Tejon Ranch Co. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Farming results benefited from unusually large insurance proceeds and prior-year pistachio pricing adjustments.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Tejon Ranch (NYSE: TRC) reported third-quarter 2026 net income attributable to common stockholders of $3.3 million, up from the prior-year quarter. Basic and diluted earnings per share rose to $0.12 from $0.06. Revenue increased to $22.612 million from $11.969 million, while operating income reached $2.373 million versus a $2.024 million loss.
Farming revenue benefited from $3.9 million in crop insurance proceeds and $2.6 million in prior-year pistachio pricing adjustments. Mineral resources revenue rose 24.9% to $4.0 million. National Cement extended its lease through 2047. Tejon expects Building 1B, developed with Dedeaux Properties, to receive its certificate of occupancy in the first quarter of 2027.
At September 30, liquidity totaled approximately $74.4 million, including approximately $8.8 million in cash and securities and $65.6 million of available credit.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter common-stockholder net income rose to $3.3 million from $1.7 million; earnings per share doubled to $0.12.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue increased to $22.612 million from $11.969 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating income reached $2.373 million, versus a $2.024 million loss a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP earnings measure, increased to $10.4 million from $5.3 million.
- Moderate pointNational Cement exercised a 20-year lease extension through 2047.
18 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month common-stockholder results improved to $6.086 million income from a $1.506 million loss.
- Minor pointNine-month earnings per share reached $0.23 basic and $0.22 diluted, versus losses of $0.06 each.
- Minor pointNine-month revenue increased to $46.374 million from $28.485 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month operating income reached $1.590 million, versus a $10.245 million loss a year earlier.
- Minor pointCorporate expenses fell to $2.242 million quarterly and $6.967 million over nine months, from $2.868 million and $12.004 million.
- Minor pointCommercial/industrial revenue rose to $3.244 million quarterly and $15.669 million over nine months, from $2.943 million and $10.789 million.
- Minor pointMultifamily revenue rose to $924,000 quarterly and $2.477 million over nine months, from $181,000 and $196,000.
- Minor pointIndustrial portfolio leasing remained at 100%; the commercial portfolio was 95% leased and Outlets at Tejon 92% occupied.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Building 1B construction continues; Tejon expects its certificate of occupancy in first-quarter 2027 and holds a 60% economic interest.
- Minor pointFarming revenue rose to $12.6 million quarterly and $14.3 million over nine months, from $4.3 million and $6.5 million.
- Minor pointFarming generated quarterly operating income of $1.4 million, versus a $1.0 million loss a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month farming operating loss narrowed to $0.2 million from $2.9 million, but remained a loss.
- Minor pointOlive planting added 150 acres in 2026, bringing total olive acreage to approximately 300 acres.
- Minor pointMineral resources quarterly revenue rose 24.9% to $4.0 million; operating income increased 57.5% to $1.7 million.
- Minor pointMineral resources nine-month revenue rose 27.6% to $9.3 million; operating income increased 57.8% to $3.6 million.
- Minor pointRanch operations revenue rose to $1.853 million quarterly and $4.670 million over nine months, from $1.338 million and $3.725 million.
- Minor pointNine-month joint-venture earnings increased to $6.722 million from $6.268 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Tejon plans further commercial and industrial development, directly and through joint ventures, including opportunistic land sales.
Negative
- Minor pointCash and equivalents fell to $2.605 million at September 30, 2026, from $9.524 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointMarketable securities fell to $6.187 million at September 30, 2026, from $15.370 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointRevolving credit borrowings increased to $94.442 million from $93.942 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointFarming revenue included unusually large $3.9 million insurance proceeds and $2.6 million prior-year pistachio pricing adjustments.
- Minor pointNine-month almond revenue declined $387,000, or 11.3%, because of lower carryover-crop sales.
10 minor points
- Minor pointWarmer spring weather caused lower almond kernel weights and shifted wine grape sales into the third quarter.
- Minor pointThird-quarter joint-venture earnings declined to $2.332 million from $2.555 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointInvestment income declined to $97,000 quarterly and $350,000 over nine months, from $177,000 and $749,000.
- Minor pointOther net losses widened to $67,000 quarterly and $241,000 over nine months, from $9,000 and $89,000.
- Minor pointCommercial/industrial expenses rose to $1.527 million quarterly and $9.417 million over nine months, from $1.498 million and $6.369 million.
- Minor pointMultifamily expenses rose to $1.227 million quarterly and $3.279 million over nine months, from $650,000 and $1.162 million.
- Minor pointResort/residential expenses rose to $427,000 quarterly and $1.146 million over nine months, from $318,000 and $1.008 million.
- Minor pointFarming expenses rose to $11.184 million quarterly and $14.459 million over nine months, from $5.362 million and $9.407 million.
- Minor pointMineral resources expenses rose to $2.308 million quarterly and $5.686 million over nine months, from $2.121 million and $4.996 million.
- Minor pointRanch operations expenses rose to $1.324 million quarterly and $3.830 million over nine months, from $1.176 million and $3.784 million.
News Explained
For the first nine months of 2026, net income attributable to common stockholders was
Key Figures
- Net income attributable to common stockholders
- $3.3 million ($0.12 per share)
- Q3 2026; compared with $1.7 million ($0.06 per share) in Q3 2025
- Revenues and other income
- $25.0 million
- Q3 2026, including equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures; compared with $14.7 million in Q3 2025
- Adjusted EBITDA
- $10.4 million
- Q3 2026; compared with $5.3 million in Q3 2025
- Corporate expense decrease
- 39.8%
- Q3 year over year, excluding share-based compensation adjustments
- Crop insurance proceeds
- $3.9 million
- Included in Q3 2026 farming revenue
- Pistachio price adjustments
- $2.6 million
- Adjustments on the prior-year pistachio crop included in farming revenue
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Prior-year Q3 baseline: $14.7M revenue, $5.3M Adjusted EBITDA, and $1.7M net income.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
adjusted ebitda financial
non-gaap financial
gaap financial
gross leasable area technical
certificate of occupancy technical
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
TEJON RANCH, Calif., Nov. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tejon Ranch Co. (NYSE: TRC), ("Tejon" or the "Company"), a diversified real estate, land and agribusiness company, today announced financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights
- Net income attributable to common stockholders was
$3.3 million ($0.12 per share basic and diluted), an increase of$1.6 million compared to income of$1.7 million , ($0.06 per share) in the third quarter of 2025. - Revenues and other income, including equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures totaled
$25.0 million , an increase of$10.3 million compared to$14.7 million in the third quarter of 2025. - Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure, was
$10.4 million , an increase of$5.1 million compared to$5.3 million in the third quarter of 2025. - Corporate expenses, excluding share-based compensation adjustments, decreased
39.8% in the third quarter compared to the same period last year. For the first nine months of 2026, corporate expenses, excluding share-based compensation adjustments and non-recurring costs in 2025, decreased22.4% compared to the prior year.
Executive Summary
“We had a solid quarter. Revenue, net income and EBITDA all improved on a quarterly and year-to-date basis,” said Matthew Walker, President and Chief Executive Officer of Tejon Ranch Company. “I would like to note a few caveats. First, farming revenue includes
“Big picture, we are implementing a plan to create sustainable earnings growth. This means pursuing opportunities which surpass our hurdles, carefully committing capital expenditures based on available cash, and driving performance from activities which generate a high return on our invested capital across our 270,000 acres. Some aspects of our implementation are already evident, like our industrial joint venture with Dedeaux Properties, or our progress in leasing up Terra Vista. Other initiatives will be announced as they occur. Nonetheless, our clear and unambiguous goal is to unlock with urgency the substantial value of our land and water assets for our shareholders.”
Commercial/Industrial Real Estate Update
- Commercial/industrial segment performance remained stable during the third quarter of 2026, with revenues of
$3.2 million and segment operating income, including earnings from unconsolidated joint ventures, of$4.0 million , both generally consistent with the prior-year period. - Leasing and occupancy as of September 30, 2026:
- The TRCC industrial portfolio, through the Company's joint venture partnerships, consists of 2.8 million square feet of gross leasable area (GLA) and remains
100% leased. - The TRCC commercial portfolio, wholly owned and through joint venture partnerships, consists of approximately 584,000 square feet of GLA and is
95% leased. - Occupancy at the Outlets at Tejon was
92% as of September 30, 2026. - Construction continues on Building 1B at TRCC through the Company's joint venture with Dedeaux Properties, in which the Company holds a
60% economic interest. The approximately 510,500-square-foot Class A industrial building is expected to receive its certificate of occupancy in the first quarter of 2027. - The opening of Hard Rock Casino Tejon and continued leasing at Terra Vista are contributing to increased commercial activity at TRCC. The Tejon Indian Tribe and Hard Rock International recently broke ground on Phase II of the casino development, which will include a 406-room hotel, a 2,800-seat entertainment venue, additional gaming space, restaurants, and resort amenities. The expansion is expected to further strengthen the area as a regional destination and support additional commercial activity at TRCC.
- The TRCC industrial portfolio, through the Company's joint venture partnerships, consists of 2.8 million square feet of gross leasable area (GLA) and remains
Farming Highlights
- Farming segment revenues increased to
$12.6 million in the third quarter of 2026, compared to$4.3 million in the prior-year period, primarily reflecting higher crop sales,$2.6 million of pricing adjustments related to prior-year pistachio sales, and$3.9 million of crop insurance proceeds. - The segment generated operating income of
$1.4 million during the quarter, compared to an operating loss of$1.0 million in the prior-year period. - For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, farming revenues increased to
$14.3 million , compared to$6.5 million in the prior-year period, while the segment's operating loss narrowed to$0.2 million from$2.9 million .- The increase was primarily attributable to pistachio revenues, including prior-year pricing adjustments and crop insurance proceeds, and higher wine grape revenues due to timing of harvest compared to prior-year period, partially offset by a
$387,000 , or11.3% , decrease in almond revenues due to lower sales of almond carryover crop.
- The increase was primarily attributable to pistachio revenues, including prior-year pricing adjustments and crop insurance proceeds, and higher wine grape revenues due to timing of harvest compared to prior-year period, partially offset by a
- The Company completed the planting of an additional 150 acres of olives in 2026, bringing total olive acreage to approximately 300 acres as part of its crop diversification strategy.
Mineral Resources Highlights
- Mineral resources segment revenues increased
24.9% to$4.0 million in the third quarter of 2026, compared to$3.2 million in the prior-year period, primarily driven by higher rock and aggregate royalties and water sales. Segment operating income increased57.5% to$1.7 million , compared to$1.1 million in the prior-year period. - For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, segment revenues increased
27.6% to$9.3 million , compared to$7.3 million in the prior-year period, while segment operating income increased57.8% to$3.6 million . - Royalty revenues from rock and aggregate, cement, and oil and gas operations, together with water sales, continued to contribute to the segment's financial performance.
- During the quarter, National Cement exercised its option to extend the lease term an additional 20 years, through 2047. The extension reinforces the long-term value of our land assets and supports our strategy of generating recurring revenue from our landholdings.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
As of September 30, 2026, total capital, including debt, was
2026 Outlook:
The Tejon Ranch Commerce Center remains the Company’s primary mixed-use development platform, with the new industrial Building 1B on track for an early 2027 delivery. The Company expects to continue to pursue commercial and industrial development both directly and through joint ventures, including opportunistic land sales. The Company continues to advance its proposed residential communities. Across the Ranch, the Company’s recurring revenue streams continue to perform, and management remains focused on leveraging the full breadth of its landholdings to drive value.
Net income will continue to fluctuate based on the timing of land sales, leasing activity, agricultural results, and commodity prices. In farming, the Company has substantially completed its 2026 harvest, with reported results benefiting from prior-year pistachio pricing adjustments and crop insurance proceeds. Water market conditions remain influenced by higher State Water Project allocations in 2026 and the potential for increased precipitation in 2027. The Company continues to evaluate opportunities to execute water sales when market conditions are favorable.
Earnings Conference Call Information
The Company will host a conference call to discuss its third quarter 2026 financial results:
- Date: Thursday, November 5, 2026
- Time: 2:00 p.m. Pacific Time / 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time
- Dial-In: (844) 826-3035 (U.S.) or +1 (412) 317-5195 (International)
- Conference Call Playback: (844) 512-2921 (U.S.) or +1 (412) 317-6671 (International) Passcode: 10212992
The full playback can be accessed through Thursday, December 3, 2026.
About Tejon Ranch Co.
Tejon Ranch Co. (NYSE: TRC) is a California-based company whose 270,000-acre landholding in Los Angeles and Kern Counties supports a diversified portfolio of real estate and land-based businesses. Strategically located 60 miles north of downtown Los Angeles at its southern boundary and to an area approximately 15 miles southeast of Bakersfield at its northern boundary, the Company’s operations include the development and operation of commercial and industrial real estate, master-planned communities, as well as farming, grazing and game management. Tejon Ranch Co. also generates revenue through ground leases, royalty agreements, and rights-of-way easements supporting infrastructure, energy, telecommunications and utility uses. For more information, please visit www.tejonranch.com.
Forward-Looking Statements:
This release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. All statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements. These statements include, among others, statements regarding the Company’s business plans, strategies, prospects, objectives, future operating results, financial condition, capital allocation, cost structure, development and entitlement timelines, partnerships, and other future events or circumstances.
Forward-looking statements reflect the Company’s current expectations and beliefs and are not guarantees of future performance. These statements speak only as of the date of this release. Words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “project,” “target,” “may,” “will,” “could,” “should,” “would,” “likely,” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements.
These statements are based on current assumptions and are subject to risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond the Company’s control, that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied. These risks and uncertainties include, among others, market, economic, geopolitical, and weather conditions; the availability and cost of financing; competition; commodity prices and agricultural yields; the ability to obtain and maintain governmental entitlements and permits; the timing and outcome of regulatory and litigation matters; demand for commercial, industrial, residential, and retail real estate; and other risks inherent in the Company’s real estate and agricultural operations.
There can be no assurance that actual results will not differ materially from these forward-looking statements. Except as required by law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements. Investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these statements. For additional information regarding risks and uncertainties, please refer to the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, and subsequent filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
(Financial tables follow)
| TEJON RANCH CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS ($ in thousands, except per share amounts) | |||||||
| September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||
| (unaudited) | |||||||
| ASSETS | |||||||
| Current Assets: | |||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 2,605 | $ | 9,524 | |||
| Marketable securities - available-for-sale | 6,187 | 15,370 | |||||
| Accounts receivable | 14,509 | 9,389 | |||||
| Inventories | 5,768 | 3,347 | |||||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 1,128 | 1,632 | |||||
| Total current assets | 30,197 | 39,262 | |||||
| Real estate and improvements - held for lease, net | 79,232 | 79,177 | |||||
| Real estate development (includes | 366,853 | 356,567 | |||||
| Property and equipment, net | 60,847 | 59,311 | |||||
| Investments in unconsolidated joint ventures | 42,941 | 29,986 | |||||
| Net investment in water assets | 64,366 | 62,593 | |||||
| Other assets | 2,902 | 3,573 | |||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | $ | 647,338 | $ | 630,469 | |||
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | |||||||
| Current Liabilities: | |||||||
| Trade accounts payable | $ | 7,462 | $ | 5,240 | |||
| Accrued liabilities and other | 4,635 | 2,188 | |||||
| Deferred income | 3,384 | 2,062 | |||||
| Income taxes payable | 847 | — | |||||
| Total current liabilities | 16,328 | 9,490 | |||||
| Revolving line of credit | 94,442 | 93,942 | |||||
| Long-term deferred gains | 13,934 | 10,935 | |||||
| Deferred tax liability | 9,834 | 9,849 | |||||
| Other liabilities | 15,951 | 15,697 | |||||
| Total liabilities | 150,489 | 139,913 | |||||
| Commitments and contingencies | |||||||
| Equity: | |||||||
| Tejon Ranch Co. stockholders’ equity | |||||||
| Common stock, | |||||||
| Authorized shares - 50,000,000 | |||||||
| Issued and outstanding shares - 27,021,444 at September 30, 2026 and 26,916,837 at December 31, 2025 | 13,510 | 13,460 | |||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 350,444 | 350,242 | |||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (218 | ) | (177 | ) | |||
| Retained earnings | 117,759 | 111,673 | |||||
| Total Tejon Ranch Co. stockholders’ equity | 481,495 | 475,198 | |||||
| Non-controlling interest | 15,354 | 15,358 | |||||
| Total equity | 496,849 | 490,556 | |||||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | $ | 647,338 | $ | 630,469 | |||
| TEJON RANCH CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS ($ in thousands, except per share amounts) | |||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||
| Revenues: | |||||||||||||||
| Real estate - Commercial/Industrial | $ | 3,244 | $ | 2,943 | $ | 15,669 | $ | 10,789 | |||||||
| Multifamily | 924 | 181 | 2,477 | 196 | |||||||||||
| Mineral resources | 3,963 | 3,172 | 9,285 | 7,277 | |||||||||||
| Farming | 12,628 | 4,335 | 14,273 | 6,498 | |||||||||||
| Ranch operations | 1,853 | 1,338 | 4,670 | 3,725 | |||||||||||
| Total revenues | 22,612 | 11,969 | 46,374 | 28,485 | |||||||||||
| Costs and expenses: | |||||||||||||||
| Real estate - Commercial/Industrial | 1,527 | 1,498 | 9,417 | 6,369 | |||||||||||
| Multifamily | 1,227 | 650 | 3,279 | 1,162 | |||||||||||
| Real estate - Resort/Residential | 427 | 318 | 1,146 | 1,008 | |||||||||||
| Mineral resources | 2,308 | 2,121 | 5,686 | 4,996 | |||||||||||
| Farming | 11,184 | 5,362 | 14,459 | 9,407 | |||||||||||
| Ranch operations | 1,324 | 1,176 | 3,830 | 3,784 | |||||||||||
| Corporate expenses | 2,242 | 2,868 | 6,967 | 12,004 | |||||||||||
| Total costs and expenses | 20,239 | 13,993 | 44,784 | 38,730 | |||||||||||
| Operating income (loss) | 2,373 | (2,024 | ) | 1,590 | (10,245 | ) | |||||||||
| Other income: | |||||||||||||||
| Investment income | 97 | 177 | 350 | 749 | |||||||||||
| Other loss, net | (67 | ) | (9 | ) | (241 | ) | (89 | ) | |||||||
| Total other income, net | 30 | 168 | 109 | 660 | |||||||||||
| Income (loss) before equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures and income tax expense (benefit) | 2,403 | (1,856 | ) | 1,699 | (9,585 | ) | |||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures, net | 2,332 | 2,555 | 6,722 | 6,268 | |||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income tax expense (benefit) | 4,735 | 699 | 8,421 | (3,317 | ) | ||||||||||
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,437 | (972 | ) | 2,339 | (1,809 | ) | |||||||||
| Net income (loss) | 3,298 | 1,671 | 6,082 | (1,508 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net (loss) income attributable to non-controlling interest | (2 | ) | 1 | (4 | ) | (2 | ) | ||||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | $ | 3,300 | $ | 1,670 | $ | 6,086 | $ | (1,506 | ) | ||||||
| Net income (loss) per share attributable to common stockholders, basic | $ | 0.12 | $ | 0.06 | $ | 0.23 | $ | (0.06 | ) | ||||||
| Net income (loss) per share attributable to common stockholders, diluted | $ | 0.12 | $ | 0.06 | $ | 0.22 | $ | (0.06 | ) | ||||||
| Tejon Ranch Co. provides Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP financial measure, because it offers additional information for monitoring the Company's cash flow performance. A table providing a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to its most comparable GAAP measure, as well as an explanation of, and important disclosures about, this non-GAAP measure, is included in the tables at the end of this press release. | |||||||||||||||
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
This press release includes references to the Company’s non-GAAP financial measures “EBITDA”, and Adjusted EBITDA. EBITDA represents the Company's share of consolidated net income in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, plus the allocable portion of EBITDA of unconsolidated joint ventures accounted for under the equity method of accounting based upon economic ownership interest, and all determined on a consistent basis in accordance with GAAP. EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure and is used by the Company and others as a supplemental measure of performance. Tejon Ranch also uses Adjusted EBITDA to assess the performance of the Company's core operations, for financial and operational decision making, and as a supplemental or additional means of evaluating period-to-period comparisons on a consistent basis. Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as EBITDA, excluding stock compensation expense and certain identified non-recurring items that are not indicative of our ongoing operations or that may obscure our underlying results and trends. The Company believes EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA provide investors relevant and useful information, when reconciled to their most comparable GAAP financial measure, because they permit investors to view income from operations on an unlevered basis before the effects of taxes, depreciation and amortization, and stock compensation expense. By excluding interest expense and income, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA allow investors to measure the Company's performance independent of its capital structure and indebtedness and, therefore, allow for a more meaningful comparison of the Company's performance to that of other companies, both in the real estate industry and in other industries. The Company believes that excluding charges related to share-based compensation facilitates a comparison of its operations across periods and among other companies without the variances caused by different valuation methodologies, the volatility of the expense (which depends on market forces outside the Company's control), and the assumptions and the variety of award types that a company can use. In addition, the Company excludes certain items impacting comparability, such as shareholder activism advisory costs and legal expenses associated with the Centennial litigation, to provide investors with a clearer understanding of the Company’s core operating performance across periods. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA have limitations as measures of the Company's performance. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA do not reflect Tejon Ranch's historical cash expenditures or future cash requirements for capital expenditures or contractual commitments. While EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are relevant and widely used measures of performance, they do not represent net income or cash flows from operations as defined by GAAP, and they should not be considered as alternatives to those indicators in evaluating performance or liquidity. Further, the Company's computation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similar measures reported by other companies.
Adjusted Farming EBITDA before fixed water obligations is not a measure of financial performance prepared in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for net income, operating income, or other performance measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. The Company defines Adjusted Farming EBITDA before fixed water obligations as net income (loss) before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, further adjusted to exclude non-recurring items such as gains or losses on asset sales, impairments, share-based compensation, and other non-cash charges, and before deducting the Company’s fixed water obligations. Management uses this measure to evaluate the core operating performance of its farming operations and to facilitate period-to-period comparisons by isolating the impact of variable farming costs from the fixed water infrastructure costs. The Company believes this measure provides investors with additional insight into the underlying cash flow potential of its agricultural operations. A reconciliation of Adjusted Farming EBITDA before fixed water obligations to the most directly comparable GAAP measure, Operating loss from farming, is provided below.
| TEJON RANCH CO. Non-GAAP Financial Measures (Unaudited) | |||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | |||||||
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | |||||
| Net income | $ | 3,298 | $ | 1,671 | |||
| Net (loss) income attributable to non-controlling interest | (2 | ) | 1 | ||||
| Interest, net | |||||||
| Consolidated | (97 | ) | (177 | ) | |||
| Our share of interest expense from unconsolidated joint ventures | 1,414 | 1,539 | |||||
| Total interest, net | 1,317 | 1,362 | |||||
| Income tax expense | 1,437 | (972 | ) | ||||
| Depreciation and amortization: | |||||||
| Consolidated | 2,128 | 1,690 | |||||
| Our share of depreciation and amortization from unconsolidated joint ventures | 1,687 | 1,666 | |||||
| Total depreciation and amortization | 3,815 | 3,356 | |||||
| EBITDA | 9,869 | 5,416 | |||||
| Stock compensation expense | 527 | (133 | ) | ||||
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 10,396 | $ | 5,283 | |||
| Nine Months Ended September 30, | TTM* Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | $ | 6,082 | $ | (1,508 | ) | $ | 7,661 | $ | 2,974 | ||||||
| Net loss attributable to non-controlling interest | (4 | ) | (2 | ) | (6 | ) | (3 | ) | |||||||
| Interest, net | |||||||||||||||
| Consolidated | (350 | ) | (749 | ) | (515 | ) | (1,179 | ) | |||||||
| Our share of interest expense from unconsolidated joint ventures | 4,241 | 4,473 | 5,561 | 6,013 | |||||||||||
| Total interest, net | 3,891 | 3,724 | 5,046 | 4,834 | |||||||||||
| Income tax provision (benefit) | 2,339 | (1,809 | ) | 5,236 | (547 | ) | |||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization: | |||||||||||||||
| Consolidated | 4,992 | 3,800 | 7,206 | 5,548 | |||||||||||
| Our share of depreciation and amortization from unconsolidated joint ventures | 5,021 | 5,098 | 6,913 | 6,862 | |||||||||||
| Total depreciation and amortization | 10,013 | 8,898 | 14,119 | 12,410 | |||||||||||
| EBITDA | 22,329 | 9,307 | 32,068 | 19,674 | |||||||||||
| Stock compensation expense | 1,243 | 1,157 | 1,793 | 1,253 | |||||||||||
| Items impacting comparability: | |||||||||||||||
| Shareholder activism expense | — | 3,399 | — | 3,399 | |||||||||||
| Centennial litigation expense | — | — | 1,100 | — | |||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 23,572 | $ | 13,863 | $ | 34,961 | $ | 24,326 | |||||||
| *Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) | |||||||||||||||
| Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted TTM EBITDA | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| TTM EBITDA Ended September 30, 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | Commercial Real Estate | Multifamily | Farming | Mineral Resources | Ranch Operations | Residential Real Estate | Corporate | Tejon PRS of UJV | Grand Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | $ | 8,835 | (1,381 | ) | $ | 2,610 | $ | 4,147 | $ | 1,117 | $ | (2,415 | ) | $ | (14,068 | ) | $ | 8,816 | $ | 7,661 | |||||||||||||||
| Net income attributed to non-controlling interest | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (6 | ) | (6 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest, net | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Consolidated interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | (515 | ) | — | (515 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Our share of interest expense from unconsolidated joint ventures | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5,561 | 5,561 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total interest, net | — | — | — | — | — | — | (515 | ) | 5,561 | 5,046 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5,236 | — | 5,236 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Consolidated | 474 | 2,086 | 2,535 | 1,375 | 358 | 26 | 352 | — | 7,206 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Our share of depreciation and amortization from unconsolidated joint ventures | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,913 | 6,913 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total depreciation and amortization | 474 | 2,086 | 2,535 | 1,375 | 358 | 26 | 352 | 6,913 | 14,119 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| EBITDA | 9,309 | 705 | 5,145 | 5,522 | 1,475 | (2,389 | ) | (8,995 | ) | 21,296 | 32,068 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock compensation expense | 48 | — | 20 | 5 | 15 | 106 | 1,599 | — | 1,793 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Items impacting comparability: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,100 | — | 1,100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 9,357 | $ | 705 | $ | 5,165 | $ | 5,527 | $ | 1,490 | $ | (2,283 | ) | $ | (6,296 | ) | $ | 21,296 | $ | 34,961 | |||||||||||||||
| 1 Represents legal expenses associated with the Centennial litigation attributable to opposing counsel. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterly information is not indicative of full year results due to seasonality.
| TTM EBITDA Ended September 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | Commercial Real Estate | Multifamily | Farming | Mineral Resources | Ranch Operations | Residential Real Estate | Corporate | Tejon PRS of UJV | Grand Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | $ | 6,379 | (775 | ) | $ | (1,378 | ) | $ | 2,799 | $ | 465 | $ | (1,307 | ) | $ | (12,747 | ) | $ | 9,538 | $ | 2,974 | ||||||||||||||
| Net income attributed to non-controlling interest | — | — | — | — | — | — | (3 | ) | — | (3 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest, net | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Consolidated interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,179 | ) | — | (1,179 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Our share of interest expense from unconsolidated joint ventures | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,013 | 6,013 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total interest, net | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,179 | ) | 6,013 | 4,834 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | (547 | ) | — | (547 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Consolidated | 423 | 422 | 2,551 | 1,375 | 383 | 39 | 355 | — | 5,548 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Our share of depreciation and amortization from unconsolidated joint ventures | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,862 | 6,862 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total depreciation and amortization | 423 | 422 | 2,551 | 1,375 | 383 | 39 | 355 | 6,862 | 12,410 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| EBITDA | 6,802 | (353 | ) | 1,173 | 4,174 | 848 | (1,268 | ) | (14,115 | ) | 22,413 | 19,674 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock compensation expense | 111 | — | 139 | 49 | 30 | 428 | 496 | — | 1,253 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Items impacting comparability: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,399 | — | 3,399 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 6,913 | $ | (353 | ) | $ | 1,312 | $ | 4,223 | $ | 878 | $ | (840 | ) | $ | (10,220 | ) | $ | 22,413 | $ | 24,326 | ||||||||||||||
| 1 Represents shareholder activism expense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterly information is not indicative of full year results due to seasonality.
Reconciliation of Adjusted Farming EBITDA before Fixed Water Obligations
(Unaudited)
The Company evaluates the performance of its farming operations using Adjusted Farming EBITDA before fixed water obligations, a non-GAAP financial measure. Management believes this measure provides a meaningful representation of the underlying profitability and cash flow potential of its agricultural operations by excluding both non-operating items and the fixed water obligation, which represents a non-controllable infrastructure cost incurred regardless of the level of farming activity in this segment.
The fixed water obligations reflect the Company’s allocated share of infrastructure and financing costs associated with the transmission and delivery of water to the Company’s property. These obligations primarily consist of annual assessments levied to repay bonds issued by the State of California to finance the construction and on-going maintenance of the State Water Project system and local water districts' water systems. The landowners who hold water rights, including the Company, are responsible for repaying these bonds through fixed annual payments.
Unlike variable water costs which are included in farming expenses, management views the fixed water obligation as an infrastructure cost that supports long-term access to water resources, rather than an essential operating cost of farming. Accordingly, Adjusted Farming EBITDA before fixed water obligations allows management and investors to evaluate the operating performance of the Company’s farming segment independent of the fixed costs associated with water infrastructure.
| ($ in thousands) | Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||
| Farming Segment | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||
| Farming revenues | $ | 12,628 | $ | 4,335 | $ | 14,273 | $ | 6,498 | |||||||
| Farming expenses | 11,184 | 5,362 | 14,459 | 9,407 | |||||||||||
| Operating income (loss) from farming | 1,444 | (1,027 | ) | (186 | ) | (2,909 | ) | ||||||||
| Depreciation | 983 | 768 | 1,569 | 1,447 | |||||||||||
| Stock compensation expense | 18 | 28 | (21 | ) | 99 | ||||||||||
| Adjusted Farming EBITDA | 2,445 | (231 | ) | 1,362 | (1,363 | ) | |||||||||
| Fixed Water Obligations | 134 | 656 | 1,905 | 2,172 | |||||||||||
| Adjusted Farming EBITDA before Fixed Water Obligations | $ | 2,579 | $ | 425 | $ | 3,267 | $ | 809 | |||||||
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) and Share Data (Unaudited) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | September 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||||
| Basic earnings per share | $ | 0.12 | $ | 0.10 | $ | 0.01 | $ | 0.06 | $ | 0.06 | |||||||||
| Diluted earnings per share | $ | 0.12 | $ | 0.10 | $ | 0.01 | $ | 0.06 | $ | 0.06 | |||||||||
| Book value per common share | $ | 17.82 | $ | 17.68 | $ | 17.58 | $ | 17.65 | $ | 17.60 | |||||||||
| Period-end share price | $ | 16.22 | $ | 18.70 | $ | 18.84 | $ | 15.77 | $ | 15.98 | |||||||||
| Weighted average shares | 27,020,385 | 27,004,319 | 26,937,124 | 26,907,329 | 26,890,979 | ||||||||||||||
| Weighted average diluted shares | 27,072,106 | 27,069,691 | 27,014,799 | 26,965,558 | 26,939,860 | ||||||||||||||
| Outstanding shares | 27,021,444 | 27,004,897 | 26,992,645 | 26,916,837 | 26,893,955 | ||||||||||||||
Contacts
Tejon Ranch Co.
Nicholas Ortiz
Senior Vice President, Corporate Communications & Public Affairs
661-663-4212
IR@tejonranch.com
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Tejon Ranch's third-quarter 2026 earnings?
Tejon Ranch earned $3.3 million attributable to common stockholders, or $0.12 per basic and diluted share. That compares with $1.7 million, or $0.06 per share, in the third quarter of 2025.
How much liquidity did Tejon Ranch have at September 30, 2026?
Tejon Ranch had approximately $74.4 million of liquidity, comprising approximately $8.8 million in cash and securities and $65.6 million available on its line of credit.
What affected Tejon Ranch's year-to-date earnings comparisons in 2026?
Year-to-date earnings benefited from an industrial land sale and the absence of certain non-recurring costs incurred in 2025. Tejon expects net income to continue fluctuating with land-sale timing, leasing activity, agricultural results and commodity prices.
What is Tejon Ranch's outlook for water sales?
Tejon continues to evaluate water sales when market conditions are favorable. Water market conditions remain influenced by higher State Water Project allocations in 2026 and the potential for increased precipitation in 2027.