STOCK TITAN

Camtek (NASDAQ: CAMT) posts Q1 2026 results, sees >25% 2H growth

Filing Impact
(Neutral)
Filing Sentiment
(Neutral)
Form Type
6-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Camtek Ltd. reported first quarter 2026 revenue of $121.7 million, up 2.5% from the first quarter of 2025, while profitability softened. GAAP operating income fell 17% to $27.3 million, and GAAP net income declined 8% to $31.6 million, or $0.63 per diluted share.

On a non-GAAP basis, operating income was $31.1 million and net income was $35.3 million, or $0.70 per diluted share. Gross margin remained around 50%. The company ended March 31, 2026 with $849.7 million in cash, deposits, and marketable securities and generated $3.1 million of operating cash flow in the quarter.

Camtek guided second quarter 2026 revenue to $129–$131 million and expects second half 2026 revenue to grow by over 25% versus the first half, citing an unprecedented level of incoming orders and strong backlog, supported by ongoing investment in AI-based inspection and metrology capabilities.

Positive

  • Strong growth outlook: Management expects second half 2026 revenues to grow by over 25% versus the first half, supported by strong backlog and unprecedented order momentum.
  • Robust liquidity: Cash, deposits, and marketable securities were $849.7 million as of March 31, 2026, giving Camtek substantial financial flexibility alongside ongoing investments in AI-based inspection and metrology.

Negative

  • Profitability pressure: Despite higher revenue, GAAP operating income declined 17% year over year to $27.3 million and GAAP net income fell 8%, reflecting rising operating expenses.
  • Margin compression: GAAP gross margin slipped from 51.0% to 50.1% and non-GAAP gross margin from 52.1% to 51.0% compared with the first quarter of 2025.

Insights

Modest Q1 growth but strong order-driven outlook and solid balance sheet.

Camtek delivered Q1 2026 revenue of $121.7M, up 2.5% year over year, with GAAP gross margin at 50.1%. Operating expenses grew faster than sales, driving a 17% drop in GAAP operating income to $27.3M.

Non-GAAP net income was $35.3M versus $38.7M a year earlier, reflecting higher R&D and SG&A as the company invests in AI-based products and integration of recent acquisitions. Cash, deposits, and marketable securities totaled $849.7M as of March 31, 2026, with $487.8M in convertible notes outstanding.

Management guided Q2 2026 revenue to $129–$131M and expects second half 2026 revenue to be more than 25% above first half levels, supported by a strong backlog and order momentum. Future filings may show how this expected acceleration translates into margins and cash generation.

Q1 2026 Revenue $121.7 million Three months ended March 31, 2026; up 2.5% year over year
Q2 2026 Revenue Guidance $129–$131 million Company guidance based on backlog and pipeline
Expected 2H vs 1H 2026 Revenue Growth Over 25% Management outlook for second half 2026 revenues versus first half
Q1 2026 GAAP Net Income $31.6 million Three months ended March 31, 2026; down 8% year over year
Q1 2026 Diluted EPS (GAAP) $0.63 per share Three months ended March 31, 2026; compared with $0.70 in Q1 2025
Cash, Deposits & Securities $849.7 million As of March 31, 2026; cash and investments on balance sheet
Convertible Notes Outstanding $487.8 million Long-term liabilities as of March 31, 2026
Q1 2026 GAAP Gross Margin 50.1% Gross profit as a percentage of revenue in Q1 2026
non-GAAP financial
"Gross profit on a non-GAAP basis in the quarter totaled $61.9 million (51.0% of revenues)"
Non-GAAP refers to financial measures that companies use to show their earnings or performance without including certain expenses or income that are often added back to give a different picture. It matters because it can make a company's results look better or more favorable, but it may also hide important costs, so investors need to look at both GAAP (official rules) and non-GAAP numbers to get a full understanding.
Convertible notes financial
"Convertible notes | | | 487,811 | | | | 519,833 |"
Convertible notes are a type of short-term loan that a company receives from investors, which can later be turned into company shares instead of being paid back in cash. They matter to investors because they offer a way to support a company early on while giving the potential to own a stake in its success if the company grows and later raises more funding.
share-based compensation financial
"Share-based compensation | | | 3,122 | | | | 3,710 |"
Share-based compensation is when a company pays employees, executives or directors with its own stock or rights to buy stock instead of, or in addition to, cash. Think of it like receiving store gift cards instead of extra paycheck — it can motivate staff to boost the company’s value, but it also increases the number of shares outstanding and can shrink each existing owner’s slice of profits and voting power. Investors watch it because it affects reported earnings, share count and the alignment between management and shareholders.
backlog financial
"Based on Camtek’s backlog and pipeline, guidance for the second quarter is for revenues"
A backlog is the amount of work or orders that a company has received but hasn't completed yet. It’s like a restaurant with many dishes to serve; the backlog shows how many orders are still waiting to be finished. It matters because a large backlog can indicate strong demand or potential delays in delivering products or services.
forward-looking statements regulatory
"This press release contains statements that may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning"
Forward-looking statements are predictions or plans that companies share about what they expect to happen in the future, like estimating sales or profits. They matter because they help investors understand a company's outlook, but since they are based on guesses and assumptions, they can sometimes be wrong.
loss from extinguishment of Capital Notes financial
"Loss from extinguishment of Capital Notes (2) | | | - | | | | - | | | | 88,682 |"
Revenue $121.7 million +2.5% YoY
GAAP Net Income $31.6 million -8% YoY
Diluted EPS (GAAP) $0.63 -$0.07 YoY
Non-GAAP Net Income $35.3 million -9% YoY
GAAP Gross Margin 50.1% -0.9 percentage points YoY
Guidance

Camtek expects Q2 2026 revenue between $129 million and $131 million and projects second half 2026 revenues will grow by over 25% versus first half 2026.

 

 

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

 

FORM 6-K

 

Report of Foreign Private Issuer
Pursuant to Rule 13a-16 or 15d-16
under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

 

For the Month of May 2026

 

CAMTEK LTD.
(Translation of Registrant’s Name into English)

 

Ramat Gavriel Industrial Zone
P.O. Box 544
Migdal Haemek 23150
ISRAEL

(Address of Principal Corporate Offices)

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.

 

Form 20-F ☒ Form 40-F ☐

  

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant by furnishing the information contained in this Form is also thereby furnishing the information to the Commission pursuant to Rule 12g3-2(b) under the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934.

 

Yes ☐ No ☒

 

 

 

 

SIGNATURE

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized. This Form 6-K, including all exhibits hereto, is hereby incorporated by reference into all effective registration statements filed by the registrant under the Securities Act of 1933.

 

  CAMTEK LTD.
(Registrant)

By: /s/ Moshe Eisenberg
——————————————
Moshe Eisenberg,
Chief Financial Officer

 

Dated: May 12, 2026

 

 

 

 

 

Camtek Ltd.

P.O.Box 544, Ramat Gabriel Industrial Park

Migdal Ha’Emek 23150, ISRAEL

Tel: +972 (4) 604-8100 Fax: +972 (4) 644-0523

E-Mail: Info@camtek.com Web site: http://www.camtek.com

 

   

CAMTEK LTD.

Moshe Eisenberg, CFO

Tel: +972 4 604 8308

Mobile: +972 54 900 7100

moshee@camtek.com

INTERNATIONAL INVESTOR RELATIONS

EK Global Investor Relations

Ehud Helft
Tel: (US) 1 212 378 8040

camtek@ekgir.com

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

CAMTEK ANNOUNCES RESULTS FOR THE  

FIRST QUARTER OF 2026

 

Q1 revenues of $121.7 million; Expects over 25% revenue growth in 2H26 versus 1H26 based on strong order momentum

 

Q2 revenue guidance of $129-131 million


MIGDAL HAEMEK, Israel –
May 12, 2026 – Camtek Ltd. (NASDAQ: CAMT; TASE: CAMT), today announced its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.

 

2026 First Quarter Financial Highlights

 

· Revenues of $121.7 million, a slight year-over-year increase;

 

· GAAP gross margin of 50.1% and non-GAAP gross margin of 51.0%;

 

· GAAP operating income of $27.3 million and non-GAAP operating income of $31.1 million, representing operating margins of 22.4% and 25.5%, respectively; and

 

· GAAP net income of $31.6 million and non-GAAP net income of $35.3 million; GAAP diluted EPS of $0.63 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.70.

 

Forward-Looking Expectations

 

Based on Camtek’s backlog and pipeline, guidance for the second quarter is for revenues between $129 million and $131 million. Expects a significant increase in second half 2026 with revenues expected to grow by over 25% versus first half 2026 revenues.

 

Management Comment

 

Rafi Amit, Camtek’s CEO commented, “I’m pleased to share that we have experienced an unprecedented start to the year in terms of incoming orders. This exceptional demand has substantially improved our confidence regarding the results over the remainder of 2026 and provides us with a strong foundation as we already start to look ahead into 2027.”

 

Continued Mr. Amit, “Camtek continues to invest heavily in innovation in advanced AI-based algorithms and software capabilities. Leveraging our dedicated AI expert team and our strategic collaboration with Visual Layer whose acquisition we recently closed, we have developed additional cutting-edge capabilities in detection, metrology, and classification. These new capabilities are already demonstrating breakthrough performance, and we believe will further strengthen our competitive edge.”

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Amit concluded, “Based on the strong market demand we have experienced, we expect a surge in revenues in the second half of 2026, with revenues expected to grow by over 25% compared with the first half.”

 

First Quarter 2026 Financial Results

 

Revenues for the first quarter of 2026 were $121.7 million. This compares to first quarter 2025 revenues of $118.6 million, representing a year-over-year growth of 2.5%.

 

Gross profit on a GAAP basis in the quarter totaled $60.9 million (50.1% of revenues), similar to a gross profit of $60.6 million (51.0% of revenues) in the first quarter of 2025.

 

Gross profit on a non-GAAP basis in the quarter totaled $61.9 million (51.0% of revenues), similar to a gross profit of $61.8 million (52.1% of revenues) in the first quarter of 2025.

 

Operating income on a GAAP basis in the quarter totaled $27.3 million (22.4% of revenues), a decrease of 17% compared to an operating income of $32.7 million (27.6% of revenues) in the first quarter of 2025.

 

Operating income on a non-GAAP basis in the quarter totaled $31.1 million (25.5% of revenues), a decrease of 17% compared to $37.3 million (31.5% of revenues) in the first quarter of 2025.

 

Net income on a GAAP basis in the quarter totaled $31.6 million, or $0.63 per diluted share, a decrease of 8% compared to net income of $34.3 million, or $0.70 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2025.

 

Net income on a non-GAAP basis in the quarter totaled $35.3 million, or $0.70 per diluted share, a decrease of 9% compared to a non-GAAP net income of $38.7 million, or $0.79 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2025.

 

Cash and cash equivalents, short-term and long-term deposits, and marketable securities, as of March 31, 2026, were $849.7 million compared to $851.1 million as of December 31, 2025, and $522.6 million as of March 31, 2025. During the first quarter, the Company generated an operating cash flow of $3.1 million.

 

Conference Call

 

Camtek will host a video conference call/webinar today via Zoom, on May 12, 2026, at 09:00 ET (16:00 Israel time). Rafi Amit, CEO, Moshe Eisenberg, CFO, and Ramy Langer, COO will host the call and will be available to answer questions after presenting the results.

 

To participate in the webinar, please register using the following link, which will provide access to the video call: https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Ny2_wROuSXmYAH3JpArfaA

  

For those wishing to listen via phone, following registration, the dial in link will be sent. For any problems in registering, please email Camtek’s investor relations a few hours in advance of the call.

 

For those unable to participate, a recording will be available on Camtek’s website at http://www.camtek.com within a few hours after the call.

 

A summary presentation of the quarterly results will also be available on Camtek’s website.


 

 

 

ABOUT CAMTEK LTD.

 

Camtek is a developer and manufacturer of high-end inspection and metrology equipment for the semiconductor industry. Camtek's systems inspect IC and measure IC features on wafers throughout the production process of semiconductor devices, covering the front and mid-end and up to the beginning of assembly (Post Dicing). Camtek's systems inspect wafers for the most demanding semiconductor market segments, including Advanced Interconnect Packaging, Heterogeneous Integration, Memory and HBM, CMOS Image Sensors, Compound Semiconductors, MEMS, and RF, serving numerous industries’ leading global IDMs, OSATs, and foundries.

 

With manufacturing facilities in Israel and Germany, and eight offices around the world, Camtek provides state-of-the-art solutions in line with customers' requirements.

 

This press release is available at http://www.camtek.com

 

This press release contains statements that may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements are based on Camtek’s current beliefs, expectations and assumptions about its business and industry, all of which may change.  Forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words including “believe,” “anticipate,” “should,” “intend,” “plan,” “will,” “may,” “expect,” “estimate,” “project,” “positioned,” “strategy,” and similar expressions that are intended to identify forward-looking statements, including our expectations and statements relating to our future earnings and guidance, the compound semiconductors market and our position in this market. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of Camtek to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Factors that may cause our actual results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to,  risks related to the ongoing hostilities in the Middle East; the impact of disruptions to global shipment and supply chain, including but not limited to increased risk and disruption around the Strait of Hormuz, and broader impacts on energy and freight markets; the continued demand  and future contribution of HBM and Chiplet applications and devices to the Company business resulting from, among other things, the field of AI surging worldwide across companies, industries and nations; formal or informal imposition by countries of new or revised export and/or import and doing-business regulations or sanctions, including but not limited to changes in U.S. trade policies, changes or uncertainty related to the U.S. government entity list and changes in the ability to sell products incorporating U.S originated technology, which can be made without prior notice, and our ability to effectively address such global trade issues and changes; risks related to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; and those other factors discussed in our Annual Report on Form 20-F as published on March 19, 2026, as well as other documents filed by the Company with the SEC as well as other documents that may be subsequently filed by Camtek from time to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission. We caution you not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. Camtek does not assume any obligation to update any forward-looking statements in order to reflect events or circumstances that may arise after the date of this release unless required by law.

 

While we believe that we have a reasonable basis for each forward-looking statement contained in this press release, we caution you that these statements are based on a combination of facts and factors currently known by us and our projections of the future, about which we cannot be certain. In addition, any forward-looking statements represent Camtek’s views only as of the date of this press release and should not be relied upon as representing its views as of any subsequent date. Camtek does not assume any obligation to update any forward-looking statements unless required by law.

 

This press release provides financial measures that exclude: (i) share based compensation expenses; and (ii) acquisition related expenses and are therefore not calculated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). Management believes that these non-GAAP financial measures provide meaningful supplemental information regarding our performance. The presentation of this non-GAAP financial information is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP. Management uses both GAAP and non-GAAP measures when evaluating the business internally and therefore felt it is important to make these non-GAAP adjustments available to investors. A reconciliation between the GAAP and non-GAAP results appears in the tables at the end of this press release. The results reported in this press-release are preliminary unaudited results, and investors should be aware of possible discrepancies between these results and the audited results to be reported, due to various factors.

 

 

 

 

 

CAMTEK LTD. and its subsidiaries

 

Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)

(In thousands)

 

   
March 31,
   
December 31,
 
   
2026
   
2025
 
   
U.S. Dollars
 
Assets
           
             
Current assets
           
Cash and cash equivalents
   
199,597
     
177,848
 
Short-term deposits
   
380,440
     
411,450
 
Marketable securities
   
90,224
     
78,862
 
Trade accounts receivable, net
   
131,743
     
90,829
 
Inventories
   
99,975
     
112,202
 
Other current assets
   
35,505
     
25,804
 
                 
Total current assets
   
937,484
     
896,995
 
                 
                 
                 
Marketable securities
   
179,488
     
182,941
 
Long-term inventory
   
16,764
     
15,569
 
Deferred tax asset, net
   
12,933
     
12,933
 
Other assets, net
   
1,572
     
1,881
 
Property, plant and equipment, net
   
55,857
     
55,090
 
Right of use assets, net
   
10,243
     
10,017
 
Intangible assets, net
   
9,374
     
10,062
 
Goodwill
   
74,345
     
74,345
 
                 
    Total non- current assets
   
360,576
     
362,838
 
                 
Total assets
   
1,298,060
     
1,259,833
 
                 
Liabilities and shareholders’ equity
               
                 
Current liabilities
               
Trade accounts payable
   
34,305
     
33,676
 
Other current liabilities
   
77,964
     
73,749
 
                 
Total current liabilities
   
112,269
     
107,425
 
                 
Long-term liabilities
               
Deferred tax liabilities, net
   
819
     
1,261
 
Other long-term liabilities
   
14,633
     
14,311
 
Convertible notes
   
487,811
     
519,833
 
    Total long-term liabilities
   
503,263
     
535,405
 
                 
Total liabilities
   
615,532
     
642,830
 
                 
Commitments and contingencies
               
                 
Shareholders’ equity
               
Ordinary shares NIS 0.01 par value, 100,000,000 shares authorized at March 31, 2026 and at December 31, 2025;
               
48,696,853 issued shares at March 31, 2026 and 47,920,509 at December 31, 2025;
               
46,044,477 shares outstanding at March 31, 2026 and 45,828,133 at December 31, 2025
   
180
     
178
 
Additional paid-in capital
   
267,735
     
231,892
 
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
   
(1,678
)
   
287
 
Retained earnings
   
418,189
     
386,544
 
     
684,426
     
618,901
 
Treasury stock, at cost (2,092,376 as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025)
   
(1,898
)
   
(1,898
)
                 
Total shareholders' equity
   
682,528
     
617,003
 
                 
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity
   
1,298,060
     
1,259,833
 

 

 

CAMTEK LTD. and its subsidiaries

 

Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Income (unaudited)

(in thousands)

 

   
Three months ended
March 31,
   
Year ended
December 31,
 
   
2026
   
2025
   
2025
 
   
U.S. dollars
 
Revenues
   
121,659
     
118,638
     
496,072
 
Cost of revenues
   
60,730
     
58,074
     
245,755
 
                         
Gross profit
   
60,929
     
60,564
     
250,317
 
                         
Operating expenses:
                       
Research and development
   
14,323
     
10,362
     
48,345
 
Selling, general and administrative
   
19,340
     
17,502
     
73,769
 
                         
Total operating expenses
   
33,663
     
27,864
     
122,114
 
                         
Operating profit
   
27,266
     
32,700
     
128,203
 
                         
Financial income, net
   
8,149
     
5,433
     
25,064
 
Other expenses
   
-
     
-
     
(100,932
)
                         
Income before incomes taxes
   
35,415
     
38,133
     
52,335
 
                         
Income tax expense
   
(3,770
)
   
(3,822
)
   
(1,613
)
                         
Net income
   
31,645
     
34,311
     
50,722
 
                   
Basic net earnings per share (in US dollars)
   
0.68
     
0.75
     
1.11
 
                         
Diluted net earnings per share (in US dollars)
   
0.63
     
0.70
     
1.04
 
                         
Weighted average number of
  ordinary shares outstanding:
                       
                         
Basic
   
46,348
     
45,561
     
45,703
 
                         
Diluted
   
51,471
     
49,286
     
49,970
 

 

 

CAMTEK LTD. and its subsidiaries 

(In thousands, except share data)

 

   
Three months ended
March 31,
   
Year ended
December 31,
 
    2026    
2025
   
2025
 
    U.S. dollars    
U.S. dollars
 
Reported net income attributable to Camtek Ltd. on GAAP basis
   
31,645
     
34,311
     
50,722
 
Acquisition of FRT-related expenses (1)
   
489
     
650
     
2,801
 
Loss from extinguishment of Capital Notes (2)
   
-
     
-
     
88,682
 
Share-based compensation
   
3,122
     
3,710
     
16,819
 
Non-GAAP net income
   
35,256
     
38,671
     
159,024
 
                         
Non –GAAP net income per share, diluted
   
0.70
     
0.79
     
3.26
 
                         
Gross margin on GAAP basis
   
50.1
%
   
51.0
%
   
50.4
%
Reported gross profit on GAAP basis
   
60,929
     
60,564
     
250,317
 
Acquisition of FRT-related expenses (1)
   
610
     
610
     
2,895
 
Share-based compensation
   
452
     
584
     
2,806
 
Non-GAAP gross profit
   
61,991
     
61,758
     
51.6
%
Non- GAAP gross margin
   
51.0
%
   
52.1
%
   
256,018
 
                         
Reported operating income attributable to Camtek Ltd. on GAAP basis
   
27,266
     
32,700
     
128,303
 
Acquisition of FRT-related expenses (1)
   
692
     
928
     
4,000
 
Share-based compensation
   
3,122
     
3,710
     
16,819
 
Non-GAAP operating income
   
31,080
     
37,338
     
149,122
 


(1) During the three-month period ended March 31, 2026, the Company recorded acquisition-related expenses of $0.5 million, consisting of: (1) $0.6 million amortization of intangible assets acquired recorded under cost of revenues line item. (2) $0.1 million amortization of intangible assets acquired recorded under sales and marketing expenses line item. (3) $0.2 million reversal of tax provision related to the above adjustment, recorded under the tax expense line item.

 

During the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, the Company recorded acquisition-related expenses of $0.6 million, consisting of: (1) $0.6 million amortization of intangible assets acquired recorded under cost of revenues line item. (2) $0.3 million amortization of intangible assets acquired recorded under sales and marketing expenses line item. (3) $0.3 million reversal of tax provision related to the above adjustment, recorded under the tax expense line item.

 

During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recorded acquisition-related expenses of $2.8 million, consisting of: (1) inventory written-up to fair value in purchase accounting charges of $0.5 million. This amount is recorded under cost of revenues line item. (2) $2.4 million amortization of intangible assets acquired recorded under cost of revenues line item. (3) $1.1 million amortization of intangible assets acquired recorded under sales and marketing expenses line item. (4) $1.2 million reversal of tax provision related to the above adjustment, recorded under the tax expense line item.

 

(2) During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recorded a loss of $88.7 million, consisting of: (1) $100.9 million from the extinguishment of Capital Notes recorded under the other expenses line item. (2) $12.3 million tax benefit recorded under the income tax benefit line item.

 

 

FAQ

How did Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) perform financially in Q1 2026?

Camtek reported Q1 2026 revenue of $121.7 million, up 2.5% year over year. GAAP net income was $31.6 million, or $0.63 per diluted share, while non-GAAP net income reached $35.3 million, or $0.70 per diluted share, reflecting higher operating expenses.

What revenue guidance did Camtek (CAMT) provide for Q2 2026?

Camtek guided Q2 2026 revenue to between $129 million and $131 million. This midpoint implies sequential growth from Q1 2026’s $121.7 million, supported by strong backlog and order momentum highlighted by management in the company’s commentary.

What is Camtek’s outlook for second half 2026 revenue growth?

Camtek expects second half 2026 revenue to grow by over 25% versus first half 2026. Management attributes this anticipated surge to unprecedented incoming orders, a strong backlog, and ongoing demand in advanced semiconductor inspection and metrology markets.

How did Camtek’s profitability change year over year in Q1 2026?

Camtek’s profitability declined despite higher revenue. GAAP operating income fell 17% to $27.3 million, while GAAP net income decreased 8% to $31.6 million. Non-GAAP net income also declined, reflecting increased R&D and selling, general and administrative expenses.

What was Camtek’s cash and debt position as of March 31, 2026?

Camtek held $849.7 million in cash, deposits, and marketable securities as of March 31, 2026. Long-term convertible notes totaled $487.8 million, and the company generated $3.1 million in operating cash flow during the first quarter of 2026.

How is Camtek investing in AI and advanced semiconductor inspection?

Camtek is investing heavily in AI-based algorithms and software capabilities. It highlighted a dedicated AI expert team and strategic collaboration with Visual Layer, whose acquisition recently closed, to enhance detection, metrology, and classification performance for advanced semiconductor applications.