STOCK TITAN

Daktronics (DAKT) Form 4 Filings

DAKT NASDAQ

Every Form 4 that Daktronics Inc (DAKT) has filed with the SEC in the last 12 months is listed below, newest first, and each one links through to the document itself with the summary and the scores our analysis gives it.

A Form 4 covers the transactions officers, directors and large holders report, so if you follow DAKT and want that one kind of document rather than the whole filing history, this is the page to keep. The company's other filings, of every form, are on the full DAKT filings page.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (symbol: DAKT) is the issuer of record for a Form 4 filing submitted to the SEC. Atkins Howard I reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Daktronics Inc. CFO and CTO and director Howard I. Atkins received a direct award of 9,626 restricted stock units on September 21, 2026, under the company's 2025 Stock Incentive Plan. The reported transaction price was $0.00 per share, and his reported holdings following the transaction were 51,239 shares. The RSUs vest in three substantially equal installments beginning August 23, 2027, subject to vesting, forfeiture, and termination provisions. No Rule 10b5-1 plan is reported.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (symbol: DAKT) is the issuer of record for a Form 4 filing submitted to the SEC. Siegel Andrew David reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported that director Andrew David Siegel received an annual equity compensation grant of 6,594 shares of Common Stock on September 17, 2026 under the Daktronics, Inc. 2025 Stock Incentive Plan, increasing his directly held shares to 71,890.

The restricted stock award vests on August 23, 2027 and is subject to forfeiture provisions. Separately, Siegel is reported to indirectly hold 163,345 shares of Common Stock through Prairieland Holdco, LLC, where he is the sole member and president of the manager.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (symbol: DAKT) is the issuer of record for a Form 4 filing submitted to the SEC. Feigin Peter reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Daktronics Inc (DAKT) reported that director Peter Feigin received an annual equity compensation grant of 6,594 shares of Common Stock on September 17, 2026 under the Daktronics, Inc. 2025 Stock Incentive Plan. The restricted stock award vests on August 23, 2027 and is subject to forfeiture provisions. Following this grant, Feigin directly holds 16,950 shares of Daktronics common stock. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for this grant.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (symbol: DAKT) is the issuer of record for a Form 4 filing submitted to the SEC. Williams Shereta Diana reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported that director Shereta Diana Williams received an equity compensation grant of 6,594 shares of Common Stock on September 17, 2026, as an annual award of restricted stock under the Daktronics, Inc. 2025 Stock Incentive Plan. The award vests on August 23, 2027 and is subject to forfeiture provisions. Following this grant, Williams directly holds 53,634 shares of Daktronics common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (symbol: DAKT) is the issuer of record for a Form 4 filing submitted to the SEC. BULTENA LANCE DEAN reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Daktronics Inc (DAKT) reported that director Lance Dean Bultena received an annual equity compensation grant of 6,594 shares of common stock on September 17, 2026 under the Daktronics, Inc. 2025 Stock Incentive Plan. The restricted stock award vests on August 23, 2027 and is subject to forfeiture. Following this grant, Bultena holds 53,634 shares of Daktronics common stock directly. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for this award.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (symbol: DAKT) is the issuer of record for a Form 4 filing submitted to the SEC. Glat Neil reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported that director Neil Glat received an annual equity compensation grant of 6,594 shares of Common Stock on September 17, 2026 under the Daktronics, Inc. 2025 Stock Incentive Plan. The restricted stock award vests on August 23, 2027 and is subject to forfeiture provisions, bringing his direct holdings to 10,129 shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (symbol: DAKT) is the issuer of record for a Form 4 filing submitted to the SEC. Griffiths Jose-Marie reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported that director Jose-Marie Griffiths received an equity compensation grant of 6,594 shares of Common Stock on September 17, 2026. The award is in the form of restricted stock under the Daktronics, Inc. 2025 Stock Incentive Plan, vests on August 23, 2027, and increases the director’s direct holdings to 67,624 shares, subject to forfeiture provisions.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (symbol: DAKT) is the issuer of record for a Form 4 filing submitted to the SEC. Friel John Patrick reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported that director John Patrick Friel received an annual equity compensation grant of 6,594 shares of Common Stock on September 17, 2026. The award was made under the Daktronics, Inc. 2025 Stock Incentive Plan and is in the form of restricted stock.

The restricted stock award vests on August 23, 2027 and is subject to forfeiture provisions. After this grant, Friel directly holds 84,223 shares of Daktronics common stock. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for this transaction.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (symbol: DAKT) is the issuer of record for a Form 4 filing submitted to the SEC. Bowser Mark F reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported that director Mark F. Bowser received an annual equity compensation award of 6,594 shares of Common Stock on September 17, 2026. The grant, made at a stated price of $0.00 per share under the Daktronics, Inc. 2025 Stock Incentive Plan, is in the form of restricted stock.

The restricted stock award vests on August 23, 2027 and is subject to specified forfeiture provisions. Following this grant, Bowser directly holds 10,129 shares of Daktronics common stock. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for this award.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported that Executive Vice President Bradley T. Wiemann had Restricted Stock Units convert into common stock in connection with his retirement under a Termination Agreement. On September 5, 2026, a total of 2,354 RSUs vested into an equal number of common shares, with 569 shares of common stock withheld at $19.67 per share to satisfy tax withholding obligations. The RSUs from awards granted on September 7, 2022, September 11, 2023, and September 9, 2024 were all subject to accelerated vesting as of the September 5, 2026 Retirement Date, and the vested shares will be delivered to Wiemann as soon as practicable after vesting.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics Inc (DAKT) reported that officer Sheila Mae Anderson (CDAO) had multiple Restricted Stock Units convert into common stock on August 23, 2026. In total, 3,541 RSUs were exercised into an equal number of Daktronics common shares. In connection with these vestings, 738 shares of common stock were deemed withheld at $19.00 per share to satisfy tax withholding obligations. Following these transactions, 8,522 shares of Daktronics common stock are held indirectly for her benefit through a 401(k) plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics, Inc. (DAKT) reported that Brett David Wendler, VP of Design & Development, had multiple Restricted Stock Unit (RSU) vesting and conversion events on August 23, 2026. A total of 3,511 RSUs were exercised into an equal number of shares of common stock at a conversion price of $0.00 per share.

Of these, 852 shares of common stock were delivered or withheld at $19.00 per share to satisfy tax withholding obligations tied to the RSU vesting, with the balance retained as common stock. The RSUs relate to grants made between September 2, 2021 and July 28, 2025 under the Daktronics, Inc. 2020 Stock Incentive Plan, each vesting in four or five equal annual installments beginning on August 23 of the year following grant, subject to vesting and forfeiture provisions. Wendler also reports 16,918 shares of common stock held indirectly through a 401(k) plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics Inc. (DAKT) reported insider equity activity by Matthew John Kurtenbach, VP of Manufacturing. On 2026-08-23, multiple tranches of Restricted Stock Units vested and were exercised into an aggregate of 3,798 shares of common stock. Of these, 921 shares of common stock were withheld at $19.00 per share to satisfy tax withholding obligations upon RSU vesting. The filing also reports indirect holdings of 5,000 shares held by a trust for a child and 21,000 shares held in three UTMA custodial accounts for his children, with beneficial ownership disclaimed except to the extent of any pecuniary interest.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics Inc (DAKT) Executive Vice President Bradley T. Wiemann reported multiple equity compensation-related transactions on August 23, 2026. He exercised or converted 1,700 Restricted Stock Units into an equal number of shares of common stock in four tranches tied to prior RSU grants under the 2020 Stock Incentive Plan. In connection with these vestings, a total of 411 common shares were delivered or withheld at $19.00 per share to satisfy tax withholding obligations. The filing does not state his total common stock holdings after these transactions.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported insider equity activity by President and CEO Ramesh Jayaraman. On August 23, 2026, he exercised 7,090 Restricted Stock Units, converting them into an equal number of Daktronics common shares. This reduced his RSU derivative position and increased his directly held common stock.

Of the shares received, 1,726 common shares at $19.00 per share were withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the RSU vesting. Following the transaction, Jayaraman held 21,267 RSUs directly. The transactions were not reported as part of a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics Inc. Executive Vice President Bradley T. Wiemann reported a sale of 4,000 shares of Daktronics common stock on 2026-07-17 at $19.2200 per share in a sale coded as an open market or private transaction. The shares sold had been acquired through the Daktronics Employee Stock Purchase Plan, and Wiemann now directly holds 125,945.723 common shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

Kurtenbach Matthew John reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Daktronics VP of Manufacturing Matthew John Kurtenbach was granted 7,273 Restricted Stock Units tied to common stock at $0.00 per unit. These RSUs vest in four equal annual installments beginning August 23, 2027. Following the grant, he holds 28,929 unvested RSUs in total.

Rhea-AI Summary

Wendler Brett David reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Daktronics, Inc. reported that VP of Design & Development Brett David Wendler received a grant of 7,076 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on July 14, 2026, at a reported transaction price of $0.0000 per unit under the 2025 Stock Incentive Plan. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock and will vest in four equal annual installments beginning August 23, 2027, subject to vesting, forfeiture, and termination provisions. Following this award, he beneficially owns an aggregate of 27,026 unvested RSUs.

Rhea-AI Summary

Jayaraman Ramesh reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Daktronics, Inc. President and CEO Ramesh Jayaraman received a grant of 32,762 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) of common stock on July 14, 2026 at no cost, under the 2025 Stock Incentive Plan. These RSUs vest in four equal annual installments beginning August 23, 2027. Following this award, he beneficially owns 61,119 unvested RSUs in total, including 28,357 granted December 15, 2025 and 32,762 granted July 14, 2026.

Rhea-AI Summary

Anderson Sheila Mae reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Daktronics Inc. Chief Data & Analytics Officer Sheila Mae Anderson received a grant of 6,978 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on July 14, 2026, each representing one share of common stock. The RSUs, granted under the 2025 Stock Incentive Plan, vest in four equal annual installments beginning August 23, 2027. After this award, she beneficially owns 27,702 unvested RSUs across several grants made between 2021 and 2026.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics CDAO Sheila Mae Anderson exercised 7,500 Incentive Stock Options into common stock at $9.5700 per share on July 1, 2026. On the same date she sold 3,636 shares in a sell-to-cover transaction at a weighted-average price of $20.0100 per share, with individual trades between $20.0101 and $20.0510. Following these transactions she holds 48,370.94 Daktronics common shares directly and 8,522 shares indirectly through a 401k.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics VP of Design & Development Brett David Wendler acquired 98 shares of Daktronics common stock at $15.97 per share on an open-market purchase coded “P.” A footnote states the 98 shares were purchased under the Daktronics Employee Stock Purchase Plan for the period ended April 30, 2026.

After this transaction, Wendler directly holds 44,520 common shares and indirectly holds 16,918 common shares through a 401(k) account. This filing reflects a small, routine net purchase of company stock by an executive.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics Inc. chief data and analytics officer Sheila Mae Anderson exercised 4,653 Restricted Stock Units on March 5, 2026, receiving the same number of common shares at a price of $0.00 per share. Following this, 1,379 common shares were disposed of at $22.99 per share to cover tax obligations, a tax-withholding transaction rather than an open-market sale.

After these transactions, Anderson directly held 44,506.94 common shares and 20,724 Restricted Stock Units. She also indirectly held 8,522 common shares through a 401(k) plan. According to the footnote, these Restricted Stock Units vest in three substantially equal installments on the first, second, and third anniversaries of March 5, 2025, and become fully vested upon a qualifying Change in Control Termination, with vested shares delivered as soon as practicable after each vesting date.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics VP of Manufacturing Matthew John Kurtenbach exercised 4,606 Restricted Stock Units into common shares on March 5, 2026, at a stated price of $0.00 per share. To cover tax obligations, 1,365 common shares were disposed of at $22.99 per share. He now directly holds 338,505.7 common shares, plus additional indirect holdings through a child’s trust and UTMA custodial accounts. The RSUs vest in three equal installments on the first, second, and third anniversaries of March 5, 2025, and become fully vested upon a qualifying Change in Control Termination.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics director Reece A. Kurtenbach reported receiving a gifted block of company stock. On January 30, 2026, he acquired 23,362 shares of Daktronics common stock in a transaction coded as a gift at a price of $0 per share.

The shares were received from a Grantor Retained Annuity Trust, with 11,681 shares carrying a cost basis of $1.27 per share and 11,681 shares at $0.02 per share. After this transaction, Kurtenbach directly beneficially owns 613,108 shares and indirectly beneficially owns another 17,400 shares held by his spouse.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics VP of Manufacturing Matthew J. Kurtenbach reported receiving a gift of 23,362 shares of Daktronics common stock. The shares were received from a Grantor Retained Annuity Trust, with 11,681 shares having a cost basis of $1.27 per share and 11,681 shares having a cost basis of $0.02 per share. After this transaction, he directly held 335,264.7 shares of common stock and also had indirect holdings of 5,000 shares through a trust and 21,000 shares as custodian for three Uniform Transfers to Minors Act accounts for his children. He disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics officer Carla S. Gatzke reported receiving a stock gift of 23,362 common shares. The Form 4 shows that on January 30, 2026, she received these shares at a stated price of $0 per share, coded as transaction type G (gift). After this transaction, she directly beneficially owned 794,549 Daktronics common shares and indirectly held 183,867 additional shares through a 401(k) plan. A footnote explains the gift came from a Grantor Retained Annuity Trust, with 11,681 of the gifted shares having a cost basis of $1.27 per share and the remaining 11,681 shares having a cost basis of $0.02 per share.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics officer Carla S. Gatzke, Secretary and VP of Human Resources, reported multiple equity transactions on January 31, 2026. She acquired 23,139 shares of common stock at $0 per share, bringing her directly held common stock to 771,187 shares.

Footnotes explain that, under a Separation and Release Agreement dated January 31, 2026, the vesting of several Restricted Stock Unit grants (including blocks of 500, 1,000, 738, 908, 12,561 and 7,432 units) was accelerated, with vested shares to be delivered as soon as practicable after vesting. She also held 183,867 common shares indirectly through a 401(k) plan as of that date, having acquired 491 shares in the plan between August 23, 2025 and January 31, 2026.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics Inc. President and CEO Bradley T. Wiemann reported multiple equity transactions on January 20, 2026. He exercised several incentive stock options for 5,000 shares at $4.11, 2,500 shares at $5.66, 4,500 shares at $3.02, and 914 shares at $9.85, receiving an equivalent number of common shares.

He also had several transactions coded "F" in which common shares were sold at a weighted-average price of $21.43 to cover obligations related to the option exercises, as described in a sell-to-cover footnote. After these transactions, he directly held 129,945.723 shares of Daktronics common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics Inc. officer Carla S. Gatzke reported receiving a gift of 1,800 shares of Daktronics common stock on December 23, 2025. The filing shows the shares were acquired at a reported price of $0 per share under transaction code G, which indicates a bona fide gift. According to the report, she now directly holds 748,048 Daktronics common shares and indirectly holds an additional 183,376 shares through a 401(k) plan. A footnote explains that 900 of the gifted shares have a cost basis of $1.01 per share and the remaining 900 have a cost basis of $0.15 per share.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics VP of Manufacturing Matthew J. Kurtenbach reported an insider transaction involving Daktronics Inc. common stock. On December 23, 2025, he was gifted 1,800 shares of common stock at a reported transaction price of $0 per share. According to the footnotes, 900 of these shares have a cost basis of $1.01 per share and the remaining 900 have a cost basis of $0.15 per share.

Following this gift, Kurtenbach directly held 311,902.7 shares of Daktronics common stock. The filing also lists 5,000 shares held by a trust for the benefit of a child, over which he may be deemed to exercise voting and investment power, and 21,000 shares held in three custodial UTMA accounts for his children. He expressly disclaims beneficial ownership of securities reported in the filing except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics director Reece A. Kurtenbach reported receiving a gift of 1,800 shares of Daktronics Inc. common stock on December 23, 2025, recorded as a Form 4 transaction with code G. The shares were gifted at a reported price of $0.00 per share, with a footnote noting that 900 shares had a cost basis of $1.01 per share and 900 shares had a cost basis of $0.15 per share for the donor. Following this transaction, Kurtenbach beneficially owns 589,746 shares directly and an additional 17,400 shares indirectly through his spouse.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics Inc. filed a Form 4 showing that President and CEO Bradley T. Wiemann made a bona fide gift of 1,000 shares of the company’s Common Stock on 12/30/2025. The transaction is coded “G,” indicating a charitable or similar gift, and carries a reported price of $0 per share, consistent with a non-sale transfer.

Following this transaction, Wiemann’s directly held beneficial ownership is reported as 121,611.926 shares of Daktronics Common Stock. The filing characterizes the move solely as a gift, rather than an open-market sale or option exercise, and does not involve any derivative securities.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics, Inc. director Andrew Siegel reported acquiring 18,315 shares of common stock on 12/15/2025 as a restricted stock grant under the Daktronics, Inc. 2025 Stock Incentive Plan at $19.11 per share.

Following this award, he beneficially owns 65,296 shares directly and 163,345 shares indirectly through Prairieland Holdco, LLC. The restricted stock will vest in approximately one year.

Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics, Inc. reported an insider equity award for executive officer Ramesh Jayaraman. On 12/15/2025, he acquired 28,341 restricted stock units (RSUs), each representing the right to receive one share of Daktronics common stock. Following this grant, he beneficially owns 28,341 RSUs directly.

The RSUs granted on 12/15/2025 vest in four equal installments of 25% each year, beginning on 08/23/2026. Shares of common stock will be delivered to him as soon as practicable after each vesting date.