Genco Shipping sets Q3 2026 dividend at $1.05
The declared $1.05 quarterly dividend represents a 600% year-over-year increase, and management projects a Q4 dividend of over $1 per share.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Genco Shipping & Trading Limited (GNK) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $151.9 million, compared with $79.9 million a year earlier, and net income attributable to Genco of $38.0 million, versus a $1.1 million loss. Adjusted EBITDA was $68.1 million, compared with $21.7 million; fleet average TCE was $27,539 per day, versus $15,959.
For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, Genco reported net income attributable to it of $64.0 million, compared with a $19.8 million loss, and operating cash flow of $115.4 million, versus $16.0 million. The board declared a Q3 cash dividend of $1.05 per share, payable on or about November 23, 2026, to shareholders of record as of November 16, 2026. The company said it represented a 600% year-over-year increase. Management projected a Q4 dividend of over $1 per share, based on fixtures to date, the current FFA curve and estimated expenses and utilization; the FFA curve is subject to change. The Q3 dividend calculation included a $19.5 million voluntary reserve, and the Q4 reserve is targeted at $19.5 million, within the board's discretion.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointQ3 revenue reached $151.9 million, versus $79.9 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointQ3 Genco-attributable income was $38.0 million, versus a $1.1 million loss.
- Moderate pointQ3 adjusted EBITDA was $68.1 million, versus $21.7 million.
- Moderate pointQ3 dividend rose 600% year over year to $1.05 per share.
- Moderate pointNine-month operating cash flow was $115.4 million, versus $16.0 million.
Negative
- None.
Filing Explained
The filing adds a nine-month cash outflow of
8-K Event Classification
Key Figures
Key Terms
Adjusted EBITDA financial
time charter equivalent financial
load-to-discharge accounting method technical
voluntary quarterly reserve financial
FFA curve financial
Earnings Snapshot
Management projected a Q4 2026 dividend of over $1 per share, based on fixtures to date, representing 66% of owned fleet available days, the current FFA curve for the balance of the quarter, and estimated expense levels and utilization. The FFA curve is subject to change.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were GNK's Q3 2026 revenue and net income?
What dividend did GNK declare for Q3 2026?
How does GNK calculate its quarterly dividend?
What was GNK's estimated Q4 2026 TCE and fleet coverage?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
|
Republic of the Marshall Islands
|
|
|
|
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)
|
(Commission file number)
|
(I.R.S. employer identification no.)
|
|
(Address of principal executive offices)
|
(Zip code)
|
|
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):
|
|
|
|
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
|
|
|
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
|
|
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
|
|
|
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the
Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
|
|
Title of each class
|
Trading Symbol(s)
|
Name of exchange on which registered
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
| Item 2.02 |
Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
|
| Item 9.01 |
Financial Statements and Exhibits.
|
|
(d)
|
Exhibits
|
|
Exhibit No.
|
Description
|
|
99.1
|
Press Release dated November 4, 2026.
|
|
104
|
Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document)
|
|
GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED
|
||
|
DATE: November 4, 2026
|
||
|
/s/ Peter Allen
|
||
|
Peter Allen
|
||
|
Chief Financial Officer
|
||
|
Exhibit No.
|
Description
|
|
99.1
|
Press Release dated November 4, 2026.
|
|
104
|
Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document)
|

| • |
Dividend
|
| o |
Declared a record $1.05 per share dividend for Q3 2026, 600% higher than Q3 2025
|
| o |
29th consecutive quarterly dividend
|
| ■ |
Cumulative dividends of $9.765 per share or approximately 39% of our current share price1
|
| o |
Q3 2026 dividend is payable on or about November 23, 2026 to all shareholders of record as of November 16, 2026
|
| o |
Q4 2026 projected dividend reiterated at greater than $1 per share based on current fixtures and assuming the current FFA curve2
|
| • |
Q3 2026 financial results
|
| o |
Net income of $38.0 million, or basic and diluted earnings per share of $0.87 and $0.85, respectively
|
| o |
Adjusted net income of $39.2 million or basic and diluted earnings per share of $0.89 and $0.88, respectively3
|
| o |
Adjusted EBITDA:3 $68.1 million, an increase of 214% YOY
|
| o |
Voyage revenues: $151.9 million
|
| ■ |
Net revenue:3 $104.6 million
|
| ■ |
Average daily fleet-wide TCE3: $27,539 per day
|
| • |
Estimated Q4 2026 TCE to date
|
| o |
$30,102 for 66% of our owned fleet available days3
|
| • |
Dividends: paying sizeable quarterly cash dividends to
shareholders
|
| • |
Deleveraging: maintain low financial leverage and a low cash
flow breakeven rate, and
|
| • |
Growth: opportunistically renewing and growing our asset base
|
| • |
Net loan-to-value of 18% at September 30, 20264
|
| • |
Strong liquidity position of $394.6 million at September 30, 2026, which consists of:
|
| o |
$94.6 million in cash on the balance sheet
|
| o |
$300.0 million of undrawn revolver availability
|
| • |
High operating leverage with our scalable fleet across the major and minor bulk sectors
|
|
Dividend calculation
|
Q3 2026 actual
|
|||
|
Net revenue
|
$
|
105
|
||
|
Operating expenses
|
$
|
(39
|
)
|
|
|
Operating cash flow
|
$
|
66
|
||
|
Less: voluntary quarterly reserve
|
$
|
(19.5
|
)
|
|
|
Cash flow distributable as dividends
|
$
|
46
|
||
|
Dividend per share
|
$
|
1.05
|
||
| • |
Vessel acquisitions
|
| • |
Debt repayments, and
|
| • |
General corporate purposes
|
| • |
Short-term, spot market employment, and
|
| • |
Strategically booking longer term fixed rate coverage based on market timing and management’s outlook
|
|
Vessel Type
|
TCE
|
% Fixed
|
||||||
|
Newc/Cape
|
$
|
40,187
|
64
|
%
|
||||
|
Ultra/Supra
|
$
|
22,145
|
67
|
%
|
||||
|
Total
|
$
|
30,102
|
66
|
%
|
||||
|
Vessel
|
Type
|
DWT
|
Year Built
|
Rate
|
Duration
|
Min Expiration
|
|
Genco Lion
|
Capesize
|
179,185
|
2012
|
99.5% of BCI + scrubber
|
14-16 months
|
Mar-27
|
|
Genco Bear
|
Capesize
|
177,717
|
2010
|
100% of BCI + scrubber
|
14-17 months
|
May-27
|
|
Genco Wolf
|
Capesize
|
177,752
|
2010
|
100.5% of BCI + scrubber
|
13-16 months
|
Sep-27
|
| • |
Two Newcastlemaxes and 18 Capesizes
|
| • |
15 Ultramaxes and nine Supramaxes
|
|
Estimated costs ($ in millions)
|
Q4 2026
|
Q1 2027
|
Q2 2027
|
Q3 2027
|
Q4 2027
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Drydock Costs (1)
|
$
|
6.10
|
$
|
9.60
|
$
|
2.20
|
$
|
7.30
|
$
|
7.30
|
||||||||||
|
Fleet Upgrade Costs (2)
|
$
|
0.14
|
$
|
0.14
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
Total Costs
|
$
|
6.24
|
$
|
9.74
|
$
|
2.20
|
$
|
7.30
|
$
|
7.30
|
||||||||||
|
Estimated Offhire Days (3)
|
120
|
165
|
35
|
135
|
130
|
|
Three Months Ended
September 30, 2026
|
Three Months Ended
September 30, 2025
|
Nine Months Ended
September 30, 2026
|
Nine Months Ended
September 30, 2025
|
||||||||||||||
|
(Dollars in thousands, except share and per share data)
|
(Dollars in thousands, except share and per share data)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(unaudited)
|
(unaudited)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
INCOME STATEMENT DATA:
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Revenues:
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Voyage revenues
|
$
|
151,855
|
$
|
79,921
|
$
|
402,698
|
$
|
232,130
|
|||||||||
|
Total revenues
|
151,855
|
79,921
|
402,698
|
232,130
|
|||||||||||||
|
Operating expenses:
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Voyage expenses
|
44,938
|
24,810
|
125,299
|
84,169
|
|||||||||||||
|
Vessel operating expenses
|
27,459
|
24,391
|
80,555
|
73,055
|
|||||||||||||
|
Charter hire expenses
|
1,984
|
106
|
8,465
|
4,425
|
|||||||||||||
|
General and administrative expenses (inclusive of nonvested stock amortization
|
7,751
|
7,584
|
23,764
|
22,477
|
|||||||||||||
|
expense of $2,187, $1,919, $6,262 and $5,195, respectively)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Technical management expenses
|
1,073
|
1,265
|
2,912
|
3,821
|
|||||||||||||
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
23,359
|
19,298
|
66,764
|
55,095
|
|||||||||||||
|
Impairment of vessel assets
|
643
|
-
|
2,368
|
651
|
|||||||||||||
|
Net gain on sale of vessels
|
-
|
-
|
(4,017
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
397
|
-
|
17,274
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total operating expenses
|
107,604
|
77,454
|
323,384
|
243,693
|
|||||||||||||
|
Operating income (loss)
|
44,251
|
2,467
|
79,314
|
(11,563
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Other (expense) income:
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Other expense
|
(617
|
)
|
(104
|
)
|
(390
|
)
|
(350
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Interest income
|
833
|
388
|
2,103
|
1,000
|
|||||||||||||
|
Interest expense
|
(6,378
|
)
|
(3,151
|
)
|
(16,626
|
)
|
(8,258
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Loss on debt extinguishment
|
-
|
(678
|
)
|
-
|
(678
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Other expense, net
|
(6,162
|
)
|
(3,545
|
)
|
(14,913
|
)
|
(8,286
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
38,089
|
$
|
(1,078
|
)
|
$
|
64,401
|
$
|
(19,849
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest
|
86
|
(25
|
)
|
440
|
$
|
(72
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributable to Genco Shipping & Trading Limited
|
$
|
38,003
|
$
|
(1,053
|
)
|
$
|
63,961
|
$
|
(19,777
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Net earnings (loss) per share - basic
|
$
|
0.87
|
$
|
(0.02
|
)
|
$
|
1.46
|
$
|
(0.46
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Net earnings (loss) per share - diluted
|
$
|
0.85
|
$
|
(0.02
|
)
|
$
|
1.44
|
$
|
(0.46
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic
|
43,922,464
|
43,414,340
|
43,834,475
|
43,322,949
|
|||||||||||||
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted
|
44,634,839
|
43,414,340
|
44,540,519
|
43,322,949
|
|||||||||||||
|
September 30, 2026
|
December 31, 2025
|
|||||||
|
BALANCE SHEET DATA (Dollars in thousands):
|
(unaudited)
|
|||||||
|
Assets
|
||||||||
|
Current assets:
|
||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
$
|
94,611
|
$
|
55,540
|
||||
|
Due from charterers, net
|
23,985
|
14,284
|
||||||
|
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
|
13,826
|
14,053
|
||||||
|
Inventories
|
28,972
|
25,187
|
||||||
|
Total current assets
|
161,394
|
109,064
|
||||||
|
Noncurrent assets:
|
||||||||
|
Vessels, net of accumulated depreciation of $408,481 and $372,525, respectively
|
1,100,139
|
939,327
|
||||||
|
Deposits on vessels
|
-
|
14,585
|
||||||
|
Deferred drydock, net
|
58,544
|
62,389
|
||||||
|
Fixed assets, net
|
7,581
|
7,492
|
||||||
|
Operating lease right-of-use assets
|
4,957
|
5,251
|
||||||
|
Total noncurrent assets
|
1,171,221
|
1,029,044
|
||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
1,332,615
|
$
|
1,138,108
|
||||
|
Liabilities and Equity
|
||||||||
|
Current liabilities:
|
||||||||
|
Accounts payable and accrued expenses
|
$
|
42,687
|
$
|
36,843
|
||||
|
Deferred revenue
|
19,876
|
8,826
|
||||||
|
Total current liabilities
|
62,563
|
45,669
|
||||||
|
Noncurrent liabilities
|
||||||||
|
Long-term operating lease liabilities
|
5,773
|
5,539
|
||||||
|
Long-term debt, net of deferred financing costs of $9,836 and $10,920, respectively
|
370,164
|
189,080
|
||||||
|
Total noncurrent liabilities
|
375,937
|
194,619
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities
|
438,500
|
240,288
|
||||||
|
Commitments and contingencies
|
||||||||
|
Equity:
|
||||||||
|
Common stock
|
436
|
432
|
||||||
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
1,397,774
|
1,465,134
|
||||||
|
Accumulated deficit
|
(505,121
|
)
|
(569,082
|
)
|
||||
|
Total Genco Shipping & Trading Limited shareholders' equity
|
893,089
|
896,484
|
||||||
|
Noncontrolling interest
|
1,026
|
1,336
|
||||||
|
Total equity
|
894,115
|
897,820
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
$
|
1,332,615
|
$
|
1,138,108
|
||||
|
|
||||||||
|
Nine Months Ended
September 30, 2026
|
Nine Months Ended
September 30, 2025
|
|||||||
|
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (Dollars in thousands):
|
(unaudited)
|
|||||||
|
Cash flows from operating activities
|
||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
64,401
|
$
|
(19,849
|
)
|
|||
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities:
|
||||||||
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
66,764
|
55,095
|
||||||
|
Amortization of deferred financing costs
|
1,919
|
1,595
|
||||||
|
Right-of-use asset amortization
|
294
|
1,007
|
||||||
|
Amortization of nonvested stock compensation expense
|
6,262
|
5,195
|
||||||
|
Impairment of vessel assets
|
2,368
|
651
|
||||||
|
Net gain on sale of vessels
|
(4,017
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Loss on debt extinguishment
|
-
|
678
|
||||||
|
Insurance proceeds for protection and indemnity claims
|
357
|
80
|
||||||
|
Insurance proceeds for loss of hire claims
|
-
|
6
|
||||||
|
Change in assets and liabilities:
|
||||||||
|
(Increase) decrease in due from charterers
|
(9,701
|
)
|
7,435
|
|||||
|
(Increase) decrease in prepaid expenses and other current assets
|
(1,518
|
)
|
1,666
|
|||||
|
(Increase) decrease in inventories
|
(3,785
|
)
|
687
|
|||||
|
Increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses
|
3,821
|
16,470
|
||||||
|
Increase in deferred revenue
|
11,050
|
36
|
||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in operating lease liabilities
|
234
|
(1,579
|
)
|
|||||
|
Deferred drydock costs incurred
|
(23,013
|
)
|
(53,180
|
)
|
||||
|
Net cash provided by operating activities
|
115,436
|
15,993
|
||||||
|
Cash flows from investing activities
|
||||||||
|
Purchase of vessels and ballast water treatment systems, including deposits
|
(202,314
|
)
|
(15,734
|
)
|
||||
|
Purchase of other fixed assets
|
(2,173
|
)
|
(2,886
|
)
|
||||
|
Net proceeds from sale of vessels
|
21,038
|
-
|
||||||
|
Insurance proceeds for hull and machinery claims
|
1,388
|
864
|
||||||
|
Net cash used in investing activities
|
(182,061
|
)
|
(17,756
|
)
|
||||
|
Cash flows from financing activities
|
||||||||
|
Proceeds from the $680 Million Revolver
|
119,287
|
-
|
||||||
|
Proceeds from the $600 Million Revolver
|
65,000
|
85,333
|
||||||
|
Repayments on the $600 Million Revolver
|
(4,287
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Proceeds from the $500 Million Revolver
|
-
|
10,000
|
||||||
|
Repayments on the $500 Million Revolver
|
-
|
(15,333
|
)
|
|||||
|
Cash dividends paid
|
(72,719
|
)
|
(26,321
|
)
|
||||
|
Cash dividends paid to noncontrolling interest
|
(750
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Payment of deferred financing costs
|
(835
|
)
|
(5,970
|
)
|
||||
|
Net cash provided by financing activities
|
105,696
|
47,709
|
||||||
|
Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
|
39,071
|
45,946
|
||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
|
55,540
|
44,005
|
||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period
|
$
|
94,611
|
$
|
89,951
|
||||
|
|
||||||||
|
Three Months Ended
September 30, 2026
|
|||||||
|
Net Income Reconciliation
|
(unaudited)
|
||||||
|
Net income attributable to Genco Shipping & Trading Limited
|
$
|
38,003
|
|||||
| + |
Impairment of vessel assets
|
643
|
|||||
| + |
Other operating expense
|
397
|
|||||
| + |
Unrealized loss on fuel hedges
|
197
|
|||||
|
Adjusted net income
|
$
|
39,240
|
|||||
|
Adjusted net earnings per share - basic
|
$
|
0.89
|
|||||
|
Adjusted net earnings per share - diluted
|
$
|
0.88
|
|||||
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic
|
43,922,464
|
||||||
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted
|
44,634,839
|
||||||
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic as per financial statements
|
43,922,464
|
||||||
|
Dilutive effect of stock options
|
42,903
|
||||||
|
Dilutive effect of performance based restricted stock units
|
305,247
|
||||||
|
Dilutive effect of restricted stock units
|
364,225
|
||||||
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted as adjusted
|
44,634,839
|
||||||
|
Three Months
Ended
September 30, 2026
|
Three Months
Ended
September 30, 2025
|
Nine Months
Ended
September 30, 2026
|
Nine Months
Ended
September 30, 2025
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
EBITDA Reconciliation:
|
(unaudited)
|
(unaudited)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributable to Genco Shipping & Trading Limited
|
$
|
38,003
|
$
|
(1,053
|
)
|
$
|
63,961
|
$
|
(19,777
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
+
|
Net interest expense
|
5,545
|
2,763
|
14,523
|
7,258
|
|||||||||||||||
|
+
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
23,359
|
19,298
|
66,764
|
55,095
|
|||||||||||||||
|
EBITDA(1)
|
$
|
66,907
|
$
|
21,008
|
$
|
145,248
|
$
|
42,576
|
||||||||||||
|
+
|
Impairment of vessel assets
|
643
|
-
|
2,368
|
651
|
|||||||||||||||
|
+
|
Net gain on sale of vessels
|
-
|
-
|
(4,017
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
+
|
Other operating expense
|
397
|
-
|
17,274
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
+
|
Unrealized loss on fuel hedges
|
197
|
9
|
197
|
3
|
|||||||||||||||
|
+
|
Loss on debt extinguishment
|
-
|
678
|
-
|
678
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA
|
$
|
68,144
|
$
|
21,695
|
$
|
161,070
|
$
|
43,908
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Three Months Ended
|
Nine Months Ended
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
September 30, 2026
|
September 30, 2025
|
September 30, 2026
|
September 30, 2025
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
FLEET DATA:
|
(unaudited)
|
(unaudited)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total number of vessels at end of period
|
44
|
42
|
44
|
42
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Average number of vessels (2)
|
43.5
|
42.0
|
43.4
|
42.0
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total ownership days for fleet (3)
|
4,006
|
3,864
|
11,836
|
11,466
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total chartered-in days (4)
|
28
|
10
|
452
|
473
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total available days for fleet (5)
|
3,826
|
3,457
|
11,774
|
10,865
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total available days for owned fleet (6)
|
3,798
|
3,447
|
11,322
|
10,392
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total operating days for fleet (7)
|
3,807
|
3,429
|
11,706
|
10,749
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Fleet utilization (8)
|
98.2
|
%
|
98.1
|
%
|
98.7
|
%
|
98.1
|
%
|
||||||||||||
|
AVERAGE DAILY RESULTS:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Time charter equivalent (9)
|
$
|
27,539
|
$
|
15,959
|
$
|
23,751
|
$
|
13,813
|
||||||||||||
|
Daily vessel operating expenses per vessel (10)
|
6,855
|
6,312
|
6,806
|
6,371
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Three Months Ended
|
Nine Months Ended
|
||||||||||||||||
|
September 30, 2026
|
September 30, 2025
|
September 30, 2026
|
September 30, 2025
|
||||||||||||||
|
FLEET DATA:
|
(unaudited)
|
(unaudited)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Ownership days
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Newcastlemax
|
184.0
|
-
|
400.9
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Capesize
|
1,613.7
|
1,472.0
|
4,690.7
|
4,368.0
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ultramax
|
1,380.0
|
1,380.0
|
4,095.0
|
4,095.0
|
|||||||||||||
|
Supramax
|
828.0
|
1,012.0
|
2,649.3
|
3,003.0
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total
|
4,005.7
|
3,864.0
|
11,835.9
|
11,466.0
|
|||||||||||||
|
Chartered-in days
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Newcastlemax
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Capesize
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ultramax
|
-
|
10.3
|
313.3
|
311.4
|
|||||||||||||
|
Supramax
|
27.6
|
-
|
138.4
|
161.6
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total
|
27.6
|
10.3
|
451.7
|
473.0
|
|||||||||||||
|
Available days (owned & chartered-in fleet)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Newcastlemax
|
184.0
|
-
|
394.8
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Capesize
|
1,484.0
|
1,136.5
|
4,405.7
|
3,713.0
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ultramax
|
1,313.1
|
1,355.5
|
4,264.4
|
4,271.3
|
|||||||||||||
|
Supramax
|
844.5
|
965.0
|
2,708.8
|
2,880.7
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total
|
3,825.6
|
3,457.0
|
11,773.7
|
10,865.0
|
|||||||||||||
|
Available days (owned fleet)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Newcastlemax
|
184.0
|
-
|
394.8
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Capesize
|
1,484.0
|
1,136.5
|
4,405.7
|
3,713.0
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ultramax
|
1,313.1
|
1,345.2
|
3,951.1
|
3,959.9
|
|||||||||||||
|
Supramax
|
816.9
|
965.0
|
2,570.4
|
2,719.1
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total
|
3,798.0
|
3,446.7
|
11,322.0
|
10,392.0
|
|||||||||||||
|
Operating days
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Newcastlemax
|
184.0
|
-
|
394.4
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Capesize
|
1,480.4
|
1,127.9
|
4,381.4
|
3,652.9
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ultramax
|
1,304.1
|
1,338.7
|
4,241.6
|
4,226.6
|
|||||||||||||
|
Supramax
|
838.2
|
962.6
|
2,688.9
|
2,869.1
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total
|
3,806.7
|
3,429.2
|
11,706.3
|
10,748.6
|
|||||||||||||
|
Fleet utilization
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Newcastlemax
|
100.0
|
%
|
-
|
99.9
|
%
|
-
|
|||||||||||
|
Capesize
|
98.9
|
%
|
97.1
|
%
|
98.9
|
%
|
97.0
|
%
|
|||||||||
|
Ultramax
|
97.2
|
%
|
98.0
|
%
|
98.6
|
%
|
98.5
|
%
|
|||||||||
|
Supramax
|
98.0
|
%
|
99.7
|
%
|
98.2
|
%
|
99.0
|
%
|
|||||||||
|
Fleet average
|
98.2
|
%
|
98.1
|
%
|
98.7
|
%
|
98.1
|
%
|
|||||||||
|
Average Daily Results:
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Time Charter Equivalent
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Newcastlemax
|
$
|
41,315
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
36,781
|
$
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Capesize
|
36,980
|
21,380
|
32,399
|
16,926
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ultramax
|
20,629
|
13,687
|
17,692
|
12,704
|
|||||||||||||
|
Supramax
|
18,395
|
12,741
|
16,239
|
11,179
|
|||||||||||||
|
Fleet average
|
27,539
|
15,959
|
23,751
|
13,813
|
|||||||||||||
|
Daily vessel operating expenses
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Newcastlemax
|
$
|
6,816
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
6,608
|
$
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Capesize
|
6,653
|
7,017
|
6,935
|
6,961
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ultramax
|
6,879
|
5,724
|
6,422
|
5,808
|
|||||||||||||
|
Supramax
|
7,217
|
6,090
|
7,202
|
6,283
|
|||||||||||||
|
Fleet average
|
6,855
|
6,312
|
6,806
|
6,371
|
|||||||||||||
| 1) |
EBITDA represents net income (loss) attributable to Genco Shipping & Trading Limited plus net interest expense, taxes, and depreciation and amortization. EBITDA is included because it is used by management and certain investors
as a measure of operating performance. EBITDA is used by analysts in the shipping industry as a common performance measure to compare results across peers. Our management uses EBITDA as a performance measure in consolidating internal
financial statements and it is presented for review at our board meetings. We believe that EBITDA is useful to investors as the shipping industry is capital intensive which often results in significant depreciation and cost of
financing. EBITDA presents investors with a measure in addition to net income to evaluate our performance prior to these costs. EBITDA is not an item recognized by U.S. GAAP (i.e. non-GAAP measure) and should not be considered as an
alternative to net income, operating income or any other indicator of a company’s operating performance required by U.S. GAAP. EBITDA is not a measure of liquidity or cash flows as shown in our consolidated statement of cash flows. The
definition of EBITDA used here may not be comparable to that used by other companies.
|
| 2) |
Average number of vessels is the number of vessels that constituted our fleet for the relevant period, as measured by the sum of the number of days each vessel was part of our fleet during the period divided by the number of calendar
days in that period.
|
| 3) |
We define ownership days as the aggregate number of days in a period during which each vessel in our fleet has been owned by us. Ownership days are an indicator of the size of our fleet over a period and affect both the amount of
revenues and the amount of expenses that we record during a period.
|
| 4) |
We define chartered-in days as the aggregate number of days in a period during which we chartered-in third-party vessels.
|
| 5) |
We define available days as the number of our ownership days and chartered-in days less the aggregate number of days that our vessels are off-hire due to familiarization upon acquisition, repairs or repairs under guarantee, vessel
upgrades or special surveys. Companies in the shipping industry generally use available days to measure the number of days in a period during which vessels should be capable of generating revenues.
|
| 6) |
We define available days for the owned fleet as available days less chartered-in days.
|
| 7) |
We define operating days as the number of our total available days in a period less the aggregate number of days that the vessels are off-hire due to unforeseen circumstances. The shipping industry uses operating days to measure the
aggregate number of days in a period during which vessels actually generate revenues.
|
| 8) |
We calculate fleet utilization as the number of our operating days during a period divided by the number of ownership days plus chartered-in days less drydocking days.
|
| 9) |
We define TCE rates as our voyage revenues less voyage expenses, charter hire expenses, and realized gain or losses on fuel hedges, divided by the number of available days of our owned fleet during the period. TCE rate is not an item recognized by U.S. GAAP (i.e., it is a non-GAAP measure). However, it is a common shipping industry performance measure used primarily to compare daily earnings generated by vessels on time
charters with daily earnings generated by vessels on voyage charters, because charterhire rates for vessels on voyage charters are generally not expressed in per-day amounts while charterhire rates for vessels on time charters generally
are expressed in such amounts. Our estimated TCE for the fourth quarter of 2026 is based on fixtures booked to date. Actual results may vary based on the actual duration of voyages and other factors. Accordingly, we are unable to
provide, without unreasonable efforts, a reconciliation of estimated TCE for the fourth quarter to the most comparable financial measures presented in accordance with GAAP.
|
|
Three Months Ended
September 30, 2026
|
Three Months Ended
September 30, 2025
|
Nine Months Ended
September 30, 2026
|
Nine Months Ended
September 30, 2025
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total Fleet
|
(unaudited)
|
(unaudited)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Voyage revenues (in thousands)
|
$
|
151,855
|
$
|
79,921
|
$
|
402,698
|
$
|
232,130
|
|||||||||
|
Voyage expenses (in thousands)
|
44,938
|
24,810
|
125,299
|
84,169
|
|||||||||||||
|
Charter hire expenses (in thousands)
|
1,984
|
106
|
8,465
|
4,425
|
|||||||||||||
|
Realized (loss) gain on fuel hedges (in thousands)
|
(337
|
)
|
-
|
(26
|
)
|
12
|
|||||||||||
|
104,596
|
55,005
|
268,908
|
143,548
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total available days for owned fleet
|
3,798
|
3,447
|
11,322
|
10,392
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total TCE rate
|
$
|
27,539
|
$
|
15,959
|
$
|
23,751
|
$
|
13,813
|
|||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
| 10) |
We define daily vessel operating expenses to include crew wages and related costs, the cost of insurance expenses relating to repairs and maintenance (excluding drydocking), the costs of spares and consumable stores, tonnage taxes
and other miscellaneous expenses. Daily vessel operating expenses are calculated by dividing vessel operating expenses by ownership days for the relevant period.
|