STOCK TITAN

Chord Energy Corporation Form 4 Filings

CHRD NASDAQ

Every Form 4 that Chord Energy Corporation (CHRD) has filed with the SEC in the last 12 months is listed below, newest first, and each one links through to the document itself with the summary and the scores our analysis gives it.

A Form 4 covers the transactions officers, directors and large holders report, so if you follow CHRD and want that one kind of document rather than the whole filing history, this is the page to keep. The company's other filings, of every form, are on the full CHRD filings page.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp (CHRD) director Samantha McKinney reported two open-market sales of common stock on September 1, 2026. She sold 6,250 shares at a weighted average price of $149.74 per share and 3,500 shares at a weighted average price of $150.30 per share, each executed in multiple trades within disclosed price ranges. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported, and post-transaction share holdings are not stated.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp (CHRD) reported that President and CEO Daniel E. Brown sold a total of 13,704 shares of common stock in open-market transactions on August 20–21, 2026. The sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on March 16, 2026 and executed at weighted average prices between roughly $150 and $152 per share, across multiple price intervals on those days.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp director Samantha McKinney reported two open-market sales of Chord Energy common stock on August 10, 2026. She sold 1,100 shares at a weighted average price of $135.56 and another 1,100 shares at a weighted average price of $137.08, both executed in multiple same-day transactions within disclosed price ranges.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive Shannon Browning Kinney, EVP, CAO, GC & Corporate Secretary, reported a sale of 4,019 shares of common stock on 2026-08-11 in a sale classified as an open market or private transaction at $140.00 per share. Following this transaction, Kinney directly holds 13,560 shares of Chord Energy common stock. The transaction was not reported as being made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp director Douglas E. Brooks reported selling 8,000 shares of Common Stock on August 7, 2026. The shares were sold at an average price of $133.14 per share in a sale transaction coded “S.” Following this sale, Brooks directly owns 10,705 shares of Chord Energy common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive Shannon Browning Kinney, EVP, CAO, GC & Corporate Secretary, reported a tax-withholding disposition of 2,609 shares of common stock on 2026-08-01. The shares were withheld upon RSU vesting using the $140.38 closing price, leaving her with 17,579 directly held shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive Michael H. Lou, EVP, CSO, and CCO, sold 10,000 shares of Common Stock on July 23, 2026 at an average price of $140.4200 per share. The sale was effected under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on March 16, 2026, leaving 72,699 shares directly owned.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp director Ian C. Dundas reported a bona fide gift of 72,171 shares of Common Stock. The shares were transferred at a stated price of $0.00 per share, which means this was not an open-market sale.

After the gift, Dundas directly held 1,564 Common shares. He also reported indirect holdings of 50 shares held by his wife and 72,171 shares held by Dundas Holding Company Ltd., a Canadian limited company formed and controlled by him and his wife. Dundas disclaimed beneficial ownership of these indirectly held securities for Section 16 and other purposes.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive Darrin J. Henke reported an open-market sale of 1,276 shares of Common Stock. The sale was executed at an average price of $145.97 per share. After this transaction, he directly holds 21,157 Chord Energy shares, so the sale represents a relatively small portion of his overall position.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp director Douglas E. Brooks reported open-market sales of a total of 8,000 shares of Common Stock over three days. He sold 3,000 shares on May 7 at a weighted average price of $137.79 per share, 3,500 shares on May 8 at $136.71 per share, and 1,500 shares on May 11 at $138.57 per share. Following these transactions, he directly owns 18,705 shares of Chord Energy common stock. Footnotes explain that the reported prices are weighted averages for multiple same-day trades executed within price ranges between $136.55 and $137.91 per share.

Rhea-AI Summary

Brooks Douglas E reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Chord Energy Corp director Douglas E. Brooks received an equity award in the form of restricted stock units. He was granted 1,524 RSUs that are settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. These RSUs vest on April 29, 2027, if he continues providing services to the company through that date. Following this award, he directly holds 26,705 shares of common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

CUNNINGHAM SUSAN M reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Chord Energy Corp director Susan M. Cunningham received an equity award in the form of restricted stock units. She was granted 2,134 RSUs that may be settled into an equal number of Chord Energy common shares on a one-for-one basis. The RSUs vest on April 29, 2027, provided she continues to provide services to the company through that date. Following this grant, her directly held common stock position reported in this filing is 16,575 shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

Dundas Ian C reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Chord Energy Corp director Ian C. Dundas received an award of 1,524 restricted stock units, which may be settled in common stock on a one-for-one basis. These RSUs vest on April 29, 2027, subject to his continued service. Following this grant, he directly holds 73,735 shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp director Hilary A. Foulkes received a stock-based compensation award. On April 29, 2026, she acquired 1,524 shares of Chord Energy common stock through a grant of restricted stock units at no cash cost. These RSUs vest on April 29, 2027, if she continues providing services to the company. Following this award, she directly holds 5,728 shares of common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

McCarthy Kevin S reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Chord Energy Corp director Kevin S. McCarthy reported an equity grant of 1,524 restricted stock units (RSUs) tied to the company’s common stock. These RSUs may be settled only in shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

The RSUs are scheduled to vest on April 29, 2027, contingent on McCarthy’s continued service to Chord Energy through that date. Following this grant, he directly holds 22,047 shares of common stock, reflecting his ongoing equity stake in the company.

Rhea-AI Summary

McKinney Samantha reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Chord Energy Corp director Samantha McKinney received an equity award of 1,524 restricted stock units (RSUs) that may be settled in common stock on a one-for-one basis. The RSUs are scheduled to vest on April 29, 2027, if she continues providing services through that date.

After this grant, she directly holds 19,230 shares of Chord Energy common stock. This is a compensation-related award, not an open-market share purchase.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp director Ward Polzin received an equity award. He acquired 1,524 shares of common stock through a grant of restricted stock units (RSUs) at a stated price of $0.00 per share. After this grant, he directly holds 4,412 shares.

The footnote explains that these RSUs may be settled only for common stock on a one-for-one basis and will vest on April 29, 2027, as long as he continues providing services to Chord Energy through that vesting date.

Rhea-AI Summary

Sheets Jeffrey Wayne reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Chord Energy director Jeffrey Wayne Sheets received a grant of 1,524 restricted stock units (RSUs) of common stock. The award was granted at no cash cost per unit and represents stock-based compensation rather than an open-market purchase.

The RSUs may be settled only in shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis and will vest on April 29, 2027, provided he continues to provide services to Chord Energy through that date. After this grant, he directly holds 7,672 shares of common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Taylor Anne reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Chord Energy Corp director Anne Taylor received a new equity award. On April 29, 2026, she was granted 1,524 restricted stock units that may be settled in an equal number of common shares at no purchase price.

The RSUs vest on April 29, 2027 if she continues providing services through that date. Following this grant, Taylor directly holds 14,830 shares of Chord Energy common stock, reflecting routine, compensation-related equity rather than an open-market purchase.

Rhea-AI Summary

Woung-Chapman Marguerite reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Chord Energy Corp director Marguerite Woung-Chapman received an equity grant through restricted stock units. She was awarded 1,524 RSUs that may be settled in common stock on a one-for-one basis. These RSUs will vest on April 29, 2027, if she continues providing services to the company through that date.

After this grant, she directly holds 10,646 shares of common stock, indicating the transaction is compensation-related rather than a market purchase or sale.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive Michael H. Lou reported selling 15,000 shares of Common Stock in open-market transactions. The sales on March 12, 2026 occurred in two blocks of 14,503 shares at $125.44 per share and 497 shares at $126.28 per share, both as weighted-average prices across multiple trades. After these transactions, he directly holds 82,699 shares of Chord Energy common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive vice president, CFO and treasurer Richard N. Robuck sold 5,000 shares of common stock in an open-market transaction at a weighted average price of $121.75 per share on March 13, 2026. After the sale, he directly holds 29,101 shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp director Brooks Douglas E sold shares of the company. On March 6, 2026, he executed an open-market sale of 2,126 shares of Common Stock at a weighted average price of $120.28 per share, with individual trade prices ranging from $120.20 to $120.48.

After this transaction, he directly owned 25,181 shares of Chord Energy Corp common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive sells shares in open-market trade. EVP, CAO, GC & Corporate Secretary Shannon Browning Kinney sold 1,801 shares of Chord Energy common stock in an open-market transaction at a weighted average price of $114.36 per share, with actual prices ranging from $114.32 to $114.51. After this sale, Kinney directly owns 20,188 shares of Chord Energy common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp senior vice president and chief accounting officer Lara J. Kroll sold shares of the company’s common stock in the open market. On March 3, 2026, she sold 5,000 shares at a weighted average price of $113.66 per share, in multiple transactions between $113.51 and $113.92. After these sales, she directly owned 8,921 shares of Chord Energy common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive vice president, CFO and treasurer Richard N. Robuck had 560 shares of common stock withheld on March 4, 2026 to cover tax obligations tied to vesting restricted stock units. The shares were valued at $112.34 per share, and he held 34,101 shares afterward.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive reports tax-related share withholding. EVP, CSO, and CCO Michael H. Lou had 679 shares of common stock withheld on February 20, 2026 at $104.99 per share. This was a tax-withholding disposition tied to vesting restricted stock units, not an open-market sale. After this transaction, he directly owned 97,699 common shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp senior vice president and chief accounting officer Lara J. Kroll reported a small, routine tax-related share disposition. On the vesting of restricted stock units, the company withheld 193 shares of common stock at $104.99 per share to cover her tax obligations. After this tax-withholding transaction, she directly owned 13,921 shares of Chord Energy common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive Shannon Browning Kinney reported a tax-related share disposition tied to restricted stock vesting. On February 20, 2026, 509 shares of common stock were withheld at $104.99 per share to satisfy tax obligations, rather than sold on the open market. After this withholding, she directly owned 21,989 shares of Chord Energy common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp EVP and COO Darrin J. Henke reported a tax-withholding share disposition tied to equity compensation. On the vesting of restricted stock units under the company’s 2020 Long Term Incentive Plan, the issuer withheld 642 shares of common stock to cover his tax obligations at a price of $104.99 per share. After this withholding transaction on February 20, 2026, Henke directly owned 22,433 shares of Chord Energy common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp President and CEO Daniel E. Brown reported a tax-related share disposition. In connection with the vesting of restricted stock units under the 2020 Long Term Incentive Plan, the company withheld 1,353 shares of common stock, using a reference price of $104.99 per share, to cover his tax withholding obligations. Following this tax-withholding disposition, Brown directly owns 192,363 shares of Chord Energy common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive reports tax withholding share transaction. EVP and COO Darrin J. Henke reported that on 02/01/2026, the company withheld 215 shares of Common Stock at $100.24 per share in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units under the 2020 Long Term Incentive Plan to cover his tax obligations.

After this withholding, Henke beneficially owns 23,075 shares of Chord Energy Common Stock directly.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp EVP, CFO and Treasurer Richard N. Robuck reported routine equity compensation and a tax withholding share transaction. On January 22, 2026, the company withheld 1,044 shares of common stock at $95.17 per share to cover taxes tied to vesting restricted stock units, leaving him with 23,585 common shares directly owned afterward. On January 23, 2026, he received an annual grant of 11,076 restricted stock units, increasing his directly owned common stock to 34,661 shares upon settlement.

He was also granted 3,461 target performance share units and 2,769 target market stock units as part of his ordinary-course long-term incentive package. These derivative awards can convert into common shares over a three-year period starting January 1, 2026, based on the company’s total shareholder return, with any performance awards above the target level paid in cash rather than stock. Following these awards, he directly held 7,819 performance share units and 10,588 market stock units.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive Lou Michael H, EVP, CSO and CCO, reported routine equity compensation and a tax-related share withholding. On January 22, 2026, he had 1,090 shares of common stock withheld at $95.17 per share to cover taxes upon vesting of restricted stock units, leaving him with 86,526 common shares held directly. On January 23, 2026, he received 11,852 restricted stock units as part of his annual compensation, bringing his directly held common stock (including issuable shares from awards that vested) to 98,378 shares.

Also on January 23, he was granted 3,704 target Performance Share Units, tied to the company’s total shareholder return over a three-year period starting January 1, 2026, and 2,963 target Market Stock Units based on stock price and dividends over the same period. After these grants, he held 8,761 Performance Share Units and 11,724 Market Stock Units. Some performance awards can pay up to 200% of target, but any excess over target for the performance units will be settled in cash rather than additional common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive Lara J. Kroll, SVP & Chief Accounting Officer, reported routine equity compensation and related tax withholding transactions. On January 22, 2026, the company withheld 340 shares of common stock at $95.17 per share to cover tax obligations tied to restricted stock units that vested, leaving her with 10,944 common shares held directly.

On January 23, 2026, she received 3,170 restricted stock units, each representing the right to one share of common stock as part of her annual compensation. She was also granted 634 target performance share units and 634 target market stock units under the long-term incentive plan, which can earn up to 200% of target over a three-year period starting January 1, 2026, based on total shareholder return measures, with any performance units above target settled in cash.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp executive Kinney Shannon Browning reported routine equity compensation and related tax withholding transactions. On 01/22/2026, 794 shares of common stock were withheld at $95.17 per share to cover taxes tied to restricted stock unit vesting, leaving 13,856 shares directly held.

On 01/23/2026, she received 8,642 restricted stock units as part of her annual compensation, each representing one share of common stock, increasing her direct common stock balance to 22,498 shares upon grant settlement. She was also granted 2,700 target Performance Share Units and 2,160 target Market Stock Units, each tied to total shareholder return over a three-year period beginning January 1, 2026, with potential payouts up to 200% of target, subject to plan terms.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp EVP and COO Darrin J. Henke reported routine equity compensation and related tax withholding transactions. On January 22, 2026, the company withheld 1,085 shares of common stock at $95.17 per share to cover taxes arising from restricted stock unit vesting, leaving him with 12,214 common shares directly owned.

On January 23, 2026, he received an annual grant of 11,076 restricted stock units, each representing one share of common stock, increasing his direct common stock holdings to 23,290 shares on a settled basis. He was also granted 3,461 target Performance Share Units, which can pay out between zero and 200% of target based on three‑year total shareholder return starting January 1, 2026, with any amount above target settled in cash, and 2,769 target Market Stock Units, also capped at 200% of target over the same three‑year TSR period.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy Corp's President and CEO Daniel E. Brown reported routine equity compensation and a tax-related share withholding. On January 22, 2026, the company withheld 2,007 shares of common stock at $95.17 per share to cover taxes due on vesting restricted stock units, leaving him with 172,665 common shares directly held. On January 23, 2026, he received an annual equity grant of 21,051 restricted stock units, increasing his directly held common stock to 193,716 shares upon settlement.

He was also granted 10,525 target Performance Share Units, which can pay out in stock from zero to 200% of the target based on total shareholder return over a three-year period starting January 1, 2026, with any amount above target settled in cash. In addition, he received 7,017 target Market Stock Units, whose stock payout over the same three-year period depends on share price performance and dividends, capped at 200% of target. Following these awards, he reported 23,522 and 30,539 derivative units in two performance-based equity buckets, all held directly.

Rhea-AI Summary

Chord Energy (CHRD) reported an insider transaction on a Form 4. A director purchased 1,250 shares of common stock on 11/07/2025 at a price of $85.5 per share (transaction code P for a purchase). Following the transaction, the director beneficially owns 17,706 shares, held directly. The filing was submitted by one reporting person.