|
|
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
|
CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL
POSITION
(Unaudited -
Expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars (“CAD”)
except for share amounts)
|
|
|
|
|
|
At September
30
2026
|
|
At December
31
2025
|
|
ASSETS
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash
equivalents (note 4)
|
|
|
$
|
362,749
|
$
|
465,918
|
|
Trade and other
receivables
|
|
|
|
6,485
|
|
5,332
|
|
Inventories (note
5)
|
|
|
|
21,505
|
|
12,267
|
|
Investments-equity
instruments (note 6)
|
|
|
|
11,463
|
|
11,961
|
|
Investments–uranium
(note 6)
|
|
|
|
76,420
|
|
61,560
|
|
Prepaid expenses
and other
|
|
|
|
4,372
|
|
3,195
|
|
|
|
|
|
482,994
|
|
560,233
|
|
Non-Current
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventories-ore
in stockpiles (note 5)
|
|
|
|
2,098
|
|
2,098
|
|
Investments-equity
instruments (note 6)
|
|
|
|
5,633
|
|
5,951
|
|
Investments-uranium
(note 6)
|
|
|
|
44,578
|
|
128,716
|
|
Investments-debt
instruments (note 6)
|
|
|
|
11,605
|
|
11,768
|
|
Capped Call
derivative options (note 12)
|
|
|
56,375
|
|
47,993
|
|
Investments-joint
venture (note 7)
|
|
|
19,488
|
|
19,450
|
|
Restricted cash
and investments
|
|
|
10,746
|
|
11,830
|
|
Property, plant
and equipment (note 8)
|
|
|
|
504,584
|
|
316,926
|
|
Other long-term
assets
|
|
|
|
-
|
|
1,109
|
|
Total
assets
|
|
|
$
|
1,138,101
|
$
|
1,106,074
|
|
LIABILITIES
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable
and accrued liabilities (note 9)
|
|
|
$
|
97,250
|
$
|
41,202
|
|
Current portion
of long-term liabilities:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deferred revenue
(note 10)
|
|
|
|
4,500
|
|
4,517
|
|
Reclamation
obligations (note 11)
|
|
|
|
1,085
|
|
1,060
|
|
Other
liabilities
|
|
|
|
552
|
|
5,342
|
|
|
|
|
|
103,387
|
|
52,121
|
|
Non-Current
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deferred revenue
(note 10)
|
|
|
|
35,988
|
|
35,628
|
|
Reclamation
obligations (note 11)
|
|
|
|
37,921
|
|
33,544
|
|
Convertible Notes
(note 12)
|
|
|
|
583,021
|
|
612,164
|
|
Other
liabilities
|
|
|
|
2,475
|
|
2,658
|
|
Deferred income
tax liability
|
|
|
|
1,562
|
|
1,589
|
|
Total
liabilities
|
|
|
|
764,354
|
|
737,704
|
|
EQUITY
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share capital
(note 13)
|
|
|
|
1,694,111
|
|
1,683,831
|
|
Contributed
surplus
|
|
|
|
78,560
|
|
76,229
|
|
Deficit
|
|
|
|
(1,400,836)
|
|
(1,393,288)
|
|
Accumulated other
comprehensive income
|
|
|
|
1,912
|
|
1,598
|
|
Total
equity
|
|
|
|
373,747
|
|
368,370
|
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
|
|
$
|
1,138,101
|
$
|
1,106,074
|
|
Issued and
outstanding common shares (note 13)
|
|
|
905,440,742
|
|
901,610,950
|
|
Commitments
and contingencies (note 20)
Subsequent
events (note 21)
|
|
The accompanying
notes are an integral part of the condensed interim consolidated
financial statements
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
|
CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF LOSS AND COMPREHENSIVE
LOSS
(Unaudited -
Expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars except for share and per
share amounts
|
|
|
|
Three
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
Nine
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
REVENUES (note 16)
|
$
|
1,046
|
$
|
1,045
|
$
|
2,872
|
$
|
3,696
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
EXPENSES
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating
expenses (note 16)
|
|
(1,775)
|
|
(1,209)
|
|
(4,550)
|
|
(3,818)
|
|
Exploration (note
16)
|
|
(2,896)
|
|
(3,798)
|
|
(12,124)
|
|
(14,362)
|
|
Evaluation (note
16)
|
|
(9,874)
|
|
(14,015)
|
|
(25,151)
|
|
(34,151)
|
|
Mine development
(note 16)
|
|
(4,497)
|
|
-
|
|
(6,485)
|
|
-
|
|
General and
administrative (note 16)
|
|
(6,815)
|
|
(3,664)
|
|
(19,220)
|
|
(13,010)
|
|
Other
income/(expense) (note 15)
|
|
4,980
|
|
16,790
|
|
12,942
|
|
22,205
|
|
|
|
(20,877)
|
|
(5,896)
|
|
(54,588)
|
|
(43,136)
|
|
Income
(loss) before net finance expense, equity accounting and
taxes
|
|
(19,831)
|
|
(4,851)
|
|
(51,716)
|
|
(39,440)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Finance
(expense)/income, net (note 15)
|
|
105,068
|
|
(130,168)
|
|
44,957
|
|
(130,286)
|
|
Equity share of
gain/(loss) of investment in associates (note 6)
|
|
(3,183)
|
|
(124)
|
|
(4,144)
|
|
(1,623)
|
|
Equity share of
loss of joint venture (note 7)
|
|
(293)
|
|
(243)
|
|
(1,402)
|
|
(1,180)
|
|
Income (loss)
before taxes
|
|
81,761
|
|
(135,386)
|
|
(12,305)
|
|
(172,529)
|
|
Deferred Income
tax recovery (note 17)
|
|
7
|
|
421
|
|
4,757
|
|
6,528
|
|
Net income (loss)
for the period
|
$
|
81,768
|
$
|
(134,965)
|
$
|
(7,548)
|
$
|
(166,001)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other
comprehensive loss:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Items that are or
may be subsequently reclassified to loss:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Foreign
currency translation change
|
|
22
|
|
82
|
|
314
|
|
(108)
|
|
Comprehensive
income (loss) for the period
|
$
|
81,790
|
$
|
(134,883)
|
$
|
(7,234)
|
$
|
(166,109)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Continuing
operations net income (loss) per share:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic and
diluted
|
$
|
0.09
|
$
|
(0.15)
|
$
|
(0.01)
|
$
|
(0.19)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted-average
number of shares outstanding (in thousands):
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic
|
|
905,292
|
|
896,574
|
|
904,432
|
|
896,226
|
|
Diluted
|
|
915,467
|
|
896,574
|
|
904,432
|
|
896,226
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The accompanying
notes are an integral part of the condensed interim consolidated
financial statements
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
|
CONDENSED INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
(Unaudited -
Expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nine
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share capital (note 13)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-beginning
of period
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
1,683,831
|
$
|
1,665,189
|
|
|
Shares issued,
net of issue costs
|
|
|
|
|
|
2,069
|
|
(80)
|
|
|
Share options
exercised-cash
|
|
|
|
|
|
4,263
|
|
1,152
|
|
|
Share options
exercised-transfer from contributed surplus
|
|
|
|
2,128
|
|
566
|
|
|
Share units
exercised-transfer from contributed surplus
|
|
|
|
1,820
|
|
1,148
|
|
|
Balance-end of
period
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,694,111
|
|
1,667,975
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Contributed surplus
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-beginning
of period
|
|
|
|
|
|
76,229
|
|
73,311
|
|
|
Share-based
compensation expense (note 14)
|
|
|
|
|
|
6,279
|
|
3,617
|
|
|
Share options
exercised-transfer to share capital
|
|
|
|
|
|
(2,128)
|
|
(566)
|
|
|
Share units
exercised-transfer to share capital
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1,820)
|
|
(1,148)
|
|
|
Balance-end of
period
|
|
|
|
|
|
78,560
|
|
75,214
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deficit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-beginning
of period
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1,393,288)
|
|
(1,176,000)
|
|
|
Net loss for the
period
|
|
|
|
|
|
(7,548)
|
|
(166,001)
|
|
|
Balance-end of
period
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1,400,836)
|
|
(1,342,001)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accumulated
other comprehensive income
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-beginning
of period
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,598
|
|
1,822
|
|
|
Foreign currency
translation
|
|
|
|
|
|
314
|
|
(108)
|
|
|
Balance-end of
period
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,912
|
|
1,714
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Equity
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-beginning
of period
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
368,370
|
$
|
564,322
|
|
|
Balance-end of
period
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
373,747
|
$
|
402,902
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The accompanying
notes are an integral part of the condensed interim consolidated
financial statements
|
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
|
CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOW
(Unaudited -
Expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nine
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
CASH (USED IN) PROVIDED BY:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPERATING ACTIVITIES
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net loss for the
period
|
|
|
$
|
(7,548)
|
$
|
(166,001)
|
|
Adjustments and
items not affecting cash and cash equivalents:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depletion,
depreciation, amortization and accretion
|
|
|
|
19,562
|
|
10,724
|
|
Fair value change
(gains) losses:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investments-equity
instruments (notes 6 and 15)
|
|
|
|
1,690
|
|
(5,846)
|
|
Investments-uranium
(notes 6 and 15)
|
|
|
|
(22,346)
|
|
(16,979)
|
|
Investments-convertible
debentures (notes 6 and 15)
|
|
|
|
163
|
|
411
|
|
Deferred
consideration (note 15)
|
|
|
|
(227)
|
|
(134)
|
|
Investments-Capped
Call options (note 15)
|
|
|
|
(8,382)
|
|
(7,909)
|
|
Convertible
notes-Embedded Derivatives (note 12)
|
|
|
|
(56,856)
|
|
98,599
|
|
Day one loss on
convertible notes
|
|
|
|
-
|
|
36,021
|
|
Investment in
associate-equity pick up (note 6)
|
|
|
|
4,144
|
|
1,623
|
|
Joint
venture-equity share of loss (note 7)
|
|
|
|
1,402
|
|
1,180
|
|
Recognition of
deferred revenue (note 10)
Gain on disposal
of mineral properties (note 15)
|
|
|
|
(2,872)
(1,374)
|
|
(3,696)
-
|
|
Post-employment
benefit payments
|
|
|
|
(76)
|
|
(33)
|
|
Reclamation
obligation expenditures (note 11)
|
|
|
|
(804)
|
|
(828)
|
|
Share-based
compensation (note 14)
|
|
|
|
6,279
|
|
3,617
|
|
Foreign exchange
loss (note 15)
|
|
|
|
7,734
|
|
597
|
|
Deferred income
tax recovery
|
|
|
|
(4,757)
|
|
(6,528)
|
|
Change in
non-cash operating working capital items (note 15)
|
|
|
|
(23,248)
|
|
(4,532)
|
|
Net
cash used in operating activities
|
|
|
|
(87,516)
|
|
(59,714)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
INVESTING ACTIVITIES
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Increase)/Decrease
in restricted cash and investments
|
|
|
|
1,082
|
|
(332)
|
|
Purchase of
equity investments (note 6)
|
|
|
|
(786)
|
|
(1,698)
|
|
Purchase of
investments in joint venture (note 7)
|
|
|
|
(1,440)
|
|
-
|
|
Additions of
property, plant and equipment (note 8)
|
|
|
|
(114,574)
|
|
(19,092)
|
|
Proceeds on
disposal of investments – Uranium (note 6)
|
|
|
|
91,624
|
|
31,166
|
|
Purchase of
Capped Call derivative options
|
|
|
|
-
|
|
(48,822)
|
|
Net
cash (used in) provided by investing activities
|
|
|
|
(24,094)
|
|
(38,778)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FINANCING ACTIVITIES
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds
from convertible notes, net of issue costs (note 12)
|
|
|
|
-
|
|
458,994
|
|
Proceeds
from share options exercised (note 13)
|
|
|
|
4,263
|
|
1,152
|
|
Repayment
of debt obligations
|
|
|
|
(319)
|
|
(359)
|
|
Payment
of issue costs
|
|
|
|
(80)
|
|
(252)
|
|
Net
cash (used) provided by financing activities
|
|
|
|
3,864
|
|
459,535
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Decrease
in cash and cash equivalents
|
|
|
|
(107,746)
|
|
361,043
|
|
Foreign
exchange effect on cash and cash equivalents
|
|
|
|
4,577
|
|
1,697
|
|
Cash
and cash equivalents, beginning of period
|
|
|
|
465,918
|
|
108,518
|
|
Cash
and cash equivalents, end of period
|
|
|
$
|
362,749
|
$
|
471,258
|
|
|
|
|
|
The accompanying
notes are an integral part of the condensed interim consolidated
financial statements
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
|
NOTES TO THE CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2026
|
|
(Unaudited -
Expressed in Canadian dollars except for shares and per share
amounts)
|
|
Denison Mines
Corp. (“DMC”) and its subsidiary companies and joint
arrangements (collectively, “Denison” or the
“Company”) are engaged in uranium mining related
activities, which can include acquisition, exploration, development
and mining of uranium bearing properties, as well as the processing
and selling of, and investing in, uranium.
Denison’s
property interests are focused in the Athabasca Basin region of
northern Saskatchewan, Canada. The Company has an effective 95.0%
interest in the Wheeler River Joint Venture (“WRJV”),
which owns the Company’s flagship Wheeler River Uranium
Project. Denison has direct ownership interests in properties
covering ~459,000 hectares in the Athabasca Basin region, including
a 70.55% interest in the Waterbury Lake Uranium Limited Partnership
(“WLULP”), a 25.17% interest in the Midwest Joint
Venture (“MWJV”) and a 22.5% interest in the McClean
Lake Joint Venture (“MLJV”), which includes the McClean
Lake mill and the McClean North mine. The McClean Lake mill is
contracted to provide toll milling services to the Cigar Lake Joint
Venture (“CLJV”) under the terms of a toll milling
agreement between the parties (see note 10). The McClean North mine
uses the MLJV’s patented Surface Access Borehole Resource
Extraction (“SABRE”) mining method and commenced
production in 2025.
Through its 50%
ownership of JCU (Canada) Exploration Company, Limited
(“JCU”), Denison holds further indirect interests in
various uranium project joint ventures in Canada, including the
Millennium project (JCU 30.099%), the Kiggavik project (JCU
33.8118%), and the Christie Lake project (JCU 34.4508%). See note 7
for details.
DMC is
established under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario) and
domiciled in Canada. The address of its registered head office is
40 University Avenue, Suite 1100, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5J
1T1.
2.
STATEMENT
OF COMPLIANCE
These condensed
interim consolidated financial statements have been prepared in
accordance with International Accounting Standards
(“IAS”) 34, Interim Financial Reporting. The condensed
interim consolidated financial statements should be read in
conjunction with the audited annual consolidated financial
statements for the year ended December 31, 2025. The
Company’s presentation currency is Canadian dollars
(“CAD”).
These financial
statements were approved by the board of directors for issue on
November 3, 2026.
3.
MATERIAL
ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND
JUDGEMENTS
Material
Accounting Policies
The material
accounting policies followed in these condensed interim
consolidated financial statements are consistent with those applied
in the Company’s audited annual consolidated financial
statements for the year ended December 31, 2025, except as noted
below.
The Company has
considered the amendments to the Classification and Measurement of
Financial Instruments (Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7), which are
effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2026
and has concluded that these amendments have no impact on the
Company’s condensed interim consolidated financial
statements.
New
Accounting Policies
On February 24,
2026 the Company announced the Final Investment Decision
(“FID”) for the Phoenix in-situ Recovery Mine and its
plans to commence construction. The decision to commence
construction of Phoenix reflects management’s assessment that
the technical feasibility and commercial viability of the project
has been proven. Accordingly, during construction, equipment
purchases and expenditures on construction of mining and processing
facilities will be capitalized and classified as assets under
construction. These costs include: the purchase price of goods and
materials, installation costs, site preparation costs, survey
costs, freight charges, transportation insurance costs, duties,
testing and preparation charges and estimated costs of dismantling
and removing items and restoring the site on which it is
located.
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
Applicable
borrowing costs are capitalized to qualifying assets and are
included in assets under construction. Qualifying assets are assets
that take a substantial period of time to prepare for the
Company’s intended use. Borrowing costs attributable to the
acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets are
added to the cost of those assets until such time as the assets are
substantially ready for their intended use.
Assets under
construction are not considered to be available for use and are
therefore not subject to depreciation.
When an asset
becomes available for use, its costs are transferred from assets
under construction into the appropriate asset classification such
as mineral properties, or property, plant and equipment.
Depreciation commences once the asset is complete and available for
use.
Any costs
incurred during the construction of Phoenix that are not eligible
for capitalization will be expensed as Mine Development Costs
including costs associated with engagement activities and payments
under impact benefit agreements.
Critical
Accounting Estimates and Judgements
The preparation
of consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS
requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates and
judgements that affect the amounts reported. The critical
accounting estimates and judgements utilized in the preparation of
these condensed interim consolidated financial statements are
consistent with those applied in the Company’s audited annual
consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31,
2025.
Changes in
Accounting Standards not yet effective
In April 2024,
the IASB issued IFRS 18 “Presentation and Disclosure in the
Financial Statements” (“IFRS 18”) replacing IAS
1. IFRS 18 introduces categories and defined subtotals in the
statement of profit or loss, disclosures on management-defined
performance measures, and requirements to improve the aggregation
and disaggregation of information in the financial statements. As a
result of IFRS 18, amendments to IAS 7 were also issued to require
that entities use the operating profit subtotal as the starting
point for the indirect method of reporting cash flows from
operating activities and also to remove presentation alternatives
for interest and dividends paid and received. Similarly, amendments
to IAS 33 “Earnings per Share” were issued to permit
disclosure of additional earnings per share figures using any other
component of the statement of profit or loss, provided the
numerator is a total or subtotal defined under IFRS 18. IFRS 18 is
effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after
January 1, 2027, and is to be applied retrospectively, with early
adoption permitted. The Company is currently assessing the impact
of the standard on its financial statements.
4.
CASH AND
CASH EQUIVALENTS
The cash and cash
equivalent balance consists of:
|
|
|
|
|
At September
30
|
|
At December
31
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash
|
|
|
$
|
97,718
|
$
|
11,620
|
|
Cash in MLJV and
MWJV
|
|
|
|
2,578
|
|
1,970
|
|
Cash
equivalents
|
|
|
|
262,453
|
|
452,328
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
362,749
|
$
|
465,918
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
The inventories
balance consists of:
|
|
|
|
|
At September
30
|
|
At December
31
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventory of MLJV
- McClean North
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ore
stockpile
|
|
|
$
|
6,195
|
$
|
1,018
|
|
Ore in
circuit
|
|
|
|
838
|
|
135
|
|
Uranium in
Concentrates
|
|
|
|
9,199
|
|
6,847
|
|
Inventory of MLJV
– historic Sue ore stockpile
|
|
|
|
2,098
|
|
2,098
|
|
Mine and mill
supplies in MLJV
|
|
|
|
5,273
|
|
4,267
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
23,603
|
$
|
14,365
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventories-by
balance sheet presentation:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current
|
|
|
$
|
21,505
|
$
|
12,267
|
|
Long term-ore in
stockpiles
|
|
|
|
2,098
|
|
2,098
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
23,603
|
$
|
14,365
|
The investments
balance consists of:
|
|
|
|
|
At September
30
|
|
At December
31
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investments:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Equity
instruments
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shares
|
|
|
$
|
11,249
|
$
|
11,949
|
|
Warrants
|
|
|
|
533
|
|
1,131
|
|
Investment in
Associates
|
|
|
|
5,314
|
|
4,832
|
|
Debt
Instruments
|
|
|
|
11,605
|
|
11,768
|
|
Physical
Uranium
|
|
|
|
120,998
|
|
190,276
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
149,699
|
$
|
219,956
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investments-by
balance sheet presentation:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current
|
|
|
$
|
87,883
|
$
|
73,521
|
|
Long-term
|
|
|
|
61,816
|
|
146,435
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
149,699
|
$
|
219,956
|
Non-current
instruments consist of warrants in publicly traded companies
exercisable for a period more than one year after the balance sheet
date, physical uranium not committed to be sold within one year
after the balance sheet date, investment in associates, as well as
convertible debt instruments convertible and redeemable for a
period more than one year after the balance sheet
date.
The investments
continuity summary is as follows:
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
Equity
Instruments
|
|
Investment in
Associates
|
|
Debt
Instruments
|
|
Physical
Uranium
|
|
Total
Investments
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-December
31, 2025
|
$
|
13,080
|
$
|
4,832
|
$
|
11,768
|
$
|
190,276
|
$
|
219,956
|
|
Sale of
investments
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(91,624)
|
|
(91,624)
|
|
Acquisition of
investments
|
|
392
|
|
4,626
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
5,018
|
|
Change in fair
value (note 15)
|
|
(1,690)
|
|
-
|
|
(163)
|
|
22,346
|
|
20,493
|
|
Equity pick up of
associates
|
|
-
|
|
(4,144)
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(4,144)
|
|
Balance-September
30, 2026
|
$
|
11,782
|
$
|
5,314
|
$
|
11,605
|
$
|
120,998
|
$
|
149,699
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
Investment
in equity and debt instruments
At September 30,
2026, the Company holds equity instruments consisting of shares and
warrants in publicly traded companies as well as a strategic
investment in F3 Uranium Corp. (“F3”) in the form of
convertible debt instruments.
Investment
in associates
As at September
30, 2026, the Company has investments in two entities which are
accounted for as investments in associates using the equity method,
as it has determined that it has significant influence over both
companies, due to Denison’s shareholdings and board
representation rights. Denison records its equity share of earnings
(loss) in these entities one quarter in arrears (due to the
information not yet being available), adjusted for any known
material transactions that have occurred up to the period end date
on which Denison is reporting.
Foremost
Clean Energy Ltd.
In October 2024,
Denison completed a transaction with Foremost Clean Energy Ltd
(“Foremost”), whereby Denison became a significant
shareholder in Foremost in exchange for granting Foremost a
multi-phase option to acquire up to 70% of Denison’s interest
in 10 non-core uranium exploration properties (the ‘Option
Agreement’).
During 2025, the
Company purchased 485,000 shares of Foremost for total
consideration of $1,067,000.
In May 2026, the
Company exercised its equity participation right under the amended
and restated investor rights agreement and acquired an additional
137,590 shares for a total consideration of $335,720.
In July 2026,
Foremost completed the Phase 2 earn-in requirements under the
Option Agreement with the Company. Pursuant to the Option
Agreement, Denison’s ownership interest in the related
uranium exploration properties has been reduced to 49% (Foremost
– 51%), with the exception of Hatchet Lake, where
Denison’s interest has been reduced to 34.37% (Foremost -
35.78%). As part of the completion of the Phase 2 option, Foremost
issued 848,610 common shares to the Company with a fair value of
$2,000,000. After accounting for Denison’s share of the gain
on disposal of $257,000, the net addition to the investment in
associate was $1,743,000.
As at September
30, 2026, based on the most recent publicly available information,
the Company owns 19.87% of the issued and outstanding common shares
of Foremost (holding 3,448,610 Foremost common shares) and its
equity loss pick up of Foremost of $2,083,000 and a dilution loss
of $799,000 (June 30, 2026 – dilution gain of $443,000) for a
total loss of $2,882,000 for the nine months ended September 30,
2026 (September 30, 2025 – total equity loss of
$966,000).
Cosa
Resources
In January 2025,
Denison closed a transaction with Cosa Resources Corp
(“Cosa”), whereby Denison became a significant
shareholder in Cosa in exchange for Cosa’s acquisition of a
70% interest in Denison's Murphy Lake North, Darby, and Packrat
properties (collectively the “Cosa Transaction”). Under
the Cosa Transaction, Cosa was required to issue Denison $2,250,000
in deferred consideration shares within five years of the closing
date. In 2026, Cosa paid in full the deferred consideration, with
the issuance to Denison of 1,960,000 common shares in January,
valued at $762,000, and a further 2,154,476 common shares in July,
valued at $1,488,000.
In 2025, the
Company participated in a Cosa private placement and acquired
4,835,358 common shares and 2,417,679 share purchase warrants for
total consideration of $1,232,000.
In June 2026, the
Company participated in a Cosa private placement pursuant to its
pre-emptive and top-up rights under an investor rights agreement
and acquired an additional 750,000 common shares of Cosa for total
consideration of $450,000.
As at September
30, 2026, based on the most recent publicly available information,
the Company owns 17.47% of the issued and outstanding common shares
of Cosa (holding 23,895,340 Cosa common shares) and its equity loss
pick up of Cosa amounted to $706,000 and a dilution loss of
$556,000 (June 30, 2026 – dilution gain of $634,000) for a
total loss of $1,262,000 for the nine months ended September 30,
2026 (September 30, 2025 – equity pickup loss of
$588,000).
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
Investment
in uranium
As at September
30, 2026, the Company holds a total of 950,000, pounds of physical
uranium as uranium oxide concentrates (“U3O8“) at a cost
of $35,124,000 (US$28,414,000 or US$29.91 per pound of
U3O8)
and market value of $120,998,000 (US$85,025,000 or US$89.50 per
pound of U3O8). At December 31,
2025, the Company held a total of 1,700,000 pounds of physical
uranium as uranium oxide concentrates (“U3O8”) at a cost
of $62,487,000 (US$50,539,000 or US$29.73 per pound of
U3O8)
and market value of $190,276,000 (US$138,615,000 or US$81.55 per
pound of U3O8).
As at September
30, 2026, the Company has entered into commitments to sell 600,000
pounds of U3O8 between the
fourth quarter of 2026 and the second quarter of 2027. These
deliveries of U3O8 are scheduled to
occur in the next twelve months and the applicable portion of the
investment value is classified as a current asset.
7.
INVESTMENT
IN JOINT VENTURE
The investment in
joint venture balance consists of:
|
|
|
|
|
At September
30
|
|
At December
31
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investment in
joint venture:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JCU
|
|
|
$
|
19,488
|
$
|
19,450
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
19,488
|
$
|
19,450
|
A summary of the
investment in JCU is as follows:
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-December
31, 2025
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
19,450
|
|
Investment at
cost:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Additional
investment in JCU
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,440
|
|
Equity
share of loss
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1,402)
|
|
Balance-September
30, 2026
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
19,488
|
JCU is a private
company that holds a portfolio of twelve uranium project joint
venture interests in Canada, including a 10% interest in the WRJV,
a 30.099% interest in the Millennium project (Cameco Corporation
69.901%), a 33.8118% interest in the Kiggavik project (Orano Canada
Inc. 66.1882%), and a 34.4508% interest in the Christie Lake
project (UEC 65.5492%).
The following
tables summarize the consolidated financial information of JCU on a
100% basis, taking into account adjustments made by Denison for
equity accounting purposes (including fair value adjustments and
differences in accounting policies). Denison records its equity
share of earnings (loss) in JCU one month in arrears (due to the
information not yet being available), adjusted for any known
material transactions that have occurred up to the period end date
on which Denison is reporting.
|
|
|
|
|
At September
30
|
|
At December
31
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total current
assets(1)
|
|
|
$
|
910
|
$
|
352
|
|
Total non-current
assets
|
|
|
|
39,078
|
|
39,227
|
|
Total current
liabilities
|
|
|
|
(487)
|
|
(133)
|
|
Total non-current
liabilities
|
|
|
|
(525)
|
|
(546)
|
|
Total net
assets
|
|
|
$
|
38,976
|
$
|
38,900
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nine Months
Ended
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August
31
2026(2)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
-
|
|
Net
loss
|
|
|
|
|
|
(2,804)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliation of
JCU net assets to Denison investment carrying value:
|
|
|
|
Adjusted net assets of
JCU–at December 31, 2025
|
|
|
$
|
38,900
|
|
Net
loss
|
|
|
|
|
|
(2,804)
|
|
Investments from
owners
|
|
|
|
|
|
2,880
|
|
Net assets of
JCU-at August 31, 2026
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
38,976
|
|
Denison ownership
interest
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.00%
|
|
Investment in
JCU
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
19,488
|
(1)
Included in current assets
are $910,000 in cash and cash equivalents (December 31,2025 -
$352,000)
(2)
Represents JCU net loss for
the nine months ended August 31, 2026 (recorded one month in
arrears), adjusted for differences in fair value allocations and
accounting policies.
8.
PROPERTY,
PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
The property,
plant and equipment (“PP&E”) continuity summary is
as follows:
|
|
|
Plant and
Equipment
|
|
Mineral
|
|
Total
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
Owned
|
|
Right-of-Use
|
|
Assets under
Construction
|
|
Properties
|
|
PP&E
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-December
31, 2025(1)
|
$
|
136,051
|
$
|
2,254
|
$
|
26,900
|
$
|
201,602
|
$
|
366,807
|
|
Additions (note
16)
|
|
7,450
|
|
58
|
|
176,339
|
|
815
|
|
184,662
|
|
Additions-capitalized
borrowing costs (note 15)
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
5,707
|
|
-
|
|
5,707
|
|
Additions-reclamation
asset
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
3,600
|
|
-
|
|
3,600
|
|
Disposals
|
|
(93)
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(369)
|
|
(462)
|
|
Balance-September
30, 2026
|
$
|
143,408
|
$
|
2,312
|
$
|
212,546
|
$
|
202,048
|
$
|
560,314
|
|
|
|
|
|
,
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accumulated
amortization, depreciation:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-December
31, 2025
|
$
|
(47,618)
|
$
|
(603)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(1,660)
|
$
|
(49,881)
|
|
Amortization
|
|
(401)
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(401)
|
|
Depreciation
|
|
(5,322)
|
|
(219)
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(5,541)
|
|
Disposals
|
|
93
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
|
|
93
|
|
Balance-September
30, 2026
|
$
|
(53,248)
|
$
|
(822)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(1,660)
|
$
|
(55,730)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carrying
value:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-December
31, 2025
|
$
|
88,433
|
$
|
1,651
|
$
|
26,900
|
$
|
199,942
|
$
|
316,926
|
|
Balance-September
30, 2026
|
$
|
90,160
|
$
|
1,490
|
$
|
212,546
|
$
|
200,388
|
$
|
504,584
|
(1)
Subsequent to February 24,
2026, $26,900,000 in deposits made in prior years for Phoenix
long-lead capital items that had been included in Plant and
Equipment – Owned are now separated out and presented with
Assets under Construction.
Plant and
Equipment – Owned
The
Company’s Plant and Equipment is predominantly comprised of
(a) its 22.5% interest in the McClean Lake mill through its
ownership interest in the MLJV (including various infrastructure,
building and machinery assets), (b) exploration equipment, (c)
exploration camps and (d) office-related equipment.
Plant and
Equipment – Right-of-Use
The Company has
included the cost of various right-of-use (“ROU”)
assets within its plant and equipment ROU carrying value amount.
These assets consist of building, vehicle and office equipment
leases. The majority of the asset value is attributable to the
building lease assets for the Company’s office in Toronto and
warehousing space in Saskatoon.
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
Assets
under Construction
On February 24,
2026, the Company announced the FID for the Phoenix in-situ
recovery uranium mine and its plans to commence construction.
During construction, expenditures incurred on construction of
mining and processing facilities are capitalized and classified as
assets under construction. These costs include: the purchase price
of goods and materials, installation costs, site preparation costs,
survey costs, freight charges, transportation insurance costs,
duties, testing and preparation charges, capitalized borrowing
costs and estimated costs of dismantling and removing items and
restoring the site on which it is located.
Mineral
Properties
As at September
30, 2026, the Company has various interests in development,
evaluation and exploration projects located in Saskatchewan,
Canada, which are either held directly, or through contractual
arrangements. The properties with significant carrying values are
Wheeler River, Waterbury Lake, Midwest, Mann Lake, Wolly, Johnston
Lake and McClean Lake, which together represent $170,380,000, or
84.9%, of the total mineral property carrying value as at September
30, 2026.
On February 24,
2026, the Company announced the FID for the Phoenix in-situ
Recovery Mine and site preparation and early works activities
started in March 2026. The decision to commence construction of
Phoenix reflected management’s assessment that the technical
feasibility and commercial viability of the project had been
proven. As such, the Phoenix project is no longer accounted for
under IFRS 6, Exploration for and
Evaluation of Mineral Resources, but rather under IAS 16,
Property, Plant and
Equipment. As required under IFRS 6, immediately before
exiting the exploration and evaluation phase, the Company performed
an impairment test to assess the recoverability of the Wheeler
River mineral property asset and concluded that there was no
impairment.
9. ACCOUNTS
PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES
The accounts
payable and accrued liabilities balance consists of:
|
|
|
|
|
At September
30
|
|
At December
31
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trade
payables
|
|
|
$
|
86,874
|
$
|
19,968
|
|
Interest payable
on Convertible Notes
|
|
|
|
1,034
|
|
7,645
|
|
Payables in MLJV
and MWJV
|
|
|
|
9,188
|
|
8,999
|
|
Other
payables
|
|
|
|
154
|
|
4,590
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
97,250
|
$
|
41,202
|
10. DEFERRED
REVENUE
The deferred
revenue balance consists of:
|
|
|
|
|
At September
30
|
|
At December
31
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CLJV Toll
Milling-Ecora
|
|
|
$
|
31,138
|
$
|
31,910
|
|
Uranium
Prepayment
|
|
|
|
9,350
|
|
8,235
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
40,488
|
$
|
40,145
|
|
Deferred
revenue-by balance sheet presentation:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current
|
|
|
$
|
4,500
|
$
|
4,517
|
|
Non-current
|
|
|
|
35,988
|
|
35,628
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
40,488
|
$
|
40,145
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
The deferred
revenue continuity summary is as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
CLJV
|
|
Uranium
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Prepayment
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-December
31, 2025
|
|
|
$
|
31,910
|
$
|
8,235
|
|
Revenue
recognized during the period (note 16)
|
|
|
|
(2,872)
|
|
-
|
|
Accretion (note
15)
|
|
|
|
2,100
|
|
790
|
|
Unrealized
foreign exchange loss
|
|
|
|
-
|
|
325
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
31,138
|
$
|
9,350
|
Arrangement
with Ecora Resources PLC (“Ecora”)
In February 2017,
Denison closed an arrangement with Ecora pursuant to which, Denison
received an upfront payment of $43,500,000 in exchange for its
right to receive specified future toll milling cash receipts from
the MLJV earned by the Company related to the processing of
specified Cigar Lake ore through the McClean Lake mill under the
current toll milling agreement with the CLJV from July 1, 2016
onwards (the “Ecora Arrangement”). The up-front payment
was based upon an estimate of the gross toll milling cash receipts
to be received by Denison discounted at a rate of
8.50%.
The Ecora
Arrangement represents a contractual obligation of Denison to pay
onward to Ecora any cash proceeds of future toll milling revenue
earned by the Company related to the processing of the specified
Cigar Lake ore through the McClean Lake mill. The deferred revenue
balance represents a non-cash liability, which is adjusted as any
toll milling revenue received by Denison is passed through to
Ecora, or any changes in Cigar Lake Phase 1 and Phase 2 tolling
milling production estimates are recognized.
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized
$1,046,000 and $2,872,000 of toll milling revenue from the
draw-down of deferred revenue, based on Cigar Lake toll milling
production of 4,184,000 and 12,015,000 pounds U3O8 (100% basis). The
draw-down in 2026 includes a cumulative decrease in revenue for
prior periods of $132,000 resulting from changes in estimates to
the toll milling rates during 2026.
For the
comparative three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, the
Company recognized $1,045,000 and $3,696,000 of toll milling
revenue from the draw-down of deferred revenue, respectively based
on Cigar Lake toll milling production of 4,164,000 pounds and
14,277,000 pounds U3O8 (100% basis). The
draw-down in 2025 included a cumulative increase in revenue for
prior periods of $113,000 resulting from changes in estimates to
the toll milling rates during 2025.
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized
accretion expense of $682,000 and $2,100,000, including a true-up
adjustment of $54,000 due to the change in the estimated timing of
milling of the Cigar Lake ore (September 30, 2025, accretion
expense for three and six months of $719,000 and $2,116,000
including a $41,000 true-down adjustment in the first quarter of
2025).
The current
portion of the deferred revenue liability reflects Denison’s
estimate of Cigar Lake toll milling over the next 12 months. This
assumption is based on current mill packaged production
expectations and is reassessed on a quarterly basis.
Uranium
Prepayment
In 2025, Denison
entered a uranium sales contract with a third party which included
upfront cash prepayments. Under this arrangement Denison received
$8,235,000 (US$6,000,000) in December 2025, with an additional
US$4,000,000 due by the end of 2026. As consideration for the
prepayments, the counterparty will receive a discount from the then
prevailing market price on the sale of 4,500,000 pounds of
U3O8, with scheduled
deliveries from 2028-2033. The prepayment has been recorded as
deferred revenue. The amount of the upfront payment included a
significant financing component, so the Company is recognizing
accretion expense on the deferred revenue.
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
11. RECLAMATION
OBLIGATIONS
The reclamation
obligations balance consists of:
|
|
|
|
|
At September
30
|
|
At December
31
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reclamation
obligations-by item:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Elliot
Lake
|
|
|
$
|
16,637
|
$
|
16,662
|
|
MLJV and
MWJV
|
|
|
|
13,911
|
|
13,293
|
|
Wheeler River and
other
|
|
|
|
8,458
|
|
4,649
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
39,006
|
$
|
34,604
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reclamation
obligations-by balance sheet presentation:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current
|
|
|
$
|
1,085
|
$
|
1,060
|
|
Non-current
|
|
|
|
37,921
|
|
33,544
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
39,006
|
$
|
34,604
|
The reclamation
obligations continuity summary is as follows:
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reclamation
Obligations
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-December
31, 2025
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
34,604
|
|
Liability
adjustments-balance sheet
|
|
|
|
|
|
3,541
|
|
Accretion (note
15)
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,665
|
|
Expenditures
incurred
|
|
|
|
|
|
(804)
|
|
Balance-September
30, 2026
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
39,006
|
Site
Restoration: Elliot Lake
The Elliot Lake
uranium mine was closed in 1992 and capital works to decommission
this site were completed in 1997. The Company is responsible for
monitoring the Tailings Management Areas at the Denison and
Stanrock sites and for treatment of water discharged from these
areas.
Spending on
restoration activities at the Elliot Lake site is funded by the
Elliot Lake Reclamation Trust (“Trust”). The Trust had
a balance of $3,955,000 as at September 30, 2026 (December 31, 2025
- $3,858,000).
Site
Restoration: McClean Lake Joint Venture and Midwest Joint
Venture
Under the
Saskatchewan Mineral Industry Environmental Protection Regulations
(1996), the Company is required to provide its pro-rata share of
financial assurances to the province of Saskatchewan relating to
future decommissioning and reclamation plans that have been filed
and approved by the applicable regulatory authorities. Accordingly,
as at September 30, 2026, the Company has provided surety bonds
under an agreement with a Canadian licensed insurance company, in
favour of the Saskatchewan Ministry of Environment, totalling
$22,972,000, which relate to the most recently filed reclamation
plan dated November 2021.
Site
Restoration: Wheeler River and other
The
Company’s exploration and evaluation activities, along with
the construction activities at the Phoenix site, are subject to
environmental regulations as set out by the government of
Saskatchewan. The estimate for the reclamation obligation for
Phoenix is based on the construction activities completed to date.
The Company has provided surety bonds under an agreement with a
Canadian licensed insurance company totaling $13,874,000 in support
of decommissioning and reclamation obligations for Wheeler River
Project, including the preliminary decommissioning cost estimate
for the construction scopes that are expected to be
completed.
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
12. CONVERTIBLE
SENIOR UNSECURED NOTES AND CAPPED CALL DERIVATIVE
OPTIONS
Convertible
Senior Unsecured Notes
|
|
|
|
|
At September
30
|
|
At December
31
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Host-liability of
the Notes
|
|
|
$
|
323,433
|
$
|
295,720
|
|
Embedded
Derivatives
|
|
|
|
259,588
|
|
316,444
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
583,021
|
$
|
612,164
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Convertible
notes-by balance sheet presentation:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current
|
|
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
|
Non-current
|
|
|
|
583,021
|
|
612,164
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
583,021
|
$
|
612,164
|
In August 2025,
the Company issued US$345,000,000 ($476,307,000) of convertible
senior unsecured notes (the “Notes”). The Company
received $458,994,000, after commissions, fees and transaction
costs of $17,313,000. The transaction costs are included in the
amortized value of the host contract and are amortized over the
life of the Notes using the effective interest method. The Notes
pay interest semi-annually at a rate of 4.25% per annum. The
Company made the first two interest payments of US$8,553,125
($11,902,529) on March 15, 2026, and US$7,331,250 ($10,156,714) on
September 15, 2026. The Notes mature on September 15, 2031. The
holders of the Notes may convert their Notes after December 31,
2025 in shares, cash or a combination thereof at the
Company’s discretion, under the following circumstances: (1)
the closing sale price of the Company’s shares exceeds 130%
of the conversion price of US$2.92 per share for at least 20
trading days in the 30 consecutive trading days ending on the last
trading day of the immediately preceding quarter, and only in the
following quarter (the “Share Price Threshold”); (2)
the trading price per $1,000 principal amount of the Note is equal
to or less than 98% of the product of the closing sale price of the
Company’s common shares and the applicable conversion rate;
(3) the Notes are called for redemption by the Company; or (4)
after June 15, 2031. The conversion rate is 342.9355 common shares
per US$1,000 principal amount of notes which represents a
conversion price of approximately US$2.92 per share. Upon
conversion the Company may settle the obligation, at its sole
discretion, in either common shares, in cash at an equivalent value
or in a combination of both.
The Company may
redeem for cash all or any portion of the Notes on or after
September 20, 2029, but only if Denison’s share price reaches
at least 130% of the conversion price for 20 out of the previous 30
consecutive trading days before the quarter ends. The redemption
price represents 100% of the principal amount of the Notes, plus
accrued and unpaid interest. The Notes contain a make-whole
provision such that, in the event of a redemption, the conversion
price is adjusted to ensure no loss to the Note holders. Upon the
occurrence of specified corporate transactions, such as a change of
control, major corporate transaction, or liquidation, the Company
must offer to repurchase all or part of the outstanding Notes for
cash.
The Notes mature
on September 15, 2031. Any Notes not converted, repurchased or
redeemed prior to the maturity date will have their principal
amount repaid by Denison in cash at maturity.
Under IFRS 9,
Financial Instruments, the
early redemption feature and conversion option meet the definition
of an embedded derivative (the “Embedded Derivatives”)
and the Company has elected to bifurcate the host liability from
the conversion and redemption options. The conversion option and
redemption feature are treated as one unit on account of being
closely related. The Embedded Derivatives were measured at fair
value on issuance and at each subsequent reporting period, with
changes in fair value recorded in net earnings. The host liability
was recorded as the residual amount and subsequently measured at
amortized cost.
On the date of
issuance, the Notes were trading at a premium to their face value,
resulting in a fair value on issuance of $512,328,000
(US$371,091,000), resulting in a day-one loss of $36,021,000,
recorded in other income (note 15).
The Embedded
Derivatives are classified as a Level 2 financial instrument based
on the IFRS 13, Fair Value
Measurement, fair value hierarchy, and are valued using a
partial differential equation valuation model. The following key
assumptions were used in the valuation model:
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
|
|
|
|
|
Key
Assumption
|
Key
Assumption
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 30,
2026
|
December 31,
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maturity
date
|
|
|
|
September 15,
2031
|
September 15,
2031
|
|
Debt traded
price
|
|
|
|
128.40
|
130.64
|
|
Volatility
rate
|
|
|
|
62.73%
|
76.6%
|
|
Share
price
|
|
|
|
US$2.59
|
US$2.66
|
|
Credit
spread
|
|
|
|
6.15%
|
10.49%
|
The
host-liability of the notes and embedded derivatives continuity
summary is as follows:
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
Host-liability of
the Notes
|
|
Embedded
Derivatives
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-December
31, 2025
|
$
|
295,720
|
$
|
316,444
|
|
Accretion of host
liability (13.76%)
|
|
16,366
|
|
-
|
|
Foreign exchange
loss on convertible debt
|
|
11,347
|
|
-
|
|
Change in fair
value (gain) loss
|
|
-
|
|
(56,856)
|
|
Balance-September
30, 2026
|
$
|
323,433
|
$
|
259,588
|
For the nine
months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recorded a gross
interest expense of $31,600,000, including cash interest of
$15,234,000 and accretion of the host liability related to the
Notes, of $16,366,000 at an effective interest rate of
13.76%.
Following FID,
the Company commenced capitalizing its borrowing costs in
accordance with IAS 23, Borrowing
Costs. For the three and nine months ended September 30,
2026, $3,626,000 and $5,707,000, respectively in borrowing costs
were capitalized to Assets under Construction.
Capped
Call Derivative Options
Concurrently with
the issuance of the Notes, the Company purchased cash-settled call
options (the “Capped Calls”) with a strike price equal
to initial conversion price of the Notes of USD$2.92 and with a cap
price of USD$4.32, and a term consistent with the term of the
Notes. This transaction effectively increased the conversion price
of the Notes up to USD$4.32 per share. The purchase price for the
Capped Call transactions was approximately USD$35,363,000
($48,822,000).
The Capped Calls
are accounted for as a derivative instrument and are re-measured to
fair value at each reporting date. The Capped Calls are classified
as a Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy under IFRS 13,
Fair Value Measurement and
are valued using a Monte Carlo model. The key assumptions used in
the valuation model as at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025,
of the capped call option are:
|
|
|
|
|
Key
Assumption
|
Key
Assumption
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 30,
2026
|
December 31,
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maturity
date
|
|
|
|
September 15,
2031
|
September 15,
2031
|
|
Strike
price
|
|
|
|
US$2.916
|
US$2.916
|
|
Cap
|
|
|
|
US$4.32
|
US$4.32
|
|
Share
price
|
|
|
|
US$2.59
|
US$2.66
|
|
Volatility
rate
|
|
|
|
62.73%
|
76.6%
|
|
Risk free
rate
|
|
|
|
4.89%
|
3.54%
|
|
Credit
spread
|
|
|
|
0.60%
|
0.55%
|
The Capped Calls
were initially valued at US$21,497,000 ($29,679,000) on August 15,
2025. The initial valuation resulted in a difference between the
transaction price and the fair value on initial recognition of
$19,143,000. As this valuation is based on a valuation technique
where not all the inputs are observable, the day one loss was
deferred, and is recorded as an asset on the statement of financial
position, which is amortized on a straight-line basis into net
earnings over the contractual life of the Capped Calls. Including
the deferral of the loss, the total Capped Call value on August 15,
2025 was $48,822,000.
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
The capped call
derivative options continuity summary is as follows:
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
Capped Call
Derivative Options
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-December
31, 2025
|
$
|
47,993
|
|
Change in fair
value gain (loss)
|
|
10,753
|
|
Amortization of
day one loss
|
|
(2,371)
|
|
Balance-September
30, 2026
|
$
|
56,375
|
13. SHARE
CAPITAL
Denison is
authorized to issue an unlimited number of common shares without
par value. A continuity summary of the issued and outstanding
common shares and the associated dollar amounts is presented
below:
|
|
Number
of
|
|
|
|
|
Common
|
|
Share
|
|
(in thousands
except share amounts)
|
Shares
|
|
Capital
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance-December
31, 2025
|
901,610,950
|
$
|
1,683,831
|
|
Issued for
cash:
|
|
|
|
|
Share option
exercises
|
2,476,500
|
|
4,263
|
|
Other share
issues
|
531,077
|
|
2,149
|
|
Less: share issue
costs
|
-
|
|
(80)
|
|
Share option
exercises-transfer from contributed surplus
|
-
|
|
2,128
|
|
Share unit
exercises-transfer from contributed surplus
|
822,215
|
|
1,820
|
|
|
3,829,792
|
|
10,280
|
|
Balance-September
30, 2026
|
905,440,742
|
$
|
1,694,111
|
14. SHARE-BASED
COMPENSATION
The
Company’s share-based compensation arrangements include share
options, restricted share units (“RSUs”) and
performance share units (“PSUs”).
Share-based
compensation is recorded over the vesting period, and a summary of
share-based compensation expense recognized in the statement of
income (loss) is as follows:
|
|
|
Three
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
Nine
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share based
compensation expense for:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share
options
|
$
|
(529)
|
$
|
(342)
|
$
|
(1,757)
|
$
|
(1,164)
|
|
RSUs
|
|
(1,218)
|
|
(789)
|
|
(3,695)
|
|
(2,453)
|
|
PSUs
|
|
(525)
|
|
-
|
|
(827)
|
|
-
|
|
Share
based compensation expense
|
$
|
(2,272)
|
$
|
(1,131)
|
$
|
(6,279)
|
$
|
(3,617)
|
An additional
$13,259,000 in share-based compensation expense remains to be
recognized, up until August 2031, on outstanding share options and
share units at September 30, 2026.
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
Share
Options
Share options
granted in 2026 vest over a period of three years. A continuity
summary of the share options granted under the Company’s
Share Option Plan is presented below:
|
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Exercise
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number
of
Common
|
|
Price
per
Share
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shares
|
|
(CAD)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share options
outstanding-December 31, 2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
6,356,165
|
$
|
1.95
|
|
Grants
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,509,000
|
|
5.36
|
|
Exercises(1)
|
|
|
|
|
|
(2,476,500)
|
|
1.72
|
|
Forfeitures
|
|
|
|
|
|
(268,334)
|
|
3.59
|
|
Share options
outstanding-September 30, 2026
|
|
|
|
|
|
5,120,331
|
$
|
2.98
|
|
Share options exercisable-September
30, 2026
|
|
|
|
|
|
2,239,987
|
$
|
1.98
|
(1)
The weighted average share
price on the date of exercise was CAD$5.10.
A summary of the
Company’s share options outstanding at September 30, 2026 is
presented below:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted
|
|
|
|
Weighted-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average
|
|
|
|
Average
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Remaining
|
|
|
|
Exercise
|
|
Range of
Exercise
|
|
|
|
|
Contractual
|
|
Number
of
|
|
Price
per
|
|
Prices per
Share
|
|
|
|
|
Life
|
|
Common
|
|
Share
|
|
(CAD)
|
|
|
|
|
(Years)
|
|
Shares
|
|
(CAD)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share options
outstanding
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 1.00 to $
1.50
|
|
|
|
|
1.45
|
|
678,998
|
|
1.49
|
|
$ 1.51 to $
2.00
|
|
|
|
|
2.71
|
|
1,770,335
|
|
1.95
|
|
$ 2.01 to $
2.50
|
|
|
|
|
2.61
|
|
194,000
|
|
2.21
|
|
$ 2.51 to $
3.00
|
|
|
|
|
2.46
|
|
1,017,998
|
|
2.62
|
|
$ 3.51 to $
4.00
|
|
|
|
|
4.11
|
|
67,000
|
|
3.61
|
|
$ 4.51 to $
5.00
|
|
|
|
|
4.74
|
|
137,000
|
|
4.74
|
|
$ 5.01 to $
5.42
|
|
|
|
|
4.45
|
|
1,255,000
|
|
5.42
|
|
Share options
outstanding-September 30, 2026
|
|
2.99
|
|
5,120,331
|
$
|
2.98
|
Share options
outstanding at September 30, 2026 expire between November 2026 and
August 2031.
The fair value of
each share option granted is estimated on the date of grant using
the Black-Scholes option pricing model. The following table
outlines the assumptions used in the model to determine the fair
value of share options granted:
|
|
|
|
|
Nine Months
Ended
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 30,
2026
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Risk-free
interest rate
|
|
|
|
3.06% -
3.23%
|
|
Expected stock
price volatility
|
|
|
|
52.12% -
53.80%
|
|
Expected
life
|
|
|
|
3.39
years
|
|
Expected dividend
yield
|
|
|
|
-
|
|
Fair value
per option granted
|
|
|
$1.88 –
$2.21
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
Share
Units
RSUs granted
under the Share Unit Plan in 2026 vest ratably over a period of
three years. PSUs granted under the Share Unit Plan in 2026 vest on
satisfaction of performance criteria.
|
|
|
RSUs
|
|
PSUs
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted
|
|
|
|
Weighted
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average
|
|
|
|
Average
|
|
|
|
Number
of
|
|
Fair
Value
|
|
Number
of
|
|
Fair
Value
|
|
|
|
Common
|
|
Per
RSU
|
|
Common
|
|
Per
PSU
|
|
|
|
Shares
|
|
(CAD)
|
|
Shares
|
|
(CAD)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Units
outstanding–December 31, 2025
|
|
7,821,087
|
$
|
$1.66
|
|
260,000
|
$
|
0.98
|
|
Grants
|
|
1,421,000
|
|
5.21
|
|
1,449,000
|
|
4.78
|
|
Exercises(1)
|
|
(762,215)
|
|
2.22
|
|
(60,000)
|
|
2.08
|
|
Forfeitures
|
|
(177,666)
|
|
2.95
|
|
(114,000)
|
|
4.78
|
|
Units
outstanding–September 30, 2026
|
|
8,302,206
|
$
|
2.19
|
|
1,535,000
|
$
|
4.24
|
|
Units
vested–September 30, 2026
|
|
5,452,515
|
$
|
2.13
|
|
200,000
|
$
|
0.65
|
(1)
The weighted average share
price on the date of exercise was $5.00.
The fair value of
each RSU and PSU granted is estimated on the date of grant using
the Company’s closing share price on the day before the grant
date.
15. SUPPLEMENTAL
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The components of
Other income (expense) are as follows:
|
|
|
Three
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
Nine
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Losses) gains
on:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Foreign
exchange
|
$
|
(1,321)
|
$
|
530
|
$
|
(7,734)
|
$
|
(597)
|
|
Gain on disposal
of mineral properties
|
|
1,374
|
|
-
|
|
1,374
|
|
-
|
|
Fair value
changes:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investments-equity
instruments (note 6)
|
|
(938)
|
|
3,745
|
|
(1,690)
|
|
5,846
|
|
Investments-uranium (note
6)
|
|
6,564
|
|
12,452
|
|
22,346
|
|
16,979
|
|
Investments-debt
instruments (note 6)
|
|
(318)
|
|
97
|
|
(163)
|
|
(411)
|
|
Gain on deferred
consideration
|
|
139
|
|
(20)
|
|
227
|
|
(134)
|
|
Gain on
recognition of proceeds–U.I.
Repayment Agreement
|
|
-
|
|
413
|
|
971
|
|
1,259
|
|
Uranium
investment carrying charges
Surety bond
fees
|
|
(246)
(81)
|
|
(244)
-
|
|
(712)
(1,201)
|
|
(653)
-
|
|
Other
|
|
(193)
|
|
(183)
|
|
(476)
|
|
(84)
|
|
Other
income – continuing operations
|
$
|
4,980
|
$
|
16,790
|
$
|
12,942
|
$
|
22,205
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
The components of
Finance income (expense) are as follows:
|
|
|
Three
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
Nine
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest
income
|
$
|
3,242
|
$
|
2,788
|
$
|
9,992
|
$
|
5,087
|
|
Convertible note
interest expense
|
|
(5,132)
|
|
(2,535)
|
|
(15,234)
|
|
(2,535)
|
|
Fair
value changes:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Convertible
notes – Embedded Derivatives (note 12)
|
|
110,828
|
|
(98,599)
|
|
56,856
|
|
(98,599)
|
|
Investments-Capped
Calls (note 12)
|
|
(379)
|
|
7,909
|
|
8,382
|
|
7,909
|
|
Convertible
notes – Day one Loss
|
|
-
|
|
(36,021)
|
|
-
|
|
(36,021)
|
|
Accretion
expense
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deferred
revenue (note 10)
|
|
(956)
|
|
(719)
|
|
(2,890)
|
|
(2,116)
|
|
Reclamation
obligations (note 11)
|
|
(594)
|
|
(462)
|
|
(1,665)
|
|
(1,384)
|
|
Convertible
Notes
|
|
(5,701)
|
|
(2,476)
|
|
(16,366)
|
|
(2,476)
|
|
Less
Borrowing costs capitalized
|
|
3,626
|
|
-
|
|
5,707
|
|
-
|
|
Other
|
|
134
|
|
(53)
|
|
175
|
|
(151)
|
|
Finance
income (expense)
|
$
|
105,068
|
$
|
(130,168)
|
$
|
44,957
|
$
|
(130,286)
|
The change in
non-cash operating working capital items in the consolidated
statements of cash flows is as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
Nine
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Change in
non-cash working capital items:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trade and other
receivables
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
(1,545)
|
$
|
(4,434)
|
|
Inventories
|
|
|
|
|
|
(7,648)
|
|
(3,264)
|
|
Prepaid expenses
and other assets
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1,939)
|
|
600
|
|
Accounts payable
and accrued liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
|
(12,116)
|
|
2,566
|
|
Change
in non-cash working capital items
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
(23,248)
|
$
|
(4,532)
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
16.
SEGMENTED
INFORMATION
Business
Segments
The Company
operates in two primary segments – the Mining segment and the
Corporate and Other segment. The Mining segment includes activities
related to exploration, evaluation and development, mining, milling
(including toll milling) and the sale of mineral concentrates. The
Corporate and Other segment includes general corporate expenses not
allocated to the other segments.
For the nine
months ended September 30, 2026, reportable segment results were as
follows:
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
Mining
|
Corporate
and
Other
|
Total
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Statement of Operations:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenues
|
|
$
|
2,872
|
-
|
2,872
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Expenses:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating
expenses
|
|
|
(4,550)
|
-
|
(4,550)
|
|
Exploration
|
|
|
(12,124)
|
-
|
(12,124)
|
|
Evaluation
|
|
|
(25,151)
|
-
|
(25,151)
|
|
Mine
development
|
|
|
(6,485)
|
|
(6,485)
|
|
General and
administrative
|
|
|
(26)
|
(19,194)
|
(19,220)
|
|
|
|
|
(48,336)
|
(19,194)
|
(67,530)
|
|
Segment
loss
|
|
$
|
(45,464)
|
(19,194)
|
(64,658)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenues-supplemental:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Toll milling
services-deferred revenue (note 10)
|
|
2,872
|
-
|
2,872
|
|
|
|
$
|
2,872
|
-
|
2,872
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital additions:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property,
plant and equipment (note 8)
|
$
|
193,870
|
99
|
193,969
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-lived assets:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plant and
equipment
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost
|
|
$
|
349,950
|
8,316
|
358,266
|
|
Accumulated
depreciation
|
|
|
(53,173)
|
(897)
|
(54,070)
|
|
Mineral
properties
|
|
|
200,388
|
-
|
200,388
|
|
|
|
$
|
497,165
|
7,419
|
504,584
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
For the three
months ended September 30, 2026, reportable segment results were as
follows:
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
Mining
|
Corporate
and
Other
|
Total
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Statement of Operations:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenues
|
|
$
|
1,046
|
-
|
1,046
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Expenses:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating
expenses
|
|
|
(1,775)
|
-
|
(1,775)
|
|
Exploration
|
|
|
(2,896)
|
-
|
(2,896)
|
|
Evaluation
|
|
|
(9,874)
|
-
|
(9,874)
|
|
Mine
Development
|
|
|
(4,497)
|
-
|
(4,497)
|
|
General and
administrative
|
|
|
-
|
(6,815)
|
(6,815)
|
|
|
|
|
(19,042)
|
(6,815)
|
(25,857)
|
|
Segment
loss
|
|
$
|
(17,996)
|
(6,815)
|
(24,811)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenues-supplemental:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Toll milling
services-deferred revenue (note 10)
|
|
1,046
|
-
|
1,046
|
|
|
|
$
|
1,046
|
-
|
1,046
|
For the nine
months ended September 30, 2025, reportable segment results were as
follows:
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
Mining
|
Corporate
and
Other
|
Total
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Statement of Operations:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenues
|
|
$
|
3,696
|
-
|
3,696
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Expenses:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating
expenses
|
|
|
(3,818)
|
-
|
(3,818)
|
|
Exploration
|
|
|
(14,362)
|
-
|
(14,362)
|
|
Evaluation
|
|
|
(34,151)
|
-
|
(34,151)
|
|
General and
administrative
|
|
|
-
|
(13,010)
|
(13,010)
|
|
|
|
|
(52,331)
|
(13,010)
|
(65,341)
|
|
Segment
loss
|
|
$
|
(48,635)
|
(13,010)
|
(61,645)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenues-supplemental:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Toll milling
services-deferred revenue (note 10)
|
|
3,696
|
-
|
3,696
|
|
|
|
$
|
3,696
|
-
|
3,696
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital additions:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property,
plant and equipment (note 8)
|
$
|
29,776
|
1,204
|
30,980
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-lived assets:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plant and
equipment
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost
|
|
$
|
137,856
|
8,285
|
146,141
|
|
Accumulated
depreciation
|
|
|
(46,546)
|
(700)
|
(47,246)
|
|
Mineral
properties
|
|
|
181,692
|
-
|
181,692
|
|
|
|
$
|
273,002
|
7,585
|
280,587
|
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
For the three
months ended September 30, 2025, reportable segment results were as
follows:
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
|
Mining
|
Corporate
and
Other
|
Total
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Statement of Operations:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenues
|
|
$
|
1,045
|
-
|
1,045
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Expenses:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating
expenses
|
|
|
(1,209)
|
-
|
(1,209)
|
|
Exploration
|
|
|
(3,798)
|
-
|
(3,798)
|
|
Evaluation
|
|
|
(14,015)
|
-
|
(14,015)
|
|
General and
administrative
|
|
|
-
|
(3,664)
|
(3,664)
|
|
|
|
|
(19,022)
|
(3,664)
|
(22,686)
|
|
Segment
loss
|
|
$
|
(17,977)
|
(3,664)
|
(21,641)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenues-supplemental:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Toll milling
services-deferred revenue (note 9)
|
|
1,045
|
-
|
1,045
|
|
|
|
$
|
1,045
|
-
|
1,045
|
During the nine
months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized deferred
tax recoveries of $4,757,000. The deferred tax recovery includes
the recognition of previously unrecognized Canadian tax assets of
$4,730,000 relating to the February 2026 renunciation of the tax
benefits associated with the Company’s $15,000,000 flow
through share issue in December 2025.
18.
RELATED
PARTY TRANSACTIONS
Compensation
of Key Management Personnel
Key management
personnel are those persons having authority and responsibility for
planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Company,
directly or indirectly. Key management personnel includes the
Company’s executive officers, vice-presidents and members of
its Board of Directors.
The following
compensation was awarded to key management personnel:
|
|
|
Three
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
Nine
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Salaries and
short-term employee benefits
|
$
|
(1,079)
|
$
|
(887)
|
$
|
(4,979)
|
$
|
(4,707)
|
|
Share-based
compensation
|
|
(1,428)
|
|
(768)
|
|
(4,145)
|
|
(2,380)
|
|
Key
management personnel compensation
|
$
|
(2,507)
|
$
|
(1,655)
|
$
|
(9,124)
|
$
|
(7,087)
|
19. FAIR
VALUE OF INVESTMENTS AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
IFRS requires
disclosures about the inputs to fair value measurements, including
their classification within a hierarchy that prioritizes the inputs
to fair value measurement. The three levels of the fair value
hierarchy are:
●
Level 1 - Unadjusted quoted
prices in active markets for identical assets or
liabilities;
●
Level 2 - Inputs other than
quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability either
directly or indirectly; and
●
Level 3 - Inputs that are not
based on observable market data.
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
The fair value of
financial instruments which trade in active markets, such as share
and warrant equity instruments, is based on quoted market prices at
the balance sheet date. The quoted market price used to value
financial assets held by the Company is the current closing price.
Warrants that do not trade in active markets have been valued using
the Black-Scholes pricing model. Investment in associates, have
been valued based on the consideration given up and adjusted for
any related equity pickup. Debt instruments have been valued using
the effective interest rate for the period that the Company expects
to hold the instrument and not the rate to maturity.
Except as
otherwise disclosed, the fair values of cash and cash equivalents,
trade and other receivables, accounts payable and accrued
liabilities, restricted cash and cash equivalents and debt
obligations approximate their carrying values as a result of the
short-term nature of the instruments, the variable interest rate
associated with the instruments or the fixed interest rate of the
instruments being similar to market rates.
During 2026 and
2025, there were no transfers between levels 1, 2 and 3 and there
were no changes in valuation techniques. The following table
illustrates the classification of the Company’s financial
assets and liabilities within the fair value hierarchy as at
September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
|
|
|
Financial
|
|
Fair
|
|
September
30,
|
|
December
31,
|
|
|
|
Instrument
|
|
Value
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
Category(1)
|
|
Hierarchy
|
|
Fair
Value
|
|
Fair
Value
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financial
Assets:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and
equivalents
|
|
Category
B
|
|
|
$
|
362,749
|
$
|
465,918
|
|
Trade and other
receivables
|
|
Category
B
|
|
|
|
6,485
|
|
5,332
|
|
Investments
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Equity
instruments-shares
|
|
Category
A
|
|
Level
1
|
|
11,249
|
|
11,949
|
|
Equity
instruments-warrants
|
|
Category
A
|
|
Level
2
|
|
533
|
|
1,131
|
|
Investments-uranium
|
|
Category
A
|
|
Level
2
|
|
120,998
|
|
190,276
|
|
Debt
instruments
|
|
Category
A
|
|
Level
3
|
|
11,605
|
|
11,768
|
|
Capped call
options
|
|
Category
A
|
|
Level
3
|
|
56,375
|
|
47,993
|
|
Restricted
cash and equivalents
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Elliot Lake
reclamation trust fund
|
|
Category
B
|
|
|
|
3,955
|
|
3,858
|
|
Credit
facility pledged assets
|
|
Category
B
|
|
|
|
1,264
|
|
7,972
|
|
Surety
Bonds
|
|
Category
B
|
|
|
|
5,527
|
|
-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
580,740
|
$
|
746,197
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financial
Liabilities:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Account
payable and accrued liabilities
|
|
Category
C
|
|
|
|
97,250
|
|
41,202
|
|
Debt
obligations
|
|
Category
C
|
|
|
|
2,094
|
|
2,280
|
|
Convertible Notes(2)
|
|
Category
A/C
|
|
Level
2
|
|
630,400
|
|
639,526
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
729,744
|
$
|
683,008
|
(1)
Financial instrument
designations are as follows: Category A=Financial assets and
liabilities at fair value through profit and loss; Category
B=Financial assets at amortized cost; and Category C=Financial
liabilities at amortized cost.
(2)
The Convertible Notes
Embedded Derivatives are Category A and the Convertible Notes host
liability is Category C.
Investments in
uranium are categorized as Level 2. Investments in uranium are
measured at fair value at each reporting period based on the
month-end spot price for uranium published by UxC and converted to
Canadian dollars during the period-end indicative foreign exchange
rate. The Capped Call options are categorized as Level 3, as there
are significant inputs that are unobservable. The Convertible note
Embedded Derivatives are categorized as Level 2, due to the use of
a valuation model based on market observable inputs.
20. COMMITMENTS
AND CONTINGENCIES
Capital
Commitments
As of September
30, 2026, the WRJV has commitments for $237,732,000 related to
capital purchases and construction contracts for the Wheeler Joint
Venture, with Denison’s share being $225,845,000. These
commitments are expected to be incurred over the next 24
months.
|
|
INTERIM
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
Surety
Bonds
In April 2026,
the Company entered into an agreement with a Canadian licensed
insurance company to provide Surety Bonds totaling $36,846,000 in
support of decommissioning and reclamation obligations for the
McClean Lake Operation and Wheeler River Project (see note 11). The
Company pledged $5,526,900 as restricted cash and investments
pursuant to its obligations under the agreement. The Surety Bonds
are subject to annual surety fees of 3.0%.
Letters of
Credit Facility
In January 2026,
the Company entered into an agreement with The Bank of Nova Scotia
to amend the terms of the Company’s Fourth Amended and
Restated Credit Facility Agreement (the “Credit
Facility”) to extend the maturity date to January 31, 2027
(the “Credit Facility”). Under the Credit Facility, the
Company has access to letters of credit of up to $28,478,000, which
is partially utilized for non-financial letters of credit in
support of performance obligations. The tangible net worth covenant
remains unchanged by the amendment. The Company has provided
$1,264,000 in cash collateral on deposit with BNS to maintain the
current letters of credit issued under the Credit Facility. During
the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company incurred
letter of credit fees of $210,000 (June 30, 2025 -
$322,000).
At September 30,
2026, the Company is in compliance with its facility covenants and
has access to letters of credit of up to $28,478,000 (December 31,
2025 - $28,478,000). The facility is partially utilized to provide
a $4,514,000 non-financial letter of credit issued in support of
performance obligations. (see note 11).
Sale of
Uranium
As at September
30, 2026, the Company has entered into uranium sales contracts to
sell 600,000 pounds for deliveries between the fourth quarter of
2026 and the second quarter of 2027.
General
Legal Matters
The Company is
involved, from time to time, in various legal actions and claims in
the ordinary course of business.
In the opinion of
management, the aggregate amount of any potential liability is not
expected to have a material adverse effect on the Company’s
financial position or results.
Specific
Legal Matters
Mongolia
Mining Division Sale – Arbitration Proceedings with Uranium
Industry a.s.
In November 2015,
the Company sold all of its mining assets and operations located in
Mongolia to Uranium Industry a.s (“UI”) pursuant to an
amended and restated share purchase agreement (the “GSJV
Agreement”). The primary assets at that time were the
exploration licenses for the Hairhan, Haraat, Gurvan Saihan and
Ulzit projects. As consideration for the sale per the GSJV
Agreement, the Company received cash consideration of US$1,250,000
prior to closing and the rights to receive additional contingent
consideration of up to US$12,000,000.
With respect to
outstanding contingent consideration payable to Denison in relation
to this transaction, in January 2022, the Company executed a
Repayment Agreement with UI (the “Repayment
Agreement”). Under the terms of the Repayment Agreement, UI
has agreed to make scheduled payments of the Arbitration Award,
plus additional interest and fees, through a series of quarterly
installments and annual milestone payments until December 31,
2025.
On April 1, 2026,
the Company received the remaining US$702,000 as full and final
settlement of all amounts payable under the GSJV Agreement and the
Repayment Agreement.
Sale of
Uranium
In October 2026,
the Company completed a transaction to sell 150,000 pounds of
U3O8 at a weighted
average price of US$84.94 per pound. The transaction represented a
scheduled delivery under a sales agreement entered in
2025.






MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
FOR THE THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED
SEPTEMBER 30, 2026
TABLE OF
CONTENTS
Q3 2026 PERFORMANCE
HIGHLIGHTS
ABOUT
DENISON
RESULTS OF CONTINUING
OPERATIONS
WHEELER RIVER URANIUM
PROJECT
PIPELINE MINERAL
PROPERTY EVALUATION
MINERAL PROPERTY
EXPLORATION
COMMERCIAL
ACTIVITIES
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL
RESOURCES
OUTLOOK FOR
2026
ADDITIONAL
INFORMATION
CAUTIONARY STATEMENT
REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (‘MD&A’)
of Denison Mines Corp. and its subsidiary companies and joint
arrangements (collectively, ‘Denison’ or the
‘Company’) provides a detailed analysis of the
Company’s business and compares its financial results with
those of the previous year. This MD&A is dated as of November
4, 2026 and should be read in conjunction with the Company’s
unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements and
related notes for the three and nine months ended September 30,
2026. The unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial
statements are prepared in accordance with International Financial
Reporting Standards (‘IFRS’) as issued by the
International Accounting Standards Board (‘IASB’),
including IAS 34, Interim Financial Reporting. Readers are also
encouraged to consult the audited consolidated financial statements
and MD&A for the year ended December 31, 2025. All dollar
amounts in this MD&A are expressed in Canadian dollars, unless
otherwise noted.
Additional
information about Denison, including the Company’s press
releases, quarterly and annual reports, Annual Information Form
(‘AIF’) and Annual Report on Form 40-F (‘Form
40-F’), is available through the Company’s filings with
the applicable securities regulatory authorities at
www.sedarplus.ca (‘SEDAR+’) and at www.sec.gov/edgar
(‘EDGAR’).
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
Q3 2026 PERFORMANCE
HIGHLIGHTS
■
Phoenix achieves ~24% total completion after first quarter of
full-scale construction
Building on the
successful completion of site preparation and early works
construction in early July, Denison made significant progress
executing on key construction work scopes during its first quarter
of full-scale construction on site. The project’s total
percentage completion as at September 30, 2026 is estimated at
approximately 24%, which includes (i) engineering, PCM, and
owner’s costs at 32% completion, (ii) construction and
construction indirect costs at 20% complete, and (iii) fabrication
and delivery of equipment and materials at 32%
complete.
With full-scale
construction commencing during the critical summer construction
season, initial construction activities have focused on schedule
and seasonally sensitive work. Civil work continued with the main
site access road from Highway 914 currently available for use, the
substation area substantially completed and the freeze plant area
and airstrip significantly advanced (with 100% of the final grade
completed for the runway area). In addition, concrete work
commenced in August and continues into the fourth quarter of 2026.
By the end of October 2026, site civil work is estimated to be
nearly 50% complete and the concrete work required to enable the
commencement of construction of the process plant building over the
winter has been substantially completed.
■
Phoenix construction and procurement strategy allows continued
productivity during winter months
With an
approximately 2-year construction timeline targeted for Phoenix,
Denison developed a procurement and execution strategy whereby key
project components have been procured directly by Denison, rather
than through its contractors, and modularization has been utilized
wherever possible. As a result, Denison is responsible for making
progress payments as equipment is fabricated and the total project
spend curve is thus front-loaded relative to the rate of
construction progress on site. This approach decouples fabrication
of key equipment from onsite construction by utilizing offsite
fabrication facilities which allows for continued productivity
during the winter season. Fabrication has commenced on the majority
of the process plant equipment and shipment release has occurred
for the site transformer, substation e-house, high-voltage
substation yard equipment, switchgear, generators, freeze plants,
and certain process tanks and construction bulks.
Year to date
Phoenix project expenditures totaled $161.1 million, including
$105.0 million on construction and construction indirect costs and
$39.0 million on procurement of equipment and materials. Life to
date expenditures on procurement of equipment and materials is
approximately $56.8 million.
Forecasted
expenditures for 2026 are now estimated to be $278.6 million, with
$39.9 million in procurement payments, $68.5 million in
construction and construction indirect costs, and $9.1 million in
engineering, PCM, and owner’s costs estimated for the fourth
quarter of 2026.
■
Additional mineralization discovered at Phoenix North exploration
target area, located within surface footprint of the Phoenix ISR
mine site
During the third
quarter of 2026, drill hole WR-857D1 intersected 0.39%
eU3O8 over 4.7 metres
from 409.9 metres to 414.6 metres at the unconformity and
represents the best mineralized hole drilled in this area of sparse
historic drilling. WR-857D1 is located approximately 10 metres
up-dip and along section of WR-857, which was completed during the
second quarter and intersected mineralized intervals of 0.20%
eU3O8 over 1 metre from
417.6 metres, and 0.07% eU3O8 over 0.5 metres
from 415.8 metres. In October 2026, drill hole WR-868 encountered
unconformity associated mineralization (0.67% eU3O8 over 2.5 metres
from 413.1 metres to 415.6 metres) approximately 50 metres along
strike to the northeast of WR-857, and drill hole WR-869A
intersected additional mineralization (highlighted by 0.07%
eU3O8 over 2.2 metres
from 421.5 metres to 423.7 metres) 50 metres along strike to the
southwest of WR-857. Taken together, mineralization has now been
intersected over 100-metres of strike length at the Phoenix North
target area, which remains open in multiple directions with the
anticipated optimal target horizon yet to be tested.
While in the
early stages of exploration discovery, the results at Phoenix North
are especially encouraging as the mineralization is situated in the
immediate vicinity of the Phoenix ISR mine currently under
construction.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
ABOUT
DENISON
Denison Mines
Corp. was formed under the laws of Ontario and is a reporting
issuer in all Canadian provinces and territories with its common
shares listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (the ‘TSX’)
under the symbol ‘DML’ and on the NYSE American
exchange under the symbol ‘DNN’.
Denison is a
uranium mining, exploration and development company with interests
focused in the Athabasca Basin region of northern Saskatchewan,
Canada. The Company has an effective 95% interest in its flagship
Wheeler River Uranium Project, which is the largest undeveloped
uranium project in the infrastructure rich eastern portion of the
Athabasca Basin region of northern Saskatchewan. In mid-2023, the
Phoenix Feasibility Study (‘2023 Phoenix FS’) was
completed for the Phoenix ISR mining operation, and an update to
the 2018 Pre-Feasibility Study (‘2018 PFS’) was
completed for the Gryphon deposit as a conventional underground
mining operation (the ‘Gryphon Update’). Based on the
respective studies, both deposits have the potential to be
competitive with the lowest cost uranium mining operations in the
world.
Site preparation
and early works construction of the Phoenix ISR mine commenced in
March 2026, following shortly after federal approval of the EA and
issuance of the Construction Licence in February 2026. Full-scale
construction started in July 2026 and is ongoing.
Denison’s
interests in Saskatchewan also include a 22.5% ownership interest
in the McClean Lake Joint Venture (‘MLJV’), which
includes unmined uranium deposits (with mining at McClean North
deposit having commenced in July 2025 using the MLJV’s SABRE
mining method) and the McClean Lake uranium mill (currently
utilizing a portion of its licenced capacity to process the ore
from the Cigar Lake mine under a toll milling agreement), plus a
25.17% interest in the Midwest Main and Midwest A deposits held by
the Midwest Joint Venture (‘MWJV’), and a 70.55%
interest in the Tthe Heldeth Túé (‘THT’) and
Huskie deposits on the Waterbury Lake Property
(‘Waterbury’). The Midwest Main, Midwest A, THT and
Huskie deposits are located within 20 kilometres of the McClean
Lake mill. Taken together, the Company has direct ownership
interests in properties covering ~459,000 hectares in the Athabasca
Basin region.
Additionally,
through its 50%
ownership of JCU (Canada) Exploration Company, Limited
(‘JCU’), Denison holds further interests in various
uranium project joint ventures in Canada, including the Millennium
project (JCU, 30.099%), the Kiggavik project (JCU, 33.8118%) and
Christie Lake (JCU, 34.4508%).
SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
As at
September 30,
2026
|
|
As at
December 31,
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financial Position:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash
equivalents
|
$
|
362,749
|
$
|
465,918
|
|
Working
capital(1)
|
$
|
384,107
|
$
|
512,629
|
|
Investments in
uranium
|
$
|
120,998
|
$
|
190,276
|
|
Property, plant
and equipment
|
$
|
504,584
|
$
|
316,926
|
|
Total
assets
|
$
|
1,138,101
|
$
|
1,106,074
|
|
Total long-term
liabilities(2)
|
$
|
660,967
|
$
|
685,583
|
Notes:
(1)
Working capital is a non-IFRS
financial measure and is calculated as the value of current assets
less the value of current liabilities, excluding non-cash current
liabilities. Working capital at September 30, 2026 excludes
$4,500,000 from the current portion of deferred revenue (December
31, 2025 – $4,517,000).
(2)
Predominantly comprised of
the Convertible Notes (including the fair value of the Embedded
Derivatives), non-current portion of deferred revenue and
non-current reclamation obligations. The Convertible Notes have a
face value of US$345,000,000. Had the Convertible Notes matured at
September 30, 2026, the settlement amount would have been
US$345,000,000 ($490,970,000).
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
SELECTED QUARTERLY FINANCIAL INFORMATION
|
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2026
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
(in
thousands, except for per share amounts)
|
|
Q3
|
|
Q2
|
|
Q1
|
|
Q4
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Continuing Operations:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total
revenues
|
$
|
1,046
|
$
|
720
|
$
|
1,106
|
$
|
1,222
|
|
Net (loss)
earnings
|
$
|
81,768
|
$
|
25,563
|
$
|
(114,879)
|
$
|
(51,287)
|
|
Adjusted net
(loss) earnings(1)
|
$
|
(28,681)
|
$
|
(24,447)
|
$
|
(19,658)
|
$
|
(29,791)
|
|
Basic and diluted
(loss) earnings per share
|
$
|
0.09
|
$
|
0.03
|
$
|
(0.13)
|
$
|
(0.06)
|
|
Adjusted basic
and diluted (loss) earnings per share(1)
|
$
|
(0.03)
|
$
|
(0.03)
|
$
|
(0.02)
|
$
|
(0.03)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2025
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
(in
thousands, except for per share amounts)
|
|
Q3
|
|
Q2
|
|
Q1
|
|
Q4
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Continuing Operations:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total
revenues
|
$
|
1,045
|
$
|
1,276
|
$
|
1,375
|
$
|
1,170
|
|
Net (loss)
earnings
|
$
|
(134,965)
|
$
|
12,498
|
$
|
(43,534)
|
$
|
(29,502)
|
|
Adjusted net
(loss) earnings(1)
|
$
|
(8,254)
|
$
|
12,498
|
$
|
(43,534)
|
$
|
(29,502)
|
|
Basic and diluted
(loss) earnings per share
|
$
|
(0.15)
|
$
|
0.01
|
$
|
(0.05)
|
$
|
(0.03)
|
|
Adjusted basic
and diluted (loss) earnings per share(1)
|
$
|
(0.01)
|
$
|
0.01
|
$
|
(0.05)
|
$
|
(0.03)
|
Note:
(1)
Adjusted earnings and
adjusted earnings per share exclude the fair value movements on the
embedded conversion and redemption features in the Convertible
Notes as well as the fair value movements on the Capped Call
Options. Both the Convertible Notes and the Capped Call options
were issued/acquired in the third quarter of 2025. The unrealized
fair value movements on the embedded conversion and redemption
features in the Convertible Notes are primarily driven by changes
in the Company’s share price; however, such changes in the
share price do not necessarily result in any additional cash or
share consideration being owed upon settlement beyond the total of
(i) the face value of the Convertible Notes and (ii) the proceeds
from the exercise of the Capped Call options. Due to the addition
of the Capped Calls, the effective amount owed upon settlement of
the Convertible Notes will not increase until the Company’s
share price exceeds US$4.32 (a 100% increase in the share price
from the date of the pricing of the transaction).
Significant items causing variations in quarterly
results
●
The Company’s revenues
are based on a draw-down of deferred toll milling revenue, the rate
of which fluctuates due to the timing of uranium processing at the
McClean Lake mill, as well as changes to the estimated mineral
resources of the Cigar Lake mine. See RESULTS OF CONTINUING
OPERATIONS below for further details.
●
Exploration expenses are
generally largest in the first and third quarters due to the timing
of the winter and summer exploration seasons in northern
Saskatchewan.
●
Evaluation expenses increased
period over period from the second quarter of 2024 until the fourth
quarter of 2025 as the Company advanced towards an FID for Phoenix.
With the receipt of the Construction Licence and the declaration of
FID in the first quarter of 2026, the Company achieved technical
viability and commercial feasibility for Phoenix and commenced
capitalizing eligible costs associated with mine construction. As a
result, subsequent to February 24, 2026, any further evaluation
expenses for Phoenix will be capitalized.
●
Other income and expense
fluctuate due to changes in the fair value of the Company’s
investments in equity instruments, convertible debentures, and
physical uranium, all of which are recorded at fair value through
profit or loss and are subject to fluctuations in the underlying
share and commodity prices. The Company’s uranium
investments, Convertible Notes and Capped Call options are also
subject to fluctuations in the US dollar to Canadian dollar
exchange rate.
●
Fair value adjustments of the
Company’s Convertible Notes and Capped Call options issued in
the third quarter of 2025 add volatility to Finance
income/(expense). See FINANCE INCOME AND EXPENSE below for more
details.
●
The Company’s results
are also impacted, from time to time, by other non-recurring events
arising from its ongoing activities, as discussed below, where
applicable.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
RESULTS OF CONTINUING
OPERATIONS
REVENUES
McClean Lake Uranium Mill
McClean Lake is
located on the eastern edge of the Athabasca Basin in northern
Saskatchewan, approximately 750 kilometres north of Saskatoon.
Denison holds a 22.5% ownership interest in the MLJV and the
McClean Lake uranium mill, one of the world’s largest uranium
processing facilities, which is contracted to process ore from the
Cigar Lake mine under a toll milling agreement. The MLJV is a joint
venture between Orano Canada, with a 77.5% interest, and Denison,
with a 22.5% interest.
In February 2017,
Denison closed an arrangement with Ecora Resources PLC
(‘Ecora’, then known as Anglo Pacific Group PLC) and
one of its wholly owned subsidiaries (the ‘Ecora
Arrangement’) under which Denison received an upfront payment
of $43,500,000 in exchange for its right to receive future toll
milling cash receipts from the MLJV under the then current toll
milling agreement with the Cigar Lake Joint Venture
(‘CLJV’) from July 1, 2016 onwards. The Ecora
Arrangement consists of certain contractual obligations of Denison
to forward to Ecora the cash proceeds of future toll milling
revenue earned by the Company related to the processing of the
specified Cigar Lake ore through the McClean Lake mill and, as
such, the upfront payment was accounted for as deferred
revenue.
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the McClean Lake mill
processed 4.2 million and 12.0 million pounds U3O8, respectively for
the CLJV (September 30, 2025 – 4.2 million and 14.3 million
pounds U3O8) and Denison
recorded toll milling revenue of $1,046,000 and $2,872,000,
respectively (September 30, 2025 – $1,045,000 and
$3,696,000). The decrease in toll milling revenue during the nine
month period ended September 30, 2026, as compared to the prior
year period, is predominantly driven by a decrease in production in
the current year due to the timing of scheduled maintenance. The
decrease in toll milling revenue during the nine months ended
September 30, 2026 compared to the prior year period, is also due
to a $132,000 negative non-cash cumulative accounting adjustment
recorded in the first quarter of 2026 to reflect an update to the
Cigar Lake mineral resource estimate (September 30, 2025 - $113,000
positive non-cash cumulative accounting adjustment).
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company also recorded
accounting accretion expense of $682,000 and $2,100,000,
respectively on the toll milling deferred revenue balance
(September 30, 2025 – $719,000 and $2,116,000). Annual
accretion expense will decrease over the life of the agreement, as
the deferred revenue liability decreases over time, and
fluctuations may occur due to the change in the timing of the
estimated CLJV toll milling activities discussed above. During the
nine months ended September 30, 2026, an adjustment of $54,000 was
recorded to increase life-to-date accretion expense as a result of
an update to the Cigar Lake mineral resource estimate (September
30, 2025 - $41,000 adjustment to decrease life-to-date accretion
expense).
The impact of the
current and prior period true-ups to revenue and accretion are
non-cash.
OPERATING EXPENSES
Mining
Operating
expenses of the mining segment include depreciation and development
costs, costs relating to Denison’s legacy mine sites in
Elliot Lake, as well as cost of sales related to the sale of
uranium, when applicable. Operating expenses in the three and nine
months ended September 30, 2026 were $1,775,000 and $4,550,000,
respectively (September 30, 2025 – $1,209,000 and
$3,818,000).
Included in
operating expenses is depreciation expense relating to the McClean
Lake mill of $763,000 and $2,138,000, respectively (September 30,
2025 – $646,000 and $2,239,000), as a result of processing
4.2 and 12 million pounds
U3O8 for the CLJV in
the applicable period (September 30, 2025 – 4.2 million and
14.3 million pounds U3O8). Also included
in operating expenses are costs related to the Company’s
Elliot Lake legacy mine sites of $693,000 and $1,520,000,
respectively (September 30, 2025 – $267,000 and $777,000),
and development costs of the MLJV and MWJV and other operating
costs of $319,000 and $892,000, respectively (September 30, 2025
– $296,000 and $802,000).
In 2024, the MLJV
began construction to prepare the McClean North deposit for SABRE
mining and, in 2025, the site achieved commercial
production.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
During the first
half of 2026, mining activities were
minimal and consisted largely of resource confirmation drilling
prior to the placement of the pilot holes for 2026 mining
operations. Excavation of mining cavities and active mining
activities resumed at the end of May and recovered ore began to be
processed through the mill in the third quarter of
2026.
The following
tables provides a financial and operational review of the McClean
Lake SABRE mining activities.
|
MLJV operational results for the nine months ended September 30,
2026
|
|
|
Units
|
100% Basis
|
Denison’s
22.5% Share
|
|
Ore
Mined
|
Tonnes
|
2,403
|
541
|
|
Average
grade
|
% U3O8
|
7.91%
|
7.91%
|
|
Ore
Mined
|
lbs U3O8
|
419,245
|
94,330
|
|
Millfeed
|
lbs U3O8
|
156,822
|
35,285
|
|
Finished goods
produced
|
lbs U3O8
|
160,345
|
36,078
|
|
MLJV inventory Physicals – Denison’s Share
|
|
|
Units
|
September 30
|
December 31
|
|
Stockpiled
production
|
lbs U3O8
|
94,816
|
35,772
|
|
Ore-in-circuit
|
lbs U3O8
|
1,359
|
2,411
|
|
Finished
Goods
|
lbs U3O8
|
182,004
|
145,926
|
|
MLJV inventory Value – Denison’s Share
|
|
|
|
September 30
|
December 31
|
|
Stockpiled
production
|
$
|
6,195
|
1,018
|
|
Ore-in-circuit
|
$
|
838
|
135
|
|
Finished
Goods
|
$
|
9,199
|
6,847
|
No uranium sales
from production were made during the three or nine months ended
September 30, 2026. Included in the total cost of finished goods
are $1,675,000 in non-cash costs. The average cash operating cost
of finished goods in inventory is approximately $41 per pound
U3O8 (approximately
US$29 per pound U3O8).
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
WHEELER RIVER URANIUM PROJECT
The Company has
an effective 95% interest in its flagship Wheeler River Uranium
Project, which is the largest undeveloped uranium project in the
infrastructure rich eastern portion of the Athabasca Basin region
of northern Saskatchewan. At September 30, 2026, the WRJV is owned
by the Company (90%) and JCU (10%), and Denison owns 50% of the
shares of JCU.
The location of
the Wheeler River property, which includes the Phoenix and Gryphon
deposits, and existing and proposed infrastructure, is shown on the
map provided below.
Further details
regarding Wheeler River, including the estimated mineral reserves
and resources for Phoenix and Gryphon, are provided in the
technical report for the Wheeler River project titled ‘NI
43-101 Technical Report on the Wheeler River Project, Athabasca
Basin, Saskatchewan, Canada’ with an effective date of June
23, 2023 (‘Wheeler Technical Report’) and the update to
estimated Phoenix initial capital costs disclosed in the
Company’s AIF and Form 40-F dated March 30, 2026. Copies of
the Wheeler Technical Report, AIF and Form 40-F are available on
Denison’s website and under its profile on each of SEDAR+ and
EDGAR.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
Phoenix Mine Development
In October 2024,
the WRJV Management Committee approved the findings and
recommendations of the Phoenix FS providing the WRJV’s
approval for development and construction of the project in
accordance with the Phoenix FS.
Significant
regulatory, engineering, and construction planning progress was
made throughout 2025, which positioned Phoenix in a
construction-ready state. Additionally, based on substantial
completion of project engineering and execution of significant
procurement activities since 2023, the Company provided an updated
initial capital cost estimate for the Project in January 2026
(‘Updated Capex’).
|
Phoenix Initial Capital Cost Estimate Comparison (100%
basis)
|
|
|
2023 Phoenix FS(1)
(2022 Dollars)
|
Updated Capex
Estimate(2)
(2026 Dollars)
|
|
Post-FID
Initial Capital
|
$419.4 million
|
$600.0 million
|
|
Pre-FID
Capex
|
$67.4 million
|
$100.0 million
|
|
Base Case Uranium Price(3)
|
UxC Comp. Midpoint Q2 2023
(US$66.53/lb - US$70.11/lb)
|
UxC Comp. Midpoint Q4 2025
(US$68.89/lb - US$78.36/lb)
|
|
Post-Tax Payback Period(4)
|
~10 months
|
~12 months
|
|
Post-Tax NPV8%(5)
|
$1.56 billion
|
$1.57 billion
|
|
Post-Tax NPV8%(5)
to Initial Capex
Factor
|
3.7
|
2.6
|
|
Post-Tax IRR(5)
|
90%
|
73%
|
Notes:
(1)
Based on the
2023 Phoenix FS in the Wheeler Technical Report (defined
below).
(2)
Estimated
project economics reflect Updated Capex and revised base case
uranium price, as described herein. All other costs and production
estimates are consistent with the 2023 Phoenix FS and are shown
from the point in time in which an FID is made and excludes pre-FID
expenditures.
(3)
UxC forecast
is based on “Composite Midpoint” constant dollar
scenario from UxC's Q2 2023 and Q4 2025 Uranium Market Outlook
(‘UMO’), as outlined above.
(4)
Payback
period is stated as number of months to payback post-FID initial
capital expenditures from the start of uranium
production.
(5)
Post-tax NPV,
IRR and payback period are based on the “adjusted
post-tax” scenario in the 2023 Phoenix FS, which includes the
benefit of certain entity level tax attributes which are expected
to be available and used to reduce taxable income from the Phoenix
operation.
Denison
is not, at this time, providing any updates to the Phoenix
operating cost or other estimates in the Wheeler Technical Report
(defined below); however, it may do so in the future.
|
Summary of Key Phoenix Operational
Parameters (100% basis)(1)
|
|
Mine
life
|
10
years
|
|
Proven &
Probable reserves(2)
|
56.7 million
pounds U3O8 (219,000 tonnes
at 11.7% U3O8)
|
|
First 5 years of
reserves(3)
|
41.9 million
pounds U3O8 (Average 8.4
million lbs U3O8 /
year)
|
|
Remaining years
of reserves
|
14.8 million
pounds U3O8 (Average 3.0
million lbs U3O8 /
year)
|
|
Initial capital
costs(4)
|
$600.0
million
|
|
Average cash
operating costs
|
$8.51 (US$6.28)
per pound U3O8
|
|
All-in
cost(5)
|
$24.92 (US$18.41)
per pound U3O8
|
Notes
(1)
Based on the Wheeler
Technical Report, as updated for the capital cost update. See
Denison press release dated January 2, 2026.
(2)
See Denison press release
dated June 26, 2023 for additional details regarding Proven &
Probable reserves.
(3)
The first five years is
determined by reference to the 60-month period that commences at
the start of operations.
(4)
Initial capital costs exclude
$100.0 million in estimated pre-FID expenditures expected to be
incurred before the project’s FID has been made. See Denison
press release dated January 2, 2026.
(5)
All-in cost is estimated on a
pre-tax basis and includes all project operating costs, capital
costs post-FID, and decommissioning costs divided by the estimated
number of pounds U3O8 to be
produced.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
The following 3D
model illustrates the mining and processing infrastructure planned
for Phoenix.
In February 2026,
following receipt of the final regulatory approvals required to
commence construction of Phoenix, Denison made its FID and site
preparation and early works activities started in March 2026.
Full-scale construction activities commenced during July
2026.
Other than
payments related to long-lead capital items, costs incurred prior
to the Company’s determination that the project was
technically viable and commercially feasible in late February 2026,
were expensed as evaluation expenses. Eligible costs incurred
subsequent to achieving technical viability and commercial
feasibility have been capitalized as part of the Phoenix assets
under construction, and costs associated with sustainability
activities that are not eligible for capitalization to the Phoenix
assets under construction have been expensed as mine development
expenses.
Project Expenditures
A summary of the
current period and life to date actual expenditures for the Project
in comparison to the Updated Capex (see above, and Denison press
release dated January 2, 2026), including both pre-FID and post-FID
spend, is shown below:
|
(‘000)
|
Updated Pre- and Post-FID Capex
|
YTD Actual to
September 30, 2026
|
LTD(1)
Actual to
September 30, 2026
|
|
Procurement
of Equipment & Materials
|
(176,822)
|
(38,967)
|
(56,827)
|
|
Construction
& Construction Indirects
|
(419,632)
|
(104,955)
|
(113,555)
|
|
EPCM
& Owners’ Costs
|
(103,546)
|
(17,221)
|
(42,892)
|
|
Total
|
($700,000)
|
($161,143
|
($213,274)
|
Notes:
(1)
Life to Date
since the completion of the Wheeler Technical Report in June
2023.
Current Period Activities
During the nine
months ended September 30, 2026, the Company completed activities
related to (1) detailed design engineering and procurement and
construction management (“PCM”), (2) mobilization of
construction personnel and equipment, site preparation and early
works construction and commencement of full scale construction
including the mobilization of contractors and equipment for the
process plant, wellfield, airstrip and power infrastructure, and
(3) procurement of equipment and materials, and construction
services.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
The below table
summarizes the initial construction priorities for the Phoenix
site.
|
Milestone
|
Target timing
|
|
Site civil work
for commencement of wellfield & process plant
scopes
|
Completed
|
|
Process plant
concrete works necessary for building construction
|
Q4
2026
|
|
Airstrip and site
access roads operational
|
Q4
2026
|
|
Substation
energized and connected to the provincial grid
|
Q1
2027
|
|
Freeze plant
commissioned and ground freezing initiated
|
Q2
2027
|
|
Commencement of
process plant mechanical and electrical installation
|
Q2
2027
|
Engineering, PCM, and Owners’ Costs
Total engineering
for the Project is approximately 90% complete, with the detailed
design engineering phase of the Project achieving approximately 80%
complete at September 30, 2026.
With a recent
focus on construction support during the commencement of
construction, the remaining detailed engineering, which relates to
the latter phases of project construction, is now expected to
continue into 2027, with completion of “issued for
construction” drawings expected to be sequenced to
incorporate vendor information when received and support
construction as required.
In February 2026,
Wood Canada Limited (“Wood”) was awarded the
Procurement and Construction Management (‘PCM’)
Contract to oversee the construction of the Phoenix mine. The PCM
Contract currently contemplates procurement and construction
management scopes, whereby Wood is responsible for (i) construction
management of the full processing plant scope, (ii) installation of
certain site infrastructure, and (iii) integrated project controls,
ongoing procurement support, on-site safety oversight, as well as
maintaining reporting and performance management standards. Such
services will be provided by Wood in close consultation
with Denison, with members of Wood's team and Denison's team
holding complementary roles in an integrated project management
team. Denison retains overall responsibility for the Project as
owner.
During the nine
months ended September 30, 2026, the Company incurred engineering,
PCM and owners’ costs of $17,221,000 (life to date spend of
$42,892,000) and as of September 30, 2026, is estimated to have
achieved approximately 32% completion for these scopes of
work.
Mobilization, Site Preparation and Full-Scale Construction
Commencement
Most construction
activities in northern Saskatchewan are impacted by seasonal
weather conditions, with rates of advancement over the summer
months generally expected to be higher than during the winter. The
Company's construction strategy was designed accordingly, with
weather-dependent tasks scheduled to occur during the warmer months
and employing modularization to utilize offsite fabrication as much
as possible to reduce the impact of inclement weather and remote
site operations on progress.
In March 2026,
the Construction Management team mobilized to site and clearing and
grubbing activities were initiated to allow for the establishment
of critical construction facilities, including contractor
management facilities, equipment laydown areas, and transportation
infrastructure, including a helipad.
Site preparation
and construction early works efforts were substantially complete by
early July 2026 with the establishment
of all required construction management facilities and the
temporary construction camp, mobilization of the concrete batch
plant, production of off-site aggregate, as well as the opening of
site and airstrip access routes, which allowed for full scale
construction to commence.
The
process plant area was turned over from the civil contractor in
July 2026 and concrete form work for the process plant commenced
immediately thereafter. First pours of concrete occurred in August
2026 and as of the end of October, the critical concrete work
necessary to enable the commencement of construction of the process
plant building structure over the winter construction season is
substantially completed. Based on the positive progress to date,
the building installation contractor has mobilized to the Phoenix
site during the fourth quarter 2026.
Following
completion of the civil sub grade at the phase 1 area of the
wellfield in July 2026, drilling crews mobilized to site and
commenced activities required to establish the freeze wall for the
phase 1 wellfield area, which is planned to consist of 66 freeze
holes. As of the end of October 2026, the well cellar and
overburden casing installation has been completed for all 66 holes,
and 15 freeze holes have been completed to depth.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
Freeze
hole drilling progressed slower than scheduled during the summer,
however, the rate of completion of freeze drilling has increased
steadily during September and October and the number of drill rigs
on site has increased from one rig at the start of the program to
four rigs at the end of October 2026. Based on the current rate of
production and optimized drilling plans. Freeze hole drilling is
expected to be completed by the end of the first quarter of
2027.
Site
civil work has continued during the third quarter and is estimated
to be 47% complete by the end of October 2026.
The
main site access road from Highway 914 and the internal road to the
airstrip also advanced significantly during the quarter and are
currently available for use. As at the end of October 2026, civil
works at the airstrip is significantly advanced, including 100%
completion of final grade for the runway area. The installation of
the airstrip lighting and temporary support facilities are also in
progress. Subject to weather restrictions, the airstrip is
currently targeted to be operational before the end of
2026.
At
the substation area, civil works were substantially completed
during the third quarter of 2026, allowing mobilization of the
contractor responsible for installation of all components needed
for the interconnection to the provincial power grid. As at the end
of October 2026, the substation grounding grid was completed,
precast concrete foundations installed and structural steel
installation in progress. The substation e-house, transformer,
high-voltage substation equipment, and backup generators are either
ready for shipment or already received to site, and energization of
the substation is currently forecast for the first quarter of
2027.
Adjacent
to the process plant and substation pads, the civil work for the
freeze plant and freeze plant e-house area have significantly
advanced and the freeze plant e-house grounding grid has been
installed.
In
addition, the civil works for the material laydown area and on-site
warehouse facility are complete and construction of the warehouse
building is approximately 45% complete, with the structure erected
and installation work in progress.
Aggregate
production required for site civil areas has continued throughout
the third quarter at a nearby quarry and on site. Remaining site
civil works largely consists of installation of site
ponds/landfills and associated liners (wellfield runoff pond,
domestic waste water pond, clean waste storage pond, industrial
landfill, domestic landfill, industrial waste water treatment pond,
process precipitate solids pond, and the process water pond), as
well as finalization of civil work at the airstrip apron,
substation, wellfield phases 2-4, freeze plant, and process
plant.
During the nine
months ended September 30, 2026, the Company incurred construction
and construction indirect costs of $104,955,000 (life to date spend
of $113,555,000, including the cost to construct the SaskPower
transmission line in 2025) and as of September 30, 2026, is
estimated to have achieved approximately 20% completion for
construction activities.
Procurement: Supply Chain and Construction Contract
Advancement
Procurement
efforts related to Phoenix continue to progress with a total of 129
procurement and construction packages currently assessed as
required for the project. As at September 30, 2026, 99 packages
have been awarded, including 75 equipment and material supply
packages and 24 construction and construction indirect services
contracts. Procurement and contracting activities are in progress
for the remaining packages.
Most long-lead
packages, including electrical equipment such as the substation
transformer, high voltage sub-station yard equipment, electrical
switch gear, most E-house electrical buildings and diesel power
generators, as well as process equipment, including tanks, control
systems, drum filling station, process thickeners, sand filters and
centrifuges, have been purchased. Fabrication has commenced on the majority of the
process plant equipment, and release for shipment has occurred for
the freeze plants, FRP process tanks, transformer, substation
e-house, high-voltage substation yard equipment, switchgear,
generators, airport lights, and certain construction bulks.
Accordingly, the supply chain team is now focussed on
expediting equipment that has been released for fabrication and
arranging quality inspections and logistics for delivery to
site.
As a strategy to
reduce project risk, the procurement of key project components has
been carried out either directly or on the behalf of the project
owner – meaning that minimal equipment is to be supplied by
contractors as part of their construction work scopes. As a result,
Denison is responsible for making progress payments against
equipment during the fabrication phase and the total project spend
curve will be somewhat front-loaded when compared to the rate of
construction progress. This approach decouples fabrication of key
equipment from the construction contractors, and, along with the
strategy to select modular equipment and facilities, ensures
construction progress continues steadily offsite when progress
could otherwise slow on site during the winter construction season.
Finally, this approach gives Denison control of key process
technologies and builds relationships with suppliers.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
As of September
30, 2026, $56,827,000 has been incurred towards equipment and
material packages life to date, with $80,312,000 in additional
progress payments / commitments expected to be incurred largely
over the next 18 months. As of September 30, 2026, fabrication and
delivery progress for equipment and materials is estimated to be
32% complete.
Overall Construction Progress
Significant
progress has been made during the first quarter of full-scale
construction with the project’s overall percentage
completion, as of September 30, 2026, estimated to be approximately
24%, which incorporates the reported progress on (i) construction
and construction indirects, (ii) engineering, PCM, and
owner’s costs, and (iii) procurement for equipment and
materials.
The
site preparation and early works program was successful in
supporting the ramp up of construction activities at Phoenix by the
summer months; however, the completion of site preparation was
slower than anticipated due to regional flooding and other
restrictions to site access, which resulted in a delay in
mobilizing civil and other required equipment to the site during
the second quarter. In addition, significant rain events occurred
during the third quarter of 2026 which temporarily impacted
productivity during full-scale construction. The cost of these
unusual events are estimated to be approximately $20,000,000 and
are included in reported construction and EPCM costs.
Despite
these challenges, significant progress has been made during the
first quarter of full-scale construction with the project’s
overall percentage completion, as of September 30, 2026, estimated
to be approximately 24%, which incorporates the reported progress
on (i) construction and construction indirects, (ii) engineering,
PCM, and owner’s costs, and (iii) procurement for equipment
and materials.
The Company was
able to commence construction activities within three weeks of
obtaining necessary regulatory approvals. To achieve this,
the construction plans for 2026 were developed to be flexible with
a focus on (i) the completion of site preparation and early works,
and (ii) the start of full-scale construction in time to benefit
from the summer construction season. Based on when the summer
construction season winds down and transitions into winter
conditions, and the actual results achieved during 2026, the
construction schedule and cost to completion for the project will
be finalized, which is expected in early 2027.
Gryphon Mineral Property Evaluation
The Gryphon
Update was completed in 2023 and was largely based on the 2018 PFS,
with efforts targeted at the review and update of capital and
operating costs, as well as various minor scheduling and design
optimizations.
Overall, the
Gryphon Update demonstrates that the underground development of
Gryphon is a positive potential future use of cash flows generated
from Phoenix, as the project can leverage existing infrastructure
to provide an additional source of low-cost
production.
|
Summary of Gryphon Economic Results (100% Basis) – Base
Case
|
|
Uranium selling
price
|
US$75/lb U3O8(1)
(Fixed selling
price)
|
|
Exchange Rate
(US$:CAD$)
|
1.35
|
|
Discount
Rate
|
8%
|
|
Operating profit
margin(3)
|
83.0%
|
|
Pre-tax
NPV8%(3) (Change from 2018 PFS)(4)
|
$1.43 billion
(+148%)
|
|
Pre-tax
IRR(3)
|
41.4%
|
|
Pre-tax payback
period(5)
|
~20
months
|
|
Post-tax
NPV8%(3)(6)
|
$864.2
million
|
|
Post-tax
IRR(3)(6)
|
37.6%
|
|
Post-tax payback
period(5)(6)
|
~22
months
|
Notes
(1)
Fixed selling price is based
on the forecasted annual “Composite Midpoint” long-term
uranium price from UxC’s Q2’2023 UMO (defined below)
and is stated in constant (not-inflated) dollars. See Denison news
releases dated June 26, 2023 and August 9, 2023, and the Wheeler
Technical Report (defined below) for details.
(2)
Operating profit margin is
calculated as aggregate uranium revenue less aggregate operating
costs, divided by aggregate uranium revenue. Operating costs
exclude all royalties, surcharges and income taxes.
(3)
NPV and IRR are calculated to
the start of construction activities for the Gryphon operation, and
excludes $56.5 million in pre-FID expenditures.
(4)
Change from 2018 PFS is
computed by reference to the same scenario from the 2018 PFS,
adjusted to incorporate certain pre-FID costs for consistent
comparability.
(5)
Payback period is stated as
number of months to payback from the start of uranium
production.
(6)
There is no
“adjusted” post-tax case for Gryphon, given that the
entity level tax attributes of the Wheeler River Joint Venture
owners are assumed to have been fully depleted by the Phoenix
operation. See Denison news release dated June 26, 2023 and the
Wheeler Technical Report for details.
MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION &
ANALYSIS
|
Summary of Key Gryphon Operational Parameters (100%
basis)
|
|
Mine
life
|
6.5
years
|
|
Probable
reserves(1)
|
49.7 million lbs
U3O8 (1,257,000 tonnes
at 1.8% U3O8)
|
|
Average annual
production
|
7.6 million lbs
U3O8
|
|
Initial capital
costs(2)
|
$737.4
million
|
|
Average cash
operating costs
|
$17.27 (US$12.75)
per lb U3O8
|
|
All-in
cost(3)
|
$34.50 (US$25.47)
per lb U3O8
|
Notes
(1)
See Denison press release
dated June 26, 2023 for additional details regarding Probable
reserves.
(2)
Initial capital costs exclude
$56.5 million in estimated pre-FID expenditures expected to be
incurred before an FID has been made.
(3)
All-in cost is estimated on a
pre-tax basis and includes all project operating costs, capital
costs post-FID, and decommissioning costs divided by the estimated
number of pounds U3O8 to be
produced.
Current Period Activities
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, Denison’s share of
evaluation expenditures at Gryphon was $7,174,000 and $14,160,000,
respectively (September 30, 2025 – $485,000 and $968,000).
The increase in evaluation expenditures at Gryphon was due to an
increase in field-based activities, including diamond drilling,
geotechnical and hydrogeological evaluations.
A multi-purpose
winter drilling program with a total of 3,757 metres drilled was
carried out from January to March 2026 which included the
completion of (i) one resource delineation hole, (ii) one
metallurgical sample hole and (iii) two
geotechnical/hydrogeological holes – one at the expected
location of the main shaft and another proximal to planned
underground workings to support future trade-off and mining
evaluation studies.
In June 2026,
drilling resumed with (i) two geotechnical/hydrogeological holes to
support future trade-off and mining evaluation studies – one
of which was at the expected location of the ventilation shaft and
another proximal to planned underground workings, and (ii) a summer
delineation drilling program composed of 11 holes, focused on
mineral resource expansion with targets along strike and
down-plunge of the Gryphon deposit. The drilling program concluded
in September with a total of 13,256 metres completed. The results
of the delineation program identified additional mineralization in
the E series lenses with WR-849A and WR-864A intersecting 1.24%
eU3O8 over 7.2m and
2.69% eU3O8 over 3.3 metres
respectively, expanding the known mineralized footprint of these
lenses in the down dip direction. The remaining holes drilled along
strike and down plunge of the existing A Series lenses intersected
significant alteration and structure, but did not intersect
additional mineralization.
In
the third quarter of 2026, metallurgical test work continued to
further evaluate the Gryphon deposit from a mineral processing
perspective. Work focused on ore sorting, grinding, leaching,
solid/liquid separation, solvent extraction, and tailings
neutralization.
Also
in the third quarter of 2026, engineering and technical trade-off
studies continued, which are evaluating and optimizing key areas of
project design. The results of these studies are anticipated to
inform a potential future decision to initiate a Feasibility
Study.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
OTHER MINERAL PROPERTY EVALUATION
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, Denison’s share of
evaluation expenditures at its pipeline properties was $339,000 and
$2,088,000, respectively (September 30, 2025 – $2,726,000 and
$6,739,000).
The decrease in
evaluation expenditures for pipeline properties in the three and
nine month periods ended September 30, 2026, as compared to the
prior year period, is primarily due to a reduction in field
activities. Field activities were undertaken at Waterbury Lake in
2025. Activities in 2026 have focused on metallurgical testing at
Waterbury and the PFS for the KLP project.
Evaluation
activities on pipeline properties were minimal in the quarter and
are summarized in the following table.
|
PROJECT EVALUATION ACTIVITIES
|
|
Property
|
Denison’s ownership
|
Evaluation activities
|
|
Waterbury
Lake
|
70.55%(1)
|
Continuation of
ISR metallurgical testing
|
|
Midwest
|
25.17%
|
Continuation of
SABRE engineering studies.
|
|
Kindersley
Lithium Project (‘KLP’)
|
30%(2)
|
Progression
of a PFS for the KLP project which was finalized in October
2026
|
|
|
|
|
|
Notes
(1)
Denison’s ownership
position as at September 30, 2026.
(2)
Pursuant to an earn-in
agreement executed in January 2024, Denison can earn up to a 75%
interest in the KLP through a series of options exercisable with
direct payments and work expenditures. As at September 30, 2026,
Denison has not yet vested an ownership interest in the project;
however, it has incurred expenditures that would entitle it to vest
a 30% interest in the KLP if it elected to cease to fund further
project expenditures towards the earn-in arrangement.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
MINERAL PROPERTY EXPLORATION
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, Denison’s share of
exploration expenditures was $2,896,000 and $12,124,000,
respectively (September 30, 2025 – $3,799,000 and
$14,362,000). The decrease in exploration expenditures in the nine
month period ended September 30, 2026, as compared to the prior
year period, is primarily due to a decrease in winter exploration
activities at Wheeler River.
Exploration
spending in the Athabasca Basin is generally seasonal in nature,
with spending typically higher during the winter exploration season
(January to mid-April) and summer exploration season (June to
mid-October).
The following
table summarizes the 2026 exploration activities to the end of
September 30, 2026. For exploration expenditures reported in this
MD&A, all amounts are reported for the three and nine months
ended September 30, 2026.
|
EXPLORATION ACTIVITIES
|
|
Property
|
Denison’s ownership
|
Drilling in metres
(m)(1)
|
Other activities
|
|
Bachman
Lake
|
100.00%
|
-
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
Brown
Lake
|
100.00%
|
-
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
CLK
|
49.00%(2)
|
-
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
Crawford
|
100.00%
|
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
Darby
|
30.00%(3)
|
5,693 (7
holes)
|
-
|
|
Ford
Lake
|
100.00%
|
-
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
Getty
East
|
30.00%(4)
|
-
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
Hatchet
Lake
|
34.37%(2)
|
4,589 (22
holes)
|
-
|
|
Hook
Carter
|
75.00%(5)
|
1,529 (3
holes)
|
Geophysical
Survey, Geochemistry Survey
|
|
McClean
Lake
|
22.50%
|
9,756 (41
holes)
|
Geophysics
Survey
|
|
Moon
Lake
|
100.00%
|
-
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
Moon Lake
South
|
75.00%(6)
|
-
|
Geophysical
Survey, Re-logging Program
|
|
Murphy Lake
North
|
30.00%(3)
|
8,767 (18
holes)
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
RL / Russell
Lake
|
20.00%(4)
|
4,288 (11
holes)
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
Wheeler
River
|
95.00%(7)
|
19,645 (23
holes)
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
Waterfound
|
24.68%(8)
|
14,765 (25
holes)
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
Wheeler
North
|
49.00%(4)
|
1,915 (3
holes)
|
-
|
|
Wolly
|
27.73%(9)
|
7,143 (25
holes)
|
Geophysical
Survey
|
|
Total
|
|
78,090 (178 holes)
|
|
Notes
(1)
The Company reports total
exploration metres drilled and the number of holes that were
successfully completed to their target depth.
(2)
Denison’s effective
ownership interest as at September 30, 2026.
(3)
Denison’s effective
ownership interest as at September 30, 2026. The remaining interest
was acquired by Cosa Resources Corp. in January 2025.
(4)
Denison’s effective
ownership interest as at September 30, 2026. The remaining interest
is owned by Skyharbour Resources Ltd.
(5)
Denison’s effective
ownership interest as at September 30, 2026.The remaining interest
is owned by Greenridge Exploration Inc.
(6)
Denison’s effective
ownership interest as of September 30, 2026. The remaining interest
is owned by CanAlaska Uranium Limited.
(7)
Denison’s effective
ownership interest as at September 30, 2026, including an indirect
5.0% ownership interest held through JCU.
(8)
Denison’s effective
ownership interest as at September 30, 2026, including an indirect
12.90% ownership interest held through Denison’s 50%
ownership of JCU. The remaining interest is owned by Orano
Canada.
(9)
Denison’s effective
ownership interest as at September 30, 2026, including an indirect
6.39% ownership interest held through Denison’s 50% ownership
of JCU. The remaining interest is owned by Orano
Canada.
At September 30,
2026, the Company’s land position in the Athabasca Basin,
increased to 459,196 hectares (262 claims) from 457,321 hectares
(256 claims), as illustrated in the figure below. The land position
reported by the Company excludes the land positions held by JCU.
The land position increase reflects successful mineral claim
staking by Denison, adding 1,106 hectares to the Crawford project,
and successful claim staking by Cosa Resources Corp.
(‘Cosa’) on the Murphy Lake North (3 claims, 344
hectares), and Darby (2 claims, 760 hectares) joint venture
projects. Additionally, recorded areas of certain longstanding
claims have been updated to reflect GIS-determined areas resulting
in slight changes to recorded areas and associated work
requirements.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
Wheeler River Exploration
Denison’s
share of exploration costs at Wheeler River during the three and
nine months ended September 30, 2026, was $1,091,000 and
$3,387,000, respectively (September 30, 2025 - $246,000 and
$6,550,000).
A five-line 179.2
line-kilometre Stepwise Moving Loop Electromagnetic (‘SWML
EM’) survey was completed during the first quarter of 2026.
The survey used a LandTEM SQUID (Superconducting Quantum
Interference Device) sensor, which generates higher quality data
when compared to the historic EM surveys conducted on the Property,
to fill in gaps in historical coverage including in the vicinity of
the Phoenix and Gryphon deposits. Initial interpretation of survey
data indicates strong continuous EM responses across all lines
generating targets that are being evaluated further and anticipated
to be incorporated into future drill programs.
A single-hole
exploration diamond drilling program was completed at Gryphon
during the first quarter, in conjunction with the ongoing
evaluation field program discussed above. The drill hole was
completed to a final depth of 1,055 metres and designed to collect
preliminary geological information from the extreme down plunge
extent of the deposit to inform future exploration drilling
programs.
A large regional
5,036 line-kilometre VTEM airborne survey, flown over several
properties, was completed in the second quarter of 2026, with final
data received in August 2026. This survey included 397
line-kilometres flown over the Wheeler River property. The survey
was designed to confirm and more accurately map the extent of
conductors initially identified with airborne MegaTEM and ground
TEM surveys.
In the second
quarter of 2026, an exploration drilling program commenced at
Wheeler River, focused at the Phoenix North target area, which is
located approximately 600 metres N-NE of the Phoenix deposit within
the surface footprint of the Phoenix ISR mine site and proximal to
the future industrial landfill. The target area at Phoenix North is
characterized as a series of sandstone resistivity low anomalies
coincident with underlying conductive units on the interpreted
footwall of the regional quartzite ridge unit.
As of September
30, 2026, the Company has completed 2160 metres of exploration
drilling in four drill holes at Phoenix North. The first drill hole
of the program, WR-857, located approximately 160 metres north-east
of historic drill hole ZR-18, intersected weak unconformity
associated mineralization including 0.07% eU3O8 over 0.5 metres
and 0.20% eU3O8 over 1.0 metre
from 415.8 metres and 417.6 metres, respectively, utilizing a 0.05%
eU3O8
cut-off.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
Drill hole
WR-857D1, designed to test the extent of mineralization intersected
by WR-857, is approximately 10 metres, up-dip along section. This
drill hole intersected multiple intervals of mineralization above a
cut-off grade of 0.05% eU3O8, highlighted by
0.39% eU3O8 over 4.7 metres
from 409.9 metres to 414.6 metres.
During October
2026, mineralization was intersected in two additional drill holes
completed along strike of WR-857D1, 50 metres to the northeast and
southwest respectively in drill holes WR-868 (intersected 0.67%
eU3O8 over 2.5 metres
from 413.1 metres to 415.6 metres) and WR-869A (intersected several
intervals of mineralization above a cut-off grade of 0.05%
eU3O8, highlighted by
0.07% eU3O8 over 2.2 metres
from 421.5 metres to 423.7 metres).
The expanded
program continues into the fourth quarter of 2026 with drilling
expected to evaluate targets along strike and on section of
WR-857D1.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
|
2026 Wheeler River Exploration Drill Hole Intercepts
|
|
Drill Hole
|
Orientation (azimuth/dip)
|
From
(m)
|
To
(m)
|
Length
(m)(1)
|
%eU3O8(2)
|
|
WR-857
|
300º/-70º
|
415.8
|
416.3
|
0.5
|
0.07
|
|
WR-857
|
300º/-70º
|
417.6
|
418.6
|
1.0
|
0.20
|
|
WR-857D1
|
300º/-70º
|
408.6
|
408.8
|
0.2
|
0.06
|
|
WR-857D1
|
300º/-70º
|
409.9
|
414.6
|
4.7
|
0.39
|
|
WR-857D1
|
300º/-70º
|
415.0
|
415.5
|
0.5
|
0.08
|
|
WR-857D1
|
300º/-70º
|
416.0
|
416.3
|
0.3
|
0.11
|
|
WR-868
|
304º/-68º
|
413.1
|
415.6
|
2.5
|
0.67
|
|
WR-869A
|
304º/-68.5º
|
421.2
|
421.4
|
0.2
|
0.05
|
|
WR-869A
|
304º/-68.5º
|
421.5
|
423.7
|
2.2
|
0.07
|
Notes
(1)
Lengths indicated represent
the down-hole length of mineralized intersections above a
composited cut-off grade 0.05% eU3O8.
(2)
eU3O8 interval is
radiometric equivalent uranium from a calibrated total gamma
down-hole probe. All intersections have been sampled for chemical
U3O8 assay. Assay
samples have been sent to the SRC for processing.
Exploration Pipeline Properties
The Company
continues to invest in its Athabasca Basin exploration portfolio
with an objective to make meaningful new uranium
discoveries.
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, exploration field
programs were carried out at 18 of Denison’s pipeline
properties (three operated by Denison). Denison’s share of
exploration costs for these properties was $2,317,000 and
$9,820,000, respectively (September 30, 2025 – $3,702,000 and
$7,254,000).
Geophysics
As discussed
above, a large regional 5,036 line-kilometre VTEM airborne survey
was completed in the second quarter of 2026, covering Bachman Lake
(2,134 line-kilometre), Brown Lake (129 line-kilometre), Crawford
Lake (302 line-kilometre), Ford Lake (1,041 line-kilometre), Moon
Lake (420 line-kilometre), Moon Lake North (64 line-kilometre), and
Moon Lake South (549 line-kilometre). The application of modern
VTEM across a large group of Denison’s eastern Athabasca
Basin exploration properties is expected to produce a high-quality
conductivity map of the region, which is intended to resolve and
refine the geometry of conductors in a manner that historic surveys
could not. Overall, the objective of the survey is to confirm and
more accurately map the extent of conductors initially identified
with airborne MegaTEM and ground TEM surveys. The final survey data
was received in August 2026 and is being utilized to develop follow
up ground geophysics and drill targets for future exploration
programs across the covered claims.
Darby
In January 2025,
the Company completed a transaction with Cosa pursuant to which
Cosa acquired a 70% stake in Darby, entered into a joint venture
agreement with Denison, and assumed operatorship of the project,
subject to the conditions for retaining Cosa’s interest as
provided for in the acquisition agreement between Cosa and the
Company
In the first
quarter of 2026 Cosa completed approximately 2,952 metres of
diamond drilling at Darby in three drill holes testing the
high-priority targets identified by Cosa’s 2025 core
relogging and reinterpretation program. The targets were in the
immediate vicinities of historic drill holes that intersected zones
of coincident sandstone alteration and anomalous uranium
content proximal to significant graphitic basement faults. Initial
results showed some elevated uranium geochemistry that requires
further follow up.
In the third
quarter of 2026, Cosa commenced a 2,500 metre drill program to
follow up the results from the winter drilling on the Gamma and
Bravo Trends. Targets for the Gamma Trend include follow up of the
intersected broad zone of structure with significant unconformity
offset, alteration, and elevated to strongly anomalous uranium
geochemistry on trend with historical uranium mineralization.
Drilling at Bravo is expected to follow up on historical results
including favourable structure, alteration, and uranium
mineralization. At the end of October, Cosa completed 2,741 meters
in four holes, including two drill holes at Bravo and two drill
holes at Gamma.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
Getty East
In December 2025,
the Company completed a transaction with Skyharbour Resources Ltd.
(‘Skyharbour’) pursuant to which Denison acquired a 30%
stake in Getty East and entered into an agreement with Skyharbour
(70%), where Denison has an option to acquire up to an additional
40% interest through a two phase earn-in and can become the
operator of the joint venture. Skyharbour is currently the operator
of the project.
A 108
line-kilometre SWML EM survey commenced at Getty East and RL (see
below) during the first quarter of 2026. The survey crews were
demobilized in late April 2026 due to deteriorating ground
conditions and remobilized in mid-May 2026 to complete the survey.
In early June 2026 the survey was modified with additional lines
completed as a Fixed Loop Electromagnetic (‘FLEM’)
survey to allow the remaining survey to be completed in a timely
manner.
In October 2026 a
drill program commenced at Getty East which is expected to consist
of approximately 3,600 metres, comprising ten to twelve drill
holes. This drilling will test the Little Man Lake Uranium Zone and
priority targets along the interpreted extension of the mineralized
Middle Lake trend.
Hatchet Lake
Hatchet Lake is a
joint venture between Denison (70.15%) and Trident Resources Corp.
(29.85%). Denison has entered into an option agreement with
Foremost Clean Energy Ltd (‘Foremost’) whereby Foremost
can acquire up to a 51% interest in the project via a three-phased
earn in option on a portfolio of properties. In July 2026 Foremost
announced the completion of the second earn-in option and the
vesting of a 35.78% stake in the Hatchet Lake joint venture from
Denison’s share in the project. Foremost is the operator of
the project during the earn-in period.
In the first half
of 2026, Foremost completed a total of 19 diamond drill holes
(3,848 metres) as part of a drill program at the Tuning Fork target
area. Drilling was focused on following up drill hole TF-25-16,
which intersected 6.2 metres of 0.10% U3O8, including 0.87%
U3O8 over 0.45 metre,
of unconformity-related uranium mineralization, above a cut-off
grade of 0.05%.
In October,
Foremost announced chemical assay results from its 2026 drilling
program, which was highlighted by a high-grade intercept of 1.3%
U₃O₈ over 1.0 metre, including 4.5% U3O8 over 0.25 metres
within a broader interval of 0.36% U3O8 over 4.0 metres
in drill hole TF-26-30. Taken together, the 2026 drill program
identified uranium mineralization, above a cut-off grade of 0.05%
U₃O₈, in eight drill holes across multiple drill fences
spanning 200 metres of strike length. The mineralized trend is
sparsely tested, with approximately 600 metres open to the south
and 250 metres open to the north.
Hook Carter
The Hook Carter
Project is a joint venture between Denison (75%) and Greenridge
Exploration Inc. (‘Greenridge’) (25%). The project is
located in the southwestern portion of the Athabasca Basin in
Northern Saskatchewan, comprising 11 mineral claims for a total of
25,115 hectares, and is host to 15 kilometres of strike potential
along the prolific Patterson Corridor – which is known to
host significant delineated uranium deposits on other
properties.
During the first
quarter of 2026, three drill holes were completed totaling 1,529
metres testing previously identified EM targets on the Derkson and
Patterson Corridors. On the Derkson Corridor, a single hole testing
an EM anomaly along strike of historic off-property mineralization
intersected a 75 metre wide alteration zone in the overlying
sandstone directly above the unconformity at 272 metres. Given the
absence of conductive basement geology, additional follow up is
warranted to further assess the source of the overlying sandstone
alteration and EM anomaly.
Two of the 2026
holes tested EM anomalies along the Patterson corridor spaced 1,200
metres apart along strike. Both drill holes intersected significant
sandstone alteration and structural disruption in the lower 130
metres until the unconformity at approximately 420 metres. Trace
graphite was intersected in the basement units. The interpreted
results have upgraded the potential of this portion of the
Patterson trend and warrant future exploration.
The 2026 drilling
program was primarily funded by Greenridge under the terms of an
agreement whereby Greenridge increased its ownership in the project
from 20% to 25% by funding $3,000,000 in project
expenditures.
During the third
quarter of 2026, 28.8 kilometres of line-cutting and 19.4
line-kilometres of fixed loop electromagnetic (‘FLEM’)
survey was completed over the Derkson Corridor, following up on the
favourable alteration and geochemistry results of the drill hole
completed on this trend during the first quarter of 2026. LiDAR was
also flown over the Hook-Carter property covering an area of 4,400
hectares over the Derkson block. In addition to the FLEM, 428 soil
samples were collected over the Derkson trends for soil gas
hydrocarbon analysis. Results are expected in the fourth quarter of
2026.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
Murphy Lake North
In January 2025,
the Company completed a transaction with Cosa pursuant to which
Cosa acquired a 70% stake in Murphy Lake North (‘MLN’),
entered into a joint venture agreement with Denison, and assumed
operatorship of the project, subject to the conditions for
retaining Cosa’s interest as provided for in the acquisition
agreement between Cosa and the Company.
In April 2026, Cosa completed a five-hole diamond drill program at
MLN for 2,015 metres. The drilling followed up results from summer
2025 at the Cyclone trend, where broad zones of structure and
alteration were intersected over a two kilometre strike length,
targeting a gap in drilling at Cyclone and evaluating a potential
untested trend approximately 100 metres south of
Cyclone.
MLN26-013 was the first drill hole of
the program and targeted a gap in previous drill testing along the
main Cyclone trend. The drill hole intersected broad zones of
moderately to strongly altered sandstone from 200 metres below
surface to the unconformity at approximately 300 metres.
Immediately below the unconformity a 5.0 metre wide zone of
elevated radioactivity was intersected.
In Q2, chemical
assays confirmed uranium mineralization is the source of anomalous
radioactivity intersected. MLN26-013, which intersected 1.7%
U₃O₈ over 0.5 metres (310.5 – 311.0 metres)
within a broader interval averaging 0.55% U₃O₈ over 5.0
metres (308.5 – 313.5 metres).
A subsequent
summer drilling program commenced in mid-June 2026, following up on
mineralization intersected in MLN26-013. The program was completed
in September 2026 and consisted of 13 drill holes totaling 6,752
metres. All drill holes intersected moderate to strong alteration
and structure, with several drill holes intersecting intervals of
elevated radioactivity over a 650 metre strike length. The trend
remains prospective for future programs and targeting.
RL / Russell Lake
In December 2025,
the Company completed a transaction with Skyharbour pursuant to
which Denison acquired a 20% stake in Russell Lake (or
“RL”) and entered into a joint venture agreement with
Skyharbour (80%).
As disclosed
above, a 108 line-kilometre SWML EM survey commenced at Getty East
and RL and was completed using FLEM to enable it to be completed in
a timely manner. The results of the combined SWML EM and FLEM
survey were used to generate targets for diamond drill exploration
program in the third quarter of 2026.
During the second
quarter of 2026, a ground electromagnetic (EM) survey was carried
out in the Kowalchuk Lake area.
Also in the
second quarter of 2026, a drill program comprised of 11 drill holes
was completed (RSL26-01 through RSL26-11) on the South Russell
target area for a program total of 4,288.2 metres. The completed
holes intersected the sub-Athabasca unconformity into graphitic and
non-graphitic metasediments, and Archean granitic gneiss, locally
with granitic pegmatite; multiple EM conductors were intersected.
Notable features include multiple sandstone- and basement-hosted
fault zones, local grey alteration within a wide interval of
faulted graphitic metasediments overlying strongly silicified
lithologies. Results are being compiled with follow-up anticipated
in future drill programs.
McClean Lake
Orano initiated
an exploration drilling program focused on the McClean South area
in the first quarter of 2026. Historically two pods of uranium
mineralization, the 8W and 8E pods, were defined along a conductor
in the McClean South area with the 8C Pod discovered in 2021. The
8C pod hosts low to high-grade uranium mineralization over 150
metres of strike length between the 8W and 8E Pods.
The 2026
exploration program was designed to (1) further define and upgrade
the understanding of potential mineral resources by completing
select infill drilling within the mineralized envelope, (2)
identify prospective structures or mineralization east of the 8E
Pod, and (3) test large gaps in the historic drilling west of the
8W Pod for prospective structures and mineralization.
Forty-one holes
were completed during the winter exploration drilling program for a
total of 9,756 metres. Based on initial probing results, 22 drill
holes intersected uranium mineralization above a cutoff grade of
0.05% eU3O8. Assay results
for the 2026 winter exploration drilling program are
pending.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
Borehole EM was
conducted on nine of the drill holes and acoustic televiewer was
attempted in all holes. The final processed data from the borehole
EM was received during the second quarter of 2026. A Moving Loop
Transient Electromagnetic (ML-TEM) survey over the McClean West
Grid area commenced in the first quarter of 2026 but was suspended
due to adverse weather conditions in mid-March with 80% of the
survey completed. The results from the ML-TEM survey is being
evaluated and the data from the Borehole EM survey is currently
being modelled.
Work in the third
quarter of 2026 involved internal updates to resource models for
the 8C and 8E pods, which are expected to be used to help inform
drill targeting and planning for 2027.
Waterfound
Waterfound is a
joint venture between Orano Canada (62.42%), JCU (25.8%) and
Denison (11.78%) and is operated by Orano Canada.
The project is
located along the LaRocque Lake corridor, which hosts high-grade
uranium mineralization at the Hurricane deposit (IsoEnergy), as
well as the western extension of Hurricane and at the LaRocque Lake
zone on the Cameco-operated Dawn Lake property. Waterfound hosts
two zones of high-grade uranium mineralization: the Alligator and
Crocodile Zones, which are both interpreted to sit on the D-1 North
trend. Since the discovery of the Crocodile Zone (4.75%
eU3O8 over 13.3 metres)
in the winter of 2022, all exploration activity at Waterfound has
focused on drilling the D-1 North trend.
In the first
quarter of 2026, 25 drill holes were completed for 14,765 metres.
Borehole EM surveys were completed on 14 of the 20 selected holes
to characterize the conductive response along the D-1 North trend
to further refine and resolve the position of the D-1 North
conductor. Based on initial probing results, uranium mineralization
exceeding a cutoff grade of 0.05% eU3O8 was encountered
in 16 drill holes with final results of the borehole EM survey and
final assay results are pending.
In the third
quarter of 2026, a structural review of the project was conducted
and an ambient noise tomography geophysical survey covering an area
of approximately 36 square kilometres, commenced.
Wheeler North
In December 2025,
the Company completed a transaction with Skyharbour pursuant to
which Denison acquired a 49% stake in Wheeler North and entered
into an agreement with Skyharbour (51%), where Denison is the
Operator and has an option to acquire up to an additional 21%
interest through a two phase earn-in.
During the first
quarter of 2026, a three-hole drill program was completed at the
Fox Lake Trail target area totalling 1,915 metres. This program was
designed to further investigate the significant alteration and
elevated uranium intersected in previous years’ program on
the 7S conductor and to investigate the untested 1S and 3S
conductors.
All three drill
holes intersected favourable geology, including hydrothermal
hematite in the lower sandstone with quartzite basement
lithologies; however, conductive basement lithologies in response
to the interpreted targets, were not intersected. Geochemical
results are pending and are expected to be further incorporated
into the identification of future potential drill targets in this
area.
Planning of
drilling targets for a fall drilling program commenced late in the
second quarter of 2026 and was completed in mid-August. The planned
5,500 metre diamond drilling program originally set to commence in
the third quarter of 2026 has been deferred to 2027 with targets
testing the Sphinx, Fork, and Grayling areas.
Wolly
The Wolly project
is a joint venture between Orano Canada (65.88%, Operator), JCU
(12.78%), and Denison (21.34%). Deposits previously discovered on
the Wolly project were later partitioned into the McClean Lake
property, including JEB, McClean North/South, and the Sue
deposits.
Orano Canada is
the operator of the project and carried out an exploration diamond
drilling program during the first quarter of 2026. The program was
designed to evaluate the Collins Creek and Emperor target areas. At
Collins Creek historic drilling identified anomalous uranium along
the trend, which could potentially host uranium pods similar to
those found at McClean North and South. The Emperor trend
represents the E-NE strike extension of the geological trend that
hosts the Tamarack deposit, which is located approximately 1,200
metres to the west on the Cameco-operated Dawn Lake
property.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
Twenty-five holes
were completed for 7,143 metres during the first quarter of 2026,
with 14 holes completed at Collins Creek, and 11 holes completed at
the Emperor trend with associated borehole EM. Based on initial
probing results, two of the holes completed at Collins Creek
intersected low-grade unconformity-associated uranium
mineralization exceeding a cutoff grade of 0.05% eU3O8. All 11 holes
completed at Emperor identified elevated uranium mineralization and
one hole encountered low-grade mineralization above a 0.05%
eU3O8 cutoff. Assay
results for the program are pending. In addition to the drilling
activities, an ML-TEM survey over the Pat North grid was completed
during the first quarter of 2026. The final processed borehole EM
data was received during the second quarter and the modelling of
the ML-TEM and borehole EM surveys was finalized in June
2026.
In the third
quarter, work was done to upgrade the core storage facility at the
Moffat Lake Camp, prepare the 2025 and 2026 assessment reports, and
complete preliminary drill planning and budgeting for 2027.
Geophysical modeling of the ML-TEM and BHEM data was finalized in
September.
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
Total general and
administrative expenses were $6,815,000 and $19,220,000,
respectively, during the three and nine months ended September 30,
2026 (September 30, 2025 – $3,664,000 and $13,010,000). These
costs are mainly comprised of head office salaries and benefits,
share based compensation, audit and regulatory costs, legal fees,
investor relations expenses, and all other costs related to
operating a public company with listings in Canada and the United
States. The increase in general and administrative expenses during
the period was predominantly driven by an increase in (i)
share-based compensation and (ii) head office salaries and
benefits. The increases in salaries was predominantly due to
increases in headcount, The increase in share-based compensation is
due to both increases in headcount and the impact of share price
appreciation, which occurred between the reference date used to
determine equity grant quantities and the actual equity grant date,
on the valuation of the current year share-based award grants (See
KEY MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION below for further details)
FINANCE INCOME AND EXPENSE
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized
finance income of $105,068,000 and $44,957,000, respectively
(September 30, 2025 – finance expense of $130,168,000 and
$130,286,000). Finance income and expense includes interest income
generated on cash and cash equivalents held by the Company,
interest expense due to the Convertible Notes, fair value
gains/losses on the Convertible Notes and Capped Call options, and
accretion expense.
Fair value loss on convertible notes conversion and redemption
options and Capped Call options
On August 15,
2025, the Company completed its ‘US-Style’ offering of
convertible senior unsecured notes for an aggregate principal
amount of US$345,000,000 ($476,307,000). The holders of the
Convertible Notes may convert their Convertible Notes after
December 31, 2025, under the following circumstances: (1) the
closing sale price of the Company’s common shares exceeds
130% of the conversion price of US$2.92 per share (US$3.79) for at
least 20 trading days in the 30 consecutive trading days ending on
the last trading day of the immediately preceding quarter (the
‘Share Price Threshold’); (2) the trading price per
US$1,000 principal amount of the Note is equal to or less than 98%
of the product of the closing sale price of the Company’s
common shares and the applicable conversion rate; (3) the
Convertible Notes are called for redemption by the Company; or (4)
after June 15, 2031. The conversion rate is 342.9355 common shares
per US$1,000 principal amount of notes which represents a
conversion price of approximately US$2.92 per share. Upon
conversion, the Company can settle in shares, cash or a combination
thereof, at its sole discretion.
The Company may
redeem for cash all or any portion of the Convertible Notes on or
after September 20, 2029, but only if Denison’s stock price
reaches at least 130% of the conversion price for 20 out of the
previous 30 consecutive trading days before each calendar quarter
end. The redemption price represents 100% of the principal amount
of the Convertible Notes, plus accrued and unpaid interest. The
Convertible Notes contain a make-whole provision such that, in the
event of a redemption, the conversion price is adjusted to ensure
no loss to the Noteholders. Upon the occurrence of specified
corporate transactions, such as a change of control, major
corporate transaction, or liquidation, the Company must offer to
repurchase all or part of the outstanding Convertible Notes for
cash.
The Convertible
Notes mature on September 15, 2031. Any Convertible Notes not
converted, repurchased or redeemed prior to the maturity date will
have their principal amount repaid by Denison in cash at
maturity.
Under IFRS 9,
Financial Instruments, the
conversion and redemption features of the Convertible Notes have
been bifurcated from the host debt instrument and are accounted for
as an embedded derivative (the ‘Embedded Derivatives’).
These Embedded Derivatives are recorded at fair value and will be
re-measured at each reporting date.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
On issuance, the
Convertible Notes were trading at a premium to their face value,
with a fair value of $512,328,000 (US$371,091,000), resulting in a
day one non-cash loss of $36,021,000. The fair value of the
Embedded Derivatives on issuance was $205,086,000, resulting in a
host liability being measured at $289,929,000 (the residual amount
of $307,242,000 less $17,313,000 in transaction
costs).
The following key
assumptions are used in the valuation model:
|
|
|
|
|
Key
Assumption
|
Key
Assumption
|
Key
Assumption
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 30,
2026
|
June 30,
2026
|
December 31,
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maturity
date
|
|
|
|
September 15,
2031
|
September 15,
2031
|
September 15,
2031
|
|
Debt traded
price
|
|
|
|
128.40
|
139.92
|
130.64
|
|
Volatility
rate
|
|
|
|
62.73%
|
72.1%
|
76.6%
|
|
Share
price
|
|
|
|
US$2.59
|
US$3.06
|
US$2.63
|
|
Credit
spread
|
|
|
|
6.15%
|
10.711%
|
10.49%
|
During the three
months ended September 30, 2026, the fair value of the Embedded
Derivatives liability decreased from $370,416,000 to $259,588,000,
due to movements in the key assumptions used in the valuation
model, and thus resulted in a fair value gain of $110,828,000 for
the three months ended September 30, 2026 (three months ended
September 30, 2025 – fair value loss
$98,599,000).
During the nine
months ended September 30, 2026, the fair value of the Embedded
Derivatives liability decreased from $316,444,000 to $259,588,000,
due to movements in the key assumptions used in the valuation
model, and thus resulted in a fair value gain of $56,856,000 for
the nine months ended September 30, 2026 (nine months ended
September 30, 2025 – fair value loss
$98,599,000).
The Share Price
Threshold was not met during the three months ended September 30,
2026, and the Convertible Notes are not currently convertible or
redeemable. Accordingly, if the Convertible Notes matured at
September 30, 2026, the settlement amount would have been
US$345,000,000 ($490,970,000).
Concurrently with
the issuance of the Convertible Notes, the Company purchased a
package of cash-settled call options (the ‘Capped
Calls’) with a strike price equal to the initial conversion
price of the Convertible Notes (US$2.92) and with a cap price of
US$4.32. This transaction effectively increased the conversion
price of the Convertible Notes to US$4.32 per share (i.e., if the
share price on conversion or maturity is over US$2.92 but less than
US$4.32, the settlement value of the Convertible Notes will be
higher than the US$345,000,000 face value; however, the proceeds
received by the Company from the exercise of the Capped Calls will
offset the incremental liability).
The purchase
price for the capped call transactions was US$35,363,000
($48,822,000). The Capped Calls are accounted for as a derivative
instrument and are re-measured to fair value at each reporting
date. The Capped Calls were initially valued at US$21,497,000
($29,679,000) on August 15, 2025. The initial valuation resulted in
a difference between the transaction price and the fair value on
initial recognition of $19,143,000. The valuation on initial
recognition is based on a valuation technique where not all the
inputs are market-observable, and therefore under IFRS, the day one
loss is deferred, and has been recorded as an asset on the
statement of financial position, which will be amortized on a
straight-line basis into net earnings over the contractual life of
the Capped Calls. Including the deferral of the loss, the fair
value of the Capped Call on December 31, 2025 was
$47,993,000.
The key
assumptions used in the valuation model of the capped call option
are:
|
|
|
|
|
Key
Assumption
|
Key
Assumption
|
Key
Assumption
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 30,
2026
|
June 30,
2026
|
December 31,
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maturity
date
|
|
|
|
September 15,
2031
|
September 15,
2031
|
September 15,
2031
|
|
Strike
price
|
|
|
|
US$2.916
|
US$2.916
|
US$2.916
|
|
Cap
|
|
|
|
US$4.32
|
US$4.32
|
US$4.32
|
|
Volatility
rate
|
|
|
|
62.73%
|
72.1%
|
76.6%
|
|
Share
price
|
|
|
|
US$2.59
|
US$3.06
|
US$2.63
|
|
Risk free
rate
|
|
|
|
4.89%
|
3.95%
|
3.54%
|
|
Credit
spread
|
|
|
|
0.60%
|
0.60%
|
0.55%
|
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
During the three
months ended September 30, 2026, the fair value of the Capped Calls
decreased from $56,754,000 to $56,375,000, due to movements in the
key assumptions, and thus resulted in a fair value loss of $379,000
for the three months ended September 30, 2026 (three months ended
September 30, 2025 – fair value gain of
$7,909,000).
During the nine
months ended September 30, 2026, the fair value of the Capped Calls
increased from $47,993,000 to $56,375,000 due to movements in the
key assumptions, and thus resulted in a fair value gain of
$8,382,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 (nine
months ended September 30, 2025 – fair value gain of
$7,909,000).
Convertible Note interest expense
The Convertible
Notes pay interest semi-annually at a rate of 4.25% per annum
commencing on March 15, 2026. During the three and nine months
ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognised interest expense
on the convertible notes of $5,132,000 and $15,234,000,
respectively (September 30, 2025- $2,535,000 and
$2,535,000).
Accretion Expense – Convertible Notes
The transaction
costs relating to the issue of the Convertible Notes along with the
embedded derivatives are amortized over the life of the Convertible
Notes using the effective interest method. During the three and
nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized an
accretion expense of $5,701,000 and $16,366,000, respectively
(September 30, 2025 - $2,476,000 and $2,476,000).
Capitalization of Borrowing Costs
Following FID on
February 24, 2026, the Company commenced capitalizing its borrowing
costs in accordance with IAS 23, Borrowing Costs. For the three and nine
months ended September 30, 2026, borrowing costs of $3,626,000 and
$5,707,000, (September 30, 2025 - $Nil and $Nil) were capitalized
to Assets under Construction.
OTHER INCOME AND EXPENSE
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized
net other income of $4,980,000 and $12,942,000, respectively
(September 30, 2025 – net other income of $16,790,000 and
$22,205,000).
Fair value gains/losses on uranium investments
In 2021, the
Company acquired 2,500,000 pounds of U3O8 at a weighted
average cost of $36.67 (US$29.66) per pound U3O8 to be held as a
long-term investment to strengthen the Company’s balance
sheet and potentially enhance its ability to access project
financing in support of the future advancement and/or construction
of Wheeler River. Given that this material was acquired to be held
for long-term capital appreciation, the Company’s holdings
are measured at fair value, with changes in fair value between
reporting dates recorded through profit and loss. In previous
years, the Company sold 800,000 pounds of U3O8 at a weighted
average price of $109.69 (US$79.99) per pound U3O8. During the
second quarter of 2026, the Company sold 750,000 pounds of
U3O8 at a weighted
average price of $122.16 (US$89.17) per pound.
As at September
30, 2026, the Company held uranium investments of 950,000 pounds of
U3O8, excluding the
Company’s share of uranium production from mining
activities.
During the three
months ended September 30, 2026, the spot price of U3O8 increased from
$120.45 (US$84.85) per pound U3O8 at June 30, 2026,
to $127.37 (US$89.50) per pound U3O8 at September 30,
2026, resulting in a fair value of the Company’s uranium
investments of $120,998,000 and mark-to-market gain for the three
months ended September 30, 2026 of $6,564,000 (three months ended
September 30, 2025 – mark to market gain of $12,452,000).
During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the spot price of
U3O8 increased from
$111.93 (US$81.55) per pound U3O8 at December 31,
2025, to $127.37 (US$89.50) per pound U3O8 at September 30,
2026, resulting in a fair value of the Company’s uranium
investments of $120,998,000 and mark-to-market gain for the nine
months ended September 30, 2026 of $22,346,000 (nine months ended
September 30, 2025 – mark to market gain of
$16,979,000).
Fair value gains/losses on portfolio investments
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized a
loss of $938,000 and $1,690,000, respectively on portfolio
investments carried at fair value (September 30, 2025 – gain
of $3,745,000 and $5,846,000). Gains and losses on investments
carried at fair value are determined by reference to the closing
share price of the related investee at the end of the period, or,
as applicable, immediately prior to disposal.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
Fair value gains/losses on F3 Debentures
During the year
ended December 31, 2023, the Company completed a $15 million
strategic investment in F3 Uranium Corp. (‘F3’) in the
form of unsecured convertible debentures, which carry a 9% coupon
and are convertible at Denison’s option into common shares of
F3 at a conversion price of $0.56 per share. During the third
quarter of 2024, F3 completed an arrangement whereby F3 transferred
17 prospective uranium exploration projects to F4 Uranium Corp.
(‘F4’). As a result of the spin out, for the conversion
price of $0.56, Denison will now receive one share of F3 and 1/10
of a share of F4 on conversion of the debentures. F3 has the right
to pay up to one third of the quarterly interest payable by issuing
common shares. F3 will also have certain redemption rights on or
after the third anniversary of the date of issuance of the
Debentures and/or in the event of an F3 change of control. As a
result of the debentures’ conversion and redemption features,
the contractual cash flow characteristics of these instruments do
not solely consist of the payment of principal and interest and
therefore the debentures are accounted for as a financial asset at
fair value through profit and loss.
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized
mark-to-market loss of $318,000 and $163,000, respectively
(September 30, 2025 – mark-to-market gain of $97,000 and
mark-to-market loss of $411,000) on its investments in the
debentures. For the three months ended September 30, 2026, the loss
was primarily due to a decrease in the F3 share price and an
increase in the credit spread between June 30, 2026 and September
30, 2026. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the loss
was primarily due to a decrease in the F3 share price and an
increase in the credit spread between December 31, 2025 and
September 30, 2026.
Gain on receipt of proceeds from Uranium Industry a.s.
In
November 2015, the Company sold all of its mining assets and
operations located in Mongolia to Uranium Industry a.s
(‘UI’) pursuant to an amended and restated share
purchase agreement (the ‘GSJV Agreement’). The primary
assets at that time were the exploration licences for the Hairhan,
Haraat, Gurvan Saihan and Ulzit projects. As consideration for the
sale per the GSJV Agreement, the Company received cash
consideration of US$1,250,000 prior to closing and the rights to
receive additional contingent consideration of up to
US$12,000,000.
With
respect to outstanding contingent consideration payable to Denison
in relation to this transaction, in January 2022, the Company
executed a Repayment Agreement with UI (the ‘Repayment
Agreement’). Under the terms of the Repayment Agreement, UI
agreed to make scheduled payments plus additional interest and
fees, through a series of quarterly installments and annual
milestone payments until December 31, 2025. As at March 31, 2026,
US$702,000 remained outstanding under the Repayment
Agreement.
On
April 1, 2026, the Company received the remaining US$702,000 as
full and final settlement of all amounts payable under the GSJV
Agreement and the Repayment Agreement. During the three and nine
months ended September 30, 2026, as a result of the payment
received, the Company recorded gains related to the Mongolia sale
receivable of $Nil and $971,000, respectively (September 30, 2025 -
$413,000 and $1,259,000).
Foreign exchange losses/gains
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized a
foreign exchange loss of $1,321,000 and $7,734,000, respectively
(September 30, 2025 – gain of $530,000 and loss of $597,000).
The foreign exchange loss is predominantly due to the impact of the
changes in the US dollar to Canadian dollar exchange rate during
the period on US dollar denominated monetary assets and
liabilities.
EQUITY SHARE OF LOSS FROM INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATES
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recorded its
equity share of loss from investments in associates (Foremost and
Cosa) of $3,183,000 and $4,144,000, respectively (September 30,
2025 – $124,000 and $1,623,000). The Company records its
share of income or loss from Foremost and Cosa one quarter in
arrears, based on the most current available public financial
information, adjusted for any subsequent material transactions that
have occurred.
EQUITY SHARE OF LOSS FROM JOINT VENTURES
During the three
and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recorded its
equity share of loss from JCU of $293,000 and $1,402,000,
respectively (September 30, 2025 – loss of $243,000 and
$1,180,000). The Company records its share of income or loss from
JCU one month in arrears, based on the most current available
financial information, adjusted for any subsequent material
transactions that have occurred.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES
Denison is
actively involved in the uranium market to (a) execute on its
strategy to monetize its physical uranium holdings to fund a
portion of the construction costs for Phoenix, and (b) establish
long-term supply agreements to facilitate the sale of future
uranium production from the Company’s uranium mining
projects.
As at September
30, 2026, the Company held 950,000 pounds U3O8 in investments in
physical uranium and 182,004 pounds U3O8 of uranium
concentrates inventory from its share of McClean Lake production,
for a total uranium holdings of approximately 1.1 million pounds
U3O8.
The proceeds from
the sale of the Company’s physical uranium holdings and
inventory are an important part of the Company’s project
financing plans for Phoenix. At the end of the third quarter of
2026, 600,000 pounds U3O8 were committed
for deliveries occurring between the fourth quarter of 2026 to the
second quarter of 2027. Of these committed quantities, the sales
price has been fixed for 350,000 pounds U3O8 with future gross
proceeds expected to be US$33.3 million (average price of US$95.17
per pound of U3O8). The remaining
250,000 pounds U3O8 of committed
near-term sales are subject to market-related pricing to be fixed
in reference to the time of delivery.
Approximately
500,000 pounds U3O8 in physical
holdings and inventories remain uncommitted.
Including
near-term commitments, the Company has contracted firm uranium
sales commitments for over 8 million pounds U3O8 from its uranium
holdings and expected future uranium production, and is in advanced
negotiations for additional sales commitments of over 5 million
pounds U3O8, resulting in
total contracted and advanced negotiation sales commitments of over
13 million pounds U3O8. The large
majority of contracted sales and those under advanced negotiation
are contemplated to occur post-2028 during the expected mine life
of Phoenix.
Customers include
several leading north American nuclear power plant owners/operators
responsible for approximately 50 nuclear reactors, as well as
multiple reputable industry intermediaries, which have each
demonstrated significant interest in securing supply from Denison.
Pricing mechanisms include a mix of market-related with no floors
and ceilings, market-related with floors and ceilings, and
base-escalated pricing. The large majority of commitments are on a
market-related basis.
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL
RESOURCES
Cash and cash
equivalents were $362,749,000 at September 30, 2026 (December 31,
2025 – $465,918,000).
The decrease in
cash and cash equivalents from December 31, 2025, of $103,169,000
was due to net cash used in operations of $87,516,000 net cash used
in investing activities of $24,094,000 and net cash provided by
financing activities of $3,864,000, as well as a positive foreign
exchange effect on cash and cash equivalents of
$4,577,000.
Net cash used in
operating activities of $87,516,000 was due to the net loss for the
period adjusted for non-cash items, including fair value
adjustments.
Net cash used in
investing activities of $24,094,000 was primarily due to an
increase in property, plant & equipment relating to milestone
payments for long lead items for the Wheeler River project and
capitalization of eligible project expenditures, a net increase in
restricted cash due to the Company replacing the letters of credit
with surety bonds including the reclamation bond required for the
Phoenix Project , as well as the Company’s incremental
investment in JCU, offset in part by the proceeds received from the
sale of uranium investments during the period.
Net cash provided
from financing activities of $3,864,000 was primarily due to
proceeds received from the exercise of employee stock
options.
Use of Proceeds
December 2025 Flow Through Financing
As at September
30, 2026, the Company has fulfilled its obligation to spend
$15,000,000 on eligible Canadian exploration expenditures related
to the 2025 flow through financing.
August 2025 Convertible Senior Unsecured Note
Financing
The Company
intends to use the net proceeds from the issuance of the
Convertible Notes for expenditures to support the evaluation and
development of the Company's uranium development projects,
including to fund the construction of Phoenix, and for general
corporate purposes.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
As at September
30, 2026, the Company’s use of proceeds from this offering
was in line with this guidance.
Revolving Term Credit Facility
In January 2026,
the Company entered into an agreement with The Bank of Nova Scotia
to amend the terms of the Company’s Fourth Amended and
Restated Credit Agreement (the ‘Credit Facility’), to
extend the maturity date to January 31, 2027. Under the Credit
Facility, the Company has access to letters of credit of up to
$28,478,000, which is partially utilized for non-financial letters
of credit in support of performance obligations. The tangible net
worth covenant remains unchanged by the amendment. The Company has
provided $1,264,000 in cash collateral on deposit with BNS to
maintain the current letters of credit issued under the Credit
Facility.
At September 30,
2026, the Company is in compliance with its facility covenants and
has access to letters of credit of up to $28,478,000 (December 31,
2025 - $28,478,000). The facility is partially utilized to provide
a $4,514,000 non-financial letter of credit issued in support of
performance obligations.
Issue of Surety Bonds
In April 2026,
the Company entered into an agreement with a Canadian licenced
insurance company to provide Surety Bonds totaling $36,846,000 in
support of decommissioning and reclamation obligations for the
McClean Lake Operation and Wheeler River Project. The Company
pledged $5,526,900 as restricted cash and investments pursuant to
its obligations under the agreement. The Surety Bonds are subject
to annual surety fees of 3.0%.
Following the
issue of the Surety Bonds the letters of credit previously provided
to the Government of Saskatchewan were returned to, and cancelled
by, the Bank of Nova Scotia (‘BNS’) and $6,708,000
restricted cash and investments were released by BNS as cash and
cash equivalents.
COMPENSATION OF KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL
Key management
personnel are those persons having authority and responsibility for
planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Company,
directly or indirectly. Key management personnel include the
Company’s executive officers, vice-presidents, and members of
its Board of Directors.
The following
compensation was awarded to key management personnel:
|
|
|
Three
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
Nine
Months Ended
September
30
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Salaries and
short-term employee benefits
|
$
|
(1,079)
|
$
|
(887)
|
$
|
(4,979)
|
$
|
(4,707)
|
|
Share-based
compensation
|
|
(1,428)
|
|
(768)
|
|
(4,145)
|
|
(2,380)
|
|
|
$
|
(2,507)
|
$
|
(1,655)
|
$
|
(9,124)
|
$
|
(7,087)
|
The increase in
key management compensation in the three and nine period is
predominantly driven by an increase in the share-based compensation
resulting from the accelerated vesting of share-based awards from
certain employee departures. In addition, the Company recognizes
the accounting value of share-based compensation over the vesting
period. The number of share-based awards to be issued under the
Company’s long-term incentive plan is calculated based on the
fair value of the awards at December 31 of the immediately
preceding year, while the accounting value assigned to the awards
is based on their fair value at the date of issuance, which is
typically in March of the following year. In 2026, an increase in
the Company’s share price between December 31, 2025 and the
issue date of the awards in March 2026 resulted in a larger
increase in the share-based compensation for the three and nine
months ended September 30, 2026 relating to this award than
typical.
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
Sale of Uranium
In October 2026,
the Company completed a transaction to sell 150,000 pounds of
U3O8 at
a weighted average price of US$84.94 per pound. The transaction
represented a scheduled delivery under a sales agreement entered in
2025.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS
The Company does
not have any off-balance sheet arrangements.
OUTSTANDING SHARE DATA
Common Shares
At November 4,
2026, there were 905,445,408 common shares issued and outstanding
and a total of 920,333,611 common shares on a fully-diluted
basis.
Stock Options and Share Units
At November 4,
2026, there were 5,095,331 stock options, and 9,792,872 share units
outstanding.
OUTLOOK FOR
2026
Refer to the
Company’s annual MD&A for the year ended December 31,
2025 for a detailed discussion of the previously disclosed 2026
budget and outlook.
The outlook for
mineral sales has decreased by $29,000,000 due to timing of receipt
of finished goods inventory from Orano from the McClean North SABRE
mine. All uranium sales in 2026 will be fulfilled from the
Company’s investments in physical uranium and are therefore
excluded from the Company’s outlook, which covers operating
cash flows.
The outlook for
development and Operations expenditures has increased by $768,000
due to costs associated with the expansion of environmental
monitoring and related studies for the Company’s legacy mine
sites in Elliot Lake.
The outlook for
exploration expenditures has decreased by $1,181,000 due to
reduction in forecasted expenditures to maintain the
Company’s remote exploration camps.
The outlook for
evaluation expenditures has decreased by $1,625,000 predominantly
due to a reduction in planned field activities at
Gryphon.
The outlook for
Phoenix program expenditures has decreased by $620,000 due to the
timing of payments associated with IBA-type agreements signed in
2026.
The outlook for
Phoenix construction expenditures has decreased by $26,559,000
primarily due to the slight deferral of certain construction work,
as a result of a later than anticipated start date for site
clearing activities, a slower than planned ramp up to full-scale
construction due to regional flooding and site access restrictions,
plus weather-related delays once in full-scale construction. In
Q4’2026 expenditures are expected to include $39,908,000 in
procurement of equipment and materials, $68,518,000 in construction
and construction indirects, and $9,054,000 in engineering, PCM and
owners’ costs.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
|
(in
thousands)
|
|
PREVIOUS 2026
OUTLOOK(2)
|
CURRENT 2026 OUTLOOK(2)
|
ACTUAL to
September 30, 2026(3)
|
|
Mining Segment
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mineral
Sales
|
|
29,000
|
-
|
-
|
|
Development &
Operations
|
|
(20,432)
|
(21,200)
|
(12,758)
|
|
Exploration
|
|
(27,816)
|
(26,635)
|
(19,065)
|
|
Evaluation
|
|
(12,396)
|
(10,771)
|
(8,137)
|
|
Phoenix Program
Expenditures
|
|
(17,094)
|
(16,474)
|
(11,855)
|
|
Phoenix
Construction Expenditures
|
|
(305,181)
|
(278,622)
|
(161,143)
|
|
JCU Cash
Contributions
|
|
(1,420)
|
(1,440)
|
(1,440)
|
|
|
|
(355,339)
|
(355,142)
|
(214,398)
|
|
Corporate and Other Segment
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate
Administration & Other
|
|
(31,944)
|
(31,944)
|
(25,355)
|
|
|
|
(31,944)
|
(31,944)
|
(25,355)
|
|
Total(1)
|
|
$ (387,283)
|
$ (387,086)
|
$ (239,753)
|
Notes:
1.
Only material operations
shown.
2.
As discussed in Wheeler River
Uranium Project above, the outlook reflects Denison funding 100% of
expenditures for the WRJV.
3.
The outlook is prepared on a
cash basis. As a result, actual amounts represent a non-GAAP
measure. Compared to segment loss as presented in the
Company’s unaudited interim consolidated financial statements
for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, actual amounts
reported above includes capital additions of $173,516,000, JCU
contributions of $1,440,000 and excludes $3,019,000 net impact of
non-cash items and other adjustments.
ADDITIONAL
INFORMATION
CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES
Management is
responsible for the design, implementation and operating
effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting. Under
the supervision of the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial
Officer, management evaluated the design of the Company’s
internal control over financial reporting as of September 30, 2026.
In making the assessment, management used the criteria set forth in
Internal Control - Integrated Framework (2013), issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.
Based on a review of internal control procedures at the end of the
period covered by this MD&A, management determined internal
control over financial reporting was appropriately designed as at
September 30, 2026. There have been no changes in our internal
controls over financial reporting during the nine months ended
September 30, 2026 that have materially affected, or are reasonably
likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial
reporting.
Management is
also responsible for the design and effectiveness of disclosure
controls and procedures. The Company’s Chief Executive
Officer and Chief Financial Officer have each evaluated the design
of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures as at
September 30, 2026 and have concluded that these disclosure
controls and procedures were appropriately designed as at September
30, 2026.
QUALIFIED PERSON
The scientific
and technical disclosure in this MD&A has been prepared and/or
reviewed and confirmed by Ricardo Afonso, P.Eng., Denison’s
Vice President Projects, or Chad Sorba, P.Geo., Denison’s
Vice President Technical Services & Project Evaluation, each of
whom is a ‘Qualified Person’ in accordance with NI
43-101.
For more
information regarding Denison’s material project, the Wheeler
River project, you are encouraged to refer to the ‘Technical
Report for the Wheeler River project titled ‘NI 43-101
Technical Report on the Wheeler River Project, Athabasca Basin,
Saskatchewan, Canada’ with an effective date of June 23, 2023
and an update to estimated Phoenix initial capital costs disclosed
in Denison’s AIF and Form 40-F dated March 30, 2026. The
technical report, AIF and Form 40-F are available on the
Company’s website and under the Company’s profile on
SEDAR+ (www.sedarplus.ca)
and EDGAR (www.sec.gov/edgar.shtml).
For information regarding Denison’s other project interests,
more information is available on the Company’s
website.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
ASSAY PROCEDURES AND DATA VERIFICATION
The Company
reports preliminary radiometric equivalent grades
(‘eU3O8’), derived
from a calibrated down-hole total gamma probe, during or upon
completion of its exploration programs and subsequently reports
definitive U3O8 assay grades
following sampling and chemical analysis of the mineralized drill
core. Uranium assays are performed on split core samples by the
Saskatchewan Research Council Geoanalytical Laboratories using an
ISO/IEC 17025:2005 accredited method for the determination of
U3O8 weight %. Sample
preparation involves crushing and pulverizing core samples to 90%
passing -106 microns. The resultant pulp is digested using
aqua-regia and the solution analyzed for U3O8 weight % using
ICP-OES. Geochemical results from composite core samples are
reported as parts per million (‘ppm’) obtained from a
partial HNO3:HCl digest with
an ICP-MS finish. Boron values are obtained through NaO2/NaCO3 fusion followed
by an ICP-OES finish. All data are subject to verification
procedures by qualified persons employed by Denison prior to
disclosure. For further details on Denison’s sampling,
analysis, quality assurance program and quality control measures
and data verification procedures, please see Denison's AIF filed
under the Company's profile on SEDAR+ (www.sedarplus.ca)
and in its Form 40-F available on EDGAR (www.sec.gov/edgar.shtml).
CAUTIONARY STATEMENT
REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
Certain
information contained in this MD&A constitutes
‘forward-looking information’, within the meaning of
the applicable United States and Canadian legislation concerning
the business, operations, and financial performance and condition
of Denison. Generally, these forward-looking statements can be
identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as
‘plans’, ‘expects’, ‘budget’,
‘scheduled’, ‘estimates’,
‘forecasts’, ‘intends’,
‘anticipates’, or ‘believes’, or the
negatives and/or variations of such words and phrases, or state
that certain actions, events or results ‘may’,
‘could’, ‘would’, ‘might’ or
‘will be taken’, ‘occur’, ‘be
achieved’ or ‘has the potential to’.
In particular,
this MD&A contains forward-looking information pertaining to
the following: the results of, and estimates and assumptions
within, the Phoenix FS and the Gryphon PFS Update, including the
estimates of Denison's mineral reserves and mineral resources, and
statements regarding anticipated budgets, fees, expenditures and
timelines; the results of, and estimates and assumptions used to
prepare, the capital cost update for Phoenix; the scope, results
and timing of the review of the Phoenix construction progress, cost
and schedule, and the expected timing of first production;
Denison’s outlook, plans and objectives for 2026 and beyond;
exploration, development and expansion programs, plans and
objectives, including projected status of detailed design
engineering, long lead procurement, field program optimization
studies, and other project planning programs; statements regarding
Denison’s EA and EIS approvals, expectations with respect to
Denison’s Project licensing and permitting; expectations
regarding Denison’s community engagement activities and
related agreements with interested parties; expectations regarding
uranium mining on the McClean Lake property, including anticipated
timing and budgets; expectations regarding evaluation and
exploration activities at Midwest; expectations regarding the toll
milling of Cigar Lake ores, including projected annual production
volumes; Denison’s land position; expectations regarding
Denison’s joint venture ownership interests and the
continuity of its agreements with its partners; expectations
regarding agreements with third parties, including Foremost,
Grounded Lithium, Cosa, Skyharbour, and F3; Denison’s
expectations with respect the exploration and evaluation of the
KLP; Denison’s plans with respect to its commercial
activities, including its physical uranium holdings and other
uranium sales transactions and the expected benefits thereof; and
the annual operating budget and capital expenditure programs,
estimated exploration, development and construction expenditures
and reclamation costs and Denison's share of same. Statements
relating to ‘mineral reserves’ or ‘mineral
resources’ are deemed to be forward-looking information, as
they involve the implied assessment, based on certain estimates and
assumptions that the mineral reserves and mineral resources
described can be profitably produced in the future.
Forward looking
statements are based on the opinions and estimates of management as
of the date such statements are made, and they are subject to known
and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause
the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements
of Denison to be materially different from those expressed or
implied by such forward-looking statements. For example, estimates
of construction progress and related percentages are estimates
subject to change, and may be impacted by many factors including
contractor availability, labour availability, weather, and other
events or circumstances. In addition, the results of the
Denison’s studies, including the Phoenix FS, and field work,
may not be maintained after further testing or be representative of
actual mining plans for the Phoenix deposit after further design
and studies are completed. Denison could decide or otherwise be
required to discontinue testing, evaluation and development work at
Wheeler River or other projects, or its exploration plans if it is
unable to maintain or otherwise secure the necessary resources
(such as testing facilities, capital funding, regulatory approvals,
etc.) or operations are otherwise affected by regulatory
restrictions or requirements.
Denison believes
that the expectations reflected in this forward-looking information
are reasonable, but no assurance can be given that these
expectations will prove to be accurate, and results may differ
materially from those anticipated in this forward-looking
information. For a discussion of risks and other factors that could
influence forward-looking events, please refer to the factors
discussed under the heading ‘Risk Factors’ in
Denison’s AIF and Form-F as may be updated or supplemented in
this MD&A. These factors are not, and should not be construed
as being, exhaustive.
Accordingly,
readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking
statements. The forward-looking information contained in this
MD&A is expressly qualified by this cautionary statement. Any
forward-looking information and the assumptions made with respect
thereto speaks only as of the date of this MD&A. Denison does
not undertake any obligation to publicly update or revise any
forward-looking information after the date of this MD&A to
conform such information to actual results or to changes in
Denison's expectations except as otherwise required by applicable
legislation.
|
|
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
|
Cautionary Note to United States Investors
Concerning Estimates of Measured, Indicated and Inferred Mineral
Resources and Proven and Probable Mineral Reserves: As a
foreign private issuer reporting under the multijurisdictional
disclosure system adopted by the United States, the Company has
prepared this MD&A in accordance with Canadian securities laws
and standards for reporting of mineral resource estimates, which
differ in some respects from United States standards. In
particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing,
the terms “measured mineral resources,”
“indicated mineral resources,” “inferred mineral
resources,” and “mineral resources” used or
referenced in this MD&A are Canadian mineral disclosure terms
as defined in accordance with National Instrument 43-101 —
Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects (‘NI
43-101’) under the guidelines set out in the Canadian
Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum Standards for Mineral
Resources and Mineral Reserves, Definitions and Guidelines, May
2014 (the ‘CIM Standards’). These standards differ
significantly from the mineral property disclosure requirements of
the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the ‘SEC’)
in Regulation S-K Subpart 1300 (the ‘SEC Modernization
Rules’) under the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as
amended (the “U.S. Exchange Act”). Accordingly, there
is no assurance any mineral reserves or mineral resources that the
Company may report as “proven mineral reserves”,
“probable mineral reserves”, “measured mineral
resources”, “indicated mineral resources” and
“inferred mineral resources” under NI 43-101 would be
the same had the Company prepared the mineral reserve or mineral
resource estimates under the standards adopted under the SEC
Modernization Rules. For the above reasons, information contained
in the AIF and other documents incorporated by reference herein
containing descriptions of mineral deposits may not be comparable
to similar information made public by U.S. companies subject to the
SEC Modernization Rules. Additionally, investors are cautioned that
“inferred mineral resources” have a great amount of
uncertainty as to their existence, and great uncertainty as to
their economic feasibility. Under Canadian rules, estimates of
inferred mineral resources may not form the basis of feasibility or
other economic studies, except in limited circumstances. It cannot
be assumed that all or any part of an inferred mineral resource
will ever be upgraded to a higher category. The term
“resource” does not equate to the term
“reserves”. Investors should not assume that all or any
part of measured or indicated mineral resources will ever be
converted into mineral reserves. Investors are also cautioned not
to assume that all or any part of an inferred mineral resource
exists or is economically mineable.