Jefferson Capital (JCAP) Q1 2026 collections surge while earnings fall
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Jefferson Capital, Inc. reported mixed first quarter 2026 results with higher revenue but lower profit versus a year earlier. Total revenues rose to $176.4M from $154.9M, driven by record quarterly collections of $309.9M, up 18.8% year over year.
Despite this growth, net income declined to $37.6M from $64.2M, and diluted EPS was $0.61. Adjusted net income was $44.9M with adjusted EPS of $0.73, both below the prior-year quarter.
Estimated remaining collections increased 18.2% to $3.36B, and the leverage ratio improved to 1.79x from 2.17x. The board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.24 per share and expanded revolving credit commitments by $150M to $1.15B, with capacity for further increases.
Positive
- Stronger collections and ERC with lower leverage: Record quarterly collections reached $309.9M (up 18.8%) and estimated remaining collections increased to $3.36B (up 18.2%), while the leverage ratio improved to 1.79x from 2.17x, supported by a $150M increase in revolving credit commitments.
Negative
- Material earnings decline despite higher revenue: Net income fell to $37.6M from $64.2M (a 41.4% decrease), and adjusted net income declined to $44.9M from $62.9M, indicating significantly lower profitability versus the prior-year quarter.
Insights
Revenue and portfolio growth remain strong, but profits tightened.
Jefferson Capital posted total revenues of $176.4M, up from $154.9M, supported by record collections of $309.9M, an 18.8% increase. Estimated remaining collections rose to $3.36B, reflecting a larger future cash-flow pipeline across all regions.
However, operating expenses increased sharply to $95.6M from $65.1M, and interest expense also rose, pushing net income down to $37.6M versus $64.2M. Adjusted net income of $44.9M and adjusted EPS of $0.73 both trailed the prior year, indicating margin pressure.
On the balance sheet, the leverage ratio improved to 1.79x from 2.17x, and revolving credit commitments were expanded by $150M to $1.15B, with incremental capacity up to $1.425B. The company also maintained shareholder returns via a $0.24 quarterly dividend. Future filings may show how effectively this additional capital is deployed relative to rising portfolio opportunities.

