Dot Corp has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 5.72), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 10/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
5

Green Dot Corp's current ratio of 0.53 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 5/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
33

Green Dot Corp has a free cash flow margin of 3.2%, earning a moderate score of 33/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
35

Green Dot Corp posts a -11.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $11 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 35/100. This is down from -3.1% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.12

Green Dot Corp scores 0.12, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($757.9M) relative to total liabilities ($5.1B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Green Dot Corp passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Green Dot Corp reported a net loss of $98.9M while generating $138.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$595.9M
YoY+18.2%
QoQ-9.2%
5Y CAGR+10.0%
10Y CAGR+13.1%

Green Dot Corp generated $595.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.2%.

EBITDA
$17.9M
YoY-39.3%
QoQ-79.5%
5Y CAGR-17.1%
10Y CAGR-2.5%

Green Dot Corp's EBITDA was $17.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 39.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.5%.

Net Income
-$2.1M
YoY+95.6%
QoQ-103.9%

Green Dot Corp reported -$2.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 95.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 103.9%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$79.8M
YoY+61.2%
QoQ+4.9%
5Y CAGR+25.7%
10Y CAGR+25.0%

Green Dot Corp generated $79.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 61.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.

Cash & Debt
$1.1B
YoY-50.6%
QoQ-30.6%
5Y CAGR-9.6%
10Y CAGR+7.2%

Green Dot Corp held $1.1B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
57M
YoY+2.9%
QoQ+0.6%
5Y CAGR+0.8%

Green Dot Corp had 57M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-0.1%
YoY-2.8pp
QoQ-10.7pp
5Y CAGR-8.7pp
10Y CAGR-7.5pp

Green Dot Corp's operating margin was -0.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
-0.4%
YoY+9.0pp
QoQ-8.5pp
5Y CAGR-7.1pp
10Y CAGR-5.0pp

Green Dot Corp's net profit margin was -0.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-0.2%
YoY+4.9pp
QoQ-5.9pp
5Y CAGR-2.6pp
10Y CAGR-1.4pp

Green Dot Corp's ROE was -0.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.9 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$19.8M
YoY+1.8%
QoQ+4.3%
5Y CAGR+8.2%
10Y CAGR+5.3%

Green Dot Corp invested $19.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

GDOT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GDOT quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$595.9M+18.2%$656.2M+17.4%$522.6M+14.9%$494.8M+20.8%$504.2M+23.8%$558.9M+23.6%$455.0M+24.3%$409.7M+16.1%
SG&A Expenses$59.0M-7.6%$59.8M-9.7%$60.9M-0.3%$63.4M+2.6%$63.8M+4.1%$66.2M-0.9%$61.1M+34.0%$61.8M+4.4%
Operating Income-$761K-105.7%$69.0M+13.7%-$27.7M-292.3%-$32.8M-1019.7%$13.4M+156.6%$60.7M+475.6%$14.4M+154.7%-$2.9M+57.1%
EBITDA$17.9M-39.3%$87.2M+14.8%-$10.5M-134.8%-$16.6M-232.1%$29.5M+476.0%$75.9M+181.4%$30.1M+404.8%$12.5M+59.1%
Income Tax-$268K+98.3%$13.9M+76.2%$14.5M+428.1%-$4.9M-1219.0%-$15.9M-2008.5%$7.9M+210.7%$2.8M+208.6%-$374K+76.8%
Net Income-$2.1M+95.6%$53.8M+108.6%-$46.8M-1017.6%-$30.8M-292.7%-$47.0M-63.8%$25.8M+442.6%$5.1M+121.6%-$7.8M-25.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)57M+3.0%58M+4.9%N/A55M+3.1%55M+3.1%55M+3.8%N/A54M+2.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).

GDOT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GDOT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.2B+10.9%$6.7B+16.1%$6.0B+10.1%$5.8B+9.1%$5.6B+1.2%$5.7B+7.6%$5.4B+12.8%$5.3B+13.3%
Current Assets$2.3B-26.6%$2.8B+3.0%$2.6B+8.7%$2.6B+15.8%$3.2B+30.1%$2.7B+23.5%$2.4B+48.2%$2.2B+44.1%
Cash & Equivalents$1.1B-50.6%$1.6B-7.1%$1.4B-10.7%$1.6B+12.6%$2.3B+75.6%$1.8B+58.5%$1.6B+133.4%$1.5B+104.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$102.0M+69.7%$24.2M-28.7%$43.3M+9.3%
Accounts Receivable$137.8M+33.7%$196.3M+52.6%$197.2M+49.4%$145.8M+72.3%$103.1M+35.8%$128.6M+44.0%$132.0M+19.9%$84.6M+28.2%
Long-Term Investments$3.0B+97.3%$3.0B+48.3%$2.5B+22.9%$2.3B+9.7%$1.5B-25.6%$2.0B-5.5%$2.0B-8.8%$2.1B-0.7%
GoodwillN/AN/A$301.8M0.0%N/AN/AN/A$301.8M0.0%N/A
Total Liabilities$5.3B+12.7%$5.7B+19.5%$5.1B+11.7%$4.9B+11.5%$4.7B+0.3%$4.8B+7.4%$4.6B+15.2%$4.4B+12.5%
Current Liabilities$5.2B+13.0%$5.6B+19.9%$5.0B+11.7%$4.8B+11.2%$4.6B-1.1%$4.7B+5.9%$4.5B+13.9%$4.3B+12.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$65.3M-8.2%$65.4M-9.2%$65.4M+12.4%$65.5M+39.5%$71.1M+2220.7%$72.0M+1954.2%$58.2M+1170.4%$47.0M-9.8%
Total Equity$939.4M+2.0%$940.5M-0.8%$890.2M+1.9%$913.3M-2.0%$920.9M+5.9%$947.7M+8.8%$873.6M+1.7%$932.2M+17.2%
Retained Earnings$696.4M-3.6%$698.5M-9.2%$644.7M-13.3%$691.6M-6.4%$722.4M-3.2%$769.4M-0.7%$743.6M-3.5%$738.5M-7.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

GDOT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GDOT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$99.6M+44.4%$95.1M-12.6%-$62.5M-171.5%$23.3M+243.3%$69.0M+119.0%$108.7M+21.9%-$23.0M+34.1%-$16.3M-447.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$18.7M+16.1%$18.1M+19.4%$17.2M+9.6%$16.3M+5.1%$16.1M+1.6%$15.2M-7.6%$15.7M-4.4%$15.5M+5.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$3.3M-42.1%$4.5M+48.8%N/A$5.3M-35.4%$5.7M-20.8%$3.0M-65.0%N/A$8.2M+3.8%
Capital Expenditures$19.8M+1.8%$19.0M-2.0%$13.8M-37.4%$19.8M-4.3%$19.5M+14.7%$19.4M+34.0%$22.1M+8.2%$20.7M+18.9%
Free Cash Flow$79.8M+61.2%$76.0M-14.9%-$76.3M-69.1%$3.5M+109.6%$49.5M+241.3%$89.3M+19.6%-$45.1M+18.5%-$37.0M-191.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$61.2M-110.8%-$566.6M-792.9%-$163.1M-3592.8%-$789.1M-1111.2%$565.1M+4491.1%-$63.5M-1302.1%-$4.4M-130.0%$78.0M+178.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$541.4M-473.4%$696.2M+415.0%$9.9M-94.0%$90.6M+21.4%-$94.4M-161.2%$135.2M-61.1%$166.3M+2002.2%$74.6M+331.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

GDOT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GDOT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-0.1%-2.8pp10.5%-0.4pp-5.3%-8.5pp-6.6%-5.9pp2.7%+8.5pp10.9%+8.5pp3.2%+10.3pp-0.7%+1.2pp
Net Margin-0.4%+9.0pp8.2%+3.6pp-9.0%-10.1pp-6.2%-4.3pp-9.3%-2.3pp4.6%+3.6pp1.1%+7.6pp-1.9%-0.1pp
Return on Equity-0.2%+4.9pp5.7%+3.0pp-5.3%-5.8pp-3.4%-2.5pp-5.1%-1.8pp2.7%+2.2pp0.6%+3.3pp-0.8%0.0pp
Return on Assets0.0%+0.8pp0.8%+0.4pp-0.8%-0.9pp-0.5%-0.4pp-0.8%-0.3pp0.4%+0.4pp0.1%+0.6pp-0.1%0.0pp
Current Ratio0.45-0.2x0.50-0.1x0.530.0x0.540.0x0.69+0.2x0.58+0.1x0.54+0.1x0.52+0.1x
Debt-to-Equity5.59+0.5x6.07+1.0x5.72+0.5x5.31+0.6x5.06-0.3x5.04-0.1x5.22+0.6x4.67-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.100.0x0.100.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.100.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x
FCF Margin13.4%+3.6pp11.6%-4.4pp-14.6%-4.7pp0.7%+9.7pp9.8%+6.3pp16.0%-0.5pp-9.9%+5.2pp-9.0%-5.4pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.53), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Green Dot Corp GDOT FY2025 $2.1B -$98.9M -4.8% $757.9M 33/100
Qudian QD FY2025 $5.9M $101.3M N/A $632.4M 50/100
Lexinfintch Hold LX FY2025 $1.9B $239.8M 12.8% $135.3M 43/100
OppFi Inc OPFI FY2025 $381.2M $26.3M 6.9% $616.9M 44/100
World Accep Corporation WRLD FY2026 $585.2M $34.6M 5.9% $888.7M 28/100
Pra Group Inc PRAA FY2025 $1.2B -$305.0M -25.4% $705.9M 29/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Green Dot Corp's annual revenue?

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) reported $2.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Green Dot Corp's revenue growing?

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) revenue grew by 20.7% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $2.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Green Dot Corp profitable?

No, Green Dot Corp (GDOT) reported a net income of -$98.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.8%.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) had EBITDA of $78.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) had an operating margin of 0.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) had a net profit margin of -4.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) has a return on equity of -11.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) generated $66.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 830.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) generated $138.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) had $6.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) invested $72.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) had 56M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) had a current ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.72 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) had a return on assets of -1.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $757.9M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $757.9M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.12, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) reported a net loss of $98.9M while generating $138.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Green Dot Corp (GDOT) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top