STOCK TITAN

Mohawk insider sells 800 shares at $125.62

Indirect holder associated with Mohawk Industries completed a modest open-market sale and continues to report substantial indirect family holdings.

(Moderate)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

MOHAWK INDUSTRIES INC (MHK) reports that reporting person Helen Suzanne L, through an indirect account, completed an open-market sale of 800 shares of common stock on September 18, 2026 at a weighted average price of $125.62 per share, within a range of $125.47 to $125.79. After this sale, the trust involved held 5,332 shares, and a separate family limited partnership associated with the reporting person held 141,646 shares, for which she disclaims beneficial ownership to the extent she lacks a pecuniary interest. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider HELEN SUZANNE L
Role Insider
Sold 800 shs ($100K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock F1 800 $125.62 $100K
holding Common Stock F2, F3 -- -- --
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 5,332 shares (Indirect, By PASTrust fbo Suzanne Helen); Common Stock — 141,646 shares (Indirect, By Family Ltd Ptrshp)
Footnotes (3)
  1. F1. The price shown is the weighted average price at which shares were sold in multiple sales transactions made pursuant to a single market order. The range of prices for the transactions made was $125.47 to $125.79. Upon request by SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
  2. F2. Reporting Person may be considered part of a "group" with certain family members holding issuer shares; however, Reporting Person disclaims existence of such a "group" and disclaims beneficial ownership of any shares not reported herein.
  3. F3. Reporting Person is one of three family members who share equal control over the general partner of this limited partnership. Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership in the number of shares held by the limited partnership to the extent that she does not have a pecuniary interest.
Shares sold 800 shares Open-market sale of Mohawk Industries common stock on September 18, 2026
Weighted average sale price $125.62 per share Sale of 800 shares of common stock on September 18, 2026
Sale price range $125.47–$125.79 per share Price range for multiple sale transactions executed on September 18, 2026
Indirect trust holdings after sale 5,332 shares Common stock held by PASTrust fbo Suzanne Helen after the reported sale
Family limited partnership holdings 141,646 shares Common stock held indirectly via family limited partnership, subject to beneficial ownership disclaimer
Net shares sold 800 shares Net change across reported buy/sell transactions in this Form 4
weighted average price financial
"The price shown is the weighted average price at which shares were sold"
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
beneficial ownership financial
"disclaims beneficial ownership of any shares not reported herein"
Beneficial ownership means the person or entity that actually enjoys the benefits of owning shares or other assets — such as receiving dividends, voting rights, or price gains — even if the legal title is held in another name. For investors it matters because knowing who truly controls and profits from a company reveals who can influence decisions, exposes potential conflicts of interest or hidden concentration of power, and affects transparency and risk in the stock.
pecuniary interest financial
"disclaims beneficial ownership ... to the extent that she does not have a pecuniary interest"
family limited partnership financial
"shares held by the limited partnership to the extent that she does not have"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What insider transaction did MHK report for Helen Suzanne L on September 18, 2026?

MHK reported that Helen Suzanne L, through an indirect trust account, sold 800 shares of Mohawk Industries common stock on September 18, 2026 in open-market transactions at a weighted average price of $125.62 per share.

What price range did the MHK insider sale occur at on September 18, 2026?

The filing states the weighted average price was $125.62 per share, with multiple sale transactions executed in a price range from $125.47 to $125.79 for the 800 shares of Mohawk Industries common stock sold.

How many Mohawk Industries (MHK) shares does the trust hold after the reported sale?

After the September 18, 2026 sale, the trust identified as PASTrust fbo Suzanne Helen held 5,332 shares of Mohawk Industries common stock, reported as indirect ownership by the filing person.

What additional indirect holdings of MHK shares are reported through the family limited partnership?

The filing reports that a family limited partnership holds 141,646 shares of Mohawk Industries common stock. The reporting person shares equal control over the general partner with two family members and disclaims beneficial ownership to the extent she has no pecuniary interest.

Was the Mohawk Industries (MHK) insider sale made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The document-level Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked, and the footnotes do not state that the September 18, 2026 transactions were made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Does the insider claim beneficial ownership of all family-held MHK shares?

No. The reporting person notes she may be considered part of a family "group" but disclaims beneficial ownership of any Mohawk Industries shares not reported, and specifically disclaims beneficial ownership of partnership-held shares where she has no pecuniary interest.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
HELEN SUZANNE L

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O MOHAWK INDUSTRIES INC
2001 ANTIOCH ROAD

(Street)
DALTON GEORGIA 30721

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
MOHAWK INDUSTRIES INC [ MHK ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
Officer (give title below)XOther (specify below)
Possible Member of Group
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/18/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/18/2026S800D$125.62(1)5,332IBy PASTrust fbo Suzanne Helen
Common Stock141,646IBy Family Ltd Ptrshp(2)(3)
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The price shown is the weighted average price at which shares were sold in multiple sales transactions made pursuant to a single market order. The range of prices for the transactions made was $125.47 to $125.79. Upon request by SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
2. Reporting Person may be considered part of a "group" with certain family members holding issuer shares; however, Reporting Person disclaims existence of such a "group" and disclaims beneficial ownership of any shares not reported herein.
3. Reporting Person is one of three family members who share equal control over the general partner of this limited partnership. Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership in the number of shares held by the limited partnership to the extent that she does not have a pecuniary interest.
Suzanne Helen09/18/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading