OMCC CEO Granted 13,183 Shares; Ownership Now 180,635
Old Market Capital Corp insider filing shows Chief Executive Officer Jeffrey C. Royal was issued 13,183 shares of common stock as compensation under his employment agreement dated 9/27/2024.
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Old Market Capital Corp insider filing shows Chief Executive Officer Jeffrey C. Royal was issued 13,183 shares of common stock as compensation under his employment agreement dated 9/27/2024. The transaction is reported with an effective date of 10/06/2025 and a reported price of $0, indicating the shares were granted rather than purchased. After the issuance, the reporting person beneficially owns 180,635 shares directly. The Form 4 was signed by Jeffrey C. Royal on 10/08/2025. The filing identifies Royal as both a director and the CEO.
Positive
- CEO alignment: 13,183 shares granted to the CEO likely increase executive ownership to 180,635 shares
- Transparent disclosure: Transaction reported on 10/06/2025 and signed on 10/08/2025
Negative
- Unclear dilution: Grant size (13,183 shares) could dilute shareholders but total shares outstanding are not disclosed
- No vesting details: Filing does not state vesting or forfeiture terms tied to the 13,183 share grant
Insights
CEO received equity as compensation, increasing direct ownership to 180,635 shares.
The issuance of 13,183 common shares at a reported price of $0 reflects an equity grant under the employment agreement dated 9/27/2024. Equity grants align executive pay with shareholder outcomes by converting part of compensation into ownership.
The principal dependencies are the terms of the employment agreement and any vesting/forfeiture conditions not disclosed here; these affect when the shares deliver economic incentive. Investors may note the timing (10/06/2025) and the post-transaction direct ownership of 180,635 shares as the concrete, monitorable figures.
Grant increases insider stake but also raises share count outstanding modestly.
The direct issuance of 13,183 shares increases the reporting person’s holdings immediately; the filing reports these as newly issued compensation rather than market purchases. The filing lists the transaction code as an acquisition (A) with price $0, consistent with a compensatory grant.
Material impact depends on total outstanding shares (not provided). Absent that baseline, the grant is a clear change in insider ownership but its dilutionary effect on shareholders cannot be quantified from this Form 4 alone.
Insider Trade Summary
| Type | Security | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant/Award | COMMON STOCK | 13,183 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Footnotes (1)
- F1. These shares were issued to the reporting person as compensation for his services as chief executive officer pursuant to his employment agreement dated September 27, 2024.
FAQ
What did OMCC CEO Jeffrey C. Royal receive on 10/06/2025?
Who filed and signed the Form 4 for OMCC?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.