STOCK TITAN

Massimo Group (Nasdaq: MAMO) Q1 2026 loss narrows as margins rise

Filing Impact
(High)
Filing Sentiment
(Neutral)
Form Type
10-Q

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Massimo Group reported weaker sales but improved profitability for the three months ended March 31, 2026. Revenue fell to $12.7 million from $14.9 million, a 14.7% decline, mainly in UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes. However, gross margin strengthened from 28.4% to 39.9%, lifting gross profit to $5.1 million.

The company narrowed its net loss to $1.0 million from $2.1 million, helped by lower cost of sales and operating expenses. Cash and cash equivalents were $4.1 million, and total liabilities decreased to $21.6 million. Massimo continues to face significant customer and supplier concentration and carries a litigation accrual of $5.99 million related to the Nebula case.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Quarter shows softer demand but better margins and a smaller loss.

Massimo Group generated Q1 2026 revenue of $12.7 million, down 14.7% year over year, indicating weaker volumes or pricing pressure, particularly in its core UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes, which still contributed over 97% of sales.

Cost discipline and mix improvements lifted gross margin to 39.9% from 28.4%, cutting the net loss to $1.0 million from $2.1 million. Operating cash outflow improved to $1.38 million from $3.34 million, but cash fell to $4.15 million, highlighting ongoing funding needs.

Risk remains elevated: one customer represented 64% of revenue, and three suppliers accounted for 69% of purchases. The company also carries a $5.99 million litigation accrual tied to the Nebula judgment. Future filings will show whether revenue stabilizes while margins and cash flow gains are sustained.

Revenue $12,714,996 For the three months ended March 31, 2026; down 14.7% year over year
Gross margin 39.9% Q1 2026 gross profit as percentage of sales vs 28.4% in Q1 2025
Net loss $1,007,550 Net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 vs $2,088,707 in 2025
Cash and cash equivalents $4,147,216 Balance as of March 31, 2026
Total liabilities $21,609,986 Total liabilities as of March 31, 2026 vs $27,720,206 at December 31, 2025
Litigation accrual (Nebula) $5,988,961 Accrual for Taizhou Nebula Power judgment as of March 31, 2026
Customer concentration 64% of revenue Single customer share of total revenues for three months ended March 31, 2026
Inventory, net $23,937,558 Inventories, net as of March 31, 2026
emerging growth company regulatory
"As an “emerging growth company” under applicable law, we are subject to lessened disclosure requirements"
An emerging growth company is a recently public or smaller public firm that qualifies for temporary, lighter regulatory and disclosure rules to reduce the cost and effort of being public. For investors, it means the company may provide less historical financial detail and face fewer reporting requirements than larger firms, so it can grow more quickly but also carries higher uncertainty—like buying a promising early-stage product with fewer user reviews.
return liabilities financial
"Return liabilities were $11,438 as of March 31, 2026 and $12,166 as of December 31, 2025"
contract liabilities financial
"As of March 31, 2026, the Company recorded contract liabilities of $519,142"
Contract liabilities are amounts a company has been paid in advance for goods or services it still owes to customers — think of them like gift cards or prepaid subscriptions the company must fulfill later. For investors, they show promised future work or deliveries that will turn into revenue over time, reveal cash already collected, and help assess whether a firm has a backlog of obligations that could affect future earnings and cash flow.
unrealized Loss on Crypto financial
"Unrealized Loss on Crypto was $(135,125) for the three months ended March 31, 2026"
Representative’s Warrants financial
"the Company issued to the Representative and its designee warrants to purchase 87,100 shares of common stock"
Taizhou Nebula Power Co. Ltd. v. Massimo Motor Sports, LLC legal
"the final judgment awarded Nebula $3,334,542 in damages, $1,436,809 in attorneys’ fees and other court costs"
Revenue $12,714,996 -14.7% YoY
Gross profit $5,075,581 +20.1% YoY
Net loss $1,007,550 loss improved 51.8% YoY
Operating cash flow -$1,376,738 improved vs -$3,339,474 in Q1 2025
false --12-31 Q1 0001952853 http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2026#UsefulLifeTermOfLeaseMember 0001952853 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 2026-05-15 0001952853 2026-03-31 0001952853 2025-12-31 0001952853 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:CommonStockMember 2024-12-31 0001952853 MAMO:SubscriptionReceivableMember 2024-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember 2024-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember 2024-12-31 0001952853 2024-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:CommonStockMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 MAMO:SubscriptionReceivableMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:CommonStockMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:SubscriptionReceivableMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:CommonStockMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:SubscriptionReceivableMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:CommonStockMember 2025-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:SubscriptionReceivableMember 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember 2025-03-31 0001952853 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:CommonStockMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:SubscriptionReceivableMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:IPOMember 2024-04-04 2024-04-04 0001952853 us-gaap:IPOMember 2024-04-04 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoGroupMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMotorSportsLLCMember 2023-06-01 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMarineLLCMember 2023-06-01 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMotorSportsAndMassimoMarineMember 2023-06-01 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMotorSportsLLCMember MAMO:AsianInternationalSecuritiesExchangeCoLtdMember 2023-06-01 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMarineLLCMember MAMO:AsianInternationalSecuritiesExchangeCoLtdMember 2023-06-01 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMotorMarineMember MAMO:AsianInternationalSecuritiesExchangeCoLtdMember 2023-06-01 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoGroupMember MAMO:AsianInternationalSecuritiesExchangeCoLtdMember 2023-06-01 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoGroupMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMotorSportsLLCMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMotorSportsLLCMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMarineLLCMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMarineLLCMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 2024-01-01 2024-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:CostOfRevenue 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:CostOfRevenue 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:SellingExpense 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:SellingExpense 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 srt:MaximumMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMotorSportsLLCMember MAMO:CathayBankMember 2025-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMotorSportsLLCMember MAMO:CathayBankMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 MAMO:MassimoMotorSportsLLCMember MAMO:MidFirstBankMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:SalesRevenueNetMember us-gaap:CustomerConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:OneCustomerMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:SalesRevenueNetMember us-gaap:CustomerConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:OneCustomerMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AccountsReceivableMember us-gaap:CustomerConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:OneCustomerMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AccountsReceivableMember us-gaap:CustomerConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:TwoCustomerMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AccountsReceivableMember us-gaap:CustomerConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:OneCustomerMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:SalesRevenueNetMember us-gaap:SupplierConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:OneSupplierMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:SalesRevenueNetMember us-gaap:SupplierConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:TwoSupplierMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:SalesRevenueNetMember us-gaap:SupplierConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:ThreeSupplierMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:SalesRevenueNetMember us-gaap:SupplierConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:OneSupplierMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:SalesRevenueNetMember us-gaap:SupplierConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:TwoSupplierMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:SalesRevenueNetMember us-gaap:SupplierConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:ThreeSupplierMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AccountsPayableMember us-gaap:SupplierConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:OneSupplierMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AccountsPayableMember us-gaap:SupplierConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:TwoSupplierMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AccountsPayableMember us-gaap:SupplierConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:ThreeSupplierMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AccountsPayableMember us-gaap:SupplierConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:OneSupplierMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:AccountsPayableMember us-gaap:SupplierConcentrationRiskMember MAMO:TwoSupplierMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:FurnitureAndFixturesMember srt:MinimumMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:FurnitureAndFixturesMember srt:MaximumMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:MachineryAndEquipmentMember srt:MinimumMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:MachineryAndEquipmentMember srt:MaximumMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:ElectronicEquipmentMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:TransportationEquipmentMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:LeaseholdImprovementsMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:LeaseholdImprovementsMember srt:MinimumMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:LeaseholdImprovementsMember srt:MaximumMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:UTVsAndATVsElectricBikesMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:UTVsAndATVsElectricBikesMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:PontoonBoatsMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:PontoonBoatsMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:PontoonBoatsRepurchaseCreditMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:PontoonBoatsRepurchaseCreditMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:FurnitureAndFixturesMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:FurnitureAndFixturesMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:MachineryAndEquipmentMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:MachineryAndEquipmentMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:VehiclesMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:VehiclesMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 MAMO:ElectronicEquipmentMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 us-gaap:LeaseholdImprovementsMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2018-08-01 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2018-08-01 2018-08-01 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember MAMO:AnotherThreeYearsMember 2018-08-01 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember MAMO:AnotherThreeYearsMember 2018-08-01 2018-08-01 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2024-08-01 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2024-08-01 2024-08-01 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2023-04-29 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2023-04-29 2023-04-29 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:TwoLeaseAgreementsMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember srt:WarehouseMember 2024-05-01 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:TwoLeaseAgreementsMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember MAMO:OfficeSpaceMember 2024-05-01 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:TwoLeaseAgreementsMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember srt:WarehouseMember 2024-05-01 2024-05-01 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:TwoLeaseAgreementsMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember MAMO:OfficeSpaceMember 2024-05-01 2024-05-01 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingLLCMember MAMO:TwoLeaseAgreementsMember MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2024-05-01 2024-05-01 0001952853 MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:MillerCreekHoldingsLLCMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:VesselTechnologyIncMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2025-12-31 0001952853 MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2024-12-31 0001952853 MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001952853 MAMO:MrDavidShanMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 2023-06-01 0001952853 us-gaap:OverAllotmentOptionMember 2024-04-04 2024-04-04 0001952853 MAMO:TJCMAssetManagementLLCMember 2024-06-18 2024-06-18 0001952853 MAMO:TJCMAssetManagementLLCMember 2024-06-21 2024-06-21 0001952853 MAMO:TJCMAssetManagementLLCMember 2024-11-29 2024-11-29 0001952853 MAMO:TJCMAssetManagementLLCMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:TJCMAssetManagementLLCMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:RepresentativesWarrantMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:RepresentativesWarrantMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:RepresentativesWarrantMember us-gaap:MeasurementInputRiskFreeInterestRateMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:RepresentativesWarrantMember us-gaap:MeasurementInputExpectedTermMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:RepresentativesWarrantMember us-gaap:MeasurementInputExercisePriceMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:RepresentativesWarrantMember us-gaap:MeasurementInputOptionVolatilityMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:RepresentativesWarrantMember us-gaap:MeasurementInputExpectedDividendRateMember 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:RestrictedStockUnitsRSUMember 2026-01-01 2026-03-31 0001952853 us-gaap:RestrictedStockUnitsRSUMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:IncentiveStockOptionPlanMember 2024-05-22 2024-05-22 0001952853 MAMO:IncentiveStockOptionPlanMember 2024-05-22 0001952853 MAMO:NonQualifiedStockOptionPlanMember 2024-05-22 2024-05-22 0001952853 MAMO:NonQualifiedStockOptionPlanMember 2024-05-22 0001952853 MAMO:IncentiveStockOptionAndNonQualifiedStockOptionPlanMember 2024-05-22 2024-05-22 0001952853 MAMO:IncentiveStockOptionAndNonQualifiedStockOptionPlanMember 2024-05-22 0001952853 2024-07-08 2024-07-08 0001952853 MAMO:ZhejiangQunyinhVehicleCoLtdMember 2023-09-05 2023-09-05 0001952853 MAMO:SalesOfUTVsAndATVsElectricBikesMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 0001952853 MAMO:SalesOfPontoonBoatsMember 2025-01-01 2025-03-31 iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares xbrli:pure utr:sqft MAMO:Segment

 

 

 

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

 

FORM 10-Q

 

(Mark One)

QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

 

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2026

 

OR

 

TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

 

For the transition period from to

 

Commission File Number: 001-41994

 

Massimo Group

(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)

 

Nevada   92-0790263
(State or other jurisdiction   (I.R.S. Employer
of incorporation or organization)   Identification No.)

 

3101 W Miller Road    
Garland, TX   75041
(Address of principal executive offices)   (Zip Code)

 

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (877) 881-6376

 

(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

 

Title of each class   Trading Symbol(s)   Name of exchange on which registered
Common stock, $0.001 par value   MAMO   The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☒ No

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

 

Large accelerated filer Accelerated filer
Non-accelerated filer Smaller reporting company
Emerging growth company    

 

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).

Yes ☐ No

 

As of May 15, 2026, there were 41,640,950 shares of the Company’s common stock issued and outstanding.

 

 

 

 
 

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

  Page
CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS ii
   
PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION F-1
   
Item 1. Financial Statements F-1
   
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. 1
   
Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 10
   
Item 4. Controls and Procedures. 10
   
PART II - OTHER INFORMATION 11
   
Item 1. Legal Proceedings 11
   
Item 1A. Risk Factors 11
   
Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds. 11
   
Item 3. Default Upon Senior Securities 11
   
Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 11
   
Item 5. Other Information 11
   
Item 6. Exhibits, Financial Statement Schedules. 11
   
EXHIBIT INDEX 11
   
SIGNATURES 12

 

i
 

 

Unless otherwise stated in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this “Report”), references to “we,” “us,” “our,” “Company” or “our Company” are to Massimo Group, a Nevada corporation, and its subsidiaries.

 

CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

 

This Report contains forward-looking statements about us and our industry that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements contained in this Report other than statements of historical fact, including statements regarding our future results of operations and financial position, our business strategy and plans, projected costs and our objectives for future operations, are forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements because they contain words such as “believe,” “may,” “will,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “should,” “shall,” “intend,” “goal,” “objective,” “seek,” “expect,” and similar expressions or the negative of these words or other similar terms or expressions that concern our expectations, strategy, plans, or intentions. We have based these forward-looking statements largely on our current expectations and projections about future events and trends that we believe may affect our financial condition, results of operations, business strategy, short-term and long-term business operations and objectives, and financial needs. These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks, uncertainties and assumptions, including but not limited to:

 

  We have a limited operating history on which to judge our performance and assess our prospects for future success.
  We rely on independent dealers and distributors to manage the retail distribution of many of our products, and their inability to secure adequate access to capital could materially and adversely affect our business.
  The majority of the products we purchase are manufactured in China and their operations are subject to risks associated with business operations in China. Any disruption of these manufacturers to supply us with appropriately priced products on a timely basis could have a material adverse effect on our business.
  Economic conditions that impact consumer spending, along with rising U.S.-China trade tensions and tariffs, may increase costs, disrupt our supply chain, and have a material adverse effect on our business and that of our partners.
  We currently maintain all our cash and cash equivalents with three financial institutions.
  We face intense competition in all product lines, including from some competitors that have greater financial and marketing resources.
  Our future expansion plans are subject to uncertainties and risks, and distribution centers we intend to open may not result in increased sales or efficiencies.
  Our limited investment in research and development (“R&D”) of new products may adversely affect our ability to enhance existing products and develop and market new products.
  The high cost of delivering our Pontoon Boats may limit the geographic market for these products.
  Higher fuel costs can materially and adversely affect our business.
  We may require additional capital which may not be available.
  Our business depends on the efforts of our management, and our business may be severely disrupted if we lose their services.
  We may be unable to protect our intellectual property or may incur substantial costs as a result of litigation or other proceedings relating to our intellectual property.
  Significant product repair and/or replacement due to product warranty claims, liability claims or product recalls could have a material adverse impact on our business.
  We are subject to laws, rules and regulations regarding product safety, health, environmental and noise pollution, as well as other issues.
  Our insurance may not be sufficient.
  We have been in the past, and we may be in the future, subject to litigation relating to defective products that have caused property damage, physical injury and/or death.
  We have not made use of confidentiality agreements in the past and, although we intend to rely on such agreements in future dealings with suppliers, employees, consultants, and other parties, the prior lack of or the breach of such agreements could adversely affect our business and results of operations.
  The market price of our common stock is likely to be highly volatile, and you could lose all or part of your investment.
  We have no current plans to pay cash dividends on our common stock for the foreseeable future.
  As an “emerging growth company” under applicable law, we are subject to lessened disclosure requirements, which could leave our stockholders with less information or fewer rights available to stockholders of more mature companies.
  If securities or industry analysts do not publish or cease publishing research or reports about us, our business, or our market, or if they change their recommendations regarding our common stock adversely, the price of our common stock and trading volume could decline.
  Anti-takeover provisions in our Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws, as well as such provisions in Nevada law, could discourage, delay or prevent a change in control of our company and may affect the trading price of our common stock.

 

ii
 

 

  Failure to establish and maintain effective internal controls in accordance with Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act could have a material adverse effect on our business and stock price.
  Our Bylaws provide that the Second Judicial District Court of Washoe County of the State of Nevada is the sole and exclusive forum for certain stockholder litigation matters.
  Other risks and uncertainties described in this Report, including those described in the “Risk Factors” section.

 

Moreover, we operate in a very competitive and rapidly changing environment. New risks emerge from time to time. It is not possible for our management to predict all risks, nor can we assess the impact of all factors on our business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements we may make. In light of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions, the future events and trends discussed in this Report may not occur and actual results could differ materially and adversely from those anticipated or implied in the forward-looking statements.

 

You should not rely upon forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. The events and circumstances reflected in the forward-looking statements may not be achieved or occur. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, we cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, performance, or achievements. Except as required by applicable law, we undertake no duty to update any of these forward-looking statements after the date of this Report or to conform these statements to actual results or revised expectations.

 

In addition, statements that “we believe” and similar statements reflect our beliefs and opinions on the relevant subject. These statements are based upon information available to us as of the date of this Report, and while we believe such information forms a reasonable basis for such statements, such information may be limited or incomplete, and our statements should not be read to indicate that we have conducted an exhaustive inquiry into, or review of, all potentially available relevant information. These statements are inherently uncertain, and you are cautioned not to unduly rely upon these statements.

 

We qualify all of the forward-looking statements in this Report by these cautionary statements.

 

iii
 

 

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

 

Item 1. Financial Statements

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

AS OF MARCH 31, 2026 AND DECEMBER 31, 2025

 

         
   As of 
  

March 31,2026

(unaudited)

   December 31,2025 
ASSETS          
CURRENT ASSETS          
Cash and cash equivalents  $4,147,216   $5,787,993 
Accounts receivable, net   4,087,261    5,327,037 
Inventories, net   23,937,558    26,007,553 
Advance to suppliers   

194,971

    193,403 
Prepaid and other current assets   

540,558

    2,531,257 
Total current assets   32,907,564    39,847,243 
           
NON-CURRENT ASSETS          
Property and equipment at cost, net   645,126    456,078 
Right of use operating lease assets, net   6,964,143    7,388,313 
Right of use financing lease assets, net   20,133    30,513 
Crypto Assets   438,208    573,333 
Other non-current assets   49,500    49,500 
Deferred tax assets   3,260,973    3,087,831 
Total non-current assets   11,378,083    11,585,568 
TOTAL ASSETS  $44,285,647   $51,432,811 
           
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY          
CURRENT LIABILITIES          
Accounts payable  $2,330,776   $7,726,558 
Other payable, accrued expenses and other current liabilities   6,176,297    6,233,684 
Return liabilities   11,438    12,166 
Warranty liabilities   144,419    152,795 
Contract liabilities   519,142    609,171 
Current portion of obligations under operating leases   1,878,122    1,956,045 
Current portion of obligations under financing leases   14,785    23,927 
Income tax payable   3,543,727    3,539,447 
Loan from a related party   2,000,089    2,000,089 
Total current liabilities   16,618,795    22,253,882 
           
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES          
Obligations under operating leases, non-current   4,983,516    5,456,648 
Obligations under financing leases, non-current   7,675    9,676 
Total non-current liabilities   4,991,191    5,466,324 
TOTAL LIABILITIES  $21,609,986   $27,720,206 
           
Commitments and Contingencies   -      
           
EQUITY          
Common shares, $0.001 par value, 100,000,000 shares authorized, 41,640,950 and 41,640,950 issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively   41,640    41,640 
Additional paid-in-capital   7,084,356    7,113,750 
Retained earnings   15,549,665    16,557,215 
Total equity   

22,675,661

    23,712,605 
           
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY  $

44,285,647

   $51,432,811 

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

 

F-1

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

AND COMPREHENSIVE (LOSS) INCOME

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 AND 2025

(UNAUDITED)

 

         
   For the periods Ended 
   March 31, 
  

2026

(unaudited)

   2025 
         
Revenues  $12,714,996   $14,901,722 
Cost of revenues   7,639,415    10,677,072 
Gross profit   5,075,581    4,224,650 
           
Operating expenses:          
Selling expense   1,264,305    1,869,964 
General and administrative expense   4,220,839    4,219,600 
Research and development expense   628,762    841,196 
Total operating expenses   6,113,906    6,930,760 
           
(Loss) income from operations   (1,038,325)   (2,706,110)
           
Other income (expense):          
Other income, net   2,781    78,698 
Unrealized Loss on Crypto   (135,125)     
Interest expense   (5,742)   (1,090)
Total other income (expense), net   (138,086)   77,608 
           
(Loss) income before income taxes   (1,176,411)   (2,628,502)
           
(Recovery of) provision for income taxes   (168,861)   (539,795)
           
Net (loss) income and comprehensive (loss) income  $(1,007,550)  $(2,088,707)
           
(Loss) earnings per Share – basic  $(0.02)  $(0.05)
Weighted average shares outstanding – basic   41,603,838    41,542,800 
(Loss) earnings per Share – diluted  $(0.02)  $(0.05)
Weighted average shares outstanding – diluted   41,603,838    41,542,800 

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

 

F-2

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 AND 2025

(UNAUDITED)

 

                         
   Common Share   Subscription   Additional
Paid-in
   Retained     
   Shares   Amount   Receivable   Capital   Earnings   Total 
                         
Balance at December 31, 2024 (restated)   41,539,950   $41,539   $              -   $6,614,907   $15,047,874   $21,704,320 
                               
Common stock issued upon vesting of RSUs   6,750    7        (7)        
Amortization of share-based compensation related to options granted               90,480        90,480 
Amortization of share-based compensation related to RSU granted               195,940        195,940 
Net loss                   (2,088,707)   (2,088,707)
Balance at March 31, 2025   41,546,700   $41,546   $-   $6,901,320   $12,959,167   $19,902,033 

 

   Common Share   Subscription   Additional
Paid-in
   Retained     
   Shares   Amount   Receivable   Capital   Earnings   Total 
                         
Balance at December 31, 2025   41,640,950   $41,640   $              -   $7,113,750   $16,557,215   $23,712,605 
                               
Common stock issued upon vesting of RSUs               (29,394)       (29,394)
Net loss                   (1,007,550)   (1,007,550)
Balance at March 31, 2026 (unaudited)   41,640,950   $41,640   $-   $7,084,356   $15,549,655   $22,675,661 

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

 

F-3

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 AND 2025

(UNAUDITED)

 

         
   Periods Ended March 31, 
  

2026

(unaudited)

   2025 
         
Cash flows from operating activities:          
Net (loss) income  $(1,007,550)  $(2,088,707)
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:          
Depreciation   39,062    33,502 
Non-cash operating lease expense   424,608    512,277 
Amortization of finance lease right-of-use assets   10,380    10,149 
Provision of allowance for expected credit loss   (25,995)   50,009 
Fair value loss on Crypto assets   135,125    - 
Loss/(gain) on disposal of fixed asset   24,346    - 
Amortization of share-based compensation related to options granted   (29,395)   90,480 
Amortization of share-based compensation related to RSU granted   -    195,940 
Deferred income tax recovery   (173,142)   (544,075)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:          
Accounts receivable   1,265,771    (816,318)
Inventories   2,069,995    2,872,393 
Advance to suppliers   -    (94,328)
Prepaid and other current assets   1,989,131    153,213 
Due from a related party   -    (4,113)
Accounts payables   (5,395,782)   (3,842,996)
Other payable, accrued expense and other current liabilities   (57,383)   814,071 
Tax payable   4,280    4,280 
Warranty liabilities   (8,376)   (116,755)
Return liabilities   (728)   (161,983)
Contract liabilities   (90,030)   108,184 
Lease liabilities – operating lease   (551,055)   (514,697)
Net cash used in operating activities   (1,376,738)   (3,339,474)
           
Cash flows from investing activities:          
Proceed from sales of property and equipment   10,000    - 
Acquisition of property and equipment   (262,457)   - 
Purchase of short-term investment   -    (3,000,000)
Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities   (252,457)   (3,000,000)
           
Cash flows from financing activities:          
Repayment of other loans   -    - 
Repayment of finance lease liabilities   (11,582)   (10,686)
Deferred offering costs   -    - 
Repayment of a loan from a related party   -    (3,016,300)
Proceeds from subscription deposits   -    - 
Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities   (11,582)   (3,026,986)
           
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents   (1,640,777)   (9,366,460)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of the period   5,787,993    10,210,084 
Cash and cash equivalents, end of the period  $4,147,216   $843,624 
           
SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:          
Cash paid for interest  $-   $895 
Cash paid for income taxes  $-   $- 

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

 

F-4

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 1 — ORGANIZATION AND BUSINESS DESCRIPTION

 

Massimo Group (the “Company”) is a holding company established on October 10, 2022 under the laws of the State of Nevada. The Company, through its subsidiaries, is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and sales of a wide selection of farm and ranch tested utility terrain vehicles (“UTVs”), recreational all-terrain vehicles (“ATVs”), and pontoon and tritoon boats (“Pontoon Boats”). On April 4, 2024, the Company completed its initial public offering (“IPO”) of 1,300,000 shares of its common stock at an IPO price of $4.50 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $5.85 million from the offering (Note 15). In connection with the IPO, the Company’s common shares began trading on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the trading symbol “MAMO.” Mr. David Shan, the Company’s executive chairman of the Board and then Chief Executive Officer, is the controlling shareholder (the “controlling shareholder”) of the Company, owning 77.6% equity interest of Massimo Group as of March 31, 2026.

 

Reorganization

 

Prior to the IPO, on June 1, 2023, the Company’s two shareholders transferred 100% of their equity interest in Massimo Motor Sports, LLC (“Massimo Motor Sports”) and 100% of their equity interest in Massimo Marine, LLC (“Massimo Marine”) to Massimo Group (the “Reorganization”). After this Reorganization, Massimo Group ultimately owns 100% equity interests of Massimo Motor Sports and Massimo Marine.

 

Before and after the Reorganization, the Company, together with its subsidiaries, is effectively controlled by the same controlling shareholders, and therefore the Reorganization is considered as a recapitalization of entities under common control in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 805-50-25. The consolidation of the Company and its subsidiaries have been accounted for at historical cost and prepared on the basis as if the aforementioned transactions had become effective as of the beginning of the first period presented in the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements in accordance with ASC 805-50-45-5.

 

Details of the Company and its subsidiaries are set out below upon the Reorganization:

 

 

Subsidiaries 

Date of

Incorporation

 

Jurisdiction of

Formation

 

Percentage of

direct/indirect

Economic

Ownership

  

Principal

Activities

Massimo Group  October 10, 2022  Nevada       Holding company
Massimo Motor Sports, LLC  June 30, 2009  Texas   100%  Manufacture of UTVs and ATVs
Massimo Marine, LLC  January 6, 2020  Texas   100%  Manufacture of Pontoon Boats

 

On June 1, 2023, the Company entered into two agreements with Asian International Securities Exchange Co., Ltd. (“AISE”) and AISE agreed to invest $1 million in Massimo Motor Sports and $1 million in Massimo Marine in exchange for 15% of equity interests in each entity respectively. After the Reorganization, the 15% of equity interest in Massimo Motor Marine and Massimo Marine owned by AISE have been exchanged to 15% of equity interest in Massimo Group.

 

F-5

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 2 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

 

Basis of Presentation and Principles of Consolidation

 

The accompanying consolidated financial statements, which include the accounts of Massimo Group and its wholly owned subsidiaries, have been prepared in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America (GAAP). All intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.

 

Uses of estimates and assumptions

 

In preparing the consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP, management makes estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. These estimates are based on information as of the date of the consolidated financial statements. Significant accounting estimates required to be made by management include allowance for inventories, allowance for credit losses, sales return liabilities, warranty costs and the assessment and the disclosure of contingent liabilities. The Company evaluates its estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis and its estimates on historical experience, current and expected future conditions and various other assumptions that management believes are reasonable under the circumstances based on the information available to management at the time these estimates and assumptions are made. Actual results and outcomes may differ significantly from these estimates and assumptions.

 

Cash and cash equivalents

 

Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash on hand, the balances with banks and the liquid investments with maturities of three months or less.

 

Accounts receivable, net

 

Accounts receivable represents trade receivable and are recognized initially at fair value and subsequently adjusted for any allowance for expected credit loss. The Company grants credit to customers, without collateral, under normal payment terms. The Company uses a loss rate method to estimate the allowance for credit losses. The Company evaluates the expected credit loss of accounts receivable based on customer financial condition and historical collection information adjusted for current market economic conditions and forecasts of future economic performance when appropriate. Loss-rate approach is based on the historical loss rates and expectations of future conditions. The Company writes off potentially uncollectible accounts receivable against the allowance for credit losses if it is determined that the amounts will not be collected.

 

F-6

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 2 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

 

Inventories, net

 

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value, using the first-in, first out (FIFO) method. Costs include the cost of raw materials, freight and duty. Any excess of the cost over the net realizable value of each item of inventories is recognized as a provision for diminution in the value of inventories. Net realizable value is estimated using selling price in the normal course of business less any costs to complete and sell products. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company had inventory provision of $469,900 and $469,900, included in inventories, net in the condensed consolidated balance sheet. Impairment provision of inventories were nil and nil for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively, included in cost of revenues in the condensed consolidated statement of operations and comprehensive income (loss).

 

Advance to suppliers

 

Advance to suppliers consists of balances paid to suppliers for purchasing products, parts and accessories that have not been provided or received. Advances to suppliers are short-term in nature and are reviewed periodically to determine whether their carrying value has become impaired. The Company evaluated the carrying value of individual advances based on specifics facts and circumstances for any impairment at each reporting date. For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, the Company recorded the impairment loss of nil and nil, respectively.

 

Property and equipment

 

Property and equipment are recorded at cost. Depreciation is provided in amounts sufficient to amortize the cost of the related assets over their useful lives using the straight-line method, as follows:

 

  

    Useful life
Furniture and fixtures   5-7 years
Machinery equipment   5-7 years
Electronic equipment   5 years
Transportation equipment   5 years
Leasehold improvement   Over the shorter of the lease term or estimated useful lives (3-5 years)

 

Expenditures for maintenance and repairs, which do not materially extend the useful lives of the assets, are charged to expense as incurred. Expenditures for major renewals and betterments which substantially extend the useful life of assets are capitalized. The cost and related accumulated depreciation of assets retired or sold are removed from the respective accounts, and any gains or losses on disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with carrying amount and are recognized within “other income (expense)” in the condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income.

 

F-7

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 2 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

 

Leases

 

The Company adopted Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2016-02—Leases (Topic 842) since January 1, 2020, using a modified retrospective transition method permitted under ASU No. 2018-11. This transition approach provides a method for recording existing leases only at the date of adoption and does not require previously reported balances to be adjusted. The Company evaluates the contracts it enters into to determine whether such contracts contain leases. A contract contains a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of identified property or equipment for a period of time in exchange for consideration. At commencement, contracts containing a lease are further evaluated for classification as an operating or finance lease where the Company is a lessee.

 

Operating Leases

 

For operating leases, the Company measures its lease liabilities based on the present value of the total lease payments not yet paid discounted based on the more readily determinable of the rate implicit in the lease or its incremental borrowing rate, which is the estimated rate the Company would be required to pay for a collateralized borrowing equal to the total lease payments over the term of the lease. As most of the Company’s leases do not provide an implicit rate, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate based on the information available at commencement date in determining the present value of future payments. The Company measures right-of-use (“ROU”) assets based on the corresponding lease liability adjusted for payments made to the lessor at or before the commencement date, and initial direct costs it incurs under the lease. The Company begins recognizing lease expense when the lessor makes the underlying asset available to the Company.

 

Lease cost for operating leases includes the amortization of the ROU asset and interest expense related to the operating lease liability. For leases with lease term less than one year (short-term leases), the Company records operating lease expense in its condensed consolidated statements of operations on a straight-line basis over the lease term and record variable lease payments as incurred.

 

Finance Leases

 

Lease cost for finance leases where the Company is the lessee includes the amortization of the ROU asset, which is amortized on a straight-line basis and recorded to “Depreciation of right-of-use finance asset” and interest expense on the finance lease liability, which is calculated using the interest method and recorded to “Interest expense, net.” Finance lease ROU assets are amortized over the shorter of their estimated useful lives or the terms of the respective leases, including periods covered by renewal options that the Company is reasonably certain of exercising.

 

Impairment of long-lived assets

 

Long-lived assets, primarily consisting of property and equipment, are evaluated for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances (such as a significant adverse change to market conditions that will impact the future use of the assets) indicate that the carrying amount may not be fully recoverable or that the useful life is shorter than the Company had originally estimated. When these events occur, the Company evaluates the impairment by comparing the carrying value of the assets to an estimate of future undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated from the use of the assets and their eventual disposition. If the sum of the expected future undiscounted cash flows is less than the carrying value of the assets, the Company recognizes an impairment loss based on the excess of the carrying value of the assets over the fair value of the assets. No impairment charge was recognized for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

 

F-8

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 2 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

 

Fair value of financial instruments

 

ASC 825-10 requires certain disclosures regarding the fair value of financial instruments. Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. A three-level fair value hierarchy prioritizes the inputs used to measure fair value. The hierarchy requires entities to maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable inputs. The three levels of inputs used to measure fair value are as follows:

 

Level 1 — inputs to the valuation methodology are quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical assets or liabilities in active markets.
Level 2 — inputs to the valuation methodology include quoted prices for similar assets and liabilities in active markets, quoted market prices for identical or similar assets in markets that are not active, inputs other than quoted prices that are observable and inputs derived from or corroborated by observable market data.
Level 3 — inputs to the valuation methodology are unobservable.

 

Unless otherwise disclosed, the fair value of the Company’s financial instruments, including cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivables, other receivable included in other current assets, loan from a related party, accounts payable, other payable, accrued expense and other liabilities, contract liabilities, approximates their recorded values due to their short-term maturities. The Company determined that the carrying value of the lease liabilities approximated their fair value as the interest rates used to discount the contracts approximate market rates. The Company noted no transfers between levels during any of the periods presented. The Company did not have any instruments that were measured at fair value on a recurring nor non-recurring basis as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024.

 

Revenue recognition

 

The Company adopted ASC Topic 606, “Revenue from Contracts with Customers.” The core principle of the guidance is that an entity should recognize revenue to depict the transfer of promised goods or services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the entity expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. To achieve that core principle, the Company applies the following steps:

 

Step 1: Identify the contract(s) with a customer

Step 2: Identify the performance obligations in the contract

Step 3: Determine the transaction price

Step 4: Allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract

Step 5: Recognize revenue when (or as) the entity satisfies a performance obligation

 

The Company’s revenue is generated primarily by sales of UTVs, ATVs, electric bikes (“e-bikes”), and Pontoon Boats. Revenue represented the amount of consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for promised goods. Revenue is recorded when performance obligations are considered to be satisfied when control is transferred to our customers. For sales made through our e-commerce platform, revenue is recorded upon delivery and customer acceptance. For direct sales and consignment sales, revenue is recognized when goods leave the warehouse and when customers pick up goods in stores, respectively.

 

F-9

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 2 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

 

Sales returns

 

The Company provides a refund policy to accept returns from end customers, which varies and depends on different products and sales channels. The estimated sales returns are determined based upon an analysis of historical sales returns. Return allowances are recorded as a reduction in sales with corresponding sales return liabilities which are included in “accrued return liabilities.” The estimated cost of returned inventory is recorded as a reduction to cost of sales and an increase of right of return assets which is included in “inventories.” The factors affecting the Company’s sales return liabilities include the number of products currently within the return period, historical and anticipated rates of sales returns claimed on those products, and the estimated amount of returns that may be claimed within this period. If actual results differ from the estimates, the Company revises its estimated sales returns liability accordingly. At each period end, the Company reviews and reassesses the adequacy of its recorded sales returns liabilities and adjusts the amounts as necessary. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, $11,438 and $12,166 of sales return liabilities associated with estimated product returns were recorded in the condensed consolidated balance sheet, respectively. During the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, the Company recorded sales returns of $106,929 and $1,213,347, respectively.

 

Products warranty

 

The Company generally provides a one-year limited warranty against defects in materials related to the sale of products. The Company considers the warranty as an assurance type warranty since the warranty provides the customers the assurance that the product complies with agreed-upon specifications. Estimated future warranty obligations are included in the cost of product sales in the period in which the related revenue is recognized. The factors affecting the Company’s warranty include the number of products currently under warranty, historical and anticipated rates of warranty claim on those products, and the estimates of repair and replacement costs to satisfy the Company’s warranty obligation. The anticipated rate of warranty claims is the primary estimate used in determining the warranty liability and is relatively predictable using historical experience of failure rates. The average remaining aggregate warranty period of the products sold is calculated, repair parts are generally already in stock or available at pre-determined prices, and labor rates are generally arranged at pre-established amount with service providers. If actual results differ from the estimates, the Company revises its estimated warranty liability. Each quarter, the Company reevaluates its estimates and assesses the adequacy of its recorded warranty liabilities and adjusts the amounts as necessary. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, $144,419 and $152,795 of product warranty were recorded in the condensed consolidated balance sheet, respectively. During the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, the Company recorded warranty expenses of $41,064 and $119,732, respectively.

 

Contract liabilities

 

The contract liabilities of the Company are primarily related to advances received from customers. The contract liabilities are reported in a net position on a customer-by-customer basis at the end of each reporting period. Contract liabilities are recognized when the Company receives prepayment from customers resulting from purchase order. Contract liabilities will be recognized as revenue when the products are delivered. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company recorded contract liabilities of $519,142 and $609,171, respectively, which will be recognized as revenue upon delivery of the products sold. For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, the amounts transferred from contract liabilities to revenue at the beginning of the fiscal period were $152,795 and $121,172, respectively.

 

Disaggregation of revenues

 

The Company disaggregates its revenue from contracts by products, as the Company believes it best depicts how the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty of the revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors.

 

The Company’s disaggregation of revenues by product categories for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 is disclosed as below:

 

  

         
   Three months ended 
   March 31, 
   2026   2025 
         
UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes  $12,345,833   $15,424,435 
Pontoon Boats   369,163    514,194 
Pontoon Boats – repurchase credit   -    (1,036,907)
Total  $12,714,996   $14,901,722 

 

F-10

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 2 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

 

Cost of revenues

 

Cost of revenues includes all of the costs and expenses directly related to the production of goods and services included in revenues. Cost of revenues primarily consists of cost of products, freight and duty allocated and warehouse related overhead, such as salaries and benefits, rent, warehouse supplies and depreciation expenses.

 

The freight and duty costs incurred when shipping raw materials from suppliers to the Company are included in cost of revenues, amounting to $1,211,671 and $1,893,537 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

Shipping and handling costs

 

Shipping and handling costs, which include costs related to the selection of products and their delivery to customers, are presented in selling expenses. The shipping and handling costs incurred upon goods delivery to customers are $1,212,675 and $1,250,786 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

Advertising costs

 

The Company expenses all advertising costs as incurred. Advertising costs presented in selling expenses were $178,235 and $257,071 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

401(k) benefit plan

 

The 401(k) benefit plan covers substantially all employees and allows voluntary employee contributions up to the annually adjusted Internal Revenue Service dollar limit. These voluntary contributions are matched equal to 100% of the employee’s compensation contributed and not to exceed 4% of the total eligible compensation. The employees’ voluntary contributions and the Company’s matching contributions are 100% vested immediately. The Company adopted the 401(k) benefit plan from March 2022.

 

Income taxes

 

Income tax expense is the total of the current year income tax due or refundable and the change in deferred tax assets and liabilities. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are the expected future tax amounts for the temporary differences between carrying amounts and tax bases of assets and liabilities computed using enacted tax rates. A valuation allowance, if needed, reduces deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

 

F-11

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 2 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

 

Income taxes (continued)

 

The Company accounts for uncertain tax positions in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) ASC Topic No. 740, “Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes.” A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is “more likely than not” that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the “more likely than not” test, no tax benefit is recorded.

 

Significant judgment is also required in evaluating the Company’s uncertain income tax positions and provisions for income taxes. Liabilities for uncertain income tax positions are recognized based on a two-step approach. The first step is to evaluate whether an income tax position has met the recognition threshold by determining if the weight of available evidence indicates that it is more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. The second step is to measure the income tax position that has met the recognition threshold as the largest amount that is more than 50% likely of being realized upon settlement. The Company continually assesses the likelihood and amount of potential adjustments and adjusts the income tax provisions, income taxes payable and deferred income taxes in the period in which the facts that give rise to a revision become known. The Company recognizes interest and penalties related to uncertain income tax positions as interest expense.

 

Earnings per share

 

The Company computes earnings per share (“EPS”) in accordance with ASC 260, “Earnings per Share” (“ASC 260”). ASC 260 requires companies with complex capital structures to present basic and diluted EPS. Basic EPS is measured as net income divided by the weighted average common shares outstanding for the period. Diluted presents the dilutive effect on a per share basis of potential common shares (e.g., Restricted Stock Units (“RSU”), options and warrants) as if they had been converted at the beginning of the periods presented, or issuance date, if later. Potential common shares that have an anti-dilutive effect (i.e., those that increase income per share or decrease loss per share) are excluded from the calculation of diluted EPS. For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, a total of nil and nil unvested RSU were included in the computation of weighted average number of common shares for the calculation of diluted EPS.

 

Stock-based compensation

 

The Company follows the provisions of ASC 718, “Compensation - Stock Compensation” (“ASC 260”), which establishes the accounting for employee share-based awards. For employee share-based awards, stock-based compensation cost is measured at the grant date based on the fair value of the award and is recognized as expense with graded vesting on a straight-line basis over the requisite service period for the entire award.

 

Segment reporting

 

The Company follows ASC 280, “Segment Reporting.” The Company’s Chief Executive Officer or chief operating decision-maker reviews the condensed consolidated financial results when making decisions about allocating resources and assessing the performance of the Company based on the product type. As a result, the Company has identified two reportable segments, which reflect the way the business is managed and operated. The Company operates and manages its business as two segments. As the Company’s long-lived assets are all located in the United States and substantially all the Company’s revenues are derived from within the United States, no geographical segments are presented.

 

F-12

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 2 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

 

Concentration and risks

 

a. Concentration of credit risk

 

Assets that potentially subject the Company to a significant concentration of credit risk primarily consist of cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable and other receivable included in other current assets. The maximum exposure of such assets to credit risk is their carrying amounts at the balance sheet dates. The Company maintains all the bank accounts at financial institutions in the United States, where there is $250,000 standard deposit insurance coverage limit per depositor, per FDIC-insured bank and per ownership category. As of March 31, 2026, the balance of one bank in Massimo Motor Sports exceeded the insured limits by $3,512,237. As of December 31, 2025, balances of two banks in Massimo Motor Sports exceeded the insured limits by $1,874,095 and $3,119,315, respectively.

 

To limit the exposure to credit risk relating to deposits, the Company primarily places cash deposits with large financial institutions in the United States. The Company conducts credit evaluations of its customers and generally does not require collateral or other security from them. The Company establishes an accounting policy to provide for current expected credit losses based on the individual customer’s financial condition, credit history, and the current economic conditions.

 

b. Foreign Exchange Risk

 

Most of our raw materials are imported from China. The value of the Chinese Yuan against the U.S. dollar is affected by the changes in China and United States economic conditions. We do not believe that we currently have any significant direct foreign exchange risk as most of our sales agreements are specified in U.S. dollars and have not used any derivative financial instruments to hedge exposure to such risk.

 

c. Interest Rate Risk

 

Interest rate risk is the risk that future cash flows will fluctuate as a result of changes in market interest rates. Our exposure to interest rate risk primarily relates to the interest rates from our lessors and our borrowings with banks. The related party loan bears no interest. Our leasing obligations’ interest rates are fixed at the commencement date of the leases. We have not been exposed to material risks due to the fact that our borrowing from the bank is not significant. And we have not used any derivative financial instruments to manage our interest risk exposure. However, we cannot provide assurance that we will not be exposed to material risks due to changes in market interest rate in the future.

 

d. Liquidity Risk

 

Liquidity risk arises through the excess of financial obligations over available financial assets due at any point in time. Our objective in mitigating liquidity risk is to maintain sufficient readily available reserves in order to meet our liquidity requirements at any point in time. We achieve this by maintaining adequate cash reserves and available banking facilities.

 

F-13

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 2 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

 

Concentration and risks (continued)

 

e. Significant customers

 

For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, one and one customer accounted for 64% and 64% of the Company’s total revenues, respectively.

 

As of March 31, 2026, two customers individually accounted for 52% and 20% of the Company’s total accounts receivable. As of December 31, 2025, one customer accounted for 84% of the Company’s total accounts receivable.

 

f. Significant suppliers

 

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, three suppliers individually accounted for 47%, 12% and 10% of the Company’s total purchases, respectively. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, three suppliers individually accounted for 47%, 12% and 10% of the Company’s total purchases, respectively.

 

As of March 31, 2026, three suppliers individually accounted for 27%, 12% and 11% of the Company’s total accounts payable, respectively. As of December 31, 2025, two suppliers individually accounted for 31% and 21% of the Company’s total accounts payable, respectively.

 

Recent accounting pronouncements

 

The Company considers the applicability and impact of all ASUs. Management periodically reviews new accounting standards that are issued.

 

The Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act provides that an emerging growth company (“EGC”) as defined therein can take advantage of an extended transition period for complying with new or revised accounting standards. This allows an EGC to delay adoption of certain accounting standards until those standards would otherwise apply to private companies. The Company has adopted the extended transition period.

 

In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU No. 2023-09, “Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures” (Topic 740). The ASU requires disaggregated information about a reporting entity’s effective tax rate reconciliation as well as additional information on income tax paid. The ASU is effective on a prospective basis for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2025. Early adoption is also permitted for annual financial statements that have not yet been issued or made available for issuance. This ASU will likely result in the required additional disclosures being included in the Company’s condensed consolidated financial statements, once adopted.

 

In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU No. 2024-03, Income Statement – Reporting Comprehensive Income – Expense Disaggregation Disclosures, which requires disaggregated disclosure of certain costs and expenses, including purchases of inventory, employee compensation, depreciation, amortization, and depletion, within relevant income statement captions. The guidance is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2027. Early adoption is permitted. The Company is currently evaluating this ASU to determine the impact of adoption on its condensed consolidated financial statements and related disclosures.

 

The Company does not believe other recently issued but not yet effective accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed consolidated balance sheets, statements of income and comprehensive income and statements of cash flows.

 

F-14

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 3 — ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, NET

 

The Company’s accounts receivable as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 consists of the following:

 

  

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Accounts receivable  $4,555,140   $5,820,911 
Less: allowance for credit loss   (467,879)   (493,874)
Accounts receivable, net  $4,087,261   $5,327,037 

 

The Company recorded a reverse of allowance for credit loss of $109,682 and an addition of allowance for credit loss of $50,009 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

The movement of allowance for credit loss are as follows:

 

  

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Beginning balance  $493,874   $384,192 
Addition (reversal) of provision   (25,995)   109,682 
Ending balance  $467,879   $493,874 

 

The Company’s accounts receivable balances as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 are pledged for its line of credit facility at Cathay Bank.

 

NOTE 4 — INVENTORIES, NET

 

Inventories, net as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 consist of the following:

 

  

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Products and accessories  $15,892,009   $15,991,092 
Parts   2,617,385    2,181,292 
Inventories in transit   1,014,472    3,664,403 
Freight and duty   4,883,592    4,640,666 
Inventory, gross   24,407,458    26,477,453 
Less: inventory allowance   (469,900)   (469,900)
Inventories, net  $23,937,558   $26,007,553 

 

F-15

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 4 — INVENTORIES (continued)

 

The inventory allowance movement is as follows:

 

 

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Beginning balance  $469,900   $469,900 
Addition of provision   -    - 
Ending balance  $469,900   $469,900 

 

Impairment provision of inventories recorded for lower of cost or net realizable value adjustments were nil and nil for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

Partial inventories of $19,150,046 and $20,806,042 as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively were pledged for the Company’s line of credit facility at Cathay Bank.

 

NOTE 5 — ADVANCE TO SUPPLIERS

 

Advance to suppliers consists of the following:

 

 

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Advance to suppliers  $194,971   $193,403 
Less: impairment of advance to suppliers   -    - 
Advance to suppliers, net  $194,971   $193,403 

 

An impairment of advance to suppliers of nil and nil was recorded during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025.

 

NOTE 6 — PREPAID AND OTHER CURRENT ASSETS

 

Prepaid and other current assets consist of the following:

 

 

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Prepayment  $307,548   $2,264,128 
Other receivables   233,010    267,129 
Total  $540,558   $2,531,257 

 

F-16

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 7 — PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, NET

 

Property and equipment, net, consist of the following:

 

 

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Furniture and Fixtures  $125,977   $125,977 
Machinery equipment   360,868    360,868 
Vehicles   737,086    539,028 
Electronic equipment   35,303    35,303 
Leasehold improvement   90,974    90,974 
Subtotal   1,350,208    1,152,150 
Less: accumulated depreciation and amortization   (705,082)   (696,072)
Property and equipment, net  $645,126   $456,078 

 

The Company recorded depreciation expense of $39,062 and $33,502 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

No impairment loss was recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025.

 

NOTE 8 — LEASES

 

On August 1, 2018, the Company signed a lease agreement with Miller Creek Holding LLC, a related party owned by the controlling shareholder, to lease the warehouse and office space of total 220,000 square feet for Massimo Motor with monthly rent of $40,000 used for its operation. The lease expired on July 31, 2021 and was further renewed for another three years and expired on July 31, 2024 with monthly rent of $60,000. On August 1, 2024, the lease was further renewed for another five years and will expire on July 31, 2029 with monthly rent of $145,750. On April 29, 2023, the Company signed another lease agreement with Miller Creek Holding LLC, to rent the warehouse and office space of total 66,000 square feet for Massimo Marine with monthly rent of $35,000 used for its operation. The lease will expire on April 30, 2026. On May 1, 2024, the Company signed another two lease agreements with Miller Creek Holding LLC, to rent additional warehouse and office space of 60,000 square feet and 30,000 square feet for monthly rent of $33,000 and $16,500 used for Massimo Motor and Massimo Marine’s operations, respectively. The leases will expire on August 31, 2029. The Company also had multiple lease agreements for machinery, office equipment and vehicles with other companies. The Company’s lease agreements do not contain any material residual value guarantees or material restrictive covenants.

 

Total operating lease expense for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 amounted to $717,143 and $716,942, respectively. Amortization of operating lease right-of-use assets amounted to $551,505 and $512,277 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

Total accretion of finance lease liabilities for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 amounted to $438 and $895, respectively. Amortization of finance lease right-of-use assets amounted to $10,380 and $10,149 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

F-17

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 8 — LEASES (continued)

 

Supplemental balance sheet information related to operating and financing leases was as follows:

 

  

Operating leases

 

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
         
Operating lease liabilities – current  $1,878,122   $1,956,045 
Operating lease liabilities - non-current   4,983,516    5,456,648 
Total  $6,861,638   $7,412,693 

 

Financing leases

 

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
         
Finance lease liabilities – current  $14,785   $23,927 
Finance lease liabilities - non-current   7,675    9,676 
Total  $22,460   $33,603 

 

The following table includes supplemental cash flow and non-cash information related to leases:

 

 

   Three months ended   Three months ended 
  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   March 31, 2025 
Cash paid of amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities:          
Operating cash flows used in operating leases  $551,055   $716,942 
Operating cash flows used in finance leases  $-   $895
Financing cash flows used in finance leases  $11,582   $10,686 
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations:          
Finance lease liabilities  $-   $- 
Operating lease liabilities  $424,170   $- 

 

The weighted average remaining lease terms and discount rates for all of operating lease and finance leases were as follows:

 

 

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Weighted-average remaining lease term (years):          
Finance lease   1.15 years    1.31 years 
Operating leases   4.18 years    3.53 years 
           
Weighted average discount rate:          
Finance leases   5.80%   5.69%
Operating leases   8.50%   8.55%

 

F-18

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 8 — LEASES (continued)

 

The following is a schedule of maturities of operating and finance lease liabilities as of March 31, 2025:

 

  

Operating leases

 

Twelve months ending March 31,     
Operating leases     
2026  $2,387,799 
2027   2,343,000 
2028   2,343,000 
2029   830,500 
2030   - 
Total future minimum lease payments   7,904,299 
Less: imputed interest   (1,042,661)
Present value of operating lease liabilities  $6,861,638 

 

Finance leases

 

Twelve months ending March 31,     
Finance leases     
2026  $15,353 
2027   7,976 
2028   - 
Total future minimum lease payments   23,329 
Less: imputed interest   (869)
Present value of finance lease liabilities  $22,460 

 

NOTE 9 — RETURN LIABILITIES

 

The following table shows changes in the Company’s return liabilities:

 

 

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Beginning balance  $12,166   $261,588 
Actual recognized products return   (84,053)   (542,978)
Accruals for product return liabilities   83,325    293,556 
Ending balance  $11,438   $12,166 

 

F-19

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 10 — WARRANTY LIABILITIES

 

The following table shows changes in the Company’s warranty liabilities and related costs:

 

  

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Beginning balance  $152,795   $503,553 
Cost of warranty claims   (49,440)   (1,160,155)
Accruals for product warranty   41,064    809,397 
Ending balance  $144,419   $152,795 

 

NOTE 11 — OTHER PAYABLE, ACCRUED EXPENSE AND OTHER CURRENT LIABILITY

 

The following table shows the breakdown of the Company’s other payable, accrued expense and other current liabilities:

 

 

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Credit card liabilities  $4,126   $17,699 
Sales Tax payable   -    9,951 
Other current liabilities   62,300    66,606 
Payroll liabilities   120,910    150,467 
Accrual on litigation (a)   5,988,961    5,988,961 
Total  $6,176,297   $6,233,684 

 

Note (a): Balance mainly represented $5,988,961 accrual of litigation in connection with Nebula (see Note 17).

 

F-20

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 12 — RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

 

The relationship of related parties is summarized as follows:

 

 

Name of Related Party   Relationship to the Company
David Shan   Controlling shareholder of the Company
Miller Creek Holdings LLC   Controlled by David Shan
Vessel Technology Inc.   Controlled by David Shan

 

(a) Loan from a related party

 

Loan from a related party consists of the following:

 

 

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
         
Loan from David Shan, opening balance  $2,000,089   $5,546,548 
Repayment   -    (3,546,459)
Loan from David Shan, ending balance   2,000,089    2,000,089 
Non-current   -    - 
Current  $2,000,089   $2,000,089 

 

On January 3, 2024, the Company entered into an unsecured loan agreement with Mr. David Shan, the executive chairman of the Board and then CEO, in order to change the payment term from due on demand to due on January 3, 2029. This unsecured loan was required by MidFirst Bank when the Company renewed the line of credit on January 3, 2024. On May 13, 2024, the line of credit with MidFirst Bank was closed and the Company obtained a new line of credit with Cathay Bank, which did not include such a requirement. Consequently, the outstanding balance has been reclassified from non-current liabilities to current liabilities as of December 31, 2025. The Company made repayments totaling $nil and $3,546,459 towards this loan during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and the year ended December 31, 2025. The Company intends to continue the repayments of the loan due to Mr. Shan over the next twelve months.

 

F-21

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 13 — TAXES

 

Corporate Income Taxes

 

Massimo Motor and Massimo Marine were incorporated in the United States and are subject to a statutory income tax rate at 21%.

 

As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company did not have any accrued liability for uncertain tax positions and does not anticipate recognition of any significant liabilities for uncertain tax positions during the next 12 months. For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, no amounts were incurred for income tax uncertainties or interest and penalties. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company’s tax years since its formation remain subject to possible income tax examination by its major taxing authorities for all periods. The Company’s effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 are 14.35% and 20.50%, respectively.

 

The provision for income tax consists of the following:

 

 

         
  

Three months ended

March 31,

 
  

2026

(unaudited)

   2025 
         
Income tax provision – current  $4,280   $4,280 
Income tax recovery - deferred   (173,141)   (544,075)
Income tax (recovery) provision  $(168,861)  $(539,795)

 

The following table reconciles the statutory tax rate to the Company’s effective tax:

 

 

         
   Three months ended 
   March 31, 
  

2026

(unaudited)

   2025 
         
Net (loss) income before income taxes  $(1,176,411)  $(2,628,502)
Income tax at the federal statutory rate   21%   21%
Statutory U.S. federal income tax (recovery) provision   (247,046)   (551,985)
State margin tax   4,280    4,280 
Non-deductible expense   73,905    7,910 
Total  $(168,861)  $(539,795)

 

F-22

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 13 — TAXES (continued)

 

Corporate Income Taxes (continued)

 

The Company’s deferred tax assets and liabilities consist of the following:

 

 

  

March 31, 2026

(unaudited)

   December 31, 2025 
Deferred tax assets:          
Allowance for credit loss  $98,248   $126,955 
Property and equipment   -    16,480 
Lease liability – operating   1,440,944    1,556,666 
Lease liability – financing   4,717    7,057 
Other temporary difference   3,183,762    2,938,627 
Total deferred tax assets   4,727,671    4,645,785 
Deferred tax liabilities:        
Right of use assets – operating   (1,462,470)   

(1,551,546

)
Right of use assets – financing   (4,228)   (6,408)
Total deferred tax liabilities   (1,466,698)   

(1,557,954

)
Deferred tax assets, net  $3,260,973   $3,087,831 

 

NOTE 14 — SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

 

Common Shares

 

Based on the Company’s Articles of Incorporation, the authorized number of common stock was 100,000,000 shares of common stock with par value of $0.001, of which 40,000,000 common shares were issued on June 1, 2023. The authorized number of preferred stock was 5,000,000 shares of preferred stock with par value of $0.01, and no preferred shares were issued. All share information included in these condensed consolidated financial statements have been retroactively adjusted for the Reorganization as if par value and common shares issuance occurred on the first day of the first period presented.

 

As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, 41,640,950 and 41,640,950 common shares were issued and outstanding, respectively.

 

F-23

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 14 — SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY (continued)

 

Initial Public Offering

 

On April 4, 2024, the Company closed its IPO of 1,300,000 shares of its common stock at an IPO price of $4.50 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $5.85 million. The total net proceeds to the Company from the IPO, after deducting discounts, expense allowance, and expenses, were approximately $5.0 million. Pursuant to the terms and conditions of the underwriting agreement, dated as of April 1, 2024, by and between Craft Capital Management LLC (the “Representative”) and the Company (the “Underwriting Agreement”), the underwriters had an overallotment option, exercisable for 45 days or until May 19, 2024, to purchase up to an additional 195,000 shares from the Company at the offering price less of $4.50 the underwriting discount and commissions to cover over-allotments. As of the reporting date, all representative options have expired without exercise.

 

Common Shares Issued for Service

 

On June 18, 2024, the Company signed a consulting agreement (the “Consulting Agreement”) with TJCM Asset Management LLC (“TJCM”) to provide strategic consulting and financial advisory services to the Company for twelve months commencing on June 18, 2024. As partial consideration for the services, TJCM is entitled to receive shares of the Company’s common stock equivalent to a value of $160,000 calculated by the valuation price defined as average closing price of the Company’s shares of common stock for the five consecutive trading days immediately preceding the effective date of the Consulting Agreement. On June 21, 2024, the Company issued 22,485 shares of common stock to TJCM as the prepayment of $80,000 on the services to be provided. On November 29, 2024, the agreement was terminated under mutual agreement, and the Company cancelled 8,869 shares out of the 22,485 shares of common stock previously issued to TJCM. The Company recorded expenses of nil and nil in connection with service for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

Representative’s Warrants

 

Pursuant to the Underwriting Agreement, the Company issued to the Representative and its designee warrants (the “Representative’s Warrants”) to purchase 87,100 shares of common stock. The Representative’s Warrants are exercisable at a per share exercise price equal to $5.63 and are exercisable at any time and from time to time, in whole or in part, during the period commencing on October 4, 2024 and terminating on April 4, 2029. Neither the Representative’s Warrants nor any of the shares issued upon exercise of the Representative’s Warrants may be sold, transferred, assigned, pledged or hypothecated, or be the subject of any hedging, short sale, derivative, put or call transaction that would result in the effective economic disposition of such securities by any person, for a period of six months immediately following the commencement of sales of the offering.

 

Management determined that these warrants meet the requirements for equity classification under ASC 815-40 because they are indexed to their own shares and meet the requirements for equity classification. The warrants were recorded at fair value on the date of grant as a component of shareholders’ equity. The fair value of these warrants was $220,000, which was considered a direct cost of IPO and included in additional paid-in capital. The fair value has been estimated using the Black-Scholes pricing model with the following weighted-average assumptions: market value of underlying share of $4.02, risk free rate of 4.3%, expected term of five years; exercise price of the warrants of $5.63, volatility of 89%; and expected future dividends of nil.

 

As of March 31, 2026, 87,100 warrants in connection with IPO funding was outstanding, with an exercise price of $5.63 and remaining life of 3.51 years.

 

F-24

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 15 — (LOSS) EARNINGS PER SHARE

 

For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, the Company incurred a net loss. Accordingly, the effect of potential common shares from unexercised stock options, unexercised warrants, and unvested Restricted Stock Units (“RSUs”) was excluded from the computation of diluted net loss per share, as their inclusion would have been anti-dilutive.

 

The following table presents a reconciliation of basic and diluted net income per share:

 

 

         
   Three months ended 
   March 31, 
  

2026

(unaudited)

   2025 
         
Net (loss) income attributable to the Company  $(1,007,550)  $(2,088,707)
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding – basic   41,603,838    41,542,800 
           
Dilutive securities – unvested RSU   -    - 
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding – diluted   41,603,838    41,542,800 
(Loss) earnings per share – basic  $(0.02)  $(0.05)
(Loss) earnings per share – diluted  $(0.02)  $(0.05)

 

NOTE 16 — EMPLOYEE STOCK PLANS

 

Equity Incentive Plans

 

On May 22, 2024, the Company’s Board approved the 2024 Equity Inventive Plan (“2024 Plan”) and Restricted Stock Units (“RSUs”) Agreements. The 2024 Plan and RSUs Agreement authorized the award of stock options, RSUs to employees and directors.

 

The Company recorded $nil and $195,940 stock-based compensation expense in connection with RSUs for three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

As of March 31, 2026, all previously granted restricted stock units (“RSUs”) had vested and there were no outstanding RSUs under the Company’s equity incentive plan.

 

F-25

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 16 — EMPLOYEE STOCK PLANS (continued)

 

Options

 

On May 22, 2024, the Company signed a stock option agreement with Mr. David Shan, the then Chief Executive Officer and two other executives of the Company, in connection with the 2024 Plan.

 

As part of the compensation, the Company agrees to grant Mr. Shan options to purchase up to 46,860 common shares under Incentive Stock Option (“ISO”) plan, at an exercise price of $4.268 per share. The options were granted on May 22, 2024, and the options vest at a rate of 23,430 per year for two years, effective on May 22, 2024. The aggregate fair value of the options granted to Mr. Shan was $73,000. The fair value has been estimated using the Black-Scholes pricing model with the following weighted-average assumptions: market value of underlying common shares at time of grant of $3.88; risk free rate of 5.0% and 4.65%; expected term of 5 years; exercise price of the options of $4.268; volatility of 88.8%; and expected future dividends of nil. These options will expire on May 21, 2029.

 

The Company also granted Mr. Shan options to purchase up to 103,140 common shares, at an exercise price of $4.0 per share under a nonqualified stock option (“NSO”) plan. The options were granted on May 22, 2024, and vest at a rate of 51,570 shares per year for two years, effective on May 22, 2024. The aggregate fair value of the options granted to Mr. Shan was $160,000. The fair value has been estimated using the Black-Scholes pricing model with the following weighted-average assumptions: market value of underlying common shares at time of grant of $3.88; risk free rate of 5.0% and 4.65%; expected term of 10 years; exercise price of the options of $4.0; volatility of 88.8%; and expected future dividends of nil. These options will expire on May 21, 2034.

 

The Company also granted two executives options to purchase up to 200,000 common shares, at an exercise price of $4.0 per share under ISO and NSO plans. The options were granted on May 22, 2024, and vest at a rate of 100,000 shares per year for two years, effective on May 22, 2024. The aggregate fair value of the options granted to these two executives was $272,000. The fair value has been estimated using the Black-Scholes pricing model with the following weighted-average assumptions: market value of underlying common shares of $3.88; risk free rate of 5.0% and 4.65%; expected term of 10 years; exercise price of the options of $4.0; volatility of 88.8%; and expected future dividends of nil. These options will expire on May 21, 2034.

 

As of March 31, 2026, intrinsic value of the options is nil.

 

The Company reversed and recorded $29,395 and $90,480 stock-based compensation expense in connection with options for the periods ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

The following table summarizes the Company’s share option activity:

 

 

  

Number of

Options

  

Weighted Average

Exercise Price

  

Weighted Average Remaining

Life in Years

 
Unvested balance, December 31, 2025   175,000   $4.04    8.06 
Exercisable, December 31, 2025   -   $-    - 
Granted   -    -    - 
Cancelled   -    -    - 
Vested   -    -    - 
Unvested balance, March 31, 2026   175,000   $4.04    7.81 
Exercisable, March 31, 2026   175,000   $-    - 

 

F-26

 

 

MASSIMO GROUP AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

 

NOTE 17 — COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

 

Contingencies

 

The Company may be involved in certain legal proceedings, claims and disputes arising from the commercial operations, which, in general, are subject to uncertainties and in which the outcomes are not predictable. The Company determines whether an estimated loss from a contingency should be accrued by assessing whether a loss is deemed probable and can be reasonably estimated. Although the Company can give no assurances about the resolution of pending claims, litigation or other disputes and the effect such outcomes may have on the Company, the Company believes that any ultimate liability resulting from the outcome of such proceedings, to the extent not otherwise provided or covered by insurance, will not have a material adverse effect on the Company’s condensed consolidated balance sheets or results of operations or liquidity as at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, except the two discussed below.

 

Litigation

 

Taizhou Nebula Power Co. Ltd. v. Massimo Motor Sports, LLC

 

On July 8, 2024, the Company received a final judgment from the trial court in the lawsuit that was filed by Taizhou Nebula Power Co, Ltd. (“Nebula”) on September 15, 2020. The final judgment awarded Nebula $3,334,542 in damages, $1,436,809 in attorneys’ fees and other court costs, and $1,217,610 in interest on balances from September 15, 2020. In connection with this judgment, the Company recorded an additional accrual of $3,645,092 as of December 31, 2024, bringing the total accrual related to this lawsuit to $5,988,961 and $5,988,961 as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. The Company commenced an appeal in August 2024 and filed its appellant’s brief in January 2025. As of the date of this Report, there have been no further updates regarding this legal proceeding.

 

Zhejiang Qunying Vehicle Co., Ltd. v. Cho International, Inc

 

On September 5, 2023, Zhejiang Qunyinh Vehicle Co., Ltd. (“Zhejiang”) filed suit against the Company and ten other corporate entities in the Superior Court of the State of California for Orange County. Zhejiang alleges claims of approximately $6,000,000 in damages for products that were allegedly shipped to the United States but not paid for. Despite being one of the ten entities that plaintiff has sued, the Company has had minimal interactions with Zhejiang. The Company has not purchased any products from Zheijang. In February 2024, Zhejiang filed a Second Amended Complaint. The Company filed a demurrer seeking to dismiss the Second Amended Complaint due to Zhejiang’s failure to state a valid claim in March 2024. In August 2024, the Court denied in part and granted in part the Company’s demurrer. As a result, Zhejiang still has valid claims against the Company. The trial is scheduled for March 2026. Based on the current assessment, the outcome of the legal proceeding is considered remote. Therefore, no accrual has been proposed in the financial statements. As of the date of this Report, there are no further updates regarding this legal proceeding.

 

NOTE 18 — SEGMENT REPORTING

 

An operating segment is a component of the Company that engages in business activities from which it may earn revenues and incur expenses, and is identified on the basis of the internal financial reports that are provided to and regularly reviewed by the Company’s chief operating decision maker in order to allocate resources and assess performance of the segment.

 

The Company is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing and sales of a wide selection of farm and ranch tested UTVs, recreational ATVs, and Pontoon Boats. The Company has identified that the Company engages in two distinct business activities, generating revenues from different products, and individually holds assets exceeding 10% of the Company’s consolidated total. Hence, the Company concludes that it has two reporting.

 

The summary of key information by segments for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 was as follows:

 

 

For the three months ended March 31, 2026

 

   Sales of UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes   Sales of
Pontoon Boats
   Total 
Revenue from external customers  $12,345,833   $369,163   $12,714,996 
Cost of revenue  $7,382,341   $257,074   $7,639,415 
Gross profit (loss)  $4,963,492   $112,089   $5,075,581 

 

For the three months ended March 31, 2025

 

   Sales of UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes   Sales of
Pontoon Boats
   Total 
Revenue from external customers  $15,424,435   $(522,713)  $14,901,722 
Cost of revenue  $10,982,604   $(305,532)  $10,677,072 
Gross profit (loss)  $4,441,831   $(217,181)  $4,224,650 

 

NOTE 19 — SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

 

The Company evaluated all events and transactions that occurred after March 31, 2026, up through the date the Company issued these condensed consolidated financial statements, and unless disclosed below, there are not any material subsequent events that require disclosure in these condensed consolidated financial statements.

 

F-27

 

 

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

 

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes to those statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and with the audited consolidated financial statements and the related notes included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K/A for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (“fiscal 2025”), as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). In addition to historical financial information, the following discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Some of the numbers included herein have been rounded for the convenience of presentation. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of many factors. See “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.”

 

Overview of Company

 

Massimo is a holding company established on October 10, 2022 under the laws of the State of Nevada. The Company, through its subsidiaries, is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and sales of a wide selection of farm and ranch tested UTVs, recreational ATVs, and Pontoon Boats. Mr. David Shan, the executive chairman of the Board and then Chief Executive Officer, is the controlling shareholder (the “Controlling Shareholder”) of the Company.

 

In advance of its IPO, a Reorganization of the Company’s legal structure was completed on June 1, 2023. At that time, the Controlling Shareholder transferred his 85% equity interest in Massimo Motor and 85% equity interest in Massimo Marine to Massimo. Together with 15% non-controlling interests which was also transferred to the Company, after the reorganization, Massimo owned 100% equity interests of Massimo Motor and Massimo Marine.

 

Before and after the Reorganization, the Company, together with its subsidiaries, is effectively controlled by the same Controlling Shareholder, and therefore, the Reorganization is considered as a recapitalization of entities under common control in accordance with ASC 805-50-25. The consolidation of the Company and its subsidiaries have been accounted for at historical cost and prepared on the basis as if the aforementioned transactions had become effective as of the beginning of the first period presented in the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements in accordance with ASC 805-50-45-5.

 

We currently generate most of our revenues from the sales of UTVs and ATVs, which represented 97.1% and 96.8% of total revenue for the period ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

We also generate revenue from the sales of Pontoon Boats, which represented 2.9% and 3.2% of our revenue for the period ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

Trends and Key Factors that Affect Operating Results

 

We believe the most significant factors that affect our business and results of operations include the following:

 

Risk of intense competition in the industry - The Powersports Vehicles and Boat Industry is highly competitive. Competition in such markets is based upon a number of factors, including price, quality, reliability, styling, product features and warranties. At the dealer level, competition is based on a number of factors including sales and marketing support programs (such as financing joint advertising programs and cooperative advertising). Certain competitors are more diversified and have financial and marketing resources which are substantially greater than ours, which allow these competitors to invest more heavily in intellectual property, product development, and sales and marketing support. If we are not able to compete with new products, customer services, product features or models comparable or superior to those of our competitors, or attract new dealers, our business, results of operations or financial condition could be materially and adversely affected.
   
  We are subject to competitive pricing. Such pricing pressure may limit our ability to maintain prices or to increase prices for our products in response to raw material, component and other cost increases and so negatively affect our profit margins.

 

1

 

 

 

Risk of economic and policy changes within China - We import our products from various Chinese suppliers. The Chinese government continues to play a significant role in regulating industry within China by imposing industrial policies, providing subsidies and heavily regulating or prohibiting unwanted activities. There is no assurance the Chinese government will not interfere with the operations of Linhai Powersports or any of our other suppliers. In addition, the Chinese government has implemented certain measures, including interest rate adjustments, to control the pace of economic growth in China. These measures, along with other economic, political and/or social developments in China may affect our China-based suppliers, which may adversely affect our business and operating results. We also import our products from Taiwan. The Taiwan issue is a longstanding point of contention between China and the United States. The U.S. maintains unofficial relations with Taiwan, while also recognizing the One China policy, which acknowledges Beijing as the legitimate government of Taiwan. Both China and the U.S. have engaged in military posturing around the Taiwan Strait. This increases the risk of accidental clashes or misunderstandings that could escalate into conflict, which will affect both our China-mainland-based and Taiwan-based suppliers. Additionally, both U.S. and Chinese governments have imposed tariffs on certain products and taken other actions that have had an adverse impact on trade between the two countries.

 

Risk of unavailability of additional capital - We will require significant expenditures to fund future growth. We have funded our growth to date out of the proceeds of the IPO and internal sources of liquidity or through additional financing from external sources. Our ability to obtain external financing in the future at a reasonable cost is subject to a variety of uncertainties, including our future financial condition, results of operations and cash flows and the condition of the global and domestic financial markets. If we require additional funds and cannot obtain them on acceptable terms when required or at all, we may be unable to fulfill our working capital needs, upgrade our existing facilities or expand our business and may have to reduce the level of our operations. These factors may also prevent us from entering into transactions that would otherwise benefit our business or implementing our future strategies. Any debt financing that we undertake may be expensive and might impose covenants that restrict our operations and strategic initiatives, including limitations on our ability to incur liens or additional debt, pay dividends, repurchase our capital stock, make investments and engage in mergers, consolidations and asset sale transactions. Equity financings may be on terms that are dilutive or potentially dilutive to our shareholders, and the prices at which new investors would be willing to purchase our equity securities may be lower than the trading prices of such equities. If new sources of financing are required, but are unattractive, insufficient or unavailable, then we could be required to modify our business plans or growth strategy which could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations or financial condition.
   
Risk of uncertainty in the cost and production level of raw materials - We depend on third party suppliers to manufacture many of the products we sell, in particular, ATVs and UTVs, as opposed to our Pontoon Boats which we manufacture in our Dallas facility. For the period ended March 31, 2025, we purchased approximately 82% of our products from two of these suppliers. Competition for the output of these suppliers is intense. If these independent suppliers were unwilling or unable to supply us with products at prices which enable us to maintain our gross margins, it would materially and adversely affect our business, results of operations or financial condition. Although we are looking to broaden our supplier base and to reduce our dependence upon a limited number of suppliers, there is no assurance we will be able to do so and increasing the number of suppliers from which we purchase products may increase our costs.
   
Risk related to overseas freights fluctuation - The inflation rate and supply chain crisis experienced in 2021 and 2022 led to a significant increase in overseas freight costs. However, by December 31, 2025, there was a notable easing in both inflation and freight costs, reflecting an improvement in economic conditions and a stabilization in the supply chain.
   
Risk related to inflation - In recent years, our China-based suppliers have increased the cost of their products due to inflation. We may not be able to pass along price increases in raw materials, parts, or components to our customers. As a result, an increase in the cost of the raw materials, parts, and components our suppliers use in the manufacture of our products could reduce our profitability and have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations or financial condition.

 

Risk of seasonal sales of Pontoon Boats - A portion of our sales revenue generated from Massimo Marine has a seasonal sales pattern. For the period ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, our revenue generated from Massimo Marine was approximately 3.2% and 4.8% of our total revenue, respectively.

 

2

 

 

 

Results of Operations

 

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025

 

The following table summarizes the results of condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 in U.S. dollars, and provides information regarding the dollar and percentage increase or (decrease) during such year.

 

   For the three months ended March 31, 
   2026   2025   Amount    Percentage 
   Amount   As % of Sales   Amount   As % of Sales   Increase (Decrease)    Increase (Decrease) 
Sales  $12,714,996    100.0%  $14,901,722    100.0%  $(2,186,726)    (14.7)%
Cost of sales   7,639,415    60.1%   10,677,072    71.6%   (3,037,657)    (28.5)%
Gross profit   5,075,581    39.9%   4,224,650    28.4%   850,931     20.1%
Operating expenses                               
Selling expenses   1,264,305    9.9%   1,869,964    12.5%   (605,659)    (32.4)%
General and administrative expenses   4,220,839    33.2%   4,219,600    28.3%   1,239     0.0%
Research and development   628,762    4.9%   841,196    5.6%   (212,434)    (25.3)%
Total operating expenses   6,113,906    48.1%   6,930,760    46.5%   (816,854)    (11.8)%
(Loss) income from operations   (1,038,325)   (8.2)%   (2,706,110)   (18.2)%   1,667,785     (61.6)%
Other income (expenses):                               
Other income, net   2,781    0.0%   78,698    0.5%   (75,917)    (96.5)%
Unrealized Loss on Crypto   (135,125)   (1.1)%   -    -    (135,125)    0.0%
Interest expense   (5,742)   0.0%   (1,090)   -    (4,652)    426.8%
Total other income, net   (138,086)   (1.1)%   77,608    0.5%   (215,694)    (277.9)%
(Loss) income before income taxes   (1,176,411)   (9.3)%   (2,628,502)   (17.6)%   1,452,091     (55.2)%
(Recovery of) provision for income taxes   (168,861)   (1.3)%   (539,795)   (3.6)%   370,934     (68.7)%
Net (loss) income  $(1,007,550)   (7.9)%  $(2,088,707)   (14.0)%  $1,081,157     (51.8)%

 

3

 

 

 

Revenue

 

Total revenue decreased by $2.2 million, or 14.7%, from $14.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $12.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The decrease was primarily driven by lower revenue from sales of UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes, and, to a lesser extent, lower revenue from sales of Pontoon Boats. The decrease was partially offset by the absence in the first quarter of 2026 of the $1.0 million reduction to revenue recorded in the first quarter of 2025 in connection with the repurchase of goods under a litigation settlement.

 

Revenue by Type

 

   For the three months ended March 31, 
   2026   2025         
Revenue category  Revenue  

% of

total

Revenue

   Revenue  

% of

total

Revenue

  

Amount

Increase

(Decrease)

  

Percentage

Increase

(Decrease)

 
UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes  $12,345,833    97.1%  $15,424,435    103.5%  $(3,078,602)   (20.0)%
Pontoon Boats   369,163    2.9%   514,194)   3.5)%   891,876    (28.2)%
Subtotal   12,714,996    100.0%  $15,938,629    107.0%   (2,186,726)   (20.2)%
Repurchase of goods under litigation settlement   -    -    (1,036,907)   (7.0)%   (1,036,907)   NA 
Total  $12,714,996    100.0%  $14,901,722    100.0%  $(15,249,955)   (14.7)%

 

Revenue from sales of UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes

 

Revenue from sales of UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes decreased by $3.1 million, or 20.0%, from $15.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $12.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The decrease was primarily attributable to a continued strategic decline in wholesale shipment volumes to our major big-box retail partners, as we continued to navigate a volatile geopolitical and macroeconomic environment.

 

Consistent with the trends experienced during fiscal year 2025, uncertainty surrounding tariffs, trade restrictions and potential trade barriers continued to make it difficult for major retail customers to predict costs and plan inventory purchases effectively. In addition, ongoing inflationary pressures and the prolonged impact of elevated interest rates continued to weigh on consumer demand for discretionary, higher-priced recreational vehicles.

 

As a result, certain big-box retail customers continued to adopt a conservative inventory procurement strategy during the first quarter of 2026. Rather than forcing excess inventory into the wholesale channel through aggressive discounting, we continued to align our shipment cadence with actual retail sell-through rates and support a disciplined channel inventory management approach. While this strategy reduced recognized wholesale revenue during the period, we believe it helped preserve our brand pricing, reduce channel inventory risk and position our distribution network for the rollout of our higher-margin, next-generation vehicle lineup.

 

4

 

 

 

Revenue from sales of Pontoon Boats

 

Revenue from sales of Pontoon Boats decreased by $0.1 million, or 28.2%, from $0.5 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The decrease primarily reflected the continued softness in the recreational marine sector, which remained affected by elevated interest rates, inflationary pressures and tighter consumer and dealer financing conditions.

 

Consistent with our operating approach in fiscal year 2025, we continued to exercise discipline in managing wholesale shipments to dealers and avoided pushing inventory into a financially constrained distribution channel. Dealer floorplan financing conditions remained challenging, which continued to limit wholesale purchasing appetite across the industry. In response, we maintained a cautious shipment strategy while continuing to evaluate opportunities to expand higher-margin and more controllable sales channels, including our Direct-to-Consumer approach. Although this disciplined approach reduced recognized revenue from Pontoon Boats during the first quarter of 2026, we believe it helped mitigate inventory and credit risks within the marine business.

 

Cost of revenue and gross profit

 

Our cost and gross profit by revenue types are as follows:

 

  

For the three months ended

March 31, 2026

   

For the three months ended

March 31, 2025

           Variance 
Category 

Cost of

revenue

   Gross profit (loss)  

Gross

Margin (%)

   

Cost of

revenue

  

Gross

profit

  

Gross

margin (%)

  

Variance

in Cost of

revenue

  

Variance

in gross

profit

  

in gross

margin (%)

 
UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes  $7,382341   $4,963,492    40.82    $10,982,604   $4,441,831    28.8   $(3,600,263)  $521,661    12.0 
Pontoon Boats   257,074    112,089    30.4     478,574    35,619    6.9    (221,500)   76,470    23.5 
Total   7,639,415    5,075,581    39.9     11,461,178    4,477,450    28.1    (3,821,763)   598,131    (27.7)
Cost of inventory recovered from litigation   -    -    -     (784,106)   (252,800)   24.4    (784,106)   (252,800)   24.4 
Total  $7,639,415    5,075,581    39.9%   $10,677,072   $4,224,650    28.4%  $(9,023,218)  $(6,226,737)   (6.3)

 

Total cost of revenue decreased by $3.0 million, or 28.4%, from $10.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $7.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. This decrease was primarily attributable to lower overall sales volume, particularly within our core UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes segment, as we continued to execute our disciplined wholesale shipment strategy and align production and inventory levels with actual retail demand.

 

Cost of revenue for our core UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes segment decreased by $3.6 million, or 32.8%, from $11.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $7.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. This reduction was broadly consistent with our strategically recalibrated wholesale shipment volumes to major big-box retail partners. In addition, the decrease in cost of revenue outpaced the 20.0% decline in segment revenue, reflecting management’s continued efforts to optimize inbound component sourcing, improve manufacturing efficiency and control landed costs, including freight and duty-related costs, despite continued tariff uncertainty and inflationary pressure.

 

Cost of revenue for our Pontoon Boats segment decreased by $0.2 million, or 46.3%, from $0.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $0.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. This decrease was primarily driven by lower sales volume in the recreational marine business as we continued to manage wholesale shipments cautiously in response to weak industry demand, elevated interest rates and tighter dealer floorplan financing conditions. Consistent with our fiscal year 2025 operating approach, we avoided pushing inventory into a financially constrained wholesale channel and continued to focus on protecting per unit economics and brand pricing.

 

Our gross profit increased by $0.9 million, or 20.1%, from $4.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $5.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. Our overall gross margin increased from 28.4% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to 39.9% for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The improvement in gross margin was primarily attributable to a more favorable product mix, improved cost controls, enhanced sourcing efficiency and the absence in the first quarter of 2026 of the cost impact associated with the repurchase of inventory under a litigation settlement recorded in the first quarter of 2025.

 

For our UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes segment, gross profit increased by $0.5 million, from $4.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $5.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, and gross margin improved from 28.8% to 40.8%. This margin expansion was primarily driven by a favorable shift in product mix toward higher-margin models, improved component sourcing and continued discipline in managing freight, duty and other landed costs. These measures helped offset the impact of lower wholesale shipment volumes and ongoing macroeconomic cost pressures.

 

For our Pontoon Boats segment, gross profit increased by $0.1 million, from $35,619 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $112,089 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, and gross margin improved from 6.9% to 30.4%. This improvement reflected our continued pivot away from lower-margin wholesale clearing activities and toward a more disciplined sales approach, including higher-margin and more controllable sales channels. The improvement also benefited from enhanced material cost controls and more efficient management of inbound shipping and landed costs within our marine product line.

 

5

 

 

 

Repurchase of goods and cost of inventory recovered from litigation settlement

 

On February 19, 2025, we entered into a settlement agreement with a dealer to repurchase certain ATVs and pontoon boats at an agreed percentage of the original invoices amount. In connection with this settlement, we recorded a sales reduction of $1.0 million and recognized $0.8 million as the cost of repurchased inventory in the first quarter of fiscal 2025. As a result, our gross profit was reduced by $0.2 million.

 

Selling expenses

 

Our selling expenses mainly include warranty expense, advertising and promotion expense, shipping and handling fees and merchant service fees. Selling expenses decreased by $0.6 million, or 32.4%, from $1.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. As a percentage of total revenue, selling expenses decreased from 12.5% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to 9.9% for the three months ended March 31, 2026.

 

The decrease was primarily attributable to lower shipping and handling expenses associated with the reduction in wholesale shipment volumes to our major big-box retail customers. Historically, higher sales volumes of UTVs and ATVs to these customers resulted in elevated outbound freight costs, as we generally cover shipping costs for these accounts. During the first quarter of 2026, as we continued to execute a disciplined wholesale shipment strategy and align shipment cadence with actual retail sell-through rates, our outbound freight and related selling costs decreased accordingly.

 

The decrease was also supported by continued efficiencies in warranty-related expenses. We continued to benefit from enhanced quality control measures and our traveling technician team, which allowed us to manage repair costs and respond to customer service requests more efficiently. As a result, the decline in selling expenses outpaced the decrease in total revenue during the period, contributing to the improvement in operating efficiency for the three months ended March 31, 2026.

 

General and administrative expenses

 

Our general and administrative expenses primarily include salaries and benefits, professional fees, office expenses, travel expenses, insurance expenses and depreciation expenses. General and administrative expenses remained relatively stable at $4.2 million for both the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, with a slight increase of $1,239. Our general and administrative expenses represented 33.2% and 28.3% of our total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase as a percentage of total revenue was mainly due to the decrease in revenue during the first quarter of fiscal 2026.

 

Our salaries and benefits increased by $0.4 million, or 30.8%, from $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $1.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing 41.6% and 31.8% of our total general and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase was primarily due to a slight increase in headcount during the first quarter of fiscal 2026 compared with the same period in the prior year.

 

Our rent expenses increased by $0.1 million, or 12.8%, from $0.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing 24.1% and 21.4% of our total general and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase was primarily due to higher renewal rent rates and the continued impact of lease arrangements entered into in prior periods.

 

Our professional fees decreased by $34,404, or 6.0%, from $572,267 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $537,863 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing 12.7% and 13.6% of our total general and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

Our insurance expenses decreased by $0.2 million, or 47.2%, from $426,707 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $225,267 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing 5.3% and 10.1% of our total general and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

Overall, the increase in salaries and benefits and rent expenses was offset by decreases in professional fees, insurance expenses and other general administrative expenses, resulting in general and administrative expenses remaining relatively stable for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared with the same period in 2025.

 

6

 

 

 

Research and development expenses

 

Our research and development expenses decreased by $0.2 million, or 25.3%, from $0.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $0.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. As a percentage of total revenue, research and development expenses decreased from 5.6% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to 4.9% for the three months ended March 31, 2026.

 

The decrease was primarily attributable to the timing and scope of product development activities during the first quarter of 2026. Following the completion of certain development initiatives in prior periods, we continued to focus our research and development efforts on selected higher-margin vehicle models and product enhancements rather than broad-based development spending. We expect to continue investing in research and development activities to support our next-generation product lineup, while maintaining discipline over the timing and scale of such spending.

 

Loss from operations

 

Loss from operations decreased by $1.7 million, or 61.6%, from $2.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The improvement was primarily attributable to an increase in gross profit of $0.9 million and a decrease in total operating expenses of $0.8 million.

 

The increase in gross profit was driven by improved gross margin in both our UTVs, ATVs and e-bikes segment and our Pontoon Boats segment, as discussed above. The decrease in operating expenses was mainly due to lower selling expenses resulting from reduced wholesale shipment volumes and related outbound freight costs, as well as lower research and development expenses during the period.

 

Other income, net

 

Other income, net decreased by $75,917, or 96.5%, from $78,698 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $2,781 for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The decrease was primarily attributable to the absence of certain miscellaneous or non-recurring income items that benefited the first quarter of fiscal 2025. Other income, net for the three months ended March 31, 2026 represented a normalized level of incidental income without the impact of significant one-time settlement or other non-operating income items.

 

Unrealized loss on crypto assets

 

We recorded an unrealized loss on crypto assets of $135,125 for the three months ended March 31, 2026. No such unrealized loss was recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The unrealized loss was primarily attributable to changes in the fair value of crypto assets held by the Company during the period.

 

(Loss) income before income taxes

 

Loss before income taxes decreased by $1.5 million, or 55.2%, from $2.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $1.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The improvement was primarily attributable to an increase in gross profit and a decrease in total operating expenses, partially offset by the decrease in total other income, net, as discussed above.

 

(Recovery of) Provision for income taxes

 

We recognized an income tax recovery of $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to an income tax recovery of $0.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The decrease in income tax recovery was primarily attributable to the lower loss before income taxes and changes in temporary differences recognized during the respective periods.

 

Net (loss) income

 

Net loss decreased by $1.1 million, or 51.8%, from $2.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The improvement was primarily attributable to increased gross profit and lower operating expenses, partially offset by the unrealized loss on crypto assets and lower income tax recovery during the first quarter of 2026.

 

7

 

 

 

Cash Flows

 

For the Three Months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025

 

The following table sets forth summary of our cash flows for the periods indicated:

 

   Three months ended March 31, 
   2026   2025 
Net cash used in operating activities  $(1,376,738)  $(3,339,474)
Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities   (252,457)   (3,000,000)
Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities   (11,582)   (3,026,986)
Net decrease in cash   (1,640,777)   (9,366,460)
Cash, beginning of the period   5,787,993    10,210,084 
Cash, end of the period  $4,147,216   $843,624 

 

Operating Activities

 

Net cash used in operating activities was $1.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The difference between our net cash used in operating activities and our net loss of $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily due to the combined effect of non-cash adjustments and changes in working capital. Non-cash adjustments primarily included non-cash operating lease expense of $0.4 million, fair value loss on crypto assets of $0.1 million, depreciation of $39,062, provision of allowance for expected credit loss of $25,995, loss on disposal of fixed assets of $24,346 and amortization of finance lease right-of-use assets of $10,380, partially offset by deferred income tax recovery of $0.2 million and amortization of share-based compensation related to options granted of $29,395. Changes in operating assets and liabilities mainly resulted from: (i) an increase in accounts receivable of $1.3 million; (ii) a decrease in inventories of $2.1 million; (iii) a decrease in prepaid and other current assets of $2.0 million; (iv) a decrease in accounts payable of $5.4 million; (v) a decrease in other payable, accrued expense and other current liabilities of $57,383; (vi) a decrease in operating lease liabilities of $0.6 million; and (vii) a decrease in contract liabilities of $90,030.

 

Net cash used in operating activities was $3.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The difference between our net cash used in operating activities and our net loss of $2.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily due to the combined effect of non-cash adjustments and changes in working capital. Non-cash adjustments primarily included non-cash operating lease expense of $0.5 million, provision of allowance for expected credit loss of $50,009, depreciation of $33,502, amortization of share-based compensation related to RSU granted of $195,940, amortization of share-based compensation related to options granted of $90,480 and amortization of finance lease right-of-use assets of $10,149, partially offset by deferred income tax recovery of $0.5 million. Changes in operating assets and liabilities mainly resulted from: (i) an increase in accounts receivable of $0.8 million; (ii) a decrease in inventories of $2.9 million; (iii) an increase in advances to suppliers of $94,328; (iv) a decrease in prepaid and other current assets of $0.2 million; (v) a decrease in accounts payable of $3.8 million; (vi) an increase in other payable, accrued expense and other current liabilities of $0.8 million; (vii) a decrease in warranty liabilities of $116,755; (viii) a decrease in return liabilities of $161,983; and (ix) a decrease in operating lease liabilities of $0.5 million.

 

Investing Activities

 

Net cash used in investing activities was $0.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, primarily due to acquisition of property and equipment of $262,457, partially offset by proceeds from sales of property and equipment of $10,000.

 

Net cash used in investing activities was $3.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, primarily due to purchase of short-term investment of $3.0 million.

 

Financing Activities

 

Net cash used in financing activities was $11,582 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, primarily due to repayment of finance lease liabilities.

 

Net cash used in financing activities was $3.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, primarily due to repayment of loan from a related party of $3.0 million and repayment of finance lease liabilities of $10,686.

 

8

 

 

 

Liquidity and Capital Resources

 

Overview

 

The general objectives of our capital management strategy reside in the preservation of our capacity to continue operating, in providing benefits to our stakeholders and in providing an adequate return on investment to our shareholders by selling our products at a price commensurate with the level of operating risk assumed by us.

 

We thus determine the total amount of capital required consistent with risk levels. This capital structure is adjusted on a timely basis depending on changes in the economic environment and risks of the underlying assets. We are not subject to any externally imposed capital requirements.

 

Working Capital

 

As of March 31, 2026, we had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $4.1 million. Our current assets were approximately $32.9 million, including approximately $4.1 million of cash and cash equivalents, approximately $4.1 million of accounts receivable, approximately $23.9 million of inventory, approximately $0.2 million of advances to suppliers and approximately $0.5 million of prepaid and other current assets. Our current liabilities were approximately $16.6 million, including approximately $2.3 million of accounts payable, approximately $6.2 million of other payable, accrued expenses and other current liabilities, approximately $0.5 million of contract liabilities, approximately $3.5 million of income tax payable, approximately $2.0 million of loan from a related party, approximately $1.9 million of current portion of obligations under operating leases and approximately $0.1 million of other current liabilities, including return liabilities, warranty liabilities and current portion of obligations under financing leases. As a result, we had positive working capital of approximately $16.3 million as of March 31, 2026.

 

Our primary source of cash is currently generated from our business. In the coming years, we will be looking to other sources, such as raising additional capital by issuing shares of stock, to meet our cash needs. While facing uncertainties regarding the size and timing of any future capital raise, we are confident that we can continue to organically support our operational needs solely by utilizing cash flows generated from our operating activities for the next 12 months.

 

Capital Expenditure

 

Our capital expenditure consists primarily of the purchase of fixed assets and equipment as a result of our business growth. Our capital expenditure amounted to approximately $262,425 and nil for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

Contractual Commitments

 

As of March 31, 2026, the Company’s contractual obligations consisted of the following:

 

Contractual Obligations  Total  

Less than

1 year

   1-3 years   3-5 years  

More than

5 years

 
Lease commitment  $7,904,299   $2,387,799   $5,516,500   $-   $ 

 

Off-balance Sheet Commitments and Arrangements

 

There was no off-balance sheet arrangements for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, that have, or that in the opinion of management are likely to have, a current or future material effect on our financial condition or results of operations.

 

9

 

 

 

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

 

As a smaller reporting company, we are not required to provide the information required by this item.

 

Item 4. Controls and Procedures.

 

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

 

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer (together, the “Certifying Officers”), or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

 

In designing periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognized that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, and management necessarily was required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. The Certifying Officers have concluded that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures are effective in reaching that level of assurance.

 

At the end of the period being reported upon, the Company carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of the Company’s management, including the Certifying Officers, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures. Based on the foregoing, the Certifying Officers concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective to ensure that the material information required to be included in our Securities and Exchange Commission reports is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive and financial officer, recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in SEC’s rules and forms relating to the Company.

 

Remediated Material Weaknesses

 

As of March 31, 2026, material weaknesses were identified in internal controls due to (1) lack of sufficient in-house personnel in our accounting department with sufficient knowledge of the generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) and SEC reporting rules, and (2) Inadequate segregation of duties resulting from limited accounting staff and resources.

 

In response to the above identified material weaknesses, together with a third-party internal controls consulting firm, we have hired additional staff and engaged external accounting consultants with expertise in U.S. GAAP and SEC reporting. Additionally, we have integrated and automated our financial reporting system with our ERP system to minimize manual errors. We have also implemented a series of training programs across departments and enhanced supervision and controls over our comprehensive accounting policies and procedures manual in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

 

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

 

Other than as discussed above, there have been no changes to our internal control over financial reporting during the quarterly period ended March 31, 2026 that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

 

10

 

 

 

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

 

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

 

Taizhou Nebula Power Co. Ltd. v. Massimo Motor Sports, LLC

 

In September 2020, Taizhou Nebula Power Co. Ltd. (“Nebula”) filed suit against us in the Dallas County District of Texas. Nebula has alleged that we owe them $ 2,343,868.60 for products that it shipped to us from 2017 to 2019. Nebula also seeks undefined damages they claim were caused by our failure to hit certain sales targets pursuant to the distribution agreement signed by both parties. A bench trial was conducted in May 2024. On June 6, 2024, the trial court entered its Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, which generally found for Nebula on its breach of contract claims and denied Massimo’s counterclaims. After post-trial fees briefing, the trial court entered its Final Judgment on July 8, 2024. On August 7, 2024, Massimo timely filed a notice of appeal of the Final Judgment and subsequently filed its appellant’s brief on January 31, 2025. Nebula filed its appellee’s brief on May 1, 2025. Massimo intends to continue vigorously defending the lawsuit and pursuing its appeal. While Massimo is not opposed to an out-of-court settlement, to date Nebula’s attorneys have had limited interest in discussing settlement. As of the date of this Report, there are no further updates regarding this legal proceeding. See Note 17 — “Commitments and Contingencies – Litigation” for more information.

 

Zhejiang Qunying Vehicle Co., Ltd. v. Cho International, Inc

 

On September 5, 2023, Zhejiang Qunying Vehicle Co., Ltd. (“Zhejiang”) filed suit against the Company and ten other corporate entities in the Superior Court of the State of California for Orange County. Zhejiang alleges claims of approximately $6,000,000 in damages for products that were allegedly shipped to the United States but not paid for. Despite being one of the ten entities that plaintiff has sued, the Company has had minimal interactions with Zhejiang. Further, the Company has not purchased any products from Zheijang. In February 2024, Zhejiang filed a second amended complaint. In March 2024, the Company filed a demurrer seeking to dismiss the second amended complaint as against the Company due to Zhejiang’s failure to state a valid claim. In August 2024, the Court denied in part and granted in part the Company’s demurrer. As a result, Zhejiang still has valid claims against the Company. The trial is scheduled for March 2026. Based on the current assessment, the outcome of the legal proceeding is considered remote. Therefore, no accrual has been proposed in the financial statements. As of the date of this Report, there are no further updates regarding this legal proceeding. See Note 17 — “Commitments and Contingencies – Litigation” for more information.

 

In the past, we have also been subject to over fifty (50) legal proceedings encompassing: employment disputes, personal injury and wrongful death lawsuits, property damage lawsuits, product liability and manufacturing defect lawsuits and contractual disputes with our suppliers, distributors, customers, an on-site security provider, a freight shipping company and a previous law firm. These cases also include an inquiry by the Missouri Office of the Attorney General and the Pennsylvania State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons. We do not believe that these past cases will have a material adverse effect on our business, operating results, financial condition, or cash flows. However, we cannot assure you that past litigation will not have an impact on our present reputation or goodwill among dealers, distributors and customers.

 

Item 1A. Risk Factors

 

As of the date of this Report, there have been no material changes with respect to those risk factors previously disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 filed with the SEC on March 31, 2026. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risks could arise that may also affect our business. We may disclose changes to such risk factors or disclose additional risk factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC.

 

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

 

Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities.

 

None.

 

Item 3. Default Upon Senior Securities

 

None.

 

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

 

Not applicable.

 

Item 5. Other Information

 

During the quarterly period ended March 31, 2026, none of our directors or officers (as defined in Rule 16a-1(f) promulgated under the Exchange Act) adopted or terminated any “Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement” or any “non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement,” as each term is defined in Item 408 of Regulation S-K.

 

Item 6. Exhibits, Financial Statement Schedules.

 

The following documents are filed as exhibits to this Report.

 

EXHIBIT INDEX

 

Exhibit Number   Description of Document
3.1   Articles of Incorporation of the Company (incorporated by reference to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-1 filed with the SEC on December 18, 2023)
3.2   Bylaws of the Company (incorporated by reference to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-1 filed with the SEC on December 18, 2023)
4.1   Form of Underwriter Warrant (incorporated by reference to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 4, 2024)
4.2   Description of Registered Securities (incorporated by reference to the Exhibit 4.2 filed with the annual report on Form 10-K filed with SEC on April 15, 2024)
31.1   Certification of the Principal Executive Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and Rule 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002(*)
31.2   Certification of the Principal Financial Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and Rule 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002(*)
32.1   Certification of the Principal Executive Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002(**)
32.2   Certification of the Principal Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002(**)

 

* Filed herewith.

 

** Furnished herewith.

 

11

 

 

 

SIGNATURES

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

 

Date: May 14, 2026 Massimo Group
   
  /s/ Quenton Petersen
  Quenton Petersen
  Chief Executive Officer
  (principal executive officer)
   
Date: May 14, 2026 By: /s/ Crystal Mingqiu Xu
    Crystal Mingqiu Xu
    Chief Financial Officer
    (principal financial and accounting officer)

 

12

 

FAQ

How did Massimo Group (MAMO) perform financially in Q1 2026?

Massimo Group posted lower sales but a smaller loss in Q1 2026. Revenue declined to $12.7 million from $14.9 million, while the net loss narrowed to $1.0 million from $2.1 million as gross margin improved to 39.9% from 28.4%.

What were Massimo Group (MAMO)’s margins and operating expenses in Q1 2026?

Massimo’s gross margin improved significantly in Q1 2026. Gross profit was $5.1 million on 39.9% margin versus 28.4% a year earlier. Operating expenses totaled $6.1 million, down from $6.9 million, driven by lower selling and R&D costs while general and administrative spending was flat.

What is Massimo Group (MAMO)’s liquidity and debt position as of March 31, 2026?

Massimo ended Q1 2026 with modest cash and reduced liabilities. Cash and cash equivalents were $4.15 million, total assets were $44.3 million, and total liabilities declined to $21.6 million. A related-party loan from the controlling shareholder remained at $2.0 million, classified as current.

How concentrated are Massimo Group (MAMO)’s customers and suppliers?

Massimo shows high customer and supplier concentration risk. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, one customer accounted for 64% of revenue. Three suppliers represented 47%, 12% and 10% of purchases, and two customers made up 52% and 20% of accounts receivable at quarter-end.

What litigation exposures does Massimo Group (MAMO) disclose?

Massimo carries a significant litigation accrual from the Nebula case. A final judgment awarded Taizhou Nebula Power Co. damages, fees and interest totaling $5.99 million, which is fully accrued. The company has appealed. Another Zhejiang lawsuit for about $6 million is disclosed without an accrual, assessed as a remote loss.

How did Massimo Group’s cash flow change in Q1 2026 versus Q1 2025?

Operating cash outflow improved, but cash still decreased in Q1 2026. Net cash used in operating activities was $1.38 million versus $3.34 million a year earlier. Including investing and financing, total cash declined by $1.64 million, leaving $4.15 million at period end.