Sunlife Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
Underlying earnings increased across the operating businesses, while reported profit fell and asset management flows turned negative.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Sun Life Financial (SLF) reported third-quarter underlying net income of $1,146 million, up 9% from the same period last year. Underlying earnings per share rose 10% to $2.05, while reported net income fell 29% to $785 million and reported earnings per share declined 29% to $1.40. Interest-rate impacts, acquisition and restructuring charges, and a prior-year Bowtie gain weighed on reported earnings.
Assets under management increased 3% to $1,676 billion, but net flows and net wealth sales were negative $32,665 million, versus positive $3,149 million a year earlier. Group and individual insurance sales rose 24% and 6%, respectively. Sun Life Financial's regulatory capital ratio was 142%, down from 154%, and financial leverage rose to 24.1% from 21.6%. The common dividend increased from $0.96 to $1.00 per share. A planned Wilton Re partnership is expected to launch in the first half of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointUnderlying net income increased 9% year over year to $1,146 million; underlying EPS rose 10% to $2.05.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Wilton Re agreement establishes a planned reinsurance partnership, with GreenOak serving as Windsor Life Re's lead asset manager.
- Minor pointCommon dividend increased from $0.96 to $1.00 per share.
- Minor pointUnderlying return on equity rose to 19.0% from 18.3% in Q3'25.
- Minor pointAssets under management increased 3% year over year to $1,676 billion.
21 minor points
- Minor pointGroup insurance sales rose 24% year over year to $619 million.
- Minor pointIndividual insurance sales increased 6% year over year to $1,042 million.
- Minor pointYear-to-date underlying net income reached $3,319 million versus $3,107 million; underlying EPS was $5.95 versus $5.48.
- Minor pointYear-to-date underlying return on equity increased to 18.8% from 17.8%.
- Minor pointYear-to-date gross flows and wealth sales increased to $199,457 million from $178,713 million.
- Minor pointYear-to-date group insurance sales increased to $1,851 million from $1,613 million.
- Minor pointYear-to-date individual insurance sales increased to $3,197 million from $2,724 million.
- Minor pointAsset Management underlying net income increased 6% year over year to US$297 million.
- Minor pointMFS operating profit margin improved to 40.7% from 39.2%, primarily reflecting the closed-end fund sale.
- Minor pointGreenOak fee-related earnings rose 39%; its fee-related earnings margin increased to 27.8% from 25.7%.
- Minor pointGreenOak net inflows increased to US$4.0 billion from US$3.8 billion in Q3'25.
- Minor pointGreenOak assets under management increased to US$205.2 billion from US$186.0 billion.
- Minor pointSolutions & Other assets under management increased to US$79.8 billion from US$58.6 billion.
- Minor pointCanada underlying net income rose 6% to $422 million; reported net income increased 11% to $418 million.
- Minor pointCanada wealth sales and gross flows increased 21% year over year to $4,855 million.
- Minor pointSun Life Health sales increased 26% year over year to $123 million.
- Minor pointU.S. underlying net income increased 32% to US$141 million; reported net income rose 7% to US$77 million.
- Minor pointU.S. sales increased 22% year over year to US$333 million, primarily driven by medical stop-loss.
- Minor pointAsia underlying net income increased 7% year over year to $226 million.
- Minor pointAsia individual insurance sales increased 9% year over year to $935 million.
- Minor pointAsia gross flows and wealth sales increased 35% year over year to $1,297 million.
Negative
- Moderate pointReported net income fell 29% year over year to $785 million; reported EPS declined 29% to $1.40.
- Moderate pointReported return on equity declined to 13.0% from 19.3% in Q3'25.
- Moderate pointNet flows and net wealth sales were negative $32,665 million versus positive $3,149 million in Q3'25.
- Moderate pointGross flows and wealth sales declined 14% year over year to $54,437 million.
- Moderate pointSun Life Financial regulatory capital ratio declined to 142% from 154%; Sun Life Assurance's fell to 130% from 138%.
- Moderate pointMFS net outflows reached US$26.9 billion versus US$0.9 billion in Q3'25.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Wilton Re partnership launch is expected in the first half of 2027, subject to required regulatory approvals.
- Moderate pointAsia reported net income declined 66% year over year to $123 million.
16 minor points
- Minor pointNew business contractual service margin, representing future unearned profit, fell to $385 million from $446 million.
- Minor pointFinancial leverage ratio increased to 24.1% from 21.6% a year earlier.
- Minor pointYear-to-date reported net income fell to $2,258 million from $2,750 million; reported EPS declined to $4.04 from $4.85.
- Minor pointYear-to-date reported return on equity declined to 12.8% from 15.8%.
- Minor pointYear-to-date net outflows and net wealth sales were negative $49,011 million versus negative $17,310 million.
- Minor pointYear-to-date new business contractual service margin declined to $1,214 million from $1,287 million.
- Minor pointGreenOak acquisition financing costs increased, partially offsetting underlying earnings growth.
- Minor pointAsset Management reported net income declined 21% year over year to US$209 million.
- Minor pointAsset Management gross flows decreased US$7.7 billion, or 18%, year over year.
- Minor pointMFS assets under management declined to US$618.7 billion from US$658.7 billion.
- Minor pointCanada individual insurance sales declined 18% year over year to $107 million.
- Minor pointCanada insurance experience was less favourable, reflecting higher morbidity gains in the prior year.
- Minor pointU.S. Employee Benefits earnings declined amid higher long-term disability claims severity and volumes.
- Minor pointU.S. Dental revenue declined, partially offsetting improved claims experience and lower expenses.
- Minor pointAsia new business contractual service margin fell to $280 million from $322 million amid competition, primarily in Hong Kong.
- Minor pointAsia earnings headwinds included lower joint-venture contributions, less favourable High Net Worth mortality experience and lower Hong Kong administration fees.
News Explained
Sun Life announced a five-year commitment seeking to deploy
Key Figures
- Underlying net income
- $1,146 million; increased 9%
- Q3'26 vs. Q3'25
- Reported net income
- $785 million; decreased 29%
- Q3'26 vs. Q3'25
- Underlying EPS
- $2.05; increased 10%
- Q3'26 vs. Q3'25
- Reported EPS
- $1.40; decreased 29%
- Q3'26 vs. Q3'25
- Assets under management
- $1,676 billion; increased 3%
- Q3'26 vs. Q3'25
- Asset management net flows & net wealth sales
- ($32,665) million
- Q3'26; Q3'25 was $3,149 million
- Common share dividend
- $1.00 per share, increased from $0.96
- Quarterly dividend
- SLF Inc. LICAT ratio
- 142%
- At Q3'26 quarter end
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Underlying and reported net income both rose year over year; underlying EPS increased 13%.
-
Reported net income declined 18% year over year despite higher underlying net income.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
underlying return on equity financial
aum financial
contractual service margin financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Sunlife's(1) Q3 results reflect growth across
- Underlying net income(2) of
increased$1,146 million or$99 million 9% from Q3'25. - Reported net income(3) of
decreased$785 million or$321 million 29% from Q3'25. - Underlying EPS(2)(4) of
increased$2.05 10% from Q3'25; reported EPS(4) of decreased$1.40 29% from Q3'25. - Underlying return on equity ("ROE")(2) was
19.0% ; reported ROE(2) was13.0% . - Assets under management ("AUM")(2) of
increased$1,676 billion or$53 billion 3% from Q3'25. - SLF Inc. LICAT ratio of
142% (5). - Increase to common share dividend from
to$0.96 per share.$1.00
"Sunlife delivered a solid third quarter, with growth across
"Our Purpose remains at the heart of how we create value for Clients. We're using AI and digital capabilities to create better outcomes and more seamless experiences for our Clients. Our new Sunlife and GreenOak brands align to our Purpose and strategy and reflect how our businesses have evolved over the last decade, positioning us to accelerate into our next chapter."
Financial and Operational Highlights
|
|
|
Quarterly results |
Year-to-date |
||
|
Profitability |
Q3'26 |
Q3'25 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
Underlying net income ($ millions)(2) |
1,146 |
1,047 |
3,319 |
3,107 |
|
|
Reported net income - Common shareholders ($ millions) |
785 |
1,106 |
2,258 |
2,750 |
|
|
Underlying EPS ($)(2)(4) |
2.05 |
1.86 |
5.95 |
5.48 |
|
|
Reported EPS ($)(4) |
1.40 |
1.97 |
4.04 |
4.85 |
|
|
Underlying ROE(2) |
19.0 % |
18.3 % |
18.8 % |
17.8 % |
|
|
Reported ROE(2) |
13.0 % |
19.3 % |
12.8 % |
15.8 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Growth |
Q3'26 |
Q3'25 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
Asset management gross flows & wealth sales ($ millions)(2)(6) |
54,437 |
63,056 |
199,457 |
178,713 |
|
|
Asset management net flows & net wealth sales ($ millions)(2)(6) |
(32,665) |
3,149 |
(49,011) |
(17,310) |
|
|
Group insurance sales ($ millions)(2)(7) |
619 |
498 |
1,851 |
1,613 |
|
|
Individual insurance sales ($ millions)(2)(8) |
1,042 |
987 |
3,197 |
2,724 |
|
|
Assets under management ("AUM") ($ billions)(2)(6) |
1,676 |
1,623 |
1,676 |
1,623 |
|
|
New business Contractual Service Margin ("CSM") ($ millions)(2) |
385 |
446 |
1,214 |
1,287 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financial Strength |
Q3'26 |
Q3'25 |
|
|
|
|
|
LICAT ratios (at period end)(5) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sun Life Financial Inc. |
142 % |
154 % |
|
|
|
|
Sun Life Assurance(9) |
130 % |
138 % |
|
|
|
|
Financial leverage ratio (at period end)(2)(10) |
24.1 % |
21.6 % |
|
|
Financial and Operational Highlights - Quarterly Comparison (Q3'26 vs. Q3'25)
|
($ millions) |
Q3'26 |
|||||
|
|
Sunlife |
Sun Life Asset |
|
|
|
Corporate |
|
Underlying net income(2) |
1,146 |
416 |
422 |
197 |
226 |
(115) |
|
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders |
785 |
293 |
418 |
107 |
123 |
(156) |
|
Change in underlying net income (% year-over-year) |
9 % |
7 % |
6 % |
34 % |
7 % |
nm(11) |
|
Change in reported net income (% year-over-year) |
(29) % |
(19) % |
11 % |
9 % |
(66) % |
nm(11) |
|
Asset management gross flows & wealth sales(2) |
54,437 |
48,285 |
4,855 |
— |
1,297 |
— |
|
Group insurance sales(2) |
619 |
— |
123 |
466 |
30 |
— |
|
Individual insurance sales(2) |
1,042 |
— |
107 |
— |
935 |
— |
|
Change in asset management gross flows & wealth sales (% year-over-year) |
(14) % |
(17) % |
21 % |
— |
35 % |
— |
|
Change in group insurance sales (% year-over-year) |
24 % |
— |
26 % |
24 % |
20 % |
— |
|
Change in individual insurance sales (% year-over-year) |
6 % |
— |
(18) % |
— |
9 % |
— |
Underlying net income(12) of
- Strong business growth across
Canada , theU.S . andAsia , higher fee-related earnings in GreenOak(13), and favourable net investment results; partially offset by - Less favourable insurance experience in
Canada and higher financing costs supporting the acquisition of our remaining interests in GreenOak subsidiaries.
Reported net income of
- Unfavourable interest rate impacts;
- Acquisition and restructuring charges primarily in Sun Life Asset Management related to the integration of GreenOak subsidiaries and the Bell Partners Inc. acquisition(14); and
- A prior year gain from increased ownership interest in Bowtie(15); partially offset by
- The increase in underlying net income.
Foreign exchange translation led to an increase of
Underlying ROE was
Business Group Highlights
Sun Life Asset Management: A global leader in asset management
Sun Life Asset Management underlying net income of
- MFS(16) down
US , as lower fee income, impacted by average fee rates, was offset by lower operating expenses and higher net investment income. Pre-tax net operating profit margin(2) improved to$1 million 40.7% for Q3'26, compared to39.2% in the prior year, primarily driven by the impact from the sale of closed-end funds(17). - GreenOak up US
$13 million , reflecting higher fee-related earnings(2), which increased39% , driven by the acquisition of Bell Partners Inc.(14) and lower compensation expenses, partially offset by lower net seed investment income. Fee-related earnings margin(2) was27.8% for Q3'26, compared to25.7% in the prior year. - Solutions & Other up
US , reflecting improved credit experience.$4 million
Reported net income of
- Acquisition and restructuring charges primarily related to the integration of GreenOak subsidiaries and the Bell Partners Inc. acquisition(14); and
- Unfavourable ACMA(18) impacts in Solutions & Other; partially offset by
- The increase in underlying net income and a gain on sale of MFS' closed-end funds(17).
Foreign exchange translation led to an increase of
Sun Life Asset Management gross flows(2) decreased
Total Sun Life Asset Management AUM(2) at Q3'26 was
- MFS:
US (Q3'25 -$618.7 billion US );$658.7 billion - GreenOak:
US (Q3'25 -$205.2 billion US ); and$186.0 billion - Solutions & Other:
US (Q3'25 -$79.8 billion US ).$58.6 billion
Total Sun Life Asset Management managed assets(2) at Q3'26 of
Total Sun Life Asset Management net outflows(2) of
- MFS net outflows of
US (Q3'25 - net outflows of$26.9 billion US ) from retail net outflows of$0.9 billion US (Q3'25 net outflows of$22.6 billion US ) from continued outflows in$4.7 billion U.S . equity markets by retail investors, and institutional net outflows ofUS (Q3'25 net inflows of$4.2 billion US ) from portfolio rebalancing; partially offset by$3.8 billion - GreenOak net inflows of
US (Q3'25 - net inflows of$4.0 billion US ) from capital raising.$3.8 billion - No significant impact from Solutions & Other net flows in Q3'26 (Q3'25 - net inflows of
US ).$0.1 billion
On August 25, 2026, Sunlife entered into a definitive agreement with Wilton Re(19) to establish a strategic reinsurance and asset management partnership. The arrangement combines Wilton Re's liability management expertise with Sunlife's insurance and asset management capabilities. Wilton Re will establish Windsor Life Re, a
On October 26, 2026, we launched GreenOak, SLC Management's new global brand. Our ambition is to become a leading global alternative asset manager, bringing the strength of our five businesses together as one enterprise. GreenOak, our new brand, is the first visible expression of the integrated platform we are becoming.
- Business growth reflecting higher fee income from increased Group Wealth(20) AUMA(21) and higher premiums in Sun Life Health, and favourable investment earnings; partially offset by
- Less favourable insurance experience reflecting higher morbidity gains in the prior year.
Reported net income of
- Favourable ACMA impacts and the increase in underlying net income; partially offset by
- Unfavourable interest rate impacts.
- Asset management gross flows & wealth sales of
increased$5 billion 21% , driven by higher mutual fund sales in Individual Wealth and increased rollover volumes in Group Wealth(20). - Sun Life Health sales of
increased$123 million 26% , driven by higher large case sales. - Individual insurance sales of
decreased$107 million 18% , reflecting lower participating life sales.
We are making it seamless for Clients to manage their health, wealth, and insurance needs through our cohesive digital and AI ecosystem. During the quarter, we launched Online Counselling, by Dialogue, providing Clients convenient access to additional mental health support alongside a growing range of health services. By integrating care, coverage, and health expertise into one connected experience, we are contributing to healthier, more resilient workplaces and communities.
Sunlife was recognized with two 2026 Global Insurance Innovation Awards: Best Mobile Insurance App (
- Strong medical stop-loss results reflecting double-digit premium growth and improved morbidity experience;
- Higher earnings in Dental reflecting improved morbidity experience and lower expenses, partially offset by lower revenue;
- Favourable In-force management results driven by mortality experience and net investment results; and
- Lower earnings in Employee Benefits reflecting unfavourable morbidity experience from higher long-term disability claims severity and volumes.
Reported net income of
- The increase in underlying net income and ACMA impacts; partially offset by
- Unfavourable interest rate impacts.
Foreign exchange translation led to an increase of
- Higher medical stop-loss sales reflecting strong close rates, continued pricing discipline supported by our risk selection tools, and favourable market conditions.
- Higher commercial sales in Dental aligned with our strategic growth focus, reflecting higher average case sizes, were offset by lower Medicare Advantage sales.
We are leveraging the strength of our
We also began working with Claritev, a healthcare technology, data, and insights company, to help self-funded employers deliver a more seamless supplemental health benefits experience. Claritev's machine-learning technology identifies diagnosis connections between employees' medical claims and supplemental health coverages, enabling covered employees to efficiently access the benefits they are eligible for. This claims technology creates a more cohesive and proactive approach while accelerating employee supplemental health payments to get members care when they need it most.
- Continued strong sales momentum and in-force business growth, favourable credit experience and lower expenses; partially offset by
- Lower contributions from joint ventures, less favourable mortality experience in High Net Worth, and lower fee income from the transitioning of the administration business to the centralized eMPF platform in
Hong Kong .
Reported net income of
- Unfavourable ACMA impacts and a prior-year gain from increased ownership interest in Bowtie; partially offset by
- Improved interest rate impacts and the increase in underlying net income.
Foreign exchange translation led to a decrease of
- Individual insurance sales of
were up$935 million 9% , driven by:- Higher sales in
Hong Kong across all channels; and - Strong growth in
India andMalaysia , primarily from the bancassurance channel; partially offset by - Lower sales in
China primarily from the broker channel.
- Higher sales in
- Asset management gross flows and wealth sales of
were up$1 billion 35% , reflecting higher Mandatory Provident Fund ("MPF") sales inHong Kong and higher group fund sales inIndia .
New business CSM of
We continue to strengthen our leadership in serving High-Net-Worth Clients through the launch of Sun Life Private Wealth, an integrated platform that brings together our global High-Net-Worth capabilities. Building on more than three decades of experience in High-Net-Worth insurance, Sun Life Private Wealth combines our financial strength, specialist expertise and deep local knowledge with integrated underwriting and servicing capabilities. This enables a more seamless experience across key global wealth hubs, helping Clients navigate increasingly complex cross-border wealth planning, preservation and intergenerational wealth transfer needs.
We are also enhancing the Client and advisor experience through continued investments in our digital capabilities. In
Corporate
Underlying net loss was
Reported net loss was
During the quarter, we announced a Commitment to Canadian Infrastructure Initiative, seeking to deploy
Earnings Conference Call
The Company's Q3'26 financial results will be reviewed at a conference call on Thursday, November 5, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. ET. Visit www.sunlife.com/QuarterlyReports 10 minutes prior to the start of the event to access the call through either the webcast or conference call options. Individuals participating in the call in a listen-only mode are encouraged to connect via our webcast. Following the call, the webcast and presentation will be archived and made available on the Company's website, www.sunlife.com, until the Q3'27 period end.
The information in this document is based on the unaudited interim financial results of SLF Inc. for the period ended September 30, 2026 and should be read in conjunction with the interim management's discussion and analysis ("MD&A") and our unaudited interim consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes ("Interim Consolidated Financial Statements") for the period ended September 30, 2026, prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS"). Additional information relating to SLF Inc. is available on www.sunlife.com under Investors – Financial results and reports, on the SEDAR+ website at www.sedarplus.ca, and on the
|
Media Relations: |
Investor Relations: |
|
____________ |
|
|
(1) |
Sun Life Financial Inc. ("SLF Inc."), its subsidiaries and, where applicable, its joint ventures and associates are collectively referred to as "the Company", "Sunlife", "we", "our", and "us". We manage our operations and report our financial results in five business groups: Sun Life Asset Management, |
|
(2) |
Represents a non-IFRS financial measure (International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS")). For more details, see the Non-IFRS Financial Measures section of this document and in our Management's Discussion and Analysis ("MD&A") for the period ended September 30, 2026 ("Q3'26 MD&A"). |
|
(3) |
Reported net income (loss) refers to Common shareholders' net income (loss) determined in accordance with IFRS. |
|
(4) |
All earnings per share ("EPS") measures refer to fully diluted EPS, unless otherwise stated. |
|
(5) |
Life Insurance Capital Adequacy Test ("LICAT") ratio. Our LICAT ratios are calculated in accordance with the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions ("OSFI")-mandated guideline, Life Insurance Capital Adequacy Test. |
|
(6) |
Prior period amounts have been updated. |
|
(7) |
"Group insurance sales" include sales from Sun Life Health in |
|
(8) |
"Individual insurance sales" include sales from Individual Insurance in |
|
(9) |
Sun Life Assurance Company of |
|
(10) |
The calculation for the financial leverage ratio includes the CSM balance (net of taxes) in the denominator. The CSM (net of taxes) was |
|
(11) |
Not meaningful. |
|
(12) |
See section C - Profitability in the Q3'26 MD&A for more information on notable items attributable to reported and underlying net income items and the Non-IFRS Financial Measures in this document for a reconciliation between reported net income and underlying net income. |
|
(13) |
Effective Q3'26, we launched GreenOak, SLC Management's new global brand, bringing together our alternative asset management businesses under a unified platform. As a result, references to SLC Management have been updated to GreenOak. |
|
(14) |
For more details, see the "Other Transactions" heading in section F - Financial Strength of the Q3'26 MD&A. |
|
(15) |
On July 15, 2025, we acquired an additional interest in Bowtie Life Insurance Company Limited ("Bowtie"), which increased our ownership interest, excluding dilution, by approximately |
|
(16) |
MFS Investment Management ("MFS"). |
|
(17) |
Reflects the reorganization of certain MFS closed-end funds and the related change in investment advisor in Q3'26 ("sale of MFS' closed-end funds"). |
|
(18) |
Assumptions changes and management actions ("ACMA"). |
|
(19) |
Wilton Re is a leading provider of in-force and reinsurance solutions in the North American life insurance industry. |
|
(20) |
Effective Q1'26, we report our Group Retirement Services business unit under "Group Wealth". |
|
(21) |
Assets under management and administration ("AUMA") is a non-IFRS measure that consists of both AUM and assets under administration ("AUA"). For more details, see the Non-IFRS Financial Measures section of this document and in the Q3'26 MD&A. |
|
(22) |
Compared to the prior year. |
Non-IFRS Financial Measures
We report certain financial information using non-IFRS financial measures, as we believe that these measures provide information that is useful to investors in understanding our performance and facilitate a comparison of our quarterly and full year results from period to period. These non-IFRS financial measures do not have any standardized meaning and may not be comparable with similar measures used by other companies. For certain non-IFRS financial measures, there are no directly comparable amounts under IFRS. These non-IFRS financial measures should not be viewed in isolation from or as alternatives to measures of financial performance determined in accordance with IFRS. Additional information concerning non-IFRS financial measures and, if applicable, reconciliations to the closest IFRS measures are available in the Q3'26 MD&A under the heading N - Non-IFRS Financial Measures and the Supplementary Financial Information packages that are available on www.sunlife.com under Investors – Financial results and reports.
1. Underlying Net Income and Underlying EPS
Underlying net income is a non-IFRS financial measure that assists in understanding Sunlife's business performance by making certain adjustments to IFRS income. Underlying net income, along with common shareholders' net income (Reported net income), is used as a basis for management planning, and is also a key measure in our employee incentive compensation programs. This measure reflects management's view of the underlying business performance of the company and long-term earnings potential. For example, due to the longer-term nature of our individual protection businesses, market movements related to interest rates, equity markets and investment properties can have a significant impact on reported net income in the reporting period. However, these impacts are not necessarily realized, and may never be realized, if markets move in the opposite direction in subsequent periods or in the case of interest rates, the fixed income investment is held to maturity.
Underlying net income removes the impact of the following items from reported net income:
- Market-related impacts reflecting the after-tax difference in actual versus expected market movements
- Assumptions changes and management actions
- Other adjustments:
i) MFS shares owned by management
ii) Acquisition, integration, and restructuring
iii) Intangible asset amortization
iv) Other items that are unusual or exceptional in nature
For more details about the adjustments removed from reported net income to arrive at underlying net income, see section N - Non-IFRS Financial Measures - 2 - Underlying Net Income and Underlying EPS in the Q3'26 MD&A.
The following table sets out the post-tax amounts that were excluded from our underlying net income (loss) and underlying EPS and provides a reconciliation to our reported net income and EPS based on IFRS.
|
Reconciliations of Select Net Income Measures |
Quarterly results |
Year-to-date |
|||||||
|
($ millions, after-tax) |
Q3'26 |
Q3'25 |
2026 |
2025 |
|||||
|
Underlying net income |
1,146 |
1,047 |
3,319 |
3,107 |
|||||
|
|
Market-related impacts |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
Equity market impacts |
(6) |
29 |
17 |
(19) |
|||
|
|
|
Interest rate impacts(1) |
(143) |
15 |
(322) |
(22) |
|||
|
|
|
Impacts of changes in the fair value of investment properties (real estate experience) |
(13) |
(58) |
(99) |
(161) |
|||
|
|
Add: |
Market-related impacts |
(162) |
(14) |
(404) |
(202) |
|||
|
|
Add: |
Assumption changes and management actions |
(33) |
(13) |
(35) |
(14) |
|||
|
|
|
Other adjustments |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
MFS shares owned by management(2) |
5 |
(3) |
(18) |
1 |
||
|
|
|
|
Acquisition, integration and restructuring(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9) |
(126) |
128 |
(327) |
36 |
||
|
|
|
|
Intangible asset amortization(10) |
(45) |
(39) |
(132) |
(175) |
||
|
|
|
|
Other(11) |
— |
— |
(145) |
(3) |
||
|
|
Add: |
Total of other adjustments |
(166) |
86 |
(622) |
(141) |
|||
|
Reported net income - Common shareholders |
785 |
1,106 |
2,258 |
2,750 |
|||||
|
Underlying EPS (diluted) ($) |
2.05 |
1.86 |
5.95 |
5.48 |
|||||
|
|
Add: |
Market-related impacts ($) |
(0.29) |
(0.03) |
(0.73) |
(0.36) |
|||
|
|
|
Assumption changes and management actions ($) |
(0.06) |
(0.02) |
(0.06) |
(0.02) |
|||
|
|
|
MFS shares owned by management ($) |
0.01 |
(0.01) |
(0.04) |
— |
|||
|
|
|
Acquisition, integration and restructuring ($) |
(0.23) |
0.23 |
(0.59) |
0.06 |
|||
|
|
|
Intangible asset amortization ($) |
(0.08) |
(0.07) |
(0.24) |
(0.31) |
|||
|
|
|
Other ($) |
— |
— |
(0.26) |
(0.01) |
|||
|
|
|
Impact of convertible securities on diluted EPS ($) |
— |
0.01 |
0.01 |
0.01 |
|||
|
Reported EPS (diluted) ($) |
1.40 |
1.97 |
4.04 |
4.85 |
|||||
|
(1) |
Our results are sensitive to long-term interest rates given the nature of our business and to non-parallel yield curve movements (for example flattening, inversion, steepening, etc.). |
|
(2) |
Q2'26 includes |
|
(3) |
Amounts relate to acquisition costs for our GreenOak subsidiaries, which include the unwinding of the discount for Other financial liabilities of $nil in Q3'26 and |
|
(4) |
Q3'25 includes a |
|
(5) |
Q1'26 includes a |
|
(6) |
Amounts include gains from the reorganization and related change of investment advisor for certain MFS closed-end funds ("sale of MFS' closed-end funds") (Q3'26 - |
|
(7) |
Includes acquisition, integration and restructuring costs associated with DentaQuest, acquired on June 1, 2022. |
|
(8) |
Q3'26 includes a |
|
(9) |
Q3'26 includes |
|
(10) |
Q2'25 includes an impairment charge of |
|
(11) |
Q1'26 includes a |
The following table shows the pre-tax amount of underlying net income adjustments:
|
|
Quarterly results |
Year-to-date |
|||||
|
($ millions) |
Q3'26 |
Q3'25 |
2026 |
2025 |
|||
|
Underlying net income (after-tax) |
1,146 |
1,047 |
3,319 |
3,107 |
|||
|
Underlying net income adjustments (pre-tax): |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Add: |
Market-related impacts |
(133) |
(26) |
(422) |
(241) |
|
|
|
|
Assumption changes and management actions ("ACMA")(1) |
(10) |
(18) |
(12) |
(19) |
|
|
|
|
Other adjustments |
(179) |
67 |
(833) |
(227) |
|
|
|
|
Total underlying net income adjustments (pre-tax) |
(322) |
23 |
(1,267) |
(487) |
|
|
|
Add: |
Taxes related to underlying net income adjustments |
(39) |
36 |
206 |
130 |
|
|
Reported net income - Common shareholders (after-tax) |
785 |
1,106 |
2,258 |
2,750 |
|||
|
(1) |
In this document, the reported net income impact of ACMA excludes amounts attributable to participating policyholders and includes non-liability impacts. In contrast, the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the period ended September 30, 2026 (Note 10.B.v of the 2025 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements) shows the pre-tax net income impacts of method and assumption changes, and CSM Impacts include amounts attributable to participating policyholders. |
Taxes related to underlying net income adjustments may vary from the expected effective tax rate range reflecting the mix of business based on the Company's international operations and other tax-related adjustments.
2. Additional Non-IFRS Financial Measures
Management also uses the following non-IFRS financial measures, and a full listing is available in section N - Non-IFRS Financial Measures in the Q3'26 MD&A.
Assets under management. AUM is a non-IFRS financial measure that indicates the size of our Company's assets across asset management, wealth, and insurance. There is no standardized financial measure under IFRS. In addition to the most directly comparable IFRS measures, which are the balance of General funds and Segregated funds on our Statements of Financial Position, AUM also includes Third-party and other AUM and Consolidation adjustments. "Consolidation adjustments" is presented separately as consolidation adjustments apply to all components of total AUM. For more details about Third-party and other AUM, see sections D - Growth - 2 - Assets Under Management and N - Non-IFRS Financial Measures in the Q3'26 MD&A.
|
|
Quarterly results |
|
|
($ millions) |
Q3'26 |
Q3'25 |
|
Assets under management |
|
|
|
General fund assets |
239,917 |
230,034 |
|
Segregated funds |
181,512 |
164,895 |
|
Third-party and other AUM(1) |
1,343,793 |
1,311,070 |
|
Consolidation adjustments(1)(2) |
(88,787) |
(82,536) |
|
Total assets under management(2) |
1,676,435 |
1,623,463 |
|
(1) |
Represents a non-IFRS financial measure. For more details, see section N - Non-IFRS Financial Measures in the Q3'26 MD&A. |
|
(2) |
Prior period amounts have been updated. |
Cash and other liquid assets. This measure is comprised of cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments, and publicly traded securities, net of loans related to acquisitions and short-term loans that are held at SLF Inc. (the ultimate parent company), and its wholly owned holding companies. This measure is a key consideration of available funds for capital re-deployment to support business growth.
|
($ millions) |
As at September 30, 2026 |
As at December 31, 2025 |
|
Cash and other liquid assets (held at SLF Inc. and its wholly owned holding companies): |
|
|
|
Cash, cash equivalents & short-term securities |
1,810 |
1,859 |
|
Debt securities(1) |
232 |
537 |
|
Equity securities(2) |
— |
— |
|
Sub-total |
2,042 |
2,396 |
|
Less: Loans related to acquisitions and short-term loans(3) (held at SLF Inc. and its wholly owned holding companies) |
— |
— |
|
Cash and other liquid assets (held at SLF Inc. and its wholly owned holding companies) |
2,042 |
2,396 |
|
(1) |
Includes publicly traded bonds. |
|
(2) |
Includes ETF Investments. |
|
(3) |
Includes drawdowns from credit facilities to manage timing of cash flows. |
3. Reconciliations of Select Non-IFRS Financial Measures
Underlying Net Income to Reported Net Income Reconciliation - Pre-tax by Business Group
|
|
Q3'26 |
|||||||
|
($ millions) |
Sun Life Asset Management |
|
|
|
Corporate |
Total |
||
|
Underlying net income (loss) |
416 |
422 |
197 |
226 |
(115) |
1,146 |
||
|
|
Add: |
Market-related impacts (pre-tax) |
13 |
(98) |
(48) |
9 |
(9) |
(133) |
|
|
|
Assumption changes and management actions (pre-tax) |
(26) |
128 |
(19) |
(93) |
— |
(10) |
|
|
|
Other adjustments (pre-tax) |
(97) |
(12) |
(51) |
(18) |
(1) |
(179) |
|
|
|
Tax expense (benefit) |
(13) |
(22) |
28 |
(1) |
(31) |
(39) |
|
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders |
293 |
418 |
107 |
123 |
(156) |
785 |
||
|
|
Q3'25 |
|||||||
|
Underlying net income (loss) |
387 |
397 |
147 |
211 |
(95) |
1,047 |
||
|
|
Add: |
Market-related impacts (pre-tax) |
(11) |
(8) |
47 |
(56) |
2 |
(26) |
|
|
|
Assumption changes and management actions (pre-tax) |
15 |
(7) |
(61) |
35 |
— |
(18) |
|
|
|
Other adjustments (pre-tax) |
(36) |
(8) |
(45) |
156 |
— |
67 |
|
|
|
Tax expense (benefit) |
8 |
4 |
10 |
13 |
1 |
36 |
|
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders |
363 |
378 |
98 |
359 |
(92) |
1,106 |
||
Underlying Net Income to Reported Net Income Reconciliation - Pre-tax by Business Unit - Sun Life Asset Management
|
|
Q3'26 |
Q3'25 |
||||||
|
(US$ millions) |
MFS |
GreenOak |
MFS |
GreenOak |
||||
|
Underlying net income (loss) |
214 |
52 |
215 |
39 |
||||
|
|
Add: |
Market-related impacts (pre-tax) |
— |
13 |
— |
(2) |
||
|
|
|
Other adjustments (pre-tax) |
16 |
(85) |
1 |
(27) |
||
|
|
|
Tax expense (benefit) |
(5) |
2 |
(3) |
7 |
||
|
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders |
225 |
(18) |
213 |
17 |
||||
Underlying Net Income to Reported Net Income Reconciliation - Pre-tax by Business Unit - Sun Life Asset Management
|
|
Q3'26 |
Q3'25 |
|||||
|
($ millions) |
MFS |
GreenOak |
MFS |
GreenOak |
|||
|
Underlying net income (loss) |
300 |
72 |
296 |
54 |
|||
|
|
Add: |
Market-related impacts (pre-tax) |
— |
19 |
— |
(3) |
|
|
|
|
Other adjustments (pre-tax) |
22 |
(119) |
1 |
(37) |
|
|
|
|
Tax expense (benefit) |
(7) |
4 |
(4) |
9 |
|
|
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders |
315 |
(24) |
293 |
23 |
|||
Underlying Net Income to Reported Net Income Reconciliation - Pre-tax in
|
|
Q3'26 |
Q3'25 |
|||||
|
(US$ millions) |
Sun Life Asset |
|
Sun Life Asset |
|
|||
|
Underlying net income (loss) |
297 |
141 |
281 |
107 |
|||
|
|
Add: |
Market-related impacts (pre-tax) |
10 |
(33) |
(8) |
34 |
|
|
|
|
Assumption changes and management actions (pre-tax) |
(18) |
(13) |
11 |
(45) |
|
|
|
|
Other adjustments (pre-tax) |
(69) |
(36) |
(26) |
(31) |
|
|
|
|
Tax expense (benefit) |
(11) |
18 |
6 |
7 |
|
|
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders |
209 |
77 |
264 |
72 |
|||
Forward-looking Statements
From time to time, the Company makes written or oral forward-looking statements within the meaning of certain securities laws, including the "safe harbour" provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and applicable Canadian securities legislation. Forward-looking statements contained in this document include statements (i) relating to our strategies, plans, targets, goals and priorities; (ii) relating to our growth initiatives and other business objectives; (iii) relating to our expectations with respect to our strategic reinsurance and asset management partnership with Wilton Re, including the expected launch in the first half of 2027; (iv) relating to our Commitment to Canadian Infrastructure Initiative; (v) that are predictive in nature or that depend upon or refer to future events or conditions; and (vi) that include words such as "achieve", "aim", "ambition", "anticipate", "aspiration", "assumption", "believe", "could", "estimate", "expect", "goal", "initiatives", "intend", "may", "objective", "outlook", "plan", "project", "seek", "should", "strategy", "strive", "target", "will", and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements include the information concerning our possible or assumed future results of operations. These statements represent our current expectations, estimates, and projections regarding future events and are not historical facts, and remain subject to change.
Forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of future performance and involve risks and uncertainties that are difficult to predict. Future results and shareholder value may differ materially from those expressed in these forward-looking statements. Sunlife's ability to achieve deployment of
Important risk factors that could cause our assumptions and estimates, and expectations and projections to be inaccurate and our actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in this document, are set out below. The realization of our forward-looking statements essentially depends on our business performance which, in turn, is subject to many risks. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations include, but are not limited to: market risks - related to the performance of equity markets; changes or volatility in interest rates or credit spreads or swap spreads; real estate investments; fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; and inflation; insurance risks - related to mortality experience, morbidity experience and longevity; policyholder behaviour; product design and pricing; the impact of higher-than-expected future expenses; and the availability, cost and effectiveness of reinsurance; credit risks - related to issuers of securities held in our investment portfolio, debtors, structured securities, reinsurers, counterparties, other financial institutions and other entities; business and strategic risks - related to global economic and geopolitical conditions; the design and implementation of business strategies; changes in distribution channels or Client behaviour including risks relating to market conduct by intermediaries and agents; the impact of competition; the performance of our investments and investment portfolios managed for Clients such as segregated and mutual funds; shifts in investing trends and Client preference towards products that differ from our investment products and strategies; changes in the legal or regulatory environment, including capital requirements and tax laws; environmental and social issues and their related laws and regulations; operational risks - related to breaches or failure of information system security and privacy, including cyber-attacks; our ability to attract and retain employees; legal, regulatory compliance and market conduct, including the impact of regulatory inquiries and investigations; the execution and integration of mergers, acquisitions, strategic investments and divestitures; our information technology infrastructure; a failure of information systems and Internet-enabled technology; dependence on third-party relationships, including outsourcing arrangements; business continuity; model errors; information management; liquidity risks - the possibility that we will not be able to fund all cash outflow commitments as they fall due; and other risks - changes to accounting standards in the jurisdictions in which we operate; risks associated with our international operations, including our joint ventures; market conditions that affect our capital position or ability to raise capital; downgrades in financial strength or credit ratings; and tax matters, including estimates and judgements used in calculating taxes.
The Company does not undertake any obligation to update or revise its forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this document or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events, except as required by law.
About Sunlife
Sunlife is a leading international financial services organization providing asset management, wealth, insurance and health solutions to individual and institutional Clients. Sunlife has operations in a number of markets worldwide, including Canada, the U.S., the United Kingdom, Ireland, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Japan, Indonesia, India, China, Australia, Singapore, Vietnam, Malaysia, and Bermuda. As of September 30, 2026, Sunlife had total assets under management of
Sun Life Financial Inc. trades on the Toronto (TSX), New York (NYSE) and Philippine (PSE) stock exchanges under the ticker symbol SLF.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/sunlife-reports-third-quarter-2026-results-302929827.html
SOURCE Sun Life Financial Inc. - Financial News
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Sun Life Financial's Q3 2026 earnings?
Sun Life Financial reported net income of $785 million, down 29% year over year, and underlying net income of $1,146 million, up 9%. Reported earnings per share were $1.40, down 29%, while underlying earnings per share increased 10% to $2.05.
How much did Sun Life Financial increase its common dividend?
The common share dividend increased from $0.96 to $1.00 per share.
What drove MFS net outflows in Sun Life Financial's Q3 2026 results?
MFS net outflows reflected US$22.6 billion of retail outflows and US$4.2 billion of institutional outflows. Retail outflows reflected continued withdrawals from U.S. equity markets by retail investors, while institutional outflows reflected portfolio rebalancing.
What is the planned structure of Sun Life Financial's Wilton Re partnership?
Wilton Re will establish Windsor Life Re, a U.S. and Bermuda-domiciled reinsurer, with GreenOak as lead asset manager. Sun Life expects the partnership to expand its insurance asset management presence and provide access to permanent capital to accelerate GreenOak's growth.