STOCK TITAN

AppTech director buys 60,000 shares in August

AppTech Payments Corp. (APCX) director Albert L. Lord reported three open-market purchases of Common Stock made through the Suzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust, an indirect ownership vehicle.

(Neutral)
(Positive)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

AppTech Payments Corp. (APCX) director Albert L. Lord reported three open-market purchases of Common Stock made through the Suzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust, an indirect ownership vehicle. The trust purchased a total of 60,000 shares over August 27–31, 2026 at weighted-average prices ranging from $0.3414 to $0.3621 per share, in multiple trades within stated price ranges. These transactions were not reported as made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider LORD ALBERT L
Role Director
Bought 60,000 shs ($21K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Common Stock F3 20,000 $0.3621 $7K
Purchase Common Stock F2 20,000 $0.3598 $7K
Purchase Common Stock F1 20,000 $0.3414 $7K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 1,400,000 shares (Indirect, Suzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust)
Footnotes (3)
  1. F1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $0.33 to $0.3899, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to AppTech Payments Corp., any security holder of AppTech Payments Corp., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote 1 to this Form 4.
  2. F2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $0.3590 to $0.36, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to AppTech Payments Corp., any security holder of AppTech Payments Corp., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote 2 to this Form 4.
  3. F3. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $0.36 to $0.3650, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to AppTech Payments Corp., any security holder of AppTech Payments Corp., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote 3 to this Form 4.
Shares purchased (total) 60,000 shares of Common Stock Aggregate of three open-market purchases reported for August 27–31, 2026
Purchase on 2026-08-27 20,000 shares at $0.3414 per share (weighted average) Indirect open-market purchase by Suzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust
Purchase on 2026-08-28 20,000 shares at $0.3598 per share (weighted average) Indirect open-market purchase by Suzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust
Purchase on 2026-08-31 20,000 shares at $0.3621 per share (weighted average) Indirect open-market purchase by Suzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust
weighted average price financial
"The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price."
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
indirect ownership financial
"direct_or_indirect: "I", ownership_type: "indirect""
open market or private transaction financial
"transaction_code_description: "Purchase in open market or private transaction""
Spousal Estate Reduction Trust financial
"nature_of_ownership: "Suzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust""

FAQ

What insider transactions did APCX director Albert L. Lord report in this Form 4?

Albert L. Lord reported three open-market purchases of AppTech Payments Corp. Common Stock, totaling 60,000 shares, executed on August 27, 28, and 31, 2026 through an indirectly owned trust.

How many APCX shares were bought in each reported transaction?

Each reported transaction involved the purchase of 20,000 shares of AppTech Payments Corp. Common Stock, one on August 27, 2026, one on August 28, 2026, and one on August 31, 2026.

At what prices were the APCX shares purchased in these Form 4 transactions?

The reported weighted-average purchase prices were $0.3414 per share on August 27, $0.3598 per share on August 28, and $0.3621 per share on August 31, 2026. Each reflects multiple trades within stated price ranges disclosed in the footnotes.

Were Albert L. Lord’s APCX share purchases made directly or indirectly?

The purchases were reported as indirect ownership through the Suzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust, which is listed as the nature of ownership for all three transactions.

Did the APCX Form 4 indicate the trades were under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

No. The filing’s Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not checked, and the associated data indicate the transactions were not reported as being made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

What total number of APCX shares did the trust buy according to this Form 4?

Across the three reported transactions, the Suzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust purchased a total of 60,000 shares of AppTech Payments Corp. Common Stock.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
LORD ALBERT L

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O APPTECH PAYMENTS CORP.
5050 AVENIDA ENCINAS, SUITE 120

(Street)
CARLSBAD CALIFORNIA

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
AppTech Payments Corp. [ APCX ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/27/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock08/27/2026P20,000A$0.3414(1)1,360,000ISuzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust
Common Stock08/28/2026P20,000A$0.3598(2)1,380,000ISuzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust
Common Stock08/31/2026P20,000A$0.3621(3)1,400,000ISuzanne D. Lord 2025 Spousal Estate Reduction Trust
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $0.33 to $0.3899, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to AppTech Payments Corp., any security holder of AppTech Payments Corp., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote 1 to this Form 4.
2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $0.3590 to $0.36, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to AppTech Payments Corp., any security holder of AppTech Payments Corp., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote 2 to this Form 4.
3. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $0.36 to $0.3650, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to AppTech Payments Corp., any security holder of AppTech Payments Corp., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote 3 to this Form 4.
/s/ Albert L. Lord08/31/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)