STOCK TITAN

Sportsman’s Warehouse Holdings, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

(Moderate)
(Neutral)
Tags

Sportsman’s Warehouse (Nasdaq: SPWH) reported second quarter 2026 net sales of $295.6 million, up 0.6% year over year, with flat same store sales and a 6.7% increase in Hunting and Shooting Sports. Gross margin rose 50 basis points to 32.5%, while SG&A leverage modestly improved.

Net loss narrowed to $4.4 million, or $0.11 per diluted share, and adjusted EBITDA increased to $8.7 million. For the first half, net sales grew 1.6% to $551.7 million and adjusted EBITDA turned slightly positive. The company reduced inventory by $44.5 million, net debt by $26 million to $167 million, ended the quarter with $105 million of liquidity, and reaffirmed full-year 2026 guidance for same store sales down 1.0% to up 2.0% and adjusted EBITDA of $30–$36 million, with planned 2026 capex of $20–$25 million and no new store openings.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • Q2 2026 net sales up 0.6% to $295.6 million
  • Hunting and Shooting Sports same store sales up 6.7% in Q2
  • Q2 gross margin up 50 bps to 32.5% of sales
  • Inventory reduced by $44.5 million year over year to $399.0 million
  • Net debt reduced by $26 million to $167.0 million with $105.0 million liquidity
  • Full-year 2026 same store sales and adjusted EBITDA guidance reaffirmed

Negative

  • Q2 2026 net loss of $4.4 million, diluted loss per share $0.11
  • First-half 2026 net loss $26.3 million, diluted loss per share $0.68
  • Q2 same store sales flat despite category strength in Hunting and Shooting Sports
  • Continued category declines tied to pressured U.S. consumer and western U.S. drought
  • Net debt remains $167.0 million despite recent reduction
  • No new store openings planned for 2026, limiting near-term physical expansion

News Explained

The latest supplied quarterly record, for the period ended May 2, 2026, shows Sportsman’s Warehouse with $2.054 million of cash against $55.37 million of quarterly operating cash outflow; at that historical rate, the supplied calculation puts available liquidity at 3.4 days.

Sources and calculations
  • Available liquidity against the last reported quarterly operating outflow, in days at that rate $2,054,000 / ($55,370,000 / 91) = 3.4 days

Market reaction after 2Q26 earnings report: SPWH +5.13%

+5.13% $1.26 12.0x vol
15m delay
+5.13% Vs previous close
+15.0% Peak in 13 min
$1.26 Last Price
$1.17 $1.46 Day Range
$49.22M Market Cap
12.0x Rel. Volume

Following this news, SPWH has gained 5.13%, reflecting a notable positive market reaction. Argus tracked a peak move of +15.0% during the session. Our momentum scanner has triggered 26 alerts so far, indicating elevated trading interest and price volatility. The stock is currently trading at $1.26. Trading volume is exceptionally heavy at 12.0x the average, suggesting very strong buying interest.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.

Market Context

Historical earnings event 1034042 recorded a -6.38% reaction despite reported operating progress. Th...
Analysis

Historical earnings event 1034042 recorded a -6.38% reaction despite reported operating progress. That precedent highlights an inconsistent earnings response; the current quarter should be weighed against persistent losses and low short positioning.

Key Figures

Q2 Net Sales: $295.6 million Gross Profit: $96.0 million Net Loss: $(4.4) million +5 more
8 metrics
Q2 Net Sales $295.6 million Thirteen weeks ended August 1, 2026; up 0.6% year over year
Gross Profit $96.0 million Q2 2026; 32.5% of net sales versus 32.0% prior year
Net Loss $(4.4) million Q2 2026 versus $(7.1) million prior year
Adjusted EBITDA $8.7 million Q2 2026 versus $8.3 million prior year
Inventory Reduction $44.5 million Year-over-year reduction as of August 1, 2026
Net Debt Reduction $26 million Year-over-year reduction as of August 1, 2026
FY2026 Adjusted EBITDA Guidance $30 million to $36 million Reiterated fiscal year 2026 outlook
Total Liquidity $105.0 million As of the end of fiscal Q2 2026

Previous Earnings Reports

5 past events · Latest: Jun 02 (Positive)
Same Type Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment 24h Move Catalyst
Jun 02 Q1 earnings report Positive +2.1% Sales growth and reaffirmed guidance accompanied improved losses and lower inventory.
Mar 31 FY2025 earnings report Negative -6.4% Impairment charges and annual loss accompanied otherwise stable sales and reduced inventory.
Mar 03 Preliminary earnings report Positive +28.7% Preliminary sales and cash-flow figures cited alongside lower expected debt and store reviews.
Dec 04 Q3 earnings report Positive -29.8% Margin improvement, profitability, and updated outlook contrasted with the negative response.
Sep 04 Q2 earnings report Positive +12.3% Sales growth, margin improvement, and reaffirmed outlook accompanied improved EBITDA.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Pattern Detected

Tag-specific earnings history showed mostly aligned reactions, with one notable divergence following favorable operating results.

Key Terms

adjusted ebitda, gaap, non-gaap financial measures, same store sales
4 terms
adjusted ebitda financial
"Adjusted EBITDA was $8.7 million, compared to $8.3 million"
Adjusted EBITDA is a way companies measure how much money they make from their core operations, like running a business, by removing certain costs or income that aren’t part of regular business activities. It helps investors see how well a company is doing without distractions from unusual expenses or gains, making it easier to compare companies or track performance over time.
gaap financial
"defined as non-GAAP financial measures by the Securities and Exchange Commission"
GAAP, or Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, are a set of standardized rules and guidelines that companies follow when preparing their financial statements. They ensure consistency, transparency, and comparability across different companies, making it easier for investors to understand and compare financial information accurately. This helps investors make informed decisions based on trustworthy and uniform financial reports.
View in glossary
non-gaap financial measures financial
"This press release includes the following financial measures defined as non-GAAP"
Non-GAAP financial measures are numbers companies use to show their financial performance that exclude certain expenses or income. They help investors see how the company might perform without one-time costs or other unusual items, giving a different perspective from official reports. However, since they can be adjusted, they don’t always tell the full story and should be looked at alongside standard financial figures.
same store sales financial
"same store sales in the quarter were flat"
Same store sales measure the change in revenue generated by stores that have been open for at least a year, comparing current sales to past periods. It helps investors see how well a business is growing from its existing locations, without the influence of new store openings or closures. This metric provides a clearer picture of ongoing performance and customer demand.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

Reduces year-over-year inventory by $44.5 million and year-over-year debt by $26 million
Reaffirms full-year 2026 Guidance

WEST JORDAN, Utah, Sept. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Sportsman’s Warehouse Holdings, Inc. (“Sportsman’s Warehouse” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: SPWH) today announced financial results for the thirteen weeks ended August 1, 2026.

“I was pleased with our second quarter performance, despite a challenging consumer environment. While our customers continue to be selective with discretionary spending, we are encouraged by the progress we are making to strengthen Sportsman’s Warehouse and position the business for long-term profitable growth,” said Paul Stone, President and Chief Executive Officer of Sportsman’s Warehouse. “Our teams have moved with urgency to improve our value proposition, strengthen in-stocks, sharpen our assortment and localization, and deliver a better experience across our stores and digital channels, helping drive nearly 7% growth in our Hunting and Shooting Sports department during the quarter.”

“We enter the important fall and holiday seasons with our healthiest inventory position in years, more relevant merchandise, and a stronger balance sheet. While significant work remains, we are building momentum and remain confident in our plans for the second half of the year and our long-term opportunity to establish Sportsman's Warehouse as the leading retailer that combines national scale with local relevance.”

For the thirteen weeks ended August 1, 2026:

  • Net sales increased 0.6% to $295.6 million, compared to $293.9 million in the second quarter of fiscal year 2025, while same stores sales in the quarter were flat. Same store sales performance was driven primarily by a 6.7% gain in Hunting and Shooting Sports, led by Firearms and Ammunition, with some additional event-driven demand. Same store sales in our Optics, Electronics, Accessories and Other department increased by 1.0%, compared with the second quarter of fiscal year 2025. Our other categories declined, reflecting continued pressure on the U.S. consumer, and drought conditions in the western U.S. pressuring the fishing department.
  • Gross profit was $96.0 million, or 32.5% of net sales, compared to $93.9 million, or 32.0% of net sales, in the second quarter of fiscal year 2025. The increase, as a percentage of sales, was primarily due to more disciplined inventory management reducing overall freight expense and a one-time tariff benefit, partially offset by category mix shift.
  • Selling, general, and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses were $97.1 million, or 32.9% of net sales, compared to $97.2 million, or 33.1% of net sales, in the second quarter of fiscal year 2025. The decrease in SG&A expenses was primarily driven by decreased depreciation expense.
  • Net loss was $(4.4) million, compared to a net loss of $(7.1) million in the second quarter of fiscal year 2025. Adjusted net loss was $(3.1) million compared to an adjusted net loss of $(4.7) million in the second quarter of fiscal year 2025 (see “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures”).
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $8.7 million, compared to $8.3 million in the second quarter of fiscal year 2025 (see “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures”).
  • Diluted loss per share was $(0.11) compared to a diluted loss per share of $(0.18) in the second quarter of fiscal year 2025. Adjusted diluted loss per share was $(0.08) compared to adjusted diluted loss per share of $(0.12) in the second quarter of fiscal year 2025 (see “GAAP and Non-GAAP Financial Measures”).

For the twenty-six weeks ended August 1, 2026:

  • Net sales were $551.7 million, an increase of 1.6%, compared to the first six months of fiscal year 2025. The net sales increase was primarily due to increased sales in our Hunting and Shooting Sports department led by firearms and ammunition, with some additional event-driven demand. Additionally, sales in our Fishing department are up nearly 1%. This increase led to a same store sales increase of 1.0% compared to the first six months of fiscal year 2025.
  • Gross profit was $171.8 million or 31.1% of net sales, compared to $169.6 million or 31.2% of net sales for the first six months of fiscal 2025. This decrease, as a percentage of net sales, was primarily due to unfavorable department level mix and rates, partially offset by lower freight from improved inventory management and a one-time tariff benefit.
  • SG&A expenses decreased to $191.0 million or 34.6% of net sales, compared with $192.4 million or 35.4% of net sales for the first six months of fiscal year 2025, due to a decrease in depreciation expense, partially offset by increases in rent and other operating expenses.
  • Net loss was $(26.3) million, compared to net loss of $(28.3) million in the prior year period. Adjusted net loss was $(18.2) million, compared to adjusted net loss of $(20.3) million in the first six months of fiscal year 2025 (see “GAAP and Non-GAAP Financial Measures”).
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $0.6 million compared to $(0.7) million in the first six months of fiscal year 2025 (see “GAAP and Non-GAAP Financial Measures”).
  • Diluted loss per share was $(0.68), compared to diluted loss per share of $(0.74) in the first six months of fiscal year 2025. Adjusted diluted loss per share was $(0.47), compared to adjusted diluted loss per share of $(0.53) in the corresponding prior-year period (see “GAAP and Non-GAAP Financial Measures”).

Balance sheet and capital allocation highlights as of August 1, 2026:                                      

  • The Company ended the second quarter with net debt of $167.0 million, comprised of $2.0 million of cash on hand, $43.9 million of net borrowings outstanding under the Company’s term loan facility and $125.1 million of net borrowings outstanding under the Company’s revolving credit facility. Total inventory at the end of the second quarter was $399.0 million, a decrease of $44.5 million compared to last year, reflecting our strategy to improve seasonally timed inventory and gain additional efficiency in our operating model.
  • Total liquidity was $105.0 million as of the end of the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, comprised of $103.0 million of availability on the term loan and revolving credit facilities and $2.0 million of cash and cash equivalents.

Fiscal Year 2026 Outlook:

For fiscal year 2026, the Company is reiterating its guidance and estimates same store sales to be in the range of down 1.0% to up 2.0% and adjusted EBITDA to be in the range of $30 million to $36 million. The Company also expects capital expenditures for 2026 to be in the range of $20 million to $25 million, primarily consisting of technology investments and general store maintenance. There are no new store openings planned for 2026.

“We made meaningful progress in the second quarter, with sales essentially flat, a 50-basis-point improvement in gross margin and continued disciplined management of expenses and inventory,” said Jennifer Fall Jung, Chief Financial Officer of Sportsman’s Warehouse. “Our inventory is down $44.5 million, or 10%, year over year, and we reduced net debt by $26 million while maintaining $105 million of liquidity. These improvements reflect the team’s focus on working capital, cost discipline and positioning the business for the back half of the year. While we continue to operate in a challenging consumer environment, we are entering the second half of the year with a healthier balance sheet, improved inventory efficiency and a refreshed assortment. We remain committed to generating positive free cash flow, reducing debt and creating a stronger financial foundation for sustainable, profitable growth.”

The Company has not reconciled expected adjusted EBITDA for fiscal year 2026 to GAAP net income because the Company does not provide guidance for net (loss) income and is not able to provide a reconciliation to net (loss) income without unreasonable effort. The Company is not able to estimate net (loss) income on a forward-looking basis without unreasonable efforts due to the variability and complexity with respect to the charges excluded from adjusted EBITDA.

Conference Call Information:

A conference call to discuss second quarter 2026 financial results is scheduled for September 1, 2026, at 5:00 PM Eastern Time. The conference call will be held via webcast and may be accessed via the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website at www.sportsmans.com.

Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures

This press release includes the following financial measures defined as non-GAAP financial measures by the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) and that are not calculated in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”): adjusted net (loss) income, adjusted diluted (loss) earnings per share and adjusted EBITDA. The Company defines adjusted net (loss) income as net (loss) income plus management transition costs, executive retention costs, legal accrual, valuation allowance, and income tax expense (benefit). Net (loss) income is the most comparable GAAP financial measure to adjusted net (loss) income. The Company defines adjusted diluted (loss) earnings per share as adjusted net (loss) income divided by diluted weighted average shares outstanding. Diluted (loss) earnings per share is the most comparable GAAP financial measure to adjusted diluted (loss) earnings per share. The Company defines adjusted EBITDA as net (loss) income plus interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation expense, management transition costs, executive retention costs and legal accrual. Net (loss) income is the most comparable GAAP financial measure to adjusted EBITDA. The Company has reconciled these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures under “GAAP and Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in this release.

The Company believes that these non-GAAP financial measures not only provide its management with comparable financial data for internal financial analysis but also provide meaningful supplemental information to investors and are frequently used by analysts, investors and other interested parties in the evaluation of companies in the Company’s industry. Specifically, these non-GAAP financial measures allow investors to better understand the performance of the Company’s business and facilitate a more meaningful comparison of its diluted (loss) earnings per share and actual results on a period-over-period basis. The Company has provided this information as a means to evaluate the results of its ongoing operations.  Management uses this information as additional measurement tools for purposes of business decision-making, including evaluating store performance, developing budgets and managing expenditures. Other companies in the Company’s industry may calculate these items differently than the Company does. Each of these measures is not a measure of performance under GAAP and should not be considered as a substitute for the most directly comparable financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures have limitations as analytical tools, and investors should not consider them in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of the Company’s results as reported under GAAP. The Company’s management believes that these non-GAAP financial measures allow investors to evaluate the Company’s operating performance and compare its results of operations from period to period on a consistent basis by excluding items that management does not believe are indicative of the Company’s core operating performance. The presentation of such measures, which may include adjustments to exclude unusual or non-recurring items, should not be construed as an inference that the Company’s future results, cash flows or leverage will be unaffected by other unusual or non-recurring items.

As noted above, the Company has not provided a reconciliation of fiscal year 2026 guidance for adjusted EBITDA, in reliance on the unreasonable efforts exception provided under Item 10(e)(1)(i)(B) of Regulation S-K. The Company is unable, without unreasonable efforts, to forecast certain items required to develop meaningful comparable GAAP financial measures, including stock-based compensation expense and income tax expense (benefit) that are difficult to predict in order to include in a GAAP estimate. The Company defines net debt as borrowings outstanding under the Company’s revolving credit facility and term loan facility less cash and cash equivalents. The Company defines total liquidity as total availability under the Company’s revolving credit facility plus cash and cash equivalents.

Forward-Looking Statements 

This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 as contained in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Forward-looking statements in this release include, but are not limited to, statements regarding our efforts to generate positive free cash flow, reduce debt and create a stronger financial foundation for sustainable, profitable growth; our expectations regarding momentum in our business and our ability to establish the Company as a leading retailer that combines national scale with local relevance; the impact of our strategic initiatives; and our guidance for Adjusted EBITDA, as well as same store sales and capital expenditures for fiscal year 2026 and the number of store openings in 2026. Investors can identify these statements by the fact that they use words such as “aim,” “anticipate,” “assume,” “believe,” “can have,” “could,” “due,” “estimate,” “expect,” “goal,” “intend,” “likely,” “may,” “objective,” “plan,” “positioned,” “potential,” “predict,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would” and similar terms and phrases. These forward-looking statements are based on current expectations, estimates, forecasts and projections about our business and the industry in which we operate and our management’s beliefs and assumptions. We derive many of our forward-looking statements from our own operating budgets and forecasts, which are based upon many detailed assumptions. While we believe that our assumptions are reasonable, we caution that predicting the impact of known factors is very difficult, and we cannot anticipate all factors that could affect our actual results. The Company cannot assure investors that future developments affecting the Company will be those that it has anticipated. Actual results may differ materially from these expectations due to many factors including, but not limited to: current and future government regulations, in particular regulations relating to the sale of firearms and ammunition, which may negatively impact the demand for the Company’s products and ability to conduct its business; the Company’s retail-based business model, which is impacted by general economic and market conditions such as elevated interest rates, inflationary pressures and economic, market and financial uncertainties that may cause a decline in consumer spending; the Company’s concentration of stores in the Western United States which makes the Company susceptible to adverse conditions in this region, and could affect the Company’s sales and cause its operating results to suffer; the highly fragmented and competitive industry in which the Company operates and the potential for increased competition; changes in consumer demands, including regional preferences, which we may not be able to identify and respond to in a timely manner; the Company’s entrance into new markets or operations in existing markets, including the Company’s long-term strategy to open new stores in future periods, which may not be successful; the costs to close underperforming stores, if the Company decides to do so, which costs may be significant; stringent and evolving U.S. obligations related to data privacy and security; impact of general macroeconomic conditions, such as labor shortages, inflation, elevated interest rates, the impacts of tariffs and trade disputes, economic slowdowns, and recessions or market corrections; and other factors that are set forth in the Company’s filings with the SEC, including under the caption “Risk Factors” in the Company’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, which was filed with the SEC on March 31, 2026, and the Company’s other public filings made with the SEC and available at www.sec.gov. If one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or if any of the Company’s assumptions prove incorrect, the Company’s actual results may vary in material respects from those projected in these forward-looking statements. Any forward-looking statement made by the Company in this release speaks only as of the date on which the Company makes it. Factors or events that could cause the Company’s actual results to differ may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for the Company to predict all of them. The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as may be required by any applicable securities laws.

About Sportsman’s Warehouse Holdings, Inc.

Sportsman’s Warehouse Holdings, Inc. is an outdoor specialty retailer focused on meeting the needs of the seasoned outdoor veteran, the first-time participant, and everyone in between. We provide outstanding gear and exceptional service to inspire outdoor memories.

For press releases and certain additional information about the Company, visit the Investor Relations section of the Company's website at www.sportsmans.com.

Investor Contact:

Riley Timmer
Vice President, Strategic Programs & Investor Relations
Sportsman’s Warehouse
(801) 566-6681
investors@sportsmans.com

 SPORTSMAN’S WAREHOUSE HOLDINGS, INC.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)
(amounts in thousands, except per share data)

For the Thirteen Weeks Ended 
             
 August 1, 2026  % of net sales August 2, 2025  % of net sales YOY Variance 
Net sales$295,583  100.0% $293,899  100.0% $1,684 
Cost of goods sold 199,573  67.5%  199,950  68.0%  (377)
Gross profit 96,010  32.5%  93,949  32.0%  2,061 
             
Operating expenses:            
Selling, general, and administrative expenses 97,143  32.9%  97,166  33.1%  (23)
Loss from operations (1,133) (0.4%)  (3,217) (1.1%)  2,084 
Other losses -  0.0%  -  0.0%  - 
Interest expense 3,305  1.1%  3,769  1.3%  (464)
Loss before income taxes (4,438) (1.5%)  (6,986) (2.4%)  2,548 
Income tax (benefit) expense (11) 0.0%  97  0.0%  (108)
Net loss$(4,427) (1.5%) $(7,083) (2.4%) $2,656 
             
Loss per share            
Basic$(0.11)   $(0.18)   $0.07 
Diluted$(0.11)   $(0.18)   $0.07 
             
Weighted average shares outstanding            
Basic 39,044     38,376     668 
Diluted 39,044     38,376     668 


For the Twenty-Six Weeks Ended 
             
 August 1, 2026  % of net sales August 2, 2025  % of net sales YOY Variance 
Net sales$551,661  100.0% $543,002  100.0% $8,659 
Cost of goods sold 379,868  68.9%  373,410  68.8%  6,458 
Gross profit 171,793  31.1%  169,592  31.2%  2,201 
             
Operating expenses:            
Selling, general and administrative expenses 191,028  34.6%  192,422  35.4%  (1,394)
Loss from operations (19,235) (3.5%)  (22,830) (4.2%)  3,595 
Other losses 77  0.0%  76  0.0%  1 
Interest expense 5,930  1.1%  6,664  1.2%  (734)
Loss before income taxes (25,242) (4.6%)  (29,570) (5.4%)  4,328 
Income tax expense (benefit) 1,033  0.2%  (1,233) (0.2%)  2,266 
Net loss$(26,275) (4.8%) $(28,337) (5.2%) $2,062 
             
Loss per share            
Basic$(0.68)   $(0.74)   $0.06 
Diluted$(0.68)   $(0.74)   $0.06 
             
Weighted average shares outstanding            
Basic 38,904     38,260     644 
Diluted 38,904     38,260     644 


SPORTSMAN’S WAREHOUSE HOLDINGS, INC.

Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)
(amounts in thousands, except par value data)

  August 1,  January 31, 
  2026  2026 
Assets      
Current assets:      
Cash and cash equivalents $1,977  $1,659 
Accounts receivable, net  2,665   4,390 
Merchandise inventories  398,973   312,858 
Prepaid expenses and other  20,683   18,834 
Total current assets  424,298   337,741 
Operating lease right of use asset  285,016   288,590 
Finance lease right of use asset  1,318   1,215 
Property and equipment, net  123,791   133,329 
Goodwill  1,496   1,496 
Definite lived intangibles, net  183   211 
Total assets $836,102  $762,582 
       
Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity      
Current liabilities:      
Accounts payable $71,400  $44,933 
Accrued expenses  110,518   102,450 
Income taxes payable  467   64 
Operating lease liability, current  55,492   53,763 
Finance lease liability  367   295 
Revolving line of credit  125,118   47,524 
Total current liabilities  363,362   249,029 
Long-term liabilities:      
Deferred income taxes  351    
Term loan, net  43,909   44,165 
Operating lease liability, noncurrent  263,753   279,933 
Finance lease liability, noncurrent  936   895 
Total long-term liabilities  308,949   324,993 
Total liabilities  672,311   574,022 
       
Commitments and contingencies      
Stockholders’ equity:      
Common stock, $.01 par value; 100,000 shares authorized; 39,120 and 38,641 shares issued and outstanding, respectively  391   386 
Additional paid-in capital  90,412   88,911 
Accumulated earnings  72,988   99,263 
Total stockholders’ equity  163,791   188,560 
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $836,102  $762,582 


SPORTSMAN’S WAREHOUSE HOLDINGS, INC.

Condensed Consolidated Statements Cash Flows (Unaudited)
(amounts in thousands)

  Twenty-Six Weeks Ended 
  August 1,  August 2, 
  2026  2025 
Cash flows from operating activities:      
Net loss $(26,275) $(28,337)
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:      
Depreciation of property and equipment  17,193   19,765 
Amortization of discount on debt and deferred financing fees  370   285 
Amortization of definite lived intangible  28   17 
Loss on asset dispositions  69   64 
Deferred income taxes  351   (946)
Stock-based compensation  1,741   1,620 
Change in operating assets and liabilities, net of amounts acquired:      
Accounts receivable, net  1,728   (257)
Operating lease assets and liabilities  (10,981)  (2,320)
Merchandise inventories  (86,115)  (101,541)
Prepaid expenses and other  (467)  (1,612)
Accounts payable  26,437   24,261 
Accrued expenses  8,076   2,167 
Income taxes payable  403   35 
Net cash used in operating activities  (67,442)  (86,799)
Cash flows from investing activities:      
Purchase of property and equipment  (7,704)  (11,180)
Proceeds from sale of property and equipment  8   11 
Net cash used in investing activities  (7,696)  (11,169)
Cash flows from financing activities:      
Net borrowings on line of credit  77,594   76,561 
Borrowings on term loan     20,000 
(Decrease) increase in book overdraft  (9)  903 
Proceeds from issuance of common stock per employee stock purchase plan  67   97 
Payment of finance leases  113    
Payment of withholdings on restricted stock units  (302)  (196)
Payment of deferred financing costs and discount on term loan  (2,007)  (425)
Net cash provided by financing activities  75,456   96,940 
Net change in cash and cash equivalents  318   (1,028)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period  1,659   2,832 
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period $1,977  $1,804 


SPORTSMAN’S WAREHOUSE HOLDINGS, INC.

GAAP and Non-GAAP Financial Measures (Unaudited)
(amounts in thousands, except per share data)

The following table presents the reconciliations of (i) GAAP net loss to adjusted net loss and (ii) GAAP diluted loss per share to adjusted diluted loss per share: 
                 
  For the Thirteen Weeks Ended  For the Twenty-Six Weeks Ended 
  August 1, 2026  August 2, 2025  August 1, 2026  August 2, 2025 
Numerator:                
Net loss $ (4,427) $ (7,083) $ (26,275) $ (28,337)
Valuation allowance (1)   1,099    1,843    7,344    7,489 
Management transition costs (2)   -    500    368    500 
Executive retention (3)   275    -    550    - 
Legal accrual (4)   -    283    -    283 
Less tax benefit   (69)   (196)   (230)   (196)
Adjusted net loss $ (3,122) $ (4,653) $ (18,243) $ (20,261)
                 
Denominator:                
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding   39,044    38,376    38,904    38,260 
                 
Reconciliation of loss per share:                
Diluted loss per share: $ (0.11) $ (0.18) $ (0.68) $ (0.74)
Impact of adjustments to numerator and denominator   0.03    0.06    0.21    0.21 
Adjusted diluted loss per share: $ (0.08) $ (0.12) $ (0.47) $ (0.53)
                 
(1) Represents estimated tax benefit had the company not been in a deferred tax asset valuation allowance position. 
(2) Represents expenses incurred relating to the departure and the recruitment of key members of our management team. 
(3) An executive retention bonus implemented to maintain leadership continuity and organizational stability throughout the turnaround process. 
(4) Represents an accrual for a legal settlement and related fees and expense. 


SPORTSMAN’S WAREHOUSE HOLDINGS, INC.

GAAP and Non-GAAP Financial Measures (Unaudited)
(amounts in thousands, except per share data)

The following table presents the reconciliation of GAAP net loss to adjusted EBITDA for the periods presented: 
                 
  For the Thirteen Weeks Ended  For the Twenty-Six Weeks Ended 
  August 1, 2026  August 2, 2025  August 1, 2026  August 2, 2025 
Net loss $ (4,427) $ (7,083) $ (26,275) $ (28,337)
Interest expense   3,305    3,769    5,930    6,664 
Income tax expense (benefit)   (11)   97    1,033    (1,233)
Depreciation and amortization   8,589    9,922    17,221    19,782 
Stock-based compensation expense (1)   962    827    1,741    1,620 
Management transition costs (2)   -    500    368    500 
Executive retention (3)   275    -    550    - 
Legal accrual (4)   -    283    -    283 
Adjusted EBITDA $ 8,693  $ 8,315  $ 568  $ (721)
                 
(1) Represents non-cash expenses related to equity instruments granted to employees under our equity incentive plan and employee stock purchase plan. 
(2) Represents expenses incurred relating to the departure and the recruitment of key members of our management team. 
(3) Represents an executive retention bonus implemented to maintain leadership continuity and organizational stability throughout the turnaround process. 
(4) Represents an accrual for a legal settlement and related fees and expenses. 



FAQ

How did Sportsman’s Warehouse (SPWH) perform in Q2 2026?

Sportsman’s Warehouse reported modest Q2 2026 sales growth with a smaller net loss. According to Sportsman’s Warehouse, net sales rose 0.6% to $295.6 million, same store sales were flat, and net loss improved to $4.4 million compared with a $7.1 million loss last year.

What were Sportsman’s Warehouse (SPWH) Q2 2026 earnings per share and net loss?

Sportsman’s Warehouse reported a Q2 2026 diluted loss per share of $0.11. According to Sportsman’s Warehouse, this reflects a net loss of $4.4 million, improved from a $7.1 million loss and diluted loss per share of $0.18 in the second quarter of 2025.

How did same store sales and key categories trend for SPWH in Q2 2026?

Same store sales were flat overall in Q2 2026, with strong category divergence. According to Sportsman’s Warehouse, Hunting and Shooting Sports same store sales grew 6.7%, Optics, Electronics, Accessories and Other rose 1.0%, while other categories declined amid consumer pressure and western U.S. drought conditions.

What is Sportsman’s Warehouse 2026 guidance for same store sales and adjusted EBITDA?

For fiscal 2026, Sportsman’s Warehouse reaffirmed its outlook for modestly ranging results. According to Sportsman’s Warehouse, same store sales are expected between down 1.0% and up 2.0%, with adjusted EBITDA projected between $30 million and $36 million for the full year.

How much did Sportsman’s Warehouse reduce inventory and debt by Q2 2026?

Sportsman’s Warehouse significantly improved its balance sheet metrics in Q2 2026. According to Sportsman’s Warehouse, inventory fell by $44.5 million year over year to $399.0 million, while net debt decreased by $26 million, ending the quarter at $167.0 million with $105.0 million of liquidity.

What were Sportsman’s Warehouse (SPWH) first-half 2026 financial results?

For the first 26 weeks of 2026, Sportsman’s Warehouse showed slight sales growth and reduced losses. According to Sportsman’s Warehouse, net sales rose 1.6% to $551.7 million, same store sales increased 1.0%, net loss was $26.3 million, and adjusted EBITDA improved to $0.6 million from negative $0.7 million.

Is Sportsman’s Warehouse planning new store openings or major capex in 2026?

Sportsman’s Warehouse does not plan to open new stores in 2026. According to Sportsman’s Warehouse, 2026 capital expenditures are expected between $20 million and $25 million, primarily for technology investments and general store maintenance rather than footprint expansion.