STOCK TITAN

Miami International holders back board, pay and auditor

Miami International Holdings, Inc. held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders on June 16, 2026.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Miami International Holdings, Inc. held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders on June 16, 2026. Stockholders elected fifteen directors to serve until the 2027 annual meeting, with each nominee receiving over 63 million votes in favor.

On a non-binding advisory basis, stockholders approved the Company’s executive compensation, with 49,020,028 votes for, 17,331,303 against and 972,646 abstentions. In the advisory vote on how often to hold future say‑on‑pay votes, 36,641,740 votes favored a three‑year frequency, 29,354,149 favored one year, and 391,017 favored two years, with 937,071 abstentions. Stockholders also ratified KPMG LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026, with 74,776,726 votes for, 4,868 against and 171,700 abstentions.

Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders Governance
Results of a shareholder vote on proposals at an annual or special meeting.
Director votes – Thomas P. Gallagher 66,624,613 for; 699,364 withheld Election of directors at 2026 annual meeting
Director votes – Talal Jassim Al-Bahar 50,951,839 for; 16,372,138 withheld Election of directors at 2026 annual meeting
Say-on-pay advisory vote 49,020,028 for; 17,331,303 against Approval of executive compensation on advisory basis
Say-on-pay frequency – 3 years 36,641,740 votes Recommended frequency of say-on-pay vote
Say-on-pay frequency – 1 year 29,354,149 votes Recommended frequency of say-on-pay vote
Auditor ratification – KPMG LLP 74,776,726 for; 4,868 against Ratification for fiscal year ending December 31, 2026
Annual Meeting of Stockholders regulatory
"On June 16, 2026, Miami International Holdings, Inc. held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders"
Say-on-Pay Vote regulatory
"approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers (“Say-on-Pay Vote”)"
A say-on-pay vote is a shareholder advisory vote on a company’s executive compensation package, usually held at the annual meeting to approve or voice disapproval of how top managers are paid. Think of it as a feedback button for owners: while the vote is often nonbinding, a strong negative outcome warns of governance problems, can force pay-policy changes, damage board credibility and ultimately influence long-term shareholder returns.
Broker Non-votes regulatory
"For | Withheld | Broker Non-votes Proposal 1: Election of Directors"
Broker non-votes occur when a brokerage firm is unable to vote on a shareholder’s behalf during a company election or decision because the shareholder has not given specific voting instructions, and the broker is not allowed or chooses not to vote on certain matters. They are important because they can affect the outcome of votes, especially when the results are close, by effectively reducing the total number of votes cast.
independent registered public accounting firm financial
"the ratification of KPMG LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm"
An independent registered public accounting firm is an outside accounting company officially registered with the government regulator to examine and report on a public company's financial records and controls. Investors treat its reports like an impartial inspector’s certificate — they add credibility to financial statements, help spot errors or misleading claims, and reduce the risk that shareholders are relying on unchecked or biased numbers.
non-binding advisory basis regulatory
"select, on a non-binding advisory basis, whether future advisory votes"
A non-binding advisory basis is guidance or a recommendation offered for informational purposes that does not create legal obligations or guarantees; recipients can accept, modify, or ignore it without contractual consequences. Investors should treat it like a weather forecast for planning—useful for forming expectations and assessing risk, but not a firm promise—so they should verify assumptions, seek confirming information, and avoid relying on it as the sole basis for investment decisions.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What did MIAX stockholders approve at the June 16, 2026 annual meeting?

Stockholders elected fifteen directors and approved executive compensation on an advisory basis. They also ratified KPMG LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026, and expressed a preference on how often say‑on‑pay votes should occur.

How did MIAX stockholders vote on the say-on-pay proposal in 2026?

Stockholders approved MIAX’s executive compensation on an advisory basis, with 49,020,028 votes for, 17,331,303 against, and 972,646 abstentions. There were also 7,629,317 broker non‑votes recorded for this proposal at the 2026 annual meeting.

What frequency of say-on-pay votes did MIAX investors prefer in 2026?

In the advisory frequency vote, 36,641,740 votes supported holding say‑on‑pay votes every three years, 29,354,149 supported an annual vote, 391,017 supported every two years, and 937,071 abstained, with 7,629,317 broker non‑votes reported.

Who was ratified as MIAX’s independent auditor for fiscal 2026?

Stockholders ratified KPMG LLP as MIAX’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026, with 74,776,726 votes for, 4,868 against, and 171,700 abstentions, indicating strong support for continuing the audit relationship.

Were all Miami International Holdings director nominees elected in 2026?

Yes. Each of the fifteen director nominees received more votes “for” than “withheld.” For example, Thomas P. Gallagher received 66,624,613 votes for and 699,364 withheld, with 7,629,317 broker non‑votes reported for the director election proposals.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
false000143847200014384722026-06-162026-06-16


UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
________________________________________

FORM 8-K
________________________________________
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): June 16, 2026
________________________________________
Miami International Holdings, Inc.
(Exact name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)
________________________________________

Delaware001-4280526-1482385
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
(Commission File Number)
(IRS Employer
Identification Number)
7 Roszel Road, Suite 1A
Princeton, New Jersey 08540
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)

Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code: (609) 897-7300

N/A
(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report)
________________________________________
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
 
 ☐
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
 ☐
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) 
 ☐
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) 
 ☐
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class
Trading
Symbol(s)
Name of each exchange on which registered
Common stock, $0.001 par value per shareMIAXNew York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§ 230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ 240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company  ☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.  ☐



Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
On June 16, 2026, Miami International Holdings, Inc. (the “Company”) held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”). The matters voted on at the Annual Meeting were: (i) the election of fifteen directors to hold office until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders; (ii) approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers (“Say-on-Pay Vote”); (iii) select, on a non-binding advisory basis, whether future advisory votes on the compensation of our named executive officers should be held every one, two or three years; and (iv) the ratification of KPMG LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
    The voting results for each item of business voted upon at the Annual Meeting were as follows:

ForWithheldBroker Non-votes
Proposal 1: Election of Directors
Thomas P. Gallagher66,624,613699,3647,629,317
Talal Jassim Al-Bahar50,951,83916,372,1387,629,317
Abdulwahab Ahmad Al-Nakib66,820,461503,5167,629,317
John Beckelman66,518,057805,9207,629,317
David Brown66,957,596366,3817,629,317
Kurt M. Eckert66,637,205686,7727,629,317
Kenneth W. Lozier66,072,2841,251,6937,629,317
Mark I. Massad66,517,618806,3597,629,317
Lisa Moore66,943,719380,2587,629,317
Mark F. Raymond63,039,3604,284,6177,629,317
Cynthia Schwarzkopf65,883,4541,440,5237,629,317
Eric Sites66,143,7711,180,2067,629,317
Jill E. Sommers66,978,355345,6227,629,317
Paul V. Stahlin66,431,317892,6607,629,317
J. Gray Teekell66,120,6251,203,3527,629,317
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-votes
Proposal 2: Approval of the Company’s Executive Compensation on an Advisory Basis49,020,02817,331,303972,6467,629,317
3 Years2 Years1 YearAbstainBroker Non-votes
Proposal 3: Recommended Frequency of Say-On-Pay Vote36,641,740391,01729,354,149937,0717,629,317
ForAgainstAbstain
Proposal 4: Ratification of the Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 202674,776,7264,868171,700

There were no other matters presented for a vote at the Annual Meeting.





SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Date: June 18, 2026
Miami International Holdings, Inc.

By: /s/ Thomas P. Gallagher
Thomas P. Gallagher
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

 

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

3 documents

Keep reading