VIAVI Announces First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Results
Both business segments posted year-over-year revenue growth, while second-quarter revenue is expected to reach $505 million to $515 million.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
VIAVI (NASDAQ: VIAV) reported fiscal first-quarter revenue of $469.3 million, with growth across both business segments and higher profitability. For the quarter ended October 3, 2026, revenue rose 56.9% year over year. GAAP net income was $76.0 million, versus a $21.4 million loss, and diluted earnings per share reached $0.29 versus a $0.10 loss. GAAP operating margin increased to 17.4% from 2.5%. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share were $0.47, up from $0.15.
The board authorized a new up to $500 million share repurchase program, alongside approximately $18.4 million remaining under the existing authorization. VIAVI expects second-quarter revenue of $505 million to $515 million and non-GAAP earnings per share of $0.50 to $0.52 for the period ending January 2, 2027. Operating cash flow was $104.7 million; cash and equivalents fell to $526.7 million from $647.8 million at June 27, 2026.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major pointRevenue of $469.3 million rose 56.9% year over year and 5.9% sequentially.
- Major pointGAAP net income of $76.0 million reversed a $21.4 million year-earlier loss.
- Moderate pointGAAP operating margin of 17.4% increased 1,490 basis points year over year.
- Moderate pointGAAP gross margin of 61.2% increased 470 basis points year over year.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.New repurchase authorization of up to $500 million supplements approximately $18.4 million remaining under the existing plan. 6.8% of market cap
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Second-quarter revenue of $505 million to $515 million is expected for the period ending January 2, 2027.
11 minor points
- Minor pointGAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.29 compared with a $0.10 year-earlier loss.
- Minor pointGAAP operating income of $81.7 million rose 975.0% year over year.
- Minor pointNon-GAAP net income of $125.8 million rose 262.5% year over year.
- Minor pointNon-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.47 increased 213.3% year over year.
- Minor pointNon-GAAP operating margin of 29.0% increased 1,270 basis points year over year.
- Minor pointNetwork and Service Enablement revenue of $376.1 million rose 74.1% year over year.
- Minor pointNetwork and Service Enablement operating margin of 25.5% increased from 8.2% a year earlier.
- Minor pointOptical Security and Performance Products revenue of $93.2 million rose 12.2% year over year.
- Minor pointOptical Security and Performance Products operating margin of 43.2% increased from 37.2% a year earlier.
- Minor pointOperating cash flow of $104.7 million was generated in the fiscal first quarter.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Second-quarter non-GAAP earnings per share of $0.50 to $0.52 are expected.
Negative
- Moderate pointCash and equivalents fell to $526.7 million from $647.8 million at June 27, 2026.
- Minor pointResearch and development expense increased to $69.5 million from $56.0 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointSelling, general and administrative expense increased to $129.5 million from $104.2 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointAcquired-technology amortization increased to $12.7 million from $6.9 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointOther intangible amortization increased to $7.4 million from $1.5 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointFinancial statements are preliminary and estimated using current information.
News Explained
The up-to-
Details
Market Reaction – VIAV
On Nov 4, the day this news came out, the latest delayed price for VIAV is 2.89% above the previous close. Our momentum scanner has recorded 56 alerts for this stock so far that day. The latest delayed price is $30.23. Relative volume is very high at 3.3x what this stock usually trades by this time of day.
Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.
Key Figures
- Net revenue
- $469.3 million
- Fiscal Q1 2027; up 56.9% year over year
- GAAP operating margin
- 17.4%
- Fiscal Q1 2027; up 1,490 bps year over year
- Non-GAAP operating margin
- 29.0%
- Fiscal Q1 2027; up 1,270 bps year over year
- GAAP diluted EPS
- $0.29
- Fiscal Q1 2027; up $0.39 year over year
- Non-GAAP diluted EPS
- $0.47
- Fiscal Q1 2027; up 213.3% year over year
- Net revenue outlook
- $505 million to $515 million
- Fiscal Q2 2027
- Non-GAAP EPS outlook
- $0.50 to $0.52
- Fiscal Q2 2027
- New stock repurchase authorization
- Up to $500 million
- Authorized November 1, 2026; the company is not obligated to repurchase a particular amount
Key Terms
non-gaap financial
eps financial
convertible notes financial
10b5-1 plan regulatory
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
First Quarter
- Net revenue of
, up$469.3 million million or$170.2 56.9% year-over-year - GAAP operating margin of
17.4% , up 1,490 bps year-over-year - Non-GAAP operating margin of
29.0% , up 1,270 bps year-over-year - GAAP net income of
, up$76.0 million or$97.4 million 455.1% year-over-year - Non-GAAP net income of
, up$125.8 million $91.1 million or262.5% year-over-year - GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS) of
, up$0.29 $0.39 or390.0% year-over-year - Non-GAAP diluted EPS of
, up$0.47 or$0.32 213.3% year-over-year
"Fiscal 2027 is off to a strong start with first quarter performance coming in above the high end of our guidance. We expect our growth momentum to continue driven by the inherent market demand and expanding opportunities in data center and aerospace and defense end markets," said Oleg Khaykin, VIAVI's President and Chief Executive Officer.
Financial Overview:
The tables below (in millions, except percentage and per share data) provide comparisons of quarterly results to prior periods, including sequential quarterly and year-over-year changes. A full reconciliation between the GAAP and non-GAAP measures included in the tables is contained in this release under the section titled "Use of Non-GAAP (Adjusted) Financial Measures."
Fiscal First Quarter Ended October 3, 2026
|
|
GAAP Results |
||||||||
|
|
Q1 |
|
Q4 |
|
Q1 |
|
Change |
||
|
|
FY 2027 |
|
FY 2026 |
|
FY 2026 |
|
Q/Q |
|
Y/Y |
|
Net revenue |
$ 469.3 |
|
$ 443.1 |
|
$ 299.1 |
|
5.9 % |
|
56.9 % |
|
Gross margin |
61.2 % |
|
59.1 % |
|
56.5 % |
|
210 bps |
|
470 bps |
|
Operating margin |
17.4 % |
|
13.8 % |
|
2.5 % |
|
360 bps |
|
1,490 bps |
|
Income from operations |
$ 81.7 |
|
$ 61.3 |
|
$ 7.6 |
|
33.3 % |
|
975.0 % |
|
Net income per share |
0.29 |
|
0.13 |
|
(0.10) |
|
123.1 % |
|
390.0 % |
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
Non-GAAP Results |
||||||||
|
|
Q1 |
|
Q4 |
|
Q1 |
|
Change |
||
|
|
FY 2027 |
|
FY 2026 |
|
FY 2026 |
|
Q/Q |
|
Y/Y |
|
Gross margin |
64.4 % |
|
62.3 % |
|
60.1 % |
|
210 bps |
|
430 bps |
|
Operating margin |
29.0 % |
|
24.0 % |
|
16.3 % |
|
500 bps |
|
1,270 bps |
|
Income from operations |
$ 136.1 |
|
$ 106.4 |
|
$ 48.7 |
|
27.9 % |
|
179.5 % |
|
Earnings per share |
0.47 |
|
0.34 |
|
0.15 |
|
38.2 % |
|
213.3 % |
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
Net Revenue by Segment |
||||||||
|
|
Q1 |
|
Q4 |
|
Q1 |
|
Change |
||
|
|
FY 2027 |
|
FY 2026 |
|
FY 2026 |
|
Q/Q |
|
Y/Y |
|
Network and Service Enablement |
$ 376.1 |
|
$ 353.9 |
|
$ 216.0 |
|
6.3 % |
|
74.1 % |
|
Optical Security and Performance Products |
93.2 |
|
89.2 |
|
83.1 |
|
4.5 % |
|
12.2 % |
|
Total |
$ 469.3 |
|
$ 443.1 |
|
$ 299.1 |
|
5.9 % |
|
56.9 % |
Americas ,Asia-Pacific and EMEA customers represented43.9% ,34.7% and21.4% , respectively, of total net revenue for the fiscal first quarter ended October 3, 2026.- As of October 3, 2026, the Company held
in total cash, short-term investments and short-term restricted cash.$535.3 million - As of October 3, 2026, the Company had
.0 million aggregate principal amount of$250 0.625% Senior Convertible Notes and .0 million aggregate principal amount of$400 3.75% Senior Notes with a total net carrying value of .5 million.$642 - During the fiscal first quarter ended October 3, 2026, the Company generated
of cash flows from operations.$104.7 million
Share Repurchase Plan
On November 1, 2026, the Board of Directors authorized a new common stock repurchase program that will allow the Company to repurchase up to
Business Outlook for the Second Quarter of Fiscal 2027
For the second quarter of fiscal 2027 ending January 2, 2027, the Company expects net revenue to be between
With respect to our expectations above, the Company has not reconciled GAAP net income (loss) per share to non-GAAP EPS in this press release because it is unable to provide a meaningful or accurate estimate of certain reconciling items described in the "Use of Non-GAAP (Adjusted) Financial Measures" section below and the information is not available without unreasonable effort as a result of the inherent difficulty of forecasting the timing and/or amounts of certain items, including certain charges related to restructuring, acquisition, integration and related charges. For the same reasons, the Company is unable to address the probable significance of the unavailable information, which could have a potentially unpredictable and potentially significant impact on our future GAAP financial results. In addition, the Company believes such reconciliations would imply a degree of precision that may be confusing or misleading to investors.
Conference Call
The Company will discuss these results and other related matters at 1:30 p.m. Pacific Time on November 4, 2026 in a live webcast, which will also be archived for replay on the Company's website at https://investor.viavisolutions.com. The Company will post supplementary slides outlining the Company's latest financial results on https://investor.viavisolutions.com under the "Quarterly Results" section concurrently with this earnings press release. This press release is being furnished as a Current Report on Form 8-K with the Securities and Exchange Commission, and will be available at www.sec.gov.
About VIAVI Solutions
VIAVI (NASDAQ: VIAV) is a global leader in test and measurement and optical technologies. Our test and measurement, and resilient position, navigation and timing solutions enable and secure critical infrastructure ranging from data center ecosystems and communication networks to military, aerospace, railway and first responder communications. In addition, we develop and advance technologies used in high-volume optical applications across anti-counterfeiting, consumer electronics, aerospace, industrial and automotive end markets.
Learn more about VIAVI at www.viavisolutions.com. Follow us on VIAVI Perspectives, LinkedIn and YouTube.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. These statements include any expectation, anticipation or guidance as to future financial performance, including future revenue, gross margin, operating expense, operating margin, profitability targets, cash flow and other financial metrics, as well as the impact and duration of certain trends and market position and conditions, including market stabilization and recovery. These forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected. In particular, the Company's ability to predict future financial performance continues to be difficult due to, among other things: (a) continuing general limited visibility across many of our product lines; (b) quarter-over-quarter product mix fluctuations, which can materially impact profitability measures due to the broad gross margin ranges across our portfolio; (c) consolidations in our industry and customer base; (d) competitive pressures; (e) unforeseen changes or deceleration in the demand for current and new products, technologies, services, delays or unforeseen events in the roll-out of new industry platforms or evolving technology such as 3D sensing and customer purchasing delays due to macroeconomic conditions, tightening of expenditures or as they assess or transition to such new technologies and/or architectures, all of which limit near-term demand visibility, and could negatively impact potential revenue; (f) continued decline of average selling prices across our businesses; (g) notable seasonality and a significant level of in-quarter book-and-ship business; (h) various product and manufacturing transfers, site consolidations, product discontinuances and restructuring and workforce reduction plans, including the number of employees impacted by a restructuring plan, the estimated expenses the Company will recognize, the timing of these payments and expenses, and anticipated cost savings associated with such plans; (i) challenges in execution of business strategy; (j) financial projections and growth strategies, including those tied to sustained customer demand and capital expenditure related to the data center ecosystem, continued growth in aerospace and defense, multi-year service provider refresh cycles and longer-term recovery of our Wireless business; (k) expectations regarding profitability of certain business units, synergies, benefits and other matters related to the acquisition of the high-speed ethernet, network security and channel emulation testing business of Spirent Communications plc; (l) challenges integrating the businesses the Company has acquired and realizing all of the expected benefits and savings; (m) supply chain and materials constraints, including component constraints and the ability of our suppliers and contract manufacturers to meet production and delivery requirements to our forecasted demand; (n) potential disruptions or delays to our manufacturing and operations due to climate conditions and natural disasters in the regions where we operate, such as wildfires, drought conditions and related water shortages in Arizona, as well as wildfires in Northern California and related blackouts and power outages in that region; (o) the uncertain and ongoing impact to our supply chain of geopolitical tensions, such as the ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine and the instability in the Middle East, evolving global trade and tariff negotiations and the uncertain tariff landscape, sanctions and other trade measures imposed by domestic and foreign governments, adverse actions and escalating tensions with foreign governments, including China, and the possibility of escalation of "trade wars," cyber-attacks, and retaliatory measures; (p) the impact of infectious disease outbreaks, epidemics, and pandemics on our financial results, revenues, customer demand, business operations and manufacturing and on the business operations of our customers, contract manufacturers and suppliers; and (q) inherent uncertainty related to global markets, including inflationary pressures, recessions, stock price and equity market volatility, tightening monetary policy and liquidity, and the effect of such markets on demand for our products. These forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected. For more information on the risks and uncertainties associated with the Company's business, please refer to the "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" and "Risk Factors" sections of the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including, but not limited to, its annual report on Form 10-K and quarterly reports on Form 10-Q. The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are made as of the date thereof and the Company assumes no obligation to update such statements. We have not filed our Form 10-Q for the quarter ended October 3, 2026. As a result, all financial results described in this earnings release should be considered preliminary, and are subject to change to reflect any necessary adjustments or changes in accounting estimates, that are identified prior to the time we file the Form 10-Q.
Contact Information
Investors:
Vibhuti Nayar
408-404-6305
vibhuti.nayar@viavisolutions.com
Press:
Amit Malhotra
202-341-8624
amit.malhotra@viavisolutions.com
The following financial tables are presented in accordance with GAAP, unless otherwise specified.
-SELECTED PRELIMINARY FINANCIAL DATA -
|
VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC. |
|||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|||
|
(in millions, except per share data) |
|||
|
(unaudited) |
|||
|
PRELIMINARY |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||
|
|
October 3, 2026 |
|
September 27, 2025 |
|
Net revenue |
$ 469.3 |
|
$ 299.1 |
|
Cost of revenues |
169.3 |
|
123.2 |
|
Amortization of acquired technologies |
12.7 |
|
6.9 |
|
Gross profit |
287.3 |
|
169.0 |
|
Operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
Research and development |
69.5 |
|
56.0 |
|
Selling, general and administrative |
129.5 |
|
104.2 |
|
Amortization of other intangibles |
7.4 |
|
1.5 |
|
Restructuring and related benefits |
(0.8) |
|
(0.3) |
|
Total operating expenses |
205.6 |
|
161.4 |
|
Income from operations |
81.7 |
|
7.6 |
|
Interest and other income (expense), net |
10.3 |
|
(2.5) |
|
Interest expense |
(5.7) |
|
(7.4) |
|
Income (loss) before income taxes and equity investment earnings (losses) |
86.3 |
|
(2.3) |
|
Provision for income taxes |
11.9 |
|
19.0 |
|
Equity investment earnings (losses) |
1.6 |
|
(0.1) |
|
Net income (loss) |
$ 76.0 |
|
$ (21.4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income (loss) per share: |
|
|
|
|
Basic |
$ 0.31 |
|
$ (0.10) |
|
Diluted |
$ 0.29 |
|
$ (0.10) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shares used in per share calculations: |
|
|
|
|
Basic |
246.5 |
|
222.9 |
|
Diluted |
266.2 |
|
222.9 |
|
|
|||
|
The preliminary financial statements are estimated based on our current information. |
|||
|
VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC. |
|||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|||
|
(in millions, unaudited) |
|||
|
PRELIMINARY |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
October 3, 2026 |
|
June 27, 2026 |
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
Current assets: |
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ 526.7 |
|
$ 647.8 |
|
Short-term investments |
2.1 |
|
2.0 |
|
Restricted cash |
6.5 |
|
6.9 |
|
Accounts receivable, net |
335.0 |
|
351.3 |
|
Inventories, net |
173.8 |
|
155.3 |
|
Prepayments and other current assets |
91.3 |
|
93.2 |
|
Total current assets |
1,135.4 |
|
1,256.5 |
|
Property, plant and equipment, net |
231.1 |
|
224.5 |
|
Goodwill, net |
705.3 |
|
700.7 |
|
Intangibles, net |
371.0 |
|
377.6 |
|
Deferred income taxes |
73.7 |
|
74.5 |
|
Other non-current assets |
72.5 |
|
71.8 |
|
Total assets |
$ 2,589.0 |
|
$ 2,705.6 |
|
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
Current liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable |
$ 106.3 |
|
$ 92.2 |
|
Accrued payroll and related expenses |
89.7 |
|
98.4 |
|
Deferred revenue |
98.1 |
|
101.9 |
|
Accrued expenses |
25.2 |
|
27.3 |
|
Short-term debt |
245.1 |
|
244.8 |
|
Other current liabilities |
122.8 |
|
115.9 |
|
Total current liabilities |
687.2 |
|
680.5 |
|
Long-term debt |
397.4 |
|
397.1 |
|
Other non-current liabilities |
180.1 |
|
179.5 |
|
Total liabilities |
1,264.7 |
|
1,257.1 |
|
Total stockholders' equity |
1,324.3 |
|
1,448.5 |
|
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity |
$ 2,589.0 |
|
$ 2,705.6 |
|
|
|||
|
The preliminary financial statements are estimated based on our current information. |
|||
|
VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC. |
|||||||
|
REPORTABLE SEGMENT INFORMATION |
|||||||
|
(in millions, unaudited) |
|||||||
|
PRELIMINARY |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended October 3, 2026 |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Network and |
|
Optical Security |
|
Other Items (1) |
|
Consolidated |
|
Net revenue |
$ 376.1 |
|
$ 93.2 |
|
$ — |
|
$ 469.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gross profit |
$ 248.8 |
|
$ 53.2 |
|
$ (14.7) |
|
$ 287.3 |
|
Gross margin |
66.2 % |
|
57.1 % |
|
|
|
61.2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating income |
$ 95.8 |
|
$ 40.3 |
|
$ (54.4) |
|
$ 81.7 |
|
Operating margin |
25.5 % |
|
43.2 % |
|
|
|
17.4 % |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 27, 2025 |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Network and |
|
Optical Security |
|
Other Items (1) |
|
Consolidated |
|
Net revenue |
$ 216.0 |
|
$ 83.1 |
|
$ — |
|
$ 299.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gross profit |
$ 136.3 |
|
$ 43.6 |
|
$ (10.9) |
|
$ 169.0 |
|
Gross margin |
63.1 % |
|
52.5 % |
|
|
|
56.5 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating income |
$ 17.8 |
|
$ 30.9 |
|
$ (41.1) |
|
$ 7.6 |
|
Operating margin |
8.2 % |
|
37.2 % |
|
|
|
2.5 % |
|
|
|
(1) See Reconciliation of GAAP Measures from Continuing Operations to Non-GAAP Measures below for details of Other Items. |
|
|
|
The preliminary financial schedules are estimated based on our current information. |
Use of Non-GAAP (Adjusted) Financial Measures
The Company provides non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP EPS financial measures as supplemental information regarding the Company's operational performance and believes providing this additional information allows investors to see Company results through the eyes of management, to evaluate more clearly and consistently the Company's core operational performance and expenses and evaluate the efficacy of the methodology used by management to measure such performance. The Company uses the measures disclosed in this release to evaluate the Company's historical and prospective financial performance, as well as its performance relative to its competitors. Specifically, management uses these items to further its own understanding of the Company's core operating performance, which the Company believes represents its performance in the ordinary, ongoing and customary course of its operations. Accordingly, management excludes from core operating performance items such as those relating to certain purchase price accounting adjustments, amortization of acquisition related intangibles, amortization expense related to acquisition related inventory step-up, stock-based compensation, legal settlements, restructuring, changes in fair value of contingent consideration liabilities, certain investing and acquisition related expenses and other activities and income tax expenses or benefits that management believes are not reflective of such ordinary, ongoing and core operating activities. The non-GAAP adjustments are outlined below.
Cost of revenues, costs of research and development and costs of selling, general and administrative: The Company's GAAP presentation of gross margin and operating expenses may include (i) additional depreciation and amortization from changes in estimated useful life and the write-down of certain property, plant and equipment and intangibles, (ii) charges such as severance, benefits and outplacement costs related to restructuring plans with a specific and defined term, (iii) costs for facilities not required for ongoing operations, and costs related to the relocation of certain equipment from these facilities and/or contract manufacturer facilities, (iv) stock-based compensation, including related employer payroll taxes, (v) amortization expense related to acquired intangibles, (vi) amortization expense related to acquisition related inventory step-up, (vii) changes in fair value of contingent consideration liabilities, (viii) acquisition related transaction and integration costs related to acquired entities, (ix) significant legal settlements and other contingencies and (x) other charges unrelated to our core operating performance comprised mainly of other costs and contingencies unrelated to current and future operations, including transformational initiatives such as the implementation of simplified automated processes, site consolidations, and reorganizations. The Company excludes these items in calculating non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP EPS.
Non-cash interest expense and other expense: The Company excludes certain non-cash interest and other expenses, including loss on debt extinguishment, accretion of debt discount, and other non-cash activities that management believes are not reflective of such ordinary, ongoing and core operating activities, when calculating non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP EPS.
Income tax expense or benefit: The Company excludes certain non-cash tax expense or benefit items, such as (i) the utilization of net operating losses (NOLs) where valuation allowances were released, (ii) intra-period tax allocation benefit and (iii) the tax effect for amortization of non-tax deductible intangible assets, in calculating non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP EPS.
Non-GAAP financial measures are not in accordance with, preferable to, or an alternative for, generally accepted accounting principles in
|
VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC. |
|||||||
|
RECONCILIATION OF GAAP MEASURES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS |
|||||||
|
TO NON-GAAP MEASURES |
|||||||
|
(in millions, except per share data) |
|||||||
|
(unaudited) |
|||||||
|
PRELIMINARY |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
The following tables reconcile GAAP measures to non-GAAP measures: |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||||||
|
|
October 3, 2026 |
|
September 27, 2025 |
||||
|
|
Gross |
|
Gross |
|
Gross |
|
Gross |
|
GAAP measures |
$ 287.3 |
|
61.2 % |
|
$ 169.0 |
|
56.5 % |
|
Stock-based compensation |
1.0 |
|
0.2 % |
|
1.0 |
|
0.3 % |
|
Employer payroll tax on employee share-based awards |
0.9 |
|
0.2 % |
|
0.3 |
|
0.1 % |
|
Other charges unrelated to core operating performance |
0.1 |
|
0.1 % |
|
0.1 |
|
— % |
|
Amortization of acquisition related inventory step-up |
— |
|
— % |
|
2.6 |
|
0.9 % |
|
Amortization of intangibles |
12.7 |
|
2.7 % |
|
6.9 |
|
2.3 % |
|
Total related to Cost of Revenues |
14.7 |
|
3.2 % |
|
10.9 |
|
3.6 % |
|
Non-GAAP measures |
$ 302.0 |
|
64.4 % |
|
$ 179.9 |
|
60.1 % |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||||||
|
|
October 3, 2026 |
|
September 27, 2025 |
||||
|
|
Operating |
|
Operating |
|
Operating |
|
Operating |
|
GAAP measures |
$ 81.7 |
|
17.4 % |
|
$ 7.6 |
|
2.5 % |
|
Stock-based compensation |
15.9 |
|
3.4 % |
|
13.4 |
|
4.5 % |
|
Employer payroll tax on employee share-based awards |
5.7 |
|
1.2 % |
|
1.6 |
|
0.5 % |
|
Change in fair value of contingent consideration |
12.4 |
|
2.7 % |
|
10.9 |
|
3.7 % |
|
Acquisition and integration related charges |
0.2 |
|
— % |
|
3.9 |
|
1.3 % |
|
Other charges unrelated to core operating performance |
0.9 |
|
0.2 % |
|
0.6 |
|
0.2 % |
|
Amortization of acquisition related inventory step-up |
— |
|
— % |
|
2.6 |
|
0.9 % |
|
Amortization of intangibles |
20.1 |
|
4.3 % |
|
8.4 |
|
2.8 % |
|
Restructuring and related benefits |
(0.8) |
|
(0.2) % |
|
(0.3) |
|
(0.1) % |
|
Total related to Cost of Revenues and Operating Expenses |
54.4 |
|
11.6 % |
|
41.1 |
|
13.8 % |
|
Non-GAAP measures |
$ 136.1 |
|
29.0 % |
|
$ 48.7 |
|
16.3 % |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||||||
|
|
October 3, 2026 |
|
September 27, 2025 |
||||
|
|
Net |
|
Diluted |
|
Net (Loss) Income |
|
Diluted |
|
GAAP measures |
$ 76.0 |
|
$ 0.29 |
|
$ (21.4) |
|
$ (0.10) |
|
Items reconciling GAAP Net Income (Loss) and EPS to Non-GAAP Net Income and EPS: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stock-based compensation |
15.9 |
|
0.06 |
|
13.4 |
|
0.06 |
|
Employer payroll tax on employee share-based awards |
5.7 |
|
0.02 |
|
1.6 |
|
0.01 |
|
Change in fair value of contingent consideration |
12.4 |
|
0.05 |
|
10.9 |
|
0.05 |
|
Acquisition and integration related charges |
0.2 |
|
— |
|
3.9 |
|
0.02 |
|
Other charges unrelated to core operating performance |
0.9 |
|
— |
|
0.6 |
|
— |
|
Amortization of acquisition related inventory step-up |
— |
|
— |
|
2.6 |
|
0.01 |
|
Amortization of intangibles |
20.1 |
|
0.07 |
|
8.4 |
|
0.04 |
|
Restructuring and related benefits |
(0.8) |
|
— |
|
(0.3) |
|
— |
|
Interest expense and other (income) expense, net(1) |
(5.0) |
|
(0.02) |
|
4.8 |
|
0.02 |
|
Provision for income taxes |
0.4 |
|
— |
|
10.2 |
|
0.04 |
|
Total related to Net Income and EPS |
49.8 |
|
0.18 |
|
56.1 |
|
0.25 |
|
Non-GAAP measures |
$ 125.8 |
|
$ 0.47 |
|
$ 34.7 |
|
$ 0.15 |
|
Shares used in per share calculation for Non-GAAP EPS |
|
|
266.2 |
|
|
|
227.9 |
|
|
|
Note: Certain totals may not add due to rounding. |
|
(1) Included in the three months ended October 3, 2026 is a gain of |
|
|
|
The preliminary financial schedules are estimated based on our current information. |
|
VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC. |
|||
|
RECONCILIATION OF GAAP MEASURES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS |
|||
|
TO ADJUSTED EBITDA |
|||
|
(in millions, unaudited) |
|||
|
PRELIMINARY |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||
|
|
October 3, 2026 |
|
September 27, 2025 |
|
GAAP Net income (loss) |
$ 76.0 |
|
$ (21.4) |
|
Interest and other (income) expense , net(1) |
(10.3) |
|
2.5 |
|
Interest expense |
5.7 |
|
7.4 |
|
Provision for income taxes |
11.9 |
|
19.0 |
|
Equity investment (earnings) losses |
(1.6) |
|
0.1 |
|
Depreciation |
10.3 |
|
9.8 |
|
Amortization |
20.1 |
|
8.4 |
|
EBITDA |
112.1 |
|
25.8 |
|
Restructuring and related benefits |
(0.8) |
|
(0.3) |
|
Stock-based compensation |
15.9 |
|
13.4 |
|
Employer payroll tax on employee share-based awards |
5.7 |
|
1.6 |
|
Change in fair value of contingent consideration |
12.4 |
|
10.9 |
|
Acquisition and integration related charges |
0.2 |
|
3.9 |
|
Other charges unrelated to core operating performance |
0.6 |
|
0.5 |
|
Amortization of acquisition related inventory step-up |
— |
|
2.6 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
$ 146.1 |
|
$ 58.4 |
|
|
|
Note: Certain totals may not add due to rounding. |
|
(1) Included in the three months ended October 3, 2026 is a gain of |
|
|
|
The preliminary financial schedules are estimated based on our current information. |
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/viavi-announces-first-quarter-fiscal-2027-results-302929611.html
SOURCE VIAVI Financials
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were VIAVI's fiscal first-quarter 2027 earnings results?
VIAVI reported $469.3 million in revenue and $0.29 in GAAP diluted earnings per share for the quarter ended October 3, 2026. Revenue increased 56.9% year over year, while GAAP net income reached $76.0 million versus a $21.4 million loss a year earlier.
What is VIAVI's second-quarter fiscal 2027 outlook?
VIAVI expects revenue of $505 million to $515 million and non-GAAP earnings per share of $0.50 to $0.52 for the quarter ending January 2, 2027.
How much debt did VIAVI have at the end of fiscal first-quarter 2027?
At October 3, 2026, VIAVI had $250.0 million principal amount of 0.625% Senior Convertible Notes and $400.0 million principal amount of 3.75% Senior Notes. Their total net carrying value was $642.5 million.
What drove VIAVI's expectation for continued growth in fiscal 2027?
VIAVI expects continued growth momentum from market demand and expanding opportunities in data center and aerospace and defense end markets. The company also said first-quarter performance exceeded the high end of its guidance.