Camden Property Trust cuts 2026 EPS outlook to $9.44
The California sale generated an approximately $1.0 billion gain, while Camden's 2026 EPS midpoint moved to $9.44 per diluted share.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Camden Property Trust reported third-quarter 2026 diluted EPS of $8.71 per share and Core FFO of $1.71 per share. EPS included approximately $9.37 per share of gain on the California portfolio sale, partly offset by $0.83 per share of land-development impairments. Camden sold 11 California communities with 3,620 apartment homes for approximately $1.6 billion, recognized an approximately $1.0 billion gain, and used approximately $0.9 billion of proceeds to retire balances under its unsecured revolving credit facility and commercial paper program.
Property revenue was $381.1 million, compared with $395.7 million a year earlier; same-property NOI declined 0.2%, and occupancy was 95.6%. Camden lowered its 2026 EPS guidance midpoint from $9.93 to $9.44 per diluted share; the FFO midpoint is $6.15 versus $6.12, and Core FFO remains $6.75. The company acquired three apartment communities for a combined $305.2 million, repurchased 474,660 shares for $50.0 million, and reported approximately $1.8 billion of liquidity as of September 30, 2026.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major pointCalifornia portfolio sale recognized an approximately $1.0 billion gain. 8.3% of market cap
Negative
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 EPS guidance midpoint declined $0.49, to $9.44 per diluted share.
8-K Event Classification
Key Figures
Key Terms
Funds from Operations financial
Core Funds from Operations financial
Core Adjusted Funds from Operations financial
Net Operating Income financial
Earnings Snapshot
For 2026, diluted EPS guidance is $9.42-$9.46 per diluted share, FFO guidance is $6.13-$6.17, and Core FFO guidance is $6.73-$6.77.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were CPT's third-quarter 2026 results?
What did CPT sell in California, and for how much?
How many shares did CPT repurchase in the third quarter of 2026?
What was CPT's liquidity at September 30, 2026?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
| (State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation) | (Commission File Number) | (I.R.S. Employer Identification Number) | ||||||
| Title of each class | Trading Symbol | Name of each exchange on which registered | ||||||
| NYSE Texas | ||||||||
Exhibit Number | Title | ||||
99.1 | Press Release issued by Camden Property Trust dated November 5, 2026 | ||||
99.2 | Supplemental Financial Information dated November 5, 2026 | ||||
| 104 | Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL) | ||||
Date: November 5, 2026 | ||||||||
| CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST | ||||||||
By: /s/ Kevin J. Necas, Jr. | ||||||||
| Kevin J. Necas, Jr. | ||||||||
| Senior Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||

| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||
| Per Diluted Share | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||
EPS(1) | $8.71 | $1.00 | $9.26 | $2.10 | ||||||||||
| FFO | $1.70 | $1.67 | $4.52 | $5.04 | ||||||||||
| Core FFO | $1.71 | $1.70 | $5.10 | $5.12 | ||||||||||
| Core AFFO | $1.42 | $1.43 | $4.37 | $4.44 | ||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | 3Q26 Guidance | 3Q26 Guidance | |||||||||
| Per Diluted Share | September 30, 2026 | Midpoint | Variance | ||||||||
EPS(1) | $8.71 | $9.26 | ($0.55) | ||||||||
| FFO | $1.70 | $1.64 | $0.06 | ||||||||
| Core FFO | $1.71 | $1.69 | $0.02 | ||||||||
| Quarterly Growth | Sequential Growth | Year-To-Date Growth | |||||||||
| Same Property Results | 3Q26 vs. 3Q25 | 3Q26 vs. 2Q26 | 2026 vs. 2025 | ||||||||
| Revenues | (0.1)% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||||||||
| Expenses | (0.1)% | (1.0)% | 1.2% | ||||||||
| Net Operating Income ("NOI") | (0.2)% | 0.6% | (0.7)% | ||||||||
New Lease and Renewal Data - Date Effective (1) | 3Q26 | 3Q25 | 2Q26 | ||||||||||||||
| Effective New Lease Rates | (2.0)% | (2.6)% | (3.3)% | ||||||||||||||
| Effective Renewal Rates | 3.6% | 3.5% | 2.8% | ||||||||||||||
| Effective Blended Lease Rates | 1.0% | 0.6% | (0.2)% | ||||||||||||||
| Occupancy | 95.6% | 95.5% | 95.7% | ||||||||||||||
| Total | Total | % Leased | ||||||||||||
| Community Name | Location | Homes | Cost | as of 10/31/2026 | ||||||||||
| Camden Village District | Raleigh, NC | 369 | $139.6 | 88 | % | |||||||||
| Total | Total | % Leased | |||||||||||||||
| Community Name | Location | Homes | Estimated Cost | as of 10/31/2026 | |||||||||||||
| Camden South Charlotte | Charlotte, NC | 420 | $155.0 | 24 | % | ||||||||||||
| Camden Blakeney | Charlotte, NC | 349 | 149.0 | 8 | % | ||||||||||||
| Camden Nations | Nashville, TN | 393 | 184.0 | ||||||||||||||
| Camden RTP | Morrisville, NC | 398 | 130.0 | ||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,560 | $618.0 | |||||||||||||||
| 4Q26 | 2026 | 2026 Midpoint | |||||||||||||||
| Per Diluted Share | Range | Range | Current | Prior | Change | ||||||||||||
| EPS | $0.12 - $0.16 | $9.42 - $9.46 | $9.44 | $9.93 | $(0.49) | ||||||||||||
| FFO | $1.61 - $1.65 | $6.13 - $6.17 | $6.15 | $6.12 | $0.03 | ||||||||||||
Core FFO(1) | $1.63 - $1.67 | $6.73 - $6.77 | $6.75 | $6.75 | $0.00 | ||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2026 Midpoint | |||||||||||||||||||
| Same Property Growth Guidance | Range | Current | Prior | Change | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | (0.25)% - 0.25% | 0.00% | 0.50% | (0.50)% | ||||||||||||||||
| Expenses | 1.50% - 2.00% | 1.75% | 2.50% | (0.75)% | ||||||||||||||||
| NOI | (1.50)% - (0.50)% | (1.00)% | (0.60)% | (0.40)% | ||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | OPERATING RESULTS | |||||||
| (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATING DATA | |||||||||||||||||
Property revenues (a) | $381,061 | $395,676 | $1,162,778 | $1,182,750 | |||||||||||||
| Property expenses | |||||||||||||||||
| Property operating and maintenance | 93,674 | 96,646 | 275,156 | 279,375 | |||||||||||||
| Real estate taxes | 47,115 | 49,050 | 146,646 | 149,413 | |||||||||||||
| Total property expenses | 140,789 | 145,696 | 421,802 | 428,788 | |||||||||||||
| Non-property income | |||||||||||||||||
| Fee and asset management | 4,377 | 2,565 | 9,651 | 7,685 | |||||||||||||
| Interest and other income | 3,709 | 78 | 4,091 | 156 | |||||||||||||
| Income/(loss) on deferred compensation plans | (2,481) | 6,749 | 8,955 | 16,297 | |||||||||||||
| Total non-property income | 5,605 | 9,392 | 22,697 | 24,138 | |||||||||||||
| Other expenses | |||||||||||||||||
| Property management | 8,544 | 8,863 | 28,936 | 28,457 | |||||||||||||
| Fee and asset management | 856 | 965 | 3,357 | 2,277 | |||||||||||||
| General and administrative | 18,193 | 17,835 | 55,246 | 53,779 | |||||||||||||
| Interest | 41,034 | 34,995 | 119,815 | 104,160 | |||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 160,032 | 159,474 | 467,166 | 460,834 | |||||||||||||
| Expense/(benefit) on deferred compensation plans | (2,481) | 6,749 | 8,955 | 16,297 | |||||||||||||
| Other non-operating expenses | (1,000) | 1,777 | 60,305 | 5,724 | |||||||||||||
| Total other expenses | 225,178 | 230,658 | 743,780 | 671,528 | |||||||||||||
| Impairment associated with land development activities | (86,404) | — | (86,404) | — | |||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of operating properties, including land | 973,508 | 85,645 | 1,041,608 | 132,938 | |||||||||||||
| Income from continuing operations before income taxes | 907,803 | 114,359 | 975,097 | 239,510 | |||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | (1,032) | (780) | (3,246) | (2,570) | |||||||||||||
| Net income | 906,771 | 113,579 | 971,851 | 236,940 | |||||||||||||
| Net income allocated to non-controlling interests | (6,380) | (4,645) | (10,221) | (8,514) | |||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to common shareholders | $900,391 | $108,934 | $961,630 | $228,426 | |||||||||||||
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income | $906,771 | $113,579 | $971,851 | $236,940 | |||||||||||||
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) | |||||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of (gain)/loss on cash flow hedging activities, prior service cost and net loss on post retirement obligation | (376) | 351 | 232 | 1,053 | |||||||||||||
| Comprehensive income | 906,395 | 113,930 | 972,083 | 237,993 | |||||||||||||
| Net income allocated to non-controlling interests | (6,380) | (4,645) | (10,221) | (8,514) | |||||||||||||
| Comprehensive income attributable to common shareholders | $900,015 | $109,285 | $961,862 | $229,479 | |||||||||||||
| PER SHARE DATA | |||||||||||||||||
| Total earnings per common share - basic | $8.79 | $1.00 | $9.31 | $2.10 | |||||||||||||
| Total earnings per common share - diluted | 8.71 | 1.00 | 9.26 | 2.10 | |||||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding: | |||||||||||||||||
| Basic | 102,163 | 108,524 | 103,101 | 108,564 | |||||||||||||
| Diluted | 103,826 | 108,580 | 104,749 | 108,617 | |||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | FUNDS FROM OPERATIONS | |||||||
| (In thousands, except per share and property data amounts) | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| FUNDS FROM OPERATIONS | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to common shareholders | $900,391 | $108,934 | $961,630 | $228,426 | |||||||||||||
| Real estate depreciation and amortization | 156,148 | 156,272 | 455,989 | 451,326 | |||||||||||||
| Income allocated to non-controlling interests | 6,380 | 4,645 | 10,221 | 8,514 | |||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of operating properties | (972,971) | (85,645) | (1,040,849) | (132,938) | |||||||||||||
| Impairment associated with land development activities | 86,404 | — | 86,404 | — | |||||||||||||
| Funds from operations | $176,352 | $184,206 | $473,395 | $555,328 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of land | (537) | — | (537) | — | |||||||||||||
Plus: Casualty-related expenses, net of (recoveries) (a) | — | (444) | (3,479) | (1,413) | |||||||||||||
Plus: Legal costs and settlements (b)(c) | (985) | 2,151 | 50,619 | 6,334 | |||||||||||||
Plus: Expensed transaction, development, and other pursuit costs (c) | 3,233 | 695 | 9,312 | 3,658 | |||||||||||||
Plus: Investment losses (b) | — | — | 4,855 | — | |||||||||||||
Plus: Other miscellaneous items (a) | (36) | 168 | 26 | 244 | |||||||||||||
| Core funds from operations | $178,027 | $186,776 | $534,191 | $564,151 | |||||||||||||
Less: Recurring capitalized expenditures (d) | (30,338) | (29,274) | (76,630) | (75,340) | |||||||||||||
| Core adjusted funds from operations | $147,689 | $157,502 | $457,561 | $488,811 | |||||||||||||
| PER SHARE DATA | |||||||||||||||||
| Funds from operations - diluted | $1.70 | $1.67 | $4.52 | $5.04 | |||||||||||||
| Core funds from operations - diluted | 1.71 | 1.70 | 5.10 | 5.12 | |||||||||||||
| Core adjusted funds from operations - diluted | 1.42 | 1.43 | 4.37 | 4.44 | |||||||||||||
| Distributions declared per common share | 1.06 | 1.05 | 3.18 | 3.15 | |||||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding: | |||||||||||||||||
| FFO/Core FFO/Core AFFO - diluted | 103,826 | 110,174 | 104,749 | 110,211 | |||||||||||||
| PROPERTY DATA | |||||||||||||||||
Total operating properties (end of period) (e) | 168 | 174 | 168 | 174 | |||||||||||||
Total operating apartment homes in operating properties (end of period) (e) | 56,995 | 59,416 | 56,995 | 59,416 | |||||||||||||
| Total operating apartment homes (weighted average) | 57,807 | 59,059 | 58,250 | 59,255 | |||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | BALANCE SHEETS | |||||||
| (In thousands) | ||||||||
| Sep 30, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||
| ASSETS | |||||||||||||||||
| Real estate assets, at cost | |||||||||||||||||
| Land | $1,746,214 | $1,695,652 | $1,784,349 | $1,787,445 | $1,791,077 | ||||||||||||
| Buildings and improvements | 11,644,192 | 11,271,829 | 11,801,301 | 11,792,960 | 11,812,521 | ||||||||||||
| 13,390,406 | 12,967,481 | 13,585,650 | 13,580,405 | 13,603,598 | |||||||||||||
| Accumulated depreciation | (5,157,790) | (5,014,551) | (5,407,880) | (5,296,061) | (5,234,087) | ||||||||||||
| Net operating real estate assets | 8,232,616 | 7,952,930 | 8,177,770 | 8,284,344 | 8,369,511 | ||||||||||||
| Properties under development and land | 402,848 | 500,116 | 457,994 | 419,227 | 384,124 | ||||||||||||
| Total real estate assets | 8,635,464 | 8,453,046 | 8,635,764 | 8,703,571 | 8,753,635 | ||||||||||||
| Accounts receivable – affiliates | 8,053 | 8,053 | 8,076 | 8,884 | 8,889 | ||||||||||||
Other assets, net (a) | 313,260 | 314,199 | 285,493 | 293,292 | 255,333 | ||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 168,704 | 44,717 | 40,684 | 25,203 | 25,931 | ||||||||||||
| Restricted cash | 438,648 | 10,717 | 89,610 | 12,039 | 11,378 | ||||||||||||
| Real estate and other assets held for sale | — | 625,348 | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Total assets | $9,564,129 | $9,456,080 | $9,059,627 | $9,042,989 | $9,055,166 | ||||||||||||
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | |||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities | |||||||||||||||||
| Notes payable | |||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured | $3,921,524 | $4,529,573 | $3,931,761 | $3,570,193 | $3,409,691 | ||||||||||||
| Secured | 306,753 | 318,755 | 318,708 | 330,597 | 330,536 | ||||||||||||
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | 209,089 | 248,434 | 269,623 | 248,087 | 232,960 | ||||||||||||
| Accrued real estate taxes | 129,373 | 99,264 | 59,818 | 92,382 | 129,697 | ||||||||||||
| Distributions payable | 109,651 | 110,389 | 112,156 | 114,971 | 115,518 | ||||||||||||
Other liabilities (b) | 259,390 | 264,968 | 262,710 | 248,506 | 224,989 | ||||||||||||
| Liabilities held for sale | — | 6,382 | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Total liabilities | 4,935,780 | 5,577,765 | 4,954,776 | 4,604,736 | 4,443,391 | ||||||||||||
| Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Common shares of beneficial interest | 1,157 | 1,157 | 1,157 | 1,157 | 1,157 | ||||||||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 5,957,428 | 5,953,409 | 5,948,511 | 5,948,938 | 5,945,277 | ||||||||||||
| Distributions in excess of net income attributable to common shareholders | (334,938) | (1,127,157) | (1,037,252) | (969,240) | (1,011,983) | ||||||||||||
| Treasury shares | (1,078,576) | (1,028,058) | (886,052) | (620,497) | (400,185) | ||||||||||||
Accumulated other comprehensive income (c) | 2,397 | 2,773 | 2,522 | 2,165 | 2,027 | ||||||||||||
| Total common equity | 4,547,468 | 3,802,124 | 4,028,886 | 4,362,523 | 4,536,293 | ||||||||||||
| Non-controlling interests | 80,881 | 76,191 | 75,965 | 75,730 | 75,482 | ||||||||||||
| Total equity | 4,628,349 | 3,878,315 | 4,104,851 | 4,438,253 | 4,611,775 | ||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity | $9,564,129 | $9,456,080 | $9,059,627 | $9,042,989 | $9,055,166 | ||||||||||||
| (a) Includes net deferred charges of: | $6,765 | $7,363 | $7,969 | $534 | $1,296 | ||||||||||||
| (b) Includes deferred revenues of: | $1,056 | $1,170 | $1,277 | $614 | $624 | ||||||||||||
| (c) Represents the unrealized net loss and unamortized prior service costs on post retirement obligations, and unrealized net loss on cash flow hedging activities. | |||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES | |||||||
| DEFINITIONS & RECONCILIATIONS | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to common shareholders | $900,391 | $108,934 | $961,630 | $228,426 | |||||||||||||
| Real estate depreciation and amortization | 156,148 | 156,272 | 455,989 | 451,326 | |||||||||||||
| Income allocated to non-controlling interests | 6,380 | 4,645 | 10,221 | 8,514 | |||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of operating properties | (972,971) | (85,645) | (1,040,849) | (132,938) | |||||||||||||
| Impairment associated with land development activities | 86,404 | — | 86,404 | — | |||||||||||||
| Funds from operations | $176,352 | $184,206 | $473,395 | $555,328 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of land | (537) | — | (537) | — | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Casualty-related expenses, net of (recoveries) | — | (444) | (3,479) | (1,413) | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Legal costs and settlements | (985) | 2,151 | 50,619 | 6,334 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Expensed transaction, development, and other pursuit costs | 3,233 | 695 | 9,312 | 3,658 | |||||||||||||
Plus: Investment losses | — | — | 4,855 | — | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Other miscellaneous items | (36) | 168 | 26 | 244 | |||||||||||||
| Core funds from operations | $178,027 | $186,776 | $534,191 | $564,151 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Recurring capitalized expenditures | (30,338) | (29,274) | (76,630) | (75,340) | |||||||||||||
| Core adjusted funds from operations | $147,689 | $157,502 | $457,561 | $488,811 | |||||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding: | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS diluted | 103,826 | 108,580 | 104,749 | 108,617 | |||||||||||||
| FFO/Core FFO/Core AFFO diluted | 103,826 | 110,174 | 104,749 | 110,211 | |||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES | |||||||
| DEFINITIONS & RECONCILIATIONS | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Total Earnings Per Common Share - Diluted | $8.71 | $1.00 | $9.26 | $2.10 | |||||||||||||
| Real estate depreciation and amortization | 1.53 | 1.41 | 4.38 | 4.08 | |||||||||||||
| Income allocated to non-controlling interests | — | 0.04 | — | 0.07 | |||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of operating properties | (9.37) | (0.78) | (9.94) | (1.21) | |||||||||||||
| Impairment associated with land development activities | 0.83 | — | 0.82 | — | |||||||||||||
| FFO per common share - Diluted | $1.70 | $1.67 | $4.52 | $5.04 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of land | (0.01) | — | (0.01) | — | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Casualty-related expenses, net of (recoveries) | — | — | (0.03) | (0.01) | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Legal costs and settlements | (0.01) | 0.02 | 0.48 | 0.06 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Expensed transaction, development, and other pursuit costs | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.03 | |||||||||||||
Plus: Investment losses | — | — | 0.05 | — | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Other miscellaneous items | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Core FFO per common share - Diluted | $1.71 | $1.70 | $5.10 | $5.12 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Recurring capitalized expenditures | (0.29) | (0.27) | (0.73) | (0.68) | |||||||||||||
| Core AFFO per common share - Diluted | $1.42 | $1.43 | $4.37 | $4.44 | |||||||||||||
| 4Q26 | Range | 2026 | Range | ||||||||||||||
| Low | High | Low | High | ||||||||||||||
| Expected earnings per common share - diluted | $0.12 | $0.16 | $9.42 | $9.46 | |||||||||||||
| Expected real estate depreciation and amortization | 1.48 | 1.48 | 5.84 | 5.84 | |||||||||||||
| Expected income allocated to non-controlling interests | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | |||||||||||||
| Expected (gain) on sale of operating properties | — | — | (9.97) | (9.97) | |||||||||||||
| Expected Impairment associated with land development activities | — | — | 0.83 | 0.83 | |||||||||||||
| Expected FFO per share - diluted | $1.61 | $1.65 | $6.13 | $6.17 | |||||||||||||
| Anticipated Adjustments to FFO | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.60 | 0.60 | |||||||||||||
| Expected Core FFO per share - diluted | $1.63 | $1.67 | $6.73 | $6.77 | |||||||||||||
| Note: This table contains forward-looking statements. Please see paragraph regarding forward-looking statements earlier in this document. | |||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES | |||||||
| DEFINITIONS & RECONCILIATIONS | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||
| Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Net income | $906,771 | $113,579 | $971,851 | $236,940 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Fee and asset management income | (4,377) | (2,565) | (9,651) | (7,685) | |||||||||||||
| Less: Interest and other income | (3,709) | (78) | (4,091) | (156) | |||||||||||||
| Less: Income/(loss) on deferred compensation plans | 2,481 | (6,749) | (8,955) | (16,297) | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Property management expense | 8,544 | 8,863 | 28,936 | 28,457 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Fee and asset management expense | 856 | 965 | 3,357 | 2,277 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: General and administrative expense | 18,193 | 17,835 | 55,246 | 53,779 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Interest expense | 41,034 | 34,995 | 119,815 | 104,160 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Depreciation and amortization expense | 160,032 | 159,474 | 467,166 | 460,834 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Expense/(benefit) on deferred compensation plans | (2,481) | 6,749 | 8,955 | 16,297 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Other non-operating expenses | (1,000) | 1,777 | 60,305 | 5,724 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Impairment associated with land development activities | 86,404 | — | 86,404 | — | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of operating properties, including land | (973,508) | (85,645) | (1,041,608) | (132,938) | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Income tax expense | 1,032 | 780 | 3,246 | 2,570 | |||||||||||||
| NOI | $240,272 | $249,980 | $740,976 | $753,962 | |||||||||||||
| "Same Property" Communities | $210,925 | $211,252 | $632,998 | $637,666 | |||||||||||||
| Non-"Same Property" Communities | 20,085 | 10,523 | 44,825 | 26,394 | |||||||||||||
| Development and Lease-Up Communities | 1,455 | 251 | 3,203 | 308 | |||||||||||||
| Disposition/Other | 7,807 | 27,954 | 59,950 | 89,594 | |||||||||||||
| NOI | $240,272 | $249,980 | $740,976 | $753,962 | |||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES | |||||||
| DEFINITIONS & RECONCILIATIONS | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||
| Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Net income | $906,771 | $113,579 | $971,851 | $236,940 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Interest expense | 41,034 | 34,995 | 119,815 | 104,160 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Depreciation and amortization expense | 160,032 | 159,474 | 467,166 | 460,834 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Income tax expense | 1,032 | 780 | 3,246 | 2,570 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of operating properties, including land | (973,508) | (85,645) | (1,041,608) | (132,938) | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Impairment associated with land development activities | 86,404 | — | 86,404 | — | |||||||||||||
| EBITDAre | $221,765 | $223,183 | $606,874 | $671,566 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of land | (537) | — | (537) | — | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Casualty-related expenses, net of (recoveries) | — | (444) | (3,479) | (1,413) | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Legal costs and settlements | (985) | 2,151 | 50,619 | 6,334 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Expensed transaction, development, and other pursuit costs | 3,233 | 695 | 9,312 | 3,658 | |||||||||||||
Plus: Investment losses | — | — | 4,855 | — | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Other miscellaneous items | (36) | 168 | 26 | 244 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDAre | $223,440 | $225,753 | $667,670 | $680,389 | |||||||||||||
| Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre | $893,760 | $903,012 | $890,227 | $907,185 | |||||||||||||
| Average monthly balance for the | Average monthly balance for the | ||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Unsecured notes payable | $3,921,610 | $3,433,812 | $4,063,646 | $3,450,842 | |||||||||||||
| Secured notes payable | 314,770 | 330,516 | 320,055 | 330,456 | |||||||||||||
| Total average debt | 4,236,380 | 3,764,328 | 4,383,701 | 3,781,298 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Average cash and cash equivalents | (180,416) | (11,741) | (74,012) | (14,063) | |||||||||||||
| Less: 1031 exchange proceeds included in restricted cash | (465,392) | — | (172,145) | — | |||||||||||||
| Net Debt | $3,590,572 | $3,752,587 | $4,137,544 | $3,767,235 | |||||||||||||
| Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Net Debt | $3,590,572 | $3,752,587 | $4,137,544 | $3,767,235 | |||||||||||||
| Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre | 893,760 | 903,012 | 890,227 | 907,185 | |||||||||||||
| Net Debt to Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre | 4.0x | 4.2x | 4.6x | 4.2x | |||||||||||||

| CAMDEN | TABLE OF CONTENTS | |||||||
| Page | |||||
| Press Release Text | 3 | ||||
| Financial Highlights | 4 | ||||
| Operating Results | 5 | ||||
| Funds from Operations | 6 | ||||
| Balance Sheets | 7 | ||||
| Portfolio Statistics | 8 | ||||
| Components of Property Net Operating Income | 9 | ||||
| Sequential Components of Property Net Operating Income | 10 | ||||
| "Same Property" Third Quarter Comparisons | 11 | ||||
| "Same Property" Sequential Quarter Comparisons | 12 | ||||
| "Same Property" Year to Date Comparisons | 13 | ||||
| "Same Property" Operating Expense Detail & Comparisons | 14 | ||||
| Current Development Communities | 15 | ||||
| Development Pipeline & Land | 16 | ||||
| Acquisitions & Dispositions | 17 | ||||
| Debt Analysis | 18 | ||||
| Debt Maturity Analysis | 19 | ||||
| Debt Covenant Analysis | 20 | ||||
| Capitalized Expenditures & Maintenance Expense | 21 | ||||
| Non-GAAP Financial Measures - Definitions & Reconciliations | 22 | ||||
| Other Definitions | 26 | ||||
| Other Data | 27 | ||||

| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||
| Per Diluted Share | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||
EPS(1) | $8.71 | $1.00 | $9.26 | $2.10 | ||||||||||
| FFO | $1.70 | $1.67 | $4.52 | $5.04 | ||||||||||
| Core FFO | $1.71 | $1.70 | $5.10 | $5.12 | ||||||||||
| Core AFFO | $1.42 | $1.43 | $4.37 | $4.44 | ||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | 3Q26 Guidance | 3Q26 Guidance | |||||||||
| Per Diluted Share | September 30, 2026 | Midpoint | Variance | ||||||||
EPS(1) | $8.71 | $9.26 | ($0.55) | ||||||||
| FFO | $1.70 | $1.64 | $0.06 | ||||||||
| Core FFO | $1.71 | $1.69 | $0.02 | ||||||||
| Quarterly Growth | Sequential Growth | Year-To-Date Growth | |||||||||
| Same Property Results | 3Q26 vs. 3Q25 | 3Q26 vs. 2Q26 | 2026 vs. 2025 | ||||||||
| Revenues | (0.1)% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||||||||
| Expenses | (0.1)% | (1.0)% | 1.2% | ||||||||
| Net Operating Income ("NOI") | (0.2)% | 0.6% | (0.7)% | ||||||||
New Lease and Renewal Data - Date Effective(1) | 3Q26 | 3Q25 | 2Q26 | ||||||||||||||
| Effective New Lease Rates | (2.0)% | (2.6)% | (3.3)% | ||||||||||||||
| Effective Renewal Rates | 3.6% | 3.5% | 2.8% | ||||||||||||||
| Effective Blended Lease Rates | 1.0% | 0.6% | (0.2)% | ||||||||||||||
| Occupancy | 95.6% | 95.5% | 95.7% | ||||||||||||||
| Total | Total | % Leased | ||||||||||||
| Community Name | Location | Homes | Cost | as of 10/31/2026 | ||||||||||
| Camden Village District | Raleigh, NC | 369 | $139.6 | 88 | % | |||||||||
| Total | Total | % Leased | |||||||||||||||
| Community Name | Location | Homes | Estimated Cost | as of 10/31/2026 | |||||||||||||
| Camden South Charlotte | Charlotte, NC | 420 | $155.0 | 24 | % | ||||||||||||
| Camden Blakeney | Charlotte, NC | 349 | 149.0 | 8 | % | ||||||||||||
| Camden Nations | Nashville, TN | 393 | 184.0 | ||||||||||||||
| Camden RTP | Morrisville, NC | 398 | 130.0 | ||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,560 | $618.0 | |||||||||||||||
| 4Q26 | 2026 | 2026 Midpoint | |||||||||||||||
| Per Diluted Share | Range | Range | Current | Prior | Change | ||||||||||||
| EPS | $0.12 - $0.16 | $9.42 - $9.46 | $9.44 | $9.93 | $(0.49) | ||||||||||||
| FFO | $1.61 - $1.65 | $6.13 - $6.17 | $6.15 | $6.12 | $0.03 | ||||||||||||
Core FFO(1) | $1.63 - $1.67 | $6.73 - $6.77 | $6.75 | $6.75 | $0.00 | ||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2026 Midpoint | |||||||||||||||||||
| Same Property Growth Guidance | Range | Current | Prior | Change | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | (0.25)% - 0.25% | 0.00% | 0.50% | (0.50)% | ||||||||||||||||
| Expenses | 1.50% - 2.00% | 1.75% | 2.50% | (0.75)% | ||||||||||||||||
| NOI | (1.50)% - (0.50)% | (1.00)% | (0.60)% | (0.40)% | ||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS | |||||||
| (In thousands, except per share, property data amounts and ratios) | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Property revenues | $381,061 | $395,676 | $1,162,778 | $1,182,750 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDAre | 223,440 | 225,753 | 667,670 | 680,389 | |||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to common shareholders | 900,391 | 108,934 | 961,630 | 228,426 | |||||||||||||
| Per share - basic | 8.79 | 1.00 | 9.31 | 2.10 | |||||||||||||
| Per share - diluted | 8.71 | 1.00 | 9.26 | 2.10 | |||||||||||||
| Funds from operations | 176,352 | 184,206 | 473,395 | 555,328 | |||||||||||||
| Per share - diluted | 1.70 | 1.67 | 4.52 | 5.04 | |||||||||||||
| Core funds from operations | 178,027 | 186,776 | 534,191 | 564,151 | |||||||||||||
| Per share - diluted | 1.71 | 1.70 | 5.10 | 5.12 | |||||||||||||
| Core adjusted funds from operations | 147,689 | 157,502 | 457,561 | 488,811 | |||||||||||||
| Per share - diluted | 1.42 | 1.43 | 4.37 | 4.44 | |||||||||||||
| Dividends per share | 1.06 | 1.05 | 3.18 | 3.15 | |||||||||||||
Dividend payout ratio (FFO) (a) | 62.4 | % | 62.9 | % | 63.7 | % | 62.5 | % | |||||||||
| Interest expensed | 41,034 | 34,995 | 119,815 | 104,160 | |||||||||||||
| Interest capitalized | 4,680 | 3,527 | 12,930 | 10,554 | |||||||||||||
| Total interest incurred | 45,714 | 38,522 | 132,745 | 114,714 | |||||||||||||
Net Debt to Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre (b) | 4.0x | 4.2x | 4.6x | 4.2x | |||||||||||||
| Interest expense coverage ratio | 5.4x | 6.5x | 5.6x | 6.5x | |||||||||||||
| Total interest coverage ratio | 4.9x | 5.9x | 5.0x | 5.9x | |||||||||||||
| Fixed charge expense coverage ratio | 5.4x | 6.5x | 5.6x | 6.5x | |||||||||||||
| Total fixed charge coverage ratio | 4.9x | 5.9x | 5.0x | 5.9x | |||||||||||||
| Unencumbered real estate assets (at cost) to unsecured debt ratio | 3.2x | 3.7x | 3.2x | 3.7x | |||||||||||||
Same property NOI growth (c) (d) | (0.2) | % | 0.0 | % | (0.7) | % | 0.4 | % | |||||||||
| (# of apartment homes included) | 51,087 | 56,156 | 51,087 | 56,156 | |||||||||||||
| Same property turnover | |||||||||||||||||
| Gross turnover of apartment homes (annualized) | 53 | % | 57 | % | 48 | % | 49 | % | |||||||||
| Net turnover (excludes on-site transfers and transfers to other Camden communities) | 42 | % | 44 | % | 37 | % | 38 | % | |||||||||
| As of September 30, | As of September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Total assets | $9,564,129 | $9,055,166 | $9,564,129 | $9,055,166 | |||||||||||||
| Total debt | $4,228,277 | $3,740,227 | $4,228,277 | $3,740,227 | |||||||||||||
Common and common equivalent shares, outstanding end of period (e) | 103,487 | 109,842 | 103,487 | 109,842 | |||||||||||||
| Share price, end of period | $96.73 | $106.78 | $96.73 | $106.78 | |||||||||||||
Book equity value, end of period (f) | $4,628,349 | $4,611,775 | $4,628,349 | $4,611,775 | |||||||||||||
Market equity value, end of period (g) | $10,010,298 | $11,728,929 | $10,010,298 | $11,728,929 | |||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | OPERATING RESULTS | |||||||
| (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATING DATA | |||||||||||||||||
Property revenues (a) | $381,061 | $395,676 | $1,162,778 | $1,182,750 | |||||||||||||
| Property expenses | |||||||||||||||||
| Property operating and maintenance | 93,674 | 96,646 | 275,156 | 279,375 | |||||||||||||
| Real estate taxes | 47,115 | 49,050 | 146,646 | 149,413 | |||||||||||||
| Total property expenses | 140,789 | 145,696 | 421,802 | 428,788 | |||||||||||||
| Non-property income | |||||||||||||||||
| Fee and asset management | 4,377 | 2,565 | 9,651 | 7,685 | |||||||||||||
| Interest and other income | 3,709 | 78 | 4,091 | 156 | |||||||||||||
| Income/(loss) on deferred compensation plans | (2,481) | 6,749 | 8,955 | 16,297 | |||||||||||||
| Total non-property income | 5,605 | 9,392 | 22,697 | 24,138 | |||||||||||||
| Other expenses | |||||||||||||||||
| Property management | 8,544 | 8,863 | 28,936 | 28,457 | |||||||||||||
| Fee and asset management | 856 | 965 | 3,357 | 2,277 | |||||||||||||
| General and administrative | 18,193 | 17,835 | 55,246 | 53,779 | |||||||||||||
| Interest | 41,034 | 34,995 | 119,815 | 104,160 | |||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 160,032 | 159,474 | 467,166 | 460,834 | |||||||||||||
| Expense/(benefit) on deferred compensation plans | (2,481) | 6,749 | 8,955 | 16,297 | |||||||||||||
| Other non-operating expenses | (1,000) | 1,777 | 60,305 | 5,724 | |||||||||||||
| Total other expenses | 225,178 | 230,658 | 743,780 | 671,528 | |||||||||||||
| Impairment associated with land development activities | (86,404) | — | (86,404) | — | |||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of operating properties, including land | 973,508 | 85,645 | 1,041,608 | 132,938 | |||||||||||||
| Income from continuing operations before income taxes | 907,803 | 114,359 | 975,097 | 239,510 | |||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | (1,032) | (780) | (3,246) | (2,570) | |||||||||||||
| Net income | 906,771 | 113,579 | 971,851 | 236,940 | |||||||||||||
| Net income allocated to non-controlling interests | (6,380) | (4,645) | (10,221) | (8,514) | |||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to common shareholders | $900,391 | $108,934 | $961,630 | $228,426 | |||||||||||||
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income | $906,771 | $113,579 | $971,851 | $236,940 | |||||||||||||
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) | |||||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of (gain)/loss on cash flow hedging activities, prior service cost and net loss on post retirement obligation | (376) | 351 | 232 | 1,053 | |||||||||||||
| Comprehensive income | 906,395 | 113,930 | 972,083 | 237,993 | |||||||||||||
| Net income allocated to non-controlling interests | (6,380) | (4,645) | (10,221) | (8,514) | |||||||||||||
| Comprehensive income attributable to common shareholders | $900,015 | $109,285 | $961,862 | $229,479 | |||||||||||||
| PER SHARE DATA | |||||||||||||||||
| Total earnings per common share - basic | $8.79 | $1.00 | $9.31 | $2.10 | |||||||||||||
| Total earnings per common share - diluted | 8.71 | 1.00 | 9.26 | 2.10 | |||||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding: | |||||||||||||||||
| Basic | 102,163 | 108,524 | 103,101 | 108,564 | |||||||||||||
| Diluted | 103,826 | 108,580 | 104,749 | 108,617 | |||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | FUNDS FROM OPERATIONS | |||||||
| (In thousands, except per share and property data amounts) | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| FUNDS FROM OPERATIONS | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to common shareholders | $900,391 | $108,934 | $961,630 | $228,426 | |||||||||||||
| Real estate depreciation and amortization | 156,148 | 156,272 | 455,989 | 451,326 | |||||||||||||
| Income allocated to non-controlling interests | 6,380 | 4,645 | 10,221 | 8,514 | |||||||||||||
| Impairment associated with land development activities | 86,404 | — | 86,404 | — | |||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of operating properties | (972,971) | (85,645) | (1,040,849) | (132,938) | |||||||||||||
| Funds from operations | $176,352 | $184,206 | $473,395 | $555,328 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of land | (537) | — | (537) | — | |||||||||||||
Plus: Casualty-related expenses, net of (recoveries) (a) | — | (444) | (3,479) | (1,413) | |||||||||||||
Plus: Legal costs and settlements (b)(c) | (985) | 2,151 | 50,619 | 6,334 | |||||||||||||
Plus: Expensed transaction, development, and other pursuit costs (c) | 3,233 | 695 | 9,312 | 3,658 | |||||||||||||
Plus: Investment losses (b) | — | — | 4,855 | — | |||||||||||||
Plus: Other miscellaneous items (a) | (36) | 168 | 26 | 244 | |||||||||||||
| Core funds from operations | $178,027 | $186,776 | $534,191 | $564,151 | |||||||||||||
Less: Recurring capitalized expenditures (d) | (30,338) | (29,274) | (76,630) | (75,340) | |||||||||||||
| Core adjusted funds from operations | $147,689 | $157,502 | $457,561 | $488,811 | |||||||||||||
| PER SHARE DATA | |||||||||||||||||
| Funds from operations - diluted | $1.70 | $1.67 | $4.52 | $5.04 | |||||||||||||
| Core funds from operations - diluted | 1.71 | 1.70 | 5.10 | 5.12 | |||||||||||||
| Core adjusted funds from operations - diluted | 1.42 | 1.43 | 4.37 | 4.44 | |||||||||||||
| Distributions declared per common share | 1.06 | 1.05 | 3.18 | 3.15 | |||||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding: | |||||||||||||||||
| FFO/Core FFO/Core AFFO - diluted | 103,826 | 110,174 | 104,749 | 110,211 | |||||||||||||
| PROPERTY DATA | |||||||||||||||||
Total operating properties (end of period) (e) | 168 | 174 | 168 | 174 | |||||||||||||
Total operating apartment homes in operating properties (end of period) (e) | 56,995 | 59,416 | 56,995 | 59,416 | |||||||||||||
| Total operating apartment homes (weighted average) | 57,807 | 59,059 | 58,250 | 59,255 | |||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | BALANCE SHEETS | |||||||
| (In thousands) | ||||||||
| Sep 30, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||
| ASSETS | |||||||||||||||||
| Real estate assets, at cost | |||||||||||||||||
| Land | $1,746,214 | $1,695,652 | $1,784,349 | $1,787,445 | $1,791,077 | ||||||||||||
| Buildings and improvements | 11,644,192 | 11,271,829 | 11,801,301 | 11,792,960 | 11,812,521 | ||||||||||||
| 13,390,406 | 12,967,481 | 13,585,650 | 13,580,405 | 13,603,598 | |||||||||||||
| Accumulated depreciation | (5,157,790) | (5,014,551) | (5,407,880) | (5,296,061) | (5,234,087) | ||||||||||||
| Net operating real estate assets | 8,232,616 | 7,952,930 | 8,177,770 | 8,284,344 | 8,369,511 | ||||||||||||
| Properties under development and land | 402,848 | 500,116 | 457,994 | 419,227 | 384,124 | ||||||||||||
| Total real estate assets | 8,635,464 | 8,453,046 | 8,635,764 | 8,703,571 | 8,753,635 | ||||||||||||
| Accounts receivable – affiliates | 8,053 | 8,053 | 8,076 | 8,884 | 8,889 | ||||||||||||
Other assets, net (a) | 313,260 | 314,199 | 285,493 | 293,292 | 255,333 | ||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 168,704 | 44,717 | 40,684 | 25,203 | 25,931 | ||||||||||||
| Restricted cash | 438,648 | 10,717 | 89,610 | 12,039 | 11,378 | ||||||||||||
| Real estate and other assets held for sale | — | 625,348 | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Total assets | $9,564,129 | $9,456,080 | $9,059,627 | $9,042,989 | $9,055,166 | ||||||||||||
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | |||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities | |||||||||||||||||
| Notes payable | |||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured | $3,921,524 | $4,529,573 | $3,931,761 | $3,570,193 | $3,409,691 | ||||||||||||
| Secured | 306,753 | 318,755 | 318,708 | 330,597 | 330,536 | ||||||||||||
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | 209,089 | 248,434 | 269,623 | 248,087 | 232,960 | ||||||||||||
| Accrued real estate taxes | 129,373 | 99,264 | 59,818 | 92,382 | 129,697 | ||||||||||||
| Distributions payable | 109,651 | 110,389 | 112,156 | 114,971 | 115,518 | ||||||||||||
Other liabilities (b) | 259,390 | 264,968 | 262,710 | 248,506 | 224,989 | ||||||||||||
| Liabilities held for sale | — | 6,382 | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Total liabilities | 4,935,780 | 5,577,765 | 4,954,776 | 4,604,736 | 4,443,391 | ||||||||||||
| Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Common shares of beneficial interest | 1,157 | 1,157 | 1,157 | 1,157 | 1,157 | ||||||||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 5,957,428 | 5,953,409 | 5,948,511 | 5,948,938 | 5,945,277 | ||||||||||||
| Distributions in excess of net income attributable to common shareholders | (334,938) | (1,127,157) | (1,037,252) | (969,240) | (1,011,983) | ||||||||||||
| Treasury shares | (1,078,576) | (1,028,058) | (886,052) | (620,497) | (400,185) | ||||||||||||
Accumulated other comprehensive income (c) | 2,397 | 2,773 | 2,522 | 2,165 | 2,027 | ||||||||||||
| Total common equity | 4,547,468 | 3,802,124 | 4,028,886 | 4,362,523 | 4,536,293 | ||||||||||||
| Non-controlling interests | 80,881 | 76,191 | 75,965 | 75,730 | 75,482 | ||||||||||||
| Total equity | 4,628,349 | 3,878,315 | 4,104,851 | 4,438,253 | 4,611,775 | ||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity | $9,564,129 | $9,456,080 | $9,059,627 | $9,042,989 | $9,055,166 | ||||||||||||
| (a) Includes net deferred charges of: | $6,765 | $7,363 | $7,969 | $534 | $1,296 | ||||||||||||
| (b) Includes deferred revenues of: | $1,056 | $1,170 | $1,277 | $614 | $624 | ||||||||||||
| (c) Represents the unrealized net loss and unamortized prior service costs on post retirement obligations, and unrealized net loss on cash flow hedging activities. | |||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | PORTFOLIO STATISTICS | |||||||
| "Same Property" | Non-"Same Property" | Completed in Lease-up | Under Construction | Grand Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D.C. Metro (a) | 6,194 | — | — | — | 6,194 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Houston, TX | 7,278 | 929 | — | — | 8,207 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Phoenix, AZ | 4,094 | 320 | — | — | 4,414 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dallas, TX | 5,424 | 349 | — | — | 5,773 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SE Florida | 3,050 | — | — | — | 3,050 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Orlando, FL | 3,954 | 610 | — | — | 4,564 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlanta, GA | 4,270 | 269 | — | — | 4,539 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tampa, FL | 3,104 | 656 | — | — | 3,760 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charlotte, NC | 3,510 | 343 | — | 769 | 4,622 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Denver, CO | 2,873 | — | — | — | 2,873 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Raleigh, NC | 2,892 | 780 | 369 | 398 | 4,439 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Austin, TX | 3,686 | 352 | — | — | 4,038 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nashville, TN | 758 | 931 | — | 393 | 2,082 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Portfolio | 51,087 | 5,539 | 369 | 1,560 | 58,555 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| THIRD QUARTER NOI CONTRIBUTION PERCENTAGE BY REGION | WEIGHTED AVERAGE OCCUPANCY FOR THE QUARTER ENDED (c) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| "Same Property" Communities | Operating Communities (b) | Sep 30, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D.C. Metro (a) | 15.8 | % | 13.9 | % | 96.2 | % | 96.5 | % | 95.7 | % | 96.1 | % | 96.7 | % | ||||||||||||
| Houston, TX | 11.1 | % | 11.2 | % | 94.8 | % | 94.7 | % | 93.8 | % | 94.2 | % | 94.8 | % | ||||||||||||
| Phoenix, AZ | 9.1 | % | 8.7 | % | 95.7 | % | 95.9 | % | 95.6 | % | 95.0 | % | 94.9 | % | ||||||||||||
| Dallas, TX | 8.2 | % | 7.7 | % | 95.2 | % | 95.1 | % | 94.3 | % | 94.9 | % | 95.4 | % | ||||||||||||
| SE Florida | 8.1 | % | 7.3 | % | 95.5 | % | 95.9 | % | 95.8 | % | 95.2 | % | 95.2 | % | ||||||||||||
| Orlando, FL | 7.7 | % | 7.8 | % | 95.6 | % | 96.0 | % | 96.1 | % | 96.1 | % | 95.9 | % | ||||||||||||
| Atlanta, GA | 8.2 | % | 7.7 | % | 95.7 | % | 95.5 | % | 95.3 | % | 95.2 | % | 95.8 | % | ||||||||||||
| Tampa, FL | 7.0 | % | 7.4 | % | 95.3 | % | 95.5 | % | 95.9 | % | 94.9 | % | 94.9 | % | ||||||||||||
| Charlotte, NC | 6.8 | % | 6.5 | % | 95.6 | % | 95.0 | % | 94.5 | % | 94.6 | % | 95.1 | % | ||||||||||||
| Denver, CO | 6.3 | % | 5.5 | % | 96.0 | % | 96.2 | % | 94.7 | % | 95.1 | % | 96.6 | % | ||||||||||||
| Raleigh, NC | 5.0 | % | 6.1 | % | 94.5 | % | 94.7 | % | 94.1 | % | 94.5 | % | 95.4 | % | ||||||||||||
| Austin, TX | 5.2 | % | 4.9 | % | 96.3 | % | 96.1 | % | 96.0 | % | 95.5 | % | 95.2 | % | ||||||||||||
| Nashville, TN | 1.5 | % | 2.5 | % | 93.9 | % | 94.8 | % | 93.1 | % | 93.6 | % | 94.8 | % | ||||||||||||
| Los Angeles/Orange County, CA | — | % | 1.4 | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | ||||||||||||
| San Diego/Inland Empire, CA | — | % | 1.4 | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | ||||||||||||
| Total Portfolio | 100.0 | % | 100.0 | % | 95.5 | % | 95.5 | % | 95.0 | % | 95.0 | % | 95.5 | % | ||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | COMPONENTS OF PROPERTY | |||||||
| NET OPERATING INCOME | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except property data amounts) | ||||||||
| Apartment | Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Property Revenues | Homes | 2026 | 2025 | Change | 2026 | 2025 | Change | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
"Same Property" Communities (a) | 51,087 | $332,846 | $333,258 | ($412) | $996,340 | $996,532 | ($192) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-"Same Property" Communities (b) | 5,539 | 32,447 | 17,524 | 14,923 | 73,895 | 45,065 | 28,830 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Development and Lease-Up Communities (c) | 1,929 | 2,347 | 790 | 1,557 | 5,274 | 1,108 | 4,166 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Disposition/Other (d) | — | 13,421 | 44,104 | (30,683) | 87,269 | 140,045 | (52,776) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Property Revenues | 58,555 | $381,061 | $395,676 | ($14,615) | $1,162,778 | $1,182,750 | ($19,972) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Property Expenses | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
"Same Property" Communities (a) | 51,087 | $121,921 | $122,006 | ($85) | $363,342 | $358,866 | $4,476 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-"Same Property" Communities (b) | 5,539 | 12,362 | 7,001 | 5,361 | 29,070 | 18,671 | 10,399 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Development and Lease-Up Communities (c) | 1,929 | 892 | 539 | 353 | 2,071 | 800 | 1,271 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Disposition/Other (d) | — | 5,614 | 16,150 | (10,536) | 27,319 | 50,451 | (23,132) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Property Expenses | 58,555 | $140,789 | $145,696 | ($4,907) | $421,802 | $428,788 | ($6,986) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Property Net Operating Income | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
"Same Property" Communities (a) | 51,087 | $210,925 | $211,252 | ($327) | $632,998 | $637,666 | ($4,668) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-"Same Property" Communities (b) | 5,539 | 20,085 | 10,523 | 9,562 | 44,825 | 26,394 | 18,431 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Development and Lease-Up Communities (c) | 1,929 | 1,455 | 251 | 1,204 | 3,203 | 308 | 2,895 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Disposition/Other (d) | — | 7,807 | 27,954 | (20,147) | 59,950 | 89,594 | (29,644) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Property Net Operating Income | 58,555 | $240,272 | $249,980 | ($9,708) | $740,976 | $753,962 | ($12,986) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | COMPONENTS OF PROPERTY | |||||||
| SEQUENTIAL NET OPERATING INCOME | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except property data amounts) | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Apartment | September 30, | June 30, | March 31, | December 31, | September 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Property Revenues | Homes | 2026 | 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
"Same Property" Communities (a) | 51,087 | $332,846 | $332,924 | $330,570 | $330,348 | $333,258 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-"Same Property" Communities (b) | 5,539 | 32,447 | 21,977 | 19,471 | 18,159 | 17,524 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Development and Lease-Up Communities (c) | 1,929 | 2,347 | 1,646 | 1,281 | 1,077 | 790 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Disposition/Other (d) | — | 13,421 | 36,397 | 37,451 | 41,210 | 44,104 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Property Revenues | 58,555 | $381,061 | $392,944 | $388,773 | $390,794 | $395,676 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Property Expenses | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
"Same Property" Communities (a) | 51,087 | $121,921 | $123,208 | $118,213 | $115,962 | $122,006 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-"Same Property" Communities (b) | 5,539 | 12,362 | 8,557 | 8,151 | 6,886 | 7,001 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Development and Lease-Up Communities (c) | 1,929 | 892 | 604 | 575 | 701 | 539 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Disposition/Other (d) | — | 5,614 | 8,575 | 13,130 | 14,373 | 16,150 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Property Expenses | 58,555 | $140,789 | $140,944 | $140,069 | $137,922 | $145,696 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Property Net Operating Income | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
"Same Property" Communities (a) | 51,087 | $210,925 | $209,716 | $212,357 | $214,386 | $211,252 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-"Same Property" Communities (b) | 5,539 | 20,085 | 13,420 | 11,320 | 11,273 | 10,523 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Development and Lease-Up Communities (c) | 1,929 | 1,455 | 1,042 | 706 | 376 | 251 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Disposition/Other (d) | — | 7,807 | 27,822 | 24,321 | 26,837 | 27,954 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Property Net Operating Income | 58,555 | $240,272 | $252,000 | $248,704 | $252,872 | $249,980 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | "SAME PROPERTY" | |||||||
| THIRD QUARTER COMPARISONS | ||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except property data amounts) | ||||||||
| Apartment | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Homes | Revenues | Expenses | NOI | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterly Results (a)(b) | Included | 3Q26 | 3Q25 | Growth | 3Q26 | 3Q25 | Growth | 3Q26 | 3Q25 | Growth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| D.C. Metro | 6,194 | $49,337 | $49,263 | 0.2 | % | $16,035 | $15,601 | 2.8 | % | $33,302 | $33,662 | (1.1) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Houston, TX | 7,278 | 40,848 | 40,592 | 0.6 | % | 17,486 | 17,313 | 1.0 | % | 23,362 | 23,279 | 0.4 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Phoenix, AZ | 4,094 | 27,351 | 27,320 | 0.1 | % | 8,057 | 7,953 | 1.3 | % | 19,294 | 19,367 | (0.4) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SE Florida | 3,050 | 27,060 | 26,630 | 1.6 | % | 9,905 | 10,110 | (2.0) | % | 17,155 | 16,520 | 3.8 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlanta, GA | 4,270 | 27,696 | 27,293 | 1.5 | % | 10,334 | 10,711 | (3.5) | % | 17,362 | 16,582 | 4.7 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dallas, TX | 5,424 | 31,277 | 31,037 | 0.8 | % | 14,064 | 13,200 | 6.5 | % | 17,213 | 17,837 | (3.5) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Orlando, FL | 3,954 | 25,174 | 25,348 | (0.7) | % | 8,900 | 8,877 | 0.3 | % | 16,274 | 16,471 | (1.2) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tampa, FL | 3,104 | 23,271 | 23,568 | (1.3) | % | 8,486 | 8,855 | (4.2) | % | 14,785 | 14,713 | 0.5 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charlotte, NC | 3,510 | 20,840 | 20,902 | (0.3) | % | 6,604 | 6,530 | 1.1 | % | 14,236 | 14,372 | (0.9) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Denver, CO | 2,873 | 19,769 | 20,805 | (5.0) | % | 6,505 | 6,562 | (0.9) | % | 13,264 | 14,243 | (6.9) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Raleigh, NC | 2,892 | 15,758 | 15,799 | (0.3) | % | 5,325 | 5,469 | (2.6) | % | 10,433 | 10,330 | 1.0 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Austin, TX | 3,686 | 19,448 | 19,522 | (0.4) | % | 8,446 | 9,161 | (7.8) | % | 11,002 | 10,361 | 6.2 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nashville, TN | 758 | 5,017 | 5,179 | (3.1) | % | 1,774 | 1,664 | 6.6 | % | 3,243 | 3,515 | (7.7) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Same Property | 51,087 | $332,846 | $333,258 | (0.1) | % | $121,921 | $122,006 | (0.1) | % | $210,925 | $211,252 | (0.2) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted Average Monthly | Weighted Average Monthly | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| % of NOI | Average Occupancy (a) | Rental Rate (c) | Revenue per Occupied Home (d) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterly Results (b) | Contribution | 3Q26 | 3Q25 | Growth | 3Q26 | 3Q25 | Growth | 3Q26 | 3Q25 | Growth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| D.C. Metro | 15.8 | % | 96.2 | % | 96.7 | % | (0.5) | % | $2,403 | $2,387 | 0.7 | % | $2,759 | $2,741 | 0.7 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Houston, TX | 11.1 | % | 95.1 | % | 94.7 | % | 0.4 | % | 1,657 | 1,658 | (0.1) | % | 1,967 | 1,963 | 0.2 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Phoenix, AZ | 9.1 | % | 95.9 | % | 94.9 | % | 1.0 | % | 1,947 | 1,972 | (1.3) | % | 2,323 | 2,344 | (0.9) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SE Florida | 8.1 | % | 95.5 | % | 95.2 | % | 0.3 | % | 2,713 | 2,704 | 0.3 | % | 3,096 | 3,057 | 1.3 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlanta, GA | 8.2 | % | 95.6 | % | 95.8 | % | (0.2) | % | 1,922 | 1,907 | 0.8 | % | 2,262 | 2,224 | 1.7 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dallas, TX | 8.2 | % | 95.2 | % | 95.4 | % | (0.2) | % | 1,735 | 1,732 | 0.2 | % | 2,019 | 1,999 | 1.0 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Orlando, FL | 7.7 | % | 95.8 | % | 95.9 | % | (0.1) | % | 1,912 | 1,926 | (0.7) | % | 2,214 | 2,228 | (0.6) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tampa, FL | 7.0 | % | 95.2 | % | 95.4 | % | (0.2) | % | 2,277 | 2,328 | (2.2) | % | 2,624 | 2,652 | (1.1) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charlotte, NC | 6.8 | % | 95.7 | % | 95.1 | % | 0.6 | % | 1,780 | 1,802 | (1.2) | % | 2,068 | 2,087 | (0.9) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Denver, CO | 6.3 | % | 96.0 | % | 96.6 | % | (0.6) | % | 2,101 | 2,145 | (2.1) | % | 2,388 | 2,499 | (4.4) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Raleigh, NC | 5.0 | % | 95.4 | % | 95.6 | % | (0.2) | % | 1,613 | 1,612 | 0.1 | % | 1,904 | 1,905 | (0.1) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Austin, TX | 5.2 | % | 96.3 | % | 95.2 | % | 1.1 | % | 1,537 | 1,579 | (2.7) | % | 1,826 | 1,854 | (1.5) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nashville, TN | 1.5 | % | 94.4 | % | 95.4 | % | (1.0) | % | 2,154 | 2,224 | (3.1) | % | 2,338 | 2,388 | (2.1) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Same Property | 100.0 | % | 95.6 | % | 95.5 | % | 0.1 | % | $1,951 | $1,961 | (0.5) | % | $2,270 | $2,275 | (0.2) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | "SAME PROPERTY" | |||||||
| SEQUENTIAL QUARTER COMPARISONS | ||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except property data amounts) | ||||||||
| Apartment | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Homes | Revenues | Expenses | NOI | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterly Results (a)(b) | Included | 3Q26 | 2Q26 | Growth | 3Q26 | 2Q26 | Growth | 3Q26 | 2Q26 | Growth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| D.C. Metro | 6,194 | $49,337 | $49,373 | (0.1) | % | $16,035 | $15,969 | 0.4 | % | $33,302 | $33,404 | (0.3) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Houston, TX | 7,278 | 40,848 | 40,872 | (0.1) | % | 17,486 | 17,982 | (2.8) | % | 23,362 | 22,890 | 2.1 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Phoenix, AZ | 4,094 | 27,351 | 27,353 | 0.0 | % | 8,057 | 8,063 | (0.1) | % | 19,294 | 19,290 | 0.0 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SE Florida | 3,050 | 27,060 | 27,034 | 0.1 | % | 9,905 | 9,903 | 0.0 | % | 17,155 | 17,131 | 0.1 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlanta, GA | 4,270 | 27,696 | 27,471 | 0.8 | % | 10,334 | 11,132 | (7.2) | % | 17,362 | 16,339 | 6.3 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dallas, TX | 5,424 | 31,277 | 31,122 | 0.5 | % | 14,064 | 13,213 | 6.4 | % | 17,213 | 17,909 | (3.9) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Orlando, FL | 3,954 | 25,174 | 25,152 | 0.1 | % | 8,900 | 8,879 | 0.2 | % | 16,274 | 16,273 | 0.0 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tampa, FL | 3,104 | 23,271 | 23,449 | (0.8) | % | 8,486 | 8,029 | 5.7 | % | 14,785 | 15,420 | (4.1) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charlotte, NC | 3,510 | 20,840 | 20,805 | 0.2 | % | 6,604 | 6,459 | 2.2 | % | 14,236 | 14,346 | (0.8) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Denver, CO | 2,873 | 19,769 | 19,868 | (0.5) | % | 6,505 | 6,719 | (3.2) | % | 13,264 | 13,149 | 0.9 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Raleigh, NC | 2,892 | 15,758 | 15,774 | (0.1) | % | 5,325 | 6,029 | (11.7) | % | 10,433 | 9,745 | 7.1 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Austin, TX | 3,686 | 19,448 | 19,521 | (0.4) | % | 8,446 | 8,924 | (5.4) | % | 11,002 | 10,597 | 3.8 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nashville, TN | 758 | 5,017 | 5,130 | (2.2) | % | 1,774 | 1,907 | (7.0) | % | 3,243 | 3,223 | 0.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Same Property | 51,087 | $332,846 | $332,924 | 0.0 | % | $121,921 | $123,208 | (1.0) | % | $210,925 | $209,716 | 0.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted Average Monthly | Weighted Average Monthly | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| % of NOI | Average Occupancy (a) | Rental Rate (c) | Revenue per Occupied Home (d) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterly Results (b) | Contribution | 3Q26 | 2Q26 | Growth | 3Q26 | 2Q26 | Growth | 3Q26 | 2Q26 | Growth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| D.C. Metro | 15.8 | % | 96.2 | % | 96.5 | % | (0.3) | % | $2,403 | $2,392 | 0.5 | % | $2,759 | $2,752 | 0.2 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Houston, TX | 11.1 | % | 95.1 | % | 95.1 | % | 0.0 | % | 1,657 | 1,650 | 0.4 | % | 1,967 | 1,969 | (0.1) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Phoenix, AZ | 9.1 | % | 95.9 | % | 95.9 | % | 0.0 | % | 1,947 | 1,952 | (0.3) | % | 2,323 | 2,324 | 0.0 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SE Florida | 8.1 | % | 95.5 | % | 95.9 | % | (0.4) | % | 2,713 | 2,701 | 0.4 | % | 3,096 | 3,081 | 0.5 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlanta, GA | 8.2 | % | 95.6 | % | 95.5 | % | 0.1 | % | 1,922 | 1,913 | 0.5 | % | 2,262 | 2,246 | 0.7 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dallas, TX | 8.2 | % | 95.2 | % | 95.1 | % | 0.1 | % | 1,735 | 1,727 | 0.5 | % | 2,019 | 2,011 | 0.4 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Orlando, FL | 7.7 | % | 95.8 | % | 96.2 | % | (0.4) | % | 1,912 | 1,909 | 0.2 | % | 2,214 | 2,204 | 0.5 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tampa, FL | 7.0 | % | 95.2 | % | 95.5 | % | (0.3) | % | 2,277 | 2,291 | (0.6) | % | 2,624 | 2,636 | (0.5) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charlotte, NC | 6.8 | % | 95.7 | % | 95.0 | % | 0.7 | % | 1,780 | 1,779 | 0.1 | % | 2,068 | 2,080 | (0.5) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Denver, CO | 6.3 | % | 96.0 | % | 96.2 | % | (0.2) | % | 2,101 | 2,104 | (0.1) | % | 2,388 | 2,397 | (0.3) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Raleigh, NC | 5.0 | % | 95.4 | % | 95.9 | % | (0.5) | % | 1,613 | 1,604 | 0.6 | % | 1,904 | 1,896 | 0.4 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Austin, TX | 5.2 | % | 96.3 | % | 96.0 | % | 0.3 | % | 1,537 | 1,540 | (0.2) | % | 1,826 | 1,839 | (0.7) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nashville, TN | 1.5 | % | 94.4 | % | 95.8 | % | (1.4) | % | 2,154 | 2,156 | (0.1) | % | 2,338 | 2,357 | (0.8) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Same Property | 100.0 | % | 95.6 | % | 95.7 | % | (0.1) | % | $1,951 | $1,947 | 0.2 | % | $2,270 | $2,269 | 0.1 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | "SAME PROPERTY" | |||||||
| YEAR TO DATE COMPARISONS | ||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except property data amounts) | ||||||||
| Apartment | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Homes | Revenues | Expenses | NOI | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Year to Date Results (a)(b) | Included | 2026 | 2025 | Growth | 2026 | 2025 | Growth | 2026 | 2025 | Growth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| D.C. Metro | 6,194 | $147,573 | $146,071 | 1.0 | % | $47,642 | $45,982 | 3.6 | % | $99,931 | $100,089 | (0.2) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Houston, TX | 7,278 | 121,969 | 121,652 | 0.3 | % | 53,240 | 52,736 | 1.0 | % | 68,729 | 68,916 | (0.3) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Phoenix, AZ | 4,094 | 81,957 | 82,193 | (0.3) | % | 23,791 | 23,176 | 2.7 | % | 58,166 | 59,017 | (1.4) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SE Florida | 3,050 | 80,995 | 79,716 | 1.6 | % | 29,479 | 29,778 | (1.0) | % | 51,516 | 49,938 | 3.2 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlanta, GA | 4,270 | 82,477 | 81,226 | 1.5 | % | 31,812 | 28,990 | 9.7 | % | 50,665 | 52,236 | (3.0) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dallas, TX | 5,424 | 93,161 | 93,032 | 0.1 | % | 40,264 | 39,588 | 1.7 | % | 52,897 | 53,444 | (1.0) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Orlando, FL | 3,954 | 75,545 | 75,824 | (0.4) | % | 26,652 | 27,743 | (3.9) | % | 48,893 | 48,081 | 1.7 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tampa, FL | 3,104 | 70,330 | 71,007 | (1.0) | % | 25,091 | 25,302 | (0.8) | % | 45,239 | 45,705 | (1.0) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charlotte, NC | 3,510 | 62,196 | 62,565 | (0.6) | % | 19,279 | 19,249 | 0.2 | % | 42,917 | 43,316 | (0.9) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Denver, CO | 2,873 | 59,366 | 61,729 | (3.8) | % | 18,668 | 19,026 | (1.9) | % | 40,698 | 42,703 | (4.7) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Raleigh, NC | 2,892 | 47,118 | 47,280 | (0.3) | % | 16,296 | 15,789 | 3.2 | % | 30,822 | 31,491 | (2.1) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Austin, TX | 3,686 | 58,421 | 58,824 | (0.7) | % | 25,839 | 26,749 | (3.4) | % | 32,582 | 32,075 | 1.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nashville, TN | 758 | 15,232 | 15,413 | (1.2) | % | 5,289 | 4,758 | 11.2 | % | 9,943 | 10,655 | (6.7) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Same Property | 51,087 | $996,340 | $996,532 | 0.0 | % | $363,342 | $358,866 | 1.2 | % | $632,998 | $637,666 | (0.7) | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted Average Monthly | Weighted Average Monthly | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| % of NOI | Average Occupancy (a) | Rental Rate (c) | Revenue per Occupied Home (d) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Year to Date Results (b) | Contribution | 2026 | 2025 | Growth | 2026 | 2025 | Growth | 2026 | 2025 | Growth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| D.C. Metro | 15.8 | % | 96.1 | % | 97.0 | % | (0.9) | % | $2,393 | $2,356 | 1.6 | % | $2,753 | $2,700 | 1.9 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Houston, TX | 10.9 | % | 94.8 | % | 94.9 | % | (0.1) | % | 1,653 | 1,657 | (0.2) | % | 1,965 | 1,957 | 0.4 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Phoenix, AZ | 9.2 | % | 95.8 | % | 95.0 | % | 0.8 | % | 1,952 | 1,981 | (1.5) | % | 2,321 | 2,348 | (1.1) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SE Florida | 8.1 | % | 95.7 | % | 95.3 | % | 0.4 | % | 2,704 | 2,700 | 0.1 | % | 3,083 | 3,048 | 1.2 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlanta, GA | 8.0 | % | 95.5 | % | 95.4 | % | 0.1 | % | 1,914 | 1,902 | 0.6 | % | 2,248 | 2,216 | 1.4 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dallas, TX | 8.4 | % | 94.9 | % | 95.3 | % | (0.4) | % | 1,728 | 1,732 | (0.2) | % | 2,011 | 2,001 | 0.5 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Orlando, FL | 7.7 | % | 96.0 | % | 95.8 | % | 0.2 | % | 1,910 | 1,924 | (0.7) | % | 2,211 | 2,225 | (0.6) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tampa, FL | 7.1 | % | 95.5 | % | 95.8 | % | (0.3) | % | 2,290 | 2,322 | (1.4) | % | 2,635 | 2,654 | (0.7) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charlotte, NC | 6.8 | % | 95.1 | % | 95.2 | % | (0.1) | % | 1,781 | 1,798 | (0.9) | % | 2,071 | 2,080 | (0.5) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Denver, CO | 6.4 | % | 95.7 | % | 96.2 | % | (0.5) | % | 2,106 | 2,142 | (1.7) | % | 2,400 | 2,481 | (3.3) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Raleigh, NC | 4.9 | % | 95.3 | % | 95.7 | % | (0.4) | % | 1,606 | 1,610 | (0.2) | % | 1,900 | 1,898 | 0.1 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Austin, TX | 5.1 | % | 96.1 | % | 94.7 | % | 1.4 | % | 1,542 | 1,598 | (3.5) | % | 1,832 | 1,872 | (2.1) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nashville, TN | 1.6 | % | 94.8 | % | 94.2 | % | 0.6 | % | 2,160 | 2,230 | (3.1) | % | 2,354 | 2,398 | (1.8) | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Same Property | 100.0 | % | 95.5 | % | 95.5 | % | 0.0 | % | $1,949 | $1,958 | (0.5) | % | $2,268 | $2,268 | 0.0 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | "SAME PROPERTY" OPERATING EXPENSE | |||||||
| DETAIL AND COMPARISONS | ||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | ||||||||
| (In thousands) | ||||||||
| % of Actual | |||||||||||||||||
| 3Q26 Operating | |||||||||||||||||
Quarterly Comparison (a) (b) | 3Q26 | 3Q25 | $ Change | % Change | Expenses | ||||||||||||
| Property Taxes | $40,883 | $41,128 | ($245) | (0.6) | % | 33.5 | % | ||||||||||
| Salaries and Benefits for On-site Employees | 22,777 | 23,535 | (758) | (3.2) | % | 18.8 | % | ||||||||||
| Utilities | 25,248 | 23,536 | 1,712 | 7.3 | % | 20.7 | % | ||||||||||
| Repairs and Maintenance | 16,028 | 15,721 | 307 | 2.0 | % | 13.1 | % | ||||||||||
| Property Insurance | 6,439 | 7,879 | (1,440) | (18.3) | % | 5.3 | % | ||||||||||
| General and Administrative | 5,774 | 5,804 | (30) | (0.5) | % | 4.7 | % | ||||||||||
| Marketing and Leasing | 3,955 | 3,594 | 361 | 10.0 | % | 3.2 | % | ||||||||||
| Other | 817 | 809 | 8 | 1.0 | % | 0.7 | % | ||||||||||
| Total Same Property | $121,921 | $122,006 | ($85) | (0.1) | % | 100.0 | % | ||||||||||
| % of Actual | |||||||||||||||||
| 3Q26 Operating | |||||||||||||||||
Sequential Comparison (a) (b) | 3Q26 | 2Q26 | $ Change | % Change | Expenses | ||||||||||||
| Property Taxes | $40,883 | $42,527 | ($1,644) | (3.9) | % | 33.5 | % | ||||||||||
| Salaries and Benefits for On-site Employees | 22,777 | 23,916 | (1,139) | (4.8) | % | 18.8 | % | ||||||||||
| Utilities | 25,248 | 23,958 | 1,290 | 5.4 | % | 20.7 | % | ||||||||||
| Repairs and Maintenance | 16,028 | 16,082 | (54) | (0.3) | % | 13.1 | % | ||||||||||
| Property Insurance | 6,439 | 6,930 | (491) | (7.1) | % | 5.3 | % | ||||||||||
| General and Administrative | 5,774 | 5,715 | 59 | 1.0 | % | 4.7 | % | ||||||||||
| Marketing and Leasing | 3,955 | 3,227 | 728 | 22.6 | % | 3.2 | % | ||||||||||
| Other | 817 | 853 | (36) | (4.2) | % | 0.7 | % | ||||||||||
| Total Same Property | $121,921 | $123,208 | ($1,287) | (1.0) | % | 100.0 | % | ||||||||||
| % of Actual | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 Operating | ||||||||||||||||||||
Year to Date Comparison (a) (b) | 2026 | 2025 | $ Change | % Change | Expenses | |||||||||||||||
| Property Taxes | $125,582 | $124,467 | $1,115 | 0.9 | % | 34.6 | % | |||||||||||||
| Salaries and Benefits for On-site Employees | 69,170 | 68,314 | 856 | 1.3 | % | 19.0 | % | |||||||||||||
| Utilities | 72,777 | 70,128 | 2,649 | 3.8 | % | 20.0 | % | |||||||||||||
| Repairs and Maintenance | 45,927 | 45,813 | 114 | 0.2 | % | 12.6 | % | |||||||||||||
| Property Insurance | 20,535 | 21,969 | (1,434) | (6.5) | % | 5.7 | % | |||||||||||||
| General and Administrative | 17,475 | 17,254 | 221 | 1.3 | % | 4.8 | % | |||||||||||||
| Marketing and Leasing | 9,400 | 8,456 | 944 | 11.2 | % | 2.6 | % | |||||||||||||
| Other | 2,476 | 2,465 | 11 | 0.4 | % | 0.7 | % | |||||||||||||
| Total Same Property | $363,342 | $358,866 | $4,476 | 1.2 | % | 100.0 | % | |||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | CURRENT DEVELOPMENT COMMUNITIES | |||||||
| Estimated/Actual Dates for | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Completed Communities in Lease-Up | Total | Cost to | Construction | Initial | Construction | Stabilized | As of 10/31/2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Homes | Date | Start | Occupancy | Completion | Operations | % Leased | % Occupied | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1. | Camden Village District | 369 | $139.6 | 2Q22 | 1Q25 | 3Q25 | 1Q27 | 88% | 89% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Raleigh, NC | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Estimated/Actual Dates for | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | Total | Cost to | Amount | Construction | Initial | Construction | Stabilized | As of 10/31/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Development Communities | Homes | Estimated Cost | Date | in CIP | Start | Occupancy | Completion | Operations | % Leased | % Occupied | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1. | Camden South Charlotte | 420 | $155.0 | $142.1 | $56.5 | 2Q24 | 2Q26 | 2Q27 | 4Q28 | 24% | 20% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charlotte, NC | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2. | Camden Blakeney | 349 | 149.0 | 129.7 | 96.2 | 2Q24 | 3Q26 | 3Q27 | 3Q28 | 8% | 5% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charlotte, NC | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3. | Camden Nations | 393 | 184.0 | 114.8 | 114.8 | 1Q25 | 1Q28 | 3Q28 | 2Q30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nashville, TN | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4. | Camden RTP | 398 | 130.0 | 22.1 | 22.1 | 3Q26 | 2Q29 | 4Q29 | 3Q31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Morrisville, NC | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Development Communities | 1,560 | $618.0 | $408.7 | $289.6 | 17% | 13% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Additional Development Pipeline and Land(a) | 113.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total Properties Under Development and Land (per Balance Sheet) | $402.8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NOI Contribution from Development Communities ($ in millions) | Cost to Date | 3Q26 NOI | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Completed Communities in Lease-Up | $ | 139.6 | $ | 1.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Development Communities in Lease-Up | 271.8 | 0.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Development Communities NOI Contribution | $411.4 | $1.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE & LAND | |||||||
| Projected | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| PIPELINE COMMUNITIES | Homes | Estimated Cost (a) | Cost to Date | ||||||||||||||
| 1. | Camden Riverview | 765 | $242.0 | $34.8 | |||||||||||||
| Tampa, FL | |||||||||||||||||
| 2. | Camden Palm River | 356 | 120.0 | 19.3 | |||||||||||||
| Tampa, FL | |||||||||||||||||
| Development Pipeline | 1,121 | $362.0 | $54.1 | ||||||||||||||
Other (b) | $59.1 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total Development Pipeline and Land | $113.2 | ||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | ACQUISITIONS & DISPOSITIONS | |||||||
| 2026 Land Acquisitions | Location | Purchase Price | Acres | Closing Date | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1. | Camden RTP | Morrisville, NC | $19.0 | 17.9 | 5/25/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2. | Camden Riverview | Tampa, FL | 26.0 | 64.4 | 5/27/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 3. | Camden Palm River | Tampa, FL | 18.3 | 18.6 | 8/26/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Land Acquisitions | $63.3 | 100.9 Acres | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 Acquisitions | Location | Purchase Price | Homes | Monthly Rental Rate | Year Built | Closing Date | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 1. | Camden Alpharetta | Alpharetta, GA | $89.0 | 269 Homes | $2,014 | 2020 | 4/30/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2. | Camden Narcoossee* | Orlando, FL | 82.3 | 288 Homes | 1,984 | 2018 | 4/30/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 3. | Camden Franklin | Franklin, TN | 54.3 | 196 Homes | 1,767 | 2014 | 6/16/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 4. | Camden Roanoke | Roanoke, TX | 99.1 | 349 Homes | 1,954 | 2024 | 6/23/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 5. | Camden Gilbert | Gilbert, AZ | 124.6 | 320 Homes | 2,263 | 2022 | 6/30/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 6. | Camden Brandon | Tampa, FL | 82.1 | 296 Homes | 1,987 | 2022 | 7/9/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 7. | Camden LoSo | Charlotte, NC | 114.0 | 343 Homes | 1,936 | 2024 | 7/16/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 8. | Camden Gulch | Nashville, TN | 109.1 | 300 Homes | 2,282 | 2022 | 8/27/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total/Average Acquisitions | $754.5 | 2,361 Homes | $2,034 | 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| * | Formerly known as Camden at Lake Nona | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 Dispositions | Location | Sales Price | Homes | Monthly Rental Rate | Year Built | Closing Date | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 1. | Camden Valley Park | Irving, TX | $77.0 | 516 Homes | $1,371 | 1986 | 2/18/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2. | Camden Crown Valley | Mission Viejo, CA | 180.0 | 380 Homes | 2,928 | 2001 | 7/29/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 3. | Camden Glendale | Glendale, CA | 136.0 | 307 Homes | 2,841 | 2015 | 7/29/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 4. | Camden Harbor View | Long Beach, CA | 233.0 | 559 Homes | 2,947 | 2004/2016 | 7/29/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 5. | Camden Hillcrest | San Diego, CA | 73.0 | 132 Homes | 3,705 | 2021 | 7/29/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 6. | Camden Landmark | Ontario, CA | 177.0 | 469 Homes | 2,347 | 2006 | 7/29/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 7. | Camden Main and Jamboree | Irvine, CA | 139.0 | 290 Homes | 2,879 | 2008 | 7/29/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 8. | Camden Old Creek | San Marcos, CA | 176.0 | 350 Homes | 3,067 | 2007 | 7/29/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 9. | Camden Sierra at Otay Ranch | Chula Vista, CA | 196.0 | 422 Homes | 2,926 | 2003 | 7/29/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 10. | The Camden | Costa Mesa, CA | 141.0 | 287 Homes | 2,891 | 2016 | 7/29/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 11. | Camden Tuscany | San Diego, CA | 72.0 | 160 Homes | 3,187 | 2003 | 7/29/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 12. | Camden Vineyards | Murrieta, CA | 102.0 | 264 Homes | 2,479 | 2002 | 7/29/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total/Average California Dispositions | $1,625.0 | 3,620 Homes | $2,862 | 2007 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total/Average Dispositions | $1,702.0 | 4,136 Homes | $2,676 | 2006 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 Land Dispositions | Location | Sales Price | Acres | Closing Date | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1. | Camden Arts District | Los Angeles, CA | $10.7 | 2.6 | 10/30/2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | DEBT ANALYSIS | |||||||
| (In thousands, except property data amounts) | ||||||||
Future Scheduled Repayments (a) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Year | Amortization | Secured Maturities | Unsecured Maturities | Total | % of Total | Weighted Average Interest Rate on Maturing Debt (b) | |||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | ($1,083) | $— | $500,266 | $499,183 | 11.8 | % | 5.2 | % | |||||||||||||||
| 2027 | (3,521) | 174,900 | 350,000 | 521,379 | 12.3 | % | 4.6 | % | |||||||||||||||
| 2028 | (2,693) | 132,025 | 440,000 | 569,332 | 13.5 | % | 3.8 | % | |||||||||||||||
| 2029 | (2,306) | — | 600,000 | 597,694 | 14.1 | % | 3.3 | % | |||||||||||||||
| 2030 | (1,506) | — | 750,000 | 748,494 | 17.7 | % | 2.9 | % | |||||||||||||||
| 2031 | (1,272) | — | — | (1,272) | — | % | — | % | |||||||||||||||
| 2032 | (1,336) | — | — | (1,336) | — | % | — | % | |||||||||||||||
| 2033 | (1,403) | — | — | (1,403) | — | % | — | % | |||||||||||||||
| 2034 | (828) | — | 400,000 | 399,172 | 9.4 | % | 5.1 | % | |||||||||||||||
| 2035 | (839) | — | — | (839) | — | % | — | % | |||||||||||||||
| Thereafter | (2,127) | — | 900,000 | 897,873 | 21.2 | % | 4.5 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Total Maturing Debt | ($18,914) | $306,925 | $3,940,266 | $4,228,277 | 100.0 | % | 4.1 | % | |||||||||||||||
Unsecured Line of Credit & Commercial Paper Program (c) | $— | $— | $— | $— | — | % | — | % | |||||||||||||||
| Total Debt | ($18,914) | $306,925 | $3,940,266 | $4,228,277 | 100.0 | % | 4.1 | % | |||||||||||||||
Weighted Average Maturity of Debt (d) | 5.0 Years | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted Average | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| FLOATING vs. FIXED RATE DEBT: | Balance | % of Total | Interest Rate (b) | Maturity (d) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Floating rate debt | $889,235 | 21.0 | % | 5.1 % | 0.4 Years | ||||||||||||||||||
| Fixed rate debt | 3,339,042 | 79.0 | % | 3.8 % | 6.2 Years | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total | $4,228,277 | 100.0 | % | 4.1 % | 5.0 Years | ||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted Average | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| SECURED vs. UNSECURED DEBT: | Balance | % of Total | Interest Rate (b) | Time to Maturity (d) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured debt | $3,921,524 | 92.7 | % | 4.1 % | 5.3 Years | ||||||||||||||||||
| Secured debt | 306,753 | 7.3 | % | 3.9 % | 1.0 Years | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total | $4,228,277 | 100.0 | % | 4.1 % | 5.0 Years | ||||||||||||||||||
REAL ESTATE ASSETS: (e) | Total Homes | % of Total | Total Cost | % of Total | 3Q26 NOI | % of Total | |||||||||||||||||
| Unencumbered real estate assets | 54,493 | 93.1 | % | $12,541,275 | 90.9 | % | $226,147 | 94.1 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Encumbered real estate assets | 4,062 | 6.9 | % | 1,251,979 | 9.1 | % | 14,125 | 5.9 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Total | 58,555 | 100.0 | % | $13,793,254 | 100.0 | % | $240,272 | 100.0 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Ratio of unencumbered assets at cost to unsecured debt is | 3.2x | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | DEBT MATURITY ANALYSIS | |||||||
| (In thousands) | ||||||||
Future Scheduled Repayments(a) | Weighted Average Interest on Maturing Debt | |||||||||||||||||||
| Quarter | Amortization | Secured Maturities | Unsecured Maturities | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| 4Q 2026 | ($1,083) | $— | $500,266 | $499,183 | 5.2 | % | ||||||||||||||
| 2026 | ($1,083) | $— | $500,266 | $499,183 | 5.2 | % | ||||||||||||||
| 1Q 2027 | ($995) | $58,100 | $— | $57,105 | 4.0 | % | ||||||||||||||
| 2Q 2027 | (1,042) | 51,350 | — | 50,308 | 3.8 | % | ||||||||||||||
| 3Q 2027 | (750) | 48,950 | 350,000 | 398,200 | 4.8 | % | ||||||||||||||
| 4Q 2027 | (734) | 16,500 | — | 15,766 | 3.8 | % | ||||||||||||||
| 2027 | ($3,521) | $174,900 | $350,000 | $521,379 | 4.6 | % | ||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | DEBT COVENANT ANALYSIS | ||||||||||
| UNSECURED LINE OF CREDIT | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Covenant (a) | Required | Actual (b) | Compliance | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Consolidated Debt to Gross Asset Value | < | 60% | 26% | Yes | |||||||||||||||||||
| Secured Debt to Gross Asset Value | < | 40% | 1% | Yes | |||||||||||||||||||
| Consolidated Adjusted EBITDAre to Total Fixed Charges | > | 150% | 460% | Yes | |||||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured Debt to Gross Asset Value | < | 60% | 26% | Yes | |||||||||||||||||||
| SENIOR UNSECURED NOTES | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Covenant (a) | Required | Actual (b) | Compliance | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Consolidated Debt to Total Asset Value | < | 60% | 29% | Yes | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total Secured Debt to Total Asset Value | < | 40% | 2% | Yes | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total Unencumbered Asset Value to Total Unsecured Debt | > | 150% | 343% | Yes | |||||||||||||||||||
| Consolidated Income Available for Debt Service to Total Annual Service Charges | > | 150% | 512% | Yes | |||||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | CAPITALIZED EXPENDITURES | |||||||
| & MAINTENANCE EXPENSE | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except unit data) | ||||||||
| (Unaudited) | ||||||||
| Third Quarter 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recurring Capitalized | Expensed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Item | Weighted Average Useful Life (a) | Total | Per Unit | Total | Per Unit | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interiors | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Floor Coverings | 4 | years | $3,366 | $58 | $525 | $9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Appliances | 9 | years | 1,643 | 28 | 644 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Painting | — | — | — | 2,347 | 41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cabinetry/Countertops | 7 | years | 138 | 2 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | 8 | years | 2,450 | 42 | 2,005 | 35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exteriors | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Painting | 6 | years | 1,070 | 19 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carpentry | 10 | years | 134 | 2 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Landscaping | 5 | years | 957 | 17 | 3,439 | 59 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Roofing | 9 | years | 1,526 | 26 | 250 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Site Drainage | 10 | years | 89 | 2 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fencing/Stair | 10 | years | 565 | 10 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Other (b) | 8 | years | 4,203 | 73 | 5,284 | 92 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common Areas | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mech., Elec., Plumbing | 9 | years | 8,022 | 139 | 3,777 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Parking/Paving | 4 | years | 861 | 15 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Pool/Exercise/Facility | 5 | years | 5,314 | 92 | 640 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Total Recurring (c) | $30,338 | $525 | $18,911 | $327 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted Average Apartment Homes | 57,807 | 57,807 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-recurring & revenue enhancing capitalized expenditures (d) | $433 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Reposition Expenditures (e) | 10 | years | $20,772 | $35,267 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Repositioned Apartment Homes | 589 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Year to Date 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recurring Capitalized | Expensed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Item | Weighted Average Useful Life (a) | Total | Per Unit | Total | Per Unit | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interiors | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Floor Coverings | 4 | years | $8,332 | $143 | $1,479 | $25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Appliances | 9 | years | 4,609 | 79 | 1,806 | 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Painting | — | — | — | 6,055 | 104 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cabinetry/Countertops | 7 | years | 560 | 10 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | 8 | years | 7,140 | 122 | 5,035 | 87 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exteriors | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Painting | 6 | years | 1,338 | 23 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carpentry | 10 | years | 1,096 | 19 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Landscaping | 5 | years | 2,115 | 36 | 11,216 | 193 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Roofing | 9 | years | 7,096 | 122 | 901 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Site Drainage | 10 | years | 277 | 5 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fencing/Stair | 10 | years | 1,574 | 27 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Other (b) | 8 | years | 11,453 | 197 | 16,034 | 275 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common Areas | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mech., Elec., Plumbing | 9 | years | 20,200 | 347 | 10,955 | 188 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Parking/Paving | 4 | years | 1,403 | 24 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Pool/Exercise/Facility | 5 | years | 9,437 | 162 | 1,500 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Total Recurring (c) | $76,630 | $1,316 | $54,981 | $944 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted Average Apartment Homes | 58,250 | 58,250 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-recurring & revenue enhancing capitalized expenditures (d) | $1,389 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Reposition Expenditures (e) | 10 | years | $62,706 | $35,628 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Repositioned Apartment Homes | 1,760 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES | |||||||
| DEFINITIONS & RECONCILIATIONS | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to common shareholders | $900,391 | $108,934 | $961,630 | $228,426 | |||||||||||||
| Real estate depreciation and amortization | 156,148 | 156,272 | 455,989 | 451,326 | |||||||||||||
| Income allocated to non-controlling interests | 6,380 | 4,645 | 10,221 | 8,514 | |||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of operating properties | (972,971) | (85,645) | (1,040,849) | (132,938) | |||||||||||||
| Impairment associated with land development activities | 86,404 | — | 86,404 | — | |||||||||||||
| Funds from operations | $176,352 | $184,206 | $473,395 | $555,328 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of land | (537) | — | (537) | — | |||||||||||||
Plus: Casualty-related expenses, net of (recoveries) | — | (444) | (3,479) | (1,413) | |||||||||||||
Plus: Legal costs and settlements | (985) | 2,151 | 50,619 | 6,334 | |||||||||||||
Plus: Expensed transaction, development, and other pursuit costs | 3,233 | 695 | 9,312 | 3,658 | |||||||||||||
Plus: Investment losses | — | — | 4,855 | — | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Other miscellaneous items | (36) | 168 | 26 | 244 | |||||||||||||
| Core funds from operations | $178,027 | $186,776 | $534,191 | $564,151 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Recurring capitalized expenditures | (30,338) | (29,274) | (76,630) | (75,340) | |||||||||||||
| Core adjusted funds from operations | $147,689 | $157,502 | $457,561 | $488,811 | |||||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding: | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS diluted | 103,826 | 108,580 | 104,749 | 108,617 | |||||||||||||
| FFO/Core FFO/Core AFFO diluted | 103,826 | 110,174 | 104,749 | 110,211 | |||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES | |||||||
| DEFINITIONS & RECONCILIATIONS | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Total Earnings Per Common Share - Diluted | $8.71 | $1.00 | $9.26 | $2.10 | |||||||||||||
| Real estate depreciation and amortization | 1.53 | 1.41 | 4.38 | 4.08 | |||||||||||||
| Income allocated to non-controlling interests | — | 0.04 | — | 0.07 | |||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of operating properties | (9.37) | (0.78) | (9.94) | (1.21) | |||||||||||||
| Impairment associated with land development activities | 0.83 | — | 0.82 | — | |||||||||||||
| FFO per common share - Diluted | $1.70 | $1.67 | $4.52 | $5.04 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of land | (0.01) | — | (0.01) | — | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Casualty-related expenses, net of (recoveries) | — | — | (0.03) | (0.01) | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Legal costs and settlements | (0.01) | 0.02 | 0.48 | 0.06 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Expensed transaction, development, and other pursuit costs | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.03 | |||||||||||||
Plus: Investment losses | — | — | 0.05 | — | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Other miscellaneous items | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Core FFO per common share - Diluted | $1.71 | $1.70 | $5.10 | $5.12 | |||||||||||||
Less: Recurring capitalized expenditures | (0.29) | (0.27) | (0.73) | (0.68) | |||||||||||||
| Core AFFO per common share - Diluted | $1.42 | $1.43 | $4.37 | $4.44 | |||||||||||||
| 4Q26 | Range | 2026 | Range | ||||||||||||||
| Low | High | Low | High | ||||||||||||||
| Expected earnings per common share - diluted | $0.12 | $0.16 | $9.42 | $9.46 | |||||||||||||
| Expected real estate depreciation and amortization | 1.48 | 1.48 | 5.84 | 5.84 | |||||||||||||
| Expected income allocated to non-controlling interests | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | |||||||||||||
| Expected (gain) on sale of operating properties | — | — | (9.97) | (9.97) | |||||||||||||
| Expected Impairment associated with land development activities | — | — | 0.83 | 0.83 | |||||||||||||
| Expected FFO per share - diluted | $1.61 | $1.65 | $6.13 | $6.17 | |||||||||||||
| Anticipated Adjustments to FFO | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.60 | 0.60 | |||||||||||||
| Expected Core FFO per share - diluted | $1.63 | $1.67 | $6.73 | $6.77 | |||||||||||||
| Note: This table contains forward-looking statements. Please see paragraph regarding forward-looking statements on page 2 of this document. | |||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES | |||||||
| DEFINITIONS & RECONCILIATIONS | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||
| Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Net income | $906,771 | $113,579 | $971,851 | $236,940 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Fee and asset management income | (4,377) | (2,565) | (9,651) | (7,685) | |||||||||||||
| Less: Interest and other income | (3,709) | (78) | (4,091) | (156) | |||||||||||||
| Less: Income/(loss) on deferred compensation plans | 2,481 | (6,749) | (8,955) | (16,297) | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Property management expense | 8,544 | 8,863 | 28,936 | 28,457 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Fee and asset management expense | 856 | 965 | 3,357 | 2,277 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: General and administrative expense | 18,193 | 17,835 | 55,246 | 53,779 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Interest expense | 41,034 | 34,995 | 119,815 | 104,160 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Depreciation and amortization expense | 160,032 | 159,474 | 467,166 | 460,834 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Expense/(benefit) on deferred compensation plans | (2,481) | 6,749 | 8,955 | 16,297 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Other non-operating expenses | (1,000) | 1,777 | 60,305 | 5,724 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Impairment associated with land development activities | 86,404 | — | 86,404 | — | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of operating properties, including land | (973,508) | (85,645) | (1,041,608) | (132,938) | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Income tax expense | 1,032 | 780 | 3,246 | 2,570 | |||||||||||||
| NOI | $240,272 | $249,980 | $740,976 | $753,962 | |||||||||||||
| "Same Property" Communities | $210,925 | $211,252 | $632,998 | $637,666 | |||||||||||||
| Non-"Same Property" Communities | 20,085 | 10,523 | 44,825 | 26,394 | |||||||||||||
| Development and Lease-Up Communities | 1,455 | 251 | 3,203 | 308 | |||||||||||||
| Disposition/Other | 7,807 | 27,954 | 59,950 | 89,594 | |||||||||||||
| NOI | $240,272 | $249,980 | $740,976 | $753,962 | |||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES | |||||||
| DEFINITIONS & RECONCILIATIONS | ||||||||
| (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||
| Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Net income | $906,771 | $113,579 | $971,851 | $236,940 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Interest expense | 41,034 | 34,995 | 119,815 | 104,160 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Depreciation and amortization expense | 160,032 | 159,474 | 467,166 | 460,834 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Income tax expense | 1,032 | 780 | 3,246 | 2,570 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of operating properties, including land | (973,508) | (85,645) | (1,041,608) | (132,938) | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Impairment associated with land development activities | 86,404 | — | 86,404 | — | |||||||||||||
| EBITDAre | $221,765 | $223,183 | $606,874 | $671,566 | |||||||||||||
| Less: Gain on sale of land | (537) | — | (537) | — | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Casualty-related expenses, net of (recoveries) | — | (444) | (3,479) | (1,413) | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Legal costs and settlements | (985) | 2,151 | 50,619 | 6,334 | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Expensed transaction, development, and other pursuit costs | 3,233 | 695 | 9,312 | 3,658 | |||||||||||||
Plus: Investment losses | — | — | 4,855 | — | |||||||||||||
| Plus: Other miscellaneous items | (36) | 168 | 26 | 244 | |||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDAre | $223,440 | $225,753 | $667,670 | $680,389 | |||||||||||||
| Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre | $893,760 | $903,012 | $890,227 | $907,185 | |||||||||||||
| Average monthly balance for the | Average monthly balance for the | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured notes payable | $3,921,610 | $3,433,812 | $4,063,646 | $3,450,842 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Secured notes payable | 314,770 | 330,516 | 320,055 | 330,456 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total average debt | 4,236,380 | 3,764,328 | 4,383,701 | 3,781,298 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Average cash and cash equivalents | (180,416) | (11,741) | (74,012) | (14,063) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Less: 1031 exchange proceeds included in restricted cash | (465,392) | — | (172,145) | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt | $3,590,572 | $3,752,587 | $4,137,544 | $3,767,235 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt | $3,590,572 | $3,752,587 | $4,137,544 | $3,767,235 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre | 893,760 | 903,012 | 890,227 | 907,185 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre | 4.0x | 4.2x | 4.6x | 4.2x | |||||||||||||||||||
| CAMDEN | OTHER DEFINITIONS | |||||||
| CAMDEN | OTHER DATA | |||||||
| Stock Symbol: | CPT | |||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange Traded: | NYSE | |||||||||||||||||||
| NYSE Texas | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured Debt Ratings: | Senior Debt | Outlook | Commercial Paper | |||||||||||||||||
| Fitch | A- | Stable | NA | |||||||||||||||||
| Moody's | A3 | Stable | P-2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Standard & Poor's | A- | Stable | A-2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Estimated Future Dates: | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 | Q3 '27 | ||||||||||||||||
| Earnings Release & Conference Call | Early February | Early May | Late July | Early November | ||||||||||||||||
| Dividend Information - Common Shares: | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | |||||||||||||||||
| Declaration Date | 2/5/2026 | 6/15/2026 | 9/15/2026 | |||||||||||||||||
| Record Date | 3/31/2026 | 6/30/2026 | 9/30/2026 | |||||||||||||||||
| Payment Date | 4/17/2026 | 7/17/2026 | 10/16/2026 | |||||||||||||||||
| Distributions Per Share | $1.06 | $1.06 | $1.06 | |||||||||||||||||
| Investor Relations Data: | ||||||||||||||
| Camden does not send quarterly reports to shareholders, but supplies 10-Q's, Earnings Releases, and Supplemental Data upon request. | ||||||||||||||
| For Investor Relations: recent press releases, 10-Q's, 10-K's, and other information, call (713) 354-2787. | ||||||||||||||
| To access Camden's Quarterly Conference Call, please visit our website at camdenliving.com. | ||||||||||||||