false2026Q1000118534812/3122xbrli:sharesiso4217:USDiso4217:USDxbrli:sharesiso4217:EURxbrli:purepraa:segment00011853482026-01-012026-03-3100011853482026-05-0100011853482026-03-3100011853482025-12-3100011853482025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:CommonStockMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:CommonStockMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:CommonStockMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:CommonStockMember2024-12-310001185348us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2024-12-310001185348us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2024-12-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2024-12-310001185348us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2024-12-3100011853482024-12-310001185348us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:CommonStockMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:CommonStockMember2025-03-310001185348us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2025-03-310001185348us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2025-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2025-03-310001185348us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2025-03-3100011853482025-03-310001185348praa:CorePortfolioSegmentMember2025-12-310001185348praa:InsolvencyPortfolioSegmentMember2025-12-310001185348praa:CorePortfolioSegmentMember2024-12-310001185348praa:InsolvencyPortfolioSegmentMember2024-12-310001185348praa:CorePortfolioSegmentMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348praa:InsolvencyPortfolioSegmentMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348praa:CorePortfolioSegmentMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348praa:InsolvencyPortfolioSegmentMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348praa:CorePortfolioSegmentMember2026-03-310001185348praa:InsolvencyPortfolioSegmentMember2026-03-310001185348praa:CorePortfolioSegmentMember2025-03-310001185348praa:InsolvencyPortfolioSegmentMember2025-03-310001185348praa:DebtSecurityGovernmentNonUSSwedishTreasuryMember2026-03-310001185348praa:DebtSecurityGovernmentNonUSSwedishTreasuryMember2025-12-310001185348praa:DebtSecurityFinnishCorporateNotesMember2026-03-310001185348praa:DebtSecurityFinnishCorporateNotesMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:PrivateEquityFundsMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:PrivateEquityFundsMember2025-12-310001185348praa:GovernmentBondsandFixedIncomeFundsMember2026-03-310001185348praa:GovernmentBondsandFixedIncomeFundsMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:CorporateNoteSecuritiesMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:CorporateNoteSecuritiesMember2025-12-310001185348praa:AmericasRevolvingCreditFacilityMemberus-gaap:LineOfCreditMember2026-03-310001185348praa:AmericasRevolvingCreditFacilityMemberus-gaap:LineOfCreditMember2025-12-310001185348praa:NorthAmericanCreditAgreementMemberus-gaap:LoansPayableMember2026-03-310001185348praa:NorthAmericanCreditAgreementMemberus-gaap:LoansPayableMember2025-12-310001185348praa:UKRevolvingCreditMemberpraa:UKCreditAgreementMemberus-gaap:LineOfCreditMember2026-03-310001185348praa:UKRevolvingCreditMemberpraa:UKCreditAgreementMemberus-gaap:LineOfCreditMember2025-12-310001185348praa:EuropeRevolvingCreditFacilityMemberpraa:EuropeanRevolvingFacilityandTermLoanMemberus-gaap:LineOfCreditMember2026-03-310001185348praa:EuropeRevolvingCreditFacilityMemberpraa:EuropeanRevolvingFacilityandTermLoanMemberus-gaap:LineOfCreditMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:RevolvingCreditFacilityMemberpraa:ColombianRevolvingCreditFacilityMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:RevolvingCreditFacilityMemberpraa:ColombianRevolvingCreditFacilityMember2025-12-310001185348praa:LineOfCreditAndLoansPayableMember2026-03-310001185348praa:LineOfCreditAndLoansPayableMember2025-12-310001185348praa:A2028NotesMemberus-gaap:SeniorNotesMember2026-03-310001185348praa:A2028NotesMemberus-gaap:SeniorNotesMember2025-12-310001185348praa:A2029NotesMemberus-gaap:SeniorNotesMember2026-03-310001185348praa:A2029NotesMemberus-gaap:SeniorNotesMember2025-12-310001185348praa:A2030NotesMemberus-gaap:SeniorNotesMember2026-03-310001185348praa:A2030NotesMemberus-gaap:SeniorNotesMember2025-12-310001185348praa:A2032NotesMemberus-gaap:SeniorNotesMember2026-03-310001185348praa:A2032NotesMemberus-gaap:SeniorNotesMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:SeniorNotesMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:SeniorNotesMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:RevolvingCreditFacilityMemberpraa:NorthAmericanCreditAgreementMember2024-10-280001185348praa:UKRevolvingCreditMemberpraa:UKCreditAgreementMemberus-gaap:LineOfCreditMember2024-10-300001185348praa:EuropeRevolvingCreditFacilityMemberpraa:EuropeanRevolvingFacilityandTermLoanMemberus-gaap:LineOfCreditMember2024-10-280001185348us-gaap:InterestRateContractMemberus-gaap:DesignatedAsHedgingInstrumentMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:InterestRateContractMemberus-gaap:DesignatedAsHedgingInstrumentMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:ForeignExchangeContractMemberus-gaap:NondesignatedMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:ForeignExchangeContractMemberus-gaap:NondesignatedMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:InterestRateContractMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:InterestRateContractMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:InterestRateContractMemberus-gaap:InterestExpenseMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:InterestRateContractMemberus-gaap:InterestExpenseMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348srt:MinimumMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348srt:MaximumMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:ForeignExchangeContractMemberus-gaap:ForeignCurrencyGainLossMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:ForeignExchangeContractMemberus-gaap:ForeignCurrencyGainLossMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:ForeignExchangeContractMemberus-gaap:InterestExpenseMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:ForeignExchangeContractMemberus-gaap:InterestExpenseMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348praa:GovernmentBondsMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel1Member2026-03-310001185348praa:GovernmentBondsMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2026-03-310001185348praa:GovernmentBondsMember2026-03-310001185348praa:CorporateNotesMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel1Member2026-03-310001185348praa:CorporateNotesMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2026-03-310001185348praa:CorporateNotesMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel1Member2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2026-03-310001185348praa:GovernmentBondsMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel1Member2025-12-310001185348praa:GovernmentBondsMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2025-12-310001185348praa:GovernmentBondsMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel1Member2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:ReclassificationOutOfAccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMemberus-gaap:AccumulatedGainLossCashFlowHedgeIncludingNoncontrollingInterestMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:ReclassificationOutOfAccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMemberus-gaap:AccumulatedGainLossCashFlowHedgeIncludingNoncontrollingInterestMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedNetInvestmentGainLossIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedGainLossCashFlowHedgeIncludingNoncontrollingInterestMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedForeignCurrencyAdjustmentIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2025-12-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedNetInvestmentGainLossIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2024-12-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedGainLossCashFlowHedgeIncludingNoncontrollingInterestMember2024-12-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedForeignCurrencyAdjustmentIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2024-12-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedNetInvestmentGainLossIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedGainLossCashFlowHedgeIncludingNoncontrollingInterestMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedForeignCurrencyAdjustmentIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedNetInvestmentGainLossIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedGainLossCashFlowHedgeIncludingNoncontrollingInterestMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedForeignCurrencyAdjustmentIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedNetInvestmentGainLossIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedGainLossCashFlowHedgeIncludingNoncontrollingInterestMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedForeignCurrencyAdjustmentIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedNetInvestmentGainLossIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2025-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedGainLossCashFlowHedgeIncludingNoncontrollingInterestMember2025-03-310001185348us-gaap:AccumulatedForeignCurrencyAdjustmentIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterestMember2025-03-310001185348praa:February2022RepurchaseProgramMember2022-02-250001185348praa:February2022RepurchaseProgramMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348praa:February2022RepurchaseProgramMember2026-03-310001185348us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMemberpraa:UnitedStatesSegmentMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMemberpraa:EuropeSegmentMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMemberpraa:UnitedStatesSegmentMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMemberpraa:EuropeSegmentMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:MaterialReconcilingItemsMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:MaterialReconcilingItemsMember2025-01-012025-03-310001185348us-gaap:RevolvingCreditFacilityMemberpraa:EuropeanRevolvingFacilityandTermLoanMember2026-01-012026-03-310001185348us-gaap:RevolvingCreditFacilityMemberpraa:EuropeanRevolvingFacilityandTermLoanMemberus-gaap:SubsequentEventMember2026-04-302026-04-300001185348us-gaap:RevolvingCreditFacilityMemberpraa:EuropeanRevolvingFacilityandTermLoanMembersrt:MaximumMemberus-gaap:SubsequentEventMember2026-04-302026-04-30
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 10-Q
☒ Quarterly Report Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2026
☐ Transition Report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the transition period from ________ to ________
Commission File Number: 000-50058
PRA Group, Inc.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Delaware | | | | 75-3078675 |
| (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization) | | | | (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.) |
120 Corporate Boulevard
Norfolk, Virginia 23502
(Address of principal executive offices)
(888) 772-7326
(Registrant's Telephone No., including area code)
Not Applicable
(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
| | | | | | | | |
| Title of each class | Trading Symbol(s) | Name of each exchange on which registered |
| Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share | PRAA | NASDAQ Global Select Market |
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes þ No ¨
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes þ No ¨
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of "large accelerated filer," "accelerated filer," "smaller reporting company," and "emerging growth company" in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.
Large accelerated filer þ Accelerated filer ¨ Non-accelerated filer ¨ Smaller reporting company ☐ Emerging growth company ☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ¨
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☐ No þ
The number of shares of the registrant's common stock outstanding as of May 1, 2026 was 38,140,888.
PRA Group, Inc.
Form 10-Q for the Quarterly Period Ended March 31, 2026
TABLE OF CONTENTS
| | | | | | | | |
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION | Page |
| | |
| Item 1. | Financial Statements | 3 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheets | 3 |
| Consolidated Income Statements | 4 |
| Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income | 5 |
| Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity | 6 |
| Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows | 7 |
| Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements | 8 |
| Note 1. Organization and Business | 8 |
| | |
| Note 2. Finance Receivables, net | 8 |
| Note 3. Investments | 10 |
| Note 4. Goodwill | 10 |
| | |
| Note 5. Borrowings | 11 |
| Note 6. Derivatives | 11 |
| Note 7. Fair Value | 12 |
| Note 8. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss | 14 |
| Note 9. Stockholders' Equity | 14 |
| Note 10. Earnings per Share | 14 |
| Note 11. Income Taxes | 15 |
| Note 12. Commitments and Contingencies | 15 |
| Note 13. Business Segments | 15 |
| Note 14. Recently Issued Accounting Standards | 17 |
| Note 15. Subsequent Event | 17 |
| Item 2. | Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations | 18 |
| Item 3. | Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk | 35 |
| Item 4. | Controls and Procedures | 35 |
| | |
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION | |
| | |
| Item 1. | Legal Proceedings | 36 |
| Item 1A. | Risk Factors | 36 |
| Item 2. | Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds | 36 |
| Item 3. | Defaults Upon Senior Securities | 36 |
| Item 4. | Mine Safety Disclosures | 36 |
| Item 5. | Other Information | 36 |
| Item 6. | Exhibits | 36 |
| | |
Signatures | | 38 |
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1. Financial Statements
PRA Group, Inc.
Consolidated Balance Sheets
March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025
(in thousands)
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| (unaudited) | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| ASSETS | | | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 124,778 | | | $ | 104,409 | |
| | | |
| Investments | 143,358 | | | 66,628 | |
| Finance receivables, net | 4,637,094 | | | 4,688,024 | |
| | | |
| Income taxes receivable | 15,700 | | | 17,702 | |
| Deferred tax assets, net | 70,914 | | | 76,955 | |
| Right-of-use assets | 28,715 | | | 29,206 | |
| Property and equipment, net | 24,567 | | | 24,886 | |
| Goodwill | 26,871 | | | 26,871 | |
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 134,833 | | | 68,641 | |
| Total assets | $ | 5,206,830 | | | $ | 5,103,322 | |
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | | | |
| Liabilities | | | |
| Accrued expenses and accounts payable | $ | 100,483 | | | $ | 131,812 | |
| | | |
| Income taxes payable | 30,083 | | | 29,845 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities, net | 18,733 | | | 17,064 | |
| Lease liabilities | 31,595 | | | 32,160 | |
| Interest-bearing deposits | 78,740 | | | 106,148 | |
| Borrowings | 3,779,167 | | | 3,697,338 | |
| Other liabilities | 99,475 | | | 48,990 | |
| Total liabilities | 4,138,276 | | | 4,063,357 | |
| | | |
| Equity | | | |
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value, 2,000 shares authorized, no shares issued and outstanding | — | | | — | |
Common stock, $0.01 par value; 100,000 shares authorized, 38,141 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2026; 100,000 shares authorized, 38,453 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2025 | 381 | | | 385 | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 3,289 | | | 11,474 | |
| Retained earnings | 1,283,217 | | | 1,255,007 | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (284,599) | | | (287,015) | |
| Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. | 1,002,288 | | | 979,851 | |
| Noncontrolling interests | 66,266 | | | 60,114 | |
| Total equity | 1,068,554 | | | 1,039,965 | |
| Total liabilities and equity | $ | 5,206,830 | | | $ | 5,103,322 | |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Consolidated Financial Statements.
PRA Group, Inc.
Consolidated Income Statements
For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
(unaudited)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| Revenues | | | | | | | | |
| Portfolio income | | $ | 269,579 | | | $ | 240,958 | | | | | |
| Changes in expected recoveries | | 43,886 | | | 27,922 | | | | | |
| Total portfolio revenue | | 313,465 | | | 268,880 | | | | | |
| Other revenue | | 1,068 | | | 739 | | | | | |
| Total revenues | | 314,533 | | | 269,619 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Operating expenses | | | | | | | | |
| Compensation and benefits | | 70,738 | | | 73,323 | | | | | |
| Legal collection costs | | 48,458 | | | 33,394 | | | | | |
| Legal collection fees | | 17,071 | | | 15,230 | | | | | |
| Agency fees | | 24,581 | | | 21,368 | | | | | |
| Professional and outside services | | 20,884 | | | 21,103 | | | | | |
| Communication | | 9,019 | | | 10,477 | | | | | |
| Rent and occupancy | | 3,258 | | | 3,480 | | | | | |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment of long-lived assets | | 1,708 | | | 3,769 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Other operating expenses | | 15,562 | | | 12,898 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Total operating expenses | | 211,279 | | | 195,042 | | | | | |
| Income from operations | | 103,254 | | | 74,577 | | | | | |
| Other income/(expense) | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Interest expense, net | | (63,518) | | | (60,970) | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Foreign exchange gain/(loss), net | | 1,054 | | | (51) | | | | | |
| Other | | (254) | | | (180) | | | | | |
| Income before income taxes | | 40,536 | | | 13,376 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Income tax expense | | 8,764 | | | 4,312 | | | | | |
| Net income | | 31,772 | | | 9,064 | | | | | |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | | 3,562 | | | 5,405 | | | | | |
| Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | | $ | 28,210 | | | $ | 3,659 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Net income per common share attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | | | | | | | | |
| Basic | | $ | 0.74 | | | $ | 0.09 | | | | | |
| Diluted | | $ | 0.73 | | | $ | 0.09 | | | | | |
| Weighted average number of shares outstanding | | | | | | | | |
| Basic | | 38,368 | | | 39,549 | | | | | |
| Diluted | | 38,511 | | | 39,688 | | | | | |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Consolidated Financial Statements.
PRA Group, Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025
(in thousands)
(unaudited)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| Net income | $ | 31,772 | | | $ | 9,064 | | | | | |
| Other comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax | | | | | | | |
| Foreign currency translation adjustments | (2,488) | | | 85,298 | | | | | |
| Cash flow hedges | 8,336 | | | (1,942) | | | | | |
| Debt securities available-for-sale | (140) | | | (181) | | | | | |
| Other comprehensive income | 5,708 | | | 83,175 | | | | | |
| Total comprehensive income | 37,480 | | | 92,239 | | | | | |
| Comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interests | 6,855 | | | 10,099 | | | | | |
| Comprehensive income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | $ | 30,625 | | | $ | 82,140 | | | | | |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Consolidated Financial Statements.
PRA Group, Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025
(in thousands)
(unaudited)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Common Stock | | Additional Paid-In | | Retained | | Accumulated Other Comprehensive | | Noncontrolling | | Total | | |
| Shares | | Amount | | Capital | | Earnings | | Loss | | Interests | | Equity | | |
| Balance as of December 31, 2025 | 38,453 | | | $ | 385 | | | $ | 11,474 | | | $ | 1,255,007 | | | $ | (287,015) | | | $ | 60,114 | | | $ | 1,039,965 | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Net income | — | | | — | | | — | | | 28,210 | | | — | | | 3,562 | | | 31,772 | | | |
| Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 2,416 | | | 3,292 | | | 5,708 | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | (702) | | | (702) | | | |
| Vesting of restricted stock | 235 | | | 1 | | | (1) | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | |
| Repurchase and cancellation of common stock | (547) | | | (5) | | | (9,995) | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | (10,000) | | | |
| Share-based compensation expense | — | | | — | | | 4,513 | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 4,513 | | | |
| Employee stock relinquished for payment of taxes | — | | | — | | | (2,702) | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | (2,702) | | | |
| Balance as of March 31, 2026 | 38,141 | | | $ | 381 | | | $ | 3,289 | | | $ | 1,283,217 | | | $ | (284,599) | | | $ | 66,266 | | | $ | 1,068,554 | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Common Stock | | Additional Paid-In | | Retained | | Accumulated Other Comprehensive | | Noncontrolling | | Total | | |
| Shares | | Amount | | Capital | | Earnings | | Loss | | Interests | | Equity | | |
| Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 39,510 | | | $ | 395 | | | $ | 17,882 | | | $ | 1,560,149 | | | $ | (443,394) | | | $ | 58,575 | | | $ | 1,193,607 | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Net income | — | | | — | | | — | | | 3,659 | | | — | | | 5,405 | | | 9,064 | | | |
| Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 78,481 | | | 4,694 | | | 83,175 | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | (7,264) | | | (7,264) | | | |
| Vesting of restricted stock | 142 | | | 2 | | | (2) | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | |
| Share-based compensation expense | — | | | — | | | 3,788 | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 3,788 | | | |
| Employee stock relinquished for payment of taxes | — | | | — | | | (1,852) | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | (1,852) | | | |
| Balance as of March 31, 2025 | 39,652 | | | $ | 397 | | | $ | 19,816 | | | $ | 1,563,808 | | | $ | (364,913) | | | $ | 61,410 | | | $ | 1,280,518 | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Consolidated Financial Statements.
PRA Group, Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025
(in thousands)
(unaudited)
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | 2025 |
| CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | | | |
| Net income | $ | 31,772 | | | $ | 9,064 | |
| Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities: | | | |
| Share-based compensation | 4,513 | | | 3,788 | |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment of long-lived assets | 1,708 | | | 3,769 | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Amortization of debt premium and issuance costs | 2,184 | | | 1,901 | |
| Changes in expected recoveries | (43,886) | | | (27,922) | |
| | | |
| Deferred income taxes | 5,415 | | | 786 | |
| Net unrealized foreign currency transaction gain | (6,658) | | | (5,480) | |
| | | |
| Other | (96) | | | 1,291 | |
| | | |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | | | |
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | (3,292) | | | 956 | |
| | | |
| Accrued expenses, accounts payable and other liabilities | 33,277 | | | (40,733) | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Net cash provided by/(used in) operating activities | 24,937 | | | (52,580) | |
| CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES | | | |
| Purchases of property and equipment, net | (1,410) | | | (900) | |
| | | |
| Purchases of nonperforming loan portfolios | (223,122) | | | (289,595) | |
| Recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net | 287,591 | | | 265,118 | |
| Purchases of investments | (136,315) | | | (47,733) | |
| Proceeds from sales and maturities of investments | 54,817 | | | 48,725 | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (18,439) | | | (24,385) | |
| CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES | | | |
| Proceeds from lines of credit | 226,230 | | | 190,826 | |
| Principal payments on lines of credit | (124,460) | | | (99,923) | |
| Principal payments on long-term debt | (2,500) | | | (2,500) | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Repurchases of common stock | (10,000) | | | — | |
| | | |
| Payments of origination costs and fees | (30) | | | (878) | |
| Tax withholdings related to share-based payments | (2,702) | | | (1,852) | |
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests | (702) | | | (7,264) | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Net increase/(decrease) in interest-bearing deposits | (25,413) | | | 7,221 | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 60,423 | | | 85,630 | |
| Effect of foreign exchange rates | 10,733 | | | 14,216 | |
| Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 77,654 | | | 22,881 | |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period | 108,643 | | | 107,431 | |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period | $ | 186,297 | | | $ | 130,312 | |
| | | |
| Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information | | | |
| Cash paid for interest | $ | 83,846 | | | $ | 86,878 | |
| Cash paid for income taxes | 55 | | | 6,505 | |
| Reconciliation to Balance Sheet accounts | | | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 124,778 | | | $ | 128,654 | |
| Restricted cash included in Prepaid expenses and other assets | 61,519 | | | 1,658 | |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $ | 186,297 | | | $ | 130,312 | |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Consolidated Financial Statements.
PRA Group, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
Note 1. Organization and Business
As used herein, the terms "PRA Group," the "Company," or similar terms refer to PRA Group, Inc. and its subsidiaries.
Nature of operations
PRA Group, Inc. is a specialty finance company headquartered in Norfolk, Virginia and incorporated in Delaware. The Company's primary business is the purchase, collection and management of nonperforming loan portfolios. Most of the Company's purchases are from credit originators who have chosen not to pursue, or have been unsuccessful in collecting, the full balance owed to them ("Core" accounts). To a lesser extent, it also purchases loans in situations where the customer is involved in a bankruptcy or similar proceeding ("Insolvency" accounts). The Company's principal markets are the United States (“U.S.”) and Europe, and on a significantly smaller scale, it also operates in South America, Canada and Australia. As part of an ancillary business, the Company purchases and provides fee-based services for class action claims recoveries in the U.S.
Basis of presentation
The accompanying unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP") and the instructions for Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"). Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP for complete financial statements. In the opinion of management, all adjustments, consisting of normal and recurring items, necessary for a fair presentation have been included. These unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements include the accounts of PRA Group and other entities in which the Company has a controlling interest. All significant intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated. The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported and disclosed, and realized results could differ from those estimates and assumptions.
These unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements may not be indicative of future results and should be read in conjunction with the audited Consolidated Financial Statements and notes thereto included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 (the "2025 Form 10-K").
Prior period reclassifications
In the Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity, certain prior period amounts have been reclassified for consistency with the current period presentation.
Note 2. Finance Receivables, net
Finance receivables, net consisted of the following as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Amortized cost | $ | — | | | $ | — | |
| Negative allowance for expected recoveries | 4,637,094 | | | 4,688,024 | |
| Balance as of end of period | $ | 4,637,094 | | | $ | 4,688,024 | |
Changes in Finance receivables, net for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | | 2025 |
| Core | | Insolvency | | Total | | | Core | | Insolvency | | Total |
| Balance as of beginning of period | $ | 4,383,201 | | | $ | 304,823 | | | $ | 4,688,024 | | | | $ | 3,809,723 | | | $ | 331,019 | | | $ | 4,140,742 | |
Initial negative allowance for expected recoveries on current period purchases (1) | 202,950 | | | 17,900 | | | 220,850 | | | | 273,893 | | | 17,809 | | | 291,702 | |
Recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net (2) | (255,906) | | | (31,685) | | | (287,591) | | | | (231,483) | | | (33,635) | | | (265,118) | |
Changes in expected recoveries (3) | 40,354 | | | 3,532 | | | 43,886 | | | | 26,325 | | | 1,597 | | | 27,922 | |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | (25,774) | | | (2,301) | | | (28,075) | | | | 108,406 | | | 4,680 | | | 113,086 | |
| Balance as of end of period | $ | 4,344,825 | | | $ | 292,269 | | | $ | 4,637,094 | | | | $ | 3,986,864 | | | $ | 321,470 | | | $ | 4,308,334 | |
(1) Initial negative allowance for expected recoveries on current period purchases
The initial negative allowance for expected recoveries on purchases made during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 was as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | | 2025 |
| Core | | Insolvency | | Total | | | Core | | Insolvency | | Total |
| Allowance for credit losses at acquisition | $ | (1,190,672) | | | $ | (61,722) | | | $ | (1,252,394) | | | | $ | (1,417,971) | | | $ | (73,592) | | | $ | (1,491,563) | |
| Writeoffs, net | 1,190,672 | | | 61,722 | | | 1,252,394 | | | | 1,417,971 | | | 73,592 | | | 1,491,563 | |
| Expected recoveries | 202,950 | | | 17,900 | | | 220,850 | | | | 273,893 | | | 17,809 | | | 291,702 | |
| Initial negative allowance for expected recoveries on current period purchases | $ | 202,950 | | | $ | 17,900 | | | $ | 220,850 | | | | $ | 273,893 | | | $ | 17,809 | | | $ | 291,702 | |
The purchase price for purchases made during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 was as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | | 2025 |
| Core | | Insolvency | | Total | | | Core | | Insolvency | | Total |
| Face value | $ | 1,587,851 | | | $ | 90,086 | | | $ | 1,677,937 | | | | $ | 1,966,064 | | | $ | 101,474 | | | $ | 2,067,538 | |
| Noncredit discount | (194,229) | | | (10,464) | | | (204,693) | | | | (274,200) | | | (10,073) | | | (284,273) | |
| Allowance for credit losses at acquisition | (1,190,672) | | | (61,722) | | | (1,252,394) | | | | (1,417,971) | | | (73,592) | | | (1,491,563) | |
| Purchase price | $ | 202,950 | | | $ | 17,900 | | | $ | 220,850 | | | | $ | 273,893 | | | $ | 17,809 | | | $ | 291,702 | |
(2) Recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net
Recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | | 2025 |
| Core | | Insolvency | | Total | | | Core | | Insolvency | | Total |
Recoveries collected (a) | $ | 514,154 | | | $ | 43,016 | | | $ | 557,170 | | | | $ | 460,969 | | | $ | 45,107 | | | $ | 506,076 | |
Amounts reclassified to portfolio income (b) | (258,248) | | | (11,331) | | | (269,579) | | | | (229,486) | | | (11,472) | | | (240,958) | |
| Recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net | $ | 255,906 | | | $ | 31,685 | | | $ | 287,591 | | | | $ | 231,483 | | | $ | 33,635 | | | $ | 265,118 | |
(a)Includes cash collections, buybacks and other cash-based adjustments.
(b)Reclassifications from Finance receivables, net to Portfolio income based on the effective interest rate of the underlying account pools.
(3) Changes in expected recoveries
Changes in expected recoveries for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | | 2025 |
| Core | | Insolvency | | Total | | | Core | | Insolvency | | Total |
| Recoveries collected in excess of forecast | $ | 19,192 | | | $ | 3,506 | | | $ | 22,698 | | | | $ | 14,290 | | | $ | 2,210 | | | $ | 16,500 | |
| Changes in expected future recoveries | 21,162 | | | 26 | | | 21,188 | | | | 12,035 | | | (613) | | | 11,422 | |
| Changes in expected recoveries | $ | 40,354 | | | $ | 3,532 | | | $ | 43,886 | | | | $ | 26,325 | | | $ | 1,597 | | | $ | 27,922 | |
Changes in expected recoveries for the three months ended March 31, 2026 were $43.9 million, which included $22.7 million in recoveries collected in excess of forecast and a $21.2 million positive adjustment to changes in expected future recoveries. Recoveries collected in excess of forecast were due primarily to cash collections overperformance in Europe, and to a lesser extent, in South America and the U.S. Changes in expected future recoveries were based on the Company's forecasting models and evaluations of recent performance and were due largely to an increase in the collections forecasts of certain European pools. In the U.S., the impact of an increase in the collections forecast for the 2024 Core pool was partially offset by a decrease in the forecast for the 2023 Core pool and the impact of changes in the expected timing of collections for the 2025 Core pool.
Changes in expected recoveries for the three months ended March 31, 2025 were $27.9 million, which included $16.5 million in recoveries collected in excess of forecast and $11.4 million in changes in expected future recoveries. Recoveries collected in excess of forecast were largely due to cash collections overperformance in Europe and South America, partially offset by underperformance in the U.S. Changes in expected future recoveries were primarily due to the impact of an increase in the collections forecasts on certain U.S. Core and European pools.
Note 3. Investments
Investments consisted of the following as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Debt securities (available-for-sale) | | | |
| Swedish treasury securities | $ | 114,754 | | | $ | 64,934 | |
| Finnish corporate notes | 27,162 | | | — | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Equity securities | | | |
| Private equity funds | 1,442 | | | 1,694 | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Total investments | $ | 143,358 | | | $ | 66,628 | |
Debt securities
As of March 31, 2026, the Company's investments in debt securities consisted of Swedish treasury securities maturing within one year and Finnish corporate notes maturing in approximately three years. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the amortized cost and fair value of these investments were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | | December 31, 2025 |
| Amortized Cost | | | | Gross Unrealized Losses | | Aggregate Fair Value | | | Amortized Cost | | Gross Unrealized Gains | | | | Aggregate Fair Value |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Swedish treasury securities | $ | 114,785 | | | | | $ | (31) | | | $ | 114,754 | | | | $ | 64,825 | | | $ | 109 | | | | | $ | 64,934 | |
| Finnish corporate notes | 27,211 | | | | | (49) | | | 27,162 | | | | — | | | — | | | | | — | |
Note 4. Goodwill
Changes in goodwill for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | | | | |
| Goodwill | $ | 439,482 | | | $ | 396,357 | | | | | | |
| Accumulated impairment loss | (412,611) | | | — | | | | | | |
| Balance as of beginning of period | 26,871 | | | 396,357 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Activity during the period | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Foreign currency translation | — | | | 24,358 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Goodwill | 439,482 | | | 420,715 | | | | | | |
| Accumulated impairment loss | (412,611) | | | — | | | | | | |
| Balance as of end of period | $ | 26,871 | | | $ | 420,715 | | | | | | |
The Company performs an annual impairment test of goodwill as of October 1 of each year, or more frequently if indicators of impairment exist. As of March 31, 2026, the Company determined there were no indicators that goodwill was more-likely-than-not impaired.
Note 5. Borrowings
Borrowings consisted of the following as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
North American revolving credit facility (1) | $ | 547,059 | | | $ | 520,736 | |
North American term loan (2) | 457,611 | | | 460,111 | |
United Kingdom revolving credit facility (3) | 479,959 | | | 499,848 | |
European revolving credit facility (4) | 660,283 | | | 577,335 | |
| Colombian revolving credit facility | 2,433 | | | 2,611 | |
| Credit facility borrowings | 2,147,345 | | | 2,060,641 | |
| 2028 senior notes | 398,000 | | | 398,000 | |
| 2029 senior notes | 350,000 | | | 350,000 | |
| 2030 senior notes | 550,000 | | | 550,000 | |
| 2032 senior notes | 346,560 | | | 352,350 | |
| Senior notes | 1,644,560 | | | 1,650,350 | |
| Credit facility borrowings and senior notes | 3,791,905 | | | 3,710,991 | |
| Unamortized debt premium and issuance costs, net | (12,738) | | | (13,653) | |
| Total borrowings | $ | 3,779,167 | | | $ | 3,697,338 | |
(1)Revolving credit facility under the Company's North American credit agreement with a combined domestic and Canadian limit of $1.1 billion (subject to the borrowing base and debt covenants, including advance rates), maturing on October 28, 2029.
(2)Term loan under the Company's North American credit agreement with a maturity date of October 28, 2029.
(3)Revolving credit facility with a limit of $725.0 million (subject to the borrowing base and debt covenants, including advance rates), maturing on October 30, 2029.
(4)Revolving credit facility with an aggregate limit of approximately €730.0 million (subject to the borrowing base and debt covenants, including advance rates), maturing on November 23, 2027. The Company amended and extended this facility on April 30, 2026 (refer to Note 15 for additional details).
For additional information about the Company's credit facilities, term loan and senior notes, refer to Note 7 to the Consolidated Financial Statements in the 2025 Form 10-K. The Company was in compliance with the covenants contained in its financing arrangements as of March 31, 2026.
Note 6. Derivatives
The Company periodically enters into interest rate swaps to reduce its exposure to fluctuations in interest rates on variable-rate debt (cash flow hedges) and foreign exchange forward contracts to reduce its exposure to foreign currency exchange rates (economic hedges).
The line-items and fair values for these instruments in the Consolidated Balance Sheets as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 was as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Interest rate swaps (designated as hedging instruments) | | | | |
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | | $ | 6,528 | | | $ | 2,190 | |
| Other liabilities | | 3,642 | | | 10,323 | |
| Foreign exchange forward contracts (not designated as hedging instruments) | | | | |
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | | 4,911 | | | 914 | |
| Other liabilities | | 891 | | | 2,062 | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
Prepaid expenses and other assets and Other liabilities as of March 31, 2026, totaled $134.8 million and $99.5 million, respectively. The increases compared to December 31, 2025 were due primarily to the receipt of a derivative settlement payment made in error by the financial institution counterparty on March 31, 2026. The funds were recorded as restricted cash on March 31, 2026, and returned to the counterparty the following day.
Derivatives designated as hedging instruments
The effects of interest rate swaps designated as cash flow hedging instruments for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Gain recognized in OCI, net of tax | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended March 31, | | | |
| Hedging instrument | | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | | |
| Interest rate swaps | | $ | 8,083 | | | $ | 76 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | Gain/(loss) reclassified from OCI into income | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended March 31, | | | |
| Income statement line-item | | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | | |
| Interest expense, net | | $ | (336) | | | $ | 2,663 | | | | | | |
As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the notional amount of outstanding interest rate swaps was $675.8 million and $883.0 million, respectively. These swaps remained highly effective as of March 31, 2026 and have remaining terms ranging from 10 months to approximately four years. As of March 31, 2026, the Company estimates that approximately zero net derivative losses included in other comprehensive income ("OCI") will be reclassified into earnings within the next 12 months.
Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments
The effects of foreign exchange forward contracts not designated as hedging instruments for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | Three Months Ended March 31, | | | |
| Income statement line-item | | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | | |
| | Foreign exchange gain/(loss), net | | $ | 8,679 | | | $ | 1,494 | | | | | | |
| | Interest expense, net | | 350 | | | (151) | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the notional amount of outstanding foreign exchange forward contracts was $432.9 million and $444.2 million, respectively.
Offsetting
The Company's policy is to report derivative asset and liability positions on a gross basis. As of March 31, 2026, none of the open derivative positions would have been eligible for offsetting under the terms of the Company's netting agreements.
Note 7. Fair Value
Financial instruments carried at fair value
As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, financial instruments measured at fair value on a recurring basis were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1) | | Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | | | | Total |
| March 31, 2026 | | | | | | | |
| Assets | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Government securities | $ | 114,754 | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 114,754 | |
| Corporate notes | 27,162 | | | — | | | | | 27,162 | |
Derivatives (1) | — | | | 11,439 | | | | | 11,439 | |
| Liabilities | | | | | | | |
Derivatives (1) | — | | | 4,533 | | | | | 4,533 | |
| |
| | | | | | | |
| December 31, 2025 | | | | | | | |
| Assets | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Government securities | $ | 64,934 | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 64,934 | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
Derivatives (1) | — | | | 3,104 | | | | | 3,104 | |
| Liabilities | | | | | | | |
Derivatives (1) | — | | | 12,385 | | | | | 12,385 | |
(1)Fair value of derivatives is estimated using industry standard valuation models, which project future cash flows and discount the future amounts to present value using market-based observable inputs, including interest rate curves and other factors.
Financial instruments not carried at fair value
As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the estimated fair value and carrying amount of financial instruments not carried at fair value were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Estimated Fair Value | | |
| Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1) | | Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | | Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | | Carrying Value |
| March 31, 2026 | | | | | | | |
| Financial assets | | | | | | | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 124,778 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | 124,778 | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
Finance receivables, net (1) | — | | | — | | | 4,355,224 | | | 4,637,094 | |
| Financial liabilities | | | | | | | |
Interest-bearing deposits (2) | — | | | 78,740 | | | — | | | 78,740 | |
Revolving lines of credit (3) | — | | | 1,689,734 | | | — | | | 1,689,734 | |
Term loan (3) (4) | — | | | 457,611 | | | — | | | 457,611 | |
Senior notes (4) (5) | — | | | 1,609,165 | | | — | | | 1,644,560 | |
| December 31, 2025 | | | | | | | |
| Financial assets | | | | | | | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 104,409 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | 104,409 | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
Finance receivables, net (1) | — | | | — | | | 4,394,028 | | | 4,688,024 | |
| Financial liabilities | | | | | | | |
Interest-bearing deposits (2) | — | | | 106,148 | | | — | | | 106,148 | |
Revolving lines of credit (3) | — | | | 1,600,530 | | | — | | | 1,600,530 | |
Term loan (3) (4) | — | | | 460,111 | | | — | | | 460,111 | |
Senior notes (4) (5) | — | | | 1,652,451 | | | — | | | 1,650,350 | |
(1)Fair value is estimated using the proprietary pricing models the Company utilizes to make portfolio acquisition decisions.
(2)Fair value is based on quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets and approximates carrying value due to the short-term deposit periods.
(3)Fair value is based on quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets and approximates carrying value due to the short-term interest rate periods.
(4)The carrying amounts and fair values do not include debt issuance costs.
(5)Fair value is based on quoted market prices obtained from secondary market broker quotes.
Due to the inherent uncertainty of determining the fair value of Level 3 financial instruments, the fair value of these instruments may differ significantly from the values that would have been used had a ready market or observable inputs existed for such instruments and may differ materially from the values that may ultimately be received or settled.
Note 8. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss
Reclassifications out of Accumulated other comprehensive loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Three Months Ended March 31, | | | | | |
| Cash flow hedges | | Income Statement line-item | | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | | | | | | |
| Interest rate swaps | | Interest expense, net | | $ | (336) | | | $ | 2,663 | | | | | | | | | | |
Income tax effect (1) | | Income tax expense | | 83 | | | (645) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Total gain/(loss) on cash flow hedges | | | | $ | (253) | | | $ | 2,018 | | | | | | | | | | |
(1)Income tax effects are released from Accumulated other comprehensive loss contemporaneously with the related gross pretax amount.
Changes in Accumulated other comprehensive loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended March 31, |
| | 2026 | | | 2025 |
| | Debt Securities | | Cash | | Currency | | Accumulated | | | Debt Securities | | Cash | | Currency | | Accumulated |
| | Available-for-sale | | Flow Hedges | | Translation Adjustments | | Other Comp. Loss (1) | | | Available-for-sale | | Flow Hedges | | Translation Adjustments | | Other Comp. Loss (1) |
| Balance as of beginning of period | | $ | 126 | | | $ | (5,731) | | | $ | (281,410) | | | $ | (287,015) | | | | $ | 205 | | | $ | 2,111 | | | $ | (445,710) | | | $ | (443,394) | |
| Other comprehensive gain/(loss) before reclassifications | | (140) | | | 8,083 | | | (5,780) | | | 2,163 | | | | (181) | | | 76 | | | 80,604 | | | 80,499 | |
| Reclassifications, net | | — | | | 253 | | | — | | | 253 | | | | — | | | (2,018) | | | — | | | (2,018) | |
| Net current period other comprehensive gain/(loss) | | (140) | | | 8,336 | | | (5,780) | | | 2,416 | | | | (181) | | | (1,942) | | | 80,604 | | | 78,481 | |
| Balance as of end of period | | $ | (14) | | | $ | 2,605 | | | $ | (287,190) | | | $ | (284,599) | | | | $ | 24 | | | $ | 169 | | | $ | (365,106) | | | $ | (364,913) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
(1)Net of deferred taxes for unrealized gains from cash flow hedges of $0.8 million and $3.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.
9. Stockholders' Equity
In February 2022, the Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program under which the Company is authorized to repurchase up to $150.0 million of its outstanding common stock. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company repurchased 546,681 shares of its common stock at an average price of $18.29 per share for a total of $10.0 million. Share repurchases are subject to restrictive covenants contained in the Company's credit facilities and the indentures that govern its senior notes. The Company's practice is to retire the shares it repurchases. As of March 31, 2026, there was $37.7 million remaining for share repurchases under the program.
Note 10. Earnings per Share
The following tables provide a reconciliation between basic earnings per share ("EPS") and diluted EPS for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 (in thousands, except per share amounts):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | | 2025 |
| Net Income Attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | | Weighted Average Common Shares | | EPS | | | Net Income Attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | | Weighted Average Common Shares | | EPS |
| Basic EPS | $ | 28,210 | | | 38,368 | | | $ | 0.74 | | | | $ | 3,659 | | | 39,549 | | | $ | 0.09 | |
| Dilutive effect of nonvested share awards | | | 143 | | | (0.01) | | | | | | 139 | | | — | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Diluted EPS | $ | 28,210 | | | 38,511 | | | $ | 0.73 | | | | $ | 3,659 | | | 39,688 | | | $ | 0.09 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| |
| | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Basic EPS are computed by dividing net income available to common stockholders of PRA Group, Inc. by weighted average common shares outstanding. Diluted EPS are computed using the same components as basic EPS, with the denominator adjusted for nonvested share awards, if dilutive. Share-based awards that are contingent upon the attainment of performance goals are included in the computation of diluted EPS if the effect is dilutive.
Note 11. Income Taxes
The Company's effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 was as follows (in thousands, except percentages):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | | | | |
| Income before income taxes | $ | 40,536 | | $ | 13,376 | | | | | |
| Income tax expense | 8,764 | | 4,312 | | | | | |
| Effective tax rate | 21.6 | % | | 32.2 | % | | | | | |
The relationship between Income before income taxes and Income tax expense for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 was impacted by the Company's pretax income, mix of income from different taxing jurisdictions and the timing and amount of discrete items.
Each interim period is considered an integral part of the annual period and tax expense or benefit is measured using an estimated annual effective income tax rate. The estimated annual effective tax rate for the full year is applied to the respective interim period, taking into account year-to-date amounts and projections for the remainder of the year. Since the Company operates in foreign countries with varying tax rates, the Company’s quarterly effective tax rate is dependent, in part, on the level of income or loss from its international operations.
Note 12. Commitments and Contingencies
Forward flow agreements
The Company enters into forward flow agreements for the purchase of nonperforming loans. These agreements typically have terms ranging from six to 12 months, or they can be open-ended, and establish purchase prices and specific criteria for the accounts to be purchased. Some of the agreements establish a volume reference for the contract term in the form of a target or maximum, however, very few agreements establish a minimum contractual obligation, and many of the contracts contain early termination provisions allowing either party to cancel the agreements in accordance with a specified notice period. The amounts purchased are also dependent on actual delivery by the sellers, and while purchases under these agreements comprise a significant portion of the Company's overall purchases, as of March 31, 2026, the estimated minimum contractual purchase obligation under forward flow agreements was not significant.
Litigation and regulatory matters
The Company and its subsidiaries are from time-to-time subject to a variety of legal and regulatory claims, inquiries, proceedings, and other matters, including those described in Note 15 to the Consolidated Financial Statements in the 2025 Form 10-K. The Company accrues for potential liability arising from legal proceedings and regulatory matters when it is probable that a liability has been incurred and the amount of the loss can be reasonably estimated. These estimates involve significant judgment, and accordingly, the Company's estimates will change from time-to-time, and actual expenses could exceed the current estimates.
As of March 31, 2026, there were no material developments in any of the previously disclosed legal proceedings.
Note 13. Business Segments
The Company has determined that its U.S. and European businesses are reportable segments. The U.S. reportable segment includes the operating results of the Company's class action claims recoveries business, which are not material to the segment as a whole.
The chief operating decision maker ("CODM") is the Company’s chief executive officer ("CEO"). The primary profitability measure used by the CEO to evaluate performance and allocate resources is Income from operations excluding goodwill impairment, when applicable, and certain unallocated corporate expenses ("Adjusted segment operating income"). The Company does not report a measure of segment assets as that information is not regularly provided to the CEO. Intersegment and other intercompany transactions are executed on an arms-length basis. All prior period disclosures have been recast to reflect the reportable segment reorganization that occurred as of December 31, 2025.
Segment financial information
Segment operating results and reconciliations to the consolidated totals for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | |
| U.S. | | Europe | | Total | | U.S. | | Europe | | Total | | | | | | |
| Revenues from external customers | $ | 156,795 | | | $ | 125,632 | | | $ | 282,427 | | | $ | 136,381 | | | $ | 100,150 | | | $ | 236,531 | | | | | | | |
All other revenues (1) | | | | | 32,106 | | | | | | | 33,088 | | | | | | | |
| Total consolidated revenues | | | | | $ | 314,533 | | | | | | | $ | 269,619 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Segment expenses (2) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Compensation and benefits | 39,497 | | | 20,704 | | | 60,201 | | | 45,493 | | | 19,179 | | | 64,672 | | | | | | | |
| Legal collection expenses | 53,140 | | | 9,462 | | | 62,602 | | | 36,862 | | | 8,639 | | | 45,501 | | | | | | | |
| Professional and outside services | 11,812 | | | 4,479 | | | 16,291 | | | 12,826 | | | 4,185 | | | 17,011 | | | | | | | |
Other segment items (3) | 22,157 | | | 14,767 | | | 36,924 | | | 23,821 | | | 11,520 | | | 35,341 | | | | | | | |
| Adjusted segment operating income | 30,189 | | | 76,220 | | | 106,409 | | | 17,379 | | | 56,627 | | | 74,006 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Reconciliation to consolidated totals | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
All other operating income and corporate expenses (4) | | | | | (3,155) | | | | | | | 571 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Income from operations | | | | | 103,254 | | | | | | | 74,577 | | | | | | | |
| Interest expense, net | | | | | (63,518) | | | | | | | (60,970) | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other, net | | | | | 800 | | | | | | | (231) | | | | | | | |
| Income before income taxes | | | | | $ | 40,536 | | | | | | | $ | 13,376 | | | | | | | |
(1)Reflects revenues from external customers in South America, Canada and Australia.
(2)Amounts include intersegment and intercompany expenses, which are not material.
(3)Primarily reflects Communication expenses, Agency fees and Other operating expenses.
(4)Includes operating income in South America, Canada and Australia and certain unallocated corporate personnel, administrative and other overhead expenses.
Other segment balances and reconciliations to the consolidated totals for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were as follows (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | U.S. | | Europe | | All Other (1) | | Consolidated Total | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three months ended March 31, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Interest expense, net | | $ | 41,106 | | | $ | 23,593 | | | $ | (1,181) | | | $ | 63,518 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Depreciation and amortization | | 854 | | | 822 | | | 32 | | | 1,708 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Income tax expense/(benefit) | | (298) | | | 8,860 | | | 202 | | | 8,764 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Interest expense, net | | $ | 37,939 | | | $ | 23,767 | | | $ | (736) | | | $ | 60,970 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Depreciation and amortization | | 2,216 | | | 680 | | | 42 | | | 2,938 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Income tax expense/(benefit) | | (2,241) | | | 5,221 | | | 1,332 | | | 4,312 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
(1)Reflects activity in South America, Canada and Australia. Interest expense, net also includes elimination of intersegment and intercompany interest.
Note 14. Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements
Recently issued accounting pronouncements not yet adopted:
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, "Income Statement - Reporting Comprehensive Income - Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses" ("ASU 2024-03"). Subsequently, the FASB issued ASU 2025-01 to clarify the effective date of ASU 2024-03. The standard provides guidance to expand disclosures related to the disaggregation of income statement expenses. The guidance is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim periods within annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027, on a retrospective or prospective basis, with early adoption permitted. The Company is evaluating the impact of this ASU on its Consolidated Financial Statements and the related disclosures; however, it does not expect there will be a material impact upon adoption.
In November 2025, the FASB issued ASU 2025-08, "Financial Instruments – Credit Losses (Topic 326): Purchased Loans” ("ASU 2025-08"), under which loans (excluding credit cards) acquired without credit deterioration and deemed “seasoned” will be considered purchased seasoned loans and accounted for using the gross-up approach at acquisition. This ASU is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, with early adoption permitted. The Company currently applies the PCD accounting model to the loans it acquires and is evaluating the impact this ASU could have on its Consolidated Financial Statements; however, it does not expect there will be a material impact upon adoption.
In November 2025, the FASB issued ASU 2025-09, "Derivatives and Hedging (Topic 815): Hedge Accounting Improvements" ("ASU 2025-09"), which enables entities to apply hedge accounting to a greater number of highly effective economic hedges in the following five areas: (1) similar risk assessment for cash flow hedges; (2) hedging forecasted interest payments on choose-your-rate debt instruments; (3) cash flow hedges of nonfinancial forecasted transactions; (4) net written options as hedging instruments; and (5) foreign currency denominated debt instrument as hedging instrument and hedged item (dual hedge). This ASU is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim periods within those annual reporting periods. Early adoption is permitted. The Company is evaluating the impact of this ASU on its Consolidated Financial Statements.
In December 2025, the FASB issued ASU 2025-11, "Interim Reporting (Topic 270): Narrow-Scope Improvements" (“ASU 2025-11"), which improves the guidance of Topic 270, Interim Reporting, by providing clarity on the current interim reporting requirements. This ASU provides additional guidance on what disclosures should be provided in interim reporting periods and adds a principle to Topic 270 requiring entities to disclose events since the end of the last annual reporting period that have a material impact on the reporting entity. This ASU is effective for interim reporting periods within annual reporting periods beginning after December 31, 2027. Early adoption is permitted, and this ASU can be applied either prospectively or retrospectively to any or all prior periods presented in the financial statements. The Company is evaluating the impact of this ASU on its Consolidated Financial Statements and the related disclosures.
All other recently issued accounting pronouncements not yet adopted have been deemed either immaterial or not applicable.
Note 15. Subsequent Event
On April 30, 2026, the Company amended and restated its European revolving credit facility. Among other modifications, the maturity date was extended from November 23, 2027 to April 30, 2031, the maximum ERC Ratio (as defined in the agreement) was reduced from 45.0% to 40.0%, and subject to certain conditions, joint venture investments and loans are permitted up to an aggregate amount of €100.0 million. The aggregate revolving borrowings available and funding costs remained unchanged.
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
All references in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q ("Quarterly Report") to "PRA Group," "we," "our," "us," "the Company" or similar terms are to PRA Group, Inc. and its subsidiaries. This Quarterly Report should be read in conjunction with our Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 ("2025 10-K"). See Frequently Used Terms at the end of this Item 2 for certain definitions that may be used in this Quarterly Report. Except as specifically noted, all references to "Notes" in this Item 2 are to Notes to our Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report.
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This Quarterly Report contains forward-looking statements as defined by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements, including statements regarding cash collection trends, operating cost trends, liquidity and capital needs and other statements of expectations, beliefs, future plans, strategies and anticipated events or trends. Our results could differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements, or our forward-looking statements could be wrong, as a result of risks, uncertainties and assumptions, including the following:
•a deterioration in general business and economic conditions, including from the ongoing geopolitical conflict and instability in the Middle East;
•our ability to purchase a sufficient volume of nonperforming loans at favorable pricing;
•our ability to collect sufficient amounts on our nonperforming loans to recover our costs and fund our operations;
•our reliance on internally developed models and the underlying data used in those models;
•a disruption or failure by any of our third-party service providers, or the vendors on whom they may depend, to meet their obligations and our service level expectations, or an ability to contract alternative providers;
•our ability to realize the expected benefits from our cash-generating and cost savings initiatives in our United States ("U.S.") business;
•changes in the regulatory environment for legal collections or our ability to effectively collect on legal recovery and post-judgment processes;
•disruptions of business operations caused by cybersecurity incidents or the underperformance or failure of our information technology ("IT") infrastructure, networks or communication systems;
•our ability to effectively manage change associated with ongoing enhancements to our key operational systems and processes;
•our ability to effectively utilize artificial intelligence ("AI") and machine learning technologies and to adequately safeguard our systems against AI-driven threats;
•our ability to execute our long-term (PRA 3.0) strategy effectively, including the targets related to improving our financial results;
•further impairment of goodwill;
•our ability to manage risks associated with our international operations;
•changes in local, state, federal or international laws or the interpretation of these laws, including tax, bankruptcy and collection laws that limit our ability to collect on our nonperforming loans;
•our ability to comply with existing and new regulations of the collection industry;
•investigations, reviews or enforcement actions by governmental authorities, including the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ("CFPB");
•our ability to comply with data privacy regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR");
•our ability to retain, expand, renegotiate or replace our credit facilities and our ability to comply with the covenants under our financing arrangements;
•our ability to manage our capital and liquidity needs effectively, including as a result of changes in credit or capital markets or adverse changes in our credit ratings, whether due to concerns about our industry in general, the financial condition of our competitors, or other factors;
•changes in interest or exchange rates;
•default by, or failure of, one or more of our counterparty financial institutions; and
•the "Risk Factors" in Item 1A of our 2025 Form 10-K and our other filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC").
You should assume that the information appearing in this Quarterly Report is accurate only as of the date it was filed with the SEC. Our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects may have changed since that date. The future events, developments or results described in, or implied by, this Quarterly Report could turn out to be materially different. Except as required by law, we assume no obligation to publicly update or revise our forward-looking statements after the date of this Quarterly Report and you should not expect us to do so.
EXECUTIVE OVERVIEW
We are a global leader in acquiring and collecting nonperforming loans. Most of our purchases are from credit originators who have chosen not to pursue, or have been unsuccessful in collecting, the full balance owed to them ("Core" accounts). To a lesser extent, we also purchase loans in situations where the customer is involved in a bankruptcy or similar proceeding ("Insolvency" accounts). As part of an ancillary business, we purchase and provide fee-based services for class action claims recoveries in the U.S.
Our operations are organized on a geographic basis, and we have two reportable segments comprised of our U.S. and European businesses. On a significantly smaller scale, we also operate in South America, Canada and Australia. Subject to globally-established parameters for capital allocation, portfolio return thresholds and leverage, each market functions under a similar debt management business model, which is predicated on purchasing nonperforming loans and generating returns through disciplined collection strategies over extended collection periods.
For additional information about our business and reportable segments, refer to Part I, Item 1 "Business" of our 2025 Form 10-K and Note 13.
First quarter business trends and results
During the first quarter of 2026, we continued to gain momentum in improving our U.S. business and benefited from the strength of our European business, executing on our near-term priorities and long-term PRA 3.0 strategy. Our results for the first quarter of 2026 included the following:
•Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. of $28.2 million, an increase of $24.6 million compared to the prior year period.
•Adjusted EBITDA of $1.3 billion for the last 12 months, an increase of 13.9% compared to the prior 12 month period ("Adjusted EBITDA" is a non-GAAP financial measure; refer to section "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" below).
•Continued geographic diversification, with the U.S. and Europe accounting for 42.7% and 50.7%, respectively, of total ERC of $8.5 billion as of March 31, 2026.
•A diversified capital structure, consistent with our targeted leverage and liquidity objectives. In April 2026, we refinanced our European revolving credit facility for an additional five years with no change to the commitment levels or funding costs (refer to Note 15 for additional details).
Market environment
We expect portfolio supply to remain relatively stable in the U.S. and Europe over the next 12 to 18 months. We observed stability in our customers' payment activity in the U.S. and Europe during the first quarter of 2026, and we continue to monitor the ongoing geopolitical conflict and instability in the Middle East, and in particular, how it has led to elevated energy costs and gas prices.
SELECTED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| As of or for the period ended (in thousands, except per share, ratio and headcount data) | | First Quarter | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | % Change | | | | | | |
| Income statement | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Portfolio income | | $ | 269,579 | | $ | 240,958 | | 11.9 | % | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Changes in expected recoveries | | 43,886 | | 27,922 | | 57.2 | | | | | | | |
| Total revenues | | 314,533 | | 269,619 | | 16.7 | | | | | | | |
| Total operating expenses | | 211,279 | | 195,042 | | 8.3 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Interest expense, net | | 63,518 | | 60,970 | | 4.2 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | | 28,210 | | 3,659 | | 671.0 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Diluted earnings per share | | 0.73 | | 0.09 | | 711.1 | | | | | | | |
| Performance data and ratios | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. (last 12 months) | | $ | (280,591) | | $ | 70,785 | | (496.4) | % | | | | | | |
Adjusted net income attributable to PRA (last 12 months) (1) | | 97,132 | | 70,785 | | 37.2 | | | | | | | |
Adjusted EBITDA (last 12 months) (2) | | 1,348,599 | | 1,183,992 | | 13.9 | | | | | | | |
Cash efficiency ratio (3) | | 61.8 | % | | 60.8 | % | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Return on average Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. ("ROE") (4) | | 11.4 | | | 1.2 | | | | | | | | | |
Return on average tangible equity ("ROATE") (5) | | 11.7 | | | 1.9 | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Portfolio volumes | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Portfolio purchases | | $ | 220,850 | | $ | 291,702 | | (24.3) | % | | | | | | |
| Cash collections | | 551,928 | | 497,436 | | 11.0 | | | | | | | |
| Estimated remaining collections (period-end) | | 8,548,548 | | 7,805,132 | | 9.5 | | | | | | | |
| Credit facility availability (period-end) | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Based on current ERC | | $ | 714,258 | | $ | 537,839 | | 32.8 | | | | | | | |
| Additional availability | | 281,737 | | 381,083 | | (26.1) | | | | | | | |
| Total availability | | 995,995 | | 918,922 | | 8.4 | | | | | | | |
| Balance sheet (period-end) | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Finance receivables, net | | $ | 4,637,094 | | $ | 4,308,334 | | 7.6 | % | | | | | | |
| Borrowings | | 3,779,167 | | 3,466,075 | | 9.0 | | | | | | | |
| Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. | | 1,002,288 | | 1,219,108 | | (17.8) | | | | | | | |
| Headcount (period-end) | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Full-time equivalents | | 2,541 | | 2,991 | | (15.0) | % | | | | | | |
(1)Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. excluding the impact of certain transactions that are unusual or infrequent in nature and not reflective of our ongoing operations ("Adjusted net income attributable to PRA"), is a non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to section "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" below.
(2)Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization ("Adjusted EBITDA") is a non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to section "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" below.
(3)Calculated by dividing cash receipts less operating expenses by cash receipts.
(4)ROE is calculated by dividing annualized Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc., by average Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc.
(5)ROATE is a non-GAAP financial measure calculated by dividing annualized Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. by Average tangible equity ("Average tangible equity"), which is also a non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to section "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" below.
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Three months ended March 31, 2026 ("First Quarter 2026" or "Q1 2026") compared to three months ended March 31, 2025 ("First Quarter 2025" or "Q1 2025").
Consolidated and business segment results
Portfolio purchases
Portfolio purchases were as follows (in thousands, except percentages):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Quarter | | | | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | $ Change | | % Change | | | | | | | | | |
| U.S. | $ | 118,512 | | | $ | 160,962 | | | $ | (42,450) | | | (26.4) | % | | | | | | | | | |
| Europe | 91,552 | | | 113,246 | | | (21,694) | | | (19.2) | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Other markets (1) | 10,786 | | | 17,494 | | | (6,708) | | | (38.3) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Total portfolio purchases | $ | 220,850 | | | $ | 291,702 | | | $ | (70,852) | | | (24.3) | % | | | | | | | | | |
(1)Reflects portfolio purchases in South America, Canada and Australia.
We use a global investment framework to optimize the deployment of capital across our markets with a focus on net returns. Our total portfolio purchases in Q1 2026 decreased by $70.9 million, or 24.3%, compared to Q1 2025. Total purchases of $220.9 million in Q1 2026 were in-line with our expectations for the quarter, and the PPM for our global Core vintage was 1.96x, slightly lower than the 2.01x for Q1 2025. PPMs can vary due to factors contributing to the cost to collect, including the loan type and age, geography and collections strategy, in addition to competitive and market dynamics. Our focus continued to be on net returns, which considers the amount and timing of the projected cash collections, estimated costs to collect, funding costs, risk and agreement terms.
•U.S.: Portfolio purchases decreased by $42.5 million as we remained disciplined in our purchasing and long-term approach focused on net returns. As of March 31, 2026, the PPM for our 2026 U.S. Core vintage was 2.02x, reflecting a 7% decrease compared to Q1 2025 due to purchases of a higher percentage of portfolios with lower costs to collect.
•Europe: Portfolio purchases decreased by $21.7 million reflecting the occurrence of a large spot purchase in Q1 2025 and continued purchasing discipline in Q1 2026. As of March 31, 2026, the PPM for our 2026 European Core vintage was 1.85x, reflecting a 6% increase compared to Q1 2025.
Cash collections
Cash collections were as follows (in thousands, except percentages):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Quarter | | | | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | $ Change | | % Change | | | | | |
| U.S. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Call center/other | $ | 127,393 | | | $ | 129,255 | | | $ | (1,862) | | | (1.4) | % | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Legal | 141,016 | | | 111,212 | | | 29,804 | | | 26.8 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Core | 268,409 | | | 240,467 | | | 27,942 | | | 11.6 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Insolvency | 20,141 | | | 20,589 | | | (448) | | | (2.2) | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Cash collections - U.S. | 288,550 | | | 261,056 | | | 27,494 | | | 10.5 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Europe | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Call center/other | 118,049 | | | 102,408 | | | 15,641 | | | 15.3 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Legal | 73,970 | | | 61,963 | | | 12,007 | | | 19.4 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Core | 192,019 | | | 164,371 | | | 27,648 | | | 16.8 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Insolvency | 20,547 | | | 21,205 | | | (658) | | | (3.1) | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Cash collections - Europe | 212,566 | | | 185,576 | | | 26,990 | | | 14.5 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Other markets (1) | 50,812 | | | 50,804 | | | 8 | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Total cash collections | $ | 551,928 | | | $ | 497,436 | | | $ | 54,492 | | | 11.0 | % | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
(1)Reflects cash collections in South America, Canada and Australia.
Our total cash collections in Q1 2026 increased by $54.5 million, or 11.0%, compared to Q1 2025. Total collections of $551.9 million in Q1 2026 exceeded our expectations for the quarter.
•U.S.: Cash collections increased by $27.5 million driven by a $29.8 million increase in legal collections due primarily to an expansion in activity associated with our operational initiatives.
•Europe: Cash collections increased by $27.0 million due to the performance in several markets and in part, to favorable foreign exchange rate variation.
Portfolio revenue
Total portfolio revenue was as follows (in thousands, except percentages):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Quarter | | | | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | $ Change | | % Change | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| U.S. | 155,986 | | | 135,806 | | | 20,180 | | | 14.9 | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Europe | 125,435 | | | 99,986 | | | 25,449 | | | 25.5 | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Other markets (1) | 32,044 | | | 33,088 | | | (1,044) | | | (3.2) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Total portfolio revenue | $ | 313,465 | | | $ | 268,880 | | | $ | 44,585 | | | 16.6 | % | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| By component | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Portfolio income | $ | 269,579 | | | $ | 240,958 | | | $ | 28,621 | | | 11.9 | % | | | | | | | | | |
| Recoveries collected in excess of forecast | 22,698 | | | 16,500 | | | 6,198 | | | 37.6 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Changes in expected future recoveries | 21,188 | | | 11,422 | | | 9,766 | | | 85.5 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Changes in expected recoveries | 43,886 | | | 27,922 | | | 15,964 | | | 57.2 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Total portfolio revenue | $ | 313,465 | | | $ | 268,880 | | | $ | 44,585 | | | 16.6 | % | | | | | | | | | |
(1)Reflects portfolio revenue in South America, Canada and Australia.
Our total portfolio revenue in Q1 2026 increased by $44.6 million, or 16.6%, compared to Q1 2025. Portfolio income, the yield component of our revenue, which is more predictable than Changes in expected recoveries, increased by 11.9%.
•U.S.: Portfolio revenue increased by $20.2 million due to increases of $11.1 million in Portfolio income and $9.1 million in Changes in expected recoveries. The increase in Portfolio income was driven largely by higher recent purchasing and improved pricing on the 2025 Core vintage. The increase in Changes in expected recoveries was due to net cash collections overperformance in Q1 2026, driven primarily by the 2024 Core pool, compared to net underperformance in Q1 2025, driven by the 2019-2023 Core pools. This increase was partially offset by a lower net increase in the collections forecasts on certain Core pools compared to Q1 2025 and the impact of changes in the expected timing of collections on certain Core pools in Q1 2026.
•Europe: Portfolio revenue increased by $25.4 million due to increases of $14.1 million in Portfolio income and $11.3 million in Changes in expected recoveries, which were distributed across multiple pools. The increase in Portfolio income was driven by higher purchasing and favorable foreign exchange rate variation. The increase in Changes in expected recoveries was due primarily to a higher net increase in the collections forecasts on certain Core pools in Q1 2026.
Operating expenses
Operating expenses were as follows (in thousands, except percentages):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Quarter | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | $ Change | | % Change | | | | | | | | | |
| U.S. | $ | 135,921 | | | $ | 128,543 | | | $ | 7,378 | | | 5.7 | % | | | | | | | | | |
| Europe | 51,702 | | | 44,298 | | | 7,404 | | | 16.7 | | | | | | | | | | |
Other markets (1) | 23,656 | | | 22,201 | | | 1,455 | | | 6.6 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Total operating expenses | $ | 211,279 | | | $ | 195,042 | | | $ | 16,237 | | | 8.3 | % | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| By component | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Compensation and benefits | $ | 70,738 | | | $ | 73,323 | | | $ | (2,585) | | | (3.5) | % | | | | | | | | | |
Legal collection costs (2) | 48,458 | | | 33,394 | | | 15,064 | | | 45.1 | | | | | | | | | | |
Legal collection fees (3) | 17,071 | | | 15,230 | | | 1,841 | | | 12.1 | | | | | | | | | | |
Agency fees (4) | 24,581 | | | 21,368 | | | 3,213 | | | 15.0 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Professional and outside services | 20,884 | | | 21,103 | | | (219) | | | (1.0) | | | | | | | | | | |
Communication (5) | 9,019 | | | 10,477 | | | (1,458) | | | (13.9) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Rent and occupancy | 3,258 | | | 3,480 | | | (222) | | | (6.4) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment of long-lived assets | 1,708 | | | 3,769 | | | (2,061) | | | (54.7) | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Other operating expenses (6) | 15,562 | | | 12,898 | | | 2,664 | | | 20.7 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Total operating expenses | $ | 211,279 | | | $ | 195,042 | | | $ | 16,237 | | | 8.3 | % | | | | | | | | | |
(1)Reflects operating expenses in South America, Canada and Australia.
(2)Mainly costs paid to courts where a lawsuit is filed for the purpose of attempting to collect on an account.
(3)Contingent fees incurred for cash collections generated by our third-party attorney network.
(4)Mainly third-party collection fees.
(5)Mainly correspondence, network and calling costs associated with our collection efforts.
(6)Mainly IT-related costs and subscriptions, other taxes and fees.
Our Total operating expenses increased by $16.2 million, or 8.3%, compared to Q1 2025.
•U.S.: Operating expenses increased by $7.4 million due primarily to an increase in Legal collection costs associated with the expansion in activity in our legal collections channel, partially offset by a decrease in Compensation and benefits driven by continued rationalization of our U.S. call centers, increased use of external collectors, including offshore service providers, and the impact of our corporate headcount reduction in 2025.
•Europe: Operating expenses increased by $7.4 million due primarily to an increase in Compensation and benefits associated with organizational changes and higher non-collector wage costs, and to a lesser extent, an increase in Other operating expenses.
•Other markets: An increase in Agency fees of $3.2 million was due primarily to higher collection fees in South America.
Interest expense, net
Interest expense, net was as follows (in thousands, except percentages): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Quarter | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | $ Change | | % Change | | | | | | | | | |
| Interest on revolving credit facilities and term loan, and unused line fees | $ | 33,978 | | | $ | 36,582 | | | $ | (2,604) | | | (7.1) | % | | | | | | | | | |
| Interest on senior notes | 30,236 | | | 24,911 | | | 5,325 | | | 21.4 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Amortization of debt premium and issuance costs, net | 2,184 | | | 1,901 | | | 283 | | | 14.9 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Interest income | (2,880) | | | (2,424) | | | (456) | | | (18.8) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Interest expense, net | $ | 63,518 | | | $ | 60,970 | | | $ | 2,548 | | | 4.2 | % | | | | | | | | | |
Our Interest expense, net increased by $2.5 million, or 4.2%, compared to Q1 2025 primarily reflecting a higher average debt balance.
Foreign exchange gain/(loss), net
Foreign exchange gain/(loss), net, includes the remeasurement of our foreign currency transactions and changes in the fair value of foreign exchange forward contracts used to economically hedge a portion of our remeasurement exposure. Foreign exchange gain/(loss), net included the following components (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Quarter | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | $ Change | | % Change |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Foreign currency transaction losses | $ | (7,625) | | | $ | (1,545) | | | $ | (6,080) | | | (393.5) | % |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Foreign exchange forward gains | 8,679 | | | 1,494 | | | 7,185 | | | 480.9 | % |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Foreign exchange gain/(loss), net | $ | 1,054 | | | $ | (51) | | | $ | 1,105 | | | 2,166.7 | % |
In addition to normal rate fluctuations and ongoing execution of our risk management strategies, our net foreign exchange result may be impacted by elevated volatility in the underlying exchange rates.
Income tax expense
Income tax expense and our effective tax rate were as follows (in thousands, except percentages): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Quarter | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | $ Change | | % Change | | | | | | | | | |
| Income tax expense | $ | 8,764 | | | $ | 4,312 | | | $ | 4,452 | | | 103.2 | % | | | | | | | | | |
| Effective tax rate | 21.6 | % | | 32.2 | % | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Our Income tax expense increased by $4.5 million, or 103.2%, compared to Q1 2025, and the effective tax rate was 21.6% in Q1 2026 compared to 32.2% in Q1 2025. These results were primarily due to our pretax income, the mix of income from different taxing jurisdictions and the timing and amount of discrete items, including the reversal of a $3.2 million tax accrual in Q1 2026.
Business segment operating income
Our CEO evaluates the profitability of our U.S. and European business segments based primarily on Income from operations excluding goodwill impairment, when applicable, and certain unallocated corporate expenses ("Adjusted segment operating income"). Refer to Note 13 for further information and a reconciliation of Adjusted segment operating income to consolidated Income before income taxes.
Adjusted segment operating income for our U.S. and European businesses was as follows (in thousands, except percentages):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| U.S. | | | Europe |
| Q1 2026 | | Q1 2025 | | $ Change | | % Change | | | Q1 2026 | | Q1 2025 | | $ Change | | % Change |
| Revenues from external customers | $ | 156,795 | | | $ | 136,381 | | | $ | 20,414 | | | 15.0 | % | | | $ | 125,632 | | | $ | 100,150 | | | $ | 25,482 | | | 25.4 | % |
Segment expenses (1) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Compensation and benefits | 39,497 | | | 45,493 | | | (5,996) | | | (13.2) | | | | 20,704 | | | 19,179 | | | 1,525 | | | 8.0 | |
| Legal collection expenses | 53,140 | | | 36,862 | | | 16,278 | | | 44.2 | | | | 9,462 | | | 8,639 | | | 823 | | | 9.5 | |
| Professional and outside services | 11,812 | | | 12,826 | | | (1,014) | | | (7.9) | | | | 4,479 | | | 4,185 | | | 294 | | | 7.0 | |
Other segment items (2) | 22,157 | | | 23,821 | | | (1,664) | | | (7.0) | | | | 14,767 | | | 11,520 | | | 3,247 | | | 28.2 | |
| Adjusted segment operating income | $ | 30,189 | | | $ | 17,379 | | | $ | 12,810 | | | 73.7 | % | | | $ | 76,220 | | | $ | 56,627 | | | $ | 19,593 | | | 34.6 | % |
(1)Amounts include intersegment and intercompany expenses, which are not material, and exclude certain unallocated corporate personnel, administrative and other overhead expenses.
(2)Primarily reflects Communication expenses, Agency fees and Other operating expenses.
Adjusted segment operating income increased by $12.8 million and $19.6 million in the U.S. and Europe, respectively, both reflecting an increase in segment revenues partially offset by an increase in segment operating expenses (refer to the above discussions of segment portfolio revenue and operating expenses for additional details).
Consolidated balance sheet
Investments
Investments were $143.4 million as of March 31, 2026, an increase of $76.7 million compared to December 31, 2025. The increase reflects purchases of government securities and corporate notes by our banking subsidiary, AK Nordic AB. Our banking subsidiary is part of our European operations, and it expects to continue to operate with higher levels of liquidity moving forward.
Finance receivables, net
Finance receivables, net were $4.6 billion as of March 31, 2026, decreasing marginally compared to December 31, 2025. Compared to March 31, 2025, Finance receivables, net increased $328.8 million, or 7.6%, due to portfolio purchases of $1.1 billion, Changes in expected recoveries of $192.4 million and foreign currency translation of $120.3 million, partially offset by $1.1 billion of recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net.
Prepaid expenses and other assets
Prepaid expenses and other assets were $134.8 million as of March 31, 2026, an increase of $66.2 million compared to December 31, 2025. The increase was driven by the receipt of a derivative settlement payment made in error by the financial institution counterparty on March 31, 2026. The funds were returned the following day.
Borrowings
Borrowings were $3.8 billion as of March 31, 2026, increasing marginally compared to December 31, 2025. Compared to March 31, 2025, Borrowings increased $313.1 million, or 9.0%, primarily to fund portfolio purchases, and to a lesser extent, the purchases of investments discussed above under Investments.
Other liabilities
Other liabilities were $99.5 million as of March 31, 2026, an increase of $50.5 million compared to December 31, 2025. The increase was primarily due to the same payment error discussed above under Prepaid expenses and other assets.
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
We report our financial results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"). However, our management also uses certain non-GAAP financial measures, including the non-GAAP financial measures referred to below, internally to evaluate our performance and set performance goals. Also included below are reconciliations of the most directly comparable financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP to the corresponding non-GAAP financial measure. These non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered as an alternative to the most directly comparable financial measure determined in accordance with GAAP and may not be comparable to the calculation of similarly titled financial measures reported by other companies.
Adjusted net income attributable to PRA
Adjusted net income attributable to PRA is defined as Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. excluding the impact of certain transactions that are unusual or infrequent in nature and not reflective of our ongoing operations. The following table provides a reconciliation of Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. to Adjusted net income attributable to PRA for the periods indicated (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
| | | | | | Last 12 Months |
| | First Quarter | | March 31, |
| | 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | | $ | 28,210 | | $ | 3,659 | | $ | (280,591) | | $ | 70,785 |
| Gain on sale of equity method investment | | — | | — | | (38,403) | | — |
| Goodwill impairment | | — | | — | | 412,611 | | — |
Tax effect of adjusting items (1) | | — | | — | | 3,515 | | — |
| Adjusted net income attributable to PRA | | $ | 28,210 | | | $ | 3,659 | | | $ | 97,132 | | $ | 70,785 |
(1)Based on the annual effective tax rate and pretax income excluding the effect of the adjusting items.
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. plus income tax expense (or less income tax benefit); less foreign exchange gain (or plus foreign exchange loss); plus interest expense, net; plus other expense; plus depreciation and amortization; plus impairment of real estate; plus goodwill impairment; plus net income attributable to noncontrolling interests; less gain on sale of equity method investment; and plus recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net less Changes in expected recoveries. The following table provides a reconciliation of Net loss attributable to PRA Group, Inc. as reported in accordance with GAAP to Adjusted EBITDA for the periods indicated (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation |
| Last 12 Months | | Year Ended |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Net loss attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | $ | (280,591) | | | $ | (305,142) | |
| Adjustments: | | | |
| Income tax expense | 51,187 | | | 46,735 | |
| Foreign exchange gain | (1,860) | | | (755) | |
| Interest expense, net | 254,336 | | | 251,788 | |
Other expense (1) | 410 | | | 336 | |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7,805 | | | 9,035 | |
| Impairment of real estate | 573 | | | 1,404 | |
| Goodwill impairment | 412,611 | | | 412,611 | |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | 13,325 | | | 15,168 | |
| Gain on sale of equity method investment | (38,403) | | | (38,403) | |
| Recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net less Changes in expected recoveries | 929,206 | | | 922,697 | |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 1,348,599 | | | $ | 1,315,474 | |
(1)Reflects non-operating expenses.
Return on average tangible equity
ROATE is calculated by dividing annualized Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. by Average tangible equity, which is defined as average Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. less average goodwill and average other intangible assets. The following table provides a reconciliation of Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. as reported in accordance with GAAP to Average tangible equity and presents our ROE and ROATE for the periods indicated (in thousands, except for ratio data):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | Average Tangible Equity Reconciliation (1) |
| | Balance as of Period End | | First Quarter | | | |
| | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | | |
| Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. | | $ | 1,002,288 | | | $ | 1,219,108 | | | $ | 991,068 | | $ | 1,177,070 | | | | | |
| Goodwill | | 26,871 | | | 420,715 | | | 26,871 | | 408,536 | | | | | |
| Other intangible assets | | 1,344 | | | 1,488 | | | 1,390 | | 1,471 | | | | | |
| Average tangible equity | | | | | | $ | 962,807 | | $ | 767,063 | | | | | |
(1)Amounts represent the average balances for the respective periods. | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | ROE and ROATE (2) |
| | | | | | First Quarter | | | |
| | | | | | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | | |
| Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | | | | | | $ | 28,210 | | $ | 3,659 | | | | | |
| ROE | | | | | | 11.4 | % | | 1.2 | % | | | | | |
| ROATE | | | | | | 11.7 | | | 1.9 | | | | | | |
(2)Based on annualized Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
SUPPLEMENTAL PERFORMANCE DATA
The tables in this section provide supplemental performance data about our:
•ERC by business segment and expected year of collection; and
•nonperforming loan portfolios and collections by business segment, portfolio type and year of purchase.
For additional information about the supplemental data and our nonperforming loan portfolios, refer to Part II, Item 7 "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Supplemental Performance Data" in the 2025 Form 10-K and Note 2.
Estimated remaining collections
The following table displays our ERC by year as of March 31, 2026 (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| |
| U.S. | | Europe (1) | | Other Markets (2) | | | Total |
| 2027 | $ | 1,054,976 | | | $ | 717,426 | | | $ | 171,378 | | | | $ | 1,943,780 | |
| 2028 | 813,894 | | | 590,906 | | | 123,298 | | | | 1,528,098 | |
| 2029 | 550,713 | | | 491,572 | | | 83,252 | | | | 1,125,537 | |
| 2030 | 371,720 | | | 415,290 | | | 59,185 | | | | 846,195 | |
| 2031 | 254,162 | | | 352,508 | | | 42,416 | | | | 649,086 | |
| 2032 | 173,709 | | | 302,766 | | | 28,531 | | | | 505,006 | |
| 2033 | 122,651 | | | 262,604 | | | 20,325 | | | | 405,580 | |
| 2034 | 87,754 | | | 229,145 | | | 13,291 | | | | 330,190 | |
| 2035 | 63,666 | | | 200,220 | | | 7,527 | | | | 271,413 | |
| 2036 | 47,141 | | | 176,397 | | | 4,547 | | | | 228,085 | |
| Thereafter | 106,707 | | | 597,936 | | | 10,935 | | | | 715,578 | |
| Total ERC | $ | 3,647,093 | | | $ | 4,336,770 | | | $ | 564,685 | | | | $ | 8,548,548 | |
(1)Reflects ERC of $1.7 billion for the UK, $1.1 billion for Central Europe, $1.0 billion for Northern Europe and $564.6 million for Southern Europe.
(2)Reflects ERC in South America, Canada and Australia.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Purchase Price Multiples |
as of March 31, 2026 |
| (in thousands, except percentages) |
| Purchase Period | Purchase Price (1)(2) | | | Total Estimated Collections (3) | Estimated Remaining Collections (4) | Current Purchase Price Multiple | Original Purchase Price Multiple |
| U.S. Core | | | | | | |
| 1996-2015 | $ | 2,736,875 | | | | $ | 7,505,108 | | $ | 94,785 | | 274% | 224% |
| 2016 | 400,545 | | | | 819,619 | | 32,606 | | 205% | 195% |
| 2017 | 511,902 | | | | 1,168,721 | | 68,438 | | 228% | 193% |
| 2018 | 604,669 | | | | 1,373,598 | | 93,421 | | 227% | 199% |
| 2019 | 432,222 | | | | 1,017,206 | | 70,674 | | 235% | 209% |
| 2020 | 415,384 | | | | 940,628 | | 88,849 | | 226% | 215% |
| 2021 | 339,885 | | | | 603,675 | | 118,686 | | 178% | 191% |
| 2022 | 275,433 | | | | 435,742 | | 140,794 | | 158% | 164% |
| 2023 | 506,319 | | | | 947,969 | | 447,691 | | 187% | 191% |
| 2024 | 727,672 | | | | 1,679,170 | | 1,085,766 | | 231% | 211% |
| 2025 | 531,021 | | | | 1,144,614 | | 975,398 | | 216% | 216% |
| 2026 | 105,469 | | | | 212,526 | | 209,118 | | 202% | 202% |
| Subtotal | 7,587,396 | | | | 17,848,576 | | 3,426,226 | | | |
| U.S. Insolvency | | | | | | |
| 1996-2015 | 1,472,385 | | | | 2,806,689 | | — | | 191% | 154% |
| 2016 | 67,454 | | | | 85,669 | | 21 | | 127% | 124% |
| 2017 | 275,257 | | | | 359,605 | | 182 | | 131% | 125% |
| 2018 | 97,879 | | | | 137,302 | | 59 | | 140% | 127% |
| 2019 | 120,845 | | | | 164,398 | | 174 | | 136% | 128% |
| 2020 | 62,130 | | | | 90,300 | | 1,584 | | 145% | 136% |
| 2021 | 54,898 | | | | 74,136 | | 5,237 | | 135% | 136% |
| 2022 | 33,442 | | | | 47,860 | | 11,718 | | 143% | 139% |
| 2023 | 61,242 | | | | 80,321 | | 38,358 | | 131% | 136% |
| 2024 | 68,168 | | | | 99,364 | | 58,508 | | 146% | 149% |
| 2025 | 59,091 | | | | 93,168 | | 84,236 | | 158% | 160% |
| 2026 | 13,043 | | | | 20,891 | | 20,790 | | 160% | 160% |
| Subtotal | 2,385,834 | | | | 4,059,703 | | 220,867 | | | |
| Total U.S. | 9,973,230 | | | | 21,908,279 | | 3,647,093 | | | |
| Europe Core | | | | | | | |
| 2012-2015 | 1,225,893 | | | | 3,516,570 | | 478,195 | | 287% | 190% |
| 2016 | 333,090 | | | | 601,998 | | 142,105 | | 181% | 167% |
| 2017 | 252,174 | | | | 366,501 | | 77,563 | | 145% | 144% |
| 2018 | 341,775 | | | | 574,229 | | 151,942 | | 168% | 148% |
| 2019 | 518,610 | | | | 888,852 | | 272,541 | | 171% | 152% |
| 2020 | 324,119 | | | | 609,550 | | 212,981 | | 188% | 172% |
| 2021 | 412,411 | | | | 732,470 | | 338,322 | | 178% | 170% |
| 2022 | 359,447 | | | | 600,333 | | 370,631 | | 167% | 162% |
| 2023 | 410,593 | | | | 709,805 | | 464,760 | | 173% | 169% |
| 2024 | 451,786 | | | | 821,118 | | 685,317 | | 182% | 180% |
| 2025 | 512,533 | | | | 951,214 | | 843,307 | | 186% | 185% |
| 2026 | 85,057 | | | | 157,440 | | 154,812 | | 185% | 185% |
| Subtotal | 5,227,488 | | | | 10,530,080 | | 4,192,476 | | | |
| Europe Insolvency | | | | | | |
| 2014-2015 | 29,849 | | | | 49,058 | | — | | 164% | 135% |
| 2016 | 39,338 | | | | 58,616 | | 440 | | 149% | 130% |
| 2017 | 39,235 | | | | 53,074 | | 402 | | 135% | 128% |
| 2018 | 44,908 | | | | 53,386 | | 543 | | 119% | 123% |
| 2019 | 77,218 | | | | 114,419 | | 3,630 | | 148% | 130% |
| 2020 | 105,440 | | | | 162,032 | | 5,399 | | 154% | 129% |
| 2021 | 53,230 | | | | 81,302 | | 8,945 | | 153% | 134% |
| 2022 | 44,604 | | | | 66,962 | | 20,325 | | 150% | 137% |
| 2023 | 46,558 | | | | 67,060 | | 32,053 | | 144% | 138% |
| 2024 | 43,459 | | | | 64,128 | | 38,821 | | 148% | 147% |
| 2025 | 20,760 | | | | 30,329 | | 26,435 | | 146% | 145% |
| 2026 | 4,752 | | | | 7,346 | | 7,301 | | 155% | 155% |
| Subtotal | 549,351 | | | | 807,712 | | 144,294 | | | |
| Total Europe | 5,776,839 | | | | 11,337,792 | | 4,336,770 | | | |
Other markets (5) | 951,094 | | | | 2,229,871 | | 564,685 | | 234% | 204% |
| Total PRA Group | $ | 16,701,163 | | | | $ | 35,475,942 | | $ | 8,548,548 | | | |
(1)Includes the acquisition date finance receivables portfolios that were acquired through our business acquisitions.
(2)Non-U.S. amounts, including purchase price adjustments that occur throughout the life of a portfolio, are presented at the exchange rate at the end of the respective period of purchase.
(3)Non-U.S. amounts are presented at the period-end exchange rate for the respective period of purchase.
(4)Non-U.S. amounts are presented at the March 31, 2026 exchange rate.
(5)Reflects all vintages in South America, Canada and Australia.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Portfolio Financial Information (1) | | |
| (in thousands) | | |
| March 31, 2026 (year-to-date) | | As of March 31, 2026 |
| Purchase Period | Cash Collections (2) | Portfolio Income (2) | Changes in Expected Recoveries (2) | Total Portfolio Revenue (2) | | Net Finance Receivables (3) |
| U.S. Core | | | | | | |
| 1996-2015 | $ | 10,384 | | $ | 5,487 | | $ | 2,695 | | $ | 8,182 | | | $ | 31,227 | |
| 2016 | 2,583 | | 1,544 | | (84) | | 1,460 | | | 13,786 | |
| 2017 | 5,257 | | 3,270 | | (775) | | 2,495 | | | 27,494 | |
| 2018 | 8,281 | | 4,151 | | (418) | | 3,733 | | | 45,382 | |
| 2019 | 6,631 | | 3,457 | | (608) | | 2,849 | | | 33,983 | |
| 2020 | 9,056 | | 4,407 | | (982) | | 3,425 | | | 44,546 | |
| 2021 | 10,372 | | 5,050 | | (486) | | 4,564 | | | 59,591 | |
| 2022 | 11,381 | | 4,636 | | 309 | | 4,945 | | | 82,701 | |
| 2023 | 39,177 | | 18,207 | | (5,753) | | 12,454 | | | 241,850 | |
| 2024 | 98,754 | | 47,239 | | 14,278 | | 61,517 | | | 574,230 | |
| 2025 | 63,125 | | 43,364 | | (2,313) | | 41,051 | | | 500,322 | |
| 2026 | 3,408 | | 2,796 | | 140 | | 2,936 | | | 104,934 | |
| Subtotal | 268,409 | | 143,608 | | 6,003 | | 149,611 | | | 1,760,046 | |
| U.S. Insolvency | | | | | | |
| 1996-2015 | 235 | | — | | 234 | | 234 | | | — | |
| 2016 | 39 | | 1 | | 26 | | 27 | | | 19 | |
| 2017 | 189 | | 10 | | 112 | | 122 | | | 160 | |
| 2018 | 134 | | 2 | | 100 | | 102 | | | 57 | |
| 2019 | 430 | | 6 | | 316 | | 322 | | | 168 | |
| 2020 | 544 | | 52 | | 86 | | 138 | | | 1,401 | |
| 2021 | 2,231 | | 191 | | (97) | | 94 | | | 4,943 | |
| 2022 | 2,184 | | 362 | | (45) | | 317 | | | 10,557 | |
| 2023 | 4,590 | | 1,054 | | (33) | | 1,021 | | | 33,215 | |
| 2024 | 5,709 | | 2,188 | | (318) | | 1,870 | | | 45,042 | |
| 2025 | 3,753 | | 2,800 | | (857) | | 1,943 | | | 57,786 | |
| 2026 | 103 | | 143 | | 41 | | 184 | | | 13,117 | |
| Subtotal | 20,141 | | 6,809 | | (435) | | 6,374 | | | 166,465 | |
| Total U.S. | 288,550 | | 150,417 | | 5,568 | | 155,985 | | | 1,926,511 | |
| Europe Core | | | | | | |
| 2012-2015 | 29,774 | | 16,872 | | 7,948 | | 24,820 | | | 141,516 | |
| 2016 | 6,773 | | 2,758 | | 5,129 | | 7,887 | | | 80,998 | |
| 2017 | 3,812 | | 1,290 | | 502 | | 1,792 | | | 51,383 | |
| 2018 | 7,984 | | 2,910 | | 3,002 | | 5,912 | | | 95,137 | |
| 2019 | 14,181 | | 4,758 | | 1,506 | | 6,264 | | | 183,088 | |
| 2020 | 9,918 | | 4,154 | | 1,275 | | 5,429 | | | 128,550 | |
| 2021 | 14,216 | | 6,146 | | 1,182 | | 7,328 | | | 204,281 | |
| 2022 | 15,933 | | 6,390 | | 2,068 | | 8,458 | | | 233,121 | |
| 2023 | 21,308 | | 8,862 | | 4,282 | | 13,144 | | | 277,845 | |
| 2024 | 29,869 | | 13,672 | | 3,368 | | 17,040 | | | 385,315 | |
| 2025 | 35,581 | | 17,411 | | 240 | | 17,651 | | | 458,722 | |
| 2026 | 2,670 | | 937 | | 723 | | 1,660 | | | 83,953 | |
| Subtotal | 192,019 | | 86,160 | | 31,225 | | 117,385 | | | 2,323,909 | |
| Europe Insolvency | | | | | | |
| 2014-2015 | 98 | | — | | 98 | | 98 | | | — | |
| 2016 | 124 | | 18 | | 102 | | 120 | | | 115 | |
| 2017 | 176 | | 8 | | 230 | | 238 | | | 242 | |
| 2018 | 227 | | 10 | | 93 | | 103 | | | 424 | |
| 2019 | 809 | | 88 | | (30) | | 58 | | | 3,003 | |
| 2020 | 2,039 | | 150 | | (11) | | 139 | | | 5,075 | |
| 2021 | 3,682 | | 263 | | 1,236 | | 1,499 | | | 8,218 | |
| 2022 | 3,659 | | 542 | | 1,138 | | 1,680 | | | 17,622 | |
| 2023 | 4,222 | | 863 | | 751 | | 1,614 | | | 27,020 | |
| 2024 | 4,003 | | 1,307 | | 194 | | 1,501 | | | 29,818 | |
| 2025 | 1,463 | | 700 | | 229 | | 929 | | | 19,481 | |
| 2026 | 45 | | 35 | | 33 | | 68 | | | 4,747 | |
| Subtotal | 20,547 | | 3,984 | | 4,063 | | 8,047 | | | 115,765 | |
| Total Europe | 212,566 | | 90,144 | | 35,288 | | 125,432 | | | 2,439,674 | |
Other markets (4) | 50,812 | | 29,018 | | 3,030 | | 32,048 | | | 270,909 | |
| Total PRA Group | $ | 551,928 | | $ | 269,579 | | $ | 43,886 | | $ | 313,465 | | | $ | 4,637,094 | |
(1) Includes the nonperforming loan portfolios that were acquired through our business acquisitions.
(2)Non-U.S. amounts are presented using the average exchange rates during the current period.
(3)Non-U.S. amounts are presented at the March 31, 2026 exchange rate.
(4)Reflects all vintages in South America, Canada and Australia.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Cash Collections by Year, By Year of Purchase (1) | |
| as of March 31, 2026 | |
| (in millions) | |
| Purchase Period | Purchase Price (2)(3) | 1996-2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total | |
| U.S. Core | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1996-2015 | $ | 2,736.9 | | $ | 5,186.4 | | $ | 673.8 | | $ | 479.4 | | $ | 337.7 | | $ | 230.9 | | $ | 149.3 | | $ | 98.2 | | $ | 67.1 | | $ | 51.7 | | $ | 64.7 | | $ | 53.6 | | $ | 10.4 | | $ | 7,403.2 | | |
| 2016 | 400.5 | | — | | 86.1 | | 195.3 | | 160.1 | | 116.6 | | 88.7 | | 59.9 | | 29.1 | | 17.6 | | 18.1 | | 12.9 | | 2.6 | | 787.0 | | |
| 2017 | 511.9 | | — | | — | | 94.3 | | 264.4 | | 247.1 | | 185.6 | | 124.8 | | 73.1 | | 41.6 | | 37.5 | | 26.6 | | 5.3 | | 1,100.3 | | |
| 2018 | 604.7 | | — | | — | | — | | 106.3 | | 320.2 | | 304.7 | | 214.8 | | 131.6 | | 83.2 | | 68.1 | | 42.9 | | 8.3 | | 1,280.1 | | |
| 2019 | 432.2 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 93.4 | | 282.2 | | 237.4 | | 141.7 | | 86.1 | | 61.8 | | 37.3 | | 6.6 | | 946.5 | | |
| 2020 | 415.4 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 127.4 | | 274.7 | | 185.4 | | 121.3 | | 83.6 | | 50.4 | | 9.1 | | 851.9 | | |
| 2021 | 339.9 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 73.8 | | 149.9 | | 115.3 | | 82.8 | | 52.8 | | 10.4 | | 485.0 | | |
| 2022 | 275.4 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 34.9 | | 102.4 | | 87.8 | | 58.5 | | 11.4 | | 295.0 | | |
| 2023 | 506.3 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 63.5 | | 211.8 | | 185.9 | | 39.2 | | 500.4 | | |
| 2024 | 727.7 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 119.8 | | 374.9 | | 98.8 | | 593.5 | | |
| 2025 | 531.0 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 106.1 | | 63.1 | | 169.2 | | |
| 2026 | 105.5 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 3.2 | | 3.2 | | |
| Subtotal | 7,587.4 | | 5,186.4 | | 759.9 | | 769.0 | | 868.5 | | 1,008.2 | | 1,137.9 | | 1,083.6 | | 812.8 | | 682.7 | | 836.0 | | 1,001.9 | | 268.4 | | 14,415.3 | | |
| U.S. Insolvency | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1996-2015 | 1,472.4 | | 2,290.4 | | 230.4 | | 142.6 | | 78.6 | | 39.1 | | 13.6 | | 4.5 | | 2.9 | | 1.8 | | 1.4 | | 1.0 | | 0.2 | | 2,806.5 | | |
| 2016 | 67.5 | | — | | 10.1 | | 18.9 | | 18.2 | | 16.4 | | 13.0 | | 6.6 | | 1.3 | | 0.6 | | 0.4 | | 0.1 | | — | | 85.6 | | |
| 2017 | 275.3 | | — | | — | | 49.1 | | 97.3 | | 80.9 | | 58.8 | | 44.0 | | 20.8 | | 4.9 | | 2.5 | | 1.0 | | 0.2 | | 359.5 | | |
| 2018 | 97.9 | | — | | — | | — | | 6.7 | | 27.4 | | 30.5 | | 31.6 | | 24.6 | | 12.7 | | 2.5 | | 1.0 | | 0.1 | | 137.1 | | |
| 2019 | 120.8 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 13.4 | | 30.9 | | 37.9 | | 36.8 | | 28.0 | | 14.2 | | 2.7 | | 0.4 | | 164.3 | | |
| 2020 | 62.1 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 6.5 | | 16.1 | | 20.4 | | 19.5 | | 17.0 | | 8.7 | | 0.5 | | 88.7 | | |
| 2021 | 54.9 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 4.5 | | 17.7 | | 17.4 | | 15.2 | | 11.8 | | 2.2 | | 68.8 | | |
| 2022 | 33.4 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 3.2 | | 9.2 | | 11.1 | | 10.5 | | 2.2 | | 36.2 | | |
| 2023 | 61.2 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 4.5 | | 14.8 | | 18.0 | | 4.6 | | 41.9 | | |
| 2024 | 68.2 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 12.1 | | 23.1 | | 5.7 | | 40.9 | | |
| 2025 | 59.1 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 5.2 | | 3.8 | | 9.0 | | |
| 2026 | 13.0 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 0.2 | | 0.2 | | |
| Subtotal | 2,385.8 | | 2,290.4 | | 240.5 | | 210.6 | | 200.8 | | 177.2 | | 153.3 | | 145.2 | | 127.7 | | 98.6 | | 91.2 | | 83.1 | | 20.1 | | 3,838.7 | | |
| Total U.S. | 9,973.2 | | 7,476.8 | | 1,000.4 | | 979.6 | | 1,069.3 | | 1,185.4 | | 1,291.2 | | 1,228.8 | | 940.5 | | 781.3 | | 927.2 | | 1,085.0 | | 288.5 | | 18,254.0 | | |
| Europe Core | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2012-2015 | 1,225.8 | | 538.4 | | 350.2 | | 310.3 | | 290.5 | | 241.4 | | 206.0 | | 202.4 | | 164.3 | | 142.4 | | 132.1 | | 126.9 | | 29.8 | | 2,734.7 | | |
| 2016 | 333.1 | | — | | 40.4 | | 78.9 | | 72.6 | | 58.0 | | 48.3 | | 46.7 | | 36.9 | | 29.7 | | 27.4 | | 27.1 | | 6.8 | | 472.8 | | |
| 2017 | 252.2 | | — | | — | | 17.9 | | 56.0 | | 44.1 | | 36.1 | | 34.8 | | 25.2 | | 20.2 | | 17.9 | | 15.7 | | 3.8 | | 271.7 | | |
| 2018 | 341.8 | | — | | — | | — | | 24.3 | | 88.7 | | 71.3 | | 69.1 | | 50.7 | | 41.6 | | 37.1 | | 34.3 | | 8.0 | | 425.1 | | |
| 2019 | 518.6 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 48.0 | | 125.7 | | 121.4 | | 89.8 | | 75.1 | | 68.2 | | 61.7 | | 14.2 | | 604.1 | | |
| 2020 | 324.1 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 32.3 | | 91.7 | | 69.0 | | 56.1 | | 50.1 | | 45.1 | | 9.9 | | 354.2 | | |
| 2021 | 412.4 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 48.5 | | 89.9 | | 73.0 | | 66.6 | | 59.7 | | 14.2 | | 351.9 | | |
| 2022 | 359.4 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 33.9 | | 83.8 | | 74.7 | | 67.8 | | 15.9 | | 276.1 | | |
| 2023 | 410.6 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 50.2 | | 103.1 | | 93.2 | | 21.3 | | 267.8 | | |
| 2024 | 451.9 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 46.3 | | 135.6 | | 29.9 | | 211.8 | | |
| 2025 | 512.5 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 57.1 | | 35.6 | | 92.7 | | |
| 2026 | 85.1 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 2.6 | | 2.6 | | |
| Subtotal | 5,227.5 | | 538.4 | | 390.6 | | 407.1 | | 443.4 | | 480.2 | | 519.7 | | 614.6 | | 559.7 | | 572.1 | | 623.5 | | 724.2 | | 192.0 | | 6,065.5 | | |
| Europe Insolvency | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2014-2015 | 29.9 | | 7.3 | | 8.3 | | 8.2 | | 7.4 | | 5.4 | | 3.7 | | 1.9 | | 0.8 | | 0.6 | | 0.4 | | 0.3 | | 0.1 | | 44.4 | | |
| 2016 | 39.3 | | — | | 6.2 | | 12.7 | | 12.9 | | 10.7 | | 7.9 | | 6.0 | | 2.7 | | 1.3 | | 0.8 | | 0.6 | | 0.1 | | 61.9 | | |
| 2017 | 39.2 | | — | | — | | 1.2 | | 7.9 | | 9.2 | | 9.8 | | 9.4 | | 6.5 | | 3.8 | | 1.5 | | 1.0 | | 0.2 | | 50.5 | | |
| 2018 | 44.9 | | — | | — | | — | | 0.6 | | 8.4 | | 10.3 | | 11.7 | | 9.8 | | 7.2 | | 3.5 | | 1.4 | | 0.2 | | 53.1 | | |
| 2019 | 77.2 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 5.0 | | 21.1 | | 23.9 | | 21.0 | | 17.5 | | 12.9 | | 6.1 | | 0.8 | | 108.3 | | |
| 2020 | 105.4 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 6.0 | | 34.6 | | 34.1 | | 29.7 | | 25.5 | | 15.5 | | 2.0 | | 147.4 | | |
| 2021 | 53.2 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 5.5 | | 14.4 | | 14.7 | | 15.4 | | 14.6 | | 3.7 | | 68.3 | | |
| 2022 | 44.6 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 4.5 | | 12.4 | | 15.2 | | 15.2 | | 3.7 | | 51.0 | | |
| 2023 | 46.7 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 4.2 | | 12.7 | | 15.7 | | 4.2 | | 36.8 | | |
| 2024 | 43.4 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 9.5 | | 15.2 | | 4.0 | | 28.7 | | |
| 2025 | 20.8 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 1.9 | | 1.5 | | 3.4 | | |
| 2026 | 4.8 | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | |
| Subtotal | 549.4 | | 7.3 | | 14.5 | | 22.1 | | 28.8 | | 38.7 | | 58.8 | | 93.0 | | 93.8 | | 91.4 | | 97.4 | | 87.5 | | 20.5 | | 653.8 | | |
| Total Europe | 5,776.9 | | 545.7 | | 405.1 | | 429.2 | | 472.2 | | 518.9 | | 578.5 | | 707.6 | | 653.5 | | 663.5 | | 720.9 | | 811.7 | | 212.5 | | 6,719.3 | | |
Other markets(4) | 951.1 | | 33.9 | | 86.5 | | 103.9 | | 83.7 | | 137.0 | | 135.9 | | 125.4 | | 135.0 | | 215.9 | | 220.5 | | 210.7 | | 50.9 | | 1,539.3 | | |
| Total PRA Group | $ | 16,701.2 | | $ | 8,056.4 | | $ | 1,492.0 | | $ | 1,512.7 | | $ | 1,625.2 | | $ | 1,841.3 | | $ | 2,005.6 | | $ | 2,061.8 | | $ | 1,729.0 | | $ | 1,660.7 | | $ | 1,868.6 | | $ | 2,107.4 | | $ | 551.9 | | $ | 26,512.6 | | |
(1)Non-U.S. amounts are presented at the average exchange rates during the cash collections period.
(2)Includes the acquisition date finance receivables portfolios acquired through our business acquisitions.
(3)Non-U.S. amounts, including purchase price adjustments that occur throughout the life of a portfolio, are presented at the exchange rate at the end of the respective period of purchase.
(4)Reflects all vintages in South America, Canada and Australia.
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
We actively manage our liquidity to meet our business needs and financial obligations.
Sources of liquidity
Cash and cash equivalents
As of March 31, 2026, cash and cash equivalents totaled $124.8 million, of which $113.7 million was held by international operations with indefinitely reinvested earnings. For additional information about the unremitted earnings of our international subsidiaries, refer to Note 14 to our Consolidated Financial Statements in the 2025 Form 10-K.
Borrowings
As of March 31, 2026, we had the following committed amounts, outstanding borrowings and availability under our financing arrangements (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | Composition of Total Availability |
| | Committed Amounts | | Outstanding Borrowings | | Total Availability | | | Based on Current ERC (1) | | Additional Availability (2) |
| North American revolving credit facility | | $ | 1,075,000 | | | $ | 547,059 | | | $ | 527,941 | | | | $ | 355,383 | | | $ | 172,558 | |
| North American term loan | | 457,611 | | | 457,611 | | | — | | | | — | | | — | |
| European revolving credit facility | | 883,296 | | | 660,283 | | | 223,013 | | | | 223,013 | | | — | |
| UK revolving credit facility | | 725,000 | | | 479,959 | | | 245,041 | | | | 135,862 | | | 109,179 | |
| Colombian revolving credit facility | | 2,433 | | | 2,433 | | | — | | | | — | | | — | |
| Senior notes | | 1,644,560 | | | 1,644,560 | | | — | | | | — | | | — | |
| Debt premium and issuance costs, net | | — | | | (12,738) | | | — | | | | — | | | — | |
| Total | | $ | 4,787,900 | | | $ | 3,779,167 | | | $ | 995,995 | | | | $ | 714,258 | | | $ | 281,737 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
(1)Available borrowings after calculation of borrowing base, subject to the committed amounts and debt covenants, which may be used for general corporate purposes, including portfolio purchases.
(2)Subject to borrowing base and debt covenants, including advance rates ranging from 35-55% of applicable ERC.
Interest-bearing deposits
As of March 31, 2026, interest-bearing deposits totaled $78.7 million. Under our European revolving credit facility, our interest-bearing deposit funding is limited to SEK 2.2 billion ($232.6 million as of March 31, 2026).
Uses of liquidity and material cash requirements
We believe that funds generated from our business activities, together with existing cash, available borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and access to the capital markets, will be sufficient to finance our operations, planned capital expenditures, forward flow purchase commitments, debt maturities and additional portfolio purchases for at least the next 12 months. Our long-term capital requirements will depend in large part on the level of nonperforming loan portfolios that we purchase.
Market conditions permitting, as we deem appropriate, we may seek to access the debt or equity capital markets or other sources of funding, and it may be necessary to raise additional funds to achieve our business objectives. Business acquisitions or higher than expected levels of portfolio purchasing could require additional financing. We may also from time-to-time repurchase common stock in the open market or otherwise. We also have the ability to slow the purchase of nonperforming loans without significantly impacting current year collections.
Forward flows
We enter into forward flow agreements for the purchase of nonperforming loans. These agreements typically have terms ranging from six to 12 months, or they can be open-ended, and establish purchase prices and specific criteria for the accounts to be purchased. Some of the agreements establish a volume reference for the contract term in the form of a target or maximum, however, very few agreements establish a minimum contractual obligation, and many of the contracts contain early termination provisions allowing either party to cancel the agreements in accordance with a specified notice period.
As of March 31, 2026, we had forward flow agreements in place with an estimated purchase price of approximately $321.8 million over the next 12 months. This total can vary significantly based on the remaining terms and renewal dates of the agreements and is comprised of $172.6 million in Europe, $132.2 million in the U.S. and $17.0 million in our other markets. These amounts represent our estimated forward flow purchases over the next 12 months under the agreements in place based on projections and other factors, including sellers' estimates of future forward flow sales, and are dependent on actual delivery by the sellers and, in some cases, the impact of foreign exchange rate fluctuations. Accordingly, amounts purchased under these agreements may vary significantly.
Borrowings
As of March 31, 2026, we had $3.8 billion in outstanding borrowings. Our estimated interest, unused fees and principal payments for the next 12 months are $251.0 million. With the exception of $2.5 million in quarterly principal payments on our North American term loan, as of March 31, 2026, principal payments on our borrowings have maturity dates ranging from November 2027 through September 2032. Our financing arrangements include covenants with which we must comply, and as of March 31, 2026, we were in compliance with these covenants. For additional information about our borrowings, refer to Note 5.
Share repurchases
On February 25, 2022, our Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program under which we are authorized to repurchase up to $150.0 million of our outstanding common stock. The share repurchase program has no stated expiration date and does not obligate us to repurchase any specified amount of shares, remains subject to the discretion of our Board of Directors and, subject to compliance with applicable laws, may be modified, suspended or discontinued at any time. Repurchases are also subject to restrictive covenants contained in our credit facilities and the indentures that govern our senior notes.
Repurchases may be made from time-to-time in open market transactions, through privately negotiated transactions, in block transactions, through purchases made in accordance with trading plans adopted under Rule 10b5-1 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), or other methods, subject to market and/or other conditions and applicable regulatory requirements. During the first quarter of 2026, we repurchased 546,681 shares of our common stock at an average price of $18.29 for a total of $10.0 million. As of March 31, 2026, we had $37.7 million remaining for share repurchases under the program, subject to the restrictive covenants mentioned above.
Leases
Our leases have remaining terms ranging from one to approximately seven years. As of March 31, 2026, we had $31.6 million in lease liabilities, of which $6.7 million is due within the next 12 months. For additional information, refer to Note 5 to our Consolidated Financial Statements in the 2025 Form 10-K.
Derivatives
We enter into derivative financial instruments to reduce our exposure to fluctuations in interest rates on variable rate debt and foreign currency exchange rates. As of March 31, 2026, we had $4.5 million of derivative liabilities, of which $0.9 million matures within the next 12 months and $3.6 million in 2028. For additional information, refer to Note 6.
Investments
As of March 31, 2026, we held $114.8 million in Swedish treasury securities and $27.2 million in Finnish corporate notes to meet liquidity requirements for our banking subsidiary, AK Nordic AB.
Cash flow analysis
The following table summarizes our cash flow activity for the periods indicated (in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Quarter | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | Change | | |
| Net cash provided by/(used in): | | | | | | | |
| Operating activities | $ | 24,937 | | | $ | (52,580) | | | $ | 77,517 | | | |
| Investing activities | (18,439) | | | (24,385) | | | 5,946 | | | |
| Financing activities | 60,423 | | | 85,630 | | | (25,207) | | | |
| Effect of foreign exchange rates | 10,733 | | | 14,216 | | | (3,483) | | | |
Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $ | 77,654 | | | $ | 22,881 | | | $ | 54,773 | | | |
Operating activities
Net cash provided by/(used in) in operating activities mainly reflects the portion of our cash collections recognized as revenue and cash paid for operating expenses, interest and income taxes. It does not include cash collections applied to the negative allowance, which are classified as investing activities. Net cash provided by operating activities increased by $77.5 million in Q1 2026 due primarily to lower cash paid for operating expenses and higher cash collections recognized as income.
Investing activities
Net cash used in investing activities decreased by $5.9 million in Q1 2026 due primarily to a decrease in purchases of nonperforming loan portfolios and an increase in recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net, partially offset by an increase in purchases of investments.
Financing activities
Net cash provided by financing activities decreased by $25.2 million in Q1 2026 due primarily to activity within our interest-bearing deposits and the repurchase of $10.0 million shares of our common stock, partially offset by higher net proceeds from credit lines and lower noncontrolling interest distributions in Q1 2026.
CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES
Our Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with GAAP. Some of our significant accounting policies require that we use estimates, assumptions and judgments that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities. We consider accounting estimates to be critical if they (1) involve a significant level of estimation uncertainty and (2) have had, or are reasonably likely to have, a material impact on our financial condition or results of operations. We base our estimates on historical experience, current trends and various other assumptions that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. If these estimates differ significantly from actual results, the impact on our Consolidated Financial Statements may be material.
Our critical accounting estimates include revenue recognition on finance receivables, goodwill and income taxes. For a detailed description of our critical accounting estimates, refer to Part II, Item 7 "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Critical Accounting Estimates" in the 2025 Form 10-K.
RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS
For discussion of recent accounting pronouncements and the anticipated effects on our Consolidated Financial Statements, refer to Note 14.
FREQUENTLY USED TERMS
We may use the following terms throughout this Quarterly Report:
•"Buybacks" refers to purchase price refunded by the seller due to the return of ineligible nonperforming loan accounts.
•"Cash collections" refers to collections on our nonperforming loan portfolios.
•"Cash receipts" refers to cash collections on our nonperforming loan portfolios, fees and revenue recognized from our class action claims recovery services.
•"Changes in expected recoveries" refers to the difference between actual recoveries collected compared to expected recoveries and the net present value of changes in estimated remaining collections.
•"Core" accounts or portfolios refer to accounts or portfolios that are nonperforming loans and are not in an insolvent status upon acquisition. These accounts are aggregated separately from Insolvency accounts.
•"Estimated remaining collections" or "ERC" refers to the sum of all future projected cash collections on our nonperforming loan portfolios.
•"Finance receivables" or "receivables" refers to the negative allowance for expected recoveries recorded on our balance sheet as an asset.
•"Insolvency" accounts or portfolios refer to accounts or portfolios of nonperforming loans that are in an insolvent status when we purchase them and, as such, are purchased as pools of insolvent accounts. These accounts include IVAs, Trust Deeds in the UK, Consumer Proposals in Canada and bankruptcy accounts in the U.S., Canada, Germany and the UK.
•"Negative allowance" refers to the present value of cash flows expected to be collected on our finance receivables.
•"Portfolio acquisitions" refers to all nonperforming loan portfolios acquired as a result of a purchase or business acquisition.
•"Portfolio purchases" refers to all nonperforming loan portfolios purchased in the normal course of business and excludes those added as a result of business acquisitions.
•"Portfolio income" reflects revenue recorded due to the passage of time using the effective interest rate calculated based on the purchase price and estimated remaining collections of nonperforming loan portfolios.
•"Purchase price" refers to the cash paid to a seller to acquire nonperforming loans.
•"Purchase price multiple" or "PPM" refers to the total estimated collections on our nonperforming loan portfolios divided by purchase price.
•"Recoveries collected" refers to cash collections plus buybacks and other adjustments.
•"Total estimated collections" or "TEC" refers to actual cash collections plus estimated remaining collections on our nonperforming loan portfolios.
Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Our business is primarily subject to interest rate and foreign currency risk. Our exposure to these risks, as described in Part II, Item 7A in the 2025 Form 10-K, has not changed materially.
Interest rate exposure
Of our $3.8 billion in total borrowings as of March 31, 2026, approximately $1.6 billion was fixed rate debt. Considering these fixed rate borrowings and the interest rate hedges on our variable rate debt, with maturities ranging from 10 months to approximately four years, as of March 31, 2026, 60% of our total debt was either fixed rate or converted to a fixed rate. Based on our debt structure, assuming a 50 basis point decrease/increase in interest rates, interest expense over the following 12 months would decrease/increase by an estimated $7.7 million.
Foreign currency exposure
We operate internationally and enter into transactions denominated in various foreign currencies. During Q1 2026, our revenues from operations outside the U.S. were $157.7 million.
Item 4. Controls and Procedures
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures. We maintain disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC's rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. In designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognized that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, and management necessarily was required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate. We conducted an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report. Based on this evaluation, the principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded that, as of March 31, 2026, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting. There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2026, that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1. Legal Proceedings
For information regarding legal proceedings as of March 31, 2026, refer to Note 12.
Item 1A. Risk Factors
There have been no material changes in our risk factors from those disclosed in Part I, Item 1A of the 2025 Form 10-K.
Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds
On February 25, 2022, our Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program under which we are authorized to repurchase up to $150.0 million of our outstanding common stock. For additional information, refer to Part I, Item 2 "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Liquidity and Capital Resources" of this Quarterly Report.
Share repurchases during the three months ended March 31, 2026 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Total Number of Shares Purchased | | Average Price Paid per Share | | Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Program | | Maximum Remaining Purchase Price for Share Repurchases Under the Program (1) |
| Period | | | | |
| January 1, 2026 to January 31, 2026 | | — | | | $ | — | | | — | | | $ | 47,742 | |
| February 1, 2026 to February 28, 2026 | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 47,742 | |
| March 1, 2026 to March 31, 2026 | | 546,681 | | | 18.29 | | | 546,681 | | | 37,742 | |
| Total | | 546,681 | | | $ | 18.29 | | | 546,681 | | | $ | 37,742 | |
(1)In thousands.
Our credit facilities and the indentures governing our senior notes contain financial and other restrictive covenants, including restrictions on certain types of transactions and our ability to pay dividends to our stockholders and repurchase our common stock.
Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities
Not applicable.
Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures
Not applicable.
Item 5. Other Information
None of the Company's directors or officers adopted or terminated a Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement or non-rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement during the first quarter of 2026.
Item 6. Exhibits
| | | | | |
3.1 | Fifth Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of PRA Group, Inc. (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 of the Current Report on Form 8-K filed June 17, 2020 (File No. 000-50058)). |
3.2 | Amended and Restated By-Laws of PRA Group, Inc. (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 of the Current Report on Form 8-K filed June 17, 2020 (File No. 000-50058)). |
4.1 | Form of Common Stock Certificate (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 of Amendment No. 1 to the Registration Statement on Form S-1 filed October 15, 2002 (Registration No. 333-99225)). |
4.2 | Form of Warrant (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 of Amendment No. 2 to the Registration Statement on Form S-1 filed October 30, 2002 (Registration No. 333-99225)). |
4.3 | Indenture, dated as of September 22, 2021 among PRA Group Inc., the domestic subsidiaries of PRA Group Inc., party thereto and Regions Banks, as trustee (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Current Report on Form 8-K filed September 24, 2021 (File No. 000-50058)). |
4.4 | Indenture, dated as of February 6, 2023, among PRA Group, Inc., the domestic subsidiaries of PRA Group, Inc., party thereto and Regions Bank, as trustee (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Current Report on Form 8-K filed February 6, 2023 (File No. 000-50058)). |
4.5 | Indenture, dated as of May 20, 2024, among PRA Group, Inc., the domestic subsidiaries of PRA Group, Inc. party thereto and Regions Bank, as trustee (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Current Report on Form 8-K filed May 20, 2024 (File No. 000-50058)). |
4.6 | Indenture, dated as of September 30, 2025, among PRA Group Europe Holding II S.à r.l, PRA Group, Inc., the domestic subsidiaries of PRA Group, Inc., party thereto and U.S. Bank Trustees Limited, as trustee (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Current Report on Form 8-K filed October 1, 2025 (File No. 000-50058)). |
| | | | | |
4.7 | Description of the Registrant's Securities Registered pursuant to Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.3 of the Annual Report on Form 10-K filed February 26, 2021 (File No. 000-50058)). |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
10.1* | Form of Restricted Stock Unit Agreement (filed herewith). |
10.2* | Form of Performance Stock Unit Agreement (filed herewith). |
| |
| |
| |
| |
31.1 | Certification of the Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002 (filed herewith). |
31.2 | Certification of the Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002 (filed herewith). |
32.1 | Certifications of Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002 (filed herewith). |
| 101.INS | XBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document |
| 101.SCH | XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document |
| 101.CAL | XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkable Document |
| 101.LAB | XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkable Document |
| 101.PRE | XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkable Document |
| 101.DEF | XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document |
| 104 | Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101) |
| |
| |
* Denotes management contract or compensatory plan or arrangement in which directors or executive officers are eligible to participate.
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
| PRA Group, Inc. |
| (Registrant) |
| | | |
| May 8, 2026 | By: | | /s/ Martin Sjolund |
| | | Martin Sjolund |
| | | President and Chief Executive Officer |
| | | (Principal Executive Officer) |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| May 8, 2026 | By: | | /s/ Rakesh Sehgal |
| | | Rakesh Sehgal |
| | | Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer |
| | | (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) |