Welcome to our dedicated page for CASEYS GENERAL STORES SEC filings (Ticker: CASY), a comprehensive resource for investors and traders seeking official regulatory documents including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly earnings, 8-K material events, and insider trading forms.
Our SEC filing database is enhanced with expert analysis from Rhea-AI, providing insights into the potential impact of each filing on CASEYS GENERAL STORES's stock performance. Each filing includes a concise AI-generated summary, sentiment and impact scores, and end-of-day stock performance data showing the actual market reaction. Navigate easily through different filing types including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, 8-K current reports, proxy statements (DEF 14A), and Form 4 insider trading disclosures.
Designed for fundamental investors and regulatory compliance professionals, our page simplifies access to critical SEC filings. By combining real-time SEC filing updates, Rhea-AI's analytical insights, and historical stock performance data, we provide comprehensive visibility into CASEYS GENERAL STORES's regulatory disclosures and financial reporting.
Casey’s General Stores, Inc. is registering 1,650,000 shares of common stock for issuance under its 2025 Stock Incentive Plan. The plan is a restatement of the company’s legacy omnibus incentive compensation plan and was approved by shareholders on September 3, 2025. This Form S-8 allows the company to issue these shares to eligible participants under the plan over time as part of its equity-based compensation program. The filing also restates the company’s existing indemnification and liability protections for directors and officers under Iowa law and lists related governing documents and legal opinions as exhibits.
Bowyer Research has filed an exempt solicitation urging shareholders of Casey’s General Stores to vote against Proposal 5, which requests the company to disclose measurable greenhouse gas emissions reduction targets. Bowyer argues the proposal could distract from Casey’s core mission of efficiently producing and serving food, and treats necessary operational emissions as liabilities.
The filing contends that unclear emissions scopes, especially supplier-related Scope 3, could expose Casey’s to reputational and regulatory risk and push it toward costlier sourcing that may pressure margins. It notes that many direct emissions are tied to essentials like refrigeration, cooking, and transportation.
To support its position, Bowyer highlights Casey’s fiscal 2025 performance: total revenue rose 7.3% to $15.9 billion, adjusted EPS increased 9.0% to $14.64, EBITDA grew 13.3% to $1.2 billion, inside same-store sales climbed 2.6%, fuel gross profit rose 10.7%, and the quarterly dividend was raised 14%, the 26th consecutive annual increase. Citing analyst data, the piece notes projected revenue growth of 6.8% annually over the next three years and a profit margin of 8.5%, and argues these results come from focusing on operational fundamentals rather than additional emissions targets.
Casey’s General Stores (NASDAQ: CASY) filed its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended April 30 2025. The document confirms the company’s status as a well-known seasoned issuer and notes that it has met all Exchange Act reporting obligations and interactive data requirements over the past 12 months. Casey’s remains incorporated in Iowa, with headquarters at One SE Convenience Blvd., Ankeny, IA 50021, and its common stock continues to trade on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol CASY.
The filing includes XBRL-tagged financial statements and indicates the presence of major financing transactions (multiple senior notes, credit facilities, and a term-loan structure) during the period, although the excerpt provided does not disclose specific dollar amounts, maturities, or covenant details. Long-term debt balances, revenue, net income, cash-flow figures, segment performance, and risk-factor discussions were not contained in the supplied text, limiting deeper financial analysis. Nonetheless, the 10-K’s inclusion of numerous debt instrument members (Series I & J Senior Notes, revolving credit facilities, incremental term loans) signals an active capital-markets strategy and a potentially more complex balance-sheet profile for FY 2025.
The company checked the box for large accelerated filer status and indicated no transition report was required, implying continuity in fiscal calendar. No legal proceedings or risk-factor sections were present in the excerpt. Investors should review the complete filing for audited financial results, operating metrics, liquidity analysis, management’s discussion and analysis (MD&A), and any forward-looking statements that are not included here.
Casey’s General Stores (CASY) – Form 4 insider transaction
Chief Legal Officer Katrina S. Lindsey reported two transactions dated 17 Jun 2025:
- Sale: 2,000 common shares at $506.07 each (≈ $1.0 million gross proceeds). Direct ownership fell from 6,636 to 4,636 shares.
- Gift: 397 common shares at no consideration, reducing direct holdings to 4,239 shares.
In addition, Lindsey holds 168 indirect shares through the 401(k) plan.
Un-vested equity incentives shown in Table II remain unchanged:
- 316 RSUs (vest remainder 15 Jun 2026)
- 490 RSUs (vest remainder 15 Jun 2026-2027)
- 813 RSUs (vest remainder 15 Jun 2026-2028)
Total un-vested RSUs: 1,619 shares, all directly held. Performance-based RSU tranches are excluded pending future vesting.
Following the reported transactions Lindsey’s aggregate beneficial ownership equals 4,407 shares (direct + indirect) plus 1,619 RSUs, indicating continued alignment with shareholders despite the partial sale.
Casey’s General Stores, Inc. (CASY) – Form 4 Insider Transaction
President & CEO Darren M. Rebelez reported a series of open-market sales on 17 June 2025 totaling 20,000 common shares. The sales were executed in nine tranches at weighted-average prices ranging from $503.43 to $511.80, generating approximately $10.2 million in gross proceeds.
Following the transactions, Rebelez’ direct ownership declined from 109,377 to 89,840 shares, a reduction of roughly 18%. He continues to hold 499 shares indirectly through the company’s 401(k) plan and an aggregate 11,380 restricted stock units (RSUs) granted under the 2018 Stock Incentive Plan with scheduled vesting dates between 2026 and 2028. The filing does not state whether the sales were executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
No derivative transactions were reported; existing RSUs remain unchanged. The filing was signed on 18 June 2025 by Scott Faber under power of attorney.
Casey’s General Stores (NASDAQ: CASY) filed a Form 4 disclosing that Chief Operating Officer Ena Koschel Williams sold a total of 8,000 common shares on 17 June 2025. The shares were disposed of in six open-market trades at weighted-average prices ranging from $506.32 to $511.96, generating roughly $4.1 million in gross proceeds.
After the sales, Williams’ direct ownership fell from 26,059 shares to 18,059 shares, a decline of approximately 31%. She also reports 381 indirectly-held shares in the company’s 401(k) plan and 3,337 unvested restricted stock units granted under the 2018 Stock Incentive Plan. No new awards, option exercises, or acquisitions were reported.
The filing does not indicate that the transactions were executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, and no check box was marked to show a change in Section 16 status. Each weighted-average price reflects multiple individual trades within the stated price bands, as detailed in the explanatory footnotes.