A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WRLD SEC filings page.
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) reported $591.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue stayed near $585M , but 2026 profit fell as costs and leverage rose while cash generation remained steady.
FY2026 net income fell61.2% while operating cash flow increased2.0% , creating a wide earnings-to-cash disconnect. That pattern suggests reported profit was more sensitive than operating cash to timing or portfolio effects, so earnings alone do not describe the year's cash mechanics.
Revenue was nearly unchanged from FY2022 to FY2026, yet net margin moved from
Debt-to-equity rebounded to 1.7x in FY2026 from 1.0x in FY2025 as liabilities rose and equity fell. FY2026 buybacks reached
Financial Health Signals
World Acceptance Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
World Acceptance Corp passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, World Acceptance Corp generates $7.50 in operating cash flow ($259.4M OCF vs $34.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
World Acceptance Corp generated $139.2M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.9%.
World Acceptance Corp reported $6.1M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 285.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 82.7%.
World Acceptance Corp earned $1.33 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 343.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 82.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Cash & Balance Sheet
World Acceptance Corp generated $63.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 10.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.5%.
World Acceptance Corp held $10.4M in cash against $572.8M in long-term debt as of Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
World Acceptance Corp's net profit margin was 4.4% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.7 percentage points.
World Acceptance Corp's ROE was 1.7% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Capital Allocation
World Acceptance Corp spent $2.2M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 83.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 94.3%.
World Acceptance Corp invested $1.3M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 22.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
WRLD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $139.2M+4.8% | $175.9M+7.5% | $141.6M+1.9% | $134.8M+2.4% | $132.8M+2.3% | $163.7M+2.8% | $139.0M+0.9% | $131.7M-3.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $76.1M+8.2% | $81.5M+23.6% | $78.1M+16.1% | $72.0M+55.3% | $70.4M+14.6% | $65.9M-7.9% | $67.2M+2.0% | $46.4M-26.4% |
| Interest Expense | $11.4M+18.6% | $12.7M+13.4% | $12.8M+13.2% | $14.3M+37.2% | $9.6M-1.4% | $11.2M-4.8% | $11.3M-3.4% | $10.5M-16.6% |
| Income Tax | $1.8M+161.8% | $9.6M-7.8% | -$4K-100.1% | $358K-93.9% | $684K-77.6% | $10.4M-9.7% | $2.7M-5.2% | $5.9M+21.6% |
| Net Income | $6.1M+285.4% | $35.3M-18.1% | -$625K-104.6% | -$1.7M-107.4% | $1.6M-84.4% | $43.1M+22.9% | $13.6M-18.2% | $22.4M+39.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.36+353.3% | $7.53-7.2% | -$0.13-105.2% | -$0.33-108.1% | $0.30-83.8% | $8.11+31.0% | $2.51-13.1% | $4.09+47.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.33+343.3% | $7.44-5.9% | -$0.13-105.2% | -$0.33-108.2% | $0.30-83.5% | $7.91+29.9% | $2.49-12.3% | $4.03+48.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M-13.4% | N/A | 5M-12.9% | 5M-8.2% | 5M-5.0% | N/A | 5M-6.8% | 6M-6.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
WRLD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B+5.4% | $1.1B+4.5% | $1.1B+2.9% | $1.1B+1.3% | $1.0B-2.3% | $1.0B-4.5% | $1.1B-0.8% | $1.0B-5.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.4M+245.1% | $6.1M+28.8% | $10.0M-2.9% | $14.9M+52.7% | $3.0M-72.8% | $4.7M-8.9% | $10.3M-19.4% | $9.7M-48.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $7.4M0.0% | $7.4M0.0% | $7.4M0.0% | $7.4M0.0% | $7.4M0.0% | $7.4M0.0% | $7.4M0.0% | $7.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $716.9M+20.2% | $703.1M+23.0% | $790.8M+15.9% | $696.7M+10.3% | $596.2M-4.7% | $571.5M-9.6% | $682.3M-4.2% | $631.7M-9.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $572.8M+21.2% | $587.2M+31.1% | $677.2M+20.7% | $584.6M+15.4% | $472.5M-4.5% | $447.9M-10.1% | $561.2M-4.5% | $506.6M-10.2% |
| Total Equity | $362.2M-14.9% | $351.0M-19.7% | $351.6M-17.9% | $365.6M-12.4% | $425.6M+0.7% | $437.0M+3.4% | $428.2M+5.2% | $417.5M+1.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $75.5M-53.2% | $71.6M-58.0% | $76.1M-52.7% | $92.1M-38.0% | $161.4M+18.1% | $170.6M+23.6% | $161.1M+31.9% | $148.7M+21.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
WRLD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $64.4M+10.7% | $94.6M+4.1% | $58.0M-5.1% | $48.6M-9.6% | $58.2M+20.1% | $90.9M+8.4% | $61.1M+3.8% | $53.8M-15.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.2M-5.8% | $2.2M-10.1% | $2.2M-12.0% | $2.3M-11.7% | $2.3M-11.4% | $2.4M-12.1% | $2.5M-9.7% | $2.6M-5.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $500K+102.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$18.0M-312.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.3M+22.7% | $1.1M+28.5% | $808K+17.8% | $918K-12.2% | $1.0M-4.1% | $869K-42.6% | $686K-43.8% | $1.0M-32.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $63.1M+10.5% | $93.5M+3.9% | $57.2M-5.4% | $47.7M-9.5% | $57.1M+20.7% | $90.0M+9.4% | $60.4M+4.8% | $52.7M-14.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$51.0M+25.3% | $21.3M-55.6% | -$104.8M+1.9% | -$81.1M-39.5% | -$68.3M-90.3% | $48.1M+116.8% | -$106.8M-52.5% | -$58.2M-61.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$14.8M-273.3% | -$128.8M+11.1% | $74.2M+44.0% | $39.3M+1196.3% | $8.5M+164.2% | -$144.8M-35.4% | $51.5M+902.3% | $3.0M+112.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.2M-83.3% | $37.8M+18.2% | $15.0M+1333.1% | $66.6M+566.3% | $13.0M+16.3% | $32.0M+69.2% | $1.0M-94.0% | $10.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
WRLD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 4.4%+3.2pp | 20.1%-6.3pp | -0.4%-10.3pp | -1.2%-18.2pp | 1.2%-6.6pp | 26.3%+4.3pp | 9.8%-2.3pp | 17.0%+5.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.7%+1.3pp | 10.1%+0.2pp | -0.2%-3.4pp | -0.4%-5.8pp | 0.4%-2.0pp | 9.9%+1.6pp | 3.2%-0.9pp | 5.4%+1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%+0.4pp | 3.4%-0.9pp | -0.1%-1.3pp | -0.2%-2.3pp | 0.1%-0.8pp | 4.3%+1.0pp | 1.2%-0.3pp | 2.1%+0.7pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.58+0.5x | 1.67+0.6x | 1.93+0.6x | 1.60+0.4x | 1.11-0.1x | 1.02-0.2x | 1.31-0.1x | 1.21-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 45.3%+2.3pp | 53.1%-1.8pp | 40.4%-3.1pp | 35.4%-4.6pp | 43.0%+6.6pp | 55.0%+3.3pp | 43.5%+1.6pp | 40.0%-5.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Acceptance Corp WRLD | FY2026 | $585.2M | $34.6M | 5.9% | $817.8M | — |
| OppFi Inc. OPFI | FY2025 | $381.2M | $26.3M | 6.9% | $505.3M | 44/100 |
| LexinFintech Holdings Ltd. LX | FY2025 | $1.9B | $239.8M | 12.8% | $116.0M | 43/100 |
| Ezcorp Inc EZPW | FY2025 | $1.3B | $109.6M | 8.6% | $2.0B | 72/100 |
| Atlanticus Holdings Corporation ATLC | FY2025 | $1.7B | $120.6M | 7.2% | $1.4B | 15/100 |
| Encore Capital Group, Inc. ECPG | FY2025 | $1.8B | $257.0M | 14.5% | $2.1B | 38/100 |
Where World Acceptance Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is World Acceptance Corp's annual revenue?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) reported $585.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 3.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is World Acceptance Corp's revenue growing?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) revenue grew by 3.7% year-over-year, from $564.2M to $585.2M in fiscal year 2026.
Is World Acceptance Corp profitable?
Yes, World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) reported a net income of $34.6M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 5.9%.
How much debt does World Acceptance Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2026, World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) had $6.1M in cash and equivalents against $587.2M in long-term debt.
What is World Acceptance Corp's net profit margin?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) had a net profit margin of 5.9% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is World Acceptance Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) has a return on equity of 9.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is World Acceptance Corp's free cash flow?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) generated $255.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 2.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is World Acceptance Corp's operating cash flow?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) generated $259.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are World Acceptance Corp's total assets?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are World Acceptance Corp's capital expenditures?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) invested $3.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is World Acceptance Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.67 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is World Acceptance Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) had a return on assets of 3.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is World Acceptance Corp's P/E ratio?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) trades at 20.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $39.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $817.8M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is World Acceptance Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $591.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $817.8M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is World Acceptance Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are World Acceptance Corp's earnings high quality?
World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) has an earnings quality ratio of 7.50x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.