Tenaris Announces 2026 Third Quarter Results
North American tube sales grew while South American sales declined, and nine-month operating income fell despite higher revenue.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Tenaris (TS) reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $3,102 million, with revenue and net income increasing sequentially and year over year. Sales rose 5% from the second quarter and 4% year over year. Net income reached $521 million, up 6% sequentially and 15% year over year; earnings per ADS were $1.01. Operating income was $598 million, up 21% sequentially and flat year over year.
EBITDA reached $756 million, with a 24.4% margin versus 21.9% sequentially and 25.3% a year earlier. Quarterly free cash flow was $268 million, and net cash stood at $3.8 billion at September 30. Nine-month sales rose 2% to $9,169 million, but operating income fell 3% and free cash flow declined to $1.2 billion from $1.3 billion. Tenaris expects higher fourth-quarter sales and EBITDA, driven by North American demand and prices for oil and gas well pipes and offshore shipments; its outlook into 2027 assumes no significant geopolitical change.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net sales of $3,102 million rose 5% sequentially and 4% year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net income of $521 million increased 6% sequentially and 15% year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating income of $598 million increased 21% sequentially and was flat year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter EBITDA of $756 million rose 16% sequentially and was flat year over year.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Tenaris expects higher fourth-quarter sales and EBITDA from North American demand and prices and offshore project shipments.
27 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter shareholders’ net income of $509 million rose 7% sequentially and 14% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter earnings per ADS of $1.01 rose 6% sequentially and 19% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter Tubes sales of $2,927 million increased 4% sequentially and 2% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter tube volumes of 976 thousand metric tons rose 3% sequentially and were flat year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter average tube selling prices rose 2% sequentially, excluding services on third-party pipes.
- Minor pointThird-quarter North American tube sales of $1,652 million rose 12% sequentially and 14% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter European tube sales of $234 million fell 12% sequentially but rose 24% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter Others sales of $175 million increased 7% sequentially and 70% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter Others operating income of $41 million rose 40% sequentially and 781% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter Others operating margin reached 23.3%, versus 17.8% sequentially and 4.5% a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter one-off gains of $11 million reflected land sales, tariff recoveries and provision reversals.
- Minor pointThird-quarter selling, general and administrative expenses fell to $472 million from $484 million sequentially, but exceeded $435 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter non-consolidated company earnings of $38 million fell from $48 million sequentially but reversed a $9 million year-earlier loss.
- Minor pointThird-quarter free cash flow reached $268 million after $98 million in capital expenditures.
- Minor pointSeptember 30, 2026 net cash totaled $3.8 billion.
- Minor pointNine-month sales of $9,169 million increased 2% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month net income of $1,578 million increased 4% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month shareholders’ net income of $1,527 million increased 3% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month earnings per ADS of $3.02 increased 8% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month Tubes sales of $8,662 million increased 1%, with average selling prices up 2% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month North American tube sales of $4,597 million increased 12% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month European tube sales of $715 million increased 17% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month Others sales of $507 million increased 19% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month Others operating income of $109 million rose 57%; operating margin increased to 21.5% from 16.4%.
- Minor pointNine-month non-consolidated company earnings reached $119 million, versus $38 million a year earlier, mainly from Tenaris’s Ternium participation.
- Minor pointNine-month income tax charge fell to $321 million from $358 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month capital expenditures fell to $334 million from $495 million a year earlier.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating cash flow of $366 million fell from $518 million sequentially, though above $318 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointNine-month free cash flow fell to $1.2 billion from $1.3 billion a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter EBITDA margin of 24.4% improved from 21.9% sequentially but declined from 25.3% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter South American tube sales of $447 million fell 12% sequentially and 14% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa tube sales of $595 million rose 7% sequentially but fell 17% year over year.
19 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter third-party tube services sales of $69 million fell 24% sequentially and 37% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter Tubes operating income of $557 million rose 20% sequentially but fell 6% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter Tubes operating margin of 19.0% improved from 16.6% sequentially but declined from 20.6% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter raw material, energy and logistics costs increased.
- Minor pointThird-quarter financial gains fell to $22 million from $32 million sequentially and $37 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter income tax charge of $136 million rose from $82 million sequentially, though below $172 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter working capital increased $270 million, absorbing cash.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Tenaris’s 2027 baseline expectation assumes no significant geopolitical change.
- Minor pointNine-month operating income of $1,675 million declined 3% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month EBITDA of $2,141 million declined 2%; margin fell to 23.3% from 24.3%.
- Minor pointNine-month tube volumes of 2,918 thousand metric tons declined 1% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month South American tube sales of $1,486 million declined 7% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa tube sales of $1,864 million declined 17% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month third-party tube services sales of $268 million declined 16% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month Tubes operating income of $1,566 million fell 6%; operating margin declined to 18.1% from 19.4%.
- Minor pointHigher U.S. tariff costs affected operating results during 2026.
- Minor pointNine-month selling, general and administrative expenses rose to $1,423 million from $1,376 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month operating cash flow fell to $1.5 billion from $1.8 billion a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month working capital increased $354 million, versus a $62 million increase a year earlier.
Details
Market Reaction – TS
On Nov 4, the day this news came out, the latest delayed price for TS is 3.72% above the previous close. The latest delayed price is $58.00.
Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.
Key Figures
- Net sales
- $3,102 million
- 3Q 2026; up 5% sequentially
- Operating income
- $598 million
- 3Q 2026; up 21% sequentially
- Net income
- $521 million
- 3Q 2026; up 6% sequentially
- Earnings per share
- $0.50
- 3Q 2026; up 6% sequentially
- EBITDA
- $756 million
- 3Q 2026; up 16% sequentially
- EBITDA margin
- 24.4%
- 3Q 2026; compared with 21.9% in 2Q 2026
- Free cash flow
- $268 million
- 3Q 2026; included a $270 million increase in working capital
- Net cash position
- $3.8 billion
- At September 30, 2026
Historical Context
-
Reported Q2 sales and EBITDA declines sequentially amid delayed shipments and higher costs.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
ifrs financial
ebitda financial
octg technical
sg&a financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
The financial and operational information contained in this press release is based on unaudited consolidated condensed interim financial statements presented in U.S. dollars and prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board and adopted by the European Union, or IFRS. Additionally, this press release includes non-IFRS alternative performance measures i.e., EBITDA, Free cash flow, Net cash / (debt) and Operating working capital days. See exhibit I for more details on these alternative performance measures.
LUXEMBOURG, Nov. 04, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tenaris S.A. (NYSE and Mexico: TS and EXM Italy: TEN) (“Tenaris”) today announced its results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 in comparison with its results for the quarter ended September 30, 2025.
Summary of 2026 Third Quarter Results
(Comparison with second quarter of 2026 and third quarter of 2025)
| 3Q 2026 | 2Q 2026 | 3Q 2025 | |||
| Net sales ($ million) | 3,102 | 2,967 | 2,978 | ||
| Operating income ($ million) | 598 | 494 | 597 | ||
| Net income ($ million) | 521 | 492 | 453 | ||
| Shareholders’ net income ($ million) | 509 | 477 | 446 | ||
| Earnings per ADS ($) | 1.01 | 0.95 | 0.85 | ||
| Earnings per share ($) | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.43 | ||
| EBITDA* ($ million) | 756 | 649 | 753 | ||
| EBITDA margin (% of net sales) | |||||
*EBITDA in the third quarter of 2025 includes a
In the third quarter, our sales recovered
During the quarter, our free cash flow amounted to
Market Background and Outlook
Oil and gas drilling activity has been increasing in the USA, Canada and Argentina. In addition, customers around the world are moving forward with investments in cost-competitive offshore projects, as the industry increases its focus on security and diversification of supply.
In the United States, OCTG prices have been responding to the increase in demand and higher raw material and logistic costs, while OCTG inventories are gradually drawn down.
In the Middle East, the conflict continues to cause disruption to shipping through the strait of Hormuz, although flows of oil have increased using ship-to-ship transfers. Drilling activity in the region has slowly started to recover as oil producers increase production and exports from the region.
In the fourth quarter, we expect an increase in our sales and EBITDA reflecting higher OCTG demand and prices in North America and an increase in shipments to offshore projects. The fourth quarter should set a new quarterly baseline for our sales and EBITDA going into 2027, assuming no significant change in the geopolitical context.
Analysis of 2026 Third Quarter Results
Tubes
The following table indicates, for our Tubes business segment, sales volumes of seamless and welded pipes for the periods indicated below:
| Tubes Sales volume (thousand metric tons) | 3Q 2026 | 2Q 2026 | 3Q 2025 | ||||
| Seamless | 780 | 768 | 780 | ||||
| Welded | 196 | 179 | 199 | ( | |||
| Total | 976 | 946 | 979 | ||||
The following table indicates, for our Tubes business segment, net sales by geographic region, operating income and operating income as a percentage of net sales for the periods indicated below:
| Tubes | 3Q 2026 | 2Q 2026 | 3Q 2025 | |||
| (Net sales - $ million) | ||||||
| North America | 1,652 | 1,471 | 1,450 | |||
| South America | 447 | 508 | ( | 520 | ( | |
| Europe | 234 | 267 | ( | 189 | ||
| Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa | 595 | 557 | 716 | ( | ||
| Total net sales ($ million) | 2,927 | 2,803 | 2,875 | |||
| Services performed on third party tubes ($ million) | 69 | 91 | ( | 109 | ( | |
| Operating income ($ million) | 557 | 465 | 592 | ( | ||
| Operating margin (% of sales) | ||||||
Net sales of tubular products and services increased
Operating results from tubular products and services amounted to a gain of
Others
The following table indicates, for our Others business segment, net sales, operating income and operating income as a percentage of net sales for the periods indicated below:
| Others | 3Q 2026 | 2Q 2026 | 3Q 2025 | |||
| Net sales ($ million) | 175 | 164 | 103 | |||
| Operating income ($ million) | 41 | 29 | 5 | |||
| Operating margin (% of sales) | ||||||
Net sales of other products and services increased
Selling, general and administrative expenses, or SG&A, amounted to
Financial results amounted to a gain of
Equity in earnings (losses) of non-consolidated companies generated a gain of
Income tax charge amounted to
Cash Flow and Liquidity of 2026 Third Quarter
Net cash generated by operating activities during the third quarter of 2026 was
With capital expenditures of
Analysis of 2026 First Nine Months Results
| 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Increase/(Decrease) | |
| Net sales ($ million) | 9,169 | 8,986 | |
| Operating income ($ million) | 1,675 | 1,729 | ( |
| Net income ($ million) | 1,578 | 1,512 | |
| Shareholders’ net income ($ million) | 1,527 | 1,484 | |
| Earnings per ADS ($) | 3.02 | 2.79 | |
| Earnings per share ($) | 1.51 | 1.39 | |
| EBITDA* ($ million) | 2,141 | 2,183 | ( |
| EBITDA margin (% of net sales) | |||
*EBITDA in 9M 2025 includes a
Our sales in the first nine months of 2026 increased
Cash flow provided by operating activities amounted to
The following table shows our net sales by business segment for the periods indicated below:
| Net sales ($ million) | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Increase/(Decrease) | ||
| Tubes | 8,662 | 8,560 | |||
| Others | 507 | 426 | |||
| Total | 9,169 | 8,986 | |||
Tubes
The following table indicates, for our Tubes business segment, sales volumes of seamless and welded pipes for the periods indicated below:
| Tubes Sales volume (thousand metric tons) | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Increase/(Decrease) |
| Seamless | 2,332 | 2,359 | ( |
| Welded | 586 | 589 | ( |
| Total | 2,918 | 2,948 | ( |
The following table indicates, for our Tubes business segment, net sales by geographic region, operating income and operating income as a percentage of net sales for the periods indicated below:
| Tubes | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Increase/(Decrease) |
| (Net sales - $ million) | |||
| North America | 4,597 | 4,097 | |
| South America | 1,486 | 1,603 | ( |
| Europe | 715 | 612 | |
| Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa | 1,864 | 2,248 | ( |
| Total net sales ($ million) | 8,662 | 8,560 | |
| Services performed on third party tubes ($ million) | 268 | 320 | ( |
| Operating income ($ million) | 1,566 | 1,660 | ( |
| Operating margin (% of sales) | |||
Net sales of tubular products and services increased
Operating results from tubular products and services amounted to a gain of
Others
The following table indicates, for our Others business segment, net sales, operating income and operating income as a percentage of net sales for the periods indicated below:
| Others | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Increase/(Decrease) |
| Net sales ($ million) | 507 | 426 | |
| Operating income ($ million) | 109 | 70 | |
| Operating margin (% of sales) | |||
Net sales of other products and services increased
Operating results from other products and services amounted to a gain of
Selling, general and administrative expenses, or SG&A, amounted to
Financial results amounted to a gain of
Equity in earnings (losses) of non-consolidated companies generated a gain of
Income tax amounted to a charge of
Cash Flow and Liquidity of 2026 First Nine Months
Net cash provided by operating activities during the first nine months of 2026 amounted to
Capital expenditures amounted to
Following a dividend payment of
Conference call
Tenaris will hold a conference call to discuss the above reported results, on November 5, 2026, at 08:00 a.m. (Eastern Time). Following a brief summary, the conference call will be opened to questions.
To listen to the conference please join through one of the following options:
ir.tenaris.com/events-and-presentations or
https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/g8dg3gut
If you wish to participate in the Q&A session please register at the following link:
https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIfa12a674640146cd8deb50112f9f5b36
Please connect 10 minutes before the scheduled start time.
A replay of the conference call will also be available on our webpage at: ir.tenaris.com/events-and-presentations
Some of the statements contained in this press release are “forward-looking statements”. Forward-looking statements are based on management’s current views and assumptions and involve known and unknown risks that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by those statements. These risks include but are not limited to risks arising from uncertainties as to future oil and gas prices and their impact on investment programs by oil and gas companies.
Consolidated Condensed Interim Income Statement
| (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) | Three-month period ended September 30, | Nine-month period ended September 30, | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| (Unaudited) | (Unaudited) | |||
| Net sales | 3,102,349 | 2,978,140 | 9,169,433 | 8,986,024 |
| Cost of sales | (2,033,518) | (1,946,125) | (6,065,807) | (5,880,619) |
| Gross profit | 1,068,831 | 1,032,015 | 3,103,626 | 3,105,405 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | (472,057) | (434,969) | (1,422,755) | (1,375,667) |
| Other operating income | 7,637 | 7,226 | 16,868 | 23,331 |
| Other operating expenses | (6,896) | (7,641) | (22,358) | (23,791) |
| Operating income | 597,515 | 596,631 | 1,675,381 | 1,729,278 |
| Finance income | 40,290 | 56,181 | 158,029 | 198,294 |
| Finance cost | (11,507) | (9,636) | (35,077) | (31,093) |
| Other financial results, net | (6,867) | (9,877) | (18,529) | (63,612) |
| Income before equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies and income tax | 619,431 | 633,299 | 1,779,804 | 1,832,867 |
| Equity in earnings (losses) of non-consolidated companies | 37,690 | (8,955) | 119,029 | 37,731 |
| Income before income tax | 657,121 | 624,344 | 1,898,833 | 1,870,598 |
| Income tax | (135,859) | (171,698) | (321,278) | (358,382) |
| Income for the period | 521,262 | 452,646 | 1,577,555 | 1,512,216 |
| Attributable to: | ||||
| Shareholders' equity | 509,107 | 445,694 | 1,526,945 | 1,483,948 |
| Non-controlling interests | 12,155 | 6,952 | 50,610 | 28,268 |
| 521,262 | 452,646 | 1,577,555 | 1,512,216 | |
Consolidated Condensed Interim Statement of Financial Position
| (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) | At September 30, 2026 | At December 31, 2025 | ||
| (Unaudited) | ||||
| ASSETS | ||||
| Non-current assets | ||||
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 6,102,335 | 6,205,082 | ||
| Intangible assets, net | 1,352,357 | 1,357,116 | ||
| Right-of-use assets, net | 150,084 | 144,557 | ||
| Investments in non-consolidated companies | 1,652,701 | 1,561,212 | ||
| Other investments | 1,170,663 | 758,085 | ||
| Deferred tax assets | 834,364 | 834,168 | ||
| Receivables, net | 129,287 | 11,391,791 | 139,211 | 10,999,431 |
| Current assets | ||||
| Inventories, net | 3,939,555 | 3,602,058 | ||
| Receivables and prepayments, net | 205,183 | 268,798 | ||
| Current tax assets | 359,463 | 364,640 | ||
| Contract assets | 19,780 | 35,264 | ||
| Trade receivables, net | 2,059,505 | 1,920,840 | ||
| Derivative financial instruments | 15,753 | 1,875 | ||
| Other investments | 2,145,322 | 2,306,760 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 806,457 | 9,551,018 | 572,647 | 9,072,882 |
| Total assets | 20,942,809 | 20,072,313 | ||
| EQUITY | ||||
| Shareholders' equity | 16,853,172 | 16,599,191 | ||
| Non-controlling interests | 267,977 | 229,877 | ||
| Total equity | 17,121,149 | 16,829,068 | ||
| LIABILITIES | ||||
| Non-current liabilities | ||||
| Borrowings | 356 | 368 | ||
| Lease liabilities | 97,265 | 94,903 | ||
| Derivative financial instruments | - | 207 | ||
| Deferred tax liabilities | 389,895 | 442,248 | ||
| Other liabilities | 333,459 | 310,707 | ||
| Provisions | 57,808 | 878,783 | 48,418 | 896,851 |
| Current liabilities | ||||
| Borrowings | 336,573 | 305,354 | ||
| Lease liabilities | 51,012 | 48,346 | ||
| Derivative financial instruments | 7,810 | 14,123 | ||
| Current tax liabilities | 263,773 | 386,586 | ||
| Other liabilities | 975,495 | 377,088 | ||
| Provisions | 160,989 | 173,152 | ||
| Customer advances | 165,391 | 168,832 | ||
| Trade payables | 981,834 | 2,942,877 | 872,913 | 2,346,394 |
| Total liabilities | 3,821,660 | 3,243,245 | ||
| Total equity and liabilities | 20,942,809 | 20,072,313 | ||
Consolidated Condensed Interim Statement of Cash Flows
| (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) | Three-month period ended September 30, | Nine-month period ended September 30, | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||
| (Unaudited) | (Unaudited) | ||||
| Cash flows from operating activities | |||||
| Income for the period | 521,262 | 452,646 | 1,577,555 | 1,512,216 | |
| Adjustments for: | |||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 158,558 | 156,841 | 465,327 | 453,249 | |
| Provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of participation in Usiminas | 4,331 | 6,907 | 19,972 | 25,434 | |
| Income tax accruals less payments | (21,489) | 26,979 | (119,929) | (63,814) | |
| Equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies | (37,690) | 8,955 | (119,029) | (37,731) | |
| Interest accruals less payments/collections, net | 16,075 | 1,730 | 33,158 | (11,309) | |
| Changes in provisions | 8 | (19,160) | (22,745) | (20,925) | |
| Changes in working capital | (270,166) | (312,422) | (353,886) | (62,106) | |
| Others, including net foreign exchange | (4,831) | (4,221) | 20,805 | 17,388 | |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 366,058 | 318,255 | 1,501,228 | 1,812,402 | |
| Cash flows from investing activities | |||||
| Capital expenditures | (98,449) | (185,384) | (334,384) | (494,676) | |
| Changes in advances to suppliers of property, plant and equipment | (13,036) | 4,937 | (3,053) | (916) | |
| Cash decrease due to deconsolidation of subsidiaries | - | - | - | (1,848) | |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired | - | - | (4,507) | - | |
| Loan to joint ventures | - | - | - | (1,359) | |
| Repayment of loan by joint ventures | - | - | 68,788 | - | |
| Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 11,784 | 391 | 12,795 | 58,120 | |
| Dividends received from non-consolidated companies | - | - | 29,863 | 41,348 | |
| Changes in investments in securities | (28,010) | 214,247 | (314,385) | 82,910 | |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (127,711) | 34,191 | (544,883) | (316,421) | |
| Cash flows from financing activities | |||||
| Dividends paid | - | - | (605,790) | (600,317) | |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interest in subsidiaries | (5,090) | (3,000) | (6,322) | (30,264) | |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | - | (351,463) | (89,562) | (825,395) | |
| Payments of lease liabilities | (17,019) | (16,615) | (50,682) | (46,662) | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 159,575 | 95,998 | 515,808 | 572,441 | |
| Repayments of borrowings | (124,098) | (92,143) | (483,133) | (667,099) | |
| Net cash used in financing activities | 13,368 | (367,223) | (719,681) | (1,597,296) | |
| Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 251,715 | (14,777) | 236,664 | (101,315) | |
| Movement in cash and cash equivalents | |||||
| At the beginning of the period | 556,983 | 571,492 | 572,444 | 660,798 | |
| Effect of exchange rate changes | (2,407) | (9,754) | (2,817) | (12,522) | |
| Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 251,715 | (14,777) | 236,664 | (101,315) | |
| At September 30, | 806,291 | 546,961 | 806,291 | 546,961 | |
Exhibit I – Alternative performance measures
Alternative performance measures should be considered in addition to, not as substitute for or superior to, other measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with IFRS.
EBITDA, Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization
EBITDA provides an analysis of the operating results excluding depreciation and amortization and impairments, as they are recurring non-cash variables which can vary substantially from company to company depending on accounting policies and the accounting value of the assets. EBITDA is an approximation to pre-tax operating cash flow and reflects cash generation before working capital variation. EBITDA is widely used by investors when evaluating businesses (multiples valuation), as well as by rating agencies and creditors to evaluate the level of debt, comparing EBITDA with net debt.
EBITDA is calculated in the following manner:
EBITDA = Net income for the period + Income tax charges +/- Equity in Earnings (losses) of non-consolidated companies +/- Financial results + Depreciation and amortization +/- Impairment charges/(reversals).
EBITDA is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.
| (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) | Three-month period ended September 30, | Nine-month period ended September 30, | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| Income for the period | 521,262 | 452,646 | 1,577,555 | 1,512,216 |
| Income tax charge | 135,859 | 171,698 | 321,278 | 358,382 |
| Equity in earnings (losses) of non-consolidated companies | (37,690) | 8,955 | (119,029) | (37,731) |
| Financial Results | (21,916) | (36,668) | (104,423) | (103,589) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 158,558 | 156,841 | 465,327 | 453,249 |
| EBITDA | 756,073 | 753,472 | 2,140,708 | 2,182,527 |
Free cash flow
Free cash flow is a measure of financial performance, calculated as operating cash flow less capital expenditures. FCF represents the cash that a company is able to generate after spending the money required to maintain or expand its asset base.
Free cash flow is calculated in the following manner:
Free cash flow = Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities - Capital expenditures.
Free cash flow is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.
| (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) | Three-month period ended September 30, | Nine-month period ended September 30, | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 366,058 | 318,255 | 1,501,228 | 1,812,402 | |
| Capital expenditures | (98,449) | (185,384) | (334,384) | (494,676) | |
| Free cash flow | 267,609 | 132,871 | 1,166,844 | 1,317,726 | |
Net cash / (debt)
This is the net balance of cash and cash equivalents, other current investments and fixed income investments held to maturity less total borrowings. It provides a summary of the financial solvency and liquidity of the company. Net cash / (debt) is widely used by investors and rating agencies and creditors to assess the company’s leverage, financial strength, flexibility and risks.
Net cash / (debt) is calculated in the following manner:
Net cash = Cash and cash equivalents + Other investments (Current and Non-Current)+/- Derivatives hedging borrowings and investments - Borrowings (Current and Non-Current).
Net cash / (debt) is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.
| (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) | At September 30, | |
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 806,457 | 547,183 |
| Other current investments | 2,145,322 | 2,442,088 |
| Non-current investments | 1,163,945 | 823,781 |
| Derivatives hedging borrowings and investments | 863 | (2,179) |
| Current borrowings | (336,573) | (325,338) |
| Non-current borrowings | (356) | (2,251) |
| Net cash / (debt) | 3,779,658 | 3,483,284 |
Operating working capital days
Operating working capital is the difference between the main operating components of current assets and current liabilities. Operating working capital is a measure of a company’s operational efficiency, and short-term financial health.
Operating working capital days is calculated in the following manner:
Operating working capital days = [(Inventories + Trade receivables – Trade payables – Customer advances) / Annualized quarterly sales ] x 365.
Operating working capital days is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.
| (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) | At September 30, | |
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Inventories | 3,939,555 | 3,506,607 |
| Trade receivables | 2,059,505 | 2,146,036 |
| Customer advances | (165,391) | (182,924) |
| Trade payables | (981,834) | (830,173) |
| Operating working capital | 4,851,835 | 4,639,546 |
| Annualized quarterly sales | 12,409,396 | 11,912,560 |
| Operating working capital days | 143 | 142 |
Giovanni Sardagna
Tenaris
1-888-300-5432
www.tenaris.com
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Tenaris’s third-quarter 2026 earnings and sales?
Tenaris reported $521 million in net income and $3,102 million in sales for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Net income increased 15% year over year, while sales rose 4%. Earnings per ADS were $1.01, up 19% year over year.
What does Tenaris expect for the fourth quarter of 2026?
Tenaris expects sales and EBITDA to increase in the fourth quarter, reflecting higher North American demand and prices for oil and gas well pipes and increased offshore project shipments. The company expects that quarter to establish a new quarterly baseline entering 2027, assuming no significant change in the geopolitical context.
What supported Tenaris’s sequential third-quarter 2026 margin recovery?
A favorable product mix, more efficient industrial performance and postponed maintenance programs at some facilities supported the sequential EBITDA margin recovery. Higher fixed-cost absorption and lower maintenance expenses also supported tube operating results, offsetting higher raw material, logistics and energy costs.
How did the prior-year tariff recovery affect Tenaris’s EBITDA comparison?
Third-quarter 2025 EBITDA included a $34 million gain from returned U.S. antidumping deposits on Argentine oil and gas well pipe imports. Excluding that gain, EBITDA would have been $719 million, or 24.1% of sales, for that quarter and $2,149 million, or 23.9% of sales, for the first nine months of 2025.