Amplitude Q3 2026 net loss widens to $24.5M
Amplitude's fourth-quarter 2026 revenue outlook is $110.8 million to $113.2 million, alongside $7.0 million to $9.0 million in non-GAAP operating income.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $110.6 million, up 25% year over year. Annual recurring revenue was $431 million, up 24%, and remaining performance obligations were $497 million, up 27%.
Net cash provided by operations was $7.1 million versus $5.0 million; free cash flow was $5.8 million versus $3.4 million. GAAP net loss was $24.5 million, compared with $24.0 million, and GAAP net loss per share was $(0.19), compared with $(0.18). Non-GAAP operating income was $5.7 million versus $0.6 million. Non-GAAP measures exclude stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes, acquired-intangible amortization, acquisition-related costs and specified non-recurring expenses.
For Q4 2026, Amplitude expects revenue of $110.8 million to $113.2 million and non-GAAP operating income of $7.0 million to $9.0 million. Full-year revenue outlook is $415.8 million to $418.2 million, with non-GAAP operating income of $8.9 million to $10.9 million. The outlook is based on current estimates and is not a guarantee. Agent Analytics became generally available in August, and Headless Amplitude was introduced in September.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointRevenue increased 25% to $110.6 million year over year.
- Moderate pointAnnual recurring revenue rose 24% to $431 million year over year.
- Moderate pointNon-GAAP operating income reached $5.7 million, versus $0.6 million a year earlier.
Negative
- None.
Filing Explained
At
8-K Event Classification
Key Figures
Key Terms
Annual Recurring Revenue financial
Remaining Performance Obligations financial
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate financial
Model Context Protocol technical
Earnings Snapshot
Fourth-quarter 2026 revenue: $110.8 million to $113.2 million; non-GAAP operating income: $7.0 million to $9.0 million. Full-year 2026 revenue: $415.8 million to $418.2 million; non-GAAP operating income: $8.9 million to $10.9 million.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How much revenue did AMPL report for the third quarter of 2026?
What is AMPL's 2026 revenue outlook?
How many AMPL customers have at least $100,000 in ARR?
What product updates did Amplitude announce?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.