Nuveen New York fund returns 7.74% at NAV in FY2026
Effective July 31, 2026, NRK's policy calls for at least 80% of Assets in investment-grade municipal securities and related instruments under normal circumstances.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Nuveen New York AMT-Free Quality Municipal Income Fund (NRK) returned 7.74% at common-share NAV for the year ended August 31, 2026, compared with 4.33% for the S&P Municipal Bond New York Index. Its common-share market-price return was 16.97%; its five-year average annual NAV return was (2.21)%.
Effective July 31, 2026, NRK replaced its policy requiring at least 80% of Managed Assets in investment-grade securities with a policy to invest, under normal circumstances, at least 80% of Assets in investment-grade municipal securities and related instruments. The policy may be changed without a shareholder vote, subject to 60 days’ prior written notice. For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2026, total distributions from net investment income were $0.8175 per common share.
As of August 31, 2026, NRK’s effective leverage was 43.01% and regulatory leverage was 42.52%. The board reauthorized an open-market repurchase program allowing each fund to repurchase and retire up to approximately 10% of its outstanding common shares. The auditor’s opinion stated that the financial statements presented fairly, in all material respects, under U.S. GAAP.
Key Figures
Key Terms
effective economic leverage financial
Regulatory Leverage financial
return of capital financial
Tender Option Bond (TOB) financial
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What was NRK's return for the year ended August 31, 2026?
What is NRK's updated 80% investment policy?
How much did NRK distribute per common share?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
| Investment Company Act file number | 811-21211 |
Item 1. |
Reports to Stockholders. |
|
|
| Nuveen Arizona Quality Municipal Income Fund |
NAZ |
|||
| Nuveen California AMT-Free Quality Municipal Income Fund |
NKX |
|||
| Nuveen California Municipal Value Fund (to be known as Nuveen California Municipal Income Fund effective October 30, 2026) |
NCA |
|||
| Nuveen California Quality Municipal Income Fund |
NAC |
|||
| Nuveen New York AMT-Free Quality Municipal Income Fund |
NRK |
|||
| Nuveen New York Municipal Value Fund (to be known as Nuveen New York Municipal Income Fund effective October 30, 2026) |
NNY |
|||
| Nuveen New York Quality Municipal Income Fund |
NAN |
|||
| Important Notices |
3 |
|||
| Discussion of Fund Performance |
4 |
|||
| Common Share Information |
12 |
|||
| About the Funds’ Benchmarks |
14 |
|||
| Fund Performance, Leverage and Holdings Summaries |
15 |
|||
| Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm |
30 |
|||
| Portfolios of Investments |
32 |
|||
| Statement of Assets and Liabilities |
99 |
|||
| Statement of Operations |
101 |
|||
| Statement of Changes in Net Assets |
103 |
|||
| Statement of Cash Flows |
107 |
|||
| Financial Highlights |
108 |
|||
| Notes to Financial Statements |
119 |
|||
| Shareholder Update |
135 |
|||
| Important Tax Information |
176 |
|||
| Shareholder Meeting Report |
177 |
|||
| Additional Fund Information |
178 |
|||
| Glossary of Terms Used in this Report |
179 |
|||
| Statement Regarding Basis for Approval of Investment Advisory Contract |
181 |
|||
| Board Members & Officers |
190 |
|||
| • | Yields ended the reporting period higher across much of the municipal curve. Short and intermediate maturity yields increased more than those on longer maturities, and the 30-year maturity ended the period where it began. As a result, the municipal curve flattened somewhat but maintained its overall steepness. Yields saw elevated volatility during the reporting period. This was in response to uncertainties related to U.S. fiscal and trade policy under the Trump administration, federal debt sustainability, the path of monetary policy and Federal Reserve independence, and intensifying geopolitical risks that drove energy prices sharply higher and increased inflation pressures in the second half of the reporting period. |
| • | While credit fundamentals remained strong, unprecedented supply pressure weighed on the municipal market during the reporting period. Demand for municipal debt increased during the reporting period but was less robust when compared to the elevated level of supply. |
| • | The Fund’s trading activity remained focused on pursuing its investment objectives. During the reporting period, the Fund continued to emphasize a long-term view of investing in longer-duration and lower-rated bonds, which offered incrementally higher yields to support the Fund’s income earnings capability. |
| • | The portfolio management team took advantage of periods of market stress to buy bonds at attractive valuations and continued to carefully manage the Fund’s income sustainability via tactical trading. |
| • | The Fund’s use of leverage through the issuance of preferred shares. |
| • | Overweight to the longest-duration bonds (10 to 12 years and longer). |
| • | Overweights to the incremental tax and higher education sectors. |
| • | Overweights to non-rated and A-rated bonds and an underweight to B-rated bonds. |
| • | Underweight to the airport sector. |
| • | Underweight to BBB-rated bonds. |
| • | Yields ended the reporting period higher across much of the municipal curve. Short and intermediate maturity yields increased more than those on longer maturities, and the 30-year maturity ended the period where it began. As a result, the municipal curve flattened somewhat but maintained its overall steepness. Yields saw elevated volatility during the reporting period. This was in response to uncertainties related to U.S. fiscal and trade policy under the Trump administration, federal debt sustainability, the path of monetary policy and Federal Reserve independence, and intensifying geopolitical risks that drove energy prices sharply higher and increased inflation pressures in the second half of the reporting period. |
| • | While credit fundamentals remained strong, unprecedented supply pressure weighed on the municipal market during the reporting period. Demand for municipal debt increased during the reporting period but was less robust when compared to the elevated level of supply. |
| • | The Fund’s trading activity remained focused on pursuing its investment objectives. During the reporting period, the Fund continued to emphasize a long-term view of investing in longer-duration and lower-rated bonds, which offered incrementally higher yields to support the Fund’s income earnings capability. |
| • | The portfolio management team took advantage of periods of market stress to buy bonds at attractive valuations and continued to carefully manage the Fund’s income sustainability via tactical trading. |
| • | The Fund’s use of leverage through inverse floating rate securities and the issuance of preferred shares. |
| • | Overall sector positioning, especially overweights to the airport and industrial development revenue/pollution control revenue (IDR/PCR) sectors. |
| • | Duration positioning, especially an overweight to bonds in the longest duration range and an underweight to bonds in the intermediate duration range. |
| • | Security selection. |
| 5 |
| • | Credit ratings exposure, led by an overweight to non-rated bonds. |
| • | Underweight to the tobacco settlement sector. |
| • | Yields ended the reporting period higher across much of the municipal curve. Short and intermediate maturity yields increased more than those on longer maturities, and the 30-year maturity ended the period where it began. As a result, the municipal curve flattened somewhat but maintained its overall steepness. Yields saw elevated volatility during the reporting period. This was in response to uncertainties related to U.S. fiscal and trade policy under the Trump administration, federal debt sustainability, the path of monetary policy and Federal Reserve independence, and intensifying geopolitical risks that drove energy prices sharply higher and increased inflation pressures in the second half of the reporting period. |
| • | While credit fundamentals remained strong, unprecedented supply pressure weighed on the municipal market during the reporting period. Demand for municipal debt increased during the reporting period but was less robust when compared to the elevated level of supply. |
| • | The Fund’s trading activity remained focused on pursuing its investment objectives. During the reporting period, the Fund continued to emphasize a long-term view of investing in longer-duration and lower-rated bonds, which offered incrementally higher yields to support the Fund’s income earnings capability. |
| • | The portfolio management team took advantage of periods of market stress to buy bonds at attractive valuations and continued to carefully manage the Fund’s income sustainability via tactical trading. |
| • | Duration positioning, especially an overweight to bonds in the longest duration range and an underweight to bonds in the intermediate duration range. |
| • | Security selection. |
| • | Overall sector positioning, especially overweights to the airport and dedicated tax sectors. |
| • | Underweight to the other revenue sector. |
| • | Underweight to B-rated bonds and an overweight to A-rated bonds. |
| 6 |
| • | Yields ended the reporting period higher across much of the municipal curve. Short and intermediate maturity yields increased more than those on longer maturities, and the 30-year maturity ended the period where it began. As a result, the municipal curve flattened somewhat but maintained its overall steepness. Yields saw elevated volatility during the reporting period. This was in response to uncertainties related to U.S. fiscal and trade policy under the Trump administration, federal debt sustainability, the path of monetary policy and Federal Reserve independence, and intensifying geopolitical risks that drove energy prices sharply higher and increased inflation pressures in the second half of the reporting period. |
| • | While credit fundamentals remained strong, unprecedented supply pressure weighed on the municipal market during the reporting period. Demand for municipal debt increased during the reporting period but was less robust when compared to the elevated level of supply. |
| • | The Fund’s trading activity remained focused on pursuing its investment objectives. During the reporting period, the Fund continued to emphasize a long-term view of investing in longer-duration and lower-rated bonds, which offered incrementally higher yields to support the Fund’s income earnings capability. |
| • | The portfolio management team took advantage of periods of market stress to buy bonds at attractive valuations and continued to carefully manage the Fund’s income sustainability via tactical trading. |
| • | The Fund’s use of leverage through inverse floating rate securities and the issuance of preferred shares. |
| • | Duration positioning, especially an overweight to bonds in the longest duration range and an underweight to bonds in the intermediate duration range. |
| • | Security selection. |
| • | Credit ratings exposure, especially overweights to BBB-rated and BB-rated bonds. |
| • | Overweight to the utility sector and an underweight to the other revenue sector. |
| • | Underweight to the life care sector. |
| 7 |
| • | Yields ended the reporting period higher across much of the municipal curve. Short and intermediate maturity yields increased more than those on longer maturities, and the 30-year maturity ended the period where it began. As a result, the municipal curve flattened somewhat but maintained its overall steepness. Yields saw elevated volatility during the reporting period. This was in response to uncertainties related to U.S. fiscal and trade policy under the Trump administration, federal debt sustainability, the path of monetary policy and Federal Reserve independence, and intensifying geopolitical risks that drove energy prices sharply higher and increased inflation pressures in the second half of the reporting period. |
| • | While credit fundamentals remained strong, unprecedented supply pressure weighed on the municipal market during the reporting period. Demand for municipal debt increased during the reporting period but was less robust when compared to the elevated level of supply. |
| • | The Fund’s trading activity remained focused on pursuing its investment objectives. During the reporting period, the Fund continued to emphasize a long-term view of investing in longer-duration and lower-rated bonds, which offered incrementally higher yields to support the Fund’s income earnings capability. |
| • | The portfolio management team took advantage of periods of market stress to buy bonds at attractive valuations and continued to carefully manage the Fund’s income sustainability via tactical trading. |
| • | The Fund’s use of leverage through inverse floating rate securities and the issuance of preferred shares. |
| • | Duration positioning. |
| • | Credit ratings exposure, especially an overweight to bonds lower down the credit spectrum. |
| • | Security selection. |
| • | Underweights to the life care, port and other transportation sectors. |
| • | Underweight to the industrial development revenue/pollution control revenue (IDR/PCR) sector. |
| 8 |
| • | Yields ended the reporting period higher across much of the municipal curve. Short and intermediate maturity yields increased more than those on longer maturities, and the 30-year maturity ended the period where it began. As a result, the municipal curve flattened somewhat but maintained its overall steepness. Yields saw elevated volatility during the reporting period. This was in response to uncertainties related to U.S. fiscal and trade policy under the Trump administration, federal debt sustainability, the path of monetary policy and Federal Reserve independence, and intensifying geopolitical risks that drove energy prices sharply higher and increased inflation pressures in the second half of the reporting period. |
| • | While credit fundamentals remained strong, unprecedented supply pressure weighed on the municipal market during the reporting period. Demand for municipal debt increased during the reporting period but was less robust when compared to the elevated level of supply. |
| • | The Fund’s trading activity remained focused on pursuing its investment objectives. During the reporting period, the Fund continued to emphasize a long-term view of investing in longer-duration and lower-rated bonds, which offered incrementally higher yields to support the Fund’s income earnings capability. |
| • | The portfolio management team took advantage of periods of market stress to buy bonds at attractive valuations and continued to carefully manage the Fund’s income sustainability via tactical trading. |
| • | Credit ratings exposure, especially an overweight to bonds lower down the credit spectrum. |
| • | Duration positioning. |
| • | Security selection. |
| • | Underweights to the other transportation, life care and local general obligation sectors. |
| • | Credit selection in the other transportation and industrial development revenue/pollution control revenue (IDR/PCR) sectors. |
| 9 |
| • | Yields ended the reporting period higher across much of the municipal curve. Short and intermediate maturity yields increased more than those on longer maturities, and the 30-year maturity ended the period where it began. As a result, the municipal curve flattened somewhat but maintained its overall steepness. Yields saw elevated volatility during the reporting period. This was in response to uncertainties related to U.S. fiscal and trade policy under the Trump administration, federal debt sustainability, the path of monetary policy and Federal Reserve independence, and intensifying geopolitical risks that drove energy prices sharply higher and increased inflation pressures in the second half of the reporting period. |
| • | While credit fundamentals remained strong, unprecedented supply pressure weighed on the municipal market during the reporting period. Demand for municipal debt increased during the reporting period but was less robust when compared to the elevated level of supply. |
| • | The Fund’s trading activity remained focused on pursuing its investment objectives. During the reporting period, the Fund continued to emphasize a long-term view of investing in longer-duration and lower-rated bonds, which offered incrementally higher yields to support the Fund’s income earnings capability. |
| • | The portfolio management team took advantage of periods of market stress to buy bonds at attractive valuations and continued to carefully manage the Fund’s income sustainability via tactical trading. |
| • | The Fund’s use of leverage through inverse floating rate securities and the issuance of preferred shares. |
| • | Duration positioning. |
| • | Credit ratings exposure, especially an overweight to bonds lower down the credit spectrum. |
| • | Overall sector positioning, especially overweights to the airport and higher education sectors. |
| • | Underweight to the life care sector and overweight to the other transportation sector. |
| • | Credit selection in the other transportation sector. |
| 10 |
| 11 |
Per Common Share Amounts |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monthly Distributions (Ex-Dividend Date) |
NAZ |
NKX |
NCA |
NAC |
NRK |
|||||||||||||||||||
| September |
$ |
0.0655 |
$ |
0.0760 |
$ |
0.0290 |
$ |
0.0735 |
$ |
0.0690 |
||||||||||||||
| October |
0.0655 |
0.0760 |
0.0290 |
0.0735 |
0.0690 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| November |
0.0655 |
0.0760 |
0.0290 |
0.0735 |
0.0690 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| December |
0.0655 |
0.0760 |
0.0290 |
0.0735 |
0.0690 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| January |
0.0655 |
0.0760 |
0.0290 |
0.0735 |
0.0690 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| February |
0.0655 |
0.0760 |
0.0290 |
0.0735 |
0.0690 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| March |
0.0655 |
0.0760 |
0.0300 |
0.0735 |
0.0690 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| April |
0.0655 |
0.0760 |
0.0300 |
0.0735 |
0.0690 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| May |
0.0655 |
0.0760 |
0.0300 |
0.0735 |
0.0690 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| June |
0.0620 |
0.0720 |
0.0300 |
0.0695 |
0.0655 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| July |
0.0620 |
0.0720 |
0.0300 |
0.0695 |
0.0655 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| August |
0.0620 |
0.0720 |
0.0300 |
0.0695 |
0.0655 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total Distributions from Net Investment Income |
$ |
0.7755 |
$ |
0.9000 |
$ |
0.3540 |
$ |
0.8700 |
$ |
0.8175 |
||||||||||||||
Per Common Share Amounts |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monthly Distributions (Ex-Dividend Date) |
NNY |
NAN |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| September |
$ |
0.0295 |
$ |
0.0720 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| October |
0.0295 |
0.0720 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| November |
0.0295 |
0.0720 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| December |
0.0295 |
0.0720 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| January |
0.0295 |
0.0720 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| February |
0.0295 |
0.0720 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| March |
0.0295 |
0.0720 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| April |
0.0295 |
0.0720 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| May |
0.0295 |
0.0720 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| June |
0.0295 |
0.0680 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| July |
0.0295 |
0.0680 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| August |
0.0295 |
0.0680 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Distributions from Net Investment Income |
$ |
0.3540 |
$ |
0.8520 |
||||||||||||||||||||
Rates |
NAZ |
NKX |
NCA |
NAC |
NRK |
NNY |
||||||||||||||||||
| Market Rate 1 |
6.39% |
7.57% |
3.98% |
7.57% |
8.05% |
4.34% |
||||||||||||||||||
| Taxable-Equivalent Rate 1 |
11.26% |
16.49% |
8.67% |
16.49% |
16.68% |
8.98% |
||||||||||||||||||
Rates |
NAN |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| Market Rate 1 |
7.49% |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| Taxable-Equivalent Rate 1 |
15.51% |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
Market Rate is based on the Fund’s current annualized monthly distribution divided by the Fund’s current market price as of the end of the reporting period. Taxable-Equivalent Rate represents the yield that must be earned on a fully taxable investment in order to equal the distribution rate of the Fund on an after-tax basis. It is based on a combined federal and state income tax rate of 43.3%, 54.1%, 54.1%, 54.1%, 51.7%,51.7% and 51.7% for NAZ, NKX, NCA, NAC, NRK, NNY and NAN, respectively. Your actual combined federal and state income tax rate may differ from the assumed rate. The Taxable-Equivalent Rate also takes into account the percentage of the Fund’s income generated and paid by the Fund (based on payments made during the previous calendar year) that was either exempt from federal income tax but not from state income tax (e.g., income from an out-of-state tax-exempt net investment income, including return of capital. |
NAZ |
NKX |
NCA |
NAC |
NAN |
||||||||||||||||
| Maximum aggregate offering |
5,400,000 |
19,548,000 |
13,700,000 |
Unlimited |
3,100,000 |
|||||||||||||||
NAZ |
NKX |
NCA |
NAC |
NAN |
||||||||||||||||
| Common shares sold through shelf offering |
994,942 |
6,369,584 |
312,300 |
22,685,653 |
2,419,378 |
|||||||||||||||
| Weighted average premium to NAV per common share sold |
4.06% |
4.14% |
0.95% |
2.07% |
1.14% |
|||||||||||||||
NAZ |
Nuveen Arizona Quality Municipal Income Fund Fund Performance, Leverage and Holdings Summaries August 31, 2026 |
Total Returns as of August 31, 2026 |
||||||||||||||||
Average Annual |
||||||||||||||||
| Inception Date |
1-Year |
5-Year |
10-Year |
|||||||||||||
| NAZ at Common Share NAV |
11/19/92 |
7.47% |
(1.22)% |
1.37% |
||||||||||||
| NAZ at Common Share Price |
11/19/92 |
10.80% |
0.14% |
1.67% |
||||||||||||
| S&P Municipal Bond Index |
— |
4.16% |
0.79% |
2.01% |
||||||||||||
| S&P Municipal Bond Arizona Index |
— |
4.09% |
0.91% |
2.00% |
||||||||||||
| Common Share NAV |
Common Share Price |
Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
Average Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
|||||||||
| $11.18 |
$12.31 | 10.11% | 5.33% | |||||||||
Leverage |
||||
| Effective Leverage |
37.57% |
|||
| Regulatory Leverage |
37.57% |
|||
Fund Allocation |
||||
(% of net assets) |
||||
| Municipal Bonds |
158.1% |
|||
| Short-Term Municipal Bonds |
1.4% |
|||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, Net |
0.7% |
|||
| AMTP Shares, Net |
(60.2)% |
|||
| Net Assets |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Credit Quality |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
| AAA |
9.1% | |||
| AA |
57.1% | |||
| A |
14.0% | |||
| BBB |
5.0% | |||
| BB or Lower |
3.5% | |||
| N/R (not rated) |
11.3% | |||
| Total |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Composition 1 |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
| Tax Obligation/Limited |
23.0% | |||
| Utilities |
18.9% | |||
| Education and Civic Organizations |
18.2% | |||
| Health Care |
14.2% | |||
| Tax Obligation/General |
13.1% | |||
| Transportation |
3.9% | |||
| Long-Term Care |
3.0% | |||
| Housing/Single Family |
2.1% | |||
| Other |
3.6% | |||
| Total |
100% |
|||
| 1 | See the Portfolio of Investments for the remaining industries/sectors comprising “Other” and not listed in the table above. |
| 17 |
NKX |
Nuveen California AMT-Free Quality MunicipalIncome Fund Fund Performance, Leverage and Holdings Summaries August 31, 2026 |
Total Returns as of August 31, 2026 |
||||||||||||||||
Average Annual |
||||||||||||||||
| Inception Date |
1-Year |
5-Year |
10-Year |
|||||||||||||
| NKX at Common Share NAV |
11/21/02 |
8.20% |
(1.80)% |
1.27% |
||||||||||||
| NKX at Common Share Price |
11/21/02 |
9.81% |
(0.48)% |
1.81% |
||||||||||||
| S&P Municipal Bond Index |
— |
4.16% |
0.79% |
2.01% |
||||||||||||
| S&P Municipal Bond California Index |
— |
3.97% |
0.61% |
1.87% |
||||||||||||
| Common Share NAV |
Common Share Price |
Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
Average Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
|||||||||
| $11.61 |
$12.05 |
3.79% |
4.02% |
|||||||||
Leverage |
||||
| Effective Leverage |
39.75% |
|||
| Regulatory Leverage |
37.83% |
|||
Fund Allocation |
||||
(% of net assets) |
||||
| Municipal Bonds |
164.3% |
|||
| Short-Term Municipal Bonds |
0.9% |
|||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, Net |
0.6% |
|||
| Floating Rate Obligations |
(5.1)% |
|||
| MFP Shares, Net |
(21.5)% |
|||
| VRDP Shares, Net |
(39.2)% |
|||
| Net Assets |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Credit Quality |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
| AAA |
3.4% | |||
| AA |
50.3% | |||
| A |
8.7% | |||
| BBB |
10.8% | |||
| BB or Lower |
2.3% | |||
| N/R (not rated) |
24.5% | |||
| Total |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Composition 1 |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
| Tax Obligation/General |
25.1% | |||
| Health Care |
19.3% | |||
| Utilities |
13.5% | |||
| Tax Obligation/Limited |
11.9% | |||
| Housing/Multifamily |
10.3% | |||
| Education and Civic Organizations |
9.7% | |||
| Transportation |
9.4% | |||
| U.S. Guaranteed |
0.6% | |||
| Other |
0.2% | |||
| Total |
100% |
|||
| 1 | See the Portfolio of Investments for the remaining industries/sectors comprising “Other” and not listed in the table above. |
| 19 |
NCA |
Nuveen California Municipal Value Fund Fund Performance, Leverage and Holdings Summaries August 31, 2026 |
Total Returns as of August 31, 2026 |
||||||||||||||||
Average Annual |
||||||||||||||||
| Inception Date |
1-Year |
5-Year |
10-Year |
|||||||||||||
| NCA at Common Share NAV |
10/07/87 |
6.04% |
(0.08)% |
1.62% |
||||||||||||
| NCA at Common Share Price |
10/07/87 |
10.42% |
0.52% |
1.33% |
||||||||||||
| S&P Municipal Bond Index |
— |
4.16% |
0.79% |
2.01% |
||||||||||||
| S&P Municipal Bond California Index |
— |
3.97% |
0.61% |
1.87% |
||||||||||||
| Common Share NAV |
Common Share Price |
Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
Average Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
|||||||||
| $9.03 |
$9.05 |
0.22% |
(0.13)% |
|||||||||
Leverage |
||||
| Effective Leverage |
0.00% |
|||
| Regulatory Leverage |
0.00% |
|||
Fund Allocation |
||||
(% of net assets) |
||||
| Municipal Bonds |
99.5% |
|||
| Variable Rate Demand Preferred Shares |
|
0.8% |
| |
| Other Assets & Liabilities, Net |
(0.3)% |
|||
| Net Assets |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Credit Quality |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
| AAA |
7.1% |
|||
| AA |
57.3% |
|||
| A |
11.5% |
|||
| BBB |
7.5% |
|||
| BB or Lower |
0.4% |
|||
| N/R (not rated) |
16.2% |
|||
| Total |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Composition 1 |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
| Tax Obligation/General |
28.1% |
|||
| Utilities |
19.5% |
|||
| Transportation |
17.0% |
|||
| Health Care |
12.6% |
|||
| Housing/Multifamily |
9.2% |
|||
| Tax Obligation/Limited |
7.7% |
|||
| Education and Civic Organizations |
|
3.2% |
| |
| Other |
2.7% |
|||
| Total |
100% |
|||
| 1 | See the Portfolio of Investments for the remaining industries/sectors comprising “Other” and not listed in the table above. |
| 21 |
NAC |
Nuveen California Quality Municipal Income Fund Fund Performance, Leverage and Holdings Summaries August 31, 2026 |
Total Returns as of August 31, 2026 |
||||||||||||||||
Average Annual |
||||||||||||||||
| Inception Date |
1-Year |
5-Year |
10-Year |
|||||||||||||
| NAC at Common Share NAV |
5/26/99 |
8.73% |
(1.93)% |
0.95% |
||||||||||||
| NAC at Common Share Price |
5/26/99 |
11.77% |
(0.38)% |
1.80% |
||||||||||||
| S&P Municipal Bond Index |
— |
4.16% |
0.79% |
2.01% |
||||||||||||
| S&P Municipal Bond California Index |
— |
3.97% |
0.61% |
1.87% |
||||||||||||
| Common Share NAV |
Common Share Price |
Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
Average Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
|||||||||
| $11.16 |
$11.65 |
4.39% |
1.81% |
|||||||||
Leverage |
||||
| Effective Leverage |
39.11% |
|||
| Regulatory Leverage |
37.73% |
|||
Fund Allocation |
||||
(% of net assets) |
||||
| Municipal Bonds |
164.4% |
|||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, Net |
(0.4)% |
|||
| Floating Rate Obligations |
(3.6)% |
|||
| MFP Shares, Net |
(13.6)% |
|||
| VRDP Shares, Net |
(46.8)% |
|||
| Net Assets |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Credit Quality |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
| AAA |
3.8% |
|||
| AA |
52.3% |
|||
| A |
15.5% |
|||
| BBB |
8.8% |
|||
| BB or Lower |
1.2% |
|||
| N/R (not rated) |
18.4% |
|||
| Total |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Composition 1 |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
| Tax Obligation/General |
19.8% |
|||
| Utilities |
17.7% |
|||
| Health Care |
16.4% |
|||
| Transportation |
16.2% |
|||
| Tax Obligation/Limited |
10.3% |
|||
| Housing/Multifamily |
10.1% |
|||
| Education and Civic Organizations |
|
7.5% |
| |
| Other |
2.0% |
|||
| Total |
100% |
|||
| 1 | See the Portfolio of Investments for the remaining industries/sectors comprising “Other” and not listed in the table above. |
| 23 |
NRK |
Nuveen New York AMT-Free Quality Municipal Income FundFund Performance, Leverage and Holdings Summaries August 31, 2026 |
Total Returns as of August 31, 2026 |
||||||||||||||||
Average Annual |
||||||||||||||||
| Inception Date |
1-Year |
5-Year |
10-Year |
|||||||||||||
| NRK at Common Share NAV |
11/21/02 | 7.74% | (2.21)% | 0.78% | ||||||||||||
| NRK at Common Share Price |
11/21/02 | 16.97% | (0.37)% | 1.92% | ||||||||||||
| S&P Municipal Bond Index |
— | 4.16% | 0.79% | 2.01% | ||||||||||||
| S&P Municipal Bond New York Index |
— | 4.33% | 0.65% | 1.82% | ||||||||||||
| Common Share NAV |
Common Share Price |
Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
Average Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
|||||||||
| $10.29 |
$10.28 |
(0.10)% |
(4.71)% |
|||||||||
Leverage |
||||
| Effective Leverage |
43.01% |
|||
| Regulatory Leverage |
42.52% |
|||
Fund Allocation |
||||
(% of net assets) |
||||
| Municipal Bonds |
170.7% |
|||
| Short-Term Municipal Bonds |
3.3% |
|||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, Net |
1.3% |
|||
| Floating Rate Obligations |
(1.5)% |
|||
| MFP Shares, Net |
(8.9)% |
|||
| VRDP Shares, Net |
(64.9)% |
|||
| Net Assets |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Credit Quality |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
| AAA |
9.4% |
|||
| AA |
48.5% |
|||
| A |
13.1% |
|||
| BBB |
7.6% |
|||
| BB or Lower |
6.8% |
|||
| N/R (not rated) |
14.6% |
|||
| Total |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Composition 1 |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
| Tax Obligation/Limited |
29.2% |
|||
| Health Care |
17.0% |
|||
| Education and Civic Organizations |
|
14.7% |
| |
| Utilities |
13.2% |
|||
| Transportation |
9.7% |
|||
| Tax Obligation/General |
6.3% |
|||
| Consumer Staples |
4.7% |
|||
| Industrials |
2.1% |
|||
| Other |
3.1% |
|||
| Total |
100% |
|||
| 1 | See the Portfolio of Investments for the remaining industries/sectors comprising “Other” and not listed in the table above. |
| 25 |
NNY |
Nuveen New York Municipal Value Fund Fund Performance, Leverage and Holdings Summaries August 31, 2026 |
Total Returns as of August 31, 2026 |
||||||||||||||||
Average Annual |
||||||||||||||||
Inception Date |
1-Year |
5-Year |
10-Year |
|||||||||||||
NNY at Common Share NAV |
10/07/87 | 5.67% | 0.26% | 1.77% | ||||||||||||
NNY at Common Share Price |
10/07/87 | 5.15% | (0.68)% | 1.33% | ||||||||||||
S&P Municipal Bond Index |
— | 4.16% | 0.79% | 2.01% | ||||||||||||
S&P Municipal Bond New York Index |
— | 4.33% | 0.65% | 1.82% | ||||||||||||
Common Share NAV |
Common Share Price |
Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
Average Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
|||||||||
$8.67 |
$8.16 |
(5.88)% |
(3.96)% |
|||||||||
Leverage |
||||
Effective Leverage |
0.00% |
|||
Regulatory Leverage |
0.00% |
|||
Fund Allocation |
||||
(% of net assets) |
||||
Municipal Bonds |
96.1% |
|||
Short-Term Municipal Bonds |
2.4% |
|||
Other Assets & Liabilities, Net |
1.5% |
|||
Net Assets |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Credit Quality |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
AAA |
9.9% |
|||
AA |
42.7% |
|||
A |
11.5% |
|||
BBB |
18.6% |
|||
BB or Lower |
7.9% |
|||
N/R (not rated) |
9.4% |
|||
Total |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Composition 1 |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
Transportation |
21.6% |
|||
Tax Obligation/Limited |
17.8% |
|||
Health Care |
16.2% |
|||
Utilities |
14.6% |
|||
Education and Civic Organizations |
11.4% |
|||
Tax Obligation/General |
9.4% |
|||
Consumer Staples |
2.8% |
|||
Housing/Multifamily |
2.6% |
|||
Other |
3.6% |
|||
Total |
100% |
|||
| 1 | See the Portfolio of Investments for the remaining industries/sectors comprising “Other” and not listed in the table above. |
27 |
NAN |
Nuveen New York Quality Municipal Income Fund Fund Performance, Leverage and Holdings Summaries August 31, 2026 |
Total Returns as of August 31, 2026 |
||||||||||||||||
Average Annual |
||||||||||||||||
Inception Date |
1-Year |
5-Year |
10-Year |
|||||||||||||
NAN at Common Share NAV |
5/26/99 | 7.49% | (1.82)% | 1.00% | ||||||||||||
NAN at Common Share Price |
5/26/99 | 7.01% | (0.77)% | 1.80% | ||||||||||||
S&P Municipal Bond Index |
— | 4.16% | 0.79% | 2.01% | ||||||||||||
S&P Municipal Bond New York Index |
— | 4.33% | 0.65% | 1.82% | ||||||||||||
Common Share NAV |
Common Share Price |
Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
Average Premium/(Discount) to NAV |
|||||||||
$10.85 |
$10.89 |
0.37% |
0.69% |
|||||||||
Leverage |
||||
Effective Leverage |
40.19% |
|||
Regulatory Leverage |
37.22% |
|||
Fund Allocation |
||||
(% of net assets) |
||||
Municipal Bonds |
163.8% |
|||
Short-Term Municipal Bonds |
1.1% |
|||
Other Assets & Liabilities, Net |
2.1% |
|||
Floating Rate Obligations |
(7.9)% |
|||
AMTP Shares, Net |
(34.8)% |
|||
VRDP Shares, Net |
(24.3)% |
|||
Net Assets |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Credit Quality |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
AAA |
11.9% |
|||
AA |
39.8% |
|||
A |
12.0% |
|||
BBB |
17.2% |
|||
BB or Lower |
8.3% |
|||
N/R (not rated) |
10.8% |
|||
Total |
100% |
|||
Portfolio Composition 1 |
||||
(% of total investments) |
||||
| Tax Obligation/Limited |
30.6% |
|||
| Transportation |
25.7% |
|||
| Health Care |
16.1% |
|||
| Utilities |
6.6% |
|||
| Tax Obligation/General |
6.5% |
|||
| Education and Civic Organizations |
6.1% |
|||
| Consumer Staples |
3.5% |
|||
| financials |
2.2% |
|||
| Industrials |
1.7% |
|||
| Other |
1.0% |
|||
| Total |
100% |
|||
| 1 | See the Portfolio of Investments for the remaining industries/sectors comprising “Other” and not listed in the table above. |
29 |
31 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS - 158.1% (99.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS - 158.1% (99.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS - 29.1% (18.2% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
2,605,000 |
Arizona Board of Regents, Arizona State University System Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2024A |
5.000% |
07/01/50 |
$ |
2,650,121 |
||||||||||||
2,030,000 |
Arizona Board of Regents, Arizona State University System Revenue Bonds, Series 2020B |
4.000 |
07/01/47 |
1,870,488 |
||||||||||||||
425,000 |
Arizona Board of Regents, Arizona State University System Revenue Bonds, Series 2025A |
5.000 |
07/01/45 |
442,733 |
||||||||||||||
1,095,000 |
Arizona Board of Regents, Arizona State University System Revenue Bonds, Series 2026A |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
1,136,877 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Arizona Board of Regents, Arizona State University System Revenue Bonds, Series 2026A |
5.000 |
08/01/51 |
1,024,407 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Arizona Board of Regents, University of Arizona, SPEED Revenue Bonds, Stimulus Plan for Economic and Educational Development, Series 2026A |
5.000 |
08/01/51 |
1,008,860 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Arizona Board of Regents, University of Arizona, System Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2021A |
5.000 |
06/01/42 |
1,037,335 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
Arizona Board of Regents, University of Arizona, System Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2025A |
5.000 |
06/01/50 |
2,035,561 |
||||||||||||||
200,000 |
Arizona Board of Regents, University of Arizona, System Revenue Bonds, Series 2026B |
5.000 |
06/01/46 |
208,994 |
||||||||||||||
515,000 |
(a) |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Basis Schools, Inc. Projects, Series 2017A |
5.125 |
07/01/37 |
515,013 |
|||||||||||||
525,000 |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Basis Schools, Inc. Projects, Series 2017C |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
520,714 |
||||||||||||||
250,000 |
(a) |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Basis Schools, Inc. Projects, Series 2017D |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
232,813 |
|||||||||||||
1,700,000 |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Basis Schools, Inc. Projects, Series 2017F |
5.000 |
07/01/37 |
1,709,001 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Basis Schools, Inc. Projects, Series 2017F |
5.000 |
07/01/52 |
958,181 |
||||||||||||||
380,000 |
(a) |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Basis Schools, Inc. Projects, Series 2017G |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
353,876 |
|||||||||||||
240,000 |
(a) |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Montessori Academy Projects, Refunding Series 2017A |
6.250 |
11/01/50 |
210,722 |
|||||||||||||
420,000 |
(a) |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Somerset Academy of Las Vegas Aliante and Skye Canyon Campus Projects, Series 2021A |
4.000 |
12/15/41 |
355,172 |
|||||||||||||
375,000 |
(a) |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Arizona Agribusiness and Equine Center, Inc. Project, Series 2017B |
5.000 |
03/01/48 |
342,231 |
|||||||||||||
45,000 |
(a) |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Academies of Math & Science Projects, Series 2017B |
4.250 |
07/01/27 |
45,106 |
|||||||||||||
615,000 |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Academies of Math & Science Projects, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
07/01/38 |
618,486 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Academies of Math & Science Projects, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
07/01/48 |
970,446 |
||||||||||||||
125,000 |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, GreatHearts Arizona Projects, Series 2021A |
5.000 |
07/01/28 |
128,633 |
||||||||||||||
125,000 |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, GreatHearts Arizona Projects, Series 2021A |
5.000 |
07/01/29 |
130,046 |
||||||||||||||
130,000 |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, GreatHearts Arizona Projects, Series 2021A |
5.000 |
07/01/30 |
136,293 |
||||||||||||||
125,000 |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, GreatHearts Arizona Projects, Series 2021A |
5.000 |
07/01/31 |
131,781 |
||||||||||||||
455,000 |
(a) |
Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Horizon, Inspirada and St. Rose Campus Projects, Series 2018A |
5.750 |
07/15/38 |
455,207 |
|||||||||||||
32 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 80,000 | (a) | Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Social Bonds Pensar Academy Project, Series 2020 | 4.000% | 07/01/30 | $ | 77,603 | |||||||||||
| 1,645,000 | Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Lease Revenue Bonds, University of Indianapolis - Health Pavilion Project, Series 2019A | 4.000 | 10/01/39 | 1,479,487 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,080,000 | Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Lease Revenue Bonds, University of Indianapolis - Health Pavilion Project, Series 2019A | 4.000 | 10/01/49 | 846,298 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,085,000 | (a),(b) | Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Caurus Academy Project, Series 2018A | 6.375 | 06/01/39 | 868,000 | |||||||||||||
| 500,000 | Glendale Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Midwestern University, Series 2025 | 5.000 | 05/15/45 | 517,885 | ||||||||||||||
| 360,000 | Industrial Development Authority, Pima County, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Center for Academic Success Project, Refunding Series 2019 | 4.000 | 07/01/31 | 354,838 | ||||||||||||||
| 340,000 | Industrial Development Authority, Pima County, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Center for Academic Success Project, Refunding Series 2019 | 4.000 | 07/01/33 | 329,837 | ||||||||||||||
| 780,000 | (a) | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Arizona Autism Charter Schools Project, Series 2020A | 5.000 | 07/01/50 | 709,074 | |||||||||||||
| 195,000 | (a) | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Arizona Autism Charter Schools Project, Social Series 2021A | 4.000 | 07/01/51 | 148,806 | |||||||||||||
| 355,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Great Hearts Academies Projects, Series 2017A | 5.000 | 07/01/37 | 356,735 | ||||||||||||||
| 490,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Great Hearts Academies Projects, Series 2017C | 5.000 | 07/01/48 | 477,385 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,715,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Highland Prep Project, Series 2019 | 5.000 | 01/01/50 | 1,687,326 | ||||||||||||||
| 700,000 | (a) | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Legacy Traditional Schools Projects, Series 2021A | 4.000 | 07/01/41 | 600,242 | |||||||||||||
| 335,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Legacy Traditional Schools Projects, Series 2024 | 4.250 | 07/01/44 | 285,146 | ||||||||||||||
| 870,000 | (a) | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Paradise Schools Projects, Series 2016 | 5.000 | 07/01/47 | 800,128 | |||||||||||||
| 520,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Reid Traditional School Projects, Series 2016 | 5.000 | 07/01/36 | 511,111 | ||||||||||||||
| 300,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Revenue Bonds, Reid Traditional School Projects, Series 2016 | 5.000 | 07/01/47 | 270,389 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Educational Facilities Revenue Bonds, Creighton University Projects, Series 2020 | 4.000 | 07/01/50 | 1,696,928 | ||||||||||||||
| 775,000 | McAllister Academic Village LLC, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Arizona State University Hassayampa Academic Village Project, Refunding Series 2016 | 5.000 | 07/01/37 | 775,690 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | McAllister Academic Village LLC, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Arizona State University Hassayampa Academic Village Project, Refunding Series 2016 | 5.000 | 07/01/38 | 1,000,785 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Northern Arizona University, System Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2020B - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 06/01/39 | 1,032,376 | ||||||||||||||
| 70,000 | (a) | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Basis Schools, Inc. Projects, Series 2016A | 5.000 | 07/01/46 | 66,012 | |||||||||||||
| 800,000 | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Great Hearts Academies Project, Series 2016A | 5.000 | 07/01/41 | 798,381 | ||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
33 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 285,000 | (a) | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Legacy Traditional Schools Projects, Series 2015 | 5.000% | 07/01/35 | $ | 285,043 | |||||||||||
| 300,000 | (a) | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Legacy Traditional Schools Projects, Series 2015 | 5.000 | 07/01/45 | 277,862 | |||||||||||||
| 650,000 | (a) | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Legacy Traditional Schools Projects, Series 2016A | 5.000 | 07/01/41 | 615,464 | |||||||||||||
| 1,095,000 | (a) | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Northwest Christian School Project, Series 2020A | 5.000 | 09/01/45 | 958,277 | |||||||||||||
| 370,000 | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Villa Montessori, Inc. Projects, Series 2015 | 5.000 | 07/01/35 | 370,088 | ||||||||||||||
| 900,000 | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Vista College Preparatory Project, Series 2018A | 4.125 | 07/01/38 | 846,200 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,995,000 | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Lease Revenue Bonds, Eastern Kentucky University Project, Series 2016 | 5.000 | 10/01/36 | 1,995,974 | ||||||||||||||
| 500,000 | Pima County Community College District, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Series 2019 | 5.000 | 07/01/36 | 513,958 | ||||||||||||||
| 200,000 | (b) | Pima County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Edkey Charter Schools Project, Series 2016 | 5.250 | 07/01/36 | 160,000 | |||||||||||||
| 115,000 | (a) | Pima County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, San Tan Montessori School Project, Series 2017 | 6.750 | 02/01/50 | 114,534 | |||||||||||||
| 730,000 | Pinal County Community College District, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Central Arizona College, Series 2017 - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/35 | 730,920 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | (a) | Sierra Vista Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Education Facility Revenue Bonds, Desert Heights Charter School Project, Refunding Series 2024 | 6.125 | 06/01/57 | 921,557 | |||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS | 42,709,436 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE - 21.3% (13.3% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 890,000 | Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Lease Revenue Bonds, Children’s National Prince County Regional Medical Center, Series 2020A | 4.000 | 09/01/38 | 869,046 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,975,000 | Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Hospital Revenue Bonds, Phoenix Children’s Hospital, Series 2020A | 4.000 | 02/01/50 | 4,399,584 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Hospital Revenue Bonds, Honor Health, Series 2024D | 5.000 | 12/01/44 | 1,033,122 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,250,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Hospital Revenue Bonds, HonorHealth, Series 2019A | 5.000 | 09/01/42 | 1,265,237 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,275,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Hospital Revenue Bonds, HonorHealth, Series 2021A | 4.000 | 09/01/51 | 2,765,502 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Banner Health, Series 2017A | 5.000 | 01/01/41 | 2,016,086 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Banner Health, Series 2019A | 4.000 | 01/01/44 | 1,846,668 | ||||||||||||||
| 870,000 | (c) | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Banner Health, Series 2026D | 5.000 | 01/01/38 | 948,814 | |||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Lease Revenue Bonds, Mayo/Brooks Rehabilitation Facility Project, Series 2024A | 5.000 | 10/31/44 | 3,102,072 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,250,000 | Pima County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Tucson Medical Center, Series 2021A | 3.000 | 04/01/51 | 1,539,481 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,025,000 | Yavapai County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Hospital Revenue Bonds, Yavapai Regional Medical Center, Refunding Series 2016 | 5.000 | 08/01/36 | 1,025,493 | ||||||||||||||
| 815,000 | Yavapai County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Hospital Revenue Bonds, Yavapai Regional Medical Center, Series 2019 | 5.000 | 08/01/39 | 830,692 | ||||||||||||||
| 34 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 650,000 | Yavapai County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Hospital Revenue Bonds, Yavapai Regional Medical Center, Series 2019 | 4.000% | 08/01/43 | $ | 580,339 | ||||||||||||
| 3,625,000 | Yuma Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Hospital Revenue Bonds, Yuma Regional Medical Center, Series 2024A | 5.250 | 08/01/49 | 3,723,444 | ||||||||||||||
| 500,000 | Yuma Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Hospital Revenue Bonds, Yuma Regional Medical Center, Series 2024A | 4.000 | 08/01/54 | 425,503 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,770,000 | Yuma Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Hospital Revenue Bonds, Yuma Regional Medical Center, Series 2024A | 5.250 | 08/01/54 | 4,839,156 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL HEALTH CARE | 31,210,239 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY - 2.6% (1.6% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 1,230,000 | Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Student Housing Revenue Bonds, CHF - Arizona, L.L.C. - University of Arizona Project, Series 2026A - BAM Insured |
5.250 | 07/01/56 | 1,258,238 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,830,000 | Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Student Housing Revenue Bonds, Provident Group - NCCU Properties LLC- North Carolina Central University, Series 2019A - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 06/01/49 | 1,838,984 | ||||||||||||||
| 250,000 | (d) | Sierra Vista Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Economic Development Revenue Bonds, Convertible Capital Appreciation Revenue Bonds, Series 2021A | 5.375 | 10/01/56 | 194,881 | |||||||||||||
| 500,000 | (d) | Sierra Vista Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Economic Development Revenue Bonds, Convertible Capital Appreciation Revenue Bonds, Series 2022A | 7.000 | 10/01/56 | 486,444 | |||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY | 3,778,547 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/SINGLE FAMILY - 3.4% (2.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 1,765,000 | Maricopa County and Phoenix City Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Single Family Mortgage Revenue Bonds, Series 2024C | 4.850 | 09/01/54 | 1,708,235 | ||||||||||||||
| 740,000 | Phoenix and Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Single Family Mortgage Revenue Bonds, Series 2023A | 5.450 | 09/01/48 | 746,089 | ||||||||||||||
| 785,000 | Phoenix and Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Single Family Mortgage Revenue Bonds, Series 2024A | 4.650 | 09/01/54 | 753,404 | ||||||||||||||
| 735,000 | Tucson and Pima County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Joint Single Family Mortgage Revenue Bonds, Series 2023A | 4.850 | 07/01/48 | 726,582 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,090,000 | Tucson and Pima County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Joint Single Family Mortgage Revenue Bonds, Series 2024A | 4.800 | 07/01/54 | 1,047,244 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL HOUSING/SINGLE FAMILY | 4,981,554 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - 0.3% (0.2% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 410,000 | (e) | Chandler Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Industrial Development Revenue Bonds, Intel Corporation Project, Series 2007, (AMT), (Mandatory Put 6/15/28) | 4.100 | 12/01/37 | 415,427 | |||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 415,427 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM CARE - 4.8% (3.0% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 585,000 | Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Bridgewater Avondale Project, Series 2017 | 5.375 | 01/01/38 | 473,981 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Glendale Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Senior Living Revenue Bonds, Royal Oaks Royal Oaks - Inspirata Pointe Project, Series 2020A | 5.000 | 05/15/41 | 968,047 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,735,000 | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Multi-Family Housing Revenue Bonds, 3rd and Indian Road Assisted Living Project, Series 2016 | 5.400 | 10/01/36 | 1,397,287 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Senior Living Rental Housing Revenue Bonds, Christian Care Surprise, Inc. Project, Refunding Series 2025A |
5.500 | 12/01/50 | 1,998,118 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,435,000 | Tempe Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Friendship Village of Tempe Project, Refunding Series 2021A | 4.000 | 12/01/38 | 1,346,038 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,080,000 | (a) | Tempe Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Mirabella at ASU Project, Series 2017A | 6.125 | 10/01/47 | 841,647 | |||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL LONG-TERM CARE | 7,025,118 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
35 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL - 20.8% (13.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 805,000 | Avondale, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2026 | 4.000% | 07/01/46 | $ | 757,174 | ||||||||||||
| 575,000 | Buckeye Union High School District 201, Maricopa County, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement Project, Refunding Series 2017 - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/35 | 582,556 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,215,000 | Buckeye, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2025 | 5.250 | 07/01/50 | 1,259,946 | ||||||||||||||
| 665,000 | Glendale, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2024 | 5.000 | 07/01/44 | 697,963 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,105,000 | Golder Ranch Fire District, Pima and Pinal Counties, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2021 | 4.000 | 07/01/45 | 1,973,260 | ||||||||||||||
| 450,000 | Maricopa County Elementary District 59 Laveen, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement Project 2024, Series 2025A | 5.000 | 07/01/45 | 472,470 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,045,000 | Maricopa County School District 14 Creighton Elementary, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement Series 2021C | 4.000 | 07/01/34 | 1,059,448 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,315,000 | Maricopa County School District 214 Tolleson Union High, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement Project 1990, Series 1990A | 5.000 | 07/01/38 | 2,372,217 | ||||||||||||||
| 630,000 | Maricopa County School District 214 Tolleson Union High, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement Project 2017, Series 2018A | 5.000 | 07/01/37 | 639,319 | ||||||||||||||
| 800,000 | Maricopa County School District 3 Tempe Elementary, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement, Project of 2022, Series 2025B | 5.000 | 07/01/43 | 841,069 | ||||||||||||||
| 300,000 | Maricopa County School District 3 Tempe Elementary, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement, Project of 2022, Series 2025B | 5.000 | 07/01/44 | 314,190 | ||||||||||||||
| 600,000 | Maricopa County School District 6, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Washington Elementary School Improvement Project of 2022, Series 2025B - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/44 | 623,255 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,250,000 | Maricopa County School District 66 Roosevelt Elementary, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement Project of 2020, Series 2024C - AGM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/43 | 1,295,665 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,500,000 | Maricopa County Special Health Care District, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2018C | 5.000 | 07/01/36 | 1,541,874 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,275,000 | Maricopa County Union High School District 210 Phoenix, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement & Project of 2011 Series 2017E | 5.000 | 07/01/33 | 1,297,454 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,295,000 | Maricopa County Union High School District 216 Agua Fria, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement, Project of 2023, Series 2024A | 5.000 | 07/01/43 | 1,351,638 | ||||||||||||||
| 200,000 | Maricopa County Union High School District 216 Agua Fria, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement, Projects of 2023 and 2024, Series 2025 | 5.000 | 07/01/44 | 208,829 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Mohave County Union High School District 2 Colorado River, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement Series 2017 | 5.000 | 07/01/34 | 1,014,379 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Mohave County Union High School District 2 Colorado River, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement Series 2017 | 5.000 | 07/01/36 | 1,012,564 | ||||||||||||||
| 690,000 | Northwest Fire District of Pima County, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2017 | 5.000 | 07/01/36 | 699,922 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Paradise Valley Unified School District No. 69, Maricopa County, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement Project of 2019, Series 2022D | 4.000 | 07/01/41 | 1,964,674 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Phoenix, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Various Purpose Series 2024A | 5.000 | 07/01/45 | 1,047,204 | ||||||||||||||
| 200,000 | Pima County Unified School District 1, Tucson, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Project of 2023 School Improvement Series 2024A - AGM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/43 | 209,351 | ||||||||||||||
| 750,000 | Pima County Unified School District 6 Marana, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement, Project of 2022, Series 2025C | 5.000 | 07/01/43 | 780,272 | ||||||||||||||
| 36 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 620,000 | Pinal County School District 4 Casa Grande Elementary, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School improvement Project 2016, Series 2017A - BAM Insured | 5.000% | 07/01/34 | $ | 628,915 | ||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Pinal County School District 4 Casa Grande Elementary, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School improvement Project 2016, Series 2017A - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/35 | 1,013,388 | ||||||||||||||
| 550,000 | Pinal County Unified School District 20 Maricopa, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement Project of 2024, Series 2025A - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/44 | 568,672 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Puerto Rico, General Obligation Bonds, Restructured Series 2022A-1 |
4.000 | 07/01/46 | 1,776,954 | ||||||||||||||
| 500,000 | Tempe Union High School District 213, Maricopa County, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, School Improvement Project of 2022, Series 2025B | 5.000 | 07/01/43 | 530,045 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,025,000 | Tempe, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Series 2024 | 5.000 | 07/01/44 | 1,076,620 | ||||||||||||||
| 950,000 | Tempe, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2021 | 5.000 | 07/01/39 | 1,003,388 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL | 30,614,675 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED - 36.6% (23.0% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 100,000 | (a) | Arizona Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Economic Development Revenue Bonds, Linder Village Project in Meridian, Ada County, Idaho, Series 2020 | 5.000 | 06/01/31 | 100,894 | |||||||||||||
| 275,000 | Buckeye, Arizona, Excise Tax Revenue Obligations, Refunding Series 2016 | 4.000 | 07/01/36 | 272,774 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Buckeye, Arizona, Excise Tax Revenue Obligations, Refunding Series 2025 | 4.500 | 07/01/43 | 1,006,858 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,213,000 | Cadence Community Facilities District, Mesa, Arizona, Special Assessment Revenue Bonds, Assessment District 3, Series 2020 | 4.000 | 07/01/45 | 975,068 | ||||||||||||||
| 122,853 | (a),(b) | Cahava Springs Revitalization District, Cave Creek, Arizona, Special Assessment Bonds, Series 2017A | 7.000 | 07/01/41 | 122,853 | |||||||||||||
| 1,150,000 | (a) | Eastmark Community Facilities District 1, Mesa, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2015 | 5.000 | 07/15/39 | 1,121,998 | |||||||||||||
| 1,810,000 | Eastmark Community Facilities District 1, Mesa, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2017 - AGM Insured | 5.000 | 07/15/42 | 1,823,254 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,445,000 | Eastmark Community Facilities District 1, Mesa, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2018 - BAM Insured | 4.375 | 07/15/43 | 2,386,571 | ||||||||||||||
| 650,000 | Eastmark Community Facilities District 1, Mesa, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2021 - BAM Insured | 4.000 | 07/15/41 | 604,669 | ||||||||||||||
| 484,000 | Eastmark Community Facilities District 1, Mesa, Arizona, Special Assessment Revenue Bonds, Assessment District 1, Series 2013 | 5.250 | 07/01/38 | 481,415 | ||||||||||||||
| 695,000 | Eastmark Community Facilities District 1, Mesa, Arizona, Special Assessment Revenue Bonds, Assessment District 1, Series 2019 | 5.200 | 07/01/43 | 669,804 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,278,000 | Eastmark Community Facilities District 1, Mesa, Arizona, Special Assessment Revenue Bonds, Assessment District 12, Series 2021 | 3.750 | 07/01/45 | 1,768,208 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,035,000 | Eastmark Community Facilities District 2, Mesa, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2020 | 3.500 | 07/15/44 | 757,001 | ||||||||||||||
| 105,000 | Estrella Mountain Ranch Community Facilities District, Goodyear, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Series 2017 - AGM Insured | 5.000 | 07/15/32 | 106,644 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,145,000 | Estrella Mountain Ranch Community Facilities District, Goodyear, Arizona, Special Assessment Revenue Bonds, Lucero Assessment District 2, Series 2023 | 5.750 | 07/01/46 | 1,147,489 | ||||||||||||||
| 370,000 | Festival Ranch Community Facilities District, Buckeye, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2016 - BAM Insured | 4.000 | 07/15/36 | 362,425 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Festival Ranch Community Facilities District, Buckeye, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2017 - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/15/37 | 1,005,845 | ||||||||||||||
| 590,000 | Festival Ranch Community Facilities District, Buckeye, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2018 - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/15/38 | 593,220 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Festival Ranch Community Facilities District, Buckeye, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2020 - BAM Insured | 4.000 | 07/15/40 | 930,406 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Festival Ranch Community Facilities District, Buckeye, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2022 - AGM Insured | 5.000 | 07/15/42 | 1,007,993 | ||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
37 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 296,000 | Festival Ranch Community Facilities District, Buckeye, Arizona, Special Assessment Revenue Bonds, Assessment District 11, Series 2017 | 5.200% | 07/01/37 | $ | 296,176 | ||||||||||||
| 1,469,000 | Floreo at Teravalis Community Facilities District, Arizona, Special Assessment Revenue Bonds, District 1 Series 2025 | 5.750 | 07/01/40 | 1,516,463 | ||||||||||||||
| 545,000 | Goodyear Community Facilities Utilities District 1, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Series 2016 | 4.000 | 07/15/32 | 545,240 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,250,000 | Guam Government, Limited Obligation Section 30 Revenue Bonds, Series 2016A | 5.000 | 12/01/46 | 1,183,516 | ||||||||||||||
| 615,000 | Matching Fund Special Purpose Securitization Corporation, Virgin Islands, Revenue Bonds, Series 2022A | 5.000 | 10/01/39 | 628,184 | ||||||||||||||
| 165,000 | Merrill Ranch Community Facilities District 2, Florence, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2016 | 5.000 | 07/15/31 | 165,191 | ||||||||||||||
| 385,000 | Merrill Ranch Community Facilities District 2, Florence, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2017 - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/15/42 | 386,540 | ||||||||||||||
| 350,000 | Parkway Community Facilities District 1, Prescott Valley, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2006 | 5.350 | 07/15/31 | 350,021 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,625,000 | Phoenix Civic Improvement Corporation, Arizona, Excise Tax Revenue Bonds, Subordinate Lien Series 2020A | 4.000 | 07/01/45 | 1,577,756 | ||||||||||||||
| 580,000 | Phoenix Mesa Gateway Airport Authority, Arizona, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Mesa Project, Series 2012, (AMT) | 5.000 | 07/01/38 | 580,377 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,500,000 | Pinal County, Arizona, Pledged Revenue Obligations, Series 2019 | 4.000 | 08/01/38 | 1,463,488 | ||||||||||||||
| 6,908,000 | (f) | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
0.000 | 07/01/46 | 2,486,530 | |||||||||||||
| 915,000 | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
5.000 | 07/01/58 | 887,994 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,440,000 | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.784 | 07/01/58 | 2,303,939 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Queen Creek, Arizona, Certificates of Participation, Series 2026 | 5.250 | 10/01/56 | 3,089,110 | ||||||||||||||
| 390,000 | Queen Creek, Arizona, Excise Tax & State Shared Revenue Obligation Bonds, Refunding Series 2016 | 4.000 | 08/01/34 | 390,039 | ||||||||||||||
| 395,000 | Queen Creek, Arizona, Excise Tax & State Shared Revenue Obligation Bonds, Refunding Series 2016 | 4.000 | 08/01/36 | 391,436 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Queen Creek, Arizona, Excise Tax & State Shared Revenue Obligation Bonds, Series 2020 | 4.000 | 08/01/45 | 2,407,078 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Queen Creek, Arizona, Excise Tax and State Shared Revenue Obligation Bonds, Series 2024 | 5.000 | 08/01/49 | 2,044,189 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Queen Creek, Arizona, Excise Tax and State Shared Revenue Obligation Bonds, Series 2024 | 5.000 | 08/01/54 | 1,010,701 | ||||||||||||||
| 280,000 | Sedona, Arizona, Excise Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2024 - AGM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/54 | 281,689 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,650,000 | Sundance Community Facilities District, Buckeye, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Series 2018 - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/15/39 | 1,678,371 | ||||||||||||||
| 337,000 | Superstition Vistas Community Facilities District 1, Apache Junction, Arizona, Special Assessment Bonds, Assessment Area 3, Series 2024 | 5.800 | 07/01/48 | 331,004 | ||||||||||||||
| 694,000 | Superstition Vistas Community Facilities District 1, Apache Junction, Arizona, Special Assessment Revenue Bonds, Series 2023 | 6.000 | 07/01/47 | 697,376 | ||||||||||||||
| 500,000 | Superstition Vistas Community Facilities District 1, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2025 | 4.500 | 07/15/45 | 485,262 | ||||||||||||||
| 235,000 | Superstition Vistas Community Facilities District 2, Arizona, Special Assessment Bonds, Assessment Area 2, Series 2025 | 5.700 | 07/01/40 | 235,524 | ||||||||||||||
| 750,000 | Tartesso West Community Facility District, Buckeye, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2024 | 4.000 | 07/15/47 | 693,322 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Town of Queen Creek, Arizona, Excise Tax and State Shared Revenue Obligation Bonds, Series 2022 | 5.000 | 08/01/47 | 2,568,608 | ||||||||||||||
| 500,000 | Verrado District 1 Community Faciliites District, Buckeye, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2023 - BAM Insured | 4.125 | 07/15/41 | 468,500 | ||||||||||||||
| 405,000 | Vistancia North Community Facilities District, Peoria, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2024 - AGM Insured | 4.375 | 07/15/49 | 387,661 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,965,000 | Yavapai County Jail District, Arizona, Pleged Revenue Obligation Bonds, Series 2020 - BAM Insured |
4.000 | 07/01/40 | 3,812,891 | ||||||||||||||
| 38 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 1,160,000 | Yuma County, Arizona, Pledge Revenue Obligations, Series 2022 - BAM Insured | 4.250% | 07/15/42 | $ | 1,150,252 | ||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED | 53,739,817 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION - 6.3% (3.9% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Phoenix Civic Improvement Corporation, Arizona, Airport Revenue Bonds, Junior Lien Series 2019B, (AMT) | 5.000 | 07/01/49 | 1,976,700 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,550,000 | Phoenix Civic Improvement Corporation, Arizona, Airport Revenue Bonds, Refunding Junior Lien Series 2025 | 5.000 | 07/01/45 | 1,623,094 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Phoenix Civic Improvement Corporation, Arizona, Airport Revenue Bonds, Senior Lien Series 2017A, (AMT) | 5.000 | 07/01/37 | 1,009,217 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Phoenix Civic Improvement Corporation, Arizona, Airport Revenue Bonds, Senior Lien Series 2017A, (AMT) | 5.000 | 07/01/42 | 1,004,904 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,500,000 | Phoenix Civic Improvement Corporation, Arizona, Airport Revenue Bonds, Senior Lien Series 2018, (AMT) | 5.000 | 07/01/43 | 1,514,436 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,045,000 | Phoenix Civic Improvement Corporation, Arizona, Rental Car Facility Charge Revenue Bonds, Series 2019A | 5.000 | 07/01/35 | 1,085,811 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Phoenix Civic Improvement Corporation, Arizona, Rental Car Facility Charge Revenue Bonds, Series 2019A | 5.000 | 07/01/38 | 1,029,624 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL TRANSPORTATION | 9,243,786 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
U.S. GUARANTEED - 2.8% (g)(1.8% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 550,000 | Estrella Mountain Ranch Community Facilities District, Goodyear, Arizona, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Series 2017, (Pre-refunded 7/15/27) - AGM Insured | 5.000 | 07/15/32 | 561,470 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,250,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Banner Health, Refunding Series 2016A, (Pre-refunded 1/01/27) | 5.000 | 01/01/32 | 1,259,326 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Maricopa County Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Revenue Bonds, Banner Health, Refunding Series 2016A, (Pre-refunded 1/01/27) | 5.000 | 01/01/35 | 1,007,460 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,320,000 | Scottsdale Municipal Property Corporation, Arizona, Excise Tax Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2017, (Pre-refunded 7/01/27) |
5.000 | 07/01/36 | 1,346,855 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL U.S. GUARANTEED | 4,175,111 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES - 30.1% (18.9% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 500,000 | Avondale, Arizona, Wastewater System Revenue Obligation Bonds, Series 2026A | 5.000 | 07/01/51 | 516,090 | ||||||||||||||
| 30,000 | Carefree Utilities Community Facilities District, Arizona, Water System Revenue Bonds, Series 2021 | 4.000 | 07/01/41 | 28,250 | ||||||||||||||
| 650,000 | Carefree Utilities Community Facilities District, Arizona, Water System Revenue Bonds, Series 2021 | 4.000 | 07/01/46 | 587,879 | ||||||||||||||
| 655,000 | Central Arizona Water Conservation District, Arizona, Water Delivery O&M Revenue Bonds, Series 2016 | 5.000 | 01/01/36 | 656,589 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,615,000 | City of Mesa, Arizona, Utility System Revenue Bonds, Series 2022C | 5.000 | 07/01/36 | 2,926,475 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,250,000 | Gilbert Water Resource Municipal Property Corporation, Arizona, Utility System Revenue Bonds, Senior Lien Green Series 2022 | 4.000 | 07/15/47 | 1,206,140 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Glendale, Arizona, Water and Sewer Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2025 | 5.000 | 07/01/45 | 1,043,955 | ||||||||||||||
| 785,000 | Goodyear, Arizona, Water and Sewer Revenue Obligations, Refunding Subordinate Lien Series 2016 - AGM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/45 | 785,457 | ||||||||||||||
| 875,000 | Goodyear, Arizona, Water and Sewer Revenue Obligations, Subordinate Lien Series 2020 - AGM Insured | 4.000 | 07/01/49 | 789,283 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,825,000 | Goodyear, Arizona, Water and Sewer Revenue Obligations, Subordinate Lien Series 2025 | 5.000 | 07/01/43 | 1,913,217 | ||||||||||||||
| 200,000 | Guam Power Authority, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2024A | 5.000 | 10/01/42 | 204,358 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,700,000 | Mesa, Arizona, Utility System Revenue Bonds, Series 2018 | 5.000 | 07/01/42 | 1,728,850 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,205,000 | Mesa, Arizona, Utility System Revenue Bonds, Series 2022A - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/46 | 1,238,410 | ||||||||||||||
| 500,000 | Mesa, Arizona, Utility System Revenue Bonds, Series 2025 | 4.500 | 07/01/49 | 487,425 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,840,000 | Phoenix Civic Improvement Corporation, Arizona, Wastewater System Revenue Bonds, Junior Lien Series 2023 | 5.250 | 07/01/47 | 1,943,476 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,135,000 | Phoenix Civic Improvement Corporation, Arizona, Wastewater System Revenue Bonds, Refunding Junior Lien Series 2014 | 5.000 | 07/01/29 | 1,137,367 | ||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
39 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 1,000,000 | Phoenix Civic Improvement Corporation, Arizona, Water System Revenue Bonds, Junior Lien Series 2021A | 4.000% | 07/01/42 | $ | 963,465 | ||||||||||||
| 1,470,000 | Pinal County Electrical District 3, Arizona, Electric System Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2026 | 5.000 | 07/01/56 | 1,483,395 | ||||||||||||||
| 750,000 | (a) | Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewerage Authority, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2020A | 5.000 | 07/01/47 | 753,825 | |||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | (a) | Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewerage Authority, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2021B | 5.000 | 07/01/37 | 1,036,493 | |||||||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Salt River Project Agricultural Improvement and Power District, Arizona, Electric System Revenue Bonds, Series 2023A | 5.000 | 01/01/47 | 2,564,534 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,000,000 | Salt River Project Agricultural Improvement and Power District, Arizona, Electric System Revenue Bonds, Series 2023A | 5.000 | 01/01/50 | 4,064,693 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,155,000 | Salt River Project Agricultural Improvement and Power District, Arizona, Electric System Revenue Bonds, Series 2023B | 5.000 | 01/01/48 | 1,182,800 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Salt River Project Agricultural Improvement and Power District, Arizona, Electric System Revenue Bonds, Series 2024A | 5.000 | 01/01/49 | 3,070,779 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,290,000 | Salt River Project Agricultural Improvement and Power District, Arizona, Electric System Revenue Bonds, Series 2025 | 5.000 | 01/01/51 | 1,319,973 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Salt Verde Financial Corporation, Arizona, Senior Gas Revenue Bonds, Citigroup Energy Inc Prepay Contract Obligations, Series 2007 | 5.500 | 12/01/29 | 3,164,840 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,500,000 | Salt Verde Financial Corporation, Arizona, Senior Gas Revenue Bonds, Citigroup Energy Inc Prepay Contract Obligations, Series 2007 | 5.000 | 12/01/37 | 3,562,867 | ||||||||||||||
| 805,000 | Surprise, Arizona, Utility System Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2018 | 5.000 | 07/01/36 | 828,919 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Yuma, Arizona, Utilities System Revenue Bonds, Series 2021 - BAM Insured | 4.000 | 07/01/40 | 2,925,220 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL UTILITIES | 44,115,024 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $239,378,116) |
232,008,734 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $239,378,116) |
232,008,734 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS - 1.4% (0.9% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS - 1.4% (0.9% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE - 1.4% (0.9% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 2,000,000 | (h) | Phoenix Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Health Care Facilities Revenue Bonds, Mayo Clinic, Series 2014B | 2.950 | 11/15/52 | $ | 2,000,000 | |||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL HEALTH CARE | 2,000,000 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $2,000,000) |
2,000,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $2,000,000) |
2,000,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 159.5% (Cost $241,378,116) |
234,008,734 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
AMTP SHARES, NET - (60.2)% (i) |
(88,280,443) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
OTHER ASSETS & LIABILITIES, NET - 0.7% |
986,164 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
NET ASSETS APPLICABLE TO COMMON SHARES - 100% |
$ |
146,714,455 |
||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
AMT |
Alternative Minimum Tax | |
(a) |
Security is exempt from registration under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. These securities are deemed liquid and may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, which are normally those transactions with qualified institutional buyers. As of the end of the fiscal period, the aggregate value of these securities is $12,930,452 or 5.5% of Total Investments. | |
(b) |
Defaulted security. A security whose issuer has failed to fully pay principal and/or interest when due, or is under the protection of bankruptcy. | |
(c) |
When-issued or delayed delivery security. | |
| 40 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
| (d) | Step-up coupon bond, a bond with a coupon that increases (“steps up”), usually at regular intervals, while the bond is outstanding.The rate shown is the coupon as of the end of the fiscal period. | |
| (e) | Floating or variable rate security includes the reference rate and spread, when applicable. For mortgage-backed or asset-backed securities the variable rate is based on the underlying asset of the security. Coupon rate reflects the rate at period end. | |
| (f) | Zero coupon bond: Security does not pay a regular interest coupon to its holders during the life of the obligation or for an initial period after the issuance of the obligation. Income to the holder of the bond is earned from accretion of discount, the difference between the original purchase price of the bond at issuance and the par value of the bond at maturity. | |
| (g) | Backed by an escrow or trust containing sufficient U.S. Government or U.S. Government agency securities, which ensure the timely payment of principal and interest. | |
| (h) | Investment has a maturity of greater than one year, but has variable rate and/or demand features which qualify it as a short-term investment. The rate disclosed, as well as the reference rate and spread, where applicable, is that in effect as of the end of the reporting period. This rate changes periodically based on market conditions or a specified market index. | |
| (i) | AMTP Shares, Net as a percentage of Total Investments is 37.7%. |
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
41 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS - 164.3% (99.4% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS - 164.3% (99.4% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
CONSUMER STAPLES - 0.0% (0.0% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
235,000 |
California County Tobacco Securitization Agency, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Los Angeles County Securitization Corporation, Series 2020A |
4.000% |
06/01/49 |
$ |
208,387 |
||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL CONSUMER STAPLES |
208,387 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS - 15.0% (9.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
2,415,000 |
California Educational Facilities Authority, Revenue Bonds, University of Southern California, Series 2025A |
5.000 |
10/01/55 |
2,511,778 |
||||||||||||||
1,515,000 |
California Educational Facilities Authority, Revenue Bonds, University of the Pacific, Series 2023 |
5.000 |
11/01/53 |
1,542,082 |
||||||||||||||
700,000 |
(a) |
California Enterprise Development Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Academy for Academic Excellence Project, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
07/01/50 |
651,250 |
|||||||||||||
500,000 |
(a) |
California Enterprise Development Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Norton Science & Language Academy Project, Series 2021 |
4.000 |
07/01/61 |
358,413 |
|||||||||||||
6,760,000 |
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History Foundation, Series 2020 |
4.000 |
07/01/50 |
6,013,810 |
||||||||||||||
13,430,000 |
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Revenue Bonds, UCSF Clinical and Life Sciences Building, Series 2025 |
4.500 |
05/15/55 |
13,094,813 |
||||||||||||||
455,000 |
(a) |
California Municipal Finance Authority Charter School Revenue Bonds, River Charter Schools Project, Series 2018A |
5.500 |
06/01/53 |
414,228 |
|||||||||||||
3,300,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Academic Facilities Revenue Bonds, Scripps College Series 2025 |
5.000 |
07/01/55 |
3,330,722 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
(a) |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, John Adams Academies, Inc. - Lincoln Project, Taxable Series 2019B |
5.000 |
10/01/39 |
978,234 |
|||||||||||||
995,000 |
(a) |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Palmdale Aerospace Academy Project, Series 2016A |
5.000 |
07/01/46 |
938,308 |
|||||||||||||
1,560,000 |
(a) |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Goodwill Industries of Sacramento Valley & Northern Nevada Project, Series 2012A |
6.875 |
01/01/42 |
1,515,990 |
|||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, The Master’s University & Seminary, Series 2019 |
5.000 |
08/01/48 |
929,745 |
||||||||||||||
1,100,000 |
(a) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Arts in Action Charter Schools - Obligated Group, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
06/01/59 |
872,181 |
|||||||||||||
250,000 |
(a) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Aspire Public School - Obligated Group,Issue No.6, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
08/01/42 |
242,861 |
|||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
(a) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Camino Nuevo Charter Academy Sustainability Series 2023A |
5.000 |
06/01/43 |
960,010 |
|||||||||||||
415,000 |
(a) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Lifeline Education Charter School Project, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
07/01/55 |
380,868 |
|||||||||||||
600,000 |
(a) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Social Bonds iLead Lancaster Project, Series 2021A |
5.000 |
06/01/51 |
519,531 |
|||||||||||||
555,000 |
(a) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Stem Preparatory Schools Obligated Group, Series 2023A |
5.125 |
06/01/53 |
514,118 |
|||||||||||||
635,000 |
(a) |
California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Alliance for College-Ready Public Schools Project, Series 2015A |
5.000 |
07/01/45 |
617,555 |
|||||||||||||
750,000 |
(a) |
California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Alliance for College-Ready Public Schools Project, Series 2016A |
5.000 |
07/01/46 |
721,089 |
|||||||||||||
4,925,000 |
(a) |
California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Alliance for College-Ready Public Schools Project, Series 2016C |
5.000 |
07/01/46 |
4,735,155 |
|||||||||||||
| 42 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 1,000,000 | (a) | California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Granada Hills Charter High School Obligated Group, Series 2019 | 5.000% | 07/01/43 | $ | 958,827 | |||||||||||
| 280,000 | (a) | California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Value Schools, Series 2016A | 5.750 | 07/01/41 | 280,073 | |||||||||||||
| 7,710,000 | California State University, Systemwide Revenue Bonds, Series 2017A | 5.000 | 11/01/47 | 7,759,634 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,500,000 | California State University, Systemwide Revenue Bonds, Series 2024A | 4.000 | 11/01/49 | 5,169,722 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,115,000 | California State University, Systemwide Revenue Bonds, Series 2024A | 4.000 | 11/01/55 | 1,026,906 | ||||||||||||||
| 15,410,000 | University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Limited Project Series 2017M | 5.000 | 05/15/37 | 15,584,772 | ||||||||||||||
| 10,000,000 | University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Limited Project Series 2018O | 5.000 | 05/15/43 | 10,206,750 | ||||||||||||||
| 9,425,000 | University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2025CC | 5.000 | 05/15/53 | 9,814,335 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,530,000 | University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2025CH | 5.250 | 05/15/38 | 5,184,185 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS | 97,827,945 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE - 32.0% (19.3% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 15,875,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Refunding Series 2016B | 5.000 | 11/15/46 | 15,956,250 | ||||||||||||||
| 10,000,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Refunding Series 2017A | 4.000 | 11/15/48 | 8,784,637 | ||||||||||||||
| 13,050,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Series 2026A | 5.000 | 11/15/56 | 13,203,750 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,375,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health System/West, Refunding Series 2016A | 4.000 | 03/01/39 | 5,038,487 | ||||||||||||||
| 7,760,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Cedars-Sinai Health System, Series 2021A | 4.000 | 08/15/48 | 7,236,762 | ||||||||||||||
| 7,900,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Children’s Hospital Los Angeles, Series 2017A | 5.000 | 08/15/42 | 7,808,487 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,265,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Children’s Hospital Los Angeles, Series 2017A | 5.000 | 08/15/47 | 4,176,333 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,930,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, City of Hope National Medical Center, Series 2019 | 4.000 | 11/15/45 | 2,576,664 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,390,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, CommonSpirit Health, Series 2020A | 4.000 | 04/01/44 | 3,119,756 | ||||||||||||||
| 7,500,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospital at Stanford, Refunding Forward Delivery Series 2022A | 4.000 | 05/15/46 | 7,116,415 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,235,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospital at Stanford, Refunding Forward Delivery Series 2022A | 4.000 | 05/15/51 | 4,686,202 | ||||||||||||||
| 795,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Providence Health & Services, Refunding Series 2014A | 5.000 | 10/01/38 | 795,549 | ||||||||||||||
| 6,760,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Providence Health & Services, Series 2014B | 5.000 | 10/01/44 | 6,762,050 | ||||||||||||||
| 13,660,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Providence Saint Joseph Health, Refunding Series 2016A - BAM Insured | 4.000 | 10/01/47 | 12,138,992 | ||||||||||||||
| 9,450,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Stanford Health Care, Series 2020A | 4.000 | 08/15/50 | 8,738,642 | ||||||||||||||
| 7,635,000 | California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health Energy Projects, Series 2024A | 5.250 | 07/01/49 | 7,714,090 | ||||||||||||||
| 6,465,000 | California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health Energy Projects, Series 2024A | 5.250 | 07/01/54 | 6,474,241 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,495,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Community Health System, Series 2021A - AGM Insured |
4.000 | 02/01/51 | 4,722,812 | ||||||||||||||
| 7,700,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Community Health System, Series 2021A | 4.000 | 02/01/51 | 6,494,709 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Eisenhower Medical Center, Refunding Series 2017A | 5.000 | 07/01/42 | 2,001,046 | ||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
43 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 250,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Eisenhower Medical Center, Refunding Series 2017A | 5.000% | 07/01/47 | $ | 243,874 | ||||||||||||
| 1,635,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2015 | 5.000 | 11/01/35 | 1,635,123 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2015 | 5.000 | 11/01/40 | 961,706 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2015 | 5.000 | 11/01/44 | 2,826,435 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,690,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2017A | 5.250 | 11/01/36 | 2,691,974 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,585,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2017A | 5.250 | 11/01/41 | 2,577,087 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2017A | 5.000 | 11/01/47 | 933,896 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,200,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2017A | 5.250 | 11/01/47 | 3,087,498 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Reveue Bonds, Community Medical Centers, Series 2017A | 5.000 | 02/01/42 | 3,002,783 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,855,000 | California Municipal Financing Authority, Certificates of Participation, Palomar Health, Series 2022A | 5.250 | 11/01/52 | 1,821,590 | ||||||||||||||
| 500,000 | California Public Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital, Series 2017 | 5.000 | 10/15/37 | 500,094 | ||||||||||||||
| 13,615,000 | California Public Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital, Series 2017 | 5.000 | 10/15/47 | 13,143,523 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,100,000 | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Redlands Community Hospital, Revenue Bonds, Series 2016 | 5.000 | 10/01/46 | 1,100,649 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,200,000 | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2014A | 5.250 | 12/01/44 | 1,200,193 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,000,000 | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2014A | 5.500 | 12/01/54 | 4,000,596 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,535,000 | (a) | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2016A | 5.250 | 12/01/56 | 1,535,765 | |||||||||||||
| 15,205,000 | (a) | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2018A | 5.500 | 12/01/58 | 15,233,362 | |||||||||||||
| 2,655,000 | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health System/West, Series 2018A | 5.000 | 03/01/42 | 2,668,394 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,940,000 | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Revenue Bonds, Marin General Hospital, Green Series 2018A | 4.000 | 08/01/45 | 1,723,912 | ||||||||||||||
| 845,000 | California Statewide Community Development Authority, Health Revenue Bonds, Enloe Medical Center, Refunding Series 2022A - AGM Insured |
5.250 | 08/15/52 | 845,896 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,550,000 | Palomar Pomerado Health Care District, California, Certificates of Participation, Series 2017 | 5.000 | 11/01/32 | 2,551,463 | ||||||||||||||
| 8,895,000 | Palomar Pomerado Health System, California, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2016 | 4.000 | 11/01/39 | 8,108,137 | ||||||||||||||
| 520,000 | Washington Township Health Care District, California, Revenue Bonds, Series 2023A | 5.750 | 07/01/48 | 540,226 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL HEALTH CARE | 208,480,050 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY - 16.9% (10.3% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 5,915,000 | (a) | California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Creekwood, Series 2021A | 4.000 | 02/01/56 | 3,607,268 | |||||||||||||
| 7,570,000 | (a) | California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Glendale Properties, Junior Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 | 08/01/47 | 5,841,354 | |||||||||||||
| 1,177,881 | (a) | California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Serenity at Larkspur Apartments, Series 2020A | 5.000 | 02/01/50 | 22,380 | |||||||||||||
| 44 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 230,000 | (a) | California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Summit at Sausalito Apartments, Series 2021A-2 |
4.000% | 02/01/50 | $ | 168,728 | |||||||||||
| 1,645,000 | (a) | California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, The Arbors, Series 2020A | 5.000 | 08/01/50 | 1,514,626 | |||||||||||||
| 500,000 | (a) | California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Verdant at Green Valley Apartments, Series 2019A | 5.000 | 08/01/49 | 455,960 | |||||||||||||
| 5,345,000 | (a) | California Community Housing Agency, Workforce Housing Revenue Bonds, Annadel Apartments, Series 2019A | 5.000 | 04/01/49 | 4,111,818 | |||||||||||||
| 6,595,104 | California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Series 2019-2 |
4.000 | 03/20/33 | 6,645,446 | ||||||||||||||
| 6,009,621 | California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Series 2021-1 |
3.500 | 11/20/35 | 5,725,335 | ||||||||||||||
| 999,872 | California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Series 2019-1 |
4.250 | 01/15/35 | 1,019,785 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,903,231 | California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Social Certificates Series 2023-1 | 4.375 | 09/20/36 | 5,875,206 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,020,022 | (b) | California Municipal Finance Agency, Municipal Certificates, Series 2025-2 Class A-1 |
4.335 | 11/20/40 | 4,851,888 | |||||||||||||
| 160,000 | (a) | California Public Finance Authority, University Housing Revenue Bonds, National Campus Community Development - Claremont Properties LLC Claremont Colleges Project, Refunding Series 2023A | 5.250 | 07/01/40 | 166,340 | |||||||||||||
| 8,205,000 | (a) | CMFA Special Finance Agency I, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, The Mix at Center City, Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 | 04/01/56 | 6,197,055 | |||||||||||||
| 2,740,000 | (a) | CMFA Special Finance Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Enclave Apartments, Senior Series 2022A-1 | 4.000 | 08/01/58 | 2,032,563 | |||||||||||||
| 3,980,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, 777 Place-Pomona, Senior Lien Series 2021A-2 |
3.250 | 05/01/57 | 2,677,036 | |||||||||||||
| 6,135,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Acacia on Santa Rosa Creek, Senior Lien Series 2021A | 4.000 | 10/01/56 | 4,933,004 | |||||||||||||
| 250,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Altana Glendale, Series 2021A-1 |
3.500 | 10/01/46 | 194,706 | |||||||||||||
| 7,065,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Altana Glendale, Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 | 10/01/56 | 5,320,409 | |||||||||||||
| 9,485,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Center City Anaheim, Series 2020A | 5.000 | 01/01/54 | 8,153,069 | |||||||||||||
| 1,440,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Escondido Portfolio, Social Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000 | 06/01/48 | 1,010,999 | |||||||||||||
| 7,485,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Moda at Monrovia Station, Social Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 | 10/01/56 | 5,610,811 | |||||||||||||
| 770,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Monterrey Station Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000 | 07/01/43 | 592,911 | |||||||||||||
| 3,340,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Monterrey Station Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.125 | 07/01/56 | 2,076,134 | |||||||||||||
| 2,485,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Oceanaire-Long Beach, Social Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 | 09/01/56 | 1,874,989 | |||||||||||||
| 155,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Orange City Portfolio, Mezzanine Lien Series 2021B | 4.000 | 03/01/57 | 113,017 | |||||||||||||
| 3,765,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Parallel-Anaheim Series 2021A | 4.000 | 08/01/56 | 3,214,694 | |||||||||||||
| 1,360,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Pasadena Portfolio Social Bond, Mezzanine Senior Series 2021B | 4.000 | 12/01/56 | 1,009,392 | |||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
45 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 555,000 | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Pasadena Portfolio Social Bond, Series 2021A-2 |
3.000% | 12/01/56 | $ | 379,426 | ||||||||||||
| 2,720,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Union South Bay, Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 | 07/01/56 | 2,186,149 | |||||||||||||
| 1,975,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Westgate Phase 1-Pasadena Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000 | 06/01/47 | 1,396,606 | |||||||||||||
| 7,200,000 | (a) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Westgate Phase 1-Pasadena Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-2 |
3.125 | 06/01/57 | 4,301,937 | |||||||||||||
| 7,285,000 | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Wood Creek Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000 | 12/01/49 | 5,115,948 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,285,000 | Independent Cities Finance Authority, California, Mobile Home Park Revenue Bonds, Rancho Vallecitos Mobile Home Park, Series 2013 | 5.000 | 04/15/38 | 3,287,259 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,510,000 | Independent Cities Finance Authority, California, Mobile Home Park Revenue Bonds, Augusta Communities Mobile Home Park, Refunding Series 2022A | 5.250 | 05/15/56 | 4,533,602 | ||||||||||||||
| 670,000 | La Verne, California, Mobile Home Park Revenue Bonds, Copacabana Mobile Home Park, Refunding Series 2014 | 5.000 | 06/15/44 | 670,080 | ||||||||||||||
| 185,000 | La Verne, California, Mobile Home Park Revenue Bonds, Copacabana Mobile Home Park, Refunding Series 2014 | 5.000 | 06/15/49 | 184,992 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,420,000 | Los Angeles Housing Authority, California, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Clarendon Apartments, Senior Series 2024A | 4.400 | 12/01/54 | 1,254,861 | ||||||||||||||
| 510,000 | Los Angeles Housing Authority, California, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Clarendon Apartments, Senior Series 2024A | 4.500 | 12/01/59 | 452,951 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,965,000 | Los Angeles Housing Authority, California, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Clarendon Apartments, Senior Series 2024A | 4.550 | 12/01/61 | 1,800,424 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY | 110,581,158 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM CARE - 0.4% (0.2% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 2,500,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, HumanGood California Obligated Group, Refunding Series 2019A | 5.000 | 10/01/44 | 2,501,188 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL LONG-TERM CARE | 2,501,188 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL - 41.4% (25.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 2,210,000 | Butte-Glenn Community College District, Butte and Glenn Counties, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2016 Series 2017A | 5.250 | 08/01/46 | 2,232,233 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,600,000 | California State, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Various Purpose Bid Group C Series 2016 | 5.000 | 09/01/32 | 1,602,252 | ||||||||||||||
| 13,000,000 | California State, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Various Purpose Series 2018. Bid Group C | 5.000 | 08/01/37 | 13,414,302 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | California State, General Obligation Bonds, Various Purpose Series 2017 | 5.000 | 11/01/47 | 3,047,304 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | California State, General Obligation Bonds, Various Purpose Series 2018. Bid Group A/B | 5.000 | 10/01/48 | 5,116,107 | ||||||||||||||
| 20,750,000 | (c) | Coachella Valley Unified School District, Riverside County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2005 Series 2010C - AGM Insured | 0.000 | 08/01/43 | 9,570,529 | |||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Franklin-McKinley School District, Santa Clara County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2020, Series 2023B | 4.250 | 08/01/49 | 2,853,642 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,725,000 | Los Angeles Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2008 Election Series 2017J | 4.000 | 08/01/41 | 1,633,539 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | Los Angeles Unified School District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Dedicated Ad Valorem Property Tax, Sustainability Green Series 2022QRR | 5.250 | 07/01/47 | 5,245,535 | ||||||||||||||
| 35,000,000 | Los Angeles, California, Tax & Revenue Anticipation Notes, Series 2026 | 5.000 | 06/24/27 | 35,737,999 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,150,000 | Monterey Peninsula Community College District, Monterey County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2020 Series 2024B | 4.000 | 08/01/51 | 1,052,959 | ||||||||||||||
| 46 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 5,000,000 | Oak Grove School District, Santa Clara County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2022, Series 2026 | 4.250% | 08/01/54 | $ | 4,706,650 | ||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | Palmdale School District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2022 Election Series 2025 | 4.250 | 08/01/55 | 4,677,431 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,737,350 | Puerto Rico, General Obligation Bonds, Restructured Series 2022A-1 |
5.625 | 07/01/27 | 4,815,152 | ||||||||||||||
| 16,744,000 | Puerto Rico, General Obligation Bonds, Restructured Series 2022A-1 |
4.000 | 07/01/41 | 15,552,145 | ||||||||||||||
| 20,135,000 | Riverside County, California, Tax and Revenue Anticipation Notes, Series 2026 | 5.000 | 06/30/27 | 20,586,175 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | San Diego Community College District, San Diego County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2024, Series 2025A-1 |
4.000 | 08/01/50 | 4,673,399 | ||||||||||||||
| 10,000,000 | San Diego Unified School District, San Diego County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Dedicated Unlimited Ad Valorem Property Tax, 2018 Election Green Series 2023G-3 |
4.000 | 07/01/53 | 9,221,782 | ||||||||||||||
| 11,980,000 | (c) | San Diego Unified School District, San Diego County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Series 2012R-1 |
0.000 | 07/01/31 | 10,383,587 | |||||||||||||
| 3,400,000 | San Francisco Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2020 Series 2020A | 4.000 | 06/15/45 | 3,231,447 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,345,000 | San Jacinto Unified School District, Riverside County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2024 Series 2025 | 4.125 | 08/01/55 | 3,068,118 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,580,000 | Santa Ana College Improvement District 1, Orange County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Rancho Santiago Community College District, Election of 2012, Series 2019C | 3.000 | 08/01/39 | 1,337,354 | ||||||||||||||
| 10,000,000 | (c) | Southwestern Community College District, San Diego County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2008, Series 2011C | 0.000 | 08/01/41 | 5,295,126 | |||||||||||||
| 2,185,000 | State of California General Obligation Bonds Various Purpose General obligation bonds | 5.000 | 08/01/46 | 2,317,026 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,185,000 | State of California General Obligation Bonds Various Purpose General obligation Refunding bonds | 5.000 | 08/01/46 | 2,317,026 | ||||||||||||||
| 23,280,000 | (d) | Stockton Unified School District, San Joaquin County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2008 Series 2011D - AGC Insured | 0.000 | 08/01/47 | 27,311,181 | |||||||||||||
| 38,845,000 | (d) | Stockton Unified School District, San Joaquin County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2008 Series 2011D - AGM Insured | 0.000 | 08/01/50 | 45,247,013 | |||||||||||||
| 15,780,000 | (d) | Sylvan Union School District, Stanislaus County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2006, Series 2010 - AGM Insured | 0.000 | 08/01/49 | 14,177,382 | |||||||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Washington Township Health Care District, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2020 Election Series 2023B - AGM Insured | 4.500 | 08/01/53 | 2,315,403 | ||||||||||||||
| 8,345,000 | (d) | Yosemite Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, Capital Appreciation, Election 2004, Series 2010D | 0.000 | 08/01/42 | 7,555,881 | |||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL | 270,295,679 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED - 19.7% (11.9% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 210,000 | Brentwood Infrastructure Financing Authority, California, Infrastructure Revenue Bonds, Refunding Subordinated Series 2014B | 5.000 | 09/02/36 | 210,090 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Special Tax Revenue Bonds, Community Facilities District 2023-11 Hesperia-Silverwood Improvement Area 1, Series 2025 |
5.125 | 09/01/55 | 986,159 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,830,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Special Tax Revenue Bonds, Community Facilities District 2023-11 Hesperia-Silverwood Improvement Area 1, Series 2025 |
5.250 | 09/01/60 | 2,811,629 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,065,000 | California State Public Works Board, Lease Revenue Bonds, Department of Education, Riverside Campus Project, Series 2012H | 5.000 | 04/01/31 | 2,071,947 | ||||||||||||||
| 100,000 | (a) | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Limited Obligation Improvement Bonds, Open PACE, Property Assessment Clean Energy, GreenRock, HR Ontario Hotel Project, Series 2026 | 5.125 | 09/02/48 | 99,044 | |||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
47 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 100,000 | (a) | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Limited Obligation Improvement Bonds, Open PACE, Property Assessment Clean Energy, GreenRock, HR Ontario Hotel Project, Series 2026 | 5.250% | 09/02/61 | $ | 98,716 | |||||||||||
| 545,000 | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Statewide Community Infrastructure Program Revenue Bonds, Series 2016B | 5.000 | 09/02/46 | 545,033 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Statewide Community Infrastructure Program Revenue Bonds, Series 2017C | 5.000 | 09/02/47 | 993,145 | ||||||||||||||
| 745,000 | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Statewide Community Infrastructure Program Revenue Bonds, Series 2018A | 5.000 | 09/02/47 | 747,201 | ||||||||||||||
| 750,000 | Corona, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2018-1 Bedford, Series 2018A |
5.000 | 09/01/48 | 750,521 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,455,000 | (a) | El Monte, California, Senior Lien Certificates of Participation, Department of Public Services Facility Phase II, Series 2001 - AMBAC Insured | 5.250 | 01/01/34 | 3,461,592 | |||||||||||||
| 6,200,000 | Fresno Joint Powers Financing Authority, California, Lease Revenue Bonds, Public Safety Projects Series 2025A | 4.625 | 04/01/55 | 6,040,008 | ||||||||||||||
| 935,000 | Lathrop, California, Limited Obligation Improvement Bonds, Crossroads Assessment District, Series 2015 | 5.000 | 09/02/40 | 935,009 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,760,000 | Los Angeles County Facilities Inc, California, Lease Revenue Bonds, Vermont Corridor County Administration Building, Series 2018A | 5.000 | 12/01/51 | 2,789,680 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,220,000 | Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, California, Proposition C Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Green Senior Lien Series 2019A | 5.000 | 07/01/44 | 3,310,946 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,580,000 | Los Angeles County Public Works Financing Authority, California, Lease Revenue Bonds, Series 2025J | 5.250 | 12/01/50 | 3,795,327 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Menifee Union School District, Riverside County, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2014-2, Series 2017 |
5.000 | 09/01/47 | 1,001,608 | ||||||||||||||
| 16,657,000 | (c) | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
0.000 | 07/01/46 | 5,995,675 | |||||||||||||
| 32,445,000 | (c) | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
0.000 | 07/01/51 | 8,503,283 | |||||||||||||
| 17,239,000 | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
5.000 | 07/01/58 | 16,730,193 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.329 | 07/01/40 | 978,819 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,482,000 | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.536 | 07/01/53 | 1,360,451 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,175,000 | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.784 | 07/01/58 | 2,997,954 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,160,000 | River Islands Public Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2003-1 Improvement Area 1, Refunding Series 2022A-1 - AGM Insured |
5.250 | 09/01/52 | 2,233,057 | ||||||||||||||
| 325,000 | San Diego Redevelopment Agency, California, Subordinate Lien Tax Increment and Parking Revenue Bonds, Centre City Project, Series 2003B | 5.250 | 09/01/26 | 325,000 | ||||||||||||||
| 40,000,000 | San Diego, California, General Obligation Bonds, Tax & Revenue Anticipation Note Series 2026-27 |
5.000 | 06/30/27 | 40,859,352 | ||||||||||||||
| 530,000 | San Francisco City and County Redevelopment Agency Successor Agency, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 7, Hunters Point Shipyard Phase One Improvements, Refunding Series 2014 | 5.000 | 08/01/39 | 531,023 | ||||||||||||||
| 10,000 | Signal Hill Redevelopment Agency, California, Project 1 Tax Allocation Bonds, Series 2011 | 7.000 | 10/01/26 | 10,033 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,600,000 | Stockton Public Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Arch Road East Community Facility District 99-02, Series 2018A |
5.000 | 09/01/33 | 3,675,047 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,145,000 | (a) | Temecula Public Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 16-01, Series 2017 |
6.125 | 09/01/37 | 2,184,180 | |||||||||||||
| 48 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 990,000 | (a) | Temecula Public Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 16-01, Series 2017 |
6.250% | 09/01/47 | $ | 1,002,664 | |||||||||||
| 600,000 | Tracy, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2016-1 Tracy Hills, Improvement Area 2, Series 2023 |
5.250 | 09/01/38 | 627,844 | ||||||||||||||
| 635,000 | Transbay Joint Powers Authority, California, Tax Allocation Bonds, Senior Green Series 2020A | 5.000 | 10/01/45 | 631,076 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,540,000 | Transbay Joint Powers Authority, California, Tax Allocation Bonds, Senior Green Series 2020A | 5.000 | 10/01/49 | 2,490,019 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,645,000 | Virgin Islands Public Finance Authority, Gross Receipts Taxes Loan Note, Refunding Series 2012A - AGM Insured | 5.000 | 10/01/32 | 3,680,386 | ||||||||||||||
| 330,000 | West Patterson Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2015-1 Arambel-KDN, Refunding Series 2015 |
5.250 | 09/01/35 | 330,353 | ||||||||||||||
| 790,000 | West Patterson Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2015-1 Arambel-KDN, Refunding Series 2015 |
5.250 | 09/01/45 | 790,199 | ||||||||||||||
| 700,000 | West Sacramento, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 27 Bridge District, Refunding Series 2016 | 5.000 | 09/01/40 | 700,131 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,400,000 | West Sacramento, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 27 Bridge District, Series 2017 | 5.000 | 09/01/47 | 1,393,993 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED | 128,678,387 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION - 15.5% (9.4% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 6,500,000 | Bay Area Toll Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco Bay Area Toll Bridge, Subordinate Fixed Rate Series 2017S-7 |
4.000 | 04/01/47 | 6,040,410 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Foothill/Eastern Transportation Corridor Agency, California, Toll Road Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2021A | 4.000 | 01/15/46 | 1,824,042 | ||||||||||||||
| 7,095,000 | (e) | Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Governmental Purpose Refunding Senior Series 2026C | 5.000 | 05/15/51 | 7,360,266 | |||||||||||||
| 4,000,000 | Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2019E | 5.000 | 05/15/49 | 4,039,915 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, Senior Series 2023A | 5.000 | 07/01/53 | 3,095,728 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,230,000 | San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, Subordinate Series 2021A | 4.000 | 07/01/56 | 3,768,931 | ||||||||||||||
| 13,770,000 | San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, Subordinate Series 2021A | 5.000 | 07/01/56 | 14,070,439 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,535,000 | San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Governmental Purpose Second Series 2017B | 5.000 | 05/01/47 | 4,556,168 | ||||||||||||||
| 44,650,000 | (f) | San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Governmental Purpose Second Series 2017B, (UB) | 5.000 | 05/01/47 | 44,858,413 | |||||||||||||
| 9,500,000 | San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Refunding Second Series 2023D | 5.250 | 05/01/48 | 10,018,830 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,025,000 | San Joaquin Hills Transportation Corridor Agency, Orange County, California, Refunding Senior Lien Toll Road Revenue Bonds, Series 2021A | 4.000 | 01/15/50 | 1,752,943 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL TRANSPORTATION | 101,386,085 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
U.S. GUARANTEED - 1.0% (g)(0.6% of Total Investments) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| 2,040,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Refunding Series 2016B, (Pre-refunded 11/15/26) | 5.000 | 11/15/46 | 2,050,441 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,250,000 | California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, First Lien Revenue Bonds, San Francisco Bay Area Toll Bridge, Series 2003A, (Pre-refunded 1/01/28) - AMBAC Insured |
5.000 | 07/01/36 | 2,329,160 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Chaffey Community College District, San Bernardino County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Taxable Refunding Series 2019, (Pre-refunded 6/01/28) |
4.000 | 06/01/43 | 2,056,651 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL U.S. GUARANTEED | 6,436,252 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
49 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES - 22.4% (13.5% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 7,000,000 | (b) | California Community Choice Financing Authority, Clean Energy Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2021B-1, (Mandatory Put 8/01/31) |
4.000% | 02/01/52 | $ | 7,028,211 | |||||||||||
| 6,575,000 | (b) | California Community Choice Financing Authority, Clean Energy Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2023F, (Mandatory Put 11/01/30) | 5.500 | 10/01/54 | 7,057,366 | |||||||||||||
| 5,250,000 | (b) | California Community Choice Financing Authority, Clean Energy Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2023G, (Mandatory Put 4/01/30) | 5.250 | 11/01/54 | 5,503,592 | |||||||||||||
| 7,460,000 | (b) | California Community Choice Financing Authority, Clean Energy Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2024B, (Mandatory Put 12/01/32) | 5.000 | 01/01/55 | 7,580,207 | |||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Clean Water and Drinking Water State Revolving Fund Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2025 | 4.125 | 10/01/47 | 1,951,801 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,000,000 | (a) | California Pollution Control Financing Authority, Water Furnishing Revenue Bonds, San Diego County Water Authoriity Desalination Project Pipeline, Refunding Series 2019 | 5.000 | 07/01/39 | 4,077,668 | |||||||||||||
| 5,635,000 | (b) | Central Valley Energy Authority, California, Commodity Supply Revenue Bonds, Series 2025, (Mandatory Put 8/01/35) | 5.000 | 12/01/55 | 5,950,612 | |||||||||||||
| 6,190,000 | East Bay Municipal Utility District, Alameda and Contra Costa Counties, California, Water System Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2019A | 5.000 | 06/01/49 | 6,327,145 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,490,000 | Long Beach Bond Finance Authority, California, Natural Gas Purchase Revenue Bonds, Series 2007A | 5.000 | 11/15/35 | 2,675,499 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,835,000 | Long Beach Bond Finance Authority, California, Natural Gas Purchase Revenue Bonds, Series 2007A | 5.500 | 11/15/37 | 2,022,926 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,485,000 | (e) | Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Joint Outfall System, Series 2026A | 5.000 | 10/01/56 | 3,607,302 | |||||||||||||
| 6,015,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2017C | 5.000 | 07/01/47 | 6,031,957 | ||||||||||||||
| 8,340,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2019A | 5.000 | 07/01/45 | 8,434,476 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,190,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2020B | 5.000 | 07/01/50 | 5,225,836 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2022B | 5.000 | 07/01/47 | 3,050,875 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,820,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2025A - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/53 | 1,843,116 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2026A | 5.000 | 07/01/44 | 3,104,488 | ||||||||||||||
| 8,250,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Waterworks Revenue Bonds, Series 2020C | 5.000 | 07/01/38 | 8,557,256 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | Los Angeles, California, Wastewater System Revenue Bonds, Green Subordinate Series 2018A | 5.000 | 06/01/43 | 5,097,471 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation, State Clean Water and Drinking Water Revolving Funds Revenue Bonds, New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority Projects-Second Resolution Bonds, Subordinated SRF Series 2017A | 5.000 | 06/15/46 | 1,007,098 | ||||||||||||||
| 8,660,000 | (a) | Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewerage Authority, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2020A | 5.000 | 07/01/47 | 8,704,161 | |||||||||||||
| 15,000,000 | San Francisco City and County Public Utilities Commission, California, Water Revenue Bonds, Regional Water & Local Water, Series 2025D | 5.000 | 11/01/55 | 15,491,173 | ||||||||||||||
| 600,000 | San Joaquin County, California, Revenue Bonds, CSA County Service Area 31, Refunding Series 2018A | 5.000 | 08/01/42 | 586,955 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | South Coast Water District Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Series 2019A | 5.000 | 02/01/44 | 5,120,030 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | (b) | Southern California Public Power Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Clean Energy Project Revenue Bonds, Series 2024A, (Mandatory Put 9/01/30) | 5.000 | 04/01/55 | 5,193,662 | |||||||||||||
| 50 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 14,530,000 | Southern California Public Power Authority, Southern Transmission System Renewal Project Revenue Bonds, Series 2023-1A |
5.000% | 07/01/48 | $ | 14,766,009 | ||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL UTILITIES | 145,996,892 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $1,076,575,301) |
1,072,392,023 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $1,076,575,301) |
1,072,392,023 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS - 0.9% (0.6% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS - 0.9% (0.6% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS - 0.9% (0.6% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 6,000,000 | (h) | University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2013AL-3 |
2.350 | 05/15/48 | $ | 6,000,000 | |||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS | 6,000,000 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $6,000,000) |
6,000,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $6,000,000) |
6,000,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 165.2% (Cost $1,082,575,301) |
1,078,392,023 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
FLOATING RATE OBLIGATIONS - (5.1)% |
(33,485,000) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
MFP SHARES, NET - (21.5)% (i) |
(140,078,184) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
VRDP SHARES, NET - (39.2)% (j) |
(255,829,749) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
OTHER ASSETS & LIABILITIES, NET - 0.6% |
3,585,189 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
NET ASSETS APPLICABLE TO COMMON SHARES - 100% |
$ |
652,584,279 |
||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
UB |
Underlying bond of an inverse floating rate trust reflected as a financing transaction. Inverse floating rate trust is a Recourse Trust unless otherwise noted. | |
(a) |
Security is exempt from registration under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. These securities are deemed liquid and may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, which are normally those transactions with qualified institutional buyers. As of the end of the fiscal period, the aggregate value of these securities is $120,839,798 or 11.2% of Total Investments. | |
(b) |
Floating or variable rate security includes the reference rate and spread, when applicable. For mortgage-backed or asset-backed securities the variable rate is based on the underlying asset of the security. Coupon rate reflects the rate at period end. | |
(c) |
Zero coupon bond: Security does not pay a regular interest coupon to its holders during the life of the obligation or for an initial period after the issuance of the obligation. Income to the holder of the bond is earned from accretion of discount, the difference between the original purchase price of the bond at issuance and the par value of the bond at maturity. | |
(d) |
Step-up coupon bond, a bond with a coupon that increases (“steps up”), usually at regular intervals, while the bond is outstanding. The rate shown is the coupon as of the end of the fiscal period. | |
(e) |
When-issued or delayed delivery security. | |
(f) |
Investment, or portion of investment, has been pledged to collateralize the net payment obligations for investments in inverse floating rate transactions. | |
(g) |
Backed by an escrow or trust containing sufficient U.S. Government or U.S. Government agency securities, which ensure the timely payment of principal and interest. | |
(h) |
Investment has a maturity of greater than one year, but has variable rate and/or demand features which qualify it as a short-term investment. The rate disclosed, as well as the reference rate and spread, where applicable, is that in effect as of the end of the reporting period. This rate changes periodically based on market conditions or a specified market index. | |
(i) |
MFP Shares, Net as a percentage of Total Investments is 13.0%. | |
(j) |
VRDP Shares, Net as a percentage of Total Investments is 23.7%. | |
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
51 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS - 100.3% |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS - 99.5% |
||||||||||||||||||
CONSUMER STAPLES - 0.6% |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
70,000 |
California County Tobacco Securitization Agency, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Los Angeles County Securitization Corporation, Series 2020A |
4.000% |
06/01/49 |
$ |
62,072 |
||||||||||||
4,895,000 |
(a) |
Silicon Valley Tobacco Securitization Authority, California, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Santa Clara County Tobacco Securitization Corporation, Series 2007A |
0.000 |
06/01/41 |
1,870,394 |
|||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL CONSUMER STAPLES |
1,932,466 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS - 3.2% |
||||||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History Foundation, Series 2020 |
4.000 |
07/01/50 |
1,779,234 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Linxs APM Project, Senior Lien Series 2018A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
12/31/43 |
1,005,416 |
||||||||||||||
335,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Arts in Action Charter Schools - Obligated Group, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
06/01/59 |
265,619 |
|||||||||||||
125,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Lifeline Education Charter School Project, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
07/01/55 |
114,719 |
|||||||||||||
220,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Alliance for College-Ready Public Schools Project, Series 2016A |
5.000 |
07/01/46 |
211,520 |
|||||||||||||
1,425,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Alliance for College-Ready Public Schools Project, Series 2016C |
5.250 |
07/01/52 |
1,351,900 |
|||||||||||||
3,780,000 |
California State University, Systemwide Revenue Bonds, Series 2017A |
5.000 |
11/01/47 |
3,804,334 |
||||||||||||||
1,070,000 |
University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2018AZ |
5.000 |
05/15/38 |
1,097,963 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS |
9,630,705 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE - 12.7% |
||||||||||||||||||
4,105,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Refunding Series 2016B |
5.000 |
11/15/46 |
4,126,010 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
11/15/36 |
1,016,804 |
||||||||||||||
4,030,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Series 2026A |
5.000 |
11/15/56 |
4,077,480 |
||||||||||||||
2,045,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, City of Hope National Medical Center, Series 2019 |
4.000 |
11/15/45 |
1,798,388 |
||||||||||||||
1,815,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, CommonSpirit Health, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
04/01/44 |
1,670,312 |
||||||||||||||
3,700,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, CommonSpirit Health, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
04/01/49 |
3,315,854 |
||||||||||||||
445,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, CommonSpirit Health, Series 2024A |
5.000 |
12/01/54 |
450,981 |
||||||||||||||
240,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Providence Health & Services, Refunding Series 2014A |
5.000 |
10/01/38 |
240,166 |
||||||||||||||
840,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Providence Health & Services, Series 2014B |
5.000 |
10/01/44 |
840,255 |
||||||||||||||
3,245,000 |
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health Energy Projects, Series 2024A |
5.250 |
07/01/49 |
3,278,615 |
||||||||||||||
1,600,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Community Health System, Series 2021A - AGM Insured |
4.000 |
02/01/51 |
1,375,159 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Eisenhower Medical Center, Refunding Series 2017A |
4.000 |
07/01/47 |
1,689,213 |
||||||||||||||
120,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Eisenhower Medical Center, Refunding Series 2017A |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
117,059 |
||||||||||||||
100,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2017A |
5.250 |
11/01/41 |
99,694 |
||||||||||||||
1,090,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2017A |
5.000 |
11/01/47 |
1,017,947 |
||||||||||||||
| 52 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 400,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2017A | 5.250% | 11/01/47 | $ | 385,937 | ||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Reveue Bonds, Community Medical Centers, Series 2017A | 5.000 | 02/01/47 | 1,972,581 | ||||||||||||||
| 520,000 | California Municipal Financing Authority, Certificates of Participation, Palomar Health, Series 2022A | 5.250 | 11/01/52 | 510,634 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Redlands Community Hospital, Revenue Bonds, Series 2016 | 5.000 | 10/01/46 | 1,000,590 | ||||||||||||||
| 150,000 | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2014A | 5.250 | 12/01/34 | 150,112 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,800,000 | (b) | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2016A | 5.250 | 12/01/56 | 5,802,891 | |||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | (b) | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2018A | 5.500 | 12/01/58 | 1,001,865 | |||||||||||||
| 245,000 | California Statewide Community Development Authority, Health Revenue Bonds, Enloe Medical Center, Refunding Series 2022A - AGM Insured |
5.250 | 08/15/52 | 245,260 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | University of California Regents, Medical Center Pooled Revenue Bonds, Series 2022P |
5.000 | 05/15/47 | 2,075,365 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL HEALTH CARE | 38,259,172 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY - 9.2% |
||||||||||||||||||
| 1,445,000 | (b) | California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Creekwood, Series 2021A | 4.000 | 02/01/56 | 881,234 | |||||||||||||
| 2,190,000 | (b) | California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Glendale Properties, Junior Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 | 08/01/47 | 1,689,903 | |||||||||||||
| 362,933 | (b) | California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Serenity at Larkspur Apartments, Series 2020A | 5.000 | 02/01/50 | 6,896 | |||||||||||||
| 1,285,000 | (b) | California Community Housing Agency, Workforce Housing Revenue Bonds, Annadel Apartments, Series 2019A | 5.000 | 04/01/49 | 988,529 | |||||||||||||
| 1,878,532 | California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Series 2019-2 |
4.000 | 03/20/33 | 1,892,871 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,745,761 | California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Series 2021-1 |
3.500 | 11/20/35 | 1,663,177 | ||||||||||||||
| 283,914 | California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Series 2019-1 |
4.250 | 01/15/35 | 289,569 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,730,841 | California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Social Certificates Series 2023-1 | 4.375 | 09/20/36 | 1,722,624 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,499,551 | (c) | California Municipal Finance Agency, Municipal Certificates, Series 2025-2 Class A-1 |
4.335 | 11/20/40 | 1,449,328 | |||||||||||||
| 2,320,000 | (b) | CMFA Special Finance Agency I, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, The Mix at Center City, Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 | 04/01/56 | 1,752,245 | |||||||||||||
| 800,000 | (b) | CMFA Special Finance Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Enclave Apartments, Senior Series 2022A-1 | 4.000 | 08/01/58 | 593,449 | |||||||||||||
| 1,130,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, 777 Place-Pomona, Senior Lien Series 2021A-2 |
3.250 | 05/01/57 | 760,063 | |||||||||||||
| 1,465,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Acacia on Santa Rosa Creek, Senior Lien Series 2021A | 4.000 | 10/01/56 | 1,177,971 | |||||||||||||
| 2,005,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Altana Glendale, Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 | 10/01/56 | 1,509,897 | |||||||||||||
| 2,820,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Center City Anaheim, Series 2020A | 5.000 | 01/01/54 | 2,424,001 | |||||||||||||
| 125,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Escondido Portfolio, Social Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000 | 06/01/48 | 87,760 | |||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
53 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 2,120,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Moda at Monrovia Station, Social Series 2021A-2 |
4.000% | 10/01/56 | $ | 1,589,168 | |||||||||||
| 220,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Monterrey Station Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000 | 07/01/43 | 169,403 | |||||||||||||
| 950,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Monterrey Station Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.125 | 07/01/56 | 590,517 | |||||||||||||
| 405,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Oceanaire-Long Beach, Social Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 | 09/01/56 | 305,582 | |||||||||||||
| 860,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Parallel-Anaheim Series 2021A | 4.000 | 08/01/56 | 734,299 | |||||||||||||
| 530,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Pasadena Portfolio Social Bond, Mezzanine Senior Series 2021B | 4.000 | 12/01/56 | 393,366 | |||||||||||||
| 555,000 | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Pasadena Portfolio Social Bond, Series 2021A-2 |
3.000 | 12/01/56 | 379,426 | ||||||||||||||
| 795,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Union South Bay, Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 | 07/01/56 | 638,966 | |||||||||||||
| 560,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Westgate Phase 1-Pasadena Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000 | 06/01/47 | 395,999 | |||||||||||||
| 2,035,000 | (b) | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Westgate Phase 1-Pasadena Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-2 |
3.125 | 06/01/57 | 1,215,895 | |||||||||||||
| 2,080,000 | CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Wood Creek Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000 | 12/01/49 | 1,460,696 | ||||||||||||||
| 435,000 | Los Angeles Housing Authority, California, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Clarendon Apartments, Senior Series 2024A | 4.400 | 12/01/54 | 384,412 | ||||||||||||||
| 755,000 | Los Angeles Housing Authority, California, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Clarendon Apartments, Senior Series 2024A |
4.500 | 12/01/59 | 670,545 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY | 27,817,791 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL - 28.2% |
||||||||||||||||||
| 4,000,000 | Anaheim Union High School District, Orange County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2014 Election Series 2019 - BAM Insured | 3.000 | 08/01/40 | 3,385,660 | ||||||||||||||
| 10,000,000 | Berkeley Unified School District, Alameda County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2020 Series 2024D | 4.000 | 08/01/54 | 8,979,988 | ||||||||||||||
| 375,000 | Butte-Glenn Community College District, Butte and Glenn Counties, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2016 Series 2017A | 5.250 | 08/01/46 | 378,773 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000 | California State, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2013 | 5.000 | 02/01/29 | 5,012 | ||||||||||||||
| 130,000 | California State, General Obligation Bonds, Various Purpose Series 2015 | 5.000 | 08/01/34 | 130,258 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | California State, General Obligation Bonds, Various Purpose Series 2018. Bid Group A/B | 5.000 | 10/01/48 | 2,046,443 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | California State, General Obligation Bonds, Various Purpose Series 2023 | 5.000 | 09/01/26 | 5,000,000 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Chaffey Joint Union High School District, San Bernardino County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2012 Series 2017C | 5.250 | 08/01/47 | 1,004,459 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | Chino Valley Unified School District, San Bernardino County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2016 Election Series 2020B | 5.000 | 08/01/55 | 5,081,825 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,200,000 | Corona-Norco Unified School District, Riverside County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2014, Series 2019C | 4.000 | 08/01/49 | 3,828,961 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Desert Community College District, Riverside County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2016 Series 2024 | 4.000 | 08/01/51 | 1,837,478 | ||||||||||||||
| 54 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 2,000,000 | Franklin-McKinley School District, Santa Clara County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2020, Series 2023B | 4.250% | 08/01/49 | $ | 1,902,428 | ||||||||||||
| 690,000 | Los Angeles Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2008 Election Series 2017J | 4.000 | 08/01/41 | 653,415 | ||||||||||||||
| 10,000,000 | Los Angeles, California, Tax & Revenue Anticipation Notes, Series 2026 | 5.000 | 06/24/27 | 10,210,857 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Marin Healthcare District, Marin County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2013 Election, Series 2015A | 4.000 | 08/01/40 | 1,902,726 | ||||||||||||||
| 519,000 | Puerto Rico, General Obligation Bonds, Restructured Series 2022A-1 |
4.000 | 07/01/41 | 482,057 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | San Diego Community College District, San Diego County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2024, Series 2025A-1 |
4.000 | 08/01/50 | 4,673,398 | ||||||||||||||
| 11,875,000 | (d) | San Mateo Union High School District, San Mateo County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2010 Series 2011A | 0.000 | 09/01/41 | 12,843,401 | |||||||||||||
| 1,315,000 | State of California General Obligation Bonds Various Purpose General obligation bonds | 5.000 | 08/01/46 | 1,394,457 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,315,000 | State of California General Obligation Bonds Various Purpose General obligation Refunding bonds | 5.000 | 08/01/46 | 1,394,457 | ||||||||||||||
| 19,860,000 | (d) | Yosemite Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, Capital Appreciation, Election 2004, Series 2010D |
0.000 | 08/01/42 | 17,982,001 | |||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL | 85,118,054 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED - 7.7% |
||||||||||||||||||
| 70,000 | Brentwood Infrastructure Financing Authority, California, Infrastructure Revenue Bonds, Refunding Subordinated Series 2014B | 5.000 | 09/02/36 | 70,030 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Lease Revenue Bonds, California State Teachers Retirement System Headquarters Expansion, Green Bond-Climate Bond Certified Series 2019 |
5.000 | 08/01/44 | 1,022,753 | ||||||||||||||
| 100,000 | (b) | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Limited Obligation Improvement Bonds, Open PACE, Property Assessment Clean Energy, GreenRock, HR Ontario Hotel Project, Series 2026 | 5.125 | 09/02/48 | 99,044 | |||||||||||||
| 165,000 | California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Statewide Community Infrastructure Program Revenue Bonds, Series 2016B | 5.000 | 09/02/46 | 165,010 | ||||||||||||||
| 400,000 | Corona, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2018-1 Bedford, Series 2018A |
5.000 | 09/01/48 | 400,278 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Los Angeles County Facilities Inc, California, Lease Revenue Bonds, Vermont Corridor County Administration Building, Series 2018A | 5.000 | 12/01/51 | 1,010,754 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,300,000 | Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, California, Proposition C Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Senior Lien Series 2017A |
5.000 | 07/01/42 | 2,324,597 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,923,000 | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
5.000 | 07/01/58 | 4,777,698 | ||||||||||||||
| 29,000 | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.329 | 07/01/40 | 28,386 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,095,000 | Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.784 | 07/01/58 | 1,978,177 | ||||||||||||||
| 625,000 | River Islands Public Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2003-1 Improvement Area 1, Refunding Series 2022A-1 - AGM Insured |
5.250 | 09/01/52 | 646,139 | ||||||||||||||
| 135,000 | San Francisco City and County Redevelopment Agency Successor Agency, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 7, Hunters Point Shipyard Phase One Improvements, Refunding Series 2014 | 5.000 | 08/01/39 | 135,261 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | San Francisco City and County Redevelopment Agency Successor Agency, California, Tax Allocation Bonds, Mission Bay North Redevelopment Project, Refunding Series 2016A - NPFG Insured |
5.000 | 08/01/41 | 5,003,454 | ||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
55 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 30,000 | Signal Hill Redevelopment Agency, California, Project 1 Tax Allocation Bonds, Series 2011 | 7.000% | 10/01/26 | $ | 30,097 | ||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Stockton Public Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Arch Road East Community Facility District 99-02, Series 2018A |
5.000 | 09/01/33 | 1,020,846 | ||||||||||||||
| 765,000 | Stockton Public Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Arch Road East Community Facility District 99-02, Series 2018A |
5.000 | 09/01/43 | 766,959 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,335,000 | Sulphur Springs Union School District, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2006-1, Series 2018 |
5.000 | 09/01/43 | 1,338,557 | ||||||||||||||
| 195,000 | (b) | Temecula Public Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 16-01, Series 2017 |
5.750 | 09/01/32 | 199,120 | |||||||||||||
| 2,185,000 | Transbay Joint Powers Authority, California, Tax Allocation Bonds, Senior Green Series 2020A | 5.000 | 10/01/45 | 2,171,498 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED | 23,188,658 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION - 17.0% |
||||||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Burbank-Glendale-Pasadena Airport Authority, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, Senior Series 2024B - AGM Insured, (AMT) | 4.375 | 07/01/49 | 941,865 | ||||||||||||||
| 225,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, United Airlines, Inc. Los Angeles International Airport Project, Series 2019, (AMT) | 4.000 | 07/15/29 | 226,156 | ||||||||||||||
| 450,000 | (e) | Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Refunding Senior Green Series 2026A, (AMT) | 5.000 | 05/15/56 | 447,209 | |||||||||||||
| 10,415,000 | Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2018C, (AMT) | 5.000 | 05/15/44 | 10,469,002 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,670,000 | Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2019D, (AMT) | 5.000 | 05/15/33 | 2,755,139 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,480,000 | Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2022A, (AMT) | 5.000 | 05/15/45 | 1,498,901 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,345,000 | San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, International Senior Series 2023B, (AMT) | 5.250 | 07/01/58 | 2,379,587 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,075,000 | San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, Subordinate Series 2021A | 4.000 | 07/01/51 | 2,795,383 | ||||||||||||||
| 16,295,000 | San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Governmental Purpose Second Series 2017B | 5.000 | 05/01/47 | 16,371,060 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,200,000 | San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Refunding Second Series 2023C, (AMT) | 5.500 | 05/01/40 | 4,527,395 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,160,000 | San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2018D, (AMT) | 5.000 | 05/01/43 | 4,195,174 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,035,000 | San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2025A, (AMT) | 5.250 | 05/01/55 | 1,059,662 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,885,000 | San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2025A, (AMT) | 5.500 | 05/01/55 | 3,010,362 | ||||||||||||||
| 665,000 | San Joaquin Hills Transportation Corridor Agency, Orange County, California, Refunding Senior Lien Toll Road Revenue Bonds, Series 2021A | 4.000 | 01/15/50 | 575,658 | ||||||||||||||
| 100,000 | San Joaquin Hills Transportation Corridor Agency, Orange County, California, Toll Road Revenue Bonds, Refunding Junior Lien Series 2014B | 5.250 | 01/15/44 | 100,027 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL TRANSPORTATION | 51,352,580 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| 56 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
U.S. GUARANTEED - 1.3% (f) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 795,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Refunding Series 2016B, (Pre-refunded 11/15/26) | 5.000% | 11/15/46 | $ | 799,069 | ||||||||||||
| 130,000 | California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, CommonSpirit Health, Series 2020A, (Pre-refunded 4/01/30) |
4.000 | 04/01/49 | 135,750 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Chaffey Community College District, San Bernardino County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Taxable Refunding Series 2019, (Pre-refunded 6/01/28) |
4.000 | 06/01/43 | 3,084,976 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL U.S. GUARANTEED | 4,019,795 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES - 19.6% |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| 1,375,000 | (b) | California Pollution Control Financing Authority, Water Furnishing Revenue Bonds, Poseidon Resources Channelside LP Desalination Project, Series 2012, (AMT) | 5.000 | 07/01/37 | 1,375,689 | |||||||||||||
| 3,750,000 | (b) | California Pollution Control Financing Authority, Water Furnishing Revenue Bonds, Poseidon Resources Channelside LP Desalination Project, Series 2012, (AMT) | 5.000 | 11/21/45 | 3,751,004 | |||||||||||||
| 1,500,000 | (b) | California Pollution Control Financing Authority, Water Furnishing Revenue Bonds, San Diego County Water Authoriity Desalination Project Pipeline, Refunding Series 2019 | 5.000 | 07/01/39 | 1,529,125 | |||||||||||||
| 2,815,000 | (c) | Central Valley Energy Authority, California, Commodity Supply Revenue Bonds, Series 2025, (Mandatory Put 8/01/35) |
5.000 | 12/01/55 | 2,972,666 | |||||||||||||
| 1,800,000 | Long Beach Bond Finance Authority, California, Natural Gas Purchase Revenue Bonds, Series 2007A | 5.500 | 11/15/37 | 1,984,342 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,005,000 | (e) | Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Joint Outfall System, Series 2026A | 5.000 | 10/01/56 | 1,040,269 | |||||||||||||
| 2,425,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2018D | 5.000 | 07/01/48 | 2,442,223 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,395,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2020B | 5.000 | 07/01/45 | 3,447,921 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,795,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2022A | 5.000 | 07/01/51 | 3,827,325 | ||||||||||||||
| 560,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2025A - BAM Insured | 5.000 | 07/01/53 | 567,113 | ||||||||||||||
| 10,000,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2025C | 5.000 | 07/01/51 | 10,142,751 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,150,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Water System Revenue Bonds, Series 2022B | 5.000 | 07/01/47 | 4,224,843 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,500,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Waterworks Revenue Bonds, Series 2018B | 5.000 | 07/01/38 | 1,525,593 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Waterworks Revenue Bonds, Series 2020C | 5.000 | 07/01/36 | 2,612,893 | ||||||||||||||
| 6,000,000 | Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Waterworks Revenue Bonds, Series 2020C | 5.000 | 07/01/38 | 6,223,459 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | M-S-R |
6.500 | 11/01/39 | 3,518,918 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | (b) | Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewerage Authority, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2020A | 5.000 | 07/01/47 | 2,010,199 | |||||||||||||
| 5,775,000 | Riverside, California, Sewer Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2018A | 5.000 | 08/01/39 | 5,926,582 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL UTILITIES | 59,122,915 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $303,238,655) |
300,442,136 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
VARIABLE RATE DEMAND PREFERRED SHARES - 0.8% |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 2,500,000 | (g) | BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund Inc, Series W-7, LIQ: Barclays Bank PLC |
2.500 | 09/01/54 | $ | 2,500,000 | |||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL VARIABLE RATE DEMAND PREFERRED SHARES (Cost $2,500,000) |
2,500,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $305,738,655) |
302,942,136 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
OTHER ASSETS & LIABILITIES, NET - (0.3)% |
(949,299) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
NET ASSETS APPLICABLE TO COMMON SHARES - 100% |
$ |
301,992,837 |
||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
57 |
AMT |
Alternative Minimum Tax | |
LIQ |
Liquidity Agreement | |
(a) |
Zero coupon bond: Security does not pay a regular interest coupon to its holders during the life of the obligation or for an initial period after the issuance of the obligation. Income to the holder of the bond is earned from accretion of discount, the difference between the original purchase price of the bond at issuance and the par value of the bond at maturity. | |
(b) |
Security is exempt from registration under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. These securities are deemed liquid and may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, which are normally those transactions with qualified institutional buyers. As of the end of the fiscal period, the aggregate value of these securities is $35,617,838 or 11.8% of Total Investments. | |
(c) |
Floating or variable rate security includes the reference rate and spread, when applicable. For mortgage-backed or asset-backed securities the variable rate is based on the underlying asset of the security. Coupon rate reflects the rate at period end. | |
(d) |
Step-up coupon bond, a bond with a coupon that increases (“steps up”), usually at regular intervals, while the bond is outstanding. The rate shown is the coupon as of the end of the fiscal period. | |
(e) |
When-issued or delayed delivery security. | |
(f) |
Backed by an escrow or trust containing sufficient U.S. Government or U.S. Government agency securities, which ensure the timely payment of principal and interest. | |
(g) |
Variable Rate Demand Preferred Shares of a closed-end investment company which has a weekly demand feature. The rate shown is the coupon as of the end of the reporting period. | |
| 58 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS - 164.4% (100.0% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS - 164.4% (100.0% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
CONSUMER STAPLES - 0.6% (0.4% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 1,000,000 | California County Tobacco Securitization Agency, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Golden Gate Tobacco Funding Corporation, Turbo, Series 2007A | 5.000% | 06/01/47 | $ | 934,975 | ||||||||||||
| 2,575,000 | California County Tobacco Securitization Agency, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Los Angeles County Securitization Corporation, Series 2020A | 4.000 | 06/01/49 | 2,283,386 | ||||||||||||||
| 34,035,000 | (a) | Golden State Tobacco Securitization Corporation, California, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Capital Appreciation Series 2021B-2 |
0.000 | 06/01/66 | 3,184,104 | |||||||||||||
| 19,000,000 | (a) | Silicon Valley Tobacco Securitization Authority, California, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Santa Clara County Tobacco Securitization Corporation, Series 2007B | 0.000 | 06/01/47 | 4,696,714 | |||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL CONSUMER STAPLES | 11,099,179 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS - 12.4% (7.5% of Total Investments) |
| |||||||||||||||||
| 6,995,000 | California Educational Facilities Authority, Revenue Bonds, Chapman University, Series 2017B | 4.000 | 04/01/47 | 6,376,376 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,725,000 | California Educational Facilities Authority, Revenue Bonds, Stanford University Series 2016U-7 |
5.000 | 06/01/46 | 6,412,365 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,385,000 | California Educational Facilities Authority, Revenue Bonds, University of the Pacific, Series 2023 | 5.000 | 11/01/53 | 4,463,386 | ||||||||||||||
| 650,000 | (b) | California Enterprise Development Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Academy for Academic Excellence Project, Series 2020A | 5.000 | 07/01/55 | 591,188 | |||||||||||||
| 1,500,000 | (b) | California Enterprise Development Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Norton Science & Language Academy Project, Series 2021 | 4.000 | 07/01/61 | 1,075,238 | |||||||||||||
| 9,560,000 | California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Revenue Bonds, UCSF Clinical and Life Sciences Building, Series 2025 | 4.500 | 05/15/55 | 9,321,400 | ||||||||||||||
| 27,000,000 | California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Revenue Bonds, UCSF Clinical and Life Sciences Building, Series 2025 | 5.250 | 05/15/59 | 28,183,645 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,350,000 | (b) | California Municipal Finance Authority Charter School Revenue Bonds, River Charter Schools Project, Series 2018A | 5.500 | 06/01/53 | 1,229,029 | |||||||||||||
| 800,000 | (b) | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Creative Center of Los Altos Project Pinewood & Oakwood Schools, Series 2016B | 4.000 | 11/01/36 | 775,525 | |||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | (b) | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Creative Center of Los Altos Project Pinewood & Oakwood Schools, Series 2016B | 4.500 | 11/01/46 | 926,170 | |||||||||||||
| 8,395,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Academic Facilities Revenue Bonds, Scripps College Series 2025 | 5.500 | 07/01/60 | 8,763,457 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,210,000 | (b) | California Municipal Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, John Adams Academies, Inc. - Lincoln Project, Taxable Series 2019B | 5.000 | 10/01/39 | 1,183,663 | |||||||||||||
| 2,980,000 | (b) | California Municipal Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, John Adams Academies, Inc. - Lincoln Project, Taxable Series 2019B | 5.000 | 10/01/57 | 2,595,549 | |||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | (b) | California Municipal Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Palmdale Aerospace Academy Project, Series 2016A | 5.000 | 07/01/46 | 943,023 | |||||||||||||
| 3,820,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Linxs APM Project, Senior Lien Series 2018A, (AMT) | 5.000 | 12/31/43 | 3,840,690 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,650,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Linxs APM Project, Senior Lien Series 2018A, (AMT) | 4.000 | 12/31/47 | 1,442,202 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,000,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Linxs APM Project, Senior Lien Series 2018A, (AMT) | 5.000 | 12/31/47 | 3,951,492 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, The Master’s University & Seminary, Series 2019 | 5.000 | 08/01/48 | 929,745 | ||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
59 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
3,250,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Arts in Action Charter Schools - Obligated Group, Series 2020A |
5.000% |
06/01/59 |
$ |
2,576,900 |
|||||||||||
750,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Aspire Public School - Obligated Group,Issue No.6, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
08/01/42 |
728,583 |
|||||||||||||
1,550,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Camino Nuevo Charter Academy Sustainability Series 2023A |
5.250 |
06/01/53 |
1,466,433 |
|||||||||||||
115,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Kepler Neighborhood School, Series 2017A |
5.000 |
05/01/27 |
115,414 |
|||||||||||||
1,215,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Lifeline Education Charter School Project, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
07/01/55 |
1,115,072 |
|||||||||||||
1,320,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Social Bonds iLead Lancaster Project, Series 2021A |
5.000 |
06/01/61 |
1,096,400 |
|||||||||||||
1,100,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, Charter School Revenue Bonds, Stem Preparatory Schools Obligated Group, Series 2023A |
5.375 |
05/01/63 |
1,033,742 |
|||||||||||||
1,615,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Alliance for College-Ready Public Schools Project, Series 2015A |
5.000 |
07/01/45 |
1,570,633 |
|||||||||||||
2,150,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Alliance for College-Ready Public Schools Project, Series 2016A |
5.000 |
07/01/46 |
2,067,123 |
|||||||||||||
7,995,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Alliance for College-Ready Public Schools Project, Series 2016C |
5.000 |
07/01/46 |
7,686,815 |
|||||||||||||
8,340,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Alliance for College-Ready Public Schools Project, Series 2016C |
5.250 |
07/01/52 |
7,912,171 |
|||||||||||||
1,500,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Granada Hills Charter High School Obligated Group, Series 2019 |
5.000 |
07/01/43 |
1,438,240 |
|||||||||||||
800,000 |
(b) |
California School Finance Authority, School Facility Revenue Bonds, Value Schools, Series 2016A |
6.000 |
07/01/51 |
800,193 |
|||||||||||||
90,000 |
California State University, Systemwide Revenue Bonds, Series 2015A |
5.000 |
11/01/43 |
90,102 |
||||||||||||||
10,440,000 |
California State University, Systemwide Revenue Bonds, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
11/01/43 |
10,720,867 |
||||||||||||||
1,965,000 |
California State University, Systemwide Revenue Bonds, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
11/01/48 |
1,998,831 |
||||||||||||||
4,000,000 |
California Statewide Community Development Authority, Certificates of Participation, Methodist Hospital of Southern California, Series 2018 |
5.000 |
01/01/48 |
4,029,902 |
||||||||||||||
2,935,000 |
University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Limited Project Series 2017M |
5.000 |
05/15/52 |
2,947,752 |
||||||||||||||
8,500,000 |
University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Limited Project Series 2018O |
5.000 |
05/15/43 |
8,675,738 |
||||||||||||||
3,930,000 |
University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2018AZ |
5.000 |
05/15/38 |
4,032,705 |
||||||||||||||
19,025,000 |
University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2018AZ |
5.000 |
05/15/48 |
19,319,439 |
||||||||||||||
12,810,000 |
University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2020BE |
4.000 |
05/15/47 |
12,229,557 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2024BW |
5.000 |
05/15/54 |
10,363,927 |
||||||||||||||
18,240,000 |
University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2025CF |
5.250 |
11/15/39 |
20,314,043 |
||||||||||||||
22,500,000 |
University of California, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2025CH |
5.250 |
05/15/38 |
25,749,261 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS |
233,083,986 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
FINANCIALS - 0.0% (0.0% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
1,261,006 |
(a),(c) |
Cofina Class 2 Trust Tax-Exempt Class 2054, Puerto Rico. |
0.000 |
08/01/54 |
270,198 |
|||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL FINANCIALS |
270,198 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| 60 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE - 27.0% (16.4% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
6,365,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Refunding Series 2016B |
4.000% |
11/15/41 |
$ |
6,008,443 |
||||||||||||
19,795,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Refunding Series 2016B |
5.000 |
11/15/46 |
19,896,313 |
||||||||||||||
20,215,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Refunding Series 2017A |
4.000 |
11/15/48 |
17,758,144 |
||||||||||||||
13,110,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Refunding Series 2017A |
5.000 |
11/15/48 |
13,237,645 |
||||||||||||||
5,890,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
11/15/38 |
5,970,006 |
||||||||||||||
30,310,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Series 2026A |
5.000 |
11/15/56 |
30,667,100 |
||||||||||||||
7,960,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health System/West, Refunding Series 2016A |
4.000 |
03/01/39 |
7,461,648 |
||||||||||||||
7,870,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health System/West, Series 2013A |
4.000 |
03/01/43 |
7,063,194 |
||||||||||||||
15,000,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Refunding Series 2016B |
4.000 |
08/15/39 |
14,946,821 |
||||||||||||||
7,400,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Children’s Hospital Los Angeles, Series 2017A |
5.000 |
08/15/47 |
7,246,158 |
||||||||||||||
1,030,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Children’s Hospital of Orange County, Series 2024A |
5.000 |
11/01/54 |
1,057,873 |
||||||||||||||
16,625,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, City of Hope National Medical Center, Series 2019 |
4.000 |
11/15/45 |
14,620,148 |
||||||||||||||
30,630,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, City of Hope National Medical Center, Series 2019 |
5.000 |
11/15/49 |
30,640,261 |
||||||||||||||
31,810,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, CommonSpirit Health, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
04/01/44 |
29,274,170 |
||||||||||||||
8,475,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, CommonSpirit Health, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
04/01/45 |
7,769,497 |
||||||||||||||
2,720,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, CommonSpirit Health, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
04/01/49 |
2,437,601 |
||||||||||||||
4,430,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, CommonSpirit Health, Series 2024A |
5.000 |
12/01/54 |
4,489,538 |
||||||||||||||
24,805,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospital at Stanford, Refunding Forward Delivery Series 2022A |
4.000 |
05/15/51 |
22,204,630 |
||||||||||||||
2,500,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospital at Stanford, Refunding Series 2026A |
5.000 |
08/15/45 |
2,676,280 |
||||||||||||||
1,250,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospital at Stanford, Refunding Series 2026A |
5.000 |
08/15/46 |
1,331,369 |
||||||||||||||
1,465,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospital at Stanford, Refunding Series 2026A |
5.000 |
08/15/47 |
1,546,070 |
||||||||||||||
2,230,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Providence Health & Services, Refunding Series 2014A |
5.000 |
10/01/38 |
2,231,540 |
||||||||||||||
16,375,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Providence Health & Services, Series 2014B |
5.000 |
10/01/44 |
16,379,967 |
||||||||||||||
18,330,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, Providence Saint Joseph Health, Refunding Series 2016A - BAM Insured |
4.000 |
10/01/47 |
16,288,999 |
||||||||||||||
17,635,000 |
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health Energy Projects, Series 2024A |
5.250 |
07/01/49 |
17,817,679 |
||||||||||||||
21,020,000 |
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health Energy Projects, Series 2024A |
5.250 |
07/01/54 |
21,050,044 |
||||||||||||||
16,185,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Community Health System, Series 2021A - AGM Insured |
4.000 |
02/01/51 |
13,910,593 |
||||||||||||||
3,095,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Eisenhower Medical Center, Refunding Series 2017A |
5.000 |
07/01/42 |
3,096,619 |
||||||||||||||
685,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Eisenhower Medical Center, Refunding Series 2017A |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
668,214 |
||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
61 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
11,830,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2017A |
5.250% |
11/01/36 |
$ |
11,838,679 |
||||||||||||
1,420,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2017A |
5.250 |
11/01/41 |
1,415,653 |
||||||||||||||
9,335,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2017A |
5.000 |
11/01/47 |
8,717,922 |
||||||||||||||
6,770,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, NorthBay Healthcare Group, Series 2017A |
5.250 |
11/01/47 |
6,531,988 |
||||||||||||||
5,330,000 |
California Municipal Financing Authority, Certificates of Participation, Palomar Health, Series 2022A |
5.250 |
11/01/52 |
5,234,002 |
||||||||||||||
12,485,000 |
California Public Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital, Series 2017 |
5.000 |
10/15/47 |
12,052,654 |
||||||||||||||
14,550,000 |
California Public Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian, Fixed Period Series 2022A |
4.000 |
07/15/51 |
13,230,923 |
||||||||||||||
5,310,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Redlands Community Hospital, Revenue Bonds, Series 2016 |
5.000 |
10/01/46 |
5,313,133 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2014A |
5.250 |
12/01/34 |
1,000,750 |
||||||||||||||
1,200,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2014A |
5.250 |
12/01/44 |
1,200,192 |
||||||||||||||
2,375,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2014A |
5.500 |
12/01/54 |
2,375,354 |
||||||||||||||
13,235,000 |
(b) |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2016A |
5.250 |
12/01/56 |
13,241,598 |
|||||||||||||
46,490,000 |
(b) |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Loma Linda University Medical Center, Series 2018A |
5.500 |
12/01/58 |
46,576,718 |
|||||||||||||
2,345,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health System/West, Series 2015A |
5.000 |
03/01/35 |
2,346,352 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health System/West, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
03/01/42 |
5,025,224 |
||||||||||||||
3,760,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Revenue Bonds, Adventist Health System/West, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
03/01/48 |
3,763,443 |
||||||||||||||
6,465,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Revenue Bonds, John Muir Health, Series 2016A |
4.000 |
08/15/51 |
5,575,261 |
||||||||||||||
2,475,000 |
California Statewide Community Development Authority, Health Revenue Bonds, Enloe Medical Center, Refunding Series 2022A - AGM Insured |
5.250 |
08/15/52 |
2,477,626 |
||||||||||||||
2,685,000 |
Madera County, California, Certificates of Participation, Valley Children’s Hospital Project, Series 1995 - NPFG Insured |
5.750 |
03/15/28 |
2,779,727 |
||||||||||||||
4,500,000 |
Palomar Pomerado Health System, California, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2016 |
4.000 |
11/01/39 |
4,101,924 |
||||||||||||||
9,000,000 |
University of California Regents, Medical Center Pooled Revenue Bonds, Series 2022P |
5.000 |
05/15/47 |
9,339,141 |
||||||||||||||
4,410,000 |
University of California Regents, Medical Center Pooled Revenue Bonds, Series 2022P |
4.000 |
05/15/53 |
4,006,404 |
||||||||||||||
755,000 |
Washington Township Health Care District, California, Revenue Bonds, Series 2023A |
5.750 |
07/01/53 |
776,720 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL HEALTH CARE |
508,667,952 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY - 16.6% (10.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
11,535,000 |
(b) |
California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Creekwood, Series 2021A |
4.000 |
02/01/56 |
7,034,630 |
|||||||||||||
22,070,000 |
(b) |
California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Glendale Properties, Junior Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 |
08/01/47 |
17,030,210 |
|||||||||||||
7,722,764 |
(b) |
California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Serenity at Larkspur Apartments, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
02/01/50 |
146,733 |
|||||||||||||
| 62 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
660,000 |
(b) |
California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Summit at Sausalito Apartments, Series 2021A-2 |
4.000% |
02/01/50 |
$ |
484,175 |
|||||||||||
2,020,000 |
(b) |
California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, The Arbors, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
08/01/50 |
1,859,905 |
|||||||||||||
1,385,000 |
(b) |
California Community Housing Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Verdant at Green Valley Apartments, Series 2019A |
5.000 |
08/01/49 |
1,263,008 |
|||||||||||||
9,320,000 |
(b) |
California Community Housing Agency, Workforce Housing Revenue Bonds, Annadel Apartments, Series 2019A |
5.000 |
04/01/49 |
7,169,718 |
|||||||||||||
19,364,261 |
California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Series 2019-2 |
4.000 |
03/20/33 |
19,512,072 |
||||||||||||||
12,910,402 |
California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Series 2021-1 |
3.500 |
11/20/35 |
12,299,674 |
||||||||||||||
4,830,390 |
California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Series 2021-3 |
3.250 |
08/20/36 |
4,550,811 |
||||||||||||||
2,929,666 |
California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Series2019-1 |
4.250 |
01/15/35 |
2,988,013 |
||||||||||||||
17,245,558 |
California Housing Finance Agency, Municipal Certificate Revenue Bonds, Class A Social Certificates Series 2023-1 |
4.375 |
09/20/36 |
17,163,685 |
||||||||||||||
14,285,463 |
(d) |
California Municipal Finance Agency, Municipal Certificates, Series 2025-2 Class A-1 |
4.335 |
11/20/40 |
13,807,006 |
|||||||||||||
7,965,539 |
California Municipal Finance Agency, Municipal Certificates, Series 2026-1 Class A-1 |
4.050 |
07/20/41 |
7,546,426 |
||||||||||||||
4,493,721 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Affordable Housing Certificates, Taxable Series 2026-1 Class A1 |
5.350 |
06/20/46 |
4,728,324 |
||||||||||||||
1,465,000 |
(b) |
California Public Finance Authority, University Housing Revenue Bonds, National Campus Community Development - Claremont Properties LLC Claremont Colleges Project, Refunding Series 2023A |
5.500 |
07/01/50 |
1,510,976 |
|||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
(b) |
California Public Finance Authority, University Housing Revenue Bonds, National Campus Community Development - Claremont Properties LLC Claremont Colleges Project, Refunding Series 2023A |
6.000 |
07/01/53 |
1,068,134 |
|||||||||||||
23,750,000 |
(b) |
CMFA Special Finance Agency I, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, The Mix at Center City, Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 |
04/01/56 |
17,937,850 |
|||||||||||||
8,060,000 |
(b) |
CMFA Special Finance Agency, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Enclave Apartments, Senior Series 2022A-1 |
4.000 |
08/01/58 |
5,979,000 |
|||||||||||||
11,510,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, 777 Place-Pomona, Senior Lien Series 2021A-2 |
3.250 |
05/01/57 |
7,741,880 |
|||||||||||||
12,910,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Acacia on Santa Rosa Creek, Senior Lien Series 2021A |
4.000 |
10/01/56 |
10,380,617 |
|||||||||||||
7,425,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Altana Glendale, Series 2021A-1 |
3.500 |
10/01/46 |
5,782,774 |
|||||||||||||
20,500,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Altana Glendale, Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 |
10/01/56 |
15,437,847 |
|||||||||||||
26,165,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Center City Anaheim, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
01/01/54 |
22,490,780 |
|||||||||||||
3,265,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Escondido Portfolio, Social Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000 |
06/01/48 |
2,292,300 |
|||||||||||||
4,315,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Jefferson-Anaheim Series 2021A-1 |
2.875 |
08/01/41 |
3,830,780 |
|||||||||||||
7,030,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Jefferson-Anaheim Series 2021A-2 |
3.125 |
08/01/56 |
5,072,645 |
|||||||||||||
3,565,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Moda at Monrovia Station, Social Series 2021A-1 |
3.400 |
10/01/46 |
2,842,225 |
|||||||||||||
23,660,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Moda at Monrovia Station, Social Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 |
10/01/56 |
17,735,711 |
|||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
63 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
2,215,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Monterrey Station Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000% |
07/01/43 |
$ |
1,705,582 |
|||||||||||
9,645,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Monterrey Station Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.125 |
07/01/56 |
5,995,304 |
|||||||||||||
7,345,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Oceanaire-Long Beach, Social Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 |
09/01/56 |
5,541,970 |
|||||||||||||
450,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Orange City Portfolio, Mezzanine Lien Series 2021B |
4.000 |
03/01/57 |
328,114 |
|||||||||||||
11,115,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Parallel-Anaheim Series 2021A |
4.000 |
08/01/56 |
9,490,393 |
|||||||||||||
4,020,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Pasadena Portfolio Social Bond, Mezzanine Senior Series 2021B |
4.000 |
12/01/56 |
2,983,644 |
|||||||||||||
8,025,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Union South Bay, Series 2021A-2 |
4.000 |
07/01/56 |
6,449,942 |
|||||||||||||
2,010,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Waterscape Apartments, Mezzanine Lien Series 2021B |
4.000 |
09/01/46 |
1,682,187 |
|||||||||||||
5,700,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Westgate Phase 1-Pasadena Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000 |
06/01/47 |
4,030,710 |
|||||||||||||
20,760,000 |
(b) |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Westgate Phase 1-Pasadena Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-2 |
3.125 |
06/01/57 |
12,403,917 |
|||||||||||||
21,185,000 |
CSCDA Community Improvement Authority, California, Essential Housing Revenue Bonds, Wood Creek Apartments, Senior Lien Series 2021A-1 |
3.000 |
12/01/49 |
14,877,332 |
||||||||||||||
4,190,000 |
Los Angeles Housing Authority, California, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Clarendon Apartments, Senior Series 2024A |
4.400 |
12/01/54 |
3,702,722 |
||||||||||||||
7,290,000 |
Los Angeles Housing Authority, California, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Clarendon Apartments, Senior Series 2024A |
4.500 |
12/01/59 |
6,474,535 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY |
313,354,261 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM CARE - 0.5% (0.3% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
6,120,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Revenue Bonds, HumanGood California Obligated Group, Refunding Series 2019 |
4.000 |
10/01/37 |
5,980,220 |
||||||||||||||
1,900,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Revenue Bonds, Odd Fellows Home of California Project, Insured Refunding Series 2023A |
4.000 |
04/01/43 |
1,826,599 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Revenue Bonds, Odd Fellows Home of California Project, Insured Refunding Series 2023A |
4.125 |
04/01/53 |
902,786 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL LONG-TERM CARE |
8,709,605 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL - 32.6% (19.8% of Total Investments) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
20,995,000 |
Berkeley Unified School District, Alameda County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2020 Series 2024D |
4.000 |
08/01/54 |
18,853,485 |
||||||||||||||
4,420,000 |
Butte-Glenn Community College District, Butte and Glenn Counties, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2016 Series 2017A |
5.250 |
08/01/46 |
4,464,467 |
||||||||||||||
2,500,000 |
California State, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Various Purpose Bid Group C Series 2016 |
5.000 |
09/01/32 |
2,503,518 |
||||||||||||||
4,000,000 |
California State, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Various Purpose Series 2016 |
5.000 |
09/01/35 |
4,005,016 |
||||||||||||||
3,570,000 |
California State, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Various Purpose Series 2021. Forward Delivery |
5.000 |
09/01/41 |
3,793,678 |
||||||||||||||
50,000 |
California State, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2013 |
5.000 |
02/01/29 |
50,120 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
California State, General Obligation Bonds, Various Purpose Refunding Series 2016 |
5.000 |
09/01/34 |
1,001,316 |
||||||||||||||
14,780,000 |
California State, General Obligation Bonds, Various Purpose Series 2017 |
5.000 |
11/01/47 |
15,013,051 |
||||||||||||||
| 64 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
5,000,000 |
California State, General Obligation Bonds, Various Purpose Series 2018. Bid Group A/B |
5.000% |
10/01/48 |
$ |
5,116,107 |
||||||||||||
1,770,000 |
California State, General Obligation Bonds, Various Purpose Series 2020 |
4.000 |
11/01/45 |
1,700,958 |
||||||||||||||
5,250,000 |
California State, General Obligation Bonds, Various Purpose Series 2025 |
5.250 |
08/01/55 |
5,548,970 |
||||||||||||||
5,400,000 |
Central Unified School District, Fresno County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2016 Election Series 2018B. |
4.000 |
08/01/48 |
5,048,023 |
||||||||||||||
7,850,000 |
Cerritos Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2022 Series 2024A |
4.000 |
08/01/49 |
7,283,579 |
||||||||||||||
7,860,000 |
Corona-Norco Unified School District, Riverside County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2014, Series 2019C - BAM Insured |
3.000 |
08/01/44 |
6,210,570 |
||||||||||||||
15,285,000 |
Desert Community College District, Riverside County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2016 Series 2024 |
4.000 |
08/01/51 |
14,042,926 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Elk Grove Unified School District, Sacramento County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2016, Series 2017 |
4.000 |
08/01/46 |
4,613,712 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Franklin-McKinley School District, Santa Clara County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2020, Series 2023B |
4.250 |
08/01/49 |
4,756,070 |
||||||||||||||
15,250,000 |
Glendale Community College District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2016 Taxable Refunding Series 2020B |
4.000 |
08/01/50 |
13,942,997 |
||||||||||||||
6,185,000 |
Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Series 2018 |
4.000 |
08/01/47 |
5,781,307 |
||||||||||||||
3,000,000 |
Hacienda La Puente Unified School District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2016 Election, Series 2017A |
4.000 |
08/01/47 |
2,855,337 |
||||||||||||||
5,585,000 |
Lake Elsinore Unified School District, Riverside County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2016 Election Series B - BAM Insured |
4.000 |
08/01/49 |
5,008,684 |
||||||||||||||
5,630,000 |
(e) |
Lake Tahoe Unified School District, El Dorado County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2010 - AGM Insured |
0.000 |
08/01/45 |
4,992,584 |
|||||||||||||
10,390,000 |
Long Beach Unified School District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2022, Series 2026B |
4.375 |
08/01/51 |
10,091,760 |
||||||||||||||
4,140,000 |
Los Angeles Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2008 Election Series 2017J |
4.000 |
08/01/41 |
3,920,493 |
||||||||||||||
8,090,000 |
Los Angeles Unified School District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Dedicated Ad Valorem Property Tax, Series 2026QRR |
4.250 |
07/01/50 |
7,694,894 |
||||||||||||||
1,285,000 |
Los Angeles Unified School District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Measure Q Series 2020C |
4.000 |
07/01/40 |
1,270,417 |
||||||||||||||
3,100,000 |
Manteca Unified School District, San Joaquin County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2014 Series 2017B |
4.000 |
08/01/42 |
2,906,023 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Marin Healthcare District, Marin County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2013 Election, Series 2015A |
4.000 |
08/01/40 |
9,513,628 |
||||||||||||||
7,500,000 |
Marin Healthcare District, Marin County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2013 Election, Series 2015A |
4.000 |
08/01/45 |
6,828,363 |
||||||||||||||
4,100,000 |
(a) |
Monrovia Unified School District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2001B - FGIC Insured |
0.000 |
08/01/27 |
3,993,896 |
|||||||||||||
4,650,000 |
Monterey Peninsula Community College District, Monterey County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2020 Series 2024B |
4.000 |
08/01/51 |
4,257,616 |
||||||||||||||
6,950,000 |
Morgan Hill Unified School District, Santa Clara County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2012 Series 2017B |
4.000 |
08/01/47 |
6,567,258 |
||||||||||||||
5,330,000 |
Mount San Antonio Community College District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2024, Series 2025A |
5.250 |
08/01/55 |
5,589,551 |
||||||||||||||
10,765,000 |
(a) |
North Orange County Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2002 Series 2003B - FGIC Insured |
0.000 |
08/01/27 |
10,534,913 |
|||||||||||||
2,250,000 |
Oak Grove School District, Santa Clara County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2022, Series 2026 |
4.250 |
08/01/54 |
2,117,993 |
||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
65 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
5,000,000 |
Oakland Unified School District, Alameda County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2020, Series 2023A - AGM Insured |
5.250% |
08/01/48 |
$ |
5,219,969 |
||||||||||||
11,890,000 |
Palmdale School District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2022 Election Series 2025 |
4.250 |
08/01/55 |
11,122,932 |
||||||||||||||
10,330,000 |
(a) |
Palomar Pomerado Health, California, General Obligation Bonds, Convertible Capital Appreciation, Election 2004 Series 2010A |
0.000 |
08/01/35 |
6,762,072 |
|||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
(e) |
Paramount Unified School District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2006 Series 2011 |
6.375 |
08/01/45 |
5,611,764 |
|||||||||||||
7,350,000 |
Pleasant Valley School District, Ventura County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Refunding Series B |
4.000 |
08/01/46 |
6,856,556 |
||||||||||||||
13,900,383 |
Puerto Rico, General Obligation Bonds, Restructured Series 2022A-1 |
5.625 |
07/01/27 |
14,128,669 |
||||||||||||||
16,736,000 |
Puerto Rico, General Obligation Bonds, Restructured Series 2022A-1 |
4.000 |
07/01/41 |
15,544,715 |
||||||||||||||
57,970,000 |
Riverside County, California, Tax and Revenue Anticipation Notes, Series 2026 |
5.000 |
06/30/27 |
59,268,963 |
||||||||||||||
28,000,000 |
(a) |
San Bernardino Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2008 Series 2009B |
0.000 |
08/01/44 |
12,446,176 |
|||||||||||||
9,000,000 |
San Diego Unified School District, San Diego County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Dedicated Unlimited Ad Valorem Property Tax, 2018 Election Green Series 2023G-3 |
4.000 |
07/01/53 |
8,299,604 |
||||||||||||||
7,500,000 |
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District, California, General Obligation Bonds Election of 2016 Green Series 2022D-1 |
4.250 |
08/01/52 |
7,238,516 |
||||||||||||||
9,760,000 |
San Francisco Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2020 Series 2020A |
4.000 |
06/15/45 |
9,276,155 |
||||||||||||||
5,650,000 |
(f) |
San Francisco Unified School District, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2024, Series 2026B |
5.000 |
06/15/47 |
5,924,037 |
|||||||||||||
6,740,000 |
(f) |
San Francisco Unified School District, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2024, Series 2026B |
5.000 |
06/15/48 |
7,031,661 |
|||||||||||||
7,500,000 |
San Jacinto Unified School District, Riverside County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2024 Series 2025 |
4.125 |
08/01/55 |
6,879,188 |
||||||||||||||
4,970,000 |
(a) |
San Rafael City High School District, Marin County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Series 2004B - FGIC Insured |
0.000 |
08/01/27 |
4,849,266 |
|||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Santa Cruz City High School District, Santa Cruz County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2022, Series 2024A |
4.000 |
08/01/54 |
8,973,321 |
||||||||||||||
5,530,000 |
(e) |
Stockton Unified School District, San Joaquin County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2008 Series 2011D - AGM Insured |
0.000 |
08/01/50 |
6,441,395 |
|||||||||||||
26,000,000 |
(e) |
Sylvan Union School District, Stanislaus County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election of 2006, Series 2010 - AGM Insured |
0.000 |
08/01/49 |
23,359,437 |
|||||||||||||
4,740,000 |
Washington Township Health Care District, Alameda County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2004 Election Series 2013B |
5.500 |
08/01/38 |
4,771,499 |
||||||||||||||
4,830,000 |
Washington Township Health Care District, Alameda County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2004 Election Series 2013B |
5.500 |
08/01/40 |
4,862,138 |
||||||||||||||
20,510,000 |
Washington Township Health Care District, Alameda County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2004 Election Series 2013B |
5.000 |
08/01/43 |
20,513,042 |
||||||||||||||
4,355,000 |
Washington Township Health Care District, Alameda County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2012 Election Series 2013A |
5.500 |
08/01/38 |
4,383,941 |
||||||||||||||
3,500,000 |
Washington Township Health Care District, Alameda County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2012 Election Series 2013A |
5.500 |
08/01/40 |
3,523,288 |
||||||||||||||
8,410,000 |
Washington Township Health Care District, Alameda County, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2012 Election Series 2015B |
4.000 |
08/01/45 |
7,610,032 |
||||||||||||||
750,000 |
Washington Township Health Care District, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2020 Election Series 2023B - AGM Insured |
4.250 |
08/01/45 |
714,515 |
||||||||||||||
| 66 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
2,575,000 |
Washington Township Health Care District, California, General Obligation Bonds, 2020 Election Series 2023B |
5.250% |
08/01/48 |
$ |
2,668,279 |
||||||||||||
140,160,000 |
(e) |
Yosemite Community College District, California, General Obligation Bonds, Capital Appreciation, Election 2004, Series 2010D |
0.000 |
08/01/42 |
126,906,204 |
|||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL |
613,060,614 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED - 16.9% (10.3% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
1,655,000 |
Bell Community Housing Authority, California, Lease Revenue Bonds, Series 2005 - AMBAC Insured |
5.000 |
10/01/36 |
1,644,071 |
||||||||||||||
615,000 |
Brentwood Infrastructure Financing Authority, California, Infrastructure Revenue Bonds, Refunding Subordinated Series 2014B |
5.000 |
09/02/36 |
615,264 |
||||||||||||||
1,200,000 |
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Lease Revenue Bonds, California State Teachers Retirement System Headquarters Expansion, Green Bond-Climate Bond Certified Series 2019 |
5.000 |
08/01/44 |
1,227,304 |
||||||||||||||
4,000,000 |
California State Public Works Board, Lease Revenue Bonds, Various Capital Projects, Refunding Forward Delivery Series 2022A |
5.000 |
08/01/27 |
4,093,523 |
||||||||||||||
13,520,000 |
California State Public Works Board, Lease Revenue Bonds, Various Capital Projects, Series 2014E |
5.000 |
09/01/39 |
13,540,970 |
||||||||||||||
350,000 |
(b) |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Limited Obligation Improvement Bonds, Open PACE, Property Assessment Clean Energy, GreenRock, HR Ontario Hotel Project, Series 2026 |
5.250 |
09/02/61 |
345,505 |
|||||||||||||
1,605,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Statewide Community Infrastructure Program Revenue Bonds, Series 2016B |
5.000 |
09/02/46 |
1,605,098 |
||||||||||||||
2,550,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Statewide Community Infrastructure Program Revenue Bonds, Series 2017C |
5.000 |
09/02/47 |
2,532,519 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, Statewide Community Infrastructure Program Revenue Bonds, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
09/02/47 |
2,005,909 |
||||||||||||||
1,355,000 |
Corona, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2018-1 Bedford, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
09/01/43 |
1,359,135 |
||||||||||||||
5,250,000 |
Irvine Facilities Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Revenue Bonds, Great Park Infrastructure Project Series 2023A |
5.000 |
09/01/43 |
5,546,757 |
||||||||||||||
935,000 |
Lathrop, California, Limited Obligation Improvement Bonds, Crossroads Assessment District, Series 2015 |
5.000 |
09/02/40 |
935,009 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, California, Proposition C Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Green Senior Lien Series 2019A |
5.000 |
07/01/39 |
5,139,199 |
||||||||||||||
20,735,000 |
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, California, Proposition C Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Green Senior Lien Series 2019A |
5.000 |
07/01/44 |
21,320,644 |
||||||||||||||
3,995,000 |
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, California, Proposition C Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Senior Lien Series 2017A |
5.000 |
07/01/42 |
4,037,723 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
Los Angeles County Public Works Financing Authority, California, Lease Revenue Bonds, Series 2019E-1 |
5.000 |
12/01/49 |
2,047,621 |
||||||||||||||
8,000,000 |
Los Angeles County Public Works Financing Authority, California, Lease Revenue Bonds, Series 2025J |
5.250 |
12/01/54 |
8,420,741 |
||||||||||||||
1,835,000 |
Modesto, California, Speical Tax Bonds, Community Faclities District 2004-1 Village One 2, Refunding Series 2014 |
5.000 |
09/01/31 |
1,837,431 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Norco Redevelopment Agency, California, Tax Allocation Bonds, Project Area 1, Series 2009 |
7.000 |
03/01/34 |
1,003,587 |
||||||||||||||
6,055,000 |
Orange County Local Transportation Authority, California, Measure M2 Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Limited Tax Series 2019 |
5.000 |
02/15/41 |
6,242,299 |
||||||||||||||
8,831,000 |
(a) |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
0.000 |
07/01/46 |
3,178,712 |
|||||||||||||
14,741,000 |
(a) |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
0.000 |
07/01/51 |
3,863,366 |
|||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
67 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
82,962,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
5.000% |
07/01/58 |
$ |
80,513,385 |
||||||||||||
5,500,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.329 |
07/01/40 |
5,383,507 |
||||||||||||||
43,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.536 |
07/01/53 |
39,473 |
||||||||||||||
8,185,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.784 |
07/01/58 |
7,728,584 |
||||||||||||||
815,000 |
River Islands Public Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2003-1 Improvement Area 1, Refunding Series 2022A-1 - AGM Insured |
4.250 |
09/01/47 |
772,276 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Riverside County Transportation Commission, California, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Refunding Limited Tax Series 2017B |
5.000 |
06/01/38 |
5,092,408 |
||||||||||||||
4,250,000 |
(a) |
Sacramento City Financing Authority, California, Tax Allocation Revenue Bonds, Merged Downtown Sacramento and Oak Park Projects, Series 2005A - FGIC Insured |
0.000 |
12/01/31 |
3,591,010 |
|||||||||||||
480,000 |
San Buenaventura Redevelopment Agency, California, Tax Allocation Bonds, Merged Project Areas, Series 2008 |
7.750 |
08/01/28 |
482,000 |
||||||||||||||
1,325,000 |
San Buenaventura Redevelopment Agency, California, Tax Allocation Bonds, Merged Project Areas, Series 2008 |
8.000 |
08/01/38 |
1,330,086 |
||||||||||||||
81,770,000 |
San Diego, California, General Obligation Bonds, Tax & Revenue Anticipation Note Series 2026-27 |
5.000 |
06/30/27 |
83,526,730 |
||||||||||||||
1,585,000 |
San Francisco City and County Redevelopment Agency Successor Agency, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 7, Hunters Point Shipyard Phase One Improvements, Refunding Series 2014 |
5.000 |
08/01/39 |
1,588,059 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
San Francisco City and County Redevelopment Agency Successor Agency, California, Tax Allocation Bonds, Mission Bay North Redevelopment Project, Refunding Series 2016A - NPFG Insured |
5.000 |
08/01/41 |
5,003,455 |
||||||||||||||
280,000 |
Signal Hill Redevelopment Agency, California, Project 1 Tax Allocation Bonds, Series 2011 |
7.000 |
10/01/26 |
280,908 |
||||||||||||||
2,500,000 |
Stockton Public Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Arch Road East Community Facility District 99-02, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
09/01/37 |
2,538,457 |
||||||||||||||
245,000 |
(b) |
Temecula Public Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 16-01, Series 2017 |
5.500 |
09/01/27 |
248,122 |
|||||||||||||
1,435,000 |
(b) |
Temecula Public Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 16-01, Series 2017 |
5.750 |
09/01/32 |
1,465,318 |
|||||||||||||
5,520,000 |
(b) |
Temecula Public Financing Authority, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 16-01, Series 2017 |
6.250 |
09/01/47 |
5,590,614 |
|||||||||||||
1,700,000 |
Tracy, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 2016-1 Tracy Hills, Improvement Area 2, Series 2023 |
5.750 |
09/01/48 |
1,774,513 |
||||||||||||||
4,315,000 |
Transbay Joint Powers Authority, California, Tax Allocation Bonds, Senior Green Series 2020A |
5.000 |
10/01/45 |
4,288,335 |
||||||||||||||
7,285,000 |
Transbay Joint Powers Authority, California, Tax Allocation Bonds, Senior Green Series 2020A |
5.000 |
10/01/49 |
7,141,650 |
||||||||||||||
1,315,000 |
Virgin Islands Public Finance Authority, Gross Receipts Taxes Loan Note, Refunding Series 2012A - AGM Insured |
5.000 |
10/01/32 |
1,327,766 |
||||||||||||||
2,105,000 |
West Sacramento, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 27 Bridge District, Refunding Series 2016 |
5.000 |
09/01/40 |
2,105,394 |
||||||||||||||
4,205,000 |
West Sacramento, California, Special Tax Bonds, Community Facilities District 27 Bridge District, Series 2017 |
5.000 |
09/01/47 |
4,186,958 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED |
318,541,395 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION - 26.6% (16.2% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
29,350,000 |
Bay Area Toll Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco Bay Area Toll Bridge, Second Subordinate Series 2026SSL-1 |
5.000 |
04/01/39 |
32,596,224 |
||||||||||||||
7,025,000 |
Bay Area Toll Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco Bay Area Toll Bridge, Series 2023F-2 |
4.125 |
04/01/54 |
6,489,540 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Bay Area Toll Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco Bay Area Toll Bridge, Subordinate Fixed Rate Series 2017S-7 |
4.000 |
04/01/37 |
9,951,108 |
||||||||||||||
5,760,000 |
Burbank-Glendale-Pasadena Airport Authority, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, Senior Series 2024B, (AMT) |
4.500 |
07/01/54 |
5,381,655 |
||||||||||||||
| 68 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
7,775,000 |
California Municipal Finance Authority, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, United Airlines, Inc. Los Angeles International Airport Project, Series 2019, (AMT) |
4.000% |
07/15/29 |
$ |
7,814,934 |
||||||||||||
10,979,000 |
Foothill/Eastern Transportation Corridor Agency, California, Toll Road Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2021A |
4.000 |
01/15/46 |
10,013,077 |
||||||||||||||
7,500,000 |
Long Beach, California, Harbor Revenue Bonds, Series 2019A |
5.000 |
05/15/49 |
7,662,586 |
||||||||||||||
25,410,000 |
(f) |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Refunding Senior Green Series 2026A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/56 |
25,252,405 |
|||||||||||||
11,400,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Refunding Subordinate Green Series 2025A, (AMT) |
5.250 |
05/15/50 |
11,672,044 |
||||||||||||||
13,600,000 |
(g) |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Refunding Subordinate Green Series 2025A, (AMT), (UB) |
5.250 |
05/15/50 |
13,924,544 |
|||||||||||||
4,160,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Refunding Subordinate Lien Private Activity Series 2021A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/46 |
4,209,001 |
||||||||||||||
13,625,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Refunding Subordinate Lien Private Activity Series 2021A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/51 |
13,658,567 |
||||||||||||||
4,850,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Senior Series 2022H, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/42 |
4,966,351 |
||||||||||||||
5,080,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Senior Series 2022H, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/52 |
5,058,859 |
||||||||||||||
3,310,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2018C, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/44 |
3,327,162 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2018D, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/48 |
5,035,066 |
||||||||||||||
5,485,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2019E |
5.000 |
05/15/44 |
5,611,331 |
||||||||||||||
945,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2021D, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/37 |
989,738 |
||||||||||||||
22,230,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2021D, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/46 |
22,516,596 |
||||||||||||||
3,750,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2022A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/45 |
3,797,890 |
||||||||||||||
4,780,000 |
Riverside County Transportation Commission, California, Toll Revenue Second Lien Bonds, RCTC 91 Express Lanes, Refunding Series 2021C |
4.000 |
06/01/47 |
4,402,913 |
||||||||||||||
7,750,000 |
Riverside County Transportation Commission, California, Toll Revenue Senior Lien Bonds, RCTC 91 Express Lanes, Refunding Series 2021B-1 |
4.000 |
06/01/46 |
7,220,766 |
||||||||||||||
20,000,000 |
San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, International Senior Series 2023B, (AMT) |
5.250 |
07/01/58 |
20,294,982 |
||||||||||||||
3,600,000 |
San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, Refunding Subordinate Series 2019A |
5.000 |
07/01/34 |
3,789,109 |
||||||||||||||
1,250,000 |
San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, Refunding Subordinate Series 2019A |
5.000 |
07/01/36 |
1,307,542 |
||||||||||||||
6,000,000 |
San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, Subordinate Series 2021A |
4.000 |
07/01/51 |
5,454,407 |
||||||||||||||
34,270,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Governmental Purpose Second Series 2017B |
5.000 |
05/01/47 |
34,429,962 |
||||||||||||||
3,040,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Refunding Second Series 2019A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/01/38 |
3,121,294 |
||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
69 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
43,180,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Refunding Second Series 2019A, (AMT) |
5.000% |
05/01/44 |
$ |
43,663,059 |
||||||||||||
22,345,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Refunding Second Series 2019A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/01/49 |
22,204,629 |
||||||||||||||
16,410,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Refunding Second Series 2023C, (AMT) |
5.500 |
05/01/42 |
17,533,205 |
||||||||||||||
11,000,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Refunding Second Series 2023C, (AMT) |
5.500 |
05/01/43 |
11,715,343 |
||||||||||||||
1,845,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Refunding Second Series 2023C, (AMT) |
5.750 |
05/01/48 |
1,963,539 |
||||||||||||||
10,910,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2017A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/01/42 |
10,950,689 |
||||||||||||||
3,775,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2018D, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/01/48 |
3,776,650 |
||||||||||||||
24,820,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2018D, (AMT) |
5.250 |
05/01/48 |
25,047,378 |
||||||||||||||
4,900,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2019E, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/01/40 |
4,999,067 |
||||||||||||||
3,540,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2019E, (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/01/50 |
3,516,074 |
||||||||||||||
7,510,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2019F |
5.000 |
05/01/50 |
7,614,451 |
||||||||||||||
4,135,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2025A, (AMT) |
5.250 |
05/01/55 |
4,233,528 |
||||||||||||||
10,815,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2025A, (AMT) |
5.500 |
05/01/55 |
11,284,946 |
||||||||||||||
30,000,000 |
(g) |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2025D, (AMT), (UB) |
5.250 |
05/01/55 |
30,714,834 |
|||||||||||||
16,936,000 |
San Joaquin Hills Transportation Corridor Agency, Orange County, California, Refunding Senior Lien Toll Road Revenue Bonds, Series 2021A |
4.000 |
01/15/50 |
14,660,667 |
||||||||||||||
6,250,000 |
San Jose, California, Airport Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2017A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
03/01/47 |
6,253,254 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL TRANSPORTATION |
500,080,966 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
U.S. GUARANTEED - 2.1% (h)(1.3% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
18,400,000 |
Antelope Valley Community College District, Los Angeles County, California, General Obligation Bonds, Election 2016 Series 2017A, (Pre-refunded 2/15/27) |
5.250 |
08/01/42 |
18,645,686 |
||||||||||||||
12,880,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sutter Health, Refunding Series 2016B, (Pre-refunded 11/15/26) |
5.000 |
11/15/46 |
12,945,921 |
||||||||||||||
95,000 |
California Health Facilities Financing Authority, Revenue Bonds, CommonSpirit Health, Series 2020A, (Pre-refunded 4/01/30) |
4.000 |
04/01/49 |
99,202 |
||||||||||||||
55,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2021D, (Pre-refunded 11/15/31), (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/37 |
59,704 |
||||||||||||||
70,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Airport, California, Revenue Bonds, Los Angeles International Airport, Subordinate Lien Series 2021D, (Pre-refunded 11/15/31), (AMT) |
5.000 |
05/15/46 |
75,987 |
||||||||||||||
5,840,000 |
Orange County Water District, California, Revenue Certificates of Participation, Series 1999A, (ETM) |
5.375 |
08/15/29 |
6,152,550 |
||||||||||||||
905,000 |
Orange County Water District, California, Revenue Certificates of Participation, Series 2003B, (Pre-refunded 8/15/32) - NPFG Insured |
5.000 |
08/15/34 |
1,009,693 |
||||||||||||||
1,460,000 |
Rohnert Park Community Development Commission, California, Tax Allocation Bonds, Redevelopment Project Series 2007R - FGIC Insured, (ETM) |
5.000 |
08/01/37 |
1,533,256 |
||||||||||||||
| 70 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
U.S. GUARANTEED (h) (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
5,000 |
San Francisco Airport Commission, California, Revenue Bonds, San Francisco International Airport, Second Series 2018D, (Pre-refunded 5/01/28), (AMT) |
5.000% |
05/01/48 |
$ |
5,117 |
||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL U.S. GUARANTEED |
40,527,116 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES - 29.1% (17.7% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
44,950,000 |
(d),(g) |
California Community Choice Financing Authority, Clean Energy Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2023G, (Mandatory Put 4/01/30), (UB) |
5.250 |
11/01/54 |
47,121,233 |
|||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
(d) |
California Community Choice Financing Authority, Clean Energy Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2024A, (Mandatory Put 4/01/32) |
5.000 |
05/01/54 |
5,239,700 |
|||||||||||||
28,915,000 |
(d) |
California Community Choice Financing Authority, Clean Energy Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2024B, (Mandatory Put 12/01/32) |
5.000 |
01/01/55 |
29,380,925 |
|||||||||||||
5,150,000 |
(d) |
California Community Choice Financing Authority, Clean Energy Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2024C, (Mandatory Put 10/01/32) |
5.000 |
08/01/55 |
5,344,298 |
|||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
(d) |
California Community Choice Financing Authority, Clean Energy Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2025D, (Mandatory Put 7/01/34) |
5.000 |
10/01/55 |
10,110,339 |
|||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
California Community Choice Financing Authority, Clean Energy Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2026B |
5.000 |
03/01/36 |
10,277,275 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, Clean Water and Drinking Water State Revolving Fund Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2025 |
4.125 |
10/01/47 |
1,951,801 |
||||||||||||||
3,925,000 |
(b) |
California Pollution Control Financing Authority, Water Furnishing Revenue Bonds, Poseidon Resources Channelside LP Desalination Project, Series 2012, (AMT) |
5.000 |
07/01/37 |
3,926,966 |
|||||||||||||
76,015,000 |
(b) |
California Pollution Control Financing Authority, Water Furnishing Revenue Bonds, Poseidon Resources Channelside LP Desalination Project, Series 2012, (AMT) |
5.000 |
11/21/45 |
76,035,349 |
|||||||||||||
2,200,000 |
East Bay Municipal Utility District, Alameda and Contra Costa Counties, California, Water System Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2017A |
5.000 |
06/01/45 |
2,219,742 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
East Bay Municipal Utility District, Alameda and Contra Costa Counties, California, Water System Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2019A |
5.000 |
06/01/49 |
5,110,779 |
||||||||||||||
2,500,000 |
El Dorado Irrigation District, California, Certificates of Participation, Revenue Bonds, Series 2024A |
4.000 |
03/01/50 |
2,277,353 |
||||||||||||||
14,140,000 |
Long Beach Bond Finance Authority, California, Natural Gas Purchase Revenue Bonds, Series 2007A |
5.000 |
11/15/35 |
15,193,398 |
||||||||||||||
7,610,000 |
Long Beach Bond Finance Authority, California, Natural Gas Purchase Revenue Bonds, Series 2007A |
5.500 |
11/15/37 |
8,389,356 |
||||||||||||||
10,030,000 |
(f) |
Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Joint Outfall System, Series 2026A |
5.000 |
10/01/56 |
10,381,991 |
|||||||||||||
62,085,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2017C |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
62,260,024 |
||||||||||||||
8,960,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2018D |
5.000 |
07/01/38 |
9,112,877 |
||||||||||||||
3,910,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2018D |
5.000 |
07/01/39 |
3,970,786 |
||||||||||||||
8,980,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2019A |
5.000 |
07/01/45 |
9,081,725 |
||||||||||||||
8,960,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2020B |
5.000 |
07/01/40 |
9,189,178 |
||||||||||||||
5,105,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2020B |
5.000 |
07/01/45 |
5,184,576 |
||||||||||||||
24,625,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2020B |
5.000 |
07/01/50 |
24,795,030 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2021C |
5.000 |
07/01/51 |
2,017,036 |
||||||||||||||
4,000,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2022B |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
4,067,834 |
||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
71 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
6,500,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2022B |
5.000% |
07/01/52 |
$ |
6,552,370 |
||||||||||||
3,000,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2022C |
5.000 |
07/01/39 |
3,118,124 |
||||||||||||||
2,325,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2022C |
5.000 |
07/01/41 |
2,396,238 |
||||||||||||||
4,370,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2025A - BAM Insured |
5.000 |
07/01/53 |
4,425,504 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2025C |
5.000 |
07/01/55 |
10,078,805 |
||||||||||||||
8,675,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Power System Revenue Bonds, Series 2026A |
5.000 |
07/01/43 |
9,006,047 |
||||||||||||||
3,500,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Water System Revenue Bonds, Series 2022B |
5.000 |
07/01/52 |
3,532,611 |
||||||||||||||
2,875,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Water System Revenue Bonds, Series 2023A |
5.000 |
07/01/49 |
2,928,714 |
||||||||||||||
35,245,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Waterworks Revenue Bonds, Series 2017A |
5.000 |
07/01/44 |
35,303,528 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Waterworks Revenue Bonds, Series 2020C |
5.000 |
07/01/36 |
2,090,315 |
||||||||||||||
3,000,000 |
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, California, Waterworks Revenue Bonds, Series 2020C |
5.000 |
07/01/38 |
3,111,729 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Los Angeles, California, Wastewater System Revenue Bonds, Green Subordinate Series 2018A |
5.000 |
06/01/43 |
5,097,471 |
||||||||||||||
6,500,000 |
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, Water Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2023A |
5.000 |
04/01/53 |
6,725,632 |
||||||||||||||
5,185,000 |
Moreno Valley Public Finance Authority, California, Electric System Revenue Bonds, Series 2026A |
5.250 |
05/01/56 |
5,465,865 |
||||||||||||||
7,525,000 |
Moulton Niguel Water District, California, Certificates of Participation, Series 2019 |
3.000 |
09/01/44 |
6,083,232 |
||||||||||||||
4,415,000 |
(b) |
Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewerage Authority, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2020A |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
4,437,514 |
|||||||||||||
2,250,000 |
Roseville Finance Authority, California, Electric System Revenue Bonds, Series 2026. |
5.000 |
02/01/45 |
2,401,274 |
||||||||||||||
1,900,000 |
Roseville Finance Authority, California, Electric System Revenue Bonds, Series 2026. |
5.000 |
02/01/46 |
2,020,761 |
||||||||||||||
2,950,000 |
Sacramento County Sanitation Districts Financing Authority, California, Revenue Bonds, Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
12/01/50 |
3,029,382 |
||||||||||||||
16,670,000 |
Sacramento Municipal Utility District, California, Electric Revenue Bonds, Climate Certified Green Series 2023K |
5.000 |
08/15/53 |
17,291,483 |
||||||||||||||
1,510,000 |
Sacramento Municipal Utility District, California, Electric Revenue Bonds, Series 2020H |
5.000 |
08/15/50 |
1,549,215 |
||||||||||||||
7,000,000 |
Sacremento Municipal Utility District, California, Electric Revenue Bonds, Series 2019G |
5.000 |
08/15/41 |
7,246,714 |
||||||||||||||
4,000,000 |
San Diego Public Facilities Financing Authority, California, Water Revenue Bonds, Senior Series 2023A |
4.000 |
08/01/52 |
3,616,141 |
||||||||||||||
1,250,000 |
San Joaquin County, California, Revenue Bonds, CSA County Service Area 31, Refunding Series 2018A |
5.000 |
08/01/38 |
1,252,174 |
||||||||||||||
4,000,000 |
Southern California Public Power Authority, Natural Gas Project 1 Revenue Bonds, Series 2007A |
5.000 |
11/01/33 |
4,177,482 |
||||||||||||||
| 72 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 31,970,000 | Southern California Public Power Authority, Southern Transmission System Renewal Project Revenue Bonds, Series 2023-1A | 5.000% | 07/01/48 | $ | 32,489,285 | ||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL UTILITIES | 548,067,181 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $3,148,290,888) |
3,095,462,453 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TOTAL LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $3,148,290,888) |
3,095,462,453 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
FLOATING RATE OBLIGATIONS - (3.6)% |
(68,590,000) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
MFP SHARES, NET - (13.6)% (i) |
(256,968,672) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
VRDP SHARES, NET - (46.8)% (j) |
(881,813,444) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
OTHER ASSETS & LIABILITIES, NET - (0.4)% |
(5,014,104) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
NET ASSETS APPLICABLE TO COMMON SHARES - 100% |
$ |
1,883,076,233 |
||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| AMT | Alternative Minimum Tax |
| ETM | Escrowed to maturity |
| UB | Underlying bond of an inverse floating rate trust reflected as a financing transaction. Inverse floating rate trust is a Recourse Trust unless otherwise noted. |
| (a) | Zero coupon bond: Security does not pay a regular interest coupon to its holders during the life of the obligation or for an initial period after the issuance of the obligation. Income to the holder of the bond is earned from accretion of discount, the difference between the original purchase price of the bond at issuance and the par value of the bond at maturity. |
| (b) | Security is exempt from registration under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. These securities are deemed liquid and may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, which are normally those transactions with qualified institutional buyers. As of the end of the fiscal period, the aggregate value of these securities is $396,498,469 or 12.8% of Total Investments. |
| (c) | Effective February 12, 2019, the par value of the original bonds was replaced with taxable and tax exempt Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation (commonly known as COFINA) bond units that are collateralized by a bundle of zero and coupon paying bonds. The quantity shown represents units in a trust, which were assigned according to the original bond’s accreted value. These securities do not have a stated coupon interest rate and income will be recognized through accretion of the discount associated with the trust units. The factor at which these units accrete can also decrease, primarily for principal payments generated from coupon payments received or dispositions of the underlying bond collateral. The quantity of units will not change as a result of these principal payments. |
| (d) | Floating or variable rate security includes the reference rate and spread, when applicable. For mortgage-backed or asset-backed securities the variable rate is based on the underlying asset of the security. Coupon rate reflects the rate at period end. |
| (e) | Step-up coupon bond, a bond with a coupon that increases (“steps up”), usually at regular intervals, while the bond is outstanding. The rate shown is the coupon as of the end of the fiscal period. |
| (f) | When-issued or delayed delivery security. |
| (g) | Investment, or portion of investment, has been pledged to collateralize the net payment obligations for investments in inverse floating rate transactions. |
| (h) | Backed by an escrow or trust containing sufficient U.S. Government or U.S. Government agency securities, which ensure the timely payment of principal and interest. |
| (i) | MFP Shares, Net as a percentage of Total Investments is 8.3%. |
| (j) | VRDP Shares, Net as a percentage of Total Investments is 28.5%. |
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
73 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS - 170.7% (98.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS - 170.7% (98.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
CONSUMER STAPLES - 8.2% (4.7% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
27,580,000 |
Erie County Tobacco Asset Securitization Corporation, New York, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Series 2005A |
5.000% |
06/01/38 |
$ |
24,049,622 |
||||||||||||
9,555,000 |
Erie County Tobacco Asset Securitization Corporation, New York, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Series 2005A |
5.000 |
06/01/45 |
7,264,300 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
(a),(b) |
Erie County Tobacco Asset Securitization Corporation, New York, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Series 2005C |
0.000 |
06/01/50 |
1,286,581 |
|||||||||||||
4,680,000 |
New York Counties Tobacco Trust VI, New York, Tobacco Settlement Pass-Through Bonds, Turbo Term Series 2016A. Including 2016A-1, 2016A-2A and 2016A-2B |
5.000 |
06/01/45 |
4,043,400 |
||||||||||||||
39,715,000 |
TSASC Inc., New York, Tobacco Asset-Backed Bonds, Series 2006 |
5.000 |
06/01/48 |
36,937,341 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL CONSUMER STAPLES |
73,581,244 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS - 24.2% (13.9% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
6,620,000 |
Brooklyn Arena Local Development Corporation, New York, Payment in Lieu of Taxes Revenue Bonds, Barclays Center Project, Refunding Series 2016A |
5.000 |
07/15/42 |
6,622,890 |
||||||||||||||
9,995,000 |
(b) |
Brooklyn Arena Local Development Corporation, New York, Payment in Lieu of Taxes Revenue Bonds, Barclays Center Project, Series 2009 |
0.000 |
07/15/45 |
3,867,327 |
|||||||||||||
29,145,000 |
(b) |
Brooklyn Arena Local Development Corporation, New York, Payment in Lieu of Taxes Revenue Bonds, Barclays Center Project, Series 2009 |
0.000 |
07/15/47 |
9,994,724 |
|||||||||||||
970,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Classical Charter Schools Series 2023A |
4.500 |
06/15/43 |
861,163 |
||||||||||||||
850,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Classical Charter Schools Series 2023A |
4.750 |
06/15/53 |
728,062 |
||||||||||||||
500,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Classical Charter Schools Series 2023A |
4.750 |
06/15/58 |
420,893 |
||||||||||||||
725,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Global Community Charter School Project, Series 2022A |
5.000 |
06/15/52 |
604,711 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, KIPP New York City Public School Facilities, Canal West Project, Series 2022 |
5.250 |
07/01/57 |
5,004,259 |
||||||||||||||
5,325,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, KIPP New York City Public School Facilities, Canal West Project, Series 2022 |
5.250 |
07/01/62 |
5,297,866 |
||||||||||||||
397,607 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Metropolitan College of New York, Series 2014 |
2.625 |
11/01/29 |
318,086 |
||||||||||||||
2,063,559 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Metropolitan College of New York, Series 2014 |
2.625 |
11/01/34 |
1,650,847 |
||||||||||||||
542,146 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Metropolitan College of New York, Series 2014 |
2.500 |
11/01/39 |
433,717 |
||||||||||||||
880,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Success Academy Charter Schools Project, Series 2024 |
4.000 |
09/01/43 |
794,624 |
||||||||||||||
1,050,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Success Academy Charter Schools Project, Series 2024 |
4.000 |
09/01/44 |
942,800 |
||||||||||||||
2,440,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation Revenue Bonds, New York, East Harlem Scholars Academy Charter School Project, Series 2022 (Social Bonds) |
5.750 |
06/01/62 |
2,282,152 |
|||||||||||||
7,510,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Family Life Academy Charter School, Series 2020A-1 |
5.500 |
06/01/55 |
6,480,912 |
|||||||||||||
500,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Richmond Preparatory Charter School Project, Social Impact Project Series 2021A |
5.000 |
06/01/41 |
435,987 |
|||||||||||||
2,085,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Richmond Preparatory Charter School Project, Social Impact Project Series 2021A |
5.000 |
06/01/51 |
1,648,462 |
|||||||||||||
750,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Richmond Preparatory Charter School Project, Social Impact Project Series 2021A |
5.000 |
06/01/56 |
577,142 |
|||||||||||||
| 74 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
3,905,000 |
Dobbs Ferry Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Mercy College Project, Series 2014 |
5.000% |
07/01/44 |
$ |
3,814,569 |
||||||||||||
2,760,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, American Musical and Dramatic Academy Inc., Series 2023A |
7.250 |
07/01/53 |
2,826,625 |
|||||||||||||
6,055,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Yeshiva University, Series 2022A |
5.000 |
07/15/42 |
6,023,953 |
||||||||||||||
8,655,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Yeshiva University, Series 2022A |
5.000 |
07/15/50 |
8,261,407 |
||||||||||||||
4,265,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Housing Revenue Bonds, Fashion Institute of Technology, Series 2007 - FGIC Insured |
5.250 |
07/01/34 |
4,462,476 |
||||||||||||||
9,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Fordham University, Series 2020 |
4.000 |
07/01/46 |
8,253,478 |
||||||||||||||
4,825,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Refunding Series 2015A |
5.000 |
07/01/40 |
4,828,600 |
||||||||||||||
8,145,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Refunding Series 2015A |
5.000 |
07/01/45 |
7,988,162 |
||||||||||||||
5,820,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, New School University, Series 2016A |
5.000 |
07/01/41 |
5,819,420 |
||||||||||||||
4,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, New School University, Series 2022A |
4.000 |
07/01/47 |
3,303,008 |
||||||||||||||
4,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, New York University, Series 2001-1 - AMBAC Insured |
5.500 |
07/01/40 |
4,448,958 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, New York University, Series 2019A |
5.000 |
07/01/37 |
2,092,852 |
||||||||||||||
4,125,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Rockefeller University, Green Series 2019B |
5.000 |
07/01/50 |
4,208,809 |
||||||||||||||
1,375,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Rockefeller University, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
07/01/53 |
1,393,079 |
||||||||||||||
13,165,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Rockefeller University, Series 2022A |
4.000 |
07/01/42 |
12,419,995 |
||||||||||||||
9,115,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Vaughn College of Aeronautics & Technology, Series 2026 |
7.000 |
12/01/51 |
8,883,298 |
|||||||||||||
11,470,000 |
Dutchess County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Marist College Project, Series 2022 |
4.000 |
07/01/49 |
9,837,875 |
||||||||||||||
7,695,000 |
(c) |
Glen Cove Local Economic Assistance Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Garvies Point Public Improvement Project, Capital Appreciation Series 2016C |
5.625 |
01/01/55 |
6,836,347 |
|||||||||||||
1,500,000 |
Glen Cove Local Economic Assistance Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Garvies Point Public Improvement Project, Current Interest Series 2016A |
5.000 |
01/01/56 |
1,199,716 |
||||||||||||||
5,750,000 |
Monroe County Industrial Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, University of Rochester Project, Series 2023A |
5.000 |
07/01/53 |
5,869,685 |
||||||||||||||
635,000 |
Monroe County Industrial Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, St. John Fisher University Project, Series 2024 |
5.250 |
06/01/49 |
656,819 |
||||||||||||||
8,300,000 |
MTA Hudson Rail Yards Trust Obligations, New York, MTA Financing Agreement Payable by the Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Series 2016A |
5.000 |
11/15/51 |
8,232,079 |
||||||||||||||
15,950,000 |
New York City Industrial Development Agency, New York, PILOT Payment in Lieu of Taxes Revenue Bonds, Yankee Stadium Project, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
03/01/45 |
14,072,696 |
||||||||||||||
7,645,000 |
New York City Industrial Development Agency, New York, PILOT Payment in Lieu of Taxes Revenue Bonds, Yankee Stadium Project, Series 2020A - AGM Insured |
4.000 |
03/01/45 |
6,967,658 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Onondaga County Trust For Cultural Resources, New York, Revenue Bonds, Syracuse University Project, Series 2019 |
5.000 |
12/01/43 |
10,289,015 |
||||||||||||||
15,805,000 |
Onondaga County Trust For Cultural Resources, New York, Revenue Bonds, Syracuse University Project, Series 2019 |
4.000 |
12/01/47 |
14,497,855 |
||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
75 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
350,000 |
Yonkers Economic Development Corporation, New York, Educational Revenue Bonds, Lamartine/Warburton LLC-Charter School of Educational Excellence Project, Series 2019A |
5.000% |
10/15/39 |
$ |
338,007 |
||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS |
216,793,065 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
FINANCIALS - 1.9% (1.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
1,615,000 |
Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Goldman Sachs Headquarter Revenue Bonds, Series 2005 |
5.250 |
10/01/35 |
1,797,518 |
||||||||||||||
13,835,000 |
Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Goldman Sachs Headquarters Revenue Bonds Series 2007 |
5.500 |
10/01/37 |
15,664,049 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL FINANCIALS |
17,461,567 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE - 29.6% (17.0% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
6,455,000 |
Albany Capital Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Albany Medical Center Hospital Series 2025A |
5.250 |
05/01/50 |
6,656,350 |
||||||||||||||
23,690,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2022A |
4.000 |
05/01/45 |
21,488,780 |
||||||||||||||
29,975,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2022A |
4.250 |
05/01/52 |
26,484,303 |
||||||||||||||
3,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2022A |
5.000 |
05/01/52 |
2,960,489 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2024A |
4.000 |
05/01/54 |
4,169,566 |
||||||||||||||
5,645,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2024A |
5.250 |
05/01/54 |
5,707,910 |
||||||||||||||
25,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Series 2022-1A |
4.000 |
07/01/51 |
21,898,980 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Series 2022-1B |
4.000 |
07/01/51 |
8,759,592 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Montefiore Medical Center, Series 2024 |
5.500 |
11/01/47 |
1,028,837 |
||||||||||||||
6,750,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Montefiore Obligated Group, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
08/01/34 |
6,840,943 |
||||||||||||||
3,250,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Montefiore Obligated Group, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
09/01/33 |
3,361,084 |
||||||||||||||
2,450,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Montefiore Obligated Group, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
09/01/45 |
2,121,717 |
||||||||||||||
19,055,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Mount Sinai Health Obligated Group, Series 2025 |
5.250 |
07/01/50 |
18,852,337 |
||||||||||||||
14,365,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, NYU Langone Hospitals Obligated Group, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
07/01/50 |
12,424,497 |
||||||||||||||
21,830,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, NYU Langone Hospitals Obligated Group, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
07/01/53 |
18,447,550 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2015 |
5.000 |
12/01/30 |
999,986 |
|||||||||||||
1,200,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2015 |
5.000 |
12/01/34 |
1,176,227 |
|||||||||||||
3,500,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2015 |
5.000 |
12/01/40 |
3,159,728 |
|||||||||||||
7,900,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2015 |
5.000 |
12/01/45 |
6,770,496 |
|||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2017 |
5.000 |
12/01/27 |
1,000,505 |
|||||||||||||
1,900,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2017 |
5.000 |
12/01/29 |
1,890,389 |
|||||||||||||
2,600,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2017 |
5.000 |
12/01/30 |
2,573,706 |
|||||||||||||
3,500,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2017 |
5.000 |
12/01/34 |
3,351,693 |
|||||||||||||
590,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2017 |
5.000 |
12/01/36 |
550,209 |
|||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Roswell Park Cancer Institute Obligated Group, Series 2025A |
5.500 |
07/01/50 |
1,057,088 |
||||||||||||||
620,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, White Plains Hospital, Series 2024 |
5.250 |
10/01/49 |
626,220 |
||||||||||||||
| 76 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
5,475,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, White Plains Hospital, Series 2024 |
5.500% |
10/01/54 |
$ |
5,623,372 |
||||||||||||
15,405,000 |
Dutchess County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Health Quest Systems, Inc. Project, Series 2016B - BAM Insured |
4.000 |
07/01/41 |
14,388,664 |
||||||||||||||
8,765,000 |
Dutchess County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Health Quest Systems, Inc. Project, Series 2016B |
5.000 |
07/01/46 |
8,479,280 |
||||||||||||||
3,935,000 |
Genesee County Funding Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester Regional Health Project, Series 2025A |
5.250 |
12/01/50 |
3,975,242 |
||||||||||||||
4,290,000 |
Genesee County Funding Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester Regional Health Project, Series 2025A |
5.500 |
12/01/55 |
4,386,935 |
||||||||||||||
165,000 |
Livingston County Industrial Development Agency, New York, Civic Facility Revenue Bonds, Nicholas H. Noyes Hospital, Series 2005 |
6.000 |
07/01/30 |
165,279 |
||||||||||||||
3,975,000 |
Monroe County Industrial Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester General Hospital Project, Series 2013A |
5.000 |
12/01/42 |
3,974,734 |
||||||||||||||
8,925,000 |
Monroe County Industrial Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester General Hospital Project, Series 2017 |
5.000 |
12/01/46 |
8,587,532 |
||||||||||||||
4,000,000 |
Monroe County Industrial Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester Regional Health Project, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
12/01/46 |
3,351,643 |
||||||||||||||
1,765,000 |
New York State Dormitory Authority, Revenue Bonds, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Series 2025-I |
5.250 |
07/01/54 |
1,840,377 |
||||||||||||||
28,805,000 |
Westchester County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Westchester Medical Center Obligated Group Project, Refunding Series 2016 |
5.000 |
11/01/46 |
25,937,503 |
||||||||||||||
665,000 |
Westchester County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Westchester Medical Center Obligated Group Project, Series 2023 |
6.250 |
11/01/52 |
683,907 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL HEALTH CARE |
265,753,650 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY - 1.2% (0.7% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
3,450,000 |
New York City Housing Development Corporation, New York, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Sustainable Development Series 2024B-1-A |
4.750 |
11/01/54 |
3,222,384 |
||||||||||||||
3,430,000 |
New York City Housing Development Corporation, New York, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Sustainable Development Series 2024B-1-A |
4.850 |
11/01/59 |
3,276,734 |
||||||||||||||
3,900,000 |
New York City Housing Development Corporation, New York, Multi-Family Mortgage Revenue Bonds, 8 Spruce Street, Class F Series 2024 |
5.250 |
12/15/31 |
3,997,250 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY |
10,496,368 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
INDUSTRIALS - 3.7% (2.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
31,530,000 |
(a) |
New York Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Liberty Revenue Bonds, 3 World Trade Center Project, Class 1 Series 2014 |
5.000 |
11/15/44 |
31,575,690 |
|||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
New York Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Liberty Revenue Bonds, 7 World Trade Center Project, Refunding Green Series 2022A-CL2 |
3.250 |
09/15/52 |
1,405,403 |
||||||||||||||
120,000 |
New York Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Liberty Revenue Bonds, 7 World Trade Center Project, Refunding Green Series 2022A-CL2 |
3.500 |
09/15/52 |
89,351 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL INDUSTRIALS |
33,070,444 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM CARE - 0.1% (0.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Monroe County Industrial Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Saint Ann’s Community Project, Series 2019 |
5.000 |
01/01/40 |
973,087 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL LONG-TERM CARE |
973,087 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL - 11.0% (6.3% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Longwood Central School District, Suffolk County, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Tax Anticipation Note Series 2025 |
4.000 |
09/18/26 |
5,003,311 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Nassau County, New York, General Obligation Bonds, General Improvement Series 2018B - AGM Insured |
5.000 |
07/01/45 |
10,202,925 |
||||||||||||||
3,905,000 |
Nassau County, New York, General Obligation Bonds, General Improvement Series 2021A - AGM Insured |
4.000 |
04/01/51 |
3,511,465 |
||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
77 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
5,030,000 |
Nassau County, New York, General Obligation Bonds, General Improvment Series 2016C |
5.000% |
04/01/33 |
$ |
5,038,264 |
||||||||||||
5,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2013 Series F-1 |
5.000 |
03/01/29 |
5,010 |
||||||||||||||
7,560,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2018 Series B-1 |
5.250 |
10/01/32 |
7,731,263 |
||||||||||||||
4,525,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2018 Series E-1 |
5.000 |
03/01/40 |
4,610,827 |
||||||||||||||
6,830,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2018 Series F-1 |
5.000 |
04/01/40 |
6,964,971 |
||||||||||||||
1,500,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2020 Series A-1 |
5.000 |
08/01/43 |
1,534,646 |
||||||||||||||
5,890,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2020 Series A-1 |
4.000 |
08/01/44 |
5,322,728 |
||||||||||||||
6,500,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2021 Series C |
5.000 |
08/01/38 |
6,730,333 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2021 Series F-1 |
5.000 |
03/01/44 |
5,115,685 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2026 Series D |
5.250 |
10/01/51 |
10,284,039 |
||||||||||||||
13,000,000 |
North Hempstead, Nassau County, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Bond Anticipation Notes, Series 2025B |
4.000 |
09/18/26 |
13,008,674 |
||||||||||||||
8,477,364 |
Puerto Rico, General Obligation Bonds, Restructured Series 2022A-1 |
5.625 |
07/01/27 |
8,616,588 |
||||||||||||||
4,344,000 |
Puerto Rico, General Obligation Bonds, Restructured Series 2022A-1 |
4.000 |
07/01/41 |
4,034,789 |
||||||||||||||
725,000 |
Rochester, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Series 1999 - NPFG Insured |
5.250 |
10/01/26 |
726,637 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL |
98,442,155 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED - 50.7% (29.2% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
11,625,000 |
Battery Park City Authority, New York, Revenue Bonds, Senior Sustainability Green Series 2025 |
5.250 |
11/01/55 |
12,177,018 |
||||||||||||||
25,000,000 |
Battery Park City Authority, New York, Revenue Bonds, Senior Sustainability Series 2023A |
5.000 |
11/01/48 |
26,058,330 |
||||||||||||||
85,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, School Districts Financing Program, Series 2009A - AGC Insured |
5.625 |
10/01/29 |
85,219 |
||||||||||||||
3,650,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, School Districts Financing Program, Series 2026A |
5.000 |
10/01/27 |
3,744,295 |
||||||||||||||
20,910,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose Series 2024A |
4.000 |
03/15/54 |
17,901,151 |
||||||||||||||
13,805,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Bidding Group 5 Series 2021E |
4.000 |
03/15/48 |
12,345,725 |
||||||||||||||
1,960,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Series 2021A |
5.000 |
03/15/49 |
1,989,001 |
||||||||||||||
1,400,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2017A Group C |
5.000 |
03/15/41 |
1,408,437 |
||||||||||||||
17,510,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
03/15/40 |
17,843,578 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2018C |
4.000 |
03/15/45 |
9,111,637 |
||||||||||||||
5,090,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2024A |
5.000 |
03/15/53 |
5,144,965 |
||||||||||||||
26,265,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2025A |
5.000 |
03/15/55 |
26,591,941 |
||||||||||||||
1,080,000 |
Hudson Yards Infrastructure Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Green Fiscal 2022 Series A |
4.000 |
02/15/36 |
1,088,632 |
||||||||||||||
1,115,000 |
Hudson Yards Infrastructure Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Second Indenture Fiscal 2017 Series A |
5.000 |
02/15/34 |
1,124,986 |
||||||||||||||
3,500,000 |
Hudson Yards Infrastructure Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Second Indenture Fiscal 2017 Series A |
5.000 |
02/15/36 |
3,528,486 |
||||||||||||||
5,285,000 |
Hudson Yards Infrastructure Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Second Indenture Fiscal 2017 Series A |
5.000 |
02/15/39 |
5,316,150 |
||||||||||||||
| 78 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
13,275,000 |
Hudson Yards Infrastructure Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Second Indenture Fiscal 2017 Series A |
5.000% |
02/15/45 |
$ |
13,337,423 |
||||||||||||
8,000,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Dedicated Tax Fund Bonds, Climate Bond Certified, Green Series 2017B-1 |
4.000 |
11/15/52 |
6,750,107 |
||||||||||||||
1,520,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Dedicated Tax Fund Bonds, Green Series 2024A |
4.000 |
11/15/51 |
1,305,314 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Dedicated Tax Fund Bonds, Green Series 2024B-1 |
4.000 |
11/15/54 |
8,455,089 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Dedicated Tax Fund Bonds, Series 2022A |
4.000 |
11/15/42 |
9,250,674 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Dedicated Tax Fund Bonds, Series 2022A |
4.000 |
11/15/52 |
8,508,518 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Building Aid Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2018, Series 2017S-3 |
5.000 |
07/15/43 |
5,088,467 |
||||||||||||||
7,500,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Building Aid Revenue Bonds, Fiscal Series 2016S-1 |
4.000 |
07/15/40 |
6,968,021 |
||||||||||||||
305,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal 2017 Series A-1 |
5.000 |
05/01/40 |
305,408 |
||||||||||||||
8,100,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal 2017 Series B-1 |
4.000 |
08/01/41 |
7,443,288 |
||||||||||||||
1,375,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal 2017 Series E-1 |
5.000 |
02/01/39 |
1,382,418 |
||||||||||||||
5,625,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal 2017 Series E-1 |
5.000 |
02/01/43 |
5,646,623 |
||||||||||||||
7,500,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal 2019 Subseries C-1 |
4.000 |
11/01/42 |
6,863,917 |
||||||||||||||
8,065,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal 2022 Subseries B-1 |
4.000 |
08/01/45 |
7,266,973 |
||||||||||||||
14,120,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal Series 2023F-1 |
4.000 |
02/01/51 |
12,217,689 |
||||||||||||||
18,000,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Series 2024C |
5.250 |
05/01/48 |
18,525,373 |
||||||||||||||
6,500,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Series 2024F-1 |
4.250 |
02/01/54 |
5,783,399 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
New York City, New York, Educational Construction Fund Revenue Bonds, Series 2021B |
5.000 |
04/01/46 |
10,240,019 |
||||||||||||||
3,960,000 |
New York City, New York, Educational Construction Fund Revenue Bonds, Series 2021B |
5.000 |
04/01/52 |
4,009,600 |
||||||||||||||
9,905,000 |
New York State Dormitory Authority, Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose Series 2019A |
4.000 |
03/15/49 |
8,780,052 |
||||||||||||||
11,100,000 |
New York State Dormitory Authority, Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose Series 2025C |
5.250 |
03/15/50 |
11,529,617 |
||||||||||||||
9,900,000 |
New York State Thruway Authority, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, Bidding Group 1 Series 2022A |
4.125 |
03/15/52 |
8,802,638 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
(d) |
New York State Thruway Authority, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2025A-3, (UB) |
5.000 |
03/15/48 |
10,279,457 |
|||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
New York State Thruway Authority, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2026A |
5.000 |
09/15/50 |
5,099,286 |
||||||||||||||
7,500,000 |
New York State Urban Development Corporation, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Series 2020C |
5.000 |
03/15/47 |
7,669,301 |
||||||||||||||
18,525,000 |
(b) |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
0.000 |
07/01/46 |
6,668,061 |
|||||||||||||
90,206,000 |
(b) |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
0.000 |
07/01/51 |
23,641,459 |
|||||||||||||
47,925,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
5.000 |
07/01/58 |
46,510,498 |
||||||||||||||
3,500,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.329 |
07/01/40 |
3,425,868 |
||||||||||||||
3,000,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.329 |
07/01/40 |
2,936,458 |
||||||||||||||
259,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.536 |
07/01/53 |
237,758 |
||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
79 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
5,140,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Bonds, Senior Lien Green Bonds, Series 2022D-2 |
4.500% |
05/15/47 |
$ |
5,102,820 |
||||||||||||
9,600,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Bonds, Senior Lien Subseries 2021A-1 |
5.000 |
05/15/51 |
9,769,408 |
||||||||||||||
1,325,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Senior Lien Bonds, Series 2022C |
4.125 |
05/15/52 |
1,195,770 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Senior Lien Bonds, Series 2022C |
5.250 |
05/15/52 |
10,268,205 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, MTA Bridges & Tunnels, TBTA Capital Lockbox- City Sales Tax, Series 2024A-1 |
4.000 |
05/15/54 |
8,698,024 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED |
455,422,551 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION - 16.9% (9.7% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
1,500,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Green Climate Bond Certified Series 2017A-1 |
5.250 |
11/15/57 |
1,500,171 |
||||||||||||||
7,775,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Green Climate Bond Certified Series 2020C-1 |
5.000 |
11/15/50 |
7,795,590 |
||||||||||||||
19,315,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Green Climate Bond Certified Series 2020C-1 |
5.250 |
11/15/55 |
19,489,198 |
||||||||||||||
10,135,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Green Refunding Series 2024A |
5.500 |
11/15/47 |
10,677,866 |
||||||||||||||
2,250,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Green Refunding Series 2025B |
5.000 |
11/15/43 |
2,331,462 |
||||||||||||||
2,500,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Refunding Green Series 2016B |
5.000 |
11/15/37 |
2,505,856 |
||||||||||||||
2,500,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2017D |
5.000 |
11/15/32 |
2,572,913 |
||||||||||||||
2,440,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Series 2016C-1 |
5.000 |
11/15/39 |
2,444,302 |
||||||||||||||
2,500,000 |
New York Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Liberty Revenue Bonds, Secured by Port Authority Consolidated Bonds, Refunding Series 1WTC-2021 - BAM Insured |
4.000 |
02/15/43 |
2,299,171 |
||||||||||||||
20,780,000 |
New York State Thruway Authority, General Revenue Bonds, Maturity Group 1 Series 2021O |
4.000 |
01/01/46 |
18,669,845 |
||||||||||||||
2,280,000 |
New York State Thruway Authority, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2020N |
4.000 |
01/01/43 |
2,091,075 |
||||||||||||||
5,720,000 |
New York State Thruway Authority, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2020N |
4.000 |
01/01/45 |
5,144,207 |
||||||||||||||
2,400,000 |
New York State Thruway Authority, General Revenue Junior Indebtedness Obligations, Refunding Series 2026A |
5.000 |
01/01/48 |
2,471,702 |
||||||||||||||
9,355,000 |
New York State Thruway Authority, General Revenue Junior Indebtedness Obligations, Series 2019B |
4.000 |
01/01/50 |
8,125,023 |
||||||||||||||
1,175,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Terminal 4 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Series 2020C |
5.000 |
12/01/32 |
1,254,079 |
||||||||||||||
3,750,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Terminal 4 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Series 2020C |
5.000 |
12/01/34 |
3,974,967 |
||||||||||||||
3,465,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Terminal 4 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Series 2020C |
4.000 |
12/01/39 |
3,293,326 |
||||||||||||||
1,800,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Terminal 4 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Series 2020C |
4.000 |
12/01/40 |
1,686,988 |
||||||||||||||
1,515,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, Two Hundred Eleventh Series 2018 |
4.000 |
09/01/43 |
1,452,775 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, Two Hundred Eleventh Series 2018 |
5.000 |
09/01/48 |
1,017,534 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, Two Hundred Fifth Series 2017 |
5.000 |
11/15/47 |
1,005,722 |
||||||||||||||
7,495,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, Two Hundred Forty-Fourth Series 2024 |
5.000 |
07/15/54 |
7,638,912 |
||||||||||||||
| 80 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
6,000,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, Two Hundred Thirteenth Series 2019 |
5.000% |
09/01/37 |
$ |
6,245,506 |
||||||||||||
11,500,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, General Purpose Revenue Bonds, MTA Bridges & Tunnels, Refunding Series 2017B |
5.000 |
11/15/38 |
11,611,251 |
||||||||||||||
7,715,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, General Purpose Revenue Bonds, MTA Bridges & Tunnels, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
11/15/43 |
7,838,031 |
||||||||||||||
9,000,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, General Purpose Revenue Bonds, MTA Bridges & Tunnels, Series 2019A |
5.000 |
11/15/49 |
9,157,889 |
||||||||||||||
4,735,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, General Revenue Bonds, MTA Bridges & Tunnels, Series 2021A |
4.000 |
11/15/56 |
4,099,115 |
||||||||||||||
3,610,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, General Revenue Bonds, MTA Bridges & Tunnels, Series 2021A |
5.000 |
11/15/56 |
3,648,713 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL TRANSPORTATION |
152,043,189 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
U.S. GUARANTEED - 0.2% (e)(0.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
1,625,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Lease Revenue Bonds, State University Dormitory Facilities, Series 2017A, (Pre-refunded 7/01/27) |
5.000 |
07/01/46 |
1,658,196 |
||||||||||||||
5,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Series 2019A, (Pre-refunded 3/15/29) |
4.000 |
03/15/49 |
5,158 |
||||||||||||||
15,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Series 2019A, (Pre-refunded 3/15/29) |
4.000 |
03/15/49 |
15,472 |
||||||||||||||
75,000 |
New York State Dormitory Authority, Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose Series 2019A, (Pre-refunded 3/15/29) |
4.000 |
03/15/49 |
77,361 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL U.S. GUARANTEED |
1,756,187 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES - 23.0% (13.2% of Total Investments) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
4,825,000 |
Long Island Power Authority, New York, Electric System General Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2023E |
5.000 |
09/01/53 |
4,918,496 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
(b) |
Long Island Power Authority, New York, Electric System General Revenue Bonds, Series 2000A - AGM Insured |
0.000 |
06/01/27 |
9,785,701 |
|||||||||||||
15,000,000 |
(b) |
Long Island Power Authority, New York, Electric System General Revenue Bonds, Series 2000A - AGM Insured |
0.000 |
06/01/28 |
14,239,114 |
|||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
(b) |
Long Island Power Authority, New York, Electric System General Revenue Bonds, Series 2000A - AGM Insured |
0.000 |
06/01/29 |
9,176,658 |
|||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Long Island Power Authority, New York, Electric System General Revenue Bonds, Series 2017 |
5.000 |
09/01/47 |
1,008,306 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Long Island Power Authority, New York, Electric System General Revenue Bonds, Series 2018 |
5.000 |
09/01/38 |
5,139,515 |
||||||||||||||
8,815,000 |
Long Island Power Authority, New York, Electric System General Revenue Bonds, Series 2024A |
5.000 |
09/01/54 |
8,886,560 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2017 Series DD |
5.000 |
06/15/47 |
5,009,747 |
||||||||||||||
2,990,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2017 Series DD |
5.250 |
06/15/47 |
2,998,375 |
||||||||||||||
5,035,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2018 Series CC-1 |
5.000 |
06/15/48 |
5,058,981 |
||||||||||||||
21,815,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2018 Series EE |
5.000 |
06/15/40 |
22,177,718 |
||||||||||||||
1,225,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2020 Series DD-3 |
4.000 |
06/15/42 |
1,136,939 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2020 Series EE |
4.000 |
06/15/42 |
1,856,227 |
||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
81 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
3,085,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2020 Series GG-1 |
5.000% |
06/15/50 |
$ |
3,131,531 |
||||||||||||
2,500,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2021 Series AA-2 |
4.000 |
06/15/42 |
2,318,403 |
||||||||||||||
2,925,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2021 Series CC-1 |
5.000 |
06/15/51 |
2,984,572 |
||||||||||||||
6,855,000 |
(d) |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2023 Series AA-1, (UB) |
5.250 |
06/15/52 |
7,012,631 |
|||||||||||||
32,000,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2024 Series BB-2 |
4.000 |
06/15/45 |
29,517,498 |
||||||||||||||
10,175,000 |
(f) |
New York Energy Finance Development Corporation, Energy Supply Revenue Bonds, Series 2025, (Mandatory Put 12/01/33) |
5.000 |
07/01/56 |
10,396,762 |
|||||||||||||
14,430,000 |
New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation, State Clean Water and Drinking Water Revolving Funds Revenue Bonds, New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority Projects-Second Resolution Bonds, Subordinated SRF Series 2017A |
5.000 |
06/15/46 |
14,532,426 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation, State Revolving Funds Revenue Bonds, 2010 Master Financing Program, Green Series 2019A |
5.000 |
02/15/49 |
5,118,956 |
||||||||||||||
3,000,000 |
New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation, State Revolving Funds Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2022B |
5.250 |
09/15/52 |
3,130,799 |
||||||||||||||
11,440,000 |
New York State Power Authority, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
11/15/50 |
10,289,710 |
||||||||||||||
9,000,000 |
New York State Power Authority, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
11/15/55 |
7,848,309 |
||||||||||||||
2,955,000 |
New York State Power Authority, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
11/15/60 |
2,529,556 |
||||||||||||||
9,085,000 |
New York State Power Authority, Green Transmission Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2023A — AGM Insured |
5.000 |
11/15/53 |
9,252,014 |
||||||||||||||
3,190,000 |
(a) |
Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewerage Authority, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2020A |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
3,206,267 |
|||||||||||||
3,205,000 |
(a) |
Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewerage Authority, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2021B |
5.000 |
07/01/37 |
3,321,960 |
|||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL UTILITIES |
|
205,983,731 |
||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $1,565,860,452) |
1,531,777,238 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $1,565,860,452) |
1,531,777,238 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS - 3.3% (1.9% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS .3% (1.9% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS - 1.3% (0.8% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
12,090,000 |
(g) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Columbia University, Series 2009A |
2.400 |
09/01/39 |
$ |
12,090,000 |
|||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS |
12,090,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| 82 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY - 2.0% (1.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
17,900,000 |
(g) |
New York City Housing Development Corporation, New York, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Series 2018L-2 |
2.260% |
05/01/50 |
$ |
17,900,000 |
|||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY |
17,900,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $29,990,000) |
29,990,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $29,990,000) |
29,990,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 174.0% (Cost $1,595,850,452) |
1,561,767,238 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
FLOATING RATE OBLIGATIONS - (1.5)% |
(13,480,000) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
MFP SHARES, NET - (8.9)% (h) |
(79,651,425) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
VRDP SHARES, NET - (64.9)% (i) |
(582,459,127) |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
OTHER ASSETS & LIABILITIES, NET - 1.3% |
11,186,774 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
NET ASSETS APPLICABLE TO COMMON SHARES - 100% |
$ |
897,363,460 |
||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
UB |
Underlying bond of an inverse floating rate trust reflected as a financing transaction. Inverse floating rate trust is a Recourse Trust unless otherwise noted. | |
(a) |
Security is exempt from registration under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. These securities are deemed liquid and may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, which are normally those transactions with qualified institutional buyers. As of the end of the fiscal period, the aggregate value of these securities is $83,998,015 or 5.4% of Total Investments. | |
(b) |
Zero coupon bond: Security does not pay a regular interest coupon to its holders during the life of the obligation or for an initial period after the issuance of the obligation. Income to the holder of the bond is earned from accretion of discount, the difference between the original purchase price of the bond at issuance and the par value of the bond at maturity. | |
(c) |
Step-up coupon bond, a bond with a coupon that increases (“steps up”), usually at regular intervals, while the bond is outstanding. The rate shown is the coupon as of the end of the fiscal period. | |
(d) |
Investment, or portion of investment, has been pledged to collateralize the net payment obligations for investments in inverse floating rate transactions. | |
(e) |
Backed by an escrow or trust containing sufficient U.S. Government or U.S. Government agency securities, which ensure the timely payment of principal and interest. | |
(f) |
Floating or variable rate security includes the reference rate and spread, when applicable. For mortgage-backed or asset-backed securities the variable rate is based on the underlying asset of the security. Coupon rate reflects the rate at period end. | |
(g) |
Investment has a maturity of greater than one year, but has variable rate and/or demand features which qualify it as a short-term investment. The rate disclosed, as well as the reference rate and spread, where applicable, is that in effect as of the end of the reporting period. This rate changes periodically based on market conditions or a specified market index. | |
(h) |
MFP Shares, Net as a percentage of Total Investments is 5.1%. | |
(i) |
VRDP Shares, Net as a percentage of Total Investments is 37.3%. | |
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
83 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS - 96.1% |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS - 96.1% |
||||||||||||||||||
CONSUMER STAPLES - 2.8% |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
1,100,000 |
Erie County Tobacco Asset Securitization Corporation, New York, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Series 2005A |
5.000% |
06/01/38 |
$ |
959,195 |
||||||||||||
320,000 |
New York Counties Tobacco Trust VI, New York, Tobacco Settlement Pass-Through Bonds, Series Series 2016A-1 |
5.625 |
06/01/35 |
326,518 |
||||||||||||||
3,440,000 |
New York Counties Tobacco Trust VI, New York, Tobacco Settlement Pass-Through Bonds, Series Series 2016A-1 |
5.750 |
06/01/43 |
3,314,393 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL CONSUMER STAPLES |
4,600,106 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS - 11.2% |
||||||||||||||||||
640,000 |
Buffalo and Erie County Industrial Land Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Enterprise Charter School Project, Series 2011A |
7.500 |
12/01/40 |
635,599 |
||||||||||||||
1,250,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, City University of New York - Queens College, Q Student Residences, LLC Project, Refunding Series 2014A |
5.000 |
06/01/43 |
1,250,674 |
||||||||||||||
100,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Classical Charter Schools Series 2023A |
4.500 |
06/15/43 |
88,780 |
||||||||||||||
140,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Classical Charter Schools Series 2023A |
4.750 |
06/15/58 |
117,850 |
||||||||||||||
1,015,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, KIPP New York City Public School Facilities, Canal West Project, Series 2022 |
5.250 |
07/01/62 |
1,009,828 |
||||||||||||||
250,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation Revenue Bonds, New York, East Harlem Scholars Academy Charter School Project, Series 2022 (Social Bonds) |
5.750 |
06/01/62 |
233,827 |
|||||||||||||
210,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Family Life Academy Charter School, Series 2020C-1 |
5.000 |
06/01/40 |
194,105 |
|||||||||||||
385,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Richmond Preparatory Charter School Project, Social Impact Project Series 2021A |
5.000 |
06/01/56 |
296,266 |
|||||||||||||
275,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, American Musical and Dramatic Academy Inc., Series 2023A |
7.250 |
07/01/53 |
281,638 |
|||||||||||||
1,080,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Yeshiva University, Series 2022A |
5.000 |
07/15/50 |
1,030,886 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Housing Revenue Bonds, Fashion Institute of Technology, Series 2007 - FGIC Insured |
5.250 |
07/01/34 |
1,046,302 |
||||||||||||||
1,330,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Refunding Series 2015A |
5.000 |
07/01/40 |
1,330,992 |
||||||||||||||
2,180,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Refunding Series 2015A |
5.000 |
07/01/45 |
2,138,023 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, New School University, Series 2016A |
5.000 |
07/01/41 |
999,900 |
||||||||||||||
385,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, New School University, Series 2022A |
4.000 |
07/01/47 |
317,915 |
||||||||||||||
175,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, New York University, Series 2018A |
5.000 |
07/01/48 |
176,561 |
||||||||||||||
2,625,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Rockefeller University, Green Series 2019B |
5.000 |
07/01/50 |
2,678,333 |
||||||||||||||
670,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Rockefeller University, Series 2022A |
4.000 |
07/01/42 |
632,085 |
||||||||||||||
865,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Vaughn College of Aeronautics & Technology, Series 2026 |
7.000 |
12/01/51 |
843,012 |
|||||||||||||
725,000 |
(b) |
Glen Cove Local Economic Assistance Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Garvies Point Public Improvement Project, Capital Appreciation Series 2016C |
5.625 |
01/01/55 |
644,100 |
|||||||||||||
| 84 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 405,000 | New York City Industrial Development Agency, New York, PILOT Payment in Lieu of Taxes Revenue Bonds, Queens Baseball Stadium Project, Refunding Series 2021A - AGM Insured | 3.000% | 01/01/37 | $ | 357,245 | ||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | (c) | New York City Industrial Development Agency, New York, PILOT Payment in Lieu of Taxes Revenue Bonds, Yankee Stadium Project, Series 2009A - AGC Insured | 0.000 | 03/01/40 | 1,566,998 | |||||||||||||
| 500,000 | New York City Industrial Development Agency, New York, PILOT Payment in Lieu of Taxes Revenue Bonds, Yankee Stadium Project, Series 2020A - AGM Insured |
4.000 | 03/01/45 | 455,700 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS | 18,326,619 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
FINANCIALS - 0.7% |
||||||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Goldman Sachs Headquarters Revenue Bonds Series 2007 | 5.500 | 10/01/37 | 1,132,205 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL FINANCIALS | 1,132,205 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE - 15.9% |
||||||||||||||||||
| 1,170,000 | Albany Capital Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Albany Medical Center Hospital Series 2025A | 5.500 | 05/01/55 | 1,216,977 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,430,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2022A | 4.000 | 05/01/45 | 1,297,128 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,700,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2022A | 4.250 | 05/01/52 | 2,385,575 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2022A | 5.000 | 05/01/52 | 986,830 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,270,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2024A | 5.250 | 05/01/54 | 2,295,298 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Series 2022-1A |
4.000 | 07/01/51 | 1,751,918 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,100,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Montefiore Obligated Group, Series 2018A | 5.000 | 08/01/34 | 2,128,293 | ||||||||||||||
| 935,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Mount Sinai Health Obligated Group, Series 2025 | 5.250 | 07/01/50 | 925,056 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, NYU Langone Hospitals Obligated Group, Series 2020A | 4.000 | 07/01/50 | 1,729,829 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,040,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, NYU Langone Hospitals Obligated Group, Series 2020A | 4.000 | 07/01/53 | 878,857 | ||||||||||||||
| 800,000 | (a) | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2017 | 5.000 | 12/01/32 | 780,710 | |||||||||||||
| 1,160,000 | (a) | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2017 | 5.000 | 12/01/36 | 1,081,768 | |||||||||||||
| 475,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Roswell Park Cancer Institute Obligated Group, Series 2025A | 5.500 | 07/01/55 | 496,374 | ||||||||||||||
| 60,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, White Plains Hospital, Series 2024 | 5.250 | 10/01/49 | 60,602 | ||||||||||||||
| 550,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, White Plains Hospital, Series 2024 | 5.500 | 10/01/54 | 564,905 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,460,000 | Dutchess County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Health Quest Systems, Inc. Project, Series 2016B - BAM Insured |
4.000 | 07/01/41 | 3,231,729 | ||||||||||||||
| 415,000 | Genesee County Funding Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester Regional Health Project, Series 2025A | 5.250 | 12/01/50 | 419,244 | ||||||||||||||
| 445,000 | Genesee County Funding Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester Regional Health Project, Series 2025A | 5.500 | 12/01/55 | 455,055 | ||||||||||||||
| 165,000 | Livingston County Industrial Development Agency, New York, Civic Facility Revenue Bonds, Nicholas H. Noyes Hospital, Series 2005 | 6.000 | 07/01/30 | 165,279 | ||||||||||||||
| 660,000 | Monroe County Industrial Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester General Hospital Project, Series 2017 | 5.000 | 12/01/46 | 635,044 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,875,000 | Westchester County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Westchester Medical Center Obligated Group Project, Refunding Series 2016 | 5.000 | 11/01/46 | 2,588,798 | ||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
85 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
65,000 |
Westchester County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Westchester Medical Center Obligated Group Project, Series 2023 |
6.250% |
11/01/52 |
$ |
66,848 |
||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL HEALTH CARE |
26,142,117 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY - 0.0% |
||||||||||||||||||
100,000 |
New York City Housing Development Corporation, New York, Multi-Family Mortgage Revenue Bonds, 8 Spruce Street, Class F Series 2024 |
5.250 |
12/15/31 |
102,494 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY |
102,494 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
INDUSTRIALS - 2.4% |
||||||||||||||||||
3,930,000 |
(a) |
New York Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Liberty Revenue Bonds, 3 World Trade Center Project, Class 1 Series 2014 |
5.000 |
11/15/44 |
3,935,695 |
|||||||||||||
10,000 |
New York Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Liberty Revenue Bonds, 7 World Trade Center Project, Refunding Green Series 2022A-CL2 |
3.500 |
09/15/52 |
7,446 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL INDUSTRIALS |
3,943,141 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM CARE - 0.2% |
||||||||||||||||||
220,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Non-State Supported Debt, Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing Home Revenue Bonds, Series 2006 |
5.000 |
11/01/31 |
223,272 |
||||||||||||||
100,000 |
Monroe County Industrial Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Saint Ann’s Community Project, Series 2019 |
5.000 |
01/01/40 |
97,309 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL LONG-TERM CARE |
320,581 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
MATERIALS - 0.3% |
||||||||||||||||||
470,000 |
(a) |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Solid Waste Disposal Revenue Bonds, Pratt Paper NY, Inc. Project, Series 2014, (AMT) |
5.000 |
01/01/35 |
470,593 |
|||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL MATERIALS |
470,593 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL - 9.3% |
||||||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Nassau County, New York, General Obligation Bonds, General Improvement Bonds Series 2019B - AGM Insured |
5.000 |
04/01/44 |
1,031,657 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Nassau County, New York, General Obligation Bonds, General Improvement Series 2022A - AGM Insured |
4.125 |
04/01/47 |
4,711,608 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2018 Series E-1 |
5.000 |
03/01/40 |
1,018,967 |
||||||||||||||
835,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2020 SeriesD-1 |
4.000 |
03/01/50 |
717,773 |
||||||||||||||
1,900,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2022 Series A-1 |
5.000 |
08/01/47 |
1,925,243 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2025 Series A |
5.000 |
08/01/38 |
1,062,904 |
||||||||||||||
1,250,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2026 Series A-1 |
5.250 |
08/01/53 |
1,283,371 |
||||||||||||||
3,000,000 |
New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2026 Series D |
5.250 |
10/01/51 |
3,085,212 |
||||||||||||||
409,000 |
Puerto Rico, General Obligation Bonds, Restructured Series 2022A-1 |
4.000 |
07/01/41 |
379,887 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL |
15,216,622 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED - 17.6% |
||||||||||||||||||
1,290,000 |
Battery Park City Authority, New York, Revenue Bonds, Senior Sustainability Green Series 2025 |
5.250 |
11/01/55 |
1,351,256 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Bidding Group 1 Through 5, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
03/15/44 |
927,261 |
||||||||||||||
3,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2017A Group C |
5.000 |
03/15/41 |
3,018,079 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2025A |
4.250 |
03/15/48 |
1,868,980 |
||||||||||||||
540,000 |
Hudson Yards Infrastructure Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Second Indenture Fiscal 2017 Series A |
5.000 |
02/15/39 |
543,183 |
||||||||||||||
| 86 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
2,465,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Building Aid Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2020 Subseries S-1B |
4.000% |
07/15/43 |
$ |
2,272,265 |
||||||||||||
1,125,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal 2017 Series E-1 |
5.000 |
02/01/39 |
1,131,069 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal 2017 Series E-1 |
5.000 |
02/01/43 |
1,003,844 |
||||||||||||||
1,875,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal 2026 Subseries Series A-1 |
5.000 |
05/01/54 |
1,882,236 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal Series 2023F-1 |
4.000 |
02/01/51 |
865,275 |
||||||||||||||
2,120,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal Series 2025D |
4.250 |
05/01/54 |
1,903,000 |
||||||||||||||
565,000 |
New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal Series 2025H-1 |
5.250 |
11/01/48 |
584,183 |
||||||||||||||
1,685,000 |
New York State Thruway Authority, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, Bidding Group 1 Series 2022A |
5.000 |
03/15/45 |
1,743,426 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
New York State Urban Development Corporation, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose Group 1, Series 2019A |
4.000 |
03/15/48 |
879,527 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
New York State Urban Development Corporation, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Series 2020C |
4.000 |
03/15/49 |
1,751,501 |
||||||||||||||
6,509,000 |
(c) |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
0.000 |
07/01/51 |
1,705,898 |
|||||||||||||
3,218,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
5.000 |
07/01/58 |
3,123,021 |
||||||||||||||
17,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.536 |
07/01/53 |
15,606 |
||||||||||||||
1,030,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Bonds, Senior Lien Series 2022 A |
4.000 |
05/15/51 |
917,805 |
||||||||||||||
90,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Bonds, Senior Lien Subseries 2021A-1 |
5.000 |
05/15/51 |
91,588 |
||||||||||||||
355,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Senior Lien Bonds, Series 2022C |
4.125 |
05/15/52 |
320,376 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, MTA Bridges & Tunnels, TBTA Capital Lockbox- City Sales Tax Series 2023A |
4.250 |
05/15/58 |
885,420 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED |
28,784,799 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION - 21.3% |
||||||||||||||||||
785,000 |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Airport Facilities Revenue Bonds. TrIPs Obligated Group, Senior Series 2025, (AMT) |
5.500 |
07/01/50 |
807,118 |
||||||||||||||
970,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Green Climate Bond Certified Series 2020C-1 |
5.000 |
11/15/50 |
972,569 |
||||||||||||||
1,950,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Green Refunding Series 2024B |
4.000 |
11/15/44 |
1,735,625 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
(d) |
New York City Industrial Development Agency, New York, Civic Facility Revenue Bonds, Bronx Parking Development Company, LLC Project, Series 2007 |
5.750 |
10/01/37 |
1,240,000 |
|||||||||||||
1,500,000 |
(d) |
New York City Industrial Development Agency, New York, Civic Facility Revenue Bonds, Bronx Parking Development Company, LLC Project, Series 2007 |
5.875 |
10/01/46 |
930,000 |
|||||||||||||
1,255,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Facility Revenue Bonds, Thruway Service Areas Project, Series 2021, (AMT) |
4.000 |
10/31/41 |
1,155,445 |
||||||||||||||
290,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Facility Revenue Bonds, Thruway Service Areas Project, Series 2021, (AMT) |
4.000 |
10/31/46 |
256,235 |
||||||||||||||
1,830,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Facility Revenue Bonds, Thruway Service Areas Project, Series 2021, (AMT) |
4.000 |
04/30/53 |
1,554,284 |
||||||||||||||
400,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facilities Bonds, LaGuardia Airport Terminal B Redevelopment Project, Series 2016A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
07/01/46 |
394,220 |
||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
87 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
3,815,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facilities Bonds, LaGuardia Airport Terminal B Redevelopment Project, Series 2016A, (AMT) |
5.250% |
01/01/50 |
$ |
3,795,025 |
||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facilities Revenue Bonds, Terminal 6 John F Kennedy International Airport Redevelopment Project, Senior Green Series 2024A, (AMT) |
5.250 |
12/31/54 |
1,008,234 |
||||||||||||||
2,130,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facilities Revenue Bonds, Terminal 6 John F Kennedy International Airport Redevelopment Project, Senior Green Series 2024A, (AMT) |
5.500 |
12/31/60 |
2,135,275 |
||||||||||||||
2,625,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, American Airlines, Inc. John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Refunding Series 2016, (AMT) |
5.000 |
08/01/31 |
2,620,792 |
||||||||||||||
105,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, American Airlines, Inc. John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Series 2020, (AMT) |
5.375 |
08/01/36 |
108,408 |
||||||||||||||
500,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, John F Kennedy International Airport New Terminal 1 Project, Green Series 2024, (AMT) |
5.500 |
06/30/60 |
502,462 |
||||||||||||||
355,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, New Terminal 1 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Green Series 2023, (AMT) |
6.000 |
06/30/54 |
364,432 |
||||||||||||||
1,515,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, New Terminal 1 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Green Series 2023, (AMT) |
5.375 |
06/30/60 |
1,499,408 |
||||||||||||||
340,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Terminal 4 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Series 2020C |
5.000 |
12/01/35 |
358,755 |
||||||||||||||
1,785,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Terminal 4 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Series 2022, (AMT) |
5.000 |
12/01/35 |
1,886,021 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Delta Air Lines, Inc. - LaGuardia Airport Terminals C&D Redevelopment Project, Series 2018, (AMT) |
5.000 |
01/01/27 |
2,012,642 |
||||||||||||||
400,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Delta Air Lines, Inc. - LaGuardia Airport Terminals C&D Redevelopment Project, Series 2018, (AMT) |
5.000 |
01/01/28 |
409,361 |
||||||||||||||
850,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Delta Air Lines, Inc. - LaGuardia Airport Terminals C&D Redevelopment Project, Series 2018, (AMT) |
5.000 |
01/01/31 |
867,048 |
||||||||||||||
400,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Delta Air Lines, Inc. - LaGuardia Airport Terminals C&D Redevelopment Project, Series 2020, (AMT) |
5.000 |
10/01/40 |
406,116 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Delta Air Lines, Inc. - LaGuardia Airport Terminals C&D Redevelopment Project, Series 2023, (AMT) |
6.000 |
04/01/35 |
1,097,675 |
||||||||||||||
1,930,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, Two Hundred Eleventh Series 2018 |
4.000 |
09/01/43 |
1,850,730 |
||||||||||||||
800,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, Two Hundred Fifth Series 2017 |
5.000 |
11/15/42 |
807,314 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, Two Hundred Twentieth Series 2019, (AMT) |
4.000 |
11/01/59 |
826,855 |
||||||||||||||
1,155,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, General Purpose Revenue Bonds, Refunding Subordinate Lien Series 2017A2 |
5.000 |
11/15/42 |
1,164,262 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, General Revenue Bonds, Refunding Series 2018C |
5.000 |
11/15/37 |
2,062,370 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL TRANSPORTATION |
34,828,681 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| 88 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES - 14.4% |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
3,440,000 |
Long Island Power Authority, New York, Electric System General Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2023E |
5.000% |
09/01/53 |
$ |
3,506,659 |
||||||||||||
3,000,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2018 Series CC-1 |
5.000 |
06/15/48 |
3,014,289 |
||||||||||||||
2,200,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2020 Series EE |
4.000 |
06/15/42 |
2,041,850 |
||||||||||||||
1,145,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2023 Series AA-1 |
5.250 |
06/15/52 |
1,171,329 |
||||||||||||||
500,000 |
(e) |
New York Energy Finance Development Corporation, Energy Supply Revenue Bonds, Series 2025, (Mandatory Put 12/01/33) |
5.000 |
07/01/56 |
510,897 |
|||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation, State Clean Water and Drinking Water Revolving Funds Revenue Bonds, New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority Projects-Second Resolution Bonds, Subordinated SRF Series 2017A |
5.000 |
06/15/46 |
1,007,098 |
||||||||||||||
1,300,000 |
New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation, State Clean Water and Drinking Water Revolving Funds Revenue Bonds, New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority Projects-Second Resolution Bonds, Subordinated SRF Series 2017E |
5.000 |
06/15/47 |
1,308,454 |
||||||||||||||
1,895,000 |
New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation, State Clean Water and Drinking Water Revolving Funds Revenue Bonds, New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority Projects-Second Resolution Bonds, Subordinated SRF Series 2022A |
5.000 |
06/15/51 |
1,950,985 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation, State Revolving Funds Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2022B |
5.250 |
09/15/52 |
2,087,199 |
||||||||||||||
780,000 |
New York State Power Authority, General Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2024A |
4.000 |
11/15/54 |
677,770 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
New York State Power Authority, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
11/15/55 |
4,360,172 |
||||||||||||||
650,000 |
New York State Power Authority, Green Transmission Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2023A - AGM Insured |
5.000 |
11/15/48 |
669,119 |
||||||||||||||
500,000 |
(a) |
Niagara Area Development Corporation, New York, Solid Waste Disposal Facility Revenue Refunding Bonds, Covanta Energy Project, Series 2018A, (AMT) |
4.750 |
11/01/42 |
438,288 |
|||||||||||||
775,000 |
(a) |
Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewerage Authority, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2020A |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
778,952 |
|||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL UTILITIES |
23,523,061 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $161,415,932) |
157,391,019 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $161,415,932) |
157,391,019 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS - 2.4% |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS - 2.4% |
||||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY - 2.4% |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
4,000,000 |
(f) |
New York State Housing Finance Agency, Affordable Housing Revenue Bonds, Sustainability Green Series 2025B-4 |
3.000 |
11/01/64 |
$ |
4,000,000 |
|||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY |
4,000,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $4,000,000) |
4,000,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TOTAL SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $4,000,000) |
4,000,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 98.5% (Cost $165,415,932) |
161,391,019 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
OTHER ASSETS & LIABILITIES, NET - 1.5% |
2,381,943 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
NET ASSETS APPLICABLE TO COMMON SHARES - 100% |
$ |
163,772,962 |
||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
89 |
AMT |
Alternative Minimum Tax | |
(a) |
Security is exempt from registration under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. These securities are deemed liquid and may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, which are normally those transactions with qualified institutional buyers. As of the end of the fiscal period, the aggregate value of these securities is $9,334,854 or 5.8% of Total Investments. | |
(b) |
Step-up coupon bond, a bond with a coupon that increases (“steps up”), usually at regular intervals, while the bond is outstanding. The rate shown is the coupon as of the end of the fiscal period. | |
(c) |
Zero coupon bond: Security does not pay a regular interest coupon to its holders during the life of the obligation or for an initial period after the issuance of the obligation. Income to the holder of the bond is earned from accretion of discount, the difference between the original purchase price of the bond at issuance and the par value of the bond at maturity. | |
(d) |
Defaulted security. A security whose issuer has failed to fully pay principal and/or interest when due, or is under the protection of bankruptcy. | |
(e) |
Floating or variable rate security includes the reference rate and spread, when applicable. For mortgage-backed or asset-backed securities the variable rate is based on the underlying asset of the security. Coupon rate reflects the rate at period end. | |
(f) |
Investment has a maturity of greater than one year, but has variable rate and/or demand features which qualify it as a short-term investment. The rate disclosed, as well as the reference rate and spread, where applicable, is that in effect as of the end of the reporting period. This rate changes periodically based on market conditions or a specified market index. | |
| 90 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS - 163.8% (99.3% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS - 163.8% (99.3% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
CONSUMER STAPLES - 5.8% (3.5% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
12,500,000 |
Erie County Tobacco Asset Securitization Corporation, New York, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Series 2005A |
5.000% |
06/01/38 |
$ |
10,899,937 |
||||||||||||
3,210,000 |
Erie County Tobacco Asset Securitization Corporation, New York, Tobacco Settlement Asset-Backed Bonds, Series 2005A |
5.000 |
06/01/45 |
2,440,440 |
||||||||||||||
105,000 |
New York Counties Tobacco Trust VI, New York, Tobacco Settlement Pass-Through Bonds, Series Series 2016A-1 |
5.625 |
06/01/35 |
107,139 |
||||||||||||||
1,145,000 |
New York Counties Tobacco Trust VI, New York, Tobacco Settlement Pass-Through Bonds, Series Series 2016A-1 |
5.750 |
06/01/43 |
1,103,192 |
||||||||||||||
7,155,000 |
TSASC Inc., New York, Tobacco Asset-Backed Bonds, Series 2006 |
5.000 |
06/01/48 |
6,654,581 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL CONSUMER STAPLES |
21,205,289 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS - 10.0% (6.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
2,780,000 |
Buffalo and Erie County Industrial Land Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Enterprise Charter School Project, Series 2011A |
7.500 |
12/01/40 |
2,760,882 |
||||||||||||||
340,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Classical Charter Schools Series 2023A |
4.500 |
06/15/43 |
301,851 |
||||||||||||||
550,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Classical Charter Schools Series 2023A |
4.750 |
06/15/58 |
462,982 |
||||||||||||||
400,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, KIPP New York City Public School Facilities, Canal West Project, Series 2022 |
5.250 |
07/01/52 |
401,195 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, KIPP New York City Public School Facilities, Canal West Project, Series 2022 |
5.250 |
07/01/57 |
1,000,852 |
||||||||||||||
200,000 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, KIPP New York City Public School Facilities, Canal West Project, Series 2022 |
5.250 |
07/01/62 |
198,981 |
||||||||||||||
508,203 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Metropolitan College of New York, Series 2014 |
2.625 |
11/01/34 |
406,563 |
||||||||||||||
469,860 |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Metropolitan College of New York, Series 2014 |
2.500 |
11/01/39 |
375,888 |
||||||||||||||
870,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation Revenue Bonds, New York, East Harlem Scholars Academy Charter School Project, Series 2022 (Social Bonds) |
5.750 |
06/01/62 |
813,718 |
|||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Inc, Series 2023 |
7.250 |
06/01/55 |
1,030,486 |
|||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Family Life Academy Charter School, Series 2020A-1 |
5.250 |
06/01/40 |
948,668 |
|||||||||||||
290,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Richmond Preparatory Charter School Project, Social Impact Project Series 2021A |
5.000 |
06/01/41 |
252,873 |
|||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
(a) |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Richmond Preparatory Charter School Project, Social Impact Project Series 2021A |
5.000 |
06/01/51 |
790,629 |
|||||||||||||
970,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, American Musical and Dramatic Academy Inc., Series 2023A |
7.250 |
07/01/53 |
993,415 |
|||||||||||||
4,030,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Yeshiva University, Series 2022A |
5.000 |
07/15/50 |
3,846,733 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Housing Revenue Bonds, Fashion Institute of Technology, Series 2007 - FGIC Insured |
5.250 |
07/01/29 |
2,049,552 |
||||||||||||||
1,565,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Fordham University, Series 2020 |
4.000 |
07/01/46 |
1,435,188 |
||||||||||||||
2,625,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Rockefeller University, Series 2020A |
5.000 |
07/01/53 |
2,659,515 |
||||||||||||||
3,210,000 |
(a) |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Vaughn College of Aeronautics & Technology, Series 2026 |
7.000 |
12/01/51 |
3,128,402 |
|||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
91 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 2,705,000 | (b) | Glen Cove Local Economic Assistance Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Garvies Point Public Improvement Project, Capital Appreciation Series 2016C | 5.625% | 01/01/55 | $ | 2,403,160 | |||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | New York City Industrial Development Agency, New York, PILOT Payment in Lieu of Taxes Revenue Bonds, Yankee Stadium Project, Series 2020A | 4.000 | 03/01/45 | 4,411,504 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,055,000 | New York City Industrial Development Agency, New York, PILOT Payment in Lieu of Taxes Revenue Bonds, Yankee Stadium Project, Series 2020A - AGM Insured | 4.000 | 03/01/45 | 1,872,928 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,065,000 | New York City Trust for Cultural Resources, New York, Revenue and Refunding Bonds, Museum of American Art, Series 2026 | 5.000 | 08/01/36 | 2,339,420 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,515,000 | Onondaga Civic Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Le Moyne College Project, Series 2015 |
5.000 | 07/01/40 | 1,514,923 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL EDUCATION AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS | 36,400,308 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
FINANCIALS - 3.6% (2.2% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 4,725,000 | Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Goldman Sachs Headquarter Revenue Bonds, Series 2005 | 5.250 | 10/01/35 | 5,258,991 | ||||||||||||||
| 6,885,000 | Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Goldman Sachs Headquarters Revenue Bonds Series 2007 |
5.500 | 10/01/37 | 7,795,228 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL FINANCIALS | 13,054,219 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE - 26.5% (16.1% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 4,000,000 | Albany Capital Resource Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Albany Medical Center Hospital Series 2025A | 5.500 | 05/01/55 | 4,160,606 | ||||||||||||||
| 11,020,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2022A | 4.250 | 05/01/52 | 9,736,681 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,745,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2022A | 5.000 | 05/01/52 | 4,682,508 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2024A | 4.000 | 05/01/54 | 2,501,739 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,440,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, General Revenue Bonds, Northwell Health Obligated Group, Series 2024A | 5.250 | 05/01/54 | 4,489,481 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Series 2022-1A | 4.000 | 07/01/51 | 4,379,796 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Series 2022-1B | 4.000 | 07/01/51 | 2,627,878 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,420,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Montefiore Obligated Group, Series 2018A | 5.000 | 08/01/30 | 2,478,347 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,275,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Montefiore Obligated Group, Series 2018A | 5.000 | 08/01/33 | 4,345,194 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,060,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Montefiore Obligated Group, Series 2018A | 5.000 | 08/01/34 | 3,101,227 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,195,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Mount Sinai Health Obligated Group, Series 2025 | 5.250 | 07/01/50 | 3,161,019 | ||||||||||||||
| 9,150,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, NYU Langone Hospitals Obligated Group, Series 2020A | 4.000 | 07/01/50 | 7,913,968 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,820,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, NYU Langone Hospitals Obligated Group, Series 2020A | 4.000 | 07/01/53 | 3,228,110 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | (a) | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2015 | 5.000 | 12/01/40 | 1,805,559 | |||||||||||||
| 700,000 | (a) | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2017 | 5.000 | 12/01/32 | 683,122 | |||||||||||||
| 5,900,000 | (a) | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Orange Regional Medical Center Obligated Group, Series 2017 | 5.000 | 12/01/35 | 5,578,329 | |||||||||||||
| 1,625,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, Roswell Park Cancer Institute Obligated Group, Series 2025A | 5.500 | 07/01/55 | 1,698,121 | ||||||||||||||
| 220,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, White Plains Hospital, Series 2024 | 5.250 | 10/01/49 | 222,207 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,920,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, White Plains Hospital, Series 2024 | 5.500 | 10/01/54 | 1,972,032 | ||||||||||||||
| 870,000 | Dutchess County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Health Quest Systems, Inc. Project, Series 2016B - BAM Insured | 4.000 | 07/01/41 | 812,602 | ||||||||||||||
| 92 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
HEALTH CARE (continued) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
$ |
8,300,000 |
Dutchess County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Health Quest Systems, Inc. Project, Series 2016B |
5.000% |
07/01/46 |
$ |
8,029,438 |
||||||||||||
1,405,000 |
Genesee County Funding Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester Regional Health Project, Series 2025A |
5.250 |
12/01/50 |
1,419,369 |
||||||||||||||
1,530,000 |
Genesee County Funding Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester Regional Health Project, Series 2025A |
5.500 |
12/01/55 |
1,564,571 |
||||||||||||||
395,000 |
Livingston County Industrial Development Agency, New York, Civic Facility Revenue Bonds, Nicholas H. Noyes Hospital, Series 2005 |
6.000 |
07/01/30 |
395,669 |
||||||||||||||
2,410,000 |
Monroe County Industrial Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester General Hospital Project, Series 2017 |
5.000 |
12/01/46 |
2,318,874 |
||||||||||||||
4,470,000 |
Monroe County Industrial Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Rochester Regional Health Project, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
12/01/46 |
3,745,461 |
||||||||||||||
620,000 |
New York State Dormitory Authority, Revenue Bonds, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Series 2025-I |
5.250 |
07/01/54 |
646,478 |
||||||||||||||
9,795,000 |
Westchester County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Westchester Medical Center Obligated Group Project, Refunding Series 2016 |
5.000 |
11/01/46 |
8,819,921 |
||||||||||||||
240,000 |
Westchester County Local Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Westchester Medical Center Obligated Group Project, Series 2023 |
6.250 |
11/01/52 |
246,823 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL HEALTH CARE |
96,765,130 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY - 0.6% (0.4% of Total Investments) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
1,900,000 |
New York City Housing Development Corporation, New York, Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Sustainable Development Series 2024B-1-A |
4.650 |
11/01/49 |
1,849,459 |
||||||||||||||
325,000 |
(a) |
New York City Housing Development Corporation, New York, Multi-Family Mortgage Revenue Bonds, 8 Spruce Street, Class F Series 2024 |
5.250 |
12/15/31 |
333,104 |
|||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL HOUSING/MULTIFAMILY |
2,182,563 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
HOUSING/SINGLE FAMILY - 0.1% (0.1% of Total Investments) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
370,000 |
Guam Housing Corporation, Mortgage-Backed Securities Program Single Family Mortgage Revenue Bonds, Series 1998A, (AMT) |
5.750 |
09/01/31 |
370,345 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL HOUSING/SINGLE FAMILY |
370,345 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
INDUSTRIALS - 2.8% (1.7% of Total Investments) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
7,625,000 |
(a) |
New York Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Liberty Revenue Bonds, 3 World Trade Center Project, Class 1 Series 2014 |
5.000 |
11/15/44 |
7,636,049 |
|||||||||||||
2,500,000 |
(a) |
New York Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Liberty Revenue Bonds, 3 World Trade Center Project, Class 2 Series 2014 |
5.375 |
11/15/40 |
2,503,102 |
|||||||||||||
40,000 |
New York Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Liberty Revenue Bonds, 7 World Trade Center Project, Refunding Green Series 2022A-CL2 |
3.500 |
09/15/52 |
29,784 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL INDUSTRIALS |
10,168,935 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
LONG-TERM CARE - 0.4% (0.2% of Total Investments) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
1,045,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Non-State Supported Debt, Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing Home Revenue Bonds, Series 2006 |
5.000 |
11/01/31 |
1,060,545 |
||||||||||||||
340,000 |
Monroe County Industrial Development Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Saint Ann’s Community Project, Series 2019 |
5.000 |
01/01/40 |
330,850 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL LONG-TERM CARE |
1,391,395 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
MATERIALS - 0.5% (0.3% of Total Investments) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
1,700,000 |
(a) |
Build New York City Resource Corporation, New York, Solid Waste Disposal Revenue Bonds, Pratt Paper NY, Inc. Project, Series 2014, (AMT) |
5.000 |
01/01/35 |
1,702,143 |
|||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL MATERIALS |
1,702,143 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
93 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL - 10.8% (6.5% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 3,000,000 | Nassau County, New York, General Obligation Bonds, General Improvement Bonds Series 2019B - AGM Insured | 5.000% | 04/01/44 | $ | 3,094,970 | ||||||||||||
| 4,390,000 | New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2018 Series E-1 | 5.000 | 03/01/40 | 4,473,266 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,200,000 | New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2018 Series F-1 | 5.000 | 04/01/38 | 2,250,288 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,110,000 | New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2021 Series C | 5.000 | 08/01/43 | 3,172,529 | ||||||||||||||
| 4,210,000 | New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2023 Series B-1 | 5.250 | 10/01/47 | 4,343,839 | ||||||||||||||
| 12,000,000 | New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2026 Series D | 5.250 | 10/01/55 | 12,288,397 | ||||||||||||||
| 8,100,000 | New York City, New York, General Obligation Bonds, Fiscal 2027 Series A | 5.250 | 08/01/50 | 8,363,002 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,506,000 | Puerto Rico, General Obligation Bonds, Restructured Series 2022A-1 |
4.000 | 07/01/41 | 1,398,801 | ||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/GENERAL | 39,385,092 | |||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED - 50.5% (30.6% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
| 3,875,000 | Battery Park City Authority, New York, Revenue Bonds, Senior Sustainability Green Series 2025 | 5.250 | 11/01/55 | 4,059,006 | ||||||||||||||
| 10,000,000 | Battery Park City Authority, New York, Revenue Bonds, Senior Sustainability Series 2019A | 5.000 | 11/01/49 | 10,249,556 | ||||||||||||||
| 8,000,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, Revenue Bonds, School Districts Financing Program, Series 2026A | 5.000 | 10/01/40 | 8,495,191 | ||||||||||||||
| 7,500,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose Series 2024A | 4.000 | 03/15/54 | 6,420,786 | ||||||||||||||
| 7,710,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Bidding Group 1 Through 5, Series 2020A | 4.000 | 03/15/44 | 7,149,181 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,135,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Series 2019D | 4.000 | 02/15/38 | 1,108,719 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Series 2021A | 5.000 | 03/15/49 | 1,014,797 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2017A | 5.000 | 03/15/44 | 5,025,674 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,990,000 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2018A | 5.000 | 03/15/40 | 4,066,012 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Hudson Yards Infrastructure Corporation, New York, Revenue Bonds, Green Fiscal 2022 Series A | 4.000 | 02/15/36 | 1,007,993 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,660,000 | Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Dedicated Tax Fund Bonds, Green Series 2024A | 4.000 | 11/15/51 | 1,425,540 | ||||||||||||||
| 7,265,000 | Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Dedicated Tax Fund Bonds, Series 2022A | 4.000 | 11/15/42 | 6,720,615 | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal 2017 Series E-1 | 5.000 | 02/01/43 | 2,007,688 | ||||||||||||||
| 5,295,000 | New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Fiscal Series 2025D | 4.250 | 05/01/54 | 4,753,012 | ||||||||||||||
| 11,225,000 | (c) | New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Series 2024C, (UB) | 5.250 | 05/01/50 | 11,496,909 | |||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Series 2024C | 5.500 | 05/01/53 | 5,207,408 | ||||||||||||||
| 14,830,000 | (c) | New York City Transitional Finance Authority, New York, Future Tax Secured Bonds, Subordinate Series 2024C, (UB) | 5.500 | 05/01/53 | 15,445,174 | |||||||||||||
| 4,960,000 | New York State Dormitory Authority, Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose Series 2019A | 4.000 | 03/15/49 | 4,396,674 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,730,000 | New York State Thruway Authority, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, Bidding Group 1 Series 2022A | 5.000 | 03/15/45 | 3,859,335 | ||||||||||||||
| 10,000,000 | (c) | New York State Thruway Authority, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2025A-3, (UB) | 5.000 | 03/15/48 | 10,279,457 | |||||||||||||
| 4,135,000 | New York State Urban Development Corporation, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Series 2020C | 5.000 | 03/15/47 | 4,228,341 | ||||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | New York State Urban Development Corporation, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Series 2020C | 4.000 | 03/15/49 | 2,627,251 | ||||||||||||||
| 94 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
7,700,000 |
New York State Urban Development Corporation, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Series 2022A |
5.000% |
03/15/48 |
$ |
7,842,800 |
||||||||||||
4,415,000 |
(d) |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
0.000 |
07/01/46 |
1,589,176 |
|||||||||||||
11,014,000 |
(d) |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
0.000 |
07/01/51 |
2,886,582 |
|||||||||||||
22,975,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Restructured 2018A-1 |
5.000 |
07/01/58 |
22,296,895 |
||||||||||||||
32,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.536 |
07/01/53 |
29,375 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, Taxable Restructured Cofina Project Series 2019A-2 |
4.784 |
07/01/58 |
944,238 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
Syracuse Industrial Development Authority, New York, PILOT Revenue Bonds, Carousel Center Project, Refunding Series 2016A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
01/01/29 |
1,875,948 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Syracuse Industrial Development Authority, New York, PILOT Revenue Bonds, Carousel Center Project, Refunding Series 2016A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
01/01/35 |
817,685 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Bonds, MTA Bridges and Tunnels, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2026A-1 |
5.000 |
11/15/49 |
5,128,686 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Bonds, Senior Lien Series 2021B-1 |
5.000 |
05/15/56 |
5,032,071 |
||||||||||||||
3,800,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Bonds, Senior Lien Series 2022 A |
4.000 |
05/15/51 |
3,386,078 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Bonds, Senior Lien Subseries 2021A-1 |
5.000 |
05/15/51 |
1,017,647 |
||||||||||||||
1,065,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Senior Lien Bonds, Series 2022C |
4.125 |
05/15/52 |
961,128 |
||||||||||||||
1,785,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Payroll Mobility Tax Senior Lien Bonds, Series 2022C |
5.250 |
05/15/52 |
1,832,875 |
||||||||||||||
7,080,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, Sales Tax Revenue Bonds, MTA Bridges & Tunnels, TBTA Capital Lockbox-City Sales Tax, Series 2024A-1 |
5.250 |
05/15/64 |
7,171,160 |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL TAX OBLIGATION/LIMITED |
183,856,663 |
|||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION - 42.4% (25.7% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
2,610,000 |
Build NYC Resource Corporation, New York, Airport Facilities Revenue Bonds. TrIPs Obligated Group, Senior Series 2025, (AMT) |
5.500 |
07/01/50 |
2,683,538 |
||||||||||||||
1,110,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Green Climate Bond Certified Series 2020C-1 |
5.000 |
11/15/50 |
1,112,940 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Refunding Green Series 2016B |
5.000 |
11/15/37 |
5,011,713 |
||||||||||||||
11,920,000 |
Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Series 2016C-1 |
5.250 |
11/15/56 |
11,919,969 |
||||||||||||||
200,000 |
(e) |
New York City Industrial Development Agency, New York, Civic Facility Revenue Bonds, Bronx Parking Development Company, LLC Project, Series 2007 |
5.750 |
10/01/37 |
124,000 |
|||||||||||||
5,500,000 |
(e) |
New York City Industrial Development Agency, New York, Civic Facility Revenue Bonds, Bronx Parking Development Company, LLC Project, Series 2007 |
5.875 |
10/01/46 |
3,410,000 |
|||||||||||||
5,495,000 |
New York Liberty Development Corporation, New York, Liberty Revenue Bonds, Secured by Port Authority Consolidated Bonds, Refunding Series 1WTC-2021 - BAM Insured |
4.000 |
02/15/43 |
5,053,577 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
New York State Thruway Authority, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2020N |
4.000 |
01/01/42 |
4,606,329 |
||||||||||||||
3,000,000 |
New York State Thruway Authority, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2020N |
4.000 |
01/01/43 |
2,751,415 |
||||||||||||||
4,200,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Facility Revenue Bonds, Thruway Service Areas Project, Series 2021, (AMT) |
4.000 |
10/31/41 |
3,866,827 |
||||||||||||||
| See Notes to Financial Statements |
95 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
1,060,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Facility Revenue Bonds, Thruway Service Areas Project, Series 2021, (AMT) |
4.000% |
10/31/46 |
$ |
936,584 |
||||||||||||
7,750,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Facility Revenue Bonds, Thruway Service Areas Project, Series 2021, (AMT) |
4.000 |
04/30/53 |
6,582,350 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facilities Bonds, LaGuardia Airport Terminal B Redevelopment Project, Series 2016A, (AMT) |
5.000 |
07/01/46 |
985,550 |
||||||||||||||
13,895,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facilities Bonds, LaGuardia Airport Terminal B Redevelopment Project, Series 2016A, (AMT) |
5.250 |
01/01/50 |
13,822,246 |
||||||||||||||
7,450,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facilities Revenue Bonds, Terminal 6 John F Kennedy International Airport Redevelopment Project, Senior Green Series 2024A, (AMT) |
5.500 |
12/31/60 |
7,468,448 |
||||||||||||||
9,730,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, American Airlines, Inc. John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Refunding Series 2016, (AMT) |
5.000 |
08/01/31 |
9,714,403 |
||||||||||||||
400,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, American Airlines, Inc. John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Series 2020, (AMT) |
5.375 |
08/01/36 |
412,984 |
||||||||||||||
6,850,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, John F Kennedy International Airport New Terminal 1 Project, Green Series 2023 - BAM Insured, (AMT) |
5.375 |
06/30/60 |
6,879,397 |
||||||||||||||
1,000,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, John F Kennedy International Airport New Terminal 1 Project, Green Series 2024, (AMT) |
5.500 |
06/30/60 |
1,004,924 |
||||||||||||||
6,950,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, John F Kennedy International Airport Terminal One Project, Green Series 2025, (AMT) |
6.000 |
06/30/55 |
7,276,877 |
||||||||||||||
1,340,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, New Terminal 1 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Green Series 2023, (AMT) |
6.000 |
06/30/54 |
1,375,602 |
||||||||||||||
140,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Terminal 4 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Series 2020A, (AMT) |
4.000 |
12/01/40 |
126,173 |
||||||||||||||
1,250,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Terminal 4 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Series 2020C |
5.000 |
12/01/34 |
1,324,989 |
||||||||||||||
5,825,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, New York, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Terminal 4 John F Kennedy International Airport Project, Series 2022, (AMT) |
5.000 |
12/01/35 |
6,154,662 |
||||||||||||||
8,515,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Delta Air Lines, Inc. - LaGuardia Airport Terminals C&D Redevelopment Project, Series 2018, (AMT) |
5.000 |
01/01/27 |
8,568,821 |
||||||||||||||
2,000,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Delta Air Lines, Inc. - LaGuardia Airport Terminals C&D Redevelopment Project, Series 2018, (AMT) |
5.000 |
01/01/31 |
2,040,113 |
||||||||||||||
2,745,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Delta Air Lines, Inc. - LaGuardia Airport Terminals C&D Redevelopment Project, Series 2018, (AMT) |
5.000 |
01/01/36 |
2,779,659 |
||||||||||||||
3,100,000 |
New York Transportation Development Corporation, Special Facility Revenue Bonds, Delta Air Lines, Inc. - LaGuardia Airport Terminals C&D Redevelopment Project, Series 2023, (AMT) |
6.000 |
04/01/35 |
3,402,792 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, One Hundred Ninety-Eighth Series 2016 |
5.250 |
11/15/56 |
5,003,496 |
||||||||||||||
3,975,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, Two Hundred Fifth Series 2017 |
5.000 |
11/15/47 |
3,997,746 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, Two Hundred Twentieth Series 2019, (AMT) |
4.000 |
11/01/59 |
4,134,276 |
||||||||||||||
| 96 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
TRANSPORTATION (continued) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
2,810,000 |
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Consolidated Revenue Bonds, Two Hundred Twenty-One Series 2020, (AMT) |
4.000% |
07/15/55 |
$ |
2,369,398 |
||||||||||||
5,340,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, General Purpose Revenue Bonds, MTA Bridges & Tunnels, Series 2017A |
5.000 |
11/15/47 |
5,371,236 |
||||||||||||||
3,500,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, General Purpose Revenue Bonds, Refunding Subordinate Lien Series 2017A2 |
5.000 |
11/15/42 |
3,528,066 |
||||||||||||||
10,000,000 |
Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, New York, General Revenue Bonds, MTA Bridges & Tunnels, Series 2022A |
4.000 |
11/15/52 |
8,801,017 |
||||||||||||||
TOTAL TRANSPORTATION |
154,602,117 |
|||||||||||||||||
U.S. GUARANTEED - 0.0% (f)(0.0% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
5,000 |
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York, State Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose, Series 2019A, (Pre-refunded 3/15/29) |
4.000 |
03/15/49 |
5,158 |
||||||||||||||
35,000 |
New York State Dormitory Authority, Personal Income Tax Revenue Bonds, General Purpose Series 2019A, (Pre-refunded 3/15/29) |
4.000 |
03/15/49 |
36,102 |
||||||||||||||
TOTAL U.S. GUARANTEED |
41,260 |
|||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES - 9.8% (5.9% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
2,945,000 |
Long Island Power Authority, New York, Electric System General Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2023E |
5.000 |
09/01/53 |
3,002,067 |
||||||||||||||
90,000 |
Long Island Power Authority, New York, Electric System General Revenue Bonds, Series 2017 |
5.000 |
09/01/42 |
91,070 |
||||||||||||||
3,530,000 |
Long Island Power Authority, New York, Electric System General Revenue Bonds, Series 2026B |
5.250 |
09/01/56 |
3,640,461 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2025 Series BB |
5.250 |
06/15/55 |
5,134,971 |
||||||||||||||
2,100,000 |
(g) |
New York Energy Finance Development Corporation, Energy Supply Revenue Bonds, Series 2025, (Mandatory Put 12/01/33) |
5.000 |
07/01/56 |
2,145,769 |
|||||||||||||
3,680,000 |
New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation, State Clean Water and Drinking Water Revolving Funds Revenue Bonds, New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority Projects-Second Resolution Bonds, Subordinated SRF Series 2017A |
5.000 |
06/15/46 |
3,706,121 |
||||||||||||||
7,500,000 |
New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation, State Clean Water and Drinking Water Revolving Funds Revenue Bonds, New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority Projects-Second Resolution Bonds, Subordinated SRF Series 2017E |
5.000 |
06/15/47 |
7,548,775 |
||||||||||||||
5,000,000 |
New York State Power Authority, General Revenue Bonds, Series 2020A |
4.000 |
11/15/55 |
4,360,171 |
||||||||||||||
2,270,000 |
New York State Power Authority, Green Transmission Project Revenue Bonds, Green Series 2023A - AGM Insured |
5.000 |
11/15/48 |
2,336,769 |
||||||||||||||
1,920,000 |
(a) |
Niagara Area Development Corporation, New York, Solid Waste Disposal Facility Revenue Refunding Bonds, Covanta Energy Project, Series 2018A, (AMT) |
4.750 |
11/01/42 |
1,683,026 |
|||||||||||||
1,940,000 |
(a) |
Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewerage Authority, Revenue Bonds, Refunding Senior Lien Series 2020A |
5.000 |
07/01/47 |
1,949,893 |
|||||||||||||
TOTAL UTILITIES |
35,599,093 |
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $610,934,206) |
596,724,552 |
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $610,934,206) |
596,724,552 |
|||||||||||||||||
See Notes to Financial Statements |
97 |
PRINCIPAL |
DESCRIPTION |
RATE |
MATURITY |
VALUE |
||||||||||||||
SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS - 1.1% (0.7% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
MUNICIPAL BONDS - 1.1% (0.7% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
UTILITIES - 1.1% (0.7% of Total Investments) |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
4,000,000 |
(h) |
New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority, New York, Water and Sewer System Second General Resolution Revenue Bonds, Fiscal 2016 Adjustable Rate Series AA-2 |
2.280% |
06/15/48 |
$ |
4,000,000 |
|||||||||||
TOTAL UTILITIES |
4,000,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL MUNICIPAL BONDS (Cost $4,000,000) |
4,000,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $4,000,000) |
4,000,000 |
|||||||||||||||||
TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 164.9% (Cost $614,934,206) |
600,724,552 |
|||||||||||||||||
FLOATING RATE OBLIGATIONS - (7.9)% |
(28,840,000) |
|||||||||||||||||
AMTP SHARES, NET - (34.8)% (i) |
(126,978,119) |
|||||||||||||||||
VRDP SHARES, NET - (24.3)% (j) |
(88,386,644) |
|||||||||||||||||
OTHER ASSETS & LIABILITIES, NET - 2.1% |
7,857,359 |
|||||||||||||||||
NET ASSETS APPLICABLE TO COMMON SHARES - 100% |
$ |
364,377,148 |
||||||||||||||||
AMT |
Alternative Minimum Tax | |
UB |
Underlying bond of an inverse floating rate trust reflected as a financing transaction. Inverse floating rate trust is a Recourse Trust unless otherwise noted. | |
(a) |
Security is exempt from registration under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. These securities are deemed liquid and may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, which are normally those transactions with qualified institutional buyers. As of the end of the fiscal period, the aggregate value of these securities is $31,832,518 or 5.3% of Total Investments. | |
(b) |
Step-up coupon bond, a bond with a coupon that increases (“steps up”), usually at regular intervals, while the bond is outstanding. The rate shown is the coupon as of the end of the fiscal period. | |
(c) |
Investment, or portion of investment, has been pledged to collateralize the net payment obligations for investments in inverse floating rate transactions. | |
(d) |
Zero coupon bond: Security does not pay a regular interest coupon to its holders during the life of the obligation or for an initial period after the issuance of the obligation. Income to the holder of the bond is earned from accretion of discount, the difference between the original purchase price of the bond at issuance and the par value of the bond at maturity. | |
(e) |
Defaulted security. A security whose issuer has failed to fully pay principal and/or interest when due, or is under the protection of bankruptcy. | |
(f) |
Backed by an escrow or trust containing sufficient U.S. Government or U.S. Government agency securities, which ensure the timely payment of principal and interest. | |
(g) |
Floating or variable rate security includes the reference rate and spread, when applicable. For mortgage-backed or asset-backed securities the variable rate is based on the underlying asset of the security. Coupon rate reflects the rate at period end. | |
(h) |
Investment has a maturity of greater than one year, but has variable rate and/or demand features which qualify it as a short-term investment. The rate disclosed, as well as the reference rate and spread, where applicable, is that in effect as of the end of the reporting period. This rate changes periodically based on market conditions or a specified market index. | |
(i) |
AMTP Shares, Net as a percentage of Total Investments is 21.1%. | |
(j) |
VRDP Shares, Net as a percentage of Total Investments is 14.7%. | |
98 |
See Notes to Financial Statements |
August 31, 2026 |
NAZ |
NKX |
NCA |
NAC |
NRK |
NNY |
||||||||||||||||||
ASSETS |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Long-term investments, at value † |
$ |
232,008,734 |
$ |
1,072,392,023 |
$ |
302,942,136 |
$ |
3,095,462,453 |
$ |
1,531,777,238 |
$ |
157,391,019 |
||||||||||||
Short-term investments, at value ◇ |
2,000,000 |
6,000,000 |
– |
– |
29,990,000 |
4,000,000 |
||||||||||||||||||
Cash |
675,994 |
12,860,742 |
1,675,678 |
– |
– |
412,259 |
||||||||||||||||||
Receivables: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interest |
2,212,710 |
10,753,626 |
2,836,612 |
31,906,064 |
19,729,691 |
2,069,678 |
||||||||||||||||||
Investments sold |
15,000 |
65,000 |
– |
25,066,075 |
520,000 |
580,000 |
||||||||||||||||||
Shares sold |
19,365 |
172,975 |
– |
882,808 |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
Deferred offering costs |
47,739 |
102,967 |
81,808 |
52,078 |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
Other |
7,893 |
259,085 |
22,153 |
620,511 |
545,189 |
5,435 |
||||||||||||||||||
Total assets |
236,987,435 |
1,102,606,418 |
307,558,387 |
3,153,989,989 |
1,582,562,118 |
164,458,391 |
||||||||||||||||||
LIABILITIES |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cash overdraft |
– |
– |
– |
731,363 |
2,786,676 |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
Floating rate obligations |
– |
33,485,000 |
– |
68,590,000 |
13,480,000 |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
AMTP Shares, Net* |
88,280,443 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
MFP Shares, Net** |
– |
140,078,184 |
– |
256,968,672 |
79,651,425 |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
VRDP Shares, Net*** |
– |
255,829,749 |
– |
881,813,444 |
582,459,127 |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
Payables: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Management fees |
120,316 |
532,437 |
124,106 |
1,458,621 |
760,643 |
70,058 |
||||||||||||||||||
Dividends |
782,950 |
3,870,597 |
961,608 |
11,234,317 |
5,400,924 |
523,805 |
||||||||||||||||||
Interest |
52 |
305,645 |
114 |
638,699 |
140,110 |
63 |
||||||||||||||||||
Investments purchased - regular settlement |
– |
4,632,680 |
2,788,090 |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
Investments purchased - when-issued/delayed-delivery settlement |
976,558 |
10,987,394 |
1,494,990 |
48,699,977 |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
Accrued expenses: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Custodian fees |
54,636 |
134,119 |
53,905 |
336,312 |
197,355 |
39,217 |
||||||||||||||||||
Investor relations fees |
3,232 |
12,692 |
5,306 |
31,398 |
25,044 |
3,705 |
||||||||||||||||||
Trustees fees |
7,676 |
82,422 |
22,606 |
269,544 |
150,146 |
5,448 |
||||||||||||||||||
Professional fees |
33,182 |
9,394 |
33,169 |
32,921 |
22,166 |
33,037 |
||||||||||||||||||
Shareholder reporting expenses |
7,720 |
18,934 |
14,104 |
42,998 |
16,368 |
6,345 |
||||||||||||||||||
Shareholder servicing agent fees |
2,424 |
1,699 |
1,992 |
7,781 |
8,148 |
1,811 |
||||||||||||||||||
Shelf offering costs |
– |
– |
65,526 |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
Other |
3,791 |
41,193 |
34 |
57,709 |
100,526 |
1,940 |
||||||||||||||||||
Total liabilities |
90,272,980 |
450,022,139 |
5,565,550 |
1,270,913,756 |
685,198,658 |
685,429 |
||||||||||||||||||
Commitments and contingencies (1) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Net assets applicable to common shares |
$ |
146,714,455 |
$ |
652,584,279 |
$ |
301,992,837 |
$ |
1,883,076,233 |
$ |
897,363,460 |
$ |
163,772,962 |
||||||||||||
13,121,535 |
56,211,701 |
33,441,159 |
168,725,365 |
18,886,052 |
||||||||||||||||||||
Net asset value (“NAV”) per common share outstanding |
$ |
11.18 |
$ |
11.61 |
$ |
9.03 |
$ |
11.16 |
$ |
10.29 |
$ |
8.67 |
||||||||||||
NET ASSETS APPLICABLE TO COMMON SHARES CONSIST OF: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Common shares, $0.01 par value per share |
$ |
131,215 |
$ |
562,117 |
$ |
334,412 |
$ |
1,687,254 |
$ |
872,353 |
$ |
188,861 |
||||||||||||
Paid-in capital |
162,807,040 |
695,388,874 |
315,930,332 |
2,105,271,470 |
1,101,716,969 |
178,431,300 |
||||||||||||||||||
Total distributable earnings (loss) |
(16,223,800 |
) |
(43,366,712 |
) |
(14,271,907 |
) |
(223,882,491 |
) |
(205,225,862 |
) |
(14,847,199 |
) | ||||||||||||
Net assets applicable to common shares |
$ |
146,714,455 |
$ |
652,584,279 |
$ |
301,992,837 |
$ |
1,883,076,233 |
$ |
897,363,460 |
$ |
163,772,962 |
||||||||||||
Authorized shares: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Common |
Unlimited |
Unlimited |
Unlimited |
Unlimited |
Unlimited |
Unlimited |
||||||||||||||||||
Preferred |
Unlimited |
Unlimited |
– |
Unlimited |
Unlimited |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
† |
$ |
239,378,116 |
$ |
1,076,575,301 |
$ |
305,738,655 |
$ |
3,148,290,888 |
$ |
1,565,860,452 |
$ |
161,415,932 |
||||||||||||
◇ |
$ |
2,000,000 |
$ |
6,000,000 |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
29,990,000 |
$ |
4,000,000 |
||||||||||||
* AMTP Shares, unamortized net deferred offering costs |
$ |
19,557 |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
||||||||||||
** MFP Shares, unamortized net deferred offering costs |
$ |
– |
$ |
321,816 |
$ |
– |
$ |
31,328 |
$ |
348,575 |
$ |
– |
||||||||||||
*** VRDP Shares, unamortized net deferred offering costs |
$ |
– |
$ |
870,251 |
$ |
– |
$ |
1,986,556 |
$ |
1,340,873 |
$ |
– |
||||||||||||
99 |
August 31, 2026 |
NAN |
|||
| ASSETS |
||||
| Long-term investments, at value † |
$ |
596,724,552 |
||
| Short-term investments, at value ◇ |
4,000,000 |
|||
| Cash |
1,179,622 |
|||
| Receivables: |
||||
| Interest |
8,096,267 |
|||
| Investments sold |
8,647,398 |
|||
| Deferred offering costs |
22,489 |
|||
| Other |
109,256 |
|||
| Total assets |
618,779,584 |
|||
| LIABILITIES |
||||
| Floating rate obligations |
28,840,000 |
|||
| AMTP Shares, Net* |
126,978,119 |
|||
| VRDP Shares, Net*** |
88,386,644 |
|||
| Payables: |
||||
| Management fees |
304,648 |
|||
| Dividends |
2,108,625 |
|||
| Interest |
297,364 |
|||
| Investments purchased - regular settlement |
7,282,830 |
|||
| Accrued expenses: |
||||
| Custodian fees |
82,206 |
|||
| Investor relations fees |
8,964 |
|||
| Trustees fees |
47,203 |
|||
| Professional fees |
27,111 |
|||
| Shareholder reporting expenses |
8,932 |
|||
| Shareholder servicing agent fees |
5,422 |
|||
| Other |
24,368 |
|||
| Total liabilities |
254,402,436 |
|||
| Commitments and contingencies (1) |
||||
| Net assets applicable to common shares |
$ |
364,377,148 |
||
| Common shares outstanding |
33,568,992 |
|||
| Net asset value (“NAV”) per common share outstanding |
$ |
10.85 |
||
| NET ASSETS APPLICABLE TO COMMON SHARES CONSIST OF: |
||||
| Common shares, $0.01 par value per share |
$ |
335,690 |
||
| Paid-in capital |
440,198,701 |
|||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) |
(76,157,243 |
) | ||
| Net assets applicable to common shares |
$ |
364,377,148 |
||
| Authorized shares: |
||||
| Common |
Unlimited |
|||
| Preferred |
Unlimited |
|||
| † |
$ |
610,934,206 |
||
| ◇ |
$ |
4,000,000 |
||
| * AMTP Shares, unamortized net deferred offering costs |
$ |
21,881 |
||
| *** VRDP Shares, unamortized net deferred offering costs |
$ |
613,356 |
||
(1) |
As disclosed in Notes to Financial Statements. |
| 100 |
Year Ended August 31, 2026 |
NAZ |
NKX |
NCA |
NAC |
NRK |
|||||||||||||||
| INVESTMENT INCOME |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest |
$ |
9,956,293 |
$ |
48,086,024 |
$ |
13,338,298 |
$ |
138,637,082 |
$ |
75,642,919 |
||||||||||
| Total investment income |
9,956,293 |
48,086,024 |
13,338,298 |
138,637,082 |
75,642,919 |
|||||||||||||||
| EXPENSES |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Management fees |
1,410,234 |
6,160,879 |
1,475,412 |
16,793,760 |
9,204,715 |
|||||||||||||||
| Shareholder servicing agent fees |
15,239 |
10,282 |
7,545 |
33,641 |
36,203 |
|||||||||||||||
| Interest expense and amortization of offering costs # |
2,967,147 |
11,458,852 |
1,693 |
37,571,590 |
17,370,917 |
|||||||||||||||
| Trustees fees |
11,579 |
51,352 |
15,008 |
145,868 |
79,793 |
|||||||||||||||
| Custodian expenses, net |
32,619 |
79,840 |
32,087 |
204,261 |
119,922 |
|||||||||||||||
| Excise tax liability expense |
– |
1,825 |
– |
4,609 |
4,439 |
|||||||||||||||
| Investor relations expenses |
25,575 |
101,067 |
15,410 |
262,060 |
162,853 |
|||||||||||||||
| Liquidity fees |
– |
1,983,043 |
– |
3,813,965 |
4,535,262 |
|||||||||||||||
| Professional fees |
52,993 |
110,290 |
49,504 |
185,156 |
110,571 |
|||||||||||||||
| Remarketing fees |
– |
666,020 |
– |
504,815 |
746,769 |
|||||||||||||||
| Shareholder reporting expenses |
16,813 |
37,257 |
25,233 |
68,838 |
43,846 |
|||||||||||||||
| Stock exchange listing fees |
9,449 |
26,224 |
10,389 |
58,407 |
27,351 |
|||||||||||||||
| Other |
61,758 |
149,201 |
16,240 |
220,768 |
111,516 |
|||||||||||||||
| Total expenses |
4,603,406 |
20,836,132 |
1,648,521 |
59,867,738 |
32,554,157 |
|||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) |
5,352,887 |
27,249,892 |
11,689,777 |
78,769,344 |
43,088,762 |
|||||||||||||||
| REALIZED AND UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Realized gain (loss) from: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Investments |
328,983 |
(492,998 |
) |
(28,473 |
) |
(627,248 |
) |
(4,684,490 |
) | |||||||||||
| Net realized gain (loss) |
328,983 |
(492,998 |
) |
(28,473 |
) |
(627,248 |
) |
(4,684,490 |
) | |||||||||||
| Change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Investments |
4,090,403 |
18,515,234 |
5,976,553 |
59,919,109 |
31,506,789 |
|||||||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) |
4,090,403 |
18,515,234 |
5,976,553 |
59,919,109 |
31,506,789 |
|||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) |
4,419,386 |
18,022,236 |
5,948,080 |
59,291,861 |
26,822,299 |
|||||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets applicable to common shares from operations |
$ |
9,772,273 |
$ |
45,272,128 |
$ |
17,637,857 |
$ |
138,061,205 |
$ |
69,911,061 |
||||||||||
| 101 |
Year Ended August 31, 2026 |
NNY |
NAN |
||||||
| INVESTMENT INCOME |
||||||||
| Interest |
$ |
7,784,000 |
$ |
28,980,245 |
||||
| Total investment income |
7,784,000 |
28,980,245 |
||||||
| EXPENSES |
||||||||
| Management fees |
826,453 |
3,568,798 |
||||||
| Shareholder servicing agent fees |
7,932 |
28,880 |
||||||
| Interest expense and amortization of offering costs # |
5,245 |
7,641,914 |
||||||
| Trustees fees |
8,235 |
28,913 |
||||||
| Custodian expenses, net |
23,387 |
50,748 |
||||||
| Investor relations expenses |
8,919 |
69,532 |
||||||
| Liquidity fees |
– |
735,243 |
||||||
| Professional fees |
45,970 |
90,562 |
||||||
| Remarketing fees |
– |
45,242 |
||||||
| Shareholder reporting expenses |
18,528 |
27,286 |
||||||
| Stock exchange listing fees |
7,646 |
10,974 |
||||||
| Other |
13,493 |
106,788 |
||||||
| Total expenses |
965,808 |
12,404,880 |
||||||
| Net investment income (loss) |
6,818,192 |
16,575,365 |
||||||
| REALIZED AND UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) |
||||||||
| Realized gain (loss) from: |
||||||||
| Investments |
(25,791 |
) |
(922,850 |
) | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) |
(25,791 |
) |
(922,850 |
) | ||||
| Change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: |
||||||||
| Investments |
2,426,872 |
9,746,866 |
||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) |
2,426,872 |
9,746,866 |
||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) |
2,401,081 |
8,824,016 |
||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets applicable to common shares from operations |
$ |
9,219,273 |
$ |
25,399,381 |
||||
# SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION FOR DEBT TRANSACTIONS |
NAZ |
NKX |
NAC |
NRK |
NAN |
|||||||||||||||
| Aggregate amount of debt outstanding |
$ |
88,300,000 |
$ |
430,585,000 |
$ |
1,209,390,000 |
$ |
677,280,000 |
$ |
244,840,000 |
||||||||||
| Aggregate average interest rate |
3.34% |
2.64% |
3.07% |
2.54% |
3.09% |
|||||||||||||||
| 102 |
NAZ |
NKX |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
|||||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) |
$ |
5,352,887 |
$ |
4,665,578 |
$ |
27,249,892 |
$ |
24,051,254 |
||||||||||||
| Net realized gain (loss) |
328,983 |
(831,469 |
) |
(492,998 |
) |
(3,750,023 |
) | |||||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) |
4,090,403 |
(11,152,391 |
) |
18,515,234 |
(57,718,350 |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets applicable to common shares from operations |
9,772,273 |
(7,318,282 |
) |
45,272,128 |
(37,417,119 |
) | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRIBUTIONS TO COMMON SHAREHOLDERS |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends |
(5,257,678 |
) |
(4,670,083 |
) |
(26,983,819 |
) |
(23,818,712 |
) | ||||||||||||
| Return of Capital |
(4,548,167 |
) |
(5,502,803 |
) |
(20,934,917 |
) |
(20,059,831 |
) | ||||||||||||
| Total distributions |
(9,805,845 |
) |
(10,172,886 |
) |
(47,918,736 |
) |
(43,878,543 |
) | ||||||||||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from shelf offering, net of offering costs |
11,827,997 |
5,699,157 |
79,140,240 |
24,501,438 |
||||||||||||||||
| Reinvestments of distributions |
339,134 |
199,112 |
1,690,188 |
1,748,791 |
||||||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) applicable to common shares from capital share transactions |
12,167,131 |
5,898,269 |
80,830,428 |
26,250,229 |
||||||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets applicable to common shares |
12,133,559 |
(11,592,899 |
) |
78,183,820 |
(55,045,433 |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Net assets applicable to common shares at the beginning of period |
134,580,896 |
146,173,795 |
574,400,459 |
629,445,892 |
||||||||||||||||
| Net assets applicable to common shares at the end of period |
$ |
146,714,455 |
$ |
134,580,896 |
$ |
652,584,279 |
$ |
574,400,459 |
||||||||||||
| 103 |
NCA |
NAC |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
|||||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) |
$ |
11,689,777 |
$ |
11,539,868 |
$ |
78,769,344 |
$ |
69,149,547 |
||||||||||||
| Net realized gain (loss) |
(28,473 |
) |
(764,730 |
) |
(627,248 |
) |
(11,056,790 |
) | ||||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) |
5,976,553 |
(17,888,504 |
) |
59,919,109 |
(176,332,870 |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets applicable to common shares from operations |
17,637,857 |
(7,113,366 |
) |
138,061,205 |
(118,240,113 |
) | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRIBUTIONS TO COMMON SHAREHOLDERS |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends |
(11,738,211 |
) |
(11,521,652 |
) |
(76,862,853 |
) |
(68,173,750 |
) | ||||||||||||
| Return of Capital |
– |
– |
(59,383,497 |
) |
(59,498,838 |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions |
(11,738,211 |
) |
(11,521,652 |
) |
(136,246,350 |
) |
(127,672,588 |
) | ||||||||||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from shelf offering, net of offering costs |
2,867,225 |
– |
266,304,619 |
11,173,911 |
||||||||||||||||
| Reinvestments of distributions |
190,639 |
– |
3,608,879 |
– |
||||||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) applicable to common shares from capital share transactions |
3,057,864 |
– |
269,913,498 |
11,173,911 |
||||||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets applicable to common shares |
8,957,510 |
(18,635,018 |
) |
271,728,353 |
(234,738,790 |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Net assets applicable to common shares at the beginning of period |
293,035,327 |
311,670,345 |
1,611,347,880 |
1,846,086,670 |
||||||||||||||||
| Net assets applicable to common shares at the end of period |
$ |
301,992,837 |
$ |
293,035,327 |
$ |
1,883,076,233 |
$ |
1,611,347,880 |
||||||||||||
| 104 |
NRK |
NNY |
|||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
|||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) |
$ |
43,088,762 |
$ |
40,509,089 |
$ |
6,818,192 |
$ |
6,698,335 |
||||||||||
| Net realized gain (loss) |
(4,684,490 |
) |
(2,530,510 |
) |
(25,791 |
) |
(163,189 |
) | ||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) |
31,506,789 |
(115,012,924 |
) |
2,426,872 |
(9,797,640 |
) | ||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets applicable to common shares from operations |
69,911,061 |
(77,034,345 |
) |
9,219,273 |
(3,262,494 |
) | ||||||||||||
| DISTRIBUTIONS TO COMMON SHAREHOLDERS |
||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends |
(42,310,047 |
) |
(39,862,750 |
) |
(6,685,663 |
) |
(6,685,663 |
) | ||||||||||
| Return of Capital |
(29,004,816 |
) |
(32,368,083 |
) |
– |
– |
||||||||||||
| Total distributions |
(71,314,863 |
) |
(72,230,833 |
) |
(6,685,663 |
) |
(6,685,663 |
) | ||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets applicable to common shares |
(1,403,802 |
) |
(149,265,178 |
) |
2,533,610 |
(9,948,157 |
) | |||||||||||
| Net assets applicable to common shares at the beginning of period |
898,767,262 |
1,048,032,440 |
161,239,352 |
171,187,509 |
||||||||||||||
| Net assets applicable to common shares at the end of period |
$ |
897,363,460 |
$ |
898,767,262 |
$ |
163,772,962 |
$ |
161,239,352 |
||||||||||
| 105 |
NAN |
||||||||
| Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
|||||||
| OPERATIONS |
||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) |
$ |
16,575,365 |
$ |
15,165,340 |
||||
| Net realized gain (loss) |
(922,850 |
) |
(1,953,164 |
) | ||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) |
9,746,866 |
(36,361,886 |
) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets applicable to common shares from operations |
25,399,381 |
(23,149,710 |
) | |||||
| DISTRIBUTIONS TO COMMON SHAREHOLDERS |
||||||||
| Dividends |
(16,438,432 |
) |
(14,970,712 |
) | ||||
| Return of Capital |
(10,941,494 |
) |
(11,680,591 |
) | ||||
| Total distributions |
(27,379,926 |
) |
(26,651,303 |
) | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS |
||||||||
| Common shares: |
||||||||
| Proceeds from shelf offering, net of offering costs |
27,413,497 |
1,811,164 |
||||||
| Reinvestments of distributions |
1,198,273 |
444,021 |
||||||
| Net increase (decrease) applicable to common shares from capital share transactions |
28,611,770 |
2,255,185 |
||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets applicable to common shares |
26,631,225 |
(47,545,828 |
) | |||||
| Net assets applicable to common shares at the beginning of period |
337,745,923 |
385,291,751 |
||||||
| Net assets applicable to common shares at the end of period |
$ |
364,377,148 |
$ |
337,745,923 |
||||
| 106 |
Year Ended August 31, 2026 |
NAZ |
NKX |
NAC |
NRK |
NAN |
|||||||||||||||
| CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES |
||||||||||||||||||||
Net Increase (Decrease) in Net Assets Applicable to Common Shares from Operations |
$ |
9,772,273 |
$ |
45,272,128 |
$ |
138,061,205 |
$ |
69,911,061 |
$ |
25,399,381 |
||||||||||
| Adjustments to reconcile the net increase (decrease) in net assets applicable to common shares from operations to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases of investments |
(23,256,077 |
) |
(299,209,907 |
) |
(621,899,829 |
) |
(213,428,879 |
) |
(73,155,459 |
) | ||||||||||
| Proceeds from sale and maturities of investments |
12,692,254 |
239,078,956 |
375,006,118 |
242,960,312 |
61,769,779 |
|||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from (Purchase of) short-term investments, net |
(2,000,000 |
) |
10,000,000 |
23,600,000 |
(1,990,000 |
) |
(4,000,000 |
) | ||||||||||||
| Amortization (Accretion) of premiums and discounts, net |
1,007,225 |
(3,634,750 |
) |
(3,392,028 |
) |
(3,262,338 |
) |
442,001 |
||||||||||||
| Amortization of deferred offering costs |
110,787 |
170,497 |
326,057 |
107,285 |
119,049 |
|||||||||||||||
| (Increase) Decrease in: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Receivable for interest |
(11,840 |
) |
66,500 |
(744,675 |
) |
(721,483 |
) |
(372,538 |
) | |||||||||||
| Receivable for investments sold |
4,045,807 |
1,365,000 |
(20,126,075 |
) |
3,500,000 |
(8,617,398 |
) | |||||||||||||
| Other assets |
17,396 |
(13,910 |
) |
(43,663 |
) |
(15,052 |
) |
17,971 |
||||||||||||
| Increase (Decrease) in: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Payable for interest |
1 |
(12,613 |
) |
204,571 |
88,610 |
81,057 |
||||||||||||||
| Payable for investments purchased - regular settlement |
– |
4,632,680 |
– |
– |
7,282,830 |
|||||||||||||||
| Payable for investments purchased - when-issued/delayed-delivery settlement |
539,322 |
7,287,464 |
40,451,577 |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| Payable for management fees |
6,646 |
48,037 |
124,803 |
1,322 |
14,268 |
|||||||||||||||
| Accrued custodian fees |
32,426 |
79,645 |
194,181 |
113,368 |
47,081 |
|||||||||||||||
| Accrued investor relations fees |
(785 |
) |
(2,998 |
) |
(14,455 |
) |
(4,011 |
) |
(1,919 |
) | ||||||||||
| Accrued Trustees fees |
2,315 |
7,724 |
15,647 |
9,284 |
4,430 |
|||||||||||||||
| Accrued professional fees |
(103 |
) |
(24,242 |
) |
7,889 |
(7,964 |
) |
(2,550 |
) | |||||||||||
| Accrued shareholder reporting expenses |
(496 |
) |
(2,543 |
) |
(4,225 |
) |
(2,281 |
) |
(215 |
) | ||||||||||
| Accrued shareholder servicing agent fees |
(1,607 |
) |
(1,038 |
) |
(2,047 |
) |
(2,310 |
) |
(2,222 |
) | ||||||||||
| Accrued shelf offering costs |
– |
– |
(90,000 |
) |
– |
(80,000 |
) | |||||||||||||
| Accrued other expenses |
3,323 |
22,494 |
26,226 |
13,721 |
5,584 |
|||||||||||||||
| Net realized (gain) loss from investments |
(328,983 |
) |
492,998 |
627,248 |
4,684,490 |
922,850 |
||||||||||||||
| Net realized (gain) loss from paydowns |
– |
(309,346 |
) |
(2,202,269 |
) |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized (appreciation) depreciation of investments |
(4,090,403 |
) |
(18,515,234 |
) |
(59,919,109 |
) |
(31,506,789 |
) |
(9,746,866 |
) | ||||||||||
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities |
(1,460,519 |
) |
(13,202,458 |
) |
(129,792,853 |
) |
70,448,346 |
127,114 |
||||||||||||
| CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from borrowings |
5,633,391 |
50,300,000 |
55,395,950 |
50,741,585 |
4,952,582 |
|||||||||||||||
| (Repayments) of borrowings |
(5,633,391 |
) |
(50,300,000 |
) |
(55,395,950 |
) |
(50,741,585 |
) |
(4,952,582 |
) | ||||||||||
| Proceeds from floating rate obligations |
– |
– |
24,000,000 |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| (Repayments for) VRDP Shares redeemed, at liquidation preference |
– |
– |
(24,000,000 |
) |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||
| (Payments for) deferred offering costs |
(59,395 |
) |
(128,387 |
) |
(65,476 |
) |
– |
(9,246 |
) | |||||||||||
| Increase (Decrease) in: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash overdraft |
(86,330 |
) |
(7,197,693 |
) |
(4,080,822 |
) |
1,187,346 |
(388,631 |
) | |||||||||||
| Cash distributions paid to common shareholders |
(9,526,394 |
) |
(45,926,177 |
) |
(131,670,728 |
) |
(71,635,692 |
) |
(26,125,006 |
) | ||||||||||
| Proceeds from shelf offering, net of offering costs |
11,808,632 |
79,315,457 |
265,609,879 |
– |
27,575,391 |
|||||||||||||||
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities |
2,136,513 |
26,063,200 |
129,792,853 |
(70,448,346 |
) |
1,052,508 |
||||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in cash |
675,994 |
12,860,742 |
– |
– |
1,179,622 |
|||||||||||||||
| Cash at the beginning of period |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| Cash at the end of period |
$ |
675,994 |
$ |
12,860,742 |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
1,179,622 |
||||||||||
SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION |
NAZ |
NKX |
NAC |
NRK |
||||||||||||
| Cash paid for interest |
$ |
2,949,035 |
$ |
11,397,084 |
$ |
37,125,366 |
$ |
17,152,898 |
||||||||
| Non-cash financing activities not included herein consists of reinvestments of common share distributions |
339,134 |
1,690,188 |
3,608,879 |
– |
||||||||||||
SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION |
NAN |
|||||||||||||||
| Cash paid for interest |
$ |
7,489,936 |
||||||||||||||
| Non-cash financing activities not included herein consists of reinvestments of common share distributions |
|
1,198,273 |
||||||||||||||
| 107 |
Investment Operations |
Less Distributions to Common Shareholders |
Common Share | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common Share Net Asset Value, Beginning of Period |
Net Investment Income (NII) (Loss) (a) |
Net Realized/ Unrealized Gain (Loss) |
Total |
From NII |
From Net Realized Gains |
Return of Capital |
Total |
Discount Per Share Repurchased and Retired |
Shelf Offering Cost |
Premium per Share Sold through Shelf Offering |
Net Asset Value, End of Period |
Share Price, End of Period | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAZ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
$11.12 |
$0.42 |
$0.39 |
$0.81 |
$(0.42) |
$— |
$(0.36) |
$(0.78) |
$— |
$(0.01) |
$0.04 |
$11.18 |
$12.31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
12.61 |
0.40 |
(1.02) |
(0.62) |
(0.40) |
— |
(0.47) |
(0.87) |
— |
— |
— |
11.12 |
11.86 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/24 (d) |
12.68 |
0.17 |
0.11 |
0.28 |
(0.21) |
— |
(0.14) |
(0.35) |
— |
— |
— |
12.61 |
11.66 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
12.33 |
0.34 |
0.40 |
0.74 |
(0.38) |
— |
(0.01) |
(0.39) |
— |
(f) |
— |
— |
12.68 |
10.83 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
14.50 |
0.47 |
(2.12) |
(1.65) |
(0.52) |
— |
— |
(0.52) |
— |
— |
— |
12.33 |
11.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
15.07 |
0.61 |
(0.58) |
0.03 |
(0.60) |
— |
— |
(0.60) |
— |
— |
— |
14.50 |
13.78 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NKX |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
11.56 |
0.51 |
0.38 |
0.89 |
(0.51) |
— |
(0.39) |
(0.90) |
— |
— |
0.06 |
11.61 |
12.05 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
13.25 |
0.50 |
(1.28) |
(0.78) |
(0.49) |
— |
(0.42) |
(0.91) |
— |
— |
— |
11.56 |
11.82 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/24 (d) |
13.33 |
0.22 |
0.08 |
0.30 |
(0.25) |
— |
(0.13) |
(0.38) |
— |
— |
— |
13.25 |
13.34 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
12.99 |
0.46 |
0.39 |
0.85 |
(0.51) |
— |
— |
(0.51) |
— |
— |
— |
13.33 |
11.48 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
15.64 |
0.56 |
(2.60) |
(2.04) |
(0.61) |
— |
— |
(0.61) |
— |
— |
— |
12.99 |
11.72 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
16.48 |
0.68 |
(0.85) |
(0.17) |
(0.67) |
— |
— |
(0.67) |
— |
— |
— |
15.64 |
14.15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Based on average shares outstanding. |
| (b) | Total Return Based on Common Share NAV is the combination of changes in common share NAV, reinvested distributions at Common Share NAV, if any. The last distribution declared in the period, which is typically paid on the first business day of the following month, is assumed to be reinvested at the ending NAV. The actual reinvest price for the last distribution declared in the period may often be based on the Fund’s market price (and not its NAV), and therefore may be different from the price used in the calculation. Total returns are not annualized. |
| (c) | • Net Investment Income (Loss) ratios reflect income earned and expenses incurred on assets attributable to borrowings, preferred shares and/or reverse repurchase agreements (as described in Notes to Financial Statements), where applicable. |
| Ratios of Interest Expense to Average Net Assets Applicable to Common Shares |
||||
| NAZ |
||||
| 8/31/26 |
2.02% | |||
| 8/31/25 |
2.43 | |||
| 8/31/24 (d) |
2.61 (e) | |||
| 2/29/24 |
2.74 | |||
| 2/28/23 |
1.57 | |||
| 2/28/22 |
0.48 | |||
| NKX |
||||
| 8/31/26 |
2.20 | |||
| 8/31/25 |
2.68 | |||
| 8/31/24 (d) |
2.96 (e) | |||
| 2/29/24 |
2.99 | |||
| 2/28/23 |
1.76 | |||
| 2/28/22 |
0.49 |
| (d) | For the six months ended August 31, 2024. Prior to March 1, 2024, the Fund’s fiscal year end was February 28/29th. |
| (e) | Annualized. |
| (f) | Value rounded to zero. |
| 108 |
| Common Share Supplemental Data/ Ratios Applicable to Common Shares | ||||||||||
| Common Share Total Returns |
Ratios to Average Net Assets |
|||||||||
| Based on Net Asset Value (b) |
Based on Share Price (b) |
Net Assets, End of Period (000) |
Expenses (c) |
Net Investment Income (Loss) (c) |
Portfolio Turnover Rate | |||||
| |
||||||||||
7.47% |
10.80% |
$146,714 |
3.13% |
3.64% |
5% | |||||
(5.10) |
9.53 |
134,581 |
3.55 |
3.37 |
21 | |||||
2.22 |
11.08 |
146,174 |
3.72 (e) |
2.70 (e) |
9 | |||||
6.17 |
(0.56) |
146,928 |
3.85 |
2.80 |
11 | |||||
(11.40) |
(14.48) |
143,013 |
2.68 |
3.65 |
25 | |||||
0.09 |
(5.49) |
167,972 |
1.52 |
3.98 |
7 | |||||
8.20 |
9.81 |
652,584 |
3.25 |
4.25 |
24 | |||||
(6.12) |
(4.64) |
574,400 |
3.77 |
4.02 |
19 | |||||
2.31 |
19.82 |
629,446 |
4.02 (e) |
3.37 (e) |
8 | |||||
6.77 |
2.54 |
633,220 |
4.02 |
3.57 |
26 | |||||
(13.14) |
(13.15) |
617,228 |
2.82 |
4.15 |
58 | |||||
(1.19) |
(2.44) |
742,993 |
1.51 |
4.10 |
9 | |||||
| 109 |
Investment Operations |
Less Distributions to Common Shareholders |
Common Share | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common Share Net Asset Value, Beginning of Period |
Net Investment Income (NII) (Loss) (a) |
Net Realized/ Unrealized Gain (Loss) |
Total |
From NII |
From Net Realized Gains |
Return of Capital |
Total |
Discount Per Share Repurchased and Retired |
Premium per Share Sold through Shelf Offering |
Net Asset Value, End of Period |
Share Price, End of Period | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NCA |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
$8.85 |
$0.35 |
$0.18 |
$0.53 |
$(0.35) |
$— |
$— |
$(0.35) |
$— |
$— |
(d) |
$9.03 |
$9.05 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
9.41 |
0.35 |
(0.56) |
(0.21) |
(0.35) |
— |
— |
(0.35) |
— |
— |
8.85 |
8.52 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/24 (e) |
9.40 |
0.17 |
0.01 |
0.18 |
(0.17) |
— |
— |
(0.17) |
— |
— |
9.41 |
8.97 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
9.22 |
0.35 |
0.18 |
0.53 |
(0.35) |
— |
— |
(0.35) |
— |
— |
9.40 |
8.77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
10.32 |
0.33 |
(1.11) |
(0.78) |
(0.32) |
— |
— |
(0.32) |
— |
— |
9.22 |
8.72 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
10.66 |
0.31 |
(0.35) |
(0.04) |
(0.30) |
— |
— |
(0.30) |
— |
— |
10.32 |
9.53 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAC |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
11.06 |
0.50 |
0.44 |
0.94 |
(0.49) |
— |
(0.38) |
(0.87) |
— |
0.03 |
11.16 |
11.65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
12.76 |
0.48 |
(1.30) |
(0.82) |
(0.47) |
— |
(0.41) |
(0.88) |
— |
— |
11.06 |
11.23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/24 (e) |
12.83 |
0.21 |
0.09 |
0.30 |
(0.24) |
— |
(0.13) |
(0.37) |
— |
— |
12.76 |
11.79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
12.52 |
0.43 |
0.34 |
0.77 |
(0.45) |
— |
(0.01) |
(0.46) |
— |
(d) |
— |
12.83 |
10.97 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
15.07 |
0.55 |
(2.53) |
(1.98) |
(0.57) |
— |
— |
(0.57) |
— |
— |
12.52 |
10.87 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
15.91 |
0.66 |
(0.85) |
(0.19) |
(0.65) |
— |
— |
(0.65) |
— |
— |
15.07 |
13.71 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Based on average shares outstanding. |
| (b) | Total Return Based on Common Share NAV is the combination of changes in common share NAV, reinvested distributions at Common Share NAV, if any. The last distribution declared in the period, which is typically paid on the first business day of the following month, is assumed to be reinvested at the ending NAV. The actual reinvest price for the last distribution declared in the period may often be based on the Fund’s market price (and not its NAV), and therefore may be different from the price used in the calculation. Total returns are not annualized. |
| (c) | • Net Investment Income (Loss) ratios reflect income earned and expenses incurred on assets attributable to borrowings, preferred shares and/or reverse repurchase agreements (as described in Notes to Financial Statements), where applicable. |
| Ratios of Interest Expense to Average Net Assets Applicable to Common Shares |
||||
| NCA |
||||
| 8/31/26 |
—% | |||
| 8/31/25 |
0.01 | |||
| 8/31/24 (e) |
— (f) | |||
| 2/29/24 |
— | |||
| 2/28/23 |
— | |||
| 2/28/22 |
— | |||
| NAC |
||||
| 8/31/26 |
2.30 | |||
| 8/31/25 |
2.78 | |||
| 8/31/24 (e) |
2.99 (f) | |||
| 2/29/24 |
3.04 | |||
| 2/28/23 |
1.73 | |||
| 2/28/22 |
0.55 |
| (d) | Value rounded to zero. |
| (e) | For the six months ended August 31, 2024. Prior to March 1, 2024, the Fund’s fiscal year end was February 28/29th. |
| (f) | Annualized. |
| 110 |
| Common Share Supplemental Data/ Ratios Applicable to Common Shares | ||||||||||
| Common Share Total Returns |
Ratios to Average Net Assets |
|||||||||
| Based on Net Asset Value (b) |
Based on Share Price (b) |
Net Assets, End of Period (000) |
Expenses (c) |
Net Investment Income (Loss) (c) |
Portfolio Turnover Rate | |||||
| |
||||||||||
6.04% |
10.42% |
$301,993 |
0.54% |
3.84% |
7% | |||||
(2.31) |
(1.12) |
293,035 |
0.54 |
3.81 |
11 | |||||
1.99 |
4.32 |
311,670 |
0.55 (f) |
3.65 (f) |
7 | |||||
5.87 |
4.70 |
311,156 |
0.54 |
3.79 |
20 | |||||
(7.58) |
(5.13) |
305,143 |
0.53 |
3.52 |
58 | |||||
| (0.43) |
(3.89) |
341,804 |
0.56 |
2.85 |
6 | |||||
| |
||||||||||
8.73 |
11.77 |
1,883,076 |
3.30 |
4.33 |
13 | |||||
(6.68) |
2.96 |
1,611,348 |
3.79 |
4.00 |
17 | |||||
2.37 |
11.00 |
1,846,087 |
3.98 (f) |
3.31 (f) |
4 | |||||
6.34 |
5.39 |
1,856,151 |
4.03 |
3.48 |
25 | |||||
(13.20) |
(16.78) |
1,811,752 |
2.72 |
4.19 |
69 | |||||
(1.33) |
(1.81) |
2,181,074 |
1.46 |
4.14 |
12 | |||||
| 111 |
Investment Operations |
Less Distributions to Common Shareholders |
Common Share | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common Share Net Asset Value, Beginning of Period |
Net Investment Income (NII) (Loss) (a) |
Net Realized/ Unrealized Gain (Loss) |
Total |
From NII |
From Net Realized Gains |
Return of Capital |
Total |
Net Asset Value, End of Period |
Share Price, End of Period | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NRK |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
$10.30 |
$0.49 |
$0.32 |
$0.81 |
$(0.49) |
$— |
$(0.33) |
$(0.82) |
$10.29 |
$10.28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
12.01 |
0.46 |
(1.34) |
(0.88) |
(0.46) |
— |
(0.37) |
(0.83) |
10.30 |
9.51 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/24 (d) |
12.17 |
0.21 |
(0.02) |
0.19 |
(0.24) |
— |
(0.11) |
(0.35) |
12.01 |
11.09 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
11.77 |
0.41 |
0.43 |
0.84 |
(0.44) |
— |
— |
(0.44) |
12.17 |
10.83 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
14.18 |
0.50 |
(2.38) |
(1.88) |
(0.53) |
— |
— |
(0.53) |
11.77 |
10.29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
14.84 |
0.57 |
(0.65) |
(0.08) |
(0.58) |
— |
— |
(0.58) |
14.18 |
12.69 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NNY |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
8.54 |
0.36 |
0.12 |
0.48 |
(0.35) |
— |
— |
(0.35) |
8.67 |
8.16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
9.06 |
0.35 |
(0.52) |
(0.17) |
(0.35) |
— |
— |
(0.35) |
8.54 |
8.09 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/24 (d) |
9.06 |
0.17 |
— |
(f) |
0.17 |
(0.17) |
— |
— |
(0.17) |
9.06 |
8.58 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
8.88 |
0.34 |
0.17 |
0.51 |
(0.33) |
— |
— |
(0.33) |
9.06 |
8.30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
9.84 |
0.31 |
(0.97) |
(0.66) |
(0.30) |
— |
— |
(0.30) |
8.88 |
8.31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
10.11 |
0.26 |
(0.24) |
0.02 |
(0.29) |
— |
— |
(0.29) |
9.84 |
9.27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Based on average shares outstanding. |
| (b) | Total Return Based on Common Share NAV is the combination of changes in common share NAV, reinvested distributions at Common Share NAV, if any. The last distribution declared in the period, which is typically paid on the first business day of the following month, is assumed to be reinvested at the ending NAV. The actual reinvest price for the last distribution declared in the period may often be based on the Fund’s market price (and not its NAV), and therefore may be different from the price used in the calculation. Total returns are not annualized. |
| (c) | • Net Investment Income (Loss) ratios reflect income earned and expenses incurred on assets attributable to borrowings, preferred shares and/or reverse repurchase agreements (as described in Notes to Financial Statements), where applicable. |
| Ratios of Interest Expense to Average Net Assets Applicable to Common Shares |
||||
| NRK |
||||
| 8/31/26 |
2.40% | |||
| 8/31/25 |
2.61 | |||
| 8/31/24 (d) |
2.84 (e) | |||
| 2/29/24 |
2.89 | |||
| 2/28/23 |
1.80 | |||
| 2/28/22 |
0.55 | |||
| NNY |
||||
| 8/31/26 |
— | |||
| 8/31/25 |
0.01 | |||
| 8/31/24 (d) |
— (e) | |||
| 2/29/24 |
0.01 | |||
| 2/28/23 |
— | |||
| 2/28/22 |
— |
| (d) | For the six months ended August 31, 2024. Prior to March 1, 2024, the Fund’s fiscal year end was February 28/29th. |
| (e) | Annualized. |
| (f) | Value rounded to zero. |
| 112 |
| Common Share Supplemental Data/ Ratios Applicable to Common Shares | ||||||||||
| Common Share Total Returns |
Ratios to Average Net Assets |
|||||||||
| Based on Net Asset Value (b) |
Based on Share Price (b) |
Net Assets, End of Period (000) |
Expenses (c) |
Net Investment Income (Loss) (c) |
Portfolio Turnover Rate | |||||
| |
||||||||||
7.74% |
16.97% |
$897,363 |
3.45% |
4.57% |
14% | |||||
(7.66) |
(7.08) |
898,767 |
3.69 |
4.14 |
10 | |||||
1.58 |
5.68 |
1,048,032 |
3.87 (e) |
3.47 (e) |
9 | |||||
7.31 |
9.87 |
1,062,016 |
3.90 |
3.49 |
27 | |||||
(13.32) |
(14.87) |
1,026,334 |
2.84 |
4.07 |
69 | |||||
(0.70) |
(1.55) |
1,237,080 |
1.53 |
3.77 |
11 | |||||
| 5.67 |
5.15 |
163,773 |
0.58 |
4.09 |
9 | |||||
| (1.89) |
(1.58) |
161,239 |
0.58 |
4.02 |
13 | |||||
| 1.88 |
5.47 |
171,188 |
0.59 (e) |
3.83 (e) |
3 | |||||
| 5.91 |
3.96 |
171,146 |
0.56 |
3.81 |
24 | |||||
| (6.76) |
(7.22) |
167,749 |
0.56 |
3.42 |
69 | |||||
| 0.10 |
(0.91) |
185,909 |
0.60 |
2.55 |
10 | |||||
| 113 |
Investment Operations |
Less Distributions to Common Shareholders |
Common Share | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common Share Net Asset Value, Beginning of Period |
Net Investment Income (NII) (Loss)(a) |
Net Realized/ Unrealized Gain (Loss) |
Total |
From NII |
From Net Realized Gains |
Return of Capital |
Total |
Premium per Share Sold through Shelf Offering |
Net Asset Value, End of Period |
Share Price, End of Period | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAN |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
$ |
10.88 |
$ |
0.52 |
$ |
0.29 |
$ |
0.81 |
$ |
(0.51 |
) |
$— |
$ |
(0.34 |
) |
$ |
(0.85 |
) |
$ |
0.01 |
$ |
10.85 |
$10.89 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
12.49 |
0.49 |
(1.24 |
) |
(0.75 |
) |
(0.48 |
) |
— |
(0.38 |
) |
(0.86 |
) |
— |
10.88 |
10.97 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/24 (d) |
12.63 |
0.23 |
(0.01 |
) |
0.22 |
(0.25 |
) |
— |
(0.11 |
) |
(0.36 |
) |
— |
12.49 |
11.48 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
12.25 |
0.43 |
0.42 |
0.85 |
(0.47 |
) |
— |
— |
(0.47 |
) |
— |
12.63 |
10.92 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
14.67 |
0.51 |
(2.39 |
) |
(1.88 |
) |
(0.54 |
) |
— |
— |
(0.54 |
) |
— |
12.25 |
10.60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
15.34 |
0.58 |
(0.64 |
) |
(0.06 |
) |
(0.61 |
) |
— |
— |
(0.61 |
) |
— |
14.67 |
13.21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Based on average shares outstanding. |
| (b) | Total Return Based on Common Share NAV is the combination of changes in common share NAV, reinvested distributions at Common Share NAV, if any. The last distribution declared in the period, which is typically paid on the first business day of the following month, is assumed to be reinvested at the ending NAV. The actual reinvest price for the last distribution declared in the period may often be based on the Fund’s market price (and not its NAV), and therefore may be different from the price used in the calculation. Total returns are not annualized. |
| (c) | • Net Investment Income (Loss) ratios reflect income earned and expenses incurred on assets attributable to borrowings, preferred shares and/or reverse repurchase agreements (as described in Notes to Financial Statements), where applicable. |
Ratios of Interest Expense to Average Net Assets Applicable to Common Shares |
||||
| NAN |
||||
| 8/31/26 |
2.31% | |||
| 8/31/25 |
2.67 | |||
| 8/31/24 (d) |
2.79(e) | |||
| 2/29/24 |
2.78 | |||
| 2/28/23 |
1.64 | |||
| 2/28/22 |
0. 53 |
| (d) | For the six months ended August 31, 2024. Prior to March 1, 2024, the Fund’s fiscal year end was February 28/29th. |
| (e) | Annualized. |
| 114 |
| Common Share Supplemental Data/ Ratios Applicable to Common Shares | ||||||||||
| Common Share Total Returns |
Ratios to Average Net Assets |
|||||||||
| Based on Net Asset Value (b) |
Based on Share Price (b) |
Net Assets, End of Period (000) |
Expenses (c) |
Net Investment Income (Loss) (c) |
Portfolio Turnover Rate | |||||
| |
||||||||||
| 7.49% | 7.01% | $364,377 | 3.41% | 4.55% | 10% | |||||
| (6.24) | 3.08 | 337,746 | 3.77 | 4.19 | 14 | |||||
| 1.80 | 8.59 | 385,292 | 3.84 (e) |
3.62 (e) |
4 | |||||
| 7.07 | 7.65 | 389,442 | 3.82 | 3.53 | 35 | |||||
| (12.84) | (15.82) | 378,021 | 2.73 | 4.03 | 73 | |||||
| (0.55) | (1.06) | 452,687 | 1.51 | 3.71 | 16 | |||||
AMTP Shares |
VMTP Shares | |||||||||||||
| Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (a) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (b) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (a) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (b) | |||||||||||
| NAZ |
||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
$88,300 |
$266,155 |
$— |
$— | ||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
88,300 |
252,413 |
— |
— | ||||||||||
| 8/31/24 (c) |
88,300 |
265,542 |
— |
— | ||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
88,300 |
266,396 |
— |
— | ||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
88,300 |
261,963 |
— |
— | ||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
88,300 |
290,229 |
— |
— | ||||||||||
| (a) | Aggregate Amount Outstanding: Aggregate amount outstanding represents the liquidation preference as of the end of the relevant fiscal year. |
| (b) | Asset Coverage Per $100,000: Asset coverage per $100,000 is calculated by subtracting the Fund’s liabilities and indebtedness not represented by senior securities from the Fund’s total assets, dividing the result by the aggregate of the involuntary liquidation preference of the outstanding preferred shares and multiplying the result by 100,000. For purpose of asset coverage above, senior securities consist of preferred shares or borrowings (excluding temporary borrowings) of a Fund and does not include derivative transactions and other investments that have the economic effect of leverage such as reverse repurchase agreements and tender option bonds. If the leverage effects of such investments were included, the asset coverage amounts presented would be lower. |
| (c) | For the six months ended August 31, 2024. Prior to March 1, 2024, the Fund’s fiscal year end was February 28/29th. |
iMTP Shares |
MFP Shares |
VMTP Shares |
VRDP Shares |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (a) |
Asset Coverage Per $5,000 (b) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (a) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (c) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (a) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (c) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (a) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (c) |
Asset Coverage Per $1 Liquidation Preference (d) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NKX |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
$— |
$— |
$140,400 |
$264,338 |
$— |
$— |
$256,700 |
$264,338 |
$2.64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
— |
— |
140,400 |
244,649 |
— |
— |
256,700 |
244,649 |
2.45 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/24 (e) |
— |
— |
140,400 |
258,511 |
— |
— |
256,700 |
258,511 |
2.59 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
— |
— |
140,400 |
259,461 |
— |
— |
256,700 |
259,461 |
2.59 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
— |
— |
140,400 |
255,434 |
— |
— |
256,700 |
255,434 |
2.55 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
— |
— |
140,400 |
271,751 |
— |
— |
292,200 |
271,751 |
2.72 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAC |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
— |
— |
257,000 |
265,066 |
— |
— |
883,800 |
265,066 |
2.65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
— |
— |
257,000 |
238,337 |
— |
— |
907,800 |
238,337 |
2.38 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/24 (e) |
— |
— |
275,000 |
256,078 |
— |
— |
907,800 |
256,078 |
2.56 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
— |
— |
275,000 |
256,929 |
— |
— |
907,800 |
256,929 |
2.57 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
— |
— |
320,000 |
247,561 |
— |
— |
907,800 |
247,561 |
2.48 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
— |
— |
320,000 |
270,716 |
— |
— |
957,600 |
270,716 |
2.71 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NRK |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
— |
— |
80,000 |
235,186 |
— |
— |
583,800 |
235,186 |
2.35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
— |
— |
80,000 |
235,397 |
— |
— |
583,800 |
235,397 |
2.35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/24 (e) |
— |
— |
80,000 |
257,884 |
— |
— |
583,800 |
257,884 |
2.58 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
— |
— |
80,000 |
259,990 |
— |
— |
583,800 |
259,990 |
2.60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
— |
— |
80,000 |
254,012 |
— |
— |
583,800 |
254,012 |
2.54 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
— |
— |
80,000 |
266,319 |
— |
— |
663,800 |
266,319 |
2.66 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
(a) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding: Aggregate amount outstanding represents the liquidation preference as of the end of the relevant fiscal year. | |
(b) |
Asset Coverage Per $5,000: Asset coverage per $5,000 is calculated by subtracting the Fund’s liabilities and indebtedness not represented by senior securities from the Fund’s total assets, dividing the result by the aggregate amount of the Fund’s senior securities representing indebtedness then outstanding (if applicable,) plus the aggregate of the involuntary liquidation preference of the outstanding preferred shares, if applicable, and multiplying the result by 5,000. For purpose of asset coverage above, senior securities consist of preferred shares or borrowings of a Fund and does not include derivative transactions and other investments that have the economic effect of leverage such as reverse repurchase agreements and tender option bonds. If the leverage effects of such investments were included, the asset coverage amounts presented would be lower. | |
(c) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000: Asset coverage per $100,000 is calculated by subtracting the Fund’s liabilities and indebtedness not represented by senior securities from the Fund’s total assets, dividing the result by the aggregate of the involuntary liquidation preference of the outstanding preferred shares and multiplying the result by 100,000. For purpose of asset coverage above, senior securities consist of preferred shares or borrowings (excluding temporary borrowings) of a Fund and does not include derivative transactions and other investments that have the economic effect of leverage such as reverse repurchase agreements and tender option bonds. If the leverage effects of such investments were included, the asset coverage amounts presented would be lower. | |
(d) |
Includes all preferred shares presented for the Fund. | |
(e) |
For the six months ended August 31, 2024. Prior to March 1, 2024, the Fund’s fiscal year end was February 28/29th. |
AMTP Shares |
VMTP Shares |
VRDP Shares |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (a) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (b) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (a) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (b) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (a) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (b) |
Asset Coverage Per $1 Liquidation Preference (c) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| NAN |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/26 |
$127,000 |
$268,693 |
$— |
$— |
$89,000 |
$268,693 |
$2.69 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/25 |
127,000 |
256,364 |
— |
— |
89,000 |
256,364 |
2.56 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 8/31/24(d) |
127,000 |
278,376 |
— |
— |
89,000 |
278,376 |
2.78 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2/29/24 |
127,000 |
280,297 |
— |
— |
89,000 |
280,297 |
2.80 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/23 |
127,000 |
275,010 |
— |
— |
89,000 |
275,010 |
2.75 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2/28/22 |
147,000 |
291,007 |
— |
— |
89,000 |
291,007 |
2.91 | |||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Aggregate Amount Outstanding: Aggregate amount outstanding represents the liquidation preference as of the end of the relevant fiscal year. |
| (b) | Asset Coverage Per $100,000: Asset coverage per $100,000 is calculated by subtracting the Fund’s liabilities and indebtedness not represented by senior securities from the Fund’s total assets, dividing the result by the aggregate of the involuntary liquidation preference of the outstanding preferred shares and multiplying the result by 100,000. For purpose of asset coverage above, senior securities consist of preferred shares or borrowings (excluding temporary borrowings) of a Fund and does not include derivative transactions and other investments that have the economic effect of leverage such as reverse repurchase agreements and tender option bonds. If the leverage effects of such investments were included, the asset coverage amounts presented would be lower. |
| (c) | Includes all preferred shares presented for the Fund. |
| (d) | For the six months ended August 31, 2024. Prior to March 1, 2024, the Fund’s fiscal year end was February 28/29th. |
| Level 1 – |
Inputs are unadjusted and prices are determined using quoted prices in active markets for identical securities. |
| Level 2 – | Prices are determined using other significant observable inputs (including quoted prices for similar securities, interest rates, credit spreads, etc.). |
| Level 3 – | Prices are determined using significant unobservable inputs (including management’s assumptions in determining the fair value of investments). |
NAZ |
Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
Total |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Long-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
$ |
– |
$ |
232,008,734 |
$ |
– |
$ |
232,008,734 |
||||||||
| Short-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
– |
2,000,000 |
– |
2,000,000 |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
$ |
– |
$ |
234,008,734 |
$ |
– |
$ |
234,008,734 |
|||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities at Fair Value: |
||||||||||||||||
| AMTP Shares, Net |
$ |
– |
$ |
88,280,443 |
$ |
– |
$ |
88,280,443 |
||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
$ |
– |
$ |
88,280,443 |
$ |
– |
$ |
88,280,443 |
|||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
NKX |
Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
Total |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Long-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
$ |
– |
$ |
1,072,392,023 |
$ |
– |
$ |
1,072,392,023 |
||||||||
| Short-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
– |
6,000,000 |
– |
6,000,000 |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
$ |
– |
$ |
1,078,392,023 |
$ |
– |
$ |
1,078,392,023 |
|||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities at Fair Value: |
||||||||||||||||
| Floating Rate Obligations |
$ |
– |
$ |
33,485,000 |
$ |
– |
$ |
33,485,000 |
||||||||
| MFP Shares, Net |
– |
140,078,184 |
– |
140,078,184 |
||||||||||||
| VRDP Shares, Net |
– |
255,829,749 |
– |
255,829,749 |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
$ |
– |
$ |
429,392,933 |
$ |
– |
$ |
429,392,933 |
|||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
NCA |
Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
Total |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Long-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
$ |
– |
$ |
300,442,136 |
$ |
– |
$ |
300,442,136 |
||||||||
| Variable Rate Demand Preferred Shares |
– |
2,500,000 |
– |
2,500,000 |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
$ |
– |
$ |
302,942,136 |
$ |
– |
$ |
302,942,136 |
|||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
NAC |
Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
Total |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Long-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
$ |
– |
$ |
3,095,462,453 |
$ |
– |
$ |
3,095,462,453 |
||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
$ |
– |
$ |
3,095,462,453 |
$ |
– |
$ |
3,095,462,453 |
|||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities at Fair Value: |
||||||||||||||||
| Floating Rate Obligations |
– |
68,590,000 |
– |
68,590,000 |
||||||||||||
| MFP Shares, Net |
– |
256,968,672 |
– |
256,968,672 |
||||||||||||
| VRDP Shares, Net |
– |
881,813,444 |
– |
881,813,444 |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
$ |
– |
$ |
1,207,372,116 |
$ |
– |
$ |
1,207,372,116 |
|||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
NRK |
Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
Total |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Long-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
$ | – | $ | 1,531,777,238 | $ | – | $ | 1,531,777,238 | ||||||||
| Short-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
– | 29,990,000 | – | 29,990,000 | ||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| $ | – | $ | 1,561,767,238 | $ | – | $ | 1,561,767,238 | |||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities at Fair Value: |
||||||||||||||||
| Floating Rate Obligations |
$ | – | $ | 13,480,000 | $ | – | $ | 13,480,000 | ||||||||
| MFP Shares, Net |
– | 79,651,425 | – | 79,651,425 | ||||||||||||
| VRDP Shares, Net |
– | 582,459,127 | – | 582,459,127 | ||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| $ | – | $ | 675,590,552 | $ | – | $ | 675,590,552 | |||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
NNY |
Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
Total |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Long-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
$ | – | $ | 157,391,019 | $ | – | $ | 157,391,019 | ||||||||
| Short-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
– | 4,000,000 | – | 4,000,000 | ||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| $ | – | $ | 161,391,019 | $ | – | $ | 161,391,019 | |||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
NAN |
Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
Total |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Long-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
$ | – | $ | 596,724,552 | $ | – | $ | 596,724,552 | ||||||||
| Short-Term Investments: |
||||||||||||||||
| Municipal Bonds |
– | 4,000,000 | – | 4,000,000 | ||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| $ | – | $ | 600,724,552 | $ | – | $ | 600,724,552 | |||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities at Fair Value: |
||||||||||||||||
| Floating Rate Obligations |
– | 28,840,000 | – | 28,840,000 | ||||||||||||
| AMTP Shares, Net |
– | 126,978,119 | – | 126,978,119 | ||||||||||||
| VRDP Shares, Net |
– | 88,386,644 | – | 88,386,644 | ||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| $ | – | $ | 244,204,763 | $ | – | $ | 244,204,763 | |||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
Fund |
Floating Rate Obligations: Self- Deposited Inverse Floaters |
Floating Rate Obligations: Externally-Deposited Inverse Floaters |
Total |
|||||||||
| |
||||||||||||
| NAZ |
$ |
— |
$ |
— |
$ |
— |
||||||
| NKX |
33,485,000 |
— |
33,485,000 |
|||||||||
| NCA |
— |
— |
— |
|||||||||
| NAC |
68,590,000 |
— |
68,590,000 |
|||||||||
| NRK |
13,480,000 |
— |
13,480,000 |
|||||||||
| NNY |
— |
— |
— |
|||||||||
| NAN |
28,840,000 |
— |
28,840,000 |
|||||||||
| |
||||||||||||
Fund |
Average Floating Rate Obligations Outstanding |
Average Annual Interest Rate And Fees |
Interest Rate as of End of Period |
|||||||||
| |
||||||||||||
| NAZ |
$ |
— |
—% |
—% |
||||||||
| NKX |
33,485,000 |
2.90 |
2.28 |
|||||||||
| NCA |
— |
— |
— |
|||||||||
| NAC |
61,554,384 |
2.99 |
2.28 |
|||||||||
| NRK |
13,480,000 |
2.89 |
2.28 |
|||||||||
| NNY |
— |
— |
— |
|||||||||
| NAN |
28,840,000 |
2.89 |
2.28 |
|||||||||
| |
||||||||||||
Fund |
Maximum Exposure to Recourse Trusts: Self-Deposited Inverse Floaters |
Maximum Exposure to Recourse Trusts: Externally-Deposited Inverse Floaters |
Total |
|||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
| NAZ |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
||||||||||||
| NKX |
33,485,000 |
– |
33,485,000 |
|||||||||||||||
| NCA |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| NAC |
68,590,000 |
– |
68,590,000 |
|||||||||||||||
| NRK |
13,480,000 |
– |
13,480,000 |
|||||||||||||||
| NNY |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| NAN |
28,840,000 |
– |
28,840,000 |
|||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||
Fund |
Non-U.S. Government Purchases |
Non-U.S. Government Sales and Maturities |
||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||
| NAZ |
$ |
23,256,077 |
$ |
12,692,254 |
||||||||
| NKX |
299,209,907 |
239,078,956 |
||||||||||
| NCA |
35,562,603 |
19,366,154 |
||||||||||
| NAC |
621,899,829 |
375,006,118 |
||||||||||
| NRK |
213,428,879 |
242,960,312 |
||||||||||
| NNY |
14,215,287 |
16,879,029 |
||||||||||
| NAN |
73,155,459 |
61,769,779 |
||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||
5. |
Derivative Investments |
| 124 |
6. |
Fund Shares |
| NAZ |
NKX |
NCA |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maximum aggregate offering |
5,400,000 |
1,200,000 |
19,548,000 |
4,800,000 |
13,700,000 |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares sold |
994,942 |
490,326 |
6,369,584 |
2,040,416 |
312,300 |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
| Offering proceeds, net of offering costs |
$11,827,997 |
$5,699,157 |
$79,140,240 |
$24,501,438 |
$2,867,225 |
$– |
||||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAC |
NAN |
|||||||||||||||
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
|||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Maximum aggregate offering |
Unlimited |
14,500,000 |
3,100,000 |
3,100,000 |
||||||||||||
| Common shares sold |
22,685,653 |
1,006,029 |
2,419,378 |
166,880 |
||||||||||||
| Offering proceeds, net of offering costs |
$266,304,619 |
$11,173,911 |
$27,413,497 |
$1,811,164 |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| NAZ |
NKX |
NCA |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common Shares: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sold through shelf offering |
994,942 |
490,326 |
6,369,584 |
2,040,416 |
312,300 |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
| Issued to shareholders due to reinvestment of distributions |
28,823 |
17,078 |
140,285 |
141,083 |
20,663 |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
1,023,765 |
507,404 |
6,509,869 |
2,181,499 |
332,963 |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted average common share: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Premium to NAV per shelf offering common share sold |
4.06% |
4.97% |
4.14% |
1.51% |
0.95% |
–% |
||||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAC |
NAN |
|||||||||||||||
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
Year Ended 8/31/26 |
Year Ended 8/31/25 |
|||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Common Shares: |
||||||||||||||||
| Sold through shelf offering |
22,685,653 |
1,006,029 |
2,419,378 |
166,880 |
||||||||||||
| Issued to shareholders due to reinvestment of distributions |
311,625 |
– |
106,110 |
40,292 |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Total |
22,997,278 |
1,006,029 |
2,525,488 |
207,172 |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| Weighted average common share: |
||||||||||||||||
| Premium to NAV per shelf offering common share sold |
2.07% |
1.41% |
1.14% |
0.87% |
||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||
| 125 |
Fund |
Series |
Shares Outstanding |
Liquidation Preference |
Liquidation Preference, net of deferred offering costs |
||||||||||||
| NAZ |
2028 |
883 |
$88,300,000 |
$88,280,443 |
||||||||||||
| NAN |
2028 |
1,270 |
$127,000,000 |
$126,978,119 |
||||||||||||
Fund |
Notice Period |
Series |
Term Redemption Date |
Premium Expiration Date |
||||||||||||||||
| NAZ |
180–day |
2028 |
December 1, 2028* |
December 13, 2019 |
||||||||||||||||
| NAN |
180–day |
2028 |
December 1, 2028* |
November 30, 2019 |
||||||||||||||||
Fund |
Average Liquidation Preference of AMTP Shares Outstanding |
Annualized Dividend Rate |
Dividend Rate as of End of Period |
|||||||||
| NAZ |
$ 88,300,000 |
3.34% |
3.18% |
|||||||||
| NAN |
127,000,000 |
3.49 |
3.33 |
|||||||||
| 126 |
Fund |
Series |
Shares Outstanding |
Liquidation Preference |
Term Redemption Date |
Mode |
Mode Termination Date |
||||||||||||||||||
| NKX |
A |
1,404 |
$ |
140,400,000 |
October 1, 2047 |
VRRM |
N/A |
|||||||||||||||||
| NAC |
A |
2,570 |
$ |
257,000,000 |
January 3, 2028 |
VRM |
January 3, 2028 |
* | ||||||||||||||||
| NRK |
A |
800 |
$80,000,000 |
May 1, 2047 |
VRRM |
May 1, 2047 |
||||||||||||||||||
| 127 |
Fund |
Average Liquidation Preference of MFP Shares Outstanding |
Annualized Dividend Rate |
Dividend Rate as of End of Period |
|||||||||
| NKX |
$ |
140,400,000 |
2.89% |
2.73% |
||||||||
| NAC |
257,000,000 |
3.71 |
3.85 |
|||||||||
| NRK |
80,000,000 |
2.89 |
2.73 |
|||||||||
Fund |
Series |
Shares Outstanding |
Remarketing Fees* |
Liquidation Preference |
Special Rate Period Expiration |
Maturity |
||||||||||||||||||
| NKX |
3 |
427 |
0.05% |
$42,700,000 |
N/A |
March 1, 2040 |
||||||||||||||||||
4 |
1,090 |
0.10% |
$109,000,000 |
N/A |
December 1, 2040 |
|||||||||||||||||||
6 |
1,050 |
0.10% |
$105,000,000 |
N/A |
June 1, 2046 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| NAC |
1 |
1,362 |
0.10% |
$136,200,000 |
N/A |
June 1, 2041 |
||||||||||||||||||
2 |
910 |
N/A** |
$91,000,000 |
February 3, 2027 |
December 1, 2040 |
|||||||||||||||||||
4 |
1,056 |
0.10% |
$105,600,000 |
N/A |
December 1, 2042 |
|||||||||||||||||||
5 |
1,349 |
N/A** |
$134,900,000 |
August 29, 2029 |
August 1, 2040 |
|||||||||||||||||||
6 |
1,581 |
0.10% |
$158,100,000 |
N/A |
August 1, 2040 |
|||||||||||||||||||
7 |
980 |
0.10% |
$98,000,000 |
N/A |
August 3, 2043 |
|||||||||||||||||||
8 |
1,600 |
N/A** |
$160,000,000 |
N/A |
November 6, 2036 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| NRK |
1 |
1,123 |
0.10% |
$112,300,000 |
N/A |
August 1, 2040 |
||||||||||||||||||
2 |
1,348 |
0.10% |
$134,800,000 |
N/A |
August 1, 2040 |
|||||||||||||||||||
3 |
1,617 |
0.10% |
$161,700,000 |
N/A |
December 1, 2040 |
|||||||||||||||||||
5 |
1,750 |
0.05% |
$175,000,000 |
N/A |
June 1, 2046 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| NAN |
1 |
890 |
0.05% |
$89,000,000 |
N/A |
March 1, 2040 |
||||||||||||||||||
| * | Remarketing fees as a percentage of the aggregate principal amount of all VRDP Shares outstanding for each series. |
| ** | Not applicable. Series is considered to be Special Rate VRDP and therefore does not pay a remarketing fee. |
| 128 |
Fund |
Average Liquidation Preference of VRDP Shares Outstanding |
Annualized Dividend Rate |
Dividend Rate as of End of Period |
|||||||||
| NKX |
$ |
256,700,000 |
2.46% |
2.31% |
||||||||
| NAC |
890,835,616 |
2.89 |
2.79 |
|||||||||
| NRK |
583,800,000 |
2.49 |
2.34 |
|||||||||
| NAN |
89,000,000 |
2.59 |
2.44 |
|||||||||
| Year Ended August 31, 2025 |
||||||||||||||||
NAC |
Series |
Shares |
Amount |
|||||||||||||
| MFP Shares redeemed |
A |
(180 |
) |
$(18,000,000) |
||||||||||||
| Year Ended August 31, 2026 |
||||||||||||||||
NAC |
Series |
Shares |
Amount |
|||||||||||||
| VRDP Shares redeemed |
5 |
(240) |
$ |
(24,000,000 |
) | |||||||||||
Fund |
Tax Cost |
Gross Unrealized Appreciation |
Gross Unrealized (Depreciation) |
Net Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
||||||||||||
| NAZ |
$ |
241,197,038 |
$ |
1,414,159 |
$ |
(8,602,463 |
) |
$ |
(7,188,304 |
) | ||||||
| NKX |
1,048,006,526 |
31,979,512 |
(35,079,015 |
) |
(3,099,503 |
) | ||||||||||
| NCA |
305,446,209 |
8,917,627 |
(11,421,700 |
) |
(2,504,073 |
) | ||||||||||
| NAC |
3,077,899,935 |
65,017,704 |
(116,045,186 |
) |
(51,027,482 |
) | ||||||||||
| NRK |
1,580,733,553 |
25,828,175 |
(58,274,490 |
) |
(32,446,315 |
) | ||||||||||
| NNY |
164,931,053 |
1,753,586 |
(5,293,620 |
) |
(3,540,034 |
) | ||||||||||
| NAN |
585,362,631 |
5,937,062 |
(19,415,141 |
) |
(13,478,079 |
) | ||||||||||
Fund |
Undistributed Tax-Exempt Income 1 |
Undistributed Ordinary Income |
Undistributed Long-Term Capital Gains |
Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Capital Loss Carryforwards |
Late-Year Loss Deferrals |
Other Book-to-Tax Differences |
Total |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAZ |
$ |
— |
$ |
— |
$ |
— |
$ |
(7,188,304) |
$ |
(8,224,293) |
$ |
— |
$ |
(811,203) |
$ |
(16,223,800) |
||||||||||||||||
| NKX |
— |
7,523 |
— |
(3,099,503) |
(36,240,460) |
— |
(4,034,272) |
(43,366,712) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NCA |
1,156,082 |
889 |
— |
(2,504,073) |
(11,923,424) |
— |
(1,001,381) |
(14,271,907) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAC |
— |
42,776 |
— |
(51,027,482) |
(161,233,385) |
— |
(11,664,400) |
(223,882,491) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NRK |
— |
38,391 |
— |
(32,446,315) |
(167,104,026) |
— |
(5,713,912) |
(205,225,862) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NNY |
649,533 |
25,506 |
— |
(3,540,034) |
(11,425,065) |
— |
(557,139) |
(14,847,199) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAN |
— |
4,698 |
— |
(13,478,079) |
(60,406,931) |
— |
(2,276,931) |
(76,157,243) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
Undistributed tax-exempt income (on a tax basis) has not been reduced for the dividend declared on August 3, 2026 and paid on September 1, 2026. |
8/31/26 |
8/31/25 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fund |
Tax-Exempt Income 1 |
Ordinary Income |
Long-Term Capital Gains |
Return of Capital |
Tax-Exempt Income |
Ordinary Income |
Long-Term Capital Gains |
Return of Capital |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAZ |
$ |
5,257,678 |
$ |
— |
$ |
— |
$ |
4,548,167 |
$ |
4,670,083 |
$ |
— |
$ |
— |
$ |
5,502,803 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| NKX |
26,952,648 |
31,171 |
— |
20,934,917 |
23,798,874 |
19,838 |
— |
20,059,831 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NCA |
11,673,698 |
64,513 |
— |
— |
11,457,665 |
63,987 |
— |
— |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAC |
76,708,594 |
154,259 |
— |
59,383,497 |
68,128,913 |
44,837 |
— |
59,498,838 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NRK |
42,150,015 |
160,032 |
— |
29,004,816 |
39,820,118 |
42,632 |
— |
32,368,083 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NNY |
6,685,663 |
— |
— |
— |
6,685,663 |
— |
— |
— |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAN |
16,420,726 |
17,706 |
— |
10,941,494 |
14,970,712 |
— |
— |
11,680,591 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
Each Fund designates these amounts paid during the period as Exempt Interest Dividends. |
| 130 |
Fund |
Short-Term |
Long-Term |
Total |
|||||||||
| NAZ |
$ |
3,448,755 |
$ |
4,775,538 |
$ |
8,224,293 |
||||||
| NKX |
14,192,906 |
22,047,554 |
36,240,460 |
|||||||||
| NCA |
5,107,011 |
6,816,413 |
11,923,424 |
|||||||||
| NAC |
88,697,069 |
72,536,316 |
161,233,385 |
|||||||||
| NRK |
103,406,633 |
63,697,393 |
167,104,026 |
|||||||||
| NNY |
6,410,025 |
5,015,040 |
11,425,065 |
|||||||||
| NAN |
37,764,550 |
22,642,381 |
60,406,931 |
|||||||||
Fund |
Utilized |
|||
| NAZ |
$ |
364,365 |
||
| NKX |
— |
|||
| NCA |
— |
|||
| NAC |
840,083 |
|||
| NRK |
— |
|||
| NNY |
— |
|||
| NAN |
— |
|||
8. |
Management Fees and Other Transactions with Affiliates |
| Average Daily Managed Assets* |
NAZ |
NKX |
NAC |
NRK |
NAN |
|||||||||||||||
| For the first $125 million |
0.4500 |
% |
0.4500 |
% |
0.4500 |
% |
0.4500 |
% |
0.4500 |
% | ||||||||||
| For the next $125 million |
0.4375 |
0.4375 |
0.4375 |
0.4375 |
0.4375 |
|||||||||||||||
| For the next $250 million |
0.4250 |
0.4250 |
0.4250 |
0.4250 |
0.4250 |
|||||||||||||||
| For the next $500 million |
0.4125 |
0.4125 |
0.4125 |
0.4125 |
0.4125 |
|||||||||||||||
| For the next $1 billion |
0.4000 |
0.4000 |
0.4000 |
0.4000 |
0.4000 |
|||||||||||||||
| For the next $3 billion |
0.3750 |
0.3750 |
0.3750 |
0.3750 |
0.3750 |
|||||||||||||||
| For managed assets over $5 billion |
0.3625 |
0.3625 |
0.3625 |
0.3625 |
0.3625 |
| Complex-Level Asset Breakpoint Level* |
Complex-Level Fee |
|||
| For the first $124.3 billion |
0.1600 |
% | ||
| For the next $75.7 billion |
0.1350 |
|||
| For the next $200 billion |
0.1325 |
|||
| For eligible assets over $400 billion |
0.1300 |
| * | The complex-level fee is calculated based upon the aggregate daily “eligible assets” of all Nuveen-branded closed-end funds and Nuveen branded open-end funds (“Nuveen Mutual Funds”). Except as described below, eligible assets include the assets of all Nuveen-branded closed-end funds and Nuveen Mutual Funds organized in the United States. Eligible assets do not include the net assets of: Nuveen fund-of-funds, |
Fund |
Fund-Level Fee |
Complex-Level Fee |
Total Management Fee |
|||||||||
| NAZ |
0.4441% |
0.1545% |
0.5986% |
|||||||||
| NKX |
0.4216 |
0.1545 |
0.5761 |
|||||||||
| NCA |
0.1569 |
0.1545 |
0.3114 |
|||||||||
| NAC |
0.3987 |
0.1545 |
0.5532 |
|||||||||
| NRK |
0.4114 |
0.1545 |
0.5659 |
|||||||||
| NNY |
0.1500 |
0.1545 |
0.3045 |
|||||||||
| NAN |
0.4304 |
0.1545 |
0.5849 |
|||||||||
Fund |
Purchases |
Sales |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
|||||||||
| NAZ |
$ |
— |
$ |
2,306,461 |
$ |
255,070 |
||||||
| NKX |
2,038,440 |
8,601,840 |
34,845 |
|||||||||
| NCA |
— |
— |
— |
|||||||||
| NAC |
8,601,840 |
— |
— |
|||||||||
| NRK |
— |
— |
— |
|||||||||
| NNY |
— |
— |
— |
|||||||||
| NAN |
— |
— |
— |
|||||||||
| 132 |
Fund |
Maximum Outstanding Balance |
|||
| NAZ |
$ |
2,700,000 |
||
| NKX |
24,700,000 |
|||
| NCA |
– |
|||
| NAC |
19,400,000 |
|||
| NRK |
17,900,000 |
|||
| NNY |
1,073,998 |
|||
| NAN |
4,482,582 |
|||
Fund |
Utilization Period (Days Outstanding) |
Average Daily Balance Outstanding |
Average Annual Interest Rate |
|||||||||||||||
| NAZ |
9 |
$ |
1,829,642 |
4.92% |
||||||||||||||
| NKX |
26 |
10,019,231 |
4.94 |
|||||||||||||||
| NCA |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| NAC |
31 |
9,987,914 |
5.01 |
|||||||||||||||
| NRK |
25 |
6,869,663 |
4.95 |
|||||||||||||||
| NNY |
2 |
1,073,998 |
4.84 |
|||||||||||||||
| NAN |
15 |
858,344 |
5.05 |
|||||||||||||||
● |
The Fund will invest at least 80% of its Assets in municipal securities and other related instruments that are investment grade quality. |
● |
The Fund may invest up to 20% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that at the time of investment are rated below investment grade or are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
● |
No more than 10% of the Fund’s Managed Assets may be invested in municipal securities rated below B3/B- or that are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
● |
The Fund may invest up to 20% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that pay interest that is taxable under the federal alternative minimum tax. |
● |
The Fund may invest up to 15% of its Managed Assets in inverse floating rate securities. |
● |
The Fund will generally maintain an investment portfolio with an overall weighted average maturity of greater than 10 years. |
137 |
● |
The Fund will invest at least 80% of its Assets in municipal securities and other related investments the income from which is exempt from the federal alternative minimum tax applicable to individuals at the time of purchase. |
● |
The Fund will invest at least 80% of its Assets in municipal securities and other related instruments that are investment grade quality. |
● |
The Fund may invest up to 20% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that at the time of investment are rated below investment grade (Ba or BB or lower) or are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
● |
The Fund may invest up to 10% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities rated below B3/B- or that are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
● |
The Fund may invest up to 15% of its Managed Assets in inverse floating rate securities. |
● |
The Fund will generally maintain an investment portfolio with an overall weighted average maturity of greater than 10 years. |
| • | The Fund will invest at least 80% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that, at the time of investment, are rated within the four highest grades (Baa or BBB or better) by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating organization (“NRSRO”) or are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. Investment grade securities may include securities that, at the time of investment, are rated below investment grade, so long as at least one NRSRO rates such securities within the four highest grades (such securities are commonly referred to as split-rated securities). |
| • | The Fund may invest up to 20% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that at the time of investment are rated below investment grade or are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
| • | No more than 10% of the Fund’s Managed Assets may be invested in municipal securities rated below B3/B- by all NRSROs that rate the security or that are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
| • | The Fund may invest up to 20% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that pay interest that is taxable under the federal alternative minimum tax applicable to individuals. |
| • | The Fund may invest up to 15% of its Managed Assets in inverse floating rate securities. |
| • | The Fund will not invest more than 25% of its total assets in municipal securities in any one industry. |
| • | The Fund will generally maintain an investment portfolio with an overall weighted average maturity of greater than 10 years. |
142 |
143 |
| • | The Fund will invest at least 80% of its Assets in municipal securities and other related instruments that are investment grade quality. The Fund may invest up to 20% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that at the time of investment are rated below investment grade or are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
| • | No more than 10% of the Fund’s Managed Assets may be invested in municipal securities rated below B3/B- or that are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
| • | The Fund may invest up to 20% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that pay interest that is taxable under the federal alternative minimum tax. |
| • | The Fund may invest up to 15% of its Managed Assets in inverse floating rate securities |
| • | The Fund may invest 25% or more of its total assets in municipal securities in the same economic sector. |
| • | The Fund will generally maintain an investment portfolio with an overall weighted average maturity of greater than 10 years. |
144 |
145 |
146 |
| • | The Fund will invest at least 80% of its Assets in municipal securities and other related instruments that are investment grade quality. |
| • | The Fund may invest up to 20% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that at the time of investment are rated below investment grade (Ba or BB or lower) or are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
| • | No more than 10% of the Fund’s Managed Assets may be invested in municipal securities rated below B3/B- or that are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
| • | The Fund may invest up to 15% of its Managed Assets in inverse floating rate securities. |
| • | The Fund will generally maintain an investment portfolio with an overall weighted average maturity of greater than 10 years. |
147 |
148 |
149 |
| • | The Fund will invest at least 80% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that, at the time of investment, are rated within the four highest grades (Baa or BBB or better) by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating organization (“NRSRO”) or are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. Investment grade securities may include securities that, at the time of investment, are rated below investment grade, so long as at least one NRSRO rates such securities within the four highest grades (such securities are commonly referred to as split-rated securities). |
| • | The Fund may invest up to 20% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that at the time of investment are rated below investment grade or are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
| • | No more than 10% of the Fund’s Managed Assets may be invested in municipal securities rated below B3/B- by all NRSROs that rate the security or that are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
| • | The Fund may invest up to 20% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that pay interest that is taxable under the federal alternative minimum tax applicable to individuals. |
| • | The Fund will not invest more than 25% of its total assets in municipal securities in any one industry. |
| • | The Fund will generally maintain an investment portfolio with an overall weighted average maturity of greater than 10 years. |
151 |
| • | The Fund will invest at least 80% of its Assets in municipal securities and other related instruments that are investment grade quality. |
| • | The Fund may invest up to 20% of its Managed Assets in municipal securities that at the time of investment are rated below investment grade or are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
| • | No more than 10% of the Fund’s Managed Assets may be invested in municipal securities rated below B3/B- or that are unrated but judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund’s investment adviser and/or the Fund’s sub-adviser. |
| • | The Fund also may invest up to 15% of its Managed Assets in inverse floating rate securities. |
| • | The Fund will generally maintain an investment portfolio with an overall weighted average maturity of greater than 10 years. |
| Risk | NAZ | NKX | NCA | NAC | NRK | NNY | NAN | |||||||
Portfolio Level Risks |
||||||||||||||
Alternative Minimum Tax Risk |
X | - | X | X | - | X | X | |||||||
Below Investment Grade Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Call Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Credit Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Credit Spread Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Defaulted or Distressed Securities Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Deflation Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Derivatives Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Duration Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Economic Sector Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Financial Futures and Options Transactions Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Floating and Variable Rate Securities Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Hedging Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Income Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Inflation Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Insurance Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Interest Rate Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Inverse Floating Rate Securities Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Municipal Securities Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Municipal Securities Market Liquidity Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Municipal Securities Market Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Other Investment Companies Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Puerto Rico Municipal Securities Market Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Reinvestment Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Restricted and Illiquid Investments Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
| Special Considerations Related to Single State Concentration Risk | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Special Risks Related to Certain Municipal Obligations |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Structured Products Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Swap Transactions Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Tax Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Taxability Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Tobacco Settlement Bond Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Unrated Securities Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Valuation Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
When-Issued and Delayed-Delivery Transactions Risks |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Zero Coupon Bonds Risk or Pay-In-Kind Securities Risk |
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||||
Risk |
NAZ |
NKX |
NCA |
NAC |
NRK |
NNY |
NAN | |||||||
Fund Level and Other Risks |
||||||||||||||
Anti-Takeover Provisions Risk |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X | |||||||
Counterparty Risk |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X | |||||||
Cybersecurity Risk |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X | |||||||
Economic and Political Events Risk |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X | |||||||
Fund Tax Risk |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X | |||||||
Global Economic Risk |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X | |||||||
Investment and Market Risk |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X | |||||||
Legislation and Regulatory Risk |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X | |||||||
Leverage Risk |
X |
X |
- |
X |
X |
- |
X | |||||||
Market Discount from Net Asset Value |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X | |||||||
Recent Market Conditions |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X | |||||||
Reverse Repurchase Agreement Risk |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X | |||||||
158 |
| • | If the Fund has a need for cash and the securities in a special purpose trust are not actively trading due to adverse market conditions; |
| • | If special purpose trust sponsors (as a collective group or individually) experience financial hardship and consequently seek to terminate their respective outstanding special purpose trusts; and |
| • | If the value of an underlying security declines significantly and if additional collateral has not been posted by the Fund. |
160 |
162 |
164 |
165 |
| NAZ | NKX | NAC | NRK | NAN | ||||||||||||||||
Estimated Leverage as a Percentage of Managed Assets (Including Assets Attributable to Leverage) |
37.57 | % | 39.76 | % | 39.12 | % | % | 40.19 | % | |||||||||||
Estimated Annual Effective Leverage Expense Rate Payable by Fund on Leverage |
3.35 | % | 3.27 | % | 3.46 | % | % | 3.43 | % | |||||||||||
Annual Return Fund Portfolio Must Experience (net of expenses) to Cover Estimated Annual Effective Interest Expense Rate on Leverage |
1.26 | % | 1.30 | % | 1.35 | % | % | 1.38 | % | |||||||||||
Common Share Total Return for (10.00)% Assumed Portfolio Total Return |
(18.03 | )% | (18.76 | )% | (18.65 | )% | ( |
)% | (19.03 | )% | ||||||||||
Common Share Total Return for (5.00)% Assumed Portfolio Total Return |
(10.02 | )% | (10.46 | )% | (10.44 | )% | ( |
)% | (10.67 | )% | ||||||||||
Common Share Total Return for 0.00% Assumed Portfolio Total Return |
(2.01 | )% | (2.16 | )% | (2.22 | )% | ( |
)% | (2.31 | )% | ||||||||||
Common Share Total Return for 5.00% Assumed Portfolio Total Return |
5.99 | % | 6.14 | % | 5.99 | % | % | 6.05 | % | |||||||||||
Common Share Total Return for 10.00% Assumed Portfolio Total Return |
14.00 | % | 14.44 | % | 14.20 | % | % | 14.41 | % | |||||||||||
| Shareholder Transaction Expenses | NAZ | NKX | NCA | NAC | NRK | NAN | ||||||
Maximum Sales Charge ( |
1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | |||||||
Dividend Reinvestment Plan Fees (2) |
$2.50 | $2.50 | $2.50 | $2.50 | $ |
$2.50 | ||||||
| (1) | The maximum sales charge for offerings made at-the-market is 1.00%. If the Common Shares are sold to or through underwriters in an offering that is not made at-the-market, the applicable Prospectus Supplement will set forth any other applicable sales load. Additionally, the applicable Prospectus Supplement will set forth the offering expenses (if any) borne by Fund common shareholders. |
| (2) | You will be charged a $2.50 service charge and pay brokerage charges if you direct Computershare Inc. and Computershare Trust Company, N.A., as agent for the common shareholders, to sell your Common Shares held in a dividend reinvestment account. |
| Annual Expenses ( |
NAZ | NKX | NCA | NAC | NRK | NAN | ||||||||||||||||||
Management Fees |
0.96% | 0.96% | 0.49% | 0.92% | 0.98% | |||||||||||||||||||
Interest and Other Related Expenses (2) |
2.02% | 2.20% | 0.00% | 2.30% | 2.31% | |||||||||||||||||||
Other Expenses (3) |
0.15% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.08% | 0.12% | |||||||||||||||||||
Total Annual Expenses |
3.13% | 3.25% | 0.54% | 3.30% | 3.41% | |||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Stated as percentages of average net assets attributable to Common Shares for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2026. |
| (2) | Interest and Other Related Expenses reflect actual expenses and fees for leverage incurred by a Fund for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2026. The types of leverage used by the Fund during the fiscal year ended August 31, 2026 are described in the Fund Leverage and the Notes to Financial Statements sections of this annual report. Actual Interest and Other Related Expenses incurred in the future may be higher or lower. If short-term market interest rates rise in the future, and if the Fund continues to maintain leverage, the cost of which is tied to short-term interest rates, the Fund’s interest expenses on its short-term borrowings can be expected to rise in tandem. The Fund’s use of leverage will increase the amount of management fees paid to the Fund’s adviser and sub-advisor(s). |
| (3) | Other Expenses are based on estimated amounts for the current fiscal year. Expenses attributable to the Fund’s investments, if any, in other investment companies are currently estimated not to exceed 0.01%. |
1 Year |
3 Years |
5 Years |
10 Years |
|||||||||||||
NAZ |
$41 | $106 | $172 | $350 | ||||||||||||
NKX |
$42 | $109 | $178 | $361 | ||||||||||||
NCA |
$15 | $27 | $40 | $77 | ||||||||||||
NAC |
$43 | $111 | $180 | $366 | ||||||||||||
NRK |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||
NAN |
$44 | $114 | $186 | $376 | ||||||||||||
| Closing Market Price per Common Share |
NAV per Common Share on Date of Market Price |
Premium/(Discount) on Date of Market Price |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fiscal Quarter End | High | Low | High | Low | High | Low | ||||||||||||||||||
August 2026 |
$13.33 | $12.10 | $11.65 | $11.33 | 14.42 | % | 6.80% | |||||||||||||||||
May 2026 |
$12.98 | $11.77 | $11.57 | $11.40 | 12.19 | % | 3.25% | |||||||||||||||||
February 2026 |
$12.16 | $11.87 | $11.91 | $11.65 | 2.10 | % | 1.89% | |||||||||||||||||
November 2025 |
$12.09 | $11.66 | $11.79 | $11.63 | 2.54 | % | 0.26% | |||||||||||||||||
August 2025 |
$11.90 | $11.51 | $11.07 | $11.22 | 7.50 | % | 2.58% | |||||||||||||||||
May 2025 |
$13.44 | $11.45 | $12.16 | $11.20 | 10.53 | % | 2.23% | |||||||||||||||||
February 2025 |
$12.70 | $11.28 | $12.17 | $12.09 | 4.35 | % | (6.70)% | |||||||||||||||||
November 2024 |
$12.29 | $11.54 | $12.49 | $12.35 | (1.60 | )% | (6.56)% | |||||||||||||||||
| Closing Market Price per Common Share |
NAV per Common Share on Date of Market Price |
Premium/(Discount) on Date of Market Price |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fiscal Quarter End | High | Low | High | Low | High | Low | ||||||||||||||||||
August 2026 |
$12.64 | $12.02 | $12.06 | $11.68 | 4.81 | % | 2.91% | |||||||||||||||||
May 2026 |
$12.90 | $11.73 | $12.35 | $11.80 | 4.45 | % | (0.59)% | |||||||||||||||||
February 2026 |
$13.15 | $12.43 | $12.23 | $12.10 | 7.52 | % | 2.73% | |||||||||||||||||
November 2025 |
$12.99 | $11.80 | $12.26 | $11.52 | 5.95 | % | 2.43% | |||||||||||||||||
August 2025 |
$12.07 | $11.46 | $11.61 | $11.74 | 3.96 | % | (2.39)% | |||||||||||||||||
May 2025 |
$13.05 | $11.70 | $12.83 | $11.65 | 1.71 | % | 0.43% | |||||||||||||||||
February 2025 |
$13.08 | $12.30 | $13.24 | $12.83 | (1.21 | )% | (4.13)% | |||||||||||||||||
November 2024 |
$14.06 | $12.85 | $13.37 | $13.17 | 5.16 | % | (2.43)% | |||||||||||||||||
Closing Market Price per Common Share |
NAV per Common Share on Date of Market Price |
Premium/(Discount) on Date of Market Price |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Fiscal Quarter End |
High |
Low |
High |
Low |
High |
Low |
||||||||||||||||||
August 2026 |
$ |
9.47 |
$ |
8.96 |
$ |
9.28 |
$ |
9.08 |
2.05 |
% |
(1.32)% |
|||||||||||||
May 2026 |
$ |
9.72 |
$ |
8.92 |
$ |
9.21 |
$ |
9.06 |
5.54 |
% |
(1.55)% |
|||||||||||||
February 2026 |
$ |
9.71 |
$ |
8.71 |
$ |
9.24 |
$ |
9.16 |
5.09 |
% |
(4.91)% |
|||||||||||||
November 2025 |
$ |
9.17 |
$ |
8.52 |
$ |
9.19 |
$ |
8.88 |
(0.22 |
)% |
(4.05)% |
|||||||||||||
August 2025 |
$ |
8.68 |
$ |
8.41 |
$ |
8.92 |
$ |
8.78 |
(2.69 |
)% |
(4.21)% |
|||||||||||||
May 2025 |
$ |
8.73 |
$ |
8.24 |
$ |
9.22 |
$ |
8.86 |
(5.31 |
)% |
(7.00)% |
|||||||||||||
February 2025 |
$ |
8.84 |
$ |
8.37 |
$ |
9.47 |
$ |
9.24 |
(6.65 |
)% |
(9.42)% |
|||||||||||||
November 2024 |
$ |
9.19 |
$ |
8.62 |
$ |
9.49 |
$ |
9.36 |
(3.16 |
)% |
(7.91)% |
|||||||||||||
NAC |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Closing Market Price per Common Share |
NAV per Common Share on Date of Market Price |
Premium/(Discount) on Date of Market Price |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Fiscal Quarter End |
High |
Low |
High |
Low |
High |
Low |
||||||||||||||||||
August 2026 |
$ |
12.18 |
$ |
11.64 |
$ |
11.71 |
$ |
11.28 |
4.01 |
% |
3.19% |
|||||||||||||
May 2026 |
$ |
12.12 |
$ |
11.40 |
$ |
11.61 |
$ |
11.40 |
4.39 |
% |
0.00% |
|||||||||||||
February 2026 |
$ |
12.06 |
$ |
11.71 |
$ |
11.94 |
$ |
11.65 |
1.01 |
% |
0.52% |
|||||||||||||
November 2025 |
$ |
12.18 |
$ |
11.22 |
$ |
11.79 |
$ |
11.02 |
3.31 |
% |
1.81% |
|||||||||||||
August 2025 |
$ |
11.33 |
$ |
10.88 |
$ |
11.10 |
$ |
11.22 |
2.07 |
% |
(3.03)% |
|||||||||||||
May 2025 |
$ |
11.61 |
$ |
10.51 |
$ |
12.34 |
$ |
11.18 |
(5.92 |
)% |
(5.99)% |
|||||||||||||
February 2025 |
$ |
11.88 |
$ |
11.12 |
$ |
12.79 |
$ |
12.27 |
(7.11 |
)% |
(9.37)% |
|||||||||||||
November 2024 |
$ |
11.99 |
$ |
11.34 |
$ |
12.93 |
$ |
12.57 |
(7.27 |
)% |
(9.79)% |
|||||||||||||
NRK |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Closing Market Price per Common Share |
NAV per Common Share on Date of Market Price |
Premium/(Discount) on Date of Market Price |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Fiscal Quarter End |
High |
Low |
High |
Low |
High |
Low |
||||||||||||||||||
August 2026 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
)% |
( |
|||||||||||||||||
May 2026 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
)% |
( |
|||||||||||||||||
February 2026 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
)% |
( |
|||||||||||||||||
November 2025 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
)% |
( |
|||||||||||||||||
August 2025 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
)% |
( |
|||||||||||||||||
May 2025 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
)% |
( |
|||||||||||||||||
February 2025 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
)% |
( |
|||||||||||||||||
November 2024 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
)% |
( |
|||||||||||||||||
Closing Market Price per Common Share |
NAV per Common Share on Date of Market Price |
Premium/(Discount) on Date of Market Price |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Fiscal Quarter End |
High |
Low |
High |
Low |
High |
Low |
||||||||||||||||||
August 2026 |
$11.77 |
$10.89 |
$11.48 |
$10.85 |
2.53% |
0.37% |
||||||||||||||||||
May 2026 |
$11.66 |
$10.96 |
$11.54 |
$11.10 |
1.04% |
(1.26)% |
||||||||||||||||||
February 2026 |
$11.62 |
$11.15 |
$11.60 |
$11.37 |
0.17% |
(1.93)% |
||||||||||||||||||
November 2025 |
$11.63 |
$10.92 |
$11.58 |
$10.84 |
0.43% |
0.74% |
||||||||||||||||||
August 2025 |
$11.47 |
$10.83 |
$11.13 |
$10.77 |
3.05% |
0.56% |
||||||||||||||||||
May 2025 |
$11.85 |
$10.86 |
$12.09 |
$11.11 |
(1.99)% |
(2.25)% |
||||||||||||||||||
February 2025 |
$11.82 |
$11.09 |
$12.10 |
$12.05 |
(2.31)% |
(7.97)% |
||||||||||||||||||
November 2024 |
$11.89 |
$11.28 |
$12.67 |
$12.27 |
(6.16)% |
(8.07)% |
||||||||||||||||||
August 31, 2026 |
NAZ |
NKX |
NCA |
NAC |
NRK |
NAN |
||||||||||||||||||
NAV per Common Share |
$ 11.18 |
$ 11.61 |
$ 9.03 |
$ 11.16 |
$ |
$ 10.85 |
||||||||||||||||||
Market Price |
$ 12.31 |
$ 12.05 |
$ 9.05 |
$ 11.65 |
$ |
$ 10.89 |
||||||||||||||||||
Percentage of Premium/(Discount) to NAV per Common Share |
10.11% |
3.79% |
0.22% |
4.39% |
( |
0.37% |
||||||||||||||||||
Net Assets Attributable to Common Shares |
$ 146,714,455 |
$ 652,584,279 |
$ 301,992,837 |
$ 1,883,076,233 |
$ 897,363,460 |
$ 364,377,148 |
||||||||||||||||||
172 |
NAZ |
||||||||||||||||
Adjustable Rate MuniFund Term Preferred (AMTP) Shares at the End of Period |
Variable Rate MuniFund Term Preferred (VMTP) Shares at the End of Period |
|||||||||||||||
Year Ended 8/31: |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
||||||||||||
2026 |
$ 88,300 |
$ 266,155 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
||||||||||||
2025 |
$ 88,300 |
$ 252,413 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
||||||||||||
2024 (5) |
$ 88,300 |
$ 265,542 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
||||||||||||
2024 |
$ 88,300 |
$ 266,396 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
||||||||||||
2023 |
$ 88,300 |
$ 261,963 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
||||||||||||
2022 |
$ 88,300 |
$ 290,229 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
||||||||||||
2021 |
$ 88,300 |
$ 297,509 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
||||||||||||
2020 |
$ 88,300 |
$ 303,878 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
||||||||||||
2019 |
$ 88,300 |
$ 285,822 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
||||||||||||
2018 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 88,300 |
$ 286,891 |
||||||||||||
2017 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 88,300 |
$ 287,022 |
||||||||||||
NKX |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Institutional MuniFund Term Preferred (iMTP) Shares at the End of Period |
MuniFund Preferred (MFP) Shares at the End of Period |
Variable Rate Demand Preferred (VRDP) Shares at the End of Period |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Year Ended 8/31: |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $5,000 (2) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
Asset Coverage Per $1 Liquidation (4) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2026 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 140,400 |
$ 264,338 |
$ 256,700 |
$ 264,338 |
$ 2.64 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2025 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 140,400 |
$ 244,649 |
$ 256,700 |
$ 244,649 |
$ 2.45 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2024 (5) |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 140,400 |
$ 258,511 |
$ 256,700 |
$ 258,511 |
$ 2.59 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2024 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 140,400 |
$ 259,461 |
$ 256,700 |
$ 259,461 |
$ 2.59 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2023 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 140,400 |
$ 255,434 |
$ 256,700 |
$ 255,434 |
$ 2.55 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2022 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 140,400 |
$ 271,751 |
$ 292,200 |
$ 271,751 |
$ 2.72 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2021 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 140,400 |
$ 281,045 |
$ 292,200 |
$ 281,045 |
$ 2.81 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2020 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 140,400 |
$ 289,705 |
$ 292,200 |
$ 289,705 |
$ 2.90 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2019 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 140,400 |
$ 266,617 |
$ 292,200 |
$ 266,617 |
$ 2.67 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2018 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 140,400 |
$ 268,438 |
$ 292,200 |
$ 268,438 |
$ 2.68 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2017 |
$ 36,000 |
$ 13,468 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 396,600 |
$ 269,359 |
$ 2.69 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
NAC |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
MuniFund Preferred (MFP) Shares at the End of Period |
Variable Rate MuniFund Term Preferred (VMTP) Shares at the End of Period |
Variable Rate Demand Preferred (VRDP) Shares at the End of Period |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Year Ended 8/31: |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
Asset Coverage Per $1 Liquidation (4) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2026 |
$ 257,000 |
$ 265,066 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 883,800 |
$ 265,066 |
$ 2.65 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2025 |
$ 257,000 |
$ 238,337 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 907,800 |
$ 238,337 |
$ 2.38 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2024 (5) |
$ 275,000 |
$ 256,078 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 907,800 |
$ 256,078 |
$ 2.56 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2024 |
$ 275,000 |
$ 256,929 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 907,800 |
$ 256,929 |
$ 2.57 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2023 |
$ 320,000 |
$ 247,561 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 907,800 |
$ 247,561 |
$ 2.48 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2022 |
$ 320,000 |
$ 270,716 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 957,600 |
$ 270,716 |
$ 2.71 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2021 |
$ 320,000 |
$ 280,237 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 957,600 |
$ 280,237 |
$ 2.80 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2020 |
$ 320,000 |
$ 289,294 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 957,600 |
$ 289,294 |
$ 2.89 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2019 |
$ 320,000 |
$ 269,324 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 957,600 |
$ 269,324 |
$ 2.69 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2018 |
$ 320,000 |
$ 272,351 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 957,600 |
$ 272,351 |
$ 2.72 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2017 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 145,000 |
$ 301,487 |
$ 957,600 |
$ 301,487 |
$ 3.01 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
NRK |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Institutional MuniFund Term Preferred (iMTP) Shares at the End of Period |
MuniFund Preferred (MFP) Shares at the End of Period |
Variable Rate Demand Preferred (VRDP) Shares at the End of Period |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Year Ended 8/31: |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $5,000 (2) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
Asset Coverage Per $1 Liquidation (4) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2026 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2025 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2024 (5) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2024 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2023 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2022 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2021 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2020 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2019 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2018 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2017 (6) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2016 |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
174 |
NAN |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjustable Rate MuniFund Term Preferred (AMTP) Shares at the End of Period |
Variable Rate MuniFund Term Preferred (VMTP) Shares at the End of Period |
Variable Rate Demand Preferred (VRDP) Shares at the End of Period |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Year Ended 8/31: |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
Aggregate Amount Outstanding (000) (1) |
Asset Coverage Per $100,000 (3) |
Asset Coverage Per $1 Liquidation (4) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2026 |
$ 127,000 |
$ 268,693 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 268,693 |
$ 2.69 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2025 |
$ 127,000 |
$ 256,364 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 256,364 |
$ 2.56 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2024 (5) |
$ 127,000 |
$ 278,376 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 278,376 |
$ 2.78 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2024 |
$ 127,000 |
$ 280,297 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 280,297 |
$ 2.80 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2023 |
$ 127,000 |
$ 275,010 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 275,010 |
$ 2.75 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2022 |
$ 147,000 |
$ 291,007 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 291,007 |
$ 2.91 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2021 |
$ 147,000 |
$ 300,514 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 300,514 |
$ 3.01 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2020 |
$ 147,000 |
$ 309,696 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 309,696 |
$ 3.10 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2019 |
$ 147,000 |
$ 292,026 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 292,026 |
$ 2.92 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2018 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 147,000 |
$ 292,955 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 292,955 |
$ 2.93 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2017 (6) |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 147,000 |
$ 295,834 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 295,834 |
$ 2.96 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2016 |
$ 0 |
$ 0 |
$ 147,000 |
$ 308,166 |
$ 89,000 |
$ 308,166 |
$ 3.08 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Aggregate Amount Outstanding: Aggregate amount outstanding represents the principal amount outstanding or liquidation preference, if applicable, as of the end of the relevant fiscal year and does not include any preferred shares noticed for redemption as noted on the Statement of Assets and Liabilities, if applicable. |
| (2) | Asset Coverage Per $5,000: Asset coverage per $5,000 is calculated by subtracting the Fund’s liabilities and indebtedness not represented by senior securities from the Fund’s total assets, dividing the result by the aggregate amount of the Fund’s senior securities representing indebtedness then outstanding (if applicable), plus the aggregate of the involuntary liquidation preference of the outstanding preferred shares, if applicable, and multiplying the result by 5,000. For purpose of asset coverage above, senior securities consist of preferred shares or borrowings of a Fund and does not include derivative transactions and other investments that have the economic effect of leverage such as reverse repurchase agreements and tender option bonds. If the leverage effects of such investments were included, the asset coverage amounts presented would be lower. |
| (3) | Asset Coverage Per $100,000: Asset coverage per $100,000 is calculated by subtracting the Fund’s liabilities and indebtedness not represented by senior securities from the Fund’s total assets, dividing the result by the aggregate of the involuntary liquidation preference of the outstanding preferred shares and multiplying the result by 100,000. For purpose of asset coverage above, senior securities consist of preferred shares or borrowings (excluding temporary borrowings) of a Fund and does not include derivative transactions and other investments that have the economic effect of leverage such as reverse repurchase agreements and tender option bonds. If the leverage effects of such investments were included, the asset coverage amounts presented would be lower. |
| (4) | Includes all borrowings and preferred shares presented for the fund. |
| (5) | For the six months ended August 31, 2024. Prior to March 1, 2024, the Fund’s fiscal year end was February 28/29th. |
| (6) | For the five months ended February 28, 2017. Prior to October 1, 2016, the Fund’s fiscal year end was September 30th. |
175 |
Fund |
Net Long-Term Capital Gains | |
| NAZ |
$— | |
| NKX |
— | |
| NCA |
— | |
| NAC |
— | |
| NRK |
— | |
| NNY |
— | |
| NAN |
— | |
| 176 |
NRK |
NNY |
NAN |
||||||||||||||||||
Common Shares and Preferred Shares voting together as a class |
Preferred Shares |
Common Shares |
Common Shares and Preferred Shares voting together as a class |
Preferred Shares |
||||||||||||||||
| Approval of the Board Members was reached as follows: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Joseph A. Boateng |
||||||||||||||||||||
| For |
66,863,100 |
— |
15,832,116 |
25,712,502 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| Withhold |
2,288,557 |
— |
157,217 |
711,884 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| Total Voted |
69,151,657 |
— |
15,989,333 |
26,424,386 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| Amy B. R. Lancellotta |
||||||||||||||||||||
| For |
66,868,765 |
— |
15,654,912 |
25,355,637 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| Withhold |
2,282,892 |
— |
334,421 |
1,068,749 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| Total Voted |
69,151,657 |
— |
15,989,333 |
26,424,386 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| John K. Nelson |
||||||||||||||||||||
| For |
62,178,330 |
— |
15,177,210 |
24,266,825 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| Withhold |
6,973,327 |
— |
812,123 |
2,157,561 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| Total Voted |
69,151,657 |
— |
15,989,333 |
26,424,386 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| Terence J. Toth |
||||||||||||||||||||
| For |
62,158,384 |
— |
14,998,562 |
23,887,681 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| Withhold |
6,993,273 |
— |
990,771 |
2,536,705 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| Total Voted |
69,151,657 |
— |
15,989,333 |
26,424,386 |
— |
|||||||||||||||
| Albin F. Moschner |
||||||||||||||||||||
| For |
— |
5,046 |
— |
— |
1,955 |
|||||||||||||||
| Withhold |
— |
1,564 |
— |
— |
205 |
|||||||||||||||
| Total Voted |
— |
6,610 |
— |
— |
2,160 |
|||||||||||||||
| Margaret L. Wolff |
||||||||||||||||||||
| For |
— |
5,046 |
— |
— |
1,955 |
|||||||||||||||
| Withhold |
— |
1,564 |
— |
— |
205 |
|||||||||||||||
| Total Voted |
— |
6,610 |
— |
— |
2,160 |
|||||||||||||||
| 177 |
Board of Trustees |
||||||||||||
Joseph A. Boateng |
Michael A. Forrester |
Thomas J. Kenny |
Amy B.R. Lancellotta |
Joanne T. Medero |
Albin F. Moschner |
John K. Nelson | ||||||
Loren M. Starr |
Matthew Thornton III |
Terence J. Toth |
Margaret L. Wolff |
Robert L. Young |
| Investment Adviser Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC 333 West Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Custodian State Street Bank & Trust Company One Congress Street Suite 1 Boston, MA 02114-2016 |
Legal Counsel Chapman and Cutler LLP Chicago, IL 60606 |
Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP One North Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Transfer Agent and Shareholder Services Computershare Trust Company, N.A. 150 Royall Street Canton, MA 02021 (800) 257-8787 |
NAZ |
NKX |
NCA |
NAC |
NRK |
||||||||||||||||
| Common Shares Repurchased |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|||||||||||||||
NNY |
NAN |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Common Shares Repurchased |
0 |
0 |
||||||||||||||||||
| 178 |
I. |
The Approval Process |
| 181 |
| 182 |
1. |
Fees and Expenses |
| 184 |
2. |
Comparisons with the Fees of Other Clients |
3. |
Profitability of Fund Advisers |
| 186 |
Relative Net Performance |
||||||
One-Year Period |
Three-Year Period |
Five-Year Period | ||||
Performance Peer Group Quartile |
First Quartile |
Second Quartile |
Second Quartile | |||
Performance Benchmark |
Underperformed |
Underperformed |
Underperformed | |||
Comparative Fees and Expenses |
||||||
Expense Universe |
||||||
Actual Management Fee Rate |
Above Median |
|||||
Net Total Expense Ratio |
Above Median |
|||||
Relative Net Performance |
||||||
One-Year Period |
Three-Year Period |
Five-Year Period | ||||
Performance Peer Group Quartile |
Second Quartile |
Second Quartile |
Third Quartile | |||
Performance Benchmark |
Underperformed |
Underperformed |
Underperformed | |||
Comparative Fees and Expenses |
||||||
Expense Universe |
||||||
Actual Management Fee Rate |
Above Median |
|||||
Net Total Expense Ratio |
Above Median |
|||||
Relative Net Performance |
||||||
One-Year Period |
Three-Year Period |
Five-Year Period | ||||
Performance Peer Group Quartile |
First Quartile |
Second Quartile |
First Quartile | |||
Performance Benchmark |
Underperformed |
Underperformed |
Underperformed | |||
Comparative Fees and Expenses |
||||||
Expense Universe |
||||||
Actual Management Fee Rate |
Below Median |
|||||
Net Total Expense Ratio |
Below Median |
|||||
Relative Net Performance |
||||||
One-Year Period |
Three-Year Period |
Five-Year Period | ||||
Performance Peer Group Quartile |
Second Quartile |
Third Quartile |
Third Quartile | |||
Performance Benchmark |
Underperformed |
Underperformed |
Underperformed | |||
Comparative Fees and Expenses |
||||||
Expense Universe |
||||||
Actual Management Fee Rate |
Above Median |
|||||
Net Total Expense Ratio |
Above Median |
|||||
Relative Net Performance |
||||||
One-Year Period |
Three-Year Period |
Five-Year Period | ||||
Performance Peer Group Quartile |
Third Quartile |
Third Quartile |
Third Quartile | |||
Performance Benchmark |
Underperformed |
Underperformed |
Underperformed | |||
Comparative Fees and Expenses |
||||||
Expense Universe |
||||||
Actual Management Fee Rate |
Above Median |
|||||
Net Total Expense Ratio |
Above Median |
|||||
Relative Net Performance |
||||||
One-Year Period |
Three-Year Period |
Five-Year Period | ||||
Performance Peer Group Quartile |
First Quartile |
First Quartile |
First Quartile | |||
Performance Benchmark |
Underperformed |
Underperformed |
Underperformed | |||
Comparative Fees and Expenses |
||||||
Expense Universe |
||||||
Actual Management Fee Rate |
Below Median |
|||||
Net Total Expense Ratio |
Below Median |
|||||
Relative Net Performance |
||||||
One-Year Period |
Three-Year Period |
Five-Year Period | ||||
Performance Peer Group Quartile |
Second Quartile |
Second Quartile |
Second Quartile | |||
Performance Benchmark |
Underperformed |
Underperformed |
Underperformed | |||
Comparative Fees and Expenses |
||||||
Expense Universe |
||||||
Actual Management Fee Rate |
Above Median |
|||||
Net Total Expense Ratio |
Above Median |
|||||
| 188 |
| 189 |
| Name, Year of Birth & Address |
Position(s) Held with the Funds |
Year First Elected or Appointed and Term (1) |
Principal Occupation(s) Including other Directorships During Past 5 Years |
Number of Portfolios in Fund Complex Overseen By Board Member | ||||
Independent Trustees: |
||||||||
| Joseph A. Boateng 1963 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Board Member |
2019 Class II |
Chief Investment Officer, Casey Family Programs (since 2007); formerly, Director of U.S. Pension Plans, Johnson & Johnson (2002–2006); Board Member, Lumina Foundation (since 2018) and Waterside School (since 2021); Board Member (2012–2019) and Emeritus Board Member (since 2020), Year-Up Puget Sound; Former Investment Advisory Committee Member and Chair (2007–2024), Seattle City Employees’ Retirement System; Investment Committee Member (since 2019), The Seattle Foundation; Trustee (2018–2023), the College Retirement Equities Fund; Manager (2019–2023), TIAA Separate Account VA-1. |
212 | ||||
| Michael A. Forrester 1967 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Board Member |
2007 Class I |
Formerly, Chief Executive Officer (2014–2021) and Chief Operating Officer (2007–2014), Copper Rock Capital Partners, LLC; Director, Aflac Incorporated (since 2025); Trustee, Dexter Southfield School (since 2019); Member (since 2020), Governing Council of the Independent Directors Council (IDC); Trustee, the College Retirement Equities Fund and Manager, TIAA Separate Account VA-1 (2007–2023). |
212 | ||||
| Thomas J. Kenny 1963 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Board Member |
2011 Class I |
Formerly, Advisory Director (2010–2011), Partner (2004–2010), Managing Director (1999–2004) and Co-Head of Global Cash and Fixed Income Portfolio Management Team (2002–2010), Goldman Sachs Asset Management; Chairman of the Board (since 2025), Apeel Sciences; Director (since 2015) and Chair of the Finance and Investment Committee (since 2018), Aflac Incorporated; Director (since 2018), ParentSquare; formerly, Director (2021–2022) and Finance Committee Chair (2016–2022), Sansum Clinic; formerly, Advisory Board Member (2017–2019), B’Box; formerly, Member (2011–2012), the University of California at Santa Barbara Artsand Lectures Advisory Council; formerly, Investment Committee Member (2012–2020), Cottage Health System; formerly, Board member (2009–2019) and President of the Board (2014–2018), Crane Country Day School; Trustee (2011–2023) and Chairman (2017–2023), the College Retirement Equities Fund; Manager (2011–2023) and Chairman (2017–2023), TIAA Separate Account VA-1. |
212 | ||||
| Amy B. R. Lancellotta 1959 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Board Member |
2021 Class II |
Formerly, Managing Director, IDC (supports the fund independent director community and is part of the Investment Company Institute (ICI), which represents regulated investment companies) (2006–2019); formerly, various positions with ICI (1989-2006); Formerly President (2023–2025) and Member (2020–2025) of the Board of Directors, Jewish Coalition Against Domestic Abuse (JCADA). |
212 | ||||
| 190 |
| Name, Year of Birth & Address |
Position(s) Held with the Funds |
Year First Elected or Appointed and Term (1) |
Principal Occupation(s) Including other Directorships During Past 5 Years |
Number of Portfolios in Fund Complex Overseen By Board Member | ||||
| Joanne T. Medero 1954 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Board Member |
2021 Class III |
Formerly, Managing Director, Government Relations and Public Policy (2009-2020) and Senior Advisor to the Vice Chairman (2018-2020), BlackRock, Inc. (global investment management firm); formerly, Managing Director, Global Head of Government Relations and Public Policy, Barclays Group (IBIM) (investment banking, investment management and wealth management businesses) (2006-2009); formerly, Managing Director, Global General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Barclays Global Investors (global investment management firm) (1996-2006); formerly, Partner, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP (law firm) (1993-1995); formerly, General Counsel, Commodity Futures Trading Commission (government agency overseeing U.S. derivatives markets) (1989-1993); formerly, Deputy Associate Director/Associate Director for Legal and Financial Affairs, Office of Presidential Personnel, The White House (1986-1989); Member of the Board of Directors, Baltic-American Freedom Foundation (seeks to provide opportunities for citizens of the Baltic states to gain education and professional development through exchanges in the U.S.) (since 2019). |
212 | ||||
| Albin F. Moschner 1952 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Board Member |
2016 Class III |
Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Northcroft Partners, LLC, (management consulting) (since 2012); formerly, Chairman (2019), and Director (2012-2019), USA Technologies, Inc., (provider of solutions and services to facilitate electronic payment transactions); formerly, Director, Wintrust Financial Corporation (1996-2016); previously, held positions at Leap Wireless International, Inc. (consumer wireless services), including Consultant (2011-2012), Chief Operating Officer (2008-2011), and Chief Marketing Officer (2004-2008); formerly, President, Verizon Card Services division of Verizon Communications, Inc. (2000-2003); formerly, President, One Point Services at One Point Communications (telecommunication services) (1999-2000); formerly, Vice Chairman of the Board, Diba, Incorporated (internet technology provider) (1996-1997); formerly, various executive positions (1991-1996) including Chief Executive Officer (1995-1996) of Zenith Electronics Corporation (consumer electronics). |
212 | ||||
| John K. Nelson 1962 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Board Member |
2013 Class II |
Formerly, Member of Board of Directors of Core12 LLC (2008–2023) (private firm which develops branding, marketing and communications strategies for clients); formerly, Member of The President’s Council of Fordham University (2010–2019); formerly, Director of the Curran Center for Catholic American Studies (2009–2018); formerly, senior external advisor to the Financial Services practice of Deloitte Consulting LLP. (2012–2014); formerly, Trustee and Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Marian University (2010–2013); formerly Chief Executive Officer of ABN AMRO Bank N.V., North America, and Global Head of the Financial Markets Division (2007–2008), with various executive leadership roles in ABN AMRO Bank N.V. between 1996 and 2007. |
212 |
| 191 |
| Name, Year of Birth & Address |
Position(s) Held with the Funds |
Year First Elected or Appointed and Term (1) |
Principal Occupation(s) Including other Directorships During Past 5 Years |
Number of Portfolios in Fund Complex Overseen By Board Member | ||||
| Loren M. Starr 1961 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Board Member |
2022 Class III |
Independent Consultant/Advisor (since 2021); formerly, Vice Chair, Senior Managing Director (2020–2021), Chief Financial Officer, Senior Managing Director (2005–2020), Invesco Ltd.; Director (since 2023) and Chair of the Board (since 2025), formerly, Chair of the Audit Committee (2024-2025), AMG; formerly, Chair and Member of the Board of Directors (2014–2021), Georgia Leadership Institute for School Improvement (GLISI); formerly, Chair and Member of the Board of Trustees (2014–2018), Georgia Council on Economic Education (GCEE); Trustee, the College Retirement Equities Fund and Manager, TIAA Separate Account VA-1 (2022–2023). |
212 | ||||
| Matthew Thornton III 1958 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Board Member |
2020 Class III |
Formerly, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (2018-2019), FedEx Freight Corporation, a subsidiary of FedEx Corporation (FedEx) (provider of transportation, e-commerce and business services through its portfolio of companies); formerly, Senior Vice President, U.S. Operations (2006-2018),Federal Express Corporation, a subsidiary of FedEx. Member of the Board of Directors (since 2014), The Sherwin-Williams Company (develops, manufactures, distributes and sells paints, coatings and related products); Director (since 2020), Crown Castle International (provider of communications infrastructure); Member of the Executive Leadership Council (ELC) (since 2014). |
212 | ||||
| Terence J. Toth 1959 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Board Member |
2008 Class II |
Formerly, a Co–Founding Partner, Promus Capital (investment advisory firm) (2008–2017); formerly, Director, Quality Control Corporation (manufacturing) (2012–2021); formerly, Chair and Member of the Board of Directors (2021–2024), Kehrein Center for the Arts (philanthropy); Member of the Board of Directors (since 2008), Catalyst Schools of Chicago (philanthropy); Member of the Board of Directors (since 2012), formerly, Investment Committee Chair (2017–2022), Mather Foundation Board (philanthropy); formerly, Member (2005–2016), Chicago Fellowship Board (philanthropy); formerly, Director, Fulcrum IT Services LLC (information technology services firm to government entities) (2010–2019); formerly, Director, LogicMark LLC (health services) (2012–2016); formerly, Director, Legal & General Investment Management America, Inc. (asset management) (2008–2013); formerly, CEO and President, Northern Trust Global Investments (financial services) (2004–2007); Executive Vice President, Quantitative Management & Securities Lending (2000–2004); prior thereto, various positions with Northern Trust Company (financial services) (since 1994); formerly, Member, Northern Trust Mutual Funds Board (2005–2007), Northern Trust Global Investments Board (2004–2007), Northern Trust Japan Board (2004–2007), Northern Trust Securities Inc. Board (2003–2007) and Northern Trust Hong Kong Board (1997–2004). |
212 | ||||
| Margaret L. Wolff 1955 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Board Member |
2016 Class I |
Formerly, member of the Board of Directors (2013-2017) of Travelers Insurance Company of Canada and The Dominion of Canada General Insurance Company (each, a part of Travelers Canada, the Canadian operation of The Travelers Companies, Inc.); formerly, Of Counsel, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP (Mergers & Acquisitions Group) (legal services) (2005-2014); Member of the Board of Trustees of New York-Presbyterian Hospital (since 2005); Member of the Board of Trustees (since 2004) formerly, Chair (2015-2022) of The John A. Hartford Foundation (a philanthropy dedicated to improving the care of older adults); formerly, Member (2005-2015) and Vice Chair (2011- 2015) of the Board of Trustees of Mt. Holyoke College. |
212 | ||||
| 192 |
| Name, Year of Birth & Address |
Position(s) Held with the Funds |
Year First Elected or Appointed and Term (1) |
Principal Occupation(s) Including other Directorships During Past 5 Years |
Number of Portfolios in Fund Complex Overseen By Board Member | ||||
| Robert L. Young 1963 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Chair and Board Member |
2017 Class I |
Formerly, Chief Operating Officer and Director, J.P. Morgan Investment Management Inc. (financial services) (2010-2016); formerly, President and Principal Executive Officer (2013-2016), and Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (2005-2010), of J.P. Morgan Funds; formerly, Director and various officer positions for J.P. Morgan Investment Management Inc. (formerly, JPMorgan Funds Management, Inc. and formerly, One Group Administrative Services) and JPMorgan Distribution Services, Inc. (financial services) (formerly, One Group Dealer Services, Inc.) (1999-2017). |
212 | ||||
| Name, Year of Birth & Address |
Position(s) Held with the Funds |
Year First Elected or Appointed (2) |
Principal Occupation(s) Including other Directorships During Past 5 Years |
|||||
Officers of the Funds: |
||||||||
| David J. Lamb 1963 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Chief Administrative Officer (Principal Executive Officer) |
2015 |
Senior Managing Director of Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC, Nuveen Securities, LLC and Nuveen; has previously held various positions with Nuveen. | |||||
| Brett E. Black 1972 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer |
2022 |
Managing Director, Chief Compliance Officer of Nuveen; formerly, Vice President (2014-2022), Chief Compliance Officer and Anti-Money Laundering Compliance Officer (2017-2022) of BMO Funds, Inc. | |||||
| Marc Cardella 1984 8500 Andrew Carnegie Blvd. Charlotte, NC 28262 |
Vice President and Controller (Principal Financial Officer) |
2024 |
Senior Managing Director, Head of Public Investment Finance of Nuveen; Senior Managing Director of Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC, Nuveen Asset Management, LLC, Teachers Advisors, LLC and TIAA-CREF Investment Management, LLC, Managing Director of Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America and TIAA SMA Strategies LLC; Principal Financial Officer, Principal Accounting Officer and Treasurer of TIAA Separate Account VA-1 and the College Retirement Equities Fund; Senior Managing Director, Brooklyn Artificial Intelligence, Inc. and Brooklyn Investment Group, LLC. | |||||
| Joseph T. Castro 1964 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Vice President |
2025 |
Executive Vice President, Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, formerly, Senior Managing Director and Head of Compliance, Nuveen; Executive Vice President and Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, formerly, Senior Managing Director, Nuveen Securities, LLC and Nuveen, LLC; formerly, Senior Managing Director, Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC. | |||||
| Mark J. Czarniecki 1979 901 Marquette Avenue Minneapolis, MN 55402 |
Vice President and Assistant Secretary |
2013 |
Managing Director and Assistant Secretary of Nuveen Securities, LLC and Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC; Managing Director and Associate General Counsel of Nuveen; Managing Director, Assistant Secretary and Associate General Counsel of Nuveen Asset Management, LLC; has previously held various positions with Nuveen; Managing Director, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of Teachers Advisors, LLC and TIAA-CREF Investment Management, LLC; Managing Director, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary, Brooklyn Artificial Intelligence, Inc. and Brooklyn Investment Group, LLC. | |||||
| Parth Doshi 1990 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Vice President |
2026 |
Managing Director, formerly, Vice President of Nuveen; has previously held various positions with Nuveen. | |||||
| 193 |
| Name, Year of Birth & Address |
Position(s) Held with the Funds |
Year First Elected or Appointed (2) |
Principal Occupation(s) Including other Directorships During Past 5 Years | |||
| Jeremy D. Franklin 1983 8500 Andrew Carnegie Blvd. Charlotte, NC 28262 |
Vice President and Assistant Secretary |
2024 |
Managing Director and Assistant Secretary, Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC; Managing Director, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary, Nuveen Asset Management, LLC, Teachers Advisors, LLC and TIAA-CREF Investment Management, LLC; Vice President and Associate General Counsel, Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America; Vice President and Assistant Secretary, TIAA-CREF Funds and TIAA-CREF Life Funds; Vice President, Associate General Counsel, and Assistant Secretary, TIAA Separate Account VA-1 and College Retirement Equities Fund. | |||
| Diana R. Gonzalez 1978 8500 Andrew Carnegie Blvd. Charlotte, NC 28262 |
Vice President and Assistant Secretary |
2017 |
Vice President and Assistant Secretary of Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC; Vice President, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of Nuveen Asset Management, LLC, Teachers Advisors, LLC and TIAA-CREF Investment Management, LLC; Vice President and Assistant Secretary of Nuveen Securities, LLC; Vice President and Associate General Counsel of Nuveen. | |||
| Nathaniel T. Jones 1979 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Vice President |
2016 |
Senior Managing Director, Head of Public Product of Nuveen; President. formerly, Senior Managing Director, of Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC; has previously held various positions with Nuveen; Chartered Financial Analyst. | |||
| Brian H. Lawrence 1982 8500 Andrew Carnegie Blvd. Charlotte, NC 28262 |
Vice President and Assistant Secretary |
2023 |
Director and Associate General Counsel of Nuveen; Vice President, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of Teachers Advisors, LLC and TIAA-CREF Investment Management, LLC; formerly Corporate Counsel of Franklin Templeton (2018-2022). | |||
| Tina M. Lazar 1961 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Vice President |
2002 |
Managing Director of Nuveen Securities, LLC. | |||
| Brian J. Lockhart 1974 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Vice President |
2019 |
Senior Managing Director and Head of Investment Oversight of Nuveen; Senior Managing Director of Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC; has previously held various positions with Nuveen; Chartered Financial Analyst and Certified Financial Risk Manager. | |||
| John M. McCann 1975 8500 Andrew Carnegie Blvd. Charlotte, NC 28262 |
Vice President and Assistant Secretary |
2022 |
Senior Managing Director, Division General Counsel of Nuveen; Senior Managing Director, General Counsel and Secretary of Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC; Senior Managing Director, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of Nuveen Asset Management, LLC Teachers Advisors, LLC and TIAA-CREF Investment Management, LLC; Managing Director and Assistant Secretary of TIAA SMA Strategies LLC; Managing Director, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of College Retirement Equities Fund, TIAA Separate Account VA-1, TIAA-CREF Funds, TIAA-CREF Life Funds, Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America and Nuveen Alternative Advisors LLC; Senior Managing Director, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary, Brooklyn Artificial Intelligence, Inc. and Brooklyn Investment Group, LLC; has previously held various positions with Nuveen/TIAA. | |||
| Kevin J. McCarthy 1966 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Vice President and Assistant Secretary |
2007 |
Executive Vice President, Secretary and General Counsel of Nuveen Investments, Inc.; Executive Vice President and Assistant Secretary of Nuveen Securities, LLC and Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC; Executive Vice President and Secretary of Nuveen Asset Management, LLC, Teachers Advisors, LLC, TIAA-CREF Investment Management, LLC and Nuveen Alternative Investments, LLC; Executive Vice President, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of TIAA-CREF Funds and TIAA-CREF Life Funds; has previously held various positions with Nuveen; Vice President and Secretary of Winslow Capital Management, LLC; Executive Vice President, Brooklyn Artificial Intelligence, Inc. and Brooklyn Investment Group, LLC; formerly, Vice President (2007-2021) and Secretary (2016-2021) of NWQ Investment Management Company, LLC and Santa Barbara Asset Management, LLC. | |||
| R. Tanner Page 1985 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Vice President and Treasurer |
2025 |
Managing Director, formerly, Vice President of Nuveen; has previously held various positions with Nuveen. |
| 194 |
| Name, Year of Birth & Address |
Position(s) Held with the Funds |
Year First Elected or Appointed (2) |
Principal Occupation(s) Including other Directorships During Past 5 Years | |||
| William A. Siffermann 1975 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Vice President |
2017 |
Senior Managing Director of Nuveen. | |||
| Mark L. Winget 1968 333 W. Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 |
Vice President and Secretary |
2008 |
Director and Assistant Secretary of Nuveen Securities, LLC and Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC; Vice President, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of Teachers Advisors, LLC and TIAA-CREF Investment Management, LLC and Nuveen Asset Management, LLC; Vice President and Associate General Counsel of Nuveen; Vice President, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary, Brooklyn Artificial Intelligence, Inc. and Brooklyn Investment Group, LLC. | |||
| Rachael Zufall 1973 8500 Andrew Carnegie Blvd. Charlotte, NC 28262 |
Vice President and Assistant Secretary |
2022 |
Managing Director and Assistant Secretary of Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC; Managing Director, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of the College Retirement Equities Fund, TIAA Separate Account VA-1, TIAA-CREF Funds and TIAA-CREF Life Funds; Managing Director, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of Teacher Advisors, LLC and TIAA-CREF Investment Management, LLC; Managing Director of Nuveen, LLC and of TIAA. |
| (1) | The Board of Trustees is divided into three classes, Class I, Class II, and Class III, with each being elected to serve until the third succeeding annual shareholders’ meeting subsequent to its election or thereafter in each case when its respective successors are duly elected or appointed, except two board members are elected by the holders of Preferred Shares, when applicable, to serve until the next annual shareholders’ meeting subsequent to its election or thereafter in each case when its respective successors are duly elected or appointed. The year first elected or appointed represents the year in which the board member was first elected or appointed to any fund in the Nuveen complex. |
| (2) | Officers serve indefinite terms until their successor has been duly elected and qualified, their death or their resignation or removal. The year first elected or appointed represents the year in which the Officer was first elected or appointed to any fund in the Nuveen Complex. |
| 195 |
Nuveen Securities, LLC, member FINRA and SIPC | 333 West Wacker Drive | Chicago, IL 60606 | www.nuveen.com |
EAN-A-0826P |
5945500 |
| Item 2. | Code of Ethics. |
As of the end of the period covered by this report, the registrant has adopted a code of ethics that applies to the registrant’s principal executive officer, principal financial officer, principal accounting officer or controller, or persons performing similar functions. There were no amendments to or waivers from the code during the period covered by this report. Upon request, a copy of the registrant’s code of ethics is available without charge by calling 800-257-8787.
| Item 3. | Audit Committee Financial Expert. |
As of the end of the period covered by this report, the registrant’s Board of Directors or Trustees (“Board”) had determined that the registrant has at least one “audit committee financial expert” (as defined in Item 3 of Form N-CSR) serving on its Audit Committee. The members of the registrant’s audit committee that have been designated as audit committee financial experts are Joseph A. Boateng, John K. Nelson and Loren M. Starr, who are “independent” for purposes of Item 3 of Form N-CSR.
Mr. Boateng has served as the Chief Investment Officer for Casey Family Programs since 2007. He was previously Director of U.S. Pension Plans for Johnson & Johnson from 2002-2006. Mr. Boateng is a board member of the Lumina Foundation and Waterside School, an emeritus board member of Year Up Puget Sound, member of the Investment Advisory Committee and former Chair for the Seattle City Employees’ Retirement System, and an Investment Committee Member for The Seattle Foundation. Mr. Boateng previously served on the Board of Trustees for the College Retirement Equities Fund (2018-2023) and on the Management Committee for TIAA Separate Account VA-1 (2019-2023).
Mr. Nelson formerly served on the Board of Directors of Core12, LLC from 2008 to 2023, a private firm which develops branding, marketing, and communications strategies for clients. Mr. Nelson has extensive experience in global banking and markets, having served in several senior executive positions with ABN AMRO Holdings N.V. and its affiliated entities and predecessors, including LaSalle Bank Corporation from 1996 to 2008, ultimately serving as Chief Executive Officer of ABN AMRO N.V. North America. During his tenure at the bank, he also served as Global Head of its Financial Markets Division, which encompassed the bank’s Currency, Commodity, Fixed Income, Emerging Markets, and Derivatives businesses. He was a member of the Foreign Exchange Committee of the Federal Reserve Bank of the United States and during his tenure with ABN AMRO served as the bank’s representative on various committees of The Bank of Canada, European Central Bank, and The Bank of England. Mr. Nelson previously served as a senior, external advisor to the financial services practice of Deloitte Consulting LLP. (2012-2014).
Mr. Starr was Vice Chair, Senior Managing Director from 2020 to 2021, and Chief Financial Officer, Senior Managing Director from 2005 to 2020, for Invesco Ltd. Mr. Starr is also a Director and Chair of the Board for AMG. He is former Chair and member of the Board of Directors, Georgia Leadership Institute for School Improvement (GLISI); former Chair and member of the Board of Trustees, Georgia Council on Economic Education (GCEE). Mr. Starr previously served on the Board of Trustees for the College Retirement Equities Fund and on the Management Committee for TIAA Separate Account VA-1 (2022-2023).
| Item 4. | Principal Accountant Fees and Services. |
Nuveen New York AMT-Free Quality Municipal Income Fund
The following tables show the amount of fees that PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (“PwC”), the independent registered public accounting firm, billed to the Registrant during the Registrant’s last two full fiscal years. The Audit Committee approved in advance all audit services and non-audit services that PwC provided to the Registrant, except for those non-audit services that were subject to the pre-approval exception under Rule 2-01 of Regulation S-X (the “pre-approval exception”). The pre-approval exception for services provided directly to the Registrant waives the pre-approval requirement for services other than audit, review or attest services if: (A) the aggregate amount of all such services provided constitutes no more than 5% of the total amount of revenues paid by the Registrant during the fiscal year in which the services are provided; (B) the Registrant did not recognize the services as non-audit services at the time of the engagement; and (C) the services are promptly brought to the Audit Committee’s attention, and the Committee (or its delegate) approves the services before the audit is completed.
The Audit Committee has delegated certain pre-approval responsibilities to its Chair.
SERVICES THAT THE REGISTRANT’S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BILLED TO THE REGISTRANT
| Fiscal Year Ended | Audit Fees Billed to Registrant1 |
Audit-Related Fees Billed to Registrant2 |
Tax Fees Billed to Registrant3 |
All Other Fees Billed to Registrant4 | ||||||||||
| August 31, 2026 | $26,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||||||||
| Percentage approved pursuant to pre-approval exception | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||
| August 31, 2025 | $26,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||||||||
| Percentage approved pursuant to pre-approval exception | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||
| 1 | “Audit Fees” are the aggregate fees billed for professional services for the audit of the Registrant’s annual financial statements and services provided in connection with statutory and regulatory filings. |
| 2 | “Audit-Related Fees” are the aggregate fees billed for assurance and related services reasonably related to the performance of the audit or review of financial statements that are not reported under “Audit Fees”. These fees include offerings related to the Registrant’s common shares and leverage. |
| 3 | “Tax Fees” are the aggregate fees billed for professional services for tax compliance, tax advice, and tax planning. |
| 4 | “All Other Fees” are the aggregate fees billed for products and services other than “Audit Fees”, “Audit-Related Fees” and “Tax Fees”. |
SERVICES THAT THE REGISTRANT’S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BILLED TO THE ADVISER AND AFFILIATED REGISTRANT SERVICE PROVIDERS
The following tables show the amount of fees billed by PwC to Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC (the “Adviser”), and any entity controlling, controlled by or under common control with the Adviser that provides ongoing services to the Registrant (“Affiliated Fund Service Provider”), for engagements directly related to the Registrant’s operations and financial reporting, during the Registrant’s last two full fiscal years.
The tables also show the percentage of fees subject to the pre-approval exception. The pre-approval exception for services provided to the Adviser and any Affiliated Fund Service Provider (other than audit, review or attest services) waives the pre-approval requirement if: (A) the aggregate amount of all such services provided constitutes no more than 5% of the total amount of revenues paid by the Registrant, the Adviser and Affiliated Fund Service Providers during the fiscal year in which the services are provided that would have to be pre-approved by the Audit Committee; (B) the Registrant did not recognize the services as non-audit services at the time of the engagement; and (C) the services are promptly brought to the Audit Committee’s attention, and the Committee (or its delegate) approves the services before the Registrant’s audit is completed.
| Fiscal Year Ended | Audit-Related Fees Billed to Adviser and Affiliated Fund |
Tax Fees Billed to Adviser and Affiliated Fund |
All Other Fees Billed to Adviser and Affiliated Fund | |||||||
| August 31, 2026 |
$0 | $0 | $0 | |||||||
| Percentage approved pursuant to pre-approval exception |
0% | 0% | 0% | |||||||
| August 31, 2025 |
$0 | $0 | $0 | |||||||
| Percentage approved pursuant to pre-approval exception |
0% | 0% | 0% | |||||||
NON-AUDIT SERVICES
The following table shows the amount of fees that PwC billed during the Registrant’s last two full fiscal years for non-audit services. The Audit Committee is required to pre-approve non-audit services that the Registrant’s independent registered public accounting firm provides to the Adviser and any Affiliated Fund Service Provider, if the engagement related directly to the Registrant’s operations and financial reporting (except for those subject to the pre-approval exception described above). The Audit Committee requested and received information from PwC about any non-audit services rendered during the Registrant’s last fiscal year to the Adviser and any Affiliated Fund Service Provider. The Committee considered this information in evaluating PwC’s independence.
| Fiscal Year Ended | Total Non-Audit Fees Billed to Registrant |
Total Non-Audit Fees Billed to Adviser and Affiliated Fund Service Providers (engagements related directly to the operations and financial reporting of the Registrant) |
Total Non-Audit Fees Billed to Adviser and Affiliated Fund Service Providers (all other engagements) |
Total | ||||||||||||
| August 31, 2026 |
$0 | $0 | $10,744,285 | $10,744,285 | ||||||||||||
| August 31, 2025 |
$0 | $0 | $11,084,014 | $11,084,014 | ||||||||||||
“Non-Audit Fees billed to Registrant” for both fiscal year ends represent “Tax Fees” and “All Other Fees” billed to the Registrant in their respective amounts from the previous table.
Less than 50 percent of the hours expended on the independent registered public accounting firm’s engagement to audit the Registrant’s financial statements for the most recent fiscal year were attributed to work performed by persons other than the independent registered public accounting firm’s full-time, permanent employees.
Audit Committee Pre-Approval Policies and Procedures. Generally, the Audit Committee must approve (i) all non-audit services to be performed for the Registrant by the Registrant’s independent registered public accounting firm and (ii) all audit and non-audit services to be performed by the Registrant’s independent registered public accounting firm for the Affiliated Fund Service Providers with respect to the operations and financial reporting of the Registrant.
Item 4(i) and Item 4(j) are not applicable to the Registrant.
| Item 5. | Audit Committee of Listed Registrants. |
The registrant’s Board has a separately designated Audit Committee established in accordance with Section 3(a)(58)(A) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(58)(A)). The members of the audit committee are Joseph A. Boateng, Amy B. R. Lancellotta, John K. Nelson, Chair, Loren M. Starr, Terence J. Toth, Matthew Thornton III and Margaret L. Wolff.
| Item 6. | Investments. |
| (a) | Schedule of Investments is included as part of the Portfolio of Investments filed under Item 1 of this Form N-CSR. |
| (b) | Not applicable. |
| Item 7. | Financial Statements and Financial Highlights for Open-End Management Investment Companies. |
Not applicable to closed-end investment companies.
| Item 8. | Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants for Open-End Management Investment Companies. |
Not applicable to closed-end investment companies.
| Item 9. | Proxy Disclosures for Open-End Management Investment Companies. |
Not applicable to closed-end investment companies.
| Item 10. | Remuneration Paid to Directors, Officers, and Others of Open-End Management Investment Companies. |
Not applicable to closed-end investment companies.
| Item 11. | Statement Regarding Basis for Approval of Investment Advisory Contract. |
See Statement Regarding Basis for Approval of Investment Advisory Contract in Item 1.
| Item 12. | Disclosure of Proxy Voting Policies and Procedures for Closed-End Management Investment Companies. |
Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC is the registrant’s investment adviser (referred to herein as the “Adviser”). The Adviser is responsible for the on-going monitoring of the Fund’s investment portfolio, managing the Fund’s business affairs and providing certain clerical, bookkeeping and administrative services. The Adviser has engaged Nuveen Asset Management, LLC (“Sub-Adviser”) as Sub-Adviser to provide discretionary investment advisory services. As part of these services, the Adviser has delegated to the Sub-Adviser the full responsibility for proxy voting on securities held in the registrant’s portfolio and related duties in accordance with the Sub-Adviser’s policies and procedures. The Adviser periodically monitors the Sub-Adviser’s voting to ensure that it is carrying out its duties. The Sub-Adviser’s proxy voting policies and procedures are attached to this filing as an exhibit and incorporated herein by reference.
| Item 13. | Portfolio Managers of Closed-End Management Investment Companies. |
Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC is the registrant’s investment adviser (also referred to as the “Adviser”). The Adviser is responsible for the selection and on-going monitoring of the Fund’s investment portfolio, managing the Fund’s business affairs and providing certain clerical, bookkeeping and administrative services. The Adviser has engaged Nuveen Asset Management, LLC (“Nuveen Asset Management” or “Sub-Adviser”) as Sub-Adviser to provide discretionary investment advisory services. The following section provides information on the portfolio managers at the Sub-Adviser:
(a)(1) Portfolio Manager Biographies
As of the date of filing this report, the following individuals at the Sub-Adviser (the “Portfolio Managers”) have primary responsibility for the day-to-day implementation of the registrant’s investment strategies:
Scott R. Romans, PhD, Managing Director of Nuveen Asset Management, responsible for managing several state-specific, tax-exempt portfolios, including the California Municipal Bond and the New York Municipal Bond strategies. He also serves as portfolio manager for a number of closed-end funds. Before moving to his portfolio management role in 2003, he was a senior research analyst in the firm’s tax-exempt fixed income department, specializing in the education sector. He holds an undergraduate degree from the University of Pennsylvania, an M.S.F. from the Illinois Institute of Technology Stuart School of Business, and an MA and PhD from the University of Chicago.
Kristen M. DeJong, CFA, Managing Director at Nuveen Asset Management, is a portfolio manager responsible for managing taxable municipal fixed income strategies for customized institutional portfolios and closed-end funds. She began her career in the investment industry in 2005 and joined Nuveen Asset Management in 2008. Prior to her current role, she served as senior research analyst for Nuveen Asset Management’s municipal fixed income team, responsible for conducting credit analysis and providing trade recommendations for separately managed accounts. Previously, she worked as a research associate at Nuveen in the wealth management services area, where she provided research and developed reports on various topics involving retirement, tax and investment planning. Before joining Nuveen, she was a financial advisor at Ameriprise Financial. She received her B.S. in Business from Miami University. Ms. DeJong holds the Chartered Financial Analyst designation and is a member of the CFA Institute and the CFA Society of Chicago.
(a)(2) Other Accounts Managed by Portfolio Managers
Other Accounts Managed. In addition to managing the registrant, the Portfolio Managers are also primarily responsible for the day-to-day portfolio management of the following accounts:
| Portfolio Manager | Type of Account Managed |
Number of Accounts |
Assets* | |||
| Scott R. Romans |
Registered Investment Company | 15 | $14.67 billion | |||
| Other Pooled Investment Vehicles | 0 | $0 | ||||
| Other Accounts | 0 | $0 | ||||
| Kristen M. DeJong |
Registered Investment Company | 19 | $17.10 billion | |||
| Other Pooled Investment Vehicles | 0 | $0 | ||||
| Other Accounts | 38 | $16.08 billion |
| * | Assets are as of August 31, 2026. None of the assets in these accounts are subject to an advisory fee based on performance. |
Potential Material Conflicts of Interest
Actual or apparent conflicts of interest may arise when a portfolio manager has day-to-day management responsibilities with respect to more than one account. More specifically, portfolio managers who manage multiple accounts are presented a number of potential conflicts, including, among others, those discussed below.
The management of multiple accounts may result in a portfolio manager devoting unequal time and attention to the management of each account. Nuveen Asset Management seeks to manage such competing interests for the time and attention of portfolio managers by having portfolio managers focus on a particular investment discipline. Most accounts managed by a portfolio manager in a particular investment strategy are managed using the same investment models.
If a portfolio manager identifies a limited investment opportunity which may be suitable for more than one account, an account may not be able to take full advantage of that opportunity due to an allocation of filled purchase or sale orders across all eligible accounts. To deal with these situations, Nuveen Asset Management has adopted procedures for allocating limited opportunities across multiple accounts.
With respect to many of its clients’ accounts, Nuveen Asset Management determines which broker to use to execute transaction orders, consistent with its duty to seek best execution of the transaction. However, with respect to certain other accounts, Nuveen Asset Management may be limited by the client with respect to the selection of brokers or may be instructed to direct trades through a particular broker. In these cases, Nuveen Asset Management may place separate, non-simultaneous, transactions for a Fund and other accounts which may temporarily affect the market price of the security or the execution of the transaction, or both, to the detriment of the Fund or the other accounts.
Some clients are subject to different regulations. As a consequence of this difference in regulatory requirements, some clients may not be permitted to engage in all the investment techniques or transactions or to engage in these transactions to the same extent as the other accounts managed by a portfolio manager. Finally, the appearance of a conflict of interest may arise where Nuveen Asset Management has an incentive, such as a performance-based management fee, which relates to the management of some accounts, with respect to which a portfolio manager has day-to-day management responsibilities.
Conflicts of interest may also arise when the Sub-Adviser invests one or more of its client accounts in different or multiple parts of the same issuer’s capital structure, including investments in public versus private securities, debt versus equity, or senior versus junior/subordinated debt, or otherwise where there are different or inconsistent rights or benefits. Decisions or actions such as investing, trading, proxy voting, exercising, waiving or amending rights or covenants, workout activity, or serving on a board, committee or other involvement in governance may result in conflicts of interest between clients holding different securities or investments. Generally, individual portfolio managers will seek to act in a manner that they believe serves the best interest of the accounts they manage. In cases where a portfolio manager or team faces a conflict among its client accounts, it will seek to act in a manner that it believes best reflects its overall fiduciary duty, which may result in relative advantages or disadvantages for particular accounts.
Nuveen Asset Management has adopted certain compliance procedures which are designed to address these types of conflicts common among investment managers. However, there is no guarantee that such procedures will detect each and every situation in which a conflict arises.
Nuveen Asset Management or its affiliates, including TIAA, sponsor an array of financial products for retirement and other investment goals, and provide services worldwide to a diverse customer base. Accordingly, from time to time, a Fund may be restricted from purchasing or selling securities, or from engaging in other investment activities because of regulatory, legal or contractual restrictions that arise due to another client account’s investments and/or the internal policies of Nuveen Asset Management, TIAA or its affiliates designed to comply with such restrictions. As a result, there may be periods, for example, when Nuveen Asset Management will not initiate or recommend certain types of transactions in certain securities or instruments with respect to which investment limits have been reached.
The investment activities of Nuveen Asset Management or its affiliates may also limit the investment strategies and rights of the Funds. For example, in certain circumstances where the Funds invest in securities issued by companies that operate in certain regulated industries, in certain emerging or international markets, or are subject
to corporate or regulatory ownership definitions, or invest in certain futures and derivative transactions, there may be limits on the aggregate amount invested by Nuveen Asset Management or its affiliates for the Funds and other client accounts that may not be exceeded without the grant of a license or other regulatory or corporate consent. If certain aggregate ownership thresholds are reached or certain transactions undertaken, the ability of Nuveen Asset Management, on behalf of the Funds or other client accounts, to purchase or dispose of investments or exercise rights or undertake business transactions may be restricted by regulation or otherwise impaired. As a result, Nuveen Asset Management, on behalf of the Funds or other client accounts, may limit purchases, sell existing investments, or otherwise restrict or limit the exercise of rights (including voting rights) when Nuveen Asset Management, in its sole discretion, deems it appropriate in light of potential regulatory or other restrictions on ownership or other consequences resulting from reaching investment thresholds.
(a)(3) Fund Manager Compensation
As of the most recently completed fiscal year end, the primary Portfolio Managers’ compensation is as follows:
Portfolio managers are primarily compensated through a combination of base salary and variable compensation (“VC”). Portfolio managers have a VC target which is expressed as a percentage of their base salary. A portfolio manager’s actual VC award could be higher or lower than the VC target depending on several factors, including (i) Nuveen’s total VC pool based on company performance, (ii) the portion of the pool allocated to the line of business/function across Nuveen, (iii) individual performance rating, and (iv) individual total compensation relative to internal peers and external market.
To calibrate the performance review process, scorecards are utilized, when applicable, to provide a consistent approach across teams and sectors for evaluating individual portfolio manager performance ratings. The scorecard considers both quantitative and qualitative criteria. Quantitative metrics are weighted more heavily and focus on sustained, long-term fund performance by assessing one, three, and five-year performance results versus peer groups and benchmarks. Qualitative metrics are subject to manager discretion and internal peer reviews. Because a greater emphasis is placed on the quantitative metrics, positive Fund performance generally results in better overall performance ratings and subsequently higher VC.
Once the VC award is determined, it is allocated to two components – annual cash award and TIAA Long Term Performance Plan (“LTPP”) award; the portion of VC aligned to each of these components is based on a progressive rate scale with higher deferral percentages as a portfolio manager’s total compensation increases. A portion of a portfolio manager’s LTPP award may be allocated to the PM Plan – which is intended to align portfolio manager compensation to the performance of the Fund(s) they manage. As a subplan to LTPP, the PM Plan awards follow LTPP vesting and payment terms, with payment amount based on the most recent annual valuations of the Fund(s) preceding payment. Management reviews PM Plan Fund alignments and allocation percentages on an annual basis to ensure portfolio managers are not incentivized to take undue risks with the Funds they manage.
Additionally, portfolio managers may be included in the Profits Interest program, which is a long-term, equity-like compensation program based on the future value of the organization and is intended to drive desired behaviors that achieve strong investment results, grow the business, and manage costs. The Profits Interest program has a six-year vesting period that serves as an important retention mechanism.
There are generally no differences between the methods used to determine compensation with respect to the Fund and the Other Accounts shown in the table above.
(a)(4) Beneficial Ownership of NRK Securities
As of August 31, 2026, the portfolio managers beneficially owned the following dollar range of equity securities issued by the Fund.
| Name of Portfolio Manager | None | $1- $10,000 |
$10,001- $50,000 |
$50,001- $100,000 |
$100,001- $500,000 |
$500,001- $1,000,000 |
Over $1,000,000 | |||||||
| Scott R. Romans |
X | |||||||||||||
| Kristen M. DeJong |
X |
| Item 14. | Purchases of Equity Securities by Closed-End Management Investment Company and Affiliated Purchasers. |
Not applicable.
| Item 15. | Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders. |
There have been no material changes to the procedures by which shareholders may recommend nominees to the registrant’s Board implemented after the registrant last provided disclosure in response to this Item.
| Item 16. | Controls and Procedures. |
| (a) | The registrant’s principal executive and principal financial officers, or persons performing similar functions, have concluded that the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 30a-3(c) under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “1940 Act”) (17 CFR 270.30a-3(c))) are effective, as of a date within 90 days of the filing date of this report that includes the disclosure required by this paragraph, based on their evaluation of the controls and procedures required by Rule 30a-3(b) under the 1940 Act (17 CFR 270.30a-3(b)) and Rules 13a-15(b) or 15d-15(b) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”) (17 CFR 240.13a-15(b) or 240.15d-15(b)). |
| (b) | There were no changes in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rule 30a-3(d) under the 1940 Act (17 CFR 270.30a-3(d)) that occurred during the period covered by this report that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting. |
| Item 17. | Disclosure of Securities Lending Activities for Closed-End Management Investment Companies. |
Not applicable.
| Item 18. | Recovery of Erroneously Awarded Compensation. |
| (a) | Not applicable. |
| (b) | Not applicable. |
| Item 19. | Exhibits. |
| (a)(1) | Not applicable because the code of ethics is available, upon request and without charge, by calling 800-257-8787 and there were no amendments during the period covered by this report. |
| (a)(2) | Not applicable. |
| (a)(3) | Certifications pursuant to Rule 30a-2(a) under the Investment Company Act of 1940 and Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 are attached hereto. |
| (a)(4) | Not applicable. |
| (a)(5) | Not applicable. |
| (b) | Certification pursuant to Rule 30a-2(b) under the Investment Company Act of 1940 and Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 is attached hereto. |
| (c) | Consent of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm. |
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
Nuveen New York AMT-Free Quality Municipal Income Fund
| Date: November 6, 2026 | By: | /s/ David J. Lamb | ||||
| David J. Lamb | ||||||
| Chief Administrative Officer |
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, this report has been signed below by the following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated.
| Date: November 6, 2026 | By: | /s/ David J. Lamb | ||||
| David J. Lamb | ||||||
| Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||
| (principal executive officer) | ||||||
| Date: November 6, 2026 | By: | /s/ Marc Cardella | ||||
| Marc Cardella | ||||||
| Vice President and Controller | ||||||
| (principal financial officer) | ||||||