Every Form 4 that Byrna Technologies, Inc. (BYRN) has filed with the SEC in the last 12 months is listed below, newest first, and each one links through to the document itself with the summary and the scores our analysis gives it.
A Form 4 covers the transactions officers, directors and large holders report, so if you follow BYRN and want that one kind of document rather than the whole filing history, this is the page to keep. The company's other filings, of every form, are on the full BYRN filings page.
Keravuori Rose P. reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Byrna Technologies Inc. granted 561 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) to director Rose P. Keravuori. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of Byrna common stock. The award reflects a pro rata portion of the equity component of director base compensation for the Issuer's 2025-26 annual meeting cycle.
The RSUs vest on the date of Byrna's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders, after which shares of common stock are deliverable if vesting conditions are satisfied. Following this grant, Keravuori holds 561 RSUs directly, and the grant was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director Leonard J. Elmore purchased additional company shares. On 2026-08-06, he bought 10,000 shares of Common Stock in an open-market transaction at $4.64 per share, bringing his directly held stake to 60,811 shares. The transaction was not reported under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director Leonard J. Elmore settled previously granted Restricted Stock Units into common shares. On July 29, 2026, 4,865 RSUs were converted into 4,865 shares of common stock, increasing his direct holdings to 50,811 common shares. The RSUs were granted July 29, 2025, vested July 29, 2026, and were settled in shares rather than cash. The filing indicates these transactions were not made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director Hughes Herbert reported the settlement of previously granted restricted stock units into common shares. On July 29, 2026, 4,865 restricted stock units were settled into 4,865 shares of common stock, increasing his direct common stock holdings to 178,342 shares and eliminating this specific RSU position.
Byrna Technologies Inc. Chairman of the Board TJ Kennedy reported the vesting and settlement of 4,379 restricted stock units into an equal number of shares of common stock on July 29, 2026. The units had a $0.00 exercise price, and Kennedy now directly holds 33,379 common shares.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director Chris Lavern Reed reported the vesting and settlement of restricted stock units into common stock. On July 29, 2026, 4,865 Restricted Stock Units were converted into 4,865 shares of common stock at no cash exercise price. These RSUs were granted on July 29, 2025, vested on July 29, 2026, and were required to be settled by March 15, 2027 but were settled on July 29, 2026. Following this settlement, Reed directly holds 66,585 shares of Byrna common stock, and the reported RSU award has been fully settled.
Byrna Technologies director Emily Rooney exercised and settled 4,865 restricted stock units into 4,865 shares of common stock on July 29, 2026. After this vesting settlement, she directly owns 53,957 common shares, and the RSUs from this grant have been fully settled.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director Adam L. Roth exercised and settled a restricted stock unit award into common stock. On July 29, 2026, 4,379 restricted stock units were converted into 4,379 shares of common stock, leaving no RSUs from this grant outstanding. These RSUs were granted on September 18, 2025, vested and were settled on July 29, 2026, and were required to be settled by March 15, 2027. Following the settlement, Roth directly held 4,379 shares of common stock as reported.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director Herbert Hughes reported two indirect open-market purchases of common stock totaling 4,000 shares. On July 27, 2026, 2,501 shares were bought at $3.77 per share; on July 28, 1,499 shares were bought at a $3.8633 volume-weighted average price.
The shares are owned directly by Charles Hughes and are reported because Herbert Hughes holds voting and dispositive power as Attorney-in-Fact under a Durable Power of Attorney. He disclaims beneficial ownership except to the extent of any pecuniary interest.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director Chris Lavern Reed purchased 8,150 shares of common stock on 2026-07-24 at $3.63 per share, reported as a purchase in an open-market or private transaction and completed in a single trade.
After this buy, Reed directly holds 61,720 shares of Byrna Technologies common stock. The transaction was not designated as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director and Chief Executive Officer Davis Conn Q. reported two open-market purchases of common stock. On July 22, 2026, he bought 18,767.9201 shares at a volume weighted average purchase price of $3.4614 per share, executed in multiple trades between $3.4097 and $3.5298. On July 23, 2026, he purchased 3,430 shares in a single transaction at $3.51 per share. The amended report states that the total number of shares owned following the July 23 transaction was corrected to fix a prior mathematical error.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director Herbert Hughes reported open‑market purchases totaling 21,681 shares of Common Stock on July 22–23, 2026 at volume‑weighted average prices of $3.4733, $3.4232 and $3.4037 per share. Of this, 12,500 shares are held indirectly for Charles Hughes under a Durable Power of Attorney, with beneficial ownership disclaimed except for any pecuniary interest.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director and Chairman of the Board TJ Kennedy purchased 29,000 shares of Common Stock on July 22, 2026 at $3.5271 per share. The buy was a single open-market transaction and increased his directly held stake to 29,000 shares, not under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director and Chief Executive Officer Davis Conn Q. reported two open-market purchases of Common Stock. On 2026-07-22, he purchased 18,767.9201 shares at a volume weighted average price of $3.4614 per share, in multiple trades within a $3.4097–$3.5298 range. On 2026-07-23, he purchased 3,340 shares in a single transaction at $3.51 per share, all held as direct ownership. The filing’s Rule 10b5-1 checkbox was not selected.
Byrna Technologies Inc. reports that Chief Financial Officer Laurilee Kearnes purchased 2,000 shares of common stock on July 22, 2026 at $3.415 per share in a purchase in open market or private transaction. A footnote states the total cost was $6,830, bringing her direct holdings to 18,887 shares. The transaction was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
KEARNES LAURILEE reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Byrna Technologies Inc. Chief Financial Officer Laurilee Kearnes settled 7,500 restricted stock units into an equal number of common shares on July 15, 2026, following vesting on June 19, 2026. After this equity compensation settlement, she holds 16,887 common shares directly.
Byrna Technologies Inc. Chief Financial Officer Laurilee Kearnes acquired 2,313 shares of common stock on settlement of previously granted restricted stock units. Each unit converted into one share after vesting. Following this transaction, she directly holds 9,387 shares of common stock and 4,080 restricted stock units.
Byrna Technologies Inc. insider Bryan Ganz reported an open-market purchase of 1,500 shares of common stock at a volume-weighted average price of $6.56 per share on April 15, 2026. The shares were bought in multiple trades between $6.535 and $6.61.
Following this transaction, Ganz directly holds 382,673 common shares. The filing also lists additional indirect holdings through entities such as BSG Family Investment LLC, Northeast Industrial Partners LLC, the Judith L. Ganz Trust, and by his spouse Li Zhang, while he disclaims beneficial ownership of those indirect positions except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.
Byrna Technologies Inc. insider Bryan Ganz reported an open-market purchase of 1,500 shares of common stock on April 15, 2026 at a volume-weighted average price of $6.56 per share. After this trade, he directly holds 382,673 common shares.
The filing also lists additional indirect holdings attributed to entities and persons associated with Ganz, including BSG Family Investment LLC, Northeast Industrial Partners LLC, Li Zhang, and the Judith L. Ganz Trust. The footnotes state that he disclaims beneficial ownership of these indirect positions except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.
Byrna Technologies director Emily Rooney settled restricted stock units into common shares. On January 22, 2026, she exercised 11,528 restricted stock units, receiving 11,528 shares of common stock at a stated price of $0.00 per share as part of an RSU settlement.
Following this transaction, Rooney directly owned 49,092 shares of Byrna Technologies common stock. The RSUs were granted on July 19, 2024, vested on July 29, 2025, were required to be settled by March 15, 2026, and were settled on January 22, 2026. This amendment corrects a previously reported post-transaction holding of 46,592 shares.
Davis Conn Q. reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Byrna Technologies Inc. reported that Chief Executive Officer Conn Q. Davis received three grants of restricted stock units (RSUs) on March 2 and March 17, 2026, covering 39,022, 39,022, and 19,395 units. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock.
One grant is tied to Davis’s appointment as CEO and vests only if the stock’s volume-weighted average price over the final 90 days of a two-year period reaches at least 156% of the March 2, 2026 closing price and he remains in service through March 2, 2028, with certain change-of-control acceleration protections. Other grants were made under the company’s Long Term Incentive Program, vesting in three equal tranches on March 17, 2027, March 2, 2028, and March 2, 2029, or on November 30, 2028 based on preset revenue levels for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2027 and continued employment or qualifying termination, with similar acceleration on death, disability, or certain change-of-control terminations.
Pham Luan reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Byrna Technologies Inc. reported that its President, Luan Pham, received three grants of restricted stock units (RSUs), each representing a right to one share of common stock. These are compensation awards, not open‑market stock purchases or sales.
Footnotes explain that the RSUs are tied to promotion-related and long-term incentive arrangements. Vesting depends on future conditions, including Byrna’s stock price performance, achievement of preset revenue levels for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2027, and Mr. Pham’s continued service. In certain cases, vesting may accelerate upon death, disability, or qualifying terminations following a change of control.
KEARNES LAURILEE reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Byrna Technologies Inc. reported that Chief Financial Officer Laurilee Kearnes received two grants of restricted stock units on March 17, 2026, each covering 18,210 RSUs. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of Byrna common stock.
One RSU grant was issued under the company’s Long Term Incentive Program and vests in three equal tranches on March 17, 2027, March 2, 2028 and March 2, 2029, subject to continued service, with accelerated vesting upon death, disability or certain qualifying terminations following a change of control. The second grant is performance-based and can vest on November 30, 2028 if preset revenue levels for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2027 are achieved and specified employment conditions are met, with similar acceleration protections.
Kennedy TJ reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Byrna Technologies Inc. reported that Chairman of the Board TJ Kennedy received a grant of 810 restricted stock units (RSUs) on March 2, 2026. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of Byrna common stock, with no cash paid for the award.
The RSUs were granted in connection with Kennedy’s appointment as Chairman of the Board. They vest on the date of Byrna’s next annual meeting of stockholders, conditioned on his continuous service through that vesting date. After this grant, he beneficially holds 810 RSUs directly.
Byrna Technologies director Herbert Hughes reported acquiring rights to 1,459 shares of common stock on March 2, 2026 through the exercise/conversion of restricted stock units granted for board service. These 1,459 units vested when he retired as Chairman but remained on the Board, while 4,865 additional units remain outstanding and unvested pending completion of his director term. The vested and remaining units must be settled in common stock or cash by March 15, 2027, subject to the original vesting conditions.
Byrna Technologies director Emily Rooney settled previously granted restricted stock units into common shares. On January 22, 2026, 11,528 restricted stock units converted into 11,528 shares of Byrna Technologies common stock at an exercise price of $0 per share. After this transaction, Rooney directly owned 46,592 shares of common stock.
The restricted stock units were originally granted on July 19, 2024, vested on July 29, 2025, were required to be settled by March 15, 2026, and were in fact settled on January 22, 2026. Each unit entitled Rooney to receive one share of common stock or cash at settlement, and this settlement was completed in shares.
Byrna Technologies director Chris Lavern Reed settled previously granted restricted stock units into common shares. On January 22, 2026, 11,528 restricted stock units were converted at an exercise price of $0 per unit into 11,528 shares of Byrna Technologies common stock, following prior vesting of the award. After this settlement, Reed directly beneficially owned 53,570 shares of common stock. The restricted stock units were originally granted on July 19, 2024, vested on July 29, 2025, and were required to be settled by March 15, 2026, with actual settlement completed on January 22, 2026.
Byrna Technologies Inc. director Elmore Leonard J reported the settlement of restricted stock units into common stock. On January 22, 2026, he converted 11,528 restricted stock units into 11,528 shares of common stock at an exercise price of zero, increasing his directly held common stock to 45,946 shares. The units were originally granted on July 19, 2024, vested on July 29, 2025, were required to be settled by March 15, 2026, and were settled on January 22, 2026. Each restricted stock unit entitled him to receive one share of common stock or cash at settlement.
Byrna Technologies director Herbert Hughes reported the settlement of restricted stock units into common shares. On January 22, 2026, 16,111 restricted stock units were settled into 16,111 shares of Byrna Technologies common stock at an exercise price of $0 per unit, following prior vesting. After this transaction, Hughes directly beneficially owned 146,337 shares of Byrna Technologies common stock.
Byrna Technologies Inc. President and CEO Bryan Ganz, who is also a director, reported a gift of 15,000 shares of common stock on January 15, 2026. The shares were transferred at a reported price of $0 per share under transaction code "G," which indicates a bona fide gift. Following this transaction, Ganz directly held 381,173 shares of Byrna common stock.
The filing also lists additional common stock held indirectly through related parties and entities, including BSG Family Investment LLC, Northeast Industrial Partners LLC, Li Zhang, and the Judith L. Ganz Trust VA 04-23-2015. The report states that Ganz disclaims beneficial ownership of these indirect holdings except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.
Byrna Technologies Inc. reported an insider stock transaction by its President and CEO, who also serves as a director. On 12/05/2025, the reporting person disposed of 15,000 shares of Byrna Technologies common stock in a transaction coded "G" at a recorded price of $0 per share. Following this disposition, the insider directly beneficially owned 396,173 common shares. The report also lists additional indirect holdings through BSG Family Investment LLC, Northeast Industrial Partners LLC, the Judith L. Ganz Trust, and shares held by Ms. Li Zhang, the reporting person’s spouse, with the insider disclaiming beneficial ownership of those indirect positions except to the extent of any pecuniary interest.
Byrna Technologies (BYRN): An insider who serves as President and CEO and as a Director reported a gift of 469,233 shares of common stock on 10/31/2025 to BSG Family Investment LLC at $0 per share (transaction code G).
Following the transaction, the insider held 411,173 shares directly. Indirect holdings disclosed include 469,233 shares via BSG Family Investment LLC, and additional positions held through other affiliated entities and family members as listed. The filing notes standard disclaimers of beneficial ownership except to the extent of pecuniary interest.
Byrna Technologies (BYRN) reported an insider equity transaction by its Chief Operating Officer. On October 18, 2025, the COO settled 15,000 restricted stock units (RSUs) into common stock.
To satisfy withholding taxes, 4,102 shares were withheld at $21.16, resulting in a net issuance of 10,898 shares. Following these transactions, the reporting person beneficially owned 19,966 common shares directly and continued to hold 25,000 RSUs as derivative securities.