Resolute Holdings Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
Standalone management fees increased, but the quarterly income tax expense accompanied a wider loss attributable to common stockholders.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Resolute Holdings (NYSE: RHLD) reported a third-quarter loss attributable to common stockholders of $0.74 per diluted share, widening from a year earlier. The comparable loss was $0.03 per share. For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, standalone management fees rose to $13.8 million from $3.7 million, while operating income reached $9.6 million versus a $0.3 million loss. Non-GAAP fee-related earnings increased to $0.69 per diluted share from $0.13.
Resolute attributed higher non-GAAP profitability to the Husky Holdings management agreement executed in January 2026 and organic fee growth from CompoSecure. Accounting rules require consolidation of GPGI Holdings and its subsidiaries. Consolidated quarterly sales were $509.6 million versus $120.9 million. Nine-month income attributable to common stockholders reached $43.3 million, versus a $4.2 million loss, while consolidated operating cash flow fell to $79.7 million from $126.7 million.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter management fees increased to $13.8 million from $3.7 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointStandalone third-quarter operating income reached $9.6 million versus a $0.3 million loss a year earlier.
- Moderate pointNon-GAAP third-quarter fee-related earnings rose to $5.5 million, or $0.69 diluted, from $1.1 million, or $0.13.
- Moderate pointConsolidated third-quarter sales increased to $509.6 million from $120.9 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointConsolidated third-quarter gross profit increased to $208.9 million from $71.3 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointConsolidated third-quarter operating income increased to $118.5 million from $41.4 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointConsolidated third-quarter net income increased to $69.0 million from $39.4 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointNine-month common-stockholder income reached $43.3 million, or $5.28 diluted, versus a $4.2 million loss, or $0.49.
- Moderate pointShare repurchases totaled $88.9 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2026. 8.7% of market cap
5 minor points
- Minor pointHusky management agreement executed in January 2026 contributed to higher non-GAAP profitability, Resolute said.
- Minor pointCompoSecure organic fee growth also contributed to higher non-GAAP profitability, Resolute said.
- Minor pointConsolidated nine-month sales increased to $1,390.6 million from $344.3 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointConsolidated nine-month gross profit increased to $529.5 million from $194.7 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointConsolidated nine-month operating income increased to $148.0 million from $107.7 million a year earlier.
Negative
- Major pointConsolidated long-term debt, net of deferred financing costs rose to $2,124.1 million from $169.1 million at December 31, 2025.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter common-stockholder loss widened to $5.8 million, or $0.74 diluted, from $0.2 million, or $0.03.
- Moderate pointConsolidated third-quarter selling, general and administrative expenses rose to $90.4 million from $29.9 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointConsolidated third-quarter interest expense increased to $33.9 million from $3.6 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointConsolidated nine-month net income declined to $31.1 million from $100.3 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointConsolidated nine-month operating cash flow declined to $79.7 million from $126.7 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointStockholders’ deficit excluding non-controlling interests was $38.4 million, versus $6.5 million equity at December 31, 2025.
6 minor points
- Minor pointStandalone third-quarter income tax expense increased to $14.0 million from $0.1 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointStandalone third-quarter operating expenses increased to $4.2 million from $4.0 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointStandalone third-quarter other expense was $1.4 million, versus $0.2 million of other income a year earlier.
- Minor pointConsolidated nine-month selling, general and administrative expenses increased to $381.5 million from $87.0 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointConsolidated nine-month interest expense increased to $98.2 million from $10.6 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointCurrent consolidated long-term debt increased to $25.5 million from $15.0 million at December 31, 2025.
News Explained
Resolute recorded share repurchases during the first nine months of 2026; common shares outstanding were 7,819,595 on
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
NEW YORK, Nov. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Resolute Holdings Management, Inc. (“Resolute Holdings”) (NYSE: RHLD), an operating management company responsible for providing management services to the operating businesses of GPGI, Inc. (“GPGI”) (NYSE: GPGI), today reported financial results for its fiscal third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Resolute Holdings reported third quarter earnings per share attributable to common stockholders of
As a result of the spin-off from GPGI and execution of the management agreement with GPGI Holdings, L.L.C. (“GPGI Holdings”), current GAAP interpretation requires Resolute Holdings to consolidate the financial results of GPGI Holdings (and its subsidiaries, including Husky Holdings). This presentation of financial results does not represent the underlying economics or the positive attributes of Resolute Holdings’ standalone business model, which consist of recurring, long-duration management fees and a relatively fixed expense base. The results of the Resolute Holdings standalone business and associated Non-GAAP Fee-Related Earnings calculation are included below to provide a clear picture of the economic performance of the business directly attributable to shareholders of RHLD.
| Resolute Holdings Segment Financial Information (GAAP); Fee-Related Earnings and Fee-Related Earnings Per Share (Non-GAAP) ($ in millions except per share figures) | ||||||||
| Three months | Three months | |||||||
| ended | ended | |||||||
| September 30, 2026 | September 30, 2025 | |||||||
| Management fees | $ | 13.8 | $ | 3.7 | ||||
| Operating expenses | 4.2 | 4.0 | ||||||
| Income from operations | 9.6 | (0.3 | ) | |||||
| Total other income (expense) | (1.4 | ) | 0.2 | |||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes | 8.2 | (0.1 | ) | |||||
| Income tax (expense) | (14.0 | ) | (0.1 | ) | ||||
| Net income (loss) | (5.8 | ) | (0.2 | ) | ||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interest | — | — | ||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | (5.8 | ) | (0.2 | ) | ||||
| Net income (loss) per share attributable to common stockholders - diluted | $ | (0.74 | ) | $ | (0.03 | ) | ||
| Adjustments to reconcile Fee-Related Earnings to net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders: | ||||||||
| Add: Equity-based compensation expensed at Resolute Holdings under GPGI Equity Plan (1) | $ | — | $ | 1.3 | ||||
| Less: Tax impact from consolidation of GPGI Holdings (2) | 11.3 | — | ||||||
| Net tax impact of pre-tax adjustments (3) | — | — | ||||||
| Fee-Related Earnings | $ | 5.5 | $ | 1.1 | ||||
| Fee-Related Earnings per share - diluted | $ | 0.69 | $ | 0.13 | ||||
| (1) | Equity-based compensation required to be reported by Resolute Holdings related to awards issued under the GPGI, Inc Equity Incentive Plan, as amended (the“GPGI Equity Plan”). Equity granted under the GPGI Equity Plan relates to GPGI Class A Common Stock and has no impact on Resolute Holdings’common stock outstanding. | |
| (2) | The tax impact of treating Resolute Holdings and GPGI Holdings, including Husky Holdings, as a consolidated entity under ASC 740, to arrive at the Resolute Holdings income tax expense if presented on a non-consolidated basis. | |
| (3) | Tax-effect of pre-tax adjustments at a | |
Exhibit – Structural Relationship & Non-GAAP Financial Summary

About Resolute Holdings Management, Inc.
Resolute Holdings (NYSE: RHLD) is an alternative asset management platform led by David Cote and Tom Knott that provides operating management services including the oversight of capital allocation strategy, operational practices, and M&A sourcing and execution at managed businesses under GPGI, Inc. Resolute Holdings brings a differentiated approach to long-term value creation through the systematic deployment of the Resolute Operating System, which is designed to create value at both the underlying managed businesses and at Resolute Holdings. For additional information on Resolute Holdings, please refer to Resolute Holdings’ filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission or please visit www.resoluteholdings.com.
Cautionary Note Concerning Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements as defined by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements are based on the beliefs and assumptions of management. Although Resolute Holdings believes that its plans, intentions, and expectations reflected in or suggested by these forward-looking statements are reasonable, Resolute Holdings cannot assure you that it will achieve or realize these plans, intentions, or expectations. Forward-looking statements are inherently subject to risks, uncertainties, and assumptions. Generally, statements that are not historical facts, including statements concerning Resolute Holdings’ possible or assumed future actions, business strategies, events, or results of operations, and other matters, are forward-looking statements. In some instances, these statements may be preceded by, followed by or include the words “believes,” “estimates,” “expects,” “projects,” “forecasts,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “seeks,” “plans,” “scheduled,” “anticipates” or “intends” or the negatives of these terms or variations of them or similar terminology. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of performance. You should not put undue reliance on these statements which speak only as of the date hereof. You should understand that the following important factors, among others, could affect Resolute Holdings’ future results and could cause those results or other outcomes to differ materially from those expressed or implied in Resolute Holdings’ forward-looking statements: risks associated with Resolute Holdings’ businesses, including CompoSecure and Husky, the timing and amount of the management fees payable to Resolute Holdings, including unexpected fluctuations therein due to factors described in GPGI’s public filings or otherwise, risks associated with the implementation of the Resolute Operating System, unexpected market and macroeconomic developments, the ability of Resolute Holdings to grow and manage growth profitably, compete within its industry and attract and retain its key employees, the outcome of any legal proceedings that may be instituted against Resolute Holdings or others, risks associated with our accounting, future exchange and interest rates, taxation and other risks and uncertainties, including those under “Risk Factors” in filings that have been made or will be made with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Resolute Holdings undertakes no obligations to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
This press release includes certain non-GAAP financial measures that are not prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”) and that may be different from non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies. Resolute Holdings believes Fee-Related Earnings and Fee-Related Earnings per share are useful to investors in evaluating Resolute Holdings’ financial performance. Resolute Holdings believes that these non-GAAP financial measures depict the performance of the business and underlying economics attributable to Resolute Holdings common stockholders by removing the effect of consolidating the results of Resolute Holdings’ managed companies including the tax impacts thereof. Fee-Related Earnings and Fee-Related Earnings per share should not be considered as measures of financial performance under U.S. GAAP, and the items excluded from Fee-Related Earnings and Fee-Related Earnings per share are significant components in understanding and assessing Resolute Holdings’ financial performance. Accordingly, these key business metrics have limitations as an analytical tool. They should not be considered as an alternative to net income, net income per share, or any other performance measures derived in accordance with U.S. GAAP and may be different from similarly titled non-GAAP measures used by other companies.
For investor inquiries, please contact:
Resolute Holdings
(212) 256-8405
info@resoluteholdings.com
| Consolidated Balance Sheets Resolute Holdings Management, Inc. ($ in millions, except par value and share amounts) | ||||||||
| September 30, | December 31, | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| ASSETS | ||||||||
| CURRENT ASSETS | ||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 175.7 | $ | 161.4 | ||||
| Short-term investments | — | 44.1 | ||||||
| Accounts receivable, net | 321.3 | 44.2 | ||||||
| Inventories, net | 338.4 | 44.2 | ||||||
| Income tax receivable | 7.4 | 0.2 | ||||||
| Deferred tax asset | 26.4 | — | ||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 35.0 | 3.4 | ||||||
| Total current assets | 904.2 | 297.5 | ||||||
| Property and equipment, net | 563.2 | 21.6 | ||||||
| Goodwill | 2,919.7 | — | ||||||
| Intangible assets, net | 1,698.9 | 1.9 | ||||||
| Right of use assets, net | 68.7 | 9.9 | ||||||
| Deferred tax asset | 23.5 | 0.2 | ||||||
| Other long-term assets | 14.0 | 1.6 | ||||||
| Total assets | $ | 6,192.2 | $ | 332.7 | ||||
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) | ||||||||
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 100.6 | $ | 11.9 | ||||
| Accrued expenses | 248.1 | 48.4 | ||||||
| Deferred revenue | 201.1 | — | ||||||
| Income tax payable | 46.8 | 0.1 | ||||||
| Current portion of long-term debt | 25.5 | 15.0 | ||||||
| Current portion of lease liabilities – operating leases | 14.4 | 2.2 | ||||||
| Other current liabilities | 4.9 | — | ||||||
| Total current liabilities | 641.4 | 77.6 | ||||||
| Income tax payable | 21.8 | — | ||||||
| Long-term debt, net of deferred financing costs | 2,124.1 | 169.1 | ||||||
| Deferred tax liability | 209.4 | — | ||||||
| Lease liabilities, operating leases | 53.8 | 8.3 | ||||||
| Other long-term liabilities, net | 21.9 | — | ||||||
| Total liabilities | 3,072.4 | 255.0 | ||||||
| Preferred stock, | — | — | ||||||
| Common stock, | — | — | ||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 19.6 | 18.9 | ||||||
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 35.0 | (8.3 | ) | |||||
| Treasury stock | (93.0 | ) | (4.1 | ) | ||||
| Total stockholders' equity (deficit) | (38.4 | ) | 6.5 | |||||
| Non-controlling interest | 3,158.2 | 71.2 | ||||||
| Total equity (deficit) | 3,119.8 | 77.7 | ||||||
| Total liabilities and stockholders' equity (deficit) | $ | 6,192.2 | $ | 332.7 | ||||
| Consolidated Statements of Operations Resolute Holdings Management, Inc. ($ in millions, except share and per share amounts) | ||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| Net sales | $ | 509.6 | $ | 120.9 | $ | 1,390.6 | $ | 344.3 | ||||||||
| Cost of sales | 300.7 | 49.6 | 861.1 | 149.6 | ||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 208.9 | 71.3 | 529.5 | 194.7 | ||||||||||||
| Operating expenses: | ||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 90.4 | 29.9 | 381.5 | 87.0 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from operations | 118.5 | 41.4 | 148.0 | 107.7 | ||||||||||||
| Other income (expense): | ||||||||||||||||
| Interest income | 0.4 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 4.1 | ||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (33.9 | ) | (3.6 | ) | (98.2 | ) | (10.6 | ) | ||||||||
| Gain (loss) on debt extinguishment | — | — | (10.6 | ) | — | |||||||||||
| Total other income (expense), net | (33.5 | ) | (1.9 | ) | (107.9 | ) | (6.5 | ) | ||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes | 85.0 | 39.5 | 40.1 | 101.2 | ||||||||||||
| Income tax benefit (expense) | (16.0 | ) | (0.1 | ) | (9.0 | ) | (0.9 | ) | ||||||||
| Net income (loss) | $ | 69.0 | $ | 39.4 | $ | 31.1 | $ | 100.3 | ||||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interest | 74.8 | 39.6 | (12.2 | ) | 104.5 | |||||||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | $ | (5.8 | ) | $ | (0.2 | ) | $ | 43.3 | $ | (4.2 | ) | |||||
| Net income (loss) per share attributable common stockholders: | ||||||||||||||||
| Basic | $ | (0.74 | ) | $ | (0.03 | ) | $ | 5.33 | $ | (0.49 | ) | |||||
| Diluted | $ | (0.74 | ) | $ | (0.03 | ) | $ | 5.28 | $ | (0.49 | ) | |||||
| Weighted average shares: | ||||||||||||||||
| Basic | 7,819,626 | 8,525,998 | 8,125,727 | 8,525,998 | ||||||||||||
| Diluted | 7,819,626 | 8,525,998 | 8,206,611 | 8,525,998 | ||||||||||||
| Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows Resolute Holdings Management, Inc. ($ in millions) | ||||||||
| Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||||||
| Net income (loss) | $ | 31.1 | $ | 100.3 | ||||
| Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 156.2 | 6.9 | ||||||
| Equity-based compensation expense | 8.6 | 19.5 | ||||||
| Fair value inventory step-up | 23.6 | — | ||||||
| Amortization of deferred financing costs | 2.6 | 0.5 | ||||||
| Non-cash operating lease expense | 12.9 | 2.0 | ||||||
| Non-cash interest | — | (0.7 | ) | |||||
| Loss on debt extinguishment | (29.9 | ) | — | |||||
| Deferred tax (benefit) expense | (21.4 | ) | — | |||||
| Unrealized foreign exchange loss (gain) | (3.9 | ) | — | |||||
| Other | 2.2 | — | ||||||
| Changes in assets and liabilities | ||||||||
| Accounts receivable, net | (7.9 | ) | (16.7 | ) | ||||
| Inventories, net | (38.8 | ) | 1.1 | |||||
| Taxes receivable | (3.5 | ) | — | |||||
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 10.0 | (0.6 | ) | |||||
| Accounts payable | (14.1 | ) | 7.2 | |||||
| Accrued expenses | (91.2 | ) | 8.8 | |||||
| Deferred revenue | 40.7 | — | ||||||
| Income tax payable | 14.1 | 0.5 | ||||||
| Lease liabilities | (11.6 | ) | (1.9 | ) | ||||
| Other liabilities | — | (0.2 | ) | |||||
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | 79.7 | 126.7 | ||||||
| Cash flows from investing activities: | ||||||||
| Purchase of property and equipment | (28.3 | ) | (2.6 | ) | ||||
| Proceeds from sale of property and equipment and intangible assets | 0.3 | — | ||||||
| Capitalized software costs | (11.1 | ) | (1.5 | ) | ||||
| Cash used for acquisition, net of acquired cash | (665.2 | ) | — | |||||
| Purchases of short-term investments | — | (52.0 | ) | |||||
| Maturities of short-term investments | 41.1 | 3.0 | ||||||
| Sales of short-term investments | 3.0 | — | ||||||
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | (660.2 | ) | (53.1 | ) | ||||
| Cash flows from financing activities: | ||||||||
| Repayment of debt, inclusive of fees | (3,408.3 | ) | (7.5 | ) | ||||
| Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt, net of discounts | 2,623.5 | — | ||||||
| Repayment of preference share capital | (457.4 | ) | — | |||||
| Contributions to GPGI Holdings by GPGI | 2,120.4 | — | ||||||
| Contribution by GPGI Holdings | — | 11.9 | ||||||
| Contribution to Resolute Holdings | — | (11.9 | ) | |||||
| Payments for taxes related to net share settlement of GPGI equity awards | (26.8 | ) | (17.9 | ) | ||||
| Distributions to GPGI Holdings' members | (133.2 | ) | (21.6 | ) | ||||
| Share repurchases | (88.9 | ) | — | |||||
| Debt issuance costs | (38.3 | ) | — | |||||
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | 591.0 | (47.0 | ) | |||||
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | 3.8 | — | ||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 14.3 | 26.6 | ||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 161.4 | 71.6 | ||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $ | 175.7 | $ | 98.2 | ||||
| Supplementary disclosure of cash flow information: | ||||||||
| Cash paid for interest expense | $ | 81.1 | $ | 9.9 | ||||
| Cash paid for income taxes | $ | 17.2 | $ | 0.2 | ||||
| Supplemental disclosure of non-cash financing activities: | ||||||||
| Equity contribution from GPGI for acquisition using GPGI Class A Common Stock | $ | 1,143.0 | $ | — | ||||
| Equity used for acquisition | $ | (1,143.0 | ) | $ | — | |||
| Consolidation of GPGI Holdings net assets (liabilities), excluding cash, from execution of CompoSecure Management Agreement | $ | — | $ | (98.5 | ) | |||
| Operating lease right of use assets exchanged for lease liabilities | $ | 38.8 | $ | 5.3 | ||||
| Derivative asset - interest rate swap | $ | — | $ | (2.1 | ) | |||
| Recognition of non-cash interest carryforward to GPGI (per section 163j) | $ | 5.3 | $ | — | ||||
| Segment Statements of Operations and Non-GAAP Reconciliations Resolute Holdings Management, Inc. ($ in millions, except share and per share amounts) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | September 30, 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ($ in millions except share and per share figures) | ($ in millions except share and per share figures) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Resolute | GPGI | Intercompany/ | Resolute | GPGI | Intercompany/ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Holdings | Holdings | Eliminations | Consolidated | Holdings | Holdings | Eliminations | Consolidated | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Management fees | $ | 13.8 | $ | — | $ | (13.8 | ) | $ | — | $ | 40.3 | $ | — | $ | (40.3 | ) | $ | — | ||||||||||||||
| Product sales | — | 509.6 | — | 509.6 | — | 1,390.6 | — | 1,390.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net sales | 13.8 | 509.6 | (13.8 | ) | 509.6 | 40.3 | 1,390.6 | (40.3 | ) | 1,390.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of sales | — | 300.7 | — | 300.7 | — | 861.1 | — | 861.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 13.8 | 208.9 | (13.8 | ) | 208.9 | 40.3 | 529.5 | (40.3 | ) | 529.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total operating expenses | 4.2 | 100.0 | (13.8 | ) | 90.4 | 12.8 | 409.0 | (40.3 | ) | 381.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income from operations | 9.6 | 108.9 | — | 118.5 | 27.5 | 120.5 | — | 148.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other income (expense) | (1.4 | ) | (32.1 | ) | — | (33.5 | ) | (2.5 | ) | (105.4 | ) | — | (107.9 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes | 8.2 | 76.8 | — | 85.0 | 25.0 | 15.1 | — | 40.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax (expense) | (14.0 | ) | (2.0 | ) | — | (16.0 | ) | 18.3 | (27.3 | ) | — | (9.0 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | (5.8 | ) | 74.8 | — | 69.0 | 43.3 | (12.2 | ) | — | 31.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interest | — | 74.8 | — | 74.8 | — | (12.2 | ) | — | (12.2 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | $ | (5.8 | ) | $ | — | $ | — | $ | (5.8 | ) | $ | 43.3 | $ | (0.0 | ) | $ | — | $ | 43.3 | |||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) per share attributable to common stockholders - diluted | $ | (0.74 | ) | $ | (0.74 | ) | $ | 5.28 | $ | 5.28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Add: Equity-based compensation expensed at Resolute Holdings under GPGI Equity Plan (1) | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 0.2 | $ | 0.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Add: Pro forma management fees from Jan 1, 2025 to Feb 27, 2025 (2) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Add: Spin-Off costs (3) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Tax impact from consolidation of GPGI Holdings (4) | 11.3 | 11.3 | (26.5 | ) | (26.5 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net tax impact of pre-tax adjustments (5) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fee-Related Earnings | $ | 5.5 | $ | 5.5 | $ | 17.0 | $ | 17.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fee-Related Earnings per share - diluted | $ | 0.69 | $ | 0.69 | $ | 2.08 | $ | 2.08 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Diluted weighted average shares used to compute: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) per share attributable to common stockholders | 7,819,626 | 7,819,626 | 8,206,611 | 8,206,611 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fee-Related Earnings per share | 7,898,548 | 7,898,548 | 8,206,611 | 8,206,611 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, 2025 | September 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ($ in millions except share and per share figures) | ($ in millions except share and per share figures) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Resolute | GPGI | Intercompany/ | Resolute | GPGI | Intercompany/ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Holdings | Holdings | Eliminations | Consolidated | Holdings | Holdings | Eliminations | Consolidated | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Management fees | $ | 3.7 | $ | — | $ | (3.7 | ) | $ | — | $ | 8.2 | $ | — | $ | (8.2 | ) | $ | — | ||||||||||||||
| Product sales | — | 120.9 | — | 120.9 | — | 344.3 | — | 344.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net sales | 3.7 | 120.9 | (3.7 | ) | 120.9 | 8.2 | 344.3 | (8.2 | ) | 344.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of sales | — | 49.6 | — | 49.6 | — | 149.6 | — | 149.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 3.7 | 71.3 | (3.7 | ) | 71.3 | 8.2 | 194.7 | (8.2 | ) | 194.7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total operating expenses | 4.0 | 29.6 | (3.7 | ) | 29.9 | 11.6 | 85.4 | (10.0 | ) | 87.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income from operations | (0.3 | ) | 41.7 | — | 41.4 | (3.4 | ) | 109.3 | 1.8 | 107.7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other income (expense) | 0.2 | (2.1 | ) | — | (1.9 | ) | 0.1 | (6.6 | ) | — | (6.5 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes | (0.1 | ) | 39.6 | — | 39.5 | (3.3 | ) | 102.7 | 1.8 | 101.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax (expense) | (0.1 | ) | — | — | (0.1 | ) | (0.9 | ) | — | — | (0.9 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | (0.2 | ) | 39.6 | — | 39.4 | (4.2 | ) | 102.7 | 1.8 | 100.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interest | — | 39.6 | — | 39.6 | — | 102.7 | 1.8 | 104.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | $ | (0.2 | ) | $ | — | $ | — | $ | (0.2 | ) | $ | (4.2 | ) | $ | — | $ | — | $ | (4.2 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) per share attributable to common stockholders - diluted | $ | (0.03 | ) | $ | (0.03 | ) | $ | (0.49 | ) | $ | (0.49 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Add: Equity-based compensation expensed at Resolute Holdings under GPGI Equity Plan (1) | $ | 1.3 | $ | 1.3 | $ | 3.8 | $ | 3.8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Add: Pro forma management fees from Jan 1, 2025 to Feb 27, 2025 (2) | — | — | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Add: Spin-Off costs (3) | — | — | 0.3 | 0.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Tax impact from consolidation of GPGI Holdings (4) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net tax impact of pre-tax adjustments (5) | — | — | (0.7 | ) | (0.7 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fee-Related Earnings | $ | 1.1 | $ | 1.1 | $ | 1.2 | $ | 1.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fee-Related Earnings per share - diluted | $ | 0.13 | $ | 0.13 | $ | 0.14 | $ | 0.14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Diluted weighted average shares used to compute: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) per share attributable to common stockholders | 8,525,998 | 8,525,998 | 8,525,998 | 8,525,998 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fee-Related Earnings per share | 8,555,942 | 8,555,942 | 8,536,259 | 8,536,259 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Equity-based compensation required to be reported by Resolute Holdings related to awards issued under the GPGI, Inc Equity Incentive Plan, as amended (the“GPGI Equity Plan”). Equity granted under the GPGI Equity Plan relates to GPGI Class A Common Stock and has no impact on Resolute Holdings’common stock outstanding. | |
| (2) | Incremental management fees as if the CompoSecure Management Agreement was executed on January 1, 2025. | |
| (3) | One-time costs associated with the Spin-Off from GPGI. | |
| (4) | The tax impact of treating Resolute Holdings and GPGI Holdings, including Husky Holdings, as a consolidated entity under ASC 740, to arrive at the Resolute Holdings income tax expense if presented on a non-consolidated basis. | |
| (5) | Tax-effect of pre-tax adjustments at a |
| Additional Information Segment Balance Sheets Resolute Holdings Management, Inc. ($ in millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ($ in millions) | ($ in millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Resolute | GPGI | Intercompany/ | Resolute | GPGI | Intercompany/ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Holdings | Holdings | Eliminations | Consolidated | Holdings | Holdings | Eliminations | Consolidated | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ASSETS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CURRENT ASSETS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 5.4 | $ | 170.3 | $ | — | $ | 175.7 | $ | 4.4 | $ | 157.0 | $ | — | $ | 161.4 | ||||||||||||||
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | 3.1 | 41.0 | — | 44.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accounts receivable, net | 13.8 | 321.3 | (13.8 | ) | 321.3 | 4.0 | 44.2 | (4.0 | ) | 44.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Inventories, net | — | 338.4 | — | 338.4 | — | 44.2 | — | 44.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax receivable | 0.4 | 7.0 | — | 7.4 | 0.2 | — | — | 0.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deferred tax asset | 26.4 | — | — | 26.4 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 0.3 | 34.7 | — | 35.0 | 0.2 | 3.2 | — | 3.4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total current assets | 46.3 | 871.7 | (13.8 | ) | 904.2 | 11.9 | 289.6 | (4.0 | ) | 297.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Property and equipment, net | — | 563.2 | — | 563.2 | — | 21.6 | — | 21.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Goodwill | — | 2,919.7 | — | 2,919.7 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Intangible assets, net | — | 1,698.9 | — | 1,698.9 | — | 1.9 | — | 1.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Right of use assets, net | 1.1 | 67.6 | — | 68.7 | 1.0 | 8.9 | — | 9.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deferred tax asset | 0.2 | 23.3 | — | 23.5 | 0.2 | — | — | 0.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other long-term assets | — | 14.0 | — | 14.0 | — | 1.6 | — | 1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets | 47.6 | 6,158.4 | (13.8 | ) | 6,192.2 | 13.1 | 323.6 | (4.0 | ) | 332.7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accounts payable | — | 100.5 | 0.1 | 100.6 | — | 11.8 | 0.1 | 11.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accrued expenses | 6.7 | 255.2 | (13.8 | ) | 248.1 | 5.4 | 47.0 | (4.0 | ) | 48.4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Deferred revenue | — | 201.1 | — | 201.1 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax payable | — | 46.8 | — | 46.8 | 0.1 | — | — | 0.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Current portion of long-term debt | 13.5 | 12.0 | — | 25.5 | — | 15.0 | — | 15.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Current portion of lease liabilities – operating leases | 0.1 | 14.3 | — | 14.4 | 0.1 | 2.1 | — | 2.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other current liabilities | — | 4.9 | — | 4.9 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total current liabilities | 20.3 | 634.8 | (13.7 | ) | 641.4 | 5.6 | 75.9 | (3.9 | ) | 77.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax payable | — | 21.8 | — | 21.8 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Long-term debt, net of deferred financing costs | 64.6 | 2,059.5 | — | 2,124.1 | — | 169.1 | — | 169.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deferred tax liability | — | 209.4 | — | 209.4 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Lease liabilities, operating leases | 1.1 | 52.7 | — | 53.8 | 1.0 | 7.3 | — | 8.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other long-term liabilities, net | — | 21.9 | — | 21.9 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities | 86.0 | 3,000.1 | (13.7 | ) | 3,072.4 | 6.6 | 252.3 | (3.9 | ) | 255.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 19.6 | — | — | 19.6 | 18.9 | — | — | 18.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 35.0 | — | — | 35.0 | (8.3 | ) | — | — | (8.3 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Treasury stock | (93.0 | ) | — | — | (93.0 | ) | (4.1 | ) | — | — | (4.1 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total stockholders' equity (deficit) | (38.4 | ) | — | — | (38.4 | ) | 6.5 | — | — | 6.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-controlling interest | — | 3,158.3 | (0.1 | ) | 3,158.2 | — | 71.3 | (0.1 | ) | 71.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total equity (deficit) | (38.4 | ) | 3,158.3 | (0.1 | ) | 3,119.8 | 6.5 | 71.3 | (0.1 | ) | 77.7 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and stockholders' equity (deficit) | $ | 47.6 | $ | 6,158.4 | $ | (13.8 | ) | $ | 6,192.2 | $ | 13.1 | $ | 323.6 | $ | (4.0 | ) | $ | 332.7 | ||||||||||||
A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/ed429b4c-2157-45c0-9b85-7878afdfb69c
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How much did Resolute Holdings’ management fees grow in the third quarter of 2026?
Standalone management fees increased to $13.8 million from $3.7 million a year earlier. Resolute attributed higher non-GAAP profitability to the fee stream from the Husky Holdings management agreement executed in January 2026 and organic fee growth from the CompoSecure management agreement.
What tax adjustment separates Resolute Holdings’ third-quarter 2026 loss from fee-related earnings?
The non-GAAP reconciliation adjusts for an $11.3 million tax impact from consolidating GPGI Holdings, including Husky Holdings. This adjustment reflects the difference needed to present Resolute Holdings’ income tax expense on a non-consolidated basis and reconciles its $5.8 million common-stockholder loss to $5.5 million in fee-related earnings.